CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED (CNQ)
Outperform

A US$72 Quarter Into a US$95 Tape: Canadian Natural Steps Up the Buyback While the Growth Options Stay Locked

Published: By A.N. Burrows CNQ | Q1 2026 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted earnings of C$2,446M (C$1.17 per diluted share) beat the C$1.05 consensus by 11%, and did it on a quarter whose benchmark was US$72.17 WTI. Spot WTI closed the print session at US$94.81. The reported numbers describe a price environment the company is no longer operating in, and the gap is the single most important fact in the release.
  • Production of 1,643,160 BOE/d landed just above the midpoint of the March guidance range, with three records inside it: North America conventional liquids at 328,591 bbl/d (+19%), North America natural gas at 2,668 MMcf/d (+10%) and Jackfish at 134,396 bbl/d, which is 12% above a facility nameplate of 120,000 bbl/d. Conventional E&P, not the mines, carried the growth.
  • The capital-return escalator advanced. Net debt closed the quarter at C$16,153M, just above the C$16B threshold, then fell through it in April, moving the buyback allocation from 60% to 75% of free cash flow. Repurchases ran C$309M in April alone and C$360M between April 1 and May 5, against C$300M for the whole of Q1.
  • Cash conversion was the weak line and it is worth watching rather than dismissing. Operating cash flow fell 23% to C$3,282M on an C$818M working-capital build, free cash flow fell 53% to C$875M, and Oil Sands Mining operating cost rose 8% year over year to C$23.73/bbl. Only the working-capital item was explicitly addressed.
  • Rating: Initiating at Outperform. At the May 7 close the shares trade on roughly 8.2 times an enterprise value to annualised first-quarter funds flow that was earned at US$72 oil, with a 4.1% dividend on a 26-year growth record and a buyback now running at 75% of free cash flow. The Canadian policy overhang on the long-dated mine expansions is real and unresolved, but it is a call option we are not paying for at this multiple.

Results vs. Consensus

Q1 2026 Scorecard

MetricQ1 2026 ActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$)1.171.05Beat+11.4%
Adjusted EPS, diluted (US$)0.850.74Beat+14.9%
Revenue (C$M)10,8109,860Beat+9.6%
Total production (BOE/d)*1,643,1601,640,000Beat+0.2%
Adjusted net earnings (C$M)2,446n/an/an/a
Adjusted funds flow (C$M)4,374n/an/an/a
Adjusted funds flow per share, basic (C$)2.10n/an/an/a
GAAP EPS, diluted (C$)0.64n/an/an/a
Free cash flow (C$M)875n/an/an/a

*The production comparator is the midpoint of the company's own full-year guidance range of 1,615,000 to 1,665,000 BOE/d, set on March 5, 2026. It is not a Street consensus. Two US data vendors carry the adjusted result at US$0.85 against US$0.74; the Canadian-dollar consensus is the more directly comparable line because the company reports in Canadian dollars under IFRS.

Year-over-Year Comparison

Metric (C$M unless stated)Q1 2026Q1 2025Change
Product sales12,40412,712-2.4%
Less: royalties(1,594)(1,773)-10.1%
Revenue10,81010,939-1.2%
Production expense2,3882,372+0.7%
Blending and feedstock2,3082,487-7.2%
Depletion, depreciation and amortization1,8771,870+0.4%
Share-based compensation64426n/m
Total expenses9,0807,842+15.8%
Earnings before taxes1,7303,097-44.1%
Net earnings1,3482,458-45.2%
Adjusted net earnings from operations2,4462,436+0.4%
Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$)1.171.16+0.9%
Cash flows from operating activities3,2824,284-23.4%
Adjusted funds flow4,3744,530-3.4%
Free cash flow8751,855-52.8%
Net capital expenditures2,0281,303+55.6%
Net capital expenditures, excluding acquisitions1,2551,285-2.3%
Total production (BOE/d)1,643,1601,582,348+3.8%
Netback (C$/BOE)28.1528.62-1.6%
Long-term debt, net16,15317,335-6.8%

Sequential Comparison

Metric (C$M unless stated)Q1 2026Q4 2025Change
Product sales12,40410,710+15.8%
Net earnings1,3485,303-74.6%
Adjusted net earnings from operations2,4461,711+43.0%
Adjusted EPS, diluted (C$)1.170.82+42.7%
Adjusted funds flow4,3743,748+16.7%
Adjusted funds flow per share, basic (C$)2.101.80+16.7%
Free cash flow8751,084-19.3%
Total production (BOE/d)1,643,1601,658,681-0.9%
Synthetic crude oil production (bbl/d)587,946619,901-5.2%
Netback (C$/BOE)28.1522.48+25.2%
WTI benchmark (US$/bbl)72.1759.13+22.1%
Long-term debt, net16,15315,944+1.3%
Quality of the beat.
  • Revenue is the least informative line in this release. Reported revenue of C$10,810M is product sales of C$12,404M less royalties of C$1,594M, and product sales themselves carry a blending and feedstock cost of C$2,308M that is a pass-through, not a margin. Revenue fell 1.2% year over year while adjusted earnings rose 0.4% and production rose 3.8%. Treat the revenue beat as a vendor-modelling artefact and read the netback instead.
  • The adjusted earnings beat is price-neutral and volume-driven. The WTI benchmark was almost flat year over year at US$72.17 against US$71.42, and realised liquids pricing actually fell 4.8% because the WCS differential widened to US$14.12 from US$12.66. Adjusted earnings still held flat, which means volume growth and unit-cost reduction carried the entire load. Exploration and Production liquids production expense fell 14% to C$13.54/bbl.
  • The gap between GAAP and adjusted earnings is unusually wide and mostly mechanical. Non-operating items after tax were C$1,098M: C$591M of share-based compensation, C$243M of unrealised risk-management loss, and C$285M of unrealised foreign exchange on US dollar debt, less a C$21M realised foreign-exchange gain. The share-based compensation charge is the direct consequence of the share price rising during the quarter, which is a strange thing to penalise the operating result for.
  • Free cash flow, not earnings, is where the quarter looks soft. The C$875M print is 53% below last year, but C$773M of the C$2,028M of net capital expenditure was acquisition capital that the March budget revision had already flagged. Strip it out and free cash flow was C$1,648M on our arithmetic, which is the cleaner run-rate figure.
  • The tax line is clean. The effective rate on adjusted earnings was 22%, identical to both the prior quarter and the prior year. Nothing in this beat came from below the line.

Revenue: read the netback, not the top line

Canadian Natural's reported revenue line is a poor proxy for the business because two large items sit inside it that have nothing to do with profitability. Royalties of C$1,594M are deducted to get from product sales to revenue, and they move with the bitumen value for royalty purposes rather than with output. Blending and feedstock costs of C$2,308M, the diluent bought to move heavy barrels, sit in expenses but are recovered in the sales price. Between them they explain why revenue fell 1.2% in a quarter when production rose 3.8%.

The netback is the honest measure and it tells a different story. On a barrel of oil equivalent basis the netback was C$28.15, down 1.6% year over year but up 25.2% sequentially. The year-over-year decline is entirely a price story: the realised price fell to C$52.88/BOE from C$54.95, while royalties per BOE fell to C$8.23 from C$8.76 and production expense per BOE fell to C$10.96 from C$12.23. Costs moved in the company's favour on every line. The sequential jump reflects WTI recovering 22% from a weak fourth quarter.

Assessment: the operating engine improved year over year and the price environment took it back. That is the correct way to read a commodity producer's flat quarter, and it is a materially better outcome than the headline revenue decline suggests.

Margins: unit costs split in two directions

The cost picture is not uniform, and the split matters for the model. In the Exploration and Production segments, crude oil and NGLs production expense fell 14% to C$13.54/bbl and the primary heavy crude oil operations came down 11% to C$16.13/bbl on multilateral wells that carry lower per-barrel operating cost. North America light crude oil and NGLs fell 3% to C$12.73/bbl on higher volumes. In Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading, the direction reversed: production expense rose 8% to C$23.73/bbl, which the company attributed to increased maintenance activity.

Segmented earnings show the same divergence. North America Exploration and Production earned C$1,170M against C$1,379M, but that line carries a C$317M commodity risk-management loss this year against a C$12M gain last year, and C$312M of the loss is the unrealised mark on the long-dated liquefied natural gas supply agreement rather than anything to do with producing barrels. Adding back the risk-management swing on both sides, the segment's operating result improved rather than deteriorated. Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading earned C$1,964M against C$2,158M, a 9% decline with no such offset, on a realised synthetic crude oil price 6% lower and volumes fractionally down.

Assessment: the conventional business is getting cheaper to run and the mining business is getting more expensive. Management framed the mining increase as maintenance timing. One quarter does not make a trend, but C$23.73/bbl against C$21.88/bbl a year ago and C$21.84/bbl a quarter ago is the largest negative unit-cost data point in this release, and it deserves a second look next quarter.

Earnings per share: a 45% GAAP decline that means almost nothing

GAAP diluted earnings per share of C$0.64 against C$1.17 is a 45% decline, and it is close to meaningless as a description of the quarter. Three non-cash items account for it. Share-based compensation swung to a C$644M pre-tax expense from C$26M, because the fair value of stock options and performance share units is carried as a liability and remeasured through earnings, and the share price rose sharply during the quarter. The unrealised mark on the long-term Cheniere liquefied natural gas agreement produced a C$312M loss and took that embedded derivative to a C$369M liability from C$57M at year end. Unrealised foreign exchange on US dollar denominated debt cost C$285M after tax.

Adjusted earnings strip all three and land at C$2,446M against C$2,436M. Adjusted earnings per diluted share rose to C$1.17 from C$1.16, which is a fractionally better result than the flat dollar figure implies because the weighted average basic share count fell to 2,084.5 million from 2,100.5 million.

Assessment: ignore the GAAP line this quarter. The one adjustment worth arguing about is share-based compensation, which is a real economic cost even when it is remeasured on a rising share price, and at C$644M pre-tax it is not small. We would not add it back permanently. We do accept that a quarter in which the stock rallied is the wrong quarter to judge the run rate.

Segment Performance

Segment (C$M)Revenue Q1 2026Revenue Q1 2025Revenue changeSegmented earnings Q1 2026Segmented earnings Q1 2025Earnings change
North America Exploration and Production5,4515,273+3.4%1,1701,379-15.2%
North Sea38158-75.9%(25)(69)n/m
Offshore Africa0115-100.0%(16)19n/m
Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading4,8584,917-1.2%1,9642,158-9.0%
Midstream and Refining300243+23.5%59(10)n/m
Inter-segment elimination and other163233-30.0%01n/m
Total10,81010,939-1.2%3,1523,478-9.4%

Segmented earnings are stated before non-segmented expenses of C$1,422M in Q1 2026 and C$381M in Q1 2025, which comprise administration, share-based compensation, interest and other financing expense, other risk-management items and foreign exchange.

Production and unit costs

Operating KPIQ1 2026Q4 2025Q1 2025YoY
Total production (BOE/d)1,643,1601,658,6811,582,348+3.8%
Crude oil and NGLs (bbl/d)1,198,0791,215,3641,173,804+2.1%
Natural gas (MMcf/d)2,6702,6602,451+8.9%
Synthetic crude oil (bbl/d)587,946619,901595,116-1.2%
Thermal in situ bitumen (bbl/d)274,674266,308284,706-3.5%
North America crude oil and NGLs, excluding thermal (bbl/d)328,591319,189276,532+18.8%
North America natural gas (MMcf/d)2,6682,6572,436+9.5%
International crude oil (bbl/d)6,8689,96617,450-60.6%
Oil Sands Mining production expense (C$/bbl)23.7321.8421.88+8.5%
E&P crude oil and NGLs production expense (C$/bbl)13.5414.3515.74-14.0%
Natural gas production expense (C$/Mcf)1.241.101.20+3.3%
Net wells drilled13813594+46.8%

Realised pricing and benchmarks

PriceQ1 2026Q4 2025Q1 2025
WTI benchmark (US$/bbl)72.1759.1371.42
WCS heavy differential to WTI (US$/bbl)(14.12)(11.20)(12.66)
SCO premium (discount) to WTI (US$/bbl)(0.42)(1.35)(2.35)
AECO benchmark (C$/GJ)2.362.221.92
E&P liquids realised price (C$/bbl)76.0264.4279.85
SCO realised price (C$/bbl)89.6875.9095.52
Natural gas realised price (C$/Mcf)3.322.893.13
Netback (C$/BOE)28.1522.4828.62

North America Exploration and Production

This is the segment that produced the quarter's growth and it did so on three separate fronts. Revenue of C$5,451M rose 3.4% and, adjusting both periods for the commodity risk-management swing, the underlying operating result improved. The reported segmented earnings decline of 15.2% is almost entirely the C$317M risk-management loss against a C$12M gain a year ago, and that loss is dominated by the C$312M mark on the liquefied natural gas contract.

Thermal in situ

Bitumen production averaged 274,674 bbl/d, down 3.5% year over year on the cyclic nature of Primrose and natural field decline. Inside that number sits the most impressive operating datapoint in the release: Jackfish produced a record 134,396 bbl/d against a facility nameplate of 120,000 bbl/d, on the strength of two new steam-assisted gravity drainage pads at Pike 1 running a steam-to-oil ratio of roughly 1.8 times. Combined production from those two pads is approximately 44,000 bbl/d. Thermal operating costs rose 12% to C$12.59/bbl on the Primrose cycle.

"You know, we're starting to see an example of that right now where those facilities of Jackfish were designed for 120,000. You know, in the quarter we saw 134,000. It's very, very significant. I do believe there is more to come from that perspective."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: running a facility 12% above nameplate at a 1.8 steam-oil ratio is not a rounding error, it is capital efficiency that never appears in a capital budget. It also reframes the 30,000 bbl/d Jackfish expansion and the 70,000 bbl/d Pike 2 project, both of which are now in front-end engineering: if debottlenecking can deliver 14,000 bbl/d for nothing, the incremental cost per flowing barrel on the sanctioned projects looks better than the headline numbers imply.

Conventional crude oil and NGLs

Record production of 328,591 bbl/d, up 19% or roughly 52,000 bbl/d, from a combination of 2025 and Q1 2026 acquisitions and organic multilateral drilling. Primary heavy crude oil rose 10% to 93,824 bbl/d with operating costs down 11% to C$16.13/bbl. North America light crude oil and NGLs set a record at 194,219 bbl/d, up 31% or roughly 46,000 bbl/d. Pelican Lake declined 6% to 40,548 bbl/d, which is what a long-life low-decline polymer flood is supposed to do.

Assessment: this is the part of the business the market underweights. Multilateral heavy oil across three million net acres delivers volumes at a lower operating cost than the corporate average and at short cycle times, which is exactly the flexibility a commodity producer wants when the strip is volatile. The 19% growth is partly bought, but the operating-cost reduction that came with it is not.

Natural gas

Record North America production of 2,668 MMcf/d, up 10%, at an operating cost of C$1.23/Mcf, with the realised price up 6% to C$3.32/Mcf against an AECO benchmark up 23%. Management was explicit that none of this is dry-gas drilling.

"We're really not drilling any dry gas in the basin. We're looking at where the strongest returns are. That's how we manage our capital portfolio."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: the gas growth is a by-product of liquids-rich drilling, which is the right way to be long Western Canadian gas into an uncertain AECO market. The company consumes roughly 31% of forecast gas production internally in its mining and thermal operations, sells 37% at AECO or Station 2, and targets 32% into other North American and international markets. That internal consumption is an underappreciated natural hedge: a weak AECO price lowers the cost of steam.

Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading

Synthetic crude oil production of 587,946 bbl/d was essentially flat against 595,116 bbl/d a year ago, held back by third-party natural gas supply restrictions and unplanned maintenance, and partly offset by the additional working interest in the Athabasca Oil Sands Project mines acquired in the fourth quarter of 2025. Revenue fell 1.2% and segmented earnings fell 9.0% on a realised synthetic crude oil price 6% lower at C$89.68/bbl. Production expense rose 8% to C$23.73/bbl, which the company links to increased maintenance.

Two forward items sit inside this segment and both matter more than the reported quarter. The first is April: monthly production of approximately 630,000 bbl/d with upgrader utilisation of 106%, which is 7% above the first-quarter average. The second is pricing, where the synthetic crude oil discount to WTI narrowed to US$0.42 from US$2.35 and the forward strip for the remainder of 2026 carries an average premium of roughly US$5.70/bbl.

"Subsequent to quarter end, in April 2026 at our world class Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading assets, we achieved strong monthly production of approximately 630,000 bbl/d and upgrader utilization of 106%."
— Canadian Natural Resources Limited, Q1 2026 results release

Assessment: the reported quarter understates this asset by a wide margin. A 630,000 bbl/d April at a US$5.70/bbl premium to a US$95 WTI is a different economic object from a 588,000 bbl/d quarter at a US$0.42 discount to a US$72 WTI. The operating-cost increase is the one thing to watch, and the C$30M of warehousing savings and C$40M a year of equipment-utilisation savings management quantified from the Athabasca integration are small against a segment production expense base of C$1,269M in the quarter.

International Exploration and Production

The North Sea and Offshore Africa are now a rounding error on revenue and a modest drag on earnings. Combined revenue was C$38M against C$273M, with Offshore Africa contributing nothing at all after the Baobab floating production storage and offloading vessel was taken down for planned maintenance, expected back in early June 2026. International crude oil production fell 61% to 6,868 bbl/d. The two segments together lost C$41M against a C$50M loss a year ago.

The relevant number here is not earnings but abandonment. Total abandonment expenditure rose 31% to C$247M, and the North Sea decommissioning programme is the main driver. The company recognised recoverability charges of C$204M pre-tax on the North Sea and C$315M pre-tax on Offshore Africa in the fourth quarter of 2025, so the carrying values have already been written toward the exit.

Assessment: this is a managed wind-down and should be modelled as a cash cost, not an earnings stream. The Baobab return in June adds back a few thousand barrels a day and is immaterial to the corporate result. Investors should treat the C$993M full-year abandonment target as the real number to track here.

Midstream and Refining

Revenue of C$300M rose 23.5% and the segment swung to a C$59M profit from a C$10M loss. The North West Redwater refinery, 50% owned, ran 94,351 bbl/d of ultra-low sulphur diesel and other refined products from bitumen feedstock.

Assessment: small in absolute terms and structurally useful. A bitumen-fed refinery producing diesel is a partial hedge against the same heavy differential that hurts the upstream, and it did its job in a quarter when WCS widened by US$1.46/bbl. The C$69M swing in segmented earnings is roughly 2% of total segmented earnings, so this is a footnote rather than a driver, but it is a footnote moving the right way.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Assured and repetitive in the way that a company with a long operating record is entitled to be, with the prepared remarks reading almost word for word against the press release. The only sustained energy in the call came when the conversation turned to Canadian fiscal and regulatory policy, where management moved from reporting to advocating. Analyst pushback was narrow and concentrated on capital allocation, specifically the balance between buybacks and dividends and the willingness to lean on the balance sheet, and on both points management declined to move off the stated policy.

1. The quarter was priced on US$72 oil and the company is now operating in a US$95 tape

The single most important number in this release is not in the release. The reported quarter carried a WTI benchmark of US$72.17/bbl. WTI closed the print session at US$94.81. Every netback, every earnings line and every free-cash-flow figure in the first-quarter statements was earned in a price environment roughly a third below where the commodity now sits, and the gap has been open long enough that management referenced it directly.

"Robust commodity prices in recent months combined with our effective and efficient operations are delivering strong netbacks which accelerates debt reduction, moving our net debt below $16 billion."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

The evidence that this is already flowing through is the post-quarter data the company chose to disclose: net debt through the C$16B threshold in April, C$309M of share repurchases in April alone against C$300M for the whole of the first quarter, and C$360M of repurchases between April 1 and May 5. That is a run rate roughly three times the first quarter's.

Assessment: a reader who anchors on the reported quarter will misprice this business. The correct frame is that the first quarter is the floor case and the second quarter is being reported in real time through the buyback pace. That is unusually good disclosure and it is the reason the print deserved a better reception than it got.

2. The free cash flow allocation stepped from 60% to 75%, and the release buries it

In March 2026 the board revised the free cash flow allocation policy, effective January 1, 2026, into three tiers keyed off net debt. At or above C$16B, 60% of free cash flow goes to share repurchases and 40% to the balance sheet. Between C$13B and C$16B, the split moves to 75% and 25%. At or below C$13B, 100% goes to shareholders. Net debt closed the quarter at C$16,153M, which is above the threshold, so the first quarter was allocated at 60%. It then fell through C$16B during April.

"As a result of strong production volumes combined with robust netbacks, we have reduced our net debt below CAD 16 billion as of the end of April 2026, which resulted in targeted shareholder returns increasing to 75% of free cash flow on a forward-looking basis, as evidenced by a robust share repurchases of approximately CAD 360 million since March 31st."
— Scott Stauth, President

The policy is mechanical rather than discretionary, which is what makes it useful to a modeller. It does not require a board decision each quarter, it requires a net debt level. At current strip pricing the next threshold is within reach this year, at which point every dollar of free cash flow is contractually pointed at shareholders.

Assessment: this is the highest-conviction part of the investment case because it is the least dependent on judgement. The escalator is disclosed, the trigger is a balance-sheet number the company reports quarterly, and the first step has already happened. A 15-point step in the payout ratio on a free cash flow base that is itself rising with the strip is a compounding effect, not an additive one.

3. Net debt rose during the quarter and fell after it

Long-term debt net of cash finished the quarter at C$16,153M against C$15,944M at year end, an increase of C$209M, even as it fell C$1,182M year over year. The sequential increase is the awkward fact in the release and it has a clean explanation: net capital expenditure of C$2,028M included C$773M of acquisition capital, and free cash flow of C$875M did not cover it. Debt to book capitalisation was 26.6% against 26.4% at year end and 30.0% a year ago, comfortably inside the company's 25% to 45% internal range and far below the 65% covenant.

Liquidity is not a constraint. Undrawn bank facilities of C$5,358M plus cash gave approximately C$6,166M of total liquidity at quarter end, with C$1,350M remaining on the Canadian medium-term note shelf and US$3,003M on the US shelf.

Assessment: the sequential increase is noise created by acquisition timing, not a deterioration. The number that matters is the April crossing of C$16B, which the company disclosed precisely because it knew the quarter-end figure would read badly. We would rather see the disclosure than not, and the balance sheet is not where the risk in this name lives.

4. The synthetic crude oil premium flipped, and it matters more than the heavy differential

Canadian Natural is usually discussed as a heavy oil story, so the WCS differential widening to US$14.12/bbl from US$12.66/bbl looks like the relevant price signal. It is not the most important one. Roughly 789,000 bbl/d, or 66% of total liquids production, is synthetic crude oil, light crude oil and NGLs. The synthetic crude oil discount to WTI narrowed to US$0.42 from US$2.35 a year ago and from US$1.35 last quarter, and the forward strip for the rest of 2026 implies an average premium of roughly US$5.70/bbl.

"What we're seeing right now in the market is that the SCO barrels come at a high demand. They're, the, from cracking perspective, significant distillate cuts. With everything that's going on worldwide. There's just a greater demand out there for that light crude to create that diesel production."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: a swing from a US$0.42 discount to a US$5.70 premium on roughly 588,000 bbl/d of synthetic crude oil is a material change to segment economics that no one has to sanction, build or permit. Management's explanation, distillate demand pulling on light sweet barrels, is a genuine structural argument rather than a seasonal one, but it is also the kind of spread that closes when refining margins normalise. We would model the premium, not extrapolate it.

5. Growth in oil sands mining remains hostage to Canadian policy

Two large projects sit in the long-term plan and neither has been sanctioned: a 150,000 bbl/d Jackpine Mine expansion at Albian and a 90,000 bbl/d Horizon in-pit extraction plant with paraffinic froth treatment. Both are explicitly on hold, and the release states the condition for revisiting them in language that has not changed in years.

"These projects remain on hold as we wait for greater certainty on more effective and efficient regulatory policies combined with a competitive fiscal framework and egress. When we have that certainty, we will reassess the viability of these projects."
— Canadian Natural Resources Limited, Q1 2026 results release

Management closed the prepared remarks by moving from reporting to advocacy, referencing an Oil Sands Alliance statement on competitiveness and the November 2025 memorandum of understanding between the federal and Alberta governments.

"At Canadian Natural, we are prepared to do our part and grow production, create more high-paying jobs, and help this country achieve its potential for economic prosperity. We have a good chance of achieving this if we are competitive, which means investment dollars must return value that is better than investment alternatives in other countries."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: 240,000 bbl/d of identified, engineered, undeveloped capacity sits behind a policy gate the company does not control. That is the central bear point in this name and it is not resolvable on any earnings call. The investment implication is the opposite of what most people assume: because the projects are not sanctioned, no capital is being consumed by them, and the free cash flow that would otherwise fund them is going to shareholders instead. The optionality is free.

6. Egress improved on the short and medium horizon and is unresolved on the long one

The company holds contracted crude oil transportation capacity of 256,500 bbl/d to Canada's west coast and the United States Gulf Coast, roughly 21% of forecast 2026 liquids production. Management's read on the pipeline landscape separated cleanly into two horizons.

"I think if you looked at the expansion to the West Coast for, you know, a 1 million barrel-a-day pipeline, I think that's very important to ensure that when you look beyond the short and sort of midterm growth platforms, we need that pipeline to be able to grow Oil Sands in a significant way."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: near-term egress is adequate and improving through Mainline expansions, the Prairie Connector and Trans Mountain, which is why the short and medium-term growth programme can proceed. The million-barrel line is the enabling condition for the mine expansions, and it is a decade-scale question. Treat the two horizons separately in the model: the first is a real driver of 2026 and 2027 volumes, the second is an option with no near-term expiry.

7. Working capital consumed C$818M and the company called it routine

Operating cash flow of C$3,282M sits C$1,092M below adjusted funds flow of C$4,374M. The bridge is a C$818M build in non-cash working capital, C$247M of abandonment expenditure and C$27M of movements in other long-term assets. Last year the working-capital line ran the other way at negative C$82M. This is the largest single reason free cash flow looked weak.

"On the working capital front, to your point, pretty regular course tax items in the quarter. Otherwise, I think for the rest of the year, fairly regular working capital impacts in Q2 and Q3. Nothing out of the ordinary."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: the explanation is thin. An C$818M swing described as "pretty regular course tax items" with no quantification is the weakest answer given on the call, and it was not pressed. Adjusted working capital on the balance sheet actually improved to C$289M positive from C$42M, which suggests the flow-statement movement is a receivables and tax-timing item rather than a deterioration. We take it at face value for now and will check it against the second quarter.

8. Acquisition capital for the full year was effectively spent in the first quarter

The March 5 budget revision cut the operating capital forecast to C$5,990M from approximately C$6,300M and stated that the revised figure includes C$765M of net acquisition capital. First-quarter net capital expenditure of C$2,028M against C$1,255M excluding acquisitions implies C$773M of acquisition capital in the quarter. The disclosed acquisition added roughly C$92M of revenue and C$49M of net operating income in the quarter, and would have added roughly C$128M and C$65M respectively had it closed on January 1.

Assessment: the acquisition budget for 2026 is essentially consumed, which means the remaining three quarters carry roughly C$3,970M of organic capital against C$1,255M spent, a modestly higher quarterly run rate than the first quarter. It also means that incremental accretive acquisitions from here would be additions to the budget rather than draws against it, and management has repeatedly framed acquisitions as a core part of the value creation model. That is a genuine uncertainty for anyone modelling free cash flow tightly.

9. The dividend is the constant and the buyback is the variable

The board declared a quarterly dividend of C$0.625 per share on May 6, payable July 7 to holders of record June 19. The annualised rate of C$2.50 marks the twenty-sixth consecutive year of increases, compounding at 20% over that period. At the May 7 Toronto close of C$60.96 that is a 4.1% yield. The normal course issuer bid approved on March 10 permits repurchase of up to 182,396,564 shares, or 10% of public float, through March 12, 2027. Year to date through May 6 the company had returned approximately C$3.2B, comprising C$2.5B of dividends and C$0.7B of repurchases covering approximately 11.3 million shares at a weighted average price of C$60.33.

Assessment: the structure is deliberate and it is the right one for a commodity producer. A dividend that has never been cut through two decades of price cycles is funded from the base case; the buyback absorbs the upside and can be dialled down without a headline. The weighted average repurchase price of C$60.33 against a May 7 close of C$60.96 says the company has been buying, not signalling.

10. Natural gas marketing carries a 2030 option that nobody models

The company has agreed to sell 140,000 MMBtu/d of natural gas to Cheniere Marketing for fifteen years under the Sabine Pass liquefaction expansion, with deliveries beginning in 2030. Gas is delivered in Chicago against a Japan Korea Marker index price less transportation and liquefaction deductions. The contract is accounted for as an embedded derivative and it produced a C$312M unrealised loss this quarter, taking the liability to C$369M from C$57M at year end.

Assessment: the quarterly mark is noise and will keep polluting GAAP earnings for years. The underlying position is a long-dated call on Asian liquefied natural gas pricing acquired at no capital cost, which is worth more than the accounting suggests. Management indicated it continues to look at similar arrangements. We would treat the derivative line as an adjustment and value the contract separately, if at all.

11. Solvent-assisted recovery is being deliberately slowed on cost

The company runs a commercial-scale solvent steam-assisted gravity drainage pad at Kirby North and a solvent-enhanced steam flood pilot at Primrose, with an additional solvent pilot at Kirby South targeting injection in the second quarter. The objective is to raise bitumen production while cutting the steam-oil ratio and emissions.

"We're taking the path of ensuring that we really focus on getting the cost right before we deploy it in any kind of significant scale."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: a deliberate refusal to scale a technology until solvent recovery economics are proven is exactly the behaviour that produced a C$23.73/bbl mining cost and a C$12.59/bbl thermal cost in the first place. It is also why this optionality should carry a zero in the model today. If it works, it pulls reserves forward with lower capital intensity across a very large thermal base, and that is a 2028 conversation.

12. Sulphur turned up in the cycle and management would not size it

Sulphur is a by-product of the upgraders at Horizon and Scotford and of conventional operations in western Alberta and British Columbia. Prices have moved materially higher. Asked directly what the exposure is worth in quarterly revenue, management confirmed the position and declined to quantify it.

Assessment: this is a small line that has been immaterial for a decade and may not be immaterial now. The refusal to size it is defensible on competitive grounds and unsatisfying on disclosure grounds. It sits inside "other income and revenue," which rose to C$458M from C$264M across the segments, so there is a place in the accounts where it would show up if it became meaningful.

Guidance & Outlook

No new guidance was issued with this release. The operative guidance is the March 5, 2026 revision, and the first quarter came in against it cleanly.

ItemOriginal (Dec 16, 2025)Current (Mar 5, 2026)Change
Operating capital budget~C$6,300MC$5,990MLowered
Net acquisition capital, included aboveNot specifiedC$765MAdded
Carbon capture capital~C$125M~C$125MMaintained
Abandonment expenditures, before recoveriesC$993MC$993MMaintained
Total production~3% growth vs. 20251,615,000 to 1,665,000 BOE/dRaised

Implied ramp: first-quarter production of 1,643,160 BOE/d sits 0.2% above the 1,640,000 BOE/d guidance midpoint, so no acceleration is required to hit the range. Two known second-quarter items pull in opposite directions: a completed April turnaround at one Jackfish facility reduces second-quarter average production by approximately 9,300 bbl/d, while April Oil Sands Mining production of approximately 630,000 bbl/d ran 7% above the first-quarter average. On capital, C$1,255M of the roughly C$5,225M of non-acquisition budget was spent, leaving roughly C$3,970M across three quarters, a mildly higher run rate than the first quarter carried.

Free cash flow allocation: the tiering is the real guidance in this release and it is worth stating in full.

Net debt levelTo direct shareholder returns (share repurchases)To balance sheet
At or above C$16B60% of free cash flow40%
Between C$13B and C$16B75% of free cash flow25%
At or below C$13B100% of free cash flow0%

Net debt was C$16,153M at March 31 and below C$16B by the end of April, so the 75% tier is active. Free cash flow is defined by the company as adjusted funds flow less common dividends, net capital expenditures and abandonment expenditures.

Guidance style: Canadian Natural does not guide to earnings and does not guide quarterly. It guides annual production and annual capital and revises both mid-year when it has a reason. The March revision lowered capital and raised production simultaneously, which is the informative combination. The company's practice of disclosing post-quarter operating data, April mine production, April and early-May buybacks, the April net-debt crossing, does more work than a formal guide would.

Street position: consensus for the quarter sat at C$1.05 of adjusted earnings per share and the company delivered C$1.17. There is no published consensus for adjusted funds flow per share, which is the number Canadian energy desks actually model, so the beat is being read through the least relevant available metric.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Seven analysts asked questions across a call that ran short by the standards of a company this size. The concentration was striking: roughly a third of the exchanges were about capital allocation and the balance sheet, and almost none were about the reported quarter.

What it would take to green-light the on-hold mine expansions

The call opened on the growth options rather than on the print, which is a fair signal of where the buy side's attention sits. The question tied the change in macro conditions since the company's strategy presentation to the two mine projects that remain unsanctioned, and asked directly what unlocks them. The answer restated the three conditions without adding a timeline or a probability, and pointed at the government memorandum of understanding as the mechanism.

Q: "I guess my question is, what would it take, given the combination of, you know, changes, especially around the macro, to get you to basically give the green light to some of those growth developments?"
— Doug Leggate, Wolfe Research

A: "In order to expand the growth and have growth in Oil Sands operations, we need to be able to have the egress capacity long-term to do so. As you know, Doug, there's significant upside for volume development in Oil Sands, we need a regulatory framework and a fiscal framework that will allow us to enact on that capacity to grow those volumes."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: management is not negotiating publicly and is not going to sanction on hope. The phrase that matters is "we're hopeful that we'll be able to do that in short order here," which is the most forward-leaning language the company has used on this file, and it is still not a commitment. For modelling purposes the mine expansions stay at zero and the capital they would consume stays with shareholders.

Whether the buyback is pro-cyclical and the dividend under-used

The sharpest challenge of the call argued that a policy which accelerates repurchases exactly as commodity prices and the share price rise is by construction pro-cyclical, and that a company with an unusually low dividend break-even has room to lift the base dividend faster instead. Management did not concede the framing and did not offer a change, choosing instead to defend running both instruments at once.

Q: "There's always a risk or perception in this business of pro-cyclical buybacks, especially when you're about to breach your debt thresholds to give 100% back to shareholders. You also have the lowest dividend break even, not just in Canada, but in the industry. What would it take for you to pivot more towards more meaningful and more frequent dividend bumps as opposed to focusing on what might be perceived as pro-cyclical buybacks?"
— Doug Leggate, Wolfe Research

A: "I think it's important to ensure that we have the capacity to be able to do both buybacks and also continue on with our 26th year of growth of our annual dividends. Both of those are meaningful to our investors, and so we're trying to find a balance that works for all of our shareholders and one that aligns with our capacity to be able to grow our company, grow our production, and increase our free cash flow, which in turn increases more returns to shareholders."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: the critique is correct in mechanics and wrong in consequence. A policy keyed to net debt does buy more shares when prices are high, because that is when free cash flow exists. The offsetting fact is that the dividend has grown for 26 consecutive years through several price collapses, which is only possible because the buyback absorbs the cyclicality. The exchange ended with the questioner saying the point would be pressed again, so this returns next quarter.

Whether the C$13 billion net-debt threshold is reachable this year

The most consequential number in the call came in an answer, not the prepared remarks. Reaching the lowest tier of the free cash flow policy sends 100% of free cash flow to shareholders, so the timing of that crossing is directly a valuation input. Management confirmed a path on strip pricing and then explicitly refused to commit to it.

Q: "Then with respect to the CAD 13 billion net debt target, I mean, I know everything's kind of moving around, but just given the commodity price strength juxtaposed against increased buybacks, is CAD 13 billion conceivable like that you would hit that this year, do you think?"
— Greg Pardy, RBC Capital Markets

A: "For sure, when I said it's in view, definitely when we look at forward strip pricing, we see a path to get there this year. I mean, as you point out, it depends on what the premiums look like for SCO, et cetera, over the course of the year. Definitely we're optimistic that with good operating performance, it's possible. I'm not going to commit to you yet. We'll see how the next couple quarters here play out."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: "we see a path to get there this year" is the strongest statement on the call and it was delivered with a deliberate hedge attached. The refusal to commit is appropriate given that the path runs through a synthetic crude oil premium nobody controls. Investors should treat a 2026 crossing as the upside case rather than the base case, and should note that the buyback tier already improved once this year without a formal announcement.

Whether to lean on the balance sheet to buy more stock now

A related line of questioning asked whether the company would borrow against the improving balance sheet to accelerate repurchases while spot prices are elevated, in effect front-running its own policy. The answer was a clean refusal that also carried a useful forward statement about second-quarter cash generation.

Q: "You talked about being very active on the buyback in April and even through the beginning of May, would you consider leaning into the balance sheet more aggressively over the near term to take advantage of higher spot prices?"
— Menno Hulshof, TD Cowen

A: "The way the free cash flow allocation policy is laid out, I think we intend to adhere to that as it's currently laid out. As you know, there's going to be lots of free cash flow generation here in the second quarter at current strip pricing, and I don't think leaning into the balance sheet will be required."
— Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: the right answer, and the second sentence is worth more than the first. Management is telling the market that second-quarter free cash flow at current strip will be large enough that leverage is unnecessary to fund a substantial buyback. That is as close to a forward-looking cash flow statement as this company gives, and it was volunteered rather than extracted.

What is driving the synthetic crude oil premium and whether it holds

A question on differentials noted that Syncrude-quality barrels were trading roughly C$5 above WTI and asked both for the cause and for the benefit if it persists for nine to twelve months. Management gave a demand-side structural explanation and pointedly declined the invitation to forecast duration.

Q: "I wanted to ask you about the differentials. I think Syncrude is trading almost CAD 5 over WTI. If you could help us understand what's driving this premium, and if this premium sustains itself for the next nine or 12 months, how does CNQ benefit from it?"
— Manav Gupta, UBS

A: "You know, obviously the continuance of premium over WTI for SCO is very beneficial to Canadian Natural with our significant SCO volumes. What we're seeing right now in the market is that the SCO barrels come at a high demand."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: the answer explained the mechanism, distillate cracks pulling on light sweet barrels, and skipped the duration question entirely. That is the honest response, because the premium is a refining-margin phenomenon and refining margins mean-revert. The disclosure that does carry weight is in the release rather than the answer: a forward strip premium of roughly US$5.70 per barrel for the remainder of 2026, which is a market price rather than a management view.

Whether the egress picture has genuinely improved

A question on the pipeline landscape asked whether conditions are better than a year ago and how the company thinks about market diversification at its scale. The answer separated cleanly into two horizons and was notably more optimistic on the near one.

Q: "How do you see the egress landscape shaping up? Is it better than maybe what it was a year ago?"
— Greg Pardy, RBC Capital Markets

A: "Yeah. Greg, I think if you look at the short and medium term and you compare where we're at now, compared to a couple of years ago, it looks very good. With the expansions, through the Mainline, through the Prairie Connector opportunity and through TMX, all of them are positive for this medium-term growth that will help the industry here grow."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: this is the answer that makes the near-term growth programme credible. Thermal in situ additions of 30,000 and 70,000 barrels a day do not require a new export pipeline; they require incremental space on existing systems, and management says that space is materialising. The million-barrel west coast line is a separate question tied to the mine expansions, and it was correctly framed as such rather than conflated.

What full ownership of the Athabasca mines has actually delivered

With the fourth-quarter asset swap complete, a question probed what incremental operating benefit has come from consolidating ownership and how it changes the relationship between the Albian and Horizon assets. The answer quantified the incremental savings at a level that is modest against the cost base, and redirected to a longer history.

Q: "When you think about now owning 100% of the mine, can you talk towards any of the incremental learnings that you found, any of the optimization techniques that you're kind of applying across both of the assets?"
— Dennis Fong, CIBC Capital Markets

A: "We reduced our operating cost from CAD 42 a barrel at Albian down to CAD 25 or less. We have increased the production by 50,000 barrels a day for extremely low capital cost in the range of about CAD 300 million. We have been able over time, Dennis, to extract a lot of value out of the AOSP asset."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: management was candid that the remaining gains are "just on the edges," sizing warehousing savings at roughly C$30M and equipment utilisation at roughly C$40M a year against a segment production expense of C$1,269M in the quarter. The nine-year track record cited is the real argument and it is a strong one. The honest read is that the asset swap bought volume and control, not a step-change in unit cost, and this quarter's 8% cost increase is a reminder that the base is not immune to inflation.

How large solvent-assisted recovery could become

A question picked up the release's brief mention of solvent-enhanced oil recovery pilots and asked how big the opportunity could be across the thermal base. The answer was unusually specific about the economics and unusually vague about the size.

Q: "In the release, I thought this was interesting, the comments about piloting solvent enhanced oil recovery in some of your in-situ assets."
— Neil Mehta, Goldman Sachs

A: "If you look, Neil, at the future and what it does capture for, or what it can capture is helping bring reserves forward for development in our thermal in situ assets with lower capital, overall capital deployment. The upside is certainly there. It's just really important to ensure that you got the lowest cost alternative, from a solvent perspective and designing your recovery facilities."
— Scott Stauth, President

Assessment: no number was given and none should have been. Management identified solvent cost as the binding constraint, reported strong butane recovery at the Kirby North commercial pad, and said scale deployment waits on cost. That is a technology programme being run properly and it belongs in the model at zero until a commercial sanction appears.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The breakeven WTI price. The release's non-GAAP advisory defines breakeven WTI price as the level at which adjusted funds flow equals maintenance capital plus dividends, and then never states the number. An analyst asserted on the call that Canadian Natural has the lowest dividend break-even in the industry, and management neither confirmed nor quantified it. For a company whose entire equity story is downside resilience, this is the most conspicuous omission in the disclosure package.
  2. Any crude oil hedge position. The stated policy permits hedging up to 60% of the next twelve months of budgeted production and 40% of the following twelve to twenty-four months. The only commodity derivatives actually disclosed are natural gas purchase contracts for 25,000 MMBtu/d at US$2.16 AECO through December 2026 and the liquefied natural gas embedded derivative. On a plain reading of the financial statements the company is unhedged on crude oil with WTI near US$95, which is a deliberate choice and one worth stating explicitly rather than leaving to inference.
  3. Quantification of the C$818M working-capital build. Described as "pretty regular course tax items in the quarter" with no dollar split and no follow-up. It is the largest single reason free cash flow halved and it received one sentence.
  4. How long the Oil Sands Mining cost increase persists. Production expense rose 8% to C$23.73 per barrel on "increased maintenance activities." No return-to-normal quarter was offered and no maintenance calendar was given, which makes it impossible to tell a timing effect from a base-cost reset.
  5. Sulphur revenue. Asked directly what the exposure amounts to per quarter, management confirmed a significant production position and explicitly declined to size it. Competitively defensible, though the 6-K's realized-price reconciliation does carry the figure: C$48M this quarter against C$9M a year ago.
  6. Any commitment on the C$13 billion timing. A path "this year" was confirmed and then withdrawn from as a commitment in the same answer. The distinction matters because the step to 100% of free cash flow is worth roughly 25 points of payout ratio.
  7. Whether further acquisitions are coming. The 2026 acquisition budget is effectively spent, management describes acquisitions as a core value driver, and no one asked whether more are planned or how they would be funded within the free cash flow policy.
  8. Second-quarter or full-year financial guidance of any kind. Production and capital are guided annually. Earnings, funds flow and free cash flow are not guided at all. That is longstanding practice rather than a change, but it means every model on this name is built on the analyst's own price deck.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: the shares closed at C$62.26 in Toronto and US$45.63 in New York on May 6. Entering the print the New York line was up 34.8% year to date and 58.6% over twelve months against an S&P 500 up 7.6% year to date, but down 7.2% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range was US$28.01 to US$50.55.
  • Print-day session: the results were released before the open and the call was held at 9:00 a.m. Eastern. The New York line gapped down 3.5% to open at US$44.04, traded a US$43.74 to US$44.83 range, and closed at US$44.74, down 2.0%. The Toronto line closed at C$60.96, down 2.1%.
  • Volume: 9.4 million shares in New York against a 30-day average of 12.1 million, or 0.8 times normal. Toronto ran 9.5 million against a 15.1 million average, or 0.6 times. Volume was below average on both lines.
  • Peer and benchmark context: the S&P 500 fell 0.4%. The energy complex fell more: the sector ETF was down 1.8%, Exxon Mobil down 1.4%, Cenovus down 1.9%, Imperial Oil down 1.6% and Suncor down 0.9%. WTI settled down 0.3% and Brent down 1.2%.

Sector beta, not a verdict on the quarter. Almost all of the decline is explained by a weak day for energy equities. Against a peer set down 0.9% to 1.9% and an energy sector ETF down 1.8%, a 2.0% decline is a modest idiosyncratic increment, not a rejection. The below-average volume on both listings is the corroborating detail: a market genuinely repricing a franchise on new information trades more than usual, not less.

The setup did most of the work. A stock that has compounded 58.6% over twelve months arrives at any print with positioning risk, and the 7.2% give-back over the preceding thirty days suggests some of that positioning had already begun to unwind. A clean beat into that setup produces exactly what happened: a gap down at the open on profit-taking, a grind back through the session as the call detail landed, and a close well off the low. The intraday recovery from US$43.74 to US$44.74 is the more informative half of the session.

What the tape did not price. Three post-quarter disclosures arrived with this release and none of them is in the reported numbers: April Oil Sands Mining production of approximately 630,000 barrels a day at 106% upgrader utilisation, the crossing of the C$16 billion net-debt threshold that lifted the buyback allocation to 75% of free cash flow, and repurchases running at roughly three times the first-quarter pace. A market that spent the session trading the energy tape rather than the release did not obviously discount any of them.

Street Perspective

Debate: is the capital-return escalator a real re-rating mechanism or a commodity bet in disguise?

Bull view: the tiering is mechanical and disclosed. Net debt below C$16 billion already moved the allocation to 75% of free cash flow, and the next threshold points every incremental dollar at shareholders. Combined with a 4.1% dividend on a 26-year growth record, that is a total shareholder yield approaching 8% at current strip, delivered by policy rather than by discretion.

Bear view: free cash flow is the numerator and it is a direct function of WTI and the heavy differential. A policy that returns 75% of a number that halves when oil halves is not a defensive characteristic, it is leverage to the same commodity exposure investors already own. The escalator flatters the story at US$95 and disappears at US$55.

Our take: the bear framing is correct about the numerator and wrong about what it implies. The relevant comparison is not against a fixed-income yield, it is against other ways to own the same barrel. Canadian Natural converts a given oil price into more cash per share than most of its peers because of unit costs, and it hands a contractually specified share of that cash back. The dividend, which has never been cut across two price collapses, carries the downside case; the buyback carries the upside. That structure is worth a premium to a producer that returns capital by announcement.

Debate: does the Canadian policy overhang deserve a permanent discount?

Bull view: 240,000 barrels a day of engineered, undeveloped mine capacity sits behind a gate that is finally moving. The November 2025 federal and provincial memorandum of understanding, active industry engagement on a fiscal framework, and a materially better egress picture across Mainline, the Prairie Connector and Trans Mountain all point the same way. The option is deeply out of the money in the multiple and free to hold.

Bear view: Canadian energy has been one policy cycle away from a growth unlock for more than a decade, and management said as much on this call. Every year the projects stay on hold is a year of reserve life that goes unmonetised, and a Canadian producer will always trade at a discount to a US peer for reasons no operating result can fix.

Our take: the discount is real and it is not going away this year. What the bear case gets wrong is treating it as a cost rather than a constraint. Because the projects are unsanctioned, the roughly C$6 billion annual capital programme is entirely maintenance and short-cycle growth, and the cash that a sanctioned mine expansion would consume is being paid out instead. Investors are being paid to wait on an option they did not have to buy. A sanction announcement would be a genuine negative for near-term free cash flow and a genuine positive for the terminal value, and reasonable people should disagree about which matters more.

Debate: is the mining cost increase a maintenance blip or the start of a base-cost reset?

Bull view: C$23.73 per barrel is still the lowest cost structure in the oil sands, the increase is explicitly attributed to maintenance timing, and April production of roughly 630,000 barrels a day at 106% upgrader utilisation is the direct evidence that the maintenance was done and the asset is running hard.

Bear view: the increase is 8% year over year and 9% sequentially in a quarter that also carried third-party gas supply restrictions and unplanned maintenance. The Athabasca integration savings management was willing to quantify are roughly C$30 million on warehousing and about C$40 million a year on equipment utilisation, against a quarterly segment cost base of C$1,269 million. If the cost base is resetting higher, the segment's margin advantage narrows exactly as the volumes grow.

Our take: the bull case has the better evidence for now and the bear case has the better question. April volumes are hard to argue with, and a 106% utilisation rate is not consistent with an asset in cost trouble. But two consecutive quarters near C$24 per barrel would change the conversation, and the company gave no maintenance calendar to check the claim against. This is the single line item we would watch in the second-quarter release.

Model Update Needed

ItemPrior frameworkSuggested changeReason
FY2026E total productionn/a (initiation)1,645,000 to 1,660,000 BOE/dQ1 actual of 1,643,160 already at the guidance midpoint, with the April Jackfish turnaround costing roughly 9,300 bbl/d of Q2 average against April mine production 7% above the Q1 rate
FY2026E adjusted funds flown/a (initiation)C$18.5B to C$19.5BQ1 actual of C$4,374M was earned at a US$72.17 WTI benchmark; the balance of the year is modelled between the Q1 realised benchmark and the US$94.81 print-date spot, not at spot
FY2026E net capital expendituresn/a (initiation)C$5,990MCompany forecast as revised March 5, 2026, including C$765M of net acquisition capital that Q1's C$773M has effectively consumed
FY2026E abandonment expendituresn/a (initiation)C$993MCompany target; Q1 ran C$247M, on pace, driven by the North Sea decommissioning programme
Oil Sands Mining production expensen/a (initiation)C$22.50 to C$23.50/bblQ1 printed C$23.73 against C$21.88 a year ago on maintenance; we assume partial but not full reversion, because no maintenance calendar was provided
SCO differential to WTIn/a (initiation)US$3.00 to US$4.00 premium for the balance of 2026Forward strip implies roughly US$5.70; we haircut it because the premium is a distillate-crack phenomenon and refining margins mean-revert
Buyback allocationn/a (initiation)75% of free cash flow from Q2 2026Net debt crossed below C$16B in April, activating the middle tier; the 100% tier is treated as upside, not base case, per management's refusal to commit
Mine expansion capitaln/a (initiation)Zero through the forecast horizonJackpine 150,000 bbl/d and Horizon in-pit extraction 90,000 bbl/d remain on hold pending regulatory, fiscal and egress certainty, with no timeline offered

Valuation. At the May 7 Toronto close of C$60.96 and 2,084.5 million weighted average basic shares, market capitalisation is approximately C$127.1 billion. Adding net debt of C$16,153 million gives an enterprise value of roughly C$143.2 billion. Against first-quarter adjusted funds flow of C$4,374 million annualised to C$17.5 billion, that is 8.2 times, on a quarter earned at US$72.17 WTI. On a per-share basis the shares trade at 7.3 times annualised first-quarter funds flow of C$8.40. The dividend yield is 4.1%. Reported first-quarter free cash flow annualises to a 2.8% yield; excluding the C$773 million of acquisition capital the company had already budgeted, the comparable figure is 5.2%.

Valuation impact: we establish a fair-value range of C$70 to C$74, built as 8.5 to 9.0 times our FY2026 adjusted funds flow estimate of C$19.0 billion less net debt of C$16.2 billion across 2,084.5 million shares. That is roughly US$51 to US$54 at the May 7 exchange rate of 1.3664. The C$72 midpoint implies approximately 18% upside from the close. On our estimates, free cash flow after dividends of roughly C$5.1 billion, capital of C$6.0 billion and abandonment of C$1.0 billion runs near C$6.9 billion, of which 75% is now allocated to repurchases; combined with the dividend that is a total shareholder yield of roughly 8%. We would move the multiple toward 9.5 times, and the range toward C$80, on a confirmed crossing of the C$13 billion net-debt threshold or a credible sanction path for the mine expansions. We would move it the other way on a second consecutive quarter of Oil Sands Mining cost above C$23.50 per barrel.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

This is our first published assessment of Canadian Natural Resources, so the pillars below establish the thesis rather than grade a standing one. Each will be carried forward and scored in the same form every quarter.

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull #1: Unit-cost leadership converts a given oil price into more cash per share than peers, and the gap is widening.NeutralExploration and Production liquids production expense fell 14% to C$13.54/bbl and primary heavy fell 11% to C$16.13/bbl, but Oil Sands Mining rose 8% to C$23.73/bbl. Direction is split, so the pillar is established at neutral rather than confirmed.
Bull #2: The free cash flow allocation escalator (60% to 75% to 100% of free cash flow) is mechanical, disclosed and already advancing.ConfirmedNet debt crossed below C$16B in April, activating the 75% tier. Repurchases ran C$309M in April against C$300M for all of Q1, and C$360M through May 5.
Bull #3: A long-life, low-decline asset base needs little maintenance capital, so growth is optional rather than obligatory.ConfirmedNet capital ex-acquisitions of C$1,255M was 2.3% below last year while production rose 3.8%. Jackfish ran 12% above nameplate at 134,396 bbl/d for no incremental capital.
Bull #4: Conventional North America E&P has become a genuine growth engine at low capital intensity.ConfirmedRecord conventional liquids of 328,591 bbl/d (+19%), record light crude and NGLs of 194,219 bbl/d (+31%), record natural gas of 2,668 MMcf/d (+10%), with 138 net wells drilled against 94.
Bear #1: The 240,000 bbl/d of undeveloped mine capacity is hostage to Canadian regulatory and fiscal policy that the company does not control.ConfirmedJackpine and the Horizon in-pit extraction project remain explicitly on hold. Management moved to open advocacy on the call and offered no timeline, only that it is "hopeful."
Bear #2: The entire thesis reprices with WTI and the heavy differential, and the company appears to carry no crude oil hedge.NeutralWCS widened to US$14.12 from US$12.66 and realised liquids pricing fell 4.8% despite a flat WTI benchmark. The only disclosed commodity derivatives are natural gas purchase contracts and the LNG embedded derivative.
Bear #3: Oil Sands Mining unit costs have inflected higher and the disclosed integration savings are small against the base.ConfirmedC$23.73/bbl against C$21.88 a year ago and C$21.84 last quarter. Quantified Athabasca savings of roughly C$30M on warehousing and about C$40M a year on equipment utilisation compare with a quarterly segment production expense of C$1,269M.
Bear #4: Cash conversion lagged badly this quarter and the explanation was thin.NeutralOperating cash flow fell 23% on an C$818M working-capital build described as "pretty regular course tax items." Balance-sheet working capital improved to C$289M positive, which argues for timing rather than deterioration.

Overall: thesis established, with the capital-allocation pillars confirmed and the cost pillar split. The defining feature of this quarter is the mismatch between the accounting period and the operating present. Every reported figure was earned at US$72 oil with a synthetic crude discount; the company now runs at US$95 oil with a strip-implied premium, a mine running 7% above the quarterly rate, and a buyback tier one step higher. Nothing in the reported numbers is a reason to own the stock. Almost everything disclosed about the six weeks after the quarter is.

Action: buy. The risk is entirely commodity price and it is not hidden. What is being underpriced is the mechanical nature of the capital return, the cost position that makes it fundable through a downturn, and 240,000 barrels a day of engineered capacity that costs nothing to hold. The second-quarter print, which will carry a full quarter at the higher strip, the post-turnaround mine rate and the 75% buyback tier, is the confirmation to watch. The one line that would change our mind is a second consecutive quarter of Oil Sands Mining production expense above C$23.50 per barrel.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in CNQ and has no plans to initiate any position in CNQ within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Canadian Natural Resources Limited or any affiliated party for this research.