Free Cash Flow Nearly Doubles and Recycling Profits on Cheaper Bales, But Volume Runs Below Plan and Tax Carried the EPS Beat
Key Takeaways
- The sustainability build stopped being a capital story and started being an earnings story. Recycling grew operating EBITDA 18% while the blended bale price fell 26% to about $65 per ton, and Renewable Energy more than doubled its EBITDA on seven new RNG plants. A recycling business that earns more on cheaper commodities is a structurally different business than the one WM owned three years ago.
- Cash conversion inflected as the capital cycle turned. Operating cash flow rose 24% to $1.50 billion and free cash flow nearly doubled to $920 million, because sustainability capex fell to $61 million from $128 million and total capex dropped 22%. Q1 alone delivered 24% of the full-year free cash flow guide, against 16% in the year-ago quarter.
- The revenue line missed, and the composition of the miss is the watch item. Collection and disposal volume fell 1.5% against a full-year guide of plus 0.2% to plus 0.6%, which now requires roughly plus 0.8% to plus 1.3% across the remaining three quarters. Management attributed half the shortfall to weather and declined to affirm the volume assumption, saying it would refresh guidance after Q2.
- Quality of the beat is thinner than the headline. Adjusted EPS of $1.81 cleared the $1.75 bar, but the quarter carried an 18.4% adjusted tax rate against a full-year expectation management lowered to roughly 23% on this same call. Normalized to that rate, adjusted EPS lands near $1.71, below consensus.
- Rating: Initiating at Hold. This is a genuinely excellent operator executing a well-telegraphed harvest year, but at 28x the 2026 consensus and 14x EV to guided EBITDA the price already pays for the execution, and the volume line is not yet cooperating with the guide.
Results vs. Consensus
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6,227M | $6,290M | Miss | -1.0% |
| EPS (adjusted) | $1.81 | $1.75 | Beat | +3.4% |
| EPS (GAAP diluted) | $1.79 | n/a | n/a | +13.3% YoY |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA | $1,853M | no published consensus | n/a | +5.9% YoY |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA margin | 29.8% | no published consensus | n/a | +70 bps YoY |
| Total average yield | 2.7% | 3.3% | Miss | -60 bps |
| Internal revenue growth from volume | 0.2% | 0.8% | Miss | -60 bps |
| Free cash flow | $920M | no published consensus | n/a | +93.7% YoY |
The shape here is unusual and worth stating plainly: WM beat on earnings, missed on revenue, and the miss was concentrated in exactly the line that the beat did not come from. Yield came in 60 basis points below the Street's mark and volume another 60 basis points below, so the top-line shortfall was operating rather than mix. Meanwhile the earnings beat was produced below the operating line.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6,227M | $6,018M | +3.5% |
| Operating expenses | $3,694M | $3,612M | +2.3% |
| Operating expenses, % of revenue | 59.3% | 60.0% | -70 bps |
| SG&A | $707M | $687M | +2.9% |
| SG&A, % of revenue | 11.4% | 11.4% | flat |
| DD&A | $735M | $691M | +6.4% |
| Income from operations, as reported | $1,113M | $1,013M | +9.9% |
| Income from operations, as adjusted | $1,118M | $1,059M | +5.6% |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA | $1,853M | $1,750M | +5.9% |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA margin | 29.8% | 29.1% | +70 bps |
| Interest expense, net | $(225)M | $(232)M | -3.0% |
| Income tax expense | $168M | $151M | +11.3% |
| Adjusted effective tax rate | 18.4% | 19.2% | -80 bps |
| Net income, as adjusted | $731M | $673M | +8.6% |
| Diluted EPS, as reported | $1.79 | $1.58 | +13.3% |
| Diluted EPS, as adjusted | $1.81 | $1.67 | +8.4% |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 404.4M | 403.9M | +0.1% |
| Net cash from operating activities | $1,501M | $1,208M | +24.3% |
| Capital expenditures (total) | $650M | $831M | -21.8% |
| Free cash flow | $920M | $475M | +93.7% |
Sequential Comparison
WM changed the classification of landfill accretion expense effective January 2026, moving it out of operating expenses and into depreciation, depletion, amortization and accretion. Income from operations, net income and EPS are unaffected, because both lines sit above income from operations. Operating EBITDA and the operating-expense ratio are affected, and any sequential comparison drawn against a period reported before Q1 2026 is basis-inconsistent unless restated. The table below restates Q4 2025 operating EBITDA using the $36 million of Q4 2025 accretion WM disclosed in its January release.
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6,227M | $6,313M | -1.4% | comparable as filed |
| Income from operations, as adjusted | $1,118M | $1,204M | -7.1% | comparable as filed |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA | $1,853M | $2,010M | -7.8% | Q4 restated for accretion |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA margin | 29.8% | 31.8% | -200 bps | Q4 restated for accretion |
| Net income, as adjusted | $731M | $780M | -6.3% | comparable as filed |
| Diluted EPS, as adjusted | $1.81 | $1.93 | -6.2% | comparable as filed |
| Net cash from operating activities | $1,501M | $1,698M | -11.6% | comparable as filed |
| Free cash flow | $920M | $823M | +11.8% | comparable as filed |
The sequential decline is seasonal and unremarkable in isolation. The line that breaks the pattern is free cash flow, which rose sequentially into a seasonally weaker earnings quarter because capital spending fell faster than EBITDA. That is the mechanical signature of a company exiting an investment cycle, and it is the single most important thing the quarter demonstrated.
Quality of the beat. The $0.06 adjusted-EPS beat is smaller than the tax benefit that sits inside it.
- Revenue: Low quality. The 3.5% growth breaks down as 2.7% total average yield, 0.2% volume, 0.6% acquisitions, 0.2% currency and a 0.2% drag from Healthcare Solutions. Strip acquisitions and currency and organic growth was 2.7%, of which energy surcharges contributed roughly 33 basis points of pure fuel pass-through that carries no margin. Collection and disposal yield of 3.9% did its job; volume of negative 1.5% did not.
- Margins: High quality. The 70 basis points of adjusted EBITDA margin expansion came with operating expenses at 59.2% of revenue on an adjusted basis, a 70 basis point improvement, and management noted repair and maintenance dollars were lower year over year in absolute terms. None of the expansion depended on commodity prices, which fell across every recycling input.
- EPS: Low quality. The adjusted effective tax rate was 18.4%, which management described as lower than planned, driven by an IRS clarification on renewable natural gas production tax credits worth roughly $27 million for the 2025 tax year and $30 million to $35 million annually through 2029. Applying the roughly 23% full-year rate management guided to on this call, adjusted EPS would be about $1.71, four cents below the consensus bar. Below-the-line items also helped: interest expense fell $7 million and a $34 million divestiture gain in the West Tier lifted reported income from operations, which grew 9.9% against adjusted growth of 5.6%.
Revenue
Revenue of $6,227 million grew 3.5%, against a guide that implies 5.2% for the full year. The gap is entirely volume and commodity. Collection and disposal yield of 3.9% ran above the 3.2% to 3.6% full-year assumption and core price of 6.3% ran above the 5.4% to 5.8% assumption, so the pricing engine is running ahead of plan, not behind it. What went the other way was collection and disposal volume at negative 1.5%, recycling and renewable energy commodity variability at negative $35 million, and Healthcare Solutions at negative $13 million.
The arithmetic of the full-year revenue guide is now demanding. Q2 through Q4 of 2025 produced $19,186 million of revenue. Reaching the $26,425 million low end of the 2026 guide requires $20,198 million over the remaining three quarters, or 5.3% growth. Reaching the midpoint requires 5.8%. Either number is an acceleration from the 3.5% just printed, and Q2 carries a comp against roughly $85 million of Southern California wildfire cleanup revenue that management characterized as carrying strong flow-through. The bridge management points to is real: tuck-in acquisitions that slipped out of Q1 and cost about $20 million of revenue, six RNG plants commissioning through the year, lapping of two large low-margin contract losses, and the Healthcare Solutions second-half inflection. It is a bridge that has to be walked, not a bridge that has been walked.
Margins
Adjusted operating EBITDA margin of 29.8% expanded 70 basis points, and the CFO gave a bridge that reconciles exactly: Collection and Disposal contributed 110 basis points, Recycling and Renewable Energy together about 50, Healthcare Solutions another 20, offset by 40 basis points of increased technology spending and 70 basis points of higher incentive compensation and employee benefit costs.
| Margin bridge component | Contribution | Character |
|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | +110 bps | Price-to-cost spread, net of a 20 bp fuel surcharge drag |
| Recycling and Renewable Energy | +50 bps | Growth-project returns and automation, against falling commodity prices |
| Healthcare Solutions | +20 bps | SG&A reduction and synergy capture |
| Technology initiatives | -40 bps | Management describes Q1 as the run rate for the year |
| Incentive compensation and benefits | -70 bps | Includes an unusually favorable prior-year health and welfare comp |
| Total | +70 bps | Adjusted operating EBITDA margin, 29.1% to 29.8% |
Two things stand out. First, the operating contributions total 180 basis points and the corporate offsets consume 110 of them, so the reported expansion understates what the operating segments delivered. Second, management stated the corporate drag is not a timing item. Asked directly about the cadence, the CEO said Q1 is indicative and the level is roughly flat through the rest of the year. That converts a 110 basis point headwind from a first-quarter anomaly into a full-year structural feature, and it is the reason the segments can expand margin 180 basis points while the consolidated number expands 70.
On the full-year path, the seasonal math is supportive. Q1 2025 adjusted operating EBITDA of $1,750 million represented 22.7% of the restated full-year 2025 figure of $7,724 million. Applying the same seasonal share to this quarter's $1,853 million implies roughly $8,179 million for 2026, inside the $8,150 million to $8,250 million guide and in its lower half. The margin guide of 30.8% to 31.0% requires a seasonal build of 100 to 120 basis points from the Q1 print, against the 150 basis point build 2025 delivered. On pattern, the margin guide has cushion. The caveat is the Q2 wildfire comp, which 2025 enjoyed and 2026 does not.
EPS
Adjusted EPS of $1.81 grew 8.4% against adjusted operating income growth of 5.6%. The 280 basis point gap between them is the tax line, plus a $7 million reduction in net interest expense as the balance sheet delevered back into the target range. Reported diluted EPS of $1.79 grew 13.3%, and the wider gap there is the $34 million West Tier divestiture gain plus a $14 million year-over-year reduction in Stericycle transaction and integration costs.
Share count is not part of the story yet. Diluted shares of 404.4 million were up 0.1% year over year, because the $344 million of repurchases occurred during the quarter and the program only restarted after the January call. The $2 billion authorization for the year, weighted 55% to 60% into the second half, will begin to show in the denominator from Q3.
Segment Performance
| Segment | Revenue Q1 26 | Revenue Q1 25 | Rev growth | Adj. EBITDA Q1 26 | Adj. EBITDA Q1 25 | EBITDA growth | Adj. margin Q1 26 | Adj. margin Q1 25 | Margin change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | $5,081M | $4,922M | +3.2% | $1,957M | $1,839M | +6.4% | 38.5% | 37.4% | +110 bps |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | $368M | $384M | -4.2% | $72M | $61M | +18.0% | 19.6% | 15.9% | +370 bps |
| Renewable Energy | $159M | $91M | +74.7% | $72M | $34M | +111.8% | 45.3% | 37.4% | +790 bps |
| Healthcare Solutions | $614M | $619M | -0.8% | $106M | $95M | +11.6% | 17.3% | 15.3% | +200 bps |
| Corporate and Other | $5M | $2M | n/a | $(354)M | $(279)M | -26.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Total WM | $6,227M | $6,018M | +3.5% | $1,853M | $1,750M | +5.9% | 29.8% | 29.1% | +70 bps |
Collection and Disposal
The core franchise produced $5,081 million of net revenue and $1,957 million of adjusted operating EBITDA, a 38.5% margin and 110 basis points of expansion. Reported margin was higher still at 39.2%, up 190 basis points, because the $34 million West Tier divestiture gain lands in this segment. The adjusted figure is the one to carry.
The composition is a clean price-over-volume trade. Yield of 3.9% and core price of 6.3% were both above management's full-year assumptions, while volume of negative 1.5% was well below. Within the mix, residential yield of 6.3% against volume of negative 5.0% is the most deliberate line in the whole company: WM has been shedding low-margin residential contracts for three years and pricing the remainder aggressively. Commercial yield of 4.7% against volume of negative 1.6% is less deliberate and deserves watching, because commercial volume is not a weather line and it is not a contract-shedding line.
MSW was the standout. Yield of 6.9% with volume up 2.7% is a rare combination in disposal, and management's explanation is structural rather than cyclical.
"But as you see that happening, we end up in a better position because our landfill lives are a bit longer than the rest of the industry." — James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
Internalization of waste rose to 71.7% from 70.7%, and landfill depletable tons fell to 28.8 million from 29.3 million. Those two numbers moving in opposite directions is what a network with scarce, long-lived airspace looks like when it starts pricing for scarcity.
Assessment: The segment did more than its share of the margin bridge and the pricing is running ahead of plan, so the near-term risk is not the price line. The risk is that commercial volume at negative 1.6% is telling us something about the underlying commercial book that weather and residential shedding are currently masking.
Recycling Processing and Sales
This is the quarter's most important segment result, and it is buried in the smallest line. Revenue fell 4.2% to $368 million because the blended single-stream price fell to about $65 per ton from about $88, a decline of roughly 27%. Adjusted operating EBITDA nonetheless rose 18.0% to $72 million, and margin expanded 370 basis points to 19.6%. WM made more money on materially cheaper material.
The mechanism is capital that has already been spent. The company started operations at new recycling facilities in Ontario and Detroit and completed an automation project in South Florida that is now its largest single-stream facility, adding nearly 300,000 tons of annual processing capacity. Volume through the plants rose 9%.
"A lot of it has to do with the fact that we've structurally lowered the operating cost model in those recycling plants, and we're a lot less susceptible to commodity prices now than we were." — John Morris, President and Chief Operating Officer
Management reiterated an expectation of roughly 300 basis points of recycling margin expansion for the full year, and noted March exited at about $69 per ton against a $70 full-year assumption.
Assessment: A recycling segment whose earnings rise when commodity prices fall 27% has changed category. The correct way to value it is as a processing-fee and automation business with commodity optionality attached, not as a commodity business. That reframing is worth more to the multiple than the $11 million of incremental EBITDA is worth to the P&L, and it is the strongest argument in the bull case.
Renewable Energy
Revenue rose 74.7% to $159 million and adjusted operating EBITDA more than doubled to $72 million at a 45.3% margin. The driver is seven RNG facilities completed since Q1 2025 and no new plants coming online during the quarter, so this is the harvest of a completed build rather than a growth spurt. Realized pricing helped on two of the three energy inputs and hurt on the third: natural gas at $5.59 per MMBtu against $3.93, electricity at about $83 per MWh against about $74, RIN credits at $2.32 against $2.59.
The contracting position improved materially. Management stated 80% of 2026 volume is now locked, up from 60% at the January guide, and the EPA's finalized renewable volume obligation for 2026 and 2027 raised the mandate modestly with RINs holding near $2.40 against a $2 long-term investment assumption.
"So we were really somewhat pleased with what the EPA did with the RVO because they slightly raised the renewable volume obligation." — Tara Hemmer, Chief Sustainability Officer
Three more plants are expected in Q2 and the balance in the second half, though management flagged utility interconnect delays as a new and unexpected friction.
Assessment: The 45.3% margin is the highest in the portfolio and the segment is now large enough to matter, but it remains 2.6% of revenue. The interconnect delay is the item to track, because it moves the timing of the 2027 step-up when the combined sustainability contribution is expected to approach $1 billion.
Healthcare Solutions
Revenue of $614 million fell 0.8% and missed the Street's $633 million mark, while adjusted operating EBITDA rose 11.6% to $106 million and margin expanded 200 basis points to 17.3%. SG&A in the segment fell roughly 20% year over year. This is a cost story executing well inside a revenue story that has not started.
The operational evidence underneath is more encouraging than the revenue line. Management said days sales outstanding fell 14 days and past-due receivables fell by two-thirds, and that the company lost one hospital account against a plan of three.
"But if you look at things like DSO down 14 days, that is a major, major change for us." — James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
The synergy target moved up at the margin. Management reaffirmed a $300 million run-rate by the end of 2027, of which about $50 million is cross-selling, and said the outcome could reach as high as $325 million. Cross-selling contributed roughly $27 million of annualized EBITDA benefit in the quarter, split between this segment and solid waste.
Assessment: The receivables and retention data are the strongest evidence yet that the Stericycle integration is past its worst. But the segment carries a high-teens SG&A ratio that is the direct cause of the CFO's revised guidance that consolidated SG&A settles near 10% of revenue long term rather than below it. The second-half revenue inflection is the entire bull case here and it remains unproven.
Corporate and Other
Adjusted operating EBITDA of negative $354 million widened by $75 million against negative $279 million. Management attributed the increase to three things: an unusually favorable prior-year health and welfare cost comparison, higher annual incentive compensation and wage increases, and increased technology spending that supports the other segments.
Assessment: This is the least discussed and most consequential line in the quarter. It consumed 110 of the 180 basis points the operating segments generated, and management has told investors it stays at this level all year. Any model that treats Q1 corporate cost as a seasonal artifact will overstate 2026 EBITDA.
Key KPIs
| KPI | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | vs. FY26 assumption |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core price | 6.3% | n/a | n/a | Above the 5.4%-5.8% guide |
| Collection and disposal yield | 3.9% | n/a | n/a | Above the 3.2%-3.6% guide |
| Collection and disposal volume | (1.5)% | n/a | n/a | Below the +0.2%-+0.6% guide |
| Total average yield (company) | 2.7% | n/a | n/a | Below the 3.3% Street mark |
| Operating expenses, % of revenue (adjusted) | 59.2% | 59.9% | -70 bps | Fifth consecutive quarter below 60% |
| Internalization of waste | 71.7% | 70.7% | +100 bps | n/a |
| Landfill depletable tons | 28.8M | 29.3M | -1.7% | n/a |
| Blended single-stream commodity price | ~$65/ton | ~$88/ton | -26% | Below the ~$70/ton assumption |
| RIN credit price realized | $2.32 | $2.59 | -10.4% | Above the $2.00 investment thesis |
| Natural gas realized | $5.59/MMBtu | $3.93/MMBtu | +42.2% | n/a |
| Driver and technician turnover | 17.2% | 18.5% | -130 bps | Lowest on record per management |
| Leverage ratio (total debt to EBITDA) | 2.94x | n/a | n/a | Back inside the 2.5x-3.0x target |
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was consistent and unusually specific, leaning on operating detail rather than framing, and it volunteered the corporate cost headwind and the below-plan tax rate rather than waiting to be asked. The one place the posture softened was volume, where the prepared remarks asserted the full-year revenue guide would be met and the Q&A response to a direct question was that the company did not yet know and would refresh guidance after Q2. That gap between the scripted confidence and the live answer is the only tell in an otherwise composed call.
1. The pricing engine ran ahead of plan while volume gave way
Core price of 6.3% and collection and disposal yield of 3.9% both exceeded the full-year assumptions set in January, and both exceeded management's own internal expectations for the quarter. Commercial and landfill core price each cleared 7.5%. The price-to-cost spread, which WM has historically framed as a 150 to 200 basis point target, ran wider.
"I think what we've talked about is 150 to 200 basis points. It's probably a little bit more than that over 200 basis points now." — John Morris, President and Chief Operating Officer
Underlying inflation was characterized as 3% to 3.5%, with labor closer to 4% on scarcity of skilled roles. About 40% to 45% of total revenue resets on an index with a one to two quarter lag, so a rising CPI print in Q1 does not reach the revenue line until the second half.
Assessment: Pricing is not the problem in this story and is unlikely to become one in 2026, because the index-linked book is a lagging tailwind rather than a leading risk. The wider-than-target spread is the reason the margin guide has cushion despite the volume shortfall.
2. Volume: weather, wildfire comps, and a recovery that has to be taken on faith
Collection and disposal volume fell 1.5%. Management attributed half of that decline to severe winter weather, citing three feet of snow in Boston and facility closures of up to ten days including Stericycle sites. The remainder is deliberate residential shedding and the absence of prior-year Southern California wildfire cleanup volumes.
The forward evidence management offered was granular and, taken at face value, encouraging: special waste volumes were up 6.7% excluding prior-year wildfire work, MSW volumes were up 2.7% in the quarter and above 4% in the most recent week, and industrial collection volume turned marginally positive at 0.2% after roughly six to seven quarters of decline. The wildfire comp anniversaries at the end of Q2, with a residual tail into July.
Assessment: The full-year volume guide of plus 0.2% to plus 0.6% now requires roughly plus 0.8% to plus 1.3% across Q2 through Q4, a swing of more than two points from the Q1 print. Management's leading indicators support the direction but not yet the magnitude, and management itself declined to underwrite the number.
3. Recycling decoupled from the commodity
The single-stream blended price fell about 27% year over year and recycling EBITDA rose 18%. Management framed this as the payoff from the automation program rather than a favorable mix quarter, and pointed to a structurally lower operating cost per ton at the plants. Roughly 80% of WM's recovered commodities stay in the United States and Canada, limiting exposure to the freight disruption currently affecting global routes.
Assessment: This is the quarter's most durable disclosure. The prior version of this segment lost money when bale prices fell; this version expands margin. If that holds through a full commodity cycle it justifies a structurally higher multiple on the segment, and it is the reason the sustainability capital program should be judged on its returns rather than on its headline spend.
4. Renewable energy production doubled and the book got locked down
RNG production nearly doubled on the seven plants completed during 2025, with no new capacity added in Q1. More consequentially, contracted volume rose to 80% of the 2026 plan from 60% at the January guide, which removes a large share of the commodity variance from the rest of the year. Roughly half of long-term offtake is targeted at the transportation market and half at the voluntary market, with management naming Canada, the United Kingdom, Europe and Asia as viable voluntary demand pools. The long-term investment case for the RNG portfolio is underwritten at $26 per MMBtu of realized value.
"All that being said, we feel confident that we can sell all of our volume in the voluntary market, and that will come in at or above our $26 investment thesis." — Tara Hemmer, Chief Sustainability Officer
Assessment: Locking 80% of the year removes the most obvious downside scenario for this segment. The offsetting new risk is utility interconnect delay, which management raised unprompted and which affects when the remaining plants contribute rather than whether they do.
5. Healthcare Solutions is fixing the balance sheet before it fixes the income statement
Segment revenue declined while EBITDA grew 11.6% and margin expanded 200 basis points. The receivables improvement is the tell: DSO down 14 days and past-due balances down two-thirds in under a year. Management connected billing quality directly to customer retention, arguing that a customer receiving an accurate invoice is a customer who can be given a price increase and who does not leave.
"I think the reason we only lost one is because our customers are now getting a very payable invoice." — James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
The ERP work continues behind the scenes with most of it expected complete by year end and some carrying into 2027. Customer credit memos peaked in Q4 2025, ease through Q1 and Q2, and reverse into a year-over-year tailwind in Q3 and Q4. The company also flagged a $40 million revenue headwind from prior customer losses that is concentrated in the first half.
Assessment: The integration is clearly working on cost and working capital. What has not yet happened is revenue growth, and the entire case rests on a second-half inflection that management has now promised for three consecutive quarters. The retention data makes the promise more credible than it was; it does not make it evidence.
6. The corporate cost step-up management is not calling temporary
Corporate and Other adjusted EBITDA widened $75 million year over year, consuming 110 basis points of consolidated margin. Asked whether the Q1 level was appropriate for Q2 or would moderate, management said Q1 is indicative and the level is roughly flat for the remainder of the year. Asked about the path beyond 2026, the CFO reframed the long-term SG&A target.
"It may mean that like SG&A as a percentage of revenue is more in that kind of 10% range long term versus something south of that, but you would hope to see the improvements in OpEx to -- so the overall margin improvement of the business as a result of those investments." — David Reed, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
The CEO added the structural reason: before Stericycle, consolidated SG&A was approaching 9%, and Stericycle arrived at roughly 25%, since reduced to the high teens. The long-term ambition of returning to the low 9s now depends on getting Healthcare Solutions SG&A into the low teens.
Assessment: A long-term SG&A target moving from below 10% to roughly 10% would be a 100 basis point step in terminal SG&A, delivered as a conversational aside in Q&A, though management paired it with an expectation that operating expenses absorb the difference and reaffirmed the sub-10% anchor for now. It went almost entirely unremarked on the call and it should not have.
7. Cash flow inflected because the capital cycle turned
Operating cash flow of $1,501 million rose 24.3%, driven by earnings growth and a working capital swing that consumed $123 million against $242 million a year ago. Capital expenditures fell 21.8% to $650 million, of which sustainability growth capital was $61 million against $128 million. Free cash flow nearly doubled to $920 million. Q1 free cash flow conversion against adjusted EBITDA was 49.6%, against roughly 46% implied for the full year.
"I know it's just 1 quarter. But for the year, it's around 46%, including all investments. We do see a path to continuously improve that." — James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
Q1 delivered 24.2% of the full-year free cash flow guide midpoint. The comparable figure in 2025 was 16.2%.
Assessment: This is the cleanest evidence for the harvest-year thesis. The 2023 sustainability program is substantially complete, sustainability capex steps down by more than $400 million for the year, and the cash it consumed is now released. The aspiration to a 50% conversion rate is credible on this quarter's evidence, though one seasonally favorable quarter is not a trend.
8. Capital allocation: the buyback restarted and the balance sheet came home
WM repurchased $344 million of stock and paid $385 million of dividends, returning $729 million against $920 million of free cash flow. The leverage ratio finished at 2.94x, back inside the 2.5x to 3.0x target range for the first time since the Stericycle acquisition. The board has indicated intent to raise the annual dividend $0.48 to $3.78.
"It is a year of harvest, and so we're really focused on returning that cash to shareholders." — David Reed, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Management expects roughly $2 billion of repurchases for the year, weighted 55% to 60% into the second half, and over 90% of free cash flow returned in total. The tuck-in acquisition pipeline was described as likely to reach the high end of the $100 million to $200 million range or above.
Assessment: The back-half weighting of the buyback means the share-count benefit lands in Q3 and Q4 rather than now, so 2026 EPS gets less help from the denominator than the $2 billion headline suggests. Returning leverage to target while returning 90% of free cash flow is the right sequencing, but it also signals that management sees no large acquisition worth stretching for.
9. The tax line did more work than the operating line
The adjusted effective tax rate was 18.4% against 19.2% a year ago, and management described it as lower than planned. The cause was an IRS clarification on qualification for renewable natural gas production tax credits, worth approximately $27 million for the 2025 tax year and $30 million to $35 million annually from 2026 through 2029. Management lowered the full-year 2026 expectation to approximately 23%.
The arithmetic that follows is the part investors should carry. If Q1 pre-tax income holds its usual share of the year, landing at a 23% full-year rate requires Q2 through Q4 to average roughly 24.4%, about six points above the rate just booked. That is a sequential headwind to reported EPS that has nothing to do with operations.
Assessment: The credits themselves are a genuine and recurring positive, and they are a second-order return on the RNG capital program. But the quarter's rate was a one-time catch-up layered on top of a recurring benefit, and the $0.06 EPS beat does not survive normalization to the company's own full-year rate.
10. Technology and automation as the cost lever, not the narrative
Operating expenses at 59.2% of revenue on an adjusted basis marked the fifth consecutive quarter below 60%. Repair and maintenance costs fell in absolute dollars year over year and improved about 30 basis points as a percentage of revenue, attributed to augmented-reality technician tools and fleet rightsizing. Driver and technician turnover of 17.2% improved 130 basis points and was described as the lowest on record, and the quarter produced the company's best Q1 safety performance with a recordable injury rate below 3%.
"We've got all of our commercial and residential trucks outfitted with technology that allows us to capture over 300 million images a year." — John Morris, President and Chief Operating Officer
Roughly 95% of those images are processed without human review. Management described remote heavy equipment pilots at landfills as an early step toward partial autonomy.
Assessment: WM is unusual in that its technology spending shows up as a cost headwind in Corporate and Other and as a cost benefit in the segments, which makes the net return invisible in any single line. The 70 basis point opex improvement against a 40 basis point technology drag implies the program is currently net positive, but the disclosure does not let an outsider verify that.
11. Fuel surcharge mechanics created a small, self-correcting drag
Higher diesel prices produced 20 basis points of adjusted EBITDA margin drag, because surcharge revenue recovers the dollars but dilutes the percentage. Management sized the sensitivity precisely: a $1 increase in the price of diesel equates to roughly $200 million of annualized surcharge revenue and a 20 to 25 basis point margin headwind, with a billing lag of about one month.
Assessment: Immaterial to EBITDA dollars and material to the optics of the margin guide. Management confirmed the effect is inside the existing full-year forecast, which is the right answer, but it does consume part of the cushion between the Q1 seasonal run rate and the 30.8% to 31.0% guide.
Guidance & Outlook
WM reaffirmed the full-year 2026 outlook issued with the Q4 2025 release in January. No revenue or EBITDA component was raised or lowered.
| Metric | Prior (Jan 2026) | New (Apr 2026) | Change | Q1 actual vs. guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26,425M - $26,625M | $26,425M - $26,625M | Maintained | Q1 +3.5% vs. 5.2% implied |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA | $8,150M - $8,250M | $8,150M - $8,250M | Maintained | Q1 seasonal share implies ~$8,179M |
| Adjusted operating EBITDA margin | 30.8% - 31.0% | 30.8% - 31.0% | Maintained | Q1 at 29.8%, needs +100-120 bps build |
| Free cash flow | $3,750M - $3,850M | $3,750M - $3,850M | Maintained | Q1 delivered 24.2% of midpoint |
| Capital to support the business | $2,450M - $2,550M | $2,450M - $2,550M | Maintained | Q1 $589M, on pace |
| Sustainability growth capital | ~$200M | ~$200M | Maintained | Q1 $61M |
| Core price | 5.4% - 5.8% | 5.4% - 5.8% | Maintained | Q1 at 6.3% |
| Collection and disposal yield | 3.2% - 3.6% | 3.2% - 3.6% | Maintained | Q1 at 3.9% |
| Collection and disposal volume | +0.2% - +0.6% | +0.2% - +0.6% | Maintained | Q1 at (1.5)% |
| Sustainability EBITDA growth | +$235M - +$255M | +$240M - +$250M | Narrowed | On track per management |
| Recycling commodity price assumption | ~$70/ton | ~$70/ton | Maintained | Q1 ~$65, March exit ~$69 |
| Effective tax rate | not disclosed | ~23% | Newly disclosed, lowered | Q1 at 18.4% |
| Share repurchases | ~$2,000M | ~$2,000M | Maintained | Q1 $344M, 55-60% H2-weighted |
| Tuck-in acquisitions | $100M - $200M | $100M - $200M | Maintained | Guided to high end or above |
The only guidance change of substance was the tax rate, which is a benefit, and a narrowing of the sustainability EBITDA growth range that management gave verbally on the call inside the January range. Everything else was held. In a quarter where revenue missed and volume ran two points below the annual assumption, holding the range is a decision, not a formality.
Implied quarter-over-quarter ramp: Revenue must grow 5.3% to 6.3% across Q2 through Q4 against the $19,186 million those quarters produced in 2025, up from the 3.5% just delivered. Adjusted EBITDA must reach $6,297 million to $6,397 million over the same three quarters against $1,853 million booked, which is consistent with normal seasonality. Volume must swing from negative 1.5% to a positive 0.8% to 1.3% average.
Street at: Consensus sits at $8.16 of adjusted EPS for 2026 and $9.30 for 2027, implying 8.8% and 14% growth. The 2027 acceleration embeds the sustainability portfolio reaching close to $1 billion of combined contribution, the Healthcare Solutions revenue inflection, and the full-year effect of the $2 billion buyback. None of those are unreasonable; all three have to happen together.
Guidance style: Conservative and stable. WM sets an annual range in January and does not typically revise it before the second quarter, and management said explicitly it would take a fresh look at the numbers at the end of Q2. Reading the reaffirmation as conviction rather than as convention would be a mistake this early in the year.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
What the full-year volume guide actually rests on
The opening question of the call went straight to the gap between the margin performance and the volume shortfall, and asked what supports the expectation of a better second half. The answer catalogued the leading indicators at some length and then, when it reached the guidance itself, stopped short of an affirmation. That is the most important sentence spoken on the call.
Q: "As we think about the volume cadence over the balance of the year, can we just double-click on what gives us confidence that volume trends will be better in the back half of the year?"
— Jerry Revich, Wells Fargo
A: "Are we going to hit our guidance for the year? We don't know, and we'll give -- we'll really kind of take a refresh of our guidance numbers at the end of Q2. But we are encouraged with what we're seeing on the volume side."
— James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: Prepared remarks had already stated the company expects to achieve its full-year revenue guidance. The live answer on volume specifically was that the company does not know. Both can be true if price and acquisitions carry the revenue line while volume undershoots, but the reaffirmed volume assumption is now the least supported number in the guide.
The second-quarter margin comparison against last year's wildfire work
A follow-up pressed on whether the normal sequential margin build from Q1 to Q2 still applies given the strength of the Q1 print. Management's answer introduced a number that had not appeared in the prepared remarks or the release: the size of the prior-year wildfire revenue that Q2 must lap.
Q: "And then just to unpack the comments about the tough margin comp. And I think normally, you folks are up somewhere around 150 to 200 basis points margins 2Q versus 1Q."
— Jerry Revich, Wells Fargo
A: "I think the outsized impact of the wildfires in Q2 is really worth noting again. I think the revenue number was $85-ish million and probably strong flow-through on that EBITDA."
— John Morris, President and Chief Operating Officer
Assessment: An $85 million high-margin revenue comp in a roughly $6.4 billion quarter is worth several tens of basis points of margin, and it is the reason management steered toward a muted Q2 expansion. The useful implication is that the second-half margin build carries more of the annual guide than the first-half build does.
Where the pricing is sticking and why
A question on which lines of business are pricing better than expected produced the most structurally interesting answer of the call. Rather than citing execution or mix, management grounded municipal solid waste pricing in industry landfill capacity moving away from major metropolitan areas and in the relative length of WM's own airspace.
Q: "So maybe first, where are you kind of seeing pricing stick a little better than you thought? And what are the drivers of that?"
— Trevor Romeo, William Blair
A: "MSW might have been the single most kind of impressive performer for the entire quarter, both on the volume line and on the price line. The MSW yield was 6.9%."
— James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: MSW yield of 6.9% alongside volume growth of 2.7% is the rarest combination in the disposal business and the clearest expression of the network's structural advantage. If the airspace scarcity argument is right, it is a multi-year pricing tailwind that does not depend on inflation.
Recycling commodity assumptions against the March exit rate
A question on whether higher oil prices imply upside to recycled commodity pricing drew a careful answer that reaffirmed the annual assumption without claiming upside, and introduced global freight rather than demand as the variable being watched.
Q: "So I wanted to ask what you're seeing from a recycling commodity pricing perspective, just given higher oil prices, I'm curious if you're expecting an improvement in those prices?"
— Faiza Alwy, Deutsche Bank
A: "We were pleased with where we exited the quarter. March was at about $69 a ton. And as you recall, what we guided to was $70 a ton."
— Tara Hemmer, Chief Sustainability Officer
Assessment: A March exit rate of $69 against a $70 full-year assumption removes most of the commodity risk from the recycling guide, and the refusal to claim upside from firmer virgin plastics pricing was appropriately disciplined. The segment's margin expansion this quarter did not depend on price and the guide does not either.
Whether corporate cost leverage ever returns
The most consequential exchange of the call was framed as a modeling question about corporate expense and produced a revision to a long-standing structural target. It drew no follow-up.
Q: "How should we be thinking about what normalized corporate expense as a percent of sales looks like beyond 2026 and your ability to achieve leverage on that line item beyond 2026?"
— Adam Bubes, Goldman Sachs
A: "It may mean that like SG&A as a percentage of revenue is more in that kind of 10% range long term versus something south of that, but you would hope to see the improvements in OpEx to -- so the overall margin improvement of the business as a result of those investments."
— David Reed, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This resets the long-term SG&A anchor upward by roughly 100 basis points, offset by an expectation that operating expenses absorb the difference. That trade may well be net neutral to margin, but it moves where the leverage comes from, and a model built on the prior sub-10% SG&A path now needs a compensating opex assumption to reach the same terminal margin.
The capital-allocation posture for a harvest year
A question on the balance between buybacks and acquisitions produced the clearest articulation of what 2026 is meant to be. Management framed the year as a deliberate return-of-capital year rather than a deployment year, while noting that the restored leverage ratio creates capacity for later.
Q: "I was hoping you could just refresh us on your capital deployment strategy going forward and how you're thinking about M&A and also just the pipeline for deals and how you're sort of -- how you'd want to balance M&A versus buybacks?"
— Toni Kaplan, Morgan Stanley
A: "Our capital allocation strategy for this year is really balanced. It is a year of harvest, and so we're really focused on returning that cash to shareholders. Over 90% of our free cash flow will be deployed in the form of dividends and share repurchases this year."
— David Reed, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: Returning more than 90% of free cash flow while leverage sits at the top of the target range is a coherent posture for a year with no large deal in sight, and it is the correct use of cash at a 4.1% free cash flow yield. It also means 2026 earnings growth has to come from operations, because the buyback is back-half weighted and the acquisition contribution is immaterial.
Healthcare Solutions credits and the shape of the recovery
A recurring line of questioning through the call concerned whether the healthcare turnaround is a credit-memo cleanup or a genuine commercial recovery. The response separated the two and put a timeline on each, while conceding the customer-credit tailwind does not turn until the second half.
Q: "And then on the Health Care business, can you just give us a sense of -- you talked about some customer credits in the past? And -- just what did that look like in Q1? What does it look like in Q2? How is that trending?"
— James Schumm, TD Cowen
A: "Well, so we knew that customer credits, we said they peaked in Q4, which they did, and then fell off a little bit in Q1 and Q2 and then they will really reverse when we get to Q3 and Q4."
— James Fish, Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: The credit reversal is a mechanical second-half tailwind that requires nothing new to happen, which makes the revenue inflection more likely than the current trajectory suggests. It also means the second-half revenue improvement will be difficult to attribute between commercial recovery and accounting normalization, which is precisely the ambiguity that makes the segment hard to underwrite.
What They're NOT Saying
- The volume assumption was reaffirmed but not defended. Prepared remarks stated the expectation of achieving full-year revenue guidance. The Q&A answer on volume was that the company does not know and will revisit after Q2. The full-year volume range was left in the guidance table unchanged either way.
- No price-versus-volume split for Healthcare Solutions. This was asked directly and declined twice, once by the CEO and once by investor relations, who offered to handle it offline. For a segment whose entire 2026 narrative is price now and volume in the second half, the refusal to disaggregate the only metric that would test the narrative is conspicuous.
- The weather impact was sized in volume percentage but never in dollars. Half of a 1.5% collection and disposal volume decline was attributed to weather, which is roughly $38 million of revenue on the segment base. Neither the revenue nor the EBITDA effect was quantified, so the underlying volume trend cannot be independently reconstructed.
- The cross-selling contribution to industrial volume was asked and not known. Management could size the total annualized cross-selling EBITDA benefit at about $27 million but could not say how much of the industrial volume inflection it explains, and undertook to follow up. Industrial volume turning positive after roughly six to seven quarters is one of the two data points supporting the second-half volume case, and its composition is unresolved.
- The long-term SG&A target was revised upward without being labelled a revision. A move from below 10% to roughly 10% of revenue arrived inside a modeling answer, with the CEO adding that the low 9s remain a long-term possibility contingent on Healthcare Solutions SG&A reaching the low teens. No slide, no bullet, no follow-up question.
- Nothing was said about the stranded economics of shuttered recycling capacity. Asked whether the surge in virgin plastics pricing changes the calculus on a closed plastic film processing facility, management said it would not change its position on facilities already shuttered. No disclosure of the associated write-down or the capital tied up in those assets.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: WM closed at $227.35 on April 28, the session of the after-close release. The stock entered the print up 3.5% year to date against 4.3% for the S&P 500, up 1.0% over the trailing 30 days, and down 0.8% over the trailing twelve months. The 52-week closing range was $196.77 to $246.51, placing the pre-print level in the upper half but roughly 8% below the high.
- Reaction session: The stock opened at $225.98 on April 29, down 0.6%, traded a range of $223.17 to $230.93, and closed at $230.31, up 1.3% or $2.96. The close came within $0.62 of the session high, meaning the gain was built through the day rather than gapped at the open.
- Volume: 2.6 million shares against a 30-day average of 1.9 million, or 1.4 times normal. Elevated but not extreme.
- Peer and index reaction: The S&P 500 was unchanged on the session. Republic Services closed up 0.1%, Waste Connections up 0.1%, and GFL Environmental up 0.5%. WM was the only large-cap solid waste name to move more than half a point.
The intraday shape is the informative part. The stock opened lower on the overnight digestion of a revenue miss and a soft volume print, then recovered through the 10:00 a.m. call and closed near the day's high. That is a pattern of a market that read the press release as a miss and the call as a reassurance, and it points to the free cash flow line and the tax disclosure as the two things that changed minds. Neither was in the headline table; both were explained on the call.
The relative move matters more than the absolute one. Gaining 130 basis points on a flat tape while three direct peers moved less than half a point is a company-specific repricing, not a sector rotation. Given that WM entered the print well behind the S&P 500 on a trailing twelve-month basis, a one-day gain of this size does not undo the de-rating; it stops it. The pre-print positioning was defensive, expectations were low on volume, and a quarter that beat on cash flow and margin while missing on revenue was enough to clear a bar set at that level.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the sustainability portfolio a re-rating catalyst or a rounding error?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street holds that the recycling and renewable energy segments have crossed a threshold this quarter. Recycling grew EBITDA 18% while its commodity fell 27%, which is proof the automation capital changed the cost structure rather than merely adding capacity. With the combined sustainability contribution expected to approach $1 billion in 2027, this is a business inside the business that deserves a separate multiple.
Bear view: The bear camp points out that the combined 2026 growth from these segments is $240 million to $250 million against an $8.2 billion EBITDA base, or about 3%. The capital is already sunk, the returns are arriving on schedule rather than ahead of it, and a segment at 2.6% of revenue cannot carry a consolidated multiple regardless of its margin.
Our take: Both are right about different things. The bear is right about the arithmetic for 2026 and the bull is right about the category change. The correct conclusion is that this quarter should raise confidence in the 2027 numbers rather than the 2026 ones, which is worth something to the terminal value and very little to the next four quarters.
Debate: Does the volume shortfall matter in a price-led model?
Bull view: The argument gaining traction is that volume is close to irrelevant to WM's algorithm. The company posted negative 1.5% collection and disposal volume and still expanded segment margin 110 basis points, and it has shed residential volume for three years while growing residential EBITDA every quarter. Volume is an input management chooses, not a constraint it faces.
Bear view: Skeptics respond that this framing has been tested only against volume WM chose to lose. Commercial volume at negative 1.6% is neither weather nor shedding, and if the commercial book is contracting for demand reasons the price-cost spread eventually compresses because the fixed-cost base is spread over fewer stops. The full-year guide requires volume to swing more than two points, which means management does not believe volume is irrelevant either.
Our take: The bear has the better argument on the specific line. Management's own leading indicators are drawn from special waste, MSW and industrial, and are silent on commercial. Commercial volume is the number to watch in Q2, and it is the one management did not offer a forward view on.
Debate: Healthcare Solutions, asset or distraction?
Bull view: The constructive view is that the operational evidence has finally turned. DSO down 14 days, past-due receivables down two-thirds, one hospital lost against a plan of three, SG&A down 20%, and a synergy target that management now says could reach $325 million against a $300 million commitment. The revenue inflection is a timing question, not an outcome question.
Bear view: The bear case is that three years after the acquisition the segment still has declining revenue, an ERP program running into 2027, and an SG&A ratio in the high teens that has forced a permanent revision to the consolidated long-term target. The second-half inflection has been promised repeatedly and each promise has moved the date.
Our take: The receivables data is the first hard evidence rather than another assertion, and the credit-memo reversal makes the second-half improvement partly mechanical. But the segment has already cost the company 100 basis points of terminal SG&A leverage, and that price is paid whether or not the revenue inflection arrives.
Model Update Needed
This is our initiation quarter, so the table below sets the assumptions we carry forward rather than revising a prior set.
| Item | Company guide / consensus | Our assumption | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue | $26,425M - $26,625M | Low half of the range | Q1 grew 3.5% against 5.2% implied; the remaining three quarters need 5.3% at the low end and face an $85M wildfire comp in Q2 |
| FY26 collection and disposal volume | +0.2% - +0.6% | (0.1)% - +0.2% | Q1 at (1.5)% requires a swing of more than two points; weather reverses, commercial does not obviously |
| FY26 collection and disposal yield | 3.2% - 3.6% | 3.7% | Q1 at 3.9% with core price at 6.3%, both above plan, and the index-linked book resets higher in H2 |
| FY26 adjusted operating EBITDA | $8,150M - $8,250M | ~$8,180M | Q1 seasonal share of restated 2025 implies $8,179M; corporate cost is flat at the Q1 level all year |
| FY26 adjusted EBITDA margin | 30.8% - 31.0% | 30.8% | Achievable on the 2025 seasonal build, but the fuel drag and the Q2 comp consume the cushion |
| FY26 effective tax rate | ~23% | 23% | Take management's number; Q2 through Q4 must average roughly 24.4% to get there |
| FY26 adjusted EPS | $8.16 consensus | $8.05 - $8.15 | Low end of consensus; the buyback is back-half weighted and the Q1 tax benefit does not repeat |
| FY26 free cash flow | $3,750M - $3,850M | $3,850M | Q1 delivered 24.2% of the midpoint against 16.2% last year; capex is falling faster than guided so far |
| Sustainability EBITDA contribution | +$240M - +$250M | +$245M | 80% of RNG volume contracted; interconnect delay is a timing risk, not a level risk |
| Long-term SG&A | ~10% of revenue | 10.0% | Revised up from the prior sub-10% path; requires an offsetting opex assumption to hold terminal margin |
Valuation impact: At the $230.31 reaction close, WM trades at 28.2x the 2026 consensus of $8.16 and 24.8x the 2027 consensus of $9.30. Market capitalization of roughly $93 billion plus $22.7 billion of net debt puts enterprise value near $116 billion, or 14.1x the midpoint of guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA. Free cash flow yield on the guide midpoint is 4.1% and the indicated dividend yield is 1.6%.
We set fair value at approximately $240, or roughly 26x the 2027 consensus, about 4% above the reaction close. Adding the dividend gives a total return in the mid single digits over twelve months, which is a market-like outcome and the arithmetic behind the Hold. The Street's mean target of about $256 implies 11% upside and requires either the 2027 number to be reached a year early or a multiple above 27x on 2027 earnings. Neither is unreasonable; neither is compensated at today's price.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
This is initiation coverage, so the pillars below are established here rather than graded against a prior set. The status column reflects what this quarter's print and call showed.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Pricing power is structural, not cyclical, and rests on landfill scarcity | Confirmed | Core price 6.3% and yield 3.9% both above plan; MSW yield 6.9% with volume up 2.7%; price-cost spread above the 200 bp target; internalization up 100 bps |
| Bull #2: The sustainability build converts from capital drain to earnings and cash | Confirmed | Recycling EBITDA +18% on 27% cheaper bales; RNG EBITDA more than doubled; sustainability capex $61M vs. $128M; free cash flow nearly doubled |
| Bull #3: Technology and automation structurally lower the cost base | Confirmed | Adjusted opex 59.2% of revenue, fifth quarter below 60%; R&M dollars down YoY; turnover 17.2%, lowest on record; best Q1 safety performance |
| Bull #4: Healthcare Solutions becomes accretive to growth, not just to cost | Neutral | EBITDA +11.6% and margin +200 bps on declining revenue; DSO and past-dues sharply better; revenue inflection still promised for H2 and not yet evidenced |
| Bear #1: Volume is a genuine constraint, not a management choice | Emerging | C&D volume (1.5)% vs. a +0.2% to +0.6% guide; commercial volume (1.6)% is neither weather nor shedding; management declined to affirm the annual volume assumption |
| Bear #2: Corporate cost absorbs the operating leverage | Confirmed | Corporate drag consumed 110 of the 180 bps the segments generated; management says Q1 is the run rate for the year; long-term SG&A target revised to roughly 10% from below 10% |
| Bear #3: The valuation already discounts flawless execution | Confirmed | 28.2x 2026 consensus and 14.1x EV to guided EBITDA for a mid-single-digit revenue grower; 4.1% free cash flow yield; Street target implies 11% upside on a 2027 number |
Overall: Three of four bull pillars were confirmed convincingly, and one of the two confirmed bear points was confirmed by management's own disclosure rather than by inference. The business is performing at or above plan on everything it controls directly and below plan on the one thing it does not. Net, the operating thesis is strong and the valuation thesis is not.
Action: Hold. We would become buyers on a de-rating toward 24x the forward number, roughly $200, or on two consecutive quarters of positive collection and disposal volume that validates the full-year guide without relying on the weather reversal. We would revisit toward Underperform if commercial volume deteriorates further while the corporate cost step-up proves permanent beyond 2026.