EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. (EMR)
Hold

The Middle East Took a Point, the Sales Guide Came Down, and the Stock Rose Seven Percent Anyway

Published: By A.N. Burrows EMR | FQ2 2026 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Underlying sales grew 0.5%, below the 1% to 2% Emerson guided in February, and the full-year underlying growth guide was cut from about 4% to about 3%. Management attributes the entire cut to the Middle East conflict, which cost roughly $50M of revenue in the quarter and is modelled at a further $100M across the remaining six months.
  • Margins went the other way. Adjusted segment EBITA margin of 27.6% fell only 40 basis points year over year, against roughly 150 basis points of headwind management framed in February, adjusted EPS of $1.54 landed in the upper half of the $1.50 to $1.55 guide, and the bottom of the full-year adjusted EPS range was raised a nickel for the second consecutive quarter, to $6.45 to $6.55.
  • The second half is more credible than it was three months ago, not less. The guide came down to a level the Q3 guide of roughly 5% underlying growth can actually carry, backlog reached $8.2B on 5% order growth, and the software renewal dynamic that cost $0.15 across the first half reverses into a tailwind. Operations contributed $0.08 of incremental EPS against the $0.05 management guided.
  • Free cash flow is the one line that got harder. First-half free cash flow of $1,296M fell 9.5%, and the unchanged $3.5B to $3.6B full-year guide now requires roughly $2.2B to $2.3B in the second half against $1,813M a year ago, a 22% to 27% acceleration. That is a bigger ask than the one we flagged after Q1.
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. The operating quarter was better than the top line and the second-half setup improved, but the shares closed the reaction session at $147.99, up 6.9% into a session where the whole automation complex rallied, which consumed most of the discount that had built up since February. Fair value $148 to $162.

Results vs. Consensus

Two benchmarks matter for this print, and they disagree. Against the Street, Emerson beat on earnings and missed on revenue by a hair. Against its own February guidance, it missed the sales range and beat the margin framing by a wide margin. The second comparison is the more informative one, because the Street's revenue number was built off the company's guide in the first place.

Scorecard vs. Street consensus

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Net sales$4,562M$4,592MMiss-0.7%
Adjusted EPS$1.54$1.53Beat+$0.01 (+0.7%)
GAAP EPS$1.10n/an/a+27.9% YoY
Adjusted segment EBITA margin27.6%n/an/a-40 bps YoY
Free cash flow$694Mn/an/a-6.0% YoY
Underlying orders+5%n/an/aFifth straight mid-single-digit-plus quarter

Scorecard vs. Emerson's own Q2 guidance, issued February 3

MetricGuided (Feb 3)ActualResult
Net sales growth3% to 4%+2.9%Just below the low end
Underlying sales growth1% to 2%+0.5%Missed
GAAP EPS$1.06 to $1.11$1.10Upper half
Adjusted EPS$1.50 to $1.55$1.54Upper half
Adjusted segment EBITA margin~150 bps of headwind vs. 28.0%27.6% (-40 bps)Beat by ~110 bps
EPS bridge: operations~+$0.05+$0.08Beat
EPS bridge: non-operating~+$0.09+$0.07Below
EPS bridge: software renewals-$0.09-$0.09As guided

Year-over-year comparison

($M except per share)Q2 FY25Q2 FY26Change
Net sales$4,432$4,562+2.9%
Cost of sales$2,061$2,140+3.8%
Gross profit$2,371$2,422+2.2%
Gross margin53.5%53.1%-40 bps
SG&A$1,283$1,316+2.6%
SG&A % of sales28.9%28.9%flat
Other deductions, net$418$229-45.2%
Interest expense, net$41$84+104.9%
Pretax earnings$629$793+26.1%
Pretax margin14.2%17.4%+320 bps
Income taxes$199$175-12.1%
Effective tax rate31.6%22.1%-950 bps
Net earnings$430$618+43.7%
Noncontrolling interests$(55)$0n/a
Net earnings, common$485$618+27.4%
Diluted shares (M)565.4563.0-0.4%
GAAP EPS$0.86$1.10+27.9%
Adjusted EBITA$1,143$1,194+4.5%
Adjusted EBITA margin25.8%26.2%+40 bps
Adjusted segment EBITA$1,240$1,258+1.5%
Adjusted segment EBITA margin28.0%27.6%-40 bps
Adjusted EPS$1.48$1.54+4.1%
Operating cash flow$825$779-5.6%
Free cash flow$738$694-6.0%

Sequential comparison

MetricQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Change
Net sales$4,346M$4,562M+5.0%
Underlying sales growth (YoY)+2%+0.5%-150 bps
Underlying orders growth (YoY)+9%+5%-400 bps
Backlog$7.9B$8.2B+3.8%
Book-to-bill1.131.07-0.06
Project funnel$11.1B$11.2B+0.9%
Software ACV$1.60B (+9%)$1.64B (+9%)+2.5%
Pretax earnings$775M$793M+2.3%
Pretax margin17.8%17.4%-40 bps
Adjusted segment EBITA$1,203M$1,258M+4.6%
Adjusted segment EBITA margin27.7%27.6%-10 bps
Net interest expense$90M$84M-6.7%
GAAP EPS$1.07$1.10+2.8%
Adjusted EPS$1.46$1.54+5.5%
Free cash flow$602M$694M+15.3%

Quality of the beat. Emerson beat consensus adjusted EPS by a cent, and the composition of that cent is more interesting than its size.

  • Revenue: low quality. Reported growth was 3% on the company's own reconciliation, of which 2.5 points was favourable currency translation, leaving underlying growth of 0.5%. Within that, price contributed 3.5 points and volume fell 3 points, of which 2 points were the timing of software renewals and 1 point was the Middle East conflict. Stripping both, management put normalised underlying growth at approximately 3%. A company whose reported revenue growth is almost entirely currency and whose organic growth is entirely price is not growing volume, and has not been for two quarters.
  • Margins: high quality, and the best news in the print. Adjusted segment EBITA margin of 27.6% carried a 90 basis point drag from the software renewal timing. Excluding it, margin expanded 50 basis points on 0.5% underlying growth, which is expansion without volume. Price/cost and cost reduction more than offset inflation. The caveat is a modest tariff benefit in Intelligent Devices from the absence of IEEPA duties that management says reverses in the second half.
  • EPS: mixed, and better than last quarter. Adjusted EPS of $1.54 is +$0.06 year over year, built from +$0.08 operations, -$0.09 software renewals, +$0.07 foreign currency, +$0.01 share count and -$0.01 other. Operations beat the $0.05 management guided in February, which is the improvement over Q1, when the entire GAAP EPS increase came from tax rate, minority interest and share count. But the arithmetic still says that after the renewal drag, operations net to -$0.01 and currency carries the whole increase. GAAP EPS of $1.10, up 27.9%, is flattered by the absence of $160M of prior-year AspenTech transaction costs and a 950 basis point lower tax rate, partly offset by the loss of $55M of prior-year noncontrolling-interest benefit.

Revenue. This is the second consecutive quarter in which Emerson's reported revenue told the reader almost nothing about the business. Last quarter the number was clean and the earnings were not; this quarter the earnings are clean and the number is not. Three distinct items sit between the reported number and the underlying business: a 2.5 point currency tailwind that flatters it, a 2 point software renewal drag that reverses, and a 1 point war that may or may not. The honest read is management's own normalised figure, roughly 3%, which is neither the 0.5% headline nor the 5% the second half requires, and that the gap to the second half is carried by backlog rather than by any observable acceleration in current activity.

Margins. Fifty basis points of adjusted segment EBITA expansion on half a point of underlying growth is genuinely good execution, and it is the single fact that most improves our view of the year. Price of 3.5 points against inflation, cost reduction programmes and favourable segment mix produced margin without volume, which is the harder version of the trick. The company reiterated approximately 28% for the full year, and the arithmetic behind that is tight but not heroic: first-half adjusted segment EBITA of $2,461M on $8,908M of sales is 27.6%, so reaching approximately 28% on the year requires roughly 28.3% across the second half, against a Q3 guide of approximately 28%. That leaves Q4 needing something closer to 28.6% versus 27.5% a year ago. It is achievable on second-half volume, and it is not free.

EPS. The most useful disclosure in the release was not a number but a comparison. In February the CFO pre-committed the shape of this quarter's earnings bridge, telling investors to expect approximately $0.05 from operations, approximately $0.09 from non-operating items and a $0.09 renewal drag. Operations came in at $0.08, non-operating at $0.07, the renewal exactly at $0.09. That is a company beating its own operating forecast and missing its own currency forecast, which is the preferred order. It also means the quality question we raised after Q1 is only half answered: operations are now contributing more than management planned, but because the renewal drag is larger than the operational contribution, the year-over-year increase in adjusted EPS is still, arithmetically, a currency event.

Segment Performance

Emerson reports five segments grouped into three business groups, a structure adopted in fiscal 2026 after the portfolio transformation completed. Control Systems & Software and Test & Measurement combine into Software & Systems; Sensors and Final Control combine into Intelligent Devices; Safety & Productivity stands alone. Prior-year amounts have been reclassified to conform.

SegmentQ2 FY26 salesReported growthUnderlying growthAdj. segment EBITAMarginMargin YoY
Control Systems & Software$1,089M0%(2)%$329M30.2%(400) bps
Test & Measurement$414M+16%+12%$109M26.3%+200 bps
Software & Systems$1,503M+4%+1%$438M29.2%(250) bps
Sensors$1,024M+2%0%$296M28.9%+100 bps
Final Control$1,488M+2%(1)%$405M27.2%+70 bps
Intelligent Devices$2,512M+2%(1)%$701M27.9%+80 bps
Safety & Productivity$547M+5%+2%$119M21.7%(10) bps
Total$4,562M+3%+0.5%$1,258M27.6%(40) bps

Reported growth rates and margins in the table above are as filed. Segment margin percentages are computed by the company from unaudited figures and may differ in the final decimal from a direct division of the two columns shown.

Underlying sales growth by region

RegionQ2 FY26First half FY26Notes
Americas+5%+4%United States +9% in the quarter, +7% first half. Full-year US outlook raised to high single digit.
Europe(4)%(1)%Stable but soft; automotive and European construction markets weak.
Asia, Middle East & Africa(5)%(3)%China down 9% in the quarter and down 7% first half. Middle East curtailed by the conflict.

Demand and backlog indicators

KPIQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Trendvs. expectation
Underlying orders+5%+9%Decelerating off a tough comparisonIn line; "consistent with our expectations"
Software & Systems orders+18%n/aLeading the companyAhead
Ovation orders+41%+74%Still exceptional, off peakAhead
Backlog$8.2B (+9%)$7.9B (+9%)BuildingAhead
Book-to-bill1.071.13Still above 1.0In line
Project funnel$11.2B$11.1BReplenishingIn line
Project wins in quarter~$450M (85% growth verticals)~$450M (80% growth verticals)Steady, better mixIn line
Growth-vertical sales+22%+14%AcceleratingAhead
Power sales+23%+17%AcceleratingAhead
Software ACV$1.64B (+9%)$1.60B (+9%)Flat growth rateBehind the 10%+ full-year target
MRO share of sales65%n/aStableIn line
Price contribution+3.5 ptsn/aHolding"as expected"

Control Systems & Software

Sales of $1,089M were flat as reported and down 2% underlying, entirely because of the timing of software contract renewals that management flagged a quarter in advance. Adjusted segment EBITA margin fell 400 basis points to 30.2%, which is by some distance the largest margin decline in the portfolio and is the same item expressed in profit. Underneath, demand was strong: orders grew 18%, Ovation orders grew 41%, AspenTech's digital grid management annual contract value grew 31%, and the underlying growth rate excluding the renewal effect was approximately 4%. Two of the quarter's marquee wins landed here, an AspenTech digital grid management deployment for Oncor covering more than 13 million Texas residents, and a DeltaV control system programme for a three-site oral GLP-1 production build in Indiana.

"Emerson recently deployed an AI-driven optimization solution for Aramco, one of the world's leading integrated energy and chemicals companies. Emerson's Aspen Hybrid Models were integrated into Aramco's existing refinery planning network to create one of the world's largest multisite optimization models and give Aramco a scalable, robust tool for global refinery planning."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: The reported numbers for this segment are artefacts and should be read as such, exactly as we said after Q1. What is not an artefact is the 18% order growth against a business whose revenue was flat, and the fact that management raised the full-year Software & Systems growth expectation to approximately 5% while this segment's own full-year growth stays low single digit. The renewal timing turns from headwind to tailwind in the second half; the question that remains open is annual contract value, which has now printed 9% for two consecutive quarters against a reiterated 10%-plus target.

Test & Measurement

The NI acquisition continues to be the cleanest operational story in the portfolio. Sales of $414M grew 16% reported and 12% underlying, adjusted segment EBITA margin expanded 200 basis points to 26.3%, and orders grew 18%. Management raised the full-year growth expectation from high single digit to low teens, with mid-teens guided for Q3. The demand is concentrated: semiconductors and aerospace and defence are carrying it, the automotive and transportation exposure that dragged for two years is described as having bottomed and set to grow low single digits, and the portfolio business has stabilised at mid-single-digit growth. Emerson also won an NI software and modular hardware programme for a next-generation communications satellite at a South Texas aerospace company.

"I mean I think the momentum in Test & Measurement is clearly led by semis and aerospace and defense. Both end markets are doing very, very well for us. And frankly, I think we expect continued momentum across both those sectors, whether it's new space, defense spending and then certainly on the semi side, the RF and mixed-signal investments that are happening, data center investments."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Confirmed again, and now with a raised full-year plan behind it. The one thing worth watching is that this segment still reports a GAAP loss, $(5)M in the quarter against $107M of intangibles amortisation, and carries $15.8B of the company's $42.1B of total assets. The operating performance is real; the return on the purchase price is a longer question, and it is the question the adjusted-EPS framework is designed not to ask.

Sensors

Sales of $1,024M grew 2% reported and were flat underlying, with strong Americas growth offset by the Middle East disruption. Adjusted segment EBITA margin expanded 100 basis points to 28.9% on price/cost and cost reduction. This was one of the specific items on our watch list from Q1, where the segment printed 28.3% against a 28.6% fiscal 2025 base and management attributed the 220 basis point year-over-year decline entirely to lapped currency and mix.

Assessment: Delivered. A second soft quarter would have reclassified the Q1 decline from mix to demand; instead margin expanded a full point against the prior year and now sits above the fiscal 2025 base. The volume picture is still flat, so this is a price and cost story rather than a demand story, but the specific bear case we set up in February has been retired.

Final Control

Sales of $1,488M grew 2% reported and fell 1% underlying, with the Middle East conflict the identified cause and solid Americas growth including power and LNG the offset. Adjusted segment EBITA margin expanded 70 basis points to 27.2%. Restructuring and related costs in this segment jumped from $3M to $25M year over year, the largest single-segment increase in the company and the main reason the full-year restructuring add-back was raised from approximately $0.14 to approximately $0.18.

Assessment: This is the segment most directly exposed to the conflict, since instruments and valves are the products whose imported components could not clear the Strait of Hormuz. Margin held up well through it. The $22M step-up in restructuring is not explained anywhere in the release or on the call, and in a quarter where management is asking investors to look through a temporary revenue disruption, an unexplained increase in the cost of permanent capacity reduction is worth a note.

Safety & Productivity

Sales of $547M grew 5% reported and 2% underlying on 5 points of price against 3 points of lower volume, driven by electrical products and stable North American project activity. Adjusted segment EBITA margin slipped 10 basis points to 21.7%. Management guides 1% growth in Q3 and 2% for the full year.

Assessment: The smallest and least strategic group, doing what it has done for several quarters: pricing through soft volume in a market where North America is recovering and Europe and automotive are not. Nothing here changes the thesis in either direction.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Management was prepared and specific, which is the right posture for a quarter with an exogenous shock in it. The Middle East disclosure was unusually granular, running to a dedicated slide with employee counts, installed base, site damage, field-service utilisation and a dollar estimate, and that granularity is what earned the benefit of the doubt on the guide cut. Where the tone was thinner was on cash: the free cash flow shortfall drew three qualitative explanations and no bridge, and the balance sheet again went undiscussed. Compared with February, the posture shifted from confident about a second half that had not been sized to confident about a second half that has now been sized downward and defended item by item.

1. The Middle East conflict, quantified

Emerson devoted a full slide and several minutes of prepared remarks to a disclosure most industrials would have handled in a sentence. The region is a $1.2B business, 7% of sales, with an $8.5B installed base and more than 1,400 employees. Manufacturing was shut down for a period to protect people. Field service engineers operated at under 50% of pre-conflict levels in March and are now at 80%. Forty-seven customer sites were identified as damaged in some capacity. Customer facilities were largely operational by mid-April but running at roughly 75% of capacity because they cannot move product out of the Strait of Hormuz. The revenue effect was approximately $50M in the quarter, one point of consolidated underlying growth, and management models a further $100M of disruption across the remaining six months.

"The conflict presented a significant disruption in the quarter, causing a 1 point impact to underlying sales. First and foremost, the safety of our employees and customers is our ultimate priority and we took actions such as shutting down manufacturing for a period to protect our people."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

The mechanism matters as much as the magnitude. Emerson runs a regionalised manufacturing strategy in the Middle East, so the plants themselves are local, but the components for instruments and valves are imported. The closure of the Strait of Hormuz disrupted ocean, air and ground logistics into the region, which is why the damage shows up in Intelligent Devices, where the conflict cost 2 points of underlying growth, rather than in Software & Systems.

"Although the Strait of Hormuz remains effectively closed, our teams are implementing alternative routes and expect to see logistics continue to improve."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: This is the most credible guide cut a company can make: exogenous, dated, sized, mechanistically explained and confined to a segment where the explanation makes physical sense. The full-year underlying guide came down exactly one point, the same point the conflict cost, which means management is telling investors the underlying plan is unchanged. We accept the framing. What we do not accept is the implication that the guide is therefore de-risked, because the same disclosure that quantifies the damage also states that the Strait remains closed and that a further $100M is already assumed.

2. The rebuild opportunity, and the much larger one management would not size

Against the disruption sits an opportunity. Emerson estimates approximately $100M of rebuild and restart work across the 47 damaged sites, playing out over what management described as roughly six quarters. That estimate is bottom-up, built from quotation and order pace already observed, and it is explicitly excluded from the fiscal 2026 guide. The dominant line of questioning on the call pushed hard on whether $100M is the right order of magnitude given the scale of regional LNG damage.

"What we're scoping for you is the near-term disruptions we've seen in customers and as they try to restart operations, what we call our life cycle services businesses, we've quantified that over the next quarters to be in the tune of $100 million. But to your point, the capacity that was taken offline as that comes online, that's a much bigger number but we're not in a position to quantify it at this point."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Management drew a clean line between the near-term life-cycle-services rebuild it can estimate and the rebuild of destroyed LNG capacity it cannot. That distinction is analytically honest and commercially conservative. It also means there is a real, unquantified call option sitting outside the guide on a company whose valuation currently rests on second-half execution. We would not pay for it, but we would not model it at zero either.

3. Orders: five straight quarters, and a decelerating comparison

Underlying orders grew 5%, the fifth consecutive quarter of mid-single-digit-plus growth and a deceleration from 9% in Q1 against a harder comparison. Software & Systems orders grew 18%, with both Control Systems & Software and Test & Measurement up 18%. Ovation orders grew 41%. Backlog closed at $8.2B, up 9%, on a book-to-bill of 1.07, and the project funnel grew to $11.2B. Emerson converted approximately $450M from that funnel in the quarter, with 85% of it in the growth verticals, up from 80% a quarter earlier.

"But no, look, I think mid-single-digit orders are sustainable for us as we navigate through the remainder of 2026. At this point in time, we feel very confident that with our backlog support, we've got the second half well sized. And then with this momentum in orders, really setting us up for the first half of 2027."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: This is the pillar that has carried the story for a year and it is intact. The deceleration from 9% to 5% is a comparison effect rather than a demand break, and management's explicit commitment to mid-single-digit orders through the rest of the year is a firmer statement than anything it offered in February. The more useful observation is that Emerson has now spent five quarters converting order growth into backlog rather than into revenue. Book-to-bill above 1.0 for that long is an asset; it is also a growing obligation to demonstrate conversion, and Q3 is when that obligation comes due.

4. Power is now visibly the engine

Growth-vertical sales grew 22% in the quarter, up from 14% a quarter earlier, and power grew 23%, up from 17%. The composition is broadening within power: plant modernisations, lifetime extensions and behind-the-meter generation for data centres in the quarter, with management pointing to greenfield activity beginning to appear and expected to be larger in the second half. AspenTech's digital grid management annual contract value grew 31%, and the Oncor win is a transmission-and-distribution deployment rather than a generation one.

"There was some greenfield in Q2. We expect a bigger greenfield activity in the second half. And a similar comment on behind the meter. We saw some behind-the-meter opportunities in Q2 but we expect more to happen in the second half and into 2027."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: The power exposure is doing exactly what we argued it would in February, and it is now large enough to be visible at the company level rather than only in the order book. The three-legged structure we described then, modernisation first, behind-the-meter second, new generating capacity third, is progressing in that order, with the third leg still ahead. In a quarter where the consolidated top line grew half a point, a growth vertical compounding at 22% is what keeps the multi-year thesis alive.

5. The software renewal dynamic flips

The single most mechanically important item in the model is the timing of software contract renewals, which management has now disclosed for three consecutive quarters. It cost 2 percentage points of Q2 sales growth, 90 basis points of adjusted segment EBITA margin and $0.09 of EPS. Within Software & Systems the effect was 4.5 points of sales and approximately 3 points of margin. It cost $0.06 in Q1, so the first half carried $0.15 in total.

"Excluding these headwinds, Q2 underlying sales growth was approximately 3%."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

In February management sized the full-year effect at approximately $0.05 of adjusted EPS and approximately 40 basis points of margin. Against $0.15 in the first half, that implies roughly $0.10 of recovery across the second half. Management did not restate the full-year figure this quarter, saying instead that excluding renewals the company's full-year growth rate would be 4% rather than 3%.

Assessment: This is the most underweighted item in the second-half bridge. Roughly a dime of adjusted EPS and most of a point of margin reverse mechanically, without requiring any incremental demand. Investors reading the full-year adjusted EPS raise as a $0.05 gesture are missing that the same guide absorbs a one-point sales cut and still moves up. We would model the renewal reversal explicitly rather than leaving it inside a general second-half acceleration assumption, because it is the one part of the acceleration that does not depend on anything happening.

6. China cut again, and the offset finally named

China fell 9% in the quarter, and within Intelligent Devices it fell 13%. Management lowered the full-year China outlook from down low single digits to down mid single digits, the second consecutive quarterly reduction. The cause is unchanged from Q1 and specific.

"Our exposure to the chemical industry in China, an industry that continues to be overcapacitized and very weak in terms of spend. And we've been adversely impacted now for a few quarters and that continued through the second quarter of the year, which then led us to assess the China for the year more in the negative mid-single digits versus the low single digits as we had originally thought 3 months ago."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Unlike February, management named the offset this time. The United States is now expected to grow high single digits for the full year, raised on better-than-expected first-half performance, and that increment is what absorbs the China reduction inside the company-level plan.

Assessment: One of our Q1 open questions is closed. The concentration point is not: Emerson's growth is now a United States, India and growth-verticals story, with Europe soft, China deteriorating and the Middle East disrupted. That is a narrower base than the portfolio's geographic spread suggests, and it means a US industrial capex pause would have no obvious offset. The China chemical exposure is a genuine structural drag rather than a cyclical one, and two consecutive downgrades argue for modelling a third.

7. Margin execution without volume

Adjusted segment EBITA margin of 27.6% beat management's own framing by roughly 110 basis points and, adjusted for the renewal timing, expanded 50 basis points on 0.5% underlying growth. Price contributed 3.5 points to sales as expected, and management attributed the result to pricing discipline, cost reduction, supply-chain mitigation and favourable segment and geographic mix. The 10-Q adds a detail the call did not: tariffs hurt gross margin, the targeted price actions that more than offset them were themselves dilutive to the percentage, and together with the software renewal timing those items cost approximately 0.8 points of gross margin.

"I mean I think, obviously, our pricing has been very, very disciplined. Our cost reductions and frankly, favorable mix in some of the sales we've executed has helped but ongoing productivity actions and supply chain mitigation actions to offset the inflation is really what's driving the margins."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Expanding margin on flat volume in a quarter with a war in it is the strongest evidence yet for the 2028 margin ambition. The qualification is that a meaningful share of the improvement is price against inflation rather than structural cost-out, and price is the component that reverses first when volume returns and pricing power normalises. Management's own framing supports this: excluding the renewal noise and currency, incremental margin is guided above 40% on the full year, which requires the second half to leverage volume, not just price.

8. Free cash flow is now two quarters behind

Free cash flow of $694M fell 6% and carried a 15% margin. First-half free cash flow of $1,296M is down 9.5% from $1,432M. The full-year guide of $3.5B to $3.6B was maintained, which requires roughly $2.2B to $2.3B across the second half against $1,813M in the comparable prior-year period, a 22% to 27% acceleration. Management reaffirmed approximately 10% full-year cash flow growth at a margin above 18% and gave three causes for the first-half shortfall.

"In terms of cash flow, yes, the first half was certainly affected by the interest from the Aspen buy-in that was primarily in the back half of last year. And so we'll lap that out as we move forward. And we also had some tax payment timing that was a negative in the first half. And I would say we also had a buildup of some working capital as we get ready for the second half of the year."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

The cash flow statement supports the working-capital point: changes in operating working capital consumed $613M in the first half against $203M a year ago, a $410M swing. The interest point is also visible, with net interest expense of $173M in the first half against $50M.

Assessment: This is the item we flagged after Q1 and it has deteriorated rather than improved. In February the unchanged guide required roughly 16% growth over nine months; it now requires 22% to 27% over six. The explanations are individually plausible and the working-capital build genuinely does invert when second-half volume ships. But management has now spent two consecutive quarters explaining a cash shortfall against a guide it will not move, and the pattern is starting to resemble a guide that will be met by the definition rather than by the cash. We continue to model below the range.

9. Interest, debt and the balance sheet nobody discusses

Net interest expense was $84M in the quarter and $173M in the first half, against $41M and $50M a year ago. Short-term borrowings and current maturities rose from $4,797M at September 30 to $5,804M at March 31, while long-term debt fell from $8,319M to $7,555M. Gross debt of $13,359M against $1,791M of cash leaves net debt of approximately $11.6B, essentially unchanged over the half, with 43% of gross debt now current. The 10-Q also discloses that on February 10, 2026 Emerson replaced its $3B 364-day backup credit facility with a $2B facility, reducing committed backup liquidity behind its commercial paper programme by $1B.

The word "debt" was not spoken once on the call. Interest appeared once, inside the free cash flow answer quoted above. No analyst asked about either.

Assessment: The pattern from Q1 repeats. The single largest change in Emerson's income statement over two years is the cost of the AspenTech buy-in, and it is structurally invisible to the metric everyone discusses, because adjusted segment EBITA sits above interest and adjusted EPS adds back the amortisation of the assets the debt bought. The interest line has at least stabilised sequentially, falling from $90M to $84M. The reduction in backup liquidity is small in absolute terms and unremarkable on its own, but it is the kind of detail that belongs in a call where 43% of gross debt is current.

10. Tariffs: a Supreme Court ruling, and a refund nobody will size

The tariff position changed materially this quarter and the call handled it in two sentences. In February the US Supreme Court ruled that the International Emergency Economic Powers Act does not authorise the tariffs imposed under it, the Court of International Trade directed Customs and Border Protection to implement a refund process, and on April 20, 2026 CBP launched an administrative claims portal. Emerson recorded no benefit for potential refunds as of March 31.

"Additionally, we expect a net neutral impact from the removal of IEEPA tariffs as this benefit is offset by increases in Section 122 and 232 tariffs as well as freight costs. Finally, our earnings and cash flow guidance excludes any benefit of potential tariff refunds."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: In February management confirmed roughly $130M of tariffs sat in the plan and declined twice to size the relief. That relief has now arrived and been netted to zero against replacement duties and freight, which is a reasonable and conservative treatment. The refund is the live item: a company that paid IEEPA duties through fiscal 2025 and into fiscal 2026 has a claim of unstated size in a process that opened two weeks before the call, and neither management nor any analyst put a number on it. It is excluded from earnings and from cash flow guidance, which makes it the second unbanked positive in the same guide.

11. AI, and a pre-emptive defence of the software franchise

Unprompted, in the CEO's opening remarks, Emerson addressed the market's concern that AI erodes the value of industrial software. The argument was that Emerson's software serves mission-critical applications in regulated industries where accuracy requirements are absolute, and that AI is an embedded enhancement rather than a substitute.

"Our software is based on decades of deep domain expertise and serves mission-critical applications in highly regulated industries. These applications require real-time compute and traceability of data, where being right 99.9% of the time is not good enough."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Asked later what has been learned about adoption and when the new AI-enabled products contribute, the answer was candid about timing.

"I would say it's a little early for it to translate into meaningful revenue opportunities. I mean we've been very thoughtful on pricing and making sure that we can extract value and tiering the product suites where we can capture the value with tiering on the higher tier products, which will have the AI functionality."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Raising the topic unprompted is a defensive posture, and management chose it deliberately after a stretch in which industrial software multiples compressed on AI-disruption fear. The substance of the defence is sound and the tiering strategy is the right commercial answer. But the disclosure that matters is that it contributes nothing to revenue today, which sits awkwardly beside an annual contract value growth rate stuck at 9% against a reiterated 10%-plus target. The AI story is a 2027 story by management's own account.

Guidance & Outlook

FY2026 metricPrior guide (Feb 3)New guide (May 5)Change
Net sales growth~5.5%~4.5%Lowered 100 bps
Underlying sales growth~4%~3%Lowered 100 bps
GAAP EPS$4.78 to $4.93$4.79 to $4.89Narrowed; midpoint -$0.015
Adjusted EPS$6.40 to $6.55$6.45 to $6.55Bottom +$0.05; midpoint +$0.025
Adjusted segment EBITA margin~28%~28%Maintained
Operating cash flow$4.0B to $4.1B$4.0B to $4.1BMaintained
Free cash flow$3.5B to $3.6B$3.5B to $3.6BMaintained
Share repurchase~$1.0B~$1.0BMaintained
Amortisation add-back~$1.38~$1.38Maintained
Restructuring add-back~$0.14~$0.18Raised $0.04
Acquisition/divestiture add-back~$0.06~$0.06Maintained
Discrete-tax add-back~$0.04~$0.04Maintained
Q3 FY2026 guidanceValueComparison
Net sales growth~5.5%vs. +2.9% in Q2
Underlying sales growth~5%vs. +0.5% in Q2
Adjusted segment EBITA margin~28%vs. 27.6% in Q2
GAAP EPS$1.22 to $1.27vs. $1.10 in Q2
Adjusted EPS$1.65 to $1.70vs. $1.52 in Q3 FY25, +8.6% to +11.8%

Guidance by business group moved in both directions, which is worth more than the headline cut. Software & Systems was raised to approximately 5% for the full year, with Test & Measurement raised from high single digit to low teens and Control Systems & Software held at low single digit. Intelligent Devices was lowered to approximately 2%, explicitly because of the conflict. Safety & Productivity is guided to 2%. Currency is now expected to add approximately 1.5 points to full-year sales.

"Our guidance considers a gradual resumption of activity in the Middle East and assumes the impact of the conflict remains in the region."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Implied second-half ramp. With fiscal 2025 first-half sales of $8,608M and second-half sales of $9,408M, a full-year underlying growth rate of approximately 3% against first-half underlying growth of 1% implies roughly 4.8% underlying growth across the second half. Q3 is guided to approximately 5%, so the implied Q4 requirement is also about 5%. This is the most important change in the guide and it is not the headline: three months ago the full-year 4% against a Q2 guide of 1% to 2% implied roughly 6% in the second half, all of it deferred. Today the second-half requirement is a point lower and half of it has been explicitly guided one quarter out. The company cut the number it could not defend and kept the number it could.

Implied fourth quarter. First-half adjusted EPS of $3.00 plus the Q3 guide midpoint of $1.675 leaves $1.825 for Q4 at the full-year midpoint, against $1.62 a year ago, or +12.7%. The range is $1.75 to $1.90. On margin, first-half adjusted segment EBITA of $2,461M on $8,908M of sales is 27.6%, so approximately 28% on the year requires roughly 28.3% across the second half and closer to 28.6% in Q4 against 27.5% a year ago.

Street at. Consensus entered the print at $1.53 of adjusted EPS and $4,592M of revenue for the quarter, and the full-year adjusted EPS range has moved up at the bottom for the second consecutive quarter while the sales guide has now moved down for the first. Consensus will follow the guide down on revenue and up modestly on earnings, which is the same asymmetry the guide itself expresses.

Guidance style. Emerson has now raised the bottom of the full-year adjusted EPS range by exactly $0.05 in each of the past two quarters while never touching the top, taking the range from $6.35 to $6.55 in November, to $6.40 to $6.55 in February, to $6.45 to $6.55 today. That is a deliberately narrow, deliberately unexciting cadence, and it is consistent with a company that intends to land inside the original November range regardless of what happens in between. It also means the top of the range has been unchanged for three quarters, which caps how much good news the guide is capable of expressing.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

How much of the lost Middle East revenue comes back

The first question of the call went straight to the shape of the recovery: of the point of underlying growth lost in the quarter, how much is deferred and how much is gone. Management answered with the two dollar figures that anchor the guide cut, roughly $50M of disruption already taken and roughly $100M more assumed across the remaining six months, and drew a clear distinction between revenue that is deferred and revenue that is destroyed.

Q: "Couple just points to clarify. I thought the detail you gave on the call was pretty thorough. But -- so we lost about 1 point in the Middle East and it sounds like you expect to get about half of that point back. Is that correct? Is the rest lost revenues? Or is there still optionality or potential to get -- to regain those -- the remainder of those revenues?"
— Scott Davis, Melius Research

A: "But I would say I don't think there are revenues that are lost. And in fact, over the longer term, there should be opportunity. But in this next 6 months, based on what we saw in the quarter, based on what we see on the ground today, we felt it was prudent to bake that in and take the full year guide down by 1 point at the top line."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The answer is the guide cut in one sentence. Management is not writing off demand, it is deferring it beyond the fiscal year and declining to underwrite the timing. That is the conservative treatment and it is the reason the market treated a guide cut as good news.

Whether the $100M rebuild estimate is an order of magnitude too small

The most persistent challenge of the call argued that the scale of regional LNG damage implies a rebuild opportunity far larger than $100M, and asked what was wrong with that arithmetic. Management did not dispute the premise. It separated the number it had scoped, near-term life-cycle services across 47 damaged sites, from the number it had not, the eventual rebuild of destroyed capacity, and declined to size the second.

Q: "I guess the question I have is, I'm just sort of thinking about damage to Ras Laffan and your content, just that gets me a much higher number. So what's wrong with that kind of analysis? And then clearly, you guys are on the ground, you know what's happening. But it's just -- it seems the number should be order of magnitude higher given the amount of damage that we've been reading about."
— Andrew Obin, Bank of America

A: "So Andrew, I think the way -- the $100 million we've estimated is on the damage created to the installed base on the 47 sites impacted. Now if you're talking about the 17% LNG capacity that came online to be rebuilt, that's a much bigger opportunity. We haven't really scoped that. What we're scoping for you is the near-term disruptions we've seen in customers and as they try to restart operations, what we call our life cycle services businesses, we've quantified that over the next quarters to be in the tune of $100 million. But to your point, the capacity that was taken offline as that comes online, that's a much bigger number but we're not in a position to quantify it at this point."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Management is estimating from quotation and order flow already in hand rather than from an engineering view of the damage, which is why its number is smaller than a top-down estimate would be and why it will grow rather than shrink. The exchange surfaced the largest unpriced item in the story and management deliberately left it unpriced.

Whether mid-single-digit order growth is sustainable against harder comparisons

With order growth decelerating from 9% to 5% and peers describing a weak start to the calendar year, the question was whether the current rate holds and whether the cadence changed within the quarter. The answer was the firmest forward commitment management made on the call, and it extended past the fiscal year.

Q: "So can you sustain that mid-single-digit order growth rate in this environment? Did you see any difference in order cadence between January and April as a couple of your industrial peers called out a weak start to the calendar year outside of the Middle East?"
— Andy Kaplowitz, Citigroup

A: "And we saw broad growth across all of the growth verticals with the lowest one being probably semiconductors in the mid-teens and all of them in terms of orders grew above that. So feel really good in terms of that resiliency."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: A weakest-growth-vertical order rate in the mid teens is a more useful disclosure than the 5% headline, because it isolates where the company is actually winning. Management explicitly committed to mid-single-digit orders for the rest of the year and framed current momentum as setting up the first half of fiscal 2027, which is the first time it has extended the order commentary beyond the current year.

Reconciling a lower sales guide with a higher earnings guide

A sharp piece of arithmetic asked how the earnings floor rises while revenue falls and segment margin guidance is unchanged, suggesting the answer was a small reduction in corporate cost plus rounding. Management confirmed the framing rather than resisting it, and added the mix reason the margin holds.

Q: "So you've taken a little bit off the revenue line. The EPS dollar guide low end though has moved up with an unchanged kind of segment margin guide. So is really what's happening is, I think, $10 million narrower corporate cost and then perhaps some rounding in the margins. Is that what's helping?"
— Julian Mitchell, Barclays

A: "Yes, Julian, so from a margin perspective, you're correct when you say is it in the roundings. I mean it's not fundamentally changed. And if you think about it, our view other than the $100 million, the $50 million and the approximate $100 million in the back half of the year in a region that really has lower margins, our full year view hasn't changed."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The most valuable admission on the call, and management gave it without a fight. The revenue Emerson is losing carries below-average margin, which is why a one-point sales cut costs no earnings. That is a real and favourable mix fact, and it is also the reason the adjusted EPS raise should not be read as operating outperformance beyond what the segment results already showed.

Second-order economic effects outside the conflict region

The most conceptually important exchange challenged the guidance assumption itself: the war may stay geographically contained, but its economic consequences will not, through European energy costs and Chinese chemical feedstocks. Management confirmed the assumption is explicit, described the effects it has already accounted for, and named plainly what it has not.

Q: "The nature of my question, right, is the comment of the war stays contained in the Middle East but the economic impacts aren't contained, right? So we've got Europe becoming less competitive from an energy cost standpoint, maybe China not having the cheaper feedstocks it needs for its chemical industry. So when you're kind of framing this and I know none of us have a crystal ball, like how are you thinking about those second order impacts? Or are you trying to dial those in, in any way?"
— Jeffrey Sprague, Vertical Research

A: "There are certainly economic downstream impacts that are already being felt, certainly feedstock pricing and supply. We have electricity curtailments in parts of Southeast Asia. We've accounted for as much of that, that we know today. But very honestly, we have not assumed a significant deterioration in economic conditions or growth, for example, in India or any of the countries in Southeast Asia that in a much broader, deeper conflict could significantly be impacted."
— Lal Karsanbhai, President and CEO

Assessment: This is the sentence that defines the risk in the guide, and it is to management's credit that it was said this directly. The full-year plan holds if the conflict stays regional. India is one of the two geographies carrying company growth, and it is explicitly not stress-tested. An investor accepting the second-half guide is accepting that assumption, whether or not they realise it.

Power visibility across modernisation, behind-the-meter and greenfield

With power sales up 23%, the question was about the durability and composition of that growth rather than its level. The answer described a funnel spanning modernisation and greenfield, with greenfield and behind-the-meter activity beginning in the quarter and expected to be larger in the second half and into fiscal 2027.

Q: "Would love to do a similar run through on power, bigger number there. I think you said up 23%. But could you just talk about the visibility? You called out plant modernization but also behind the meter. Where does that stand and the outlook for the balance of the year?"
— Deane Dray, RBC Capital Markets

A: "So broad spread for the Ovation business. Obviously, that flows through to our valves and instruments business, which is doing very well. And also, we called out our digital grid management business and the transmission and distribution side, a lot of investment happening in the T&D space. So broad-based strength in power, certainly led by North America, which is our strongest market but we are seeing momentum in Latin America, particularly Mexico, good activity in China, rest of Asia and some activity in Europe."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: The useful detail is that power is the one vertical where the geographic base is genuinely broad, including China, at a time when the rest of the company's China exposure is deteriorating. It is also the vertical where content spans control systems, valves, instruments and grid software, which is the strongest argument for the integrated portfolio the company has assembled.

Free cash flow phasing and the second-half requirement

The only question on the call that engaged the cash statement noted that free cash flow came in lighter than expected and asked how to think about phasing through the back half. The answer gave three causes and a comparison to prior-year seasonality, and no second-half figure.

Q: "Free cash flow came in a little light of where I thought it might end up being. So I wonder if you could just talk a little bit about that, how we might think about the phasing through the back half of the year?"
— Alexander Virgo, Evercore ISI

A: "If you're looking at prior year, our cash flow that year was far more ratable than it historically has been. So this year will look a little more like we have looked in the 2 years prior to last year."
— Michael Baughman, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The answer is a seasonality argument, and it is a defensible one, because the prior year's unusually even distribution makes the first-half comparison look worse than the underlying trend. It is also the second consecutive quarter in which a cash shortfall was met with an explanation rather than a number. The required second-half acceleration was never stated aloud on the call, and nobody made management state it.

When the AI-enabled products contribute to revenue

Given how much airtime the software portfolio received in prepared remarks, a natural question asked what had been learned about adoption during the quarter and how soon the new products contribute to growth. The answer was notably unhyped for a call that had opened with a defence of the software franchise.

Q: "But can you give us an update on anything you've learned intra-quarter on that front? And then I'm curious on the outlook, like how impactful do you see these products contributing to growth going forward as soon as this year?"
— Andrew Buscaglia, BNP Paribas

A: "I think time will tell. I think there's certainly a lot of customer interest but we don't have meaningful impact on revenue as we sit here today. But I think as we progress into 2027 and beyond, I think it will be a huge differentiator for us."
— Ram Krishnan, Chief Operating Officer

Assessment: Straight and unembellished, which is the right answer and also a constraint on the story. The AI narrative that management raised pre-emptively to defend the multiple is, by its own admission, not in the numbers this year. Anyone paying a software multiple for the automation portfolio today is paying for 2027.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The second-half free cash flow requirement was never stated. The unchanged $3.5B to $3.6B guide requires roughly $2.2B to $2.3B across the second half against $1,813M in the comparable prior-year period, a 22% to 27% acceleration. Management gave three qualitative causes for the first-half shortfall and a seasonality comparison, and reaffirmed "approximately 10%" full-year growth, but never put the second-half dollar requirement on the table. This is the same omission as Q1 and the number behind it has grown.
  2. Debt and amortisation went unmentioned for a second consecutive quarter. The word "debt" was not spoken once on the call. Interest appeared exactly once, inside the cash flow answer, and was not quantified. Net interest expense of $173M in the first half against $50M a year ago is still the largest change in the income statement, and $11.6B of net debt with 43% of gross debt current still sits outside every metric management and the analysts discussed.
  3. The reduction in backup liquidity was disclosed only in the 10-Q. On February 10, 2026 Emerson replaced its $3B 364-day revolving backup credit facility supporting commercial paper with a $2B facility. Committed backup capacity fell by $1B in a half-year when short-term borrowings and current maturities rose by roughly $1B, from $4,797M to $5,804M. Neither the release nor the call mentioned it.
  4. The IEEPA tariff refund has no number attached. The Supreme Court ruled in February that IEEPA does not authorise the tariffs imposed under it, the Court of International Trade directed a refund process, and the claims portal opened on April 20, two weeks before the call. Emerson recorded no benefit as of March 31 and excludes refunds from both earnings and cash flow guidance. Management confirmed roughly $130M of tariffs sat in the fiscal 2026 plan a quarter ago and has still never sized the potential recovery.
  5. The annual contract value gap was reaffirmed rather than bridged. Software annual contract value grew 9% for a second consecutive quarter, to $1.64B, against a full-year target of 10%-plus that requires a step-up in the second half. Asked about it directly, management said it continues to reiterate the target and continues to think it is the right number. What it did not provide is what changes in the second half to produce the acceleration, in a year where the AI-enabled products management spent prepared remarks defending are explicitly described as contributing no meaningful revenue.
  6. The full-year software renewal EPS effect was not restated. Management sized it at approximately $0.05 for the year in February, and has now disclosed $0.06 in Q1 and $0.09 in Q2, which is $0.15 across the first half. The implied second-half recovery of roughly $0.10 is a material component of the earnings bridge and management chose to describe the effect only in sales terms this quarter, saying full-year growth would be 4% rather than 3% excluding renewals. Restating the EPS figure would have made the second-half bridge look easier and management did not do it.
  7. The $22M step-up in Final Control restructuring is unexplained. Restructuring and related costs in Final Control rose from $3M to $25M year over year, driving the full-year restructuring add-back up from approximately $0.14 to approximately $0.18. Neither the release nor the call identified what is being restructured, in a segment management describes as benefiting from power and LNG demand.
  8. Buyback pacing was reported but not discussed. Emerson completed $542M of the approximately $1.0B annual plan across the first half, leaving roughly $458M for two quarters, and reaffirmed the total. In a year framed around a capital-allocation pivot to shareholder returns, no one asked why a programme running at $271M a quarter is expected to run at $229M a quarter from here while the company describes its cash generation as accelerating.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: The shares closed at $138.38 on May 5, well below the February high and inside a 52-week closing range of $107.27 to $161.69. The stock entered the print up 4.3% year to date from $132.72 against the S&P 500's +6.0%, up 27.7% over twelve months from $108.38, and up 5.1% over the prior thirty days from $131.70. Emerson had given back roughly 12% from the $157.32 close that followed the February print.
  • After-hours move: Emerson reported after the close with the call at 4:30 PM ET, so May 6 was the reaction session. Shares rose sharply in after-hours trading following the release, with commentary attributing the move to margin performance and order momentum despite the revenue shortfall.
  • Reaction session: The stock opened at $142.00, a 2.6% gap higher, traded between $142.00 and $149.47, and closed at $147.99, up 6.9% or $9.61. It closed near the high of the session, having added to the opening gap through the day rather than fading it.
  • Volume: 5.8 million shares against a 2.9 million 30-day average, or 2.0 times normal. That is lighter participation than the 3.4 times that accompanied the smaller February move.
  • Peer and index reaction: The S&P 500 rose 1.5% and the Dow 1.2% on the session, and the automation and electrical-equipment complex rose with it. Among comparables that did not report that day: ROK +5.4%, SIEGY +4.0%, HON +3.7%, PH +3.4%, ABBNY +3.0%, AME +2.9%, SPXC +2.4% and ITW +2.3%. Eaton, which also reported on May 5, closed +2.6%.

Read the tape carefully before crediting the print with the whole move. Emerson rose 6.9% against an index up 1.5%, and every automation comparable listed above other than Eaton rose between 2.3% and 5.4% without reporting results. Rockwell, the purest process-automation comparable, added 5.4% without reporting results that day. On that basis Emerson's company-specific move is roughly one to three points, not five. This is the mirror image of February, when Rockwell was unchanged and Emerson's 3.4% was almost entirely idiosyncratic. The sector had a strong day and Emerson had a good one inside it.

What the market did buy is the shape of the guide rather than its level. A one-point cut to full-year underlying growth, fully attributed to a dated and quantified external event, delivered alongside a margin beat, a raised earnings floor and a second-half plan that is now half-guided rather than wholly deferred, is a materially better package than the February print, which raised earnings by less than it beat by and left the entire second half unspecified. The stock's willingness to pay up for a guide reduction is the clearest evidence that the February concern was never about the level of the year but about whether the shape of it was credible.

The setup did most of the work. A stock that had de-rated 12% from its post-February close, entering the print at roughly 21.3 times the full-year adjusted midpoint against the 24.3 times it commanded three months ago, had room to absorb good news. It has now used most of that room: at $147.99 the multiple is back to 22.8 times, still below February but no longer offering the discount that existed 24 hours earlier. Investors who were waiting for the pullback we described in the Q1 note got it, and it lasted about a quarter.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is the Middle East a one-point deduction or the leading edge of something wider?

Bull view: The bull case treats the disruption as the cleanest kind of bad news. It is exogenous, dated, bounded by a $1.2B regional business that is 7% of sales, mechanistically explained through import logistics rather than demand, already recovering with field service back to 80% of pre-conflict levels and customer sites operational by mid-April, and it comes with roughly $100M of rebuild work that sits outside the guide. On this reading the full-year underlying plan is unchanged at 4% and the reported 3% is an accounting fact about a war.

Bear view: The bear camp points out that the guide assumes containment, and that the same call disclosed feedstock disruption and electricity curtailments in Southeast Asia while explicitly excluding any deterioration in India, one of only two geographies carrying company growth. The Strait remains closed. Customer capacity is running at 75%. A second point of damage would arrive as a guide cut with no external attribution left to make.

Our take: The bulls have the better of the quarter and the bears have the better of the tail. The disclosure was excellent and the sizing is credible precisely because it was built bottom-up from quotations rather than top-down from headlines. But the guide's central assumption was named on the call and it is a geopolitical one, not an operating one. We would model the company's numbers and hold the second-order risk as unquantified rather than absent, which is exactly how management framed it.

Debate: Does the second half convert this time?

Bull view: The second half is better underwritten than it was three months ago. Backlog is $8.2B on nine percent growth, orders have compounded at mid single digits or better for five quarters, the funnel is $11.2B with 85% of quarterly wins in the growth verticals, roughly a dime of adjusted EPS reverses mechanically as the software renewal dynamic laps, and management has now guided Q3 at approximately 5% underlying growth rather than leaving the whole acceleration in an unspecified fourth quarter. Intelligent Devices second-half growth was explicitly attributed to backlog phasing and shipment timing, the disclosure that was missing in February.

Bear view: This is the second consecutive year in which Emerson's plan depends on a second half it has not delivered, and the company has now missed its own quarterly underlying sales guide once already. Free cash flow is two quarters behind and the required acceleration has grown from roughly 16% over nine months to 22% to 27% over six. Annual contract value has printed 9% twice against a 10%-plus target with no bridge. The margin path requires roughly 28.6% in the fourth quarter against 27.5% a year ago.

Our take: We move a step toward the bulls without crossing over. The material change is that the requirement came down and half of what remains has been guided one quarter out, which converts an act of faith into a testable forecast. The renewal reversal is real, mechanical and underappreciated. What has not improved is cash, and cash is where a second-half conversion story either proves itself or gets exposed. Q3 is the print that decides this, and it is one quarter away.

Debate: What multiple does this asset deserve at 3% underlying growth?

Bull view: The bull case argues the growth rate understates the asset. Emerson is a focused automation and industrial software franchise with 27.6% segment margins expanding on flat volume, a 65% MRO revenue base, exposure to the strongest capex cycle in the industrial economy through power and LNG, and a credible path to 30% margins by 2028. On the company's own 2028 target of $8.00 of adjusted EPS the stock trades at 18.5 times. The 3% growth rate is a year containing a war and a renewal artefact, not a run rate.

Bear view: The bear case is that 22.8 times adjusted earnings prices a growth company, and the underlying numbers describe a price-led one. Volume fell three points in the quarter. Reported revenue growth was entirely currency. The adjusted framework adds back $1.66 against $6.50 of adjusted EPS, more than a quarter of it, and the largest add-back is amortisation of assets bought with debt costing $84M a quarter that no metric in the release captures. Free cash flow yield of 4.3% on the guide midpoint is unremarkable for a business growing 3%.

Our take: We remain closer to the bears on price and closer to the bulls on quality, which is the same place we landed in February at a higher share price. The specific change is that the de-rating from 24.3 to 22.8 times has removed the part of the valuation gap we objected to, and the operating evidence has improved enough that we would not press the point further. What we will not do is pay up for the 2028 bridge, which requires compound revenue growth above what the company is currently delivering, on a stock that just added 6.9% in a session where its closest comparable added 5.4% without reporting.

Model Update Needed

ItemPrior assumptionSuggested changeReason
FY26 underlying revenue growth3.5% to 4%~3%Cut by the company to approximately 3%. Implies roughly 4.8% across the second half against 1% in the first, with Q3 guided at approximately 5%.
FY26 reported revenue~$19.0B~$18.8B$18,016M base plus approximately 4.5%, including approximately 1.5 points of currency benefit per the company's own bridge.
Q3 FY26 revenue growthn/a~5.5% reported, ~5% underlyingGuided. The first quarter in which the second-half acceleration is explicitly forecast rather than implied.
FY26 adjusted segment EBITA margin27.7% to 28.0%27.9% to 28.1%First half printed 27.6% including a 90 bps renewal drag that reverses. Reaching approximately 28% needs roughly 28.3% in the second half; Q3 guided at approximately 28%.
Software renewal EPS reversalNot modelled separately+$0.10 across H2$0.06 in Q1 and $0.09 in Q2 against a full-year effect management sized at approximately $0.05 in February. Model it explicitly rather than inside a general acceleration.
Net interest expense~$340M to $370M FY26~$340M to $350MFirst half at $173M with the quarterly figure falling from $90M to $84M. Stabilising rather than compounding.
Effective tax rate~22%~22%First half printed 21.9%. No change.
Diluted share count~561M exiting FY26~560M exiting FY26$542M repurchased in the first half against an approximately $1.0B annual plan, with $458M across the remaining two quarters.
FY26 free cash flow$3.4B to $3.55B$3.35B to $3.5BFirst half at $1,296M (-9.5%) requires 22% to 27% growth across the second half to reach the guide range. Continue to model below the guide, and lower than after Q1.
FY26 adjusted EPS$6.40 to $6.50$6.45 to $6.55Take the guide. The renewal reversal and the below-average margin of the deferred Middle East revenue both support the range despite the sales cut.
Test & Measurement growthHigh single digitLow teensRaised by the company from high single digit. 12% underlying and 18% orders in the quarter, mid teens guided for Q3.
Intelligent Devices growthNot modelled separately~2% FY26Lowered by the company from the prior plan, explicitly for the conflict. Q3 guided at 4%.
Sensors margin28.5% to 29%28.5% to 29%No change. Printed 28.9% against 27.9%, retiring the Q1 concern.
ChinaDown low single digitDown mid single digitLowered for the second consecutive quarter. Down 9% in the quarter and down 13% within Intelligent Devices.
United StatesNot modelled separatelyHigh single digit FY26Raised by the company. Up 9% in the quarter and 7% across the first half.
Middle East rebuildNot modelled~$100M over ~6 quarters, outside FY26Management's bottom-up estimate across 47 damaged sites, excluded from guidance. The larger LNG capacity rebuild is explicitly unscoped.
IEEPA tariff refundNot modelledKeep at zeroExcluded from both earnings and cash flow guidance. Claims portal opened April 20 and no amount has been disclosed.

Valuation impact: At the May 6 close of $147.99 on 563.0M diluted shares, the equity is capitalised at roughly $83.3B, and adding approximately $11.6B of net debt gives an enterprise value near $94.9B. That is 22.8 times the midpoint of the fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guide, 30.6 times the GAAP midpoint, roughly 18.0 times fiscal 2026 adjusted segment EBITA at the guided margin, and about 18.5 times the company's own 2028 adjusted EPS target of $8.00. Free cash flow yield on the guide midpoint is 4.3% and the dividend yields 1.5% at the current $0.555 quarterly rate. Our fair-value range moves to $148 to $162, from $150 to $165 after Q1: the lower bound comes down with the growth rate and the upper bound comes down with it, while the improved second-half visibility keeps the range from narrowing further. The stock sits at the bottom of that range, which is why this remains a Hold rather than a downgrade, and why a Q3 print that converts backlog into revenue and cash would make it an upgrade.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

The pillars below are the same seven established at initiation in February, graded against what this quarter's print and call revealed. Status tags follow the standing thesis rather than being re-derived.

Thesis pointStatusNotes
Bull 1: Automation portfolio is levered to a durable power, LNG and near-shoring capex cycleConfirmedGrowth verticals +22% against a company at 0.5%, power +23%, Ovation orders +41%, digital grid management ACV +31%, ~$450M of project wins with 85% in the growth verticals, funnel to $11.2B. Strengthened versus Q1's +14% and +17%. Tag holds at ON TRACK.
Bull 2: Backlog and book-to-bill convert to accelerating revenue in H2 FY26 and FY27NeutralBacklog $8.2B (+9%) on a 1.07 book-to-bill, and management for the first time attributed second-half Intelligent Devices growth to backlog phasing and shipment timing. But underlying sales grew 0.5% and missed the company's own guide, and this is now the fifth consecutive quarter of building backlog rather than converting it. Still unproven; Q3 is the test.
Bull 3: Test & Measurement integration delivers margin and growth (the NI deal defence)Confirmed+12% underlying, +18% orders, +200 bps of margin to 26.3%, full-year plan raised from high single digit to low teens. Segment still reports a GAAP loss of $(5)M against $107M of amortisation. Tag holds at ON TRACK.
Bull 4: Path from 27.7% to a 30% adjusted segment EBITA margin by 2028ConfirmedUpgraded from Neutral. 27.6% printed with a 90 bps renewal drag inside it, so underlying expansion was 50 bps on half a point of underlying growth. Beat management's own framing by roughly 110 bps, Sensors +100 bps, Intelligent Devices +80 bps, Final Control +70 bps. Margin without volume is the harder version. Tag holds at ON TRACK.
Bear 1: Leverage from the AspenTech buy-in absorbs the operating improvementNeutralDowngraded in severity from Materialising. Net interest expense of $84M was still more than double the prior year and the first half ran $173M against $50M, but the quarterly figure fell sequentially from $90M and pretax earnings grew 26.1% rather than staying flat. Net debt is roughly $11.6B and essentially unchanged over the half. Debt was still not mentioned once on the call. Tag moves MATERIALISING to EMERGING.
Bear 2: The FY26 guide is back-loaded and the second half carries the yearNeutralCuts both ways. The sales requirement improved: the second half now needs roughly 4.8% underlying growth rather than 6%, and half of it is guided one quarter out. The cash requirement worsened: the second half needs 22% to 27% free cash flow growth against roughly 16% over nine months at Q1. Net, the earnings risk is lower and the cash risk is higher. Tag holds at EMERGING.
Bear 3: Growth is narrowing geographicallyConfirmedEscalated. China cut for a second consecutive quarter, from down low single digits to down mid single digits, and printed down 9% in the quarter and down 13% inside Intelligent Devices. Europe down 4%. AMEA down 5%. The offset was finally named and it is the United States alone, raised to high single digit. Tag moves EMERGING to MATERIALISING.

Overall: Thesis unchanged in direction and modestly stronger in evidence. Three of the four bull pillars are now confirmed rather than two, with the margin pillar upgraded on expansion delivered without volume. The interest drag has stopped compounding. Against that, the geographic narrowing has escalated to a confirmed structural drag rather than an emerging one, and the free cash flow shortfall has widened into the risk that most threatens the year. The quarter improved the earnings case and weakened the cash case, which is a fair description of why the rating does not move.

Action: Hold. The operating quarter was better than the top line, the guide cut was the honest kind, and the second half is now a testable forecast rather than an article of faith. But the shares closed at $147.99 after a 6.9% session in which the entire automation complex rallied without reporting anything, and the discount that had built up since February is largely spent. Maintaining Hold with a fair-value range of $148 to $162. We upgrade on a Q3 print that converts backlog into both revenue and cash, or on annual contract value clearing 10%. We downgrade if second-half free cash flow tracks below the guide range or if the conflict's economic effects appear outside the region.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in EMR and has no plans to initiate any position in EMR within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Emerson Electric Co. or any affiliated party for this research.