Growth Finally Broadened Beyond Wealth, the Buyback Jumped 70%, and the Stock Still Slipped
Key Takeaways
- The concentration problem from last quarter is gone. Four segments each contributed 23% to 25% of the C$1,119M year-over-year net income increase (Capital Markets 25%, Personal Banking 24%, Commercial Banking 23%, Wealth Management 23%). One quarter ago Wealth Management alone supplied 48%. This is the most balanced earnings mix RBC has printed in the coverage period, and it directly weakens the "levered to asset prices" critique.
- Management delivered on essentially every commitment it made in February. Canadian Banking NIM absorbed the guided 4bp HSBC accretion drag and still held flat. The adjusted tax rate landed at 22.5%, inside the guided range. Capital Markets segment ROE rose to 14.8% from 14.4% even as the segment added C$12.8B of average wholesale loans. And the C$700M to C$1B AI benefit, undated for two quarters, finally got a delivery window of 18 months.
- Capital return accelerated hard, and the CEO reversed his valuation hedge. C$4.0B returned (C$1.7B of buybacks against roughly C$1.0B last quarter), the dividend raised 7% sequentially to C$1.76, and a new NCIB for 45 million shares (about 3% of the float). In February management invoked "book value multiples" as a reason for restraint. This quarter the CEO said outright that intrinsic value exceeds the current price.
- The two soft spots are expenses and the credit reserve, and only one is new. Adjusted expense growth of 9% against a maintained mid-single-digit full-year guide compressed adjusted operating leverage to 2 points from 5.1 in Q1, and the efficiency ratio worsened 140bps sequentially. Separately, performing provisions stayed at 1bp while gross impaired loans climbed to 0.90% of loans, and the Chief Risk Officer said plainly that the ratio will keep rising.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. The operating case is stronger and far better diversified than it was in February, but price-to-book expanded from 2.46x to 2.79x over the same three months, and for the second consecutive quarter a clear beat plus a capital-return upgrade produced a down day. The franchise is compounding; the multiple is absorbing the compounding.
Results vs. Consensus
Royal Bank reported before the open on May 28. All figures are Canadian dollars unless labelled otherwise, and all income-statement actuals and comparatives are taken from the Q2 2026 earnings release and Report to Shareholders rather than from figures quoted verbally on the call.
Q2 FY26 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (adjusted, diluted) | C$3.90 | C$3.78 | Beat | +3.2% |
| Total revenue | C$17,453M | C$17.3B | Beat | +0.9% |
| EPS (reported, diluted) | C$3.85 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Net income (reported) | C$5,509M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Net income (adjusted) | C$5,583M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| PPPT | C$8,016M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| ROE (reported / adjusted) | 17.2% / 17.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| CET1 ratio | 13.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Total PCL | C$912M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Published Street consensus was located for adjusted diluted EPS and total revenue only, across three independent providers clustered in a C$3.77 to C$3.79 range on EPS and C$17.15B to C$17.3B on revenue. The revenue beat is presented against the higher of the two revenue marks. Every other line is shown as an actual against prior periods rather than as a beat or miss, because inventing a consensus where none is published is worse than leaving the cell empty.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| C$ millions, except per share | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 17,453 | 15,672 | +11.4% |
| Non-interest expense | 9,437 | 8,730 | +8.1% |
| Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings | 8,016 | 6,942 | +15.5% |
| PCL | 912 | 1,424 | -36.0% |
| Income before income taxes | 7,104 | 5,518 | +28.7% |
| Income taxes | 1,595 | 1,128 | +41.4% |
| Net income | 5,509 | 4,390 | +25.5% |
| Net income available to common | 5,372 | 4,274 | +25.7% |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | C$3.85 | C$3.02 | +27.5% |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | C$3.90 | C$3.12 | +25.0% |
| Avg. diluted shares (000s) | 1,396,548 | 1,413,517 | -1.2% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.1% | 55.7% | -160bps |
| Efficiency ratio (adjusted) | 53.5% | 54.5% | -100bps |
| ROE (reported) | 17.2% | 14.2% | +300bps |
| ROE (adjusted) | 17.4% | 14.7% | +270bps |
| NIM (avg. earning assets, net) | 1.58% | 1.64% | -6bps |
| Effective tax rate | 22.5% | 20.4% | +210bps |
| CET1 ratio | 13.5% | 13.2% | +30bps |
Sequential Comparison
| C$ millions, except per share | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 17,453 | 17,960 | -2.8% |
| Non-interest expense | 9,437 | 9,463 | -0.3% |
| Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings | 8,016 | 8,497 | -5.7% |
| PCL | 912 | 1,090 | -16.3% |
| Income before income taxes | 7,104 | 7,407 | -4.1% |
| Net income | 5,509 | 5,785 | -4.8% |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | C$3.85 | C$4.03 | -4.5% |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | C$3.90 | C$4.08 | -4.4% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.1% | 52.7% | +140bps |
| ROE (reported) | 17.2% | 17.6% | -40bps |
| NIM (avg. earning assets, net) | 1.58% | 1.55% | +3bps |
| Effective tax rate | 22.5% | 21.9% | +60bps |
| CET1 ratio | 13.5% | 13.7% | -20bps |
Revenue
Revenue of C$17,453M grew 11.4% year-over-year, the fastest rate in the coverage period, and fell 2.8% sequentially. Both directions need qualifying. The year-over-year figure is understated by foreign-exchange translation, which the bank disclosed as a C$102M drag on revenue from U.S. dollar, sterling and euro movements. The sequential decline is a function of two mechanical items rather than a demand signal: the second quarter carries three fewer days than the first, and Capital Markets is seasonally strongest in Q1, a point management made explicitly at the January call and which played out as described. Global Markets revenue fell to C$2,052M from C$2,224M sequentially while Corporate and Investment Banking rose to a record C$1,861M from C$1,722M.
The composition is the encouraging part. Every one of the five operating segments grew revenue year-over-year, and the growth was not sourced from a single line. Net interest income rose 6% on volume growth and wider spreads. Fee-based revenue rose on both market appreciation and genuine net inflows, with C$10B of net new assets in Canadian Wealth Management and US$5B in U.S. Wealth Management. Assets under management reached C$1,630B and assets under administration C$5,866B, up 19.6% and 16.9% respectively.
Assessment: An 11.4% revenue print with a C$102M currency headwind and a three-day calendar disadvantage is a stronger number than it looks. The caution is the same one that applied in February and applies to any bank in a rising market: a meaningful slice of the fee base is a function of index levels, and index levels have been generous. The difference this quarter is that the fee businesses were not carrying the bank alone.
Margins and Expenses
This is where the quarter is weakest. Reported non-interest expense rose 8.1% year-over-year and adjusted expense growth was 9%, against a full-year guide of mid-single-digit growth that management explicitly maintained. Roughly half the increase is variable compensation, which is the healthy kind of expense growth because it moves with the revenue it is paid against, and the segments driving it (Capital Markets and Wealth Management) delivered the revenue. The other half is not: salaries and staff costs on headcount growth, technology initiatives, marketing and business development, plus C$84M of legal provisions booked in Corporate Support.
"Adjusted expense growth was 9%, of which approximately half was driven by higher variable compensation consistent with higher revenues in Wealth Management and Capital Markets." — Katherine Gibson, CFO
The consequence shows up in operating leverage. Adjusted all-bank operating leverage was 2 points this quarter against 5.1 points in Q1, and the reported efficiency ratio worsened 140bps sequentially to 54.1%. On a year-over-year basis the picture is still favourable: adjusted efficiency improved a full point to 53.5%. Both statements are true, and the sequential one is the one that describes the run rate.
All-bank net interest margin rose 3bps sequentially to 1.58% but fell 6bps year-over-year. Excluding trading, margin was down 2bps sequentially on lower Capital Markets lending spreads as the corporate book shifted toward investment-grade names.
Assessment: Full-year mid-single-digit expense growth now requires the second half to run materially below the 9% posted in the first. That is achievable if capital markets revenue moderates, because variable compensation falls with it, but it means the expense guide is implicitly a bet on revenue mix rather than on cost action. Bear point four from the standing thesis, that operating leverage compresses from the Q1 peak, is confirmed rather than merely guided this quarter.
EPS and Credit
Adjusted diluted EPS of C$3.90 beat the C$3.78 consensus by 3.2%, and reported diluted EPS of C$3.85 rose 27.5% year-over-year. Three things sit between pre-tax income and that per-share figure, and all three worked in the same direction. The effective tax rate rose 210bps year-over-year to 22.5%, which is a headwind and lands inside the 21% to 23% band management guided toward in February. Average diluted share count fell 1.2%, worth roughly C$0.05 of the year-over-year EPS increase. And provisions fell C$512M.
The credit line deserves its own framing because it is the most-misread number in the release. Total PCL of C$912M was down 36% year-over-year, but the year-ago quarter carried C$568M of performing provisions taken against tariff disruption. Strip that comparison out and the picture is undramatic: PCL on impaired loans of C$899M was actually up 6% year-over-year, and the impaired ratio of 34bps was down just 1bp. The sequential improvement is more genuine, with the impaired ratio falling 6bps as Capital Markets provisions dropped to C$112M from C$240M on the absence of new large individual impairments.
Assessment: The EPS beat is real and the operating engine underneath it is real, but a reader who anchors on "+27% EPS" and extrapolates will be disappointed. The year-ago base was depressed by a one-time reserve build. Normalising for that, underlying earnings power grew at roughly the 15% pre-provision rate, which is still an excellent outcome for a bank of this size and is the number worth carrying forward.
Segment Performance
| Segment (net income, C$M) | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | YoY | QoQ | Share of YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Banking | 1,870 | 1,962 | 1,602 | +16.7% | -4.7% | 24% |
| Commercial Banking | 854 | 863 | 597 | +43.0% | -1.0% | 23% |
| Wealth Management | 1,185 | 1,295 | 929 | +27.6% | -8.5% | 23% |
| Insurance | 218 | 213 | 211 | +3.3% | +2.3% | 1% |
| Capital Markets | 1,484 | 1,478 | 1,202 | +23.5% | +0.4% | 25% |
| Corporate Support | (102) | (26) | (151) | n/m | n/m | 4% |
| Total net income | 5,509 | 5,785 | 4,390 | +25.5% | -4.8% | 100% |
Segment net income sums exactly to the consolidated total in all three periods. The share-of-growth column is each segment's change in net income divided by the C$1,119M consolidated year-over-year increase.
| Segment returns | ROE Q2 FY26 | ROE Q1 FY26 | ROE Q2 FY25 | Efficiency Q2 FY26 | Efficiency Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Banking | 25.4% | 26.3% | 23.1% | 39.4% | 38.6% |
| Commercial Banking | 17.4% | 16.9% | 12.1% | 33.8% | 32.9% |
| Wealth Management | 18.6% | 19.6% | 14.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Insurance | 25.9% | 24.9% | 42.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Capital Markets | 14.8% | 14.4% | 12.5% | 53.2% | n/a |
| All-bank | 17.2% | 17.6% | 14.2% | 54.1% | 52.7% |
Capital Markets
The largest single contributor to growth and the cleanest quarter in the bank. Record net income of C$1,484M on record revenue of C$3,943M, up 19.4% year-over-year, with pre-provision pre-tax earnings of C$1,846M up 30.4%. Corporate and Investment Banking revenue set a record at C$1,861M, up 17.1%, with investment banking revenue up 27%. Global Markets revenue rose 16.0% year-over-year on strength in cash equities and derivatives and a rebound in credit trading, offset by weakness in European rates.
Decomposing the segment's C$459M increase in pre-tax income: C$430M came from pre-provision earnings and C$29M from lower provisions. That is a 94% operating contribution, the highest of any segment.
"Our pipelines on the investment banking side remain at record levels." — Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets
The strategically important number is the ROE. In February the segment head committed on the record that adding capital-intensive corporate loans would not dilute segment returns. This quarter average loans and acceptances rose to C$188.3B from C$175.5B, a C$12.8B sequential build, and segment ROE rose to 14.8% from 14.4%. The commitment was tested immediately and held.
Assessment: This is the segment that carried the quarter and it did so on operating performance rather than credit relief, which is the reverse of Q1 when an 11% increase in pre-provision earnings landed as a 3% increase in net income because provisions ate it. The caveat is durability rather than quality. Record pipelines and record revenue in the same quarter is a cyclical peak signal as often as it is a franchise signal, and the segment now runs a materially larger loan book into whatever comes next.
Wealth Management
Net income of C$1,185M rose 27.6% year-over-year on revenue of C$5,954M. The asset milestones continued: assets under administration of C$5,538B and assets under management of C$1,621B, both up double digits, with Canadian Wealth Management AUA above C$1 trillion and U.S. Wealth Management AUA approaching US$800B. Net new assets were C$10B in Canada and US$5B in the United States, including over US$2B of recruited assets. City National loan growth was 9% year-over-year in U.S. dollars.
The sequential direction is the part worth flagging. Net income fell 8.5%, segment ROE fell to 18.6% from 19.6%, and pre-tax margin fell to 25.5% from 27.6%. Global Asset Management revenue dropped to C$881M from C$964M. Management attributed the decline to fair-value changes on seed capital investments, seasonally lower performance fees, and higher provisions, with the last item reflecting performing provisions taken this quarter against releases last quarter.
Assessment: The franchise metrics remain excellent and the net-new-asset flows are the genuine article rather than index appreciation. But this is the second consecutive quarter in which the segment's incremental contribution slowed, and it is a useful corrective to the Q1 read in which Wealth Management supplied nearly half of all growth. The segment is now growing in line with the bank rather than defining it, which is a healthier configuration even though the quarter itself was softer.
Personal Banking
Net income of C$1,870M rose 16.7% year-over-year, with Personal Banking Canada up 18% to C$1,774M on revenue growth of 5.6% and operating leverage of 4.1%. Segment NIM held at 2.71% against 2.72% in Q1. The deposit and asset story continued to rotate: average deposits were roughly flat year-over-year at C$437.4B while segment assets under administration rose 17.5% to C$302.5B, crossing C$300B for the first time.
Mortgage growth remained the soft spot, with management attributing weak funded volumes to macro uncertainty and moderating house prices, and noting that volumes were largely driven by switch activity rather than new originations.
Assessment: The money-in-motion dynamic that made Q1 remarkable is still working, just at a lower amplitude. Operating leverage fell to 4.1% from 9.1% sequentially, which was always the expected path, and the segment is converting deposit outflow into fee revenue elsewhere in the bank rather than losing it. The mortgage book remains the one genuinely stalled engine, and it is stalled on demand rather than on share.
Commercial Banking
Net income of C$854M rose 43.0% year-over-year, the highest growth rate in the bank, and this is the one segment where the headline materially overstates the operating result. Pre-provision pre-tax earnings rose only 4.8%, from C$1,364M to C$1,429M. Of the C$357M increase in pre-tax income, C$292M, or 82%, came from lower provisions as PCL fell to C$247M from C$539M. Segment ROE nonetheless rose to 17.4% from 12.1%.
Underlying demand remains constrained. Average loans grew 3.4% year-over-year and 1% sequentially, with management naming two structural headwinds: tariff-driven uncertainty in trade-exposed sectors, and moderating commercial real estate demand, particularly in condo development, with Ontario absorbing the greatest impact. Operating leverage was 0.1%.
"In March and April, we've seen the largest month-over-month growth rates that we've seen in about 6 months also in the business." — Sean Amato-Gauci, Group Head, Commercial Banking
Assessment: Strip the provision swing and this is a low-single-digit-growth business with essentially no operating leverage, running against a soft Canadian commercial backdrop. The 43% headline is arithmetic, not momentum. The encouraging signal is the intra-quarter acceleration in March and April and the early read on Ontario real estate, but neither is yet in the numbers.
Insurance
Net income of C$218M rose 3.3% year-over-year on revenue of C$345M, with the insurance investment result improving to C$92M from C$78M on lower capital funding costs while the service result fell to C$217M from C$224M on claims experience. Premiums and deposits rose 16.8% to C$1,589M on segregated fund and group annuity sales. Segment ROE was 25.9%, reflecting the revised capital allocation methodology introduced in Q1.
Assessment: Immaterial to the bank at 4% of net income and behaving as expected. The one item worth tracking is the contractual service margin, which fell to C$1,759M from C$1,950M a year ago. That balance is the stock of unearned future profit on the in-force book, and a 9.8% year-over-year decline is a slow leak in the segment's forward earnings pool that the current-quarter result does not reveal.
Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Trend | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (reported) | 17.2% | 17.6% | 14.2% | Strong | Fourth consecutive quarter above 17%, achieved in a three-day-short quarter |
| CET1 ratio | 13.5% | 13.7% | 13.2% | Deployed | Down 20bps on buybacks, RWA growth and the pre-announced retail parameter changes |
| Efficiency ratio (adjusted) | 53.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | Deteriorating QoQ | Better year-over-year, worse sequentially; Q1 was the outlier |
| PCL on loans ratio | 35bps | 41bps | 58bps | Improving | Genuine sequential improvement on lower impaired provisions |
| PCL on impaired loans ratio | 34bps | 40bps | 35bps | Improving | Down 6bps sequentially, down just 1bp year-over-year |
| PCL on performing loans ratio | 1bp | 1bp | 23bps | Depleted | Second consecutive quarter at the floor; no cushion remains |
| Gross impaired loans ratio | 0.90% | 0.86% | 0.88% | Rising | C$9.8B, up C$623M sequentially; CRO expects further increases |
| Total ACL | C$7.8B | n/a | n/a | Flat | ACL on loans ratio down 1bp sequentially |
| LCR / NSFR | 126% / 111% | 124% / 111% | 131% / 116% | Ample | LCR surplus approximately C$96B |
| Dividend payout ratio | 42% | 41% | 49% | Building | Target 40% to 50%, management steering to the midpoint |
| Shares outstanding (000s) | 1,389,137 | 1,396,775 | 1,409,539 | Shrinking | Down 1.4% year-over-year; pace accelerating |
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Materially more forward-leaning than in February, and specifically more willing to put dates and numbers against claims that had previously been directional. The posture on capital was the clearest shift, moving from hedged language about book value multiples to an explicit statement that the stock trades below intrinsic value, backed by a 70% increase in repurchases and a new buyback authorisation. Where management was least convincing was the expense line, where a maintained mid-single-digit full-year guide sits against 9% adjusted growth in the quarter without a specific bridge.
1. The dividend increase and the 45-million-share buyback authorisation
The capital return package was the most consequential announcement of the morning and the one that separates this quarter from the last. The bank declared a quarterly dividend of C$1.76, an increase of C$0.12 or 7% sequentially, and announced its intention to commence a normal course issuer bid for up to 45 million shares, roughly 3% of shares outstanding as at May 15. Total capital returned in the quarter was C$4.0B, comprising C$1.7B of buybacks and C$2.3B of dividends.
The dividend payout ratio moved to 42% against a 40% to 50% medium-term objective, and management has been explicit that it intends to reach the midpoint. That is a structural commitment to grow the dividend faster than earnings for several quarters.
"Our total payout ratio has increased from 51% in 2024 to 65% in the first half of 2026." — David McKay, President and CEO
Assessment: A 14-point increase in total payout over roughly 18 months, with the dividend payout still three points below the midpoint target, means the capital return story has room to run independent of earnings growth. For a bank generating 75bps of internal capital per quarter at a 13.5% CET1 ratio, this is the most reliable component of forward total return.
2. The buyback reversal, and what it says about management's own valuation view
In February management tempered repurchases and referenced "book value multiples" in prepared remarks before reattributing the caution to geopolitical uncertainty under questioning. The standing thesis flagged the buyback pace as the tell on whether management thought its own stock was expensive. This quarter answered it.
"We plan to continue buying back our shares as we believe their intrinsic value remains higher than current valuations given the opportunities to improve both profitability and growth while maintaining a strong balance sheet in an uncertain environment." — David McKay, President and CEO
Repurchases rose to 7.4 million shares for approximately C$1.7B from roughly 4 million shares for approximately C$1.0B in Q1, an annualised pace of 2% of shares outstanding, with the new authorisation permitting up to 3%.
Assessment: Management bought 85% more stock at a price 15% higher than the quarter before, and said explicitly that it considers the shares undervalued. That is a genuine signal and it cuts directly against the valuation bear case. It is worth weighing against the observation that a bank steering its dividend payout to a target midpoint and holding CET1 near the top of its range has a mechanical need to return capital regardless of price.
3. The AI benefit finally gets a delivery window
The C$700M to C$1B enterprise value target from AI has been reaffirmed for several quarters with no year attached, which made it uncheckable. That changed on this call.
"We put that $1 billion target out there. We fully intend on meeting that target over the next 18 months as we put in the Investor Day." — David McKay, President and CEO
The supporting disclosure was also more granular than prior quarters: over 200 AI models deployed, a proprietary foundation model and data platform, token usage up over 500% since 2025, AI contribution to over 24 million lines of code and more than 120,000 code reviews, and roughly 2 million policy-and-procedure searches per month by advisers.
Assessment: The single most useful thing management said all morning. An undated target is a slogan; a dated one is a commitment that can be graded, and the deadline now falls within the coverage horizon. The activity metrics remain inputs rather than outcomes, and none of them is expressed in dollars of realised benefit, so the target is dated but still unevidenced. That is progress from where this stood in February.
4. Capital Markets: a record quarter built on a C$12.8B loan build
The segment produced record net income and record revenue while average loans and acceptances rose C$12.8B sequentially to C$188.3B. Management characterised the growth as arising from strategic M&A bridge and term financing, organic capital investment by clients across infrastructure, and new large investment-grade relationships entering the core banking group.
"That incremental growth you saw this quarter skewed more heavily investment-grade than our broader book." — Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets
The segment's PCL on impaired loans fell to C$112M from C$240M sequentially, and the impaired ratio fell to 25bps from 56bps.
Assessment: Growing a wholesale book by 7% in a quarter is the kind of move that historically precedes credit trouble, and it is happening in the segment that produced negative credit surprises in each of the two prior quarters. The mitigants are specific and checkable: the incremental exposure is investment-grade weighted, segment ROE rose rather than fell, and new impaired formations declined. The exposure has been added at the right point in the return cycle and the wrong point in the credit cycle, and only one of those is knowable now.
5. Canadian Banking NIM absorbs the HSBC accretion roll-off
In February the CFO guided to roughly C$80M of remaining HSBC Canada purchase price accretion rolling off in Q2, translating to approximately a 4bp impact on Canadian Banking NIM, and framed underlying margin as stable. This was the most precisely gradeable commitment in the standing thesis checklist.
"Canadian Banking NIM was flat relative to last quarter, including a 4 basis point impact from lower HSBC Canada acquisition-related PPA and increased competitive pricing pressures for term deposits." — Katherine Gibson, CFO
The offsets were the structural hedge programme and seasonally higher lending spreads. Personal Banking segment NIM was 2.71% against 2.72% in Q1, and Personal Banking Canada 2.65% against 2.66%.
Assessment: Delivered exactly as guided, absorbing both the accretion drag and competitive deposit pricing. The qualifier is that part of the offset was seasonal, which management flagged, so the second half will show more inter-quarter volatility. The structural hedge remains the durable component and continues to build.
6. Expenses against a maintained full-year guide
Adjusted expense growth of 9% against a maintained mid-single-digit full-year guide is the arithmetic tension in this release. Management addressed the composition but not the bridge.
"We also maintain our guidance of full year all-bank expense growth in the mid-single-digit range, and positive all-bank operating leverage, including higher variable compensation and costs associated with growth-related initiatives and continued investments in our safety and soundness framework." — Katherine Gibson, CFO
First-half adjusted expense growth is running well above the annual guide. Meeting it requires the second half to decelerate sharply, which happens naturally if capital markets revenue normalises, since roughly half the increase is variable compensation.
Assessment: The guide is internally consistent but it is a revenue-mix forecast dressed as a cost commitment. If Capital Markets keeps printing records, expenses will overshoot the guide and management will point to positive operating leverage, which is the metric they actually committed to. Watch the operating leverage line rather than the expense line.
7. Credit: performing provisions stay at the floor while impaired loans climb
Performing provisions were C$18M, or 1bp, the second consecutive quarter at the floor. The mechanics disclosed under questioning are more informative than the headline: increased severity in the downside scenarios would have added roughly C$80M, offset by a C$20M release on improving credit quality, against a pattern of adding roughly C$80M a year for credit quality since the start of 2025.
Meanwhile gross impaired loans rose C$623M to C$9.8B, or 0.90% of loans, driven by Capital Markets (C$321M, including one larger U.S. commercial real estate file) and Wealth Management (C$224M, predominantly City National).
"The GIL ratio itself, it's getting higher. I would expect it to increase going forward." — Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer
The stated reasons are mechanical rather than deteriorating: workout capacity in residential mortgages is saturated, and larger wholesale files are not expected to resolve until closer to the end of the year. New formations declined sequentially across most segments.
Assessment: The bear case that a depleted performing reserve would force reported provisions higher did not play out this quarter, and it did not play out for a good reason rather than a lucky one: underlying credit quality genuinely improved enough to fund the severity increase internally. That said, the reserve is still at 1bp with nothing left to give, and the CRO has now guided the impaired-loan ratio higher. The cushion is gone even though it was not needed this quarter.
8. City National and the U.S. efficiency ratio
The U.S. platform, a multi-year drag on this story, continued to mend. Management disclosed a U.S. region efficiency ratio of 75% this quarter against 83% in 2024, with a target in the low 70s. City National loan growth was 9% year-over-year in U.S. dollars and U.S. Wealth Management credit and lending balances rose 16%.
"We've improved our U.S. region efficiency ratio from 83% in 2024 to 75% this quarter." — David McKay, President and CEO
The counterweight sits in the credit disclosure. Of the C$623M sequential increase in gross impaired loans, C$224M came from Wealth Management and was predominantly City National, spanning utilities, real estate, other services and consumer mortgages, with management noting it had moved a subset of higher-risk clients previously in deferral programmes into impaired status.
Assessment: Eight points of efficiency improvement in under two years is substantial and the remaining gap to the low-70s target is the single largest identified cost lever in the bank. The impaired formations are the reminder that City National's balance sheet is still being cleaned as its expense base is being fixed, and that the deferral book has not fully seasoned.
9. Money in motion and the deposit rotation
The rotation of client balances out of term deposits and into investment products continued and remains a net positive for the bank even though it compresses margin. Combined Personal Banking Canada average deposits and assets under administration rose 5%, or C$34B, year-over-year, and Global Asset Management recorded C$5.2B of long-term retail net sales, partly offset by lumpy institutional outflows.
"And we had a stellar quarter from a mutual funds perspective in Q2. We saw February was our second highest month ever in mutual fund sales, and our market capture at about 25% of the bank market capture was tremendous." — Erica Nielsen, Group Head, Personal Banking
Assessment: The bank is capturing roughly a quarter of the domestic banking channel's mutual fund flow while its own deposit base rotates. That converts a balance-sheet outflow into a recurring fee stream and is the mechanism that lets Personal Banking post 4% operating leverage with flat deposits. It slows when the GIC renewal wave finishes.
10. Capital posture: high end now, lower later
Management held two positions simultaneously: CET1 stays near the top of the range in the near term because of geopolitical and trade uncertainty, and the bank can be run at a structurally lower capital level over time.
"I do say that I can see running this bank at a lower capital level and returning that capital to you." — David McKay, President and CEO
Against that, the CFO's formal outlook language was to "maintain capital levels closer to the higher end of our targeted CET1 range."
Assessment: The near-term guide and the medium-term aspiration point in opposite directions, which is not a contradiction so much as an unpriced option. If the trade file resolves, the release of capital from the top of the range toward the middle is worth several quarters of accelerated buyback on top of the announced authorisation. Nothing obliges management to exercise it on any timetable.
11. Macro framing: resilience now, conditionality underneath
The CEO's macro read was constructive, citing Canadian GDP growth tracking at 1.7% annualised in the first calendar quarter and an internal forecast of 1.5% to 1.6% over the coming four quarters, achieved despite minimal residential and commercial real estate activity. He was equally direct that Section 232 measures have damaged the Ontario economy and produced recognised credit weakness.
The risk framing sat in the credit commentary rather than the CEO's remarks: the base case is conditional on the Middle East conflict resolving in the near term and the core of the trade agreement remaining intact, with elevated weightings retained on downside scenarios for a fourth consecutive quarter.
"So I hope that answers your question, but I think resilience in the short term, growth in the medium term." — David McKay, President and CEO
Assessment: The optimism is anchored on two external conditions the bank does not control, and management said so plainly rather than burying it. The medium-term Canadian investment thesis around energy, critical minerals, grid and defence is real and RBC is the most levered domestic beneficiary, but it is a multi-year story that requires shovels in the ground, and management said as much.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric (FY2026) | Prior guidance | New guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| All-bank NII growth, ex-trading | Mid-single-digit | Mid-single-digit, including over C$250M of lower PPA benefits | Maintained |
| All-bank expense growth | Mid-single-digit | Mid-single-digit | Maintained |
| All-bank operating leverage | Positive | Positive | Maintained |
| Canadian Banking NIM | Stable underlying | Largely stable over the back half, with inter-quarter volatility as seasonality rolls off | Refined |
| Portfolio mortgage spreads | n/a | Marginally higher by end of 2026; roll-on above roll-off | New |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | Higher end of 21% to 23% | 22.5% delivered, mix-driven | On track |
| PCL on impaired loans | Within previously guided range | Within previously guided range | Maintained |
| CET1 posture | n/a | Closer to the higher end of the target range | New |
| Capital return | C$1.0B/quarter buyback pace | NCIB for up to 45M shares (~3%); 2% annualised pace this quarter | Raised |
| Dividend | C$1.64/quarter | C$1.76/quarter | Raised 7% |
| AI enterprise value | C$700M to C$1B, undated | C$700M to C$1B within 18 months | Dated |
The guidance set is notable less for what moved than for what did not. Every full-year operating guide was maintained, which after a quarter that beat consensus by 3.2% is itself a form of conservatism. The two genuinely new items are the capital-return upgrade and the AI delivery window, and both are shareholder-return items rather than operating items.
Implied second-half ramp: First-half adjusted diluted EPS was C$7.98. Holding the full-year expense guide requires second-half adjusted expense growth to run several points below the 9% posted in the first half. Because roughly half the first-half increase was variable compensation, that deceleration happens mechanically if capital markets revenue reverts toward a normal seasonal pattern, and does not happen if it does not. The guide is therefore self-correcting in earnings terms even where it fails in expense terms.
Street at: Consensus entering the print sat at C$3.78 adjusted for the quarter against C$3.90 delivered. No full-year consensus was located from an independent published source, so no full-year comparison is offered here.
Guidance style: Consistently conservative and, on the evidence of the past two quarters, sandbagged on expenses. Management guided mid-single-digit expense growth in February and printed 2.2% reported; it guided the same in May and printed 8.1%. The guide has now bracketed the outcome in both directions within two quarters, which suggests it is a genuine full-year target rather than a quarterly steer.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Whether the macro risk is skewed to the downside over the next year
The call opened on the balance of macro risk, specifically whether the probability of conditions deteriorating over the next six to twelve months exceeds the probability of a more constructive picture a year out. Management answered with an unusually specific internal forecast and an equally specific acknowledgement of where damage has already been done, declining to treat the trade file as resolved while arguing the Canadian economy has demonstrated it can grow through the disruption.
Q: "is the risk of things breaking negatively over the next 6 to 12 months higher, than things moving in the right direction and a year from now looking a lot more constructive?"
— Ebrahim Poonawala, Bank of America
A: "So I feel good about where we are. I think I'm really impressed by the resilience of the Canadian economy right now. When you think about the positive growth that we're looking at, our forecast might be on the more optimistic side in our economics group, but we're thinking 1.5% to 1.6% GDP growth over the coming 4 quarters. And that's in the face of very little residential real estate activity, very little commercial activity."
— David McKay, President and CEO
Assessment: Management volunteered that its own economics team may sit on the optimistic side of the range, which is a useful piece of candour and rare in this format. The substantive point is that the forecast is struck with real estate activity already depressed, so the housing recovery is upside to the base case rather than a requirement of it.
Whether AI is a bottom-line opportunity or a disruption threat
The most valuable exchange of the call, and the one that converted a standing directional claim into a dated commitment. The question was two-sided: whether the AI opportunity is large enough in a market the size of Canada to reach the bottom line, and whether AI lets fintechs scale fast enough to threaten incumbent economics, particularly against a regulator moving on fintech charters.
Q: "One, the opportunity, is that meaningful, do you think, in a market like Canada that can fall to the bottom line? And secondly, the risk from fintechs being able to scale up at a much faster rate due to AI and how you think about disruption risk?"
— Ebrahim Poonawala, Bank of America
A: "So I think this is meaningful. We put that $1 billion target out there. We fully intend on meeting that target over the next 18 months as we put in the Investor Day. And then we'll take it from there."
— David McKay, President and CEO
Assessment: Two quarters of an undated target ended here. The disruption half of the answer was less satisfying, resting on the argument that anything a fintech builds the bank can also build, plus trust and scale as moats. That is a reasonable position for deposits and a weaker one for the fee businesses where switching costs are lower, and it was not tested further.
Why the performing reserve was not rebuilt despite rising impaired loans
The sharpest challenge of the call, and the one that went directly at the standing bear case. The question paired two apparently contradictory disclosures, rising gross impaired loans against falling total provisions, and asked why the macro backdrop did not compel a larger performing build. The response disclosed the offsetting mechanics with more precision than the release contained.
Q: "I'm just wondering why you wouldn't feel compelled, given the macro outlook, the uncertainty vis-a-vis CUSMA, the inflation risk, all that stuff, that you weren't a little bit more aggressive on the performing build this quarter?"
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial
A: "Roughly speaking, that would have added about $80 million to our Stage 1 and 2 provisions, all else being equal. But kind of the counter to that, what played out this quarter is the credit quality side of it, right? ... And so this, with that stability playing through this quarter, we actually released $20 million on credit quality."
— Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer
Assessment: A direct and quantified answer, which is the right way to handle this question and better than the release's treatment. The disclosure establishes that the flat performing provision is the net of a genuine severity increase and a genuine credit-quality improvement, not an act of smoothing. It also establishes that without the credit-quality release the reserve build would have been roughly five times larger, which is the sensitivity worth carrying forward.
The margin trajectory now that acquisition accretion has rolled off
A structural question about what net interest margin does once the HSBC purchase accounting benefit is exhausted, with the questioner assembling the remaining moving parts and asking whether the mortgage refinancing tailwind is smaller than previously indicated. Management redirected the frame away from all-bank margin, which it argued has too many moving parts to be useful, toward the net interest income guide.
Q: "I think that HSBC purchase accretion is behind us now. So steady state now. Your tractors are a tailwind, I suppose, the mortgage refinancing in the back half, it sounds marginally positive. Is that a little bit less spread-enhancing than you thought previously?"
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial
A: "So if I take it to the CB NIM level, we are expecting it to be largely stable over the back half of the year. As I mentioned in my remarks, there is a little bit of seasonality that played into Q2. So we'll likely see some volatility between the quarters in the second half of the year as that seasonality rolls off."
— Katherine Gibson, CFO
Assessment: The redirection from margin to net interest income growth is analytically defensible but it also removes the cleanest metric for grading the deposit-competition question. The admission that part of this quarter's flat margin was seasonal is the important disclosure, because it means the flat print overstates the underlying run rate slightly.
Where the capital ratio settles and what that implies for returns
A question about whether sustaining a premium return on equity implies drifting capital toward the bottom of the target range, and which businesses management considers to be operating below their potential. The answer contained the clearest medium-term capital signal of the call alongside a near-term posture that points the other way.
Q: "is it going to be a case of retaining this resilient ROE is going to be in and around where you are with the return on assets, and the capital levels are going to drift closer to the bottom end of the range that Katherine talked about?"
— Sohrab Movahedi, BMO Capital Markets
A: "So I think from that perspective, we'll keep it closer to the higher end in the short term as we get through the conflicts in the war and the uncertainty around trade agreement on Section 232 impacts. ... But I would, I do say that I can see running this bank at a lower capital level and returning that capital to you."
— David McKay, President and CEO
Assessment: The most valuable forward-looking statement in the Q&A after the AI dating. A structural reduction in the target capital level, on a C$748.6B risk-weighted asset base, is worth billions of incremental buyback capacity. It was offered as a personal view about what is possible rather than as guidance, and no timetable was attached, so it should be treated as optionality rather than plan.
The size of the sequential wholesale loan build
A pointed observation that the sequential increase in wholesale lending was larger than the questioner was accustomed to seeing, paired with a comparison of domestic commercial loan growth against peers. The response addressed composition and credit quality rather than simply confirming the number.
Q: "And then the $12 billion increase in wholesale lending this quarter, that's a big number, not something I'm used to seeing. So could you speak to those 2?"
— Mario Mendonca, TD Securities
A: "In addition, we had very good success this quarter adding some new large clients. And so these were larger investment-grade names that we've been building relationships with across the platform and finally have the opportunity to come into their core banking group, which was a very nice win for us. ... That incremental growth you saw this quarter skewed more heavily investment-grade than our broader book."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets
Assessment: The right answer to the question that was asked, and consistent with the segment ROE rising rather than falling. The claim that book credit quality improved with the growth is checkable over the next several quarters through the segment's impaired formation rate, and this quarter's data supports it. The unaddressed part is what happens to segment returns if the M&A bridge financing does not turn over as quickly as assumed.
How much longer the capital markets cycle can extend
A sector-level rather than company-level question, asking how a business can keep compounding revenue and earnings off what is shaping up to be an exceptional year following an already strong prior year. The answer separated near-term visibility from structural drivers and, unusually, addressed the downside case directly.
Q: "can you build revenue and earnings in Cap Markets off of what's shaping up to be a very good 2026, which was projecting to be growth off a very good 2025? Like how much longer can this growth continue?"
— Paul Holden, CIBC
A: "And then finally, I would just say we can't control the environment. We're optimistic on the outlook. But if there was some shock and we saw a slowdown, we take a lot of comfort in the incremental growth strategies we have that can outperform irrespective of what the market environment brings, and the core stability and quality of our franchise."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets
Assessment: The structural argument, that uncertainty itself sustains trading volumes while supply-chain reconfiguration and infrastructure spending sustain advisory and financing, is coherent and explains why this cycle has run longer than the usual pattern. It is also the argument that will be made at the top. The share-gain component is the part that survives a downturn, and the reported improvement in global investment banking market share to above 2% is the evidence for it.
What They're NOT Saying
- No dollar figure for AI benefits realised to date. The target now has an 18-month deadline and the activity metrics are extensive, but not one dollar of the C$700M to C$1B has been reported as delivered. With expense growth running at 9%, the absence of a realised-to-date number is conspicuous: if AI were already reducing the cost base at scale, this would be the quarter to say so.
- The bridge from 9% first-half expense growth to a mid-single-digit full year was never drawn. The guide was restated but no specific second-half cost actions, timing or offsets were provided. The implicit answer is that variable compensation falls with revenue, which makes the cost guide conditional on a revenue slowdown that management is simultaneously arguing against.
- Commercial real estate again received almost no risk detail. Management named moderating commercial real estate demand, particularly condo development, as one of two structural headwinds, and one larger U.S. commercial real estate file drove the Capital Markets impaired increase. The concentration was sized at roughly 40% of the commercial book last quarter. There was no update on that concentration, no sub-sector breakdown and no exposure figure for the U.S. file.
- The contractual service margin decline went unmentioned. Insurance CSM fell to C$1,759M from C$1,950M a year ago, a 9.8% reduction in the stock of unearned future profit. The segment's current-quarter result was discussed; the shrinking forward profit pool behind it was not.
- No sizing of the individual impaired files. The C$623M increase in gross impaired loans was attributed to Capital Markets and Wealth Management with sector labels attached, and one U.S. commercial real estate file was identified as predominant within the real estate increase, but no individual exposure was quantified. This is the second consecutive quarter in which large single-name impairments have been described without being sized.
- The City National deferral book was not quantified. Management disclosed that it moved "a small subset of higher-risk clients, most of which were subject to deferral programs" into impaired status. The size of the remaining deferral population was not given, which is the number needed to judge whether this quarter's C$224M is the whole of it.
- No timetable attached to the lower structural capital level. The CEO said he can see running the bank at a lower capital ratio and returning the difference. No target ratio, no timeframe, and no conditions precedent beyond the general resolution of trade and geopolitical uncertainty.
- Adviser headcount fell and was not addressed. Wealth Management advisers declined to 6,276 from 6,301 sequentially, against a prepared-remarks narrative built on recruitment and over US$2B of recruited assets. The recruiting figure was volunteered; the net decline was not.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: The shares closed at C$261.64 on the TSX on May 27 (US$189.13 on the NYSE), having risen 46.7% over the trailing twelve months and 6.4% over the trailing thirty days, and entering the print up 10.9% year-to-date against 9.9% for the S&P 500. The stock was within 0.4% of its 52-week closing high.
- Reaction session: RBC reports before the open, so the print traded the same day. The shares gapped down to C$259.38 (-0.9%), traded a C$257.60 to C$263.13 range, and closed at C$260.54, down 0.42%, or -C$1.10. On the NYSE the close was US$188.89, down 0.13%, the difference between the two being roughly 0.3% of Canadian dollar appreciation on the session.
- Volume: 3.22M shares on the TSX and 1.4M on the NYSE, the latter against a 1.5M thirty-day average, a volume multiple of 1.0x. There was no unusual participation.
- Benchmark: The S&P 500 rose 0.6% on the session, so the shares underperformed the market by roughly a point.
A 3.2% earnings beat, a 7% dividend increase, a new buyback authorisation for 3% of the shares outstanding, and the broadest segment contribution in the coverage period together produced a down day on entirely ordinary volume. That combination is the single most informative fact in this release, and it is the second consecutive quarter it has occurred: in February a 6% beat with a record return on equity traded down 2.2%.
The mechanism is not mysterious. The stock entered the print near its 52-week high after a 46.7% twelve-month run, at roughly 2.8 times book value against a franchise generating a 17.2% return on equity. At that multiple the operating result is no longer the variable that sets the price; the multiple is. A beat of this size is approximately what the market had already paid for, which is why an unambiguously good quarter cleared the bar without moving the stock.
The absence of volume matters as much as the direction. A 1.0x volume multiple on a day with a dividend increase and a buyback authorisation says positioning did not change. Nobody was forced to reassess. That is the signature of a stock where the marginal buyer and the marginal seller agree on the fundamentals and disagree only about what to pay for them.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the earnings quality good enough to justify a premium multiple, or is the year-over-year growth a provision illusion?
Bull view: The decomposition settles it. Of the C$1,586M increase in pre-tax income, 68% came from pre-provision earnings and only 32% from lower provisions, and the growth was spread almost evenly across four segments rather than concentrated in the market-sensitive ones. Pre-provision earnings grew 15.5% with a currency headwind and three fewer days.
Bear view: The 32% is not evenly distributed. In Commercial Banking, 82% of the pre-tax increase came from lower provisions against a business growing loans at 3% with 0.1% operating leverage. Strip credit out of that segment and a quarter of the bank is barely growing.
Our take: The bulls have the better of this. A 68% operating share of pre-tax growth is a genuinely high-quality result, and the segment breadth is a material improvement on the prior quarter's concentration. The bear point about Commercial Banking is correct and worth holding onto, but it describes 16% of net income, not the bank.
Debate: Does the accelerated buyback signal conviction or capital-return mechanics?
Bull view: Management increased repurchases by 70% in dollars and 85% in shares at a price 15% above the prior quarter's, and stated explicitly that intrinsic value exceeds the current price. Insiders with the best information about the earnings power of the AI programme and the U.S. platform are buying the stock aggressively at 2.8 times book.
Bear view: A bank steering its dividend payout ratio to the midpoint of a target range while holding CET1 near the top of its band and generating 75bps of internal capital a quarter has to return capital somewhere. The buyback is the residual, not a valuation call, and the accompanying language is what any management team says while repurchasing stock.
Our take: Partly both, and the reversal is what makes it informative. In February the same management team tempered repurchases and cited book value multiples. Nothing about the capital-generation mechanics changed between February and May; what changed was the stated willingness to buy at a higher price. That is a genuine shift in revealed preference even if the mechanical pressure is also real.
Debate: Is the rising gross impaired loan ratio an early warning or a workout-timing artefact?
Bull view: New formations declined sequentially across most segments, delinquency trends stabilised, watch-list exposures improved, and management released reserves against improving credit quality. The rising ratio reflects saturated workout capacity and slow wholesale resolutions, both timing phenomena, and the impaired provision ratio actually fell 6bps.
Bear view: The ratio has now risen for consecutive quarters to 0.90%, the Chief Risk Officer has guided it higher, the increases are concentrated in the two segments carrying the most idiosyncratic exposure, and the performing reserve sits at 1bp with no capacity to absorb a deterioration. The bank is entering a period of rising impairments with an empty cushion.
Our take: The bull explanation is well evidenced this quarter and the declining formation rate is the right leading indicator to weight. The bear point survives anyway, because it is about capacity rather than about this quarter's outcome. Both can hold: credit is currently fine, and the buffer that would absorb it not being fine has been spent.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Current model | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (FY26) | Mid-single-digit NII ex-trading | Retain the guide; lift total revenue toward high-single-digit | H1 revenue grew 9.3% (C$35,413M vs. C$32,411M); capital markets strength is running ahead of the NII-anchored guide |
| Expense growth (FY26) | Mid-single-digit | Model 6% to 7% | H1 adjusted growth is well above guide; second-half deceleration depends on a revenue slowdown management is not forecasting |
| Operating leverage | 1% to 2% | Retain 1% to 2% | Q2's adjusted 2% is closer to the run rate than Q1's 5.1%; this is the metric management actually committed to |
| PCL on impaired loans | ~40bps | 34bps to 38bps | Two consecutive quarters of improvement and formations declining; company reiterated the full-year range |
| PCL on performing loans | 1bp | 1bp to 5bps | No reserve capacity remains; any macro deterioration flows straight to reported provisions |
| Effective tax rate | 21% to 23% | 22.5% | Delivered at 22.5% and mix-driven; guidance says higher end |
| Share count | -1.0% p.a. | -2.0% to -2.5% p.a. | Buyback ran at a 2% annualised pace with authorisation for 3%; the largest single change in this update |
| Dividend per share | C$1.64/quarter | C$1.76/quarter, growing to the 45% payout midpoint | Raised 7%; payout at 42% against a 40% to 50% target with stated intent to reach the midpoint |
| CET1 | 13.5% to 13.7% | 13.4% to 13.6% near term | Management guiding to the higher end near term but signalling a structurally lower level later |
| Capital Markets segment ROE | 14.0% | 14.5% to 15.0% | Rose to 14.8% from 14.4% while absorbing a C$12.8B loan build |
Valuation impact: The earnings changes roughly offset. Higher revenue and a faster buyback are positive; higher expenses and a higher tax rate are negative. The material change is the share-count line, where doubling the repurchase pace adds roughly a point to annual EPS growth on its own. Against that, the shares closed the reaction session at C$260.54, or approximately 2.79 times the C$93.28 book value per share implied by C$129,579M of common equity over 1,389,137 thousand shares, against 2.46 times at the January quarter end. Annualising first-half adjusted diluted EPS of C$7.98 gives roughly 16.3 times. The multiple has expanded 13% in one quarter while the earnings revision is close to neutral, which is the entire valuation argument in a sentence.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Structural scale advantage drives premium ROE | Confirmed | 17.2% reported ROE is a fourth consecutive quarter above 17%, delivered in a quarter with three fewer days. Tag holds at ON TRACK. |
| Bull 2: Balanced capital-light fee / capital-intensive spread mix | Confirmed | The strongest confirmation of the quarter. Four segments each contributed 23% to 25% of growth. AUM C$1,630B and AUA C$5,866B, both up double digits. Tag holds at ON TRACK. |
| Bull 3: Undelivered self-help | Confirmed | AI target dated at 18 months, U.S. efficiency ratio 75% against a low-70s goal, HSBC cross-sell over halfway to C$300M, City National loans +9%. Tag holds at ON TRACK, materially strengthened. |
| Bull 4: Fortress capital | Confirmed | CET1 13.5% on 75bps of internal generation, C$4.0B returned, dividend +7%, NCIB for 3% of shares. Tag holds at ON TRACK. |
| Bear 1: Valuation leaves no room for error | Confirmed | Price-to-book expanded from 2.46x to 2.79x. A 3.2% beat plus a dividend raise plus a buyback authorisation produced a down day, the second consecutive quarter of this pattern. Tag holds at MATERIALIZING. |
| Bear 2: Credit deterioration masked by a depleted performing reserve | Challenged | Did not play out. Impaired PCL fell 6bps sequentially and the performing reserve was held flat as a genuine C$20M credit-quality release offset an C$80M severity increase. But the reserve remains at 1bp and the CRO guided the impaired ratio higher. Tag moves EMERGING to CONTAINED. |
| Bear 3: Earnings mix increasingly levered to asset prices | Challenged | Directly refuted this quarter. Wealth Management supplied 23% of growth against 48% in Q1, and its ROE and pre-tax margin both fell sequentially while other segments carried. Tag moves EMERGING to CONTAINED. |
| Bear 4: Operating leverage compresses from here | Confirmed | Adjusted operating leverage fell to 2 points from 5.1. Adjusted expense growth of 9% against a maintained mid-single-digit guide. Efficiency ratio worsened 140bps sequentially. Tag moves CONTAINED to EMERGING. |
Overall: The thesis is operationally strengthened and the bear case has narrowed from four active concerns to two. Both of the credit and mix concerns that were escalating in February were pushed back this quarter on evidence rather than assertion, and management delivered on every checkable commitment it made at the prior call. What has not improved is the thing the Hold rating rests on: the multiple absorbed the entire improvement and then some, expanding 13% on price-to-book over the same three months in which the operating case got better.
Action: Hold. This is a better business than it was three months ago and a more expensive one by a larger margin. Existing positions should be retained and the accelerating buyback plus the dividend trajectory to a 45% payout make the income case stronger. New capital has a poor entry point at 2.8 times book against an 11.9 times decade-average forward earnings multiple, and the market has now twice declined to reward a clear beat. The upgrade trigger is a de-rating toward 2.4 times book without a corresponding deterioration in the operating case, or the first hard dollar evidence that the AI programme is reaching the expense line inside the 18-month window.