Maintaining Hold on CrowdStrike: Billings Re-Accelerates to 29% and Net New ARR Jumps 51%, But a 20% Melt-Up to ~39x Sales Prices In the Fix
Key Takeaways
- The billings flag we raised last quarter is gone, and emphatically. On the company's own basis (additions to deferred revenue), Q2 billings were $1,590.9M against $1,232.4M, or +29%. That is above revenue (+26%) and above ending ARR (+25%), a complete reversal of Q1's +18%. The single most important item on our watch list resolved in the bulls' favour, and unbilled backlog jumped to roughly $5.9B from roughly $4.0B three months earlier.
- This was the best operating quarter in the company's history, and it was not close. Net new ARR of $332.8M grew 51% and beat the high end of guidance by more than $45M, ending ARR accelerated for a fourth straight quarter to $5.84B (+25%), revenue accelerated for a fifth straight quarter to $1,470.9M (+26%), non-GAAP operating margin expanded 350bp to 25%, and management raised the FY27 net-new-ARR growth outlook another 630bp to 34%. Cumulatively the FY27 net-new-ARR guide is up $116M, or 1,150bp of growth, in two quarters.
- Two material disclosures never reached the release or the call. The 10-Q says the DOJ and the SEC have requested information on the recognition of revenue and the reporting of ARR for transactions with certain customers, and that CrowdStrike committed to an additional $2.9B of non-cancelable purchase obligations after quarter-end, on top of the $4.14B already tabled. ARR is the metric doing all of the work in this print, and neither item was raised across twelve analyst questions.
- Management bought zero stock in the quarter with $1.3B authorized. In Q1 CrowdStrike repurchased $175.6M at a split-adjusted $91.41. In Q2, with the shares between roughly $150 and $190, it repurchased nothing. That is the same internal tell we used to justify the downgrade in June, and it still points the same way at $231.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. Our June Hold has already cost about 25 points of relative return, and we say so plainly. But the reason for it has not changed: the stock is now roughly 39x the FY27 revenue guide and 184x the FY27 non-GAAP EPS guide, richer than at any point in this coverage, and CrowdStrike hosts an investor briefing on September 2 that should finally size AIDR. We will not upgrade into a 20.5% single-day melt-up the day before the disclosure that would justify it.
Results vs. Consensus
Q2 FY2027 Scorecard
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 Actual | Consensus / Guide | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1,470.9M | ~$1.44B (guide $1,436–1,442M) | Beat | +26% YoY; 5th straight acceleration |
| Net new ARR | $332.8M (all-time record) | guide $284–286M | Beat | +51% YoY; $47M above the high end |
| Ending ARR | $5.84B | guide $5,793–5,795M | Beat | +25% YoY; 4th straight acceleration |
| Billings (additions to deferred revenue) | $1,590.9M | not guided; Q1 ran +18% | Re-accelerated | +29% YoY, above revenue and ARR |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $371.6M (all-time record) | guide $346–349M | Beat | 25% margin, +350bp YoY, +46% growth |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.31 | $0.29 | Beat | +34% YoY |
| GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.01 | n/a | Positive | vs. $(0.07); 3rd straight GAAP profit |
| Free cash flow | $377.4M (Q2 record) | guide ~24.5% margin | Beat | 26% margin, +33% YoY |
| FY27 revenue guide | $5,991–6,011M | ~$5.93B | Raised above | +$64M at the midpoint |
| FY27 non-GAAP EPS guide | $1.25–1.26 | ~$1.23 | Raised above | +$0.025 at the midpoint |
Year-Over-Year Comparisons
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1,470.9M | $1,169.0M | +26% |
| Subscription revenue | $1,400.3M | $1,102.9M | +27% |
| Professional services revenue | $70.6M (record) | $66.0M | +7% |
| Ending ARR | $5.84B | $4.66B | +25% |
| Net new ARR | $332.8M | $221M | +51% |
| Billings | $1,590.9M | $1,232.4M | +29% |
| GAAP subscription gross margin | 78% | 77% | +~100bp |
| Non-GAAP subscription gross margin | 81% | 80% | +~90bp |
| Non-GAAP total gross margin | 79% | 78% | +~110bp |
| GAAP loss from operations | $(33.2)M | $(105.5)M | loss narrowed 69% |
| Non-GAAP income from operations | $371.6M | $255.0M | +46% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 25% | 22% | +350bp |
| GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike | $5.3M | $(70.2)M | swung to profit |
| Non-GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike | $322.9M (record) | $237.4M | +36% |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.31 | $0.23 | +34% |
| Cash flow from operations | $530.3M (Q2 record) | $332.8M | +59% |
| Free cash flow | $377.4M (Q2 record) | $283.6M | +33% |
| Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes | $399.0M | $276.7M | +44% |
The prior-year comparatives are as disclosed rather than inferred: CrowdStrike reported ending ARR of $4.66B and record Q2 net new ARR of $221M for the second quarter of fiscal 2026, the figures that anchored our initiation a year ago. Against those bases the reported +25% and +51% growth rates hold.
Quarter-Over-Quarter Comparisons
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q1 FY2027 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1,470.9M | $1,385.6M | +6.2% |
| Net new ARR | $332.8M | $255.8M | +30% |
| Ending ARR | $5.84B | $5.51B | +6.0% |
| Billings | $1,590.9M (+29% YoY) | $1,354.4M (+18% YoY) | +17.5%; YoY rate +1,090bp |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $371.6M | $325.7M | +14% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 25% | 24% | +~100bp |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.31 | ~$0.275 (pre-split $1.10) | +~13% |
| GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike | $5.3M | $27.8M | −81% |
| Free cash flow | $377.4M (26% margin) | $468.5M (34% margin) | −19% (Q1 is the seasonal high) |
| Unbilled backlog | ~$5.9B | ~$4.0B | +~48% |
Quality of the Beat
Revenue and ARR. This is as clean as a beat gets. Revenue of $1,470.9M accelerated to +26% from +25.6% in Q1, the fifth consecutive quarter of acceleration on a base that has grown from $963.9M two years ago. Subscription revenue, which is the recurring engine, grew faster than total revenue at +27%. Ending ARR accelerated for a fourth straight quarter. Net new ARR of $332.8M did not merely beat the $284–286M guide, it exceeded the high end by $47M, or 16%, the largest net-new-ARR beat of our coverage in both dollar and percentage terms. Critically, the mix is high quality: management disclosed an all-time record net-new-ARR contribution from new logos, and Flex new-logo ARR alone was 34% of total net new ARR. This is not an expansion-only quarter dressed up as growth. The international line also accelerated for a fifth consecutive quarter, with non-US revenue up 34% against 22% in the United States.
Margins. The 350bp of non-GAAP operating margin expansion (346bp before rounding) is worth decomposing, because it is not a cost-cutting story. Roughly 100bp came from gross margin (non-GAAP total gross margin 79% against 78%, driven by the subscription line at 81% against 80% on cloud optimisation). The other 240bp came from operating leverage, and essentially all of it from one line: non-GAAP sales and marketing fell from 31% to 28% of revenue, contributing about 310bp, while non-GAAP research and development rose about 80bp to 19% of revenue and general and administrative was flat at 6%. In plain terms, CrowdStrike is funding an accelerating R&D build entirely out of sales-and-marketing leverage that the Falcon Flex motion created. That is the most durable form of margin expansion available to a software company, and it is a genuine change in character from the post-outage recovery quarters where margin came back because costs came out.
EPS and cash. Non-GAAP EPS of $0.31 beat the $0.29 consensus and grew 34%, comfortably ahead of the 26% revenue line, which is the arithmetic signature of real operating leverage rather than a tax or share-count artifact (the non-GAAP tax rate was unchanged at 21%, and diluted shares rose only 1.9% year over year). Free cash flow of $377.4M at a 26% margin was a Q2 record and beat management's own ~24.5% expectation, and operating cash flow of $530.3M grew 59%, well ahead of revenue, helped by a $324.2M first-half reduction in receivables. Cash ended at $5.01B against $746.2M of long-term debt.
The one place to keep the enthusiasm honest is GAAP. Reported operating income was still a $33.2M loss, and the $5.3M of GAAP net income exists only because $43.9M of interest income on the cash pile more than covered it. GAAP net income has now declined sequentially for two quarters ($38.7M, then $27.8M, then $5.3M) even as non-GAAP set records, because stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes grew 44% to $399.0M, or 27% of revenue, against 24% a year ago. Some of that step-up is replacement equity from the SGNL acquisition, but not all of it. The gap between the 25% non-GAAP operating margin and the negative 2% GAAP operating margin is entirely this line, and it is widening, not narrowing.
The Billings Question, Answered
Our Q1 FY2027 downgrade rested on two legs: a valuation that had nearly doubled in three months, and a billings print of +18% that grew below both revenue and ARR. We called billings a yellow flag rather than a red one, wrote that "one quarter is noise; two would be a signal," and put it at the top of the Q2 watch list. It is worth being precise about how completely that question closed.
CrowdStrike does not headline billings, and neither the press release nor the call mentioned it. The figure is nonetheless disclosed exactly, in the deferred-revenue rollforward of the 10-Q, as "additions to deferred revenue." On that basis:
| Period | Billings | Prior-year billings | YoY | Revenue YoY | Ending ARR YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 | $1,354.4M | $1,146.2M | +18% | +26% | +24% |
| Q2 FY2027 | $1,590.9M | $1,232.4M | +29% | +26% | +25% |
| H1 FY2027 | $2,945.3M | $2,378.6M | +24% | +26% | n/a |
Billings did not merely recover to the level of revenue growth, it overshot it by more than 300bp and overshot ARR growth by close to 400bp. On a two-quarter view the half-year still runs slightly behind revenue at +24%, which is the honest way to read a contract-duration-sensitive metric, but the direction and magnitude of the Q2 snap-back are consistent with the benign explanation we favoured at the time: Q1 was a timing and duration artifact of the Falcon Flex transition, not a demand crack.
The corroborating disclosure is unbilled backlog, which is contracted revenue the company has the right to invoice later and which appears nowhere on the balance sheet. It stood at roughly $5.9B at July 31 against roughly $4.0B three months earlier. Combined with remaining performance obligations of $10.7B, of which about 46% converts inside twelve months, the forward-visibility picture is materially stronger than it was in June.
Assessment: Bear point four from our standing thesis is retired, not deferred. We were right to treat it as a yellow flag rather than a red one, and wrong to let it contribute to a rating action at all, given how quickly and completely it reversed. That is a lesson we take into the current call: a single noisy metric on a stock with a full multiple should inform the watch list, not the rating.
Platform and Product Performance
The most useful frame for this quarter is that the AI-security demand cycle CrowdStrike named the "Mythos moment" in Q1 stopped being a pipeline story and started showing up in every product line simultaneously. Endpoint, the oldest and supposedly most mature business, accelerated for a fourth consecutive quarter. The three newer businesses grew a combined 39%. And AIDR, which did not exist as a disclosed product two quarters ago, nearly tripled sequentially.
| Product family | Ending ARR | YoY growth | Q2 signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud security | >$905M | +29% | Runtime-led; 8-figure win at a technology conglomerate securing AI cloud and labs |
| Next-gen SIEM (LogScale) | >$695M | +60% | Record Q2 net new ARR; 8-figure legacy-SIEM displacement at a US power provider |
| Next-gen identity | >$585M | +33% | Falcon Shield ARR +185%; privileged account security ARR +35x |
| Combined newer-three | >$2.18B | +39% | Record Q2 combined net new ARR |
| Falcon Flex | >$2.29B | +101% | >2,900 Flex accounts; 935 added in Q2, more than the prior three quarters combined |
| AIDR (AI detection and response) | not disclosed | n/a | ARR nearly tripled versus Q1; 8-figure Flex win at one of the world's largest banks |
| Endpoint | not disclosed | n/a | Accelerated for a 4th consecutive quarter |
| Exposure management | not disclosed | n/a | Accelerated sequentially; legacy vulnerability-management displacements |
Falcon Flex
Flex is no longer a packaging option, it is the go-to-market system. Management described a "Flex First" strategy in which every one of the top ten deals by value was a Flex, and the volume statistics are the strongest single datapoint in the print: more than 935 Flex accounts added in the quarter, more than the previous three quarters combined, at a rate of more than ten per day. The compounding mechanics also improved. Converting a standard subscription to Flex delivers an average ending-ARR uplift above 40%; the first re-flex adds another 25% on that new base; and customers who have re-flexed at least twice carry ending ARR 53% above their original Flex starting point, up sequentially for a second quarter. More than 630 accounts have now re-flexed at least once, six times the year-ago figure, and the average first re-flex arrives eight months after the initial contract.
"This quarter, we delivered record flex deal volume adding more than 935 flex accounts, that is more than 10 flexes every day of the quarter and more flexes than the last 3 quarters combined."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: The eight-month average first re-flex interval is the number to internalise. It means a Flex cohort landed today produces an expansion event inside the same fiscal year, which is why net new ARR can accelerate on a $5.8B base without a step-change in new-logo count. Flex is also the mechanism that let sales and marketing fall 310bp as a share of revenue while the business grew 26%. Two quarters ago we called Flex the franchise's growth architecture. It is now also its margin architecture.
AIDR
AIDR ending ARR nearly tripled sequentially, following the 250% sequential growth disclosed in Q1. Management clarified a point the market had been confused about: AIDR is a separate, separately priced module rather than a repackaging of endpoint, so its revenue is incremental rather than substitutional, and it runs on the existing Falcon sensor so deployment carries no additional agent. Pricing includes a token-based component with a bundled allowance and purchasable overage packs, transactable through Flex. The proof points were commercial rather than architectural this quarter: an 8-figure Flex win at one of the world's largest banks bought AIDR for AI usage visibility and data-exfiltration prevention.
"AIDR ending ARR nearly tripled versus Q1 as customers embrace our frictionless approach to AI visibility and security."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: The "separate and incremental" clarification matters more than the growth rate, because it settles whether AIDR expands the wallet or cannibalises it. It expands it. What has still not happened, two quarters after the larger-than-EDR claim was first made, is any disclosure of an absolute ARR base. "Nearly tripled" off an undisclosed number is a rate without a level, and it is the third consecutive quarter the level has been withheld. This remains the single highest-value disclosure CrowdStrike could make, and the September 2 investor briefing is the obvious venue.
Next-Gen SIEM
Next-gen SIEM ending ARR passed $695M and grew 60%, the fastest of the three newer product families and more than double the pace of cloud. Management's framing is that the product has an unusual land motion because every existing Falcon customer is already SIEM-enabled: the first-party telemetry is in the platform, so adoption is a licensing decision rather than a deployment project. The pull-through is then third-party data sources, which management says are expanding rapidly as agentic, SaaS and identity telemetry become mandatory instrumentation for cross-domain attacks. AgentWorks lets customers and partners build custom security agents on that data.
"When you look at NextGen SIEM, the great news is every customer is NextGen SIEM enabled. Like, the data is just in the platform. So it is just a matter of signing up and paying for the license entitlement, and you are up and running with the CrowdStrike, what we call first party data, the data that we actually generate."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: Sixty percent growth on a $695M base is the most under-appreciated line in this print. A zero-deployment-friction land, disruptive first-party-data pricing and a consumption tail that grows with agentic activity is a rare combination, and it is why we continue to regard SIEM as the most credible multi-year displacement engine in the portfolio, ahead of cloud on both growth and durability.
Next-Gen Identity
Identity ARR passed $585M on 33% growth, with the composition shifting toward the newest components. Falcon Shield, which secures third-party agentic SaaS applications, grew ARR more than 185%; the privileged account security offering grew more than 35x off a small base; and Signal, the real-time authorization product acquired with SGNL in February, brokered more than 30 million unique access decisions at a single customer. The thesis management is selling is that identity is the control plane for non-human actors, and that decades-old static access models do not survive contact with agents that act continuously and autonomously.
Assessment: Identity is the quiet strategic centre of the AI-security case. Every agentic threat management described (data theft, permission alteration, command and control) is fundamentally an authorization failure, and the company now owns a real-time authorization engine rather than a detection layer bolted onto someone else's directory. The 33% growth rate understates the story because the fastest-growing components are the newest and smallest. It is also the segment where the SGNL purchase price, at $627.9M in cash for $87.9M of developed technology and $561.1M of goodwill, has the most to prove.
Endpoint
Endpoint accelerated for a fourth consecutive quarter, which continues to be the single most thesis-relevant fact in the whole coverage, because a decelerating endpoint business was the original bear case. The mechanism management describes is that agentic work is consumed on the endpoint even when it is created in the cloud, so the AI buildout expands rather than shrinks the sensor surface. Customer sampling showed more than 400% growth in cloud usage and more than 100% growth in custom agent usage on endpoints in recent months. Management also notes roughly half the market still runs legacy antivirus, which cannot see rogue agents or shadow AI at all.
"If we think about the market about half the market is still using legacy AV. Right? So legacy AV and legacy providers are not really gonna have the capabilities to identify rogue AI agents, shadow AI, and be able to protect against it."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: Four consecutive quarters of endpoint acceleration in a market that consensus wrote off as mature is the strongest evidence that the AI cycle entrenches CrowdStrike rather than commoditising it. The legacy-AV displacement pool is also the cheapest growth available to the company, because those accounts convert on a compliance-and-capability argument rather than a price argument.
Exposure Management
Exposure management accelerated sequentially on a thesis that is unusually crisp: frontier AI has made vulnerability discovery and exploit development far faster than patch deployment, so the patch window has effectively collapsed and prioritisation replaces remediation as the operative discipline. Management calls the category a "rebirth" and claims pole position. Representative wins were displacements of legacy vulnerability-management products, including a 7-figure Flex at a global religious organisation that simultaneously deployed AIDR.
Assessment: This is the cleanest example of the AI cycle creating a displacement wave in an adjacent category CrowdStrike already sells into, and it converts a commodity scanning market into a real-time-telemetry market where the sensor incumbent wins by default. It is also the smallest of the growth vectors discussed and remains undisclosed in ARR terms.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Maximally confident and unusually tightly managed. The prepared remarks opened with a numbered list of eight records and closed by raising the full-year outlook for the second consecutive quarter, and the register throughout was that of a company describing a structural shift it had predicted rather than a quarter it had scrambled to deliver. The Q&A was notable for what it did not contain: participants were limited to one question each, follow-ups were closed off after every answer, and across twelve exchanges not one addressed billings, margins, the balance sheet, capital allocation or the regulatory disclosures in the same day's filings. Every question was about product and demand, which is a comfortable place for management to spend an hour and an incomplete one for an investor.
1. The Mythos Moment Converts From Pipeline to Acceleration
In Q1 management introduced the "Mythos moment," its term for the point at which frontier-model releases made AI security a board-level requirement, and framed it as a demand inflection visible in pipeline rather than in results. Three months later the claim is that the pipeline converted. Management's evidence is the ordering of the acceleration: ending ARR growth up for a fourth straight quarter, revenue up for a fifth, and the fastest net-new-ARR growth in the company's history, all in the first full quarter after the inflection.
"Ever since Mythos, we have seen growth in our business not measured by meetings or calls, but measured by ARR."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
The threat framing escalated materially from Q1. Where the spring narrative was about securing AI models and workloads, the Q2 narrative is about agents themselves as adversaries: management described agents "going rogue," moving beyond guardrails, and proving capable of data theft, permission alteration and command and control at scale.
Assessment: The conversion from pipeline to ARR is the substantive event of this quarter, and it is the reason the raise was 630bp rather than a token increment. The framing escalation is worth watching separately. A vendor whose demand thesis depends on the threat environment getting worse has an incentive to describe it as worsening, and "we have seen agents go wild" is an assertion no outside party can price. The numbers, not the narrative, are what earn the benefit of the doubt here, and this quarter the numbers delivered.
2. The Guide Raise: 630 Basis Points, and 1,150 Since April
Management raised the FY27 net-new-ARR outlook to $1.350–1.359B, or roughly 34% growth at the midpoint, from 27.7% at Q1 and 22.5% in the initial FY27 outlook set in March. That is a cumulative $116M and 1,150bp of growth added in two quarters, and the second raise was larger than the first. The CFO was explicit that the increase reflects more than the Q2 beat.
"The magnitude of this increase reflects more than our Q2 outperformance. As AI expands the attack surface and increases the urgency around cybersecurity, We believe it is driving a broader security modernization cycle that creates durable demand across the Falcon platform."
— Burt W. Podbere, Chief Financial Officer
Guiding net-new-ARR growth to accelerate to 34% on a $5.84B ARR base, in a year that began with a 22.5% plan, is an aggressive statement from a management team whose stated philosophy is prudence. The support offered was a record Q3 pipeline.
Assessment: A second, larger raise is qualitatively different from a first. The first can be a beat flowing through; the second, at a bigger increment, is a statement about the shape of the year. It is also the single fact that most complicates a valuation-based Hold, because a business whose growth rate is revised upward twice in six months does not deserve the multiple it carried when the growth rate was decelerating. We address that directly in the valuation section rather than dodging it.
3. Forward Visibility: Backlog Up Roughly $1.9B in a Quarter
Unbilled backlog, which is contracted but not-yet-invoiceable revenue that appears nowhere in deferred revenue or on the balance sheet, rose to approximately $5.9B at July 31 from approximately $4.0B at April 30. Remaining performance obligations reached $10.7B, with about 46% expected to convert within twelve months. Neither figure was mentioned in the release or on the call.
Assessment: A roughly 48% sequential increase in unbilled backlog is a large number that got no airtime, and it is the second independent corroboration (alongside the billings snap-back) that Q1's soft billings print was a duration artifact of longer, larger Flex contracts rather than a demand signal. It also implies the revenue guide is conservative: the contracted base converting into FY28 grew far faster than the guide implies revenue will.
4. Falcon Flex Becomes "Flex First"
Management formalised what had been an emerging pattern into an explicit go-to-market strategy: Flex is now used from the first conversation with a new logo, not only as a conversion vehicle for the installed base. The result was that Flex new-logo ARR contributed a record 34% of total net new ARR, and all ten of the largest deals in the quarter were Flexes. Flex ending ARR passed $2.29B and grew 101%, an acceleration from the 99% reported in Q1.
Assessment: Flex accelerating past 100% growth while crossing $2.29B, which is now 39% of total company ARR, is the clearest structural advantage in the story. Competitors can copy consumption-style licensing; what they cannot easily copy is a platform broad enough that a single commercial envelope covers endpoint, cloud, identity, SIEM, exposure management and AIDR simultaneously. The risk that deserves monitoring is concentration: as Flex becomes the dominant contract vehicle, revenue quality becomes more dependent on re-flex behaviour holding at current uplift rates.
5. AIDR Clarified as Incremental, Still Unsized
The most useful clarification of the call was that AIDR is a separate module with separate pricing rather than an extension of endpoint entitlements, so it adds to rather than substitutes for the existing wallet. It runs on the same sensor, so there is no additional deployment, and it carries token-based pricing with a bundled allowance and purchasable overage, all transactable inside Flex.
"On the first point, it is separate and incremental. it is another module and it is priced separately. Which is, again, where we are seeing a lot of the growth."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: Incremental and separately priced is the answer a bull needs. What is still missing, for a third consecutive quarter, is a level. Management has now claimed AIDR could be larger than EDR while disclosing only sequential growth rates off an undisclosed base, which makes the claim unfalsifiable. Until an absolute number arrives, AIDR is optionality we will not pay for.
6. Operating Leverage: Sales and Marketing Funds R&D
Non-GAAP sales and marketing fell to 28% of revenue from 31%, while non-GAAP research and development grew 31% in absolute dollars, faster than the 26% top line, and edged up roughly 80bp as a share of revenue (19% on the company's rounded presentation in both years). General and administrative was flat at 6%. The CFO attributed the efficiency to internal automation and AI deployment.
"Our internal investments in automation and AI continue to yield greater operational efficiencies and productivity gains across our business."
— Burt W. Podbere, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This is the right shape for a company at this stage: distribution efficiency funding product investment, with the net effect still 350bp of margin expansion. It is also the mechanism that makes the FY29 target model (82–85% subscription gross margin, 28–32% operating margin, 34–38% FCF margin) credible rather than aspirational. Investors modelling the path to a 30% operating margin should assume it comes from sales and marketing, not from R&D restraint.
7. Three Hyperscaler Marketplaces and the Partner Motion
CrowdStrike transacted $600M of deal value through cloud marketplaces in the quarter, growing more than 30% year over year, with AWS, Google and Microsoft each posting a record Q2. The Microsoft marketplace, opened only last quarter, produced immediate 7-figure Flex wins including a new-logo Australian healthcare provider. Project QuiltWorks now unites more than 25 partners across GSIs, hyperscalers, resellers, ISVs, distributors and MSPs, collaborating on nearly $400M of total contract value pipeline, and the GSI business grew nearly 50%. In the MSSP channel, a partner that began migrating its book off a competing endpoint product three quarters ago has now moved a majority of roughly 450,000 endpoints and signed a multi-year Flex growing its spend more than 3x.
Assessment: Marketplace distribution is an underrated margin and velocity lever: it shortens procurement, draws on committed cloud spend the customer has already budgeted, and costs less to serve than a direct motion. Three hyperscaler channels running simultaneously is a distribution position none of CrowdStrike's platform competitors currently matches, and it is a meaningful part of why sales and marketing intensity is falling.
8. Professional Services as a Demand Sensor
Professional services revenue reached an all-time record $70.6M, which management attributes to AI-readiness and incident-response engagements created by the same forces driving product demand. Management frames the services business as a flywheel: incident response engagements praised by law firms and insurance brokers convert into product relationships.
Assessment: At 5% of revenue and 7% growth, services is immaterial to the model and material to the read. It is a leading indicator that runs ahead of subscription bookings, and a record services quarter alongside a record net-new-ARR quarter is internally consistent. Note also that services gross margin deteriorated: GAAP professional services gross margin fell to 10% from 15%, and the non-GAAP figure to 30% from 34%, so the growth is being bought with capacity. That is a rational trade for a lead-generation business but it should not be mistaken for a profitable segment.
9. The Buyback Went Silent
CrowdStrike repurchased no shares in the second quarter. The 10-Q states plainly that no repurchases were made under the program during the three months ended July 31, 2026, leaving $1.3B of the $1.5B authorization available. In the first quarter, with the stock at a split-adjusted average of $91.41, the company deployed $175.6M. Between those two quarters the shares traded roughly between $150 and $190, and the company bought nothing.
Assessment: We flagged the Q1 buyback price as the most instructive datapoint in that quarter, on the reasoning that the best-informed buyer's reference point tells you something the sell-side does not. The Q2 disclosure is the same signal in its negative form and it is stronger, because a pause is a decision made with full knowledge of the quarter that was about to be reported. Management knew net new ARR was a record and knew the guide was going up, and still declined to buy its own stock at levels 20% below where it now trades. That is not a bearish signal about the business. It is a specific, dated, insider judgment about the price.
10. The $2.9 Billion Commitment Nobody Discussed
The 10-Q discloses $4.14B of non-cancelable purchase obligations in excess of one year as of July 31, covering data-centre capacity, technology, equipment and related items, with $843M due in FY2028 and $844M in FY2029. It then adds that subsequent to quarter-end, CrowdStrike committed to an additional $2.9B of non-cancelable purchase obligations running from fiscal 2027 through fiscal 2034, excluded from that table. Combined contracted spend is therefore roughly $7.0B, a step-up of about 70% on the disclosed base. Neither the release nor the call mentioned it.
Assessment: A $2.9B multi-year commitment made days around a quarter-end, at a company guiding to $6.0B of annual revenue, is a capital-allocation event of the first order and it arrived without a word of framing. The benign reading is that this is contracted compute and data-centre capacity to serve AIDR token workloads and next-gen SIEM ingestion, in which case it is a bullish signal about expected volume and a normal cost of scaling an AI-native platform. The cautious reading is that it converts a substantial slice of future cost from variable to fixed, right as the company targets 34–38% FCF margins and 82–85% subscription gross margins by FY29. Capital expenditure already tells part of this story: purchases of property and equipment reached $124.4M in the quarter against $30.5M a year ago, and property and equipment on the balance sheet grew to $1.17B from $976M in six months. This is a question for the September 2 briefing, and it should be asked.
11. The SEC and DOJ Are Asking About ARR
Also disclosed in the 10-Q, and also absent from the release and the call: CrowdStrike has received requests for information from the Department of Justice and the Securities and Exchange Commission relating to the recognition of revenue and the reporting of ARR for transactions with certain customers, alongside the July 19 Incident and related matters. The company says it is cooperating. The filing states it is reasonably possible that losses could be incurred but that no estimate of amount or range is possible.
The rest of the litigation picture improved. Three sets of consolidated shareholder derivative lawsuits were dismissed by court order in March and April 2026. The Delta Air Lines complaint survived a partial motion to dismiss and remains in discovery, and the consumer class actions and the securities class action continue.
Assessment: This is not new to this quarter's filing, and it is not by itself a thesis-breaking item. It is nonetheless the most consequential sentence in the day's disclosures, because ARR is not one metric among many at CrowdStrike. It is the number the company guides to, the number the raise was expressed in, and the number a 20.5% single-day move was priced on. An open regulatory inquiry into how that specific metric is reported, for transactions with specific customers, is a tail risk of a different character from litigation over the outage. It cannot be sized, which is precisely why it belongs in the discount rate rather than in the earnings estimate, and it is one more reason not to pay a peak multiple.
12. Leadership and the Innovation Cadence
The CTO leadership transition announced last quarter progressed, with Dr. Bartley Richardson, previously at NVIDIA, now in place as Chief AI and Autonomous Systems Officer. Management described the change as long planned and mutually agreed. The Falcon user conference sold out in early August and is described as the largest pipeline-generation event of the year, with an investor briefing scheduled for September 2.
Assessment: A senior AI hire from NVIDIA landing cleanly, plus a sold-out conference, are soft signals that point the right way. The investor briefing is the harder catalyst: it is the natural venue for an AIDR ARR disclosure, a refreshed long-term model, and an explanation of the purchase commitments. It is also the reason patience costs little here.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior FY27 guide (at Q1) | New FY27 guide | Change | Q3 FY27 guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ending ARR | $6,532–6,556M | $6,603–6,612M (+26%) | Raised +$63.5M | $6,184–6,188M (+26%) |
| Net new ARR | $1,279–1,303M (+27.7%) | $1,350–1,359M (+34%) | Raised +$63.5M / +630bp | $343–347M (+29–31%) |
| Total revenue | $5,915–5,959M | $5,991–6,011M (+25%) | Raised +$64.1M | $1,523–1,529M (+23–24%) |
| Non-GAAP income from operations | $1,452–1,480M | $1,497–1,508M | Raised +$36.6M | $372.7–375.9M |
| Non-GAAP net income | n/a | $1,303–1,312M | n/a | $325.4–327.9M |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $1.22–1.24 (split-adj.) | $1.25–1.26 | Raised +$0.025 | ~$0.31 |
| FCF margin | at least 30% | at least 30% | Maintained on a higher revenue base | ~27.5% |
| Non-GAAP tax rate | 21.0% | 21.0% | Maintained | 21.0% |
| Diluted shares | n/a | ~1,044M | n/a | ~1,048M |
The headline is the second consecutive net-new-ARR raise, larger than the first. Against the initial FY27 outlook set in March, the net-new-ARR guide is up $116M and the implied growth rate is up 1,150bp, from 22.5% to 34%. For context on what that means at this scale: CrowdStrike is now guiding to add more net new ARR in FY27 than it did in FY26, on a base 25% larger, in the second year after an incident that management once expected would suppress growth for longer than it did. The FY27 revenue guide of $5,991–6,011M compares with a Street figure of roughly $5.93B, and the FY27 EPS guide of $1.25–1.26 compares with roughly $1.23.
Implied Q-over-Q ramp: the FY27 revenue midpoint of $6,001M less first-half actuals of $2,856.5M less the Q3 midpoint of $1,526.2M leaves an implied Q4 of $1,618.4M, or +24.0% against Q4 FY2026's $1,305.4M. That sits above the Q3 guide's +23.7% and below Q2's actual +25.8%, which is a very mild implied deceleration for a company that has beaten its own revenue guide in every quarter of our coverage. On the ARR line, the Q3 net-new-ARR guide of $343–347M implies +29–31%, a step down from the 51% just delivered, which again looks like the house convention rather than a forecast.
Street at: the FY27 revenue and EPS guides both landed above pre-print consensus, so the Street's numbers move up rather than the guide having to catch up to them. On net new ARR there was no meaningful published consensus to beat; the relevant comparator was the company's own $284–286M quarterly guide, which the print exceeded by $47M.
Guidance style: unchanged, and the pattern is now well established. CrowdStrike guides conservatively, beats, then raises the annual framework by roughly the beat plus a premium when it believes the demand shift is structural. The 630bp raise exceeded what the quarter's outperformance alone would have justified, which management said explicitly. That makes the FY27 framework itself likely beatable, and it is fair to assume the actual FY27 net-new-ARR result lands above $1.359B. The important qualification is that beatable guidance is already the market's base case at this multiple, not upside to it.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Durability of the Post-Inflection Demand
The dominant line of questioning on the call was whether the AI-driven demand surge extends beyond the current quarter and into next year, and what visibility the pipeline provides. Management answered on two levels: a structural argument that security is now the gating factor for AI deployment, and a quantitative one pointing at the size and timing of the guide raises.
Q: "We would love to get your view on the durability of strength that you are seeing on the back of the Mythos moment, so to speak. I mean, how much of the momentum goes beyond next quarter, perhaps beyond the end of the year? And given what you have in your pipeline, how much visibility do you have into the strength maybe just into next year and beyond?"
— Brian Essex, JPMorgan
A: "What we are hearing from customers is they want to deploy more AI, but they are being held back because of security compliance privacy. Data protection type issues. So every customer that we talk to is concerned about the agentic threat... If we believe that AI is in its early days and is only going to get better and more powerful, combined with the autonomous nature of these attacks, it is absolutely something that every company is gonna need."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: The security-gates-AI-deployment reframing is the most important structural claim in the story, because it converts cybersecurity from a cost centre competing for a fixed budget into an enabling line item funded from the AI budget. The CFO's supporting answer was the more useful half: a record Q3 pipeline and two guide raises totalling 1,150bp in six months are observable facts rather than assertions. What no one asked, and what remains open, is what the run-rate looks like once the first wave of readiness projects is behind the customer base.
Whether AIDR Adds to the Wallet or Reshuffles It
The most valuable exchange of the call addressed investor confusion over where AIDR ends and the core platform begins, and whether the product is genuinely incremental revenue or a repackaging of endpoint entitlements. Management answered the definitional half cleanly and declined the sizing half.
Q: "Is there a simple way to think about AIDR? Is this incremental, where customers are buying this in addition to EDR? Or is this being used more as a substitute for EDR or any other products? And the second part would be... put in context the ramp of AIDR versus other products at this stage. As we try to think about the potential ultimate size of that platform."
— Adam Tindle, Raymond James
A: "So on the first point, it is separate and incremental. it is another module and it is priced separately... And when we talk about sort of the ramp of this, it is been incredible over the last couple of quarters. And we have seen almost the results that sort of parallel some of the Frontier Labs' growth."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: Half the question was answered and half was not, and the unanswered half was the one that would move a model. "Separate and incremental" resolves the cannibalisation worry and is genuinely important. "Parallel some of the Frontier Labs' growth" is a simile, not a number, and it is the third consecutive quarter in which a growth rate has substituted for a level. A management team confident in the absolute size of a new category usually discloses it; a management team building toward a set-piece disclosure holds it for the analyst day. We assume the latter, and the September 2 briefing will tell us.
Whether the Frontier Labs Become Competitors
A pointed question asked why CrowdStrike remains defensible if the AI labs it partners with begin shipping their own security products, given how fast the landscape is changing. Management's answer rested entirely on proprietary data rather than on model quality or product features.
Q: "The relationship with the Frontier Labs is obviously great. But talk to us about why you are uniquely positioned even if these Frontier Labs start to release some of their own security solutions in the future?"
— Matt Hedberg, RBC
A: "Over the last 15 years, we have some of the richest threat data, richest attack data, richest data around actually how to mitigate these threats in the industry... And we have data that just is not available outside of the CrowdStrike walls... The other piece is, and I mentioned this some time ago, we are net data creators. We are constantly creating new data that is coming out of our endpoints."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: The "net data creator" argument is the correct answer to the commoditisation bear and it has been consistent for several quarters, which is worth something. A model trained on fifteen years of proprietary attack telemetry from a sensor fleet that keeps generating more of it is not something a general-purpose lab can replicate by scaling parameters. The residual risk is narrower than the question implied but real: the labs do not need to win security to compress the value of a security layer, they only need to bundle a good-enough version into an enterprise agreement.
The Endpoint Runway in a Supposedly Mature Market
Amid the attention on new categories, one questioner pressed on the oldest business, asking what is actually driving four consecutive quarters of endpoint acceleration and how much runway remains in a market widely regarded as saturated.
Q: "I just wanted to focus on endpoint, which accelerated for the fourth straight quarter. Can you just unpack that a little bit more? Is that new logos? Is that selling more managed services and premium SKUs? And just how much runway is left there just given it is perceived as a more mature market?"
— Joseph Gallo, Jefferies
A: "A lot of the AI is being consumed on the endpoint. Right? It might be created in the cloud, but it is being consumed on the endpoint... If we think about the market about half the market is still using legacy AV... that is 1 area where, again, if you want to protect these endpoints, you are going to have to have something like CrowdStrike."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: This is the exchange that most directly retires the original bear case in this coverage. The answer combines a demand driver that did not exist eighteen months ago (agentic work consumed at the edge) with a displacement pool that has always existed and is now newly vulnerable (roughly half the market on legacy antivirus that cannot see agents at all). Endpoint maturation as a thesis risk is finished, and this is the fourth consecutive quarter of evidence.
Token-Based Pricing and Consumption Risk
A question probed how the pricing model is evolving as AI usage scales across the installed base, and specifically whether customers are asking for consumption-based security pricing. The answer disclosed that token pricing is already live inside AIDR.
Q: "I would love to appreciate your updated views on you are evolving the pricing model, and, namely, are customers asking for token based pricing in cybersecurity? And if so, how is that incorporated into Flex contracts?"
— Roger Boyd, UBS
A: "We actually have token based pricing as part of AIDR. So we already have that today... So we provide a certain number of tokens across an environment, and we obviously, we scale out to how big the customer is. And then if they exceed that token usage, they can buy extra token packs And, again, the beauty is it is all consumable via the FalconFlex licensing."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: A bundled allowance with purchasable overage is the right design, because it gives the customer budget certainty while leaving CrowdStrike exposed to volume upside rather than volume risk. The modelling consequence is that revenue becomes progressively more consumption-variable, which cuts both ways: it is the mechanism by which AIDR could scale faster than seat-based products, and it is a source of quarterly variability that has not yet been stress-tested through a downturn in enterprise AI spending.
Where the Falcon Flex Uplift Is Concentrated
A question sought granularity on which parts of the portfolio are pulling the Flex expansion, which produced the most data-dense answer of the call and effectively served as the product-level disclosure the press release omitted.
Q: "I was hoping if you could help us maybe parse out more granularly where you are seeing the most incremental or outsized traction on a skew or disciplinary basis as organizations move to production grade AI adoption?"
— Fatima Boolani, Citi
A: "Flex is lending itself to be able to buy multiple of our products at the same time and that is what is leading to bigger, longer deals for us. And it is better for the customer. At the end of the day, it is the platform, the platform sale. that is what matters. Customers looking to consolidate on. They want more and better outcomes at a cheaper cost."
— Burt W. Podbere, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: "Bigger, longer deals" is the phrase that should have ended the billings debate three months earlier, because longer contracts with larger up-front scope are precisely what depresses a duration-sensitive billings metric in the transition quarter and then inflates it once the cohort matures. The answer also implicitly concedes that pricing is a competitive weapon ("more and better outcomes at a cheaper cost"), which is worth tracking as consolidation deals get larger and the discount required to displace three incumbents at once grows.
Whether the SIEM Land Motion Has Changed
A questioner noted that the historical next-gen SIEM narrative involved customers starting with endpoint telemetry and gradually expanding, and asked whether customers are now committing more up front and routing more third-party data into the platform.
Q: "Is that kind of land happening differently? Like, are people taking more of a chance upfront, and moving more to you guys initially? And then just are we seeing kind of more data or logs being put into the SIM to give better signals as they try to kind of detect more advanced attacks?"
— Meta Marshall, Morgan Stanley
A: "They routinely say it is the easiest SIEM to get up and running it is the quickest return in terms of time to value of what they are putting in and the results they are getting out. And then it is very easy to connect other data sources. We have seen the other data source rapidly expand."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: A zero-deployment land followed by third-party data expansion is a structurally superior motion to the incumbent model, and 60% ARR growth on a $695M base is the evidence that it works at scale. The consumption expansion is the part that compounds: every new agentic and SaaS telemetry source a customer instruments raises ingestion volume in a product priced to make that attractive. This remains the most under-modelled line in the company.
The Exposure Management Displacement Wave
A question asked what has changed in vulnerability management to create the displacement opportunity management referenced twice in prepared remarks, and why legacy products are failing now.
Q: "Twice on this call, you did mention exposure management. So love to understand the evolution of that market, where you are seeing displacement because I think you mentioned a large scale transaction there. And effectively, what the older solutions are not providing at this point."
— Robbie Owens, Piper Sandler
A: "Given the fact that there is an exponential increase in vulnerabilities that are found via Frontier AI. And patches that can be created via Frontier AI that is great. The problem is you have hit the sound barrier of actually rolling out a patch... So that is really the driver in an area where customers are looking at it and saying, hey. I have gotta think about this differently."
— George R. Kurtz, Founder and CEO
Assessment: This is the most specific and testable causal argument management made all call: AI-accelerated vulnerability discovery outruns human patch cycles, so the buying criterion shifts from remediation coverage to real-time prioritisation, which favours whoever already has the runtime sensor and the asset graph. If it holds, it converts a slow-growing scanning market into a displacement wave. The category remains undisclosed in ARR terms, so its contribution is currently unquantifiable from the outside.
What They're NOT Saying
- The DOJ and SEC inquiry into ARR reporting. The single most consequential disclosure of the day appeared only in the 10-Q, was not in the release, was not in prepared remarks, and was not raised in any of the twelve analyst questions. An open federal inquiry into how the company recognises revenue and reports ARR for transactions with certain customers, on the same day it raises an ARR-denominated guide by 630bp, deserved acknowledgement.
- The $2.9 billion of additional purchase obligations. A commitment of that size, made just after quarter-end and running through fiscal 2034, was disclosed in a footnote and discussed nowhere. It represents roughly a 70% increase in contracted spend and has direct implications for the free-cash-flow guide and the FY29 gross margin target.
- Zero buyback in the quarter. Management discussed capital allocation at length last quarter when it was buying at $91.41 split-adjusted. With $1.3B still authorized and the stock at roughly double that level, it bought nothing and said nothing.
- Dollar-based net and gross retention rates. Both were described as having "improved sequentially" without a figure, for a second consecutive quarter. The last disclosed net retention was 115% at Q4 FY2026. A metric this central to a subscription franchise should not be qualitative two quarters running.
- An AIDR ARR base. Third consecutive quarter of sequential growth rates ("250%," then "nearly tripled") with no absolute number, against a standing claim that the category could be larger than EDR.
- Billings and backlog. The metric that drove a 10% sell-off three months ago re-accelerated to +29% and unbilled backlog rose roughly $1.9B in a quarter, and management mentioned neither. Choosing not to take a victory lap on the quarter's best forward indicator is an odd omission.
- Stock-based compensation. At $399.0M, or 27% of revenue and growing 44%, SBC is the entire distance between a 25% non-GAAP operating margin and a negative GAAP one, and it went unmentioned and unasked.
- The durable-versus-episodic split on AI demand. Asked directly about durability, management answered with conviction and pipeline but again declined to quantify how much of the surge is one-time readiness work versus recurring run-rate. This was the same unanswered question last quarter.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: CRWD closed at $189.18 on August 26 entering the after-the-close print, up 61.4% year to date against 12.1% for the S&P 500, up 81.2% over twelve months and up 5.0% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range going in was $87.56 to $225.53, so the shares entered within 16% of their 52-week closing high. On the FY27 revenue guide then standing, that level implied roughly 32x forward sales, almost exactly the multiple that prompted our downgrade in June.
- After-hours move: shares gained roughly 10% in the extended session to approximately $209, an unusually contained initial reaction to a beat of this size.
- Reaction session (August 27): opened at $208.25, a 10.1% gap, traded a range of $206.10 to $229.08, and closed at $227.96, up 20.5%, on 23.4M shares against a 30-day average of 7.9M, or 3.0x normal volume. The S&P 500 rose 0.7% that day.
- Subsequent sessions: $218.40 on August 28 (down 4.2%) and $231.00 on August 31 (up 5.8%), the highest close in the 52-week series.
The shape of the move matters more than its size. The after-hours reaction was a restrained 10%, and the stock then doubled that gain during regular trading, closing near the day's high on triple normal volume. That is the signature of institutional accumulation after the numbers were properly digested, not of a squeeze or a headline pop. It is the exact inverse of the Q1 pattern, where a beat-and-raise gave up 10% after hours because a single soft metric landed on stretched positioning.
Two things drove it. First, the billings re-acceleration removed the specific objection that had been the bear case for three months, and it did so quietly enough that it took a session for the market to find it in the filings. Second, the 630bp guide raise was larger than the prior quarter's 520bp, and a second, bigger raise reframes the year rather than merely reflecting a beat. Sell-side price targets were revised sharply higher into a roughly $235 to $256 band, which is at or modestly above the current quote, a very different configuration from June, when the shares traded about 32% above the average target. The broader analyst pool average of roughly $197 still carries un-revised pre-print targets and lags the move.
We should also mark our own book honestly. Since the Q1 recap published on June 4, with CRWD closing that day at $179.77, the stock returned 26.8% to the August 27 close while the S&P 500 returned 1.9%. Our Hold cost roughly 25 points of relative performance over one quarter. The valuation argument was directionally reasonable and the billings caution was wrong, and the combination produced a rating that a very good quarter has now overtaken.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the AI Security Cycle a Structural Re-Rating or a Spending Spike?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street is that AI has made security the gating condition for enterprise AI deployment, which moves cybersecurity from a constrained IT budget into the far larger AI budget. Two consecutive upward revisions to the annual growth framework, totalling 1,150bp in six months, are presented as evidence that this is a multi-year modernisation cycle rather than a quarter of urgency.
Bear view: The bear camp contends that a meaningful share of the demand is one-time readiness and assessment work triggered by frontier-model releases, and that once enterprises have completed their initial AI-security posture projects the run-rate normalises toward the low-twenties growth the business showed a year ago. On this reading, the guide raises are extrapolating a spike.
Our take: The bull has the better of this now, and the evidence that moved us is the breadth rather than the magnitude. If this were readiness spending you would expect it concentrated in services and in new AI-specific products. Instead the oldest product line accelerated for a fourth straight quarter, international accelerated for a fifth, new-logo net new ARR set an all-time record, and both retention rates improved. A spike does not lift a mature endpoint base and a new-logo motion simultaneously. What remains genuinely unknown is the level at which growth settles once the modernisation wave passes, and management has now twice declined to split durable from episodic.
Debate: Has the Multiple Outrun Even This Business?
Bull view: Some sell-side desks argue that a franchise compounding ARR at 25% with the growth rate accelerating, generating 30%-plus free cash flow margins, holding a Rule-of-40 score in the mid-fifties on the full-year framework, and guiding to 28–32% operating margins by FY29 deserves a premium without a close historical comparator, and that every valuation-based call against this stock has been wrong.
Bear view: The bear camp points out that at roughly 39x the current-year revenue guide and 184x the current-year non-GAAP earnings guide, the multiple is higher than at any point in the last three years, that a 20.5% single-day gain has already capitalised the raise plus a premium, and that the company's own board declined to repurchase a single share all quarter with $1.3B authorized.
Our take: Both are right about different things, and the honest resolution is that the multiple has expanded faster than the fundamentals in each of the last two quarters even as the fundamentals improved. The bull's strongest point is that revenue multiples on accelerating growth do not mean-revert the way they do on decelerating growth, and we underweighted exactly that in June. The bear's strongest point is not the multiple in the abstract but the buyback: management had full knowledge of this quarter before the window closed, and chose not to buy. We give that specific, dated signal more weight than any external target.
Debate: Is AIDR a Real Category or an Unpriced Option?
Bull view: A growing consensus view holds that AIDR is the most valuable new category in software security, on the logic that agents execute on endpoints CrowdStrike already instruments, the product is separately priced and separately monetised, and the sequential ramp (250%, then nearly tripling) is the fastest in company history.
Bear view: Skeptics counter that three quarters of undisclosed absolute ARR is a choice, not an accident, and that a category described as potentially larger than EDR while the company withholds its size is being valued on narrative. They note token-priced revenue is inherently more volatile and that AI-security budgets are the first to be cut if enterprise AI deployment slows.
Our take: Structurally convinced, commercially unpriced. The architectural argument is the strongest we have heard for why AI entrenches CrowdStrike rather than commoditising it, and the "separate and incremental" clarification removes the cannibalisation concern. But an option you cannot size is an option you should not pay for, and the market has now paid for it twice. The September 2 investor briefing is the natural venue for a number, and it is the reason to wait a week rather than to act today.
Model & Valuation Framework
| Item | Q1 FY2027 | Q2 FY2027 (updated) | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 net new ARR | $1.279–1.303B (+27.7%) | $1.350–1.359B (+34%) | Second raise, larger than the first; +$116M vs. initial outlook |
| FY27 ending ARR | $6.532–6.556B | $6.603–6.612B (+26%) | 4th straight quarter of accelerating ending ARR |
| FY27 revenue | $5.915–5.959B | $5.991–6.011B (+25%) | 5th straight quarter of revenue acceleration |
| FY27 non-GAAP operating margin | ~25% | ~25% (25.0% at guide midpoint) | 350bp YoY expansion in Q2, S&M-led |
| FY27 non-GAAP EPS | $1.22–1.24 (split-adj.) | $1.25–1.26 | Higher revenue and margin; 21% tax rate held |
| FY27 FCF margin | at least 30% | at least 30% on a higher base | Q2 record 26%; Q3 guided ~27.5% |
| Billings | +18% (watch item) | +29%; above revenue and ARR | Watch item retired |
| Unbilled backlog | ~$4.0B | ~$5.9B | New forward-visibility input |
| Contracted purchase obligations | not flagged | $4.14B tabled + $2.9B post-quarter | New fixed-cost input to the FCF path |
| Regulatory | outage litigation only | DOJ / SEC inquiry into revenue and ARR reporting | New unquantifiable tail risk |
| Buyback | $175.6M at $91.41 split-adj. | $0; $1.3B still authorized | Insider price signal |
| Valuation | ~31x fwd sales at $186.90 pre-print | ~39x fwd sales at $231.00 | Multiple expanded ~21% in a quarter |
| Rating | Hold (downgrade) | Hold (maintained) | Business case strengthened; price case worsened |
Valuation arithmetic. With 1,023.8M Class A shares outstanding and no Class B, the August 31 close of $231.00 puts market capitalisation at roughly $236.5B. Net of $5.01B of cash and $746.2M of long-term debt, enterprise value is roughly $232.3B, or 38.7x the FY27 revenue guide midpoint of $6,001M and 184x the FY27 non-GAAP EPS guide midpoint of $1.255. For continuity, the same calculation at the pre-print close of $189.18 against the then-standing guide gives 31.9x, which reconciles with the roughly 31x we cited in June at a nearly identical share price. The multiple expanded about 21% in a single quarter while the revenue guide rose about 1%.
Fair value. Our June framework implied roughly 25 to 26x enterprise value to current-year revenue, which produced a $560–640 pre-split range. That framework was built on a decelerating-to-stable growth profile and it is now stale, because the growth rate has been revised up twice. Applying 30 to 34x to the FY27 revenue guide, a range that spans the pre-print multiple to a premium for the demonstrated acceleration, gives an enterprise value of $180–204B, a market capitalisation of $184–208B, and a fair value of roughly $180 to $203 per share. Against the $231.00 close that implies 12% to 22% of downside to fair value, with the upside case (roughly $250 to $265) requiring AIDR to be disclosed at a scale that justifies a separate growth vector, and the downside case (roughly $150 to $165) opening if the AI-security cycle proves episodic or the regulatory inquiry escalates.
Why this is a Hold and not an Underperform. Three reasons. The guidance framework is habitually beatable, and we assume FY27 net new ARR finishes above the $1.359B high end, which grows the denominator into the multiple faster than the fair-value range implies. The recently revised sell-side targets cluster at $235 to $256, at or above the current quote, so the positioning excess that characterised June is absent. And the business is compounding at a rate that makes waiting expensive: a company adding $116M to its annual net-new-ARR plan in six months can grow into a full multiple in a way most cannot.
Why this is a Hold and not an Outperform. The rating we would need to justify is not that this is a good business but that it delivers a market-beating twelve-month total return from $231. Three specific facts argue against it. The multiple is the highest of this coverage and expanded about 21% in a quarter on a 1% guide raise. Management, with complete knowledge of the quarter, declined to repurchase a single share with $1.3B authorized. And two unquantifiable items surfaced in the filings that neither the release nor the call addressed, one of which is a federal inquiry into how the company reports the exact metric this rally was priced on. Add that the disclosure most likely to resolve the AIDR question is scheduled for the day after publication, and the case for waiting a week is stronger than the case for chasing a 20.5% move.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis point | Status | Status tag change | What this quarter showed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Net-new-ARR reacceleration | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | Record $332.8M, +51%, $47M above the guide high end; FY27 guide raised 630bp to 34% |
| Bull 2: Falcon Flex flywheel | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | $2.29B ARR (+101%), 935 Flex adds (more than prior three quarters combined), 630 re-flexers, 53% cumulative uplift |
| Bull 3: Newer-three compounding above 40% | Neutral | ON TRACK (unchanged) | $2.18B combined, +39%: just below the 40% bar, with SIEM at +60% offsetting cloud at +29% |
| Bull 4: AI security as a demand driver | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | Pipeline converted to ARR; every product line accelerated; second, larger guide raise |
| Bull 5: FCF margin 30%+ | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | Q2 record 26% (seasonal trough), FY guide held at 30%+ on a higher base; FY29 target 34–38% |
| Bull 6: Hyperscaler channels | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | $600M marketplace deal value (+30%), record Q2 across all three hyperscalers |
| Bull 7: AIDR as the next EDR | Neutral | ON TRACK, still unsized | Nearly tripled QoQ and confirmed separate and incremental, but no absolute ARR for a third quarter |
| Bear 1: Valuation | Confirmed (worse) | EMERGING → MATERIALIZING | ~39x fwd sales and 184x fwd EPS, the richest of this coverage; buyback paused at $0 |
| Bear 2: EDR maturation | Challenged | CONTAINED (resolved) | Endpoint accelerated for a 4th consecutive quarter; half the market still on legacy AV |
| Bear 3: Outage and CCP drag | Challenged | CONTAINED (resolved) | 3rd straight GAAP profit; $14.5M net recovery on incident costs; derivative suits dismissed |
| Bear 4: Billings deceleration | Challenged | EMERGING → CONTAINED (retired) | +29%, above revenue and ARR; backlog up roughly $1.9B sequentially |
| Bear 5: AI and frontier-lab commoditisation | Challenged | CONTAINED (unchanged) | Net-data-creator moat restated; frontier labs remain customers, not competitors |
| NEW Bear 6: Regulatory inquiry into ARR reporting | New | EMERGING | DOJ and SEC requests on revenue recognition and ARR reporting; unquantifiable, undiscussed |
| NEW Bear 7: Fixed-cost commitments and SBC | New | EMERGING | $2.9B post-quarter purchase obligations on top of $4.14B; SBC 27% of revenue, +44% |
Overall: thesis strengthened, rating unchanged. Six of seven bull pillars are confirmed and the seventh is held back only by a disclosure choice. Three of the five standing bear points are now resolved, including the billings flag that contributed to the June downgrade, which we retire explicitly. The business case is the strongest it has been across five quarters of coverage. Two new bear points enter, both surfaced from the filings rather than from the call, and the valuation bear escalates from emerging to materialising. The net effect is a better business at a worse price, which is where this coverage started a year ago and where it sits again.
Action: hold. Do not chase a 20.5% single-day move into an investor briefing that may reprice the stock in either direction. Existing holders have no reason to trim on fundamentals, and every reason to note that the company itself declined to add at 20% lower prices. We return to Outperform on a pullback toward the $180–203 fair-value range, on an AIDR ARR disclosure that sizes the seventh pillar, or on a Q3 print that beats the raised guide by a margin comparable to this one.
Bottom Line
CrowdStrike's second quarter of fiscal 2027 was the best operating quarter of its corporate life and it is not a close call. Net new ARR of $332.8M grew 51% and beat the top of guidance by $47M. Ending ARR accelerated for a fourth consecutive quarter, revenue for a fifth. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 350bp to a record 25%, funded by sales-and-marketing leverage rather than by starving R&D. Free cash flow set a Q2 record. And the billings metric that punctured the Q1 print, the one item at the top of our watch list, re-accelerated from 18% to 29%, running ahead of both revenue and ARR, with unbilled backlog rising roughly $1.9B in three months to confirm it. Management then raised the full-year net-new-ARR framework for a second time, by a larger increment than the first, to 34% growth against the 22.5% it started the year with.
Our June downgrade rested on two legs, and one of them has been kicked out from under us. The billings caution was wrong, and the market has charged us roughly 25 points of relative return for it. We say that plainly rather than quietly re-weighting the argument.
The other leg is stronger than it was. At $231.00 the shares trade at roughly 39x the current-year revenue guide and 184x the current-year non-GAAP earnings guide, the richest multiple of this entire coverage, after expanding about 22% in a quarter against a 1% increase in the revenue guide. Management, holding $1.3B of repurchase authorization and complete knowledge of the quarter about to be reported, bought nothing, having spent $175.6M at half these prices three months earlier. And two items reached only the 10-Q: an additional $2.9B of non-cancelable purchase obligations committed after quarter-end, and requests for information from the Department of Justice and the Securities and Exchange Commission on the recognition of revenue and the reporting of ARR for transactions with certain customers. The second of those points at the exact metric this 20.5% rally was priced on, cannot be sized, and went unmentioned across twelve analyst questions.
So we maintain Hold, with a business conviction higher than at any point in this coverage and a price conviction lower. This is not a call that CrowdStrike is a worse company than the market thinks. It is a call that a stock at the top of its 52-week range, on its fourth consecutive record quarter, with an unsized new growth pillar, an unquantified regulatory inquiry into its headline metric, and a board that declined to buy at 20% lower prices, does not offer market-beating risk-adjusted return over the next twelve months from here. The company holds an investor briefing the day after this note publishes. If it puts a number on AIDR and a rationale under the purchase commitments, the argument changes quickly, and we will change with it.
Signposts for Q3 FY2027 (reports early December 2026)
- An AIDR ARR base. Now the top item, promoted from third. Three quarters of growth rates without a level is the only thing keeping the seventh bull pillar unscored. A credible number sizes the larger-than-EDR claim and could justify a re-rating on its own.
- Net new ARR versus the $343–347M Q3 guide. The bar for sustaining the 34% full-year framework. A beat of Q2's magnitude would put FY27 comfortably above the raised high end.
- Billings holding above revenue growth. One quarter above the line resolves the flag; two makes it a durable characteristic of the Flex model rather than a rebound.
- Dollar-based net retention. Two consecutive qualitative answers is enough. A refreshed figure against the 115% last disclosed at Q4 FY2026 would triangulate the expansion story.
- The purchase-commitment rationale. What the $2.9B buys, over what period, and how it reconciles with a 34–38% FY29 free-cash-flow margin target.
- Any development in the DOJ and SEC inquiry. Scope, resolution, or an accrual. Silence for another quarter keeps it in the discount rate.
- Stock-based compensation trajectory. Whether 27% of revenue is a peak driven by acquisition replacement awards or a new baseline.
- Price. The fastest route back to Outperform remains a move toward the $180–203 fair-value range, or fundamentals that outrun the multiple from here.