MORGAN STANLEY (MS)
Hold

The Peak Passed and the Price Followed: An Equities-Only Beat, Record Wealth Flows and a 22.6% ROTCE Put Morgan Stanley Near Fair Value

Published: By A.N. Burrows MS | Q3 2026 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The beat came from one line. EPS of $3.03 cleared the ~$2.93 consensus by 3.4% and net revenues of $20.34B came in ~$0.41B above the ~$19.93B estimate. Equities revenue of $5.80B (+41% YoY) beat its own line estimate by roughly $1.3B, more than three times the firm-level beat, and supplied about 80% of the year-over-year revenue growth. Outside equities, firm revenue grew 3%. Investment banking rose 2%, fixed income fell 7%, Investment Management fell 12%, and ROTCE stepped down to 22.6% from 26.6% in the second quarter.
  • The investment banking recovery stalled at the line that had just inflected. Equity underwriting fell to $525M, down 38% sequentially and 19% year over year, one quarter after its +70% print completed the recovery arc. Advisory rose 30% to $887M and pipelines "remain high," but management described a quarter in two phases, with a brisk July and August and a September stall on Middle East tensions and higher global rates. It also called the sponsor backlog "a little frustrating." Our Bull-3 pillar moves to At Risk.
  • Wealth is the floor, and it set records again. Revenue of $9.07B, pre-tax income of $2.75B (30.4% margin), a record $232B of net new assets (just over half IPO-related) and a record $80.5B of fee-based flows (nearly half from one corporate retirement mandate) lifted total client assets to $10.5 trillion. Wealth net interest income slipped 1% sequentially, missing the "modest increase" guided in July, because MS deliberately bought ~$29B of higher-cost deposits to fund the bank. The payoff is a 2027 funding benefit and NII growth "largely on the back of loan growth."
  • The price has done the work of our July downgrade. MS is down 16.9% since that note against a 2.5% gain in the S&P 500, and it fell 2.7% on print day as a hot inflation report pushed the 10-year yield to about 5.28%. At $181.51 it trades at 3.36x tangible book and 14.4x trailing EPS of $12.60, against 4.1–4.3x and 17.7–18.5x in July. But the earnings base moved down with the price. ROTCE fell 400bp, charge-offs of $105M surfaced on corporate and commercial real estate loans, and management's tone turned to "glass half full, half empty."
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. Our fair value of $175–195 (3.0–3.4x a year-ahead tangible book of ~$59, or 13.5–15.4x a FY2027 EPS estimate cut to $12.62) brackets the price and implies a total return at the low end of a market-like range. The valuation bear point has played out and is largely priced; the binding risk is now the markets cycle itself. We would upgrade below about $165, or on fourth-quarter evidence that equity underwriting and sponsor activity restarted with rates stable. We would move to Underperform if FY2027 earnings power falls below about $11.50 while the stock holds above 3.2x tangible book.

MS financial model

Income Statement · Dollars in millions, except per share data

Income statement preview for MS. Dollars in millions, except per share data. Actual fiscal years followed by our estimates.
Income Statement
ActualEstimate
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
Investment Banking4,948.06,705.08,199.010,111.210,539.811,043.7
Trading15,263.016,763.018,556.023,793.121,193.521,918.7
Investments573.0824.01,351.0448.1514.5532.1
Commissions and Fees4,537.05,094.05,936.06,596.56,289.86,505.1
Asset Management19,617.022,499.025,145.028,377.031,393.233,616.7
Other975.01,265.01,412.0962.0907.6938.7
Total Non-Interest Revenues$45,913.0$53,150.0$60,599.0$70,287.8$70,838.5$74,554.9
Interest Income$45,849.0$54,135.0$59,063.0$63,735.7$68,686.7$73,725.2
Less: Interest Expense(37,619.0)(45,524.0)(49,017.0)(51,752.7)(55,191.8)(59,402.3)
Net Interest$8,230.0$8,611.0$10,046.0$11,983.0$13,494.9$14,323.0
Net Revenues$54,143.0$61,761.0$70,645.0$82,270.8$84,333.4$88,877.9
Less: Provision for Credit Losses($532.0)($264.0)($349.0)($489.3)($612.4)($637.6)
Less: Compensation and Benefits(24,558.0)(26,178.0)(29,216.0)(32,851.8)(34,198.4)(35,951.8)
Less: Brokerage, Clearing and Exchange Fees(3,476.0)(4,140.0)(4,679.0)(5,545.4)(5,716.9)(6,010.0)
Less: Information Processing and Communications(3,775.0)(4,088.0)(4,418.0)(4,883.6)(5,179.0)(5,444.5)
Less: Professional Services(3,058.0)(2,901.0)(2,839.0)(2,685.0)(2,958.6)(3,110.3)
Less: Occupancy and Equipment(1,895.0)(1,905.0)(1,872.0)(1,967.4)(2,105.9)(2,213.9)
Less: Marketing and Business Development(898.0)(965.0)(1,173.0)(1,419.7)(1,522.2)(1,600.3)
Less: Other Expenses(4,138.0)(3,724.0)(4,145.0)(5,329.6)(5,545.2)(5,829.5)
Total Non-Interest Expenses($41,798.0)($43,901.0)($48,342.0)($54,682.4)($57,226.2)($60,160.3)
Income Before Provision for Income Taxes$11,813.0$17,596.0$21,954.0$27,099.0$26,494.7$28,079.9
Less: Provision for Income Taxes($2,583.0)($4,067.0)($4,929.0)($6,048.6)($6,040.8)($6,458.4)
Net Income$9,230.0$13,529.0$17,025.0$21,050.5$20,453.9$21,621.5
Less: Net Income to Noncontrolling Interests($143.0)($139.0)($164.0)($256.9)($227.9)($241.5)
Net Income Applicable to Morgan Stanley$9,087.0$13,390.0$16,861.0$20,793.6$20,226.1$21,380.0
Ratios & Assumptions
YoY Net Revenues Growth0.9%14.1%14.4%16.5%2.5%5.4%
Net Margin16.8%21.7%23.9%25.3%24.0%24.1%
Expense Efficiency Ratio77.2%71.1%68.4%66.5%67.9%67.7%
Effective Tax Rate21.9%23.1%22.5%22.3%22.8%23.0%

The full workbook adds 23 historical and 9 projected quarters, plus Balance Sheet · Cash Flow Statement · KPI Drivers · Segment Performance · Projection Drivers — every subtotal a live formula, every projection traced to a driver.

Download the full MS model (xlsx)Free — takes a moment to sign in or register

Results vs. Consensus

Q3 2026 Scorecard

MetricQ3 2026 ActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Net revenues$20,338M~$19,930MBeat+$0.41B (+2.1%)
EPS (diluted GAAP)$3.03~$2.93Beat+$0.10 (+3.4%)
ISG net revenues$10,029M~$9,210MBeat+$0.82B (+8.9%)
  – Equity$5,799M~$4,510MBeat+$1.29B (+28.6%)
  – Fixed Income$2,011M~$2,160MMiss-$0.15B (-6.9%)
  – Investment Banking$2,159M~$2,160MIn lineflat
Wealth Management net revenues$9,065M~$9,010MBeat+0.6%
  – Wealth net interest income$2,228M~$2,300MMiss-3.1%
Investment Management net revenues$1,459M~$1,470MIn line-0.7%
ROTCE22.6%n/aDown 400bp QoQ-90bp YoY
Efficiency ratio67%n/aFlat YoY+2pt QoQ
Quality-of-beat headline: This was a narrow beat with a lower-quality mix than July. Equities alone exceeded its line estimate by about $1.3B, more than three times the firm's ~$0.41B revenue beat; on the thin line-item consensus available, Institutional Securities outside equities missed by roughly $0.5B. The EPS beat carried no tax help (the 23.3% rate sat at the top of the 22–23% full-year guide), but it absorbed three new drags: a $148M credit provision that included $105M of charge-offs, a $106M carried-interest reversal in Investment Management, and non-compensation expense up 20% year over year. The beat is real. It is also exactly the equities-dependent composition our July note warned against extrapolating.

Year-Over-Year Comparison

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Net revenues$20,338M$18,224M+11.6%
Pre-tax income$6,478M$6,028M+7.5%
Net income to common$4,751M$4,450M+6.8%
EPS (diluted)$3.03$2.80+8.2%
ROTCE22.6%23.5%-90bp
Efficiency ratio67%67%flat
Provision for credit losses$148M$0M+$148M
Tangible book value/share$53.96$48.64+10.9%
Book value/share$68.59$62.98+8.9%

Sequential Comparison

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQ Change
Net revenues$20,338M$21,348M-4.7%
Pre-tax income$6,478M$7,348M-11.8%
EPS (diluted)$3.03$3.46-12.4%
ROTCE22.6%26.6%-400bp
Pre-tax margin31.9%34.4%-250bp
Equity underwriting$525M$851M-38.3%
Equity (ISG)$5,799M$6,300M-8.0%
Fixed Income (ISG)$2,011M$2,455M-18.1%
Wealth net revenues$9,065M$8,856M+2.4%
Wealth NNA ($B)$232.4$148.1+56.9%

Quality of Beat

Revenue: The +11.6% year-over-year gain is real but concentrated. Equities added $1,683M of the $2,114M increase, about 80%, and firm revenue outside equities grew only about 3%. Wealth (+10%) was the second contributor. Investment banking (+2%), fixed income (-7%) and Investment Management (-12%) contributed little or subtracted. The sequential picture is the more telling one. Revenue fell 4.7% from the second quarter, with every Institutional Securities revenue line except advisory and the small Other line down, and Wealth the only segment that grew. A quarter whose growth depends on one business, and whose second half management described as a stall, is a weaker base than July's broad record.

Margins: The firm pre-tax margin compressed to 31.9% from 34.4% in the second quarter and 33.1% a year ago, and the efficiency ratio rose to 67% (66% year to date). The compensation ratio behaved (39%, down from 41% a year ago), so the pressure sits in non-compensation expense: $5,715M, flat sequentially despite $1.0B less revenue and up 20% year over year. In Institutional Securities, non-compensation expense rose 30% year over year to 38% of revenue, from 34%, on execution-related costs and technology spend. That ratio scaled up with volumes and has not yet scaled back down.

EPS: The $3.03 print is clean of tax and share-count effects. The 23.3% rate matched guidance and diluted shares were flat sequentially at 1,566M. It is the composition that lowers the quality: an equities beat worth roughly $0.80 a share before tax on its own, offset by credit, carry and expense drags that are each small but all point the same way. The trailing-four-quarter EPS steps up only slightly, to $12.60 from $12.37, and the nine-month ROTCE of 25.4% overstates the run rate now that the quarterly figure is 22.6%.

Segment Performance

Business Mix — Q3 2026

SegmentNet RevenueYoYQoQNotable
Institutional Securities$10,029M+17.7%-9.2%Pre-tax $3.5B (-19% QoQ); 34.6% margin
  – Advisory$887M+29.7%+11.2%Higher completed M&A in the Americas
  – Equity underwriting$525M-19.5%-38.3%Lower IPOs and blocks; a few large deals
  – Fixed income underwriting$747M-3.2%-5.2%IG and non-IG issuance still active
  – Equity$5,799M+40.9%-8.0%Prime brokerage financing led; Asia strong
  – Fixed Income$2,011M-7.3%-18.1%Securitized products and commodities down
  – Other$60M-53.8%vs. ($152M)Higher funding costs; smaller loan marks
Wealth Management$9,065M+10.1%+2.4%Record revenue and pre-tax; 30.4% margin
Investment Management$1,459M-11.6%-11.4%($106M) carried-interest reversal
Intersegment eliminations($215M)n/an/a
Firm net revenues$20,338M+11.6%-4.7%

Regional Revenue Mix — Q3 2026

RegionNet RevenueShareYoYQoQRead
Americas$14,442M71%+5.7%-4.0%Wealth-heavy base; ISG slowed in September
EMEA$1,830M9%-5.6%-22.8%Weakest region; down on both comparisons
Asia$4,066M20%+55.1%+3.5%Record; the only region up sequentially
Total$20,338M100%+11.6%-4.7%

The regional table makes the concentration plain. Asia added $1,444M year over year, about 68% of the firm's growth, on a base that is now a fifth of firm revenue. That is the "Asia house" framing from July, now visible in the numbers. It also concentrates risk: the CEO said volumes in Asia were "drying up" in September and that this became "the reunderwriting moment" in the U.S. A region that went from 14% to 20% of revenue in a year on equities activity is exactly where a volume slowdown shows first.

Institutional Securities — $10.0B, With Pre-Tax Income Down 19% Sequentially

Institutional Securities revenue of $10,029M rose 18% year over year and fell 9% from the record second quarter. Pre-tax income of $3,472M fell 19% sequentially, a decline twice the revenue decline, because non-compensation expense did not fall with revenue and the segment provision doubled to $141M. The segment ROTCE fell to 21% from 26%. Every revenue line except advisory and the small Other line fell sequentially, and the year-over-year growth came almost entirely from equities.

Investment Banking — $2.2B, Equity Underwriting Gives Back the Inflection

IB revenue of $2,159M (+2% YoY, -11% QoQ) landed in line with consensus, with the mix turning against the July thesis. Advisory of $887M rose 30% year over year on higher completed M&A, which management said spanned most sectors with strength in the Americas and Asia. Fixed-income underwriting of $747M stayed solid in an active new-issue market. Equity underwriting was the problem. It fell to $525M, down 38% from the second quarter's $851M, on lower IPOs and blocks, with "a few large deals" dominating the market.

"Equity underwriting revenues were $525 million down compared to broad based strength in the prior year, with a few large deals driving the market. Fixed income underwriting revenues continue to be strong at $747 million." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: One quarter ago we called equity underwriting "the piece we were waiting for" and said its +70% print completed the IB recovery arc. One quarter later it is below the prior-year level. We read that as a stall rather than a reversal. Advisory, the line most tied to completed strategic activity, is still rising, and management says pipelines are robust across products, sectors and regions. But the ECM window is the most rate- and sentiment-sensitive part of banking, and it closed partway through the quarter as the 10-year moved toward 5.3%. Until it reopens, the "multi-year IB cycle" pillar rests on advisory alone.

Equity — $5.8B, the Engine of the Quarter

Equity revenue of $5,799M (+41% YoY, -8% QoQ) was the second-highest on record and beat the line estimate by about $1.3B. Prime brokerage led on financing revenue from higher average client balances. Derivatives rose year over year on early-quarter client activity, and cash rose on higher volumes. Management again credited the multi-year build of a global derivatives business, which the CEO called the "missing link" that ties cash to prime brokerage.

"Prime brokerage drove results led by growth in financing on higher average client balances. Derivative results increased versus the prior year, driven by higher client activity early in the quarter and strong risk management." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: The franchise is structurally larger than it was in 2024, and the financing base (balances, not volumes) gives it a floor that legacy cash trading lacked. But "higher client activity early in the quarter" is the tell. The derivatives and cash revenue came in July and August. We modeled equities turning negative year over year in 2027 for exactly this reason, and Q3 does not change that view. It suggests the turn may start from a higher level than we feared, with the financing book carrying more of the weight.

Fixed Income — $2.0B, Down on Securitized Products and Commodities

Fixed Income of $2,011M fell 7% year over year and 18% sequentially, about $0.15B below the line estimate. Macro rose modestly on foreign exchange. Micro fell on lower performance in securitized products, and commodities declined against a prior-year quarter that had benefited from structured transactions. The CEO used his answer on the business to stress its stability at around $2 billion a quarter, against a time when the target was $1 billion.

Assessment: FICC is now the stable, unexciting part of ISG, which is a reasonable outcome for a business that was once the franchise's weak spot. The securitized-products softness is worth watching alongside the credit charge-offs, because both sit near the lending and financing book that has grown fastest. Neither is large on its own.

Wealth Management — Record $9.1B Revenue and a Record $232B of Net New Assets

Wealth Management delivered record revenue of $9,065M (+10% YoY) and record pre-tax income of $2,754M, a 30.4% margin. Asset-management revenue of $5,544M rose 16% on higher markets and the cumulative effect of fee-based flows. Transactional revenue of $1,166M rose about 6% excluding a prior-year DCP gain, even as daily average revenue trades fell 14% from the second quarter. Net interest income of $2,228M fell 1% sequentially as deposits rose ~$29B to $465B and the mix shifted toward higher-cost funding. Net new assets were a record $232.4B, and fee-based flows a record $80.5B. Total Wealth client assets reached $8.43 trillion and fee-based assets $3.16 trillion.

"IPO related flows once again contributed to just over half of the overall NNA. With an active IPO calendar, the pace of our funnel accelerates." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

The CFO tied the IPO share to a "tail," not a single event: employee stock-plan assets in the second quarter, then early investors, endowments and fund distributions moving shares into advice relationships in the third. Over the first nine months, Wealth gathered roughly $500B of net new assets and about $175B of fee-based flows.

Assessment: This is the highest-conviction pillar, and it strengthened. A record NNA quarter in a slower IPO quarter supports management's claim that the workplace funnel works through the whole cap table, not only at the listing date. Two qualifications keep the read honest. First, nearly half of the $80.5B fee-based flow came from one corporate retirement mandate, so the organic run rate is closer to the ~$40B seen in the second quarter. Second, the 30.4% margin was flat on the second quarter's 30.5% despite record revenue, because the NII line slipped. Wealth is a floor under the earnings, and it is not yet adding operating leverage at the margin.

Investment Management — $1.5B, Carry Reversal Hides Steady Fees

Investment Management revenue of $1,459M fell 12% year over year because performance-based income swung to a $106M loss, driven by the reversal of accrued carried interest on two investments in one private fund. Fee revenue of $1,565M rose 3% sequentially on record AUM of $2.05 trillion. Long-term net flows were $15.8B, led by alternatives and solutions ($15.2B, mostly Parametric) and fixed income ($10.0B), against continued equity outflows ($9.4B). Pre-tax income fell to $259M, an 18% margin.

"Carry reversal primarily related to 2 investments in a private fund muted overall results." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: The fee base is fine and the flow mix is improving. The carry reversal matters more as a signal than as an amount: private-fund marks are moving the wrong way in a 5% 10-year world, which is the same pressure the CEO described when sponsors are "stuck on marks." It is a small segment, but it confirms the rate regime is reaching private valuations.

Key KPIs

KPIQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025YoYRead
Wealth NNA ($B)$232.4$148.1$81.0+187%Record; just over half IPO-related
Fee-based asset flows ($B)$80.5$39.1$41.9+92%Record; nearly half one mandate
Fee-based client assets ($B)$3,155$3,022$2,653+18.9%Recurring fee base
Total Wealth client assets ($B)$8,433$8,084$7,054+19.5%Toward the $10T standalone goal
Wealth pre-tax margin30.4%30.5%30.4%flatRecord dollars, flat margin
Wealth NII ($M)$2,228$2,254$1,991+11.9%Down 1% QoQ against an "up" guide
Wealth deposits ($B)$465$436$398+16.8%+$29B QoQ, deliberate
Avg. cost of deposits2.72%2.54%2.88%-16bp+18bp QoQ on the mix shift
Wealth bank loans ($B)$201.1$195.7$173.9+15.6%SBL and mortgages
Daily avg. revenue trades (000s)1,0971,2781,012+8.4%-14% QoQ; retail activity cooled
IM AUM ($B)$2,046$2,004$1,807+13.2%Record
IM long-term net flows ($B)$15.8$7.5$17.9-12%Alternatives and fixed income led
ISG corporate loans ($B)$23.0$19.6$15.9+44.7%Fastest-growing book; watch credit
CET1 ratio (Standardized)14.9%14.9%15.1%-20bp~300bp excess
Supplementary leverage ratio4.8%4.9%5.5%-70bpBalance sheet at $1.69T

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Balanced and visibly more cautious than July. Where the second-quarter call led with a multi-year AI capital-markets thesis and an expansive backdrop, this one opened with a two-phase quarter and a "glass half full, half empty" framework, and management conceded that the two "known unknowns" it had flagged in March have reached "a critical juncture." The Wealth franchise was discussed with full conviction. The investment banking outlook was kept positive but framed with conditions, and on credit and sponsors management was unusually candid about what could go wrong.

1. A Two-Phase Quarter and the "Half Full, Half Empty" Framework

The CEO split the quarter in two. July and August were "unusually brisk" on hyperscaler AI investment; from Labor Day, renewed Middle East tensions and higher global rates slowed volumes across asset classes. He then set out the debate he expects to drive the next three quarters. The "half full" case is AI capital deployment driving 5–6% nominal U.S. GDP growth, full employment and lighter regulation. The "half empty" case is wars in the Middle East and Ukraine, higher benchmark rates and energy prices, a fourth year of an equity bull market, and electoral uncertainty.

"Stepping back, the third quarter unfolded in 2 distinct phases. July and August were unusually brisk, as risk appetite was dominated by hyperscaler investment in the build out of the AI ecosystem. In contrast, as Labor Day approached, we observed the headwinds of renewed tensions in The Middle East and higher interest rates globally as central banks move to keep inflation at bay." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO
"As we move into the fourth quarter, it is clear to us now that these 2 known unknowns and how they interact and which of the third quarter's narratives half full or half empty holds the upper hand will drive investor and corporate behavior into year end and into the first half of 2027." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: This is the most important framing on the call, and it is a step back from July's "higher highs and higher lows" confidence. A CEO who tells investors the outcome for the next three quarters turns on two unresolved variables is telling them not to extrapolate the first half. We take him at his word. The framing supports a Hold: there is no case to be aggressive in either direction until one narrative wins.

2. Equities Carried the Quarter: Four-Fifths of the Growth

Equities supplied about $1.68B of the firm's $2.11B year-over-year revenue increase, and Asia supplied about 68% of the growth by region. Management attributed the strength to prime brokerage balances, a derivatives franchise rebuilt over several years, and a footprint that is "big in London" but "so too in Hong Kong, Tokyo, in Seoul." Pressed on how much of the result is cyclical, the CEO gave his most balanced answer of the call.

"So in that sense, I would say the equities business is more robust than it was 7 or 8 years ago. It would be silly to say that it is not subject to cycles and investor sentiment." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: We agree with both halves. The business is bigger and better, and the financing base gives it a floor. But a quarter in which one line drives 80% of growth is a concentrated quarter, and the line itself softened 8% sequentially while management described September volumes "drying up in Asia." The equities result is the reason the beat happened, and it is also the reason we cannot read the beat as a new base.

3. Investment Banking: Advisory Rises, Equity Underwriting Rolls Over

IB revenue was flat to consensus with a changed mix: advisory up, equity underwriting down 38% sequentially. Management kept the outlook positive. It described boardroom dialogue as strong through the quarter, pipelines as "robust and diversified," and the regulatory backdrop as "more constructive." AI is contributing to advisory and capital-markets momentum, but management said activity is "broad based across sectors and products."

"On the forward, banking pipelines remain high and strategic dialogues inside corporate boardrooms are active, and generally receptive to action." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The pipeline language is unchanged from July; the conversion is not. Pipelines that "remain high" while equity underwriting halves sequentially describe deals waiting for a window. That is a stall, and stalls can resolve quickly when rates settle. But the IB pillar is now a pipeline story again rather than a revenue story, which is why we move it to At Risk.

4. The Sponsor Logjam: "A Little Frustrating"

Asked when the sponsor backlog breaks, the CEO gave two answers. The positive one was that the "piper must be paid" eventually, and some sponsors are choosing to hold assets that work in a higher-rate world. The less positive one was blunt.

"My less positive, less salutary response would be it is a little frustrating. There are some sponsors in the universe that are stuck on marks." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

He added that he had expected sponsors to lead the corporate-finance cycle "a couple years ago" and that "perhaps I was mistaken"; strategic corporates are leading instead, and he would not bet on a return to a low-rate, low-inflation, non-recessionary environment.

Assessment: This is a meaningful concession. The sponsor-exit wave was one of the two "still ahead" levers we cited in July as evidence that the IB cycle was deepening rather than peaking. Management now says it is delayed by marks that "are just not going to come to pass" at today's cost of capital. The wave may still come, but it has moved from a 2026 catalyst to a conditional one.

5. Wealth Net New Assets: A Record $232B and the IPO Tail

Net new assets of $232.4B were a record, with just over half IPO-related for the second straight quarter, in a quarter with fewer IPOs. The CFO explained that the IPO effect runs through the whole cap table over several quarters, as lockups expire, funds distribute shares and early investors move stock into advice relationships. Management placed the quarter in a six-year frame.

"Since acquiring E*TRADE and expanding our workplace offering, 6 years ago, we have added over $2 trillion of net new assets." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: The funnel is working as designed, and the "tail" explanation is credible because the third quarter's NNA was larger than the second's despite slower issuance. The honest caveat is unchanged from July: IPO-linked flows are lumpy, and management itself says they will "ebb and flow" as holders sell stock for consumption. We underwrite the six-year average of roughly $1 trillion every three years, not the $232B quarter.

6. Fee-Based Flows: A Record $80.5B, Nearly Half From One Mandate

Fee-based flows, which the CEO called "such an important statistic" because they convert assets into recurring fees, more than doubled to $80.5B. Nearly half came from a single corporate retirement mandate, a capability MS is expanding alongside workplace stock plans.

"Fee based flows of $80 billion set a new organic record with nearly half coming from a corporate retirement mandate." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: The retirement mandate is a real win and a new source of advice relationships, but it is a single event. Excluding it, fee-based flows were roughly $40B, about the same as the second quarter's $39.1B and slightly below the year-ago $41.9B. The underlying migration to advice is steady, not accelerating. We would not annualize $80B.

7. Deposits Bought, NII Deferred: The Bank-Funding Trade

Wealth NII fell 1% sequentially against July's guide for a "modest sequential increase," because MS added nearly $30B of deposits, mostly the higher-cost variety, as the average cost of Wealth deposits rose to 2.72% from 2.54%. The CFO described the deposit build as deliberate: it funds the bank that now holds eligible ISG assets after this year's reorganization, and bank-first clients bring more net new assets over time.

"So it is not immediate. It will come over time, and you will see that play in through our numbers over the course of next year." — Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Management guided Wealth NII to a modest increase in the fourth quarter, "subject to rates and client behavior," and to expansion in 2027, "largely on the back of loan growth."

Assessment: The strategy is sound, but the July guide was missed, and the payoff has moved one more year out. Buying deposits at higher cost to replace wholesale funding is a margin trade whose benefit appears in firm-level funding costs, not in Wealth NII. Our model also needs a fix here: it carries Wealth at 81% of firm net interest, but the third-quarter share was about 69%. We treat 2027 NII growth as likely but not yet visible.

8. Credit Costs Surface: $105M of Charge-Offs and a "Double Overweight" Balance Sheet

The provision of $148M (ISG $141M) reflected growth in corporate and secured lending and included $105M of net charge-offs on corporate and commercial real estate loans, largely reserved in prior quarters. Corporate loans in ISG rose 45% year over year to $23.0B, and lending commitments rose 23% to $225.1B. Asked about higher rates, the CEO was unusually direct about the risk that comes with putting the balance sheet behind the AI build.

"I imagine there are gonna be cases where we are going to make mistakes. That is just an inevitable reality of something that is a generational change. But our job is to minimize the foolishness and to make sure that we are active and where it makes sense for us to help bridge capital" — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The amounts are small against $2.07B of reserves and a 0.4% allowance on loans held for investment. The direction matters more. The CEO described bridges that become equity "which eventually gets provisioned," on a corporate book growing 45% a year at the top of a cycle. July's -$152M mark on held-for-sale loans did not recur at that scale, but credit has replaced it as the lending-book watch item. We fold it into the markets-cyclicality bear point.

9. The AI Capex Cycle: Conviction Without Acceleration

In July the CEO sized AI data-center capex at roughly $850B for 2026, rising to $1.3T in 2027 and perhaps $1.5T in 2028. This quarter he put hyperscaler capex at "around $1 trillion a year," said it "may not accelerate" from here, and gave a 2028 range of "a trillion 2 or a trillion 4." He also said MS has moved from "overweight" to "double overweight" in its own commitment to the AI ecosystem.

"I would say that we were overweight. And in light of it being something that matters not just to our clients, but to us, I would say we are now double overweight." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The tone moved from scale to durability: a plateau near $1 trillion a year rather than a ramp. A plateau still produces a large and lasting financing wallet, and MS is positioned at the center of it. But the "double overweight" commitment means more of MS's own risk capital is tied to the cycle, and pulled IPOs came up on the call. The AI wallet remains a reason to own the franchise; it is no longer an accelerating one.

10. AI and the Wealth Moat

Asked how agentic AI changes wealth advice, the CEO listed four advantages he believes turn technology into an advantage for MS: product breadth as the largest distributor of asset-management products, data from $8.4 trillion of assets and about 21 million relationships, the scale to invest in protecting client assets, and the adviser relationship itself, with adviser retention above 99%.

"At some level, if the technology is world class, folks wanna make decisions with their financial advisors based on the complexity and singularity of their own financial needs at a particular point in life." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The answer was strategic rather than quantitative, but it is consistent with the evidence: record NNA and fee-based flows in the same quarter that agentic-AI deposit fears hit the bank group. Wealth is not where the AI risk is showing up. Bear-3 stays Contained.

11. Expenses and Capital: Non-Comp Up 20%, ~300bp of Excess, and Buybacks Above Today's Price

Non-compensation expense of $5,715M was flat sequentially and up 20% year over year, driven by execution-related costs, technology and marketing; the CFO described the AI spend as a reallocation of the technology budget toward productivity tools. On capital, CET1 held at 14.9% with ~300bp of excess (the July range was 300–350bp), RWAs rose to $595.8B on client activity and corporate lending, and MS repurchased $1.54B of stock at an average of $212.74, about 17% above the October 14 close.

"Our very healthy level of excess capital with 300 basis points of excess CET1 contributes to our financial strength and affords us with substantial flexibility ahead. We look forward to continued dialogue and upcoming transparency as our regulators finalize the bank capital regulatory framework." — Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The expense line is the quiet risk. Non-compensation expense that scaled with volumes in a strong tape and did not fall in a softer one will compress margins if revenue keeps easing. On capital, the buffer is intact, and a lower share price makes each buyback dollar retire more stock. The pending capital rules are a potential upside for excess capital; we do not underwrite them until they are final.

Guidance & Outlook

Management again offered framing rather than targets. Wealth NII is guided to a modest increase in the fourth quarter and to expansion in 2027 on loan growth, with the bank-funding benefit arriving "over the course of next year." The fourth-quarter tax rate is expected slightly above the third quarter's 23.3%, with the full-year 22–23% guide unchanged. The Wealth margin is expected to "expand over time with scale," with no change to the 30% target. The investment banking outlook stays favorable, but conditional on which of the "half full" or "half empty" narratives prevails into the first half of 2027. No firm-wide targets changed.

ItemPrior (Q2 call)Updated Framing (Q3 call)Direction
Wealth NII (next quarter)Modest sequential increase in Q3Q3 fell 1%; modest increase guided for Q4Missed, re-guided
Wealth NII (2027)Funding benefit from 2027Expand, "largely on the back of loan growth"Maintained
Effective tax rate (FY2026)22–23%22–23%; Q4 slightly above 23.3%Maintained
Wealth pre-tax margin30% target; revisit at year endExpands "over time with scale"; target unchangedMaintained
IB outlook"Constructive; healthy; broadening"Pipelines "remain high"; favorable but conditionalSofter tone
Excess CET1300–350bp~300bpSlightly lower
Quarterly dividend$1.15$1.15 declared, payable November 13Maintained
Total client assets (WM+IM)$10.0T$10.5THigher

Implied fourth quarter: Pre-print FY2026 consensus of $12.88 implied a fourth quarter of about $2.95 against $9.93 earned in the first nine months. We estimate $2.85–2.95. Equities should stay up year over year against a $3.67B fourth-quarter 2025 base, but at a slower rate than the third quarter's 41%. Equity underwriting needs a reopened window, and the tax rate moves up slightly. That puts FY2026 near $12.80–12.90, at a full-year ROTCE of about 24%.

Street at: Before the print, FY2026 consensus stood at $12.88 and FY2027 at $13.67, with quarterly EPS estimates cut from about $3.16 to $2.94 over the prior 30 days. We expect FY2027 estimates to drift toward the low-to-mid $13s. Our own FY2027 estimate falls to $12.62 from $13.41, below where we expect the Street to settle.

Guidance style: Consistent restraint, now with more caveats. Management again declined to raise targets it is beating (five quarters above a 20% ROTCE), and this time it framed even the Wealth margin expansion as a long-run outcome of scale rather than a near-term number. The candor on sponsors and credit is new and, in our view, credible.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Whether AI Infrastructure Financing Keeps Growing as Capital Moves Private

The first question asked whether MS's lead in AI-infrastructure financing can keep growing fees as more debt and equity moves to private markets, and what revenue the build-out creates outside investment banking. The CEO said the cycle is still early, sized current hyperscaler spending at about $1 trillion a year, and positioned MS as adviser and structurer across chips, data centers and power. He also cautioned that activity "may not accelerate" from here.

Q: "So you guys have been the leader just in digital-infra financing activity. We see that in the lead table numbers for both ECM and DCM."
— Steven Chubak, Wolfe Research

A: "On AI, of course, we are still relatively early in the CapEx cycle. Whether it ends up being $10 trillion or more or less, we will see as it plays out. But the hyperscaler CapEx is running as we speak at around $1 trillion a year."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The answer kept the long-run thesis and lowered the near-term slope. "$10 trillion or more or less" is looser than July's sized framework, and the remark that activity may not accelerate is the first hint of a plateau. MS remains the leading intermediary; the wallet is large and steady rather than expanding.

How Long the IPO Tail Feeds Net New Assets

An analyst asked how much of the record $232B came from earlier IPOs rather than the current quarter, and how to think about that tail. The CFO explained that IPO flows reach MS in stages, first employee stock-plan assets, then early investors and fund distributions moving into advice accounts, and that new adviser-led relationships from second-quarter IPOs are already forming.

Q: "So could you speak to how much of that was a tail from prior deals versus the current quarter? And what is the best way that we should be thinking about that tail as we think about quarters still to come?"
— Brennan Hawken, BMO Capital Markets

A: "In this quarter, what you saw is a continuation of these flows that come from IPOs, which is not necessarily just a 1 quarter event."
— Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: A credible explanation for why NNA rose while issuance slowed, and a useful one for modeling: the IPO effect lags the listing by quarters. The CFO gave no number for the remaining tail, so we treat the fourth quarter's NNA as unforecastable within a wide band.

Why MS Paid Up for Deposits

A follow-up noted that the deposit growth came mostly from higher-cost products and asked how it ties to funding ISG through the bank and when the benefit appears. The CFO called it a deliberate choice to grow the bank, citing both the funding benefit for the integrated firm and the client-acquisition value of bank-first customers, and placed the payoff in 2027.

Q: "And although it was driven realistically by the sort of higher cost variety, could you speak to maybe how this growth is related to the bank and what you are doing there with funding of ISG operations."
— Brennan Hawken, BMO Capital Markets

A: "So it is not immediate. It will come over time, and you will see that play in through our numbers over the course of next year."
— Sharon Yeshaya, CFO

Assessment: The answer explains the NII miss without quantifying the benefit. It is a reasonable strategic trade, but it asks investors to accept a known cost now for an unquantified benefit later. We want to see firm-level funding costs fall in the first half of 2027 before crediting it.

Conviction in the AI Capex Cycle, and Where Resources Go

A two-part question pressed management on its conviction in the AI capex cycle given overbuilding concerns and pulled IPOs, then asked whether MS is allocating more or less to the opportunity. The CEO said capex "could be 1 trillion" or more, framed AI as worth 50–70bp of U.S. real GDP, and said the firm has gone from overweight to "double overweight."

Q: "Where is your conviction on the, like, AI CapEx super cycle in light of all these headlines, and you have had some pulled IPOs."
— Mike Mayo, Wells Fargo

A: "I would say that we were overweight. And in light of it being something that matters not just to our clients, but to us, I would say we are now double overweight."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: High strategic conviction, presented with more humility than in July. "Double overweight" is a commitment of bankers and balance sheet, so it raises both the upside and the credit exposure to the cycle. Combined with the CEO's later comment on bridge loans that become equity, it is the clearest statement of where MS's risk now sits.

How Much of the Equities Surge Is Cyclical

An analyst noted that equities revenue is nearly double its 2024 level and asked how much is cyclical versus a structurally larger market and share gains. The CEO credited the derivatives build-out and global scale, said equities remain the favored asset class unless higher rates start to pinch earnings, and was candid that the business is cyclical, pointing to September.

Q: "I think a lot of us and clients are trying to understand and better contextualize the cyclical versus secular elements."
— Devin Ryan, Citizens Bank

A: "It would be silly to say that it is not subject to cycles and investor sentiment. We saw in September when volumes were drying up in Asia, and that, became sort of the reunderwriting moment in The US, of course, the volumes are lower, which means the output is gonna be lower for everybody in the ecosystem."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The most useful answer on the call for the bear case. Management named the September slowdown, located it in Asia, and said output will be lower "for everybody." That is a fourth-quarter caution from the CEO, and it confirms that the 41% equities growth rate is not a run rate.

How Higher Rates Change Capital Raising and Risk Appetite

A question asked how sustained higher rates, at the Fed and in the 10-year, are affecting client capital-raising decisions. The CEO stressed that real rates, not only nominal ones, are higher; that capital structures must now work at a real cost of capital; and that MS is being "incredibly rigorous" about where it commits risk capital, while admitting it will make some mistakes.

Q: "...how are higher rates, you know, in this sort of sustained level in the 10 year, you know, impacting, if at all, sort of their decisions in terms of capital raising?"
— Erika Najarian, UBS

A: "Where a bridge or where a relationship loan that in theory was a piece of debt turns into a piece of equity, which eventually gets provisioned. I imagine there are gonna be cases where we are going to make mistakes."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: An unusually frank answer from a bank CEO, and it lands in the same quarter as $105M of corporate and real estate charge-offs. Management distinguished higher rates driven by productivity (good) from those driven by inflation or supply shocks (bad for illiquid risk capital). The September core inflation data argued for the second.

What Breaks the Sponsor Logjam

An analyst asked about the backlog of sponsor mandates and what is holding it up. The CEO said portfolios must eventually be harvested and that some sponsors are rationally holding assets that work at higher rates, but that others are "stuck on marks" that will not be realized. He conceded that strategic corporates, not sponsors, are leading the cycle.

Q: "How does that logjam break? what is sort of the holdup as you see it?"
— Scott Siefers, TD Cowen

A: "There are some sponsors in the universe that are stuck on marks... it is very clear to all of us that it is the strategic real corporate universe that is leading the life cycle."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The answer moved a July catalyst into the conditional column. The sponsor wave still has to come eventually, but management no longer presents it as imminent, and its own read of the rate regime makes a fast resolution less likely.

Whether Wealth Scale Makes Earnings More Defensible

A question asked whether the workplace conversion will lift the Wealth margin and make firm earnings more defensible if markets slow. The CFO said the margin will expand with scale over the long term. The CEO added that the model is "close to all weather," but slower when the environment turns.

Q: "I am trying to get to, like, is all this conversion gonna translate into a better pretax margin environment? And if things were to slow down, does it add to defensibility of earnings within that business and to the firm wide ROE."
— Ebrahim Poonawala, Bank of America

A: "Now, obviously, for risk off, and things are really tough and the glass is more than half empty, it is 3 quarters empty, we are gonna be slower because it will be less to do. But this idea of having something that really is close to all weather but then can actually power higher over time just on scaling."
— Ted Pick, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: This is the "higher lows" argument in its most honest form. Wealth earned $2.75B pre-tax this quarter and grows with markets and flows; it cushions the firm but does not make it immune. The CEO's "slower" is the right word, and it is why we underwrite a through-cycle ROTCE in the low 20s rather than the 25% earned over nine months.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. How October is trading: The CEO acknowledged that "the market backdrop in the last couple days has been more mixed" and described September volumes drying up, but gave no read on October activity in equities, FICC or underwriting. Given the two-phase quarter, the missing fourth-quarter run rate is the most important gap.
  2. The fee-based flow run rate without the retirement mandate: Management said "nearly half" of the record $80.5B came from one corporate retirement mandate but did not size it or say whether more mandates are in the pipeline. Ex-mandate flows look roughly flat with the second quarter.
  3. The credit exposures behind the charge-offs: The $105M of net charge-offs on "certain corporate and commercial real estate loans" was not broken down, and management did not size the AI-related bridge and relationship lending that the CEO said could turn into equity and be provisioned. ISG corporate loans grew 45% in a year.
  4. The size of the bank-funding benefit: Management placed the benefit "over the course of next year" but gave no dollar or basis-point estimate, and did not quantify how much the higher-cost deposit mix costs Wealth NII in the meantime.
  5. What remains of accrued carry: The $106M reversal came from two investments in one private fund. Management did not say how much accrued carried interest remains at risk if private marks keep falling in a higher-rate world.
  6. The press speculation about UBS: Late-September press analysis floated MS as a hypothetical merger partner for UBS; neither company commented. The topic was not raised on the call, and management's only capital-allocation signal was that ~300bp of excess CET1 "affords us with substantial flexibility ahead."

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: MS closed at $186.64 on October 13, up 5.1% year to date against the S&P 500's 14.0%, up 20.1% over twelve months, and down 9.7% over the prior 30 days. The 52-week closing range was $151.86 to $228.55, so the stock entered the print 18.3% below its July 15 closing high and 14.5% below our July downgrade price of $218.37. The decline was sector-wide: large-bank peers fell 6–9% over the same 30 days while the S&P 500 rose 2.9%, after the Fed raised rates in September, the 10-year moved above 5%, and agentic-AI deposit fears hit bank stocks. MS also lagged peers for two sessions in late September amid press speculation about UBS.
  • Reaction session (October 14, results before the open): Opened at $180.45, a 3.3% gap down, traded between $176.44 and $183.90, and closed at $181.51, down 2.7% (-$5.13).
  • Volume: 10.3M shares against a 5.2M 30-day average, or 2.0x normal.
  • Benchmark and peers: The S&P 500 fell 1.1% as hotter-than-expected September core CPI (0.3% month over month, 2.6% year over year) pushed the 10-year yield to about 5.28%. Bank of America fell 4.8% on its own print the same morning, Goldman Sachs fell 1.5%, and JPMorgan rose 1.2%.
  • Following sessions: Rose 0.3% to $182.10 on October 15 and fell 0.8% to $180.57 on October 16. From the pre-print close through October 16 the stock fell 3.3%, against 1.9% for the S&P 500.
  • Price context: At $181.51 MS trades at 3.36x tangible book of $53.96, 2.65x book of $68.59, 14.4x trailing EPS of $12.60 and 14.4x our $12.62 FY2027 estimate, with a 2.5% dividend yield. At our July downgrade it traded at 4.1–4.3x tangible book and 17.7–18.5x trailing EPS. It has fallen 16.9% since that note, against a 2.5% gain in the S&P 500.

The print confirmed the slide; it did not cause it. Most of the de-rating happened before the results. MS fell 9.7% in the 30 days to October 13, in line with the bank group, as the rate regime changed and the September slowdown that management later described showed up in estimates. Quarterly EPS consensus fell from about $3.16 to $2.94 over that period. The quarter beat the lowered bar, but the composition (an equities beat, an ECM drop, credit charge-offs, a carry reversal and a 400bp ROTCE step-down) gave the market no reason to reverse the slide. Investors read through the headline beat to the forward indicators, the same lens we used in July in the other direction.

Underperformance on the day, in line over the week. MS fell 2.7% against a 1.1% index decline. That was a worse day than JPMorgan (+1.2%) and Goldman (-1.5%) but a better one than Bank of America (-4.8%), which reported the same morning. Over the three sessions through October 16, MS lagged the index by about 1.4 points. The relative read is that the market treated MS as a higher-beta capital-markets name in a rate-driven sell-off, not as a defensive wealth compounder. The record Wealth flows did not earn it the premium JPMorgan's balance sheet earned that week.

The July call has worked, and the price now sits inside fair value. We downgraded at $218.37 on the view that a peak ROTCE at an all-time-high multiple would deliver a market-like return at best. The stock has since fallen 16.9% while the S&P 500 rose 2.5%: the right direction, by a wider margin than a Hold implies. The question now is whether the price has fallen further than the earnings power. Our answer is that the two have moved roughly together. The multiple fell about 20%, and forward earnings expectations and the sustainable ROTCE both moved lower, while the cost of equity rose with the 10-year.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is Wealth a Floor High Enough to Buy the Dip?

Bull view: Wealth is now about 45% of revenue, earns $2.75B a quarter pre-tax at a 30% margin, and just gathered $232B of net new assets and $80B of fee-based flows. A business whose largest segment compounds with markets and flows deserves a premium multiple, and a 17% drawdown driven by trading-cycle fears is the chance to buy that annuity cheaply.

Bear view: Wealth revenue also tracks asset prices, the NII line just missed its guide, the margin did not rise on record revenue, and half of the flow records came from IPO tails and one retirement mandate. The floor is real but it moves with markets, and the trading half of the firm can still pull total earnings down meaningfully in a risk-off year.

Our take: The bull has the better argument on franchise quality and the bear on timing. Wealth is why MS should trade at a premium to Goldman (3.36x tangible book against about 2.6x for its closest investment-bank peer), and it does. It is not yet a reason to pay more than fair value while the capital-markets half of the firm is entering a slower phase.

Debate: Equities, Secular Share Gain or Cyclical Peak?

Bull view: Equities revenue has nearly doubled since 2024 on a rebuilt derivatives franchise, a prime brokerage book that earns on balances rather than volumes, and an Asia business that is now a fifth of firm revenue. The largest firms are taking share in a market that has itself grown, and much of that gain will stick.

Bear view: One line supplied 80% of growth, its revenue came mostly in July and August, and the CEO himself said September volumes dried up and output will be lower "for everybody." A 41% growth rate on peak balances and asset prices is the definition of a cyclical high, and it reverses in a higher-rate, lower-multiple equity market.

Our take: Both are right, in different proportions over different horizons. We credit a structurally higher base, with the financing book providing a floor well above 2024 levels, and we still model equities declining year over year in 2027. The third quarter shifts the timing debate toward the bears, because the slowdown is now in management's own words.

Debate: After a 20% Drawdown, Is MS Cheap?

Bull view: At 3.36x tangible book and 14.4x trailing EPS, MS trades below the 3.71x and 17.4x at which it was rated attractive in April, with a 22.6% ROTCE, ~300bp of excess capital, a 2.5% dividend yield and buybacks retiring stock at lower prices. The de-rating is macro-driven and the franchise is intact.

Bear view: April's multiple came with an accelerating cycle and a Fed that was not hiking. Today the Fed is hiking, the 10-year is near 5.3%, the IB recovery has stalled, credit costs have appeared and the quarterly ROTCE has fallen 450bp from its first-quarter peak. Cheaper than April is not the same as cheap.

Our take: We side with the bear on this one, narrowly. At a 10.5% cost of equity and 5% growth, 3.36x tangible book capitalizes a sustainable ROTCE of roughly 23% on current tangible book, above the 21–22% through-cycle level we underwrite. On a year-ahead tangible book of ~$59 the gap closes, which is why the price sits inside our $175–195 fair value rather than below it. Fair, not cheap.

Model Update Needed

ItemCurrent ModelSuggested ChangeReason
FY2026E diluted EPS$13.43$12.849M actual $9.93; Q4E $2.91 on slower equities, closed ECM window, higher Q4 tax
FY2027E diluted EPS$13.41$12.62Lower IB/ECM base, provisions ~$150M/quarter, ISG non-comp dollars held flat as revenue falls, carry; offset by 2027 NII and buybacks at lower prices
Equities growth, Q4 2026+40% YoY+30% YoYQ3's September exit rate after the slowdown the CEO named, less the 2025 seasonal step into Q4; Q4 2025 base $3.67B
Equities growth, FY2027-12% YoY per quarterKeepNormalization thesis intact; financing floor offsets part
Equity underwriting, FY2027Recovery growthTrim; flat to Q3 run rate until window reopens-38% QoQ; sponsor wave now conditional
Wealth share of firm net interest81%~69% and trendingQ3: $2,228M of $3,250M; decouple Wealth NII from firm net interest
Provision for credit lossesRun rate below $100M~$150M/quarter$148M in Q3 with $105M charge-offs; corporate loans +45% YoY
ISG non-comp ratio~34%37.5% in Q4; 36.5% in FY202738% in Q3; execution and technology costs lag revenue
IM performance income (Q4 2026)Rate x LT AUMNear zero($106M) carry reversal; private marks under pressure
Wealth fee rate72.0bpKeep (~71.8bp in Q3)Q3 asset-management revenue on average fee-based assets
ROTCE FY2026E / FY2027E24.9% / 22.2%24.0% / 21.4%Q3 at 22.6%; Q4 seasonally lighter
Fair valuen/a$175–1953.0–3.4x year-ahead TBV (~$59) gives $177–201; 13.5–15.4x FY2027E $12.62 gives $170–194

Valuation impact: At the October 14 reaction close of $181.51, MS trades at 3.36x tangible book and 14.4x our FY2027 estimate of $12.62. Our fair value of $175–195 averages two methods. On tangible book, a justified multiple of 3.0–3.4x applies to a year-ahead tangible book of about $59, using a 21–22% sustainable ROTCE, 5% growth and a 10.0–10.5% cost of equity; the higher figure reflects the Fed hiking cycle and a 10-year near 5.3%. That gives $177–201. On earnings, 13.5–15.4x our FY2027 estimate of $12.62 gives $170–194. The earnings leg sits lower because the estimate fell more than tangible book did. The midpoint of $185 is about 2% above the reaction close. With the 2.5% dividend yield, that is a total return of roughly 4–5%, at the low end of what we expect from the market. The upgrade threshold of about $165 (roughly 2.8x year-ahead tangible book and 13.1x FY2027) would offer a mid-teens total return to the midpoint. The Underperform threshold is FY2027 earnings power below about $11.50 (a sustainable ROTCE near 19%) with the stock still above 3.2x tangible book.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull #1: Wealth compounding annuityConfirmed (On Track)Record $9.07B revenue and $2.75B pre-tax; record $232B NNA and $80.5B fee-based flows; $10.5T client assets. Flat 30.4% margin and an NII miss keep it from "stronger."
Bull #2: ISG durable, capital-efficient share gainsConfirmed (On Track)Equities $5.80B (+41%), Asia +55%; FICC stable near $2B. ISG pre-tax -19% QoQ is cyclical, not share loss.
Bull #3: Multi-year IB / M&A cycleChallenged (On Track → At Risk)Equity underwriting -38% QoQ after July's inflection; sponsor wave "a little frustrating"; advisory +30% and high pipelines are the offset.
Bull #4: Capital return + bank-funding self-helpConfirmed (On Track)$1.54B buyback; ~300bp excess CET1; $29B deposit build for the bank; funding benefit and NII growth in 2027.
Bear #1: Valuation full / ROTCE at cyclical peakPlayed out (Materializing → Emerging)ROTCE 26.6% → 22.6%; stock -16.9% since the downgrade to 3.36x TBV. Largely priced; residual risk is a fade below ~21%.
Bear #2: Trading / markets cyclicalityEscalating (Emerging)September volumes "drying up in Asia"; FICC -7% YoY; $105M charge-offs and a CEO warning on bridge loans. Now the binding risk.
Bear #3: AI threat to Wealth economicsContainedRecord flows in the quarter agentic-AI deposit fears hit banks; four-moat answer on the call.

Overall: The thesis weakened at the margin, and the valuation case improved by about as much. On the franchise, Wealth and the global equities business did what we expected and more. On the cycle, the quarter moved against MS: the IB recovery stalled at equity underwriting, the sponsor catalyst became conditional, credit costs appeared, and management's tone moved from expansive to balanced. Bull-3 drops to At Risk, and Bear-2 becomes the binding risk. Bear-1, the valuation-and-peak call behind our July downgrade, has played out: ROTCE fell 400bp and the stock fell 17%. The franchise is intact. The stock is fairly priced for the earnings power that remains.

Action: Maintaining Hold. The July downgrade has done its job, and we revisit the upgrade we said a pullback would trigger. The pullback came, but it came with a lower earnings base and a higher cost of equity, so it restored fair value rather than a margin of safety. At $181.51, inside our $175–195 range, we expect a total return broadly in line with the S&P 500. We would upgrade to Outperform below about $165, or on fourth-quarter evidence that equity underwriting and sponsor activity have restarted with the 10-year stable. We would move to Underperform if FY2027 earnings power falls below about $11.50 while the stock holds above 3.2x tangible book. Holders have no reason to sell the best wealth franchise in the group at 14x earnings. New buyers can wait for one of the CEO's two narratives to win.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in MS and has no plans to initiate any position in MS within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Morgan Stanley or any affiliated party for this research.