The Margin Is Finally Segment-Led. The Backlog Just Got Twelve Months Longer.
Key Takeaways
- A cleaner beat than last quarter, and cleaner in the way that matters. Revenue of $6,142M rose 8% (6% organic) against $6,076M of consensus, adjusted EPS of $1.19 beat $1.12 and grew 45%, and adjusted EBIT margin expanded 310 bps to 15.5%. Of those 310 bps, 184 came from the operating segments. One quarter earlier the segments supplied only 70 of 190.
- Every regional margin moved: Americas +100 bps to 19.5%, EMEA +370 bps to 14.9%, APAC +350 bps to 19.8%. The Americas figure resolves the anomaly we flagged in February, when a segment with 56% order growth managed only 20 bps.
- The most consequential disclosure was not in the release. Asked to quantify backlog conversion, the CFO said "easily 70%" of the $20.0B book turns to revenue inside twelve months, with grid and electrical infrastructure the named constraint. In February the same executive said all of it could ship in twelve months. That is a $6B revision to the near-term visibility, made in an answer, and nobody followed up.
- Cash keeps moving the other way. Adjusted free cash flow conversion was 73% in the quarter and 75% for the half, against an unchanged ~100% full-year guide that now requires roughly 119% in the second half. It drew zero questions for the second consecutive call.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. The operating case improved materially and we were too cautious on it, but the shares re-rated to 29.5x the raised guide while the backlog's twelve-month yield was quietly cut by three tenths, and the cash bridge is still unbuilt.
Results vs. Consensus
Q2 FY2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (continuing operations) | $6,142M | $6,076M | Beat | +1.1% |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.19 | $1.12 | Beat | +6.3% |
| GAAP diluted EPS (continuing ops) | $0.99 | n/a | n/a | +39.4% YoY |
| Organic sales growth | +6% | ~5% (company guide) | Ahead | +1 pt vs. guide |
| Adjusted segment EBITA margin | 18.5% | n/a | n/a | +180 bps YoY |
| Adjusted EBIT margin | 15.5% | n/a | n/a | +310 bps YoY |
| Operating leverage | 53.4% | ~45% (company guide) | Ahead | +8.4 pts vs. guide |
| Organic orders | +30% | n/a | n/a | $7.4B in the quarter |
| Backlog | $20.0B | n/a | n/a | +26% organic |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $526M | n/a | n/a | +13.6% YoY, 73% conversion |
Year-Over-Year Comparisons
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $6,142M | $5,676M | +8.2% |
| Products and systems | $4,199M | $3,865M | +8.6% |
| Services | $1,943M | $1,811M | +7.3% |
| Gross profit | $2,262M | $2,069M | +9.3% |
| Gross margin | 36.8% | 36.5% | +38 bps |
| SG&A | $1,401M | $1,427M | -1.8% |
| Restructuring and impairment | $57M | $62M | -8.1% |
| EBIT (GAAP) | $805M | $581M | +38.6% |
| Adjusted segment EBITA | $1,139M | $948M | +20.1% |
| Amortization | $87M | $112M | -22.3% |
| Adjusted corporate expense | $102M | $135M | -24.4% |
| Adjusted EBIT | $950M | $701M | +35.5% |
| Net financing charges | $67M | $80M | -16.3% |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | ~17% | ~12% | +~500 bps |
| Adjusted net income | $730M | $545M | +33.9% |
| Diluted weighted-average shares | 614M | 661M | -7.1% |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.19 | $0.82 | +45.1% |
| Cash from operations (continuing) | $672M | $550M | +22.2% |
| Free cash flow | $604M | $456M | +32.5% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $526M | $463M | +13.6% |
| Adjusted FCF conversion | 73% | 84% | -11 pts |
Sequential Comparison (Q2 FY2026 vs. Q1 FY2026)
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | Q1 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $6,142M | $5,797M | +6.0% |
| Organic sales growth (YoY) | +6% | +6% | unchanged |
| Adjusted segment EBITA margin | 18.5% | 15.7% | +280 bps |
| Adjusted EBIT margin | 15.5% | 12.4% | +310 bps |
| Segment share of YoY margin expansion | 59% | 37% | +22 pts |
| Operating leverage (YoY basis) | 53.4% | 40.7% | +12.7 pts |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.19 | $0.89 | +33.7% |
| Orders (absolute) | $7.4B | $7.0B | +5.7% |
| Orders (YoY organic growth) | +30% | +39% | -9 pts |
| Backlog | $20.0B | $18.2B | +9.9% |
| Backlog (YoY organic growth) | +26% | +20% | +6 pts |
| Remaining performance obligations | $26.3B | $24.5B | +7.3% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $526M | $428M | +22.9% |
| Adjusted FCF conversion | 73% | 77% | -4 pts |
| Net debt / adjusted EBITDA | 2.0x | 2.2x | -0.2x |
Revenue
Sales of $6,142M grew 8.2% reported and 6% organic. The gap is foreign exchange, which added $128M, or 2.3 points, concentrated in EMEA where the currency effect ($89M) was six times the organic contribution ($14M). Divestitures took $22M out of the EMEA base. The organic 6% split evenly between products and systems (+6%) and services (+6%), which is a different mix from the December quarter, when services carried the growth and we noted the margin flattered by it.
The regional dispersion is wide and each region is telling a different story. Americas organic growth of 7% is the applied HVAC engine plus double-digit service. APAC organic growth of 13% is the standout, led by over 20% growth in applied HVAC on what management conceded was an easy comparison. EMEA organic growth of 1% is the problem child, and the composition is worse than the headline: EMEA service revenue actually declined 1% organically, offset by 3% products and systems growth.
Assessment: Six percent organic is one point ahead of the ~5% guided in February and is the third consecutive quarter in that band. Nothing here suggests the backlog has begun converting at a faster rate; the revenue line is doing what a mid-single-digit business does. The acceleration everyone is underwriting remains a fiscal 2027 event, and the backlog commentary later in this note is the reason to hold that view rather than upgrade it.
Margins
Adjusted EBIT margin of 15.5% is the highest the reorganised company has printed and the expansion is broad. Every region expanded, corporate expense fell for the second consecutive quarter, and gross margin rose 38 bps to 36.8% while SG&A fell 1.8% in absolute dollars on 8.2% revenue growth. That combination, rising gross margin with falling absolute operating expense, is what genuine operating leverage looks like, and it is worth saying plainly after a quarter in which we argued the opposite.
Two cautions travel with it. First, the amortization step-down is structural but finite: $87M this quarter against $112M a year ago, with EMEA's line falling from $18M to $7M. That tailwind decays as the prior-acquisition intangibles run off, and it cannot be spent twice. Second, the comparison base gets much harder immediately. In the June 2025 quarter, EMEA's adjusted segment EBITA margin was 14.1% and APAC's was 19.4%, against the 11.2% and 16.3% those regions posted in the March 2025 quarter that this print laps. A 370 bps EMEA expansion against an 11.2% base becomes an 80 bps expansion against a 14.1% base to reach the same absolute margin.
Assessment: The margin improvement is real, it is broad, and it is now mostly operating. It is also front-loaded against the easiest comparisons of the fiscal year. The Q3 guide, examined below, is entirely consistent with that and management chose not to explain it that way.
EPS
Adjusted EPS of $1.19 grew 45%, and the composition is better than the headline suggests because the growth came despite a tax headwind rather than because of a tax benefit. Adjusted pre-tax income (adjusted EBIT less net financing charges) rose 42.2%, from $621M to $883M. The adjusted effective tax rate rose from roughly 12% to roughly 17%, a drag worth about 5.7 points of EPS growth. The 7.1% lower diluted share count added back about 7.7 points. The three multiply to +44.4%, which the company prints as +45%.
That leaves the share count supplying roughly 7.7 of the 45 points, or 17% of the growth. In February we noted that about seven of the 25 points of guided full-year EPS growth, or 28%, was buyback arithmetic. The buyback contribution has not grown; the operating contribution has. The accelerated share repurchase that funded most of the reduction settled in February with a final delivery of 553,177 shares, roughly 1.3% of the initial 43.1M tranche, so the mechanical tailwind from that program is now fully in the run rate and will lap out by the December quarter.
Assessment: A 45% EPS print carried by 42% pre-tax growth, absorbing a 500 bps tax increase, is high quality. The forward implication is less comfortable: with the ASR lapped and the tax rate normalised higher, fiscal 2027 EPS growth has to come almost entirely from revenue and margin, and management's own second-half guide implies both decelerate.
Segment Performance
| Segment | Revenue | Reported | Organic | Adj. Segment EBITA | Margin | YoY | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $4,121M | +7% | +7% | $802M | 19.5% | +100 bps | Service organic +10%; orders +40% |
| EMEA | $1,282M | +7% | +1% | $191M | 14.9% | +370 bps | FX supplied $89M of $81M reported growth |
| APAC | $739M | +16% | +13% | $146M | 19.8% | +350 bps | Applied HVAC +20%; orders +4% |
| Total | $6,142M | +8% | +6% | $1,139M | 18.5% | +180 bps | Corporate expense $102M, down 24% |
Revenue Mix: Products and Systems vs. Services
| Line | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | Reported | Organic | Americas organic | EMEA organic | APAC organic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products and systems | $4,199M | $3,865M | +9% | +6% | +5% | +3% | +18% |
| Services | $1,943M | $1,811M | +7% | +6% | +10% | -1% | +2% |
| Total | $6,142M | $5,676M | +8% | +6% | +7% | +1% | +13% |
Orders and Backlog by Region
| Segment | Q2 orders | YoY organic | Backlog 3/31/26 | YoY organic | Order composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $5.3B | +40% | $14.9B | +32% | Products and systems +57%, services +4% |
| EMEA | $1.4B | +11% | $3.2B | +13% | Products and systems +26%, services -8% |
| APAC | $0.7B | +4% | $1.9B | +14% | Products and systems +6%, services +2% |
| Total | $7.4B | +30% | $20.0B | +26% | RPO $26.3B, 67% inside two years |
Americas
Revenue of $4,121M grew 7% with no help from currency or acquisitions worth mentioning, and adjusted segment EBITA margin expanded 100 bps to 19.5%. That last figure is the number we were waiting for. In February the Americas grew orders 56% and expanded margin 20 bps, which we called the anomaly of the quarter and the CFO explained with roughly $15M of product-liability reserve adjustments plus a promise of "slightly better" in the balance of the year. The quarter delivered five times that improvement.
The composition is worth pausing on, because management volunteered a headwind inside a good number. Asked about second-half Americas leverage, the CFO attributed most of the 100 bps to volume and price and disclosed a productivity drag from capacity ramp.
"A lot of that came from pure growth and leverage. That means we had a little bit of a productivity headwind in the quarter and that came from mostly the ramp-up in our capacity. If you recall, a couple of years ago, we made substantial investment to increase hard capacity within our factories in North America to keep up with the demand. We are likely going to continue making investment in capacity." — Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
This complicates the thesis we set out in February, which held that the physical capacity was already installed and fully absorbed, so incremental volume should drop through at unusually high rates. That remains directionally true, but the CFO is now describing an offsetting cost: new lines inside existing buildings need trained people, and training people is a margin drag before it is a margin benefit. He expects it to persist "for the balance of the year."
Assessment: Americas is now delivering, and 19.5% on 7% organic growth with a self-identified productivity drag is a better result than the headline. The offset is that the drag is disclosed as continuing, which caps how much of the second-half leverage step-up can come from the largest segment.
EMEA
EMEA produced the quarter's largest margin move, 370 bps to 14.9%, on organic revenue growth of 1%. That combination is unusual enough to warrant scrutiny, and the answer is partly mix and partly a very low base. The prior-year quarter's 11.2% was the weakest of the fiscal year. Service revenue declined 1% organically while products and systems grew 3%, and orders in services fell 8% against products and systems up 26%. Some of that service decline is deliberate: management is repricing the security service book.
The Middle East is the visible drag. Management sized it for the first time.
"The Middle East, overall, for context, is about 2% to 3% of our overall revenue. But for EMEA, it's almost 10% or a little bit more than 10%. And in the quarter, about 1/3 of that business was really impacted, delayed, if you will, by the conflict here. So we're not anticipating a full return here in the quarter that we're actually in right now." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
A third of a tenth of EMEA is roughly 3% to 4% of the segment's revenue, which on 1% organic growth is the difference between a soft quarter and a decent one. Management expects no recovery in the June quarter and hopes for one in September. The CFO separately guided EMEA to roughly 100 bps of full-year margin improvement with "a little bit of pressure in the third quarter and then some recovery in the fourth quarter."
Assessment: EMEA's margin is catching up from a genuinely underinvested base and the CFO's 300 to 400 bps gap to regional peers is a real multi-year opportunity. But a 370 bps print against the year's easiest comparison, with a conflict-driven revenue delay that management does not expect to reverse this quarter, is not a run rate. The prior-year June quarter margin was 14.1%, so the segment enters Q3 with almost no headroom against its own comparison.
APAC
APAC grew 13% organically and expanded margin 350 bps to 19.8%, which is the second consecutive quarter of the region demonstrating what high incremental margins look like when volume arrives into installed capacity. The CFO put numbers on it: roughly $20M of productivity against roughly $150M of segment margin. He also removed any ambiguity about whether this repeats.
"As you look at the balance of the year, we think Q3 is going to be probably closer to flat year-on-year associated with the fact that the level of growth that you saw this quarter will probably not repeat in the third or fourth quarter, and it's going to be closer to mid-single-digit type of growth for that period. But we still see some full year margin improvement for that segment, probably reaching the high 18% type of margin for full year for that particular segment." — Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Orders grew only 4%, which the CFO attributed to an easy comparison in the prior year rather than to weakness, saying APAC order growth was "flat" a year ago and that the region "bottomed out" a quarter or two before. Backlog is up 14%, so the order softness is a growth-rate artefact rather than a demand signal.
Assessment: APAC is the cleanest demonstration in the portfolio that the incremental-margin thesis works, and it is also the segment management has most explicitly told you not to extrapolate. Half-year margin is 18.4% and the guide is "high 18%" for the full year, which implies second-half margin barely above the first half. Take management at its word.
Corporate
Adjusted corporate expense fell 24% to $102M, following a 16% decline in the December quarter, and supplied 72 bps of the 310 bps of adjusted EBIT margin expansion. Management attributes the reduction to "ongoing cost reduction actions to address stranded costs from prior divestitures," a sentence that appears in the release footnote and nowhere on the call.
Assessment: This is a real and durable saving, but it is a shrinking one, and the comparison turns almost immediately. Adjusted corporate expense in the June 2025 quarter was $93M, below the $102M just printed. Unless the line falls again in absolute terms, corporate contributes nothing to third-quarter margin expansion and may contribute negatively. That mechanical fact explains a meaningful share of the guided step-down in third-quarter operating leverage, and management did not connect the two.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was noticeably more relaxed than in February, leading with a technology narrative rather than a defence of one, and treating the guidance raise as a consequence of the half rather than an event. The prepared remarks ran long on product architecture and the business system and short on the two areas where the numbers moved against them, cash conversion and the shape of the backlog, both of which surfaced only under questioning or not at all. Analyst pushback was mild and concentrated on sequential margin progression, and the answer there was specific and unhedged, which was the most useful thing said on the call.
1. The Margin Decomposition Inverted
The most important number in the quarter is one the company does not publish. Adjusted EBIT margin expanded 310 bps, and the three drivers are separable because the release gives each of them. Adjusted segment EBITA rose from 16.70% of sales to 18.54%, worth 184 bps. Amortization fell from 1.97% of sales to 1.42%, worth 55 bps. Adjusted corporate expense fell from 2.38% to 1.66%, worth 72 bps. The segments therefore supplied 59% of the expansion, against 37% in the December quarter.
Management framed the improvement without the decomposition, as it did last quarter.
"Segment margin increased 180 basis points to 18.5%, and EBIT margins expanded 310 basis points to 15.5% driven by better operating leverage and productivity improvements." — Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Both figures are correct and both are stated. What is missing is that 128 bps of the 310 sit below the segment line, in two items the operating businesses do not control. That distinction mattered enormously last quarter, when it was 120 of 190, and it matters less this quarter precisely because the segments did the work.
Assessment: The bear case we made in February was that the margin story was arithmetic. Half of that case is now retired. What survives is the observation that both below-the-line contributors are finite: the amortization run-off is mechanical and decaying, and the corporate comparison turns negative next quarter.
2. Twelve-Month Backlog Convertibility Was Cut From All Of It To Seventy Percent
This is the disclosure of the quarter and it arrived late in the Q&A, unprompted by anything in the release. Asked to quantify the shape of the backlog, the CFO said "We think easily 70% of our backlog can be turned into revenue over the next 12 months," and named grid and electrical infrastructure at customer sites as the constraint on the rest. The full exchange is set out in the Analyst Q&A section below. What makes it consequential is the statement it replaces. Three months earlier, answering the same question, the same executive said this:
"And if you look at the content of that backlog, all of it could be shippable, right, in the next twelve months. But a lot of it depends on customer availability and customer ability to accept that orders. And the way the dynamic works with some of our larger relationships is it's an ongoing conversation with those customers. The quicker they can take it, the quicker we can turn revenue." — Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer, Q1 FY2026 earnings call, February 4, 2026
On a $20.0B backlog the revision moves roughly $6.0B of revenue outside the twelve-month window. It also settles an internal contradiction we flagged in February, when the CEO said the large data center and life science orders were "not necessarily shippable" within nine months while the CFO said the whole book could ship in twelve. The CEO was right.
The named constraint is new and it is not a Johnson Controls problem. Customers cannot take delivery because they cannot get power to the site. The CEO added that the same dynamic is pulling order placement forward.
"And maybe just to add to that, we're also seeing customers place orders earlier for those reasons that Marc mentioned then. A little bit earlier than perhaps a year ago. So there has been a slight timing shift in our backlog here for that reason." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: This is the single most consequential fact in the quarter and it cuts both ways. It confirms that order strength is real and being placed against genuine projects, and it removes any basis for expecting the backlog to compress into near-term revenue. Combined with the CEO's admission of a timing shift, it means the record order book is lengthening as it grows, which is exactly what a mid-single-digit revenue guide against 26% backlog growth looks like from the inside. One analyst followed up on it directly.
3. Orders: The Growth Rate Decelerated, The Dollars Did Not
Orders of $7.4B grew 30% organically, following $7.0B and 39% in December. The first question on orders framed this as a plateau, and management accepted the framing.
"Yes. Order is plateauing. I think when you're talking about 30% to 40% rates, I think both of these quarters, we're very, very happy about. Our pipelines remain strong, growing at a double-digit rate." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
The concession is generous to the questioner. The 10-Q shows absolute quarterly orders rising from $7.0B to $7.4B, up 5.7% sequentially into a seasonally similar quarter. What decelerated is the year-over-year rate, from 39% to 30%, against a stiffening comparison. Backlog growth moved the other way, accelerating from 20% to 26%.
That last convergence is analytically useful. In February we noted that orders before the December 2025 quarter exclude certain equipment-only longer-cycle sales while backlog was restated to include them, so the 19-point gap between 39% order growth and 20% backlog growth was partly definitional and entirely unsized. This quarter the gap is four points. The order base is still a pre-Q1-2026 quarter, so the definitional wedge is fully present in both prints and does not begin ageing out until the December 2026 quarter; the narrowing gap reflects backlog accelerating and orders decelerating, not the distortion unwinding. The caveat itself is repeated verbatim in the release and remains unquantified for a second quarter.
Assessment: Orders are not plateauing in dollars and the definitional overstatement is fading. Both facts favour the bulls. Neither changes the revenue guide, because of the twelve-month convertibility disclosure above.
4. Cash Conversion Is Now Two Quarters Behind The Guide
Adjusted free cash flow was $526M against $463M, up 14%, and adjusted free cash flow conversion was 73% against 84% a year ago. For the half, conversion is 75% against 109% in the prior-year half. The full-year guide of approximately 100% was reaffirmed and, as in December, not bridged.
The arithmetic of that reaffirmation is demanding. At the $4.85 adjusted EPS guide on roughly 613M diluted shares, full-year adjusted net income runs near $2,973M. The half produced $954M of adjusted free cash flow. Reaching approximately 100% for the year therefore requires roughly $2.0B in the second half on a denominator near $1.7B, which is about 119% conversion. The company managed 97% in the equivalent half of fiscal 2025 and 89% in the September quarter alone.
The balance sheet shows where the cash went. Receivables rose $345M and inventory rose $113M since September while payables were flat, moving working capital from negative $779M to positive $386M. Some of that is the revenue ramp and some is the earlier order placement the CEO described, which pulls production forward of collection.
Assessment: Two consecutive quarters in the low-to-mid seventies against an unchanged 100% guide is the clearest unresolved tension in the story, and it went unmentioned in the prepared remarks and unasked in roughly twenty questions for the second consecutive call. In February we said this was the least-examined risk in the quarter. It is now the least-examined risk in the half.
5. The Business System Moved From Inputs To An Output
The CEO's programme is one year and two quarters old and the disclosure remains input-shaped: approximately 1,400 colleagues engaged, about 1,000 leaders trained, more than 150 kaizens across roughly 20 priority areas, and seven planned "lighthouse sites" over two years. Every one of those numbers is roughly double the December equivalent, when it was more than a thousand colleagues, 80 kaizens and 350 senior leaders.
The worked example was a service-attach process in West Florida, redesigned to compress the time from chiller commissioning to a service proposal from weeks to hours, which management says tripled service agreements immediately following start-up and has since been replicated in two more markets. Asked directly for milestones, the CEO declined to convert activity into a savings number.
"You never really measure your progress in terms of numbers of kaizens or people engaged internally. The only reason we're offering that on these calls is just to give you a sense of the momentum. Internally, we're really focused on the outcomes that this effort is generating… I mean we're still very, very early stages, right? … And it's really over the next year and two years that we're going to start to see more meaningful results show up on the P&L." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: In February we wrote that headcount trained and kaizens completed are inputs, and that the output that matters is the segment margin, which had expanded 70 bps. This quarter it expanded 180 bps with all three regions contributing. That is the first quarter in which the programme has an output to point at. It is also, on the CEO's own framing, at least a year early to attribute it, and the amortization and corporate lines make the attribution genuinely ambiguous.
6. Data Center Content: Air Handlers Up, Chiller Fears "Overstated", CDUs Still A Rounding Error
The architecture question that took 8.8% out of the stock in January came back and the answer was considerably more confident. The CEO had visited seven data centers on two continents in the preceding three weeks and used the field work to argue that liquid cooling is adding thermal load elsewhere rather than displacing it.
"So there are more things that generate heat in the data center than the actual chips… I think there was maybe a concern about a year ago that there would be less need for air handling units. And I think we're seeing the opposite at this point in time. So our Silent-Aire franchise is enjoying very healthy growth… And then I know there was some speculation about chiller content. And I think we discussed that in prior quarters. I think those fears were overstated. Maybe on the margin over the next couple of years, there might be a slight headwind, but the upside versus what we originally thought on air handling units will nicely offset that." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
He then sized the coolant distribution unit business for the first time: "we have hundreds of millions of dollars in the pipeline and expect about $100 million worth of business this year," with the gap between pipeline and revenue attributed to customers wanting to pilot before placing volume orders. The company also published a second AI factory reference design guide, this one for air-cooled chiller architectures, the day before the print.
Assessment: This is a better answer than February's and it is still an assertion. Nobody, including the chip vendors, has published thermal content per megawatt under the new rack architectures, so "the upside versus what we originally thought on air handling units will nicely offset that" is a claim without a number behind it. The $100M CDU figure is helpful and is also less than 0.4% of fiscal 2026 revenue, so the architecture risk is neither confirmed nor retired. It is deferred again, for the third consecutive quarter.
7. Alloy Enterprises
A new acquisition surfaced only in the Q&A. Alloy Enterprises brings materials-science and manufacturing capability in heat transfer, which the CEO placed against three product lines.
"But think of it as adding capabilities in the heat transfer area, which is our thermal transfer area, which is one of the elements that I discussed around our chillers. But of course, there are heat transfer elements to CDUs as well. There are heat transfer elements to cold plates in -- within liquid cooling systems. And so we're going to be looking to apply Alloy's technology in all those areas, chillers, CDUs and eventually cold plates." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: Cold plates are the component sitting directly against the chip, which is the part of the thermal chain Johnson Controls does not currently own and the part most exposed to rack-architecture change. Buying capability there is the right defensive and offensive move. No price, no revenue contribution and no timing were disclosed, and the transaction did not appear in the release or the 10-Q, which places it below any disclosure threshold and therefore small.
8. Capacity Has Twelve To Eighteen Months Of Runway
Asked whether the physical footprint can absorb the fiscal 2027 delivery ramp, the CEO gave a bounded answer.
"The short answer is yes, over the next 12-plus months… And so we will have capacity for the next 12, let's call it, 18 months. And there's also plenty of productivity improvement opportunities… And so of course, we're continuously looking at where we would need to add more hard capacity, meaning more footprint. And so that's an ongoing effort. And I think as long as we stay 12 to 18 months ahead of that, which we can right now based on what I said, we're going to be in good shape here." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Capital expenditure remains low: $68M in the quarter against $94M a year ago, and $148M for the half against $210M. The company is still absorbing capacity installed before the current CEO arrived.
Assessment: Twelve to eighteen months of headroom against a backlog whose largest projects are being pushed beyond twelve months by customer power constraints is an adequate but not comfortable margin. If order growth persists in the twenties, the capital-light phase of this margin story ends in fiscal 2027, and neither the free cash flow guide nor the margin algorithm currently reflects that.
9. Security Service Is Being Repriced Downward On Purpose
Service orders were the one visible soft spot and the first question on the call went straight at them. The CEO's answer was a deliberate margin-over-volume trade in an undifferentiated business.
"Now our service fundamentals remain solid and particularly in HVAC, where we continue to perform very well, but it was offset in the quarter by weaker performance, particularly in security. And we have, over the last couple of quarters, been digging into our security business as a service business deeper and have found that over the years, the balance between volume and price probably hasn't been appropriately been managed… So we're rebalancing in the security service business between price and volume. So as a result of that, we were down in security service in the quarter. Margin-wise, we were up." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
The effect is visible in EMEA, where service revenue fell 1% organically and service orders fell 8%, and it connects to the EMEA Security disposal disclosed in the 10-Q: a definitive agreement signed in the December quarter, a $50M non-cash impairment taken then, $117M of assets held for sale at 31 March, closed after quarter-end with no expected gain or loss.
Assessment: Deliberately shrinking a low-differentiation service book while expanding its margin is the correct decision and is exactly what an 80/20 programme is supposed to produce. It also means reported service growth understates the healthy part of the business, and it puts a floor under how quickly EMEA can return to revenue growth. When asked directly, the CFO declined to size the revenue headwind from these actions, saying only that in the short term "you will see some softness as we reposition the portfolio against higher runner."
10. Tariffs, Section 232, And A Refund Nobody Asked About
Tariffs got one question, on Section 232, and the CFO's answer was that chillers are outside the classification.
"But given our current product mix and the way it's been classified under the different regulations, we've not seen a material impact specifically to 232, thanks to the fact that chiller are a category that are -- that is not including in that Section 232. There are some other parts of the business that have been affected by that, but it's rather minimal." — Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
The 10-Q filed the same morning carries more. It repeats that the company "has been largely able to mitigate the impact of tariffs that have been enacted to date," and adds a paragraph absent from the call entirely: "In February 2026, certain tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), were invalidated by the U.S. Supreme Court. However, the United States has since imposed new tariffs and duties in their place. The Company is currently evaluating its options to mitigate the impact of prior IEEPA tariffs through participation in the IEEPA refund process."
Assessment: A potential refund of previously paid tariffs is a cash item and possibly an earnings item, and it is disclosed in a filing rather than discussed on a call where free cash flow conversion is running 25 points behind guide. It is unsized in both directions, as the tariff exposure itself has been unsized for two consecutive quarters. This is a small item that is being handled in the way the larger cash question is being handled, which is to say not at all.
11. The Portfolio Review Enters Its Fifth Quarter
Asked about press reports of asset sales, the CEO used a sports metaphor and repeated the standing formula.
"But then the way I think about it is the different parts of the portfolio, it's kind of like a sports team, different parts to play, different roles. For example, we're playing more offense with Applied and other parts of the business, I would think as being more of defense players contributing very, very nicely to profitability and cash flow, for example. But we continue to review our portfolio. And with the goal of strengthening shareholder value, and we'll keep you posted as we make progress on that." — Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Something did move, though not on the call. The 10-Q discloses that the EMEA Security component sale signed in the December quarter closed after 31 March. The ADT Mexico sale closed in October for $207M net with a $70M pre-tax gain booked inside SG&A. Neither was mentioned in the prepared remarks.
Assessment: The "we'll keep you posted" formula is now in its fifth consecutive quarter, and the market is trading a larger disposal that has not been signed. The disposals that have happened are small, tidy and margin-accretive, which is a perfectly good outcome and not the one the speculation is pricing. Note also that the divestiture gain lands in SG&A rather than in an other-income line, so any quarter with a disposal requires the reader to check whether SG&A leverage is operating or transactional. In this quarter it was operating: the Q2 gain on divestiture was nil.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior FY26 guide (Feb 4) | New FY26 guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | Up mid-single digits | ~6% | Raised and specified |
| Operating leverage | ~50% | ~50% | Unchanged |
| Adjusted EPS | ~$4.70 | ~$4.85 | Raised $0.15 |
| Adjusted FCF conversion | ~100% | ~100% | Unchanged |
| Q3 FY2026 guidance (initiated) | Guide | Prior-year actual | Implied YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | ~6% | n/a | n/a |
| Operating leverage | ~45% | n/a | vs. 53.4% delivered in Q2 |
| Adjusted EPS | ~$1.28 | $1.05 | +22% |
The full-year raise is genuine and it is the second in two quarters: adjusted EPS has moved from approximately $4.55 at the start of the year to approximately $4.70 in February and now to approximately $4.85. The revenue guide moved too, from an unquantified "up mid-single digits" to a specific approximately 6%, which is the change we said in February would be the clearest signal that the backlog was converting inside the fiscal year. It is a modest version of that signal, since 6% is where the first half already ran, but it is a raise and it is the first time management has put a point estimate on the top line.
Implied quarterly ramp. The half delivered $2.08 of adjusted EPS. The third quarter is guided to approximately $1.28. That leaves approximately $1.49 for the fourth quarter to reach approximately $4.85, which would be the largest quarter the company has printed. Set against prior-year actuals, the guided growth profile decelerates sharply: Q1 +39%, Q2 +45%, Q3 +22%, Q4 +18%.
Why the deceleration is comparison, not deterioration. Management did not explain the step-down, and the explanation is mostly in the prior-year base rather than in the current-year outlook. Three mechanical facts, none of which was mentioned:
- EMEA's adjusted segment EBITA margin in the June 2025 quarter was 14.1%, against the 11.2% base this print lapped. The segment just printed 14.9%, so it enters the third quarter with roughly 80 bps of headroom rather than 370.
- APAC's June 2025 margin was 19.4% against a 16.3% base. The CFO guided APAC to "closer to flat year-on-year" in the third quarter, which is the same point stated from the other direction.
- Adjusted corporate expense in the June 2025 quarter was $93M, below the $102M just reported. The 72 bps of margin that corporate contributed this quarter becomes zero or negative next quarter unless the absolute line falls again.
What the second half must do. Holding the full-year leverage guide at approximately 50% after a first half at 47.8% requires the second half to run slightly above 50%. With the third quarter guided at approximately 45%, the fourth quarter has to clear roughly 55% to 60% depending on the currency assumption. That is a meaningful step and it is being asked of the quarter with the hardest revenue comparison. The company beat its one explicit quarterly leverage guide, at 53.4% against approximately 45%; Q1's 40.7% had no quarterly guide to beat. That is a single observation, not a pattern.
Street at. Consensus entering the print sat at $1.12 for the quarter against a company guide of approximately $1.11, so the sell-side was carrying essentially the guide and nothing more. The full-year number moves to approximately $4.85 by construction. Post-print price targets moved into a $144 to $160 band with every rating maintained, which brackets the reaction close from above and tells you the Street treated this as a confirmation rather than a re-rating.
Guidance style. Conservative and getting more so. The company beat its own Q2 guide by $0.08 and has raised the full year by $0.15 in each of the last two quarters, taking the guide $0.30 above the original — roughly double the cumulative quarterly beat, so the back half was raised too. That is a management team banking the upside rather than spending it, which is the right posture for a first-year operating programme and also means the guide carries little information about the underlying trajectory beyond what the half already showed.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Why the Guide Shows Almost No Sequential Margin Progression
The first substantive challenge of the call was also the sharpest, and it went at the guide rather than the print. Johnson Controls normally expands margin sequentially into the June quarter on higher volumes; this guide does not. The answer was refreshingly concrete. Volume growth in the third quarter is planned to look like the second quarter's, so there is no incremental volume leverage to harvest, and the year-over-year comparison is where the achievement sits. Management then closed the door on the question of whether there is conservatism embedded, conceding only that upside would come from volume rather than from mix or cost.
Q: "I wanted to ask about June quarter margins. It seems like there's not much sequential margin embedded in the guide. But typically, the company sees pretty nice sequential expansion alongside the higher volumes into the June quarter. So I guess are there any headwinds coming through or mixed tailwinds in Q2 that is not driving that sequential step up to the third quarter?"
— Christopher Snyder, Morgan Stanley
A: "So if you look at the volume and growth we anticipate in the third quarter, it's very similar to what we saw in the second quarter. So that's all integrating till the 6% growth for Q3 which means from a volume leverage standpoint quarter-over-quarter, you're not going to see as much of a step-up that you might have seen in prior period. However, I'd point to the fact that the way we've guided, it's a pretty impressive operating leverage year-on-year of 45%. If the volume would come out a little bit higher, based on certain risk and opportunities we have in the quarter, could we see a little bit of a better sequential improvement in margin? Yes. But at this stage, I think embedded in our guide with that 45% operating leverage year-on-year improvement. I think we are pretty much locked and loaded."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The phrase "locked and loaded" is an unusually firm one for a CFO describing a guide, and it should be read as a floor rather than a ceiling given the company has beaten its own quarterly guide twice running. The exchange is also the clearest on-record statement of the third-quarter leverage figure as 45%, which matters because the release itself printed 50% for the quarter. What management did not do is connect the sequential flatness to the prior-year comparison, which is where most of the explanation actually lives.
How Much of the Backlog Converts Inside Twelve Months
The most important exchange of the call came late in the Q&A and it produced the first quantified answer the company has given on backlog duration. The response is a material revision to what was said one quarter earlier, when the position was that the entire book could ship within twelve months and the only constraint was customer readiness. The constraint is now named, external, and specific to the segment of the order book that has been growing fastest.
Q: "And then on the backlog, have you -- can you quantify the shape in terms of the percentage you expect to deliver over the next 12 months?"
— Patrick Baumann, JPMorgan
A: "As the demand continues to ramp for our solution and as customers put orders ahead of really their ability to take delivery. We think easily 70% of our backlog can be turned into revenue over the next 12 months. The balance remains a little bit challenged right now. The main driver for that is power, electrical infrastructure for some of our data center customers that continues to kind of put a damper on their ability to commit on deliveries within the next 12, 18 months, and some of that have pushed a little further than we'd like."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This answer moves roughly $6B of a $20B backlog outside the twelve-month window relative to the position taken in February, and it does so in a subordinate clause. It is also, to management's credit, the honest answer, and it resolves in the CEO's favour the contradiction between the two executives on last quarter's call. The constraint being grid interconnection rather than Johnson Controls capacity is simultaneously reassuring about demand and disqualifying as a near-term revenue catalyst, because it is entirely outside the company's control. It drew one direct follow-up.
Whether Fiscal 2027 Organic Growth Steps Up
The natural consequence of the backlog answer was put to management two questioners later: if the book is growing in the mid-twenties and roughly 70% converts within a year, the first half of fiscal 2027 should grow well above the 6% the current year is running. Management did not dispute the arithmetic and volunteered the offset, which is not demand but the deliberately shrinking service book discussed elsewhere on the call.
Q: "I guess it seems to suggest then that we're kind of exiting the year with 6% organic in the second half that you guys would expect to see a pretty big step-up in organic growth in the first half of '27 based on that backlog lead time that you provided. Just wanted to confirm that that's not a crazy assumption to be making?"
— Nicole DeBlase, Deutsche Bank
A: "It's a little bit early for us to start forecasting next year, but it's not a crazy assumption. Yes, we're going to have a very strong backlog entering the year. I think the reason I'm pausing a little bit is some of the headwind Joakim talked about around our service business and some of more mundane parts of the portfolio where differentiation is a little bit harder to achieve. It depends how quickly we can turn that around to help support the level of growth you just mentioned."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The phrase "not a crazy assumption" is the closest thing to a fiscal 2027 pre-announcement management has offered, and it was given away rather than extracted. The hedge is the informative half: the constraint on next year's growth is named as the undifferentiated service and product lines being repriced, not as demand or capacity. That is a self-inflicted and therefore controllable headwind, but it is also one management has declined twice to size.
EMEA Margin Durability and the Cost of the 80/20 Programme
A two-part question tested whether the quarter's largest margin move is repeatable and what the portfolio-pruning work costs in revenue. On the first part management guided to roughly 100 bps of full-year improvement with third-quarter pressure and fourth-quarter recovery, and framed the long-run opportunity as closing a 300 to 400 bps gap to regional peers. On the second part the answer was a refusal to quantify, delivered as a principle.
Q: "I had one on the EMEA margin trajectory. It looks like second quarter was a really good result there. And I'm just wondering if you could give any context on where you think margins in that area can get to in the second half and then longer term, what the vision is? And then along those lines, you mentioned that earlier in the call, like the 80/20 focus. And it sounds like maybe that's playing out in security service as an example. Maybe that's in Europe. Just curious how much of a revenue headwind do you expect from this type of activity across the portfolio?"
— Patrick Baumann, JPMorgan
A: "When 80/20 is applied, well, you should not see a massive long-term revenue impact because you actually free up room for the team to focus on the product where you have the most differentiation, the greater ability to drive value. Now obviously, in the short term, in sort of the pocket of the market, you will see some softness as we reposition the portfolio against higher runner. But I wouldn't anticipate any activity from the business system to impact whatsoever our ability to grow and compete."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The EMEA half of the answer is useful and appropriately hedged. The 80/20 half is not an answer. The claims that "you should not see a massive long-term revenue impact" and that "I wouldn't anticipate any activity from the business system to impact whatsoever our ability to grow and compete" are assertions that sit awkwardly beside a segment whose service revenue fell 1% and service orders fell 8% in the quarter, and beside the CFO's own naming of that same repricing as the reason to hedge on fiscal 2027 growth. The revenue cost of the pruning is now the third material item management has declined to size, alongside the orders reclassification and the tariff exposure.
How the Business System Scales Beyond the First Sites
A question on rollout mechanics tried to establish whether the programme compounds or plateaus, using the seven planned lighthouse sites as the anchor. The answer clarified that the lighthouse count is not the scaling variable and should not be extrapolated, which is a more useful disclosure than the number itself.
Q: "Walk us through, when you talk about -- and I'm on Slide 7, the 7 lighthouse sites projected in 2 years, I think you're starting with a couple of lighthouse sites now. How does that kind of -- does that go exponential after that? Do you go from 2 to 7 to 40. I mean what -- how does that kind of work? Because I'm just trying to get a sense of how long it might take you to get just across the organization, really the business system deployed to a level of excellence."
— Scott Davis, Melius Research
A: "So lighthouse sites are internal sites where new leaders, for example, can go and spend a week or a few days to experience what really, really good looks like. So think of these as Olympic gold medal sites. So we're unlikely to add a lot more than 7. I think that's probably a good number. And the 7 just simply comes from that we need a couple on commercial and service, a couple on manufacturing and a couple on innovation. And the lighthouse sites is one part of how you roll out a business system more widely."
— Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: A clean answer that removes a metric investors might otherwise have tracked as a proxy for progress. It also leaves the programme without any published scaling variable at all: not sites, not savings, not a target margin. The only quantity management will commit to is the direction and the timeframe, which is one to two years before the P&L shows it.
Whether Fire and Controls Can Repeat the Applied HVAC Playbook
Three consecutive questions probed the businesses outside applied HVAC, on the premise that channel feedback suggested they were improving. Management's answer was that the commercial productivity work transfers directly, with a specific worked metric from the HVAC rollout, and that fire detection has not yet been touched. The follow-up on whether the margin opportunity is comparable produced the clearest statement of the operating model the company is trying to build.
Q: "And so the margin opportunity associated with these initiatives is commensurate with what we have on the HVAC side, right?"
— Andrew Obin, Bank of America
A: "Yes, exactly, yes. Because what we -- as we've discussed in prior calls, what -- the consequence of what I just described is that we can continue to grow without adding people. And at some point in time, of course, we'll also add people. But we're really trying to decouple the top line growth from the cost growth or head count growth, and that's going to drive margin expansion."
— Joakim Weidemanis, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: Decoupling revenue growth from headcount growth is the whole thesis stated in one sentence, and the supporting datapoint given earlier in the same answer is the most concrete the company has produced: selling hours per week for solution architects rising from below 10 to above 20 in the areas where the process was redesigned. That is an input metric, but it is an input metric with an obvious mechanical link to the output. It also implies the margin runway is largest where the selling motion is most process-heavy, which is controls and fire rather than applied HVAC.
Regional Demand: the EMEA Order Stack and Whether China Has Bottomed
The final geographic question tested the two regions the market pays least attention to. Management defended EMEA's 11% order growth as a genuine two-year stack rather than a soft comparison, and gave the opposite characterisation of APAC's 4%, which it attributed explicitly to a weak prior year. On China the answer was carefully bounded: a bottom, not a recovery.
Q: "And then maybe just a bit more color on sales by geography. I know that you've had a bit of disruption in the Middle East as you talked about, but orders in EMEA have been accelerating lately on data center strength. Does that start to reflect into stronger sales growth in that segment as well as you go into '27? And then I think you said sales up 13% in Asia Pac, backlog is up double digits. Is China turning around? Or has it turned the corner for you?"
— Andrew Kaplowitz, Citigroup
A: "As far as APAC goes, that order rate of about 4% was on an easy compare, right? And transparently, we barely had any growth in order last year. It was, I think, flat. And so I would say, yes, we've bottomed out. We have passed that point. I think we passed that one probably a quarter or two ago. Now it's not a big return to growth, particularly in China. However, the same vertical where we see great opportunities, I'm thinking data center, semi car manufacturing as well as the biologics that we talked about in prior quarter. That continues to be a big tailwind, particularly for China. Our ability to convert there is not the same as maybe the rest of the world, but those opportunities are so large that we see an opportunity to continue to build some momentum in APAC and drive some growth."
— Marc Vandiepenbeeck, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: Management applied an easy-comparison caveat to APAC's weak order number while declining to apply the mirror-image caveat to APAC's very strong margin number, which was set against the region's easiest margin comparison of the year. That asymmetry is worth noticing. On China the framing is appropriately modest and matches what the backlog shows: 14% growth, driven by the same three verticals doing the work everywhere else.
What They're NOT Saying
- The actual cash flow numbers, on a call that asserted cash is fine. The prepared remarks reaffirmed approximately 100% full-year adjusted free cash flow conversion and stated that "improved profitability is translating directly into cash." Neither the quarter's $526M of adjusted free cash flow, nor its 73% conversion, nor the half's 75% was spoken aloud. The balance-sheet slide covered available cash and net debt and stopped there. Across roughly twenty questions, not one concerned cash, for the second consecutive quarter.
- How the second half gets to approximately 100% conversion. Reaching the reaffirmed full-year figure requires roughly 119% conversion in the second half against the 97% delivered in the equivalent half of fiscal 2025. No bridge was offered in the release, the prepared remarks or the Q&A. This is the same omission we flagged in February, now one quarter older and two points worse.
- The size of the orders reclassification. The release states for the second consecutive quarter that orders before the December 2025 quarter exclude certain equipment-only longer-cycle sales while backlog was restated to include them. The 10-Q does not mention the reclassification at all. Nobody has put a number on it in two quarters, so the 30% order growth remains an upper bound.
- Amortization, again. The word does not appear anywhere in the transcript, and the $25M year-over-year decline in amortization supplied 55 bps of the 310 bps of adjusted EBIT margin expansion management attributed to "better operating leverage and productivity improvements."
- That the corporate-expense tailwind reverses next quarter. Adjusted corporate expense of $102M was down 24% and contributed 72 bps of margin. The June 2025 comparison is $93M. Management presented the decline as evidence of the cost programme working without noting that the same line becomes a headwind against the very next comparison.
- A senior executive departure announced two days before the print. A Form 8-K filed 2026-05-04 discloses that the Vice President and President, Global Products & Solutions will leave the company "as part of a planned transition made in connection with changes in the Company's operating model that will result in a revised scope of the position." Global Products and Solutions covers the chiller and applied HVAC franchise the entire investment case rests on. The call did not mention it and no analyst raised it.
- The restructuring and transformation add-back run rate. The quarter added back $57M of restructuring and impairment and $62M of transformation costs. Over the trailing twelve months those lines total $813M against $3,522M of adjusted EBIT. Neither word was spoken on the call, and progress against the multi-year plan announced in fiscal 2024 has now gone undiscussed for two consecutive quarters.
- The IEEPA tariff refund. The 10-Q discloses that the Supreme Court invalidated certain IEEPA tariffs in February 2026 and that the company "is currently evaluating its options to mitigate the impact of prior IEEPA tariffs through participation in the IEEPA refund process." A potential recovery of previously paid duties is a cash item on a call where cash conversion is running 25 points behind guide. It was not mentioned.
- Capital allocation after the ASR. The accelerated repurchase settled in February with a final delivery of 553,177 shares. The company bought back $215M of stock in the quarter, its first open-market activity of the year, and paid $244M of dividends. Neither buybacks nor the dividend nor the remaining authorization came up in the prepared remarks or the Q&A, on a call whose EPS growth is 17% share count.
- What the 80/20 pruning costs in revenue. Asked directly, the CFO declined to size it and asserted no long-term impact, while separately naming the same activity as the reason to hedge on fiscal 2027 growth. Both statements cannot be fully true.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: The shares closed at $144.82 on May 5, within 0.8% of their highest close of the trailing 52 weeks ($146.03). They entered the print up 20.9% year to date, up 8.3% over the trailing 30 days and up 63.1% over the trailing twelve months, against an S&P 500 up 6.0% year to date. The 52-week closing range was $88.81 to $146.03, so the stock came into the quarter at the very top of its own range after a run that had already added more than 60%.
- Reaction session (before the open, so the print day is the reaction day): The stock gapped down, opening at $138.83, or 4.1% below the prior close, and traded as low as $138.36 (-4.5%) before recovering through the afternoon to close at $143.14, down 1.2%, or $1.68. Pre-market indications had it 3.4% lower at $139.89, and it was still down 2.9% at $140.62 during the session.
- Volume: 7.0M shares against a 30-day average of 3.0M, or 2.3 times normal.
- Relative: The S&P 500 rose 1.5% that session, so the shares underperformed the index by 2.7 points on a day the company beat on revenue, beat on EPS, beat its own operating leverage guide by more than eight points and raised the full year for the second consecutive quarter.
- Analyst actions: Price targets moved into a $144 to $160 band on the morning after the print. Every rating was maintained.
The shape of the session is more informative than the close. A 4.1% gap down on a beat-and-raise, on the day of the print rather than the day after, means the market had already read the release and heard most of the call before the opening bell. The two candidates for what it did not like are visible in the sequence: the third-quarter guide shows almost no sequential margin progression, which was the first substantive question asked, and the release itself printed a third-quarter operating leverage figure that contradicts what management said on the call.
The recovery through the afternoon is equally readable. As the transcript circulated, the guidance raise, the record order book and the 53.4% delivered leverage did the work of pulling the stock back to within 1.2% of the prior close. But the stock still lost 2.7 points to the index on a session the index gained 1.5%, which is the market saying it was already paid for the good version of this quarter. That is consistent with the pre-print setup: entering a print at a 52-week closing high after a 63% twelve-month run leaves nothing for a beat to buy.
The one thing the price action does not appear to reflect is the backlog-duration disclosure. It came late in the Q&A and drew a single direct follow-up. On a name where the entire multiple rests on the order book converting, a three-tenths reduction in stated twelve-month convertibility passing unremarked is the most notable thing about the day.
Street Perspective
Debate: Does the Record Order Book Convert, Now That Management Has Sized It?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street holds that $20.0B of backlog growing 26%, $26.3B of remaining performance obligations, and 70% convertibility inside twelve months are more than enough to support an acceleration from the current 6% organic rate, and that management effectively conceded a fiscal 2027 step-up when it declined to call the assumption crazy.
Bear view: The bear camp reads the same disclosure as a downgrade. In February the whole book was said to be shippable in twelve months; now it is 70%, and the constraint is grid interconnection at customer sites, which no amount of Johnson Controls execution can fix. Orders being placed earlier, as the CEO conceded, means backlog duration is lengthening structurally rather than temporarily.
Our take: The bears have the better of this one on the facts and the bulls have the better of it on the destination. Roughly 70% of $20.0B is about $14.0B of visible twelve-month revenue against a business running near $25B, which is a genuinely strong position and a materially weaker one than the market was told three months ago. The right conclusion is that the acceleration is real and later, which is exactly what a company guiding 6% organic on 26% backlog growth is telling you.
Debate: Is the Margin Expansion Structural Now That the Segments Are Carrying It?
Bull view: The optimists point out that all three regions expanded margin, that gross margin rose while absolute operating expense fell, and that 59% of the adjusted EBIT margin expansion came from the segments against 37% a quarter ago. The business system now has an output to point at rather than a set of activity metrics.
Bear view: The skeptics note that the quarter lapped the easiest margin comparisons of the fiscal year, that 128 bps of the 310 still came from amortization and corporate expense, and that both of those helpers turn against the company next quarter. The third-quarter guide of approximately 45% leverage against 53.4% delivered is management's own acknowledgement.
Our take: We were on the bear side of this debate in February and the quarter moved us. The margin improvement is real and it is broad. What we would not do is annualise it. The honest reading is that fiscal 2026 gets roughly 220 bps of adjusted EBIT margin from a combination of genuine operating leverage, a decaying amortization tailwind and a corporate-cost reset, and that fiscal 2027 has to produce its expansion from the first of those three alone.
Debate: Does the Cash Conversion Gap Matter?
Bull view: The constructive view is that this is working capital in service of growth. Receivables and inventory build ahead of a revenue ramp, the fourth quarter is seasonally the strongest collection period, the company delivered 102% for fiscal 2025 and 89% in the September quarter alone, and adjusted free cash flow still grew 14% year over year.
Bear view: The bear reading is that two consecutive quarters in the low-to-mid seventies is a pattern, not a phasing, and that the reaffirmed full-year guide now requires roughly 119% conversion in the second half against 97% last year. The absence of any question on it across two calls suggests the Street has not modelled the arithmetic.
Our take: The bulls are probably right about direction and wrong about magnitude. Some recovery is close to certain given seasonality and the receivables position. Getting to 119% is a different claim, and if the earlier order placement the CEO described is structural, then production runs further ahead of collection and the conversion drag persists into fiscal 2027. We model 85% for the year and treat any quarter below 80% in the second half as a thesis event rather than a phasing item.
Debate: Has the Stock Already Paid for Fiscal 2027?
Bull view: On the bull maths the stock is 24.7 times a fiscal 2027 that management has all but pre-announced as an acceleration, for a business with a record order book, expanding margins in every region and net debt at 2.0 times. That is not a demanding multiple for a compounding industrial.
Bear view: The bear case is that 29.5 times the raised fiscal 2026 guide is nearly two turns above where the stock closed after the last print, the shares are up 63% in twelve months, and the fiscal 2027 acceleration is now hostage to electrical infrastructure at customer sites rather than to anything management controls.
Our take: Both are describing the same fact from different ends. The stock is now discounting the good version of fiscal 2027, and the good version is more likely than it looked in February because the operating delivery improved. What has not improved is the entry point. We were too cautious on the business in February and the shares are 10.5% higher for it; we would be making the same mistake in reverse to chase them here at a multiple that assumes the backlog converts on a schedule management has just told us it does not control.
Model Update & Valuation Framework
Three of the nine assumptions we set in February were wrong in the same direction, which is that we underwrote the operating improvement too conservatively. The table below marks each to the half and revises it.
| Item | February assumption | Half-year reality | Revised | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 organic revenue growth | 5.5% | +6% in both quarters | 6.0% | Guide raised from "up mid-single digits" to ~6%; both halves of the year now guided at the same rate |
| FY26 FX contribution | +0.7% | +1.8 pts in H1 | +0.7% | H1 carried $200M, concentrated in EMEA. The FY EPS guide implies reported growth converging on organic, so the tailwind decays |
| FY26 adj. segment EBITA margin | +60 bps YoY | +130 bps in H1 | +110 bps | Q2 delivered +180 bps with all three regions up. H2 comparisons are 95 bps harder at the enterprise level |
| FY26 amortization | $350M | $174M in H1 | $345M | Run rate confirmed at $87M per quarter, down from $112M. No change |
| FY26 adj. corporate expense | $440M | $209M in H1 | $420M | Reduction is holding but the June comparison is $93M, so the absolute line has little further room |
| FY26 operating leverage | 46% | 47.8% in H1 | 48% | Below the ~50% guide but above our February figure. Q2 at 53.4%, Q3 guided ~45%, Q4 must clear ~55% to hit the guide |
| FY26 adjusted EPS | $4.65 | $2.08 in H1 | $4.90 | Modestly above the ~$4.85 guide. The company has raised the full-year guide by $0.30 against a smaller cumulative quarterly beat |
| FY26 adj. FCF conversion | 90% | 75% in H1 | 85% | Lowered. The ~100% guide needs ~119% in H2 against 97% last year, and neither the release nor the call bridged it |
| Diluted share count | 608M | 614M in both quarters | 613M | The ASR true-up delivered only 553,177 shares in February, far less than we assumed. Open-market repurchases resumed at $215M in Q2 |
| FY27 adjusted EPS | n/a (new) | n/a | $5.80 | 7% organic on the backlog, but 35% incremental leverage rather than 50%: the amortization and corporate tailwinds are spent and the CFO has said above-plan revenue converts "well above 30%," not at 50% |
Valuation. Twelve-month fair value range of $137 to $150, blending 28 to 30 times our approximately $4.90 fiscal 2026 estimate ($137 to $147) with 23 to 26 times our approximately $5.80 fiscal 2027 estimate ($133 to $151). The midpoint of roughly $143.50 sits essentially on top of the $143.14 reaction close, implying about 0.3% of upside. The lower bound assumes the second-half leverage step-up falls short and the multiple compresses toward the group as the growth algorithm stays at 6%. The upper bound assumes the fourth quarter clears 55% leverage, cash conversion recovers above 100%, and the market begins underwriting a fiscal 2027 organic rate above 7%.
What would change the range. On the upside: a third-quarter beat that lifts full-year leverage guidance above 50%, a sized disclosure of the orders reclassification confirming the underlying acceleration, a fiscal 2027 organic framework above 7% at the investor event, or a single quarter of adjusted free cash flow conversion above 110%. On the downside: a third consecutive quarter of conversion below 80%, any further reduction in stated twelve-month backlog convertibility below 70%, evidence that customer power constraints are pushing deliveries beyond eighteen months, or a fourth-quarter leverage print that fails to exceed 50%.
Where our February framework was wrong. We set fair value at $122 to $136 on 26 to 29 times an approximately $4.70 guide and called the risk/reward balanced at $129.49. The shares are 10.5% higher. The error was not the multiple, which was roughly right for the business as it then looked; it was assuming the operating leverage would undershoot the guide when it has now exceeded it two quarters running, and assuming the margin expansion was mostly arithmetic when the segments have since taken over the work. We are carrying that correction forward in the estimates above rather than in the rating, because the price has moved further than the estimates have.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis Point | Status | Tag | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Mission-critical thermal demand | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | Orders $7.4B, +30% organic on top of +39%; backlog $20.0B, +26%; remaining performance obligations $26.3B. A second AI factory reference design guide published for air-cooled architectures. The absolute order dollars rose 5.7% sequentially despite the framing of a plateau |
| Bull #2: Self-help margin runway | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | Adjusted segment EBITA margin +180 bps with all three regions contributing, against +70 bps last quarter. 59% of the adjusted EBIT margin expansion is now segment-derived versus 37%. Business system inputs roughly doubled and now have an output to point at |
| Bull #3: Installed capacity already absorbed | Confirmed | ON TRACK (unchanged) | APAC turned 13% organic growth into 350 bps of margin; capex fell again to $68M from $94M. Newly qualified, though: the CFO disclosed a productivity headwind from capacity ramp that persists "for the balance of the year," and the CEO bounded the runway at 12 to 18 months |
| Bull #4: Portfolio simplification optionality | Neutral | AT RISK (unchanged) | The EMEA Security component sale signed in Q1 closed after the quarter with no gain or loss. ADT Mexico closed in October. The larger disposal the market is trading remains unsigned in a fifth consecutive quarter of "we'll keep you posted" |
| Bear #1: The year is back-half loaded on three axes | Neutral | EMERGING (unchanged) | Two of three axes resolved in management's favour: operating leverage printed 53.4% against a ~45% guide and 47.8% for the half, and the revenue guide was raised and specified at ~6%. The third axis deteriorated: adjusted FCF conversion fell to 73% from 77%, the half is 75%, and the unchanged ~100% guide now needs roughly 119% in the second half |
| Bear #2: Order growth is not comparable | Challenged | EMERGING → CONTAINED | The gap between order growth and backlog growth narrowed from 19 points to 4 as the definitional change ages out of the comparison. The caveat is still printed and still unsized, but the distortion is visibly washing through rather than compounding |
| Bear #3: Architecture risk is deferred, not resolved | Neutral | CONTAINED (unchanged) | A more confident answer grounded in seven site visits, the first sizing of the CDU business at about $100M this year, and the Alloy Enterprises acquisition adding heat-transfer capability aimed at cold plates. Still no published thermal content per megawatt from anyone, so the risk is deferred for a third quarter |
| Bear #4: Valuation has re-rated ahead of delivery | Confirmed | MATERIALIZING (unchanged) | Entered the print within 0.8% of a 52-week closing high after +63.1% over twelve months, and closed the reaction session at 29.5 times the raised guide against 27.6 times after the prior quarter's print. Underperformed the S&P by 2.7 points on the day of a beat-and-raise |
| Bear #5 (new this quarter): Backlog duration is lengthening as the backlog grows | Confirmed | NEW → EMERGING | Stated twelve-month convertibility fell from all of the book to "easily 70%," moving roughly $6B outside the near-term window. The named constraint is customer-side electrical infrastructure, which is outside the company's control, and the CEO confirmed customers are placing orders earlier, which lengthens duration structurally |
Overall: Strengthened on operations, weakened on cash and on price, unchanged on balance. The two bull pillars that carry the earnings case both improved, and the bear point we made loudest in February, that the margin story was arithmetic rather than operating, has been substantially retired. Against that, one axis of the back-half risk got worse rather than better, the valuation risk we flagged has continued to materialise, and a genuinely new risk emerged in the Q&A that goes directly to how quickly the order book becomes revenue.
Action: Hold. Own it for the fiscal 2027 conversion story rather than for the multiple, and treat a third consecutive quarter of sub-80% cash conversion, or any further cut to the seventy percent convertibility figure, as the point at which the thesis needs re-underwriting rather than monitoring.