EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. (EMR)
Hold

Nine Percent Orders, Zero Percent Pretax Growth: Emerson's Interest Bill Absorbed a Good Operating Quarter

Published: By A.N. Burrows EMR | FQ1 2026 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Underlying orders rose 9%, a fourth consecutive quarter of strong growth and more than double the 4% Emerson booked across all of fiscal 2025. Backlog closed at $7.9B (+9%) on a 1.13 book-to-bill, with Ovation orders up 74% on behind-the-meter data-centre power and utility fleet modernisation. This is the best demand signal the company has produced in years.
  • Pretax earnings were $775M, identical to the prior year, despite $171M more revenue and $45M more adjusted EBITA. Net interest expense went from $8M to $90M, which is the entire difference. All of the reported 5% GAAP EPS growth came from a lower tax rate, a smaller minority interest and a 1.2% smaller share count, and none of it from pretax profit.
  • Management reiterated rather than raised the FY26 sales guide and pushed the year into its back half: Q2 underlying growth is guided to 1% to 2% against a full-year ~4%, which requires roughly 6% in the second half. The adjusted EPS raise was $0.05 at the bottom of the range only, slightly less than the $0.06 Q1 beat against the company's own guide.
  • Free cash flow fell 13% to $602M on a $357M working-capital drawdown. The unchanged $3.5B to $3.6B full-year guide now needs about 16% growth across the remaining nine months against the comparable prior-year period.
  • Rating: Initiating at Hold. The order book, the power and LNG content wins and the Test & Measurement margin inflection are all genuine, but at $157.32 the shares trade at 24.3x the midpoint of a reiterated adjusted-EPS guide that adds back $1.62 of amortisation, and the second half is doing all the work.

Results vs. Consensus

Emerson reported its fiscal first quarter, ended December 31, 2025, after the close on February 3, with the call following at 4:30 PM ET. The shape of the print was a clean EPS beat on revenue that landed exactly where the Street had it.

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Net sales$4,346M$4,347MIn line-0.1%
Adjusted EPS$1.46$1.41Beat+3.5%
GAAP EPS$1.07n/aBeat vs. guide+$0.09 vs. ~$0.98
Adjusted segment EBITA margin27.7%n/aBeat vs. planManagement: "above expectations"
Underlying sales growth+2%n/aIn linevs. ~2% guided
Underlying orders growth+9%n/aBeatvs. mid-single-digit trend
Free cash flow$602Mn/aDown YoY-13.3%

Reported results versus the prior-year quarter

($M except per share)Q1 FY25Q1 FY26Change
Net sales4,1754,346+4.1%
Cost of sales1,9402,035+4.9%
Gross profit2,2352,311+3.4%
Gross margin53.5%53.2%-36 bps
SG&A1,2241,242+1.5%
SG&A as % of sales29.3%28.6%-74 bps
Other deductions, net228204-10.5%
Net interest expense890+$82M
Pretax earnings775775flat
Pretax margin18.6%17.8%-80 bps
Income taxes182169-7.1%
Effective tax rate23.5%21.8%-167 bps
Net earnings593606+2.2%
Noncontrolling interests81-$7M
Net earnings to common585605+3.4%
Diluted shares (M)571.1564.1-1.2%
GAAP diluted EPS$1.02$1.07+4.9%
Adjusted EPS$1.38$1.46+5.8%
Adjusted segment EBITA1,1691,203+2.9%
Adjusted segment EBITA margin28.0%27.7%-30 bps
Adjusted EBITA1,0961,141+4.1%
Adjusted EBITA margin26.3%26.3%flat
Operating cash flow777699-10.0%
Free cash flow694602-13.3%
The pretax bridge, in full. Pretax earnings were $775M in both quarters, to the dollar. The reconciliation is exact and worth stating because no part of it was discussed on the call: adjusted EBITA contributed +$45M, lower intangible amortisation +$24M ($278M to $254M), lower acquisition and divestiture costs +$11M, lower restructuring +$2M, and net interest expense -$82M. Those five items sum to exactly zero. Emerson grew revenue $171M, expanded adjusted EBITA by $45M, harvested $37M of declining deal-related charges, and delivered not one dollar of incremental pretax profit.

Quality of the Beat

Revenue. The 4.1% reported gain decomposes into 2 points of underlying growth and 2 points of favourable currency translation, with no acquisition or divestiture contribution. Price carried three points of the underlying number, which means volume was negative on a like-for-like basis. Management flagged a roughly one-point drag from a software contract renewal timing dynamic disclosed on the November call, so the clean underlying figure is closer to 3%. The revenue line matched consensus to within a rounding error and matched the company's own ~4% Q1 guide precisely. Nothing here surprised anyone, which is the point: the beat was not a revenue event.

Margins. Adjusted segment EBITA margin of 27.7% was down 30 basis points year over year but, per management, ahead of internal plan, and up roughly 40 basis points excluding the 70-basis-point software renewal drag. The composition is healthy: SG&A fell 74 basis points as a share of sales, and the company cited favourable price versus cost plus synergy-driven cost reductions outpacing inflation. Gross margin slipped 36 basis points, so the leverage came from operating expense discipline rather than from the factory. The one soft spot is that consolidated adjusted EBITA margin was flat at 26.3% even as segment margin was described as beating plan, because corporate costs and the interest line sit between them.

EPS. This is where the quarter deserves scrutiny. Adjusted EPS of $1.46 grew 5.8%, and management's own bridge attributes $0.10 to operations before a $0.06 software renewal headwind, with $0.04 from "share count and tax rate benefits." On the GAAP line the dependence is starker still. Pretax earnings were flat, so every cent of the $0.05 GAAP EPS increase came from below the pretax line: a 167-basis-point lower effective tax rate worth about $13M, a $7M reduction in noncontrolling interest, and a 1.2% lower share count. Strip those three and GAAP EPS is $1.02, unchanged. A beat assembled from tax, minority interest and buyback is a lower-quality beat than one assembled from operating leverage, and the adjusted presentation obscures that by excluding the interest expense that caused it.

One further note on the adjusted framework. The FY26 guide implies $1.62 of add-backs between GAAP EPS of $4.78 to $4.93 and adjusted EPS of $6.40 to $6.55, of which about $1.38 is intangible amortisation. That is 25% of adjusted earnings. Amortisation is non-cash, but it is the accounting trace of the AspenTech and National Instruments purchase prices, which were paid in cash and financed with the debt now generating the $90M quarterly interest charge. Adding back the amortisation while the interest it funded stays in the denominator of neither measure is a presentation choice investors should price consciously.

Segment Performance

Emerson reports three business groups: Software & Systems (comprising Control Systems & Software and Test & Measurement), Intelligent Devices (comprising Sensors and Final Control), and Safety & Productivity. Segment sales sum exactly to the consolidated $4,346M and segment adjusted EBITA sums exactly to the reported $1,203M.

SegmentQ1 FY26 sales ($M)Reported growthUnderlying growthAdj. segment EBITA ($M)MarginMargin YoY
Control Systems & Software1,044+2%0%33431.9%-110 bps
Test & Measurement409+14%+11%12129.7%+420 bps
Software & Systems1,453+5%+3%45531.3%+20 bps
Sensors996+2%+1%28228.3%-220 bps
Final Control1,394+4%+2%36125.9%+40 bps
Intelligent Devices2,390+4%+2%64326.9%-70 bps
Safety & Productivity503+3%+1%10520.9%-40 bps
Total4,346+4%+2%1,20327.7%-30 bps

Underlying sales growth by geography

RegionQ1 FY26 underlying sales growthManagement colour
Americas+3%United States up 6% on power, LNG, near-shoring in life sciences and semiconductor; resilient MRO
Europe+3%Benefited from Eastern European project timing; underlying pace of business described as subdued
Asia, Middle East & AfricaflatMiddle East and Africa up 9% on greenfield activity, offset by continued softness in China

Test & Measurement

The standout of the quarter and, at $409M, still the smallest reported segment. Sales grew 14% reported and 11% underlying, with orders up 20% and broad participation from semiconductor, aerospace and defence, and the portfolio business, each growing between 20% and 30%-plus. Adjusted segment EBITA margin expanded 420 basis points to 29.7%, the largest margin move anywhere in the portfolio, which management attributed to the completion of the National Instruments integration and the associated cost synergies.

"Broad-based strength in Test and Measurement drove orders growth of 20%, led by semiconductor, aerospace and defense, and the portfolio business."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

The single acknowledged drag is transportation, described as "relatively challenged." Guidance calls for high-single-digit growth in both Q2 and the full year, which would keep it among the fastest-growing parts of the portfolio.

Assessment: The NI acquisition was widely criticised on price when announced, and this is the quarter where the operational defence becomes credible: 11% underlying growth with 420 basis points of margin expansion is what the deal thesis required. Sustaining a high-single-digit growth rate off a 20% order book looks conservative, and this segment is now the clearest source of upside to the group guide.

Control Systems & Software

Flat underlying, $1,044M, with margin down 110 basis points to 31.9%. The entire story here is the software contract renewal timing dynamic, an accounting effect first flagged on the November call. It cost roughly $45M of revenue in Q1, will cost $65M in Q2, $110M across the first half and $120M for the full year, along with about $0.05 of full-year adjusted EPS and 40 basis points of full-year margin. Underneath it, Ovation orders grew 74% on behind-the-meter data-centre projects and utility fleet modernisations, and the AspenTech digital grid management suite grew 25%.

"Orders in our Ovation business were up 74%, driven by large project wins, including behind-the-meter data centers and fleet modernizations for major utility customers. We expect growth in the mid-teens for the year."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: The reported line is unreadable this year, and will stay unreadable until the renewal dynamic laps in the second half. The orders underneath are the strongest in the company. An investor should treat the reported Control Systems revenue and margin as noise through Q2 and watch Ovation orders and annual contract value instead, both of which are behaving well.

Sensors

The weak point. Sales grew just 1% underlying to $996M, and adjusted segment EBITA margin fell 220 basis points to 28.3%. Management's decomposition is specific: roughly one point of the two-point decline came from lapping a favourable currency benefit in the prior-year quarter, and the balance from geographic and backlog mix, with the prior year carrying a stronger North America mix and this year's European contribution skewed to lower-margin project work.

"As we look out to the full year, we expect some improvement on the 28.6% that, that business reported in the in the prior year."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: Guiding to full-year improvement on a 28.6% prior-year base after printing 28.3% in Q1 requires the mix to turn, and the explanation offered is entirely composition rather than pricing or competitive pressure, which is the more benign of the two possible readings. It is also the least verifiable. Sensors is the segment where a second soft quarter would change the story from mix to demand.

Final Control

Solid and unremarkable in the best sense: $1,394M, up 2% underlying, with margin up 40 basis points to 25.9%. Management cited power, LNG and North American MRO as the drivers, offset by China. Backlog was described as balanced and supportive of the second half.

Assessment: This is the ballast of the portfolio and it did its job. The 40-basis-point expansion on 2% underlying growth is evidence that the price-cost equation is working where mix is not moving against the company.

Safety & Productivity

The smallest group at $503M, up 1% underlying, with margin down 40 basis points to 20.9% on lower volume, partly offset by price and cost reduction. Growth came from electrical products and stable North American project activity, against continued European weakness. Guidance is 1% to 2% in Q2 and 2% to 3% for the full year.

Assessment: Structurally the lowest-margin and slowest-growing part of Emerson, and increasingly peripheral to the automation narrative management sells. At 12% of sales and 9% of segment profit it is not a needle-mover in either direction, but it is a persistent drag on the mix arithmetic behind the 2028 margin target.

Orders, Backlog and the Project Funnel

The demand disclosures were the reason the stock rose, and they deserve their own table because they are the leading indicators that the revenue line will not show for several quarters.

IndicatorQ1 FY26Reference pointRead
Underlying orders growth+9%FY25 full year: +4%Fourth consecutive quarter of strong growth; a clear acceleration
Trailing twelve-month orders+6%n/aSupports FY26 and phases into FY27
Backlog$7.9B+9% YoYGrowing faster than sales
Book-to-bill1.131.00 = replacementBacklog building, not draining
Project funnel$11.1Bn/aDescribed as replenished after Q1 wins
Automation content won~$450M~70 project wins80% from growth verticals, led by power and LNG
Software annual contract value$1.6B+9% YoYBelow the 10%-plus full-year target
MRO share of sales65%n/aRecurring base limiting cyclicality
Growth verticals combined+14%Group underlying +2%Power +17%; the mix shift is real

Order growth by geography was more skewed than the headline suggests: North America up 18%, India up 22%, Latin America up 9%, the Middle East up 6%, against Europe down low single digits and China down high single digits. The company won roughly $450M of automation content in the quarter, including on-site power generation automation for a 1.7 gigawatt AI data centre in the United States, Sempra Infrastructure's Port Arthur LNG Phase 2, and satellite communication test programmes at multiple new space customers.

Assessment: A 1.13 book-to-bill with backlog growing 9% while revenue grows 2% underlying is the definition of a company whose reported results lag its business. That is a genuine positive and it is what the market paid for. The caveat is duration: management explicitly framed the power and LNG orders as long-cycle work phasing into the second half of FY26 and into FY27, which means the revenue conversion is a 2027 story more than a 2026 one, and the 2026 guide was not raised to reflect any of it.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Confident and notably unhurried, with the posture of a team that believes the order book has already settled the argument. Prepared remarks led with a five-year retrospective and the 2028 framework before reaching the quarter, which is the sequencing of management that wants the conversation held at the level of the multi-year plan rather than the current period. Where the call was least convincing was on the second-half acceleration, which was asserted through backlog phasing rather than demonstrated, and on the gap between a 9% order print and an unchanged sales guide.

1. The Software Contract Renewal Dynamic

The single largest distortion in this fiscal year's reported numbers, and management handled it with unusual precision. The effect is a timing artefact in how multi-year software contract renewals are recognised, first quantified on the November call and now sized quarter by quarter: about $45M of revenue in Q1, $65M in Q2, $110M across the first half and $120M for the full year. In margin and earnings terms it cost 70 basis points and $0.06 in Q1, and is guided to cost about $0.09 and roughly 150 basis points of margin against the Q2 2025 comparison, settling at 40 basis points and $0.05 for the year.

"As a reminder, this accounting dynamic adversely affects GAAP revenues by $110 million in the first half and $120 million for the full year."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Excluding it, group growth would be 3% to 4% in Q2 and 5% for the full year rather than 1% to 2% and ~4%, and Q1 adjusted segment EBITA margin would have expanded 40 basis points instead of contracting 30.

Assessment: Full marks for disclosure. Management sized this effect on four separate dimensions and reconciled it at every level, which is more than most companies do with a genuine operating headwind, let alone an accounting one. The investor consequence is practical rather than analytical: Emerson's reported first-half growth will understate the business, its second-half growth will overstate it, and anyone marking the stock against reported revenue in Q2 will be reading an artefact.

2. Interest Expense and the Post-AspenTech Balance Sheet

Net interest expense of $90M against $8M a year ago is the largest single change in the income statement, and it went entirely unmentioned. Total debt closed at $13.4B against $13.1B at the September year end, with cash of $1,748M, so net debt of roughly $11.7B was broadly stable. The composition moved, however: short-term borrowings and current maturities rose from $4,797M to $5,832M while long-term debt fell from $8,319M to $7,575M, so 43% of gross debt is now current. Financing activity in the quarter included $3,473M of short-term borrowing proceeds against $2,099M of repayments and $587M of long-term debt payments.

Assessment: The prior-year $8M figure reflected a large cash balance offsetting gross interest, and the current $90M reflects the AspenTech buy-in having been funded and that offset having gone away. That is understandable and was foreseeable. What is harder to defend is that an $82M year-over-year change that precisely absorbed the entire operating improvement was addressed by neither the prepared remarks nor any of the eight analysts on the call. At roughly $360M annualised it is a material and growing claim on the cash the 2028 capital-return plan depends on, and the shift toward short-dated borrowing means the run-rate is rate-sensitive rather than fixed.

3. The Second-Half Acceleration

The arithmetic of the guide is uncomfortable. Q1 underlying growth was 2%, Q2 is guided to 1% to 2%, and the full year is held at approximately 4%. Management stated the resulting requirement plainly.

"The second-half growth acceleration to approximately 6% is supported by our strong orders momentum and lapping of the software contract renewal dynamic."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Two mechanisms are offered. The first is the renewal dynamic lapping, which is arithmetic and will happen. The second is backlog conversion, specifically the phasing of long-cycle power and LNG orders into second-half shipments, plus a recovery in Intelligent Devices after what management conceded would be "another softer quarter" for the segment.

Assessment: The lapping half of the bridge is nearly certain and the conversion half is not. Backlog of $7.9B growing 9% with a 1.13 book-to-bill is real support, but shipment timing on greenfield power and LNG projects is the least controllable variable in this business, and the company has now guided two consecutive quarters of 1% to 2% underlying growth while promising 6% in the half nobody can yet observe. This is the central risk in owning the shares at the current multiple: the year is not being earned as it goes.

4. Power as the Structural Driver

Power was the most-discussed end market on the call and the most credible part of the growth story. Underlying sales in the growth verticals collectively rose 14%, with power up 17%, and management identified two active drivers with a third developing: modernisation of existing generating facilities, behind-the-meter generation for data centres, and eventually new utility-scale generating capacity.

"We were very let me start with Power, very energized with what we saw in the marketplace. It's, as you know, started to develop in 2025. But we saw certainly an acceleration in orders in the first quarter."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

The 1.7 gigawatt AI data-centre win is the concrete instance, and management credited a collaboration with Prevalon Energy on storage as instrumental in the selection. Ovation is guided to mid-teens growth for the year after 74% order growth in the quarter.

Assessment: This is the part of the thesis that justifies a premium multiple, and it is grounded in booked orders rather than pipeline talk. The nuance worth holding is that the third and largest leg, new generating capacity, is the one management explicitly placed furthest out. What is being ordered today is modernisation and behind-the-meter work, which is high-quality but smaller in scale than the utility build-out the narrative implies.

5. China Guidance Cut, Europe Still Flat

The one guidance element that moved in the wrong direction, and it moved without ceremony. Management now expects China down low single digits for the full year, a step down from the prior view, citing lacklustre chemical-sector activity. China orders fell high single digits in the quarter and Europe fell low single digits. European sales grew 3% but management attributed that to Eastern European project timing rather than any improvement in the underlying pace.

"Our outlook on China has turned a little more bearish as we navigated another quarter. We now believe that we'll be down low single digits for the year."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

The offsetting colour was genuine: test and measurement activity in China described as up in "high double digits," plus power generation and behind-the-meter opportunity.

Assessment: A China downgrade absorbed within an unchanged full-year guide means something else improved to offset it, and management did not identify what. Given that the FY sales guide was reiterated rather than raised despite a 9% order quarter, the more likely explanation is that the order strength is funding the China shortfall rather than flowing to upside. That is a reasonable use of a beat, but it should temper the reading of the reiterated guide as conservatism.

6. Test & Measurement Margin Inflection

The 420-basis-point margin expansion at Test & Measurement is the clearest evidence yet that the National Instruments integration has delivered. Management cited continued synergy realization from the Test & Measurement integration without quantifying it, and the Q1 margin is where that shows up.

"Software and Systems margin of 31.3% increased 20 basis points year over year, driven by strong profitability from Test and Measurement and the benefit of synergies offsetting a two-point headwind from the software contract renewal dynamic."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: A segment carrying an 11% underlying growth rate, a 20% order book and a 29.7% margin is worth considerably more than the market credited when Emerson bought it. If there is a re-rating case for the shares that does not depend on the power cycle, this is it. The watch item is that synergy-driven margin expansion is finite by construction, and from here the segment has to grow into its margin rather than cut into it.

7. Free Cash Flow and Working Capital

Free cash flow of $602M was down 13.3% and operating cash flow down 10.0%, driven by a $357M working-capital outflow against $154M a year ago. The balance sheet shows the mechanics: inventories rose $140M to $2,353M while accrued expenses fell $267M and payables fell $45M, partly offset by a $129M reduction in receivables. Management characterised the result as "slightly better than expected" and left the full-year $3.5B to $3.6B guide unchanged.

Assessment: Against FY25 free cash flow of $3,245M, the guide implies 8% to 11% growth. With $602M banked, the remaining nine months must produce roughly $2.95B against $2.55B in the comparable prior-year period, or about 16% growth. That is achievable given Emerson's heavily fourth-quarter-weighted cash generation and the second-half revenue ramp, but it is the same second-half dependency as the revenue guide, and it compounds it. Inventory building ahead of second-half shipments is the benign reading and is consistent with the backlog story; it is also exactly what a company that had misjudged demand timing would show.

8. AI as Threat and as Product

Management was asked directly about investor anxiety over AI disrupting industrial software and gave a substantive, structural answer rather than a reassurance.

"For us, from a software perspective, first off, all of our software offerings are built on first principle models. Very, very sticky and a lot of domain knowledge built into these simulation capabilities, not just at Aspen, but also our offerings."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

On the product side, the company released the next generation of its Nigel.ai test assistant on the day of the print, describing the shift from "an AI assistant to an AI author" for code development, and released DeltaV version 16. It also announced a life-sciences collaboration with Roche built on a DeltaV modality library.

Assessment: The first-principles-model defence is the strongest available argument and it is a real one: physics-based process simulation is not a domain where a language model substitutes for the underlying engineering. The claim that AI is a net accelerator of annual contract value is less proven, and the 9% ACV growth against a 10%-plus target is the first datapoint on that question, pointing mildly the wrong way.

9. The 2028 Framework and Capital Allocation Pivot

Management reiterated the targets introduced at the November investor conference: a $21B top line by 2028, 40% incrementals delivering a 30% adjusted segment EBITA margin, $8.00 of adjusted EPS, a 20% free cash flow margin, and $10B of cumulative capital return representing 70% of cumulative cash, split $6B of repurchase and $4B of dividends. For FY26 specifically the plan is ~$2.2B returned, comprising ~$1.2B of dividends and ~$1.0B of buyback, of which $250M was completed in Q1.

Assessment: The 2028 bridge to 30% is 240 basis points off the FY25 base of 27.6% over roughly three years, which is a reasonable ask given the synergy and price-cost tailwinds already demonstrated. The revenue bridge is harder: $18.0B in FY25 to $21B in 2028 requires about 5.3% compound growth against a company guiding ~4% underlying this year. The capital-return commitment is the most concrete element and the most exposed to the interest line, since the same free cash flow funds both.

10. Buyback Pace

Emerson repurchased $250M of stock in Q1 against $899M in the year-ago quarter, leaving roughly $750M of the ~$1.0B annual plan for the remaining three quarters.

Assessment: A 72% year-over-year reduction in quarterly repurchase during a quarter in which the stock spent most of its time below the post-print price is a defensible capital-allocation choice given the debt position, but it sits awkwardly beside a "pivot capital allocation to returning cash to shareholders" framing. Authorisation capacity is not the constraint here; cash is, and the back-loaded buyback is one more item in the second-half column.

11. Tariffs and Component Supply

Two supply-side questions closed the call. On tariffs, management confirmed roughly $130M was built into the plan and described the net direction as favourable following reductions in China fentanyl-related tariffs and developments with India, while explicitly declining to quantify the relief. On memory pricing, the company sized total DRAM purchases at roughly $8M annually, concentrated in control systems and test and measurement, with under $1M in Sensors, and predominantly in DDR3 and DDR4 generations rather than the DDR5 parts under AI-driven constraint.

"But net net for us, the margin impact from the price inflation is something very manageable. We'll manage that within the scope of our P and L."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Both answers were precise enough to be checkable, which is the mark of management that has actually done the work. The $8M DRAM figure effectively removes memory inflation as a thesis risk for Emerson, in contrast to peers with larger electronics content. The unquantified tariff relief is a modest, unbanked positive sitting outside the guide.

Guidance & Outlook

FY2026 metricPrior guide (Nov 5, 2025)New guide (Feb 3, 2026)Change
Net sales growth~5.5%~5.5%Maintained
Underlying sales growth~4%~4%Maintained
GAAP EPS$4.73 - $4.93$4.78 - $4.93Bottom raised $0.05
Adjusted EPS$6.35 - $6.55$6.40 - $6.55Bottom raised $0.05
Amortisation of intangibles (EPS)~$1.42~$1.38-$0.04
Operating cash flow$4.0B - $4.1B$4.0B - $4.1BMaintained
Free cash flow$3.5B - $3.6B$3.5B - $3.6BMaintained
Share repurchase~$1.0B~$1.0BMaintained
Adjusted segment EBITA marginn/a~28%Reiterated on call
Q2 FY2026 guideValue
Net sales growth3% - 4%
Underlying sales growth1% - 2%
GAAP EPS$1.06 - $1.11
Adjusted EPS$1.50 - $1.55
Adjusted segment EBITA margin~27%

Group-level second-quarter and full-year underlying growth guidance

Group / segmentQ2 FY26FY26Note
Software & Systemsflat+4%Suppressed by the renewal dynamic in H1
Test & Measurementhigh single digithigh single digitFastest-growing segment
Control Systems & Softwaredown low single digitn/a$65M Q2 renewal headwind
Intelligent Devices+2% - 3%+4%H2 supported by backlog phasing
Safety & Productivity+1% - 2%+2% - 3%Europe remains the drag
Emerson total+1% - 2%~4%Implies ~6% in H2
Emerson excl. renewal dynamic+3% - 4%+5%The cleaner underlying rate

Implied second-half ramp: With Q1 delivered at 2% underlying and Q2 guided to 1% to 2%, the full-year ~4% requires approximately 6% underlying growth across the second half, a figure management stated directly. About half of that step-up is the mechanical lapping of the software renewal dynamic; the remainder must come from converting the $7.9B backlog on schedule and from an Intelligent Devices recovery that management placed in the second half after conceding Q2 would be soft.

Street at: The adjusted EPS range moved to $6.40 to $6.55 from $6.35 to $6.55, a $0.025 increase at the midpoint against a $0.06 first-quarter beat versus the company's own ~$1.40 Q1 guide. Management therefore banked slightly less than the beat and left the ceiling untouched. On the sales line nothing moved at all despite the order acceleration.

Guidance style: Consistent with Emerson's recent pattern of setting an achievable annual frame and raising the floor incrementally as quarters land. That pattern has served the company well and the FY25 result (adjusted EPS of $6.00, up 9%) validates it. The distinguishing feature this year is that the shape is unusually back-loaded, so the conservatism that normally accumulates through the year has less time to work.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Composition and durability of the 9% order growth

The opening exchange went straight to the question the print raised: whether a 9% order quarter driven by power represents a step change in run-rate or a timing concentration. Management separated the drivers explicitly into modernisation of existing facilities and behind-the-meter generation for data centres, placing new utility-scale generating capacity as a later and longer-cycle third leg. The answer was notable for what it declined to claim, namely that the current rate is the new baseline.

Q: "Surendralal, could you break down a bit more your 9% order growth in Q1 between process and hybrid? I think you said 74% Ovation growth, which was impressive. And I think you said the mid-teens growth in Power is expected this year. But could that higher level behind-the-meter power opportunities lead to a more extended run rate of power?"
— Andrew Kaplowitz, Citigroup

A: "We were very let me start with Power, very energized with what we saw in the marketplace. It's, as you know, started to develop in 2025. But we saw certainly an acceleration in orders in the first quarter. And it's predominantly driven by two areas today, but there'll be a third that think starts to pick up steam as we go forward into the year."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: A straight answer that resisted the invitation to extrapolate. Management guided Ovation to mid-teens growth for the year against 74% order growth in the quarter, which is itself an admission that the order rate is not the run-rate. The honest reading is that power demand is structurally strong and lumpy, and that the third leg carrying the largest dollars has not yet been ordered.

Why the sales guide did not move despite the order beat

The most pointed line of questioning on the call, and the one that most directly tested the guide. The challenge was that a 9% order print with no change to the organic sales outlook implies either that the orders were already assumed, or that something else deteriorated. Management's answer conceded the orders exceeded plan while maintaining that the trajectory was consistent with expectations, and separately conceded that Intelligent Devices would remain soft through Q2 after a period of working down backlog.

Q: "it a surprise to you what those orders did or it was sort of in the plan based on what you knew of the dollar value of orders a year ago that we really see on the outside? And I said I'm asking that just because you didn't change your organic sales guide for the year. In the second quarter, we don't seem to see a sort of short cycle pull through into intelligent devices revenue growth, for example, from these orders?"
— Julian Mitchell, Barclays

A: "I think you bring up a good point in intelligent devices, Julien. We've been certainly, we had a phenomenal year as we worked through backlog in that business in in 2024 and 2025. We're now at a point where we've been a little challenged over the last few quarters in the business. We'll see that accelerate in the second half. As we work our way out of it, but it will be another softer quarter in Q2, and that will be largely behind us."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The most useful exchange of the call. Management admitted the order level was not fully anticipated while holding the sales guide, and separately admitted an Intelligent Devices air pocket persisting through Q2. Those two admissions together explain why a strong order quarter produced no guide raise: the upside is being used to absorb near-term softness rather than flowing through. That is prudent, and it is also the reason the second half carries the year.

Second-half incremental margins

A follow-up tested whether the implied second-half operating leverage is achievable and whether price-cost poses a risk to it. Management confirmed the framework, distinguishing the reported figure from the underlying one by adjusting for the software renewal effect, and cross-checked the answer sequentially as well as year over year.

Q: "Thanks very much. And then just my follow-up on the margin. So you've clarified second quarter, but second half of the year, I think you're dialing in kind of 40s type operating leverage year on year. So just wanted to make sure that that's roughly the right ballpark and when you're thinking about that, is there any risks to it around price cost for example?"
— Julian Mitchell, Barclays

A: "Yes. We feel good about that leverage. You're correct, it's the expectation for the year is in that high 30s which again is affected by by the the software renewal dynamic. But we we do feel good about that. The leverage for the quarter of 20% when you adjust for that software renewal is back up in the mid-30s."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: A confident and specific answer, and the disclosure that reported Q1 incrementals were 20% before adjustment is useful precision that was not in the release. The unaddressed half of the question was price-cost risk, which management passed over. With price contributing three points in Q1 and guided down to roughly two points for the year, the price contribution to incrementals is set to decline just as the volume requirement rises.

The Q1 to Q2 sequential margin step-down

Guidance implies adjusted segment EBITA margin falling from 27.7% to approximately 27% on higher sequential revenue, which is counterintuitive. Management attributed it almost entirely to the software renewal dynamic worsening sequentially rather than to any operating deterioration, and quantified the sequential delta directly.

A: "primarily the impact of the software renewal dynamic even sequentially. I mean, the 65 over the 45 and the dilution driven by that is the fundamental driver. And frankly, unfavorable mix."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The "65 over the 45" reference confirms the quarterly split of the $110M first-half software headwind, which is the single most useful modelling detail disclosed on the call and appears nowhere in the press release. It also confirms that the Q2 margin guide is an accounting artefact rather than an operating signal, which matters because Q2 is the quarter most likely to be misread.

North America order strength and its sustainability

North American orders grew 18%, well ahead of the group, and a recurring line of questioning probed whether that rate is repeatable or reflects pull-forward. Management attributed it to industrial policy benefiting five specific end markets that map onto its growth verticals, then, in a second voice, gave the component detail and an explicit forward marker that the rate would not persist.

Q: "And just going back to this 18% North America order number, it's very, very impressive. Can we just I know you've sort of talked about it, but it's just a nice acceleration and you know, I know you sort of talked about sort of pull forward and people have tried to see what's going on. But maybe can you just describe to us how did it go through the quarter?"
— Andrew Obin, Bank of America

A: "Now we don't expect the 18% to continue through the quarter, but I think we're very confident that high single digit growth in North America is something we would bake into the plan."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: The most valuable forward datapoint given in Q&A. Management volunteered that its planning assumption for North American orders is high single digits, roughly half the reported rate. That is the correct posture and it is also a quiet warning against extrapolating the headline, which is precisely what the day's share-price move did.

Sensors margin decline and DRAM exposure

Two questions in one, and management answered both with unusual specificity. On the 220-basis-point margin decline, the decomposition was roughly one point of lapped currency benefit and one point of geographic and backlog mix. On memory inflation, the company sized its exposure precisely and identified the generations it buys.

Q: "Quick follow-up on the I guess, the Sensors is the new name. The Sensors margins were down, I think, 200 basis points year over year. I think you talked about FX benefits in the prior. Year quarter. Is there any impact of memory chip inflation here?"
— Nigel Coe, Wolfe Research

A: "you were correct about the FX impact, which was about one point of the approximately two points that the sensor margin was down on a year over year basis. There was also some mix dynamics that the prior year had a stronger North America and some backlog dynamic going on that benefited them."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: A complete and checkable answer, and the follow-on disclosure that total DRAM purchases run about $8M annually with under $1M in Sensors effectively closes memory inflation as a risk for this company. The margin explanation is entirely composition, which is benign if true and unfalsifiable in a single quarter. Sensors is now the segment to watch for a second confirming or disconfirming print.

Backlog conversion cadence into the second half

Given that the entire full-year guide rests on second-half delivery, the most consequential question was mechanical: which businesses convert, and when. Management answered with the backlog phasing directly and named the contributing segments.

Q: "just how should we think about the cadence of these orders translating into sales? And what businesses specifically do as expect to hit the second half that supports the full year guidance?"
— Shigusa Kotoko (for Steve Tusa), JPMorgan

A: "if you looked at the phasing of the back backlog, they're very supportive of hitting our second half sales. So these backlogs translate into the mid single digit growth, tell the percent growth that we've guided for the second half. Our trailing twelve month orders at 6% also substantiate that. Our backlog at $7.9 billion which is up 9% also phase into the second half and into the 2027."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: The answer names the supporting evidence (backlog level, growth rate, trailing orders) but does not disclose the scheduled shipment dollars by quarter, which is the number that would actually settle the question. Management asserted breadth ("the build is across the board") rather than quantifying phasing. For a guide this back-loaded, that is the disclosure gap that matters most.

European and Chinese weak verticals

A question on whether the chronically weak end markets have found a floor drew the call's most candid answer, and produced the China guidance change.

Q: "Could you just also just address sort of the weak verticals and do you see stabilization? I'm thinking chem probably most notably, but some of these areas that have been just under a lot of secular pressure pressure and this whole deindustrialization trend that's ongoing and Europe chemicals. Do you see any bottom there? Is that eroding your MRO activity?"
— Jeff Sprague, Vertical Research Partners

A: "We're seeing continued flat activity in Europe for the year. Certainly, are industries such as automotive packaging, but certainly chemicals. In in places like Benelux in in Germany that are still very challenged. And then our outlook on China has turned a little more bearish as we navigated another quarter."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: No floor called, and a guidance step-down delivered inside the answer rather than in the prepared remarks or the release. European chemicals and automotive remain structurally impaired, and the honesty is welcome. The commercial implication is that Emerson's growth is now almost entirely a North America, India and Middle East story, which raises the concentration risk embedded in a 4% company-level growth rate.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. Interest expense, debt, and amortisation went entirely unmentioned. Net interest expense rose from $8M to $90M, an $82M swing that exactly cancelled the operating improvement and held pretax earnings flat. Across the full call, the words "debt" and "amortisation" were never spoken, and interest appears only inside the word interestingly. Neither management's prepared remarks nor any of the eight analysts raised the single largest change in the income statement. The adjusted-EPS framework excludes both amortisation and, at the EBITA line, interest, which means the metric everyone discussed was structurally incapable of showing the problem.
  2. No dollar phasing for the second-half backlog conversion. The full-year guide requires roughly 6% underlying growth in the second half against 1% to 2% in Q2. Management supported it with backlog level ($7.9B), backlog growth (+9%), trailing orders (+6%) and the assertion that the build is "across the board," but never disclosed scheduled shipment dollars by quarter or the proportion of second-half revenue already in backlog. For the most back-loaded guide the company has issued in recent years, that is the omission with the most money attached.
  3. The ACV shortfall was asked about and not answered. Software annual contract value grew 9% to $1.6B against a reiterated full-year target of "10% plus" growth. Asked directly whether the 10%-plus expectation still held, management answered with a discussion of why AI is complementary to the software franchise and closed on "continued ACV growth" without confirming the number or addressing the gap. The target was reaffirmed in prepared remarks; the question about the miss against it was not engaged.
  4. No quantification of the tariff relief. Management confirmed roughly $130M of tariffs are in the plan and said the net effect would be favourable, but declined twice to size it, saying "it's early to quantify how much." This is an unbanked positive that is not in the guide, and its absence is one reason the reiterated outlook may be more conservative than it appears.
  5. No explanation for the buyback slowdown. Repurchases fell to $250M from $899M in the year-ago quarter, leaving ~$750M of the ~$1.0B annual plan for the final three quarters. In a quarter framed around a capital-allocation "pivot" to shareholder returns, nobody asked why Q1 activity was down 72%, and management did not volunteer it.
  6. No FY2027 framing beyond backlog phasing. With long-cycle power and LNG orders explicitly described as converting into fiscal 2027, and with a 2028 target of $21B in revenue and $8.00 of adjusted EPS on the table, management gave no bridge for the intervening year. The gap between a ~4% growth year and the 5.3% compound rate the 2028 target requires has to be closed somewhere, and 2027 is where.
  7. What offset the China downgrade inside an unchanged guide. The full-year China outlook was cut to down low single digits, yet the company-level sales guide was reiterated unchanged. Management did not identify the offsetting source, which means either the order strength is funding it or another region is running ahead of plan. Neither was stated.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: The shares closed at $152.10 on February 3, which was the high of the 52-week closing range ($94.15 to $152.10). The stock entered the print up 14.6% year to date from $132.72 against the S&P 500's +1.1%, up 19.0% over twelve months from $127.85, and up 12.0% over the prior thirty days from $135.82. Emerson reported after the close, with the call at 4:30 PM ET, so February 4 was the reaction session.
  • Reaction session: The stock opened at $159.47, a 4.8% gap higher, traded between $154.40 and $160.13, and closed at $157.32, up 3.4% or $5.22. It gave back nearly a third of the opening gap but held the bulk of it into the close, finishing at a new 52-week closing high.
  • Volume: 9.7 million shares against a 2.8 million 30-day average, or 3.4 times normal.
  • Peer and index reaction: The S&P 500 fell 0.5% on the session. Among automation and multi-industry comparables, ROK closed -0.1%, AME -0.5%, PH +0.4%, ETN +0.7%, HON +1.9%, ITW +3.6% and DOV +4.0%. Emerson outperformed the index by 3.9 points and its closest process-automation comparable by 3.5 points.

The market bought the order book. That is the only reading consistent with the facts: revenue landed on consensus, the sales guide was reiterated rather than raised, the EPS raise was $0.05 at the bottom of the range, and free cash flow fell 13%. What was new on February 3 was 9% underlying order growth, a $7.9B backlog on a 1.13 book-to-bill, 74% Ovation order growth and a 1.7 gigawatt data-centre power win. Those are the disclosures that moved the stock, and they are all leading indicators rather than results.

The peer tape argues the move was substantially company-specific. Rockwell, the purest automation comparable, was unchanged on the day, and Ametek was slightly lower, so there was no sector bid to ride. The industrials that did rise materially, Illinois Tool Works and Dover, were responding to their own events. Against a market down half a percent, a 3.4% move on 3.4 times average volume into a new 52-week closing high is the market re-rating Emerson specifically on the power and data-centre content story.

The setup is what makes this worth flagging. A stock entering a print at its 52-week closing high, up 12% in a month and 14.6% in five weeks, has already discounted a good quarter. Paying a further 3.4% for order growth that management explicitly declined to extrapolate ("we don't expect the 18% to continue"), on a year whose guide was not raised, is the market underwriting the second-half conversion in advance. That is the position an investor is being asked to take at $157.32, and it is why the risk/reward has narrowed even as the business news improved.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is the order acceleration a step change or a lumpy long-cycle bulge?

Bull view: Four consecutive quarters of strong underlying order growth, culminating in 9%, with backlog up 9% on a 1.13 book-to-bill and a replenished $11.1B funnel, is a durable inflection rather than a quarter. The drivers are secular (electrification, energy security, near-shoring, sovereign self-sufficiency) and the growth verticals grew 14% against a 2% company.

Bear view: Ovation orders up 74% and North America up 18% are, by management's own admission, not run-rates. Power is guided to mid-teens growth for the year against those order rates, and the third and largest leg, new generating capacity, has not been ordered. Meanwhile the company did not raise its sales guide, which is the clearest statement it could make about how much of this converts in 2026.

Our take: The bulls have the better of the direction and the bears have the better of the magnitude. Order growth is genuinely inflecting and the content wins are real, but management's own planning assumption of high-single-digit North American order growth, roughly half the reported rate, is the number to model. The mistake would be capitalising a 9% order print into a growth rate.

Debate: Does the adjusted-EPS framework flatter the earnings power?

Bull view: Amortisation of acquired intangibles is non-cash and economically meaningless once the integration is complete; excluding it is standard practice across the peer group. Free cash flow of $3.5B to $3.6B on ~$19B of revenue is an 18%-plus margin that validates the adjusted earnings as cash-backed, and the AspenTech and NI assets are demonstrably performing.

Bear view: The FY26 gap between GAAP and adjusted EPS is $1.62, a quarter of adjusted earnings, and the amortisation being added back is the trace of purchase prices funded with debt that now costs $90M a quarter. Pretax earnings were flat this quarter and adjusted EPS grew 6%. A framework in which the operating result is unchanged and the headline metric rises is doing analytical work the investor should be doing.

Our take: The bear argument is stronger than it usually is, because of the specific coincidence this quarter. Adding back amortisation is defensible in general; doing so in a quarter where the associated interest expense precisely consumed the entire operating improvement, and where neither item was mentioned on the call, leaves the adjusted number describing something real but incomplete. We would underwrite Emerson on free cash flow per share, where the $602M Q1 print and the required 16% nine-month acceleration are both visible.

Debate: Is 24x forward adjusted earnings the right price for this asset?

Bull view: Emerson is now a genuine automation pure-play with 27.7% segment margins, a credible path to 30% by 2028, exposure to the highest-conviction capex cycle in the industrial economy, and a 65% MRO base limiting cyclicality. On the 2028 target of $8.00 of adjusted EPS the stock trades below 20x, and the peer group carries higher multiples on lower-quality growth.

Bear view: Twenty-four times adjusted earnings for a company guiding ~4% underlying growth, with the year loaded into a second half it has not yet delivered, with free cash flow down 13% in the opening quarter, and with $11.7B of net debt whose interest cost is rising, prices in success rather than offering it. The 2028 bridge requires 5.3% compound revenue growth from a company doing 4%.

Our take: We come out closer to the bears, but on timing rather than quality. The asset is better than it was three years ago and the power exposure is a real and underappreciated multi-year driver. The issue is that the shares closed at a 52-week high on a quarter that raised guidance by less than it beat by, and the two things that would justify paying up, second-half conversion and an ACV re-acceleration, are both still pending. The setup argues for patience rather than for a different view of the company.

Model Update Needed

ItemPrior assumptionSuggested changeReason
FY26 underlying revenue growth~4%3.5% - 4%Model the low end of management's frame. H1 is tracking ~1.5% to 2% and the H2 ~6% requires unproven backlog conversion.
FY26 reported revenue~5.5% growth~$19.0BBase of $18,016M plus ~5.5%, including ~1.5 points of FX benefit per the company's own bridge.
Q2 FY26 revenue growthn/a3% - 4% reportedGuided; includes the $65M Control Systems software renewal headwind.
FY26 adjusted segment EBITA margin~28%27.7% - 28.0%Q1 printed 27.7% and Q2 is guided to ~27%. Reaching ~28% requires roughly 28.5% across H2.
Net interest expenseNot modelled explicitly~$340M - $370M FY26Q1 annualised. Material, growing, undiscussed, and the item that held pretax earnings flat.
Effective tax rate~23%~22%Q1 printed 21.8% and the guide now carries ~$0.04 of discrete tax benefit that was absent from the November frame.
Diluted share count~571M~561M exiting FY26$250M repurchased in Q1 with ~$750M planned across the remaining three quarters.
FY26 free cash flow$3.5B - $3.6B$3.4B - $3.55BQ1 at $602M (-13%) requires ~16% growth over the remaining nine months to reach the midpoint. Model below the guide.
FY26 adjusted EPS$6.35 - $6.55$6.40 - $6.50Bank the guide raise, discount the top of the range given the H2 dependency.
Test & Measurement growthMid single digitHigh single digit11% underlying, 20% orders, 420 bps of margin expansion. Guided high single digit for both Q2 and FY.
Sensors margin~30%28.5% - 29%Q1 at 28.3% against a 28.6% prior-year base; management guides to "some improvement" on the year, not on Q1.
ChinaFlatDown low single digitExplicitly lowered on the call.

Valuation impact: At the February 4 close of $157.32 on 564.1M diluted shares, the equity is capitalised at roughly $88.7B, and adding $11.7B of net debt gives an enterprise value near $100.4B. That is 24.3x the midpoint of the FY26 adjusted EPS guide, 32.4x the GAAP midpoint, and about 19.7x the company's own 2028 adjusted EPS target of $8.00. Free cash flow yield on the guide midpoint is 4.0% and the dividend yields 1.4% at the current $0.555 quarterly rate. Our fair-value range is $150 to $165, centred close to the current price, which is what supports a Hold rather than a directional call. The upside case requires either second-half conversion beating the guide or ACV re-accelerating above 10%; the downside case is a second-half shortfall that turns a reiterated guide into a cut with the stock at a 52-week high.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

This is initiating coverage, so the pillars below establish the thesis of record rather than grading a standing one. Subsequent quarters will be scored against these same points.

Thesis pointStatusNotes
Bull 1: Automation portfolio is levered to a durable power, LNG and near-shoring capex cycleConfirmedUnderlying orders +9%, growth verticals +14%, power +17%, Ovation orders +74%, ~$450M of content won with 80% from growth verticals, 1.7 GW data-centre win. The strongest element of the quarter.
Bull 2: Backlog and book-to-bill convert to accelerating revenue in H2 FY26 and FY27NeutralBacklog $7.9B (+9%), book-to-bill 1.13 and TTM orders +6% are supportive, but no shipment phasing was disclosed and the sales guide was not raised. Unproven until Q3.
Bull 3: Test & Measurement integration delivers margin and growth (the NI deal defence)Confirmed+11% underlying, +20% orders, +420 bps margin to 29.7%, inside the Software & Systems group's $0.08 of the operational EPS bridge. The clearest operational win in the portfolio.
Bull 4: Path from 27.7% to a 30% adjusted segment EBITA margin by 2028NeutralPrice-cost and synergies are working and SG&A leveraged 74 bps, but Q1 margin fell 30 bps reported and Q2 is guided down to ~27%. The trajectory is intact; the evidence this quarter is mixed.
Bear 1: Leverage from the AspenTech buy-in absorbs the operating improvementMaterialisingInterest expense $8M to $90M held pretax earnings exactly flat despite $171M more revenue and $45M more adjusted EBITA. Net debt ~$11.7B with 43% of gross debt now current. Undiscussed on the call.
Bear 2: The FY26 guide is back-loaded and the second half carries the yearEmergingQ1 +2%, Q2 guided +1% to +2%, FY ~4% implies ~6% in H2. Free cash flow down 13% needs ~16% growth over nine months. Two of the four quarters will be delivered before this is testable.
Bear 3: Growth is narrowing geographically as Europe and China stay impairedEmergingChina outlook cut to down low single digits, orders down high single digits; Europe orders down low single digits with growth attributed to project timing. Growth is now a North America, India and Middle East story.

Overall: Thesis established. The demand and portfolio-quality pillars are confirmed by this quarter; the conversion and margin pillars are not yet testable; and the balance-sheet and back-loading risks are already visible in the reported numbers rather than hypothetical.

Action: Hold. Own the franchise, but not at a 52-week high on a quarter that raised guidance by less than it beat by. The entry we would pay up for is either a second-half print that demonstrates backlog conversion, or a pullback that restores a margin of safety against the interest and back-loading risks. Initiating at Hold with a $150 to $165 fair-value range.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in EMR and has no plans to initiate any position in EMR within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Emerson Electric Co. or any affiliated party for this research.