Design IP Inflects and EDA Accelerates Into a Double-Digit Year: Upgrading Synopsys to Outperform
Key Takeaways
- Every guided line cleared the high end. Revenue of $2.477B beat the $2.460B top of guidance and the $2.44B Street number. Non-GAAP EPS of $3.91 beat the $3.69 top of guidance by $0.22 and consensus by $0.24. Non-GAAP operating margin of 41.6% ran about 140bp above the margin implied by the guidance midpoint, with non-GAAP expenses landing at the low end of the guided range.
- Design IP returned to growth, which is the single most important fact in the print. IP revenue of $473.8M was up 10.8% year over year and 4.3% sequentially, with adjusted operating margin of 26.5% versus 20.1% a year ago. That is the segment whose transition kept us at Hold for three quarters. It has now inflected on both revenue and margin, though the level still came in about $14M short of the Street's segment estimate.
- Third straight EPS raise, second straight raise to revenue and cash flow, and the cash-flow raise is the big one. FY26 revenue guidance went up $50M at the midpoint and non-GAAP EPS up $0.31 to $15.07. Free cash flow guidance rose $600M to roughly $2.6B, which is $700M above the $1.9B the company set out with last December. Management now expects double-digit organic EDA growth in Q4 and for the full year, against a Q3 comparative that grew 16%.
- Almost everything forward-looking was deferred to the September 30 Investor Day. The FY27 framework, the Factory 2 royalty economics, the agentic-AI pricing model and any update to the mid-teens long-term IP growth algorithm were all pushed to that event. China, a named headwind at every prior print, was not mentioned once on the call.
- Rating: Upgrading to Outperform from Hold. The specific bear point that held us at Hold has inflected while the stock has fallen 15% since our last note and sits 28% below its 52-week closing high. At 29x FY26 guided EPS and roughly 25x our FY27 estimate, the de-rating has done the work that the fundamentals have not asked for. Fair value $500 to $570.
Results vs. Consensus
Q3 FY2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus / Guide | Result | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,476.8M | $2,440M consensus; $2,410–2,460M guide | Beat | +1.5% vs. consensus; +$16.8M above the guide ceiling |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $3.91 | $3.67 consensus; $3.63–3.69 guide | Beat | +$0.24 (+6.5%); +$0.22 above the guide ceiling |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 41.6% | 40.2% implied at the guide midpoint | Beat | +140bp |
| Non-GAAP costs and expenses | $1,446M | $1,440–1,470M guide | Favorable | Low end of the range |
| GAAP EPS | $2.84 | $0.84–$0.98 guide | Not comparable | Includes a $2.09/share net divestiture gain |
| Design Automation revenue | $2,003.0M | $1,970M consensus | Beat | +$33M (+1.7%) |
| Design IP revenue | $473.8M | $487M consensus | Miss | −$13.6M (−2.8%) |
| Free cash flow | $746M | Not separately guided | n/a | $2,143M through nine months |
| Backlog | $10.9B | Not guided | Down modestly QoQ | Attributed to the Processor IP divestiture closing |
| FY26 revenue guide | $9,690–9,740M | $9,625–9,705M prior | Raised | +$50M at the midpoint |
| FY26 non-GAAP EPS guide | $15.04–15.10 | $14.72–14.80 prior | Raised | +$0.31 at the midpoint |
| FY26 free cash flow guide | ~$2,600M | ~$2,000M prior | Raised | +$600M |
| Q4 FY26 revenue guide | $2,530–2,580M | n/a | Above the Street's prior path | +13.6% YoY at the midpoint |
| Q4 FY26 non-GAAP EPS guide | $4.10–4.16 | n/a | Strong | +42% YoY at the midpoint |
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $2,476.8M | $1,739.7M | +42.4% |
| Design Automation revenue | $2,003.0M | $1,312.1M | +52.7% |
| Design IP revenue | $473.8M | $427.6M | +10.8% |
| GAAP gross margin | 72.6% | 78.1% | −550bp |
| Gross margin ex-acquired-intangible amortization | 82.5% | 80.8% | +170bp |
| Research and development | $719.7M (29.1% of revenue) | $625.3M (35.9%) | +15.1% in dollars, −680bp as a ratio |
| Sales and marketing | $385.9M (15.6%) | $259.5M (14.9%) | +48.7% in dollars, +70bp as a ratio |
| General and administrative | $177.0M (7.1%) | $280.6M (16.1%) | −36.9% in dollars, −900bp as a ratio |
| GAAP operating income | $357.5M | $165.3M | +116% |
| GAAP operating margin | 14.4% | 9.5% | +490bp |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 41.6% | 38.5% | +310bp |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $2.84 | $1.50 | +89% |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $3.91 | $3.39 | +15.3% |
| Diluted shares | 192.3M | 161.7M | +18.9% |
Sequential Comparison
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $2,476.8M | $2,276.0M | +8.8% |
| Design Automation revenue | $2,003.0M | $1,821.8M | +9.9% |
| Design IP revenue | $473.8M | $454.2M | +4.3% |
| Design Automation adjusted operating margin | 45.2% | 43.3% | +190bp |
| Design IP adjusted operating margin | 26.5% | 24.4% | +210bp |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 41.6% | 39.5% | +210bp |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $3.91 | $3.35 | +16.7% |
| GAAP operating margin | 14.4% | 5.3% | +910bp |
| Restructuring charges | $2.2M | $115.9M | −$113.7M |
| Cash and short-term investments | $3,608M | n/a | $2,961M at FY25 year-end |
| Total debt | $10,037M | n/a | $13,485M at FY25 year-end |
Revenue
Revenue of $2,476.8M grew 42.4% against a year-ago quarter that included only a partial stub of Ansys, so the headline growth rate says almost nothing about the underlying business. The number that matters is the organic EDA growth rate management disclosed on the call: 8.5% in Q3, against a Q3 FY25 comparative that itself grew 16%. Holding an 8.5% growth rate on a mid-teens comparative is a better result than the raw figure suggests, and the CFO made that point in Q&A when an analyst raised the harder comp. The forward commitment is firmer still. Management expects EDA to accelerate to double-digit organic growth in Q4 and to finish the full year in double digits, which requires a visible step up in the final quarter rather than a hope.
Underneath the segment line, the product mix moved in the direction that supports the guide. Upfront products of $665.2M grew 28.8% year over year while time-based products of $1,002.8M grew 12.4%, and maintenance and service of $808.8M grew 144% on the Ansys base. The upfront line is where hardware-assisted verification lands, and management called Q3 another record quarter for that business. Upfront revenue is inherently lumpier than the time-based book, so a quarter that leans on it is a quarter with slightly lower forward visibility. Backlog at $10.9B fell modestly on a sequential basis, which management attributed entirely to the Processor IP Solutions business leaving the book when the divestiture closed inside the quarter.
Margins
Non-GAAP operating margin of 41.6% is the cleanest datapoint in the release. It is 310bp above the year-ago quarter, 210bp above Q2, and roughly 140bp above what the guidance midpoint implied. More to the point, it is more than a full point above the 40.5% the company set as its FY26 framework last December, and the full-year guide has now been walked up to 41.5% in two 50bp steps. Cost synergies from Ansys are the stated driver, and the CFO framed them as ahead of the schedule committed at close rather than pulled forward from a later year.
GAAP gross margin of 72.6% fell 550bp year over year and will look alarming to anyone reading the income statement without the reconciliation. The entire move is acquired-intangible amortization inside cost of revenue, which rose to $247.3M from $46.4M as the Ansys purchase-price allocation annualized. On a comparable basis excluding that line, gross margin expanded to 82.5% from 80.8%, so the underlying unit economics improved by 170bp. The operating-expense picture is the more interesting one. R&D grew 15.1% in dollars while falling 680bp as a share of revenue, and G&A fell 36.9% in dollars against a year-ago quarter that carried Ansys transaction costs. Sales and marketing is the one line growing faster than revenue would justify on a ratio basis, up 70bp, which is consistent with a company staffing a cross-sell motion it has not yet monetized.
EPS and Cash
Non-GAAP EPS of $3.91 grew 15.3% against a 42.4% revenue increase, and the gap between those two numbers is the share count. Diluted shares rose 18.9% year over year to 192.3M on the equity issued for Ansys and the strategic issuance to NVIDIA. That dilution is now almost fully annualized, so from Q4 forward the revenue and EPS growth rates should converge. The non-GAAP tax rate held at the 18% normalized level the company adopted for FY26 through FY28, so there is no below-the-line help in the number.
Cash generation is where this quarter separates itself from the last several. Free cash flow of $746M in the quarter brings the nine-month total to $2,143M, which is already 59% above the entire FY25 figure of roughly $1.35B with a quarter still to run. Cash and short-term investments finished at $3,608M against total debt of $10,037M, down from $13,485M at the FY25 year-end. The company has taken net debt from roughly $10.5B to $6.4B in nine months while raising the capital-return authorization. Treasury purchases through nine months were $300M against the $2B authorization reinstated in Q1, so the buyback has been used sparingly rather than aggressively.
Segment Performance
| Segment | Q3 FY26 revenue | YoY | QoQ | Adj. operating margin | vs. consensus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design Automation | $2,003.0M (80.9% of total) | +52.7% | +9.9% | 45.2% (vs. 44.5% YoY, 43.3% QoQ) | Beat by $33M |
| Design IP | $473.8M (19.1% of total) | +10.8% | +4.3% | 26.5% (vs. 20.1% YoY, 24.4% QoQ) | Miss by $13.6M |
| Total | $2,476.8M | +42.4% | +8.8% | 41.6% non-GAAP consolidated | Beat by $37M |
Revenue by Product Type
| Line | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | YoY | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time-based products | $1,002.8M | $892.4M | +12.4% | 40.5% |
| Upfront products | $665.2M | $516.4M | +28.8% | 26.9% |
| Total products | $1,668.0M | $1,408.8M | +18.4% | 67.3% |
| Maintenance and service | $808.8M | $331.0M | +144% | 32.7% |
| Total revenue | $2,476.8M | $1,739.7M | +42.4% | 100% |
Design Automation
Design Automation delivered $2,003.0M at a 45.2% adjusted operating margin, up 190bp sequentially and 70bp year over year. The 52.7% headline growth is mostly the Ansys base annualizing and is not a useful signal. The two useful signals are the 8.5% organic EDA growth rate management disclosed and the sequential margin recovery, which came from cost discipline rather than mix. Note that the segment's FY26 margin path runs 47.3% in Q1, 43.3% in Q2 and 45.2% in Q3: Q1 was flattered by Ansys seasonal strength, so 45.2% is a recovery toward trend rather than a new high.
The demand narrative management put behind the acceleration is specific rather than thematic. AMD's Instinct MI455X was named as a design built on Synopsys 3DIC Compiler, which management describes as the only exploration-to-sign-off platform for multi-die and advanced-package co-design. Hardware-assisted verification produced 12 new and 66 repeat customer wins and another record revenue quarter. And the first joint product with Ansys, Multiphysics Fusion, shipped in the quarter with four named validating customers.
"Starting with Design Automation, which achieved healthy growth in Q3, underpinned by strength in EDA, including record hardware revenue. We expect this momentum to continue with EDA growth accelerating to double digits in Q4 and for the full year." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: The double-digit Q4 EDA commitment is the most falsifiable thing management said on this call, and it is a commitment rather than an aspiration because it is embedded in the full-year revenue guide. Holding 8.5% against a 16% comparative while promising acceleration into a tougher seasonal quarter is a confident posture. The risk is concentration: the acceleration leans on hardware and on advanced-package design activity at a small number of AI and high-performance-compute customers, which is precisely the demand pool most exposed if AI capital budgets pause.
Design IP
Design IP produced $473.8M, up 10.8% year over year and 4.3% sequentially, at a 26.5% adjusted operating margin against 20.1% a year ago. This ends a run of declining or flat quarters that began in the second half of FY25 and drove the segment to a full-year revenue decline of 8% in FY25. It is the inflection the company has been guiding toward for four quarters, and it arrived on schedule rather than late.
The design-win evidence behind it is dense. Management reported winning more than 95% of PCIe 7 opportunities, 25 LPDDR6 design wins year to date across multiple nodes and foundries, a die-to-die business on pace to double year over year with more than 100 cumulative wins, USB IP crossing $2B in lifetime bookings, and a design-win rate above 90% in automotive for three consecutive quarters. The portfolio has also been narrowed: the Processor IP Solutions divestiture closed inside the quarter, following the ARC announcement at Q1 and the Optical Solutions Group and PowerArtist sales in Q4 FY25.
"Turning to Design IP, which grew sequentially and year-over-year on broad AI infrastructure demand. As AI drives demand for higher bandwidth, faster connectivity and more complex system architectures, our interface, memory and die-to-die IP portfolio sits at the center of the stack. And our Q3 results showed it." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: This is the quarter that resolves the question we have been holding the rating on. IP is growing again, and it is growing with 640bp of year-over-year margin expansion, which means the recovery is not being bought with price. The segment's FY26 margin path is the clearest evidence: 16.3% in Q1, 24.4% in Q2, 26.5% in Q3. The qualification is that $473.8M was still roughly $14M below what the Street had modelled for the segment, so the trajectory beat while the level did not. That gap is small enough to be noise in a single quarter and large enough to matter if it recurs. The forward question has also changed shape: it is no longer whether IP recovers, it is whether the Factory 2 royalty model can lift the segment's long-term growth algorithm above the mid-teens management still officially carries.
Key Operating Indicators
| Indicator | Q3 FY26 | Reference point | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic EDA revenue growth | +8.5% YoY | +16% in Q3 FY25 | Held on a hard comparative; guided to double digits in Q4 |
| Backlog | $10.9B | Down modestly QoQ | Decline attributed to the Processor IP divestiture |
| Ansys revenue contribution | ~$711M (28.7% of total) | $757M for all of FY25 | FY26 contribution guided to ~$2.98B |
| Hardware-assisted verification wins | 12 new, 66 repeat | Record hardware revenue quarter | The most cyclical part of the EDA line |
| PCIe 7 win rate | >95% of opportunities | Includes a storage subsystem win | Interface IP franchise intact |
| Die-to-die design wins | >100 cumulative | On pace to double YoY | Direct read on multi-die adoption |
| LPDDR6 design wins | 25 year to date | Multiple nodes and foundries | Memory-interface breadth |
| Automotive IP win rate | >90% | Three consecutive quarters | Non-AI end market holding |
| Agentic AI customer engagements | >30 active | Was "multiple" at Q1 | Pipeline, not revenue |
| Non-AI design starts | Stabilized | Declining a year ago | Called stabilized on this quarter's call |
| Restructuring booked | $236.3M through 9M | FY26 target now $380–410M | $145–175M still to come in Q4 |
| Treasury purchases | $300M through 9M | $2B authorization | Buyback used sparingly |
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was the most forward-leaning it has been in four quarters, opening with "outstanding" and closing with a raise on every guided line rather than hedging any of them. The confidence was concentrated in what has already happened, and noticeably rationed on what happens next: the FY27 framework, the Factory 2 economics, the agentic pricing model and any revision to the IP growth algorithm were each deflected to the September 30 Investor Day, in some cases within the same sentence that raised the topic. The one visible soft spot was a request to size the Ansys channel accounting adjustment inside the quarter, which the CFO declined twice.
1. EDA acceleration and the double-digit commitment
The headline operating claim of the call is that EDA, which grew 8.5% organically in Q3, accelerates to double digits in Q4 and finishes FY26 in double digits. This is not a soft aspiration. It is embedded in the raised full-year revenue guide, which means the fourth quarter has to deliver it for the guide to hold. Management attributed the acceleration to design complexity, the migration to advanced packaging and 3DIC architectures, AI as a demand tailwind, and a record hardware year.
"So all in all, that 8-plus percent is organic growth for EDA that we're fairly excited about." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: Setting a public double-digit bar one quarter before an Investor Day is a deliberate act. It gives the Street a clean pass/fail on the operating story before management asks it to underwrite a multi-year framework. We read it as confidence rather than as a stretch, but it is now the number that defines Q4.
2. Design IP returns to growth
IP grew 10.8% year over year and 4.3% sequentially with adjusted operating margin up 640bp. Management framed this as the payoff from repositioning the portfolio toward the highest-value opportunities, which in practice has meant three divestitures in four quarters and a concentration on interface, memory, die-to-die and security IP.
"The Design IP segment returned to growth with revenue of $474 million, up approximately 11% year-on-year. Consistent with our outlook, this represents continued sequential growth in the IP segment as we've repositioned the portfolio to focus on the highest value opportunities." — Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: The phrase doing the most work is "consistent with our outlook." Management guided this inflection at Q4 FY25 and again at Q1, and it landed in the quarter they said it would. Delivering a promised recovery on the promised timetable is worth more to the credibility of the FY27 framework than the revenue dollars themselves.
3. Factory 2 and the shift from licence to licence-plus-royalty
The most consequential new disclosure of the quarter is a business-model change in IP. Management introduced a two-model framing: Factory 1 is the existing standards-based "build once, sell many" licensing business, and Factory 2 is customized IP subsystems for hyperscalers, ASIC vendors and foundries building differentiated custom silicon, sold on licence plus royalty rather than licence plus non-recurring engineering.
"This is our Factory 2 model for customized IP. It moves us up the value chain from licensing alone to licensing plus royalties and positions us to capture the fast-growing custom silicon opportunity. This is a large focus, and we are making strong progress. We are in active discussions with multiple Factory 2 customers, and I look forward to sharing more at Investor Day." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: A royalty stream on hyperscaler custom silicon would change the shape of the IP segment more than any product win could. It also converts a licensing business with predictable revenue recognition into one with a volume-linked tail, which cuts both ways. Everything that would let an outsider size it is missing: no royalty rates, no customer count beyond "multiple", no timing. That is the single largest reason to care about the September 30 event.
4. Multiphysics Fusion ships, and the FY27 revenue clock starts
The first joint Synopsys and Ansys product launched in the quarter. Multiphysics Fusion integrates thermal analysis directly into the chip design flow, which management describes as the industry's only such solution. NVIDIA, Cisco, MediaTek and Samsung Foundry were named as validating customers.
"Customers, including NVIDIA, Cisco, MediaTek and Samsung Foundry have validated up to 10x faster design closure and 3x faster runtime. This drives greater value for our customers and also for our products. We expect these add-on capabilities to begin contributing to EDA growth in 2027." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: Delivery has now happened on the timeline set at Q1, which removes the execution question. The monetization question is untouched and explicitly parked in FY27. What is worth noting is that management asserted the joint solution captures revenue upside above the separate point tools even when the budget comes out of the existing EDA line, which is the claim that determines whether Ansys was accretive to growth or merely to scale. It remains an assertion.
5. Agentic AI moves from demonstration to pipeline
Agentic AI progressed from the roadmap language of prior quarters to named joint demonstrations and a countable pipeline. With NVIDIA at the DAC conference, Synopsys showed an autonomous long-running verification agent claiming up to 50x faster time to validated RTL with 20% additional coverage improvement. With Microsoft and AMD, it showed autonomous EDA workflows on Microsoft Discovery with up to 40% reduction in debug cycle time. There are now more than 30 active customer engagements.
"Early feedback has made clear that as these agents take on more engineering work, they orchestrate our underlying EDA tools at a significantly higher rate. That allows customers to run more design and verification workloads, creating an incremental growth opportunity for Synopsys as we capture our fair share of the value that these agentic workflows and foundational tools provide for our customers." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: This is the strongest version of the argument that AI is additive to EDA rather than substitutive: agents consume more tool licences, not fewer. It is also, for now, a logical argument supported by early feedback rather than by a revenue line. The phrase "capture our fair share" is doing a lot of work, and the pricing model that would define that share is deferred.
6. Ansys, one year in
The quarter marked one year since the Ansys close. Ansys contributed approximately $711M of revenue, and management raised its FY26 Ansys contribution expectation by $20M to roughly $2.98B. Cost synergies were described as ahead of the schedule committed at close, and the $400M revenue-synergy commitment by year four was reaffirmed unchanged.
"We are also ahead of the schedule on the cost synergy commitments we made at close and have repaid the term loans earlier than planned." — Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: The cost side of the Ansys case is now largely proven, and it is the reason the margin guide has moved up 100bp from the original FY26 framework. The revenue side is unproven and stays unproven until FY27. A useful discipline for the Investor Day: the $400M revenue-synergy target was set for year four, so a management team that is genuinely accelerating should be willing to pull that date forward, and one that is not will reaffirm year four again.
7. The margin and cash-flow raise, and where it came from
The full-year non-GAAP operating margin guide moved to 41.5% from 41.0%, the second 50bp raise of the year and a full point above the 40.5% framework set last December. The cash raise was larger in proportion: operating cash flow up $500M to roughly $2.8B, capex cut $75M to roughly $225M, free cash flow up $600M to roughly $2.6B.
"We are raising our cash flow from operations guidance by $500 million to approximately $2.8 billion on strong cash collections and reducing our CapEx guidance to approximately $225 million, resulting in free cash flow of approximately $2.6 billion, an increase of $600 million versus our previous guidance." — Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: A $700M increase to the free cash flow plan over three quarters, against a starting point of $1.9B, is a 37% revision to the single number that most determines what this equity is worth. About five-sixths of it is operating cash flow, which is quality, and $75M is a capex cut, which is not the same thing. The capex reduction from $300M to $225M in a year when management is describing compute infrastructure investment as a priority deserves a question at the Investor Day.
8. Restructuring accelerated again
The GAAP expense guide rose to $8,667–8,742M from $8,469–8,599M, and the reconciliation shows why: FY26 restructuring charges are now targeted at $380–410M. With $236.3M booked through nine months, $145–175M is guided into Q4 alone, which is the largest quarterly restructuring charge of the year.
"This includes an increase in expected charges for fiscal year 2026 in relation to our previously announced restructuring program as we continue to accelerate our committed synergies." — Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: Raising the cost of a restructuring while raising the margin it produces is internally consistent and, on this evidence, is being paid for out of the same synergy pool. The item to watch is duration. A restructuring program that has now been sized upward twice inside one fiscal year is a program whose end date has moved, and FY27 GAAP expenses will carry a tail that the non-GAAP framework will not show.
9. Design starts: AI accelerating, non-AI stabilizing
Management said on this call that the non-AI portion of design-start activity has stopped declining, describing the stabilization as having taken hold over the last two quarters. Because Synopsys engages nearly every new chip program early through its IP portfolio, its internal design-start tracking is a genuine leading indicator for the EDA business that follows.
"The observation is on the non-AI, in the last 2 quarters, it has stabilized. What it means was we were observing a slowdown in design start in the non-AI segment. In the last couple of quarters, stabilization, so it's not declining anymore. Now on the flip side for AI, where we have been seeing and continue on seeing an acceleration in design start, which is a great balance for the opportunity that we have." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: This is the most underrated disclosure of the quarter. The bear case on EDA for the past 18 months has been that AI strength was masking a broad-based decline everywhere else, which would eventually show up as a cliff. Stabilization in the non-AI cohort removes the cliff and converts the AI acceleration from a mask into genuine incremental growth. It also directly supports the double-digit Q4 EDA claim.
10. The GAAP result and the divestiture gain
GAAP net income of $545.8M and diluted EPS of $2.84 both roughly doubled year over year, and both were driven substantially by the gain on the Processor IP Solutions sale that closed in the quarter. Other income of $459.7M compares with $32.2M in the prior quarter. The non-GAAP reconciliation removes $2.09 per share of net acquisition and divestiture items.
Assessment: Management flagged the gain in the prepared remarks rather than letting the GAAP headline stand unqualified, which is the right disclosure behaviour. Investors should nonetheless treat the GAAP line as uninformative this quarter. Excluding that item, GAAP EPS of roughly $0.75 sits $0.09 below the $0.84 low end of the guided range. The shortfall is small and sits against a non-GAAP line that cleared its own guide, but it is a miss rather than an in-line print, and it is the one place in the release where the GAAP and non-GAAP stories diverge.
11. Everything forward-looking deferred to September 30
The Investor Day scheduled for September 30 absorbed an unusual share of the call. Questions on the FY27 framework, the long-term IP growth algorithm, the Factory 2 royalty economics, and the agentic monetization model were each answered with a version of "we will share more in September."
"We'll highlight more of how we're thinking how to model the long-term growth with this context that I just described in a few weeks, September 30." — Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: This is defensible four weeks out from a scheduled event, and it is also a real information risk. A company that has publicly banked a set of forward questions has created a single date on which the multi-year framework either lands or disappoints, with an activist on the board since June and a stock 28% below its high. The distribution of outcomes around September 30 is wider than a typical analyst-day distribution.
Guidance & Outlook
Guidance Changes This Quarter
| FY26 metric | Prior low | Prior high | New low | New high | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9,625M | $9,705M | $9,690M | $9,740M | Raised $50M at the midpoint |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $14.72 | $14.80 | $15.04 | $15.10 | Raised $0.31 at the midpoint |
| GAAP EPS | $2.49 | $2.91 | $3.84 | $4.08 | Raised |
| Non-GAAP costs and expenses | $5,675M | $5,725M | $5,670M | $5,700M | Trimmed |
| GAAP costs and expenses | $8,469M | $8,599M | $8,667M | $8,742M | Raised on restructuring |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 41.0% | 41.5% | Raised 50bp | ||
| Operating cash flow | ~$2,300M | ~$2,800M | Raised $500M | ||
| Capital expenditures | ~$300M | ~$225M | Cut $75M | ||
| Free cash flow | ~$2,000M | ~$2,600M | Raised $600M | ||
| Ansys revenue contribution | ~$2.96B | ~$2.98B | Raised $20M | ||
| Non-GAAP tax rate | 18% | 18% | Unchanged | ||
| Fully diluted shares | 192M | 194M | 192M | 194M | Unchanged |
The Full-Year Arc
| FY26 metric | Original (Dec 2025) | After Q1 | After Q2 | After Q3 (current) | Cumulative change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue midpoint | $9,610M | $9,610M | $9,665M | $9,715M | +$105M |
| Non-GAAP EPS midpoint | $14.36 | $14.42 | $14.76 | $15.07 | +$0.71 (+4.9%) |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 40.5% | 40.5% | 41.0% | 41.5% | +100bp |
| Operating cash flow | ~$2,200M | ~$2,200M | ~$2,300M | ~$2,800M | +$600M |
| Capital expenditures | ~$300M | ~$300M | ~$300M | ~$225M | −$75M |
| Free cash flow | ~$1,900M | ~$1,900M | ~$2,000M | ~$2,600M | +$700M (+36.8%) |
Q4 FY2026 Targets
| Metric | Low | High | Midpoint | Implied |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,530M | $2,580M | $2,555M | +13.6% YoY, +3.2% QoQ |
| Non-GAAP costs and expenses | $1,450M | $1,480M | $1,465M | Implies 42.7% non-GAAP operating margin |
| GAAP costs and expenses | $2,225M | $2,300M | $2,263M | Includes $145–175M of restructuring |
| GAAP EPS | $0.60 | $0.85 | $0.73 | Restructuring-depressed |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $4.10 | $4.16 | $4.13 | +42.4% vs. $2.90 in Q4 FY25 |
The guide is internally consistent, which is worth confirming rather than assuming. Nine-month revenue of $7,161.6M plus the Q4 midpoint of $2,555M equals $9,716.6M, which sits on the FY midpoint of $9,715M. The margin math is equally tight: the Q4 revenue and expense midpoints imply a 42.7% non-GAAP operating margin, a further 110bp above the 41.6% just delivered, and blending that against the nine months produces the 41.5% full-year figure.
Implied quarter-over-quarter ramp: Q4 needs $2,555M at the midpoint, a 3.2% sequential step and 13.6% year-over-year growth against a Q4 FY25 base of $2.25B. Within that, EDA has to accelerate from 8.5% to double digits, and Design IP is guided to grow sequentially for a third consecutive quarter. The sequential revenue step is modest by this company's Q4 standards, so the burden of the guide sits on margin rather than volume: 42.7% would top the 42.1% printed in Q1, the best quarter of the Ansys era so far.
Where the Street sits: The FY26 non-GAAP EPS guide midpoint of $15.07 is above where consensus stood entering the print, since the Street was anchored to the prior $14.76 midpoint and had modelled $3.67 for Q3. Estimates move up mechanically on the guide. The more interesting gap is FY27, where there is no company framework at all until September 30 and the Street is modelling on its own inference.
Guidance style: Consistently conservative and consistently beaten. Synopsys has now cleared the high end of its quarterly non-GAAP EPS guidance in each of the last three quarters, cleared the revenue ceiling in the last two (Q1 landed just inside it), and raised the full-year revenue and cash-flow framework in each of the last two. The pattern argues for treating the Q4 guide as a floor rather than a target, with one qualifier: the 42.7% implied Q4 margin leaves less cushion than the revenue line does.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
What actually drives EDA from 8.5% to double digits
The first question of the call went straight to the least-supported claim in the prepared remarks: how a business growing 8.5% accelerates into double digits one quarter later. The answer was a list rather than a single lever, covering design complexity, advanced-package and 3DIC adoption, AI as a demand tailwind, and hardware. The most useful part of the exchange came from the follow-on point about the comparative, which reframes the 8.5% as a stronger result than it appears.
Q: "Really good results here. I think what really stuck out to me was the 8% EDA growth, which was stable with last quarter despite the harder comp. You mentioned it's supposed to accelerate to double digits in Q4 and the full year. I mean, how would you describe what's driving that incremental acceleration? Is it design start activity? Is it agentic? Is it just better monetization strategies? Just help us understand."
— Jason Celino, KeyBanc Capital Markets
A: "Yes. And I'd just point out, Jason, that the 8.5% Q3 EDA growth that you saw was against a really tough compare. Q3 '25 was 16%. And so as Sassine said, it really just shows the strength of the business to be able to perform against that tough compare and then have the full year continue to have double digit."
— Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: Management did not decompose the acceleration into quantified pieces, which is a fair criticism of the answer. What it did instead was reframe the base, and the reframing is legitimate: 8.5% on a 16% comparative is a two-year stack that supports the forward claim better than the single-year rate does. The answer would have been stronger with a hardware-versus-software split, which was asked for later and also not given in numbers.
Whether AI-native design could bypass commercial EDA entirely
The structural bear question on this entire industry got its most direct airing of the year: could an end-to-end AI-native design flow, potentially trained on synthetic data generated by commercial tools, route around commercial EDA altogether. The response leaned on determinism and sign-off accuracy rather than on switching costs, and made the argument that models require continuous retraining and therefore continuous tool consumption.
Q: "So the question I constantly hear from investors is about is there any risk for AI to actually disrupt the commercial EDA business. … could there be an end-to-end, what they call, AI native chip design that bypasses all the commercial EDA tools, especially maybe with some AI models trained by the commercial EDA generated synthetic data. Is that a real threat, in your opinion, to the overall EDA industry at all?"
— Charles Shi, Needham & Company
A: "As you start looking at autonomous workflow, the most important thing is accuracy and determinism. Customers will not invest hundreds of millions of dollars in a product without having the confidence that it's going to work. The portfolio we have with the sign-off leadership is essential to building these autonomous workflows. … I am not worried at all that, at some point that, that model can do the end to end without our participation because you have to remember, these models are not static. They're constantly changing. They constantly need to learn. So the opportunity is the opposite. It's not a threat."
— Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: The determinism argument is the correct one and it is the moat that matters: a probabilistic model cannot substitute for a sign-off tool whose output a customer commits a mask set against. The weaker half of the answer is "I am not worried at all," which is a posture rather than an argument. The company's real defence is that it sits inside every autonomous workflow being built, and the disclosure that would prove it, tool consumption per agentic engagement, has not been quantified.
Whether AI strength is masking a non-AI decline
A recurring line of questioning across the last several quarters has been whether the AI cohort was carrying the business while everything else eroded. This quarter produced the first explicit answer, and it changed the shape of the demand picture. Because Synopsys engages nearly every new chip program early through IP, its design-start tracking is a leading indicator rather than a coincident one.
Q: "You talked about a tale of 2 markets with AI versus non-AI and EDA. I'm just wondering if the acceleration that you're seeing, is AI becoming a larger piece or in offsetting kind of the non-AI? Or have you started to see also some acceleration from the non-AI part of your business as well?"
— Joe Quatrochi, Wells Fargo
A: "The observation is on the non-AI, in the last 2 quarters, it has stabilized. What it means was we were observing a slowdown in design start in the non-AI segment. In the last couple of quarters, stabilization, so it's not declining anymore. Now on the flip side for AI, where we have been seeing and continue on seeing an acceleration in design start, which is a great balance for the opportunity that we have."
— Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: This is the exchange that matters most for the FY27 setup and it received the least attention on the call. Stabilization of the non-AI cohort removes the deferred-cliff risk that has capped the multiple, and it means the AI acceleration is genuinely incremental rather than compensatory. It is also the datapoint most directly under management's own observation and least dependent on customer forecasts.
How fast the Factory 2 royalty model actually arrives
The new IP business model drew an immediate question about pace. The answer connected Factory 2 to hyperscaler custom silicon and described active commercial negotiations to change the contractual structure from licence-plus-engineering-fee to licence-plus-royalty, while declining to quantify any of it before the Investor Day.
Q: "Maybe just preempting the Analyst Day. I wondered, Sassine, if you can maybe just give us a little bit of outline on the speed of shift to the Factory 2 opportunity you outlined with licensing and royalties."
— Lee Simpson, Morgan Stanley
A: "We are in advanced discussions with number of these customers to change the business model from the traditional IP license plus some NRE to a license plus a royalty. I look forward in a few weeks to, again, help you model what does that look like. But I cannot be more excited about the investment that we've made and the agility in pivoting in that direction while absolutely continue on leading and investing in Factory 1 because that's another significant opportunity that will continue."
— Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: "Advanced discussions" is a meaningful upgrade from the language used at Q1, and the commercial logic is sound: every hyperscaler XPU program needs interface IP to connect to memory and networking, so the attach rate is close to universal. What cannot yet be assessed is whether royalty economics are additive to the licence revenue or partly substitutive for the engineering fees they replace. That distinction determines whether this is a growth story or a mix story.
When Multiphysics Fusion converts to revenue, and out of whose budget
The question underneath the joint-solution launch is commercial rather than technical: does the combined product add EDA revenue, or does it shift spend from the standalone Ansys base into a bundle. Management answered the timing directly and the budget-source question with a claim about incremental capture.
Q: "I think you talked about that Multiphysics Fusion is not expected to contribute to EDA growth until 2027. So can you talk about the adoption of pipeline trajectory that we should expect from now and then? And is that '27 contribution more likely to show up as an incremental EDA growth? Or as share gains from your Ansys simulation base?"
— Sitikantha Panigrahi, Mizuho
A: "The moment we move to production, which those customers will move to production, we'll start seeing the revenue upside. As we've said from the beginning, FY '26, we will not have much contribution in the joint solution. It was a year of execution, delivering to these products. As we look at FY '27, absolutely, it will contribute to our growth in EDA. We are absolutely committed as well to the $400 million synergy in year 4."
— Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: Management answered the timing and stepped past the budget-source question, though elsewhere on the call it asserted that the joint solution captures revenue above the separate point tools even when funded from an EDA budget. Reaffirming the $400M revenue synergy at year four, unchanged, alongside a product that has now shipped ahead of the revenue, is the conservative read. It also sets a low bar the Investor Day could clear by pulling the date forward.
Whether the mid-teens IP growth algorithm is now too low
With IP inflecting and hyperscaler custom-silicon activity accelerating, the natural question is whether the long-term growth framework the company has carried for years still fits the opportunity. The answer was a clean deferral, and the deferral itself is informative.
Q: "I believe the team outlined a long-term growth of about mid-teens for IP business several years ago. I mean since then, we have seen significant acceleration in the chip design activity, particularly among hyperscalers. And it seems that the non-AI portion of the business is also stabilizing. Given that backdrop, is it unreasonable to think that IP business could achieve a much stronger growth than the mid-teens laid out over the next couple of quarters?"
— Kelsey Chia, Citi
A: "Your assumptions are good ones, which is more chip start, a huge opportunity with custom chips, which I refer to as Factory 2, as Factory 1 continue on delivering and expanding. And for now, the mid-teens is our long-term guide. We look forward for September, where we can share more and provide any updates as necessary."
— Sassine Ghazi, President and CEO
Assessment: Validating the premise, restating the existing guide, and then flagging that updates may follow is about as close to pre-announcing a raise as a management team can get four weeks before an analyst day without actually doing it. We read the phrase "provide any updates as necessary" as a signal that the IP growth algorithm is under active revision upward. That is now a specific thing to check on September 30.
The Ansys channel accounting adjustment management would not size
The only visible friction of the call came over a request to quantify the in-quarter effect of an Ansys channel-partner accounting change that had been disclosed as a $60M full-year, EPS-neutral item at the prior print. The question was pressed three times across successive turns. The full-year figure was confirmed as unchanged, and the quarterly figure was withheld outright on the third attempt.
Q: "And the quarter, it was $12.5 million or..."
— Arsenije Matovic, Wolfe Research
A: "We didn't disclose the in quarter."
— Shelagh Glaser, CFO
Assessment: The item is EPS-neutral by the company's own description, so the withholding is not concealing an earnings effect. It does, however, prevent an outside estimate of how much of the $20M Ansys guidance raise is underlying demand and how much is presentation. Given that the Ansys revenue case is the least-proven part of the story and the one the Investor Day has to sell, refusing to size a revenue-recognition adjustment inside the Ansys line is an odd place to draw the disclosure line.
What They're NOT Saying
- China, in its entirety. Not one mention in the prepared remarks or in any analyst question. China finished FY25 down 18% (down 22% excluding Ansys) and was discussed at length at Q1 as a structural headwind tied to entity-list and technology restrictions. Silence on a previously named headwind usually means it has stopped getting worse; it is not the same as saying so, and it removes the disclosure that would let anyone verify either reading.
- The in-quarter size of the Ansys channel accounting adjustment. Explicitly declined, twice. Without it, the split between demand and presentation in the Ansys raise cannot be estimated from outside.
- Any FY27 framework. No revenue, margin or EPS shape offered for next year, in a quarter where management is simultaneously asking investors to underwrite an FY27 monetization story for both the joint solutions and Factory 2.
- Factory 2 economics of any kind. No royalty rates, no customer count beyond "multiple", no revenue contribution, no timing beyond "advanced discussions". This is the largest new idea in the story and it currently has no numbers attached.
- The agentic AI pricing model. More than 30 active engagements, multiple business-model constructs under discussion with customers, and no disclosed pricing, no attach rate, no revenue. The claim that agents drive higher tool consumption is offered as early feedback rather than measured data.
- Buyback execution. Treasury purchases of $300M through nine months against the $2B authorization reinstated in Q1, and no mention of repurchase pacing on the call. With free cash flow guided up $600M, the absence of a capital-return update is conspicuous.
- The board change and its influence on the Investor Day agenda. The cooperation agreement announced in May and the board seat that followed in June went unmentioned, as did any framing of what the September event is intended to address.
- An organic Ansys growth rate. Management gives an Ansys dollar contribution ($711M in the quarter, roughly $2.98B for the year) but no growth rate against a comparable prior-year base. Because the acquisition closed mid-July 2025 and $668M of the $757M FY25 contribution landed in Q4, the year-over-year comparison is not computable from outside. "Ansys is performing strongly" is currently unfalsifiable.
- The hardware versus software split inside EDA. Asked directly whether software performance was where management wanted it, the answer was that management is very happy with the software component, and no figures followed. With hardware at a record and the full-year EDA claim resting on double digits, the mix matters.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: SNPS closed at $410.00 on August 26 ahead of the after-market release. The stock entered the print down 12.7% year to date against the S&P 500 up 12.1%, down 31.2% over the trailing twelve months, and up 5.4% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range was $372.33 to $612.17, so the print landed with the stock 33% off the high and 10% off the low.
- Reaction session (August 27): Opened at $419.66, a 2.4% gap, traded a $415.31 to $464.98 range, and closed at $464.89 for a gain of 13.4% or $54.89. Volume of 4.07M shares was 2.3x the 1.8M thirty-day average. The S&P 500 rose 0.7% the same day.
- Follow-through: The stock fell 4.8% to $442.61 on August 28 and a further 0.7% to $439.59 on August 31, giving back 46% of the reaction-day gain over two sessions. Volume normalized immediately, to 2.00M and 1.68M shares. Net move from the pre-print close through August 31: +7.2%.
The initial move was straightforward. A beat on every guided line, a third consecutive full-year raise, a 37% cumulative increase to the free cash flow plan, and the first year-over-year growth from Design IP since the segment turned down in the second half of FY25, arriving on a stock that had already given up nearly a third of its value over twelve months. On that setup, 13% is not an overreaction; it is a repricing of a name where positioning had drifted toward the bearish reading of the IP transition.
The two sessions that followed are the more interesting part. Losing 46% of the gain on falling volume, with no company news between, reads as profit-taking into strength from holders who had been waiting for an exit rather than as a reassessment of the print. But it also reflects something real about the setup: the operating case improved on August 26 while the valuation case remains contingent on an event five weeks away. Buying the quarter and waiting for the Investor Day is a rational sequence, and the price action is consistent with a market that has decided to do exactly that.
Worth noting what did not drive the move. The GAAP EPS figure of $2.84 against a $0.98 guide ceiling would have been the largest-looking beat in the release, and the stock's behaviour suggests the market correctly ignored it as an asset-sale gain. The reaction tracked the non-GAAP line and the free cash flow raise, which is the right pair of numbers to trade on.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Design IP inflection durable or a single quarter?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street holds that the recovery is structural rather than cyclical. Revenue and margin turned together, which is the signature of a genuine mix improvement rather than a demand blip. The portfolio has been narrowed by three divestitures, the design-win data across PCIe 7, LPDDR6, die-to-die and automotive is broad rather than concentrated, and management is guiding a third consecutive quarter of sequential growth. The inflection also arrived on the timetable set four quarters ago, which counts for something.
Bear view: The bear camp notes that the segment still came in below the Street's own estimate, that one quarter of growth after a run of weak ones is a low bar, and that a meaningful portion of the year-over-year improvement is flattered by comparison against a depressed base. Divesting the underperforming pieces raises the growth rate arithmetically without proving the remaining business is accelerating.
Our take: The bulls have the better of it, but not by as much as the headline suggests. The margin expansion is the tell. A recovery bought with discounting shows up as revenue growth with flat or falling margin; 640bp of year-over-year margin expansion alongside 10.8% growth is not that. The segment-level miss against consensus is a real qualifier and worth watching for recurrence, but a $14M variance on a $474M line does not overturn the direction. We treat the inflection as durable and the level as the thing still to prove.
Debate: Does agentic AI expand the EDA market or eventually compress it?
Bull view: The expansion case argues that autonomous design workflows consume dramatically more tool cycles than human engineers do, that agents orchestrate underlying tools at a higher rate, and that the sign-off and verification layers where Synopsys is strongest are exactly the layers an autonomous flow must call most often. On this reading, agentic adoption converts a seat-based business into a consumption-based one with a much higher ceiling.
Bear view: The compression case holds that if AI genuinely makes chip design 10x more efficient, customers eventually need fewer licences, not more, and that a customer capable of building its own design agents is a customer capable of eroding tool value over time. A pricing model that has not been defined is a pricing model that has not yet been tested against a customer that wants to pay less.
Our take: The bull case is more likely right for the next three to five years and the bear case is not wrong on a longer horizon. The near-term physics favour Synopsys: agents cannot escape the need for deterministic sign-off, and every incremental design exploration run is an incremental tool call. The genuine risk is not disruption, it is pricing. Moving from seats to consumption requires a customer to accept a bill that rises with usage, and the fact that management has spent four quarters describing that conversation without disclosing a single commercial term suggests it is harder than the demos imply.
Debate: Is the September 30 Investor Day a catalyst or a risk?
Bull view: The constructive framing is that the event forces disclosure the stock has been denied: an FY27 framework, medium-term margin targets, Factory 2 economics, and probably an upward revision to the IP growth algorithm that management came close to pre-announcing on this call. A de-rated stock with an activist on the board heading into a targets reset is a favourable asymmetry.
Bear view: The cautious framing is that management has now banked an unusually large number of unanswered questions into one date, and that any framework which does not clear the implied bar will be read as a disappointment against expectations management itself created. Analyst days that follow activist involvement carry a burden of proof rather than a benefit of the doubt.
Our take: It is both, and the asymmetry favours the bulls at this price. The downside case requires management to deliver an FY27 framework materially below the double-digit revenue and expanding-margin trajectory it has repeatedly described, four weeks after raising guidance for the third time. That is possible but not likely. The more realistic risk is an event that reaffirms rather than upgrades, which would leave the stock where it is rather than lower. We would rather own the setup into a reset than wait to buy the confirmation.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior model | Revised | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue | $9.61B | $9.72B | Guide midpoint raised to $9,715M; nine-month actuals plus the Q4 midpoint foot to it |
| FY26 non-GAAP operating margin | 40.5% | 41.5% | Two 50bp raises on Ansys cost synergies delivered ahead of the commitment schedule |
| FY26 non-GAAP EPS | $14.42 | $15.07 | Guide midpoint; +$0.71 versus the original December framework |
| FY26 free cash flow | $1.9B | $2.6B | $500M collections raise plus a $75M capex cut; nine-month FCF already $2,143M |
| FY26 capex | $300M | $225M | Company guidance cut |
| FY27 revenue | $10.5–11.0B (+10%) | $10.8B (+11%) | Tightened toward the upper half: EDA entering the year at a double-digit run rate, IP compounding off a recovered base |
| FY27 non-GAAP operating margin | 41–42% | 42.5% | Q4 FY26 already implies 42.7%; synergy realization continues into FY27 |
| FY27 non-GAAP EPS | $16–17 | $17.75 | Revenue and margin flow-through, roughly $400M net interest and other expense, an 18% tax rate, 193M shares |
| FY28 non-GAAP EPS | $18–20 | $20.50 | Roughly 11% revenue growth and 43.5% margin, before any Factory 2 royalty contribution |
| Design IP FY27 growth | Mid single digit recovery | Low double digit | Q3 inflection plus a long-term algorithm management signalled may be revised upward |
| Factory 2 royalties | Not modelled | Not modelled | No rates, customers or timing disclosed; deliberately excluded rather than estimated |
| Restructuring tail | Ends FY26 | Extends into FY27 | FY26 charge raised twice inside one year, to $380–410M |
Valuation impact: Fair value range moves to $500–$570 from $480–$580, narrowing rather than widening as the near-term earnings picture firms and the multiple regime settles lower. That range is 28x to 32x our FY27 non-GAAP EPS estimate of $17.75, and 33x to 38x the FY26 guided midpoint of $15.07. Against the August 31 close of $439.59, it implies 13.7% to 29.7% upside, with a midpoint of $535 implying 21.7%. At the current price the stock trades on 29.2x FY26 guided EPS, roughly 24.8x our FY27 estimate, and a 3.1% free cash flow yield on the raised FY26 guide. Factory 2 royalties are excluded from every one of those figures.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis point | Status | Status tag | What this quarter showed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: FY26 framework execution and margin expansion | Confirmed | ON TRACK | Third straight EPS raise, second to the margin framework. Non-GAAP operating margin of 41.6% ran 140bp above the guide-implied level and a full point above the original FY26 framework; the full-year guide is now 41.5%. |
| Bull 2: Ansys integration converts scale into growth | Half confirmed | ON TRACK | Cost side proven: synergies ahead of the commitment schedule and 100bp of margin above the original plan. Revenue side unproven: Multiphysics Fusion shipped but contributes nothing until FY27, and the $400M revenue-synergy target stays at year four. |
| Bull 3: Capital structure repaired and cash generation inflecting | Confirmed | ON TRACK | Free cash flow guidance up $700M versus the original plan. Net debt down to roughly $6.4B from $10.5B at the FY25 year-end. The unfinished piece is capital return: $300M of repurchases against a $2B authorization. |
| Bear 1: Design IP transition unresolved | Challenged | EMERGING → CONTAINED | The bear point weakened materially. IP grew 10.8% year over year and 4.3% sequentially with 640bp of margin expansion, on the timetable management set four quarters ago. Residual: the segment still came in $13.6M below the Street's estimate. |
| Bear 2: China and export-control drag | Neutral | EMERGING (unchanged) | Not addressed at all. No mention in prepared remarks or Q&A, after a FY25 in which China fell 18%. Absence of disclosure is not evidence of resolution, so the tag does not move. |
| Bear 3: The forward case rests on undisclosed monetization | Confirmed | EMERGING (reinforced) | The bear point strengthened. Factory 2 economics, agentic pricing, the FY27 framework and any IP algorithm revision were all deferred to September 30. More of the equity story now depends on a single unscheduled disclosure than at any prior point this year. |
Overall: Thesis strengthened. Two of three bull pillars were confirmed outright and the third was half confirmed on its provable half. Most importantly, the specific bear point that has held this rating at Hold since the Q4 FY25 upgrade, the unresolved Design IP transition, inflected on both revenue and margin in the quarter management said it would. The offsetting deterioration is real but is one of information rather than operations: a larger share of the forward case is now contingent on the September 30 Investor Day.
Action: Buy. Upgrading to Outperform from Hold. The arithmetic of the upgrade is that the fundamentals improved while the price fell. Since our Q1 note, FY26 non-GAAP EPS guidance has risen $0.65, the free cash flow plan has risen $700M, Design IP has gone from declining to growing at double digits, and the stock is 15% lower. It now trades below the bottom of the fair value range we published at Q1, on numbers materially better than the ones that range was built on. Fair value $500 to $570 against the August 31 close of $439.59. We would not chase the September 30 event, and we would rather establish the position ahead of it than after: the downside case requires management to guide FY27 materially below the trajectory it has just spent three quarters raising toward, which is possible and not probable. We would revisit downward if Q4 EDA growth fails to reach double digits, if Design IP fails to grow sequentially for a third quarter, or if the Investor Day reaffirms the existing framework without extending it.