The Beat Was Real, the Guide Was Bigger, and the Stock Round-Tripped Eight Points Anyway: Initiating at Outperform
NVDA financial model
Income Statement · Dollars in millions, except per share
| Income Statement | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual | Estimate | |||||
| FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY27E | FY28E | FY29E | |
| Revenue | $60,922 | $130,497 | $215,938 | $368,856 | $419,207 | $490,678 |
| Less: Cost of Revenue | ($16,621) | ($32,639) | ($62,475) | ($92,907) | ($106,639) | ($132,483) |
| Gross Profit | $44,301 | $97,858 | $153,463 | $275,949 | $312,567 | $358,195 |
| Less: Research and Development | ($8,675) | ($12,914) | ($18,497) | ($26,799) | ($29,320) | ($33,366) |
| Less: Sales, General & Administrative | (2,654) | (3,491) | (4,579) | (6,470) | (7,435) | (8,342) |
| Total Operating Expenses | ($11,329) | ($16,405) | ($23,076) | ($33,269) | ($36,755) | ($41,708) |
| Operating Income | $32,972 | $81,453 | $130,387 | $242,680 | $275,812 | $316,487 |
| Interest Income | $866 | $1,786 | $2,300 | $2,449 | $2,298 | $2,453 |
| Interest Expense | (257) | (247) | (259) | (447) | (503) | (589) |
| Other Income/(Expense), Net (incl. equity gains) | 237 | 1,034 | 9,022 | 17,365 | 2,096 | 2,453 |
| Pretax Income | $33,818 | $84,026 | $141,450 | $262,048 | $279,702 | $320,805 |
| Less: Income Tax (Provision)/Benefit | ($4,058) | ($11,146) | ($21,383) | ($42,944) | ($42,630) | ($48,121) |
| Net Income | $29,760 | $72,880 | $120,067 | $219,104 | $237,072 | $272,684 |
| EPS — Basic | $1.210 | $2.970 | $4.930 | $9.090 | $10.034 | $11.777 |
| EPS — Diluted | $1.190 | $2.940 | $4.900 | $9.051 | $9.991 | $11.727 |
| Shares — Basic (M, post-split) | 24,690 | 24,555 | 24,359 | 24,104 | 23,626 | 23,153 |
| Shares — Diluted (M, post-split) | 24,940 | 24,804 | 24,514 | 24,209 | 23,728 | 23,254 |
| Ratios & Assumptions | ||||||
| YoY Revenue Growth | 125.9% | 114.2% | 65.5% | 70.8% | 13.7% | 17.0% |
| Gross Margin % | 72.7% | 75.0% | 71.1% | 74.8% | 74.6% | 73.0% |
| Operating Margin | 54.1% | 62.4% | 60.4% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 64.5% |
| Net Margin | 48.8% | 55.8% | 55.6% | 59.4% | 56.6% | 55.6% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 12.0% | 13.3% | 15.1% | 16.4% | 15.2% | 15.0% |
The full workbook adds 16 historical and 8 projected quarters, plus KPI Drivers · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow Statement — every subtotal a live formula, every projection traced to a driver.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue of $57.0B beat consensus by 3.3% and Data Center of $51.2B beat by 3.8%, but the more important number is the Q4 guide: $65.0B against a Street bar of $61.7B, a 5.4% raise that implies 14% sequential and 65% year-over-year growth off the largest revenue base in semiconductor history.
- Gross margin is guided up to 75.0% in Q4 from 73.6%, which settles the question of whether selling full racks rather than chips permanently compressed the margin structure. It did not. The open question moved to fiscal 2027, where management downgraded its language from a delivered result to an effort: it is now "working to hold" the mid-seventies against input costs it named as rising.
- Anthropic became the last major frontier lab to adopt the platform, committing to an initial gigawatt on Grace Blackwell and Vera Rubin. Every frontier model of consequence now runs on CUDA, which converts a competitive argument into an arithmetic one.
- The balance sheet is where the growth is being pre-paid: inventory rose 32% sequentially, supply commitments rose 63% to $50.3B, and multi-year cloud service agreements roughly doubled to $26.0B. None of that is alarming at this growth rate, but it is the line to watch if the demand signal ever softens.
- Rating: Initiating at Outperform. The stock opened 5.1% higher and closed 3.2% lower on a quarter that beat on every line and raised the forward bar, which is a positioning problem rather than a thesis problem. At roughly 26x our fiscal 2027 estimate against 60%-plus revenue growth and 66% operating margins, the de-rating has already happened.
Results vs. Consensus
Q3 FY2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57,006M | $55,190M | Beat | +3.3% (+$1,816M) |
| Data Center revenue | $51,215M | $49,340M | Beat | +3.8% (+$1,875M) |
| Operating income (non-GAAP) | $37,752M | n/a | No consensus | 66.2% margin, +62% YoY |
| EPS (GAAP) | $1.30 | n/a | No consensus | +67% YoY |
| EPS (non-GAAP) | $1.30 | $1.25 | Beat | +4.0% (+$0.05) |
| Free cash flow | $22,089M | n/a | No consensus | 38.7% of revenue |
| Q4 FY26 revenue guide | $65,000M ±2% | $61,660M | Above | +5.4% (+$3,340M) |
Year-Over-Year Comparisons
| Metric (non-GAAP unless noted) | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57,006M | $35,082M | +62% |
| Data Center | $51,215M | $30,771M | +66% |
| Data Center compute | $43,028M | $27,644M | +56% |
| Data Center networking | $8,187M | $3,127M | +162% |
| Gross margin | 73.6% | 75.0% | -140bp |
| Gross margin (GAAP) | 73.4% | 74.6% | -120bp |
| Operating expenses | $4,215M | $3,046M | +38% |
| Operating income | $37,752M | $23,276M | +62% |
| Operating margin | 66.2% | 66.3% | -10bp |
| Net income | $31,767M | $20,010M | +59% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.30 | $0.81 | +60% |
| Free cash flow | $22,089M | $16,787M | +32% |
Quarter-Over-Quarter Comparisons
| Metric (non-GAAP unless noted) | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57,006M | $46,743M | +22% |
| Data Center | $51,215M | $41,096M | +25% |
| Data Center compute | $43,028M | $33,844M | +27% |
| Data Center networking | $8,187M | $7,252M | +13% |
| Gross margin | 73.6% | 72.7% | +90bp |
| Operating expenses | $4,215M | $3,795M | +11% |
| Operating income | $37,752M | $30,165M | +25% |
| Operating margin | 66.2% | 64.5% | +170bp |
| Diluted EPS | $1.30 | $1.05 | +24% |
| Free cash flow | $22,089M | $13,450M | +64% |
| Inventory | $19,784M | $15,000M | +32% |
| Supply-related commitments | $50,300M | n/a | +63% |
Quality of Beat
- Revenue: Entirely organic and entirely Data Center. Compute contributed $9,184M of the $10,263M sequential increase and networking most of the rest, with Gaming actually down 1% sequentially. There is no currency effect worth naming and no China contribution: H20 sales were insignificant in the quarter after management said sizable purchase orders never materialized.
- Margins: The 90bp sequential expansion is mix and cost structure, not a one-time credit. Management attributed it to Data Center mix, improved cycle time and cost structure, and the Q4 guide to 75.0% extends the same trajectory rather than reversing it. The 140bp year-over-year decline is the residue of the Hopper-to-Blackwell shift from selling boards to selling full systems, and it is now recovering.
- EPS: Operational, not below-the-line. Non-GAAP operating income grew 62% year-over-year against 62% revenue growth, so the entire EPS beat traces to the top line and to operating leverage rather than to tax or share count. The non-GAAP tax rate of 17.1% ran above the 16.5% guided, which is a headwind to the beat rather than a source of it. GAAP and non-GAAP EPS were identical at $1.30 this quarter, a coincidence of $1,354M of equity-securities gains being excluded from non-GAAP while $1,742M of operating adjustments were added back.
Revenue. The number that matters is not the 3.3% beat, which is roughly NVIDIA's normal margin of conservatism. It is that the company added $10.3B of revenue in a single sequential quarter, which is more than its entire quarterly revenue base three years ago, and did so with China contributing essentially nothing. Data Center at $51.2B now represents 89.8% of the company, and within it the composition is changing in a way the headline obscures: compute grew 27% sequentially while networking grew 13%, but on a year-over-year basis networking grew 162% against compute's 56%. The rack is becoming the unit of sale, and the network is the part of the rack NVIDIA did not dominate three years ago.
Margins. The sequential recovery to 73.6% is the most underappreciated line in the release. When NVIDIA moved from selling Hopper HGX boards to selling full Blackwell rack-scale systems, it absorbed a much larger bill of materials into its own cost of revenue, and the bear case held that the resulting margin structure was permanently lower. Three quarters of Blackwell at scale now say otherwise. The reported trough was Q1 at 61.0%, distorted by that quarter's $4.5B H20 charge and 71.2% excluding it. Margin has expanded in each of the two quarters since, to 72.7% and then 73.6%, and Q4 is guided to 75.0%, which would restore it to the 75.0% non-GAAP level of a year ago. The question has migrated forward rather than disappeared, and it now attaches to fiscal 2027 input costs.
EPS. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.30 grew 60% against revenue growth of 62%, which is the cleanest possible signal that this is an operating result. Operating expenses grew 38% year-over-year, well below revenue, and now represent 7.4% of revenue against 8.7% a year ago. The company is generating operating leverage while simultaneously funding a new architecture bring-up, which is not the normal trade-off. Free cash flow of $22.1B was 38.7% of revenue and grew 64% sequentially, recovering from a Q2 in which working capital consumed an unusually large share of operating cash flow.
Segment Performance
Revenue by Reportable Segment
| Segment | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q/Q | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compute & Networking | $50,908M | $41,331M | $31,036M | +23% | +64% |
| Graphics | $6,098M | $5,412M | $4,046M | +13% | +51% |
| Total | $57,006M | $46,743M | $35,082M | +22% | +62% |
Revenue by Market Platform
| Platform | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q/Q | Y/Y | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $51,215M | $41,096M | $30,771M | +25% | +66% | 89.8% |
| Compute | $43,028M | $33,844M | $27,644M | +27% | +56% | 75.5% |
| Networking | $8,187M | $7,252M | $3,127M | +13% | +162% | 14.4% |
| Gaming | $4,265M | $4,287M | $3,279M | -1% | +30% | 7.5% |
| Professional Visualization | $760M | $601M | $486M | +26% | +56% | 1.3% |
| Automotive | $592M | $586M | $449M | +1% | +32% | 1.0% |
| OEM and Other | $174M | $173M | $97M | +1% | +79% | 0.3% |
| Total | $57,006M | $46,743M | $35,082M | +22% | +62% | 100% |
Data Center: $51.2B, 89.8% of Revenue
Blackwell Ultra is now the leading architecture across every customer category, and GB300 crossed over GB200 to contribute roughly two-thirds of total Blackwell revenue. That is a fast transition for a product introduced mid-year, and management characterized it as seamless with production shipments already at the major cloud service providers and GPU clouds. Hopper, in its thirteenth quarter of shipment, still contributed approximately $2B, which is the clearest available evidence that NVIDIA's architectures do not cannibalize each other so much as stack.
"The clouds are sold out, and our GPU installed base, both new and previous generations, including Blackwell, Hopper, and Ampere, is fully utilized."
— Colette Kress, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
The demand disclosures accompanying the segment were unusually specific. Management said projects announced during the quarter aggregate to 5 million GPUs, spanning cloud service providers, sovereigns, model builders, enterprises and supercomputing centers. It also framed a cumulative revenue view: half a trillion dollars of Blackwell and Rubin revenue visible from the start of calendar 2025 through the end of calendar 2026, of which roughly $150B had already shipped as of the October GTC.
Assessment: The segment is executing at a cadence that makes the quarterly beat almost incidental. The analytically important disclosure is that the $500B framework is described as a floor rather than a ceiling, and that the incremental orders arriving after it was set are additive to it rather than components of it.
Networking: $8.2B, Up 162% Year-Over-Year
Networking is the line the market persistently underweights, and it grew 162% year-over-year to become a business larger than all of Gaming. The growth came from the introduction and scaling of NVLink compute fabric for GB200 and GB300 systems, with XDR InfiniBand and Spectrum-X Ethernet contributing alongside. Management noted that Ethernet GPU attach rates are now roughly on par with InfiniBand, and named Meta, Microsoft, Oracle and xAI as building gigawatt-scale facilities on Spectrum-X switches.
The 13% sequential growth looks pedestrian against compute's 27% and deserves the footnote management gave it: shipment timing and supply availability varied against the prior quarter. This is a lumpy line by construction, because a rack's worth of switches ships when the rack ships.
Assessment: This is the quiet structural change in the business. A competitor can build an accelerator. Building the scale-up, scale-out and scale-across fabric that makes 72 of them behave as one is a materially harder problem, and it is the part of the rack where NVIDIA's position was weakest three years ago and is now strongest by growth rate.
Gaming: $4.3B, Down 1% Sequentially
Gaming grew 30% year-over-year on continued Blackwell demand but slipped 1% sequentially, which management attributed to channel inventories reaching more normalized levels heading into the holiday season. That is a benign explanation and the year-over-year figure supports it. The segment also carried the 25th-anniversary GeForce event in Seoul and launch alignment with Borderlands 4, Battlefield 6 and ARC Raiders.
Assessment: Immaterial to the thesis at 7.5% of revenue, but worth watching as a supply-allocation tell. In a quarter where Data Center is capacity-constrained, a flat Gaming line is at least partly a choice about where wafers go.
Professional Visualization and Automotive: $1.35B Combined
Professional Visualization grew 56% year-over-year and 26% sequentially to a record $760M, driven by the launch of DGX Spark alongside Blackwell sales. DGX Spark is interesting out of proportion to its revenue: it puts a Grace Blackwell configuration on a desk, which extends the CUDA development surface to individual engineers rather than to clusters. Automotive grew 32% year-over-year to $592M on self-driving platform adoption, and the segment's forward option is the Uber partnership targeting 100,000 vehicles on the DRIVE AGX Hyperion 10 architecture starting in 2027.
Assessment: Both segments are rounding errors on revenue and neither changes the model. They matter as evidence that the CUDA surface keeps widening, which is the mechanism the moat actually runs on.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was direct and unusually willing to argue rather than describe, opening the prepared remarks with a head-on rebuttal of the bubble framing rather than waiting for it in Q&A. Answers on demand, architecture and competitive position were specific and confident. Answers on fiscal 2027 gross margin and on the size of the ecosystem investment commitments were framework-level and noticeably less quantified. That asymmetry between a precisely-argued demand case and a qualitatively-argued cost case is the single most useful thing the call revealed.
1. The Bubble Question, Answered Directly
The CEO used his prepared remarks, not the Q&A, to take on the AI-bubble narrative. The argument was structural rather than defensive: three platform shifts are running concurrently for the first time since the beginning of Moore's Law, and a single architecture addresses all three. The first is general-purpose CPU computing moving to accelerated computing, framed as necessary rather than optional in a post-Moore's-law era. The second is generative AI replacing classical machine learning inside the existing hyperscale stack, in search ranking, recommenders, ad targeting and content moderation. The third is agentic AI, which is net-new consumption on top.
"There's been a lot of talk about an AI bubble. From our vantage point, we see something very different."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
The distinction being drawn is between spend funded by existing cash flows and spend that requires new capital. Management's claim is that the first two shifts are already cash-flow funded out of hyperscaler economics, and only the third is genuinely incremental.
Assessment: This is the correct frame and the most defensible version of the bull case, because it does not require agentic AI to work in order for the first two legs to hold. It is also, notably, an argument management chose to make unprompted, which tells you what it thinks the stock's actual problem is.
2. The $500 Billion Visibility Framework
The most concrete forward disclosure on the call was the cumulative revenue view: half a trillion dollars of Blackwell and Rubin revenue visible from the start of calendar 2025 through the end of calendar 2026. Management confirmed that roughly $150B of that had shipped as of GTC and that the balance remains ahead, then went further and said the number itself is not fixed.
"Currently, we have visibility to a half a trillion dollars in Blackwell and Rubin revenue from the start of this year through the end of calendar year 2026."
— Colette Kress, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Two order flows announced during or just after the quarter sit on top of the framework rather than inside it: a Saudi Arabia agreement described as 400,000 to 600,000 additional GPUs over three years, and the Anthropic commitment.
Assessment: A cumulative multi-quarter revenue framework is a weaker instrument than a formal guide, because it is not a commitment and cannot be missed in any single quarter. But it is the first time the company has quantified visibility beyond the next 90 days, and the direction of travel on it is up. Treat it as a demand signal rather than as a forecast.
3. Gross Margin: The Trough Is Behind, the Fiscal 2027 Question Is Ahead
Gross margin expanded 90bp sequentially to 73.6% and is guided to 75.0% in Q4, which would take it above the year-ago level. Management attributed the recovery to Data Center mix, improved cycle time and cost structure. That closes out the Blackwell-transition margin debate on the bull's terms.
It also opens a new one. Asked directly what changes next year, the CFO named input prices as a known industry-wide pressure and described the fiscal 2027 target as an effort rather than a plan.
"So we're taking all of that into account, but we do believe if we look at working again on cost improvements, cycle time, and mix, that we will work to try and hold at our gross margins in the mid-seventies."
— Colette Kress, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
The verb matters. A year ago the company said it would exit fiscal 2026 in the mid-seventies and then delivered it. For fiscal 2027 the formulation is "work to try and hold," which is a materially weaker commitment against a cost base management itself described as rising.
Assessment: This is the most important new risk the call introduced, and the market did not price it. Every 100bp of gross margin is roughly $2.6B of annualized gross profit at the Q4 guided revenue run rate. Memory pricing is the likeliest culprit and it is not within NVIDIA's control.
4. Anthropic Joins, and the Frontier Roster Closes
For the first time, Anthropic will run and scale on NVIDIA infrastructure, adopting an initial gigawatt of compute capacity on Grace Blackwell and Vera Rubin systems, with a technology partnership to optimize its models for CUDA and to optimize future NVIDIA architectures for its workloads. Anthropic had been the conspicuous absence from the frontier-lab roster.
"Now in the case of Anthropic, this is the first time that Anthropic will be on NVIDIA Corporation's architecture."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Set alongside the OpenAI partnership to deploy at least 10 gigawatts, and existing relationships with xAI, Mistral, Reflection, Thinking Machines and Safe Superintelligence, the practical position is that every frontier model of consequence now trains or serves on CUDA.
Assessment: This converts a qualitative competitive argument into a quantitative one. The question is no longer whether an alternative architecture could win a frontier lab. It is what discount would be required to move a lab that has already optimized its stack for CUDA, and that number is high and rising.
5. The Ecosystem Investments and the Circularity Question
NVIDIA is now an equity investor in several of the companies that buy its systems. Asked to explain the criteria, management gave a two-part answer: the investments expand the reach of CUDA, and they convert what would otherwise be a customer relationship into an ownership position in what it believes are generational companies.
"And, of course, rather than giving up a share of our company, we get a share of their company."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Management was explicit that the balance sheet is itself a competitive instrument, describing it as the reason suppliers plan against NVIDIA's forecasts with confidence.
"When we make purchases, our suppliers can take it to the bank."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The strategic logic is sound and the amounts are currently immaterial against $60.6B of cash and $22.1B of quarterly free cash flow. What was not offered was any sizing of the commitments, any ceiling, or any disclosure of how much fiscal 2027 revenue is attributable to customers in which NVIDIA holds a stake. Absent that, the bear can assert circularity and the company cannot disprove it.
6. China Is Zero, and the Guide Assumes It Stays There
H20 sales were approximately $50M in the quarter, which management called insignificant, and it disclosed that sizable purchase orders never materialized because of geopolitical conditions and an increasingly competitive Chinese market. The Q4 guide assumes no Data Center compute revenue from China at all, consistent with the prior quarter.
Management's framing was advocacy rather than forecast, arguing that American platform leadership requires the ability to compete globally.
Assessment: The right way to model China is at zero, which is what the company has done. That makes it pure optionality rather than a risk, and it means the 62% growth rate was delivered with the world's second-largest compute market fully excluded. The competitive-market comment is the more interesting half: it suggests even a policy reopening might not restore the prior revenue, because domestic alternatives have advanced in the interim.
7. Rubin Is on Track, and the Cadence Is Now the Product
The Rubin platform is on track to ramp in calendar 2026. Management confirmed silicon has come back from supply chain partners and that bring-up is proceeding well. Rubin is the third generation of rack-scale system and is described as substantially redefining manufacturability while remaining compatible with the Grace Blackwell ecosystem, which means the ODM and data-center build-to-installation process transfers rather than restarts.
Rubin CPX was also introduced during the quarter, a GPU purpose-built for massive-context processing. Management described it as designed for workloads where a large volume of context must be absorbed before generation begins, and characterized its performance per dollar and per watt as excellent.
Assessment: Backward compatibility of the rack is the underrated disclosure. The single largest friction in a generational transition is the physical and operational re-learning at the data-center level, and NVIDIA has now engineered that out. It is what makes an annual cadence credible rather than aspirational.
8. Inventory, Supply Commitments and the Cost of Growing This Fast
The balance sheet moved more than the income statement in percentage terms. Inventory rose 32% sequentially to $19.8B, total supply-related commitments rose 63% sequentially to $50.3B, and multi-year cloud service agreements rose to $26.0B from $12.6B. Management framed all three as deliberate: ordering to secure long-lead components, to meet Blackwell demand, and to support future architecture ramps.
Days sales outstanding actually improved, to 53 days from 54, on collection timing, so this is a supply-side build rather than a receivables problem.
Assessment: At 62% revenue growth with the clouds sold out, pre-committing to supply is correct behaviour and the alternative is losing revenue. The risk is asymmetric rather than immediate: these commitments are made against a demand signal, and if the signal degrades, the commitments do not. This is the line item that would turn a demand air-pocket into a margin event.
9. Hyperscaler Capital Expenditure Keeps Being Revised Up
Management cited aggregate 2026 capital expenditure expectations for the top cloud service providers and hyperscalers at roughly $600B, more than $200B higher than at the start of the year. It also pointed to the specific mechanism by which that spend earns its return, citing Meta's generative-AI recommendation model delivering more than a 5% increase in ad conversions on Instagram and a 3% gain on Facebook feed.
Assessment: The Meta datapoint is the most useful thing on the call for the return-on-investment debate, because it is a measured revenue effect at a named customer rather than a projection. A 5% conversion improvement on Instagram's ad base is worth vastly more than the compute that produced it, which is the argument the bubble thesis has to defeat.
10. Operating Expense Discipline Amid an Architecture Bring-Up
Non-GAAP operating expenses grew 38% year-over-year and 11% sequentially, to 7.4% of revenue from 8.7% a year ago. Management attributed the growth to compute and infrastructure costs, compensation and headcount, and engineering development for new product introductions. The Q4 guide of approximately $5.0B non-GAAP implies a further step up of roughly 19% sequentially.
Assessment: Delivering operating leverage during the bring-up quarter of a new rack architecture is genuinely difficult, and the company did it. The Q4 step-up is the more informative number: it says the Rubin ramp is being funded now, before the revenue arrives, which is the correct sequencing but also the reason Q4 operating margin will not expand as much as the gross margin guide alone implies.
11. Capital Returns Continue at Scale
NVIDIA returned $12.7B to shareholders in the quarter, comprising $12.5B of repurchases and $243M of dividends, and $37.0B across the first nine months of fiscal 2026. It ended the quarter with $62.2B remaining under its repurchase authorization and $60.6B of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, up from $56.8B sequentially despite the buyback.
Assessment: The company is retiring shares while simultaneously funding the largest capacity pre-commitment in its history and making ecosystem investments. That is only possible at a 38.7% free-cash-flow margin, and it is the practical answer to any question about whether the growth is self-funding.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric (Q4 FY2026) | Guide | Q3 FY26 actual | Street | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $65,000M ±2% | $57,006M | $61,660M | +5.4% above Street |
| Gross margin (GAAP) | 74.8% ±50bp | 73.4% | n/a | +140bp QoQ |
| Gross margin (non-GAAP) | 75.0% ±50bp | 73.6% | n/a | +140bp QoQ |
| Operating expenses (GAAP) | $6,650M | $5,839M | n/a | +14% QoQ |
| Operating expenses (non-GAAP) | ~$5,000M | $4,215M | n/a | +19% QoQ |
| Other income and expense | ~$500M income | $573M | n/a | Maintained |
| Tax rate | 17.0% ±1% | 17.1% | n/a | Maintained |
| China Data Center compute | $0 assumed | ~$50M | n/a | Maintained at zero |
The guide is the story of the quarter. A midpoint of $65.0B against a Street bar of $61.66B is a 5.4% raise, and against the $39,331M printed in Q4 FY2025 it implies 65% year-over-year growth. Sequentially it implies 14% growth on a base that just grew 22%. Management paired it with a gross margin guide of 75.0% non-GAAP, which would be the first quarter since the Blackwell transition began in which margin returns to the year-ago level rather than trailing it.
Implied Q-over-Q ramp: The $65.0B midpoint requires $8.0B of sequential revenue addition, against $10.3B added in Q3 and $2.7B in Q2. That is a deceleration in absolute dollars but on a much larger base, and it embeds no China contribution. Full-year fiscal 2026 revenue would land at approximately $212.8B against $130,497M in fiscal 2025, growth of 63%.
Street at: Consensus was $61.66B for Q4, so the guide sits $3.34B above where the Street had modelled the quarter. On our estimates the guide implies non-GAAP EPS of roughly $1.50 for Q4, taking full-year fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS to approximately $4.66 against the $3.16 delivered through nine months.
Guidance style: NVIDIA has guided conservatively and beaten by low-to-mid single digits with consistency, and this quarter's 3.3% revenue beat sits squarely in that pattern. The relevant read is therefore not the midpoint but the fact that management raised the forward bar by more than it beat the current one, which is the behaviour of a company confident in supply rather than in demand. The binding constraint disclosed on the call is what it can build, not what it can sell.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Whether the $500 Billion Framework Still Holds and Whether It Can Grow
The opening question tested the durability of the cumulative revenue framework introduced at GTC, specifically whether roughly $350B remains to be shipped over the following fourteen months and whether there is upside to the total. Management confirmed the parameters and volunteered that the number will grow, citing orders received after the framework was set.
Q: "You talked about the $500 billion of revenue for Blackwell plus Rubin. 'twenty five and 'twenty six at GTC. At that time, you talked about $150 billion of that already having been shipped."
— Joseph Moore, Morgan Stanley
A: "So there's definitely an opportunity for us to have more on top of the $500 billion that we announced."
— Colette Kress, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: Management engaged the question directly and upgraded the framework in the process, naming the Saudi agreement of 400,000 to 600,000 GPUs over three years and the Anthropic commitment as additive. The framework is now best read as a floor. The caveat worth holding is that a cumulative view spanning eight quarters cannot be missed in any one of them, so it carries none of the accountability of a formal guide.
Whether Supply Can Catch Demand Within Eighteen Months
A recurring line of questioning probed the tension between management's claim of being sold out and the market's anxiety about the scale of the build-out. The specific version asked whether supply catches demand inside twelve to eighteen months or whether the imbalance extends beyond that.
Q: "There's clearly a great deal of consternation around the magnitude of AI infrastructure build outs and the ability to fund such plans in the ROI."
— C.J. Muse, Cantor Fitzgerald
A: "And so when you look at the totality of the spend, it's really important to think about each one of those layers. They're all growing. They're related, but not the same."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The answer reframed the question rather than answering it. Management gave no date on which supply catches demand, and instead decomposed the spend into three layers to argue that the aggregate is more durable than any single one. That is a good argument and a real dodge simultaneously. The absence of a supply-demand crossover date is the honest read: the company does not know either.
Content Per Gigawatt and Whether the Build-Out Needs Vendor Financing
The most analytically loaded exchange of the call combined two questions: how much NVIDIA content sits in each gigawatt of data center inside the $500B framework, and how much of the multi-trillion-dollar 2030 build-out will require vendor financing rather than customer cash flow.
Q: "Because we have heard, you know, numbers as low as $25 billion per gigawatt of content to as high as $30 or $40 billion per gigawatt."
— Vivek Arya, Bank of America Securities
A: "So the first two things that I just said hundreds of billions of dollars of CapEx is gonna have to be invested, is fully cash flow funded."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
On content, management gave a generational progression: roughly $20B to $25B per gigawatt in the Hopper generation, approximately $30B for Grace Blackwell, and higher again for Rubin. It anchored the logic in the fixed constraint that a one-gigawatt facility has one gigawatt of power, so architectural efficiency translates directly into customer revenue.
"And the efficiency of your architecture can't be brute forced. There is no brute forcing about it."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The content-per-gigawatt answer was specific and useful, and it quantifies why the revenue framework grows even if gigawatts deployed do not. The vendor-financing half was answered only for the first two layers of spend, which management asserts are cash-flow funded out of existing hyperscaler economics. It was not answered for the agentic layer, which is precisely the layer where the funding question is live. That gap is unresolved and the bear is entitled to it.
Uses of Cash and the Criteria for Ecosystem Investments
A question on capital allocation asked how a company likely to generate several hundred billion dollars of free cash flow will split it between repurchases and ecosystem investment, and what the criteria are for deals of the OpenAI and Anthropic type.
Q: "What are your plans for that cash? How much goes to buyback versus in the ecosystem?"
— Ben Reitzes, Melius
A: "And, of course, rather than giving up a share of our company, we get a share of their company."
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: A confident answer that dodged the split. Management explained why it invests without saying how much, and the repurchase commitment was reaffirmed only qualitatively. Given that the circularity critique is among the most-cited bear arguments on the stock, declining to size the ecosystem commitments is a choice that keeps the argument alive at no benefit to the company.
The Single Biggest Constraint on Growth
The most direct question of the call asked management to name its binding constraint, offering power, financing, memory and foundry as candidates. The answer declined to rank them.
Q: "Jensen, many of your customers are pursuing behind the meter power, but like what's the single biggest bottleneck that worries you that could constrain your growth? Is it power or maybe it's financing, or maybe it's, you know, something else like memory or even foundry?"
— Timothy Arcuri, UBS
A: "Well, these are all issues and they're all constraints. And the reason for that, when you're growing at the rate that we are and the scale that we are, how could anything be easy?"
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The refusal to rank is itself informative. A company that knew its binding constraint would say so, because naming a single solvable bottleneck is reassuring. Naming all of them and calling each solvable is a way of saying the system is running at its limit in several places at once. That is consistent with supply commitments rising 63% sequentially, and it means Q4's 14% sequential guide is a supply number rather than a demand number.
Fiscal 2027 Gross Margin and Operating Expense Trajectory
The only genuine pushback of the call came on costs, asking what specifically is driving input inflation into next year, what offsets management has available, and how operating expenses grow against a materially larger revenue base.
Q: "Colette, I had some questions on margins. You said for next year, you're working to hold them in the mid-seventies. So I I guess, first of all, what are the biggest cost increases? Is is it just memory, or is it something else?"
— Stacy Rasgon, Bernstein Research
A: "Next year, there are input prices. That are well known in the industries that we need to work through."
— Colette Kress, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
The offsets named were the same three levers that produced this quarter's sequential expansion: cost improvements, cycle time and mix. Management added that it forecasts and negotiates with its supply chain well in advance and has secured supply on the strength of being its suppliers' largest customer.
Assessment: The question was answered evasively on the one point that mattered. Management neither confirmed nor denied that memory is the primary driver, gave no quantification of the headwind, and offered no pricing lever among the offsets. Combined with the shift from a delivered result to "work to try and hold," this is the call's clearest unpriced risk. We would rather have heard a number and a plan than three levers and a verb.
Whether Custom Silicon Has Become a More Serious Threat
The closing question asked whether the competitive position of purpose-built accelerators had improved, given the breadth of customers now committing to the platform. The answer was a five-part structural argument rather than a product comparison, ending on a point about demand aggregation that is rarely made.
"It's not about just putting a random ASIC into a data center. Where's the offtake coming from?"
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
The five claimed advantages were: acceleration across every phase of the computing transition, competence at every phase of AI including inference, being the only architecture that runs every model, ubiquity from cloud to on-premises to edge, and the offtake argument. On inference specifically, management pushed back on the assumption that it is the easy workload.
"We're incredibly good as it turns out, at inference, because inference is really, really hard. How could thinking be easy?"
— Jensen Huang, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The offtake argument is the strongest and least-discussed part of the moat. For a neocloud operator, the value of NVIDIA silicon is not only its performance but the depth of the demand pool that will rent it, which a custom accelerator cannot supply. That is a network effect on the demand side rather than the software side, and it is considerably harder to replicate than CUDA.
What They're NOT Saying
- The size of the fiscal 2027 gross margin headwind: Management named input costs as rising and identified no magnitude, no primary driver, and no pricing offset. On the Q4 guided revenue base, the difference between "mid-seventies" meaning 75% and meaning 73% is roughly $5.2B of annualized gross profit.
- Any sizing of the ecosystem investment commitments: Two separate questions touched the OpenAI and Anthropic investments and neither produced a dollar figure, a cap, or a disclosure of what share of forward revenue comes from companies NVIDIA has invested in. The cash flow statement shows $3,706M of non-marketable equity purchases in the quarter against $473M a year ago, an increase that went unremarked on the call.
- A supply-demand crossover date: Asked directly whether supply catches demand within eighteen months, management decomposed the demand rather than answering the timing question. There is no stated point at which the company expects to stop being capacity-constrained.
- Which constraint actually binds: Power, financing, memory and foundry were all acknowledged as constraints and none was ranked. That is a defensible answer and it leaves investors unable to monitor the right variable.
- Any framework for fiscal 2027 revenue: The $500B cumulative figure spans calendar years and mixes two architectures, which makes it impossible to map cleanly onto a fiscal-year model. The company gave a Q4 guide and a multi-year framework, with nothing in between.
- What the 5 million GPUs announced this quarter convert to in revenue or timing: The number was presented as a demand proof point without a delivery schedule or an average selling price, which makes it unmodellable.
- Gaming supply allocation: Gaming fell 1% sequentially and was explained entirely by channel inventory normalization. In a quarter where Data Center is sold out, the possibility that Gaming is being deliberately under-supplied was neither raised nor denied.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: NVDA closed at $186.52 on November 19, up 38.9% year-to-date and 26.9% over the trailing twelve months, but up only 2.1% over the trailing thirty days. The stock entered the print roughly 10% below its 52-week closing high of $207.04, against a 52-week closing low of $94.31.
- After-hours move: Shares rose approximately 5% in the after-hours session on the print and held the gain through the call, setting up the next morning's gap.
- Next-day session: The stock opened at $195.95, up 5.1%, traded as high as $196.00, then reversed the entire move to close at $180.64, down 3.2% or $5.88 from the pre-print close. The round trip from the intraday high to the close was 7.8%.
- Volume: 343.5 million shares against a 30-day average of 187.5 million, a 1.8x multiple.
- Market context: The S&P 500 fell 1.6% in the same session, so roughly half the decline is market beta rather than a company-specific verdict.
A stock that beats revenue by 3.3%, beats its most important segment by 3.8%, raises the forward quarter 5.4% above the Street, and guides gross margin higher, and then closes down 3.2%, is not being repriced on its fundamentals. It is being repriced on who owns it. The gap higher at the open captured the reaction of investors reading the release. The fade over the following six hours captured the reaction of investors deciding what multiple to pay for it.
The exhaustion of the marginal buyer. The pre-print setup is the tell. NVDA rose only 2.1% over the thirty days into a quarter everyone expected to be strong, which means the print was already owned. When the news is good and the reaction is negative, the constraint is not information but positioning. There was no incremental buyer at $196 who had not already bought at $180.
Sector-wide, not company-specific. The reversal extended across AI-adjacent names in the same session, and the S&P's 1.6% decline reflected fading expectations for a December rate cut alongside the AI-valuation debate. NVDA's results were the occasion for the move rather than its cause. That distinction matters for the rating: a sentiment-driven de-rating on unchanged fundamentals improves forward returns rather than degrading them.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Mid-Seventies Gross Margin Defensible Through Fiscal 2027?
Bull view: The company just demonstrated it can expand margin 90bp sequentially during the most complex product transition in its history, and guided a further 140bp higher. Cost improvements, cycle time and mix are proven levers, and NVIDIA has more pricing power than any customer has alternatives.
Bear view: Memory pricing is rising industry-wide and NVIDIA is among the largest consumers of high-bandwidth memory in the world, which means it cannot buy its way around the problem. The change in management's language from a delivered result to an effort is the company telling you it is not confident.
Our take: The bear has the better of this one on evidence, and the market has not priced it. We model fiscal 2027 gross margin at the lower end of the mid-seventies rather than the midpoint, and we treat any Q4 commentary that softens the framework further as a genuine thesis event rather than noise.
Debate: Does the Ecosystem Investment Programme Constitute Circular Revenue?
Bull view: The investments are small against $60.6B of cash, they buy equity in generational companies at pre-inflection valuations, and they expand the CUDA developer surface. Every platform company in history has seeded its ecosystem, and the alternative is to let a rival do it.
Bear view: A vendor that invests in its customers and then books their purchases as revenue has weakened the independence of its own demand signal. The refusal to size the commitments, against a large sequential increase in non-marketable equity purchases, is exactly what you would expect if the number were uncomfortable.
Our take: Both sides are arguing about a number neither has. The strategic logic is genuinely sound and the current amounts are immaterial to the income statement, so the bear case is presently theoretical. But the company can end this debate with one disclosure and has chosen not to, which is a governance decision rather than a competitive one, and we mark it against management.
Debate: Is the AI Build-Out Cash-Flow Funded or Credit-Funded?
Bull view: Hyperscaler capital expenditure of roughly $600B for 2026 is funded out of operating cash flows at companies with the strongest balance sheets in the market, and the first two layers of demand, accelerated computing and generative AI replacing classical machine learning, improve the economics of businesses that already exist.
Bear view: The marginal gigawatt is increasingly being built by neoclouds, sovereigns and model developers rather than by hyperscalers, and those buyers are financing rather than self-funding. The vendor-financing question was asked directly on this call and answered only for the layers where the answer is comfortable.
Our take: The bull is right about the base and the bear is right about the margin, which means the argument is really about growth rate rather than about level. We are comfortable that the first two layers support a very large business and are visible in measured customer returns such as Meta's conversion improvement. The agentic layer, which is where the incremental growth is, is the part funded by capital rather than by cash flow, and it is the correct thing to worry about.
Model Update & Valuation Framework
| Item | Prior view | Our estimate | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue | n/a (initiation) | ~$212.8B (+63%) | Nine months actual of $147,811M plus the $65.0B Q4 guide midpoint |
| FY26 non-GAAP EPS | n/a (initiation) | ~$4.66 | $3.16 delivered through nine months plus ~$1.50 implied by the Q4 guide |
| FY27 revenue | n/a (initiation) | ~$300B (+41%) | Derived from the $500B Blackwell and Rubin framework net of what ships in Q4 FY26, plus the non-Data-Center run rate |
| FY27 gross margin | n/a (initiation) | 73.5% | Lower end of management's mid-seventies language, reflecting the unquantified input-cost headwind |
| FY27 non-GAAP OpEx | n/a (initiation) | ~$24B | Q4 FY26 run rate of $5.0B growing with the Rubin ramp |
| FY27 non-GAAP EPS | n/a (initiation) | ~$7.00 | Revenue and margin above, 17% tax rate, share count declining on continued buyback |
| China Data Center | n/a (initiation) | $0 | Matches company guidance; treated as unmodelled optionality |
Valuation. At the November 20 close of $180.64, NVDA trades at approximately 38.8x our fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS estimate of $4.66 and approximately 25.8x our fiscal 2027 estimate of $7.00. For a business compounding revenue above 60%, holding a 66.2% operating margin, and converting 38.7% of revenue to free cash flow, a mid-twenties multiple on the forward year is not a demanding valuation. The stock has returned 26.9% over the trailing twelve months while quarterly revenue grew 62%, which means multiple compression is not a future risk to be feared but a process already well advanced.
Fair value range: $210 to $250. The range reflects 30x to 36x our fiscal 2027 estimate of $7.00. The midpoint of $230 implies approximately 27% upside from $180.64. We would apply the lower end if the fiscal 2027 gross margin framework softens below the mid-seventies, and the upper end if the $500B visibility framework is formally raised and the input-cost headwind is quantified and contained.
What would change our view. A gross margin guide below 73% for any fiscal 2027 quarter, a deceleration in the sequential revenue addition attributed to demand rather than to supply, or any disclosure that materially sizes ecosystem investment commitments against forward revenue. On the upside, a formal fiscal 2027 revenue framework, or evidence that Rubin's content per gigawatt is meaningfully above Grace Blackwell's, would move us toward the top of the range.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
This is our initiation, so the scorecard below establishes the thesis pillars we will grade in subsequent quarters rather than scoring a standing view.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Annual platform cadence compounds revenue through architecture transitions | Confirmed | GB300 crossed over GB200 to two-thirds of Blackwell revenue within two quarters; Rubin silicon back and on track for calendar 2026; racks are backward compatible so the ODM process transfers |
| Bull #2: Networking is a second growth curve, not an accessory | Confirmed | $8.2B and +162% YoY, now larger than all of Gaming; Ethernet attach roughly on par with InfiniBand |
| Bull #3: Frontier-lab roster is complete and creates switching cost | Confirmed | Anthropic adopts an initial gigawatt on Grace Blackwell and Vera Rubin; OpenAI at 10GW; every frontier model of consequence now on CUDA |
| Bull #4: Mid-seventies gross margin is structurally defensible | Neutral | Confirmed for FY26 with 73.6% delivered and 75.0% guided; explicitly at risk for FY27 on management's own language |
| Bull #5: Demand breadth beyond hyperscalers diversifies the revenue base | Confirmed | 5 million GPUs announced across CSPs, sovereigns, model builders and enterprises; Saudi Arabia, Korea, UK and Germany programmes all named |
| Bear #1: Input-cost inflation compresses FY27 gross margin | Confirmed | Management downgraded from a delivered mid-seventies exit to "work to try and hold"; named input prices as rising; offered no magnitude and no pricing offset |
| Bear #2: Ecosystem investments make the demand signal partly self-generated | Confirmed | Non-marketable equity purchases of $3,706M in the quarter against $473M a year ago; two questions produced no sizing and no ceiling |
| Bear #3: Supply commitments pre-pay for demand not yet booked | Confirmed | Supply commitments +63% QoQ to $50.3B, inventory +32% QoQ, cloud service agreements roughly doubled to $26.0B |
| Bear #4: China is structurally closed rather than temporarily restricted | Neutral | H20 approximately $50M and purchase orders never materialized; management cited an increasingly competitive domestic market alongside policy, which is the more durable problem |
| Bear #5: Custom silicon erodes the merchant position | Neutral | No evidence of erosion this quarter and the offtake argument is strong, but the threat is a fiscal 2027 and beyond question this print cannot settle |
| Bear #6: Sentiment de-rating outruns fundamental delivery | Confirmed | Beat on every line and raised the forward bar 5.4%, and the stock still round-tripped from +5.1% to -3.2%; TTM return of 26.9% against 62% revenue growth |
Overall: Thesis established. The operating case is stronger than the market's willingness to pay for it, which is the condition that creates a rating rather than an observation. Four of the six bear points are already confirmed as live, and we are underwriting the stock with all of them acknowledged rather than dismissed.
Action: Buy. The fundamental delivery is not in question at this print, and the de-rating has moved the forward multiple to roughly 26x on a business growing revenue above 60% with 66% operating margins. The two risks that could genuinely change the call, fiscal 2027 input costs and the unsized ecosystem commitments, are both disclosure problems rather than performance problems today, and both are gradeable at the February print. We initiate at Outperform with a fair value range of $210 to $250 and would add on weakness toward the $170 area.