ICICI BANK LIMITED (IBN)
Outperform

Positive Jaws Repeat and the Rupee Steadies: The Upgrade Trigger We Set in July Is Met

Published: By A.N. Burrows IBN | Q2 FY2027 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Core revenue grew 16.4% against operating expenses of 8.5%, a second consecutive quarter of positive jaws. This time the cost comparison was a normal one: employee costs grew 13.5% rather than lapping a heavy quarter. Core operating profit grew 21.8%, and profit after tax grew 20.1% to ₹14,843 crore, 3.3% above consensus.
  • ICICI raised about $18 billion of foreign-currency non-resident deposits under the central bank's swap window, and the balance sheet grew 12.0% in one quarter. Loans grew 30.0% year-on-year, or 24.1% before the loans booked against those deposits. Deposits grew 27.1%, or 17.0% before them. The underlying gap between loan and deposit growth widened again.
  • The reported margin fell 18 basis points to 4.18%, and management says the third quarter will be lower again. Eight of the 18 basis points are June's tax-refund interest, which did not recur. Most of the rest is mix: the overseas book, which earns about a 1% margin, rose to 7.8% of loans from 3.1%. The domestic margin excluding tax-refund interest slipped only four basis points to 4.32%. Management expects recovery from the fourth quarter, helped by the October repo-rate hike.
  • The currency stopped taking the whole return. Between the July and October reaction sessions the Mumbai line fell 5.4% and the ADS fell only 0.9%: the rupee gained 1.6% against the dollar and the ADS moved from a discount to a premium. The twelve-month gap between the two listings narrowed to 4.5 points from 12.2.
  • Rating: Upgrading to Outperform from Hold. In July we said a second quarter of positive jaws on a normal comparison, with the conversion embedded in the two listings below ₹100, would take the stock to Outperform. Both conditions are met. Fair value rises to $33.00 per ADS from $31.50. The domestic value stays at ₹1,590 per share, so the ADS value implies roughly 13% total return in dollars.

Results vs. Consensus

ICICI Bank released unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 on Saturday, October 17, and held the analyst call the same evening. All figures below are the standalone accounts as filed unless marked consolidated. The Bank reports in Indian rupees under Indian GAAP. One crore is ten million rupees, and the release translates at ₹95.83 per US dollar. The joint statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report.

Q2 FY27 Scorecard

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Net interest income₹25,339 cr₹24,811 crBeat+2.1%
Net interest margin4.18%n/an/a-18 bps QoQ
Core operating profit (ex-treasury)₹20,805 crn/an/a+21.8% YoY
Operating profit before provisions₹20,575 crn/an/a+18.9% YoY
Provisions (ex-tax)₹851 crn/an/a-6.9% YoY
Profit after tax₹14,843 cr₹14,365 crBeat+3.3%
Basic EPS₹20.68n/an/a+19.5% YoY
Advances₹18.32 tnn/an/a+30.0% YoY
Deposits₹20.50 tnn/an/a+27.1% YoY
Gross NPA ratio1.20%n/an/a-38 bps YoY
Return on assets (annualised)2.26%n/an/a-10 bps YoY
EPS, ADS basis (USD, consolidated)$0.48$0.40Beat+19.0%
Net revenue, ADS basis (USD)$3,517M$3,509MIn line+0.2%

The profit consensus is the average of an analyst survey published on the morning of the results. A separate poll put the number at ₹14,280 crore. The two named brokerage previews ranged from ₹13,300 crore to ₹14,138 crore. So the beat is 3% to 4% against the polls and larger against the previews. One preview put core operating profit at ₹19,700 crore, against ₹20,805 crore actual. The other put operating profit before provisions at ₹20,428 crore, against ₹20,575 crore. The one house that published a provision estimate expected ₹1,900 crore. The preview roundup expected the margin to contract, and one house sized the decline at about 15 basis points, against the 18 that printed. We show those single-house figures in prose rather than in the consensus column. The dollar rows are the vendor composite carried against the New York listing. This quarter its EPS actual matches consolidated basic EPS of ₹22.76 per share, which is about $0.475 per ADS. Standalone EPS translates to about $0.43, so the dollar beat is closer to 8% on the standalone basis. The revenue row uses the vendor estimate as it stood before the print. It is net interest income plus non-interest income net of treasury and is not comparable to the ₹57,157 crore Indian-GAAP total income line. The net interest income consensus comes from the same post-print report as the profit poll, and both named previews (₹24,900 crore and ₹24,973 crore) also sat below the actual.

Year-on-Year Comparison

₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Interest earned49,110.0041,757.95+17.6%
Interest expended23,771.3120,228.49+17.5%
Net interest income25,338.6921,529.46+17.7%
Other income (incl. treasury)8,047.497,575.54+6.2%
Non-interest income ex-treasury8,2777,356+12.5%
Fee income7,7956,491+20.1%
Dividend income from subsidiaries463810-42.8%
Total income57,157.4949,333.49+15.9%
Operating expenses12,810.9511,807.04+8.5%
of which employee cost4,927.874,341.84+13.5%
of which other operating expenses7,883.087,465.20+5.6%
Core operating profit (ex-treasury)20,80517,078+21.8%
Core operating profit ex-subsidiary dividends20,34216,268+25.0%
Treasury income(230)220n/a
Operating profit before provisions20,575.2317,297.96+18.9%
Provisions (other than tax)850.69914.11-6.9%
Profit before tax19,724.5416,383.85+20.4%
Tax expense4,881.514,024.96+21.3%
Profit after tax14,843.0312,358.89+20.1%
Consolidated profit after tax16,333.1813,357.06+22.3%
Basic EPS (₹)20.6817.31+19.5%
Diluted EPS (₹)20.4517.06+19.9%
Effective tax rate24.75%24.57%+18 bps
Core cost-to-income38.11%40.88%-277 bps
Net interest margin4.18%4.30%-12 bps
Return on assets (annualised)2.26%2.36%-10 bps

The table grows from the top, as it did in June, and the gap between the revenue and cost lines is wider. Net interest income grew 17.7% and fee income 20.1%, while operating expenses grew 8.5%. Total income grew 15.9%, close to core revenue, because the treasury swing was small at ₹450 crore. Two lines pull the other way. Dividend income from subsidiaries fell 42.8% because the asset manager moved from quarterly to half-yearly dividends. And return on assets fell ten basis points, because the balance sheet grew faster than the profit. That second point is the cost of the deposit programme described below, and it is the right cost to pay.

Sequential Comparison

₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Net interest income25,338.6924,384.35+3.9%
Other income (incl. treasury)8,047.498,576.06-6.2%
Fee income7,7957,286+7.0%
Operating expenses12,810.9512,574.34+1.9%
Core operating profit (ex-treasury)20,80520,235+2.8%
Treasury income(230)151n/a
Operating profit before provisions20,575.2320,386.07+0.9%
Provisions (other than tax)850.691,260.45-32.5%
Profit before tax19,724.5419,125.62+3.1%
Profit after tax14,843.0314,804.50+0.3%
Net interest margin4.18%4.36%-18 bps
Net interest margin ex-tax-refund4.18%4.28%-10 bps
Domestic margin ex-tax-refund4.32%4.36%-4 bps
Cost of deposits4.50%4.41%+9 bps
Average CASA ratio35.8%38.1%-230 bps
Core cost-to-income38.11%38.33%-22 bps
Gross NPA ratio1.20%1.38%-18 bps
Net NPA ratio0.30%0.35%-5 bps
Provisioning coverage75.0%74.7%+30 bps
CET-1 ratio16.01%16.19%-18 bps
Total capital adequacy16.68%16.84%-16 bps
Advances18,31,58016,31,260+12.3%
Deposits20,49,87418,33,586+11.8%
Borrowings2,04,5531,26,292+62.0%
Loan-to-deposit ratio89.35%88.97%+38 bps
Return on assets (annualised)2.26%2.49%-23 bps

Sequentially the quarter is flat at the bottom line and large everywhere else. Profit after tax rose only 0.3%, but the comparison contains two items that run in opposite directions. The June quarter carried a ₹446 crore tax write-back, so the effective rate rose to 24.75% from 22.59%. This quarter's provision line was ₹410 crore lower, helped by another chunky corporate recovery. Underneath, net interest income grew 3.9% on a margin that fell 18 basis points, which means average interest-earning assets grew by roughly 7% to 8% in a quarter. Advances grew 12.3% and borrowings 62.0% at period-end. The margin line has the headline. The balance sheet has the story.

Quality of the beat.

Revenue. Net interest income grew 17.7% on volume, not on price: the reported margin fell 12 basis points year-on-year while the loan book grew 30.0%. Fee income grew 20.1%, and management confirmed that it includes processing fees on loans made against the new foreign-currency deposits. It said the sequential rise in operating expenses, the cost of the wholesale funding raised for the same programme, roughly offsets those fees. Neither amount was disclosed. Dividends from subsidiaries were a ₹347 crore drag on timing alone.

Margins. The reported margin of 4.18% has no tax-refund interest in it, against eight basis points in June. On a like-for-like basis it fell ten basis points. The domestic margin excluding refunds fell four basis points to 4.32%, which management attributes to the jump in term deposits diluting the CASA ratio. The rest is the overseas book rising to 7.8% of loans. On costs, operating expenses grew 8.5% against core revenue of 16.4%, and core cost-to-income improved 277 basis points to 38.11%.

EPS. Basic EPS of ₹20.68 grew 19.5% against profit growth of 20.1%. Unlike June, there is no tax assist: the effective rate was 24.75% against 24.57% a year ago. Provisions of ₹851 crore, about 20 basis points of average advances annualised, include one chunky corporate recovery that management again did not size. They also include a new general provision on the loans made against the foreign-currency deposits, which management called "more of a one-off". Management's normalised credit cost remains about 50 basis points. At that rate the quarterly charge would be about ₹2,150 crore, roughly ₹1,300 crore more than booked. After tax that is about ₹1,000 crore, or roughly 7% of the quarter's profit.

Revenue assessment. This is a volume quarter, and an unusually clean one. A 17.7% rise in net interest income on a lower margin is what a bank looks like when it deliberately trades spread for balance sheet, and management told us in July that it would. Fee income is the line to discount. It grew 20.1% with a programme-specific processing fee inside it, and management did not size the fee. The test of whether fees are compounding faster than the book comes in the third quarter, when there is no new mobilisation to charge for. Core revenue grew 16.4% this quarter, and we would put the run rate closer to 15%. That is still well ahead of costs.

Margin assessment. The margin fell for the first time in the three quarters we have covered, and by the most. The decline is the mix effect we described in July, now at full size. Management's arithmetic is simple: the overseas book earns roughly 1% against more than 4% on the domestic book, and it went from 3.1% of loans to 7.8%. On top of that, a large inflow of term deposits lowered the average CASA ratio to 35.8% from 38.1%, which cost the domestic margin four basis points. Neither is a pricing failure, and management expects the third quarter to fall further before recovery from the fourth. The October repo-rate hike now works for the Bank, because 57% of its domestic loans reprice off external benchmarks. The margin case has moved from defence through a cutting cycle to recovery through a hiking one.

EPS assessment. June's profit growth was 15.9% with roughly eight points of help below the operating line. This quarter's 20.1% has essentially none from tax and modest help from the recovery. Basic EPS annualises to ₹82.72 and puts the Mumbai line at 16.7 times that run rate. On trailing twelve-month basic earnings of ₹76.33 the multiple is 18.1 times. The quality improved twice in a row: in March the provision line carried the quarter, in June the operating line did with help, and in September the operating line did almost alone.

Where the Growth Came From

Start from the ₹12,359 crore of year-ago profit. Core operating profit added ₹3,727 crore, made up of ₹3,809 crore more net interest income and ₹921 crore more non-interest income, less ₹1,004 crore of higher costs. The treasury swing removed ₹450 crore. Lower provisions added ₹63 crore. Tax took ₹857 crore. Net, ₹2,484 crore, which is the reported increase. The operating line delivered 150% of the increase on its own, and the provision line under 3%. In March the provision line contributed more than the operating business. This is a different bank to own.

Segment Performance

ICICI reports four standalone segments. Inter-segment revenue is large because Treasury acts as the internal funding counterparty, so segment profit before tax is the more useful line. The total revenue row below is gross segment revenue before the ₹56,705 crore inter-segment elimination, not the ₹57,157 crore income from operations.

Segment (₹ crore)Q2 FY27 revenueYoYQ2 FY27 PBTYoYQoQShare of PBT
Retail Banking43,723.90+7.3%7,716.35+22.1%+23.7%39.1%
Wholesale Banking27,035.05+28.1%7,910.52+37.4%+5.8%40.1%
Treasury39,532.75+16.6%4,015.60-3.0%-16.7%20.4%
Other Banking3,570.59+272.6%82.07-50.2%-86.0%0.4%
Total113,862.29+17.7%19,724.54+20.4%+3.1%100.0%

Retail Banking

Retail segment revenue grew 7.3% year-on-year to ₹43,724 crore, faster than the 4.2% of June. Segment profit before tax grew 22.1% to ₹7,716 crore and 23.7% sequentially. Credit again did most of the work. Net additions to gross non-performing assets from the retail and rural books fell to ₹1,105 crore from ₹1,439 crore a year ago and ₹2,121 crore in June. Within the segment, the digital banking sub-segment that the regulator now requires the Bank to show separately grew profit 37.3% to ₹2,316 crore. The remainder grew 16.6% to ₹5,400 crore.

The Bank changed how it presents the retail loan book this quarter, combining retail and rural with more product detail, so product growth rates are not comparable with June's. On the new basis, retail and rural loans grew 14.8% year-on-year and 3.2% sequentially. Mortgages grew 15.3%, personal loans 16.6% and vehicle loans 7.8%. Jewel loans grew 79.4% year-on-year but only 4.5% sequentially. Credit cards fell 9.7% year-on-year.

"If you look back maybe 3 or 4 quarters ago, retail loan growth was running in the single digits, and that has picked up now to close to 15%. And within that, in segments like home loans -- the mortgages and personal loans, we have seen quite a steady pickup now back to mid-teen kind of levels." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: Retail is turning from a credit-normalisation story into a growth story. Revenue growth of 7.3% is still half the book's growth, because last year's rate cuts are still running through loan yields, and that cycle has now turned. The two weak lines have specific explanations. Cards shrank on the timing of a year-ago build. Jewel loans paused while the Bank aligned the business with new central-bank rules. Neither explanation changes the thesis. Retail's share of segment profit rose to 39.1% from 38.6% a year ago. Wholesale's share also rose, and both gained at the expense of treasury.

Wholesale Banking

Wholesale banking produced ₹7,911 crore of profit before tax, up 37.4% year-on-year and 5.8% sequentially, on revenue up 28.1%. It is the largest profit segment for a third consecutive quarter at 40.1% of the total, against 35.1% a year ago. Domestic corporate loans grew 30.6% year-on-year and 10.4% sequentially, against 18.5% and 6.9% in June. Business banking grew 33.8% and 11.1%. Exposure to non-bank and housing finance companies rose to ₹1,03,378 crore from ₹92,052 crore, which the Bank sizes at about 4.3% of advances. The builder book rose to ₹78,852 crore from ₹74,721 crore, about 4.0% of loans, with 0.5% of it rated BB and below or non-performing, from 0.7% in June.

"What is driving it, I think, is a mix of factors. Working capital requirements, some shift from bond markets, some shift from foreign currency borrowing markets, and some amount of investment activity." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The driver list changed in one important way. In July management named bond-market substitution, working-capital use and precautionary liquidity, and declined to describe the growth as investment-led. This quarter it named investment activity, last and qualified as "some amount". It also added a new channel: corporates moving borrowing from offshore foreign-currency markets to onshore rupee markets, which a rising dollar rate cycle encourages. That makes the corporate book a little better than substitution alone. It also makes it more sensitive to a reversal in global rates. The credit line inside the segment improved: corporate and business banking net additions to non-performing assets fell to ₹108 crore from ₹586 crore in June.

Treasury

Treasury profit before tax fell 3.0% year-on-year and 16.7% sequentially to ₹4,016 crore. The trading line swung to a loss of ₹230 crore from a gain of ₹151 crore in June and ₹220 crore a year ago, which management attributed only to "market movements". A small trading loss in a quarter that ended a week before a rate hike is not a concern. Treasury's share of segment profit fell to 20.4% from 25.3% a year ago.

Assessment: Treasury's falling share is mostly the denominator. Wholesale and retail grew 37% and 22% while treasury shrank 3%, so a business that was a quarter of profit a year ago is a fifth now. That improves the earnings mix. The open question is the excess liquidity. Cash and balances with banks and the central bank rose to ₹2,44,388 crore from ₹1,63,047 crore in June. Management indicated that much of it may sit in instruments outside the high-quality liquid asset pool, earning a return, and said it expects to lend it over two quarters.

Other Banking

The smallest segment earned ₹82 crore of profit before tax, down 50.2% year-on-year and 86.0% sequentially, on revenue that rose 272.6% to ₹3,571 crore. The balance sheet is the striking line. Segment liabilities rose to ₹1,45,083 crore from ₹6,906 crore in June, and segment assets to ₹1,45,209 crore from ₹57,243 crore. The filing describes the segment only as leasing and items not attributable to any other segment, and it does not explain the change.

Assessment: The scale and timing match the foreign-currency deposit programme, and the thin profit on a fourfold revenue line matches a pass-through funding book. But that is our inference, not a disclosure. A segment that went from ₹6,906 crore to ₹1.45 lakh crore of liabilities in one quarter deserves a sentence from the Bank, and it did not get one.

Loan and Deposit Book

PortfolioYoY growthQoQ growthPrior quarter YoYNote
Total advances+30.0%+12.3%+19.6%₹18,31,580 crore
Advances ex-FCNR (B)-linked loans+24.1%+7.3%n/aExcludes international-branch loans against the new deposits
Domestic advances+22.8%+6.8%+18.8%Overseas book now 7.8% of total, from 3.1%
Retail and rural (combined)+14.8%+3.2%n/aNew presentation; 51.6% of loans
Mortgages+15.3%+3.5%n/aBasis revised
Personal loans+16.6%+4.7%n/aBasis revised
Vehicle loans+7.8%+1.4%n/aBasis revised
Credit cards-9.7%-0.2%n/aYear-ago book built at end-September
Jewel loans+79.4%+4.5%n/aPaused for new central-bank rules
Business banking+33.8%+11.1%+28.2%Accelerating
Domestic corporate+30.6%+10.4%+18.5%Accelerating
Total deposits+27.1%+11.8%+14.0%₹20,49,874 crore
Deposits ex-FCNR (B)+17.0%+3.1%n/aUnderlying deposit growth
Average deposits+21.2%+8.0%+14.0%₹18,88,219 crore
Average CASA deposits+10.7%+1.4%+12.1%Average CASA ratio 35.8%, from 38.1%

Two comparisons matter in this table. The first is underlying growth: excluding the international-branch loans made against the new deposits, loans grew 24.1%, up from 19.6% in June on the old headline basis. That is acceleration on any reading. The second is the funding gap. Excluding the new deposits, deposits grew 17.0% against loans of 24.1%. That 7.1-point gap is wider than June's 5.6 points, and sequentially loans grew 7.3% against deposits of 3.1%. The foreign-currency deposits paid for the international loans and then some. They did not close the domestic gap.

Key KPIs

KPIQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26Trend
Net interest margin (reported)4.18%4.36%4.30%Down; Q3 guided lower
Domestic margin ex-tax-refund4.32%4.36%4.37%Slightly down
Cost of deposits4.50%4.41%4.64%Up QoQ, down YoY
Average CASA ratio35.8%38.1%n/aDiluted by term deposits
Average LCR~126%~124%n/aComfortable
Gross NPA ratio (customer assets)1.20%1.38%1.58%Improving
Net NPA ratio0.30%0.35%0.39%Improving
Provisioning coverage75.0%74.7%n/aStable
Credit cost (annualised, avg. advances)~20 bps32 bpsn/aBelow the ~50 bp frame
Gross NPA additions (₹ cr)4,8335,5525,034-4.0% YoY
Recoveries and upgrades (₹ cr)3,620n/a3,648Flat YoY
Net NPA additions (₹ cr)1,2132,7071,386-12.5% YoY
Retail and rural net additions (₹ cr)1,1052,1211,439-23.2% YoY
Corporate and business banking net additions (₹ cr)108586(53)Fell 82% QoQ
Write-offs in quarter (₹ cr)1,5921,673n/an/a
BB-and-below performing corporate (₹ cr)3,5473,4853,6610.2% of advances
Standard borrowers under resolution (₹ cr)1,1851,3631,624Declining
Contingency provision (₹ cr)13,10013,10013,100Untouched; 0.7% of advances
Total non-specific provisions (₹ cr)23,81522,963n/a1.3% of loans, from 1.4%
Agri PSL provision held (₹ cr)1,2831,283n/aStill not released
CET-1 ratio16.01%16.19%n/avs. 8.20% minimum
Total capital adequacy16.68%16.84%15.76%vs. 11.70% minimum
Loan-to-deposit ratio89.35%88.97%87.33%+202 bps YoY
Return on equity (annualised, avg. net worth)17.1%17.7%n/aLarger balance sheet
Debt-to-equity0.350.170.19Doubled on wholesale funding
Branches7,6567,608n/a+145 in H1
ATMs and cash recyclers12,14312,190n/an/a
Technology as % of opex (H1)11.2%11.4% (Q1)n/aStable

Subsidiaries

Consolidated profit after tax of ₹16,333 crore against standalone ₹14,843 crore leaves a gap of ₹1,490 crore, or 9.1% of the consolidated figure. That compares with ₹636 crore and 4.1% in June and ₹998 crore and 7.5% a year ago. Part of the widening is mechanical: standalone dividend income from subsidiaries, which consolidation eliminates, fell to ₹463 crore from ₹1,110 crore in June. Consolidated assets grew 22.6% to ₹32,92,953 crore. Consolidated basic EPS was ₹22.76 against ₹18.71.

Entity (₹ crore, PAT)Q2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYNote
ICICI Lombard General946820+15.4%Combined ratio 107.0% vs. 105.1%; 105.3% ex-catastrophe
ICICI Prudential AMC (Ind AS)889838+6.1%Moved to half-yearly dividends
ICICI Securities (consol., Ind AS)439425+3.3%n/a
ICICI Life374299+25.1%H1 VNB margin 26.0% vs. 24.5%; stake raised 2%
ICICI Home Finance (Ind AS)220203+8.4%n/a
ICICI Bank Canada (CAD m)5.06.3-20.6%n/a
ICICI Bank UK (USD m)6.56.4+1.6%n/a

Assessment: The general insurer recovered from June's legal reserve charge: profit was ₹946 crore against ₹403 crore in June. Underwriting has not recovered. The combined ratio was 107.0%, against 107.2% in June and 105.1% a year ago, and 105.3% even excluding ₹118 crore of catastrophe losses. The life insurer is the better story. Value of new business rose 22.3% to ₹1,283 crore in the half on a margin of 26.0%, and the Bank bought another 2% of it on the exchange for ₹1,470 crore, recognising ₹1,178 crore of goodwill. The life insurer's chief executive resigned with effect from October 13, and a Bank executive was named as successor. The purchase got one line in the prepared remarks. The change of chief executive did not come up on the call.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: More expansive than July and as unwilling to quantify. Management explained the margin, the fee line and the provision line through mechanism rather than numbers. It twice refused requests to show the margin excluding the new deposits, saying the money is on the balance sheet and must be read as such. It was confident on the one question that matters most, which is whether the margin dip is temporary, and it gave a clear shape: lower in the third quarter, recovering from the fourth.

1. The $18 Billion Deposit Programme

In June the central bank opened a concessional swap window for foreign-currency non-resident deposits, to attract dollar funding and support the rupee. ICICI used it heavily. Management put gross mobilisation at about $18 billion. Deposits rose ₹2,16,288 crore in the quarter, borrowings rose ₹78,261 crore, and total assets grew 12.0% in three months. In July the programme had no size and management called it "very early days". It is now the largest single item in the balance sheet's change.

"I'm just rounding out the numbers, about USD 18 billion in all, around USD 10 billion where we have provided loans to the customers, about USD 3.6 billion or so where partner banks have provided loans, and upwards of USD 4 billion, which is really where the customers have put in their own money." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

The breakdown explains the balance sheet. About $10 billion is leveraged deposits: the Bank's international branches lent customers money against the deposits, and the Bank funded part of that lending with bonds and loans. That is why the overseas book went from 3.1% to 7.8% of loans and borrowings rose 62.0%. Management described the deposits as cost-effective because, once brought onshore, they carry no regulatory pre-emption.

"The FCNR opportunity was a one-off opportunity. And as I said, it's not something that we weighed in the context of short-term impact on margins, but rather the strength that it gave us in terms of business growth for a period of time going forward and the impact on margins is anyway going to be transient." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: In July we called this a lower-margin, higher-earnings trade that a bank with 16% common equity should take, and said its size was the unknown. The size is now known and it is large. Our view of the economics has not changed. What changes is how to read the reported numbers for the next four quarters. Headline loan growth, deposit growth, margin, return on assets and the fee line all carry a programme effect. Of those, the Bank will give an excluding figure for growth only. The useful figures are the domestic margin, loan growth ex-programme and deposit growth ex-programme. We use those three from here.

2. Positive Jaws for a Second Quarter

Core revenue grew 16.4% year-on-year against operating expenses of 8.5%, which is 7.9 points of positive jaws against 3.2 points in June. Core cost-to-income improved to 38.11% from 40.88%. In July we qualified the first positive quarter on two grounds. The fee comparison was flattered by a weak base, and the cost comparison lapped the heaviest employee quarter of FY26. Neither applies this time. Employee costs grew 13.5% against a year-ago base of ₹4,342 crore, a normal quarter rather than the annual-increment quarter, and fees grew 20.1% against a normal comparison.

"Yes, there is some amount of the processing fees that were charged for the leverage against FCNR. But equally, for example, if you look at the OpEx, if you look at the sequential increase in OpEx, it's largely due to the cost of the wholesale resources, bonds and loans that we raised during the quarter to fund that leverage. So I think net broadly, the 2 even each other out." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

The programme sits on both sides of the jaws, which is the right way to test them. Operating expenses rose only ₹237 crore sequentially, and management says most of that was programme funding cost. Take that amount out of both fees and costs and core revenue still grows about 15.6% against costs of about 6.5%.

Assessment: This is the condition we set in July: a second consecutive quarter of positive jaws on a normal cost comparison. It is met with room to spare. The cost line is not suppressed. Non-employee costs grew only 5.6% while the branch network added 145 branches in the half and technology held at 11.2% of costs. Positive jaws for two quarters, on two different comparisons, look like a property of the franchise rather than of the calendar.

3. The Margin: 4.18%, and Lower Again in the Third Quarter

Net interest margin fell to 4.18% from 4.36% in June and 4.30% a year ago. June included eight basis points of tax-refund interest and this quarter included none, so the like-for-like decline is ten basis points. The domestic margin excluding refunds fell four basis points to 4.32%. Management gave the forward shape in prepared remarks, without being asked.

"The increase in proportion of the assets of overseas branches in the total assets and the large sequential increase in the retail term deposit base have led to a moderation in margins and the full impact would reflect in the third quarter, after which we expect the margins to start moving back up even based on the current level of policy rates." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Cost of deposits rose nine basis points to 4.50%, after falling 44 basis points over the four quarters to June. The mix of the domestic loan book was almost unchanged: 57% on external benchmarks, 14% on the marginal cost of funds and older benchmarks, and 29% fixed, against 57, 13 and 30 in June. That mix is now an advantage, because the central bank raised the repo rate 25 basis points to 5.50% on October 7.

"But from an overall perspective, as we have said before, this sort of decline in margins for a quarter or 2 quarters on an optical basis doesn't worry us at all, because we believe that we have raised a very large quantum of fixed rate funding, which will support our growth and the expansion of our franchise over a period of time." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The decline is what we said in July it would be, a mix effect rather than a pricing failure, and management has now put a time limit on it. We hold the margin pillar on track, but it now has a dated test. The third-quarter margin will be lower, perhaps near 4.05%, and that is expected. The fourth quarter must show the turn. Three things support it: fixed-rate funding raised before a hike, a loan book that is 57% floating, and excess liquidity waiting to be lent. If the fourth quarter does not turn, this pillar moves to at risk.

4. Loan Growth: 30% Headline, 24% Underlying

Advances grew 30.0% year-on-year and 12.3% sequentially to ₹18,31,580 crore. Excluding the international-branch loans against the new deposits, they grew 24.1% and 7.3%. Domestic advances grew 22.8%. Business banking grew 33.8% and domestic corporate 30.6%, both faster than in June, while retail and rural grew 14.8%.

"But I don't think there is anything of really temporary parking of FCNR funds, et cetera. It is really a response to client demand and our view on pricing." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Management also said the Bank is carrying excess liquidity that it expects to lend over the next two quarters, which it called the season when credit growth is usually strong.

Assessment: A domestic book growing 22.8% is the fastest growth this franchise has shown in our coverage, and it is broad: every segment except cards and vehicles grew in the mid-teens or better. The quality question from July was whether corporate growth was only substitution. The answer this quarter is substitution and working capital, plus some investment. The mix is wholesale-heavy. Wholesale and business banking grew at twice the rate of retail, so the book is getting less granular each quarter it grows like this.

5. Funding Cost Turns, and the CASA Ratio Pays for the Programme

The average CASA ratio fell to 35.8% from 38.1% in June. Average current and savings deposits grew 10.7% year-on-year against average total deposits of 21.2%. One questioner put savings deposit growth at 5% year-on-year. Management did not dispute the figure. It attributed the weakness to institutional and government savings balances and said it manages retail customers on total money held with the Bank rather than on savings alone.

"But in general, there has been a trend of decline in the institutional savings, particularly what comes from the government departments and so on, while the retail savings growth continues to be quite okay." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: Cost of deposits rose nine basis points in a quarter when the policy rate had not yet risen, which is mostly mix: the new deposits added term money to the average. The low-cost deposit franchise has not broken. Current account balances grew well, which management credits to corporate relationships. But a 10.7% rise in average current and savings deposits against 24.1% underlying loan growth is the same funding gap in another form. A hiking cycle will raise term deposit costs next, and the Bank enters it with a lower CASA ratio than it had in June.

6. Fee Income +20.1%, With the Programme Inside It

Fee income grew 20.1% to ₹7,795 crore, against 23.5% in June and 7.8% for FY26. Fees from retail, rural and business banking customers were about 75% of the total, against about 72% in June. The prepared remarks said that the quarter's fees include fees for lending against the new deposits, and the answer quoted under topic 2 confirmed that.

Assessment: A fee line growing 20% for two quarters in a row, against the 7.8% of FY26, is no longer a base effect. But this quarter's figure contains a one-off processing fee that will not recur, and next quarter will tell us what fee growth looks like with no mobilisation to charge for. Half-year fee growth was 21.7%. We model 18% for the year, which assumes a slower second half.

7. Provisions at About 20 Basis Points, and a Third Unsized Recovery

Provisions other than tax fell to ₹851 crore from ₹1,260 crore in June and ₹914 crore a year ago, or 4.1% of core operating profit and about 20 basis points of average advances annualised. For a third consecutive quarter the line includes a chunky corporate recovery that management named and did not size. It also includes a new item: a general provision on the loans made against the new deposits.

"Adjusting for one-off corporate recoveries, standard asset provision on loans provided against FCNR (B) deposits and seasonality of KCC provisioning, the normalized credit cost to advances would be about 50 basis points." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The three adjustments partly cancel. The recovery lowered the charge, and the programme's general provision raised it. The seasonal farm-loan charge falls in the first and third quarters, so it will lift the December quarter. The frame has not moved: about 50 basis points normalised, now stated as "up to 50" in the Q&A. At about 20 basis points reported, the gap to the frame is worth roughly 7% of quarterly profit after tax. Recurring recoveries are a feature of this bank's corporate book, but we will not model them. We use 36 basis points for FY27.

8. Asset Quality: the Rising Series Breaks

The gross non-performing ratio fell to 1.20% from 1.38% in June and 1.58% a year ago, and the net ratio to 0.30%. Net additions fell to ₹1,213 crore from ₹2,707 crore in June. The line we have watched since April moved most. Corporate and business banking net additions fell to ₹108 crore from ₹586 crore in June. Gross additions in those books were ₹1,124 crore against ₹985 crore a year ago, and recoveries were ₹1,016 crore.

"On provisioning, I think if we look at it on the NPL formation in the corporate side, new NPL formation on the corporate side is pretty negligible. On business banking, it continues to be quite low. And on retail, it is pretty stable." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The three-quarter rise in corporate and business banking net additions ended, which removes the specific evidence behind our July escalation. It does not remove the risk the pillar describes. Business banking grew 33.8% this quarter, faster than the 28.2% of June, and new loans do not default in their first few quarters. Year-on-year the segment is still worse, at net additions of ₹108 crore against net deletions of ₹53 crore. We keep the pillar at emerging until a book growing this fast has seasoned through a full year of the tighter rate cycle.

9. Capital: CET-1 at 16.01% After a 12% Balance-Sheet Quarter

The common equity tier-one ratio fell to 16.01% from 16.19% and total capital adequacy to 16.68% from 16.84%, against minimums of 8.20% and 11.70%. That absorbed three things at once: the ₹8,611 crore FY26 dividend paid in the quarter, a 12.0% rise in total assets, and the ₹1,470 crore purchase of 2% more of the life insurer. Net worth still rose to ₹3,49,437 crore from ₹3,43,011 crore. Annualised return on average net worth was 17.1%, against 17.7% in June.

Assessment: Eighteen basis points of capital for a quarter like this is a very small price. Much of the new balance sheet is likely to carry low risk weights: cash, interbank placements and loans secured against the deposits themselves. The excess capital we called unemployed in April is now being used, and return on equity has held near 17% while it is. The ratio has fallen two quarters in a row, from 16.35% in March. At this pace it does not constrain growth for several years.

10. The Agricultural Provision Gets a Horizon Back

The ₹1,283 crore standard-asset provision the central bank directed in the December quarter is still held in full. In April management promised an update "a quarter-or-so from now". In July it withdrew the timeline. This quarter a horizon came back.

"That process is underway. And hopefully, we should have an update on that over the next 2 quarters." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: "Hopefully" and "an update" are both soft words, and an update is not a release. The provision is worth about 6.5% of a quarter's pre-tax profit, or under 2% of a year's, if fully released. We continue to keep it out of our estimates. It is optionality with a horizon again, not a catalyst.

11. The Rate Cycle Has Turned

The central bank raised the repo rate 25 basis points to 5.50% on October 7 and changed its stance to tightening. Management spoke as if more is likely: in its words, interest rates are "certainly unlikely to go down and probably likely to go up".

"And also given the fact that interest rates are certainly unlikely to go down and probably likely to go up, that gives a cushion to the profitability as well." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: For two quarters our margin worry was a cutting cycle passing through a book that is 57% floating. That worry is gone. A hiking cycle helps the asset side first and the term deposit side later, and the Bank has locked in a large block of fixed-rate funding just before it. The risk moves from the margin to credit. Higher rates arrive while business banking compounds above 30%.

12. Excess Liquidity Parked Outside the Liquid-Asset Pool

Average liquidity coverage was about 126%. Asked for the September figure, which should be higher than the average after the inflows, management declined and explained why the number would not help.

"On the LCR for the month of September, it would not really be too informative ... because we could have deployed a lot of the excess liquidity in non-HQLA." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: This is a sensible treasury decision and an honest answer. With liquidity coverage already well above the minimum, there is no reason to hold more government paper. Management said the Bank may have placed the surplus in bank certificates, money market funds and financial-sector paper to earn a return. That means part of the ₹81,341 crore rise in cash and bank balances is earning money-market rates while it waits to be lent. That is a drag in the third quarter and a source of margin recovery in the fourth.

Guidance & Outlook

ICICI does not publish numeric guidance. What it gives is a set of qualitative frames. This quarter it added the most specific forward statement in our coverage: a dated shape for the margin.

MetricStanding frameQ2 FY27 actualChange at this print
Net interest marginRange-bound, with an FCNR dilution caveat4.18% reported; domestic 4.32% ex-refundReplaced: lower in Q3, recovering from Q4
Credit cost~50 bps normalised~20 bps reportedMaintained; now "up to 50"; FCNR provision added to adjustments
Operating expensesGrowth below top line as an objective+8.5% vs. core revenue +16.4%Delivered again; still not a target
Loan growthNo number given+30.0%; +24.1% ex-FCNRDeclined again; excess liquidity to be lent over two quarters
Retail vs. corporate mixNot previously framed14.8% vs. 30.6%New: no particular view on the mix
FCNR (B) mobilisation"Very early days"; no target~$18 bn grossComplete; "a one-off opportunity"
Agri PSL provision releaseTimeline withdrawn in JulyStill held at ₹1,283 cr"Hopefully" an update over the next two quarters
Interest-rate outlookNot previously framedRepo hiked to 5.50%New: "probably likely to go up"
Expected credit loss transitionFY28; no net-worth impact expectedn/aNot discussed this quarter

The strategic frame at the top of the call was restated word for word in substance for a third consecutive quarter.

"At ICICI Bank, our strategic focus continues to be on growing profit before tax, excluding treasury through the 360-degree customer-centric approach and by serving opportunities across ecosystems and micro markets." — Sandeep Bakhshi, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

The closing frame was identical to July's, including "many opportunities" without the word "profit" that it carried in April. Asked whether the deposit programme marked a shift from solving for margin to solving for net interest income, management rejected the framing.

"No, no, we solve for sustainable earnings growth." — Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Implied FY27 arithmetic: take the margin to about 4.05% in the third quarter and 4.12% in the fourth, on an average balance sheet still growing, and net interest income lands near ₹1,03,500 crore for the year, up about 17.5%. Grow operating expenses 10%, to roughly ₹52,000 crore. Put provisions at about ₹2,000 crore in the third quarter, which carries the seasonal farm charge, and ₹2,200 crore in the fourth, for about ₹6,300 crore for the year. With an effective tax rate near 24%, profit after tax is about ₹60,000 crore, up about 20%. The first half was ₹29,648 crore, up 18.0%, so the second half needs about ₹30,500 crore, or growth near 22% against a year-ago half that carried the agricultural provision.

Street at: the sell-side raised FY27 to FY29 earnings estimates by low-to-mid single digits after the print. It expects the margin to trough in the December quarter and recover from March. The target cluster on the Mumbai line widened to ₹1,710 to ₹1,900, against ₹1,710 to ₹1,800 after June, and every published rating we found is a Buy.

Guidance style: still unwilling to give numbers, but more willing to give direction. The margin statement has a quarter and a direction attached, which makes it testable in a way the range-bound frame was not. The refusals were firm and consistent: no margin excluding the programme, no size for the recovery, no September liquidity figure. Each came with a reason rather than a deflection.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Whether Corporate Growth Is Just Deposit Money Being Parked

The first question went to the most obvious doubt about a 30.6% corporate growth rate in a quarter of large inflows: whether the Bank was simply placing the new money in short-term corporate assets. Management rejected that directly and described demand and pricing as the drivers. It then listed four sources of demand, and investment activity was one of them for the first time in our coverage. It added that it has no view on the retail-to-corporate mix and will lend wherever the risk-reward threshold is met.

Q: "Firstly, on the corporate growth, is it just temporary parking of FCNR funds? Or do we see corporate growth remaining high in the future quarters?"
— Mahrukh Adajania, Tara Capital

A: "But I don't think there is anything of really temporary parking of FCNR funds, et cetera. It is really a response to client demand and our view on pricing."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The answer is credible because the corporate acceleration began in June, before most of the money arrived. Even so, a franchise with no view on its own mix is a franchise that will drift toward wholesale while wholesale is cheapest to grow. That is the mix risk to watch, not the parking risk.

Whether the Margin Compression Has Played Out

A questioner asked the question the market most wanted answered: whether the full effect of the deposit programme was already in the second-quarter margin. It was not. Management said the deposits arrived during the quarter, so the average balance sheet will carry them in full only in the third, and the margin will fall again before turning from the fourth quarter. It also said, unprompted, that the dip does not worry it.

Q: "Has the impact of, say, FCNR (B) sourcing, which is very heavy for us, has it played out fully in this quarter? Or we expect some more compression before the journey starts recovering?"
— Nitin Aggarwal, Motilal Oswal

A: "The FCNR (B) deposits were raised during Q2. So the full impact of these on the average balance sheet will come in Q3, and we will see a further moderation in margins, offset a little bit by the rate hike, which has already taken place. But then from Q4, I would expect margins to come back in a pretty healthy way as these factors start to reverse out, even assuming that there are no further rate hikes."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: This is the clearest forward statement management has made since we started coverage, and it is falsifiable. The third quarter can fall without damage to the thesis. The fourth cannot.

Quantifying the Programme's Effect on the Margin

Two questioners tried to separate the programme from the core margin. One noted that a peer had sized its own effect at 11 basis points and asked for ICICI's. Another asked whether the margin excluding the programme had in fact improved. Management refused both, explained the mechanism instead, and gave one useful ratio: the overseas book earns about a 1% margin against more than 4% domestically.

Q: "But if you can quantify how much is the FCNR impact in margin during the quarter?"
— Kunal Shah, Citi

A: "On the impact of FCNR, I don't really want to give a number excluding. I mean, finally, it is something which is there on the balance sheet."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The refusal has a principle behind it, and the domestic-margin disclosure gives most of what an excluding figure would. The domestic margin fell four basis points, and most of the rest of the ten-basis-point like-for-like decline is mix. An investor who wants the core number can use 4.32% and track it.

Whether the Bank Now Solves for Income Over Margin

A questioner pointed out that ICICI raised far more than its peers relative to its size, and that a year ago it slowed growth to protect margin. Was this a change of strategy? Management said no and gave the clearest description yet of what was raised. Of about $18 billion, around $10 billion is deposits the Bank financed for customers, about $3.6 billion was financed by partner banks, and over $4 billion is customers' own money. It called the programme a one-off.

Q: "So any change in our, say, strategy that has prompted this? As in are we -- from a strategic perspective, are we now prioritizing NII over NIM or any such thing?"
— Parameswaran Subramanian, Investec

A: "No, no, we solve for sustainable earnings growth."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The breakdown matters more than the denial. About three-quarters of the programme is leveraged, and the Bank itself financed over half. So most of the deposit growth comes with matching loans and wholesale borrowing, not free funding. The customers' own money, upwards of $4 billion, is the genuinely new funding. That is at least ₹38,000 crore, a meaningful addition, but much smaller than the headline.

What Sits Inside 20% Fee Growth

A questioner observed that 20% fee growth is far above what peers reported and asked whether the programme contributed. Management confirmed that processing fees on the leveraged deposits are in the line. It then pointed to the cost side, where the sequential increase in operating expenses was largely the cost of the bonds and loans raised to fund the leverage, and said the two roughly cancel. Asked to put a number on it, management would only repeat that the cost increase explains it.

Q: "Is there any one-off on FCNR that you want to call out in this quarter, because 20% fee income growth is much higher than what any of your peers are reporting."
— Parameswaran Subramanian, Investec

A: "So as I said, the increase in the OpEx between Q1 and Q2 can largely be explained by that."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The answer roughly bounds the fee at the ₹237 crore sequential cost increase. That is three to four points of the 20.1% fee growth. It also means the programme is close to neutral for the jaws comparison, which is why we accept this quarter's positive jaws at face value.

Another Chunky Recovery, and When the Farm Provision Comes Back

A questioner asked whether a large corporate recovery sat in the provision line again, as in June, and when the ₹1,283 crore agricultural provision would be reversed. Management confirmed one "relatively chunky" recovery and also pointed to a new general provision on the loans made against the deposits, which pushed the charge the other way. On the agricultural provision, it gave a two-quarter horizon, qualified by "hopefully".

Q: "When does that get reversed? And was there a big corporate recovery -- you did mention, so that continued -- I mean, there was a big corporate recovery even this quarter like there was in the last. Is that true?"
— Mahrukh Adajania, Tara Capital

A: "Yes, in this quarter, there was 1 relatively chunky recovery on the corporate side. And as I mentioned in the opening remarks, we also had some higher general provisioning this quarter because of the expansion of the loan book, particularly the loans against FCNR deposits in the overseas branches, which is more of a one-off. And adjusted for all this, we would continue to believe that up to 50 basis points is where the credit cost would be."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: Three quarters in a row with an unsized corporate recovery means recoveries are part of this book's normal result, not an exception. We still will not model them, because their timing cannot be forecast. In the Q&A the frame was "up to 50" rather than July's "around 50", a slight softening in the Bank's favour.

Whether Corporate Lending Dilutes Return on Equity

A questioner asked whether faster corporate growth would lower group returns, since retail lending usually earns more. Management argued that corporate credit losses are much lower and that the relationship brings transaction-banking, payments and current-account business that a lending-only return misses. After a dropped line, it gave a one-sentence answer.

Q: "So even if the businesses meet the threshold, is it fair to say there could be some dilution in ROE if you keep doing corporate, or it doesn't work that way?"
— Chintan Joshi, Autonomous

A: "To answer your question, corporate is definitely not worse than retail."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The segment figures support the answer. Wholesale earned ₹7,911 crore of profit before tax on ₹8.16 lakh crore of assets, against retail's ₹7,716 crore on ₹9.28 lakh crore. On this quarter's numbers wholesale is the more profitable book per rupee of assets. The caveat is cyclical: wholesale's low loss rate holds until a cycle tests it.

Why Cards Are Shrinking and Jewel Loans Have Paused

A questioner asked about the two weak retail products. Management explained the card decline as timing: last year's book was built at the end of September, and this year the build falls in the third quarter. It described the business as shifting from a product view to a customer view. On jewel loans, it said sequential growth slowed while the Bank aligned processes and distribution with new central-bank rules.

Q: "When are we likely to see some recovery in credit card portfolio growth? And on the gold loans also, this quarter, we have seen a much lower growth per se, like versus what we are seeing with some other banks."
— Nitin Aggarwal, Motilal Oswal

A: "I mean the specific reason for the decline this quarter was that last year, there was a buildup of the book towards the end of September, which this year that will happen during the third quarter and not at the end of Q2. So that's more of a seasonal effect."
— Anindya Banerjee, Group Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The card explanation is testable in the December quarter. The card book has now been weak in every quarter we have covered, and this quarter's explanation differs from July's. If the third-quarter build does not appear, cards stop being a timing story.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The margin excluding the deposit programme: refused twice, on the grounds that the money is on the balance sheet. The domestic margin of 4.32% is the closest disclosed proxy.
  2. The size of the corporate recovery: a third consecutive quarter in which a chunky recovery sat in the provision line without an amount.
  3. The size of the new general provision on the leveraged loans: named as "more of a one-off" and not quantified. The half-year cash flow statement bounds it: general provisions on standard assets were ₹1,355 crore in H1 against ₹182 crore a year earlier. The quarterly split is not given, so the net effect of the recovery and the new provision cannot be separated.
  4. The processing fee and the offsetting funding cost: said to "even each other out", with neither amount given. The ₹237 crore sequential opex increase is the only bound.
  5. How low the third-quarter margin will go: "a further moderation", with no range. The direction is committed, the depth is not.
  6. The September liquidity coverage ratio: declined, with the explanation that surplus funds went into assets outside the high-quality liquid pool.
  7. Why the Other Banking segment's liabilities rose to ₹1,45,083 crore from ₹6,906 crore: not mentioned in the release notes or on the call.
  8. Savings deposit growth: a questioner's 5% figure went undisputed, and neither the release nor the call gave the number. The period-end CASA ratio was again not disclosed.
  9. The expected credit loss transition: a full exchange in July, absent this quarter from both the prepared remarks and the Q&A, with FY28 now less than six months away.
  10. The life insurer: the 2% stake purchase got a single line in the prepared remarks, with no rationale, and the change of chief executive at the subsidiary was not mentioned.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup, New York ADS: IBN closed at $29.99 on Friday, October 16, the last session before the Saturday board meeting. That was 0.6% above the December 31 close of $29.80, against an 11.9% year-to-date gain for the S&P 500, and 5.9% below the $31.88 close twelve months earlier. The trailing thirty days were up 6.5% from $28.15. The fifty-two-week closing range entering the print was $25.20 to $32.94.
  • Pre-print setup, Mumbai line: ICICIBANK closed at ₹1,397.00 on October 16, up 4.0% year-to-date against an 11.4% decline for the Nifty 50, and down 1.4% over twelve months from ₹1,417.30. The trailing thirty days were up 2.8% from ₹1,358.80. The fifty-two-week closing range was ₹1,205.90 to ₹1,463.10.
  • Reaction session, Monday October 19, Mumbai: opened ₹1,405.00, up 0.6%, traded ₹1,377.90 to ₹1,411.80, and closed ₹1,381.00, down 1.1% or ₹16.00. Volume was 25.6 million shares against a thirty-day average of 9.9 million, 2.6 times normal. The Nifty 50 also closed down 1.1% and the Bank Nifty down 0.6%. The exchange was closed on Tuesday for Dussehra.
  • Reaction session, Monday October 19, New York: IBN opened $29.20, a 2.6% gap down, traded $29.20 to $30.04, and closed $29.48, down 1.7% or $0.51. Volume was 7.5 million against a thirty-day average of 4.6 million, 1.6 times normal. The S&P 500 rose 0.4%.
  • Peer reaction: HDFC Bank fell 2.3% and Axis Bank 4.2% on the same session after their own results, with Axis's margin also diluted by foreign-currency deposits. Kotak Mahindra Bank fell 1.1%. ICICI fell less than both banks that reported the same weekend.

A beat on profit and net interest income, positive jaws for a second quarter and 24% underlying loan growth produced a 1.1% decline in Mumbai, exactly matching the index. The stock traded 1.1% higher in the first part of the session and then fell with the market, closing near its low. Read against the tape, that is a market-weight reaction on 2.6 times normal volume. The margin print is the likely reason the stock could not hold the early gain. Most of the debate after the print concerned the third-quarter margin, not the second-quarter profit.

The relative read is better than the absolute one. Both peers that reported the same weekend fell more, one of them by nearly four times as much. And ICICI had already outperformed the Nifty by more than fifteen points this year going into the print. The market is paying for ICICI's operating quality and not paying extra for this quarter's. At 2.84 times September book, the multiple is lower than the 3.05 times it paid after June.

The divergence between the two listings reversed this quarter, and the cause needs to be stated precisely. Between the July and October reaction sessions the Mumbai line fell 5.4% while the ADS fell 0.9%. Spot rupee rose 1.6% against the dollar, from ₹96.44 to ₹94.92, so the domestic line lost 3.9% in dollar terms. The remaining three points came from the ADS itself, which moved from about a 1.7% discount to the underlying shares to about a 1.3% premium. The conversion embedded in the two closes fell from roughly ₹98 to roughly ₹94. Over the trailing twelve months the gap between the listings narrowed to 4.5 points from 12.2. The new foreign-currency inflows and the rate hike supported the rupee. Some of the dollar gain is a premium that can reverse.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is the margin dip transient or the new level?

Bull view: The decline is arithmetic from a one-off programme. The overseas book earns about 1% and grew to 7.8% of loans, and the excess liquidity will be lent over two quarters. With 57% of domestic loans floating and the policy rate now rising, the margin turns from the fourth quarter, and it turns from a larger balance sheet.

Bear view: The domestic margin also fell, cost of deposits rose nine basis points, and the CASA ratio dropped 230 basis points. A hiking cycle raises term deposit costs with a lag. The new deposits are fixed-rate funding at an all-in cost that management put at about 630 to 640 basis points in July. If the hiking cycle proves short, that cost stays while loan yields fall back. The margin may recover less than management expects.

Our take: The bull is right on the third and fourth quarters and the bear is right to watch the funding side after that. The domestic decline of four basis points is small, and it has a mix explanation. We model a third-quarter trough near 4.05% and a modest recovery, which leaves FY27 net interest income above our July estimate because the balance sheet is so much larger.

Debate: Is 30% loan growth quality growth or balance-sheet inflation?

Bull view: Underlying growth is 24.1%, domestic 22.8%, and every segment except cards and vehicles grew mid-teens or better. Asset quality improved on nearly every disclosed measure, and corporate net additions fell to ₹108 crore. Investment activity now appears among the corporate drivers. This is a franchise taking share when others are constrained.

Bear view: Wholesale and business banking grew at twice the rate of retail, so the book is getting less granular. Business banking at 33.8% is growing into a rate-hiking cycle, and new loans show no stress in their first year. The underlying funding gap widened to 7.1 points. Growth this fast is cheap to book and expensive to season.

Our take: Both are describing the same book accurately. We accept the growth as real and of good current quality. We keep the unseasoned-growth risk at emerging, because the risk is in the future quarters, not this one. The test is business banking credit in FY28, after a full year of tighter policy.

Debate: Why did the stock fall on a beat?

Bull view: It fell with the market, in a week when the index was weak and the two peers that reported fell more. Unanimous Buy ratings, raised targets and upgraded estimates say the print was good. The de-rating to 2.84 times book is an entry point.

Bear view: A beat on 20% profit growth that cannot hold an early gain says the market is pricing the margin trough, not the profit. Indian equities are in a down year with the central bank tightening, and a premium bank multiple is the first thing to compress in that tape.

Our take: The market move was index-driven and the multiple compression is the opportunity. The stock now trades at 2.61 times our FY27 book estimate and 16.5 times our FY27 earnings estimate. For a bank compounding profit near 20%, that is not a demanding price.

Debate: Is the ADS still the wrong way to own this?

Bull view: The rupee strengthened, the ADS outperformed the Mumbai line by four and a half points in a single quarter, and the twelve-month gap has narrowed to 4.5 points from 12.2. The new deposit inflows and a hiking central bank give the currency more support than it had in July.

Bear view: About two-thirds of the quarter's ADS outperformance came from the ADS moving to a premium, not from the rupee. Premiums revert. The inflows were bought with a concessional swap, which says the central bank needed them. The currency risk has paused, not gone.

Our take: The bear is correct on the mechanics, and we do not bank the premium. Our ADS value assumes the conversion moves back to about ₹96.4, which is the July spot level and about 2.9% weaker than the conversion embedded in the October 19 closes. On that assumption the dollar return is still about 13%. The currency stopped being the deciding factor this quarter, which is the second half of the trigger we set in July.

Model Update

Our FY27 estimates were last set in July. This print raises the growth and income lines and lowers the margin and provision lines. Aardvark Labs does not currently maintain a published financial model for ICICI Bank. These are the working assumptions behind the rating.

ItemFY26 actualPrior FY27ENew FY27EReason
Advances growth+15.8%+17%+26%September book already +17.9% vs. March, including the programme loans; excess liquidity lent over two quarters
Deposit growth+11.4%+14%+20%September deposits already +14.2% vs. March, including the new foreign-currency deposits
Net interest margin (reported)4.32%4.32%~4.17%Q1 4.36%, Q2 4.18%, Q3 guided lower, recovery from Q4
Net interest income₹88,075 cr~₹1,02,000 cr~₹1,03,500 crA much larger average balance sheet more than offsets the lower margin
Fee income growth+7.8%+15%+18%H1 +21.7%, including programme processing fees that will not recur
Operating expense growth+11.5%+10%+10%H1 +9.4%; programme funding costs continue
Credit cost38 bps45 bps~36 bpsH1 ~25 bps annualised; seasonal farm charge in Q3; normalised frame unchanged at ~50 bps
Provisions₹5,380 cr~₹7,600 cr~₹6,300 crH1 ₹2,111 cr plus ~₹4,200 cr in H2
Effective tax rate24.3%24.0%~23.8%H1 23.7% includes the Q1 write-back
Profit after tax₹50,147 crLow double-digit growth~₹60,000 cr (+20%)H1 ₹29,648 cr (+18.0%); H2 against a base that carried the farm provision
Return on assets2.33%2.35%~2.30%Q2 2.26% on a 12% larger balance sheet
Return on equity16.5%~17.0%~17.0%Q2 annualised 17.1%
Dividend per share₹12.00₹13.00₹14.00Payout held near 17% on higher earnings

Valuation. At the ₹1,381.00 reaction-day close, the Mumbai line trades at 2.84 times September 2026 net worth per share of ₹486.69 and 18.1 times trailing twelve-month basic earnings of ₹76.33. On our estimates it trades at 2.61 times March 2027 book and 16.5 times FY27 earnings per share of about ₹83.5, with a 1.0% dividend yield on the ₹14 we expect. Rolling book forward from the September base with about ₹30,500 crore of second-half profit gives roughly ₹530 of March 2027 book value per share, unchanged from July. Holding the multiple at 3.0 times gives a ₹1,590 twelve-month value on the domestic line, 15.1% above the reaction-day close and 16.1% including the dividend.

Fair value: $33.00 per ADS, raised from $31.50; ₹1,590 per share, unchanged. One ADS represents two ordinary shares. The domestic value is unchanged, so the whole of the ADS change is the currency assumption. In July we anchored at roughly ₹101 per dollar, which assumed continued depreciation. The rupee instead strengthened, and the central bank is now raising rates. We now anchor at about ₹96.4, the spot level at the July reaction session. That is 1.6% weaker than spot on October 19 and about 2.9% weaker than the conversion embedded in the two closes, so it assumes the ADS premium unwinds. On that basis ₹1,590 is worth $32.99 per ADS, which we round to $33.00. That is 11.9% price appreciation from $29.48 and about 12.9% total return in dollars. At the October 19 embedded conversion the value would be $33.94, and at ₹100 it would be $31.80.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

The six pillars below were established at the April initiation and graded in July. Each row shows the tag it carried into this quarter and where it moved.

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull 1: Best-in-class return and capital positionConfirmedReturn on assets 2.26% annualised, down from 2.49% on a 12.0% larger balance sheet; return on equity 17.1%; gross NPA 1.20%; coverage 75.0%; contingency buffer untouched at ₹13,100 cr. CET-1 16.01% after the dividend, the stake purchase and the programme. Holds at [ON TRACK].
Bull 2: Growth reacceleration off a deliberate slowdownConfirmedAdvances +30.0% YoY, +24.1% ex-programme, domestic +22.8%. Business banking +33.8%, domestic corporate +30.6%, retail and rural +14.8%. Investment activity named among corporate drivers. Holds at [ON TRACK]; the mix is shifting toward wholesale.
Bull 3: Margin defence through the rate cycleNeutralReported margin 4.18%, down 18 bps; like-for-like down 10 bps; domestic ex-refund 4.32%, down 4 bps. The mix effect we flagged in July, now at full size, with a further decline guided for Q3 and recovery from Q4. The rate cycle has turned in the Bank's favour. Holds at [ON TRACK], with Q4 FY27 as the dated test.
Bear 1: Negative operating jaws and earnings qualityChallengedCore revenue +16.4% against opex +8.5%, a second consecutive positive quarter, this time on a normal cost comparison with no tax assist. The programme's fee and funding cost roughly offset. The retirement condition we set in July is met. Holds at [CONTAINED]; kept on the card while programme items blur the fee line.
Bear 2: Rupee exposure inside the ADS wrapperChallengedADS -0.9% against Mumbai -5.4% between the July and October reaction sessions. Spot rupee +1.6%; the rest was the ADS moving to a ~1.3% premium. Trailing twelve-month gap narrowed to 4.5 points from 12.2. Downgraded [MATERIALIZING] to [EMERGING]; the premium can reverse.
Bear 3: Unseasoned growth into an unquantified macro shockNeutralCorporate and business banking net NPA additions fell to ₹108 cr from ₹586 cr, ending the three-quarter rise; loan-to-deposit ratio 89.35% from 88.97%. Against that, business banking accelerated to 33.8% into a hiking cycle. Holds at [EMERGING].

Overall: the thesis is strengthened. The two bear points that kept us at Hold have both moved our way. The operating case has now held for two quarters on two different comparisons. The currency, for one quarter at least, stopped taking the excess return. The price of the growth is a lower reported margin and a less granular book. Both are visible and both are dated: the margin by the fourth quarter, the book by FY28 credit.

Action: Upgrade to Outperform from Hold. Conviction stays at 7. Fair value rises to $33.00 per ADS, with the domestic value unchanged at ₹1,590 per share. In July we set the upgrade trigger precisely, so that we could not move the goalposts in either direction: a second consecutive quarter of positive jaws on a normal cost comparison, with the conversion embedded in the two listings below ₹100. The jaws were 7.9 points on a normal comparison, and the embedded conversion was ₹93.69 at the October 19 closes. Three things would take us back to Hold: a fourth-quarter margin that fails to turn up from the third; the embedded conversion back above ₹100; or corporate and business banking net non-performing additions rising again while those books compound above 25%. The Underperform triggers from April still apply: credit cost normalising above fifty basis points while business banking compounds above 20%, or a policy-driven currency move that resets the dollar earnings base.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in IBN and has no plans to initiate any position in IBN within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from ICICI Bank Limited or any affiliated party for this research.