WELLS FARGO & COMPANY (WFC)
Maintaining Outperform

The Lumpy Lines Give Back Q2's Windfall, but the Spread Engine Turns Ahead of Plan: Maintaining Outperform as the Margin Holds and Q4 NII Steps Up to $13B

Published: By A.N. Burrows WFC | Q3 2026 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The revenue miss was Q2's lumpy lines reversing, almost dollar for dollar. Revenue of $21.87B fell 3% sequentially and missed the ~$22.3B consensus by 2.0%. Net gains from equity securities dropped to $4M from $847M in Q2, and markets revenue fell $371M (17%) sequentially. Those two lines alone moved $1.2B, more than the entire $752M sequential revenue decline. Diluted EPS of $1.87 (+13%) beat the ~$1.85 Street only because of a $170M (~$0.06) discrete tax benefit; without it, EPS was ~$1.81, about 2% light.
  • The margin promise was kept a quarter early, and the core spread engine finally moved. Management had guided Q3 NIM to compress roughly as much as Q2's 4 bps before stabilizing in Q4. It held flat at 2.43% instead, with the margin excluding markets rising. NII excluding markets grew 2.3% sequentially to $12.09B and cleared its Q4 2025 peak. The Q4 guide of ~$13B total NII (+5.4% YoY) implies ex-markets NII near $12.6B, up ~5% after three quarters stuck near +2%.
  • Capital is the new soft spot. Higher rates took $8.2B out of accumulated other comprehensive income, cutting tangible book per share 3.6% to $44.46 and CET1 to 10.0%, the bottom of the 10–10.5% target. The buyback shrank again, to $2.5B from $3B in Q2 and $4B in Q1, and management now ties its size explicitly to rates and AOCI. The ~7% RWA relief from the proposed capital rules is still parked.
  • Credit ticked up exactly where we said to look, but not alarmingly. Commercial charge-offs rose to 18 bps from 10 bps (commercial real estate $107M, C&I $162M), while consumer charge-offs improved to 70 bps and nonperforming assets fell $585M. Management sharpened its warning that the AI build-out increasingly resembles prior infrastructure booms financed with significant leverage, and still declined to size Wells' own exposure beyond “very hard limits.”
  • Rating: Maintaining Outperform; fair value trimmed to ~$93–102 from ~$98–108. The cut is mechanical: it reflects a lower, AOCI-damaged tangible book base, not a weaker franchise. The core-NII bear point we carried for two quarters turned ahead of plan, card profitability now has a date (2027), and the stock recovered its entire post-print loss within three sessions while the S&P 500 fell 1.9%. At $83.87 WFC trades at 1.89x tangible book and ~11.4x our FY2026 EPS estimate of ~$7.35.

WFC financial model

Income Statement · Dollars in millions, except per share

Income statement preview for WFC. Dollars in millions, except per share. Actual fiscal years followed by our estimates.
Income Statement
ActualEstimate
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
Interest Income on Loans57,155.057,895.054,737.057,949.461,890.064,535.1
Other Interest Income27,963.032,882.032,577.036,710.740,198.941,473.4
Total Interest Income$85,118.0$90,777.0$87,314.0$94,660.1$102,089.0$106,008.5
Less: Interest Expense on Deposits(16,503.0)(24,282.0)(20,449.0)(22,371.5)(25,177.3)(26,471.7)
Less: Interest Expense on Long-Term Debt(11,572.0)(12,463.0)(10,268.0)(9,681.7)(9,928.7)(10,116.5)
Less: Other Interest Expense(4,668.0)(6,356.0)(9,113.0)(12,666.7)(14,283.3)(14,797.7)
Total Interest Expense($32,743.0)($43,101.0)($39,830.0)($44,719.9)($49,389.3)($51,385.9)
Net Interest Income$52,375.0$47,676.0$47,484.0$49,940.2$52,699.7$54,622.6
Deposit-Related Fees4,694.05,015.05,099.05,520.15,883.96,129.6
Lending-Related Fees1,446.01,500.01,514.01,642.21,737.51,799.1
Investment Advisory and Other Asset-Based Fees8,670.09,775.010,498.011,828.413,013.313,718.4
Commissions and Brokerage Services Fees2,375.02,521.02,556.02,700.72,771.72,869.9
Investment Banking Fees1,649.02,665.03,027.03,567.73,893.64,104.5
Card Fees4,256.04,342.04,589.04,927.15,348.45,603.2
Mortgage Banking829.01,047.01,152.0798.1726.4755.9
Net Gains (Losses) from Trading Activities4,799.05,284.05,147.04,984.24,688.64,920.3
Net Gains (Losses) from Debt Securities10.0(920.0)(144.0)(28.0)0.00.0
Net Gains (Losses) from Equity Securities(441.0)1,070.0244.01,073.0913.6950.7
Other Noninterest Income1,935.02,321.02,533.01,641.91,598.81,663.7
Total Noninterest Income$30,222.0$34,620.0$36,215.0$38,655.4$40,575.6$42,515.3
Total Revenue$82,597.0$82,296.0$83,699.0$88,595.6$93,275.3$97,137.8
Less: Provision for Credit Losses(5,399.0)(4,334.0)(3,658.0)(4,135.5)(4,520.7)(4,965.9)
Less: Personnel(35,829.0)(35,729.0)(36,281.0)(36,021.4)(35,965.3)(37,067.1)
Less: Technology, Telecommunications and Equipment(3,920.0)(4,583.0)(5,203.0)(5,882.8)(6,333.7)(6,643.2)
Less: Occupancy(2,884.0)(3,052.0)(3,151.0)(3,205.1)(3,322.7)(3,397.4)
Less: Professional and Outside Services(5,085.0)(4,607.0)(4,540.0)(4,557.7)(4,921.7)(5,032.3)
Less: Advertising and Promotion(812.0)(869.0)(1,094.0)(1,420.8)(1,427.6)(1,454.7)
Less: Other Noninterest Expense(7,032.0)(5,758.0)(4,573.0)(4,613.0)(4,908.9)(5,027.7)
Total Noninterest Expense($55,562.0)($54,598.0)($54,842.0)($55,700.8)($56,879.8)($58,622.5)
Income Before Income Tax Expense$21,636.0$23,364.0$25,199.0$28,759.3$31,874.8$33,549.4
Less: Income Tax Expense(2,607.0)(3,399.0)(3,841.0)(4,689.1)(5,992.5)(6,307.3)
Net Income Before Noncontrolling Interests$19,029.0$19,965.0$21,358.0$24,070.2$25,882.4$27,242.1
Less: Net Income from Noncontrolling Interests113.0(243.0)(20.0)(261.0)0.00.0
Wells Fargo Net Income$19,142.0$19,722.0$21,338.0$23,809.2$25,882.4$27,242.1
Less: Preferred Stock Dividends and Other(1,160.0)(1,116.0)(1,053.0)(996.0)(992.0)(992.0)
Net Income Applicable to Common Stock$17,982.0$18,606.0$20,285.0$22,813.2$24,890.4$26,250.1
Income Statement Ratios & Assumptions
Net Margin23.2%24.0%25.5%26.9%27.7%28.0%
Efficiency Ratio67.3%66.3%65.5%62.9%61.0%60.3%
Effective Tax Rate12.0%14.5%15.2%16.3%18.8%18.8%

The full workbook adds 19 historical and 9 projected quarters, plus Balance Sheet · Cash Flow Statement · KPI Drivers · Operating Segments · Memo: Superseded Disclosures — every subtotal a live formula, every projection traced to a driver.

Download the full WFC model (xlsx)Free — takes a moment to sign in or register

Rating Action: Maintaining Outperform

Q3 2026 is the mirror image of Q2. In July the reported quarter looked spectacular while the structural case advanced only modestly, because the flattering pieces of the print (an $847M venture-capital gain, a record markets quarter, a discrete tax benefit) were the pieces that do not repeat. In October the reported quarter looks soft while the structural case advanced, because the same lumpy pieces gave the money back and the recurring engine underneath them turned. The market sold the first version 2.7% and the second version 3.1%. We think it is grading the wrong layer both times.

The layer that decided our rating is the one we put on the clock in July. We named core NII excluding markets as the live bear point and the Q3 net interest margin as the cleanest falsifiable claim on the call. Management guided Q3 NIM to compress modestly and stabilize in Q4. Instead the margin held flat at 2.43% in Q3, the margin excluding markets expanded, NII excluding markets rose 2.3% sequentially to clear its Q4 2025 peak, and the Q4 guide calls for total NII of about $13B, 5.4% above a year ago. In a September that brought a Federal Reserve rate hike, an asset-sensitive banking book is now working with Wells rather than against it.

What we give back is on the capital line. The same rate move that helps NII cost $8.2B of AOCI in one quarter. Tangible book per share fell 3.6% to $44.46, CET1 dropped to the 10.0% floor of the target range, and the buyback slowed for a second consecutive quarter, to $2.5B from $4B in Q1. Management now says outright that rates and AOCI will set the repurchase pace. That is a real change to the capital-return leg of the story, and it is the main reason our fair value moves down. It is also partly reversible: management noted that rates are “back down from where they were,” and Wells earns roughly 30 bps of CET1 a quarter after dividends.

Credit is the item we said would move us toward Hold, so we read it carefully. Commercial charge-offs nearly doubled sequentially but only returned to their year-ago 18 bps, consumer credit improved again, nonperforming assets fell, and the allowance held at 1.38% of loans. That is not the pattern we are watching for. The AI-infrastructure exposure remains unsized for a second quarter, and auto lending has moved modestly down the credit spectrum, so both join the watch list. Neither changes the conclusion. At 1.89x tangible book and ~10.4x our FY2027 estimate, with the core spread engine turning and card profitability inflecting next year, risk/reward remains favorable. Maintaining Outperform.

Results vs. Consensus

On the headline this was a narrow EPS beat and a clear revenue miss. The EPS beat is entirely the $170M discrete tax benefit from resolving prior-period matters; strip it out and EPS of ~$1.81 sits about 2% below the ~$1.85 Street. Revenue of $21.87B missed by 2.0%, and NII of $12.52B missed the ~$12.6B consensus by about 0.7%. Year over year the picture is steadier: revenue +2%, NII +5%, PPNR +7%, EPS +13%, and ROTCE 16.3% against 15.2%. Year-to-date EPS of $5.47 is up 18%.

Q3 2026 Scorecard

MetricQ3 2026 ActualConsensusBeat/MissNotes
Diluted EPS (GAAP)$1.87~$1.85Beat +1.1%+13% YoY; includes $170M (~$0.06) discrete tax benefit
EPS ex-discrete tax benefit~$1.81~$1.85Miss ~-2%The honest operating read
Total Revenue$21,870M~$22.3BMiss -2.0%+2% YoY; -3% QoQ
Net Interest Income$12,517M~$12.6BMiss -0.7%+5% YoY; +2% QoQ
NII excluding Markets$12,089Mn/a+2% YoY+2.3% QoQ; above the Q4'25 peak of $11,973M
Noninterest Income$9,353Mn/a-1% YoYEquity gains $4M vs. $847M in Q2; trading -21% YoY
Noninterest Expense$13,743Mn/a-1% YoYQ3'25 included $296M of severance
Pre-Tax Pre-Provision Profit$8,127Mn/a+7% YoY-9% QoQ
Provision for Credit Losses$1,029Mn/a+51% YoYNCOs $983M plus a $46M allowance build
Net Income$5,951Mn/a+6% YoYApplicable to common: $5,703M
ROTCE16.3%n/avs. 15.2% YoY~15.8% ex tax benefit; 9M 16.2%
Efficiency Ratio63%n/avs. 65% YoY60% in Q2 on the higher revenue base
Net Interest Margin (TE)2.43%n/aFlat QoQGuided to compress modestly; -18 bps YoY
Net charge-off ratio38 bpsn/a+4 bps QoQ-2 bps YoY; commercial 18 bps, consumer 70 bps
CET1 (standardized)10.0%n/a-30 bps QoQBottom of the 10–10.5% target; AOCI-driven
Tangible book value / share$44.46n/a-3.6% QoQ+0.6% YoY; AOCI -$8.2B in the quarter
Quality of the print: the mirror image of Q2.

Revenue fell $752M sequentially. Net gains from equity securities fell $843M and net trading gains fell $284M, together $1,127M. Every other revenue line combined rose $375M: NII +$200M, investment advisory fees +$225M, deposit fees +$58M and card fees +$52M, partly offset by lower mortgage banking (-$92M) and investment banking fees (-$45M). Stated plainly, the revenue miss was the lumpy lines, and the recurring lines grew.

  • Revenue excluding equity-securities gains and trading gains: $20,757M, +1.8% QoQ and +4.4% YoY
  • Reported diluted EPS: $1.87; less the discrete tax benefit (~$0.06): ~$1.81
  • Year-ago EPS of $1.66 carried $296M of severance (~$0.07 after tax, our estimate): like-for-like EPS growth is ~+5%, not +13%
  • Reported ROTCE 16.3%; ex tax benefit ~15.8%; with a normal ~$150M venture quarter instead of ~zero, ~16.1%, close to Q2's ~16.2–16.5% clean figure

Q2 and Q3 together are the cleanest read on run-rate earnings power: H1-style venture gains are not in Q3, and Q3-style weakness in markets was not in Q2. Averaging the two clean figures puts Wells at roughly $1.82–1.84 of quarterly EPS and ~16% ROTCE before the Q4 NII step-up.

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Net interest income$12,517M$11,950M+4.7%
Noninterest income$9,353M$9,486M-1.4%
Total revenue$21,870M$21,436M+2.0%
Noninterest expense$13,743M$13,846M-0.7%
Pre-tax pre-provision profit$8,127M$7,590M+7.1%
Provision for credit losses$1,029M$681M+51.1%
Wells Fargo net income$5,951M$5,589M+6.5%
Diluted EPS$1.87$1.66+12.7%
Average loans$1,033.4B$928.7B+11.3%
Average deposits$1,482.9B$1,339.9B+10.7%
Net interest margin (TE)2.43%2.61%-18 bps
ROTCE16.3%15.2%+110 bps
Efficiency ratio63%65%-2 pts
Headcount (period-end)194,369210,821-7.8%
Common shares outstanding3,001.6M3,148.9M-4.7%

Quarter-Over-Quarter Comparisons

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Change
Net interest income$12,517M$12,317M+1.6%
Markets NII$428M$501M-14.6%
Net gains from equity securities$4M$847M-$843M
Net gains from trading activities$1,109M$1,393M-20.4%
Investment advisory and other asset-based fees$3,046M$2,821M+8.0%
Total revenue$21,870M$22,622M-3.3%
Noninterest expense$13,743M$13,661M+0.6%
Pre-tax pre-provision profit$8,127M$8,961M-9.3%
Provision for credit losses$1,029M$914M+12.6%
Diluted EPS$1.87$2.00-6.5%
Net interest margin (TE)2.43%2.43%Flat
Average deposit cost1.56%1.51%+5 bps
ROTCE16.3%17.7%-140 bps
CET1 (standardized)10.0%10.3%-30 bps
Tangible book value / share$44.46$46.13-3.6%

Quality of Print

Revenue. The miss is concentrated in two volatile lines that management itself had flagged. The venture-capital book produced essentially nothing after a $847M Q2, and markets revenue fell 17% sequentially after management had told an industry conference in September that it expected Q3 markets revenue up mid-single digits year over year. Everything else grew: investment advisory fees +15% YoY on higher valuations, deposit-related fees +10%, lending fees +9%, card fees +4%, investment banking fees +6%. The two drags that are structural rather than lumpy are lease income (the rail-car leasing business was sold in Q1) and mortgage banking (-39% YoY as servicing continues to shrink). Neither is a surprise.

Margins. This is where the quarter beat its own guidance. The margin held flat at 2.43% when management had guided to modest compression, and management attributed the outperformance to higher cash and securities balances, slightly lower funding costs and more efficient deployment of the markets balance sheet. The supplement corroborates it: average earning-asset yield rose 5 bps to 4.63% and the cost of interest-bearing liabilities rose 5 bps to 2.75%, leaving the spread flat at 1.88%. Loan yields rose 5 bps to 5.65% in a quarter that included a rate hike. Expenses were the steady line again. Total expense fell 1% year over year even though revenue-related expense rose 15%, because non-revenue-related expense fell 4%.

EPS. The bottom line was helped below the operating line by the $170M discrete tax benefit (an effective tax rate of 16.4%, or ~18.8% without it). Noncontrolling interests, which absorbed $238M of the Q2 venture gain, booked a $14M loss this quarter. The diluted share count, down 5.3% year over year, contributed more than 40% of the 13% EPS growth. Provision rose 51% year over year to $1,029M, which absorbed most of the PPNR gain, but $46M of that was reserve build tied to loan growth rather than to deterioration.

Segment Performance

All four operating segments grew revenue year over year again, but the composition rotated from Q2. The consumer franchise carried the quarter: Consumer Banking & Lending net income rose 21% to $2,755M on a 32.4% return on allocated capital. Wealth & Investment Management compounded at 12% revenue growth and 19% net income growth. Commercial Banking grew revenue 6% but absorbed a $240M provision. Corporate & Investment Banking was the weak spot, with revenue down 8% sequentially as markets fell and net income down 2% year over year.

SegmentRevenueYoYNet IncomeNI YoYAvg Loans / YoYNotable
Consumer Banking & Lending$10,656M+5%$2,755M+21%$342.1B / +4%ROAC 32.4%; auto revenue +33%; provision -16% QoQ
Commercial Banking$3,236M+6%$1,195M+3%$240.5B / +10%Deposits +16%; efficiency 43%; provision $240M vs. $39M
Corporate & Investment Banking$5,008M+3%$1,924M-2%$353.4B / +19%Banking +8%; markets -1%; avg loans -2% QoQ
Wealth & Investment Mgmt$4,104M+12%$603M+19%$95.4B / +16%ROAC 36.0%; company-wide client assets $2.74T (+11%)
Corporate($610M)n/m($526M)n/mn/aVenture gains near zero; NII ($725M) on crediting rates

Corporate & Investment Banking Revenue by Line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025QoQYoY
Lending$692M$724M$647M-4%+7%
Treasury Management & Payments$683M$661M$630M+3%+8%
Investment Banking$611M$628M$554M-3%+10%
Total Banking$1,986M$2,013M$1,831M-1%+8%
Commercial Real Estate$1,171M$1,197M$1,186M-2%-1%
FICC$1,262M$1,536M$1,355M-18%-7%
Equities$543M$635M$450M-14%+21%
Credit adjustment and other$30M$35M$48M-14%-38%
Total Markets$1,835M$2,206M$1,853M-17%-1%
Total CIB$5,008M$5,425M$4,879M-8%+3%

Corporate & Investment Banking: Banking Holds, Markets Gives Back

Banking revenue rose 8% year over year, with investment banking up 10% on M&A revenue +30%, equity capital markets fees +33% and investment-grade underwriting fees +33%, offset by weaker leveraged finance. Wells ranked sixth in announced U.S. M&A volume, from ninth a year ago, and its equity capital markets share rose 84 bps to 3.9%. Markets was the problem: FICC fell 18% sequentially and 7% year over year as the late-September rate move cut client hedging and primary-issuance activity, and low equity volatility hurt the equity-derivatives franchise even as equities revenue rose 21% year over year. Year to date, markets revenue is still up 14%. Average CIB loans fell 2% sequentially, the first sequential decline in at least a year, led by a 5% drop in average banking loans; period-end CIB loans were flat.

“It is important to note that while we're building our investment banking business and it benefits from strong market environments, its size is still relatively small in the context of the rest of the company. We don't expect it to drive outsized returns in any one period, but it has contributed and should continue to contribute to higher returns over time.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: CIB is where the quarter's volatility lives, and Scharf's framing is the right expectation-setter: the investment bank adds to returns over years and should not be expected to carry any single quarter. The more interesting datum is the balance sheet. Gross fixed-income financing grew 18% sequentially while net balances fell, and standardized RWA was flat after four consecutive quarterly increases while period-end loans grew $17B. Wells is learning to run the markets business on less capital, which matters more at a 10.0% CET1 than it did at 11%.

Consumer Banking & Lending: The Quarter's Engine

Segment revenue rose 5% to $10,656M and net income 21% to $2,755M, with expenses down 3% and provision down 16% sequentially. Consumer, Small & Business Banking grew 7% on higher deposit balances and a deposit spread that widened to 2.68% from 2.60% in Q2. Auto revenue rose 33% on average balances up 31%. Card revenue rose 3% year over year and 6% sequentially on higher balances and purchase volume (+12% YoY). Home lending fell 15% as the servicing book shrank to $344B from $434B a year ago. Primary checking accounts grew year over year for a 14th consecutive quarter, and business-banking checking openings rose 9%.

“We achieved our 14th consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth as stronger branch and digital activity, improved product offerings and continued investments in marketing have helped drive increased account openings.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: A 32.4% return on allocated capital flatters the segment (allocated capital was reset to $33B from $45.5B in Q1), but the trajectory is real: 23.1% in Q1 and 27.1% in Q2 on the same allocation basis. The consumer business is now compounding faster than the wholesale business, which is the opposite of the post-asset-cap story most investors carry. With card vintages maturing into 2027, this segment is the most likely source of the next leg of ROTCE.

Wealth & Investment Management: Pricing Tailwind Delivered

Revenue rose 12% to $4,104M, with NII up 12% on higher balances and lower deposit costs, and fees up 12% on advisory assets priced off strong July 1 markets. Net income rose 19% to $603M and return on allocated capital reached 36.0%. Average loans grew 16%, driven by securities-based lending. Company-wide client assets reached $2.74T, up 11%. Wells launched an AI tool for financial advisors and has expanded its alternatives shelf by more than 30% this year.

“I'd like to remind you that the majority of WIM advisory assets are priced at the beginning of the quarter, so fourth quarter results will reflect October 1 market valuations, which were above both July 1 and the year ago levels.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: The Q2 commitment was that July 1 marks would lift Q3 fees, and advisory fees rose 8% sequentially. The same setup repeats for Q4. WIM is the cleanest compounder in the company, and its operating leverage (net income growing faster than revenue again) is no longer in question.

Commercial Banking: Deposits Up 16%, and a Provision to Match the Growth

Revenue rose 6% to $3,236M on 9% NII growth; net income rose only 3% because provision rose to $240M from $39M a year ago. Of that, $109M was allowance build on loan growth and $131M was net charge-offs, up from $83M. Average loans grew 10% and average deposits 16%, with treasury-management and payments revenue up 12%. The efficiency ratio improved to 43% from 48%. Investment banking and markets fees from Commercial Banking clients rose 25%.

“Average deposits increased 16% from a year ago, reflecting our deposit gathering initiatives, which have attracted deposits from both new and existing clients even as we've maintained our pricing discipline.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: The segment is doing what the thesis requires: new-client loan growth with stable utilization, deposit growth faster than loan growth, and a cross-sell into investment banking that is now measurable. The provision is the price of 10% loan growth and should be read that way, but the charge-off rise from 15 bps to 22 bps of segment loans year over year is worth watching against the rate backdrop.

Consumer KPIs

KPIQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025YoY
Credit card new accounts661K662K707K-7%
Credit card purchase volume$45.0B$44.5B$40.3B+12%
Credit card NCO rate3.73%4.18%4.02%-29 bps
Credit card 30+ day delinquency2.69%2.58%2.68%+1 bp
Auto originations$10.1B$9.7B$8.8B+15%
Auto average loans (CB&L)$58.8B$55.7B$44.8B+31%
Auto NCO rate0.57%0.39%0.45%+12 bps
Auto 30+ day delinquency1.39%1.31%1.54%-15 bps
Debit card purchase volume$144.9B$144.8B$133.6B+8%
Mobile active customers34.0M33.7M32.5M+5%
CSBB deposit spread2.68%2.60%2.59%+9 bps

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Measured and operational, a step down in exuberance from July but not defensive. Management owned the markets shortfall against its own September guidance without being asked, pre-empted the venture-gain reversal, and was specific on the NII and margin mechanics. It was least convincing on capital, where answers on the buyback and the rating-agency comment stayed at the level of framework rather than numbers, and on AI-infrastructure exposure, which again went unsized.

1. Grading the Nine Q2 Commitments

In July we wrote down nine forward claims from the call as this quarter's checklist. Six were met, beaten or resolved favorably, one came in mixed, one is pending rule finalization, and one (sizing the data-center exposure) was not met.

Q2 CommitmentWhat Q3 ShowedGrade
NIM: modest Q3 compression, roughly Q2's 4 bps, then stable in Q4Flat at 2.43%; margin ex-markets rose; Q4 guided stableBeaten
NII: $50B ±; ~$48B ex-markets; ~$2B markets$50B ± held; Q4 ~$13B; markets ~$1.8B, so ex-markets implied above $48B; ex-markets cleared its Q4'25 peakMet
Expenses ~$55.7BReaffirmed; ~$400M of extra revenue-related expense absorbed; “potentially could be a little bit better”Met
Loan growth above the original mid-single-digit assumptionAverage loans +11% YoY; period-end +$17B QoQMet
Noninterest-bearing deposits “relatively stable”Average -0.9% QoQ, -1.3% YoY; management now asks investors to watch deposit dollars, not mixMixed
RWA ~-7% under the proposals; no action until finalUnchanged; rules not final; CET1 fell to 10.0% on AOCIPending
Card growth rate “a decision point”Originations to settle at 600–700K a quarter; profitability into the P&L in 2027, bigger in 2028Resolved, positive
WIM: July 1 marks lift Q3 asset-based feesAdvisory fees +8% QoQ, +15% YoY; October 1 marks higher againMet
Wholesale credit stays investment-grade; size the data-center exposureCommercial NCOs 18 bps (from 10 bps); CIB loans -2% QoQ; exposure still unsizedDisclosure not met

Assessment: Six of nine with no outright operating miss is a good scorecard for a management team that has spent four quarters underclaiming, and the one it beat outright (the margin) is the one the stock had been trading on. The miss is a disclosure miss, not a credit miss, but it is now two quarters old.

2. The Margin Held a Quarter Early

In July management guided to “modest net interest margin compression in the third quarter broadly in line with second quarter's decline,” then stabilization. The margin did not decline at all. Two forces did the work. In the banking book, almost every category of earning assets repriced higher, so the margin excluding markets expanded. In markets, Wells moved more financing clients onto sponsored repo and other netting structures, which shrank the net balance sheet even as gross activity grew. That second lever matters because the markets book was the source of most of the 2025–26 margin dilution.

“So when you look at what we did in markets, and I think fixed income financing is a good illustration of it, the gross financing balances, they grew about 18% from the second quarter, but the net balances were down. And that was a lot of the optimization that we have been doing, moving more clients to the sponsored repo and other things.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Management was explicit that this was not done by shrinking the business to hit a margin number. Asked whether the stable Q4 margin assumes a smaller markets book, Scharf interjected: “we're not reducing market… It's just the opposite. We're continuing to grow the business.”

Assessment: This is the most important single datum in the quarter for our thesis. The bear case on Wells since January has been that post-asset-cap growth is being bought with margin. A flat margin in a quarter of 18% gross financing growth shows the dilution was partly a function of how the balance sheet was deployed, not an unavoidable cost of growing it. Combined with an asset-sensitive banking book in a hiking cycle, the margin debate should now move from how far it falls to how much it recovers.

3. The NII Bridge: $13B in Q4, and an Ex-Markets Line That Finally Moves

The full-year guide was held at $50B plus or minus, but management added a fourth-quarter number and reshaped the mix. Nine-month NII is $36.93B, so ~$13B in Q4 delivers ~$49.9B. Markets NII is now expected at about $1.8B (slightly below the ~$2B guide), because the markets book is liability sensitive and loses NII as rates rise, with the offset showing up in markets fees. That leaves ex-markets NII at roughly $48.1B for the year, slightly above the ~$48B guide, and implies Q4 ex-markets NII near $12.6B: +4.3% sequentially and +5.3% year over year.

“We still expect net interest income for full year 2026 to be $50 billion, plus or minus. Fourth quarter net interest income is expected to be approximately $13 billion, and the net interest margin is expected to be stable from the third quarter. We expect the pace of net interest income growth to increase in the fourth quarter versus the prior 2 quarters due to a few factors.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

The drivers cited were loan growth (period-end loans enter Q4 $17B above the Q3 average, with some commercial seasonality), deposit growth, fixed-rate asset repricing, larger securities balances and the higher-rate environment on the asset-sensitive banking book. Management also noted that ~$13B in Q4 is roughly $700M above the Q4 2025 level, “so you sort of enter the year in a better place.”

Assessment: In July we said the ~$48B ex-markets guide was the tighter of the two hurdles and needed ~$12.28B a quarter in the second half. Q3 delivered $12.09B and Q4 is guided near $12.6B, an average of ~$12.35B, slightly ahead of what was needed. The ex-markets line, stuck near +2% for three quarters, is guided to grow ~5% year over year in Q4. That is why we move the core-NII bear point to contained. The Q4 step-up is still a promise, but it is now a promise made with the margin already stable rather than one that required the margin to stop falling.

4. A Hiking Cycle, and Which Side of It Wells Is On

The macro backdrop changed between calls. The Federal Reserve raised rates in September, longer yields rose sharply late in the quarter, and management's rate assumptions moved from cuts in January to a hike. Wells' banking book is modestly asset sensitive, so NII excluding markets benefits. Markets is liability sensitive, so markets NII falls and markets fees rise. Deposit costs rose 5 bps to 1.56% and interest-bearing deposit costs 6 bps to 2.05%, which management called “right on top of what our playbook is.”

“Look, at this point, it's -- we don't think they're going to be that different versus what we saw last go around. And I think what we saw so far, from the hike in September, I think, is a good example of that. In the Corporate Investment Bank, those are going to be the highest betas by far. But it's right on top of what our playbook is for the rate increase, maybe slightly -- the beta was slightly lower than at least so far in terms of what we expected to see.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: Higher rates are net positive for Wells' NII and net negative for its capital and its commercial real estate valuations, and this quarter showed both sides at once. Because the deposit mix has shifted toward commercial interest-bearing balances, the aggregate beta will run above the last cycle even if each component behaves the same, which management acknowledged. We think the NII side dominates over a 12-month horizon, provided the move in long rates does not keep compounding the AOCI drawdown.

5. The Venture Gain Gave It Back, as Advertised

Net gains from equity securities were $4M against $847M in Q2 and $149M a year ago, and management expects them to stay low in Q4. This was flagged in July, when Scharf himself called the Q2 gain lumpy before any analyst could. The quarter shows what a near-zero venture quarter looks like: ROTCE of 16.3% reported and ~15.8% excluding the tax benefit.

“It's important to note that we generated more than $1 billion of equity gains during the first half of the year, which is in line with our historical full year average. As a result, even with minimal gains in the second half of the year, we would still be on track for a solid full year results.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: The bear point on beat quality did materialize this quarter, in the most literal way possible: the line that made the Q2 beat broke the Q3 revenue line. But it is the honest version of the risk. A franchise that earns 16% on tangible equity with no venture contribution and weak markets has a cleaner earnings base than Q2's 17.7% implied. We would rather own that base than the headline.

6. Markets Missed Management's Own September Number

At a mid-September conference, management told investors it expected Q3 markets revenue to rise mid-single digits year over year. It fell 1%. Management raised the miss itself in prepared remarks and attributed it to the last weeks of September, when sharp rate moves pressured fixed-income valuations and cut client activity in strategic transactions, hedging and primary issuance, while low equity volatility hurt the equity-derivatives business.

“At an industry conference last month, I indicated that we expected third quarter markets revenue to be up mid-single digits year-over-year, our actual results reflected a more challenging market environment late in the quarter than we had anticipated. During the final weeks of September, interest rates moved sharply and these moves pressured fixed income valuations and significantly reduced client activity, particularly in strategic transactions, hedging activity and the primary issuance market.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: Missing a number given in the final month of the quarter is a credibility nick. The candor in volunteering it helps, and markets revenue is still up 14% year to date. The more useful lesson is about mix: Wells' markets franchise is FICC-heavy (69% of markets revenue this quarter), so it is more exposed to rate shocks and less exposed to equity volatility than peers whose equities desks carried this quarter.

7. AOCI, a 10.0% CET1, and a Third Smaller Buyback

Accumulated other comprehensive loss widened to $16.5B from $8.3B, an $8.2B swing in one quarter driven by higher rates on the securities book. Common equity fell $6.2B despite $5.7B of earnings to common shareholders. Tangible book per share fell 3.6% to $44.46 and CET1 fell 30 bps to 10.0%, the floor of management's 10–10.5% operating range. CET1 capital fell less than common equity (-$3.1B) because the regulatory adjustments offset about $3.3B of the move, and standardized RWA was flat at $1,339.8B. Wells bought back $2.5B (28.6M shares at an average of ~$87), down from $3B in Q2 and $4B in Q1, and raised the dividend 11% to $0.50.

“Looking ahead, we will continue to consider the interest rate environment and the impact on accumulated other comprehensive income when determining how much stock we repurchase.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Asked whether a rating agency's remark that running at the low end of the CET1 range would be credit negative constrains the buyback, management called it an over-read, and Scharf added that Wells generates roughly 30 bps of CET1 a quarter after dividends and that rates are “back down from where they were.”

Assessment: This is the quarter's genuine negative, and it is why our fair value falls. The buyback has now slowed two quarters running, from $4B to $2.5B, and the size is explicitly hostage to the rate path. Two offsets keep it from being a thesis break. The organic capital generation is real (30 bps a quarter funds roughly 1% quarterly RWA growth plus a $2.5B buyback at a flat 10% ratio), and the ~7% RWA relief, worth roughly 75 bps of CET1 at today's RWA, is still ahead of the stock rather than behind it. We move the capital-return bear point from contained to emerging.

8. Credit: Commercial Charge-offs Nearly Double, Off a Low Base

Net charge-offs were $983M, or 38 bps, up from 34 bps in Q2 and down from 40 bps a year ago. The movement is all commercial: commercial charge-offs rose to $281M (18 bps) from $156M (10 bps), with commercial real estate charge-offs at $107M against $16M and C&I at $162M against $131M. Consumer charge-offs improved to 70 bps from 74 bps, with card at 3.73% against 4.18%. Nonperforming assets fell $585M to 0.70% of loans, driven by commercial real estate nonaccruals down $686M (hotel nonaccruals fell to $169M from $608M; office to $1,876M from $2,225M). C&I nonaccruals rose $124M, with food and beverage manufacturing and commercial services the largest increases. The allowance held at 1.38% of loans; the CRE allowance fell to 1.61% of CRE loans from 1.77% while the C&I and auto allowances rose with balances.

“We continue to monitor a range of macroeconomic and industry-specific risks, including higher interest rates, inflation, geopolitical uncertainty and AI-related disruption. But as of now, we do not see signs of broad-based credit deterioration. Losses continue to be idiosyncratic and driven by borrower-specific situations.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

On commercial real estate under higher rates, the answer was blunt about the direction and patient about the timing:

“It's just math, right? So like rates go up, valuations got to go down, right, all else equal. And so I think -- but it's too early to kind of see real stress come through.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: Commercial charge-offs at 18 bps equal the year-ago level and remain low in absolute terms, and the simultaneous drop in CRE nonaccruals is consistent with problem loans being worked out rather than new ones forming. We do not treat this as the inflection we said would move us toward Hold. But the direction is up again after Q2's sharp improvement, and rising rates are the specific pressure on CRE values that management just described as “just math.” Next quarter's commercial NCO line is the number to watch.

9. The AI Build-Out: The Warning Gets Sharper, the Exposure Stays Unsized

In July the late-cycle warning was volunteered before any analyst raised it. This quarter it returned in the prepared remarks and became more specific, comparing the AI capital cycle to prior infrastructure booms and naming leverage as the risk.

“The scale of investment here increasingly resembles prior infrastructure booms, creating both significant opportunities but also risks given the significant leverage used to finance the build-out and the upward pressure on prices in selected industries and supply chains. Having said this, the strength of the economy and the positive forces from these investments have thus far outweighed the potential downside.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Asked directly about appetite for AI-infrastructure financing, management described underwriting the lessee, the guarantees and the layered permitting and power risks, and said the bank has “very hard limits in terms of what we're willing to do and what we're not willing to do and are sticking to that.” No number was attached. The supplement shows technology, telecom and media loans of $30.4B against $74.2B of commitments, with nonaccruals in that category of $267M versus $117M a year ago.

Assessment: The quality of the framework is not in doubt; the absence of a number is. A CEO who now describes the AI capex cycle in infrastructure-bubble language owes investors a sized exposure, as Wells provided for its nondepository financial institution book under similar pressure in Q1. The sequential decline in CIB loans, if it reflects those hard limits binding, would be reassuring, but management did not say so. This stays the risk that would move us toward Hold.

10. Card: The Profitability Inflection Gets a Date

In July Scharf called the card growth rate “a decision point.” This quarter the decision was described: new-account originations will level off at 600,000 to 700,000 a quarter (Q3 was 661,000, down 7% year over year), and the large 2025–26 vintages will begin contributing meaningfully to profit in 2027, with a larger contribution in 2028. Card revenue rose 6% sequentially and card net charge-offs fell to 3.73% from 4.18%, while 30-day delinquencies were flat year over year at 2.69%.

“And just to be really like direct, that means that adds to earnings, that adds to returns. So when we talk about continued progress that we expect to see, we've been talking about this one for a while. And now that we're -- our originations are leveling out and those vintages are maturing, we should start to see more of an impact in the overall company, which is terrific.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: This is the most underappreciated forward disclosure on the call. Card has been a deliberate drag on reported profitability for two years: upfront acquisition, promotional-rate and reserve costs on vintages that are now about to season. A dated inflection in a $59B card book is a 2027–28 ROTCE tailwind that does not depend on rates, markets or venture gains.

11. Auto: Growing Into a Retreat, and Moving Down the Spectrum

Auto originations rose 15% to $10.1B and average balances 31% to $58.8B, while smaller lenders pull back on thin spreads. Management credited the Volkswagen and Audi relationship and other OEM flow, and disclosed a shift toward near-prime borrowers, about 5% of originations. Auto charge-offs rose to 57 bps from 39 bps sequentially, while 30-day delinquencies of 1.39% are below the 1.54% of a year ago.

“While we're growing our lending businesses and our customer base is still strong, our underwriting criteria recognize that at some point, consumer credit conditions will weaken. To be clear, we do not see signs of this yet, but we know that cycles are inevitable.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: Growing 31% in a product where competitors are retreating, while moving modestly down the credit spectrum, is the kind of decision that looks smart until the cycle turns. The near-prime share is small and management acknowledged that higher rates could compress returns further. We add auto to the watch list: the 18 bp sequential rise in the auto charge-off rate is partly seasoning of a fast-growing book, but it is moving in the wrong direction.

12. Efficiency, and the Scale Argument for AI

Headcount fell 2% in the quarter to 194,369, down 8% year over year and 30% from its 2Q20 peak, and has declined every quarter for six years. Non-revenue-related expenses fell 4% while revenue-related expenses rose 15%. Full-year expenses are guided at ~$55.7B despite ~$400M of unplanned revenue-related cost, implying ~$13.97B in Q4. Management said Q4 is not a good jumping-off point for 2027 because the efficiency program continues, and Scharf made the strategic argument for why AI favors scale banks.

“I personally think there's like this underappreciation for the benefits that those with scale have when it comes to AI… We can go build an agent that can do the work in our call centers or in our ops sites, and we can spend the same amount of money as someone else, but deploy it over a very large part of the company here. And so this idea of scale matters in an AI world is even more so.” — Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: The expense line remains the least discussed and most reliable part of the story. Flat-to-down total expense in a year of 6% revenue growth through nine months, while funding bankers, advisors, marketing and technology, is the mechanism that converts modest revenue growth into double-digit EPS growth. The AI scale argument is plausible and, unusually, comes with an operating record that makes it credible.

13. Payments: Tokenized Deposits Go Live

Wells launched tokenized deposits on its own blockchain platform for corporate and commercial clients in September, and it is one of 21 institutions forming a company to issue stablecoins from the first half of 2027. Management framed the near-term value as cross-border payments, where Wells lacks the branch network of global peers.

“This is in production, by the way, and it's small volume so far, but like the payments that we're doing are getting from initiation to beneficiary account in 2 minutes or less.” — Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: Not material to earnings for several years, and management did not claim otherwise. The relevance to the thesis is the addressable-market argument in treasury management, the business that is supposed to bring noninterest-bearing deposits with it. If tokenized cross-border payments let Wells compete for global operating balances without a global branch footprint, it addresses the one deposit-mix commitment that came in mixed this quarter.

Guidance & Outlook

MetricQ3 UpdatePrior (Q2)DirectionNotes
FY2026 NII$50B ±$50B ±Maintained9M $36.93B; ~$13B in Q4 delivers ~$49.9B
Q4 2026 NII~$13Bn/aNew+3.9% QoQ; +5.4% YoY
Markets NII (FY)~$1.8B~$2BLoweredLiability-sensitive book; offset in markets fees
NII excluding Markets (FY)~$48.1B (implied)~$48BRaised (implied)Implies ~$12.6B in Q4, +5% YoY
Net interest marginQ4 stable vs. 2.43%Small Q3 decline, stable Q4Q3 beat; Q4 heldMargin ex-markets expected to expand further
Noninterest expense~$55.7B~$55.7BMaintained, bias lower~$400M extra revenue-related cost absorbed; implies ~$13.97B in Q4
Average loan growthAbove mid-single-digitAbove mid-single-digitMaintainedAverage +11% YoY
Equity securities gainsLow in Q4“Lumpy”NewH1 gains above $1B already match the historical full-year average
CET1 target10–10.5%10–10.5%MaintainedAt 10.0%; buyback sized to rates and AOCI
RWA (proposed rules)~-7%~-7%MaintainedAwaiting finalization
Card originations600–700K a quarter“A decision point”ClarifiedProfit contribution in 2027, larger in 2028
Medium-term ROTCE17–18%, “getting closer”17–18%, then reset higherReaffirmedStill undated; “ultimately, our targets should be higher”

The guide's shape improved even though its headline did not change. In July the $50B rested on a second-half ramp that needed the margin to stop falling. In October the margin has already stopped falling, the ex-markets line has already cleared its old peak, and the remaining step-up rests on loan growth already on the balance sheet at quarter-end and on an asset-sensitive book in a rising-rate environment. The total stayed the same because the markets NII guide fell by ~$200M, and that decline is a geography shift into fees rather than lost revenue.

Implied fourth-quarter ramp: Total NII must rise ~3.9% sequentially to ~$13.0B, and ex-markets NII ~4.3% to ~$12.6B. For context, Q3 ex-markets NII grew 2.3% sequentially with one extra day. Q4 has the same day count as Q3, so the step-up must come from balances and repricing. Period-end loans already sit ~1.4% above the Q3 average. The expense guide implies Q4 spending of ~$13.97B, up 1.6% sequentially, in line with the usual seasonal pattern.

Street versus the guide: The ~$13B Q4 NII figure was received as at or slightly above where the Street had the fourth quarter, which is consistent with the stock's recovery in the sessions after the print. Sell-side targets were trimmed by a few dollars after the revenue miss, with ratings held.

Guidance style: Still conservative on the big numbers: the $50B was held a second time rather than nudged up, the ROTCE target remains undated, and the expense guide was held with a bias lower. The markets miss is the exception, and it is a reminder that management's intra-quarter commentary on its most volatile line is less reliable than its annual frameworks.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Where the $50 Billion Comes From in the Fourth Quarter

The call opened on the mechanics of the Q4 step-up and the split between markets and non-markets NII. Management answered with the most important nuance of the call: the aggregate margin was flat, but the margin excluding markets expanded, and the markets NII guide was trimmed to make room for a stronger ex-markets line.

Q: “Mike, I was hoping you could start off, maybe just repeat a little bit of the comments about the drivers of the net interest income growth you expect in the fourth quarter. And then maybe just clarify what you're saying about markets NII versus non-markets. Maybe in the context of, I think, for the full year, you originally were hoping for $48 billion and $2 billion to get to the $50 billion. Is that still the same?”
— John McDonald, Truist Securities

A: “So what we saw in Q3 is the NIM stabilized, the aggregate NIM stabilized. But when you look beneath that a little bit, what was happening is the NIM ex markets increased slightly. So we saw a little bit of expansion there… And then when you look at the mix of the $50 billion, our best guess is on the markets NII that it will be slightly below $2 billion, call it, $1.8-ish billion and then you'll make up for some of it to get in the non-markets NII to sort of get back to the full year of $50 billion.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: A clean, quantified answer that resolves the question we left open in July. The ex-markets line is now carrying more of the $50B than originally guided, which is the higher-quality mix. The markets NII reduction is a geography shift, and management said so.

Whether the Fourth-Quarter Exit Rate Is a 2027 Growth Rate

A follow-up on NII pushed for the obvious extrapolation: the Q4 exit rate implies 4–5% growth off a weaker margin base a year ago. Management declined to endorse the number and deferred to January.

Q: “The exit rate for NII in the fourth quarter implies a 4% to 5% growth rate. And obviously, that's coming off of a 260 net interest margin in 4Q '25. Is that 4% to 5% the right sort of ballpark as we think about 2027?”
— Erika Najarian, UBS

A: “I think in terms of the way to think about the jumping off point into 2027, I think we'll give more guidance like we normally do in January. But certainly, having a strong fourth quarter sets us up well as we go into next year.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: A standard deferral, but not a pushback. Earlier, management had volunteered that the Q4 figure sits roughly $700M above a year ago and listed loan growth, deposit growth and higher-for-longer rates as 2027 positives. We read 4% as a reasonable floor for 2027 NII growth in our own numbers and treat January's guide as the checkpoint.

AOCI, Slower RWA Growth, and What It Means for Capital Return

One line of questioning connected the capital decline to the balance sheet: CET1 and tangible equity fell, and RWA grew less than in prior quarters. Was Wells deliberately slowing growth? Management said no, and pointed to markets optimization delivering the same client activity on a smaller footprint.

Q: “Noted that, obviously, AOCI was up, CET was down a little bit as was TCE. You didn't grow RWAs as much as you had in the prior couple of quarters. So I just wanted to know like are you thinking any differently about like what you're thinking about growing, what you're putting on the balance sheet? And how does that build into your expectations for where you want to keep capital and capital return within that?”
— Ken Usdin, Autonomous Research

A: “I think we feel like we've got a lot of flexibility when it comes to our ability to manage our overall capital. As Mike said, we are growing, but we're very conscious of -- and have the ability to manage the risk-weighted assets in that. We earn -- at $6 billion a quarter in terms of earnings power, less dividend, that adds just when we show up 30 basis points-or-so to our CET1 ratio for the quarter. And then we've got just variability of rates. Rates are back down from where they were.”
— Charlie Scharf, CEO

Assessment: The 30 bps-a-quarter figure is the right anchor and is consistent with the reported numbers. What management did not say is how much of that 30 bps goes to buybacks when CET1 starts the quarter at the floor of its range. The flat RWA quarter suggests the optimization is real, which preserves capacity, but the buyback answer was a framework rather than a figure.

The Rating Agency's Line at 10%

The most pointed capital question cited a rating agency's view that operating at the bottom of the CET1 range would be credit negative, and asked whether that reorders priorities with CET1 at exactly 10%. Management called it an over-read and restated the sequencing: growth first, risks second, buybacks as the residual.

Q: “When Moody's affirmed your ratings on October 5, they did say something about estimating that your RWA benefit from Basel III Endgame would be RWAs down 7% but they would view operating at the low end of your CET1 ratio target of 10% to 10.5% as credit negative… I'm just wondering with the current CET1 at 10% and some of the growth opportunities that you've mentioned so far on this call, how investors should think about the buyback as a priority and absolute buyback levels relative to your CET1 today and that comment from Moody's”
— Erika Najarian, UBS

A: “Look, I think it's -- I think you're overreading the comment… we plan to manage capital between 10% and 10.5%. And depending on sort of what we think the growth opportunity looks like and all the risks that are out there in the quarter, we'll use buybacks as sort of that lever after we go through that assessment.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: The agency's comment was conditional on the RWA relief arriving and capital being run below 10%, so “over-read” is fair. But the exchange confirmed the ordering that matters for equity holders: buybacks are explicitly last, behind growth and risk. With CET1 at the floor and the rate path uncertain, near-term buybacks are more likely to stay near $2.5B a quarter than return to $4B.

When the Deposit Mix Turns

The noninterest-bearing deposit assumption was the one guidance cut in July, so the question of when operating balances follow the interest-bearing growth was the natural follow-up. Management asked investors to change the metric.

Q: “I know you've previously spoken about interest-bearing commercial deposits leading the growth initially and then lower cost operating balances coming through over time. Can you help us think through when we should see that mix start to improve consistently? And are we getting close to an inflection in those noninterest-bearing deposit balances as well?”
— Manan Gosalia, Morgan Stanley

A: “I think I would -- you probably need to focus a little bit less on mix and a little bit more on dollars of deposits growing because like we still think there's a lot of opportunity to grow on the interest-bearing side… And so those things just take a little bit longer to sort of materialize and grow in a more meaningful way. And so I think you'll see interest-bearing still grow at a faster clip for a while as we continue to deepen with many of our clients.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: A non-answer on timing, and an honest one. The lag argument we found credible in July has not closed: average noninterest-bearing balances fell 0.9% sequentially. Management's reframing is defensible in a rising-rate world, where interest-bearing commercial deposits still earn a spread and bring fees, but it concedes that the mix inflection is not near.

How Far Into Card Seasoning Wells Is

The card question asked what inning the promotional vintages are in. The answer was the call's most useful forward disclosure: originations level off, and profitability shows up next year and more the year after.

Q: “I guess, first in credit card, how far along are we into the seasoning of some of the kind of promos that you've done? It looks like the yields are relatively stable, but you're getting good revenue growth overall. But just how do we think about what inning of the seasoning of some of these new accounts that were on promotion?”
— Matt O'Connor, Deutsche Bank

A: “I do expect we'll sort of operate in this 600,000 to 700,000 cards a quarter, somewhere in that range for a little bit. And I think as those vintages -- as the most recent vintages start to mature more, you'll start to see the profitability come into the P&L in a much more -- in a much bigger way. And I think that will start happening as we go into next year and then in a bigger way in the year after.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: A dated, falsifiable commitment that supports the ROTCE path without depending on rates. It also answers our July question about whether management would throttle growth: it is leveling originations rather than cutting them, which lets the large 2025–26 vintages season into the P&L.

Growing Auto While Smaller Lenders Retreat

The auto question challenged how Wells earns acceptable returns in a product where peers are exiting on thin spreads. The answer included a disclosure the market had not heard before: a move toward near-prime lending.

Q: “In the auto business, you guys have continued to grow pretty aggressively in the last few quarters here, and you've seen some -- more of the smaller peers pull back. And just wondering how you're able to kind of maintain reasonable returns there, spreads -- in light of some others pulling back here claiming the spreads have gotten too tight for them.”
— Matt O'Connor, Deutsche Bank

A: “We've been talking about becoming a slightly more full spectrum lender. And so we used to focus mainly on sort of the upper end of the prime spectrum. And now we sort of are a little bit closer to near prime… if you look at sort of that lower end originations, it's only about 5% of the originations, but that also contributes to the returns we're getting. But it's a constant -- if rates stay high from here, that may compress returns more.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: Candid, and a yellow flag. Taking share in a product competitors are leaving, partly by extending into near-prime, is how lenders end up owning the bottom of the cycle. The 5% share is small and the delinquency data are benign, but this joins the wholesale book on our watch list.

Appetite for AI-Infrastructure Financing

The closing exchange asked directly about loan growth and AI-infrastructure lending. Management again described a careful underwriting process and hard limits, and again did not quantify the book.

Q: “Maybe a follow-up on the loan side. How should we think about loan growth from here in coming quarters relative to the guide of the mid-single-digit pace? And you spoke about this earlier, but maybe talk about your appetite to provide financing for AI infrastructure.”
— David Chiaverini, Jefferies

A: “I think when it comes to the AI trade, I think we are very, very cognizant of all the different kinds of layered risks that sort of are embedded in those investments, whether it's the data center construction and all the permitting and power issues… And we're very focused on ensuring we understand sort of who the lessees are, where the guarantees are, all the different sort of layered risks that could potentially come into play there. And we have very hard limits in terms of what we're willing to do and what we're not willing to do and are sticking to that.”
— Mike Santomassimo, CFO

Assessment: The right risk vocabulary, and a second quarter without a number. “Very hard limits” implies the limits are measured internally, which makes the refusal to disclose them a choice. Until that number arrives, the AI-adjacent book is the risk we cannot size, and we keep it as the item that would move us toward Hold.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The HUD fair-lending investigation. The Department of Housing and Urban Development opened a Fair Housing Act investigation into Wells' minority-homeownership programs (a 2017 $60B lending pledge and a 2022 $210M effort) six days before the call. It went unmentioned in prepared remarks and unasked in Q&A. For a stock whose re-rating case rests on the regulatory chapter being closed, a new federal inquiry deserved at least a sentence of framing, even if management views it as a policy dispute rather than a conduct issue.
  2. A sized AI and data-center exposure, for a second quarter. The CEO's language on the AI build-out escalated from a general late-cycle warning to an explicit comparison with prior infrastructure booms, yet the bank's own exposure remains described only as subject to “very hard limits.” Nonaccruals in technology, telecom and media rose to $267M from $117M a year ago.
  3. A buyback number or an AOCI framework. Management said rates and AOCI will set the repurchase pace but offered no full-year figure, no sensitivity of CET1 to a given rate move, and no plan for what the ~7% RWA relief would fund. The largest capital lever in the story remains unmodeled for investors.
  4. Why CIB loans shrank. Average CIB loans fell 2% sequentially and average banking loans 5%, the first sequential decline in at least a year, in a quarter when management described corporate loan demand as healthy. Management said growth will “ebb and flow.” If this is the hard limits binding, saying so would have reassured; if it is payoffs or syndication, that is also worth knowing.
  5. A revised markets outlook. Having missed its own mid-quarter markets number, management offered no Q4 markets expectation, only that rising rates shift markets revenue from NII into fees.
  6. The ROTCE date, for a fifth quarter, and this time nobody asked. Management said ROTCE is “getting closer” to 17–18% and that “ultimately, our targets should be higher.” The absence of the question is itself a signal that the Street has stopped expecting an answer.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: WFC closed at $83.32 on October 12, down 10.6% year-to-date against an S&P 500 up 14.0% (a ~2,460 bps gap), down 7.7% over the trailing 30 days and up 5.6% over the trailing twelve months. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $73.42 to $96.39, leaving the stock ~14% below its high. The month into the print included the September rate hike, a sharp late-September move in yields and the October 7 HUD investigation.
  • Reaction-day move: The stock gapped down 3.3% at the open ($80.57), traded a $80.31 to $83.43 range, and closed at $80.74, down 3.1% ($2.58), against a flat S&P 500. That is the fifth earnings-day decline in six prints since our initiation.
  • Volume: 25.6M shares against a 14.5M 30-day average, 1.8x normal, lighter than July's 2.6x.
  • Peers on the day: JPMorgan -0.9%, Goldman Sachs -0.2% and Citigroup -5.6% on their own prints; Bank of America -1.1% ahead of its print the next day.
  • Following sessions: WFC closed at $80.90, $82.75 and $83.87 on October 14–16, recovering 3.9% from the reaction close to finish 0.7% above the pre-print level. Over the same October 12–16 window the S&P 500 fell 1.9%, Citigroup fell 5.8% and Bank of America 6.1%, while JPMorgan rose 1.6%.

The reaction-day move was a headline event: a 2% revenue miss, an EPS beat that disappeared once the tax benefit was removed, and a markets shortfall against management's own September number. Those were knowable before the open, and the stock opened at nearly its closing level. It traded as high as $83.43 during the session but closed near the low.

The next three sessions are the more informative part of the tape. WFC recovered all of its loss into a market that fell 1.9% and a group in which two money-center peers fell more than 5%. The likeliest explanation is that investors worked through the components over the following days: a margin that beat its own guidance, a Q4 NII figure at or above the Street, an ex-markets line clearing its prior peak, and a revenue miss that sat almost entirely in lines management had told everyone to ignore. Positioning helped too, since the stock had fallen 7.7% in the month before the print. Five earnings-day declines in six quarters have trained the market to sell the headline. The recovery suggests that, this time, the selling ran out faster than the fundamentals did.

Street Perspective

Debate: Was the revenue miss a signal or noise?

Bull view: Noise. The entire miss sits in venture gains and late-quarter markets weakness, both flagged in advance. Revenue excluding equity gains and trading rose 4.4% year over year and 1.8% sequentially, NII rose 5% year over year, and the margin beat guidance. A quarter with near-zero venture contribution and weak FICC that still prints 16% ROTCE shows the run-rate is stronger than the headline.

Bear view: Signal. Wells has now relied on non-recurring items to beat in consecutive quarters: venture gains in Q2 and a tax benefit in Q3. Clean EPS of ~$1.81 missed consensus, markets missed management's own mid-quarter guide, and FICC is the business most exposed to the rate volatility now under way. The fee engine that was supposed to justify the margin spend wobbled the first time conditions turned.

Our take: Mostly noise, with one real signal. The recurring lines grew, and they are what matter for a 12-month view. The signal is that markets revenue is more rate-sensitive than the Street had modeled, and management's intra-quarter visibility on it is weaker than its annual frameworks. We take markets out of the bull case for the next two quarters and lean on NII, wealth and card instead.

Debate: Does a hiking cycle help or hurt Wells?

Bull view: It helps. The banking book is asset sensitive, the margin already stabilized before the hike's full effect, Q4 NII is guided up nearly 4% sequentially, and deposit betas are tracking the playbook. Higher-for-longer turns the core spread engine from the thesis's weakest pillar into a tailwind for 2027.

Bear view: It hurts where it matters for shareholders. An $8.2B AOCI hit took tangible book down 3.6% in a quarter and CET1 to the floor, and management now ties the buyback to the rate path. Higher rates also pressure commercial real estate values, compress auto returns and hurt the liability-sensitive markets book. A commercial-heavy deposit mix means a higher aggregate beta than last cycle.

Our take: Net positive, but the bear is right about the timing of the costs. The capital hit is immediate and the NII benefit accrues over quarters, which is why this print reads worse than it is. Over a 12-month horizon, NII growth of 4% or more on a $50B base outweighs an AOCI drag that reverses as bonds pull to par. The CRE valuation point is the slower-moving risk and the one we will grade.

Debate: Is the shrinking buyback a trend or a pause?

Bull view: A pause. Wells generates ~30 bps of CET1 a quarter after dividends, has learned to grow the markets book without growing RWA, and has ~7% RWA relief pending. Once rates settle and the capital rules finalize, buybacks re-accelerate from a lower share count.

Bear view: A trend. Two consecutive cuts ($4B, $3B, $2.5B), CET1 at the bottom of the range, a rating agency on record about the low end, and management stating buybacks come last behind growth. With loans growing 11%, the balance sheet is consuming the capital that used to come back to shareholders, and the RWA relief has been “pending” for two quarters.

Our take: Closer to a trend for the next two quarters, a pause on a 12-month view. We model ~$2.5B a quarter near term. That is still ~4% of the market capitalization a year, plus a ~2.4% dividend yield. The re-acceleration case rests on two dated events, capital-rule finalization and rate stabilization, and we would not underwrite more until one of them lands.

Debate: Is Wells reaching for growth at the wrong point in the cycle?

Bull view: No. Consumer charge-offs fell again, card losses improved 45 bps sequentially, nonperforming assets fell $585M, and the CIB loan book shrank sequentially, consistent with the hard limits management described on AI-related credit. A bank warning about leverage on its own earnings call is not the one reaching.

Bear view: Yes, in two places. Auto balances grew 31% with a new near-prime tilt while competitors retreat, and the CEO now describes the AI build-out in infrastructure-bubble language while refusing to size the bank's exposure. Commercial charge-offs nearly doubled sequentially and C&I nonaccruals rose. Credit is always pristine right before it is not.

Our take: Not yet, but the two specific places the bear names are the right ones to watch. Commercial charge-offs at 18 bps equal the year-ago level and the CRE trend is improving, so this is not an inflection. The AI-exposure disclosure gap and the auto mix shift are the two items most likely to move our rating, and we will grade both explicitly next quarter.

Model Implications

ItemPre-Print ModelSuggested ChangeReason
FY2026 diluted EPS$7.92~$7.30–7.40Q3 actual $1.87 vs. $2.13 modeled; venture gains and markets below model; Q4 ~$1.88–1.92
FY2027 diluted EPS$9.30~$7.90–8.30NII +4–5% off a ~$13B Q4 exit; card vintages add; buyback slower; normal venture gains
FY2026 NII$51.0B~$49.9B9M $36.93B + ~$13B Q4 guide
FY2026 net interest margin2.49%~2.44%9M 2.44%; Q4 guided stable at ~2.43%
FY2026 total revenue$90.6B~$88.3–88.5B9M $65.94B; Q4 ~$22.4–22.6B
FY2026 equity securities gains$1.79B~$1.05B9M $1.02B; management expects Q4 to stay low
FY2026 noninterest expense$55.78B~$55.7BGuide held with a bias lower; Q4 ~$13.97B
FY2026 provision$4.30B~$4.1B9M $3.08B; Q4 ~$1.0–1.1B on growth-driven build
Year-end 2026 TBV per share$48.00~$45.50Q3 $44.46 after the $8.2B AOCI hit; ~$1.0/qtr accretion
FY2026 ROTCE17.3%~16.3%9M 16.2%; Q4 helped by a lower TCE base
Quarterly buybackn/a~$2.5BCET1 at 10.0%; pace tied to rates and AOCI
RWA / CET1CET1 10.19% at YE26~10.0–10.2%~-7% RWA on finalization still excluded

Valuation framing: Our published model ran ahead of the year in three places that this quarter corrected: it assumed NII above the $50B guide, a venture-gain run-rate near Q2's, and tangible book compounding without an AOCI drawdown. The suggested changes take FY2026 EPS to ~$7.35 (down ~7%) and FY2027 to ~$8.10 (down ~13%). At the $83.87 close on October 16, WFC trades at 1.89x tangible book of $44.46, ~11.4x FY2026E and ~10.4x FY2027E. We keep the same 2.05–2.25x tangible book multiple range we used in July, now applied to a year-end 2026 tangible book of ~$45.50 (Q3's $44.46 plus a quarter of retained earnings, net of dividends and a $2.5B buyback, with no AOCI recovery assumed). That frames fair value at ~$93–102, down from ~$98–108. The cross-check is ~11.5–12.5x our FY2027 estimate, which gives ~$93–101. The midpoint implies ~16% upside, plus a ~2.4% dividend yield. The cut comes from the lower tangible book base; we have not lowered the multiple, because the franchise evidence this quarter (margin, ex-markets NII, card, efficiency) supports it.

Thesis Scorecard: Post-Earnings

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull #1: Regulatory chapter closedConfirmed (ON TRACK)No consent-order items. Two new items to frame rather than fear: a HUD fair-lending investigation of minority-homeownership programs (opened October 7, unaddressed on the call) and a CRO succession (COO to become CRO in early 2027)
Bull #2: Capital tailwind from proposed rules (~7% RWA)Neutral (ON TRACK, parked)Reaffirmed; still awaiting finalization. Its value rose this quarter, because CET1 now sits at 10.0% after the AOCI hit
Bull #3: Broad-based, high-quality growthConfirmed (ON TRACK)Average loans and deposits +11%; all four segments grew revenue; consumer and wealth led while CIB loans paused (-2% QoQ)
Bull #4: Efficiency and operating leverageConfirmed (ON TRACK)Headcount -8% YoY and down every quarter for six years; non-revenue expense -4%; FY expense guide held despite ~$400M extra revenue-related cost
Bull #5: ROTCE path to 17–18%, then higherNeutral (ON TRACK)16.3% reported, ~15.8% ex tax benefit, 16.2% for nine months; card profit inflection dated to 2027–28; still undated
Bear #1: Core NII ex-markets stalledChallenged (EMERGING → CONTAINED)Margin flat vs. guided compression; ex-markets NII +2.3% QoQ to $12.09B, above the Q4'25 peak; FY ex-markets implied ~$48.1B; Q4 ~$12.6B (+5% YoY) is the remaining proof
Bear #2: Beat quality / lumpy itemsConfirmed (EMERGING → MATERIALIZING)Venture gains $4M vs. $847M; markets -17% QoQ; revenue missed 2%; the EPS beat was entirely the tax benefit. The flip side: a ~16% clean ROTCE with no venture help
Bear #3: Late-cycle wholesale credit / AI second derivativeNeutral (EMERGING)Commercial NCOs 18 bps from 10 bps; C&I nonaccruals +$124M; AI warning sharpened while exposure stays unsized; CIB loans -2% QoQ. Auto near-prime tilt added as a consumer watch item
Bear #4: Undated ROTCE target; buyback magnitude unquantifiedConfirmed (CONTAINED → EMERGING)Second consecutive smaller buyback ($4B, $3B, $2.5B); CET1 at the 10.0% floor; repurchases explicitly tied to rates and AOCI; tangible book -3.6% QoQ

Overall: The thesis is unchanged in direction and its risk map rotated again. The bear point that moved the stock for two quarters, core NII excluding markets, moved to contained: the margin held a quarter ahead of plan, the ex-markets line cleared its old peak, and the Q4 guide implies ~5% year-over-year growth on that line after three quarters near 2%. In exchange, two softer points emerged. The beat-quality risk materialized exactly as flagged, which costs us a revenue miss but gives us a cleaner earnings base, and capital return weakened as an AOCI hit pushed CET1 to the floor and the buyback shrank for a second consecutive quarter. Wholesale credit remains the live risk, with commercial charge-offs higher but not inflecting and the AI exposure still unsized.

Action: Maintaining Outperform, with fair value trimmed to ~$93–102 from ~$98–108 on the lower tangible book base. At $83.87 the stock trades at 1.89x tangible book and ~10.4x our FY2027 estimate, with the core spread engine turning, card profitability dated to 2027 and an efficiency program that keeps converting modest revenue growth into double-digit EPS growth. The checkable events inside our horizon are now: Q4 NII near $13B with a stable margin; a January 2027 NII guide that confirms 4% or better growth; capital-rule finalization releasing the ~7% RWA relief; and a sized AI-infrastructure exposure. Triggers that would move us to Hold: commercial charge-offs rising for a second consecutive quarter beyond the year-ago range, a Q4 NII shortfall that breaks the $50B framing, or a further step-down in the buyback below $2.5B without a capital-rule catalyst in sight. None is in view today.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in WFC and has no plans to initiate any position in WFC within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Wells Fargo & Company or any affiliated party for this research.