HDFC BANK LIMITED (HDB)
Hold

A 3.16% Margin, a Called Bottom and a New Chief Executive: The Price Now Matches the Return

Published: By A.N. Burrows HDB | Q2 FY2027 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Profit met the Street, and the operating lines came in slightly ahead. Profit after tax of ₹195.1bn matched the five-brokerage panel to within 0.1%. Net interest income of ₹346.2bn was 1.5% above the panel and pre-provision profit of ₹294.8bn was 2.3% above it. The weak line was treasury: trading gains fell to ₹7.8bn from ₹23.9bn a year earlier. Without them, profit grew 12.6%.
  • Net interest margin fell 10 basis points to 3.16%, a new post-merger low, and management called the bottom. We estimate that about half of the decline is the foreign-currency deposit window, which added $11.5bn of deposits and $5.7bn of thin-spread loans over the summer. For the first time in our coverage, management gave a direction: the margin "is at the bottom" and will rise from next quarter. The October repo hike reprices the 70% of the loan book that floats.
  • The deposit numbers moved in opposite directions. The CASA ratio fell to 31.6%, the lowest in the series, but CASA balances grew 2.6% in rupees after falling 3.3% in June. Without the foreign-currency money, the ratio would be about 32.7%. Cost of funds held at 4.4% for a third quarter. The liquidity coverage ratio fell to 113%, and management confirmed it now limits growth.
  • The leadership question we flagged in July was answered by replacement. The chief executive's term ends on October 26. Anup Bagchi, an ICICI Group veteran, takes over on October 27. The deputy managing director, whom the board names as an architect of the bank's credit framework, has asked to leave on December 31, subject to the central bank's approval. Four days after the call, press reports said an internal probe had found that two senior executives leaked confidential information.
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. Our July downgrade trigger was flat cost of funds with a CASA ratio below 32%. It was met in literal terms, and the foreign-currency window produced both halves. We therefore re-underwrite the funding franchise as we said we would: sustainable return on equity falls to 13.75% from 14.0%, at an unchanged 11.75% cost of equity. That justifies 1.84x book, or ₹697, against a ₹712.00 reaction close. For the first time in our coverage, fair value and price agree.

Results vs. Consensus

HDFC Bank reported fiscal second-quarter results on Saturday, October 17, 2026. The board approved them the same day, and the analyst call followed at 4:00 p.m. India time. The quarter ended September 30, 2026. It is the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and the last under the outgoing chief executive. All figures are Indian rupees under Indian GAAP and refer to the standalone bank unless marked consolidated. The reviewed statement is in crore (₹1 crore equals ₹10 million). The company's own release and presentation use billions, which this report follows. Both listings first traded the print on Monday, October 19.

The consensus of record is the Indian sell-side panel, which forecasts the standalone Indian-GAAP statement. Five brokerages published both a net interest income and a profit estimate before the print, and their means are used below. Two of the five also published pre-provision profit. Two press polls sat 2% to 4% above this panel on net interest income and pre-provision profit, which put them about 1% above the reported figures. On profit, both polls were within about 1% of the print. We note them where they change the reading.

Fiscal Q2 2027 Scorecard (standalone, ₹bn unless noted)

MetricActualPanel estimateBeat/MissMagnitude
Net interest income346.2341.2Beat+1.5%
Pre-provision operating profit294.8288.3Beat+2.3%
Profit after tax195.1195.2In line0.0%
Earnings per share (₹)12.6612.67In line-0.1%
Net interest margin, total assets3.16%~3.18% to 3.20%Miss-2 to -4bp
Net interest margin, interest-earning assets3.32%3.31%In line+1bp
Credit cost (annualised)44bp45bp to 50bpBetter-1 to -6bp
Slippages6172Better-15%
Gross NPA ratio1.11%1.1%In line~+1bp

The profit estimates ran from ₹189.1bn to ₹202.0bn, and the reported ₹195.1bn sat close to the midpoint. Net interest income, pre-provision profit and profit are panel means; the per-share estimate is implied from the panel's profit at the reported share count. The remaining rows are the estimates individual panel members published. The margin estimates are two firms' sequential changes applied to the June quarter's 3.26%, together with one firm's estimate on interest-earning assets. Credit cost, slippages and the gross NPA ratio are each one firm's figure.

Quality of the print. For the first time in three quarters of coverage, the operating lines carried the profit line rather than the reverse. In April, profit beat while net interest income and pre-provision profit missed. In July, all three missed together. This quarter, net interest income and pre-provision profit came in slightly ahead of the brokerage panel and profit landed on it. The two items between them pulled in opposite directions. Fees and commissions rose 14.7% sequentially and 9.6% year over year. Treasury trading gains fell 67.4% year over year, the provision rose 16.8% sequentially, and the effective tax rate rose to 24.70%. Excluding trading gains, pre-provision profit grew 12.4% year over year, against a balance sheet that grew 14.4%. That gap has narrowed, and it is still a gap.

Year-Over-Year Comparison (standalone, ₹bn unless noted)

LineQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Interest earned834.3766.9+8.8%
  Interest on advances654.6592.6+10.5%
  Income on investments152.5152.9-0.2%
  Interest on central bank and interbank balances13.35.5+139.9%
Interest expended488.1451.4+8.1%
Net interest income346.2315.5+9.7%
Other income138.3143.5-3.6%
  Fees and commissions96.988.4+9.6%
  Foreign exchange and derivatives15.515.9-2.5%
  Treasury trading gains7.823.9-67.4%
  Miscellaneous, including recoveries and dividends18.115.3+18.3%
Net revenue484.5459.0+5.6%
Operating expenses189.7179.8+5.5%
Pre-provision operating profit294.8279.2+5.6%
Pre-provision profit excluding trading gains287.0255.3+12.4%
Provisions and contingencies35.735.0+2.1%
Profit before tax259.1244.2+6.1%
Tax64.057.8+10.7%
Profit after tax195.1186.4+4.7%
Profit after tax excluding trading gains, as reported by the company189.3168.1+12.6%
Effective tax rate24.70%23.67%+103bp
Earnings per share (₹)12.6612.14+4.3%
Net interest margin, total assets3.16%3.27%-11bp
Cost-to-income, core39.1%39.2%-10bp
Gross NPA ratio1.11%1.24%-13bp
CASA ratio31.6%33.9%-230bp

The year-over-year comparison is clean this quarter. The HDB Financial Services divestment gain and the floating provision that offset it both fell in the June 2025 quarter, not the September one. The only distortion is treasury. Trading gains of ₹23.9bn in the September 2025 quarter were the largest in our six-quarter series once the June 2025 divestment gain is excluded. The ₹7.8bn this quarter sits inside the ₹4bn to ₹10bn range of the other quarters. The company's own ex-trading growth of 12.6% is therefore the honest figure. It is the fastest underlying profit growth in our three quarters of coverage, and it still trails total assets, which grew 14.4%.

Quarter-Over-Quarter Comparison (standalone, ₹bn unless noted)

LineQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Change
Interest earned834.3793.6+5.1%
Interest expended488.1458.3+6.5%
Net interest income346.2335.3+3.2%
Other income138.3128.2+7.9%
Net revenue484.5463.6+4.5%
Operating expenses189.7181.9+4.3%
Pre-provision operating profit294.8281.7+4.7%
Provisions and contingencies35.730.6+16.8%
Profit before tax259.1251.1+3.2%
Profit after tax195.1190.6+2.4%
Effective tax rate24.70%24.09%+61bp
Net interest margin, total assets3.16%3.26%-10bp
Net interest margin, interest-earning assets3.32%3.40%-8bp
Yield on assets7.6%7.7%-10bp
Cost of funds4.4%4.4%flat
Cost-to-income, core39.1%39.2%-10bp
Cost to assets1.7%1.8%-10bp
Return on assets1.78%1.85%-7bp
Return on equity13.5%13.8%-30bp
CASA ratio31.6%32.3%-70bp
Total capital adequacy18.9%19.6%-70bp
Book value per share, standalone (₹)379379flat

Revenue. Net interest income grew 3.2% sequentially. On a per-day basis it grew 2.1%, because the September quarter had 92 days against 91. Interest on advances rose 5.7%, or 4.5% per day, against average gross advances up 5.2%, so the yield on loans slipped again. Interest expended rose faster, at 6.5%, because time deposits grew 6.1% and the foreign-currency deposits came in at a cost that management says offset the repricing of the back book. Interest on central bank and interbank balances, the line that grew 55% in June and was never explained on that call, fell 2.5%. The income on surplus liquidity stopped growing. The surplus itself did not reverse.

Margins. Net interest margin of 3.16% on total assets is below the 3.26% that was itself a post-merger low in June. On interest-earning assets it fell to 3.32% from 3.40%. The six quarters we track read 3.35%, 3.27%, 3.35%, 3.38%, 3.26% and 3.16%. Yield on assets fell another ten basis points to 7.6%, while cost of funds held at 4.4% for a third consecutive quarter. The panel expected a decline of six to eight basis points and got ten. The larger part of the story is the denominator, which the next section measures.

Earnings. Earnings per share of ₹12.66 rose 2.3% sequentially and 4.3% year over year. Return on assets of 1.78% and return on equity of 13.5% both set new lows for the post-merger series. Return on equity now reads 16.1%, 14.6% and 14.3% for fiscal 2024, 2025 and 2026, then 13.8% and 13.5% for the first two quarters of fiscal 2027. Book value per share was flat at ₹379, because the ₹13.00 final dividend was paid in the quarter. The effective tax rate of 24.70% is the highest in our coverage. It is a normal Indian corporate rate with no write-backs, and the model should treat it as the run rate.

The Foreign-Currency Window: What It Did to the Numbers

The central bank opened a swap facility for foreign currency non-resident (FCNR(B)) deposits on June 8, 2026, for deposits mobilised to August 31. In July the bank declined twice to size its participation. It disclosed the figure in an October 4 business update: $11.5bn of deposits, or ₹1,103.4bn at the September 30 exchange rate. Against them, its overseas branches lent $5.7bn (₹547.7bn), it issued $3.1bn (₹293.4bn) of standby letters of credit for loans by other banks, and it raised $2.5bn (₹239.6bn) of US-dollar senior bonds between June and August. That is a sizeable flow for a quarter. It inflates every growth rate and dilutes every ratio the market watches.

MeasureAs reportedExcluding the FCNR(B) flowsBasis
Deposits, year over year+18.8%~+14.8%₹1,103bn removed from the September 30 balance
CASA ratio31.6%~32.7%Same CASA, smaller denominator
Advances under management, year over year+15.3%+13.4%₹548bn of leverage loans removed
Gross advances, year over year+16.3%+14.3%₹548bn of leverage loans removed
Retail loans, year over year+11.7%+8.2%The leverage loans sit in retail assets
Retail assets other than mortgages, year over year+16.9%+9.1%As disclosed by the bank
Retail share of advances under management52.5%51.7%Against 52.2% at June 30
Net interest margin, total assets3.16%~3.20% to 3.23%Our estimate; see below

Management put the deposit effect at about four points of year-over-year growth, which matches the ₹1,103bn against a ₹28,018bn base. It put the asset effect at 1.9 points of advances growth. Both figures agree with the arithmetic above. The removal assumes that all of the window money sits on the September 30 balance sheet. Some may have arrived in late June, in which case the June CASA ratio was already slightly diluted.

The margin effect is an estimate, because the bank does not disclose the spread it earns on the foreign-currency book. Net interest income annualises to about ₹1,373bn, which at 3.16% implies average total assets near ₹43,465bn. The window money arrived between June 8 and August 31, so the quarterly average balance was probably in a range of ₹700bn to ₹900bn. If that money earned a net spread of zero to one percent, removing it lifts the margin by between three and a half and seven basis points. That is roughly half of the ten-point decline. The other half is the yield on assets falling while cost of funds did not.

Why this matters for the rating. In July we said we would downgrade if a second consecutive quarter showed flat cost of funds with a CASA ratio below 32%. Both conditions printed: cost of funds held at 4.4% and the ratio fell to 31.6%. Both were produced largely by one decision: to take a large block of foreign-currency deposits at a known cost and lend part of it at a thin spread. CASA balances grew 2.6% in rupees, and without the window the ratio would have risen. Management says cost of funds would have fallen without the window's mix. A trigger that fires on a mechanism it was not designed to detect still has to be answered. We answer it in the valuation section by re-underwriting the funding franchise, not by ignoring the trigger.

Assessment: The window was a rational use of a subsidised facility. It brought in a large block of deposits at a known cost, at a time when the bank's liquidity coverage was at the bottom of its band. It also makes this quarter's headline ratios close to useless for judging the franchise. On the underlying measures, the deposit side improved slightly, the loan side grew about 13% to 14%, and the margin fell by half the reported amount. That reading is better than the headline, and it is still a margin decline.

Segment Performance

The September 2025 quarter carried no floating provision and no divestment gain, so this quarter's year-over-year segment comparisons are clean at the profit line, which they were not in June.

Segment Results, Profit Before Tax (₹bn)

SegmentQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQQ2 FY26YoY
Retail Banking105.2101.3+3.9%91.0+15.6%
Wholesale Banking105.6103.6+1.9%89.2+18.4%
Other Banking Operations33.028.0+17.9%27.9+18.2%
Treasury21.024.1-12.8%42.1-50.2%
Unallocated(5.7)(5.9)n/a(6.0)n/a
Total profit before tax259.1251.1+3.2%244.2+6.1%

Segment Revenue, Before Inter-Segment Elimination (₹bn)

SegmentQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQQ2 FY26YoY
Retail Banking791.1758.9+4.2%755.8+4.7%
Wholesale Banking527.4486.7+8.4%423.1+24.7%
Other Banking Operations97.090.4+7.3%93.3+3.9%
Treasury191.5181.9+5.3%206.1-7.1%
Total1,607.11,518.0+5.9%1,478.4+8.7%
Less inter-segment(634.5)(596.1)+6.4%(568.0)+11.7%
Income from operations972.6921.8+5.5%910.4+6.8%

Retail Banking

Retail pre-tax profit grew 3.9% sequentially and 15.6% year over year. The loan book grew 6.5% sequentially and 11.7% over the year. About half of the quarter's growth is the foreign-currency leverage loans, which the bank classifies as retail assets. Without them, retail grew 3.2% in the quarter and 8.2% over the year. The more useful series is the bank's own measure of retail assets excluding agriculture, payments and the leverage loans. It grew 11.3% year over year, up from 9.1% in June, 7.4% in March and 7.1% in December. Disbursements crossed ₹900bn in the quarter against ₹760bn in June, and new card issuance rose about 19% sequentially to 1.4 million.

"So you will see the retail, which has come back in the last year and certainly in the last 3 quarters. You will see business banking continuing to grow." — Kaizad Bharucha, Deputy Managing Director

Assessment: On the bank's core measure, the retail book, not only its disbursements, accelerated for a third consecutive quarter. That is a trend, not a seasonal effect. Mortgages remain the drag at 7.5%, and they are 28% of the whole book. The mix has not yet turned. Excluding the leverage loans, retail was 51.7% of advances under management against 52.2% in June. The growth rate has turned, which comes first.

Wholesale Banking

Wholesale pre-tax profit of ₹105.6bn again edged retail's ₹105.2bn, but only by ₹0.4bn against ₹2.3bn in June. Corporate and other wholesale loans grew 2.8% sequentially, the slowest of the three books, and 16.4% over the year. Segment revenue grew faster than segment assets, at 8.4% against 6.5%, which suggests spreads did not compress further. Top-twenty borrower exposure fell back to 9.5% of total exposure from 10.2%. The share of the externally rated wholesale book at AA or better slipped to 77.1% from 77.6%.

"It's not that we will not grow corporate. I think we've grown it at about 16.5%, 17%. Other players have been a couple of percentage more" — Kaizad Bharucha, Deputy Managing Director

Assessment: In July this was the growth engine and the lowest-return book. This quarter the bank slowed it deliberately, and concentration came down. That is the direction our second bear point needed. It is one quarter, and the sequential slowdown coincides with a growth constraint from the liquidity coverage ratio. We cannot yet separate a strategic choice from a balance sheet that had no room.

Small and Mid-Market Enterprises

The small and mid-market book grew 7.7% sequentially and 23.5% over the year. Business banking, its largest component, grew 9.0% in the quarter and 28.1% over the year, up from 22.3% in June. The fifth emergency credit line guarantee scheme supplied part of it. The bank disbursed ₹410bn under the scheme by August 26, when the scheme reached its target, and says that was the largest of any bank.

Assessment: Strong and partly borrowed. Guaranteed lending carries a low risk weight and a government backstop, so it costs little capital and earns a modest yield. It will not repeat at this pace once the scheme closes. The underlying business-banking trend was 19% to 20% before the scheme, which still made it the fastest-growing book in the bank. Small and mid-market lending is now 21% of advances under management, against 17% three years ago.

Treasury

Treasury pre-tax profit fell 12.8% sequentially to ₹21.0bn and halved year over year. Trading gains of ₹7.8bn compare with ₹4.2bn in June and ₹23.9bn a year earlier. The treasury segment's assets grew 20.1% over the year while its profit fell by half.

Assessment: Treasury is the swing factor in reported profit, and it is the reason headline growth of 4.7% understates the business. With the central bank now raising rates, bond gains are more likely to stay low than to recover, so we model trading near the current run rate.

Other Banking Operations

Pre-tax profit rose 17.9% sequentially to ₹33.0bn. This segment carries third-party product distribution and card services, and it is the one most exposed to the draft insurance commission rules discussed below.

Assessment: A good quarter in the segment the regulator may be about to reprice. Its growth this quarter cannot be extrapolated until the commission rules are final.

Loan Book by Segment (₹bn)

BookSep 2026Jun 2026Sep 2025QoQYoY
Retail17,37816,31515,554+6.5%+11.7%
  Mortgage9,2059,0058,565+2.2%+7.5%
  Other retail assets, including FCNR(B) leverage loans8,1737,3106,989+11.8%+16.9%
    of which FCNR(B) leverage loans548n/an/an/an/a
Small and mid-market7,0616,5565,718+7.7%+23.5%
  Business banking5,2594,8234,107+9.0%+28.1%
  Commercial transportation1,8021,7331,612+4.0%+11.8%
Corporate and other wholesale8,6358,4017,416+2.8%+16.4%
Advances under management33,07431,27228,688+5.8%+15.3%
Less transfers, rediscounting and securitisation(879)(664)(997)+32.3%-11.8%
Gross advances32,19530,60827,692+5.2%+16.3%
Retail as % of advances under management53%52%54%+1pt-1pt

Of the ₹1,802bn added to advances under management in the quarter, retail contributed ₹1,063bn, of which about half was the leverage loans. Small and mid-market contributed ₹505bn and corporate ₹234bn. The off-balance-sheet bucket grew again after June's unwind, to ₹879bn, and included ₹49.6bn of performing loans assigned in the quarter. In the quarter, the franchise measure grew faster than gross advances, 5.8% against 5.2%, the reverse of June. Over the year, gross advances still grew a point faster, 16.3% against 15.3%.

Deposits and Funding (₹bn)

MeasureSep 2026Jun 2026Sep 2025QoQYoY
Total deposits, period end33,27431,70828,018+4.9%+18.8%
Total deposits, quarterly average31,66430,11527,105+5.1%+16.8%
Savings accounts7,1637,0086,527+2.2%+9.7%
Current accounts3,3563,2452,964+3.4%+13.2%
CASA total10,52010,2539,492+2.6%+10.8%
CASA, quarterly average9,7129,5708,770+1.5%+10.7%
Time deposits22,75521,45518,526+6.1%+22.8%
CASA ratio31.6%32.3%33.9%-70bp-230bp
Wholesale share of average deposits20%20%17%flat+3pt
Borrowings4,8904,6185,096+5.9%-4.0%
Borrowings as % of total assets10.68%10.50%12.73%+18bp-205bp
Cost of funds4.4%4.4%4.6%flat-20bp
Gross advances to deposits96.8%96.5%98.8%+30bp-210bp
Average AUM to average deposits100.7%100.9%103.1%-20bp-240bp
Average liquidity coverage ratio113%115%120%-2pt-7pt
Net stable funding ratio118%119%115%-1pt+3pt

Borrowings rose ₹272bn in the quarter, broadly the size of the dollar bonds raised alongside the window. Borrowings stayed at 11% of total liabilities for a third quarter. The runoff we were promised in July, ₹400bn to ₹500bn of maturities at a little over 7% to be replaced near 6%, did not show up at the total, because new dollar borrowing replaced it.

Assessment: The liability book stabilised in rupees and deteriorated on every ratio. CASA balances grew after June's fall, and management says retail CASA grew 11.2% year over year against 9% a year earlier, with 1.7 million new liability relationships in the quarter. Against that, the wholesale share of average deposits stayed at 20%, two points above where it sat for five quarters before June. Management called June's rise a one-quarter effect, and it has not reversed. The liquidity coverage ratio fell to 113%, its lowest in the series. A bank whose valuation rests on its funding has stopped losing ground in absolute terms. It has not started to win back the ratios.

Asset Quality and Provisioning (₹bn unless noted)

MeasureQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26Direction
Gross NPA ratio1.11%1.17%1.24%-6bp QoQ
Gross NPA ratio, excluding agriculture0.87%0.91%0.99%-4bp QoQ
Net NPA ratio0.37%0.41%0.42%-4bp QoQ
Gross NPAs358.1358.5342.9flat QoQ
Slippages6180n/a-24% QoQ
Slippages excluding agriculture5461n/a-11% QoQ
Upgrades and recoveries3740n/a-8% QoQ
Write-offs2423n/a+4% QoQ
Credit cost, annualised44bp40bp51bp+4bp QoQ
Credit cost net of recoveries32bp29bp37bp+3bp QoQ
Specific provisions240235228+2.1% QoQ
Contingent provisions154156167-1.3% QoQ
Floating provisions214214214flat
General provisions127119113+6.7% QoQ
Total stock of provisions735724722+1.5% QoQ
Contingent plus floating as % of gross advances114bp121bp138bp-7bp QoQ
Specific provision coverage67%66%67%+1pt QoQ
Specific coverage excluding agriculture70%70%70%flat
Top-20 borrower exposure9.5%10.2%9.4%-70bp QoQ
Wholesale book rated AA or better77.1%77.6%n/a-50bp QoQ

Assessment: Credit improved on every stock measure and on the flow. Slippages fell 24% to ₹61bn, the gross NPA stock was flat in rupees on a book that grew 5%, and the gross NPA ratio, with and without agriculture, reached its lowest level in the series. The provision rose 16.8% anyway, mostly in general provisions, up ₹8bn on book growth, including the leverage loans. That is a growth charge, not a credit charge. The buffer is diluting as expected: contingent and floating provisions of ₹368bn are ₹2bn lower and now cover 114 basis points of gross advances, against 121 in June and 138 a year ago. Nothing was released into earnings for a third quarter. The one real change is in the people. The executive the board credits with building this credit framework has asked to leave on December 31.

"As of now, as of September, compared to June, our gross NPA on agri has remained largely constant. We have not seen any signs of concern or deterioration." — Kaizad Bharucha, Deputy Managing Director

Franchise KPIs

KPISep 2026Jun 2026Sep 2025Trend
Branches9,7069,6949,545+12 QoQ, +161 YoY
ATMs20,88120,95821,417-77 QoQ, -536 YoY
Employees210,109212,958220,339-2,849 QoQ, -10,230 YoY
Business correspondents14,36514,392n/a-27 QoQ
New liability relationships in the quarter (mn)1.7~1.4n/a+25% QoQ
Total capital adequacy18.9%19.6%20.0%-70bp QoQ
Common equity tier 117.1%17.4%n/a-30bp QoQ
Risk-weighted assets to total assets69%69%70%flat
Cost to assets1.7%1.8%1.9%second consecutive break
Book value per share, standalone (₹)379379340+11.5% YoY
Book value per share, consolidated (₹)395394354+11.6% YoY

The June figure for new liability relationships is derived from management's statement that the September quarter was 25% higher. Total capital fell 70 basis points. The causes were risk-weighted asset growth on a loan book up 5.2% in the quarter, the call of additional tier 1 bonds in August, and the dividend. The surplus over the 11.9% requirement is now 700 basis points.

Subsidiaries (Q2 FY27)

EntityStakeProfit after tax (₹bn)YoYNotable
HDB Financial Services74.1%7.8+34%Book ₹1,245bn, +11.7%; Stage 3 2.43%; return on equity 14.4%
HDFC Asset Management52.3%7.5+4%Quarterly average assets ₹9.7tn, 11.1% market share
HDFC Life Insurance50.5%5.1+14%New business margin 24.5%; embedded value ₹665bn, +12%
HDFC Securities93.9%2.7+26%Net revenue ₹9.6bn, +37%
HDFC ERGO General Insurance50.2%1.6-10%Gross written premium ₹52.6bn, +31%

Assessment: Consolidated profit of ₹207.0bn was ₹11.9bn above standalone, against ₹1.8bn in June, as the insurance subsidiaries' claims normalised. Consolidated operating expenses fell 15.9% sequentially. The subsidiaries also carry this quarter's largest new regulatory risk. Draft rules that would cut insurance distribution commissions would lower the bank's fee income and the two insurers' distribution costs at the same time, a partial offset at group level. The general insurer's profit fell 10% and the asset manager's rose 4%. The lending subsidiary and the broker grew fastest.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: A valedictory call, with the forward agenda handed to someone who has not started. On the margin, management was more committal than at any point in our coverage: "at the bottom" replaced July's "better on a full-year basis", and it came with a mechanism, the repo hike on a floating book. On almost everything structural, including the deposit strategy, the liquidity glide path, the return target and the balance sheet "adjustments", the answer was that the incoming chief executive would present it in about a month.

1. The Margin Made Another Low, and Management Called the Bottom

Net interest margin of 3.16% on total assets is ten basis points below June and eleven below a year ago. It is the second consecutive post-merger low. Asked twice how the next quarter looks, the chief financial officer laid out the moving parts: the repo hike as a tailwind on the floating book, the full-quarter cost of the foreign-currency deposits as an offset, and a net effect of "neutral to positive". The outgoing chief executive then stated the direction without qualification.

"So net of that, we still think that there can be neutral to positive on the margin as we go forward." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

The chief executive's follow-up was one line: "The trajectory will be upward from the next quarter onwards." Neither executive would put a number on it. When pressed again on whether the December quarter would be above September, the chief financial officer said "Right" and repeated that positives and headwinds were both in play.

Assessment: This is the first statement in three calls that names a direction for the next quarter, and it is falsifiable within one quarter. It is also made by two executives with weeks or months left in the building, and it is more confident than the largest peer, which guided for further moderation in December and a recovery from March. "Better on a full-year basis", the July promise, now needs a second half averaging about 3.47% against a fiscal 2026 average of 3.34%, and it has quietly gone away. We take the new framing as a genuine floor call based on rate mechanics. We would not treat it as evidence that the mix problem is solved.

2. The Foreign-Currency Window Arrived, and Distorted Everything

In July this was the line the bank refused to size. In October it sized it: $11.5bn of deposits, $5.7bn of loans against them by overseas branches, $3.1bn of standby letters of credit and $2.5bn of dollar bonds. Management attributed four points of deposit growth and 1.9 points of advances growth to it in the opening remarks.

"Deposits increased 18.8% year-on-year on a reported basis, including a 4 percentage point lift from special FCNR (B) window." — Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Management also said that sources and uses were matched within the quarter: deposits grew ₹1.57 trillion and loans ₹1.58 trillion. The pre-funding drag we identified in June, ₹862bn more average funding than lending, did not reverse. Average deposits grew ₹1,549bn and average advances under management ₹1,486bn, so the gap widened again, but only by ₹63bn against ₹862bn in June.

Assessment: Our July explanation for the margin miss, pre-funding ahead of the window, turned out to be broadly right. The drag did not reverse, because the bank put much of the funding into low-spread foreign-currency lending rather than domestic loans. Management said the deposits had to be deployed quickly to earn a priority-sector benefit in the following reporting cycle. We estimate the window cost the margin three and a half to seven basis points this quarter, and the full-quarter effect continues into December.

3. The Repo Hike Turns the Floating Book Into a Tailwind

The central bank raised the repo rate 25 basis points on October 7, its first increase since February 2023, and changed its stance to calibrated tightening. About 70% of the bank's loan book is floating, mostly linked to the repo rate. The share priced off the marginal cost of funds lending rate was described as "miniscule single digit". The chief financial officer called the hike "a good tailwind on repricing 70% of the loans which are floating".

"Large part of that is repo and some of that is other methods, but then mostly it is repo. So it has already kicked in. And by December, it should be in." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

The arithmetic is simple and gross. Twenty-five basis points on 70% of ₹32,195bn of gross advances is about ₹56bn a year of interest income, or 13 basis points of average assets, before any deposit repricing. Deposits will reprice too. Time deposits reprice as they mature, and savings rates follow with a lag.

Assessment: This is the bank's balance sheet working for it for the first time in our coverage. A floating book that repriced down faster than deposits through the easing cycle should reprice up faster in a hiking cycle. Management made exactly this argument in its farewell remarks. The net benefit is a timing gain over two or three quarters, not a permanent change in the bank's earnings power. We model five to eight basis points of net recovery by March. That takes the fiscal 2027 average to about 3.21%, thirteen basis points below fiscal 2026.

4. Cost of Funds Held at 4.4% for a Third Quarter

Cost of funds was 4.4% in March, June and September. The chief financial officer said directly that it should have fallen and named the reason.

"Ideally, we would have expected that to be better, better means lower. It didn't because of the mix of the FCNR deposits that came in." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

He added two smaller items. The additional tier 1 bonds called in August lowered the cost, and borrowing taken on for the leverage book offset that.

Assessment: An honest answer, and it moves the problem rather than solving it. The opportunity management described in July was 40 to 50 basis points, "but it is not going to change in a hurry". On ₹38.2tn of deposits and borrowings, that is ₹172bn of pre-tax income a year. It has now made no progress for two quarters, and the repo hike makes progress harder from here. In a rising-rate cycle, deposits reprice upward. The window explains this quarter. The bull case for the stock needs cost of funds to fall, and that case is now further away.

5. The CASA Ratio Fell and the CASA Balances Rose

The reported ratio of 31.6% is the lowest in the series, which reads 38%, 38%, 35%, 34%, 32% and 32% at the dates the bank discloses since September 2023. Underneath, savings balances grew 2.2% and current accounts 3.4% in the quarter, after both fell in June. The outgoing chief executive gave a figure the bank does not publish.

"And you look at the retail CASA ratio, it's a very healthy number. It is in the late 40s, and that's been a kind of an average, which is pretty much stable over a long period of time. It's just that the balance sheet is so large." — Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

He also put a size on the merger's funding cost. Over three years, the bank has replaced about ₹2.6 trillion of maturing borrowings inherited from the former HDFC Limited with time deposits. He also cited "large one-off outflows" in the quarter, "some planned, some unplanned", from government, small-business and inherited deposit pools. They were not quantified.

Assessment: The late-40s retail CASA figure is the most useful new disclosure of the call. It says the branch franchise is intact and the ratio problem comes from the size and funding needs of a merged balance sheet. If true, the fix is to fund less of the balance sheet with expensive non-retail deposits. That is a choice about growth, not about branches. It is also not verifiable from the public numbers, and the bank has never disclosed the split. We credit the absolute CASA growth. We do not yet credit the ratio.

6. The Liquidity Coverage Ratio Became the Binding Constraint

The average liquidity coverage ratio fell to 113% from 115%. It is below the middle of the 110% to 120% band management has always cited, and it has drifted down from 124% in June 2025. The window should have helped and did not. The bank replaced outflows with non-retail deposits, which carry a lower liquidity credit. Asked whether 113% now limits loan growth, the chief financial officer said yes.

"Yes, we do need to keep that at that kind of a level for us to keep growing." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

The outgoing chief executive drew a distinction: "a low LCR does not mean a low liquidity". He promised a "glide path" from the new team. The chief financial officer's answer gave the comfort band first as 110% to 120% and then as 110% to 115%.

Assessment: This is new, and it is the constraint behind several of the quarter's choices. It explains why corporate lending slowed, why the bank was in the certificate-of-deposit market despite the window, and why a strategy promising "nondeposit strategies" and balance sheet "adjustments" is coming. The likely solution is slower growth or more sell-downs of loans. Either raises returns only if margin does the work that volume no longer can.

7. The Loan Mix Turned Toward Retail and Small Business

Corporate lending grew 2.8% in the quarter against 9.0% in business banking and 3.2% in retail excluding the leverage loans. The core retail series accelerated for a third consecutive quarter, to 11.3%. Top-twenty borrower concentration fell 70 basis points.

"You will see us having certainly come back with more vigor on our retail assets and MSME space. And some of those products within retail assets give you sometimes the same return as some of your products in wholesale banking." — Kaizad Bharucha, Deputy Managing Director

Assessment: In July, management named a 60% retail target, and every statistic moved away from it. This quarter the growth rates moved toward it, and the share has not yet followed. This is the half of our second bear point that is starting to reverse. The margin, the other half, has not reversed. The back book of retail loans, 20% to 30% of which runs off each year, is management's stated reason the margin lags the mix by two quarters.

8. Fees Carried the Quarter, and the Draft Insurance Rules Threaten Them

Fees and commissions of ₹96.9bn grew 9.6% over the year and 14.7% over the quarter. Treasury trading gains of ₹7.8bn fell 67.4% year over year. Together they explain why reported profit grew 4.7% while the bank says profit excluding trading grew 12.6%. Third-party product distribution has been between about a fifth and a quarter of fees over the past six quarters. That distribution is the subject of draft insurance rules that would cut commission rates, with comments due in November.

"Yes, indeed, the cut down in the commission rates is quite high. […] But yes, in its current form, when you look at only the commission, it is pretty strong, pretty high impact." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

The chief financial officer named three possible offsets: better persistency, higher volumes from cheaper insurance, and lower costs in the bank's own variable spend and the insurers' expense structures.

Assessment: A new risk, and an executive called it "pretty high impact" on the record without a number. If the final rules resemble the draft, the bank's strongest revenue line this quarter loses part of its largest growth contributor. The bank also owns half of the two insurers whose distribution costs fall at the same time. That makes it a partial hedge at group level and a clear negative at the standalone level we model. We will not adjust the model until the rules are final.

9. The Cost Line Broke Another Floor, and Headcount Keeps Falling

Cost to assets fell to 1.7% after 1.8% in June and six quarters at 1.9%; the chief financial officer put it at "1.74%, 1.73%". Operating expenses grew 5.5% over the year against total assets up 14.4%. The core cost-to-income ratio was 39.1%. Headcount fell by 2,849 in the quarter and 10,230 over the year. The bank added 12 branches in the quarter and 161 over the year.

"I would say that this would be the trajectory where it will remain flat and probably it will start to increase over maybe 3, 4 years' time." — Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The leverage we credited in July continued, and by the same mechanism. That mechanism is restraint on distribution and headcount, not visible technology productivity. Staff costs rose 5.6% sequentially while headcount fell, so the saving is in numbers, not in pay. An outgoing chief executive's view that headcount stays flat for three or four years binds no one. The incoming chief executive's first strategy will tell us whether the harvest continues or a new investment phase begins.

10. Credit Is Still the Best Line, and Its Architect Is Leaving

Slippages fell 24%, gross NPAs were flat in rupees on a larger book, and specific coverage rose a point to 67%. Agricultural NPAs held steady despite an uneven monsoon, and management estimates crop output within 3% to 5% of normal. Asked whether the slippage improvement reflects mix or better cohorts, the chief financial officer said the improvement runs "across most of those portfolios".

"We are seeing better across most of those portfolios on the slippages. So it's not mixed." — Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

The expected credit loss transition takes effect on April 1, 2027, five months away, and was not mentioned on the call.

Assessment: The credit pillar is in the best shape of the six. The risk to it is no longer in the numbers but in continuity. The board's own announcement names the departing deputy managing director as a principal architect of the credit framework. He has asked to leave about nine weeks after the new chief executive arrives, subject to the central bank's approval. Credit culture survives individuals when it is built into process, and this bank's record suggests it is. That is an assumption the next four quarters will test.

11. The Leadership Turned Over, and a Probe Followed the Call

On September 12, the board sent the central bank two chief executive candidates in order of preference. It also proposed a new executive director, re-appointed another for one year, and created a fourth whole-time director seat to be filled with the new chief executive. On October 1, the central bank approved Anup Bagchi for three years from October 27. He was executive director of ICICI Bank from 2017 to 2023, ran its retail and later its wholesale businesses, and has run ICICI Prudential Life since 2023. The chief compliance officer's term ended and the general counsel retired on September 30. During the call, the bank told the exchanges that Kaizad Bharucha, the deputy managing director who runs the asset side, had asked to leave on December 31.

"I will soon present a perspective on growth, margins, quality and productivity built on disciplined capital deployment and a strong execution culture grounded in governance, excellence and trust." — Anup Bagchi, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer-designate

Four days after the call, press reports said an internal investigation had found that two senior executives who oversee key businesses had disclosed confidential business strategies and potentially market-sensitive information to outsiders. A bank spokesperson confirmed that a review is under way and said "Appropriate action will be taken based on the findings, once the review is complete." The bank has made no exchange filing on the matter. The Mumbai shares closed lower in each of the four sessions after the print.

Assessment: The single largest binary in our July file has been resolved, and not by the outcome we named. We had asked for a clean reappointment. Instead, the board appointed a credible outsider from the peer whose strategy, granular retail funding and a higher-yield retail mix, is exactly what this bank lacks. The central bank approved him quickly. On its own that is a better answer than a contested reappointment. It came with a near-complete change of the top team inside about three months, and with an unscoped probe that the bank will not size. We treat the succession as resolved and the governance file as open again, on a different question.

12. "Structural Adjustments" on the Balance Sheet, Undefined

Twice, the outgoing chief executive referred to adjustments the new team may make to the balance sheet "not just on a onetime basis, but maybe on a continuous basis". The aim is to reduce the bank's reliance on expensive non-retail funding and to protect the CASA ratio. He framed them as "blue-skying thoughts" and deferred the detail to the new chief executive's presentation "in about a month's time". Asked when retail deposits would rise as a share of the total, he tied the answer to the same idea.

"I think as we restructure and have alternate strategies on the balance sheet, including some amount of nondeposit strategies, I think we probably will have the proportion of retail becoming larger and larger, and it will have a kind of a downstream impact on multiple metrics as well." — Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The most consequential sentence of the call, and the least specific. The plausible meanings are slower loan growth, regular sell-downs of mortgages or corporate loans, or more term borrowing in place of wholesale deposits. Each lowers the growth rate the market has been paying for and raises the return on what remains. If the new strategy is to grow less and earn more, it is the right strategy for this stock. It would not fit the mid-teens loan growth that the Street's pre-print estimates carried.

Guidance & Outlook

HDFC Bank does not publish numerical guidance. The table grades the checklist we set at the June quarter against what this quarter delivered.

ItemJune quarter positionThis quarterVerdict
Net interest margin3.26%; "better on a full-year basis"3.16%; "at the bottom", "upward from the next quarter"Lower, with a floor called
Pre-funding reversal₹862bn more average funding than lending; interbank interest +55%Gap widened by only ₹63bn more; interbank interest -2.5%; funding used for leverage loansSlowed, not reversed
Foreign-currency deposit sizeRefused twice$11.5bn deposits; $5.7bn loans; $3.1bn standby letters; $2.5bn bondsDisclosed
CASA in rupees-3.3% in the quarter; 32.3%+2.6% in the quarter; 31.6% reported, ~32.7% without the windowBalances up, ratio down
Wholesale deposit share20%, called a one-quarter effect20%Not normalised
Chief executive reappointment"Work in process"; term ends October 2026Not reappointed; outside successor approved October 1, starts October 27Resolved by replacement
Retail mix toward 60%52% and fallingCore retail growth 11.3% from 9.1%; share ex-window 51.7%Growth turned, share not yet
Borrowings runoff11%; ₹400-500bn maturing at ~112bp of pickupStill 11%; borrowings +₹272bn with the dollar bondsNot delivered
Cost to assets1.8%, distribution spend muted1.7%; 12 branches added; headcount -2,849Held and improved
Expected credit loss transition"Some impact, but nothing material"; buffer named as offsetNot mentioned; buffer ₹368bn, 114bpSilent
Credit40bp; slippages ₹80bn44bp; slippages ₹61bn; no release from the bufferBetter
Capital deployment19.6%; not discussed18.9% on growth, the August call and the dividend; not discussedUsed by growth, not by policy

What the second half needs to look like. The first half averaged 3.21% on total assets. The repo hike can plausibly lift the margin five to eight basis points by March, to 3.21% to 3.24%. That gives a second-half average of about 3.20% to 3.22% and a fiscal 2027 average near 3.21%, thirteen basis points below fiscal 2026. Net interest income grew 8.2% in the first half. With the balance sheet growing in the mid-teens and the margin recovering modestly, the year lands at about 9%. Other income excluding last year's divestment gain fell 1.1% in the first half, with fees up 10.4% and trading down by two-thirds, so the full year is flat to slightly up. Costs grew 4.9% in the first half and should finish near 5% to 6%.

Street at: Every post-print brokerage target we found sits above the reaction close, with the lowest about 19% above it. Two of the larger houses cut targets by between 2% and 9%, and one upgraded. One detailed published model carries a fiscal 2028 return on equity of 14%, close to our sustainable figure. On that evidence, the Street and we now roughly agree on the return. We disagree on the multiple it deserves.

Guidance style: Directional on the margin for the first time, and deferred on everything else. The incoming chief executive's presentation, which management placed about a month after the call, will be the first strategic guidance in our coverage that is not framed as a defence of the existing plan.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Why the Margin Fell as Much as Peers' Despite Slower Corporate Growth

The first margin question was a pointed one. The bank had grown corporate loans more slowly than peers and still lost as much margin, so what was the bank's specific problem? The answer was the back book. Retail loans have short lives, 20% to 30% runs off each year, and the higher-yield new lending takes time to replace the old.

Q: "The only question was maybe why still our margin decline is similar to what other players are, why we are not outperforming even on a low base compared to where the other players are. The decline in margins for us is almost similar."
— Kunal Shah, Citi

A: "So I think you will see change because there is a large amount of the back book, which comes into play in retail. Typically, given that retail, most products are up to 4 years and therefore, about 20% to 30% of the book runs off every year, you are seeing the back book effect play itself out. And therefore, I think going forward, across the next 2 quarters, you will see that change coming through as we also grow the volumes in retail and MSME."
— Kaizad Bharucha, Deputy Managing Director

Assessment: A coherent mechanism with a two-quarter horizon, which makes it testable by the March quarter. It explains why mix lags but not why the yield on assets fell another ten basis points. Part of that fall is the thin-spread lending against the window deposits, which the answer did not mention.

What Happens to the Margin Next Quarter

The follow-up asked for the December quarter specifically, with the full-quarter cost of the foreign-currency deposits in it, and for the split of the book by benchmark. The answer gave the floating share and the timing of the repo pass-through. It named the foreign-currency cost as the offset and stopped short of a number.

Q: "But specifically in the next quarter, I mean, with full quarter FCNR impact on your cost of funds, how do you think the margins move? I mean the cost of funds have started to move up."
— Rikin Shah, IIFL Capital

A: "One is that the floating rate book is approximately 70% of the total book. And so the 25 basis points change that has happened in October should largely be factored in by December. Not for full quarter, for part of the quarter, it should be factored in. So that's one. So there's a tailwind coming from the rate change that will be positive. The full quarter impact of the FCNR will be a headwind that will offset, but I don't want to call it a headwind that is part of how the businesses are structured to operate."
— Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The most informative margin answer of our coverage. It gives a sign, a mechanism and a timetable. The chief executive's "upward from the next quarter" sharpened it into a commitment. If the December margin does not exceed 3.16%, this answer is the one to cite.

How the Foreign-Currency Money Was Deployed

The question had three parts. How was the money deployed? How much would retire wholesale borrowings? What did the money earn until loans were found? The answer addressed only the first part, and only in aggregate: quarterly deposit and loan growth matched.

Q: "So first one, I wanted to understand how are you deploying the FCNR funds? How much of it will be used to retire wholesale borrowings? And at what incremental yields are you able to lend or invest in the money markets until you find the loan deployment opportunities?"
— Rikin Shah, IIFL Capital

A: "So it has largely happened because money is fungible, as you know that. You can -- you don't need to mark, identify, tag this with that. But overall, at an aggregate level, we did have a deposit growth of INR 1,57,000 crores, and we had a loan growth of INR 1,58,000 crores in this quarter. So you can take it that the sources and users are largely matched within the quarter."
— Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The yield question went unanswered, and the yield determines the margin. Matching sources and uses in rupees says nothing about the spread. The disclosed leverage loans of $5.7bn against $11.5bn of deposits imply that about half of the window money went into the thinnest-spread asset the bank holds.

Whether the Industry Can Earn Its Cost of Equity Without the CASA Recovery

The question had two parts. The first asked what the outgoing team would do differently in hindsight. The second asked whether the industry had priced loans on a CASA recovery that never came. The first part went unanswered. The second drew the most useful disclosure of the call, the retail CASA ratio, and a size for the inherited borrowings the bank has replaced with time deposits.

Q: "I think when we started the last cycle, say, '22 when we had a big credit boom, the industry and perhaps you as well, probably assume that CASA ratio will come back for the industry, and it just hasn't come back. […] Do you think that on the current spreads that the industry is making, the industry is able to make an ROE above cost of equity? Or there is a need for industry to think about repricing its cost of funds into its customer spreads?"
— Chintan Joshi, Autonomous

A: "And you look at the retail CASA ratio, it's a very healthy number. It is in the late 40s, and that's been a kind of an average, which is pretty much stable over a long period of time. It's just that the balance sheet is so large. And the fact of the matter is that over the last 3 years, we have had to substitute the borrowing maturities of the erstwhile HDFC Limited, which is almost nearing about INR 2.6 lakh crores, which necessitated the institution to take more time deposits, substituting that."
— Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The question about returns above the cost of equity went unanswered, and it is the question this stock trades on. The answer reframes the CASA problem as the cost of absorbing the merged balance sheet's funding. That is credible, and it implies the drag fades as inherited maturities run off. The answer also hints at a system-wide structural shift in household savings. If that shift is real, the late-40s retail ratio will not lift the total ratio on its own.

Why the Window Did Not Improve the Liquidity Ratios

The question observed that the window had helped every bank's deposits, yet this bank's liquidity coverage and credit-deposit ratios had not improved. It asked what would accelerate liability growth beyond branch productivity. The answer cited large one-off outflows and the lower liquidity credit of the non-retail deposits used to replace them, and deferred the plan to the new team.

Q: "And the other question is on the liabilities because I believe that liabilities accretion is something that has the most important because even this quarter, if you see the LCR ratio, CD ratio, this is a quarter wherein banks benefited from FCNR deposits, but these ratios have still not moved in the right direction."
— Nitin Aggarwal, Motilal Oswal

A: "Whilst the underlying momentum is very encouraging, unfortunately, you had some large one-off outflows, which was not within our control, some planned, some unplanned as well. So -- which necessitated the institution to take resort to some of the non-retail deposits, which have a lesser LCR cover and which is the reason why you're not seeing commensurate improvement in the LCR ratios."
— Sashidhar Jagdishan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The outflows are the new fact, and they remain unsized and unattributed beyond a list of segments. A bank this size will always have lumpy outflows. One that cannot replace them with retail money has a funding-mix problem. This answer concedes that the bank has one, at least for this quarter.

Whether 113% Liquidity Coverage Now Limits Loan Growth

A direct question, and a direct answer. Management confirmed that the ratio works as a floor for growth. It also stated the comfort band in two different ways within the same answer.

Q: "So at this level now we are at 113%. So will this become a constraint on your incremental loan growth going ahead, if the deposit mobilization remains relatively weak."
— Ankit Bihani, Nomura

A: "First is the LCR question, yes, we would like to operate between 110% and 120%, which we have told you over the last few years, somewhere probably in the middle 115%. Yes, we are at 113% or so. That's part of how time to time space on growth that one has to use. The regulatory standard is 100%. But we do operate -- want to operate between 110% and 115%. Yes, we do need to keep that at that kind of a level for us to keep growing."
— Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The clearest statement of the quarter. Deposit growth, not loan demand, now sets the bank's growth rate. Of the two bands given, the narrower one, 110% to 115%, is the more honest description of how little room there is.

The Draft Insurance Commission Rules

A question on the impact of draft rules that would cut insurance distribution commissions. The answer described the cut as large, listed three possible offsets, and gave no number.

Q: "And my second question is on the draft insurance norms. Any analysis that we have done, what could be the impact on our bank assurance income there?"
— Ankit Bihani, Nomura

A: "Yes, indeed, the cut down in the commission rates is quite high. […] But yes, in its current form, when you look at only the commission, it is pretty strong, pretty high impact."
— Srinivasan Vaidyanathan, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: An unusually candid characterisation of a regulatory risk, and the only place on the call where management volunteered a negative. It is a fee risk to the standalone bank that the model does not yet carry.

What Changes Under the New Chief Executive

The incoming chief executive was asked, in his first appearance, whether he saw strategy changes at the life insurer. He declined to engage on any specific and repeated his opening plan: consult first, then present.

Q: "And my third question is for Anup. I know it's early days. But if at all, he sees any strategy changes in HDFC Life?"
— Mahrukh Adajania, Tara Capital Partners

A: "in the near term, I will engage with the regulators, customers, shareholders and all other stakeholders to gather insights, and that will be the key input into our organizational priorities. I think the team here is very, very strong. And we are aware of the general strategic imperatives that are required."
— Anup Bagchi, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer-designate

Assessment: The correct answer for someone ten days from taking office, and it means the call contains no forward strategy at all. Regulators came first in his list of stakeholders, here and in his opening remarks.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. Any return-on-equity or return-on-assets target: return on equity printed 13.5%, a new post-merger low, and the question of earning above the cost of equity went unanswered. The destination is now explicitly the new chief executive's to set.
  2. The spread on the foreign-currency book: asked directly what the money earned before it was lent, management answered with aggregate sources and uses. The yield on $5.7bn of leverage loans and the swap cost of $11.5bn of deposits determine half of this quarter's margin decline, and neither was given.
  3. The size of the "large one-off outflows": named as the reason for the non-retail funding and the lower liquidity ratio, described as "some planned, some unplanned", and never quantified.
  4. Why the deputy managing director is leaving now: the request was disclosed during the call and described as early retirement "for the right intentions and for the love of this institution". Nothing was said about who will run the asset side or the credit function after December 31.
  5. The internal probe: reported four days after the call. The bank confirmed a review but would not comment on the findings or the executives. There has been no exchange filing. Whether the matter has been reported to the regulator is unknown.
  6. The expected credit loss transition: April 1, 2027 is five months away. In July management disclosed the floors and named the buffer as the offset. This quarter the subject did not come up at all, and no day-one number was given.
  7. A number for the insurance commission impact: "pretty high impact" on the bank's largest third-party fee pool, with comments due in November, and no estimate.
  8. What "structural adjustments" on the balance sheet means: mentioned twice, called continuous rather than one-time, and deferred. It could mean slower growth, regular loan sell-downs or more term borrowing, and each has a different effect on the margin and on growth.
  9. The priority-sector shortfall: the bank is "short by a few percentage points" on the small and marginal farmer sub-target. The cost of that shortfall, which banks pay through low-yield deposits with development funds, was not given.
  10. Anything about the Dubai branch: the prohibition on soliciting new clients has been in force since September 2025, is restated in the notes with no end date, and was not mentioned. Neither was the 700 basis points of surplus capital, for a third consecutive quarter.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup, Mumbai: ₹728.85 at the Friday, October 16 close. That is down 27.3% over twelve months and 26.5% year to date, against a Nifty 50 down 10.0% and 11.4% and a Nifty Bank down 3.2% and 6.3% on the same measures. The 52-week closing range was ₹687.10 to ₹1,009.50, and the shares were flat over the prior thirty days. They had fallen 6.3% since the ₹777.60 close after the June-quarter print.
  • Pre-print setup, New York: $23.84, down 35.1% over twelve months and 34.8% year to date, against an S&P 500 up 11.9% year to date. The 52-week closing range was $21.84 to $37.18. The receipts had risen 2.9% over the prior thirty days and 1.0% since the July reaction close, as the rupee strengthened and the premium to parity rebuilt.
  • Reaction session, Mumbai: the board met on Saturday, October 17, so both lines first traded the print on Monday, October 19. Mumbai opened at ₹733.40, traded down to ₹707.15 and closed at ₹712.00, down 2.31%. Volume of 34.6 million shares was 1.2 times the thirty-session average. The Nifty 50 fell 1.11% and the Nifty Bank 0.64%.
  • Reaction session, New York: the receipts opened at $22.70, a 4.8% gap lower, traded between $22.66 and $23.20, and closed at $23.08, down 3.19% or $0.76. Volume of 13.1 million was 1.3 times the thirty-day average. The S&P 500 rose 0.41%.
  • Currency and premium: the rupee was unchanged on the session at 94.915 to the dollar against 94.950. At three underlying shares per receipt, parity was $22.50 against the $23.08 close, a premium of 2.6%, down from 3.5% on Friday.
  • Peer reaction: ICICI Bank, which reported the same weekend with profit up 20% and a margin down 18 basis points, fell 1.15% in Mumbai and 1.70% in New York.
  • Follow-through: Mumbai fell on each of the next three trading sessions, to ₹692.80 by October 23. The steepest fall, 1.82%, came on 61.8 million shares on October 22, when the probe reports circulated. From the pre-print close, Mumbai is down 4.95% and the receipts 7.34%, against 2.79% for the Nifty Bank.

The reaction session decomposes cleanly. The receipts' 3.19% fall is 2.31 points of Mumbai price, 0.04 points of rupee in the holder's favour and 0.93 points of premium compression, and the three multiply back to the reported figure. Unlike July, when the premium collapse doubled a dollar holder's loss, the currency and the premium mattered little this time. This was a Mumbai repricing of 2.3% on ordinary volume, in a market and a sector that were also down.

Relative to the sector, the session cost HDFC Bank about 1.7 points against the Nifty Bank. That is a modest underperformance for a quarter in which profit met estimates. Both brokerage commentary and the trading pattern point to two drivers. The first is the margin: a record low was widely expected, but the headline still read as a second consecutive post-merger low. The second is the deputy managing director's exit, disclosed during the call, which the market read as the start of a broader management change rather than a retirement. The peer that reported 20% profit growth fell half as much in Mumbai, so part of the reaction was sector-wide.

The follow-through is the more informative signal. A further 2.7% fall over three sessions, with the heaviest volume on the day the probe reports appeared, says the market is pricing governance again. That is the risk we believed had been contained in July. Over twelve months, the receipts' 35.1% decline decomposes into 27.3 points of Mumbai price, 7.4 points of rupee and 3.6 points of premium. The stock has de-rated, not only drifted. The multiple is now 1.88 times book at the reaction close.

Street Perspective

Debate: Has the Margin Bottomed?

Bull view: Yes, and for mechanical reasons. Seventy percent of the book floats, mostly on the repo rate, and the central bank has just raised it. About half of the ten-point decline is foreign-currency deposits lent at a thin spread, a one-time structure that dilutes the ratio without destroying income. Management has given a direction for the first time, the core retail book is accelerating into higher-yield products, and corporate growth has slowed. The back book reprices within two quarters.

Bear view: The floor call rests on a rate cycle that will also reprice deposits upward, in a bank whose cost of funds has not moved in three quarters. The largest peer expects its margin to fall further in December. The full-quarter cost of the foreign-currency money is still to come, the liquidity ratio is forcing the bank into non-retail deposits, and yield on assets has fallen fifty basis points in five quarters. A floor called by two executives on their way out commits the incoming team to nothing.

Our take: The bulls are right about December and probably about March, and the bears are right about the year after. The repo pass-through is real, and a floating book should show it before deposits catch up. We expect a few basis points of recovery by March. That is a cyclical gain on a margin that is structurally lower than before the merger. It does not by itself restore the fiscal 2026 level.

Debate: Is the Leadership Reset a Catalyst or a New Risk?

Bull view: A catalyst. The succession overhang that weighed on the stock all year is gone, and the regulator approved the board's choice within three weeks. The new chief executive helped strengthen the retail franchise at the peer that grew profit 20% this quarter, and its retail mortgage book passed ₹2 trillion under him. A new team can make the balance sheet decisions the old team could not, including slower corporate growth and less wholesale funding, and it can reset the return target. Every post-print brokerage target sits well above the price.

Bear view: A new risk. The chief executive, the deputy managing director who runs the asset side and the credit framework, the chief compliance officer and the general counsel all change within about three months. A probe into leaks of market-sensitive information by two senior executives appeared four days after the call. The new strategy is likely to start with lower growth and new investment. Turnarounds rarely start with earnings upgrades.

Our take: Both, in sequence. The appointment itself is a positive, and on its own it would justify narrowing our discount rate. The probe and the deputy managing director's exit justify widening it by about the same amount, so we leave it unchanged. The next two catalysts are the strategy presentation and the probe's outcome. They will tell us whether the new team inherits a governance question or a business question.

Debate: Is the Deposit Franchise Stabilising?

Bull view: Yes. CASA balances grew 2.6% in rupees after falling in June, and retail CASA grew 11.2% over the year, against 9% a year earlier. The bank added 1.7 million liability relationships in the quarter, 25% more than in June. Without the foreign-currency window, the CASA ratio would have risen. The retail CASA ratio is in the late 40s. The headline ratio is depressed by ₹2.6 trillion of inherited borrowings replaced with time deposits, a drag that fades as those maturities run off.

Bear view: Every ratio that matters is worse. The reported CASA ratio is 31.6%, the wholesale share has stuck at 20%, liquidity coverage is at 113%, and cost of funds has not moved in three quarters. "One-off" outflows forced the bank into non-retail money in the same quarter it raised $11.5bn of foreign-currency deposits. The bank has never published the retail CASA ratio, so the bull case rests on a number that cannot be checked.

Our take: Stabilising in rupees and not yet in ratios. That is an improvement on July, when it was deteriorating on both. The pillar stays at risk. We need two quarters of a lower wholesale share and a liquidity ratio back toward 115% before the funding advantage can carry a premium valuation again.

Debate: Does 1.88x Book Finally Price the Return?

Bull view: Yes, and it is too low. At ₹712 the shares imply a sustainable return of 13.8% at an 11.75% cost of equity, which is the return the bank earned in June. That assumes no recovery from the repo hike, the mix shift or a new team. Consolidated book of ₹395 carries listed subsidiary stakes far below market value, the bank holds 700 basis points of surplus capital, and the provision buffer is ₹368bn. The stock is down 27% in a year in which earnings grew.

Bear view: Return on equity is still falling: 13.5% this quarter, below the 13.8% the price implies. The new chief executive is likely to reset expectations before raising them, and the probe could take quarters to resolve. In dollars, the rupee has taken 7.4 points off a holder's return over the year. Foreign ownership has fallen nine points to 39.4%, and it can keep falling.

Our take: This is the first quarter in our coverage in which the price and the delivered return agree. At initiation the price implied 14.5% against 14.3% earned, and in July 14.0% against 13.8%. Now it implies 13.8% against 13.5% to 13.8%. A stock priced for what it earns, with a credible catalyst ahead and an unscoped risk beside it, is a Hold. It would be an Outperform if the December margin confirms the floor and the probe closes without regulatory action.

Model Update & Valuation Framework

The table revises the fiscal 2027 driver set from July against two quarters of actuals. Growth goes up, mostly because of the window. Margin, other income and the return metrics go down. Costs and credit stay close to the July view.

DriverFY26 actualJuly FY27 assumptionH1 FY27 actualRevised FY27
Advances under management growth+10.2%+12% to 13%+15.3% (+13.4% ex-window)+14% to 15% reported
Deposit growth, period end+14.4%+13% to 14%+18.8% (~+14.8% ex-window)+16% to 18% reported
Net interest margin, total assets3.38% exit3.25% to 3.35%3.21% average3.18% to 3.25%
Net interest income growth+4.9%+7% to 9%+8.2%+8.5% to 10%
Other income growth+16.9% ex-disposal+6% to 9%-1.1% ex-disposal0% to +4%
Operating expense growth+6.6%+5% to 6%+4.9%+5% to 6%
Cost-to-income ratio39.5% core38.5% to 39.5%39.1% to 39.2%38.5% to 39.5%
Cost to assets1.9%1.80% to 1.85%1.8%, then 1.7%1.72% to 1.78%
Credit cost35bp exit quarter40bp to 48bp40bp, then 44bp42bp to 48bp
Effective tax rate21.5% (23.7% in Q4)24% to 24.5%24.4%24.3% to 24.7%
Return on assets1.94%1.83% to 1.90%1.85%, then 1.78%1.78% to 1.84%
Return on equity14.3%13.7% to 14.3%13.8%, then 13.5%13.4% to 13.9%
Earnings per share growth+10.1%+6% to 9%+4.3%+5% to 7%
Sustainable return on equityn/a14.0%n/a13.75%
Cost of equityn/a11.75%n/a11.75%

Only one valuation input moves. Cutting the sustainable return by a quarter point, on the evidence of a 13.5% print and a funding franchise that has not recovered its ratios, takes 0.18x off the justified multiple at an unchanged discount rate. The discount rate holds at 11.75%. We credit the resolved succession and debit, by about the same amount, the probe and the deputy managing director's exit. The justified multiple falls from 2.02x to 1.84x.

Valuation: Price to Book Against Sustainable Return on Equity

The reaction close of ₹712.00 against standalone book value per share of ₹379 is 1.88x. Against consolidated book of ₹395 it is 1.80x. Trailing four-quarter standalone earnings of ₹49.66 put it at 14.3x. The fiscal 2026 dividend of ₹15.50 yields 2.18%, a payout of 31.9%. As in prior quarters, we hold that payout constant, so sustainable growth is the retained part of the return. The October 23 close of ₹692.80 is 1.83x book.

Reversing the Gordon relationship shows what the price already assumes. For each plausible cost of equity, it gives the sustainable return the market must expect.

Assumed cost of equitySustainable RoE implied by ₹712.00Implied growthvs. Q2 FY27 return of 13.5%
11.00%12.9%8.8%Below delivered
11.50%13.5%9.2%At delivered
11.75% (our base)13.8%9.4%At the June quarter's return
12.00%14.1%9.6%Above delivered
12.50%14.7%10.0%Above delivered
13.00%15.3%10.4%Above delivered

The next table reads the relationship the other way: the justified multiple at each return. It is convex and becomes unstable as growth approaches the discount rate. For that reason the implied-return table above is the better guide, but the price points are worth seeing.

Sustainable RoEImplied growthJustified P/B at 11.75% CoEImplied price (₹)Justified P/B at 12.0% CoEImplied price (₹)
13.0%8.9%1.43x5431.32x500
13.5% (Q2 FY27 actual)9.2%1.69x6391.53x582
13.75% (our base)9.4%1.84x6971.66x631
14.0% (July base)9.5%2.02x7641.81x687
14.5%9.9%2.47x9362.18x825
15.0%10.2%3.12x1,1832.68x1,017

Fair value. Our base case is a sustainable return on equity of 13.75%, cut from 14.0% in July and 14.5% at initiation. It sits above the 13.5% just printed because it credits the repo pass-through, the turn in the loan mix and the cost line. It sits below fiscal 2026's 14.3% because the funding ratios have not recovered and the margin is structurally lower. At an 11.75% cost of equity, that justifies 1.84x, or ₹697 on current book. That is 2.1% below the reaction close and 0.6% above the October 23 close. Retaining 68.1% of a 13.75% return compounds book value at 9.4%, to about ₹415 in twelve months, and fair value at the same multiple to about ₹762. From the reaction close, that is 7.1% of price appreciation plus a 2.2% dividend, a total return near 9.2% in rupees. Three months ago the equivalent figure was ₹837.

What that is worth in dollars. The table converts the rupee case at three underlying shares per receipt from the $23.08 reaction close. It assumes the 2.6% premium to parity compresses to zero. Holding the premium would add about 2.6 points to each total return.

Rupee depreciation over 12 monthsUSD/INRFair value per receiptPrice returnDividendTotal return
0% (unchanged)94.92$24.09+4.4%2.1%+6.5%
4%98.71$23.17+0.4%2.0%+2.4%
6%100.61$22.73-1.5%2.0%+0.5%
8% (close to the trailing twelve months)102.51$22.31-3.3%2.0%-1.4%

The dollar case is weaker than the rupee case for the same reason it was in April and July. Currency depreciation and the premium on the receipts together take away most of the local return. From the October 23 close of $22.09, where the premium had fallen to 0.9%, the same fair value gives a total return of about 3% to 7% at 4% to 8% depreciation. That is a little below the 4% to 8% we carried in July, and it is a market return at best.

What would move it. On the upside, three things in order of size. First, a December quarter margin above 3.25% with the wholesale deposit share falling. That would confirm the floor and support a 14.0% sustainable return, which at 11.75% is 2.02x, or ₹764. Second, the probe closing without regulatory action. That would let the discount rate fall to 11.5% for the succession alone: ₹779 at 13.75%, and ₹862 if both arrive. Third, a strategy from the new chief executive that trades growth for return with a dated target. On the downside: the margin stays at 3.16% despite the hike, return on equity settles at 13.5%, and the discount rate stays where it is. That gives 1.69x, or ₹639, 10% below the reaction close. In that case the floor called on this call was not a floor.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

The six pillars below are the ones established at initiation in April and carried through July. Each is graded against what this quarter's print and call revealed. Status tags follow the same convention.

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull 1: The deposit franchise is the moat, and it is widening.MixedStabilising in rupees, still deteriorating in ratios. CASA balances +2.6% after -3.3%; retail CASA +11.2% over the year; 1.7 million new liability relationships; the CASA ratio would be ~32.7% without the window. Against that: reported CASA ratio 31.6%, wholesale share stuck at 20%, cost of funds 4.4% for a third quarter, and liquidity coverage down to 113% and now limiting growth. The July downgrade trigger was met in literal terms, by the window. [AT RISK], unchanged.
Bull 2: Best-in-class credit underwriting plus a pre-funded buffer makes earnings unusually defensible.ConfirmedGross NPAs 1.11% and 0.87% excluding agriculture, both series lows. Slippages -24% to ₹61bn. Credit cost 44bp against a published estimate of 45bp to 50bp. Coverage up to 67%. Nothing released from the ₹368bn buffer for a third quarter. The new risk is key-person: the executive the board names as an architect of the credit framework has asked to leave on December 31. [ON TRACK], unchanged.
Bull 3: The merger's cross-sell and the technology build deliver operating leverage that lifts returns toward the mid-teens.ConfirmedCost to assets broke a second floor, to 1.7%. Operating expenses +5.5% against assets +14.4%. Headcount -10,230 over the year. The mechanism is still restraint on distribution and headcount, not visible technology productivity, and the new chief executive may reopen the investment phase. [ON TRACK], unchanged.
Bear 1: Return on equity has fallen for two straight years and nothing reverses it.Confirmed13.5%, a new post-merger low, after 16.1%, 14.6%, 14.3% and 13.8%. Return on assets 1.78%. Profit excluding trading grew 12.6% against total-asset growth of 14.4%, still below it. The question of earning above the cost of equity went unanswered. The return target is now the new chief executive's to set. [MATERIALIZING], unchanged.
Bear 2: Growth is being bought with margin, in the lowest-return part of the book.Half confirmedThe margin half confirmed: 3.16%, another post-merger low, with about half the decline from the window. The mix half began to reverse. Corporate +2.8% in the quarter against business banking +9.0%; core retail growth 11.3%, accelerating for a third quarter; top-twenty concentration down 70bp to 9.5%. Management called the margin bottom with a mechanism. [MATERIALIZING], unchanged, with the mix half moving our way.
Bear 3: The governance file is open, unscoped and unquantifiable.ReopenedThe dated item we carried in July is resolved: the chief executive was not reappointed, and the regulator approved an outside successor from October 27. In its place are new unscoped items. The deputy managing director has asked to leave on December 31, subject to the central bank's approval, the chief compliance officer and general counsel changed on September 30, and a reported internal probe found two senior executives leaked confidential and potentially market-sensitive information. The bank has not commented on the findings, and the Mumbai shares closed lower in each of the four sessions after the print. [CONTAINED] to [EMERGING].

Overall: Thesis unchanged in direction and more balanced in weight. The two pillars that moved against us in July, the deposit franchise and the margin, did not get worse at the July pace. The deposit side stabilised in rupees, about half of the margin decline was the window, and management gave a floor with a mechanism behind it. Governance, one of the two pillars that moved in our favour in July, moved back against us on a new question. One status tag moved this quarter. Two bear points are materializing, one is emerging, and one bull pillar is at risk.

Action: Hold. The downgrade trigger we set in July was met on its literal terms. We have done what it required and re-underwritten the funding franchise. Sustainable return falls to 13.75%, and the result is a fair value of ₹697 against a ₹712.00 reaction close and a ₹692.80 close on October 23. For the first time in our coverage, the price and the return the bank earns agree. That removes the valuation case against the stock and leaves no valuation case for it. We would upgrade on a December quarter margin above 3.25% together with a probe that closes without regulatory action, which together support ₹860 or more. We would downgrade if the December margin fails to rise despite the repo hike, or if the probe becomes a regulatory matter. Either would mean that the floor called on this call, or the governance repair, was not real.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in HDB and has no plans to initiate any position in HDB within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from HDFC Bank Limited or any affiliated party for this research.