A US$93 Quarter Into a US$77 Tape: Canadian Natural Sets Eight Records on a Price It No Longer Receives
Key Takeaways
- Adjusted earnings of C$4,568M (C$2.20 basic, C$2.19 diluted) beat the C$2.00 consensus by 10% and were the largest in company history, but every record in the release was earned at a US$92.85 WTI benchmark. Spot WTI closed the print session at US$77.29, US$15.56 below it. Last quarter's favourable mismatch between the accounting period and the operating present has inverted, and that is the single most important fact in this release.
- The mining cost question we opened last quarter is answered. Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading production expense fell to C$22.19/bbl from C$23.73 in Q1 and C$26.53 a year ago, on record SCO production of 624,754 bbl/d at 106% upgrader utilisation. Combined with an US$8.37/bbl SCO premium to WTI, that produced the highest per-barrel mining netback in company history at approximately C$78.00.
- The balance sheet took C$1,627M off net debt, to C$14,526M, in a quarter that also absorbed a second Peace River acquisition. The timing on the next threshold went the other way: the CFO now targets reaching C$13B in early 2027, where in May he said he saw "a path to get there this year."
- Repurchases are running at roughly 37% of free cash flow against a policy tier of 75%. First-half free cash flow was C$3,850M on the company's own definition and buybacks were C$1,409M. The balance went to net debt reduction and to a second acquisition, both defensible uses of the money and neither the one the policy advertises.
- Rating: Maintaining Outperform. At the August 6 Toronto close the shares trade on 6.5 times enterprise value to first-half annualised funds flow, with net debt down 14% year over year, guidance raised for the second time this year, and a November date now attached to the policy overhang. The quarter is not repeatable at US$77 oil, and it does not need to be for the multiple to be wrong.
Results vs. Consensus
Q2 2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Q2 2026 Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS, basic (C$) | 2.20 | 2.00 | Beat | +10.0% |
| Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$) | 2.19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Adjusted EPS (US$) | 1.58 | 1.43 | Beat | +10.5% |
| Revenue, as filed (C$M) | 14,741 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Revenue, vendor basis (US$B) | 10.6 | 9.2 | Beat | +15.2% |
| Total production (BOE/d) | 1,676,754 | 1,655,104 | Beat | +1.3% |
| Liquids production (bbl/d) | 1,248,889 | 1,221,002 | Beat | +2.3% |
| Natural gas (MMcf/d) | 2,567 | 2,605 | Miss | -1.5% |
| Adjusted net earnings (C$M) | 4,568 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Adjusted funds flow (C$M) | 6,866 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Adjusted funds flow per share, basic (C$) | 3.30 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| GAAP EPS, diluted (C$) | 2.15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Free cash flow (C$M) | 2,975 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Net debt (C$M) | 14,526 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Free cash flow in the tables below is calculated on the same definition in every period, so the Q2 2025 figure of C$(79)M is adjusted funds flow of C$3,262M less dividends of C$1,233M, net capital expenditures of C$1,915M and abandonment expenditures of C$193M. The Canadian-dollar line is the directly comparable one because the company reports in Canadian dollars under IFRS. The US dollar rows are vendor conversions at the quarter-average exchange rate. There is no published consensus that ties to the filed revenue line of C$14,741M, and the vendor revenue figure is shown on its own basis rather than mapped onto the filing. Free cash flow is printed in the release's free-cash-flow allocation table as adjusted funds flow of C$6,866M less common dividends of C$1,304M, net capital expenditures of C$2,405M and abandonment expenditures of C$182M.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric (C$M unless stated) | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product sales | 17,214 | 9,675 | +77.9% |
| Less: royalties | (2,473) | (977) | +153.1% |
| Revenue | 14,741 | 8,698 | +69.5% |
| Production expense | 2,508 | 2,159 | +16.2% |
| Blending and feedstock | 3,229 | 1,758 | +83.7% |
| Transportation | 690 | 707 | -2.4% |
| Depletion, depreciation and amortization | 1,902 | 1,765 | +7.8% |
| Share-based compensation | (196) | 8 | n/m |
| Total expenses | 8,853 | 5,889 | +50.3% |
| Earnings before taxes | 5,888 | 2,809 | +109.6% |
| Net earnings | 4,503 | 2,459 | +83.1% |
| Adjusted net earnings from operations | 4,568 | 1,496 | +205.3% |
| Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$) | 2.19 | 0.71 | +208.5% |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 6,823 | 3,114 | +119.1% |
| Adjusted funds flow | 6,866 | 3,262 | +110.5% |
| Free cash flow | 2,975 | (79) | n/m |
| Net capital expenditures | 2,405 | 1,915 | +25.6% |
| Net capital expenditures, excluding acquisitions | 1,643 | 1,691 | -2.8% |
| Total production (BOE/d) | 1,676,754 | 1,420,358 | +18.1% |
| Netback (C$/BOE) | 38.45 | 24.70 | +55.7% |
| Long-term debt, net | 14,526 | 16,979 | -14.4% |
Sequential Comparison
| Metric (C$M unless stated) | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product sales | 17,214 | 12,404 | +38.8% |
| Revenue | 14,741 | 10,810 | +36.4% |
| Net earnings | 4,503 | 1,348 | +234.1% |
| Adjusted net earnings from operations | 4,568 | 2,446 | +86.8% |
| Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$) | 2.19 | 1.17 | +87.2% |
| Adjusted funds flow | 6,866 | 4,374 | +57.0% |
| Adjusted funds flow per share, basic (C$) | 3.30 | 2.10 | +57.1% |
| Free cash flow | 2,975 | 875 | +240.0% |
| Total production (BOE/d) | 1,676,754 | 1,643,160 | +2.0% |
| Synthetic crude oil production (bbl/d) | 624,754 | 587,946 | +6.3% |
| Oil Sands Mining production expense (C$/bbl) | 22.19 | 23.73 | -6.5% |
| Netback (C$/BOE) | 38.45 | 28.15 | +36.6% |
| WTI benchmark (US$/bbl) | 92.85 | 72.17 | +28.7% |
| Long-term debt, net | 14,526 | 16,153 | -10.1% |
Quality of the beat. This is the highest-quality quarter Canadian Natural has printed and also the least repeatable. Four tests, in order of how much they matter.
Price did most of the work, and the cost structure kept an unusual share of it. The WTI benchmark rose 46% year over year to US$92.85 and the SCO price rose 56% to US$101.22. Netback per barrel of oil equivalent went to C$38.45 from C$24.70, an expansion of C$13.75. The bridge ties exactly: realised price added C$21.00, lower transportation added C$0.24, higher royalties took back C$6.44 and higher production expense took back C$1.05. Royalties, not costs, are what stand between the benchmark and the shareholder at this price level. Separately, that wider per-barrel netback was earned on 18.1% more barrels.
Nothing came from the tax line. Adjusted net earnings before taxes were C$5,948M against adjusted net earnings of C$4,568M, an effective rate of 23.2%. The same calculation gives 21.9% last quarter and 20.1% a year ago. The rate went the wrong way and the beat happened anyway.
The GAAP-to-adjusted gap closed almost completely. Non-operating items after tax were C$65M this quarter against C$1,098M in the first quarter, so adjusted earnings of C$4,568M sit only C$65M above GAAP net earnings of C$4,503M. When the accounting noise disappears, the underlying result is easier to trust.
The one item to strip out is the acquisition. Net capital expenditure of C$2,405M includes C$762M of net acquisition capital, being the difference between that figure and the C$1,643M reported excluding net acquisitions. On the ex-acquisition line, capital fell 2.8% year over year while production rose 18.1%. That is the cleaner comparison and a genuinely strong one.
Revenue: the top line is finally directional, and still not the right number
Reported revenue of C$14,741M is product sales of C$17,214M less royalties of C$2,473M, and inside product sales sits C$3,229M of blending and feedstock cost that is recovered in the sales price rather than earned. Last quarter revenue fell 1.2% while production rose 3.8%, and we told readers to ignore it. This quarter revenue rose 69.5% while production rose 18.1%, and the direction is at least honest, but the amplification is not.
Royalties are the reason. They rose 153.1% against a 77.9% increase in product sales, because the royalty rates slide with the bitumen value for royalty purposes, and that value rose to C$92.72/bbl from C$64.57. On the Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading segment alone, royalties went to C$1,326M from C$489M. As a share of product sales the royalty burden went to 14.4% from 10.1%. The company keeps more dollars per barrel at US$93 oil than at US$64, and it keeps a smaller share of each incremental dollar. The royalty formula is the mechanism.
Assessment: the netback remains the honest measure and it says the same thing the top line says, only calibrated properly. C$38.45 per barrel of oil equivalent against C$24.70 is a 55.7% expansion on a 46% move in the underlying benchmark. That modest positive gearing, rather than the 69.5% revenue line, is the number to carry into a model.
Margins: the mine reverted and conventional held
Last quarter we flagged Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading production expense at C$23.73/bbl as the first genuinely negative unit-cost datapoint in this story, and said a second consecutive quarter above C$23.50 would change our view. It came in at C$22.19, down 6.5% sequentially and 16.4% year over year. Excluding natural gas costs the figure is C$21.52 against C$22.70 last quarter. The company attributes the improvement to higher production, which is the correct explanation: sales volumes rose to 623,486 bbl/d from 594,042, and a largely fixed cost base spread over 5% more barrels does most of the arithmetic.
Conventional unit costs need a caveat that also applies retroactively to our own Q1 read. The blended Exploration and Production crude oil and NGLs production expense rose to C$14.99/bbl from C$13.54, which looks like deterioration. It is not. The North America figure, which carries roughly 98% of the segment's liquids volume, was C$13.05 against C$13.03 last quarter, essentially unchanged. The blended number moved because International volumes came back: the North Sea runs at C$140.05/bbl and Offshore Africa at C$149.08/bbl on a combined 10,390 bbl/d, and Baobab restarting in June pulled those costs back into the average. By the same logic, the 14% improvement in this line that we reported last quarter was substantially a mix effect from International volumes collapsing rather than an operating gain. We were too generous then and the correction is worth making now.
Within North America the picture is mixed and small. Thermal in situ improved to C$11.89/bbl from C$12.59 last quarter, up 7.6% year over year on Primrose steam cycles. Primary heavy crude oil rose to C$17.73 from C$16.13 sequentially. North America light crude oil and NGLs rose to C$13.29, an increase of C$2.35 year over year that the company attributes to higher NGL processing costs, which is the expected consequence of buying liquids-rich gas assets. North America natural gas ran at C$1.25/Mcf.
Assessment: the bear point we opened in Q1 is retired on the evidence. The mining cost base was maintenance timing, exactly as management said, and the reversion came with record volumes rather than at their expense. The new watch item is subtler: the acquisitions that are driving conventional volume growth carry higher per-barrel processing costs than the legacy base, and the light crude and NGL line is where that will show up.
Earnings per share: for once the GAAP number is the story
GAAP diluted earnings per share of C$2.15 against C$1.17 a year ago, and adjusted diluted of C$2.19 against C$0.71. The two are within C$0.04 of each other for the first time in three quarters, because the three items that have been distorting this company's reported earnings all went quiet or reversed.
Share-based compensation swung to a C$196M pre-tax recovery from a C$644M expense in Q1. The liability is remeasured through earnings each period, so a share price that rose in the first quarter and drifted in the second produces exactly this pattern. The Cheniere embedded derivative contributed a C$2M unrealised gain this quarter after a C$312M loss in the first, leaving the liability at C$367M. Unrealised foreign exchange on US dollar debt cost C$157M after tax, roughly half the C$285M charged in Q1. Netting everything, non-operating items after tax were C$65M.
Share count helped at the margin. Weighted average basic shares fell to 2,077.9 million from 2,093.1 million a year ago, a 0.7% reduction, and 2,061.5 million were outstanding at August 4. Against a 205.3% increase in adjusted net earnings that is a rounding error this quarter. It is not a rounding error over a decade.
Assessment: take the number at face value. The one caution for anyone extrapolating is that the C$196M pre-tax share-based compensation recovery, C$184M after tax, is a real credit to reported earnings that will reverse the next time the stock rallies. On 2,089.8 million diluted shares it is worth roughly C$0.09 of the C$2.15 diluted result. Strip it and the quarter is still a record.
Segment Performance
| Segment (C$M) | Revenue Q2 2026 | Revenue Q2 2025 | Revenue change | Segmented earnings Q2 2026 | Segmented earnings Q2 2025 | Earnings change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Exploration and Production | 6,860 | 4,679 | +46.6% | 2,517 | 1,154 | +118.1% |
| North Sea | 85 | 59 | +44.1% | (43) | (107) | n/m |
| Offshore Africa | 27 | 11 | +145.5% | (17) | (12) | n/m |
| Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading | 7,008 | 3,582 | +95.6% | 3,832 | 1,309 | +192.7% |
| Midstream and Refining | 369 | 159 | +132.1% | 26 | (47) | n/m |
| Inter-segment elimination and other | 392 | 208 | +88.5% | 0 | 1 | n/m |
| Total | 14,741 | 8,698 | +69.5% | 6,315 | 2,298 | +174.8% |
Segmented earnings are stated before non-segmented expenses of C$427M in Q2 2026 and non-segmented earnings of C$511M in Q2 2025, which comprise administration, share-based compensation, interest and other financing expense, other risk-management items and foreign exchange. The swing in that line is the entire reason segmented earnings rose 174.8% while earnings before taxes rose 109.6%.
Production and unit costs
| Operating KPI | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total production (BOE/d) | 1,676,754 | 1,643,160 | 1,420,358 | +18.1% |
| Crude oil and NGLs (bbl/d) | 1,248,889 | 1,198,079 | 1,019,149 | +22.5% |
| Natural gas (MMcf/d) | 2,567 | 2,670 | 2,407 | +6.6% |
| Synthetic crude oil (bbl/d) | 624,754 | 587,946 | 463,808 | +34.7% |
| Thermal in situ bitumen (bbl/d) | 275,607 | 274,674 | 274,789 | +0.3% |
| Jackfish (bbl/d) | 136,381 | 134,396 | n/a | n/a |
| North America crude oil and NGLs, excluding thermal (bbl/d) | 338,138 | 328,591 | 271,022 | +24.8% |
| North America light crude oil and NGLs (bbl/d) | 204,641 | n/a | n/a | +45% |
| North America natural gas (MMcf/d) | 2,563 | 2,668 | 2,398 | +6.9% |
| International crude oil (bbl/d) | 10,390 | 6,868 | 9,530 | +9.0% |
| Oil Sands Mining production expense (C$/bbl) | 22.19 | 23.73 | 26.53 | -16.4% |
| North America E&P crude oil and NGLs production expense (C$/bbl) | 13.05 | 13.03 | 11.89 | +9.8% |
| Thermal in situ production expense (C$/bbl) | 11.89 | 12.59 | 11.05 | +7.6% |
| North America natural gas production expense (C$/Mcf) | 1.25 | 1.23 | 1.07 | +16.8% |
| Net wells drilled | 141 | 138 | 103 | +36.9% |
The North America light crude oil and NGLs growth rate is as disclosed by the company; no prior-period volume is stated for that line in this release. Jackfish is a component of thermal in situ.
Realised pricing and benchmarks
| Price | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| WTI benchmark (US$/bbl) | 92.85 | 72.17 | 63.71 |
| Dated Brent benchmark (US$/bbl) | 104.51 | 80.93 | 67.78 |
| WCS heavy differential to WTI (US$/bbl) | (14.62) | (14.12) | (10.19) |
| SCO premium (discount) to WTI (US$/bbl) | 8.37 | (0.42) | 0.98 |
| AECO benchmark (C$/GJ) | 1.43 | 2.36 | 1.97 |
| E&P liquids realised price (C$/bbl) | 105.11 | 76.02 | 69.58 |
| SCO realised price (C$/bbl) | 125.78 | 89.68 | 87.22 |
| Natural gas realised price (C$/Mcf) | 2.05 | 3.32 | 2.58 |
| Netback (C$/BOE) | 38.45 | 28.15 | 24.70 |
Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading
The segment that has been the problem child for two quarters produced the best result in the release. Revenue of C$7,008M nearly doubled and segmented earnings of C$3,832M were up 192.7%, on synthetic crude oil production of 624,754 bbl/d against 463,808 a year ago. The 34.7% volume increase is three things: the additional working interest in the Athabasca mines acquired in the fourth quarter of 2025, the absence of the AOSP turnaround that consumed the comparable quarter of 2025, and genuinely strong operations through a wet spring.
Price did the rest. The realised SCO sales price of C$125.78/bbl rose 44% year over year and 40% sequentially, primarily on higher WTI benchmark pricing combined with the SCO premium to WTI going to US$8.37 from a US$0.42 discount in the first quarter. Production expense fell to C$22.19/bbl. Put those together and the company reports its best-ever quarterly mining netback.
"These world class assets provide high-value Synthetic Crude Oil ("SCO"), which captured robust pricing in Q2/26, with the SCO premium to WTI averaging US$8.37/bbl in the quarter, and when combined with industry leading low operating costs of $22.19/bbl (US$16.03/bbl), resulted in the highest Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading per barrel netback ever achieved by the Company, during a quarter, at approximately $78.00/bbl."
— Scott Stauth, President
Two forward items sit in this segment. A planned 35-day turnaround at Horizon begins September 8 and is targeted to reduce annual average production by approximately 29,000 bbl/d, which is already inside the raised guidance. The Naphtha Recovery Unit Tailings Treatment project remains on budget and is targeted to add approximately 6,300 bbl/d of SCO after mechanical completion in the third quarter of 2027.
Assessment: a C$78 netback is not a run rate. Roughly US$8 of it is a premium the company itself says will compress to about US$3.80 on the current annual strip, and the whole thing is levered to a WTI benchmark that has fallen US$15.56 since the quarter closed. What is durable is the C$22.19 cost base and the 106% utilisation. Model the volumes and the costs from this quarter and the prices from the strip, not from the print.
North America Exploration and Production
Revenue of C$6,860M rose 46.6% and segmented earnings of C$2,517M rose 118.1%, with no risk-management distortion this quarter: the commodity derivative line was a C$1M gain against a C$1M loss a year ago, where in the first quarter it carried a C$317M loss. This is the segment where the growth story lives, and it grew on three axes at once.
Conventional liquids excluding thermal set a record at 338,138 bbl/d, up 24.8%, with North America light crude oil and NGLs at a record 204,641 bbl/d, up approximately 45% on acquisitions and drilling results. Primary heavy crude oil averaged 89,444 bbl/d and Pelican Lake 44,053 bbl/d, both up 2%. North America natural gas averaged 2,563 MMcf/d, up 6.9%. Net wells drilled were 141 against 103.
The multilateral programme is the cost engine underneath the heavy oil volumes, and the disclosure this quarter is unusually specific about what continuous improvement actually buys.
"The Company's continuous improvement in multilateral execution resulted in 12% faster drilling times year to date in 2026 compared to the 2025 average, achieving an average drill length of 12,900 meters per well for approximately the same cost as our 2025 program at 11,500 meters per well."
— Canadian Natural Resources Limited, Q2 2026 results release
Assessment: 12% more wellbore for the same dollars is the clearest single statement of capital efficiency in the release, and it is the reason conventional can grow 25% on capital that fell 2.8% excluding acquisitions. The caution is composition. A growing share of the conventional barrel is liquids-rich gas from acquired Peace River and Charlie Lake acreage, and the North America light crude oil and NGLs operating cost rose C$2.35/bbl year over year on NGL processing. Growth that dilutes the unit-cost advantage is still growth, but it is not the same thing as the multilateral heavy oil story.
Thermal in situ
Bitumen production of 275,607 bbl/d was flat year over year, which understates what happened inside it. Jackfish set a quarterly record at 136,381 bbl/d, roughly 16,400 bbl/d above a facility nameplate of 120,000, and did so while completing a planned turnaround at one of its central processing facilities. The offset was steam-cycle timing at Primrose and natural decline. Thermal operating costs improved to C$11.89/bbl from C$12.59 last quarter.
"Strong production at Jackfish was supported by the 2 new SAG D pads at Pike 1, which are currently averaging approximately 46 thousand barrels per day with an SOR of 1.8. The resource at Pike is top tier, with results continuing to exceed our expectations."
— Scott Stauth, President
The forward programme is deliberately incremental. A cyclic steam stimulation pad at Primrose came on production in July, two more are being drilled for 2027 startup, and a Kirby SAGD pad is targeted for 2027. Solvent injection using diluent at the Kirby South pilot is targeted to begin in the first quarter of 2027.
Assessment: 136,381 bbl/d out of a 120,000 bbl/d facility, through a turnaround, is the most impressive operating datapoint Canadian Natural has produced in two quarters, and the Pike 1 pads are now running approximately 46,000 bbl/d at a 1.8 steam-oil ratio, against the approximately 44,000 bbl/d reported alongside the first quarter. This is what drill-to-fill looks like when the reservoir cooperates. It is also the asset class that the on-hold Pike 2 project would extend, which is now hostage to the same policy gate as the mines.
International Exploration and Production
Crude oil production of 10,390 bbl/d rose 9.0% year over year and 51% sequentially, with Baobab returning to service in June after the FPSO refurbishment and running approximately 10,000 BOE/d net, roughly 2,000 BOE/d above budget on higher than expected reservoir pressure. The North Sea loss narrowed to C$43M from C$107M and Offshore Africa widened slightly to a C$17M loss.
Assessment: the Baobab restart was a stated commitment from last quarter's call and it was delivered on schedule. The segment is immaterial to earnings and material to two other things: it is where the North Sea abandonment programme sits, which drives the C$993M annual abandonment forecast, and it is what makes the blended Exploration and Production unit-cost line unreadable at C$140 to C$149 per barrel. Read the North America line instead.
Midstream and Refining
Revenue of C$369M and segmented earnings of C$26M against a C$47M loss a year ago. The North West Redwater refinery, 50% owned, produced 92,748 bbl/d of ultra-low sulphur diesel and other refined products.
Assessment: small, and structurally useful in exactly the environment that produced this quarter. Redwater takes bitumen as feedstock and sells diesel into the same distillate market whose strength is driving the SCO premium. The swing from a C$47M loss to a C$26M profit is the hedge working in miniature.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was matter-of-fact about a record quarter, which is the most notable thing about the call. Eight records were listed as a bullet, the best mining netback in company history was mentioned once and not returned to, and the prepared remarks spent more airtime on what remains on hold than on what was achieved. Tone was materially more assured than the defensive posture on unit costs three months ago, but it was assured about operations and deliberately hedged about everything that depends on policy or price. The one place management got ahead of itself was on the timing of the next net-debt threshold, where the answer was corrected mid-sentence.
1. The price regime that produced this quarter has already reversed
The WTI benchmark for the reported quarter was US$92.85. WTI settled at US$77.29 on the print date, US$15.56 lower. The company's own Business Environment disclosure is unusually direct about why the quarter looked the way it did and about what ended it.
"Global crude oil benchmark pricing increased in the second quarter of 2026 from continued conflict in the Middle East and the resulting supply disruptions. Releases from global crude oil inventories in the second quarter helped to mitigate these disruptions, while a negotiated ceasefire reduced pricing at the end of the quarter."
— Canadian Natural Resources Limited, Q2 2026 Management's Discussion and Analysis
This is the exact inverse of the first quarter, where the accounting period was benchmarked at US$72.17 and spot on the print date was US$94.81. Three months ago the reported numbers understated the business the company was actually running. Today they overstate it. The Street has already made the adjustment: the consensus for the third quarter sits at US$0.96 of earnings per share against a US$1.53 second-quarter actual on the same feed, a 37% sequential decline.
Assessment: nobody should mark this company to a US$92.85 benchmark, and nobody appears to be. What matters is that the second quarter demonstrates what the asset base converts at a given price, and that conversion is the durable asset. Production of 1,676,754 BOE/d at C$22.19 mining costs and C$13.05 North America conventional costs is the part to underwrite. For calibration, the same asset base generated C$3,262M of adjusted funds flow in the comparable quarter of 2025 at a US$63.71 WTI benchmark, with 18% fewer barrels. The rest is the tape.
2. The mining cost inflection reversed, which retires last quarter's bear point
Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading production expense came in at C$22.19/bbl, against C$23.73 in the first quarter and C$26.53 in the comparable quarter of 2025. Excluding natural gas costs the figure is C$21.52 against C$22.70. The mechanism is volume: sales volumes rose 5.0% to 623,486 bbl/d while production expense excluding natural gas costs rose 0.6% to C$1,221M.
The context makes it better rather than worse. The quarter carried heavy spring runoff and rain across the mining region, conditions that have historically cost oil sands operators production. The company exceeded its budgeted production anyway, at 106% upgrader utilisation.
Assessment: we said in May that two consecutive quarters above C$23.50/bbl would change our view, and the second quarter came in C$1.31 below that line. Treat the Q1 print as maintenance timing, as management said at the time. The unit-cost pillar of this thesis moves from split to confirmed, on the segment that matters most.
3. Eight records, and what is underneath them
The release leads with a count rather than a narrative, which is characteristic.
"We had a very strong 2026 second quarter, reflecting our continued focus on operational excellence, capital efficiency and continuous improvement, which drove eight new operational and financial records in the quarter."
— Scott Stauth, President
The list spans total corporate production of 1,676,754 BOE/d, total liquids of 1,248,889 bbl/d, mining SCO of 624,754 bbl/d, North America conventional liquids of 338,138 bbl/d, North America light crude oil and NGLs of 204,641 bbl/d, Jackfish at 136,381 bbl/d, adjusted net earnings of C$4,568M and adjusted funds flow of C$6,866M. Two of the eight are financial and therefore price-dependent. The other six are volume records that hold at any price.
Assessment: separate the two halves. The volume records are the ones to underwrite, and they came from three independent sources: a mine consolidation completed nine months ago, two SAGD pads at Pike 1, and an acquisition programme in the Peace River area. That is diversification of the growth source, not a single lucky asset.
4. The SCO premium was a US$8.37 windfall that management will not extrapolate
Synthetic crude oil traded at an US$8.37/bbl premium to WTI in the quarter, against a US$0.42 discount in the first quarter and a US$0.98 premium a year ago. On the quarter's 623,486 bbl/d of mining sales volumes, that premium is worth roughly US$475M of quarterly revenue relative to a flat-to-WTI assumption. The company attributes it to distillate demand and to supply that was temporarily short.
"The SCO price premium to WTI was strong in Q2/26, averaging US$8.37/bbl, primarily driven by stronger refinery demand amid tighter crude and refined product markets due to Middle East supply disruptions and reduced WCSB supply due to weather-related impacts and seasonal maintenance in Q2/26."
— Canadian Natural Resources Limited, Q2 2026 results release
The forward number in the same document is the useful one: the current annual average strip implies a 2026 SCO premium to WTI of approximately US$3.80/bbl. That is less than half the realised quarter and it is a market price rather than a management view. Three months ago the equivalent strip figure was approximately US$5.70 for the remainder of 2026.
Assessment: the premium is a refining-margin phenomenon and refining margins mean-revert, which is what the strip is saying. The structural point that survives is different and better: Canadian Natural produces roughly 625,000 bbl/d of a barrel that clears at or above WTI, in a basin whose marker trades US$14.62 below WTI. The mix, not the premium, is the asset.
5. Net debt fell C$1.6B and the C$13 billion date moved out to 2027
Net debt closed at C$14,526M against C$16,153M at March 31 and C$16,979M a year ago. Debt to book capitalisation fell to 23.7% from 26.6%. After-tax return on average capital employed rose to 20.6% from 17.5%. The company did this while spending C$762M of net acquisition capital and returning C$2.4B directly to shareholders.
"The significant level of returns and net debt reduction even when completing an accretive acquisition in the quarter is a clear demonstration of the cash generating capability of our diverse long life low decline asset base supported by industry leading cost performance across our operations."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer
The written commentary is more forward-leaning than the spoken one. The release says financial strength allows the company to "accelerate net debt reduction, and move more quickly toward our next targeted net debt level of $13 billion." On the call, asked directly whether the forward curve gets them there, the answer named early 2027 after a verbal slip. In May the same executive said he saw "a path to get there this year." Both statements are consistent with the arithmetic; what changed between them is the oil price.
Assessment: the gap between the release and the call is the most informative thing in either. The written language was drafted against a quarter that averaged US$92.85. The spoken answer was given on a morning when WTI was US$77.29. A C$1,526M reduction still stands between here and the 100% tier. Under the 75%/25% split that is roughly two to four quarters of the balance-sheet share of free cash flow at the current strip, and faster if repurchases keep running below the tier. Early 2027 is the honest answer and investors should stop treating a 2026 crossing as the base case.
6. The buyback is running well below the policy tier
The free cash flow allocation policy directs 75% of free cash flow to share repurchases while net debt sits between C$13B and C$16B. That tier has been active for the whole of the second quarter. Second-quarter free cash flow on the company's own definition was C$2,975M, so the policy points to roughly C$2,231M of repurchases. Actual repurchases were C$1,098M of cash, which is 37% of free cash flow rather than 75%, and a shortfall of about C$1,133M. Across the first half the pattern is the same: free cash flow of C$3,850M, being adjusted funds flow of C$11,240M less dividends of C$2,528M, net capital expenditures of C$4,433M and abandonment expenditures of C$429M, against repurchases of C$1,409M of cash, or C$1,426M including tax for 22,925,000 shares at a weighted average of C$61.47.
"Our share buyback program, which currently targets to return 75% of free cash flow, and is calculated as funds flow after dividends, capital and abandonment expenditures continues to be very strong. The program is forward looking and with the strong pricing environment continues to be robust."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer
The words that do the work are "forward looking." The company manages the allocation on a forward-looking annual basis, so a mid-year shortfall is not a breach of the policy. The money did not vanish: C$1,627M of net debt reduction and C$762M of acquisition capital in the second quarter account for it, and both create value. Neither is what the policy advertises.
Assessment: this is the one genuine disclosure gap in an otherwise clean release. Nothing in the release, the management discussion or the call reconciles the 75% target to the 37% actual, and nobody asked. The generous reading is that management is front-loading deleveraging to reach the 100% tier sooner, which is worth more than repurchasing at 75% today. The less generous reading is that the tier is a target rather than a commitment and the market is pricing it as the latter. We hold the generous reading and want the reconciliation next quarter.
7. The trilateral memorandum put a date on the policy overhang and widened what is on hold
In July the Oil Sands Alliance, the Government of Alberta and the Government of Canada signed a trilateral memorandum of understanding outlining a potential regulatory and fiscal framework. Definitive agreements are targeted for completion in November 2026. This is the first time in the coverage of this name that the policy gate has carried a date.
It also widened. Three months ago the on-hold list was two mine expansions. It is now four projects and includes the medium-term thermal growth.
"Until we have completed these definitive agreements, development of our medium and long term projects remain on hold. Which will include our 30 thousand barrel-a-day Jackfish project and our 70 thousand-barrel-per-day Pike 2 project as well as our longer term oil sands mining and growth projects at both Albion and Horizon."
— Scott Stauth, President
Management framed the memorandum in national terms rather than corporate ones, which is the same advocacy posture struck last quarter, now with a counterparty at the table.
"So there is fiscal components there is regulatory components, all of which are extremely important to ensure that we get this right and it fits the bill and really transitions Canada from a country where we have been somewhat, I will say, stagnant in a growth position to a country that has a real significant opportunity here to be an energy superpower."
— Scott Stauth, President
The commitment attached to it matters as much as the projects.
"I also want to remind everyone that in addition to our future growth, and capital allocation being dependent upon the finalization of the definitive agreements, our shareholder returns will not be sacrificed and if growth projects proceed they will generate strong returns at mid cycle pricing."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: the escalation and the date arrived together and they roughly cancel. Adding Jackfish 30,000 bbl/d and Pike 2 70,000 bbl/d to the hold list takes the identified, engineered, unsanctioned capacity from 240,000 bbl/d to 340,000 bbl/d, and it means the medium-term thermal growth that made the near-term production trajectory look secure is now conditional too. Against that, November is a date, and a company that will not sacrifice shareholder returns to fund a sanction is telling investors the option stays free. The risk that has actually gone up is timing risk on the 2027 and 2028 volume profile, not on the cash return.
8. A second Peace River acquisition, and an acquisition budget that doubled
The company bought a second package of Peace River assets in June for net cash consideration of C$756M, following a C$761M package in the first quarter. The net acquisitions line in the capital forecast went to C$1,526M from C$765M, taking total 2026 capital to C$7,641M from C$6,880M. Operating capital was unchanged at C$5,990M.
The disclosed contribution is specific. The second-quarter package added approximately C$26M of revenue and C$19M of net operating income in the stub period after closing. The first-quarter package added approximately C$218M of revenue and C$134M of net operating income since its close. Had both closed on January 1, the company estimates first-half revenue would have been approximately C$437M higher and net operating income approximately C$290M higher.
Assessment: C$290M of half-year pro forma net operating income annualises to roughly C$580M against C$1,517M of net cash consideration. Net operating income is before capital and before tax, so this is not a payback figure, but the ratio is good enough that the deals are unlikely to be the reason to dislike this company. The point we made three months ago has been confirmed in the most direct way possible: the 2026 acquisition budget was effectively spent in the first quarter, management said acquisitions are a core value driver, and the budget promptly doubled. Anyone modelling free cash flow tightly should treat the acquisition line as open-ended rather than as a budget.
9. Sulphur got sized, and it is not small
Asked directly last quarter what its sulphur position is worth, management confirmed the exposure and declined to quantify it. This quarter it is in the release and in the prepared remarks.
"Our financial results include the benefit from our material sulfur production as we produce approximately 30% of Canada's sulfur supply which generated significant net revenue of approximately $450 million in the first 2 quarters of this year."
— Scott Stauth, President
The release splits it: approximately C$270M of net sulphur revenue in the second quarter and C$450M across the first two quarters, sitting inside the line the company labels "Other income and revenue", which was C$644M in the quarter against C$201M a year ago.
Assessment: C$270M of net revenue in a quarter is equivalent to 4.5% of adjusted net earnings before taxes, from a by-product of upgrading that requires no incremental capital. The disclosure is a straightforward improvement over last quarter's refusal, and the reason it appeared is presumably that it stopped being immaterial. The risk is symmetrical: a line that grew into visibility on price can shrink out of it the same way, and there is no volume or price disclosure underneath the dollar figure.
10. Cash conversion normalised, closing last quarter's open question
Operating cash flow of C$6,823M sits C$43M below adjusted funds flow of C$6,866M, against a C$1,092M gap in the first quarter. The bridge inverted: non-cash working capital released C$120M this quarter after building C$818M in the first, and abandonment expenditure of C$182M was below the C$247M run rate. Adjusted working capital on the balance sheet rose to C$2,222M from C$289M at March 31 and C$42M at year end.
Assessment: the first-quarter build was timing, as management said and as we accepted with reservations. It reversed within one quarter. This resolves the cash-conversion bear point we opened at initiation, and it resolves it cleanly. The C$2,222M of adjusted working capital now sitting on the balance sheet is a different question, and mostly a good one: it is what a C$2,618M cash balance looks like in a company that ran C$673M of cash at year end.
11. The company went through the top of the price move unhedged
The financial instruments note discloses exactly two commodity derivative positions: fixed price contracts to buy 25,000 MMBtu/d of natural gas at US$2.16 AECO through December 2026, and the embedded derivative in the fifteen-year Cheniere supply agreement. There is no crude oil hedge. The stated policy permits hedging a substantial share of forward production; none of it was used through a quarter that averaged US$92.85 WTI and Brent at US$104.51.
The Cheniere position itself was quiet this quarter, contributing a C$2M unrealised gain after a C$312M loss in the first quarter, leaving a C$367M liability. The contract delivers 140,000 MMBtu/d into a Japan Korea Marker index from 2030.
Assessment: this is a deliberate choice and it deserves to be stated as one rather than inferred. An unhedged producer that reports a record quarter at the top of a geopolitical price spike has, by construction, declined to monetise it. The equity is the hedge instrument, and the buyback is how the company converts high prices into per-share value. That framework is coherent, but it makes the shortfall against the 75% tier discussed above more consequential, not less: if the buyback is the mechanism for capturing price spikes, the mechanism was running at half speed through the spike.
12. The dividend, the drilling machine and the things that did not change
The board declared a quarterly dividend of C$0.625 per share on August 5, payable October 2 to holders of record September 11. The annualised rate of C$2.50 is the twenty-sixth consecutive year of increases. Year to date through August 5 the company had returned approximately C$5.7B directly to shareholders, C$3.8B in dividends and C$1.9B repurchasing approximately 30.7 million shares at a weighted average of C$61.49. Shares outstanding fell to 2,061.5 million at August 4 from 2,081.6 million at year end. Liquidity was described as approximately C$8B.
Underneath, the drilling programme ran 141 net wells in the quarter at a 100% success rate, and 279 in the first half against 197 a year ago. Contracted crude oil export capacity remains 256,500 bbl/d, roughly 21% of forecast 2026 liquids production, unchanged from last quarter.
Assessment: a weighted average repurchase price of C$61.49 against an August 6 close of C$63.83 says the company has been buying rather than signalling, which was also true three months ago. The dividend is the part of the return that survives a US$55 tape and it is why the buyback can be dialled without a headline. Neither the egress position nor the dividend policy changed this quarter, and in a release with eight records that is worth saying out loud.
Guidance & Outlook
Guidance was raised for the second time this year, and the shape of the revision is informative: volumes up, operating capital untouched, acquisition capital doubled.
| Metric | March 2026 forecast | August 2026 forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total production (MBOE/d) | 1,615 – 1,665 | 1,637 – 1,682 | Raised |
| Total liquids (Mbbl/d) | 1,188 – 1,229 | 1,204 – 1,243 | Raised |
| Conventional E&P crude oil and NGLs (Mbbl/d) | 336 – 346 | 352 – 360 | Raised |
| Thermal and Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading (Mbbl/d) | 852 – 883 | 852 – 883 | Maintained |
| Natural gas (MMcf/d) | 2,560 – 2,615 | 2,595 – 2,635 | Raised |
| Conventional E&P capital (C$M) | 3,160 | 3,160 | Maintained |
| Thermal and Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading capital (C$M) | 2,830 | 2,830 | Maintained |
| Total operating capital (C$M) | 5,990 | 5,990 | Maintained |
| Carbon capture capital (C$M) | 125 | 125 | Maintained |
| Net acquisitions (C$M) | 765 | 1,526 | Raised |
| Total capital expenditures (C$M) | 6,880 | 7,641 | Raised |
Capital expenditures exclude approximately C$993M of abandonment expenditures before recoveries. The company does not guide earnings, funds flow or free cash flow.
Implied second-half ramp: first-half production averaged 1,660,050 BOE/d. Holding that against the full-year range, the second half needs to average approximately 1,614,000 BOE/d to reach the bottom of the guide, approximately 1,659,000 to reach the midpoint and approximately 1,704,000 to reach the top. The midpoint therefore requires the second half to run flat with the first, in a period that carries a 35-day Horizon turnaround starting September 8 that the company itself sizes at roughly 29,000 bbl/d of annual average production. The offsets are a full-quarter contribution from the June Peace River acquisition, the Primrose cyclic steam pad brought on in July, and continued Pike 1 performance. The low end of the range absorbs the turnaround comfortably; the midpoint does not do so without help.
Management flagged the turnaround unprompted at the very end of the call, after the last analyst question had been answered.
"we have our turnaround in Q3 and into Q4 of this year as well. So keep that in mind."
— Scott Stauth, President
Capital pacing: first-half net capital expenditures excluding net acquisitions were C$2,898M against an operating capital forecast of C$5,990M, so 48% is spent at the halfway mark. Abandonment expenditures were C$429M against a C$993M annual forecast, or 43%. Both are on pace and neither implies a second-half acceleration.
Free cash flow allocation: the tiering is unchanged and remains the real guidance in this company's disclosure.
| Net debt level | To direct shareholder returns (share repurchases) | To balance sheet |
|---|---|---|
| At or above C$16B | 60% of free cash flow | 40% |
| Between C$13B and C$16B | 75% of free cash flow | 25% |
| At or below C$13B | 100% of free cash flow | 0% |
Net debt of C$14,526M sits in the middle tier with C$1,526M to go. Free cash flow is defined by the company as adjusted funds flow less common dividends, net capital expenditures and abandonment expenditures.
Street at: the third-quarter consensus on the data feed that carried the second quarter is US$0.96 of earnings per share against a US$1.53 actual, and US$8,713M of revenue against US$10,389M. The Street has already marked the price reversal into its numbers. Nobody publishes a consensus for adjusted funds flow per share, which remains the metric Canadian energy desks actually model.
Guidance style: unchanged and idiosyncratic. Canadian Natural guides annual production and annual capital, revises both when it has a reason, and guides nothing financial. It has now raised production twice in five months while leaving operating capital untouched, which is the informative combination. The habit of disclosing post-quarter operating data does more work than a formal guide would, and this quarter that habit produced the Horizon turnaround date, the July Primrose startup and the buyback figures through August 4.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Four analysts asked eight questions on a call that ran short even by this company's standards, and the operator closed the session with nothing left in the queue. The distribution is the story: not one question was asked about the record earnings, the record funds flow, the mining cost reversion or the working-capital reversal. Every exchange was about operations, the policy framework or the balance sheet.
Managing the mines through the spring runoff
The call opened on how the mining operation held up through a wet quarter rather than on what it earned, which is a fair signal of where the informed buy side's attention sits. The answer was operational and specific about preparation rather than about the result, and it named road management, materials staging and ore availability as the three levers.
Q: "Can you talk towards some of the learnings you might have had, some of the maybe some examples of what you are able to do to manage through obviously, a tough working quarter, a high amount of snow melt, and rain and why kind of some of the operating models were able to weather some of these conditions, as well as you guys were able to."
— Dennis Fong, CIBC
A: "So I think if you look at there are several factors that come into play with the spring runoff and combined with heavy rain conditions that we see typically during the second quarter, Our teams have been focused on this for years, and part of that focus is just generated around how we manage our whole roads how we have our materials ready for managing those roads in adverse weather conditions, how we have our ore availability ready to go"
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: the answer is unglamorous and that is the point. A record mining quarter through adverse weather, at a unit cost 16.4% below the comparable quarter, is the kind of result that comes from years of preparation rather than from a decision made this year. It is also the clearest available evidence that the first-quarter cost increase was timing rather than a base reset, because an asset in genuine cost trouble does not set a production record through a wet spring.
The Kirby South solvent pilot and the switch to diluent
The release disclosed that solvent injection at the Kirby South pilot will begin with diluent in the first quarter of 2027. The question probed the scale and the commercial upside. The answer restated the constraint that has governed this programme since it started, which is solvent cost, and was deliberately explicit that this remains a pilot rather than a deployment.
Q: "It looks like you are shifting now towards a solvent rollout using diluent for the first quarter of 27. Can you talk towards kind of the scale of that rollout and potentially the upside that could exist as you move forward with the use of solvent technology, obviously, at a much more grander commercial scale?"
— Dennis Fong, CIBC
A: "In this case, we are going to deploy the diluent as it is a lower cost product to be able to use for solvents. And in order of magnitude, Dennis, this is another small pilot at Kirby South."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: the switch to diluent is a cost decision, not a technology decision, and it is the same discipline that produced a C$11.89 thermal operating cost. Calling it "another small pilot at Kirby South" is management pre-empting anyone who wanted to model a solvent ramp. It belongs in the model at zero until a commercial sanction appears, which is where we had it last quarter and where it stays.
Whether the upgraders are due a capacity re-rate
Sustained upgrader utilisation above 100% invites the question of whether the stated nameplate is simply wrong. Management declined to re-rate and redirected to absolute throughput, which is a more useful answer than it first appears.
Q: "Just wondering and thinking about upgrader output here, I mean, for several quarters in a row, been very consistently above 100%. Where do you feel from a comfort level that and I know you have got the naphtha addition coming up, but the ability to maybe rerate these assets up a little bit in terms of capacity and sort of what incrementally you could squeeze out there?"
— Patrick O'Rourke, ATB Capital Markets
A: "Patrick, the way we look at it is we continue to take a view that we are working towards continuous improvement, optimizing the capacity of all the facilities, including the upgraders at our oil sands mining site. And so I think it is premature to reassess or rerate the capacity."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: a company that re-rates nameplate gives up the ability to report 106% utilisation, and gives itself a higher bar to clear. Declining is self-interested and it is also correct: the question that matters is barrels through the upgrader, not the ratio. The forward number to hold is the Naphtha Recovery Unit project, which adds approximately 6,300 bbl/d after mechanical completion in the third quarter of 2027 and is the only sanctioned mining capacity addition in the plan.
What the definitive agreements have to contain before capital moves
The dominant topic in the second half of the call. Two separate lines of questioning pressed on the trilateral memorandum, one on the path to a final investment decision and one on the gating factors for egress. Management would not attach a timeline to either and was specific that the definitive agreements have to match the memorandum's concepts before capital moves, while volunteering that growth capital will not be funded at the expense of shareholder returns.
Q: "If that formal agreement meets your expectations, what is the sort of path forward in terms of timeframes around FID and progressing with growth?"
— Multiple analysts incl. Patrick O'Rourke, ATB Capital Markets, and Neil Mehta, Goldman Sachs
A: "We want to ensure all the details in the definitive agreements are aligned with the concepts of the MOU as those concepts that we had in the MOU are critical in terms of, you know, importance for us for looking at future growth."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: no timeline, no probability and no capital number, which is the same posture as three months ago. What is different is that the counterparty has signed something and the definitive agreements carry a November target. The tell for next quarter is not whether the agreements are signed but whether any capital figure attaches to the four on-hold projects when they are. Until then, model the on-hold capacity at zero and keep the capital it would consume with shareholders.
Whether the synthetic crude premium is structural or a distillate accident
The most useful exchange of the call for anyone building a price deck. The question separated the observed premium from the fundamentals underneath it and asked for a forward expectation. The answer refused to defend the US$8.37 realised level, gave a lower forward number, and then made a better argument about why the level matters less than the mix.
Q: "So my high level question is, like, what are you currently seeing in terms of supply-demand fundamentals for SCO and what is a reasonable expectation for that premium through the end of the year?"
— Menno Hulshof, TD Cowen
A: "I would suggest that we will probably be at par or, yeah, slightly better than WTI by a few dollars per barrel and I see that on a go forward basis. Right now it is difficult to pick the end of that."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: management guided the premium down from the realised US$8.37 toward par to a few dollars, which brackets the approximately US$3.80 annual strip figure in the release. That is unusually honest for a company that had just banked the windfall. The durable argument is the one that followed: roughly 625,000 bbl/d of production clears at or around WTI in a basin whose heavy marker trades US$14.62 below it. Model the mix, not the premium.
What consolidating the Charlie Lake actually buys
With a second Peace River package closed in June, a multi-part question asked what draws the company to the area, what it brings to the assets and whether more consolidation is available. The answer put a number on the operating-cost target and identified an undrilled application of the company's core technique.
Q: "What is drawing you to that area? Are there unique attributes that C and Q brings to the table in terms of integration synergies on the acquired assets? And are you seeing meaningful opportunities to further consolidate in that region?"
— Menno Hulshof, TD Cowen
A: "So, through the consolidation of that, we can see focus on achieving targeted operating costs in the range of 10% or more, We are really focused on maximizing the liquids production from those assets."
— Scott Stauth, President
Assessment: a 10% or better operating-cost reduction target on acquired assets is a real number and it is the first quantified synergy the company has offered on this programme. The observation that multilateral drilling has been "a bit sparse thus far in the Charlie Lake" is the more interesting half: the technique that produced 12% faster drilling times and 12,900-metre wells in heavy oil has not yet been applied here. The question that went unanswered is whether more consolidation is coming, and the answer neither confirmed nor closed it.
The path to C$13 billion and what the lowest tier unlocks
The most consequential answer of the call, and the one that moved. Reaching the bottom tier of the free cash flow policy sends 100% of free cash flow to repurchases, so the timing of the crossing is directly a valuation input. Three months ago management said it saw a path to that threshold within the calendar year while declining to commit. This quarter, with net debt C$1.6B lower, the target date moved out.
Q: "You have made a lot of progress on long term debt from 16.2 down to 14.5. You are inching closer to the $13 billion goal. I mean, as you look at the forward curves, do you think you get there? And when you get there, what does that unlock for you guys?"
— Neil Mehta, Goldman Sachs
A: "Pricing has moved around a lot as you know from day to day, the number moves around in terms of when we get there. Right now, I would say we target getting there in early 26, based on pricing today. Or 2027, I should say. And, when we get there, as you know, we target to get to 100% of free cash flow under the share buyback program."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: the balance sheet improved by C$1.6B in the quarter and the target date moved from this year to early next. That is not a contradiction, it is the oil price. The qualifier "based on pricing today" was doing all the work, and pricing today was US$77.29 rather than the US$92.85 the quarter was earned at. The useful takeaway is the mechanism rather than the date: the crossing is worth 25 points of free cash flow payout, it is now a 2027 event on management's own framing, and it arrives sooner if repurchases keep running below the 75% tier.
What They're NOT Saying
- The breakeven WTI price, again. The advisory in the release defines it precisely, as the US dollar WTI price at which adjusted funds flow equals maintenance capital plus dividends, and then never states the number. This is the second consecutive quarter with the definition and no figure. For a company whose entire equity story is downside resilience, and in a quarter where the price has just fallen US$15.56 from the reported benchmark, this is the most conspicuous omission in the package.
- Why repurchases are running at 37% of free cash flow against a 75% tier. Neither the release, the management discussion nor the call reconciles the two. The management discussion does not mention free cash flow at all, though the release itself carries the allocation table. On second-quarter free cash flow of C$2,975M the shortfall against the tier is about C$1,133M, and it went to net debt reduction and acquisitions instead.
- Any crude oil hedge, through a quarter that averaged US$92.85. The only disclosed commodity derivatives are fixed price contracts to buy 25,000 MMBtu/d of natural gas at US$2.16 AECO through December 2026 and the Cheniere embedded derivative. The policy permits hedging a substantial share of forward production. Declining to use it through a geopolitical price spike is a deliberate choice that is left to inference rather than stated.
- The quarterly split of the Horizon turnaround. The 35-day outage starting September 8 straddles the quarter boundary and is sized only as an annual average impact of approximately 29,000 bbl/d. No third-quarter or fourth-quarter figure is given, which makes the second-half production path materially harder to model than it needs to be.
- What happens if the definitive agreements slip past November. The target date is stated. No fallback, no partial-progress case and no statement of what a delay would do to the on-hold projects appears anywhere in the release, the management discussion or the call.
- Any capital figure attached to the four on-hold projects. Jackfish 30,000 bbl/d, Pike 2 70,000 bbl/d, a 150,000 bbl/d Jackpine mine at Albian and a 90,000 bbl/d in-pit extraction plant at Horizon are all named and none carries a cost. Investors cannot size what a sanction would do to free cash flow because the inputs have never been published.
- Whether more acquisitions are coming. The acquisition line in the capital forecast doubled in one quarter, the question was asked in the form of whether further consolidation opportunities exist in the Peace River area, and the answer described what the company brings to acquired assets without addressing pipeline or funding.
- Volume or price underneath the sulphur number. C$270M of net revenue in the quarter is now disclosed, which is an improvement on last quarter's refusal to size it. There is no tonnage, no realised price and no indication of whether the level is sustainable.
- Third-quarter or full-year financial guidance of any kind. Production and capital are guided annually. Earnings, funds flow and free cash flow are not guided at all. That is longstanding practice rather than a change, and it means every model on this name is built on the analyst's own price deck.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: the shares closed at C$62.85 in Toronto and US$44.75 in New York on August 5. Entering the print the New York line was up 32.2% year to date and 42.8% over twelve months, against an S&P 500 up 12.8% year to date, and up 10.0% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range was US$29.31 to US$50.55.
- Print-day session: results were released before the open and the call was held at 9:00 a.m. Mountain Time. The New York line gapped up 2.2% to open at US$45.73, traded a US$45.14 to US$46.07 range, and closed at US$45.45, up 1.6%. The Toronto line closed at C$63.83, up 1.6%.
- Volume: 7.2 million shares in New York against a 30-day average of 8.0 million, or 0.9 times normal. Toronto ran 8.2 million against a 13.6 million average, or 0.6 times. Volume was below average on both lines, as it was on the first-quarter print.
- Peer and benchmark context: the S&P 500 fell 0.2% and the S&P/TSX Composite was flat. The energy complex was firm: the sector exchange-traded fund rose 1.5%, Exxon Mobil 2.1%, Cenovus 1.9% and Imperial Oil 0.8%. WTI settled up 2.8% at US$77.29 and Brent up 3.8% at US$82.49.
A beat that traded like sector beta, in the other direction. Three months ago a clean beat produced a 2.0% decline on a weak energy tape, and we argued the move was sector beta rather than a verdict. The symmetry holds. This time a record produced a 1.6% gain on a firm energy tape, against a sector exchange-traded fund up 1.5% and a crude benchmark up 2.8%. On both prints the idiosyncratic increment was close to zero. The market is trading Canadian Natural as an oil price instrument, which is defensible, and it means the operational content of these releases is not being priced either way.
Below-average volume is the corroborating detail, again. Both listings traded under their thirty-day averages on the day of a company-record quarter. That is not the signature of a market repricing a franchise on new information. It is the signature of a market that had already formed its view on the commodity and saw nothing in the release that changed it.
What the tape did not price. Three disclosures in this release are not in the reported numbers and none of them appears to have registered: the mining cost reversion to C$22.19 per barrel, which resolves the only genuinely negative operating datapoint of the past two quarters; the second production guidance raise in five months, which came with no increase in operating capital; and a November target for definitive agreements on the framework that has kept 340,000 barrels a day of engineered capacity unsanctioned. The first two are worth more than the price move suggests. The third is worth watching rather than paying for.
Street Perspective
Debate: is a record quarter earned at US$93 oil worth anything to the valuation?
Bull view: the bull case being made on the Street is that the quarter is a demonstration rather than a forecast. It showed what 1.68 million barrels a day converts into at a given price, with mining costs at C$22.19 and conventional at C$13.05, and it retired the cost question that had been the only operating blemish on the story. The multiple should reflect the machine, not the tape it ran on.
Bear view: the bear camp contends that a producer's earnings power is its price deck and nothing else, and that the price deck has already fallen US$15.56 from the reported benchmark. Buying the stock on a quarter that cannot repeat is the oldest mistake in energy. The Street's own third-quarter number is 37% below the second-quarter actual, which tells you what the sell side actually believes.
Our take: the bear is right about the earnings and wrong about the information. What the quarter proved is a conversion rate, and conversion rates are what distinguish producers from each other when the price is the same for everybody. The relevant fact is not C$4,568M of adjusted earnings, it is that the mining segment produced its best-ever per-barrel netback while lowering unit costs 16.4%, through adverse weather, with no capital step-up. That is worth a multiple. The price is worth nothing, and neither side should pay for it.
Debate: is the capital return policy a commitment or an aspiration?
Bull view: some desks argue the policy is working exactly as designed. Net debt fell C$1.6B in a quarter that also funded a C$762M acquisition and C$2.4B of direct returns, and every dollar of deleveraging pulls the 100% tier closer. The allocation is managed annually and forward-looking by explicit design, so a single quarter below the tier is noise inside a framework that has never missed a dividend increase in 26 years.
Bear view: the bear framing is simpler. The policy says 75% and the company delivered 37%, in the quarter with the most free cash flow it has ever generated, and nothing in the disclosure explains the difference. A policy that flexes when it is inconvenient is a target, not a contract, and it should be valued as one. The same quarter that missed the tier found C$762M for an unbudgeted acquisition.
Our take: both readings are available from the same facts, which is itself the problem. We land on the bull side because the money is traceable and it went to two uses that create value: C$1,627M of net debt reduction and an acquisition whose disclosed pro forma contribution is C$290M of half-year net operating income against C$1,517M of consideration. But the bear has identified a real disclosure failure. A company that publishes a tiered formula and then does not reconcile actual to formula is inviting the market to discount the formula, and the market appears to be doing exactly that: the shares moved with the crude benchmark on the day, not with the capital return.
Debate: does a November date change the Canadian policy discount?
Bull view: a growing consensus view is that the trilateral memorandum is the first genuine institutional progress in a decade. There is now a signed framework with the federal government, the provincial government and the industry on the same page, definitive agreements targeted for November, and a company holding 340,000 barrels a day of engineered, unsanctioned capacity that costs nothing to hold. The optionality is deeply out of the money in the multiple and has just acquired a calendar.
Bear view: the bear camp notes that the on-hold list got longer this quarter, not shorter. Two mine projects became four projects when the 30,000 barrel a day Jackfish expansion and the 70,000 barrel a day Pike 2 project were added, which means the medium-term thermal growth that made the 2027 and 2028 production trajectory look secure is now conditional on the same political process. A memorandum of understanding is not a fiscal regime, and Canadian energy has been one policy cycle away from a growth unlock for more than a decade.
Our take: the escalation is real and it is the more important half of this quarter's policy news, because it moved risk from the terminal value into the forecast period. Investors who owned this name for a secure medium-term volume ramp should note that the ramp is now conditional. Against that, the discount is being applied to a company that has responded by raising production guidance twice on assets it already owns and by buying more of them. The correct posture is unchanged from three months ago: value the base business, carry the on-hold capacity at zero, and treat November as a free look rather than a catalyst to position for.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior framework | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E total production | 1,645,000 to 1,660,000 BOE/d | 1,645,000 to 1,665,000 BOE/d | Company raised the range to 1,637,000 to 1,682,000; first-half actual of 1,660,050 sits at the midpoint, and the 35-day Horizon turnaround from September 8 argues for the lower half of the company range rather than the midpoint |
| FY2026E adjusted funds flow | C$18.5B to C$19.5B | C$20.0B to C$20.5B | First-half actual of C$11,240M is C$1.5B ahead of the prior full-year path; the second half is modelled near the print-date WTI strip of US$77 rather than at the Q2 realised US$92.85 benchmark, and net of the Horizon turnaround |
| FY2026E net capital expenditures | C$5,990M | C$7,641M | Company forecast as revised August 5, 2026; operating capital unchanged at C$5,990M, net acquisitions raised to C$1,526M from C$765M, plus C$125M of carbon capture |
| FY2026E abandonment expenditures | C$993M | C$993M | Company target maintained; first half ran C$429M, or 43%, which is on pace |
| Oil Sands Mining production expense | C$22.50 to C$23.50/bbl | C$22.00 to C$23.00/bbl | Q2 printed C$22.19 against C$23.73 in Q1 on 5.0% higher sales volumes; the September turnaround argues against taking the full reversion into the second half |
| SCO differential to WTI | US$3.00 to US$4.00 premium for the balance of 2026 | US$3.00 to US$4.00 premium, unchanged | Realised US$8.37 in Q2 was a distillate and supply-disruption event; the company's own annual strip figure is approximately US$3.80 and management guided to par or a few dollars better |
| Buyback allocation | 75% of free cash flow from Q2 2026 | 40% to 55% of free cash flow through 2026, 75% thereafter | Q2 delivered 37% against a 75% tier with the balance directed to net debt and acquisitions; model what the company does, not what the policy says, until the two reconcile |
| Net debt path | C$13B crossing treated as upside, not base case | C$13B crossing in H1 2027 | Management now targets early 2027 on current pricing, against "a path to get there this year" in May; C$1,526M remains from the June 30 level of C$14,526M |
| On-hold growth capital | Zero through the forecast horizon (240,000 bbl/d of mine capacity) | Zero through the forecast horizon (340,000 bbl/d across four projects) | Jackfish 30,000 bbl/d and Pike 2 70,000 bbl/d joined the two mine projects on hold pending definitive agreements targeted for November 2026; no capital figure has ever been published for any of them |
| Sulphur net revenue | Not modelled (undisclosed) | C$150M to C$250M per quarter | Now disclosed at approximately C$270M in Q2 and C$450M across the first half, sitting inside other income and revenue; no volume or price disclosure underneath, so the range is wide |
Valuation. At the August 6 Toronto close of C$63.83 and 2,077.9 million weighted average basic shares, market capitalisation is approximately C$132.6 billion. Adding net debt of C$14,526 million gives an enterprise value of approximately C$147.2 billion. Against second-quarter adjusted funds flow of C$6,866 million annualised to C$27.5 billion, that is 5.4 times. Against first-half adjusted funds flow annualised to C$22.5 billion, which is the fairer anchor because it blends a US$72 quarter with a US$93 one, it is 6.5 times. On a per-share basis the shares trade at 5.9 times first-half annualised funds flow of C$10.80. The dividend yield is 3.9%. Second-quarter free cash flow annualises to a 9.0% yield on market capitalisation and first-half free cash flow to 5.8%.
Valuation impact: we raise the fair-value range to C$71 to C$76 from C$70 to C$74, built as 8.0 to 8.5 times our FY2026 adjusted funds flow estimate of C$20.25 billion less net debt of C$14.53 billion across 2,077.9 million shares. That is roughly US$51 to US$54 at the August 6 exchange rate of 1.4013. The C$73.50 midpoint implies approximately 15% upside from the close. Note what moved and what did not: the funds flow estimate rises C$1.25 billion and the multiple falls half a turn, because a full-year number that contains one quarter earned at US$92.85 deserves a lower multiple than one built on a normalised deck. Net debt falling C$1.6 billion contributes roughly C$0.80 per share of the increase on its own. We would move the range toward C$82 on a confirmed path to the C$13 billion threshold inside 2026 or a signed definitive agreement with a capital figure attached to any of the four on-hold projects. We would move it the other way on a third quarter that shows repurchases still running near 37% of free cash flow with no reconciliation offered, or on a sustained WTI print below US$70.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
The pillars below are the ones established at initiation in May and carried in the standing thesis. They are scored against what this quarter's print and call revealed, in the same form, so the arc is comparable quarter to quarter.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Unit-cost leadership converts a given oil price into more cash per share than peers, and the gap is widening. | Confirmed | Upgraded from neutral. Oil Sands Mining production expense fell to C$22.19/bbl from C$23.73 and C$26.53 a year ago, delivering the highest per-barrel mining netback in company history at approximately C$78.00. North America conventional liquids held at C$13.05/bbl against C$13.03 last quarter. The split that kept this pillar at neutral in May has resolved in the company's favour. |
| Bull #2: The free cash flow allocation escalator (60% to 75% to 100% of free cash flow) is mechanical, disclosed and already advancing. | Challenged | Downgraded from confirmed. The escalator advanced on the balance sheet, with net debt down C$1,627M to C$14,526M, but the 75% tier did not show up in the buyback line: repurchases were 37% of free cash flow and the shortfall is unexplained. The C$13B crossing also moved from "a path to get there this year" to early 2027. |
| Bull #3: A long-life, low-decline asset base needs little maintenance capital, so growth is optional rather than obligatory. | Confirmed | Net capital excluding acquisitions of C$1,643M fell 2.8% year over year while production rose 18.1%. Jackfish produced 136,381 bbl/d against a 120,000 nameplate through a turnaround. Twelve percent faster multilateral drilling for the same cost per well. |
| Bull #4: Conventional North America E&P has become a genuine growth engine at low capital intensity. | Confirmed | Record conventional liquids of 338,138 bbl/d (+24.8%), record light crude oil and NGLs of 204,641 bbl/d (+45%), natural gas of 2,563 MMcf/d (+6.9%), 141 net wells at a 100% success rate. The qualification is composition: light crude and NGL operating cost rose C$2.35/bbl year over year on NGL processing from acquired liquids-rich assets. |
| Bear #1: Engineered, undeveloped capacity is hostage to Canadian regulatory and fiscal policy that the company does not control. | Confirmed | Escalated in scope and narrowed in time. The on-hold list grew from 240,000 bbl/d across two mine projects to 340,000 bbl/d across four, adding Jackfish 30,000 bbl/d and Pike 2 70,000 bbl/d. Against that, definitive agreements under the July trilateral memorandum are targeted for November 2026, the first date this file has ever carried. |
| Bear #2: The entire thesis reprices with WTI and the heavy differential, and the company appears to carry no crude oil hedge. | Confirmed | Escalated from neutral. The quarter was benchmarked at US$92.85 WTI and spot closed the print session at US$77.29. The company went through the top of the move with no disclosed crude hedge, and the WCS differential widened to US$14.62 from US$10.19. This is the pillar that now carries the most weight. |
| Bear #3: Oil Sands Mining unit costs have inflected higher and the disclosed integration savings are small against the base. | Challenged | Retired on the evidence. C$22.19/bbl against C$23.73 last quarter and C$26.53 a year ago, achieved with production expense excluding natural gas costs up 0.6% on 5.0% higher sales volumes, through adverse spring weather. The Q1 print was maintenance timing, as management said at the time. |
| Bear #4: Cash conversion lagged and the explanation was thin. | Challenged | Retired. Operating cash flow of C$6,823M sits C$43M below adjusted funds flow, against a C$1,092M gap in Q1. Non-cash working capital released C$120M after building C$818M. Adjusted working capital on the balance sheet rose to C$2,222M. |
Overall: thesis strengthened on operations and weakened on capital return. Two of the four bear points from initiation are retired outright, both on hard evidence rather than on management assurance, and the cost pillar that stood at neutral three months ago is now confirmed on the segment that matters. Working against that, the pillar we called the most mechanical part of the story, the capital-return escalator, is the one that underdelivered: the tier advanced and the buyback did not follow it, the threshold date moved out a year, and neither was explained. The net is a better business and a less reliable payout mechanism than we underwrote in May.
Action: hold the position and add on weakness rather than into the print. The operating case is stronger than it was at initiation and the shares are 4.7% higher in Toronto than when we initiated, so the risk/reward has compressed slightly rather than improved. The three things to watch in the third quarter are, in order: whether repurchases reconnect to the 75% tier or the shortfall becomes the pattern; whether the Horizon turnaround lands inside the guidance range as sized; and whether the definitive agreements arrive in November with any capital figure attached to the 340,000 barrels a day now sitting on hold. The single line that would change our mind on the rating is a second consecutive quarter of repurchases below half the policy tier with no reconciliation in the disclosure.