A Record Order Book That Still Only Buys Mid-Single Digits
Key Takeaways
- Johnson Controls beat on every line the market quotes. Revenue of $5,797M rose 7% (6% organic) against roughly $5.66B of consensus, adjusted EPS of $0.89 beat $0.84, adjusted EBIT margin expanded 190 bps to 12.4%, and the FY26 adjusted EPS guide went to about $4.70 from about $4.55.
- Only 70 of those 190 bps came from the operating segments. Amortization fell $33M and adjusted corporate expense fell $20M, together worth 120 bps. On management's own definition, Q1 operating leverage was 40.7%, below both the ~45% Q2 guide and the ~50% full-year guide.
- Organic orders grew 39% to $7.0B and backlog reached a record $18.2B, but the release states that orders before Q1 2026 exclude certain equipment-only longer-cycle sales while backlog was restated to include them. Management did not size the effect, and the one analyst who asked whether the former products business now sits inside the order numbers got no answer.
- Cash moved the other way. Adjusted free cash flow fell 29% to $428M and conversion was 77% against an unchanged ~100% full-year guide. The revenue guide did not move either: asked directly why a 20% backlog does not lift a mid-single-digit outlook, the CFO said the backlog "only supports the mid-single-digit guide we're providing."
- Rating: Initiating at Hold. This is a good business executing better than it has in years, but the stock entered the print at a 52-week closing high after a 60% twelve-month run and left it at 27.6x the raised guide, with the revenue acceleration, the operating leverage and the cash conversion all deferred to the second half.
Results vs. Consensus
Q1 FY2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (continuing operations) | $5,797M | $5,660M | Beat | +2.4% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.89 | $0.84 | Beat | +6.0% |
| GAAP diluted EPS (continuing ops) | $0.90 | n/a | n/a | +63.6% YoY |
| Organic sales growth | +6% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Adjusted segment EBITA margin | 15.7% | n/a | n/a | +70 bps YoY |
| Adjusted EBIT margin | 12.4% | n/a | n/a | +190 bps YoY |
| Organic orders | +39% | n/a | n/a | $7.0B in the quarter |
| Backlog | $18.2B | n/a | n/a | +20% organic |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $428M | n/a | Down | -29.0% YoY |
Year-Over-Year Comparisons
| Metric | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $5,797M | $5,426M | +6.8% |
| Gross profit | $2,074M | $1,926M | +7.7% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 35.5% | +30 bps |
| SG&A | $1,221M | $1,399M | -12.7% |
| Adjusted segment EBITA | $913M | $815M | +12.0% |
| Adjusted segment EBITA margin | 15.7% | 15.0% | +70 bps |
| Adjusted EBIT | $719M | $568M | +26.6% |
| Adjusted EBIT margin | 12.4% | 10.5% | +190 bps |
| Net financing charges | $59M | $86M | -31.4% |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | 17% | 12% | +500 bps |
| Adjusted net income (JCI) | $547M | $426M | +28.4% |
| Diluted shares | 614M | 665M | -7.7% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.89 | $0.64 | +39.1% |
| GAAP diluted EPS (continuing ops) | $0.90 | $0.55 | +63.6% |
| Cash from operations (continuing ops) | $611M | $249M | +145% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $428M | $603M | -29.0% |
| Adjusted FCF conversion | 77% | 143% | -66 pts |
Where the 190 Basis Points Actually Came From
The headline margin number is the one every summary led with, and it is the one that most needs decomposing. Adjusted EBIT margin of 12.4% against 10.5% is a 190 bps improvement. Adjusted segment EBITA margin, which is the operating businesses, improved 70 bps. The 120 bps difference sits entirely below the segment line, in two items neither the release nor the call discussed.
| Component | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted segment EBITA margin | 15.7% | 15.0% | +70 bps |
| less: amortization, % of sales | 1.50% | 2.21% | +71 bps |
| less: adjusted corporate expense, % of sales | 1.85% | 2.34% | +49 bps |
| Adjusted EBIT margin | 12.4% | 10.5% | +190 bps |
In dollars: adjusted EBIT rose $151M, of which $98M came from the three segments, $33M from amortization stepping down to $87M from $120M, and $20M from adjusted corporate expense falling to $107M from $127M. Both of the non-segment items are real and both flow to earnings. Neither is operating improvement, and the amortization step-down in particular is a purchase-accounting run-off that repeats until it does not.
Quality of the beat.
- Revenue: Clean, with a currency assist. Organic growth of $311M was the bulk of it, but foreign exchange added $72M, about 1.3 points of the 7% reported growth, and it is concentrated in EMEA where $65M of FX turned 4% organic into 9% reported. Divestitures took $15M out and acquisitions added $3M. Services grew 9% organically against products and systems at 4%, so mix moved toward the higher-quality revenue line.
- Margins: Segment-level expansion of 70 bps is genuine and broad, with all three regions up on an adjusted basis. But it is 37% of the reported 190 bps. Gross margin contributed 30 bps of the total. The reported 12.7% decline in SG&A is not an operating result: the income statement carries no separate other-income line, so the $130M of AFFF insurance recoveries and the $70M gain on the ADT Mexico sale both sit inside SG&A. Strip them and SG&A grew about 1% on 7% revenue growth.
- EPS: Of the $0.25 increase in adjusted EPS, roughly $0.18 came from earnings and $0.07, or 27%, came from a 7.7% lower share count. That share count is a real reduction, delivered by the $5.0B accelerated repurchase paid in August 2025, but the company bought back nothing in the December quarter. Below the operating line, a $27M drop in financing charges turned 26.6% EBIT growth into 36.9% pre-tax growth, and a 500 bps higher adjusted tax rate then pulled net income growth back to 28.4%.
- Cash: The weak spot, and the one nobody asked about. GAAP free cash flow nearly quadrupled to $531M, but adjusted free cash flow fell 29% to $428M and conversion landed at 77% against a full-year guide of about 100% that management left unchanged. Inventories built $112M and payables and accruals drew down $175M.
Revenue assessment. Six percent organic on a 10% prior-year comparison is a good print for this company, and the composition is better than the headline: services, which carry the higher margin and the recurring characteristics, grew 9% organically and now represent 32.9% of sales against 32.1% a year ago. The Americas delivered 6% organic on the strength of applied HVAC and controls, APAC delivered 8% on products and systems, and EMEA's 4% organic was the laggard even as its reported growth looked best. What the revenue line does not yet show is any sign of the order book. Backlog is up 20% and the full-year organic guide is unchanged at mid-single digits, which is the central tension of this quarter.
Margin assessment. The segment-level story is credible. All three regions expanded adjusted margin, APAC by 290 bps on volume and factory absorption, EMEA by 120 bps on price and productivity, and the Americas by a more modest 20 bps. The Americas result is the one to watch, because it is 66% of revenue and it expanded the least, held back by roughly $15M of what the CFO characterized as periodic product-liability reserve adjustments. Adjusted corporate expense falling 16% is also real self-help. But the composition means that if a reader takes 190 bps as a run-rate for what the operating businesses can deliver, they will be disappointed. The right number to carry forward is closer to 70.
EPS assessment. Nearly 40% adjusted EPS growth is arresting until it is decomposed, at which point it becomes 27% net income growth flattered by a share count that fell because of a buyback executed in a prior fiscal year. That is not a criticism of the capital allocation, which was funded by divestiture proceeds and looks sensible, but it does mean the EPS growth rate flatters the earnings growth rate and will do so for one more quarter before the comparison normalizes. Worth noting separately: GAAP EPS of $0.90 exceeded adjusted EPS of $0.89, which happens when the credits removed from GAAP results ($0.21 of AFFF insurance recoveries and $0.11 of divestiture gain) roughly equal the charges added back ($0.14 restructuring, $0.09 transformation, and $0.09 of transaction and tax items).
Segment Performance
| Segment | Sales | Reported | Organic | Adj. Segment EBITA | Adj. Margin | YoY | Organic Orders | Backlog |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $3,843M | +6% | +6% | $632M | 16.4% | +20 bps | +56% | $13.3B (+22%) |
| EMEA | $1,261M | +9% | +4% | $164M | 13.0% | +120 bps | +8% | $3.0B (+11%) |
| APAC | $693M | +8% | +8% | $117M | 16.9% | +290 bps | +10% | $1.9B (+20%) |
| Total | $5,797M | +7% | +6% | $913M | 15.7% | +70 bps | +39% | $18.2B (+20%) |
Revenue by Type
| Line | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | Reported | Organic | % of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products and systems | $3,892M | $3,685M | +6% | +4% | 67.1% |
| Services | $1,905M | $1,741M | +9% | +9% | 32.9% |
| Total | $5,797M | $5,426M | +7% | +6% | 100.0% |
Americas
Two-thirds of the company and the engine of the order story. Sales of $3,843M grew 6% organically, led by applied HVAC and controls. The number that will dominate every write-up is orders: up 56% year over year excluding acquisitions, divestitures and currency, to $5.0B in the quarter, with backlog reaching $13.3B and growing 22%. The release attributes this directly to customers accelerating data center investment.
Margin is the softer half of the segment. Reported segment EBITA margin of 16.1% was down 10 bps year over year, and only reaches 16.4% and a 20 bps expansion after excluding $12M of transformation costs. On a 6% organic revenue base with strong service growth, that is thin.
"You know that there was a few smaller headwinds in the quarter in North America about $15 million with TAG as other. And that more has to do with some periodic small adjustments we do on product liability. Those are reserves we adjust over time, not something material, not something recurring. We think North America margin potential continues to be strong. And will probably come slightly better than what you saw in the quarter in the second half."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Assessment: The order growth is spectacular and the margin is unremarkable, which is an unusual pairing for a segment supposedly benefiting from an unprecedented demand pull. Management's explanation for the margin, that roughly $15M of periodic product-liability reserve adjustments held it back, is plausible and specific, and the promise of a better second half is now a testable commitment. If the Americas margin is still expanding by 20 bps in the June quarter with orders compounding at these rates, the pricing power in data center thermal is weaker than the demand implies.
EMEA
Sales of $1,261M grew 9% as reported, but only 4% organically. The gap is currency: $65M of the company's $72M FX tailwind landed here, which on a $1,157M prior-year base is worth about five and a half points. Organic growth was led by 8% growth in services. Orders grew 8% and backlog $3.0B grew 11%, both the slowest of the three regions.
The margin performance was the second-best of the group: adjusted segment EBITA margin of 13.0% expanded 120 bps on favorable pricing and productivity. Reported segment EBIT rose 30% to $151M, of which a $13M reduction in amortization was more than a third.
Assessment: EMEA is doing exactly what a self-help story should do in a market that is not growing: expanding margin on modest volume. But it is also the region where the reported numbers most flatter the underlying business, and it is the only one whose order growth is running below its revenue growth ambition. Currency is not a strategy, and the 9% reported figure should not be carried into a model.
APAC
The smallest segment and the best quarter. Sales of $693M grew 8%, entirely organic, led by 9% growth in products and systems. Adjusted segment EBITA margin of 16.9% expanded 290 bps on higher volumes and improved factory absorption, making APAC the highest-margin region in the company this quarter, ahead of the Americas. Orders grew 10% and backlog of $1.9B grew 20%.
The CEO spent the quarter in the region and appointed a new APAC president. His read was a two-part one: China has stabilized without recovering, and the growth is elsewhere.
"So we see stabilization in China, but unlikely that China is going to return to the kind of growth rates we saw in past years. But what's exciting is that, of course, it's no secret that there are some other major economies in the region that have continued to strengthen overall."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: A 290 bps margin expansion on 8% volume growth is the clearest evidence in the quarter that operating leverage exists in this business when volume shows up. It also frames the second-half question precisely: APAC is what the whole company is supposed to look like when the backlog converts. The caution is scale. At 12% of revenue, APAC cannot carry the enterprise, and management gave no numbers behind the China stabilization claim beyond the assertion itself.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Confident and specific on demand, general and framework-level on the questions that would constrain it. Management led with operational proof points rather than headline claims, and the CEO in particular used concrete factory and field examples where a predecessor might have used adjectives. Where the call weakened was on translation: every question about how the order book becomes revenue, or how the first-half operating leverage becomes the full-year number, drew a directional answer rather than a bridge.
1. Record Orders, and a Definition That Changed Underneath Them
Organic orders grew 39% against a 16% prior-year comparison, reaching $7.0B in the quarter. The Americas grew 56%. Backlog hit a record $18.2B, up 20%. On any read this is a demand signal, and management presented it as one.
"We are seeing record orders, as you saw. We have a record backlog. We'll try and keep it like that going forward too, by the way. I'm super happy that it's not only data centers that's driving the strength of our order entry. We had a very healthy life science order entry during the quarter."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
The earnings release carries a caveat that management never addressed on the call. In the preamble to the segment results it states: "Orders prior to Q1 2026 exclude certain equipment-only sales for longer cycle projects. Backlog has been restated to include this new category." Read carefully, that means the backlog comparison is like-for-like and the orders comparison is not. The Q1 FY2026 order figure includes a category that the Q1 FY2025 base excludes. The size of that category is disclosed nowhere: not in the release, not in the 10-Q filed the same morning, and not on the call.
Assessment: The demand is real and the backlog growth of 20% is the honest number, because it is the one that was restated onto a consistent basis. The 39% is not directly comparable to prior quarters, and until management sizes the reclassification, it should be treated as an upper bound on the underlying order acceleration rather than a measurement of it. A change of this kind drew a single question, which management left unanswered, and that is the more interesting fact.
2. The Backlog That Does Not Move the Revenue Guide
Backlog grew 20% and the full-year organic revenue guide stayed at mid-single digits. That gap was the most-pressed line of questioning on the call and it produced the single most important disclosure of the morning.
"So yeah, the backlog strain is very encouraging. But the mix of that backlog and the timing of the broader portfolio dynamic today only supports the mid-single-digit guide we're providing. I would say we started the year on the lower range of that mid-single-digit range. And I think we are gonna print the second half on the higher half of that range, the better half of that range."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
The CEO's framing was the same, with the mechanism made explicit: the large orders are not near-term shipments.
"Many of those larger orders that we're taking also in the life science field, but in data centers, are not necessarily shippable, you know, within the next nine months or so. But we'll keep you updated on the guide here as we see opportunities to do better here potentially."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: This is the honest answer and it is the right one, but it also disposes of the simplest bull argument. A 20% backlog on a business whose backlog convention is roughly twelve months of shippable work does not translate to 20% revenue, because the mix has lengthened. What investors are buying with the order book is a fiscal 2027 and 2028 revenue rate, not a fiscal 2026 one. The CFO's remark that the backlog would support better growth "beyond the next twelve months" is the closest thing to a forward algorithm change management offered, and it was unquantified.
3. Data Center Thermal: The Answer to the January Scare
On January 6, at CES, NVIDIA's chief executive described the Vera Rubin rack architecture as capable of running on room-temperature water. Chiller-exposed equities sold off hard and Johnson Controls fell 6.2% that session and a further 1.4% the next, an 8.8% peak-to-trough drawdown over four sessions. Four weeks later the company launched two chiller platforms built for exactly that architecture.
"We announced two new chiller platforms that extend our leadership in high-density data center cooling. The YDAM delivers up to 3.5 megawatts of cooling in a compact footprint, providing approximately 20% higher capacity density than competing options and enabling warm water cooling for advanced GPUs."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
The strategic framing went further than the product list, positioning the company as an architect of the thermal system rather than a supplier of boxes into it.
"Going beyond just supplying equipment, we are architecting the thermal backbone for the next generation of AI computing."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Management also disclosed the collaboration model behind the roadmap: engineering teams from the largest colocation and hyperscale customers sit at the company's JADEC development center in Pennsylvania on a roughly fortnightly cadence, and the reference guides published for the market were produced with NVIDIA.
Assessment: This is the most consequential thing in the quarter for the multiple, because it directly rebuts the thesis that the architecture shift disintermediates chillers. A platform that enables warm water cooling for advanced GPUs is a participant in the new architecture, not a casualty of it. The qualification, which management supplied unprompted, is that none of it is in the numbers yet. The products launched days before the call and the order contribution to date is immaterial.
4. Life Sciences as the Second Vertical
The CEO returned repeatedly to pharmaceutical manufacturing as the demand pool that makes the order growth broader than a single end market, and he gave the technical reason rather than an assertion.
"And just to put a little bit more color on that, you know, what's happening in the pharmaceutical industry is that with the rise of biologics-based therapies, you know, the manufacturing environments are materially different than the historical manufacturing environments, and that's why, you know, large pharmaceutical manufacturers are building new plants in many parts of the world."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
The argument is that biologics manufacturing requires controlled temperature, humidity, pressurization and air purity across large campuses, which pulls through controls and security alongside thermal equipment, and that these are large multi-year projects rather than replacement cycles.
Assessment: Directionally convincing and completely unquantified. Life sciences was named as a driver of order entry in three separate answers and never sized in dollars, as a percentage of orders, or as a growth rate. Investors are being asked to accept the diversification claim on the strength of the narrative. It is a good narrative, and it would be a better disclosure.
5. The Business System: Self-Help With a Vocabulary
The new chief executive is roughly a year into installing an operating system, and this call was where it acquired a formal structure.
"As a reminder, our business system is built on three pillars: simplify, apply 80/20 principles to focus on what matters the most; accelerate, use lean methodologies to remove waste, to speed up execution, improving productivity, and reducing assets such as working capital tied up in the process; and amplify, leverage digital and AI approaches to amplify impact across the enterprise."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
The proof points offered were narrow and specific rather than aggregate: HVAC sellers in one local market doubling the share of time spent with customers, one chiller factory moving on-time delivery from 95% to a sustained 95-100%, and an activity count.
"More than a thousand colleagues have actively engaged across several priority areas, over 80 kaizens have been completed, and 350 senior leaders have been trained in the new ways of working."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: Specific micro-examples are a better disclosure than a claimed enterprise savings number, and the choice to lead with them reads as discipline rather than evasion. But headcount trained and kaizens completed are inputs. The output that matters is the segment margin, which expanded 70 bps this quarter, and until a few more quarters of that accumulate, the business system is a promise with good references rather than a demonstrated earnings engine.
6. The Margin Explanation That Skipped the Largest Contributor
The CFO's characterization of the margin performance in prepared remarks was accurate as far as it went, and it omitted the biggest single driver.
"Segment margins increased 70 basis points to 15.7%, and EBIT margin expanded 190 basis points to 12.4%, reflecting continued benefits from productivity, price realization, and improvement in our cost structure."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Productivity, price and cost structure explain the 70 bps at the segment level. They do not explain the additional 120 bps, of which 71 bps is amortization falling to 1.50% of sales from 2.21% and 49 bps is adjusted corporate expense falling to 1.85% from 2.34%. The word amortization was not spoken once on the call.
Assessment: Nothing here is misstated. The two numbers are both printed in the release and both are correct. But a listener who took the sentence at face value would carry a 190 bps operating improvement into a model, and would be wrong by nearly two-thirds. The corporate expense reduction is durable self-help and deserves credit. The amortization run-off is arithmetic that will decay, and investors modelling a margin path to management's peer-parity ambition need to strip it out first.
7. The Guide Raise and the Second-Half Loading
Full-year adjusted EPS went to approximately $4.70 from approximately $4.55. Organic sales growth, operating leverage of approximately 50% and adjusted free cash flow conversion of approximately 100% were all left unchanged. The second quarter was initiated at approximately 5% organic growth, approximately 45% operating leverage and approximately $1.11 of adjusted EPS.
On management's own definition, operating leverage is the change in adjusted EBIT divided by the change in net revenues. Q1 delivered $151M on $371M, which is 40.7%. Below the Q2 guide and well below the full-year one. Asked how the year gets to 50%, the CFO gave a list of causes without a bridge.
"We can maintain the full year roughly 50% operating leverage outlook because the structural driver of our leverage build materially around the year and as reported by, of course, the backlog and the back margin, the visibility we have that and the margin expansion that come, but also the work associated with the stranded cost and it's all inflecting in the second half of the year and that leverage continues to improve."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
The more revealing part of the same answer was a caveat that inverts the usual relationship between growth and leverage.
"You know, that 50% is based on our mid-single-digit perspective on top-line growth. If we can accelerate that top-line growth, not all of that incremental growth will come at the operating leverage in the fifties. It will probably come closer to our long-term algorithm well above 30%, but maybe not at the 50% range."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Assessment: Read that second quote against the bull case and the two do not sit comfortably together. The ~50% leverage guide depends on stranded-cost savings from the portfolio simplification programme, which is a fixed pool, not on volume. Incremental revenue above the mid-single-digit plan converts at a rate "well above 30%" instead. So the two things the bull case wants at once, faster growth and 50% leverage, are partly substitutes. The full-year EPS raise is real and it was earned in the first quarter, but the shape of the year, mid-single-digit growth starting at the low end and finishing at the high end, with leverage inflecting after March, means the guide is defended rather than de-risked.
8. Capacity: Tripled, Paid For, and Underutilized
The most useful margin disclosure on the call came in response to a question about whether capacity constrains order intake.
"So and on the capacity, you know, we made significant investments in physical plant and machinery before I joined the company. And so we more than tripled our physical capacity. And then with the lean work, the business system work, you know, there's an opportunity to keep expanding that capacity materially, very materially, without having to spend the same amount of capital."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Pressed on the fixed-cost burden that capacity carries, the answer was unambiguous: "The fixed cost aspects of those investments have already been in our run rate for more than a year." The CFO added that it "creates leverage opportunity as the volume comes in."
The capex line supports it. Capital expenditures fell to $80M from $116M, a 31% reduction, while revenue grew 7%.
Assessment: This is the strongest structural argument in the bull case and it received the least attention. A company carrying tripled physical capacity whose fixed cost is already absorbed into the run rate, and whose capex requirement is falling, has genuine incremental margin ahead of it if the backlog converts. It is also the argument that makes the second-half leverage guide credible in a way the CFO's own answer did not. The risk is symmetrical: idle capacity that has already been paid for is operating leverage on the way up and a drag on the way down.
9. Margin Entitlement: The Peer-Parity Ambition
Asked where the ceiling is, given that the company already runs above the industry on gross margin and below it on SG&A efficiency, the CEO gave the most explicit long-term margin statement of his tenure.
"I see no reason for us not being able to achieve the segment EBIT margins that our best-performing peers have. And I think over time, we should be able to even go beyond that. And, obviously, they are not sitting still. We recognize that, and they are extremely capable. We know that's a moving target. But our opportunities are plenty here."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
The route he described has three parts: manufacturing footprint consolidation and field service productivity on the gross margin line, administrative cost reduction on the back of a smaller portfolio, and decoupling selling cost growth from revenue growth by making sellers more productive. Against that, one cost line is deliberately rising.
"And meanwhile, though, on the R&D cost, you know, our ambition is to significantly, and we have already this year in our plan, and it's embedded in the guide. Started to ramp up our spend in R&D, and that's going to continue to increase, at a very healthy rate."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: An unbounded peer-parity ambition with no timeline and no target number is not a commitment, and the segment EBIT margin printed this quarter was 13.9% at the enterprise level on a reported basis, 14.2% adjusted, which leaves a wide gap to the best applied-HVAC operators. What makes the statement useful is the R&D disclosure attached to it: management is explicitly funding a product cycle inside a guide that also promises 50% operating leverage. That is the harder version of the plan, and it is the right one given the January reminder of how quickly a thermal architecture can shift.
10. Portfolio Review: Still Open, Still Unquantified
The strategic review that has hung over the equity since the CEO arrived is not finished, and the two questions asked about it produced no new information.
"And, you know, the main driver here is to create shareholder value and so we continue to work on both improving execution and on the portfolio moves that we flagged in the past, and we'll keep you posted as we make progress on that. And I'm not gonna comment on particular ongoing transactions. We have not announced anything particular on retail."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
What did close was small: the ADT Mexico security business sold for net proceeds of $207M with a $70M pre-tax gain, described as a continued walk away from residential monitoring.
Assessment: The residential and light commercial HVAC divestiture completed in July 2025 was the transformative move, and it funded the $5.0B repurchase. What remains is a longer tail of smaller businesses, and the pace has slowed. A retail business the Street believed was close to a signature is still unsigned. This is optionality in the thesis rather than a driver of it, and after four quarters of the same "we'll keep you posted" formulation, it should be valued as such.
11. Cash: The Guide Nobody Defended
Adjusted free cash flow fell 29% to $428M and adjusted conversion fell to 77% from 143%. Prior-year conversion was inflated by the adjustment mechanics, since $397M of AFFF settlement payments were added back to reach the prior-year figure, but 77% against an unchanged full-year guide of approximately 100% still requires a substantial second-half recovery. The CFO's only reference to it was the reaffirmation itself.
"With the increase in our EPS guidance, we continue to expect approximately 100% free cash flow conversion for the year, underscoring the quality of our earnings and the discipline of our working capital processes."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Working capital was the drag: inventories built $112M, accounts payable and accrued liabilities drew down $175M, and receivables provided only $71M against $284M a year earlier.
Assessment: Not alarming on its own. First-quarter cash is seasonally the weakest for this company and an inventory build ahead of a second-half revenue acceleration is exactly what the guide implies should be happening. What is notable is that in a call with eleven analysts and roughly twenty questions, not one was about cash. The EPS guide went up, the cash conversion guide did not, and the gap between 77% delivered and about 100% promised went entirely unexamined.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior FY26 Guide | New FY26 Guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | Mid-single digits | Mid-single digits | Maintained |
| Operating leverage | ~50% | ~50% | Maintained |
| Adjusted EPS | ~$4.55 | ~$4.70 | Raised ~3.3% |
| Adjusted FCF conversion | ~100% | ~100% | Maintained |
| Q2 FY2026 (initiated) | Guide |
|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | ~5% |
| Operating leverage | ~45% |
| Adjusted EPS | ~$1.11 |
The raise is $0.15 at the full-year level against a Q1 adjusted EPS of $0.89 that management said exceeded its own quarterly guide. Since the size of that quarterly beat is not disclosed, it is not possible to determine from the primary documents how much of the full-year raise is the flow-through of the quarter and how much is an increase in the back-half plan. The unchanged revenue, leverage and cash conversion guides are the tell: nothing in the second-half plan was raised.
Implied Q-over-Q ramp: Q1 delivered $0.89 and Q2 is guided to approximately $1.11. Against the approximately $4.70 full-year figure, the second half must produce roughly $2.70, or about 57% of the year's earnings from two quarters that are 50% of the calendar. On revenue, an unchanged mid-single-digit full-year guide against Q1's 6% and Q2's guided 5% means the CFO's stated shape, starting at the low end of the range and finishing at the high end, requires the second half to run above 5% organic.
Operating leverage requirement: Q1 printed 40.7% and Q2 is guided to about 45%. To average approximately 50% for the year, the second half needs to run meaningfully above 50%. Management attributes this to stranded-cost savings from the multi-year restructuring plan landing in the back half, alongside backlog margin. Both are plausible and neither was bridged with numbers.
Guidance style: This is the second guide from a leadership team roughly a year into the job, so there is no long pattern to read. What the two data points show is a preference for raising the earnings line while leaving the revenue, leverage and cash lines untouched, which is the conservative version of a raise. The company also chose not to lift the revenue outlook in a quarter with 39% order growth, which is either discipline or a signal about conversion timing. On the evidence of the CFO's answers, it is conversion timing.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Whether a 20% Backlog Changes the Revenue Algorithm
The opening exchange went straight to the central tension of the quarter, and the framing was precise: backlog convention is roughly twelve months of shippable work, backlog inflected to 20%, and the organic growth guide did not. The answer conceded the point and relocated the benefit to a later year.
Q: "Great. Thanks, Joakim. And then my follow-on is I believe the backlog reflects orders that are shippable for the next twelve months. So, obviously, the backlog increased, I think 20% was the number, if I'm not mistaken. Versus the unchanged mid-single digits for this year. Just wondering how to think about that inflection in backlog versus non-inflection in organic growth. I'm just wondering if we're starting to see a line of sight towards high single-digit organic growth."
— Nigel Coe, Wolfe Research
A: "I think the organic growth will continue to strengthen over time. You know, our guide currently reflects, you know, what we see for this year. Many of those larger orders that we're taking also in the life science field, but in data centers, are not necessarily shippable, you know, within the next nine months or so. But we'll keep you updated on the guide here as we see opportunities to do better here potentially."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: The answer is honest and it caps the near-term bull case. The orders driving the record backlog have a duration that puts them beyond this fiscal year, which means the equity is being asked to pay today for a fiscal 2027 revenue rate that has not been guided. That is a legitimate thing to pay for, but it is a different proposition from a beat-and-raise industrial.
Where the Second-Half Step-Up in Operating Leverage Comes From
The arithmetic gap between first-half and full-year operating leverage was raised early and did not go away. The questioner did the maths out loud, arriving at 40-45% for the first half against a full-year 50%-plus, and asked for the drivers.
Q: "That makes sense. Thank you. And then just one my follow-up, Mark. Wanted to ask about second half versus first half incremental margins. Obviously, you have a full year of 50% plus. You'll achieve or have achieved in the first quarter, second quarter, maybe about 40, 45%. It does imply kind of this nice step up in the second half above 50%. Can you just talk about that and maybe what are the drivers of that step up are in the second half?"
— Amit Mehrotra, UBS
A: "You know, that 50% is based on our mid-single-digit perspective on top-line growth. If we can accelerate that top-line growth, not all of that incremental growth will come at the operating leverage in the fifties. It will probably come closer to our long-term algorithm well above 30%, but maybe not at the 50% range."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Assessment: The most important disclosure of the call, and it arrived as a qualifier rather than a headline. The 50% leverage target rests on a fixed pool of stranded-cost savings, not on volume, so revenue upside converts at "well above 30%" instead. Faster growth and 50% leverage are partly alternatives rather than compounding. Any model that layers upside revenue on top of a 50% incremental margin is double-counting.
Why the Americas Margin Was the Softest Number in the Quarter
With orders in the region up 56% and organic revenue up 6%, a reported segment margin down 10 bps invited scrutiny. The question isolated a $15M line and asked whether it was a comparison artefact.
Q: "Just on the North America margin was just a little bit lighter. I hate to nitpick because they were really good results on special orders. The North America margin was a little bit lighter. There was a $15 million headwind from other. Maybe that was something we're missing from the comp from last year or something like that. Maybe just touch on how you see North America margin trending in the next couple of quarters? And anything there from the quarter?"
— Steve Tusa, JPMorgan
A: "You know that there was a few smaller headwinds in the quarter in North America about $15 million with TAG as other. And that more has to do with some periodic small adjustments we do on product liability. Those are reserves we adjust over time, not something material, not something recurring. We think North America margin potential continues to be strong. And will probably come slightly better than what you saw in the quarter in the second half."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Assessment: A direct answer with a specific mechanism and a forward commitment attached, which is the best form an answer of this kind can take. It also converts a soft quarter into a testable promise: the Americas margin should be better than 16.4% adjusted in the second half. Note the modesty of the phrase "slightly better" from a segment whose order book is compounding at 56%.
Whether the Backlog Is Convertible Inside the Fiscal Year
A second line of questioning attacked the same conversion problem from the systems side, asking whether the orders are structurally long-dated or whether something else is holding revenue back. The answer separated the two causes for the first time.
Q: "Just to try and understand, I guess, the tie-in of the systems orders to the systems revenue. Because, again, with that very high order growth and your lead times of you've made good progress bringing those down. I would have thought you'd get some translation of that into revenue this fiscal year. So is it the case that the customers are specifically placing orders that are very long-dated? And I also wanted to understand what you used to call products. Is that still not in the order numbers on Slide nine and anything to call out with what's happening with products?"
— Julian Mitchell, Barclays
A: "And if you look at the content of that backlog, all of it could be shippable, right, in the next twelve months. But a lot of it depends on customer availability and customer ability to accept that orders. And the way the dynamic works with some of our larger relationships is it's an ongoing conversation with those customers. The quicker they can take it, the quicker we can turn revenue. There's obviously at a certain level of growth, a capacity constraint, but we don't believe we've reached that capacity constraint just yet."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, CFO
Assessment: This subtly contradicts the CEO's answer earlier in the same call. The CEO said the large orders are "not necessarily shippable" within nine months. The CFO said all of the backlog "could be shippable" in twelve months and the constraint is customer readiness, not order duration. Those are different explanations for the same unchanged guide, and the difference matters: customer-readiness constraints can ease within the fiscal year, order duration cannot. Neither was reconciled.
Whether the New Chiller Platforms Are Already in the Order Numbers
With the launches occurring days before the call, the natural question was whether the 39% order growth already reflects them. The answer was unusually clean and unusually deflationary.
Q: "I mean, clearly, you're highlighting this product introduction. I think a lot of us were in Vegas and saw specifically YKHT product. I think is very important for you in leapfrogging the competition. Are you starting to are we seeing the impact of these product introductions on your orders this quarter, or is this still in the come?"
— Andrew Obin, Bank of America
A: "I think there's it's very minor in the orders that we've taken so far. So it's more about what's to come. And by the way, those launches I did get a note from the team, so thanks for stopping by and spending time with our team there. All those new products, I mean, they are a result of the work that we do together with our customers."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: Management could have let the ambiguity stand and chose not to. That is a credit to the disclosure, and it also removes a bull argument from this quarter's numbers: the record orders were won with the existing portfolio. Whether the new platforms add to that rate or merely defend it against the architecture shift is the question the next two quarters answer.
The Warm-Water Cooling Threat, Named Directly
The January selloff was raised explicitly, which is rare on a call where the stock price is usually left outside. The question asked how the company stays ahead of an architecture it does not control.
Q: "I want to come back to the new products, Joakim. You know, it's just kind of an interesting house. Sensitive this market is. Right? You might argue your stock has been weak year to date because NVIDIA scared people about warm water cooling. You know, and here you are with, you know, an offering."
— Jeff Sprague, Vertical Research
A: "And that kind of work, you know, we did a lot of work with NVIDIA and some of the guides that we published here is in collaboration with NVIDIA. Of course, beyond those documents that we publish, an element of how we work in this industry is we essentially, every other week, have large engineering teams from our largest customers, Colos and hyperscalers, who sit with us in our innovation center in JEDEC in Pennsylvania."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: The best possible answer to the disintermediation fear is not a rebuttal, it is evidence of being inside the design loop. A fortnightly cadence of customer engineering teams in the company's own development centre, and reference architectures co-published with the chip vendor, is that evidence. It does not resolve the longer question of whether thermal content per megawatt rises or falls under the new architecture, and management did not attempt to.
The Gross Margin and SG&A Entitlement
A question aimed at the structural margin ceiling rather than the quarter, noting that the company already runs above the industry on gross margin, which makes further expansion there harder than the SG&A opportunity.
Q: "I wanted to talk about the longer-term margin for the company. You know, I think when we look at the model, you know, we can see the SG&A as a percentage of sales is quite high compared to competitors. So I think it's understandable the opportunity there. But can you talk about the opportunity on gross margin just because the company is already running above the industry, it seems like, on the gross margin line. So can you just kinda talk about entitlement there?"
— Chris Snyder, Morgan Stanley
A: "I see no reason for us not being able to achieve the segment EBIT margins that our best-performing peers have. And I think over time, we should be able to even go beyond that. And, obviously, they are not sitting still. We recognize that, and they are extremely capable. We know that's a moving target. But our opportunities are plenty here."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: An ambition, not a target, and deliberately so. The useful content sat elsewhere in the same answer: footprint consolidation and field service productivity on the gross margin line, administrative cost reduction on a smaller portfolio, and a decoupling of selling cost from revenue growth. What makes it credible is that management named a cost line going the other way, R&D, and said it is already embedded in the guide. A margin plan that funds its own product cycle is more believable than one that does not.
The Portfolio Review, Fourth Quarter of Asking
The strategic review and the unsigned retail disposal were raised directly, with the questioner noting the transaction appeared close to completion and had not closed.
Q: "Just on the, kind of the portfolio review, Joakim, that I would assume that's still ongoing, but it also looks like the retail business did not close yet. I thought that was sort of pending and close to being done. Maybe the stuff that you've already publicly identified to go, where are we in those processes, and any other update would be appreciated."
— Jeff Sprague, Vertical Research
A: "And, you know, the main driver here is to create shareholder value and so we continue to work on both improving execution and on the portfolio moves that we flagged in the past, and we'll keep you posted as we make progress on that. And I'm not gonna comment on particular ongoing transactions. We have not announced anything particular on retail."
— Joakim Weidemanis, CEO
Assessment: A non-answer, and a reasonable one for live transactions. But the information content of "we'll keep you posted" declines with repetition, and a disposal the market had modelled as imminent is still unsigned. The portfolio review should be carried in a model as unpriced optionality, not as a catalyst with a date.
What They're NOT Saying
- The size of the orders reclassification. The release states that orders before Q1 2026 exclude certain equipment-only sales for longer-cycle projects while backlog was restated to include them. The dollar or percentage effect on the 39% growth rate appears nowhere: not in the release, not in the 10-Q filed the same morning, not in prepared remarks, not in Q&A. The comparison that was made consistent, backlog at 20%, is roughly half the growth rate of the one that was not.
- Free cash flow, entirely. Adjusted conversion of 77% against an unchanged approximately 100% full-year guide drew zero questions across the entire call. The only mention of cash conversion in the transcript is the CFO's reaffirmation of the guide. No bridge, no seasonality quantification, no second-half dollar requirement.
- The size of the beat against the company's own quarterly guide. Management said adjusted EPS "exceeded our guidance." The Q1 guide issued in November 2025 is not restated in the release, so a reader cannot determine whether the quarter beat management's own plan by a cent or a dime, nor how much of the $0.15 full-year raise is simply the quarter flowing through.
- The accelerated share repurchase and the share count. A 7.7% lower share count supplied 27% of the adjusted EPS growth. The terms sit in the 10-Q, not the release: a $5.0B accelerated repurchase entered on August 7, 2025, with an initial delivery of approximately 43.1 million shares and a scheduled termination in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 that will deliver a further, unsized true-up. The phrases "accelerated share repurchase" and "ASR" do not appear in the earnings release or the transcript, and no question touched the share count.
- Amortization. The $33M step-down was worth 71 bps of the 190 bps of adjusted EBIT margin expansion, more than the entire segment-level improvement. The word does not appear once in the transcript.
- Tariffs, in any quantity. Never mentioned on the call. The 10-Q filed the same morning says the company "has been largely able to mitigate the impact of tariffs that have been enacted to date" and lists the mitigation actions, but attaches no dollar figure to either the exposure or the offset. For a company manufacturing across the United States, Europe and Asia and selling into all three, that is a meaningful undisclosed variable inside a 50% operating leverage guide.
- Fire and Security growth. Asked directly whether the short-cycle businesses were improving, the answer was "there's no material change in the markets" followed by a redirection to internal execution. Management neither confirmed nor repeated the low-single-digit figure an analyst put to them, in a quarter where every other demand statistic was volunteered.
- What restructuring is actually costing. Over the twelve months to December 31, 2025, the company added back $600M of restructuring and impairment costs plus $202M of transformation costs, against $3,273M of adjusted EBIT. The multi-year plan announced in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 was sized at approximately $400M of one-time costs for approximately $500M of annual savings. Neither the run-rate of the add-backs nor progress against the $500M savings target was discussed, though the 10-Q does carry the plan's cost-side spend.
- China, in numbers. Management asserted "stabilization" and described the vertical mix shift qualitatively. No revenue, growth rate, or share-of-APAC figure was given for a major single-country exposure.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: The stock closed at $124.01 on February 3, which was its highest close of the trailing 52 weeks. It entered the print up 3.6% year to date, up 2.0% over the trailing 30 days and up 60.4% over the trailing twelve months, against an S&P 500 up 1.1% year to date. The 52-week closing range was $71.14 to $124.01, so the shares came into the quarter at the top of their own range after rising 74% off the low.
- The January drawdown and recovery: Shares fell 6.2% on January 6 and a further 1.4% on January 7 following the CES commentary on room-temperature-water cooling, troughing at a $110.85 close on January 9, an 8.8% drawdown from $121.53. They then recovered 11.9% into the print.
- Reaction session (February 4, before the open): Opened at $132.50, a 6.8% gap, traded a $128.17 to $136.24 range, and closed at $129.49, up 4.4% or $5.48. The high was 9.9% above the prior close, so roughly half the intraday gain was surrendered by the bell.
- Volume: 15.3 million shares against a 30-day average of 5.7 million, 2.7 times normal.
- Peers and index: The S&P 500 fell 0.5% on the day. Applied and commercial HVAC names rose with the print: Lennox up 5.1%, Carrier up 3.8%, Trane up 1.3%, none of which reported that day. The liquid-cooling proxies moved the other way, with Vertiv down 4.0% and nVent down 2.3%.
The shape of the session tells the story better than the close. A 6.8% gap on the print, a fade of more than half the intraday high by the close, and a 2.7x volume day is the signature of a crowded expectation being met rather than exceeded. The stock had already recovered 11.9% off its January trough before the release, so a meaningful part of the good news was in the price by the opening bell.
The cross-sectional move is the more informative signal. On January 6 the market sold chillers and bought liquid cooling: Johnson Controls fell 6.2% and Trane 2.5% while nVent rose 3.3%. On February 4 the trade reversed exactly, with the space-cooling complex up and the liquid-cooling complex down, on a day the index was lower. That is not a reaction to one company's earnings beat. That is the market repricing the proposition that the new rack architecture removes chillers from the data center, and using this print as the evidence.
What the reaction did not reward, on the evidence of the fade, was the guide. The revenue outlook was unchanged, the cash conversion outlook was unchanged, and the earnings raise was modest at 3.3%. A stock at a 52-week closing high going into a print needs the outlook raised, not just the quarter beaten, and it got only half of that.
Street Perspective
Debate: Does the Record Order Book Change the Revenue Algorithm?
Bull view: A 39% order quarter and a 20% backlog on a business that has grown mid-single digits for years is a regime change, and the mid-single-digit guide is simply the first guide of a year that will be raised repeatedly. The bull case being made on the Street holds that data center thermal demand is a multi-year build with visibility unlike anything in the company's history, and the order book is the leading indicator that the revenue line has not caught up to.
Bear view: The skeptics point at the conversion arithmetic. Management itself declined to raise the revenue guide, said the largest orders are not shippable inside nine months, and disclosed that the order growth rate is measured against a base excluding a category the current period includes. On that reading the order number overstates the acceleration and the revenue effect lands in fiscal 2027 at the earliest.
Our take: The bears have the better of the near-term argument and the bulls have the better of the multi-year one. The backlog growth of 20%, which is the restated and therefore comparable figure, is the number to anchor on, and even that does not convert to revenue this year on management's own account. But a company adding backlog at that rate with fixed capacity already absorbed is building a genuinely better fiscal 2027. The question is not whether the demand is real, it is what an investor should pay today for revenue that arrives in eighteen months.
Debate: Is the Margin Story Self-Help or Arithmetic?
Bull view: A 190 bps expansion in a single quarter, with all three regions expanding on an adjusted basis and corporate expense down 16%, is proof that the new operating system works. The bull camp argues the company has a structurally under-earning cost base and a chief executive with a specific method for fixing it, and that this is the first quarter where the method showed up in the P&L.
Bear view: Strip out the amortization step-down and the corporate line and the operating businesses expanded 70 bps, on 6% organic growth, in a quarter with favourable mix toward services. That is respectable and it is not a re-rating event. The bear camp adds that the company added back $802M of restructuring and transformation costs over the trailing twelve months against $3,273M of adjusted EBIT, which is a lot of cost to keep calling one-time.
Our take: The bears are right about this quarter and the bulls may be right about the trajectory. Seventy basis points is the honest operating number and it should be the one carried forward. But the capacity disclosure, tripled physical capacity with the fixed cost already in the run rate and capex down 31%, is a genuine structural argument for incremental margin that the market has not focused on and that management barely marketed. The margin bull case is real. It just is not 190 basis points a quarter.
Debate: Does the New Rack Architecture Shrink the Chiller Opportunity?
Bull view: The January panic was a misreading. Room-temperature water still has to be cooled somewhere, rack density is rising faster than any efficiency gain, and this company launched a platform explicitly enabling warm water cooling for advanced GPUs four weeks after the scare. A growing consensus view is that thermal content per megawatt rises regardless of which loop the heat travels through.
Bear view: The architecture is set by a chip vendor with every incentive to reduce the facility cost of deployment, and the direction of travel is toward less mechanical cooling per unit of compute. The bear camp notes that the company itself said the new platforms are "very minor in the orders that we've taken so far." The market has therefore priced a product response that has not yet won anything.
Our take: The February 4 cross-sectional move suggests the market has already resolved this in the bulls' favour, which is precisely when to be careful. Being inside the design loop, with customer engineering teams resident at the development centre and reference architectures co-published, is a strong defensive position and a weak offensive one. It tells you the company will not be excluded. It does not tell you what the content per megawatt will be. This is the most important unresolved variable in the story and neither side has evidence yet.
Debate: Has the Stock Already Paid for the Story?
Bull view: At roughly 27.6 times the raised full-year guide, the shares trade in line with the applied HVAC group for a company growing earnings 25% with a self-help programme in its first innings and a portfolio review still to deliver. On the Street's more constructive framing, the multiple is not demanding against that earnings growth rate and the order book underwrites the out-years.
Bear view: The shares are up 60% in twelve months, entered the print at a 52-week closing high, and closed the reaction day 17% above the January trough. The 25% earnings growth includes roughly seven points from a share count reduction that does not repeat, and the multiple already reflects the data center narrative that only arrived in the story eighteen months ago.
Our take: The bear framing is closer to right on the entry point without being right about the business. Take management's approximately $4.70 and apply 26 to 29 times, which brackets where quality applied-HVAC assets have traded, and fair value is roughly $122 to $136, a midpoint of about $129 against a $129.49 close. There is no discount to buy here. There is also no obvious excess. That is the definition of a Hold, and it is why we are initiating at one rather than chasing a good quarter into a full price.
Model Update & Valuation Framework
| Item | Prior Assumption | Revised Assumption | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 organic revenue growth | n/a (initiation) | 5.5% | Mid-single-digit guide, Q1 at 6% and Q2 guided to 5%; CFO indicates a low-end start and a high-end finish |
| FY26 FX contribution | n/a | +0.7% | Q1 carried +1.3 pts, concentrated in EMEA; assume the tailwind decays as comparisons normalise |
| FY26 adjusted segment EBITA margin | n/a | +60 bps YoY | Q1 delivered +70 bps on favourable service mix; hold the operating improvement, do not extrapolate the mix |
| FY26 amortization | n/a | $350M | Q1 ran $87M against $120M a year ago; annualise the lower run-rate rather than the prior-year level |
| FY26 adjusted corporate expense | n/a | $440M | Q1 at $107M, down 16%; assume the reduction holds without further compounding |
| FY26 operating leverage | n/a | 46% | Below the ~50% guide. Q1 printed 40.7%, Q2 is guided at ~45%, and the CFO stated incremental revenue above plan converts nearer 30% |
| FY26 adjusted EPS | n/a | $4.65 | Modestly below the ~$4.70 guide on the leverage assumption, partly offset by the Q2 ASR share true-up |
| FY26 adjusted FCF conversion | n/a | 90% | Q1 at 77% with a working capital build; the ~100% guide requires a second-half recovery management did not bridge |
| Diluted share count | n/a | 608M | Q1 at 614M with the ASR terminating in Q2 and delivering a further unsized true-up |
Valuation: Twelve-month fair value range of $122 to $136, built as 26 to 29 times the approximately $4.70 full-year adjusted EPS guide. The midpoint of roughly $129 sits essentially on top of the $129.49 close, implying no meaningful upside or downside from here. The lower bound assumes the second-half acceleration slips and the multiple compresses toward the group; the upper bound assumes the backlog begins converting visibly in the June quarter and the market starts underwriting a fiscal 2027 above the mid-single-digit algorithm.
What would change the range: On the upside, a raised organic revenue guide, sized disclosure of the orders reclassification showing the underlying acceleration is intact, or evidence that the Americas margin is expanding at more than the 20 bps it managed this quarter. On the downside, a second consecutive quarter of adjusted free cash flow conversion below 80%, a second-half operating leverage print that fails to exceed 50%, or any indication that new-generation rack architectures reduce mechanical cooling content per megawatt.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
This is our initiation on Johnson Controls, so the pillars below are established here rather than carried forward, and the status column reflects what this quarter showed rather than a change from a prior read.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Mission-critical thermal demand (data centers plus life sciences) is a multi-year build the company is positioned to capture | Confirmed | Organic orders +39% to $7.0B on a 16% prior-year comparison, Americas +56%, record $18.2B backlog, and $24.5B of remaining performance obligations. Two chiller platforms launched for the new rack architecture, with reference designs co-published with the chip vendor |
| Bull #2: Self-help margin runway from an under-earning cost base, under a new operating system | Neutral | Segment EBITA margin +70 bps with all three regions up on an adjusted basis, adjusted corporate expense down 16%. But 120 of the 190 bps of EBIT margin expansion came from amortization and corporate, not the segments. One quarter is not a trend |
| Bull #3: Fixed capacity already installed and absorbed, so volume converts at high incremental margin | Confirmed | Physical capacity "more than tripled" before the current CEO arrived, fixed costs that have "already been in our run rate for more than a year", capex down 31% to $80M on 7% revenue growth. APAC's +290 bps on 8% volume is the working demonstration |
| Bull #4: Portfolio simplification still has value to release | Neutral | ADT Mexico closed for $207M net with a $70M gain, but the retail disposal the market expected is still unsigned and management would not discuss timing. Fourth consecutive quarter of "we'll keep you posted" |
| Bear #1: The fiscal year is back-half loaded across revenue, leverage and cash simultaneously | Confirmed | Q1 operating leverage 40.7% against a ~50% full-year guide, Q2 guided at ~45%. Adjusted FCF conversion 77% against ~100%. Revenue starts at the low end of mid-single digits and must finish at the high end. Three separate second-half dependencies, none bridged with numbers |
| Bear #2: Order and backlog quality is not fully comparable, and does not move the revenue guide | Confirmed | Orders before Q1 2026 exclude equipment-only longer-cycle sales while backlog was restated to include them; the effect is unsized. The organic revenue guide was left unchanged despite 20% backlog growth, and management gave two different explanations for why |
| Bear #3: The architecture risk that hit the stock in January is deferred, not resolved | Neutral | The product response is credible and the design-loop position is strong, but management confirmed the new platforms are "very minor in the orders that we've taken so far." Thermal content per megawatt under the new architecture remains undisclosed by anyone |
| Bear #4: Valuation has re-rated ahead of the delivery | Confirmed | Entered the print at a 52-week closing high after a 60.4% twelve-month run, closed the reaction day at 27.6x the raised guide. Roughly seven points of the 25% guided EPS growth comes from a share count reduction that does not repeat |
Overall: A genuinely good quarter inside a story whose hardest work is all scheduled for later. The demand evidence is the strongest this company has produced in years and the operating discipline is visible in the numbers for the first time. Against that, every quantitative commitment that would validate the bull case, revenue acceleration, 50% operating leverage, 100% cash conversion, sits in the second half, and the one comparison that was made consistent (backlog at 20%) grows at half the rate of the one that was not (orders at 39%).
Action: Initiate at Hold. Own the business, do not chase the print. The entry we would want is either a multiple that pays us for the second-half execution risk, or a June quarter that removes it. A raised organic revenue guide alongside cash conversion recovering toward 100% would move us to Outperform; a second quarter of sub-80% conversion with leverage still below 45% would move us the other way.