Marriott Priced Its Card Renewal at $30M and Began Rebating Fees to Owners the Same Morning
Key Takeaways
- The quarter itself was excellent. Adjusted EPS of $3.19 cleared the top of Marriott's own guide by $0.13, adjusted EBITDA of $1,592M beat the high end by $42M, and U.S. and Canada RevPAR rose 5.0%, the best quarterly print in thirteen quarters and broad enough that select service ran +4.4% alongside luxury at +9.1%. The stock closed down 7.0%.
- The reason is the number management finally put on the co-branded card renewal. The new agreements with JPMorgan Chase and American Express are worth about $30M of incremental fees in 2026 and $100M to $125M by full-year 2028, at a disclosed 26% royalty rate. That royalty rate is the tell: it implies roughly three quarters of the incremental card funding goes to the Loyalty Program rather than to Marriott, and the 10-Q says the new revenue lands "primarily in the Cost reimbursement revenue caption, followed by the Franchise fees caption."
- Marriott is now paying its owners. A new intent-to-recommend (ITR) incentive in the U.S. and Canada rebates up to 50bps of gross room revenue to hotels hitting guest-satisfaction thresholds, funded by Marriott rather than the system fund, on top of a 5% cut to loyalty charge-out rates and enhanced redemption reimbursement. The full-year owned, leased and other guide fell $40M, and cost reimbursements net swung to negative $42M in the quarter from positive $58M a year ago. That $100M swing sits entirely outside adjusted EBITDA.
- The Q1 bear point got its second confirmation. Total reportable segment profit fell to $1,038M from $1,072M, the second consecutive year-over-year decline, while Unallocated corporate and other rose $34M on card and residential branding fees. APEC segment profit fell 9% on the best RevPAR growth of any international region, a repeat of Q1. Neither figure was mentioned on the call or in the earnings release.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. Our Q1 note said we wanted a better entry price or a quantified card deal before paying up, and this quarter delivered both. We are staying at Hold because the quantification came in small and because the same call revealed the cost side of the licensing thesis. Price target unchanged at $375 on a raised FY27 adjusted EPS estimate of $13.25 and a slightly lower 28.3x multiple, about 8% above the $346.83 reaction close.
Results vs. Consensus
| Metric | Q2 2026 Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $7,071M | ~$7.19B | Miss | -1.7% |
| Adjusted total revenues (ex-reimbursement) | $2,013M | n/a | n/a | +11.1% YoY |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1,592M | ~$1.55B | Beat | +2.7% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $3.19 | $3.07 | Beat | +3.9% |
| Reported diluted EPS | $2.90 | n/a | n/a | +4% YoY |
| Worldwide RevPAR (constant $) | +3.4% | n/a | n/a | vs. 1.5%-2.5% guide |
The revenue miss is close to meaningless and should be set aside before anything else. Total revenue of $7,071M is 72% cost reimbursement revenue, a pass-through line matched by a near-identical reimbursed expense line. Strip it out and adjusted total revenues were $2,013M against $1,812M a year ago, up 11.1%. The screens read the headline; the business grew.
Versus the Company's Own Guidance
The more informative comparison is against the guide Marriott issued three months earlier, because that is the bar management set for itself.
| Metric | Q2 2026 Guide (issued 5/6/26) | Q2 2026 Actual | vs. High End |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | 1.5% to 2.5% | +3.4% | +90bps |
| Gross fee revenues | $1,538M to $1,553M | $1,578M | +$25M |
| Owned, leased and other, net | approx. $60M | $49M | -$11M |
| General and administrative | $230M to $220M | $220M | favourable end |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1,525M to $1,550M | $1,592M | +$42M |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $2.99 to $3.06 | $3.19 | +$0.13 |
| Effective tax rate (reported) | approx. 26.5% | 26.6% | in line |
Marriott prints its expense guidance high-to-low, so the $220M G&A outcome is the favourable end of the $230M to $220M range, not a miss. The only line that came in below the guide was owned, leased and other, and that is entirely explained by a $27M property-related litigation accrual booked in the quarter, worth $20M after tax and $0.08 per share. Adjust for it and the adjusted EPS beat was $0.21 against the high end rather than $0.13.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| ($M except per share) | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise fees | 1,023 | 860 | +19% |
| Base management fees | 343 | 340 | +1% |
| Incentive management fees | 212 | 200 | +6% |
| Gross fee revenues | 1,578 | 1,400 | +13% |
| Net fee revenues | 1,547 | 1,371 | +13% |
| Owned, leased and other revenue | 466 | 441 | +6% |
| Owned, leased and other, net of expense | 49 | 78 | -37% |
| Cost reimbursement revenue | 5,058 | 4,932 | +3% |
| Reimbursed expenses | 5,100 | 4,874 | +5% |
| Cost reimbursements, net | (42) | 58 | -$100M |
| Depreciation, amortization and other | 115 | 53 | +117% |
| General and administrative | 220 | 210 | +5% |
| Operating income, as reported | 1,229 | 1,236 | -1% |
| Adjusted operating income | 1,329 | 1,186 | +12% |
| Adjusted operating income margin | 66% | 65% | +1pt |
| Interest expense, net of interest income | (201) | (191) | +5% |
| Provision for income taxes | (278) | (291) | -4% |
| Net income, as reported | 766 | 763 | flat |
| Adjusted net income | 844 | 728 | +16% |
| Reported diluted EPS | $2.90 | $2.78 | +4% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $3.19 | $2.65 | +20% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,592 | 1,415 | +13% |
| Diluted shares (M) | 264.5 | 274.7 | -3.7% |
Read the two bolded totals against each other. Reported operating income fell 1% and reported net income was flat. Adjusted net income rose 16% and adjusted EPS rose 20%. The two largest drivers are: a $68M impairment charge on the sale of a U.S. and Canada hotel, and the $100M swing in cost reimbursements net. In Q2 2025 the reimbursement adjustments reduced reported net income by $58M on their way to adjusted; in Q2 2026 they added $42M. That $100M reversal is the single largest driver of the difference between a flat GAAP quarter and a 20% adjusted-EPS quarter.
Sequential Comparison
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross fee revenues | $1,578M | $1,433M | +10.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1,592M | $1,398M | +13.9% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $3.19 | $2.72 | +17.3% |
| Adjusted operating income margin | 66% | 64% | +2pts |
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | +3.4% | +4.2% | -80bps |
| U.S. and Canada RevPAR growth | +5.0% | +4.0% | +100bps |
| International RevPAR growth | -0.5% | +4.6% | -510bps |
| Total reportable segment profit | $1,038M | $834M | +24.5% |
| Unallocated corporate and other, profit | $207M | $228M | -9.2% |
| Net rooms added | ~17,900 | ~15,900 | +13% |
The sequential move in segment profit is seasonal and should not be over-read. The two lines that matter here are the geographic split, where a 510bp swing in international RevPAR is roughly two-thirds the Middle East, and the Unallocated line, which went backwards sequentially for the first time since the card royalty reset started flowing.
Quality of the beat. Genuinely high on the operating lines, genuinely low on the composition.
- Revenue: Gross fees of $1,578M beat the guide high end by $25M and rose 13%. The 10-Q attributes $73M of the $163M franchise-fee increase to co-branded credit card fees and $30M to rooms growth at franchised properties, so roughly 41% of the entire $178M gross fee increase is the card. That is intellectual-property licensing, not hotel operations, and it is the same composition problem we flagged at Q1.
- Margins: Adjusted operating margin of 66% is the highest in the periods Marriott discloses, and is real, because fee revenue carries almost no incremental cost. But the margin is calculated on adjusted total revenues, which exclude the reimbursement line where Marriott's owner concessions are landing. On a reported basis operating margin fell to 17.4% from 18.3%.
- EPS: Adjusted net income grew 16% and adjusted EPS grew 20%. The 4-point wedge is the buyback, which took the diluted share count to 264.5M from 274.7M. The reported effective tax rate also helped, falling to 26.6% from 27.6%. Underlying, the 16% adjusted net income growth is close to the 13% adjusted EBITDA growth, so the quality of the EPS line is consistent with the quality of the EBITDA line rather than manufactured below it.
Segment Performance
Marriott reports four hotel segments plus a residual bucket called Unallocated corporate and other, which holds co-branded credit card fees, timeshare licensing, residential branding, the Loyalty Program, the CALA operating segment and indirect corporate costs. The segment table appears only in the 10-Q, filed the same morning as the release. It is where the quarter's real composition lives.
| ($M) | Net fee revenues | Segment profit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
| U.S. & Canada | 883 | 779 | +13% | 770 | 786 | -2% |
| EMEA | 154 | 164 | -6% | 144 | 157 | -8% |
| Greater China | 68 | 64 | +6% | 55 | 53 | +4% |
| APEC | 85 | 81 | +5% | 69 | 76 | -9% |
| Total reportable segments | 1,190 | 1,088 | +9% | 1,038 | 1,072 | -3% |
| Unallocated corporate and other | 357 | 283 | +26% | 207 | 173 | +20% |
| Consolidated, before net interest | 1,547 | 1,371 | +13% | 1,245 | 1,245 | flat |
| Interest expense, net of interest income | n/a | n/a | n/a | (201) | (191) | +5% |
| Income before income taxes | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1,044 | 1,054 | -1% |
Start with the bolded middle row, because it is the fact of the quarter. Add the four hotel segments to the Unallocated bucket and the total is $1,245M in Q2 2026 and $1,245M in Q2 2025. Identical, to the dollar. Marriott grew gross fees 13%, grew adjusted EBITDA 13%, grew adjusted EPS 20%, and produced exactly the same pre-interest profit it produced a year ago. The $10M decline in income before income taxes is the increase in net interest expense and nothing else.
This is also the second consecutive quarter in which the four hotel segments earned less in aggregate than they did a year earlier. In Q1 the gap was $9M. In Q2 it is $34M. Across the first half, total reportable segment profit is $1,872M against $1,915M, down $43M, while Unallocated corporate and other has gone from $277M to $435M, up $158M. Every dollar of consolidated pre-tax growth Marriott has generated in 2026, and then some, has come from the bucket that holds the credit card.
The fair counterpoint, and it is a real one, is that Q2's segment profit decline has identifiable one-time components. The $68M impairment on the sale of a U.S. and Canada hotel and the $27M litigation accrual both landed inside U.S. and Canada segment profit. Add them back and that segment earned $865M against $786M, up 10%. What does not add back is the third item the 10-Q names: cost reimbursement revenue net of reimbursed expenses was a $37M drag on U.S. and Canada segment profit in the quarter and a $109M drag across the first half. That is not a one-timer. It is the mechanical consequence of Marriott spending more on centralized programs than it is currently collecting for them.
RevPAR by Region
| Region (comparable systemwide, constant $) | Q2 2026 RevPAR | vs. Q2 2025 | Occupancy chg | ADR chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. & Canada, all | $150.10 | +5.0% | +0.2 pts | +4.7% |
| U.S. & Canada luxury composite | $335.56 | +9.1% | +0.8 pts | +7.9% |
| U.S. & Canada premium composite | $168.22 | +5.0% | +0.2 pts | +4.7% |
| U.S. & Canada select composite | $125.86 | +4.4% | +0.2 pts | +4.1% |
| Europe | $185.95 | +4.2% | +1.2 pts | +2.6% |
| Middle East & Africa | $80.48 | -33.1% | -15.8 pts | -12.1% |
| Greater China | $72.95 | +3.2% | +0.7 pts | +2.1% |
| Asia Pacific excluding China | $119.46 | +5.3% | +2.3 pts | +1.8% |
| Caribbean & Latin America | $111.99 | +3.0% | +1.3 pts | +0.7% |
| International, all | $116.76 | -0.5% | -0.7 pts | +0.6% |
| Worldwide | $138.74 | +3.4% | -0.1 pts | +3.5% |
Worldwide RevPAR growth of 3.4% was entirely rate. Occupancy was down a tenth of a point globally, and the whole of the decline is the Middle East, where occupancy fell 15.8 points. Every other region added occupancy. That is a healthy composition in the regions that are working, and it means the international line is not a demand problem outside one geography.
U.S. and Canada
The best regional quarter in the coverage universe this reporting season, and the reason the full-year RevPAR guide moved up. RevPAR rose 5.0%, which management characterised as the highest quarterly increase in thirteen quarters. Critically, it is broad. Luxury ran +9.1% systemwide and select service +4.4%, so this is not the familiar pattern of a high-end recovery masking a soft middle. By customer segment, leisure RevPAR rose 7% in the region, group 4%, and business transient 3%, with government transient up 5% against an easy comparison.
"RevPAR in the U.S. and Canada region rose 5%, the highest quarterly increase in 13 quarters, with strength in World Cup and non-World Cup markets. Excluding the World Cup, second quarter RevPAR rose 4%." — Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Excluding the World Cup the region still grew 4%, matching Q1's 4.0% and confirming that the re-acceleration we flagged last quarter was not a one-quarter artefact. The tournament therefore contributed roughly 100bps to the region in the quarter and, per management, closer to 45bps to full-year global RevPAR, above the 30 to 35bps they defended at Q1. That resolves one of our open Q1 questions in Marriott's favour, and it also means 45bps of the 2026 base does not repeat in 2027.
Segment net fee revenues rose 13% to $883M. The 10-Q attributes the increase to RevPAR and rooms growth, plus $26M of higher incentive management fees and $22M of higher residential branding fees.
Assessment: This is the strongest operating evidence in the quarter and it deserves full credit. It is also the segment where profit fell, because the impairment, the litigation accrual and a $37M cost-reimbursement drag more than absorbed a $104M net fee gain. A region can be running well and still not be sending more money upstairs.
EMEA
Net fee revenues fell 6% and segment profit fell 8%, both driven by the Middle East. Europe was strong on its own, with RevPAR up 4.2% on Mediterranean leisure demand in Italy, Spain and Greece, but Middle East RevPAR fell 43% in the quarter and Middle East and Africa occupancy dropped 15.8 points. Management had guided to roughly a 50% Middle East decline at Q1, so the actual outcome was better than feared, on better-than-expected domestic leisure demand.
"In terms of the Middle East, we are now expecting the impact to our full year global RevPAR to be about 100 basis points. Last quarter, we said between 100 and 125 basis points. So a bit better than our last guide. And as we talked about, those hotels are predominantly managed and certainly have an impact on our IMF, but that's all reflected in our updated guidance that we provided." — Jennifer Mason, EVP and CFO
The fourth quarter is the risk. Management flagged that roughly 35% of the region's full-year revenue falls in Q4, that October opens the peak tourism season, and that the comparison includes several large events that drove meaningful ADR increases in Q4 2025. So EMEA improves in Q3 and then gets worse again in Q4.
Assessment: Better than guided at the RevPAR line and better than guided on the full-year drag. The construction consequence, however, is the reason net rooms growth was trimmed, and that cost is not confined to EMEA.
Greater China
The only reportable segment where both net fee revenues and segment profit rose. RevPAR up 3.2% on inbound leisure recovery, with luxury, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Hainan named as the drivers. Rooms grew 11% year over year to 197,320, the fastest of any segment, and management announced a strategic agreement to bring Series by Marriott to Greater China with roughly 100 hotels planned and first openings later this year.
Assessment: Small in dollars, $55M of segment profit, but it is the cleanest unit-growth story in the portfolio and the select-brand momentum is the right structural answer to an uneven Chinese consumer.
APEC
The quarter's most under-discussed line. APEC delivered RevPAR growth of 5.3%, the best of any international region, added 2.3 points of occupancy, and grew rooms 10% year over year. Segment profit fell 9%, to $69M from $76M. In Q1 the same segment delivered the best regional RevPAR growth and segment profit fell 11%. This is now a two-quarter pattern.
Management explained the operating side: Middle East carrier load factors into India and the Maldives weighed on April before the region pivoted to intra-regional demand and delivered strong May and June. What was not explained, because it was not raised, is why the region's profit falls while its revenue rises.
Assessment: Two consecutive quarters of negative operating leverage in the international region growing RevPAR fastest is a pattern, not noise. Our Q1 note listed a repeat as the specific thing that would confirm the indirect Gulf-airlift exposure runs deeper than the direct 3%-of-rooms figure implies. It repeated.
Unallocated Corporate and Other
Revenue of $761M against $719M and profit of $207M against $173M. The gross fee component of this bucket, derived by subtracting the four reportable segments from the consolidated total because Marriott does not disclose it directly, was $359M against $285M, up 26%. The 10-Q separately attributes $73M of the consolidated franchise-fee increase to co-branded credit card fees.
One nuance matters for the forward view. This bucket's profit grew $34M in Q2 after growing $124M in Q1. The fee line is still compounding at 26%, but the profit conversion is falling, because the Loyalty Program sits in the same bucket and the Loyalty Program is where Marriott's owner concessions are being funded.
Assessment: The licensing engine is intact at the revenue line and is starting to leak at the profit line. That is the whole quarter in one sentence.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Confident on operations and conspicuously careful on economics. Prepared remarks led with the RevPAR print and the record signings and buried the card quantification in the CFO's script; when questioners pushed on how the new card money divides between Marriott and its hotel owners, the answers narrowed to mechanism rather than magnitude, and the one direct question about the owners' June letter was declined outright. Compared with Q1, when management simply had no number to give, this call had the number and chose to frame it as a program benefit rather than a Marriott benefit. That framing shift is the most informative thing on the call.
1. The Card Renewal Was Finally Priced, and the Number Is Small
This was the single largest unquantified variable in the Marriott story. At Q1, management confirmed the U.S. co-branded card agreements were being renegotiated, excluded any impact from guidance, and declined to define what a good outcome would look like. Three months later the deals are signed with both incumbents and the economics have a range attached.
"The expected incremental impact to our 2026 co-branded credit card fees solely from a partial year of the new terms of our cards under the Chase and Amex agreements in the U.S. is approximately $30 million." — Jennifer Mason, EVP and CFO
Pressed in Q&A for the run-rate, the CEO put the out-year figure on the record: by full-year 2028 the impact on Marriott's co-brand card fees from the new deals "could be somewhere between $100 million and $125 million at our current royalty rate of 26%." The full exchange is in the Analyst Q&A section below.
Put that against the scale of the business. The full-year 2026 gross fee guide is $6,025M to $6,055M, so $100M to $125M arriving in 2028 is 1.7% to 2.1% of the fee base. On the current 264.5M diluted share count and the guided 26.25% adjusted tax rate, it is $0.28 to $0.35 of annual EPS, reached two and a half years from now. The 2026 contribution of $30M is roughly $0.08.
Assessment: Removing an unbounded uncertainty is worth something, and we said at Q1 that a quantified deal was one of the two things that would change our view. It arrived, and the answer was that the largest catalyst in the story is worth about three percent of one year's earnings, spread over three years. That is a resolution, not a re-rating.
2. Where the Card Money Actually Goes
The 26% royalty rate the CEO volunteered is the most useful disclosure of the quarter, because it is a divisor. If Marriott's incremental fee take is $100M to $125M at a 26% royalty, the incremental card funding those deals generate is roughly $385M to $480M, and the remaining three quarters flows into the Loyalty Program rather than to Marriott's shareholders. The CFO volunteered the same point immediately after the CEO gave the number, adding a reminder that "the majority of the benefits do go into our loyalty program that benefits owners and guests and our loyalty program members."
The 10-Q makes the accounting explicit in language that did not appear in the earnings release: "We expect the agreements to have a favorable impact on our total revenues in future periods, primarily in the 'Cost reimbursement revenue' caption, followed by the 'Franchise fees' caption, of our Income Statements." Cost reimbursement revenue is the line excluded from every adjusted measure Marriott reports and matched by a reimbursed expense line.
Assessment: The card renegotiation is a bigger event for Marriott's hotel owners than for Marriott. That is defensible strategy and probably necessary politics, and it is a materially different investment fact from the one the market was carrying into the print.
3. The Owner Letter, and the Fee Rebate That Followed
In June a group of Marriott franchisees wrote to the CEO and the Chairman asking for a larger share of Bonvoy economics, better transparency into the Loyalty Program, and redemption reimbursement at least matching what third-party channels pay. It was reported as 51 signatories representing close to a thousand properties. Neither the earnings release nor the 10-Q mentions it. Asked on the call for a public response, the CEO declined to give one, and that exchange is reproduced in the Analyst Q&A section below.
The substantive response is in the prepared remarks rather than the Q&A. Marriott has cut loyalty charge-out rates across the global system by roughly 5%, enhanced owner reimbursement for redemption stays on high-demand nights, streamlined brand standards, introduced flexible renovation scopes, and is now launching a new incentive that rebates fees outright.
"We are launching the ITR incentive this week to our owners. It's up to 50 basis points of gross room revenue, fee reimbursement for achieving defined ITR thresholds. And so that will start to be baked in for the back half of the year." — Jennifer Mason, EVP and CFO
Two details make this more than a goodwill gesture. First, the CFO specified that the incentive "will be paid for by Marriott and not the system fund and will be in our owned, leased and other expenses," so it is a direct charge to the P&L rather than a reallocation of owner-funded money. Second, 50bps of gross room revenue is roughly a tenth of a typical franchise royalty. Applied broadly, it is a meaningful reduction in the effective take rate.
Assessment: The asset-light thesis rests on a fee take-rate that behaves like a constant. This quarter it became a negotiated variable, with an organised counterparty on the other side. That is a change in the character of the business model, not a line-item adjustment.
4. Cost Reimbursements, Net: The Line the Adjusted Numbers Exclude
Cost reimbursements net of reimbursed expenses was negative $42M in the quarter against positive $58M a year ago, a $100M swing. Across the first half it is negative $134M against negative $9M, a $125M swing. The 10-Q attributes the deterioration to "higher expenses, net of revenues for many of our centralized programs and services" and adds that "Loyalty Program activity further reduced cost reimbursements, net, in the 2026 second quarter due to lower revenue."
Marriott's standard framing is that centralized programs "are not designed to impact our economics, either positively or negatively" over the long term. That is true as a design principle. It is not true within any given year, and it is emphatically not true when the company is actively cutting what it charges owners for those programs. The guest loyalty program liability stood at $8,444M at quarter end, up $452M from year end.
Assessment: Every concession Marriott makes to its owners on loyalty economics lands in the one line item that adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS remove. An investor who follows only the adjusted numbers will see 13% and 20% growth and will never see the $100M. That is the reporting asymmetry to watch from here.
5. U.S. and Canada Demand Is Genuinely Strong
Set the accounting aside and the demand picture is the best it has been in three years. RevPAR up 5.0%, the strongest quarter in thirteen; luxury up 9.1% systemwide and select service up 4.4%, so strength across the chain-scale stack; leisure up 7% in the region, group up 4%, business transient up 3%. Group pace for the full year is up 5% globally, flat to a quarter ago, and up 6% in the U.S., from 5% a quarter ago.
Management was also willing to be constructive on next year, with an explicit caveat about the tournament comparison.
"But with that said, we continue to be quite bullish on the global outlook. We could see continued strong global RevPAR growth next year. And I think the thing that's most encouraging is the broad-based strength we're seeing in both rate potential and demand. Both across chain scales and across geographies outside the Middle East. Now we will have the challenge of the comp of the World Cup next year. But I think the flip side of that coin is we could see strong year-over-year growth in EMEA as the Middle East recovers." — Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
The one caution the call surfaced and nobody followed up on is 2027 group pace, which the CFO described as flattish, with rate up and room nights down slightly, against the 40% to 55% of the following year's group business that is typically on the books by midyear.
Assessment: The RevPAR engine is healthy and this is the pillar of the story we are most comfortable with. Flat 2027 group pace with room nights down slightly is the first soft data point in the forward set, and it deserves a follow-up next quarter.
6. The Middle East Came In Better Than Guided
Management guided at Q1 to roughly a 50% Middle East RevPAR decline in Q2 and a 100 to 125bps full-year drag on global RevPAR. The quarter delivered a 43% decline, and the full-year drag has been narrowed to about 100bps. Both are wins against a commitment we wrote down last quarter.
The shape from here is unusual and worth carrying into the model. EMEA improves in Q3 relative to Q2, then deteriorates again in Q4, because roughly 35% of the region's full-year revenue lands in the fourth quarter, October begins peak tourism season, and Q4 2025 contained several large ADR-compressing events.
Assessment: A genuine positive, and the first of our Q1 checklist items to close cleanly in Marriott's favour. The residual risk moved from RevPAR to construction, which is where the rooms-growth trim came from.
7. Net Rooms Growth Was Trimmed to the Low End
Full-year net rooms growth is now guided "toward the low end" of the 4.5% to 5.0% range, from the full range at Q1. Trailing-twelve-month net rooms growth was 4.5%, the same as at Q1, so the trim is an acknowledgement that the second-half acceleration the old guide required is not coming.
"The guide to the lower end of the range is largely driven by perhaps not terribly unanticipated project delays in the Middle East given the conflict. As we've talked about in prior calls, to me, looking at a multiyear CAGR on NUG is a little more instructive rather than a single quarter. And I'm quite encouraged by the 30-month CAGR of 5.2%, which is right in line with the broad guidance we've provided in the past about mid-single-digit growth." — Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
The cause is specific and geographically contained, and the 5.2% compound rate since the end of 2023 is a fair rebuttal to a single-quarter reading. Deletions of 1% to 1.5% remain the standing assumption.
Assessment: A miss against the Q1 checklist, but a shallow one with an identified cause. Unit growth at 4.5% still clears the bottom of the bull pillar. A second consecutive trim would not.
8. Development Momentum Is the Best Part of the Story
Record signings in the first half of any year in company history. The pipeline reached a record 629,000 rooms across 4,186 properties, up nearly 7% year over year, with 279,000 rooms or 44% under construction including pending conversions, up from 43% at Q1. Conversions were 34% of first-half signings and 40% of first-half openings. The system passed 10,000 properties and neared 1,814,000 rooms.
"We signed more deals in the first half of 2026, than in any first half of the year ever. And so I think that is a great testament to the confidence that the owner and franchisee community has investing in our portfolio of brands long term." — Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Asked whether an improving demand backdrop would revive new-build at the expense of conversions, management argued the two are no longer a trade-off, citing dedicated conversion resources, faster property-improvement-plan turnarounds, and a brand stack better suited to conversions than at any point previously.
Assessment: Record signings from the same owner community that wrote the June letter is a genuinely useful data point. Owners can be unhappy about loyalty economics and still want the distribution. Both things are true, and the signings support the development pillar without softening the fee-economics problem.
9. Investment Spending Went Up $200M
Full-year investment spending is now $1,250M to $1,350M, raised from $1,050M to $1,150M, with contract acquisition costs at 40% to 45% of the total and digital tech transformation at roughly 25%. Management was direct about why key money is rising.
"The competitive environment gets more and more fierce. Whether we like it or not, key money seems to be the weapon of choice in many of those competitive circumstances." — Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
The offsetting point offered was that key money per signed deal is down versus 2019 even as the absolute figure has risen with system size, and that nearly 40% of pipeline rooms sit in the top two quality tiers where key money is heavier but fees are richer.
Assessment: A $200M increase in a single quarter, in the same period the company also raised its capital-return commitment, is worth flagging. Asset-light does not mean capital-free, and the capital intensity of winning deals is rising.
10. Capital Return Is Still Outrunning Cash Generation
Full-year capital return was raised to over $4,500M from over $4,400M. In the first half Marriott generated $1,806M of operating cash flow and returned $2,189M through $1,819M of buybacks and $370M of dividends, funding the gap with $670M of net debt issuance and $93M of dispositions. Total debt rose to $16.9B from $16.2B at year end, cash is $0.5B, and the weighted average interest rate on long-term debt including swaps is 4.6% with a 5.5-year average maturity.
Net interest expense rose to $201M from $191M in the quarter and to $405M from $374M across the first half. The buyback took the diluted share count down 3.7% year over year, which is what turned a flat reported net income quarter into 4% reported EPS growth.
Assessment: The buyback is doing real work on the per-share line and is being partly funded with debt against a business whose pre-interest profit was flat year over year. That is the tension in the asset-light cash-conversion pillar and it did not improve this quarter.
11. AI Distribution Remains an Open Question
Marriott began a phased rollout of Ask Bonvoy, an AI conversational search experience on marriott.com and the app, and the CEO noted the company is "working closely with Google and other leading AI platform providers as their travel search and commerce tools evolve." No economics were attached, and no questioner asked.
Assessment: Unchanged from Q1. The direct-booking cost advantage is load-bearing for the asset-light thesis, and where the economics settle between hotel brands and AI intermediaries is still unknowable. It stays a contained risk rather than an active one.
Guidance & Outlook
| Full year 2026 | Prior guide (5/6/26) | New guide (8/3/26) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | 2.0% to 3.0% | 3.0% to 3.5% | Raised 75bps at midpoint |
| Net rooms growth | 4.5% to 5% | Low end of 4.5% to 5% | Trimmed |
| Gross fee revenues | $5,925M to $5,985M | $6,025M to $6,055M | Raised $85M |
| Owned, leased and other, net | $215M to $225M | $175M to $185M | Lowered $40M |
| General and administrative | $895M to $875M | $895M to $875M | Maintained |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $5,880M to $5,970M | $5,965M to $6,025M | Raised $70M |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $11.38 to $11.63 | $11.64 to $11.81 | Raised $0.22 |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | 26.0% to 26.5% | 26.0% to 26.5% | Maintained |
| Investment spending | $1,050M to $1,150M | $1,250M to $1,350M | Raised $200M |
| Capital return to shareholders | Over $4,400M | Over $4,500M | Raised $100M |
| Third quarter 2026 | Guide | Implied growth |
|---|---|---|
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | 3.5% to 4.0% | Above the full-year rate |
| Gross fee revenues | $1,474M to $1,483M | +10% to +11% (per management) |
| Owned, leased and other, net | $30M to $40M | n/a |
| General and administrative | $220M to $210M | +2.4% at midpoint vs. $210M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1,439M to $1,468M | +6.7% to +8.8% vs. $1,349M |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $2.74 to $2.82 | n/a |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | approx. 26.7% | n/a |
Where the full-year raise actually came from. The adjusted EPS midpoint rose $0.22. Marriott's Q2 result alone beat the midpoint of that quarter's own guide by $0.165. The new card agreements add roughly $30M in the second half, worth about $0.08 after tax. Those two items together are more than the entire raise. Everything else in the second half, including a 75bp increase in the full-year RevPAR outlook, nets to a small negative once the $40M reduction in owned, leased and other is absorbed. Marriott raised its RevPAR forecast and its fee forecast and then spent the difference on its owners.
The same arithmetic works at the fee line. Gross fees went up $85M at the midpoint. About $32M of that is simply Q2 coming in above its own guide midpoint, and $30M is the card. The residual for a full 75bp improvement in second-half RevPAR is roughly $22M, which is consistent with the yen headwind on the Japanese card and a guided 15% to 20% decline in third-quarter residential branding fees absorbing most of the RevPAR benefit.
Implied fourth quarter. Take the full-year midpoints and subtract first-half actuals and the third-quarter guide. Q4 adjusted EBITDA is implied at roughly $1,552M against $1,402M a year ago, growth of about 11%, versus the 7% to 9% guided for Q3. Q4 adjusted EPS is implied at roughly $3.04. That is an acceleration into a quarter management has described as having lower RevPAR than Q3 and a harder Middle East comparison. The bridge is not operations. It is general and administrative expense: implied Q4 G&A of roughly $231M sits below the $241M booked in Q4 2025, while Q3 is guided slightly above its prior-year figure. Management said as much, noting the year-over-year G&A benefit is weighted to the fourth quarter.
Street at. The full-year adjusted EBITDA midpoint of $6.00B was characterised in same-day coverage as in line with expectations, and the adjusted EPS raise of 1.9% at the midpoint was small relative to the RevPAR raise. The third-quarter profit guide was described in wire coverage as below Wall Street expectations. Set against a stock that entered the print up 46% over twelve months, an in-line EBITDA year and a below-consensus quarter were enough.
Guidance style. Conservative and consistently so. Marriott has now cleared the high end of its own quarterly adjusted EPS guide twice in 2026, by $0.17 in Q1 and $0.13 in Q2, and both quarters also beat the high end on adjusted EBITDA. On that pattern the Q3 guide of $2.74 to $2.82 should be read as a floor rather than a forecast, and its below-consensus character is less alarming than the same guide would be from a company with a history of setting stretch targets. The company has also been notably candid about the shape of the risk, laying out the Q4 Middle East seasonality in unusual detail unprompted.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Fourteen questioners before the operator called time. The dominant line of questioning was not RevPAR, not the pipeline, and not the guide. It was the economics of the relationship between Marriott and the people who own its hotels, and it accounted for four of the first eight questions.
What the New Owner Incentive Is Meant to Buy
The first question of the call went straight to the new fee-rebate program and asked what management is trying to accomplish with it. The answer stayed at the level of philosophy rather than economics, framing the incentive as one step in a continuing effort on hotel-level profitability rather than as a response to any specific pressure.
Q: "Tony and Jen, just wondering if we could dig in a little bit on some of the commentary around the kind of the owner reinvestment here. For Tony, if you could just talk a little bit about especially the new ITR program, sort of what kind of in your mind, are you thinking about just trying to kind of get across to owners through this? Any feedback you've had thus far? And then, Jen, if you could just elaborate a little bit on kind of the timing of how this may flow through."
— Shaun Kelley, Bank of America
A: "We're very focused on hotel level economics. And that really means looking at every variable in the equation and looking for opportunities both to drive improvement in top line and look at every element of expenses and see if there are opportunities to drive margins and as a result, ultimately drive returns. I think the ITR incentive that Jen talked about in her prepared remarks is just one step in that process to both look for opportunities to improve owner economics."
— Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Assessment: That the very first question of the quarter was about owner reinvestment, on a morning when RevPAR hit a thirteen-quarter high, tells you where the buy side's attention has moved. The answer described a process, not a cost, and no dollar figure for the program was offered on the call or in either filing.
How the New Card Economics Ramp, and Who Captures Them
The most consequential exchange of the call. The question asked for the shape of the ramp and whether the structure of the agreements differs from the prior ones. The answer supplied the first hard number the market has had on this topic in two years, along with the royalty rate that lets an outsider work out the split.
Q: "Maybe another follow-up just on the co-brand side. Just wondering if there's anything that investors should be thinking about in terms of how that will ramp over time? And also if there's any changes to the agreement as we think about either new cards being launched, new geographies or other factors that may be different versus prior agreements?"
— Stephen Grambling, Morgan Stanley
A: "The full benefit to the program is really expected to build over time as new and refreshed card products are introduced. Our experience in the past is the development and introduction of those new cards take several quarters. But I think the way you should be thinking about it is by full year 2028, the impact on Marriott's co-brand card fees from these new deals could be somewhere between $100 million and $125 million at our current royalty rate of 26%."
— Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Assessment: Management answered the question fully and then immediately reframed the answer, with the CFO adding that "the majority of the benefits do go into our loyalty program." Both statements are true and both are necessary, but together they tell an investor that the largest catalyst in the story is a program event first and a shareholder event second. The stock's slide from a 3.6% opening gap to a 7.0% close spans this exchange.
Whether the Fee Raise Is Conservatism or Offset
A pointed modelling question noted that the card fee and the branded licence fee alone explain most of the second-half fee increase, and asked what is being held back. The answer named the offsets rather than claiming conservatism, and volunteered a piece of Middle East seasonality that had not been disclosed before.
Q: "Just a bit of a modeling question for the balance of the year. As I look at the new fee revenue growth, about $60 million higher than where it was before. Just the credit card fee and the branded license fee alone kind of explain a lot of that increase, especially with a nice beat in Q2. So is this just conservatism? Or is there any kind of offsets to fees we should think about for the balance of the year?"
— Trey Bowers, Wells Fargo
A: "So a few things. As a reminder on the credit card fees, we have the new credit card deal of about $30 million, but we have some FX headwinds with our Japanese card because of the decline in the yen. And, but the rest of the RevPAR pull-through, you see that in our beat. We do expect that Q4 RevPAR is a bit lower than Q3. I would say there are two primary drivers of that. First, we still see very strong global demand around the world other than the Middle East. But U.S. and Canada does not benefit, obviously, from the World Cup in Q4. And the Middle East has a more significant impact in Q4 than it did in Q3. … The challenge in Q4 is that is by far the, in the Middle East, that is the largest quarter for revenue. It's something like 35% of the Middle East full year revenue happens in Q4."
— Jennifer Mason, EVP and CFO
Assessment: A straight answer, and the useful one in the whole session for anyone building a model. The Middle East is not a first-half event that fades; it concentrates in the quarter Marriott has yet to report. The 35% seasonality figure appears nowhere in the release or the 10-Q.
The Owner Letter
A direct request for a public response to the June letter from a group of franchisees seeking a larger share of loyalty and card economics. Management declined, confirmed receipt, and characterised the letter as evidence of engagement rather than conflict.
Q: "A question, Tony, for you that I'm sure you and counsel are well prepared for. You certainly have alluded to a number of positive changes to currently and upcoming to help owners. But I'm wondering if you could give a specific official public response directly to that owner letter at this time."
— Patrick Scholes, Truist Securities
A: "Well, yes, I'm not going to give an official response. That's a matter between us and our owners. But maybe I'll reiterate what I said earlier. The success and financial strength of our owner and franchisee community is closely tied to Marriott's success. Given our asset-light model, we continue to work every day to address issues, concerns and opportunities with the broad owner and franchisee community around the world. And those discussions have gone on for decades and will continue to go on for decades. The letter that we received, I think, is reflective of the passion and commitment that, that group of owners has to the relationship…"
— Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Assessment: The refusal is defensible and the framing is skilful, but the phrasing "I'm sure you and counsel are well prepared for" is the part to notice. It was the questioner, not management, who introduced legal caution into the discussion. Marriott's concessions this year, taken together, are a substantive answer to the letter even though management will not say so.
Platform Fees Versus Marriott's Own P&L
The sharpest framing of the quarter's central question: of the concessions being made to owners, how much passes through the system fund and how much lands on Marriott's income statement? The answer did not engage with the split.
Q: "Along the same lines, one of the conversations we've been having, and I think to the degree that you can discuss it here is helpful are the ongoing updates and/or changes within platform fees or reimbursed elements versus what you've talked about taking on some of your own P&L, right? I assume that there's ongoing evolution in both of those. And I think, frankly, just understanding how much you're doing that passes through versus how much you're taking on."
— David Katz, Jefferies
A: "Sure, David. Thanks for the question. The, as I've said now a couple of times, the discussions are collaborative and constructive and ongoing. In terms of potential impact to the Marriott P&L, our guidance is reflective of our expectations of the impact of those discussions on Marriott's P&L going forward."
— Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Assessment: A clean non-answer to the most important question asked. "Our guidance is reflective of our expectations" is a statement that the number is in there somewhere without saying how large it is or where it sits. The pass-through versus absorbed split determines how much of the owner settlement shows up in earnings, and it was declined.
Confirming the Card Run-Rate, and Sizing the Middle East
A two-part question that asked management to confirm the 2026 card contribution covers two quarters, then to size the Middle East against both RevPAR and EBITDA. The first part was answered precisely. The second was answered on RevPAR only.
Q: "I understand the revised credit card agreements will build out with new products and new cards. But just in trying to get to the underlying run rate, can you confirm this is 2 full quarters or 6 months of impact here in 2026? And then relatedly, have you sized full year impact from the Middle East to both EBITDA and RevPAR?"
— Duane Pfennigwerth, Evercore ISI
A: "So on your first question, yes, the $30 million of incremental fees is for 2 quarters of 2026. I had mentioned before that we are seeing some headwinds from the Japanese cards because of the decline in the yen that somewhat impacts the overall credit card fees. In terms of the Middle East, we are now expecting the impact to our full year global RevPAR to be about 100 basis points. Last quarter, we said between 100 and 125 basis points."
— Jennifer Mason, EVP and CFO
Assessment: The confirmation matters because it fixes the 2026 card run-rate at roughly $60M annualised on the initial terms, which is what makes the $100M to $125M 2028 figure a build rather than a step. The EBITDA half of the question was not answered, and Marriott has now declined to quantify the Middle East in profit terms for two consecutive quarters.
Whether Better Mid-Scale Fundamentals Threaten the Conversion Engine
A well-constructed structural challenge: if RevPAR in the middle chain scales is improving and contract acquisition costs are rising, do independent owners need Marriott's distribution less at the margin? Management rejected the premise firmly and pointed to signings volume as the evidence.
Q: "So I want to circle back on net rooms growth. I know that the guidance update was related to the Middle East. But just sort of as it relates to '27 and the momentum that you have in conversions, we see contract acquisition costs coming up a little bit. RevPAR in those middle chain scales where you've launched conversion brands, RevPAR has kind of flipped positively in a meaningful way. So the question is, is there any sort of countercyclicality or risk to net rooms growth as you see that segment do better on a fundamental basis and maybe those, the brands and distribution are needed a little bit less on the margin by those hotel owners."
— Brandt Montour, Barclays
A: "Yes. Brandt, I would actually respectfully say what we see and what we hear from the owner community is just the opposite. As they look at the impact of affiliation with our revenue engines and our loyalty platform and the impact that has on performance, we're actually seeing a strengthening in the interest. You look at the performance we've seen with platforms like Autograph and Tribute. I think that illustrates that the power of that affiliation continues to drive developer interest and that developer interest manifests itself in the strongest first half of the year of signings we've ever experienced."
— Anthony Capuano, President and CEO
Assessment: The most convincing management answer of the call, because it is backed by a number rather than a narrative. Record first-half signings from an owner community that is simultaneously lobbying for better loyalty economics is a real answer to the countercyclicality question. It also quietly underlines the asymmetry: owners want the distribution enough to keep signing, which is precisely why Marriott has been able to keep the larger share of the card economics.
What They're NOT Saying
- The consolidated segment-profit picture: total reportable segment profit fell to $1,038M from $1,072M, the second consecutive year-over-year decline, and the phrase "segment profit" appears nowhere in the earnings release and nowhere on the call. It appears only in the 10-Q. To be fair, the 10-Q does explain the U.S. and Canada decline in detail, naming the impairment, the cost-reimbursement drag and the litigation accrual. What is missing is any consolidated framing of the fact that the four hotel segments are collectively earning less than a year ago while the corporate bucket carries the growth.
- The cost of the ITR incentive: the new fee-rebate program is described only on the call, in mechanism terms, at "up to 50 basis points of gross room revenue" for hotels clearing an undefined threshold. There is no dollar figure, no estimate of participation, and no mention of the program in either the 8-K exhibit or the 10-Q. An investor cannot size a new, permanent, Marriott-funded fee giveback from what was disclosed.
- What "the majority" means: management said the majority of the new card benefits go to the Loyalty Program. The 26% royalty rate implies roughly three quarters, but management did not say so, and did not disclose the gross card funding figure that would let anyone calculate it directly. Marriott discloses card fee growth rates, never the dollar line.
- The Middle East in profit terms: asked directly to size the full-year Middle East impact "to both EBITDA and RevPAR," management answered on RevPAR only. That is now two consecutive quarters in which the profit impact of the region has been requested and not supplied, even though management volunteered that the affected hotels are "predominantly managed" and therefore incentive-fee-heavy.
- APEC's negative operating leverage: segment profit down 9% on RevPAR up 5.3%, following down 11% on the best regional RevPAR of Q1. No management commentary, no analyst question, two quarters running.
- 2027 anything, quantitatively: the CEO was willing to say the company could see "continued strong global RevPAR growth next year" and acknowledged the World Cup comparison, but declined to frame building blocks when asked, citing early budget work. The one hard 2027 data point offered, flattish group pace with room nights down slightly, went unremarked in the rest of the call.
- The pass-through versus absorbed split: the most useful question of the day asked how much of the owner accommodation flows through the system fund and how much lands on Marriott's own P&L. The answer was that guidance reflects expectations. The split was not given, and it is the number that determines how much of the owner settlement ever reaches the income statement.
- Any figure for the 2027 card contribution: management gave 2026 ($30M) and 2028 ($100M to $125M) and skipped the year in between, which is the year most models are currently being built for.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: MAR closed at $372.83 on Friday, July 31, up 20.2% year to date against the S&P 500's 9.4%, up 46.0% over twelve months, and flat over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $255.35 to $402.54, so the stock sat about 7% below its high after a strong twelve-month run.
- Reaction session: Marriott reports before the open and holds its call at 8:30 AM ET. The stock opened at $359.44, down 3.6%, traded as high as $365.47 and as low as $344.13, and closed at $346.83, down 7.0% or $26.00.
- Volume: 4.4 million shares against a 1.5 million 30-day average, 2.9 times normal.
- Peers: Hilton fell 1.9%, IHG 2.6%, Choice 2.7% and Hyatt 1.4%, while Wyndham rose 0.6% and Airbnb fell 0.6%, on a session when the S&P 500 rose 1.5%.
The shape of the session is the most informative thing about it. Roughly half the decline was in the opening gap, which is the market pricing the headline revenue miss and the below-consensus third-quarter profit guide. The other half came during and after the call, which is when the card economics were quantified, the 26% royalty rate was disclosed, the CFO clarified that the majority of the benefit goes to the Loyalty Program, and the new fee-rebate program was described. The stock made its low of $344.13 intraday and closed near it.
The peer comparison rules out a sector read. Every listed lodging peer fell less than 3%, and one rose, on a day when the broad market gained 1.5%. Marriott fell roughly three times as much as the worst of them. Whatever the market repriced, it was specific to Marriott, and the two things specific to Marriott that morning were the size of the card deal and the visible arrival of owner-facing costs.
Context matters for how much to read into a 7% day. This is a stock that entered the print up 46% over twelve months and 20% year to date against a 9% market. Positioning was heavy, the multiple was full, and the catalyst everyone was waiting for turned out to be worth about $0.08 of 2026 earnings. That combination produces outsized moves on modest news, and it did.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Card Renewal a Positive or a Negative?
Bull view: The largest uncertainty in the Marriott story has been removed. Both incumbent issuers renewed on long-term agreements, the royalty rate is disclosed at 26%, and the benefit compounds as refreshed products launch. A signed deal worth $100M to $125M of annual fees by 2028, on top of a business already guiding to 11% to 12% EBITDA growth, is a straightforward positive that the market punished only because expectations had run ahead of reality.
Bear view: The number is the answer, and the answer is small. $100M to $125M by 2028 is roughly 2% of the fee base, reached over three years, and management's own royalty arithmetic says the bulk of the incremental card funding goes to the Loyalty Program. The 10-Q says the revenue lands primarily in cost reimbursement revenue, the line every adjusted measure excludes. A catalyst that produces $0.08 of EPS this year and around $0.30 by 2028 does not support the premium the stock carried into the print.
Our take: The bear side has the better of this. Removing uncertainty is worth something, and we said so before the print. But the specific content of the resolution matters more than the fact of it, and the content was that the card renegotiation is primarily a mechanism for redistributing economics to hotel owners. That is good corporate strategy. It is not the 2027 earnings bridge the multiple was discounting.
Debate: Are the Owner Concessions a Cost or an Investment?
Bull view: Marriott's asset-light model depends entirely on owners wanting to affiliate. Owner returns have been squeezed by construction costs, labour and renovation cycles, and a company that reinvests in owner economics at the top of the cycle protects the pipeline that produces its compounding. Record first-half signings, from the same community that wrote the June letter, is proof the strategy is working. Roughly 50bps of gross room revenue, on a portion of the U.S. and Canada system, is cheap insurance on a 4.5% to 5% unit growth algorithm.
Bear view: The concessions are not one item. They are a 5% cut to loyalty charge-out rates, enhanced redemption reimbursement, streamlined brand standards, flexible renovation scopes, and now a direct fee rebate funded off Marriott's own P&L rather than the system fund. Cost reimbursements net has swung $125M against the company across the first half. The full-year owned, leased and other guide came down $40M. This is not a single investment decision; it is a repricing of the franchisor-franchisee split, initiated by an organised counterparty, with no stated endpoint.
Our take: Both are true and the bear framing is the more useful one for a model. The concessions are almost certainly the right business decision, and they are also a permanent reduction in the effective take rate that nobody has sized. Until Marriott discloses what the program costs, an investor has to treat the take rate as a variable rather than a constant, and that alone justifies a lower multiple than the one the stock carried.
Debate: Does the U.S. Recovery Carry 2027?
Bull view: U.S. and Canada RevPAR at a thirteen-quarter high, broad across chain scales, with luxury at 9% and select service at 4.4%, is the strongest demand signal in three years. Add a Middle East that is already improving, a record 629,000-room pipeline with 44% under construction, and a Greater China and APEC portfolio compounding rooms at 10% to 11%, and the setup for 2027 is a global RevPAR acceleration with an EMEA recovery on top.
Bear view: The 2026 base contains 45bps of World Cup that does not repeat, a residential branding fee line guided up 55% to 65% on unit-sale timing that will normalise, and a card royalty reset that annualises rather than repeats. Group pace for 2027 is flattish with room nights down slightly. Net rooms growth has already been trimmed to the low end of its range. The comparison base is harder than the demand narrative suggests.
Our take: Slightly with the bears on the arithmetic and with the bulls on the underlying business. Demand is genuinely good and we expect it to stay good. But 2027 has to absorb a World Cup comp, a residential-fee normalisation, the full-year weight of the ITR incentive, and a card contribution that builds rather than steps. We model FY27 adjusted EPS growth of roughly 13%, decelerating from the 16% to 18% guided for 2026, and that deceleration is the single most important number in the valuation.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior model | Revised | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 worldwide RevPAR | 2.0% to 3.0% | 3.25% (guide midpoint) | Company raise, of which ~45bps is World Cup and ~12bps is Middle East relief |
| FY26 gross fee revenues | $5,955M | $6,040M | Guide midpoint; $30M is the new card terms |
| FY26 adjusted EBITDA | $5,925M | $5,995M | Guide midpoint |
| FY26 adjusted diluted EPS | $11.51 | $11.73 | Guide midpoint |
| FY26 net rooms growth | 4.75% | 4.5% | Guide trimmed to the low end on Middle East construction delays |
| FY26 owned, leased and other, net | $220M | $180M | $27M litigation accrual, ITR incentive, renovation timing, slower Marriott Media Networks ramp |
| FY26 investment spending | $1,100M | $1,300M | Key money competition, digital tech transformation |
| FY27 co-branded card contribution | unquantified | +$40M incremental over FY26 | Interpolating the $30M partial-2026 and $100M to $125M FY28 disclosures |
| FY27 adjusted diluted EPS | $12.90 | $13.25 | Higher FY26 base, card annualisation, buyback; less World Cup comp, residential normalisation, full-year ITR |
| Target multiple | 29.0x FY27E | 28.3x FY27E | The fee take rate is now a negotiated variable rather than a fixed parameter |
| Price target | $375 | $375 | Higher estimate, lower multiple, unchanged target |
Valuation. At the $346.83 reaction close and 260.8 million shares outstanding at July 27, the equity is worth about $90.4B. Add $16.9B of total debt and subtract $0.5B of cash for an enterprise value near $106.8B. That is 29.6x the full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guide midpoint and 17.8x the full-year adjusted EBITDA guide midpoint. On our FY27 estimate of $13.25 the stock trades at 26.2x. The dividend, annualised at $2.92 from the $0.73 declared in May, yields 0.84%.
Valuation impact: Price target unchanged at $375, which is 28.3x our revised $13.25 FY27 adjusted EPS estimate. That is about 8% above the reaction close, or roughly 9% with the dividend. At Q1 we carried $375 on 29.0x a $12.90 estimate; the estimate goes up on a higher 2026 base and the signed card agreements, and the multiple comes down because the take rate is no longer fixed. A meaningfully better entry, in the low $300s, or evidence that the owner concessions have a defined endpoint would change the rating.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
Graded against the standing thesis carried since initiation, not a fresh set of pillars.
| Thesis point | Status | What this quarter showed |
|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Conversion-led development engine compounds units 4.5% to 5% with almost no Marriott capital | Confirmed | Record first-half signings, record 629,000-room pipeline up nearly 7%, 44% under construction, conversions 34% of signings and 40% of openings. Tag holds at [ON TRACK], but net rooms growth was trimmed to the low end and investment spending rose $200M, so "almost no capital" is getting looser. |
| Bull 2: Bonvoy as a licensable asset produces high-margin, capital-free income | Challenged | Members reached 295M and both U.S. card agreements were renewed, but the deal is worth $100M to $125M by 2028 at a 26% royalty, the CFO says the majority goes to the Loyalty Program, and the 10-Q says the revenue lands primarily in cost reimbursement revenue. Tag moves [ON TRACK] to [AT RISK]. |
| Bull 3: Asset-light cash conversion funds a large shareholder return | Confirmed as a risk | First-half capital return of $2,189M against $1,806M of operating cash flow, funded with $670M of net debt issuance. Total debt $16.9B from $16.2B at year end. Net interest expense up 5% in the quarter. Tag stays [AT RISK]. |
| Bear 1: The hotel network's profit growth has stalled | Confirmed | Total reportable segment profit $1,038M against $1,072M, a second consecutive decline, and $1,872M against $1,915M across the first half. Segment profit plus Unallocated was $1,245M in both years, identical. Tag stays [MATERIALIZING]. |
| Bear 2: The 2026 fee growth rate contains a non-recurring card royalty reset | Confirmed | Global card fees now guided up in the high 30% range for 2026, and the new agreements add only about $30M this year against that base. The 2027 comparison has to be made against a reset year with only a partial annualisation to help. Tag moves [EMERGING] to [MATERIALIZING]. |
| Bear 3: Geopolitical exposure runs deeper than 3% of rooms | Confirmed | First-order better: Middle East RevPAR fell 43% against a guided ~50%, and the full-year global drag narrowed to about 100bps. Second-order worse: APEC segment profit fell 9% on the region's best RevPAR growth for the second straight quarter, and Middle East construction delays cut the company's net rooms guidance. Tag stays [EMERGING]. |
| Bear 4: AI-mediated distribution economics are unknowable | Neutral | Ask Bonvoy rolled out, management says it is working closely with Google and other AI platform providers, no economics discussed, no question asked. Tag stays [CONTAINED]. |
| Bear 5 (new this quarter): Owner economics are now a negotiated cost line | New | A June letter from roughly 51 owners representing close to 1,000 properties, a 5% cut to loyalty charge-out rates, enhanced redemption reimbursement, and a new Marriott-funded ITR rebate of up to 50bps of gross room revenue. Cost reimbursements net swung $100M against the company in the quarter. Opens at [EMERGING]. |
Grading Last Quarter's Commitments
| Q1 commitment we wrote down | Result |
|---|---|
| Middle East: ~50% Q2 RevPAR decline, 100 to 125bps full-year global drag | Beat. Down 43%, full-year drag narrowed to about 100bps. |
| U.S. and Canada select service: does the +3.5% hold? | Delivered. Select composite +4.4%, region +5.0%, best in 13 quarters, broad across chain scales. |
| Reportable segment profit: does it return to growth? | Missed. $1,038M against $1,072M, a second consecutive decline. |
| U.S. co-branded card renegotiation: signed, economics disclosed? | Delivered. Signed with JPMorgan Chase and American Express, $30M in 2026 and $100M to $125M by 2028 at a 26% royalty. |
| Incentive management fees: guided flat for the year, down mid-single digits in Q2 | Beat. Up 6% to $212M, full year now guided up 3% to 5%. |
| World Cup: held at 30 to 35bps of full-year global RevPAR | Beat. Closer to 45bps. |
| Net rooms growth: TTM 4.5%, deliveries must accelerate to hold the range | Missed. Still 4.5%, guide trimmed to the low end on Middle East construction delays. |
| APEC: would a second quarter of falling profit on rising RevPAR confirm the airlift risk? | Confirmed. Segment profit down 9% on RevPAR up 5.3%. |
Overall: Unchanged in direction and sharper in evidence. The Q1 thesis argued that Marriott's earnings growth was migrating from the hotel network to a card-licensing fee stream that would decelerate. This quarter confirmed the migration, put a number on the fee stream, and revealed a cost side that was invisible three months ago. Five of the eight commitments we wrote down were delivered or beaten, which speaks well of management's forecasting; the three that were missed are the three that touch the thesis.
Action: Hold. The operating business is performing and the stock is 7% cheaper, but the catalyst that would have justified paying up came in small and brought a new cost line with it. We would become buyers in the low $300s, or on evidence that the owner accommodation has a quantified endpoint. Conviction increases from 6 to 7, because the largest uncertainty in the story has resolved, even though it resolved the wrong way.