Record EBITDA, Rented Upside: Winter Carried the Beat, Capex Rose $900M, and the Funding Plan Is Still Blank
Key Takeaways
- Adjusted EBITDA of $2,254M was a record and grew 13.3% year over year, but $77M of the $112M beat against the sum of published segment estimates came from Gas & NGL Marketing Services, the one segment management itself attributes to winter storms. Strip that line out and the quarter was a modest in-line print with an excellent Transmission, Power & Gulf contribution.
- Management raised 2026 growth capex by $900M at both ends to $7.0B to $7.6B and pushed the guided leverage midpoint to ~4.1x, above the stated 3.5x to 4.0x target, while leaving the financing structure entirely undefined. The CFO committed only to firming up plans "over the next couple of months."
- The full-year adjusted EBITDA range was maintained at $8.05B to $8.35B with a verbal steer to the upper half. Even the top of that range requires only 5.8% year-over-year growth across Q2 to Q4 after Q1 delivered 13.3%, so the maintained guide encodes a sharp deceleration that nobody on the call asked about.
- Three new projects (Neo at 682 MW, Atlas, Silver Spur) plus a Power Express upsize moved the contracted growth rate from roughly 8% to roughly 9% against a 10%-plus 2025 to 2030 target. The commercial engine is genuinely working; the question is what it costs to fund.
- Rating: Initiating at Hold. Williams is a high-quality franchise executing well, but at $76.12 the shares trade at 15.3x EV to 2026E adjusted EBITDA and 33x guided adjusted EPS near an all-time high, which prices the growth without discounting the funding risk.
Results vs. Consensus
Williams reported after the close on Monday, May 4, and held its analyst call the following morning at 9:30 a.m. ET. The print produced two headlines that pointed in opposite directions: a clean double-digit beat on adjusted earnings, and a reported revenue figure roughly 9% below the Street. Both are true, and only one of them means anything.
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $0.73 | $0.65 | Beat | +12.3% |
| Revenue (as reported) | $3,030M | $3,340M | Miss | -9.3% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $2,254M | $2,142M (sum of published segment estimates) | Beat | +5.2% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.70 | n/a | n/a | +25.0% YoY |
| Cash flow from operations | $1,603M | n/a | n/a | +11.9% YoY |
| Available funds from operations | $1,770M | n/a | n/a | +22.5% YoY |
Adjusted EPS consensus ran $0.63 to $0.65 across the three panels we captured, so the beat was somewhere between 12.3% and 15.9% depending on which desk's number is used. Revenue consensus ran $3.28B to $3.34B. No published consensus for total adjusted EBITDA was located; the $2,142M figure above is the arithmetic sum of the five segment estimates and is labelled as such wherever it appears in this note.
Income Statement, Year Over Year
| $ in millions, except per share | 1Q 2026 | 1Q 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service revenues | $2,206 | $2,003 | +10.1% |
| Service revenues, commodity consideration | 46 | 49 | -6.1% |
| Product sales | 1,137 | 1,058 | +7.5% |
| Net gain (loss) from commodity derivatives | (359) | (62) | n/m |
| Total revenues | 3,030 | 3,048 | -0.6% |
| Memo: revenues excluding derivative marks | 3,389 | 3,110 | +9.0% |
| Total costs and expenses | 1,709 | 1,954 | -12.5% |
| Operating income | 1,321 | 1,094 | +20.7% |
| Equity earnings | 161 | 155 | +3.9% |
| Other investing income – net | 24 | 8 | +200.0% |
| Interest expense | (376) | (349) | +7.7% |
| Other income (expense) – net | 26 | 14 | +85.7% |
| Income before income taxes | 1,156 | 922 | +25.4% |
| Provision for income taxes | 244 | 193 | +26.4% |
| Net income | 912 | 729 | +25.1% |
| Less: net income to noncontrolling interests | 47 | 38 | +23.7% |
| Net income attributable to Williams | 865 | 691 | +25.2% |
| Less: preferred stock dividends | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Net income available to common | 864 | 690 | +25.2% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.70 | $0.56 | +25.0% |
| Adjusted net income | 895 | 730 | +22.6% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.73 | $0.60 | +21.7% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,254 | 1,989 | +13.3% |
| Available funds from operations | 1,770 | 1,445 | +22.5% |
| Dividend coverage ratio (AFFO basis) | 2.76x | 2.37x | +0.39x |
Sequentially, vs. 4Q 2025
| Adjusted EBITDA, $ in millions | 1Q 2026 | 4Q 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission, Power & Gulf | $1,010 | $998 | +1.2% |
| Northeast G&P | 524 | 508 | +3.1% |
| West | 410 | 388 | +5.7% |
| Gas & NGL Marketing Services | 227 | 42 | +440.5% |
| Other | 83 | 97 | -14.4% |
| Total | 2,254 | 2,033 | +10.9% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.73 | $0.55 | +32.7% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.70 | $0.60 | +16.7% |
The sequential table is where the quarter's composition becomes impossible to miss. Of the $221M of sequential adjusted EBITDA growth, $185M came from the marketing segment. The three infrastructure segments together added $50M, and the Other segment gave back $14M.
- Revenue: the reported miss is mechanical rather than operational. Total revenues include a $359M net loss from commodity derivatives, against a $62M loss a year ago. Excluding that line, revenues grew 9.0% to $3,389M, which is above the consensus dollar figure that produced the "miss" headline. No fee-based revenue line came in soft: service revenues rose 10.1%.
- Margins and EBITDA: the year-over-year EBITDA gain is real and broad, but the beat against expectations is not broad. Against the sum of published segment estimates, Gas & NGL Marketing Services alone contributed $77M of the $112M aggregate variance, or 69%. Management ties that segment's strength to winter storms, which is a first-quarter phenomenon that does not repeat.
- EPS: high quality on its own terms. The $0.73 adjusted figure excludes the $182M South Mansfield sale gain and the $192M unrealized derivative swing, and the effective tax rate of 21.1% is essentially flat against 20.9% a year ago. Share count was 1,226M diluted, up 1M year over year, so none of the growth is buyback-manufactured.
Revenue
The revenue line at Williams is a poor instrument for measuring the business and this quarter demonstrates why. Roughly a third of reported revenue is product sales that pass commodity cost straight through to the cost line, and a volatile mark-to-market derivative line sits inside the revenue subtotal rather than below it. The $359M derivative loss that dragged total revenues to a 0.6% decline is the mirror image of a $192M unrealized adjustment that management strips right back out of adjusted EBITDA. Judged on the fee streams that actually carry the thesis, the quarter was strong: service revenues of $2,206M grew 10.1%, driven by higher Transco net rates following last year's rate case settlement, new Gulf volumes, higher storage revenues and higher West gathering volumes.
Margins and operating leverage
Operating income rose 20.7% on a revenue base that shrank, which looks like extraordinary leverage until the moving parts are separated. Total costs and expenses fell 12.5%, and two of the three largest contributors to that decline are not operating improvements. Product costs fell $72M with commodity prices, and a $182M gain on the sale of certain assets sits inside the costs and expenses subtotal as a credit. Adjusting for that gain, costs and expenses fell roughly 3.2% rather than 12.5%. The genuine cost story is more modest: operating and maintenance expenses actually rose to $565M from $542M, general and administrative was $193M against $194M, and depreciation was $584M against $585M. Adjusted EBITDA growth of 13.3% is the honest measure of operating performance, and it is a good number.
EPS and below the line
Adjusted EPS of $0.73 grew 21.7%, comfortably faster than adjusted EBITDA at 13.3%, and the gap is worth understanding because it will not persist. Depreciation was flat year over year while the asset base grew, equity earnings rose only 3.9%, and the tax rate barely moved. The leverage came from the denominator staying still: interest expense grew 7.7% to $376M while adjusted EBITDA grew 13.3%. That relationship inverts in 2027. Long-term debt already rose to $30,054M from $27,316M at year end, the company issued $2,768M of long-term debt in the quarter, and the guided leverage midpoint has moved to ~4.1x on a growing EBITDA base. Interest expense of $376M in a single quarter already annualizes to $1,504M, above the $1,485M full-year figure carried in the company's own guidance reconciliation.
Segment Performance
| Adjusted EBITDA, $ in millions | 1Q 2026 | 1Q 2025 | Change | Growth | vs. Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission, Power & Gulf | $1,010 | $862 | +$148 | +17.2% | -$10 (-1.0%) |
| Northeast G&P | 524 | 514 | +$10 | +1.9% | +$11 (+2.1%) |
| West | 410 | 354 | +$56 | +15.8% | +$22 (+5.5%) |
| Gas & NGL Marketing Services | 227 | 155 | +$72 | +46.5% | +$77 (+51.7%) |
| Other | 83 | 104 | -$21 | -20.2% | +$12 (+17.4%) |
| Total | $2,254 | $1,989 | +$265 | +13.3% | +$112 (+5.2%) |
The Modified-to-Adjusted bridge matters more than usual this quarter because two segments carry adjustments large enough to flip the direction of their year-on-year change.
| 1Q 2026, $ in millions | Modified EBITDA | Adjustments | Adjusted EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission, Power & Gulf | $1,010 | $0 | $1,010 |
| Northeast G&P | 524 | 0 | 524 |
| West | 407 | +3 | 410 |
| Gas & NGL Marketing Services | 40 | +187 | 227 |
| Other | 232 | (149) | 83 |
| Total | $2,213 | +$41 | $2,254 |
Transmission, Power & Gulf
The segment that carries the thesis delivered the largest dollar contribution of the quarter, $148M of the total $265M increase, on regulated interstate transportation and storage revenues of $942M against $873M. Transco specifically grew about 10%, with the gain split between higher net tariff rates from last year's rate case settlement and the cumulative effect of expansion projects placed in service. The Gulf businesses were the standout on a percentage basis.
"Transco grew about 10% year-over-year, driven by higher tariff rates following last year's rate case settlement as well as the effects of numerous expansion projects."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
"Our Deepwater Gulf businesses grew more than 60%, reflecting the combined effects of our recent Gulf expansion projects. We also saw a 35% increase from our natural gas storage businesses."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
The segment's own gathering statistics corroborate the Gulf ramp: gathering volumes of 0.76 Bcf/d grew 31.0%, NGL production of 91 Mbbls/d grew 49.2%, and crude oil transportation volumes of 242 Mbbls/d nearly doubled at +95.2%. Transco average daily transportation volumes of 16.0 MMdth were up only 0.6%, which is the correct read for a rate-regulated asset: the earnings come from rates and contracted capacity, not throughput. Firm reserved capacity rose to 21.0 MMdth from 20.8.
The segment also absorbed $1,174M of the quarter's $1,359M of capital expenditures, up from $369M a year ago. This is where the power buildout is being financed and where it will eventually be earned, though not where it is separately disclosed.
Assessment: the cleanest and most durable part of the story, and the only segment where a slight shortfall against consensus is not a concern, since the $10M variance is inside the noise of a $1B quarter. The concentration of capital here is deliberate and correct, but it also means investors are underwriting a segment whose fastest-growing component, power, receives no separate financial disclosure at all.
Northeast G&P
The weakest growth line in the portfolio, up $10M or 1.9%, and the one where the volume statistics tell a more uncomfortable story than the EBITDA line. Consolidated gathering volumes fell 8.7% to 4.01 Bcf/d, while non-consolidated gathering volumes across the equity-method systems rose 4.9% to 6.79 Bcf/d. The segment's own revenue line barely moved, with gathering, processing, transportation and fractionation revenues at $418M against $420M. The EBITDA gain came from a $3M reduction in operating and administrative costs and a $9M increase in the proportional EBITDA of equity-method investments.
"Our Northeast G&P business grew $10 million or 2% as strong growth in the rich gas areas was offset by volume declines in certain dry gas areas."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Management named Susquehanna Supply Hub as the source of the decline in the release but did not size it. The Marcellus is also where the company sanctioned part of roughly 700 MMcf/d of new gathering expansions during the quarter, so capital is going into a basin whose consolidated volumes are currently shrinking.
Assessment: essentially flat, and structurally so. Dry-gas Appalachia is a mature, price-dependent business and the rich-gas offset is only just holding the line. It is a stable cash annuity rather than a growth asset, and investors should model it that way. The new gathering expansions here are a bet on the LNG-driven demand pull arriving before the dry-gas decline compounds.
West
The best operational quarter in the portfolio after Transmission. Net gathering, processing, transportation, storage and fractionation revenues rose 15.2% to $478M, gathering volumes rose 12.0% to 6.37 Bcf/d, plant inlet volumes rose to 1.76 Bcf/d from 1.52, and NGL production rose to 103 Mbbls/d from 83. The driver is the Haynesville franchise and specifically a full quarter of the Louisiana Energy Gateway pipeline, which entered service in the third quarter of 2025 and therefore contributed nothing to the year-ago comparison.
"The West grew $56 million or about 16%, led by our Haynesville investments, including a full quarter of service from our Louisiana Energy Gateway Pipeline."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Two offsets deserve attention. NGL and crude oil transportation volumes fell 13.2% to 269 Mbbls/d, and the release cites lower minimum volume commitment revenues as a partial offset to the growth. The segment also took a $3M asset write-off, small in isolation but the third consecutive quarter with an impairment or write-off line, after $25M in 3Q25 and $187M in 4Q25.
Assessment: genuine growth with a clean, identifiable driver, and the beat against consensus of $22M was earned rather than marked. The Louisiana Energy Gateway comparison stays favourable through the second quarter and then anniversaries, so the growth rate here should step down in the second half regardless of underlying volumes.
Gas & NGL Marketing Services (Sequent)
The segment that decided the quarter's optics. Adjusted EBITDA of $227M grew 46.5% year over year and rose more than fivefold sequentially from $42M, on commodity margins of $248M against $191M. Management attributes the strength directly to winter storms, and the seasonal profile in the company's own disclosure is stark: Sequent earned $155M in 1Q25 and $38M across the entire remainder of 2025.
"Our Sequent Marketing business had another strong start to the year with $227 million of adjusted EBITDA. And I'll note that about $15 million of the overall $72 million increase for Sequent was related to the Cogentrix investment acquired in March of '25. And as a reminder, we expect to divest our Cogentrix investment later this year."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Two things follow from that disclosure. First, $15M of the $72M increase, roughly a fifth, came from an acquisition rather than from marketing performance, and that contribution is being sold. Second, the modified-to-adjusted gap in this segment was $187M, meaning reported modified EBITDA of $40M became adjusted EBITDA of $227M almost entirely through the exclusion of a $192M unrealized derivative loss. That exclusion is methodologically defensible and consistent with prior periods, but it is worth stating plainly that the segment carrying most of the quarter's upside is also the one where the gap between the reported and adjusted figures is largest.
Assessment: the least durable earnings in the portfolio, delivering the largest share of the surprise. Sequent is a valuable optimization platform with a real strategic role, and management is explicit that it is not a speculative trading book. But a segment that earns four-fifths of its annual result in one quarter should not be capitalized at the multiple the market is applying to the consolidated entity.
Other
Adjusted EBITDA fell 20.2% to $83M on the divestiture of the upstream Haynesville assets, with net realized product sales of $138M against $153M. The headline modified EBITDA of $232M is inflated by the $182M gain on the January 2026 sale of the South Mansfield upstream interests, which management correctly excludes from every recurring metric.
Assessment: a shrinking segment by design, and the drag grows through 2026 as the South Mansfield and Anadarko divestitures annualize. Model this line down, not flat.
Operating Statistics
| KPI | 1Q 2026 | 1Q 2025 | YoY | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transco avg. daily transportation (MMdth) | 16.0 | 15.9 | +0.6% | Rate-driven, not volume-driven |
| Transco avg. daily firm reserved capacity (MMdth) | 21.0 | 20.8 | +1.0% | Expansion projects entering service |
| Northwest Pipeline transportation (MMdth) | 2.7 | 3.0 | -10.0% | Weak; Silver Spur is the fix |
| MountainWest transportation (MMdth) | 3.2 | 3.7 | -13.5% | Weak; capacity flat at 8.3 |
| TPG gathering volumes (Bcf/d) | 0.76 | 0.58 | +31.0% | Deepwater Gulf ramp |
| TPG crude oil transportation (Mbbls/d) | 242 | 124 | +95.2% | Shenandoah, Whale, Ballymore |
| Northeast G&P consolidated gathering (Bcf/d) | 4.01 | 4.39 | -8.7% | Dry-gas decline, unsized |
| Northeast G&P non-consolidated gathering (Bcf/d) | 6.79 | 6.47 | +4.9% | Rich-gas offset |
| West gathering volumes (Bcf/d) | 6.37 | 5.69 | +12.0% | Haynesville plus Rimrock and Saber |
| West NGL and crude transportation (Mbbls/d) | 269 | 310 | -13.2% | Offsets the gathering strength |
| Sequent natural gas sales (Bcf/d) | 6.73 | 7.27 | -7.4% | Margin, not volume, drove the beat |
| Sequent NGL sales (Mbbls/d) | 205 | 182 | +12.6% |
The Sequent volume line is the single most clarifying statistic in the release. Natural gas sales volumes fell 7.4% while segment commodity margins rose 29.8%. The segment did not sell more gas; it sold gas into a dislocated winter market. That is a price event, and price events do not recur on a schedule.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: confident and commercially forward-leaning throughout, with the posture of a team that believes demand is the easy part and is now managing a capital problem rather than a customer problem. The prepared remarks read as a project catalogue and the CFO section was unusually candid about leverage moving outside the target range. The one consistently soft spot was specificity on financing: every question on structure, size or counterparty was answered at the level of principle and deferred to a future announcement, and no analyst pressed a second time.
1. Neo and the Fifth Power Innovation Project
The single largest commercial announcement of the quarter, and the reason growth capex moved. Neo is a behind-the-meter power project for an undisclosed hyperscaler, structurally similar to the four that preceded it but materially larger.
"Neo is the largest power project Williams has announced to date, consisting of 682 megawatts of installed capacity, a 12.5-year contract and an in-service date in the second half of 2028."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
"Like our other power innovation projects, we expect to execute Neo at an attractive 5x build multiple and the project is expected to represent an investment of approximately $2.3 billion."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
A 5x build multiple on $2.3B implies roughly $460M of annual EBITDA at full run-rate, against a 12.5-year contract. That is a genuinely attractive return profile if delivered on budget, and it is roughly 5.6% of the 2026 guided EBITDA base arriving from one project in 2028. The capital cost works out to approximately $3,372 per kilowatt of installed capacity.
Assessment: economically compelling and strategically coherent. The risk is not the return, it is that in-service lands in the second half of 2028 while the $2.3B is spent from now, which is precisely the timing mismatch that pushes leverage above target.
2. The Efficiency Curve on Build Multiples
Management repeatedly claimed improving project economics, and framed it as a learning curve rather than a one-off. Asked whether the redundant capacity built into these projects is trending down, the answer combined design efficiency with lessons carried forward from Socrates.
"We do expect that as we bring Socrates online, we'll be able to create even more efficient operating modes and create more capacity as we, I think, prove up the fact that we've got plenty of redundancy."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
The CEO also volunteered that analysts doing the arithmetic on Neo would see the improvement themselves, and drew an explicit analogy to shale producers' cost curves. Williams is roughly a year into this program with five projects commercialized.
Assessment: plausible and consistent with how modular build programs behave, but entirely unverifiable from the disclosure. There is no power-segment cost line, no per-project capital detail beyond the headline, and no as-built comparison against the original Socrates budget. This claim will only become checkable when Socrates operates for a full quarter.
3. The Six-Gigawatt Backlog
The backlog figure introduced at February's Analyst Day was the subject of the first serious pushback on the call, and management deliberately declined to treat it as a precise number.
"I wouldn't try to do the math on the 6 gigawatts as much as to say that I think that, that is reflective of an order of magnitude that we still think is more than available for us to work through as we layer in projects."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
The framing was that the constraint is execution capacity and balance sheet, not demand. Management described the team as high-grading the opportunity set rather than converting all of it.
Assessment: the honest answer, and better than a false precision would have been. But it also means the backlog cannot be used as a forecast input. Investors should underwrite the five commercialized projects and treat everything beyond them as optionality, not pipeline.
4. Leverage Above Target
The most consequential disclosure of the quarter, and to management's credit it was volunteered in prepared remarks rather than extracted in Q&A.
"With the addition of another power innovation project, leverage moves modestly above our target range of 3.5 to 4x to 4.1x. Importantly, as we've previously discussed, the balance sheet leverage tightness is primarily an issue for '26 and '27 before the historic earnings growth we expect in '28 and beyond."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
The quarter-end reported figure was 3.61x on the company's own definition, which nets cash and excludes $439M of cash purchases of reimbursable long-lead power equipment. So the guided move to ~4.1x is not a description of where the balance sheet is; it is a forecast of where it goes as the capex program lands over the remaining three quarters.
Assessment: the excursion is modest in absolute terms and the 2028 earnings step-up is real. The concern is not the level, it is that leverage is being guided higher in the same release that raises capex by $900M, while the offsetting financing action remains unnamed. Two of the three legs of that stool are now committed and the third is a plan.
5. The Financing Plan That Is Not Yet a Plan
Three separate analysts approached the funding question from different angles, and every answer landed on the same combination of optionality and deferral.
"I'd expect us to firm up our financing plans over the next couple of months."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
"So that looks like a pretty fertile area for us in terms of being able to do something at size at a very attractive cost of capital with the right governance structure and again, perhaps even an ability to add to our opportunity set in the space."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
The preferred path is bringing partners into the power innovation projects, which recycles capital while Williams retains the operating role. The alternatives named were asset sales into a private market management believes is marking gas pipeline assets generously, and simply carrying the debt. The CFO was explicit that the 3.5x to 4.0x range is a board-level internal target rather than a ratings constraint.
Assessment: the flexibility is genuine and Williams is not distressed on any measure. But an equity partner structure at attractive terms is a claim, not a transaction, and the difference between the paths is material to per-share outcomes. Partner capital at the project level dilutes future EBITDA; asset sales shrink the base; incremental debt carries a growing interest cost. The market is currently pricing the most benign of the three.
6. The Contracted Growth Rate Moved from 8% to 9%
The most quantitatively useful thing said on the call, and it came in response to a direct question about progress against the Analyst Day framework.
"And like you said, in February, I said that our current book of contracted business supported around an 8% CAGR and I'd say with these new projects that we've announced today, that base growth rate is definitely now around 9%. So we've moved it up a point with these projects."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
The stated long-term target is a 10%-plus CAGR for both adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS from 2025 through 2030. Moving the contracted base up a full point in a single quarter closes most of the gap between what is signed and what is promised, and the CFO characterized the 9% as still "a pretty conservative look at that number."
Assessment: the strongest single datapoint in the bull case, and it is verifiable in the sense that it is a management-stated number tied to signed contracts rather than to a pipeline. If the pattern repeats even once more, the 10%-plus target stops being a stretch. This is the metric to track quarterly.
7. Transco Expansions: NESE, SESE and the Power Express Upsize
Williams broke ground on both the Northeast Supply Enhancement and Southeast Supply Enhancement projects during the quarter, moving them from permitting into construction. Power Express was upsized to 750 MMcf/d of new Transco capacity for 2030, with one existing customer increasing its commitment and a new customer added.
"Moving these large-scale pipeline projects into the construction phase is a testament to our team's ability to navigate complex permitting to deliver the infrastructure our country so desperately needs."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
The Power Express upsize is the more interesting of the two because of what it says about the mechanism. Management framed it as the ability to flex project scope on an existing regulated backbone without moving the in-service date or the return, which is a structurally different proposition from greenfield build.
Assessment: this is the part of the story that justifies a premium multiple. Transco is not replicable, incremental capacity on it carries regulated returns and long contracts, and NESE moving to construction after more than a decade of opposition is a material derisking event for the whole Northeast expansion set.
8. Silver Spur and the Pacific Northwest
The third new project, and the least discussed. Silver Spur adds compression plus a 90-mile transmission pipeline into Idaho for 275 MMcf/d, targeting early 2030, and is explicitly framed as phase one of the previously discussed Rockies Columbia Connector.
"The Idaho market was clearly mature and ready to move forward. I mean it's hard to believe that Idaho is the second fastest-growing state from a population standpoint in the nation."
— Larry Larsen, Chief Operating Officer
Management indicated discussions continue with Washington and Oregon customers for a second phase, with possible progress this year. The strategic point is that Northwest Pipeline volumes fell 10.0% year over year and MountainWest fell 13.5%, so this is a franchise that needs new demand rather than one riding it.
Assessment: a sensible expansion into the only fast-growing market on a declining system, and the first significant Pacific Northwest pipeline expansion in over two decades. Modest in size and distant in timing, so it does not move the 2026 or 2027 model. It does put a floor under a segment whose volume trend is otherwise negative.
9. Atlas and Gas as Backup Power
The smallest of the three new projects by capital and arguably the most strategically interesting. Atlas provides up to 164 MMcf/d of pipeline capacity on a 13-year term to a large investment-grade Northeast data center, replacing diesel backup generation with natural gas.
"It's probably just slightly under $50 million but be able to provide lateral interconnection facilities and a lot of redundancy just so that they aren't having to burn diesel fuel and be able to rely on the Transco system and some of the flexibility there."
— Larry Larsen, Chief Operating Officer
The mechanism relies on line pack, using the compressibility of gas in the existing pipeline system as the storage medium rather than requiring on-site compressed or liquefied gas. Management framed it as a template.
Assessment: a 13-year contract on under $50M of capital is an exceptional build multiple, and if the template replicates across the installed base of existing data centers it addresses a far larger market than greenfield behind-the-meter generation. Immaterial to 2026 earnings and potentially significant to the 2029-plus opportunity set.
10. Haynesville Producers Are Cautious
The West segment's growth depends on Haynesville volumes, and the read from producer customers was notably hedged given Henry Hub below $3.
"But I would say majority of them are somewhat cautious in the near term, but wanting to be ready for that growth that's going to be coming here quickly over the next year or 2."
— Larry Larsen, Chief Operating Officer
The CEO followed with a more constructive framing, pointing to rising rig counts, building drilled-but-uncompleted inventory and a contango gas curve, and argued the Haynesville will be the most responsive basin to ramping LNG demand.
Assessment: the two answers are not in conflict but they carry different timelines, and the gap between them is where the West segment's 2026 volume risk sits. Williams is sanctioning gathering expansions into a basin where its own customers describe themselves as cautious. That is the right long-term call and a genuine near-term exposure.
11. Constitution Remains Stuck
Asked what still needs to happen on the long-delayed Constitution pipeline, management was unusually direct about the obstacle, and it is not regulatory.
"And so we do have to coalesce enough critical mass to get the project moving forward."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
The contrast drawn was with NESE, which management characterized as effectively a single customer in a single state. Constitution requires multiple New England states to align, none individually large enough to underwrite the project. Management stated the FERC process is expected to be successful and that customer commitments are the last gating item.
Assessment: correctly excluded from any near-term model. The candour is welcome, but the framing has not changed materially in years, and a project whose blocker is customer commitment rather than permitting should carry no value in a forecast until a commitment is announced.
12. The Woodside LNG Position
Williams has taken over as primary owner of Line 200, which connects Transco and the Louisiana Energy Gateway system into the Woodside LNG terminal, with first cargo tracking to 2029. The company also holds an option, not an obligation, on 1.5 MTPA of offtake.
"We have an option to hold on to that, but not an obligation. And we have been talking to producers and looking at trying to use that to sort of help attract more volume through our Haynesville system and help complete that wellhead-to-water strategy that we've been working on."
— Robert Wingo, Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategic Development
Assessment: the option structure is the right way to hold this. It gives Williams a commercial lever to pull Haynesville volumes onto its own gathering and transmission systems without taking merchant LNG price risk. Nothing here affects 2026 or 2027 earnings.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior (Feb 10, 2026) | New (May 4, 2026) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | $8.05B to $8.35B | $8.05B to $8.35B | Maintained; upper half indicated |
| Growth capex | $6.1B to $6.7B | $7.0B to $7.6B | Raised $0.9B at both ends |
| Maintenance capex | $850M to $950M | $850M to $950M | Maintained |
| Leverage ratio midpoint | ~4.0x | ~4.1x | Raised 0.1x |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.20 to $2.38 | $2.20 to $2.38 | Maintained |
| AFFO | $6,085M to $6,315M | $6,085M to $6,315M | Maintained |
| Interest expense (in guidance bridge) | $1,485M | $1,485M | Maintained |
| Dividend (annualized) | $2.10 | $2.10 | Maintained |
The verbal guidance was more constructive than the printed range, which was left untouched. The CEO signalled the upper half in prepared remarks and the CFO confirmed it, conditioned on the rest of the year proceeding as planned.
"Based on the strong start to the year and our visibility into the remainder of the year, we are currently pointing toward the upper half of our full year EBITDA guidance, as John will detail shortly."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Implied quarter-over-quarter ramp: Q1 delivered $2,254M, which is 27.5% of the $8.20B midpoint against 25.7% that 1Q25 represented of the FY25 actual. To reach the $8.20B midpoint, the remaining three quarters must total $5,946M against $5,761M actually delivered in 2Q to 4Q 2025, which is growth of 3.2%. To reach the $8.35B top end requires $6,096M, or 5.8%. Against a first quarter that grew 13.3%, the maintained range encodes a pronounced deceleration for the balance of the year.
Some of that deceleration is explainable and disclosed. Sequent will not repeat a winter-storm quarter, and it earned only $38M across all of 2Q to 4Q 2025. The Other segment shrinks as the South Mansfield and Anadarko divestitures annualize. Cogentrix is expected to be sold during the year, removing a contributor management sized at roughly $15M in the quarter. The offsets are the partial Socrates startup beginning in the third quarter, a full year of Louisiana Energy Gateway and the continuing Gulf ramp. Management also flagged that the second quarter is seasonally the weakest.
"As a reminder, 2026 is another year where we expect seasonally lower EBITDA results in 2Q before resuming sequential growth through the second half of the year, including the partial startup of the Socrates facility beginning in the third quarter."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Street at: no published full-year consensus for adjusted EBITDA was located, so the honest anchor is the guidance range itself. On the quarter, the sum of published segment estimates implied $2,142M against the $2,254M delivered. Applying the same relationship forward is not defensible given how much of that variance sat in the marketing segment.
Guidance style: conservative in print, constructive in speech. Williams left every line of its guidance reconciliation identical to the February version, including the $1,485M interest expense assumption, while raising capex 14% at the midpoint and moving the leverage target up. That combination is the tell. The company is comfortable enough with the operating outlook to talk about the upper half, and unwilling to reprint a bridge whose financing assumptions it has not yet finalized.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Financing the Power Buildout
The dominant topic on the call, raised in some form by three separate questioners. The framing was consistently sympathetic rather than adversarial, acknowledging balance-sheet latitude while pressing for the structure. Management answered at the level of principle every time: multiple options, no single path, strong counterparty interest, a decision within months. No specific size, structure, cost of capital or counterparty was disclosed.
Q: "And actually, if I can keep going on that, you alluded to it. I mean, what about creative financing solutions here, right, for PI? Obviously, you had some latitude here on the balance sheet as is. But what are you evaluating? What are the structures? How do you think about the capacity here as it stands as you ratchet up further here? I'll pass it back to you."
— Julien Dumoulin-Smith, Jefferies
A: "But for example, we really have seen great interest from some really terrific potential partners around these power innovation projects. And these structures are attractive. They would allow us to recycle capital while retaining our strategic and operational roles where that makes sense."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: the answer is directionally reassuring and substantively empty. "Recycle capital while retaining our strategic and operational roles" describes a project-level partnership that gives away a share of future EBITDA in exchange for present funding, which is a real economic trade the market has not yet priced. That the questioning stopped after one round on each pass suggests the Street is willing to extend credit on this until the announcement lands.
Progress Against the Analyst Day Growth Framework
The most productive exchange of the call, and the one that produced a hard number. The question directly tested whether the pace of new commercialization was running ahead of the framework presented in February, and management answered with a quantified upgrade rather than reassurance.
Q: "I wanted to go back to the growth cadence. Just looking back at the Analyst Day, you talked about 8% of that 10% CAGR being locked in. Just curious where that stands now. Do incremental projects from here take you beyond 10%. It just seems like these announcements are coming in faster than expected. So I wanted to level set on that Analyst Day outlook."
— Spiro Dounis, Citi
A: "And like you said, in February, I said that our current book of contracted business supported around an 8% CAGR and I'd say with these new projects that we've announced today, that base growth rate is definitely now around 9%. So we've moved it up a point with these projects."
— John Porter, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: management committed to a specific, trackable number rather than deflecting, which is the behaviour of a team confident in its contracted book. The follow-through obligation is now explicit: the contracted CAGR should keep climbing toward the 10%-plus target with each commercialization round, and a quarter where it does not move is a signal.
Reliability of the Six-Gigawatt Opportunity Set
A recurring line of questioning tested whether the backlog introduced at the Analyst Day had been replenished after Neo was drawn from it, and how quickly the remainder converts. Management declined to treat the figure as an accounting balance and reframed the constraint as internal rather than external.
Q: "Just if I can needle you a little bit on how you think about the cadence of the 6-gigawatt backlog here."
— Julien Dumoulin-Smith, Jefferies
A: "And so right now, we see plenty of backlog to allow for us to effectively balance all of those factors and do more than we would hope to from a growth and performance perspective. And so the backlog remains, frankly, is robust."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: the refusal to reconcile the backlog arithmetically is defensible and probably honest, but it removes the figure from the analytical toolkit. A backlog that cannot be drawn down, replenished or aged is a marketing number. The projects that matter are the five that have contracts.
Counterparty Disclosure on the Largest Project
A direct attempt to establish whether the largest project ever announced by the company is with an existing customer or a new one, which bears on concentration risk across the power portfolio. Management declined on confidentiality grounds without indicating when disclosure might come.
Q: "Just a couple more follow-ups on Neo, if I may. Is the counterparty kind of the same that you have for Socrates the Younger and Socrates for this particular project?"
— Ameet Thakkar, BMO Capital Markets
A: "Yes. I mean we're in a stage of the project where just from a confidentiality perspective, we're still not able to disclose the counterparty. But as soon as we can, we'll be sure to do that."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: a routine refusal in isolation, and a meaningful gap in aggregate. Five behind-the-meter projects are now committed with billions of capital behind them, and investors cannot assess whether the credit exposure is diversified across hyperscalers or concentrated in one. The question was not asked again.
Private-Market Valuations as an Alternative Funding Lever
An attempt to open a second front on financing by pointing at recent transaction marks in gas pipeline assets and the company's own history of arbitraging public against private valuations. Management acknowledged the logic but redirected firmly back to project-level partnerships.
Q: "There have been a couple of deals announced recently for gas pipeline assets, and the chatter suggests the marks were quite healthy. And in the past, you've looked to take advantage of sort of the disconnect between private market valuations. So just curious if there's any consideration of doing so again in light of these deals and the potential funding needs."
— Brandon Bingham, Scotiabank
A: "There is -- we are seeing a tremendous amount of interest in investing alongside us in these projects and in a way that we think will significantly enhance our economics from a cost of capital perspective."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: the redirection tells you where the process actually is. Asset sales were kept alive as an option, with the CFO separately noting there could be assets the company would want to sell over time, but the energy is clearly behind a partner structure. That preference matters because a partnership is dilutive to future growth while an asset sale is dilutive to the current base.
Competitive Position Against New Entrants
With more participants entering behind-the-meter power, this line of questioning asked what specifically is defensible about the Williams offering beyond turbine procurement. The answer was the most complete articulation of the strategy on the call.
Q: "We're seeing kind of more entrants into the space, particularly from the services side, but kind of across the board. Could you just spend a minute or 2, and you've touched on a lot of these pieces, but spend a minute or 2 kind of talking about your view of your relative competitive advantage."
— John Mackay, Goldman Sachs
A: "I mean not only are we doing power generation with turbines. Those are turbines of different size and scale. We're also providing battery storage solutions. We're working with customers on load following and understanding AI loads so that we can not only protect energy systems that are on site, but over time, protect the grid."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: the moat argument is upstream integration rather than power generation itself, which is the right argument. Williams touches producers through gathering, utilities through transmission and, via the Sequent marketing platform, capacity positions on every major pipe in the country. That combination is genuinely hard to replicate, and it is also why the power business cannot be valued separately from the pipes.
Contract Duration Beyond 12.5 Years
A question aimed at the single variable that most determines the terminal value of these assets, since a 682 MW facility with a 12.5-year contract carries meaningful residual risk in year 13. Management indicated longer terms are being discussed without committing to any.
Q: "First question, so Neo was a 12.5-year contract, which is good to see. How are discussions going on trying to lengthen contract duration further? What's achievable? And how willing are customers to do this?"
— Keith Stanley, Wolfe Research
A: "I mean we've seen the extension of the 12.5-year. We do have ongoing discussions that extend well beyond that 15 to 20 years as well. And so we continue to see, I think, a growing recognition that longer-term solutions are also going to be required."
— Chad Zamarin, President and Chief Executive Officer
Assessment: encouraging but not yet contracted. A 5x build multiple on a 12.5-year term means the project must be substantially re-contracted or repurposed to justify a terminal value, and the difference between 12.5 and 20 years is the difference between an infrastructure asset and a long-dated project finance deal. This deserves more analytical attention than it received on the call.
Producer Behaviour in the Haynesville
The only question that touched the volume risk sitting underneath the West segment's growth, framed against a sub-$3 Henry Hub and the approaching Gulf Coast LNG ramp. The operational answer was more cautious than the strategic one that followed it.
Q: "And then maybe just quickly looking at the Haynesville. Wondering what some of the latest and greatest commentary you're hearing from producer customers in that basin, just in light of Henry Hub sitting comfortably below $3 right now, but knowing that the Gulf Coast LNG ramp is coming in quickly."
— Brandon Bingham, Scotiabank
A: "I mean I think commentary we've kind of mentioned in the past that the producer is obviously cautious drilling into kind of the pricing dynamics right now. But I think the fundamentals are really strong."
— Larry Larsen, Chief Operating Officer
Assessment: the most useful piece of near-term operating colour on the call, and it cuts against the West segment's momentum. Williams is sanctioning gathering capacity into a basin whose producers are throttling activity on price. The company is almost certainly right that the LNG pull arrives, but the timing gap between capital spent and volumes delivered is a 2026 and 2027 risk, not a 2029 one.
What They're NOT Saying
- There is no power-segment financial disclosure of any kind. The segment is named Transmission, Power & Gulf, but its reported lines are regulated interstate transportation, gathering and processing, other fee revenues and commodity margins. There is no power revenue line, no contracted capacity statistic, no power EBITDA and no per-project capital detail. Five commercialized projects and $2.3B committed to Neo alone sit inside a segment reported as pipelines and Gulf gathering. Investors are asked to underwrite the fastest-growing part of the company with no direct visibility into it.
- The winter-storm contribution is never quantified. Weather is cited twice in the release as a driver, once for higher storage revenues in Transmission, Power & Gulf and once for higher gas marketing margins in Sequent, and it is not sized either time. Given that the marketing segment supplied 69% of the aggregate beat against published segment estimates, the unquantified item is the largest single explanation of the quarter's upside.
- The full-year guidance reconciliation was carried forward unchanged, line for line. Every figure in the 2026 bridge is identical to the February version: net income of $3,010M to $3,240M, the $1,485M interest expense assumption, $2,470M of depreciation, the $(185)M of EBITDA adjustments, the 1,229M diluted share count. That happened in the same release that raised growth capex by $900M and the leverage midpoint to ~4.1x. First-quarter interest expense of $376M already annualizes to $1,504M, above the full-year assumption, before the balance of the capex program is funded.
- Neo's counterparty is undisclosed, and so is whether it is a repeat customer. Concentration risk across five behind-the-meter projects cannot be assessed from the disclosure. Management gave no indication of when it becomes disclosable.
- No financing structure, size, cost or timing was given. "Over the next couple of months" is the entirety of the commitment on the single variable that most affects per-share outcomes over the next two years.
- Socrates' third-quarter partial startup is not quantified. It is named as an offset supporting second-half sequential growth, with no contribution figure, no ramp profile and no full-run-rate date.
- The Cogentrix divestiture appears only on the call, not in the release. No expected proceeds, no gain or loss, no timing beyond "later this year," and no statement of whether the guidance range still includes its contribution. The investment appears in the printed release only in a capex footnote and a fair-value adjustment line.
- The Susquehanna dry-gas decline is named but not sized. Consolidated Northeast gathering volumes fell 8.7% year over year, and the release attributes that to lower volumes from Susquehanna Supply Hub without a figure. No question on the call addressed it.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: WMB closed at $75.41 on May 4, entering the print up 25.5% year to date against the S&P 500's 5.2%, up 4.7% over the trailing 30 days and up 25.7% over the trailing 12 months. The 52-week closing range was $56.51 to $76.31, so the stock went into the print within 1.2% of its highest close of the past year.
- After-hours and premarket: shares were indicated down roughly 2.5% to about $73.50 in premarket trading on May 5, with commentary attributing the weakness to the reported revenue figure landing below the consensus dollar estimate.
- Next-day session: that indication did not hold. The May 5 session opened at $75.19, down 0.3%, traded a range of $75.19 to $77.41, and closed at $76.12, up 0.9% or $0.71. The recovery occurred across the 9:30 a.m. ET call.
- Volume: 9.1 million shares against a 30-day average of 6.1 million, or 1.5x normal.
- Relative: the S&P 500 rose 0.8% on the same session, so WMB outperformed the index by roughly 10 basis points on the day.
The intraday pattern is the whole story. The overnight reaction priced the revenue optics, and the call priced the substance. Anyone reading only the press release saw a 9% revenue shortfall; anyone who reached the third line of the income statement saw a $359M derivative mark and a 9.0% increase in revenue excluding it. The premarket gap closed within minutes of the open, and the stock spent the session climbing on 1.5x volume to close above the midpoint of its range.
What the day did not produce was a re-rating. A company that posted record EBITDA, beat adjusted EPS by more than 12%, announced three new projects, upsized a fourth and steered to the upper half of its full-year range finished the session up 0.9% against an index up 0.8%. That is a non-event, and it is the most informative thing about the reaction. After a 25.5% year-to-date run into a print, the growth was already in the price, and the incremental information (a $900M capex raise, leverage above target, no financing plan) was enough to neutralize the operational beat. The market treated a genuinely good quarter as confirmation rather than news.
Street Perspective
Debate: Does the Power Franchise Deserve an Infrastructure Multiple?
Bull view: the bull case on the Street is that these are contracted, investment-grade-counterparty assets built at 5x with 12.5-year terms, structurally identical in cash-flow character to a regulated pipeline expansion, and that Williams should therefore be capitalized on the consolidated growth rate rather than on midstream comparables that lack a data-center growth vector.
Bear view: the bear camp argues that a 12.5-year contract on a merchant generation asset is a project finance structure wearing infrastructure clothing, that terminal value depends entirely on re-contracting into an unknowable 2038 power market, and that the absence of any segment-level disclosure means the market is paying an infrastructure multiple for economics it cannot inspect.
Our take: the bears have the better of the disclosure argument and the bulls have the better of the moat argument. What makes these projects defensible is not the turbines, it is that Williams reaches producers through gathering, utilities through transmission and the whole country through the Sequent capacity book. That integration is real and hard to copy. But until the company publishes power-segment economics, the premium is being paid on faith, and the appropriate response is to underwrite the five contracted projects and assign no value to the backlog.
Debate: Is the Leverage Excursion Timing or Structure?
Bull view: management's framing is widely accepted, that this is a 2026 and 2027 funding window ahead of a 2028 earnings step-up that resets leverage capacity, that 4.1x is modest in absolute terms and well inside ratings tolerance, and that the strength of partner interest means the financing will be resolved on attractive terms within months.
Bear view: the skeptical read is that capex has now been raised once already this year and the pattern of new project announcements suggests it gets raised again, so the 4.1x guide is a floor rather than a peak, and that resolving it through project-level partners quietly transfers a share of the very EBITDA growth the multiple is capitalizing.
Our take: the bear framing is closer to right, but for a narrower reason than usually argued. The risk is not that Williams cannot fund the program; it plainly can, through several routes. The risk is that the three routes have materially different per-share consequences and the market is pricing the most benign one. A partner structure that funds Neo at an attractive cost of capital also gives away a slice of Neo's $460M of run-rate EBITDA. That trade may well be correct, and it is not free.
Debate: How Much of the Quarter Repeats?
Bull view: the constructive read is that the year-over-year comparison is broad, with Transmission, Power & Gulf up 17.2% and West up 15.8% on identifiable, contracted drivers (Transco rate case, Gulf projects, Louisiana Energy Gateway), and that management's steer to the upper half of the range signals confidence in the durable portion.
Bear view: the skeptical read is that the beat against expectations, as opposed to the year-over-year growth, was overwhelmingly a marketing-segment event driven by weather, and that the maintained guidance range is the company's own admission that the remaining quarters cannot sustain the first quarter's pace.
Our take: both readings are correct about different things, and the guidance arithmetic settles it. Year-over-year growth was broad and real. The surprise was narrow and weather-driven. And the maintained range, even at its top, implies just 5.8% growth across the remaining three quarters against Q1's 13.3%. Investors should carry the infrastructure growth forward and carry none of the marketing upside forward.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior assumption | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E adjusted EBITDA | $8.20B (guide midpoint) | $8.30B | Management steer to the upper half; Q1 delivered 27.5% of the midpoint against a 25.7% first-quarter share in 2025. |
| 2026E growth capex | $6.4B | $7.3B | Guidance raised $0.9B at both ends on the Neo commercialization. |
| Gas & NGL Marketing FY26E | $193M (FY25 actual) | ~$265M | Q1 actual of $227M plus the $38M the segment earned across 2Q to 4Q 2025. Do not extrapolate the Q1 run rate. |
| Other segment FY26E | $369M (FY25 actual) | ~$330M | South Mansfield and Anadarko divestitures annualize through the year; Q1 already down 20.2% year over year. |
| 2026E interest expense | $1,485M (company bridge) | $1,530M to $1,570M | Q1 alone was $376M, annualizing to $1,504M, before funding the remaining capex. Long-term debt rose $2.7B in the quarter. |
| Year-end 2026 leverage | ~4.0x | ~4.1x, with risk to 4.2x | Company guidance moved; a further project commercialization before year end pushes it higher absent a financing action. |
| 2028E EBITDA contribution from Neo | n/a | ~$460M at run rate | $2.3B investment at the stated 5x build multiple, in service second half 2028. |
| Contracted CAGR 2025 to 2030 | ~8% | ~9% | CFO restated the contracted base rate on the call following the quarter's commercializations. |
Valuation. At the May 5 close of $76.12 on 1,229M guided diluted shares, equity value is approximately $93.6B. Adding net debt of $29.4B, noncontrolling interests of $2.2B and preferred stock produces an enterprise value of roughly $125.1B, or 15.3x the $8.20B guidance midpoint. The shares trade at 33.2x the $2.29 guided adjusted EPS midpoint and 15.1x the $5.05 AFFO-per-share midpoint, for a 2.8% dividend yield on the $2.10 annualized rate.
| Scenario | 2026E adj. EBITDA | EV/EBITDA | Implied EV | Implied equity | Per share | vs. $76.12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $8.20B | 13.0x | $106.6B | $75.0B | $61.06 | -19.8% |
| Base | $8.30B | 15.0x | $124.5B | $92.9B | $75.62 | -0.7% |
| Bull | $8.35B | 16.5x | $137.8B | $106.2B | $86.43 | +13.5% |
Twelve-month target: $80. Derived from 14.5x EV to 2027E adjusted EBITDA of $8.94B, which grows the 2026 midpoint at the ~9% contracted rate management cited, with a modest multiple contraction to reflect peak leverage. That implies 5.1% price appreciation from $76.12, plus the 2.8% dividend yield, for a total return of roughly 8%. The base-case scenario above sits essentially at the current price. Both frameworks say the same thing: the shares are worth about what they cost.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
This is our initiation on Williams, so the pillars below are established here rather than carried forward, and graded against the quarter that produced them.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Transco is an irreplaceable, rate-regulated backbone with a long expansion queue | Confirmed | Transco EBITDA grew ~10% on settled rates plus expansions; NESE and SESE moved into construction; Power Express upsized to 750 MMcf/d. Firm reserved capacity rose to 21.0 MMdth. |
| Bull 2: The behind-the-meter power franchise converts data-center demand into contracted EBITDA at ~5x build multiples | Confirmed | Neo is the fifth project, at 682 MW and $2.3B on a 12.5-year term. Aristotle commissioned, Socrates turbines on foundation, Atlas opens a diesel-replacement template on under $50M. |
| Bull 3: Contracted growth visibility is improving toward the 10%-plus 2025 to 2030 target | Confirmed | Contracted base CAGR moved from ~8% at the February Analyst Day to ~9% this quarter, a full point in one round of commercializations. |
| Bear 1: Funding the buildout requires leverage above target with the structure undefined | Confirmed | Growth capex raised $0.9B, leverage midpoint moved to ~4.1x against a 3.5x to 4.0x target, and no structure, size or counterparty was named. The company's own interest expense assumption is already below the Q1 annualized rate. |
| Bear 2: A material share of reported upside comes from weather-levered marketing earnings | Confirmed | Sequent supplied $77M of the $112M beat against the sum of segment estimates, on margins management attributes to winter storms, while its sales volumes fell 7.4%. |
| Bear 3: Valuation already discounts the growth | Confirmed | 15.3x EV to 2026E adjusted EBITDA and 33.2x guided adjusted EPS entering the print within 1.2% of the 52-week closing high. A record quarter with three new projects moved the stock 0.9%, in line with the index. |
Overall: the operating thesis is confirmed on every pillar and so is every risk. This is the unusual case where a company executes essentially flawlessly and the investment conclusion does not improve, because the price already assumed the execution and the funding cost of the next leg has just gone up.
Action: hold. Own the franchise, do not chase the multiple. The two developments that would change this view are a financing announcement that funds the program without transferring a meaningful share of power-project economics, and a second consecutive quarter of the contracted CAGR stepping up toward the 10%-plus target. A pullback toward the low $60s, roughly the bear-case level, would make the risk/reward compelling on a business of this quality.