ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (RY)
Hold

A Six-Percent Beat Buys Nothing at Fourteen Times: RBC Delivers a Record Quarter Into a Multiple That Already Owns It

Published: By A.N. Burrows RY | 2026_FQ1 Earnings Analysis

Currency note. Royal Bank of Canada reports in Canadian dollars. All financial figures below are C$ unless explicitly marked US$. Share-price levels reference the NYSE listing and are US$; the Street's published price target is a TSX figure and is labelled as such.

Key Takeaways

  • The beat was real and it was clean. Adjusted diluted EPS of C$4.08 against a C$3.85 consensus (+6.0%) and record revenue of C$17,960M against roughly C$17,360M (+3.5%), delivered with 5.1 points of operating leverage and a record 17.6% ROE. Critically, it came through a 170bp higher effective tax rate rather than with help from one: had the tax rate held at last year's 20.2%, net income would have been roughly C$126M (about C$0.09 per share) higher.
  • Half the earnings growth came from one segment, and that segment runs on market beta. Wealth Management contributed C$315M of the C$654M year-over-year increase in net income, 48% of the total, driven explicitly by market appreciation of fee-based client assets. Canadian Wealth Management assets under administration crossed C$1 trillion for the first time. That is a genuinely excellent franchise outcome and it is also the most equity-market-dependent line in the bank.
  • Credit is the one line that did not confirm the bull case. Provisions on performing loans of C$28M (1bp, down 59% year-over-year) held the headline PCL almost flat while provisions on impaired loans rose 9% sequentially and gross impaired loans climbed C$485M to C$9.2B. The reserve build has stopped absorbing the impairment trend, and that arithmetic cannot repeat indefinitely.
  • The quarter's defining feature is guided to compress. Management reiterated mid-single-digit expense growth against mid-single-digit net interest income growth for the year, which mathematically cannot reproduce this quarter's 5.1 points of operating leverage. The CFO said as much: excluding HSBC synergies, FX and share-based compensation effects, underlying expense growth was already mid-single-digit this quarter.
  • Rating: Initiating at Hold. This is a best-in-class franchise executing at a high level, but the stock entered the print up 45.3% over twelve months at roughly 14x forward earnings against an 11.9x ten-year average, and it fell 2.2% on a 6% beat. When the market discounts a record quarter, the operating result is no longer the variable that matters; the multiple is.

Results vs. Consensus

Royal Bank of Canada reported fiscal first-quarter 2026 results before the open on February 26, 2026, for the quarter ended January 31, 2026. The print was a beat on both lines for which corroborated Street numbers exist, and a record on essentially every internal metric the bank tracks.

Q1 FY2026 Scorecard

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Total revenueC$17,960MC$17,360MBeat+3.5%
EPS (adjusted, diluted)C$4.08C$3.85Beat+6.0%
EPS (reported, diluted)C$4.03n/an/an/a
Net income (reported)C$5,785Mn/an/an/a
Net income (adjusted)C$5,861Mn/an/an/a
PPPTC$8,497Mn/an/an/a
ROE (reported / adjusted)17.6% / 17.8%n/an/an/a
CET1 ratio13.7%n/an/an/a
Total PCLC$1,090Mn/an/an/a

Published Street consensus was located only for adjusted diluted EPS and total revenue. Every other line is presented as an actual against prior periods rather than as a beat or miss, because manufacturing a consensus figure where none exists is worse than leaving the cell empty.

Year-over-Year Comparison

C$ millions, except per shareQ1 FY26Q1 FY25Change
Total revenue17,96016,739+7.3%
PCL1,0901,050+3.8%
Non-interest expense9,4639,256+2.2%
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings8,4977,483+13.6%
Income before income taxes7,4076,433+15.1%
Income taxes1,6221,302+24.6%
Net income5,7855,131+12.7%
Net income available to common5,6435,011+12.6%
Diluted EPS (reported)C$4.03C$3.54+13.8%
Diluted EPS (adjusted)C$4.08C$3.62+12.7%
Avg. diluted shares (000s)1,401,8841,416,502-1.0%
Efficiency ratio52.7%55.3%-260bps
ROE (reported)17.6%16.8%+80bps
ROE (adjusted)17.8%17.2%+60bps
Effective tax rate21.9%20.2%+170bps

Sequential Comparison

C$ millions, except per shareQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Total revenue17,96017,209+4.4%
PCL1,0901,007+8.2%
Non-interest expense9,4639,374+0.9%
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings8,4977,835+8.4%
Net income5,7855,434+6.5%
Diluted EPS (reported)C$4.03C$3.76+7.2%
Diluted EPS (adjusted)C$4.08C$3.85+6.0%
Efficiency ratio52.7%54.5%-180bps
ROE (reported)17.6%16.8%+80bps
CET1 ratio13.7%13.5%+20bps
Effective tax rate21.9%20.4%+150bps
Quality of the beat. Three tests, and this print passes two of them cleanly.
  • Did it come from the tax line? No, and this is the strongest quality marker in the quarter. The effective tax rate rose to 21.9% from 20.2% a year ago and 20.4% last quarter. Applying last year's rate to this quarter's C$7,407M of pre-tax income would have produced roughly C$5,911M of net income rather than C$5,785M, so the tax line was worth about C$126M, or C$0.09 per diluted share, against the result. The beat was delivered in spite of it.
  • Did it come from buybacks? Barely. Average diluted share count fell 1.0% year-over-year, which accounts for roughly 1.1 points of the 13.8% reported EPS growth. Net income itself grew 12.7%. This is an operating result, not a financial-engineering result.
  • Did it come from the reserve line? Partially, and this is where the quarter is weakest. Provisions on performing loans fell to C$28M from C$68M a year ago, a C$40M benefit that flattered the total PCL line even as provisions on impaired loans rose C$83M. Strip the performing-loan swing and the credit picture is worse than the 41bp headline PCL ratio suggests.

Revenue

Revenue of C$17,960M was a record and grew 7.3% year-over-year, comfortably ahead of the roughly C$17,360M the Street carried. The composition matters more than the number. Growth was led by net interest income, which the bank attributes to average volume growth in Personal Banking and Commercial Banking together with higher spreads in Personal Banking, and by fee-based revenue in Wealth Management reflecting market appreciation and net sales. On the call, net interest income was described as up 8% year-over-year, or 7% excluding trading revenue.

Two qualifications belong on the revenue line. First, the fee-based component is levered to asset prices, and North American equity markets rose double digits year-over-year over the measurement period, which mechanically inflates fee-based client assets. Second, Capital Markets revenue of roughly C$4B is seasonally strongest in the first quarter, a point the CFO made explicitly in the outlook. Neither observation makes the revenue lower quality in the quarter reported. Both make it a poor base from which to extrapolate.

Margins and operating leverage

This is the quarter's headline achievement. Non-interest expense grew 2.2% against 7.3% revenue growth, producing 5.1 points of all-bank operating leverage and a 260bp improvement in the efficiency ratio to 52.7%. Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings of C$8,497M rose 13.6%. On an adjusted basis the CFO put all-bank operating leverage at 4.3%.

"This quarter, we reported strong results with diluted earnings per share of $4.03, adjusted diluted earnings per share of $4.08 was up 13% from last year, reflecting solid revenue growth and adjusted all bank operating leverage of 4.3%." — Katherine Gibson, CFO

The important disclosure sits one paragraph later in the prepared remarks, and it is the reason this section carries a caution rather than an unqualified endorsement. Reported expense growth of 2% was helped by four things that are not run-rate: realized HSBC Bank Canada cost synergies, favourable FX translation, lower share-based compensation driven by equity markets and the bank's own share price, and a prior-year severance comparison.

"Excluding these impacts, our expense growth would have been in the mid-single-digit range." — Katherine Gibson, CFO

EPS

Reported diluted EPS of C$4.03 rose 13.8% and adjusted diluted EPS of C$4.08 rose 12.7%. The gap between the two is narrower than it has been: the only adjusting item this quarter is C$102M of pre-tax amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, down from C$153M a year ago, and there is no specified item at all. A year ago the adjustment set still carried HSBC Canada transaction and integration costs. The disappearance of that line is itself a small quality signal, because it means the reported and adjusted franchises are converging as the HSBC integration completes.

Assessment: On the three tests that separate a durable beat from a cosmetic one, this print scores well on two and poorly on one. It was not bought with a tax rate or a share count. It was helped, at the margin, by a reserve line that has run out of room to help again.

Segment Performance

All five operating segments except Insurance grew year-over-year, and every segment grew sequentially. The concentration of the growth, however, is the analytically significant fact.

Segment (net income, C$M)Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25YoYQoQShare of YoY growth
Personal Banking1,9621,8871,678+16.9%+4.0%43%
Commercial Banking863810777+11.1%+6.5%13%
Wealth Management1,2951,284980+32.1%+0.9%48%
Capital Markets1,4781,4311,432+3.2%+3.3%7%
Insurance21398272-21.7%+117.3%-9%
Corporate Support(26)(76)(8)n/mn/m-3%
Total net income5,7855,4345,131+12.7%+6.5%100%

Segment net income sums exactly to the consolidated total in all three periods. The share-of-growth column is each segment's change in net income divided by the C$654M consolidated year-over-year increase; the underlying shares sum to 100% but the individually rounded figures shown add to 99%.

Wealth Management

The standout, and the segment that carried the quarter. Net income of C$1,295M rose 32.1% year-over-year on revenue the CEO described as over C$6B, with pre-provision pre-tax earnings of C$1.7B. The bank attributes the increase primarily to higher fee-based client assets reflecting market appreciation and net sales. Non-interest income rose 11% and net interest income rose 4%. Asset milestones ran across the board: Canadian Wealth Management assets under administration up 13% year-over-year, U.S. Wealth Management AUA up 12% to US$777B, and RBC Global Asset Management assets under management up 11% to C$796B.

"Assets under administration were up 13% year-over-year in Canadian Wealth Management, surpassing $1 trillion for the first time." — David McKay, President and CEO

City National, the U.S. private and commercial bank whose integration troubles have been a multi-year drag on this segment and on the RY story generally, delivered net income of US$143M with pre-provision pre-tax earnings and net income both more than doubling year-over-year. Sequentially the segment was almost flat, up C$11M or 1%, as revenue growth was offset by seasonally higher staff compensation and the absence of a favourable prior-quarter tax adjustment.

Assessment: Two different things are happening inside this number and they deserve different multiples. The City National turnaround and the adviser-recruitment-driven net new asset flows are franchise value that persists through a drawdown. The market-appreciation component of fee-based assets is beta that reverses with the index. With this segment supplying 48% of the bank's year-over-year earnings growth, an investor underwriting RY at a record multiple is, to a meaningful degree, underwriting North American equity markets at a record level.

Personal Banking

Record net income of C$1,962M, up 16.9% year-over-year and 4.0% sequentially, and on the numbers this is the highest-quality growth in the bank. The increase was driven by net interest income on higher spreads and average volume growth of 2%, including 4% growth in loans, in Personal Banking Canada. Segment net interest margin rose 14bps year-over-year and 2bps sequentially on favourable product and deposit mix. Focusing on the Canadian sub-segment alone, the CFO reported net income up 18%, revenue up 9%, net interest income up 10%, non-interest income up 8%, and 9 points of operating leverage.

The deposit story is where the texture is. Deposit growth was flat as growth in lower-cost demand deposits offset a decline in term deposits, which is a favourable mix shift rather than a volume disappointment, and the migration out of maturing GICs is showing up in the fee businesses instead.

"However, this quarter, we generated over $2 billion in retail mutual fund net sales compared to the $5 billion we generated in all of fiscal 2025, reflecting the strength of our money in franchise." — Katherine Gibson, CFO

Assessment: Nine points of operating leverage in a domestic retail bank with soft mortgage demand is an unusually good outcome, achieved on mix rather than on volume. The C$2B of quarterly mutual fund net sales against C$5B for all of the prior fiscal year is the single most encouraging operating datapoint in the release, because it converts a rate-cut-driven deposit outflow into a recurring fee stream instead of a balance-sheet leak. It is also a flow that will slow when the GIC renewal wave finishes passing through.

Capital Markets

The most interesting divergence in the quarter. Record revenue of roughly C$4B and record pre-provision pre-tax earnings of C$1.9B, up 11%, converted into net income of C$1,478M that was up only 3.2%. The entire gap is credit. Global Markets produced record revenue of C$2.2B, up 7%, on record equity trading and strength in repo products, partly offset by softer credit trading. Corporate and Investment Banking revenue was flat, with investment banking revenue down 6% offset by lending and transaction banking revenue up 6%, on average loans up 8%.

The CEO framed the franchise's advantage in terms of scale and geographic reach rather than cycle positioning.

"So as you know, we've obviously been investing in the capital markets business now for many decades and have established very much a global footprint with today, about 70% of our revenue coming from outside of Canada." — Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Assessment: An 11% increase in pre-provision earnings that lands as a 3% increase in net income is the definition of a quarter in which credit ate the operating result. Provisions on impaired loans in this segment rose C$130M sequentially on a large provision to a consumer discretionary borrower and a previously impaired financial services borrower. Management's position is that this is episodic rather than structural, and the forward-looking indicators they cite (watch list, special loans migration, ratings migration) support that. It is nevertheless the second consecutive quarter in which the wholesale book has been the source of the negative surprise, and this segment is also where the bank is deliberately adding capital-intensive corporate loans.

Commercial Banking

Record net income of C$863M, up 11.1% year-over-year and 6.5% sequentially. The composition is less impressive than the growth rate: pre-provision pre-tax earnings rose only 5%, so roughly half the year-over-year net income growth came from lower provisions on impaired loans rather than from the operating line. Deposits grew 5% year-over-year and 2% sequentially on non-maturity deposit strength. Loan growth continued to moderate to 4% year-over-year and 1% sequentially, with strength in health care and agriculture offset by a tariff-related slowdown in supply chain sectors and demand-driven headwinds in commercial real estate, which management sized at roughly 40% of the portfolio.

Assessment: This is the segment most directly hostage to the trade file. Management explicitly tied the deceleration to the absence of clarity on the CUSMA review and guided commercial loan growth to the lower end of the mid-to-high single-digit range for the year. The 16%-plus segment ROE this quarter shows what the franchise earns when provisions cooperate; the 40% commercial real estate concentration shows what happens if they stop.

Insurance

Net income of C$213M fell 21.7% year-over-year, and the comparison is almost entirely optical: the prior-year quarter included a C$65M reinsurance recapture gain. Sequentially the segment more than doubled from a C$98M fourth quarter that carried unfavourable annual actuarial assumption updates. Return on equity was 24.9%, reflecting the increase in attributed capital guided at the fourth-quarter call, against a stated medium-term target of the mid-to-high 20% range.

Assessment: Noise around a stable core. The year-over-year decline is not a deterioration signal and the sequential recovery is not a recovery signal. The one substantive change is the higher attributed capital base, which structurally lowers the segment's reported ROE going forward and is already reflected in the 24.9%.

Key Performance Indicators

KPIQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25TrendRead
ROE (reported)17.6%16.8%16.8%ImprovingThird consecutive quarter above 17% per management
CET1 ratio13.7%13.5%13.2%BuildingWell above requirement; 79bps internal generation in the quarter
Efficiency ratio52.7%54.5%55.3%ImprovingFlattered by non-recurring expense items
PCL on loans ratio41bps39bps42bpsStableFlat headline masks mix shift below
PCL on impaired loans ratio40bps38bps39bpsRisingUp both sequentially and year-over-year
PCL on performing loans ratio1bp1bp3bpsDepletedNo longer absorbing the impaired trend
Gross impaired loansC$9.2Bn/an/aRisingUp C$485M and 3bps sequentially
Total ACLC$7.8Bn/an/aBuilding slowlyACL on loans ratio up 2bps sequentially
Average LCR124%127%n/aDecliningSurplus ~C$91B vs ~C$97B; loan and securities growth
NSFR111%112%n/aDecliningSurplus ~C$113B vs ~C$127B
Avg. diluted shares (000s)1,401,8841,406,6961,416,502ShrinkingC$1.0B repurchased, ~4.2M shares
Canadian WM AUA>C$1.0Tn/an/a+13% YoYFirst time above C$1 trillion
U.S. WM AUAUS$777Bn/an/a+12% YoYMarket appreciation plus adviser recruitment
RBC GAM AUMC$796Bn/an/a+11% YoYn/a

Credit Quality: The Line That Did Not Confirm

The headline is benign and the composition is not. Total PCL of C$1,090M produced a 41bp PCL-on-loans ratio, down 1bp from a year ago. Underneath it, the two components moved in opposite directions.

C$ millionsQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25YoY changeQoQ change
PCL on performing loans281468-C$40M+C$14M
PCL on impaired loans1,068984985+C$83M+C$84M
Total PCL1,0901,0071,050+C$40M+C$83M

Prior-period components are derived exactly from the dollar changes stated in the earnings release, not from inverting a rounded percentage. Total PCL is not the arithmetic sum of the two loan components: the residual (C$6M this quarter) is PCL on off-balance-sheet commitments and other financial assets, and the release presents the three figures independently.

The arithmetic that matters. Year-over-year, provisions on impaired loans rose C$83M while provisions on performing loans fell C$40M. Roughly half the increase in realised credit cost was absorbed by taking less reserve against the performing book. That is a legitimate accounting outcome under IFRS 9 when the macro forecast improves, and management explicitly attributes it to "favourable changes to our macroeconomic forecast." It is also a lever with a floor. At 1bp, the performing-loan provision cannot fall much further, so from here every dollar of impairment flows through to the income statement.

Gross impaired loans rose C$485M sequentially to C$9.2B, three basis points higher, concentrated in three places: Personal Banking up C$294M on new formations in Canadian residential mortgages, Wealth Management up C$90M on commercial real estate and consumer staples, and Commercial Banking up C$88M on transportation and industrial products borrowers. Management's read of the retail deterioration is regional and time-bounded.

"We expect these pressures to abate as we exit 2026 with average payment increase at renewal decreasing substantially in 2027." — Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

On the wholesale side, the Chief Risk Officer was explicit that the Capital Markets provisions this quarter should not be extrapolated, citing stable-to-improving watch list, special loans migration and ratings migration.

"And so we don't see this as some new indicator that capital markets is resetting at a higher level." — Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

Allowance methodology remains conservative in one specific respect worth noting: the trade disruption scenario introduced into the IFRS 9 framework in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 remains in the model with elevated downside weightings held for a fourth consecutive quarter, and management states the potential downside risk of a CUSMA withdrawal is captured within existing allowances.

Assessment: The bull reading is that credit is plateauing at an elevated level exactly as guided, that the wholesale losses are episodic, and that the mortgage renewal headwind has a known 2027 expiry. The bear reading is that impaired provisions rose in both directions of comparison, gross impaired loans are building, and the reserve line that has been smoothing the result is now at one basis point. Both readings are defensible on this quarter's data. What is not defensible is treating the flat 41bp headline as evidence that nothing changed.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Confident and unusually structured, with the prepared remarks organised around a capital-allocation framework rather than a results walk, which is the posture of a management team that believes the operating debate is settled and wants to move the conversation to what it does with the proceeds. Analyst pushback was narrow and clustered on two questions, whether growing capital-intensive lending dilutes returns and whether the excess capital gets deployed, and management answered both at framework level rather than with numbers. The one place the answers thinned was forward margin, where the response was an explicit refusal to guide.

1. Premium ROE and the "Optimize, Not Maximize" Framing

Return on equity of 17.6% (17.8% adjusted) was the quarter's marquee number and the organising theme of the call. Management was careful to frame it as a byproduct of business quality rather than a target to be engineered, and to pre-empt the obvious follow-on question about why a bank earning 17.6% would deploy capital into anything that earns less. The answer offered is a flywheel argument: lower-ROE corporate lending buys the client relationship that later carries higher-ROE transaction banking and investment banking fees.

"We're not trying to just acquire loans, we are building relationships, and these are -- and there are a lot of opportunities to grow without diluting our ROE." — David McKay, President and CEO

Assessment: The framework is coherent and it is also unfalsifiable within any single quarter. The claim that relationship deepening offsets the stand-alone dilution of new corporate loans is testable only over several years of segment ROE data. What is verifiable now is that the bank posted its third consecutive quarter above 17% and did so without a buyback-driven denominator effect.

2. Operating Leverage and the Expense Guidance Gap

Five points of all-bank operating leverage is the number that made this quarter a record, and management guided directly against its repeatability. Reported expenses grew 2% and adjusted expenses 3%, driven by higher variable compensation consistent with Wealth Management and Capital Markets revenue, higher salaries and pension costs on headcount growth, offset by FX translation, lower share-based compensation, HSBC cost synergies and a prior-year severance comparison. Full-year guidance is mid-single-digit expense growth against mid-single-digit net interest income growth excluding trading.

"We continue to expect all bank expense growth to be in the mid-single-digit range for the year due to the realization of previously committed costs and ongoing investments." — Katherine Gibson, CFO

Management still commits to positive all-bank operating leverage for the year and 1% to 2% specifically for Canadian Banking, with investment in technology and the safety and soundness framework running at approximately C$1B annually.

Assessment: Mid-single-digit revenue growth against mid-single-digit expense growth produces operating leverage near zero, and the company's own Canadian Banking guidance of 1% to 2% is the honest version of the number. This quarter's 5.1 points is not the run rate and management is not claiming it is. Any model that annualises Q1 operating leverage is building a forecast the company has already disavowed.

3. Canadian Banking NIM and the HSBC Purchase Accounting Roll-Off

All-bank net interest margin fell 7bps sequentially on seasonally higher capital markets financing activity, and rose 1bp excluding trading. Canadian Banking NIM was flat sequentially, the product of three offsetting forces: favourable product mix from non-maturity deposit growth, continued benefit from the structural tractor hedging strategy on beneficial five-year swap spreads and growing notional balances, against pricing competition and the roll-off of purchase price accounting accretion from the HSBC Bank Canada acquisition.

"Excluding the PPA accretion roll-off impact, Canadian Banking's NIM would have been up 2 basis points." — Katherine Gibson, CFO

The remaining roll-off is quantified: approximately C$80M, the majority landing next quarter, worth roughly 4bps to Canadian Banking NIM.

Assessment: A known, sized, one-time headwind with a defined end, which is the best kind of margin pressure to have. The underlying trend excluding it is positive, and the tractor hedge is a multi-year tailwind that does not depend on the rate path cooperating. The 4bp hit next quarter is already in the guidance and should not be treated as a negative surprise when it arrives.

4. The Money-In Franchise and the GIC Migration

The most underappreciated operating development in the quarter. As term deposits mature into a lower rate environment, RBC is converting the outflow into mutual fund sales rather than losing it. Aggregate flows into personal savings accounts, GICs and mutual funds rose almost 50% sequentially, and retail mutual fund net sales exceeded C$2B in the quarter against C$5B for all of fiscal 2025.

"The aggregate flows to personal and savings accounts, GICs and mutual funds increased almost 50% from last quarter, driving strong revenue growth." — David McKay, President and CEO

Management expects the momentum to continue into the second quarter, aided by the seasonally active retirement contribution period.

Assessment: This is the mechanism that turns a NIM headwind into a fee tailwind, and it is why flat deposit growth in Personal Banking is not the problem it looks like. The caveat is duration: the migration is driven by a specific wave of one-year GIC renewals repricing, and when that wave clears the flow normalises. Treat the C$2B quarterly run rate as a peak, not a base.

5. Capital Deployment and the Buyback Question

CET1 of 13.7% rose 20bps sequentially on 79bps of internal capital generation, partly offset by dividends, RWA growth and buybacks. The bank returned C$3.3B in the quarter, C$1.0B in repurchases (roughly 4.2 million shares) and C$2.3B in common dividends, which equates to approximately 41% of net income available to common shareholders against a stated medium-term payout objective of 40% to 50% with an intention to strive toward the midpoint.

"When it comes to the level of share buybacks during times of uncertainty and volatility, we are aware of our book value multiples and intend to maintain capital levels near the higher end of our targeted range." — David McKay, President and CEO

Pressed on whether the reference to book value multiples meant the bank was pulling back on buybacks because the stock had run, management partly walked it back, attributing the tempered pace to geopolitical uncertainty rather than valuation, while confirming repurchases were executed through the quarter at C$225 to C$235 per share on the TSX.

Assessment: The distinction management drew is finer than it is convincing. A bank that repurchased at C$225 to C$235 during the quarter and describes itself as "aware of our book value multiples" while the stock trades meaningfully higher is telling you the buyback is price-sensitive, whatever the stated rationale. That is disciplined capital allocation and it is also a reason not to model an accelerating repurchase as the ROE bridge. On the dividend, a 41% payout against a 40% to 50% target with a stated intent to reach the midpoint implies dividend growth can outrun earnings growth for several years, which is the more reliable of the two return-of-capital levers.

6. Acquisition Discipline

Management was asked twice about M&A, once generally and once specifically about appetite for another U.S. banking transaction following the City National recovery, and gave the same answer both times: the appetite exists, the hurdle has not been met.

"At the end of the day, they are all significantly dilutive, and that's not acceptable to us. We don't grow for the sake of growth. We're here to create shareholder value." — David McKay, President and CEO

The stated target areas are global wealth, U.S. wealth and commercial banking. Management described building hypothetical synergy cases for each opportunity and testing whether the synergy stack clears the price against expected competition.

Assessment: Credible, and the HSBC Canada integration completing on schedule with synergies now visibly flowing through the expense line earns this team the benefit of the doubt on execution. The relevant risk is not a bad deal; it is that a 13.7% CET1 ratio with no deal and a price-sensitive buyback is capital sitting idle, which is itself a drag on the ROE that the whole equity story rests on.

7. The AI Agenda and the Unbanked Benefit

Management reorganised around artificial intelligence during the quarter, creating a new AI group led by the incumbent Group Head of Technology and Operations, with the technology lead from the HSBC Canada integration moving into the vacated role. More consequentially for the model, the previously communicated AI benefit remains entirely unrealised.

"We haven't seen the benefit of our AI benefits that we discussed, the $700 million to $1 billion benefits as we've invested that money and are still on track to deliver that for investors." — David McKay, President and CEO

The efficiency guidance for Canadian Banking includes AI-related benefits, but the C$700M to C$1B figure was not attached to a delivery year on this call.

Assessment: This is real optionality and it is the strongest argument available to a bull at the current multiple, because it is a self-help lever that does not require the macro or the market to cooperate. It is also undated. A benefit of C$700M to C$1B against a roughly C$37B annualised expense base is worth 2% to 3% of costs, which is genuinely material to operating leverage, but the absence of a timeline means it cannot be underwritten in a twelve-month view.

8. Loan Growth, Tariffs and the CUSMA Overhang

The demand side of the balance sheet is the weakest part of the story and management did not dress it up. Mortgage growth remained modest on affordability, economic uncertainty and reduced immigration, with low-to-mid single-digit growth guidance reiterated. Commercial loan growth moderated to 4%, and management tied the deceleration directly to the unresolved trade file, guiding to the lower end of the mid-to-high single-digit range for as long as CUSMA remains unresolved. Ontario is carrying the tariff-related headwinds while the Prairies show resilience.

"And the impact of the K-shaped economy continues to bifurcate Canadians." — David McKay, President and CEO

Against that, management pointed to fiscal stimulus and trade diversification as a forward multiplier, and specifically to defence, energy, Arctic and minerals infrastructure projects flagged in the federal budget as a pipeline of future commercial demand.

Assessment: Weak loan growth has been a margin-friendly problem so far, because the bank has been able to hold pricing discipline and let spread do the work. That trade stops working if volume growth stays at 4% into a normalising rate environment. The infrastructure pipeline is real but the timing is explicitly unpredictable, and management said so.

9. City National's Inflection

After several years in which City National was the principal blemish on the RY story, this quarter it was a contributor: net income of US$143M with pre-provision pre-tax earnings and net income both more than doubling year-over-year, clean credit, and loan and deposit growth. Management corrected an analyst who characterised the quarter's commentary as flagging City National credit headwinds, stating the opposite.

"And we are well on our way to meeting and exceeding our Investor Day targets in City National. We are very excited about being on a growth front footing right now with that business, profitability-wise and customer growth-wise." — David McKay, President and CEO

The forward plan is to align transaction banking with City National's growing commercial loan book and to launch U.S. mortgage and credit card products into the U.S. Wealth Management high-net-worth base.

Assessment: The most improved element of the franchise, and the one that most changes the medium-term earnings algorithm, because it converts a capital sink into a growth platform. It is also the piece of the story with the shortest track record of working. Two or three quarters of doubling earnings off a depressed base is an inflection, not yet a trend.

10. Deposit Pricing Competition

The competitive picture on the funding side is the quiet risk to the margin story. Management described GIC pricing as continuing to be competitive, with clients at one-year term deposit renewals deciding between staying in term product and rotating to equities, and client acquisition described as challenged across the peer set given reduced immigration.

"And so we are competing aggressively in that marketplace to switch Canadians across the different institutions and win, and we have had good success in our business at attracting with our value propositions, RBC Vantage, the Avion portfolio, acquiring clients into our core checking and savings businesses so that we can continue to grow that franchise." — Erica Nielsen, Group Head, Personal Banking

On the commercial side, the term deposit mix has fallen from a 2023 peak of roughly 20% of the portfolio to approximately 14% now, against a COVID-era trough of 8% to 9%, and management expects the remaining tailwind to abate.

Assessment: The favourable deposit mix shift that drove Personal Banking NIM up 14bps year-over-year is explicitly described by management as having limited remaining runway on the commercial side. When a competitive market for new households collides with a mix tailwind that is two-thirds spent, the NIM expansion story gets harder in fiscal 2027 even if fiscal 2026 lands as guided.

Guidance & Outlook

Fiscal 2026 guidance was largely reaffirmed, with two modest revisions (one favourable, one not) and one new capital item.

MetricPrior guidanceUpdated guidanceChange
All-bank NII growth (ex-trading)Mid-single-digitMid-single-digitMaintained
All-bank expense growthMid-single-digitMid-single-digitMaintained
All-bank operating leveragePositivePositiveMaintained
Canadian Banking operating leverage1% to 2%1% to 2%Maintained
Adjusted effective tax rate21% to 23%Toward higher end of 21% to 23%Skewed unfavourably
Corporate Support loss per quarterC$100M to C$150MCloser to lower end of C$100M to C$150MImproved
Mortgage growthLow-to-mid single-digitLow-to-mid single-digitReiterated
Commercial loan growthMid-to-high single-digitLower end of mid-to-high single-digitSkewed unfavourably
PCL on impaired loans (FY26)Previously provided rangeWithin previously provided rangeMaintained
CET1 impact, next quartern/a~10bps negative from retail capital parameter changesNew
Canadian Banking NIM, next quartern/a~4bps drag from remaining ~C$80M PPA accretion roll-offNew detail

Three additional second-quarter mechanics were flagged and belong in any sequential model. Capital Markets is seasonally strongest in the first quarter, particularly in certain trading businesses, so the C$4B revenue print is a seasonal high. The second quarter has fewer days than the other quarters. And reduced Personal Banking fees take effect from next quarter under regulations set out in last year's federal budget, which management characterised as a modest impact without sizing it.

Implied quarter-over-quarter path: Taking the guidance literally, the second quarter faces a 4bp Canadian Banking NIM headwind, two fewer calendar days, a seasonal step-down in trading revenue, a new fee-regulation drag, a tax rate drifting toward 23%, and a 10bp CET1 hit. Against that, Personal Banking momentum in mutual fund sales should continue into the retirement contribution season and Corporate Support losses should narrow. The honest read is that Q1 is the high-water mark for the fiscal year on both operating leverage and sequential EPS growth.

Street at: The Street's published price target moved up ahead of the print to approximately C$243 on the TSX listing, driven by higher multi-year earnings estimates, expectations of steadier balance-sheet trends and credit quality, and reduced concern around mortgage renewals. Two of those three drivers were confirmed by this quarter. The credit-quality assumption was not.

Guidance style: Conservative and specific. This management team quantifies its headwinds in advance (the C$80M PPA roll-off was pre-announced last quarter and re-quantified this quarter, the 10bp CET1 impact was flagged a quarter early) and declines to guide where it lacks conviction, most notably on NIM. That pattern makes the maintained expense and NII guidance more credible than a typical reaffirmation, and it makes the absence of a date on the AI benefit more meaningful.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

What scale actually buys, in a quarter when every peer beat

The call opened on the question that defines the investment case: in a reporting season where the entire domestic peer group beat, what does market leadership deliver that a smaller competitor cannot replicate. Management answered along three axes, delegating the capital markets portion to the segment head, the domestic operating economics to the CEO, and the data dimension to the head of Personal Banking. The concrete claim was a productivity ratio in the mid-thirties for the combined Canadian consumer and commercial franchise against competitors in the mid-forties, which management argues converts into pricing latitude at constant risk.

Q: "So when we look at that Slide 6, maybe just talk to us about -- there are lots of tailwinds in capital markets today that the industry is benefiting from. As we think about the advantage that Royal has because of scale, because of market leadership position in many businesses, what are things that Royal can do that some of your peers may not be able to do as profitability that we, as investors, should think about?"
— Ebrahim Poonawala, Bank of America

A: "And when you think about the operating scale of the Canadian Bank, Consumer and Commercial Banking operating at a combined productivity ratio of what, I think, 35%, 36%, it allows us to compete for business and drive a higher ROE at the same price, same risk level that allows us to price more flexibility."
— David McKay, President and CEO

Assessment: The cost-advantage argument is the most durable element of the bull case and the one that best survives a market drawdown, because it is structural rather than cyclical. Management chose to answer with an operating statistic rather than a growth claim, which is the right instinct. Note that the answer was framed against domestic competitors, and the segment supplying nearly half of this quarter's earnings growth competes globally.

Whether growing corporate lending dilutes the return profile

The sharpest line of questioning on the call, and the one that goes directly at the capital-allocation framework in the prepared remarks. If the bank is deliberately adding capital-intensive corporate loans that carry a lower stand-alone return, the question is whether reported segment ROE dips before the ancillary revenue arrives, and separately whether a larger wholesale book raises the volatility of through-the-cycle provisions even if the average is unchanged. Management rejected both premises.

Q: "So when you go to grow your corporate lending, for example, before some of the benefits come through, should we be expecting a bit of a, I don't know, moderation or mellowing in your segment ROE before it picks up? And as you do more corporate banking, Graeme, do we need to think about Royal's through the cycle average PCL with a greater volatility around it, even if it comes in around the same?"
— Sohrab Movahedi, BMO Capital Markets

A: "To your specific question on what should you expect from the ROE, we would not expect a deterioration in our ROE. We think we can deploy capital, while at the same time, do that across the portfolio to continue on the trajectory of moving our ROE target higher consistent with what we articulated at Investor Day."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Assessment: A confident answer that commits management to a testable outcome, which is useful. The risk-side response was equally firm, noting that Capital Markets RWA has held roughly stable as a proportion of the bank's overall risk profile over three to five years and that incremental growth skews to higher-grade corporate relationships. The commitment is now on the record: capital-intensive growth without segment ROE dilution. That is the specific thing to grade next quarter.

Whether the excess capital gets deployed or just accumulates

With CET1 at 13.7% and a stated intention to hold near the high end of the range, the obvious question is what the capital is for. The framing offered in return was that the ROE is being generated by the businesses rather than by the denominator, and that three sources of improvement remain untapped: the AI benefit, a larger buyback, and an organic growth pipeline tied to Canadian infrastructure projects.

Q: "You got a lot of capital but you're going to nearly an 18% ROE. I didn't see a huge boost from capital markets that helped, but it wasn't like outsized this quarter. So are you just willing to sit on excess capital and wait for the organic growth to come, and then we'll see like a leg up then that type of thing?"
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial

A: "It's driven from the strength of the business, not largely from buybacks. We haven't seen the benefit of our AI benefits that we discussed, the $700 million to $1 billion benefits as we've invested that money and are still on track to deliver that for investors."
— David McKay, President and CEO

Assessment: The answer is accurate on the arithmetic. A 1.0% reduction in share count is not what drove ROE from 16.8% to 17.6%. But the question was about deployment and the answer was about sources of future improvement, which is a substitution. Capital held at the high end of the range, a price-sensitive buyback and an acquisition bar nothing has cleared add up to a bank accumulating capital while narrating what it might eventually do with it.

Forward margin, and an explicit refusal to guide

A direct request to restate the sequential margin math produced a precise answer on the known headwind and a firm decline on everything else. The purchase accounting accretion roll-off from the HSBC Canada acquisition was quantified at 4 basis points to Canadian Banking margin next quarter, against offsetting positives from the structural hedge, the deposit mix shift and mutual fund flows, with competitive pressure on GICs, the commercial book and mortgages named as the unknown.

Q: "So margin down basis points next quarter?"
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial

A: "Yes, not -- the impact will be 4 basis points, and we don't give specific guidance out on NIM. We kind of pushed towards the guidance on the NII, excluding trading. But I would say you could look to kind of track to a stable expectation on NIM as we go forward."
— Katherine Gibson, CFO

Assessment: "Stable" is doing real work in that sentence. A flat margin against 4bps of known drag implies the underlying trend is positive by roughly the same amount, which is consistent with the disclosure that Canadian Banking NIM would have risen 2bps this quarter excluding the roll-off. The refusal to formally guide NIM is defensible given the competitive unknowns, and it also means the single most important driver of the domestic franchise is the one line with no committed number attached.

Whether weaker loan growth changes the provision outlook

A well-constructed question that connected two pieces of guidance: if loan growth is tracking to the bottom of the range because the economy is soft, does the provision guidance implicitly move to the top of its range. The answer was a detailed refusal to move either, characterising fiscal 2026 as a plateau year at an elevated level with regional concentration in Ontario and the Greater Toronto Area, and separating the retail book (stabilising, with some mixed indicators in indirect auto) from the wholesale book (volatile in both directions).

Q: "So Dave talked about loan growth being near the bottom end of the guidance range for the year due to sort of softer economic conditions in Canada persisting. What does that imply for the PCL guidance? I know you've restated the PCL guidance. Does that mean, should be assuming something at the upper end of the range, would you assume?"
— Paul Holden, CIBC

A: "While we saw better performance in Q1, we expect losses to remain elevated in the coming quarters given the ongoing soft economic conditions, particularly in cyclical industries."
— Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: Management held the line, and the detail behind the answer was more reassuring than the headline. Watch list, special loans migration and ratings migration were all described as stable to improving, which is genuine forward-looking evidence rather than assertion. The unresolved tension is that this quarter's impaired provisions rose sequentially and year-over-year while the performing reserve fell, and the guidance assumes that pattern does not extend.

Reading the buyback signal in a comment about book value

The most revealing exchange of the call, because it was an analyst catching a phrase in the prepared remarks and pressing on what it meant. The prepared text had linked buyback pace to awareness of book value multiples, which reads as a bank declining to repurchase its own stock at the price. The response conceded the pace was tempered but reattributed the cause from valuation to geopolitical uncertainty, while volunteering the actual execution range.

Q: "I was intrigued by a comment you made in your prepared remarks. You said -- and it was in the context of returning capital in the form of buybacks. You said something to be effect of, and we acknowledge where the price of the book is. And I may have misheard you, but what message were you trying to convey if I did, in fact, hear you correctly?"
— Mario Mendonca, TD Securities

A: "So I wouldn't attribute anything. It's more the uncertainty of the geopolitical situation that caused us to hedge a little bit through the quarter."
— David McKay, President and CEO

Assessment: The walk-back is less persuasive than the original phrasing. Prepared remarks are written and reviewed; the reference to book value multiples in the context of buyback sizing was deliberate. Reading it plainly, the bank thinks its own shares are expensive enough to warrant restraint, which is a notable data point when the question facing an outside investor is whether the multiple is justified.

Appetite for another U.S. banking acquisition

With City National inflecting, the natural question is whether the institution has recovered the confidence to attempt another U.S. deal. The answer separated willingness from discipline, and was notable for how specifically it described the internal process: building hypothetical synergy cases per target, testing what the bank would do differently than incumbent management, and pricing that against expected competition.

Q: "When you think about your U.S. franchise, I think CNB went through a rough patch. It's clearly at the other end. Things are looking much better than they were a couple of years ago. Does that give you the confidence? And maybe this is the right way to ask it, is does the institution have the stomach for another meaningful U.S. banking transaction?"
— Mario Mendonca, TD Securities

A: "Does it have the stomach? Absolutely. Accretive shareholder value and the synergies lead to that shareholder value. It's all about your business case. And can you extract synergies versus the price and the competition?"
— David McKay, President and CEO

Assessment: The willingness is unambiguous and the discipline appears genuine, which is a reasonable combination to want from a bank sitting on excess capital. For an investor, the practical implication is that a large U.S. transaction is a live tail risk in both directions over the next twelve to twenty-four months, and it is not in anyone's model. Given that management describes every opportunity reviewed to date as significantly dilutive, the probability-weighted outcome is continued accumulation rather than a deal.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. No NIM guidance, on the record and by choice. The CFO stated plainly that the bank does not give specific NIM guidance and redirected to net interest income excluding trading. For a domestic retail bank in a repricing deposit environment, margin is the single most important forecast variable, and it is the one with no committed number.
  2. No delivery year for the C$700M to C$1B AI benefit. The figure was reaffirmed as "on track" and cited as an untapped ROE lever, but no fiscal year was attached to it on this call. A benefit worth 2% to 3% of the expense base with an undefined start date cannot be underwritten, only hoped for.
  3. The performing-loan reserve release was not characterised as a benefit. The release explains the C$40M year-over-year decline in performing provisions as driven by favourable macro forecast changes and lower unfavourable credit-quality changes. Neither the release nor the prepared remarks acknowledged that this decline offset roughly half the increase in impaired provisions, or addressed what happens when a 1bp performing provision has no further room to fall.
  4. The two large Capital Markets impairments were not sized individually. A C$130M sequential increase was attributed to "a large provision related to a borrower in the consumer discretionary sector as well as to a previously impaired borrower in the financial services sector." No individual exposure figure, no sector-level remaining exposure, and no indication of whether the consumer discretionary name is a single-name idiosyncratic event or the leading edge of a sector.
  5. The trade disruption scenario is described but never quantified. Management states that elevated downside weightings have been retained for a fourth consecutive quarter and that CUSMA-withdrawal risk is "appropriately captured" in allowances. The weighting itself, the modelled loss under the scenario, and the incremental provision that would be required are all absent.
  6. Commercial real estate at roughly 40% of the commercial book got one sentence. The concentration was disclosed in the context of explaining weak loan growth, not in the context of credit risk, and no delinquency, loan-to-value, office-versus-other or maturity-wall detail accompanied it. Wealth Management gross impaired loans rose C$90M on commercial real estate and consumer staples in the same quarter.
  7. No forward buyback commitment. Having tempered repurchases in the quarter and referenced book value multiples, management declined to indicate the pace from here. The C$1B quarterly run rate is described as roughly in line with the prior quarter and is not committed forward.
  8. The new fee regulation was flagged without a number. Reduced Personal Banking fees under last year's federal budget begin next quarter and were characterised as "modest." For a segment that produced C$1,962M of net income this quarter, "modest" spans a wide range.
  9. No reiteration of a numeric Investor Day ROE target. Investor Day targets were referenced four separate times as the framework for revenue productivity, cost efficiency, City National and Capital Markets ROE trajectory. The specific numbers were not restated on this call, which makes the "well on our way to meeting and exceeding" claims difficult to grade from the outside.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup (NYSE, US$): RY closed at US$173.64 on February 25, up 1.8% year-to-date against the S&P 500's 1.5%, up 2.8% over the trailing 30 days and up 45.3% over the trailing twelve months. The 52-week closing range entering the print was US$108.36 to US$175.46, placing the stock within 1% of its 52-week closing high.
  • Reaction session (February 26, before-the-open reporter): The stock opened at US$173.34, a 0.2% gap lower, traded down to US$168.50, and closed at US$169.83, down 2.2% or US$3.81 on the day. The open was the high of the session; the stock never traded above the prior close.
  • Volume: 1.7 million shares against a 1.6 million 30-day average, 1.1 times normal. An ordinary earnings-day tape.
  • Benchmark: The S&P 500 fell 0.5% on the session, so roughly 1.7 points of the decline was stock-specific.
  • Peer context: RBC reported alongside another of the domestic majors on the same morning, and every one of Canada's big six lenders beat forecasts this reporting season on broad-based revenue growth, with group capital-markets profit up sharply.

A 6% adjusted EPS beat, record revenue, a record 17.6% return on equity and a fortress 13.7% CET1 ratio produced a 2.2% decline. That combination is worth sitting with, because it is the clearest information in the entire release.

The mechanical explanation is that the beat carried no information. When every large domestic lender beats in the same season, a beat is the base case rather than a differentiator, and the market prices the delta from expectation, not the level of the result. The stock entered the print within one percent of its 52-week closing high after a 45.3% twelve-month advance, which is the setup in which good results get sold.

The specific explanation is credit. Pre-print sector commentary framed the test of this reporting season as credit strength rather than revenue, and credit is precisely where this print underdelivered against a benign headline. Gross impaired loans rose C$485M sequentially, provisions on impaired loans rose in both directions of comparison, and the performing-loan reserve that absorbed the difference is now at one basis point. An investor who came into the print looking for confirmation that credit was plateauing did not get it, whatever the 41bp headline ratio suggested.

The pattern of the session supports the second reading over a simple profit-taking story. The stock gapped down only 0.2% on the press release, which contained the beat, the record ROE and the capital ratio, then fell a further 2.8% from the open to the intraday low across the 8:30 a.m. call and the session that followed. The damage was done after management spoke, not when the numbers printed. What management added to the numbers was the expense guidance reaffirmation, the 4bp margin roll-off, the tax rate skewing to the top of its range, the 10bp CET1 hit, and a detailed defence of a credit outlook it declined to move.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is a fourteen-times multiple defensible for a Canadian bank?

Bull view: The re-rating reflects a genuine change in the business, not just liquidity. This is a bank compounding at a 17%-plus ROE with roughly half its revenue in capital-light fee businesses, a completed HSBC Canada integration, a repaired U.S. platform, and an undelivered self-help lever worth 2% to 3% of costs. A franchise with that return profile and that earnings mix arguably deserves to trade closer to a global wealth manager than to a domestic lending utility, and the historical average multiple was set in an era when the fee mix was smaller and City National was a problem.

Bear view: The multiple has done the work, not the earnings. The stock trades around 14x forward earnings against an eleven-point-nine-times ten-year average, having been near ten-and-a-half times before the current rally began. Every domestic peer has re-rated on the same argument at the same time, which is the signature of a sector-level flow rather than a company-specific reappraisal. At this multiple, an investor is paid nothing for the risk that the fee mix (which is index-linked) and the credit line (which is late-cycle) both normalise at once.

Our take: The bull case for the franchise is correct and the bull case for the stock does not follow from it. The arithmetic is unforgiving: reversion from roughly 14x to 13x is about an 8% headwind, to 12.5x about 11%, and a full return to the decade average about 16%. Against 12% to 13% earnings growth, a partial de-rating consumes essentially all of it. That is not a bear case. It is the definition of a stock that goes sideways, which is precisely what a Hold rating is for.

Debate: Is credit plateauing or quietly deteriorating?

Bull view: Management has guided consistently to an elevated-but-stable fiscal 2026 and delivered exactly that, with the PCL-on-loans ratio actually one basis point lower than a year ago. The wholesale losses are episodic and idiosyncratic, and the forward-looking indicators that would signal a genuine turn (watch list, special loans migration, ratings migration) are stable to improving. The retail pressure is regionally concentrated in Ontario and has a defined expiry as the mortgage payment shock at renewal decreases substantially in 2027. Allowances carry an explicit trade disruption scenario at elevated downside weightings, so a CUSMA rupture is already reserved for.

Bear view: The stable headline is an artifact of the reserve line, not of the underlying book. Provisions on impaired loans rose 8% year-over-year and 9% sequentially, gross impaired loans rose C$485M, and the offset came from cutting performing provisions to one basis point from three. Formations were broad rather than isolated, spanning residential mortgages, commercial real estate, consumer staples, transportation and industrial products. Commercial real estate is roughly 40% of a commercial book that management has not stress-detailed publicly, and the buffer that smoothed this quarter cannot smooth the next one.

Our take: The bears have the better of this quarter and the bulls may well have the better of the year. Both facts can be true, because the question is not whether losses spike but whether the market gets clean confirmation of the plateau before the multiple has to justify itself. It did not get that confirmation here, which is a large part of why a 6% beat traded down. The specific thing to watch next quarter is whether performing provisions have to be rebuilt, because that is the quarter in which the smoothing stops and reported PCL steps up regardless of what the underlying book does.

Debate: Is excess capital an asset or a drag?

Bull view: A 13.7% CET1 ratio with 79 basis points of quarterly internal capital generation is optionality, and it is optionality held by a management team with a demonstrated willingness to walk away from dilutive deals. It funds the organic RWA growth already running above the three-year quarterly average, it supports a dividend at roughly 41% of earnings against a 40% to 50% target with room to grow faster than earnings, and it means the bank enters any credit disruption from a position where it buys rather than sells.

Bear view: Capital held above what the business needs is a return drag by definition, and the bank is now describing all three exits as constrained. Acquisitions have a bar nothing has cleared and every reviewed target is described as significantly dilutive. Buybacks are explicitly tempered with reference to book value multiples. Organic deployment depends on infrastructure projects with timing management calls hard to predict, and on commercial loan growth that is guided to the lower end of its range. Capital that cannot find a use accumulates and dilutes the very ROE the equity story is priced on.

Our take: The bear framing is right about the mechanics and wrong about the conclusion. Idle capital is a real drag on returns, but the alternative that would most damage this story is a large dilutive U.S. acquisition made to solve the optics of an unlevered balance sheet. Given a choice between a slightly suppressed ROE and a value-destroying deal, the former is the better outcome for shareholders and management is choosing it. The practical implication for the model is narrower: do not underwrite an accelerating buyback as the bridge to a higher ROE, because management has told you it is price-sensitive and the price has risen.

Model Update

This is an initiation, so the table below sets the initial assumptions rather than revising prior ones. Every assumption is anchored to the company's own fiscal 2026 guidance where guidance exists.

ItemInitial assumptionAnchored toReason / risk
Revenue growth (FY26)Mid-single-digitCompany NII ex-trading guidanceQ1's 7.3% is flattered by seasonal Capital Markets strength and double-digit year-over-year equity market appreciation in the fee base
Expense growth (FY26)Mid-single-digitCompany guidance, reaffirmedQ1's 2.2% is not the run rate; the CFO said underlying growth was already mid-single-digit excluding HSBC synergies, FX and share-based compensation
All-bank operating leverageSlightly positive, ~0 to 1ptCompany guidanceMid-single revenue less mid-single expense; Canadian Banking guided specifically to 1% to 2%
Canadian Banking NIM, Q2-4bps from PPA roll-off, ~flat underlyingCompany quantification~C$80M of accretion remaining, majority landing next quarter; competitive GIC and mortgage pricing is the unhedged variable
PCL on impaired loansElevated, flat to modestly higherCompany guidance maintainedQ1 ran 40bps; wholesale is episodic in both directions
PCL on performing loansRebuild toward 3-5bps during FY26Our assumption, not guidedThe key model divergence: at 1bp there is no further release available, and any macro deterioration forces a build
Effective tax rate (adjusted)~23%Company guidance, upper endGuided toward the higher end of 21% to 23% over the next twelve months
Corporate Support loss~C$100M per quarterCompany guidance, improvedGuided closer to the lower end of C$100M to C$150M
Share count-1% to -1.5% annuallyQ1 actual paceC$1.0B quarterly repurchase; explicitly not committed forward and described as price-sensitive
CET113.5% to 13.7%Company guidance10bp negative next quarter from retail capital parameter changes, offset by ~79bps quarterly internal generation less distributions
AI benefit (C$700M to C$1B)Excluded from base caseNot dated by managementReaffirmed as on track with no delivery year; carried as upside optionality only

Valuation: We frame RY on a forward earnings multiple rather than a price target at initiation. The stock enters coverage at roughly 14x forward earnings against a ten-year average near 11.9x and a pre-rally level around 10.5x. Holding earnings estimates constant, a move to 13x is about an 8% headwind, to 12.5x about 11%, and full reversion to the decade average about 16%. Set against low-teens earnings growth and a dividend yielding in the high-two-percent range, the central case is a total return that roughly offsets a partial de-rating. The distribution is skewed: the upside case requires the multiple to hold while the AI benefit lands and credit plateaus cleanly, while the downside case requires only that the multiple mean-reverts partway.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

This is initiating coverage, so the pillars below are established here rather than carried forward. They become the standing thesis against which subsequent quarters are graded.

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull #1: Structural scale advantage drives a premium, durable ROEConfirmed17.6% reported ROE (17.8% adjusted), third consecutive quarter above 17%, achieved with only 1.0% share count reduction. Combined Canadian consumer and commercial productivity ratio in the mid-thirties against peers in the mid-forties. Established at ON TRACK.
Bull #2: Roughly balanced capital-light fee and capital-intensive spread mix lowers earnings volatilityConfirmed with caveatWealth Management delivered 48% of year-over-year growth and Canadian AUA crossed C$1 trillion, which validates the fee franchise. The caveat is that the growth was explicitly market-appreciation-driven, so the mix reduces credit volatility while adding equity-market volatility. Established at ON TRACK.
Bull #3: Undelivered self-help (AI benefit, HSBC synergies, City National inflection)ConfirmedHSBC synergies visibly flowing through the expense line and the specified-item adjustment now gone. City National net income US$143M with PPPT and net income more than doubling. AI benefit of C$700M to C$1B reaffirmed and entirely unrealised. Established at ON TRACK.
Bull #4: Fortress capital position funds growth and returns through a downturnConfirmedCET1 13.7%, up 20bps sequentially, on 79bps of internal generation. C$3.3B returned in the quarter. Dividend at ~41% of earnings available to common against a 40% to 50% target. Established at ON TRACK.
Bear #1: Valuation leaves no room for errorConfirmedThe decisive point of the quarter. A 6% beat with record ROE traded down 2.2% into a 14x forward multiple against an 11.9x decade average after a 45.3% twelve-month advance. Established at MATERIALIZING.
Bear #2: Credit deterioration masked by a depleted performing reserveConfirmedImpaired PCL +8% year-over-year and +9% sequentially, gross impaired loans +C$485M, performing provisions cut to 1bp from 3bps. Roughly half the increase in realised credit cost was absorbed by taking less reserve. Established at EMERGING.
Bear #3: Earnings mix increasingly levered to asset pricesConfirmedWealth Management supplied 48% of year-over-year earnings growth, attributed by the company to market appreciation of fee-based client assets. Established at EMERGING.
Bear #4: Operating leverage compresses from hereChallenged this quarter, confirmed prospectivelyQ1 delivered 5.1 points, which refutes the bear point in the quarter reported. Guidance of mid-single-digit expense growth against mid-single-digit NII growth, and the CFO's disclosure that underlying expense growth was already mid-single-digit, confirm it forward. Established at CONTAINED.

Overall: Thesis established. The operating franchise scores better than almost any bank we look at, and the security scores worse than the franchise because the price has already absorbed the operating case. Four bull pillars confirmed, three bear points confirmed, and the fourth confirmed on a forward basis by management's own guidance.

Action: Hold. Own the franchise if you already own it, because nothing in this quarter impairs the business and the dividend has room to grow faster than earnings. Do not add here. The entry point we would want requires either a multiple that has given back part of its re-rating or a clean quarter of credit confirmation with performing provisions rebuilt rather than drawn down. The next reporting period is the more informative of the two catalysts, because it carries the 4bp margin roll-off, the higher tax rate and the first quarter in which the reserve line has no room left to smooth the result.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in RY and has no plans to initiate any position in RY within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Royal Bank of Canada or any affiliated party for this research.