The Upgrade Worked, and That Is the Problem: A 23% Run, a Guide That Finally Moved Down, and an Aesthetics Trough That Un-Troughed
Key Takeaways
- A clean operational quarter behind a muddy headline. Revenue of $16.990B (+10.2% reported, +9.5% operational) beat the $16.77B to $16.81B Street by roughly $0.19B, and Skyrizi ($5.505B, +24.0% operational) plus Rinvoq ($2.525B, +23.7% operational) added $1.579B of growth against a total company increase of $1.567B. Reported adjusted EPS of $3.65 carries $0.17 of acquired IPR&D, so the tape split three ways: a beat against a $3.61 bar, in line against $3.64, a miss against $3.71. Strip the charge and the quarter earned $3.82, $0.06 above management's own guidance midpoint.
- The headline 2026 EPS guide moved down for the first time in five quarters. The range went from $14.08 to $14.28 at Q1 down to $13.87 to $14.07. Most of the optical move is the $0.17 of Q2 IPR&D folded into the base; the balance is $0.14 of Apogee dilution set against $0.10 of underlying overperformance. On a like-for-like ex-IPR&D basis the guide slipped $0.04, and ex-Apogee it rose $0.10. The revenue guide went the other way, up $300M to roughly $67.6B, the second raise this year.
- Aesthetics un-troughed. The franchise we called a confirmed trough at Q1 (+5.1% operational) printed a 0.9% operational decline, with U.S. aesthetics down 4.4% reported. Botox Cosmetic decelerated from +17% to +3.4% operational as the favorable U.S. price comparison lapped, and the Juvederm decline widened from 2.9% to 6.6%. The Q1 bear objection, that one quarter carried by one price comp is not a trend, was correct.
- Apogee commits $10.9B of cash to a clinical-stage pipeline. The deal adds $0.14 of 2026 dilution, $200M of interest expense, $100M of R&D, interim financing with long-term debt to follow, and a two-times net-leverage target two to three years out. The strategic logic is sound. It also spends the balance-sheet flexibility that was an explicit part of the Q1 bull case, and management named no year in which the deal turns accretive.
- Rating: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. The upgrade worked, and it is done: +23.1% ($203.89 to $250.94) plus a $1.73 dividend in three months, against an S&P 500 up roughly four points over the same stretch. Essentially all of that return was multiple, 14.0x to 17.2x the ex-IPR&D guide midpoint, on a midpoint that went from $14.59 to $14.55. Against a raised fair-value anchor of roughly $258, what is left is about +3% of price plus a 2.8% yield. This is the same valuation discipline that produced three Holds and then the upgrade, pointed the other way.
Results vs. Consensus
Q2 2026 Scorecard
| Metric | Q2 2026 Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $16.990B | $16.77B to $16.81B | Beat | +~$0.19B (+1.1%) |
| Adj. diluted EPS (as reported, IPR&D inside) | $3.65 | $3.61 to $3.71 | Split | +$0.04 to −$0.06 by provider |
| Adj. diluted EPS (ex-IPR&D) | $3.82 | $3.76 (company guide midpoint) | Beat | +$0.06 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $2.03 | n/a | +290.4% YoY | vs. $0.52 in Q2 2025 |
| Adj. gross margin | 84.7% | >84% (company FY guide) | Above | +~36bps YoY |
| Adj. operating margin | 48.3% | n/a | +~400bps YoY | IPR&D-flattered; see below |
| Adj. tax rate | 14.7% | n/a | Favorable | vs. 16.2% in Q2 2025 |
| Skyrizi | $5.505B | $5.52B | Slight miss | −$15M (−0.3%) |
| Rinvoq | $2.525B | $2.49B | Beat | +$35M (+1.4%) |
| Aesthetics | $1.282B | $1.27B | Beat | +$12M (+0.9%) |
Read the basis before you read the beat. AbbVie carries acquired-IPR&D and milestone charges inside quarterly adjusted EPS, and Q2 carried $291M of them, $288M after tax, or $0.17 per share. The reported $3.65 is already net of that. What is new this quarter is that the Street's bar was not uniformly marked to the same basis: three data providers set the consensus at $3.61 to $3.66 (IPR&D inside, which makes the print a beat or an in-line), while at least one set it at $3.71 (closer to the company's ex-IPR&D guide, which makes the print a $0.06 miss). Wire headlines split accordingly within the same hour, one leading with a beat and one leading with a miss. The company's own arithmetic is unambiguous and is the one we use: $3.65 plus $0.17 equals $3.82, which is $0.06 above the $3.74 to $3.78 guide midpoint issued in April.
Year-Over-Year Comparison (Q2)
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue (reported) | $16.990B | $15.423B | +10.2% |
| Net revenue (operational) | n/a | n/a | +9.5% |
| Adj. diluted EPS (as reported) | $3.65 | $2.97 | +22.9% |
| Adj. diluted EPS (ex-IPR&D) | $3.82 | $3.39 | +12.7% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $2.03 | $0.52 | +290.4% |
| Acquired IPR&D and milestones | $291M | $823M | −64.6% |
| Adj. gross margin | 84.7% | 84.4% | +~36bps |
| Adj. operating margin | 48.3% | 44.3% | +~400bps |
| Adj. operating margin (ex-IPR&D) | 50.1% | 49.6% | +~41bps |
| Immunology | $8.786B | $7.631B | +15.1% |
| Neuroscience | $3.228B | $2.683B | +20.3% |
| Oncology | $1.650B | $1.676B | −1.5% |
| Aesthetics | $1.282B | $1.279B | +0.3% |
| Net interest expense | $679M | $678M | +0.1% |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | 1,771M | 1,771M | flat |
The shape of this table is the argument for holding rather than selling, and the argument for holding rather than buying, in the same eight rows. Two franchises are compounding at or above 15%, and together they now account for 70.7% of revenue against 66.9% a year ago. Oncology is still shrinking. Aesthetics is essentially flat on a reported basis and negative operationally, which is worse than the Q1 print and worse than the trajectory the Q1 recap projected. And the two lines that carried the headline EPS comparison, the IPR&D charge and the tax rate, are both non-operational.
Sequential (QoQ) Context
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | QoQ change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $16.990B | $15.002B | +13.3% |
| Adj. diluted EPS (as reported) | $3.65 | $2.65 | +37.7% |
| Adj. diluted EPS (ex-IPR&D) | $3.82 | $3.06 | +24.8% |
| Immunology | $8.786B | $7.290B | +20.5% |
| Skyrizi | $5.505B | $4.483B | +22.8% |
| Rinvoq | $2.525B | $2.119B | +19.2% |
| Humira | $756M | $688M | +9.9% |
| Neuroscience | $3.228B | $2.875B | +12.3% |
| Vyalev | $256M | $201M | +27.4% |
| Oncology | $1.650B | $1.631B | +1.2% |
| Aesthetics | $1.282B | $1.186B | +8.1% |
| Acquired IPR&D per share | $0.17 | $0.41 | −$0.24 |
Q1 is structurally AbbVie's lowest quarter (U.S. immunology gross-to-net resets in January and aesthetics steps down from a holiday-heavy Q4), so a large sequential jump is the normal pattern rather than a signal. The Q1 recap flagged management's own guide of roughly $16.7B for Q2 as confirmation of that seasonality, and the $16.990B print cleared it by about $290M. The row worth pausing on is Humira, up 9.9% sequentially to $756M. That is the same gross-to-net seasonality working in reverse on an eroding base, not a reversal of biosimilar pressure: year over year Humira is still down 35.9%.
First-Half 2026
| Metric | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $31.992B | $28.766B | +11.2% reported / +9.9% operational |
| Adj. diluted EPS (as reported) | $6.30 | $5.43 | +16.0% |
| Adj. diluted EPS (ex-IPR&D) | $6.88 | $5.98 | +15.1% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $2.42 | $1.24 | +95.2% |
| Immunology | $16.076B | n/a | +15.7% reported / +14.5% operational |
| Neuroscience | $6.103B | n/a | +22.9% reported / +21.8% operational |
| Oncology | $3.281B | n/a | −0.9% reported / −2.8% operational |
| Aesthetics | $2.468B | n/a | +3.7% reported / +1.9% operational |
| Acquired IPR&D per share | $0.58 | $0.55 | +$0.03 |
Every quarterly figure above sums exactly to the six-month figure on the income statement: $15.002B plus $16.990B equals $31.992B, and $2.65 plus $3.65 equals $6.30. The half-year view is the cleanest picture of the business, and it is a good one: roughly 10% operational revenue growth and 15% clean earnings growth, with the four therapeutic areas summing to $27.928B of the $31.992B total. It is also the view that makes the aesthetics problem legible. H1 aesthetics grew 1.9% operationally only because Q1 grew 5.1%; the second quarter gave a chunk of that back.
Quality of Beat
Revenue. The roughly $0.19B overachievement is organic and concentrated where the thesis wants it, with no acquisition contribution and only 0.7 points of FX help. Skyrizi added $1.082B of year-over-year growth and Rinvoq $497M, a combined $1.579B against a total company increase of $1.567B. Two products are therefore more than the entire growth of a $68B-revenue company, with everything else netting to a small negative. That is the concentration risk and the quality of the franchise stated as one number. Underneath it, neuroscience contributed another $545M of growth, offset by Humira's $424M decline, oncology's $26M decline, and a $110M decline across other products.
Margins. Adjusted gross margin of 84.7% was ahead of the company's own above-84% full-year framing and up about 36 basis points year over year on favorable mix, as the two highest-margin franchises grew fastest. Adjusted SG&A held at 21.0% of revenue and adjusted R&D at 13.6%, versus 21.0% and 13.7% a year ago, so the operating-expense lines produced almost no leverage on 10% revenue growth. That is the honest read on the 400bp headline expansion in operating margin: it is a smaller IPR&D charge, not operating leverage. Adjusted for IPR&D in both periods, the margin moved from 49.6% to 50.1%. The full-year guide of approaching 47% implies the ratio falls in the second half, and management attributed part of that to Apogee-related R&D.
EPS. The $0.68 year-over-year increase in reported adjusted EPS breaks down roughly as follows: about $0.25 from the smaller IPR&D charge, about $0.05 from the lower tax rate, and the balance from operations. On the clean ex-IPR&D basis the growth is 12.7%, running slightly behind the roughly 14% pace implied by the full-year guide against 2025's ex-IPR&D base of $12.76. Net interest expense of $679M was flat against $678M a year ago, and the diluted share count was unchanged at 1,771M, so neither the balance sheet nor buybacks contributed. This is a genuine operational beat against the company's own bar, and it is a smaller one than the headline suggests.
Segment Performance
Therapeutic-Area Revenue Mix
| Portfolio | Q2 2026 | YoY (reported / operational) | % of revenue | Key products |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immunology | $8.786B | +15.1% / +14.6% | 51.7% | Skyrizi $5.505B, Rinvoq $2.525B, Humira $756M |
| Neuroscience | $3.228B | +20.3% / +19.8% | 19.0% | Vraylar $1.071B, Botox Therapeutic $1.042B, Ubrelvy + Qulipta $742M, Vyalev $256M |
| Oncology | $1.650B | −1.5% / −2.4% | 9.7% | Venclexta $771M, Imbruvica $532M, Elahere $211M, Epkinly $103M |
| Aesthetics | $1.282B | +0.3% / −0.9% | 7.5% | Botox Cosmetic $728M, Juvederm $245M, other aesthetics $309M |
| All other products | $2.044B | −5.1% / n/a | 12.0% | Includes Creon $345M, Mavyret $295M, Linzess $295M |
| Total net revenues | $16.990B | +10.2% / +9.5% | 100% | Income-statement figure |
The four named portfolios total $14.946B. The remainder is captured in the "all other products" row so the table foots to the income-statement total; that row includes the disclosed Other Key Products line of $935M plus products AbbVie does not break out.
Geographic Split
| Portfolio | U.S. | U.S. YoY | International | Int'l YoY (reported / operational) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immunology | $6.957B | +14.1% | $1.829B | +19.2% / +16.8% |
| Neuroscience | $2.771B | +18.8% | $457M | +29.9% / +25.7% |
| Oncology | $936M | −8.7% | $714M | +9.9% / +7.6% |
| Aesthetics | $761M | −4.4% | $521M | +8.1% / +5.0% |
| Total | $12.861B | +9.3% | $4.129B | +12.8% / +10.2% |
The geographic cut is where the aesthetics story stops being ambiguous. U.S. aesthetics fell 4.4% and international grew 5.0% operationally; the franchise's flat headline is the average of a shrinking home market and a growing overseas one. The same pattern shows up in oncology, where the U.S. line fell 8.7% on Imbruvica's 37.8% U.S. decline while international oncology grew 7.6% operationally. International is now growing faster than the U.S. on an operational basis for the company as a whole, 10.2% against 9.3%, which is a first in our coverage window and a quiet positive for the durability of the growth rate.
Immunology: the two-product company, in the best possible sense
Immunology delivered $8.786B, up 15.1% reported and 14.6% operationally, with the composition unchanged from the pattern that has defined AbbVie's post-Humira life. Skyrizi grew 24.0% operationally to $5.505B and Rinvoq 23.7% operationally to $2.525B, a combined $8.030B now representing 47.3% of total company revenue, against 41.8% a year ago. Humira fell to $756M, a 35.9% reported decline, and is now 4.4% of revenue. On psoriasis, management put specific numbers behind the competitive-entry question: in-play share of new and switching patients running four times the next biologic or oral, share leadership in more than 30 countries, and new-to-brand prescription trends that grew rather than degraded after the March launch of a competing oral IL-23.
"SKYRIZI total sales were $5.5 billion up 24% on an operational basis once again exceeding our expectations. I am very pleased with our performance in psoriasis where we continue to capture robust in play share of new and switching patients, at a rate which is impressively 4x higher than any other biologic or oral treatment in the U.S." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Rinvoq's gastroenterology line is on pace for 30% global growth this year, and the recently expanded IBD label is producing what management described as an inflection in in-play patient share. Dermatology is the next leg: European approvals landed for both vitiligo and severe alopecia areata, with U.S. decisions expected later this year and early next, and management now sizes the combined peak of those two indications alone at close to $2B, described as meaningfully above its prior expectation.
Assessment: This is the load-bearing wall and it did not move. The one blemish is that Skyrizi came in $15M below the pre-print Street estimate of $5.52B, which is noise at this scale but does mean the flagship did not personally carry the beat; Rinvoq, neuroscience and even Humira did. The more useful observation is the concentration: at 47.3% of revenue and more than 100% of incremental growth, Skyrizi plus Rinvoq now are the equity story. That was true at 41.8% a year ago and it is more true now. It cuts both ways, and at 14x it cut in our favor. At 17x it is a thinner cushion.
Neuroscience: the second engine keeps pace, and gets a launch
Neuroscience grew 20.3% reported and 19.8% operationally to $3.228B, with all three pillars contributing. Vraylar reached $1.071B (+18.9%) on share gains in bipolar disorder and adjunctive major depressive disorder; Botox Therapeutic reached $1.042B (+11.6% operational); Ubrelvy at $392M and Qulipta at $350M both grew double digits, with Qulipta up 30.3% operationally and now approved in Europe as an acute migraine treatment as well as a preventive. Vyalev, the subcutaneous Parkinson's therapy, reached $256M and grew more than 27% sequentially off Q1's $201M.
"Total sales for Vialev were $256 million up more than 27% on a sequential basis. Vialev is well on track to achieve blockbuster sales this year. And we expect continued robust momentum in Parkinson's with the anticipated US approval and launch of tevapadon in the third quarter." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Management reiterated its framing of neuroscience as three separate $5B-plus peak franchises across psychiatry, migraine and Parkinson's, and raised the full-year neuroscience guide $100M to roughly $12.7B, with Vraylar approaching $4.1B and Botox Therapeutic approaching $4.2B.
Assessment: Neuroscience is doing exactly what the thesis said it would, at 20% growth against a slightly harder comparison than Q1's 26%. The Vyalev sequential ramp is the most encouraging single number in the quarter that nobody is talking about: a therapy going from $201M to $256M in a quarter, ahead of an oral companion launching within weeks, is a genuine new franchise forming in real time. The offsetting note is that management flagged the tavapadon ramp as modest at the start for reimbursement reasons rather than clinical ones, so the revenue contribution arrives in 2027 rather than this year.
Aesthetics: the trough that was not
This is the section that changes the rating. Aesthetics delivered $1.282B, up 0.3% reported and down 0.9% operationally, after growing 7.6% reported and 5.1% operationally in Q1. Botox Cosmetic grew 3.4% operationally to $728M, down sharply from the 17% growth it posted in Q1 when it benefited from a favorable U.S. price comparison that has now lapped. Juvederm fell 6.6% operationally to $245M, a wider decline than Q1's 2.9%. The U.S. line fell 4.4% on a reported basis. Management's language reverted to the vocabulary of 2025.
"Moving now to aesthetics, which deliver sales of nearly $1.3 billion down 0.9% on an operational basis. Botox Cosmetic total revenues were $728 million up 3.4% operationally reflecting modest market growth globally. Juvederm global sales were $245 million down 6.6% operationally reflecting continued headwinds in key dermal filler markets." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
The forward-looking item is Boey, the fast-acting short-duration toxin, now approved in Europe and Canada. The U.S. approval remains outstanding following the manufacturing-related complete response letter disclosed at Q1, and management again gave no resubmission date, saying only that it looks forward to potentially bringing the product to the U.S.
"As the industry leader, we continue to invest in this highly underpenetrated market to support long term growth. I am especially pleased with the recent Europe and Canada approvals of BoE, our fast acting short duration toxin." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: Our Q1 upgrade rested on three explicit triggers, and the aesthetics trough was the one we described as "the single most important data point in the print for our rating." It did not hold. The composition of the Q1 print, a 17% Botox Cosmetic line flattered by a price comparison, was flagged by the bear case in that same report, and the bear case was right. A single reverting quarter does not make aesthetics a structural short, and the two-quarter average is still modestly positive at +1.9% operational for H1. But it does mean the franchise has not demonstrably stopped subtracting from the consolidated growth rate, which was the entire content of the trigger. When a rating is upgraded on a confirmation and the confirmation reverses, the rating has to answer for it.
Oncology: unchanged, which is the point
Oncology fell 1.5% reported and 2.4% operationally to $1.650B, its second consecutive declining quarter and the third of the past four. The internal composition continues to improve even as the total does not: Venclexta grew 11.6% reported to $771M as fixed-duration combinations with BTK inhibitors expand globally, Elahere grew 33.1% reported to $211M, and Epkinly grew 46.8% reported to $103M. Imbruvica fell 29.4% to $532M on IRA pricing and competitive share loss, with the U.S. line down 37.8%.
"Total VENCLEXTA sales were $771 million up 9.6% on an operational basis. Performance in CLL continues to be strong. As BENCLEXTA used in combination with BTK inhibitors, is expanding as a preferred fixed duration treatment globally." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: The arithmetic of the Imbruvica drag is genuinely self-limiting. The asset has fallen from $754M to $532M year over year, so the absolute dollar headwind shrinks each quarter even at a constant decline rate, and everything else in oncology grew a combined $196M this quarter against Imbruvica's $222M decline. On that path oncology inflects to growth sometime in 2027 without anything new happening. The problem is not that this is a bad franchise; it is that it has been the identified residual risk for four consecutive quarters, it is unchanged, and the multiple is no longer paying us to wait for it.
Other products: the quiet 12% that is shrinking
Products outside the four named portfolios totalled $2.044B, down about 5.1% from $2.154B a year ago and now 12.0% of revenue against 14.0%. Within the disclosed Other Key Products line of $935M, Creon fell 14.7% to $345M and Mavyret fell 21.2% to $295M, partly offset by Linzess at $295M (+13.9%).
Assessment: This line gets no management airtime and no analyst attention, and at 12% of revenue and shrinking it is a bigger drag on the consolidated growth rate than oncology. It is not a thesis item, because the decline is a slow, well-understood mature-product erosion. It is worth naming, because it is part of why 15% immunology growth and 20% neuroscience growth produce 10% company growth.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Confident and almost entirely forward-looking, with the notable feature being what did not get discussed rather than how it was discussed. The prepared remarks moved through the quarter's financials in a few minutes and spent the bulk of the call on the pipeline and on the Apogee rationale, and the Q&A followed suit: eleven exchanges, none of them on the guidance change, the reported margin, the aesthetics decline, the price paid for Apogee, or the financing. Compared with the Q1 call, which had to argue the aesthetics inflection and defend the guide basis, this one faced no pushback at all on the numbers. That absence of scrutiny is itself the most interesting feature of the call, and it is a sentiment reading rather than a fundamental one.
1. Apogee Therapeutics: $10.9B for a Clinical-Stage Immunology Pipeline
The transaction is the quarter's largest single event and the reason the EPS guide moved. AbbVie agreed to acquire Apogee at a total equity value of approximately $10.9B, with an expected third-quarter close. The lead asset is zumilokibart (APG777), a late-stage half-life-extended monoclonal antibody targeting IL-13 for atopic dermatitis; behind it sits APG273, a long-acting IL-13 and TSLP combination for asthma. Management framed the deal as pipeline depth for the 2030s rather than a near-term revenue driver.
"This transaction is an excellent fit with our strategy to build and advance a compelling pipeline with new sources of growth to support AbbVie's performance in the 20 thirties and beyond. We have ample financial capacity for more business development. And remain focused on adding both early and late stage opportunities across our core disease areas." — Robert A. Michael, Chairman & CEO
The financial terms as disclosed on the call: $0.14 of adjusted-EPS dilution in 2026, $100M of incremental adjusted R&D, $200M of incremental adjusted net interest expense reflecting partial-year financing cost, interim financing already secured with long-term debt issuance to follow, and a commitment to reach two-times net leverage within two to three years after closing.
"We have secured interim financing and expect to issue long term debt in the coming months. We remain committed to achieving a net leverage ratio of 2 times within 2 to 3 years following the deal close." — Scott Reents, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The strategic case is legitimate. AbbVie's identified competitive vulnerability is late-decade immunology erosion, atopic dermatitis is the largest indication it does not lead, and a half-life-extended IL-13 is a coherent answer. The financial case is harder to underwrite from outside. Management named no year in which the deal becomes accretive, gave no peak-sales figure for zumilokibart, and disclosed no probability-weighting. What is certain is the cost: $10.9B of cash, roughly $300M a year of combined interest and R&D drag, and two to three years of deleveraging during which the "ample financial capacity for more business development" the CEO referenced is materially less ample than it was in April. At 14x the market was paying us to accept that risk. At 17x it is not.
2. The Guide Moved Down, and Three Different Bases Explain Why
For the first time in the five quarters we have covered, AbbVie's headline full-year adjusted-EPS range went down rather than up. Reading it correctly requires holding three bases at once, which is the recurring analytical signature of this name.
The Q1 guide, as published in April, was $14.08 to $14.28 and included the $0.41 of acquired IPR&D incurred through Q1 only. The Q2 press release restates that same guide as $13.91 to $14.11, which is the identical number after folding in the additional $0.17 of IPR&D that Q2 actually incurred. From that restated base, management then cut $0.04 at the midpoint to $13.87 to $14.07, the net of $0.14 of Apogee dilution against $0.10 of underlying overperformance.
"This update reflects a $0.10 improvement in the outlook of our existing business. Based on strong second quarter results, and continued momentum. It also now includes $0.14 of anticipated dilution related to the planned Apogee acquisition that is more than offsetting our underlying overperformance." — Scott Reents, Chief Financial Officer
Put on a like-for-like ex-IPR&D basis, the guide midpoint went from $14.59 in April to $14.55 now, a $0.04 reduction. Strip Apogee as well and it went from $14.59 to $14.69, a $0.10 operational raise. All three statements are true simultaneously: the headline was cut, the operating business was raised, and a deal was announced that consumed the raise and a little more.
Assessment: Two of our five ABBV recaps have now turned on exactly this arithmetic, and this is the first time it works against the stock rather than for it. At Q1 the headline range fell while the operational guide rose, and we argued the market was misreading a basis change as a cut. This quarter the headline range fell, the ex-IPR&D guide also fell (slightly), and the operational raise is real but smaller than the deal that offset it. The distinction matters for how you characterize management (still executing, still raising) and for how you characterize the earnings base (flat since April). Both readings are needed, and only the second one prices the stock.
3. Icotrokinra and the Skyrizi Competitive Entry
The largest identified threat to the largest asset is the launch of a competing oral IL-23 in psoriasis, which began in March. Management's answer was quantitative rather than reassuring: prescription-tracking data showing the competitor's share sourced almost entirely from other oral agents, and AbbVie's own new-to-brand trends accelerating rather than degrading since launch.
"When we can track, we can actually see our raw MBRX data in the derm and psoriasis market. And this, of course, is our new starts as well as our switching starts, classical MBRX. And when we look at the data from the launch of ICO, we have absolutely seen no degradation in any of our MB or X trends. In fact, they have actually grown from the launch of ICO in March." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
The CEO reframed the entry as expanding the addressable market rather than dividing it, pointing to disease-awareness investment and to the large share of moderate-to-severe psoriasis patients still not on any advanced therapy.
"we always viewed this as a market expanding, competitive launch, and that is exactly how we are seeing it. Obviously, we are still investing... I think Jeffrey's point that he is highlighting here that we are actually seeing an acceleration of NBRx growth for SKYRIZI since the launch of ICO just further supports our view that this is more of a market expanding opportunity." — Robert A. Michael, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: One quarter of post-launch prescription data is thin evidence, and the honest caveat is that oral competitors typically expand slowly and take share on a multi-year curve rather than in the first two quarters. That said, accelerating new-patient starts through the launch window is the strongest available near-term rebuttal, and it is a harder fact than the "distinct profile" argument that preceded it. This bear point remains a 2028-and-beyond question rather than a 2026 one, which is exactly where it stood at Q1.
4. Skyrizi Subcutaneous Induction: the Next Revenue Step, Landing in 2027
The U.S. application for subcutaneous induction dosing in Crohn's disease is under review with a decision expected in the fall. Management characterized the data as the strongest in the category, with endoscopic response and clinical remission rates 25 points above placebo overall and 45 points above in advanced-therapy-naive patients, and framed the commercial value in terms of reimbursement mechanics rather than efficacy alone.
"Like we do expect a meaningful acceleration for SKYRIZI because of this. And if you think about it, right, the number 1 market value driver in IBD is efficacy... And the whole aspect over the subcu induction, it allows a certain segment of physicians to not have to work across 2 different reimbursement channels." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Management was explicit that the contracting ramp pushes the visible effect out: the communication effort begins in Q4 and the revenue acceleration shows up "really early in 2027."
Assessment: This is a real, well-specified, high-probability catalyst, and it is the single best argument for owning the stock through a full multiple. It is also 2027 revenue, which matters for how much of it a 17x multiple has already discounted. Note the pattern across the call: the subcutaneous induction ramp is 2027, tavapadon's ramp is 2027 on formulary timing, and the Apogee assets are 2030s. Management's own framing puts almost every named catalyst beyond the current fiscal year.
5. Aesthetics Reverts, and Nobody Asked About It
The franchise that carried the Q1 upgrade appeared in the prepared remarks in a single short paragraph and did not come up once in eleven analyst exchanges. Management's characterization moved from Q1's "relative stability in the markets now" to this quarter's "modest market growth globally" for toxins and "continued headwinds in key dermal filler markets" for fillers, with the reported decline in the U.S. line left unremarked.
Assessment: The silence is the story. In Q1 aesthetics was the lead item in the commercial section and drew a direct analyst question about why the category's historical recession resilience had failed. This quarter it slipped back into decline and drew nothing at all. That is what a stock trading near its 52-week high looks like from the inside: the market has stopped underwriting the risks it was underwriting at $198. Our job is to keep underwriting them, and on this evidence the aesthetics trough should be reclassified from confirmed to unproven.
6. Rinvoq Dermatology: Two New Indications, a Near-$2B Peak
European approvals arrived for Rinvoq in both non-segmental vitiligo (the first systemic medication approved in the EU for the indication) and severe alopecia areata, with U.S. decisions expected later this year and early next. Management upgraded its peak-sales framing for the pair.
"we now anticipate the combined peak sales for these 2 indications alone to approach $2 billion which is meaningfully above our prior expectations." — Robert A. Michael, Chairman & CEO
Management also disclosed that it has expanded its U.S. dermatology field force ahead of the launches, and argued that Rinvoq's decade of characterized safety data plus first-mover position in vitiligo gives it a durable head start against a crowded development pipeline that includes IL-22-directed agents.
Assessment: A near-$2B peak upgrade on two indications is a material, specific, unmodeled positive, and it partially answers the concentration concern by broadening what Rinvoq is. The caution is the usual one for first-in-class dermatology launches: vitiligo has no approved systemic comparator, which means no established reimbursement pathway and no prescriber habit, so the ramp is likely to be slow even if the peak is right.
7. Oncology Pipeline: the Story Continues to Outrun the Revenue Line
The R&D update on oncology was the longest single answer of the call. Temab-A, the c-Met-directed ADC, received breakthrough therapy designation in combination with bevacizumab for refractory metastatic colorectal cancer, with a Phase 3 all-comer third-line-plus trial recruiting; second-line colorectal data are expected later this year with the explicit ambition of replacing irinotecan. At ASCO, the asset showed response rates as high as 80% in c-Met-selected platinum-resistant ovarian cancer and a 31% response rate with 15.3-month median overall survival in c-Met-selected head and neck. The in-licensed PD-1 and VEGF bispecific has lung data coming at World Lung, with management describing a path to move rapidly into Phase 3 as a chemotherapy combination and then to pair it with the ADCs.
Assessment: The breadth is real and the biomarker-directed strategy is differentiated from the field's crowded FR-alpha and TROP2 approaches. It is also, as it has been for four quarters, a story about 2029 and beyond attached to a franchise whose revenue is declining today. Nothing here changes the 12-month picture. It is the strongest argument that oncology is an option rather than a permanent drag.
8. Payer Contracting: Low-Single-Digit Concessions, Consistent With Prior Years
The only question that touched the P&L came on formulary season and the pricing environment, and management characterized negotiations as normal.
"particularly in immunology, that this is a volume driven business, and we see sort of low single digit concessions around rebates and price concessions as the standard, and our position really has not changed from that standpoint." — Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
On competitor head-to-head studies, the R&D head argued the efficacy gap against Skyrizi narrows over time in such trials while prescriber preference for the safety profile and quarterly dosing persists.
Assessment: Low-single-digit net price erosion in U.S. immunology is the assumption underpinning every model of this company, and management reconfirmed it mid-negotiation with the appropriate hedge that talks are not finished. No new information, which is the correct outcome. Worth noting for the record that the 2027 formulary cycle is the first one in which the competing oral will be contracting with a full year of launch data behind it.
9. Skyrizi Exclusivity: 2031 Data Protection, 2033 Composition of Matter
The final substantive question of the call returned to the durability of the largest asset, and the CEO laid out the layered protection.
"SKYRIZI's composition of matter patent expires in 2033 as you noted, we do have later expiring IP granted and in process that embodies SKYRIZI's significant innovation. And this includes patents expiring in The US in the mid 20 thirties and later. Now it is important to note, though, that regulatory data protection for SKYRIZI does not expire until 2031, so we do not expect to see biosimilar application filings until the end of this decade." — Robert A. Michael, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: Unchanged from Q1 and still the right answer to the question. A 2031 data-protection floor means no biosimilar filings until roughly 2029 and no launch until well into the 2030s, which removes the loss-of-exclusivity question from any reasonable 12-month or 36-month horizon. This is the strongest structural support for paying a quality multiple, and it is the reason the correct rating here is Hold rather than anything lower.
10. What Left the Script: Capital Allocation and the Dividend
The Q1 call carried an explicit three-pronged capital-allocation framework, closing with returning capital "through our strong and growing dividend." This quarter the words "dividend," "capital allocation," "share repurchase" and "free cash flow" do not appear anywhere in the prepared remarks or the Q&A. The balance-sheet discussion was entirely about financing Apogee and deleveraging afterward.
"Importantly, based on our strong cash flows, balance sheet and business outlook, we continue to have substantial financial flexibility to pursue additional innovative business development." — Scott Reents, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: We do not read this as a signal about the dividend itself, which is a 53-year Abbott-lineage growth streak that management is not going to touch. We read it as an accurate reflection of where the incremental dollar is going for the next two to three years: to interest, to the Apogee pipeline, and to deleveraging back to two times. The quarterly dividend is $1.73, a $6.92 annual rate, and at $250.94 the yield has compressed to 2.76% from 3.39% at the price we upgraded on. The income component of the total-return case has shrunk by roughly a fifth in three months, and the capital-return narrative that supported it has gone quiet at the same time.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior guide (Q1, April) | New guide (Q2, July) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 adj. EPS, as published | $14.08 – $14.28 | $13.87 – $14.07 | Headline lowered $0.21 at the midpoint |
| FY2026 adj. EPS, prior restated for Q2 IPR&D | $13.91 – $14.11 | $13.87 – $14.07 | Lowered $0.04 at the midpoint |
| FY2026 adj. EPS, ex-IPR&D like-for-like | ~$14.49 – $14.69 | ~$14.45 – $14.65 | Lowered ~$0.04 |
| FY2026 adj. EPS, ex-IPR&D and ex-Apogee | ~$14.49 – $14.69 | ~$14.59 – $14.79 | Raised ~$0.10 operational |
| FY2026 net revenue | ~$67.3B | ~$67.6B | Raised ~$0.3B (second raise this year) |
| FY2026 adj. gross margin | >84% | >84% | Maintained |
| FY2026 adj. operating margin | ~47.5% | Approaching 47% | Lowered ~0.5pt |
| FY2026 adj. R&D expense | ~$9.7B | ~$9.8B | Raised $0.1B (Apogee) |
| FY2026 adj. SG&A expense | n/a | ~$14.5B | Newly specified |
| FY2026 adj. net interest expense | ~$2.7B | ~$2.9B | Raised $0.2B (Apogee financing) |
| FY2026 non-GAAP tax rate | n/a | ~14.5% | Newly specified |
| FY2026 Skyrizi | ~$21.6B | ~$21.7B | Raised $0.1B |
| FY2026 neuroscience | ~$12.6B | ~$12.7B | Raised $0.1B |
| FY2026 FX assumption | n/a | ~+0.5% on FY sales | Less benefit than prior expectation |
| Q3 2026 net revenue | n/a | ~$17.2B | New; includes ~0.4% FX headwind |
| Q3 2026 adj. EPS | n/a | $3.84 – $3.88 | New; excludes any Q3 IPR&D |
Implied second-half ramp. The full-year revenue guide of roughly $67.6B against H1 actuals of $31.992B implies about $35.6B in the second half. With Q3 guided to roughly $17.2B, Q4 is implied at roughly $18.4B, which would be about +11% against Q4 2025's $16.618B and an acceleration from the +9.0% implied for Q3. That is the guide's stiffest single requirement, and it leans on the Skyrizi subcutaneous launch communication starting in Q4, the tavapadon launch, and the two Rinvoq dermatology decisions landing. H1 at 47.3% of the full-year guide is consistent with the 47.0% H1 share the company posted in 2025, so the shape is normal even if the Q4 growth rate is demanding.
Implied Q4 EPS. The full-year midpoint of $13.97 less H1's $6.30 and the Q3 midpoint of $3.86 leaves roughly $3.81 for Q4, on a basis that excludes any acquired IPR&D from Q3 or Q4. Given AbbVie's business-development cadence, further IPR&D charges in the second half are close to certain, so the number that ultimately prints will be lower than $13.97 and the comparison to it will once again be a basis argument rather than a performance one.
Street at. Pre-print consensus for 2026 adjusted EPS sat around $14.18, already above the new $13.97 midpoint, and had been revised down from $14.27 heading into the quarter. For 2027 consensus was around $16.19 and had been nudged up. So the Street was carrying a 2026 number the company has not guided to, on the reasonable assumption that some of the IPR&D drag is not repeatable, and is underwriting roughly 11% earnings growth in 2027 off the guided 2026 base.
Guidance style. AbbVie's pattern across the five quarters we have covered is consistent: raise revenue steadily, raise the operational EPS assumption modestly, and let the headline range absorb whatever business-development spending actually occurred. Management has raised full-year revenue guidance twice this year for a cumulative $600M and has raised the underlying EPS assumption in each of the past three quarters. The company under-promises on the operating business and refuses to forecast the deal spending, which is defensible and which permanently makes the headline number a poor summary of the year.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Competitive entry in psoriasis and the durability of the flagship's share
The first commercially oriented question of the call went straight to the largest identified risk to the largest asset: whether the March launch of a competing oral IL-23 has changed Skyrizi's trajectory in psoriasis, and how much headroom remains given already-high penetration. Management answered with prescription-level data rather than positioning language, describing where the competitor's share is being sourced from and pointing to its own new-to-brand trends accelerating rather than decaying since the launch.
Q: "Can I just come back to SKYRIZI in psoriasis? I know you just made some comments in terms of the launch of Icoand the impact or just lack of impact that is had there. Just can you elaborate a bit more of just what you are seeing in terms of dynamics in psoriasis and just how much more growth opportunity there is for SKYRIZI in this setting given the higher penetration rates?"
— Christopher Schott, JPMorgan
A: "We have a fairly detailed Symphony model which looks at sort of sequential share. And what we can see since the launch of ICO, the vast majority of ICO share that we see is being sourced from the 2 other orals in the marketplace. And that is pretty similar to what we had expected."
— Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: The answer was specific and falsifiable, which is the highest standard available on a competitive-entry question one quarter after launch. The claim that the new entrant is cannibalizing other orals rather than biologics is consistent with the mechanism and with the efficacy gap, and it is checkable against prescription data next quarter. The limitation is timeframe, not credibility: oral launches in immunology take years to reach their share ceiling, so a clean first two quarters is necessary evidence and not sufficient evidence.
Whether the subcutaneous induction approval accelerates second-half sales, and the exclusivity runway
A two-part question tested the near-term revenue impact of the pending Crohn's subcutaneous induction approval and, separately, the durability of the flagship's exclusivity past its 2033 composition-of-matter expiry. The answer to the first was a clear yes on direction and a clear no on timing, and the answer to the second was the layered-protection framework management has used consistently.
Q: "I wanted to ask you on SKYRIZI subcutaneous. If you get this approved in the fall, do you expect that to drive an acceleration of sales in the second half of the year? For SKYRIZI? And then on the runway for exclusivity for SKYRIZI beyond 2033, any update there?"
— Louise Chen, Scotiabank
A: "Now having said that, it will take you know, a month or 2 or a few months to sort of fully ramp up the availability, based on our contracts. So we will probably start seeing that really early in 2027. But, nonetheless, our ability to start to communicate and, basically highlight, this, this innovation will come here in the fourth quarter."
— Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: Management volunteered the timing constraint instead of letting the question's premise stand, which is the behavior of a team that does not want a second-half expectation it cannot meet. The disclosure is mildly negative for 2026 and clearly positive for 2027, and it is one of several places on this call where the named catalyst sits beyond the current fiscal year.
The shape of the Parkinson's oral launch
With an FDA decision due in the third quarter on the selective D1/D5 agonist that completes the Parkinson's franchise, the question was whether to model a fast start or a slow one. Management pre-empted an aggressive ramp assumption by naming reimbursement rather than clinical profile as the gating factor.
Q: "Can you just talk a little bit about your expectations on tevapadone launch? Ultimately and how you see this playing out and what could be a slow start, fast start? Maybe just talk a little bit about how you think about that"
— Michael Yee, UBS
A: "we do see that the ramp will be modest at first, and I will tell you why. it is not the profile of the medication. it is largely because based on the timing of the approval, we will not be immediately added into the Medicare formularies. that is gonna take some more time."
— Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: A straightforward and slightly deflationary answer on a launch management is otherwise enthusiastic about, and the right one to give. The Parkinson's franchise remains the most credible piece of unmodeled medium-term growth in the portfolio, with the injectable already at a $1B-plus annualized pace and the oral arriving to deepen it. None of that shows up in 2026 revenue.
Whether the oncology pipeline differentiates in a crowded ADC field
The longest exchange of the call pressed on how AbbVie's c-Met-directed antibody-drug conjugate distinguishes itself against the leading TROP2 programs, and on the development path for the in-licensed PD-1 and VEGF bispecific. Management's answer centred on biomarker selection as the differentiating strategy rather than raw potency, and on the intent to move quickly into Phase 3 once dosing is settled.
Q: "So first, what are we gonna learn about tMAb a in the upcoming readouts? And where do you see this ADC differentiating from others like Merck's sac TMT or AstraZeneca's data DXP And then related, on the PD-1/VEGF compound that you licensed from RemGen... any preview of what we can expect at World Lung and on your overall development strategy?"
— Asad Haider, Goldman Sachs
A: "Physicians want to individualize care and maximize benefit risk, and how that can occur in on ADCs is first, we optimize the dose, select the right patients, and then deliver a biomarker to the field so they can do exactly that as individualized care."
— Roopal Thakkar, EVP, R&D and Chief Scientific Officer
Assessment: The biomarker-directed positioning is a genuine strategic differentiator in a field where most competitors are chasing the same two targets in all-comer populations, and the c-Met versus FR-alpha distinction in ovarian is the cleanest example of it. It is also a strategy that narrows each addressable population in exchange for higher response rates, which is the correct trade clinically and a slower one commercially. Nothing here moves the near-term oncology revenue line, which is the line that matters to this rating.
Formulary season, net pricing, and whether Apogee displaced internal programs
The only question of the call that touched the profit and loss combined a check on the U.S. contracting cycle with a probe of whether the acquisition had caused AbbVie to shelve overlapping internal atopic-dermatitis assets. Management described payer negotiations as consistent with prior years and confirmed that no internal programs were deprioritized.
Q: "I wonder if you can give us any kind of early indication from formulary season. I hear levels of confidence as usual on SKYRIZI and RINVOQ. So just sort of checking around pricing environment and impact of some of their head to head studies from competitors. And then just a quick check post the announcement of Apogee. Did you deprioritize any of your own pipeline assets in AD around that time in connection with Apogee?"
— Luisa Hector, Berenberg
A: "we are running all of them, in parallel and as quickly as we can. Obviously, we wanna move the anti-IL-13 as quickly as possible. And whatever we can do to help that post deal closure. We are gonna do that. And we are in the clinic with our 31 bispecific, and should be shortly in the clinic with an IL-13/18 bispecific."
— Roopal Thakkar, EVP, R&D and Chief Scientific Officer
Assessment: Running four overlapping atopic-dermatitis mechanisms in parallel after paying $10.9B for one of them is a defensible portfolio strategy and an expensive one. The answer implicitly confirms that Apogee was bought for the asset's profile rather than to fill a hole, which is the more reassuring of the two possible reasons, but it also confirms the R&D spending guide moves up rather than being absorbed. On the pricing half, low-single-digit concessions with negotiations unfinished is the answer the model already assumes.
Confidence in the pending Crohn's approval and the timing of the combination data
The call opened on execution risk around the two nearest immunology milestones: whether the subcutaneous induction submission carries any manufacturing exposure, and when the combination data that underpins the next-generation strategy will be presented. Management reported the review proceeding to plan and declined to commit to a specific conference.
Q: "I know you have the FDA action on the subcutaneous formulation for induction coming up this fall. Maybe, Roopal, you could just speak to your confidence in that approval? Is everything on manufacturing lined up? Just want to make sure there are no issues there."
— Terence Flynn, Morgan Stanley
A: "It is with SKYRIZI, so it is a asset well known, to health authorities. And manufacturing is very well known to us. So we have a very complete submission. that is in front of the agency. And so far, that review is going according to plan. So no concerns, at this moment."
— Roopal Thakkar, EVP, R&D and Chief Scientific Officer
Assessment: The question is more pointed than it reads, given that AbbVie's other pending U.S. approval in aesthetics was blocked earlier this year on manufacturing grounds. The answer distinguishes the two cases correctly: a known molecule in a known facility with an existing approval carries meaningfully less chemistry-and-manufacturing risk than a new toxin. The hedge on the combination-data venue is routine, though it does mean the data that supports the late-decade competitive answer may slip into next year's conference calendar.
Peak expectations for the new dermatology indications against a crowded pipeline
A question tested the near-$2B combined peak framing for vitiligo and alopecia areata against a development landscape filling up with competing mechanisms. Management leaned on first-mover status in an indication with no approved systemic option, on a decade of characterized safety data, and on a sales force already expanded ahead of the launches.
Q: "in light of your comments on RINVOQ in AA and vitiligo, particularly regarding vitiligo, just how do you square your expectations in terms of peak with an increasingly crowded development landscape inclusive of other agents like IL-22s"
— David Amsellem, Piper Sandler
A: "the first key piece is vitiligo. Obviously, there is no systemic treatments approved. We will be the first... And when you look at the efficacy that we start to see, particularly in the longer term extensions that just builds over time the ability to really systematically clear the skin is quite striking."
— Jeffrey Stewart, Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: The market-expansion argument that management applies to competitive entry in psoriasis is the same argument it applies to being the entrant in vitiligo, and it is more persuasive in the second case than the first. Creating a systemic category where none exists is genuinely different from taking share in a mature one. The trade-off is that category creation is slow, which is consistent with the pattern of this entire call: strong assets, credible peaks, and timelines that mostly begin after 2026.
What They're NOT Saying
- No full-year aesthetics guide, and no acknowledgement of the reversal. Management named full-year assumptions for Skyrizi, neuroscience, Vraylar and Botox Therapeutic, and attributed a residual increase to Rinvoq and Venclexta. Aesthetics, which was guided at roughly flat at Q4 and characterized as trending above flat at Q1, was not assigned a figure and the return to an operational decline was not addressed. The franchise appears three times in the entire transcript.
- No year in which Apogee turns accretive, and no peak-sales figure for the lead asset. The disclosure covers the 2026 dilution ($0.14), the financing cost ($200M of interest), the R&D step-up ($100M) and the deleveraging target (two times in two to three years). It does not cover what the $10.9B buys in revenue, when, or with what probability. For a company that routinely publishes peak-sales framings for its own pipeline, including a fresh near-$2B figure for two Rinvoq indications on this same call, the silence on zumilokibart is conspicuous.
- The words "dividend," "capital allocation," "share repurchase" and "free cash flow" do not appear anywhere on the call. The Q1 call carried an explicit capital-allocation framework closing on the "strong and growing dividend." This quarter the balance-sheet discussion begins and ends with financing the acquisition and getting leverage back down. Nothing suggests the dividend is at risk; the omission signals where the incremental dollar goes for the next two to three years.
- No update on the U.S. resubmission timeline for the short-duration toxin. European and Canadian approvals were announced with enthusiasm. The U.S. complete response letter disclosed at Q1 was not mentioned, and the U.S. path was described only as something management looks forward to potentially doing. Two consecutive quarters without a resubmission date on the aesthetics market-expansion catalyst.
- No mention of tariffs, Section 232, or any drug-pricing policy development. The 2026 policy overhang that ran through the prior three recaps, and against which the $100B U.S. investment commitment was positioned, went entirely unaddressed. IRA pricing appears only as the explanation for Imbruvica's decline. The risk has not gone away; it has stopped being discussed.
- No update on the obesity program that headlined the Q1 pipeline section. The long-acting amylin analog that produced roughly 10% weight loss in twelve weeks, and around which management sketched a full obesity portfolio strategy at Q1, received one passing mention this quarter as a possible combination partner in hidradenitis suppurativa. No data timing, no development plan, no reiteration of the strategy.
- No separate restatement of the Rinvoq full-year guide. Skyrizi was raised $100M to roughly $21.7B and neuroscience $100M to roughly $12.7B, but the remaining $100M of the revenue raise was attributed jointly to "RINVOQ and VENCLEXTA" without splitting it. Given that Rinvoq beat the Street this quarter and Skyrizi did not, the absence of a discrete Rinvoq number is a small piece of missing precision on the faster-improving asset.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: ABBV closed at $257.41 on July 30, 2026, the day before the before-open print. The stock entered the quarter up 12.7% year to date (from $228.49 at 2025 year-end), up 36.2% over the trailing twelve months (from $189.02 on July 31, 2025), and up 2.5% over the trailing thirty days. Its 52-week closing range was $189.02 to $263.30, so the pre-print level sat 2.2% below the highest close of the year. The S&P 500 was up 8.7% year to date. At $257.41 the stock was trading at roughly 17.6x the then-standing ex-IPR&D 2026 guide midpoint of $14.59, the most expensive level of our coverage window.
- Reaction session (July 31, before-open print): the stock gapped down 1.9% to a $252.54 open, traded a $247.00 to $255.52 intraday range, and closed at $250.94, down 2.5% or $6.47 on the day. Volume was 7.3M shares against an 8.2M thirty-day average, or 0.9 times normal. The S&P 500 rose 0.7% on the session, so the decline was entirely idiosyncratic and roughly 3.2 points of relative underperformance.
The reaction is not a verdict on the business. It is a verdict on the setup. Every element of the print that would have been received as a positive at $198 was received as insufficient at $257: a 1.1% revenue beat, an EPS line the tape could not agree was a beat at all, and a headline guide range that moved down for the first time in five quarters and generated at least one wire headline explicitly framing it as a cut. Three independent outlets attributed the move to the same two things, the lowered headline range and the ambiguous EPS comparison, and none attributed it to the revenue line or to either growth engine.
The volume figure is the most informative detail. At 0.9 times the thirty-day average, this was an orderly re-pricing rather than a repositioning: nobody was forced out, and no one felt urgency about getting in on the dip. A stock that has run 36% in twelve months and 2.5% in the last thirty days into a print, then gives back 2.5% on below-average volume when the print is fine but unspectacular, is a stock whose expectations and price have converged. That is the same observation we made at Q2, Q3 and Q4 of last year, when the stock fell 0.2%, 4.5% and 3.8% on three consecutive good quarters. It stopped being true at Q1 2026, when a de-rated stock rose 3.1% on a clean beat. On this evidence it is true again, and for the original reason: the price already knows.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is Apogee a Pipeline Bargain or an Expensive Answer to a 2032 Problem?
Bull view: AbbVie is buying a de-risked, late-stage, half-life-extended IL-13 in the largest immunology indication it does not lead, three years before it needs the growth, from a position of financial strength rather than under LOE duress. $10.9B is roughly one and a half quarters of revenue for an asset with mega-blockbuster potential and a second respiratory program behind it. This is exactly the business development that built the post-Humira franchise, executed early rather than late.
Bear view: $10.9B of cash for a clinical-stage company with no approved product is a large price for optionality, and the disclosure is thin: no accretion year, no peak-sales estimate, no probability weighting. The immediate certainties are $0.14 of dilution, $200M of annualized interest, $100M of extra R&D, and two to three years of deleveraging that constrains the next deal. Atopic dermatitis already has an entrenched leader and a crowded late-stage field.
Our take: The bull has the better strategic argument and the bear has the better valuation argument, which is usually how it goes when a company with a fine balance sheet buys optionality at the top of its own multiple. Our position is narrower than either: the deal is a reasonable use of capital that we cannot underwrite from outside on the disclosure given, and it converts financial flexibility into pipeline exposure at precisely the moment the share price stopped discounting execution risk. That combination argues for less enthusiasm, not for a negative view.
Debate: Was the Aesthetics Trough Real, or a Comparison Artifact?
Bull view: One quarter of operational decline at 0.9% is noise inside a franchise that grew 1.9% operationally across the first half and lapped an unusually strong Q1 price comparison. International aesthetics grew 5.0% operationally, Botox Cosmetic is still growing, and the toxin market-expansion product just cleared two regulatory jurisdictions. The 2025 pattern of mid-to-high-single-digit declines has not returned.
Bear view: The Q1 inflection was carried by a single toxin line up 17% on a favorable U.S. price comparison, and the moment that comparison lapsed the growth rate fell fourteen points to 3.4%. Fillers deteriorated rather than stabilized, U.S. aesthetics is outright declining, management gave the franchise no full-year figure, and the U.S. launch of the market-expansion product has been blocked for two quarters with no resubmission date.
Our take: The bear is right, and this is the argument we lost. Our Q1 report described the aesthetics trough as confirmed and treated it as one of three triggers justifying the upgrade; the Q1 bear case in that same report objected that one quarter carried by one price comparison was a thin reed. Two quarters of data now say the honest classification is unproven, not confirmed. We do not think aesthetics is structurally broken, and at 7.5% of revenue it will not set the stock either way. What it does is remove one of the three legs the upgrade stood on, at a price 23% higher than where the upgrade was made.
Debate: Has the Multiple Re-Rate Run Its Course?
Bull view: At roughly 15.5x the 2027 consensus, ABBV still trades below the diversified large-cap pharma peer group and below the broader industry's forward multiple. The business is compounding revenue at 10% and clean earnings in the mid-teens, the largest asset's exclusivity runs deep into the 2030s, and there are three named catalysts inside twelve months. A quality compounder with a settled patent cliff should trade at a premium, not a discount, and the re-rate is only halfway done.
Bear view: The stock has gone from 14.0x to 17.2x the ex-IPR&D guide midpoint in a single quarter while that midpoint went down $0.04. Every dollar of the 23% return was multiple. The dividend yield has compressed from 3.4% to 2.8%, one of the three upgrade triggers has reversed, the balance sheet is now committed to a deal and a deleveraging path, and the next set of catalysts is dated 2027. Buying a re-rated stock after the re-rate is how quality compounders produce mediocre returns.
Our take: The bear's arithmetic is unarguable and the bull's framing is not wrong, which is the definition of a Hold. We are not arguing the multiple is too high; 17x for a business with this growth profile and this LOE runway is defensible. We are arguing that it is no longer low, that the gap between price and our fair-value anchor has closed from roughly 18% to roughly 3%, and that the specific inefficiency we bought at Q1 (a de-rated price on improving fundamentals) has been fully arbitraged. The next leg requires either an earnings upgrade the guide does not currently support or a multiple beyond 17x, and neither is something we would underwrite today.
Model & Valuation Framework
| Item | Pre-print view | Post-print view | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 revenue | $16.77B – $16.81B (Street) | $16.990B (actual) | +10.2% reported, +9.5% operational; ~$0.19B beat |
| Q2 2026 adj. EPS | $3.61 – $3.71 (Street) | $3.65 (actual) | $3.82 ex-IPR&D, $0.06 above company midpoint |
| FY2026 revenue | ~$67.3B (guide) | ~$67.6B (raised) | Second raise this year; $600M cumulative |
| FY2026 adj. EPS (ex-IPR&D) | ~$14.59 mid | ~$14.55 mid | +$0.10 operational, −$0.14 Apogee |
| FY2026 adj. operating margin | ~47.5% | Approaching 47% | Apogee R&D absorbs ~0.5pt |
| FY2026 adj. net interest expense | ~$2.7B | ~$2.9B | Partial-year Apogee financing |
| Skyrizi (FY2026) | ~$21.6B | ~$21.7B | Raised again; Q2 came in $15M under the Street |
| Neuroscience (FY2026) | ~$12.6B | ~$12.7B | Raised; Vraylar ~$4.1B, Botox Ther. ~$4.2B |
| Aesthetics (FY2026) | Trending above flat | Roughly flat, unguided | Q2 −0.9% operational; no company figure given |
| Oncology (FY2026) | ~$6.5B (bounded drag) | ~$6.5B (unchanged) | H1 −2.8% operational; Imbruvica erosion self-limiting |
| Net leverage | Deal capacity available | Committed; 2x target in 2–3 years | $10.9B cash outlay, debt-financed |
| Dividend yield | 3.39% (at $203.89) | 2.76% (at $250.94) | $1.73 quarterly, $6.92 annualized, unchanged rate |
| Apogee assets | Not owned | Not modeled (optionality) | No accretion year or peak figure disclosed |
Valuation framework. At the $250.94 reaction-day close, ABBV trades at approximately 17.2x the ex-IPR&D 2026 guide midpoint of roughly $14.55, at 18.0x the as-published $13.97 midpoint, and at roughly 15.5x the 2027 Street consensus of about $16.19. Three months ago, at the $203.89 close on which we upgraded, the same ex-IPR&D calculation produced 14.0x. The stock has therefore re-rated 23% while the ex-IPR&D guide midpoint moved from $14.59 to $14.55. Essentially the entire return since the upgrade is multiple expansion; the earnings base is flat. That is not a criticism of the business, which raised revenue guidance twice and grew clean earnings 15% in the first half. It is a statement about where the return came from and therefore about what is left.
Fair-value anchor and twelve-month framing. We raise our fair-value anchor to roughly $258, from the roughly $240 we carried at Q1, with a base range of about $240 to $278. The increase reflects a higher revenue base (the guide is up $600M this year), the near-$2B peak upgrade on the two Rinvoq dermatology indications, the Apogee pipeline as unquantified optionality, and a forward view that rolls onto 2027 over the coming year. It does not reflect a higher 2026 earnings base, because there is not one. The anchor is roughly 16x the 2027 Street number, a multiple we consider fair rather than conservative for a business growing revenue at 10% with a 2031 data-protection floor on its largest asset. From the $250.94 close, that implies about 3% of price upside plus the 2.76% dividend yield, a total-return setup of roughly 6% over twelve months. A bull case, in which aesthetics re-inflects, the subcutaneous induction launch drives a 2027 upgrade cycle, and the multiple holds 17x on a rolled-forward base, supports the high $270s. A bear case, in which aesthetics stays negative, oncology's inflection slips, an Apogee setback appears, and the multiple gives back to 15x on 2027, supports roughly $243. The distribution is close to symmetric around the current price, which is precisely why the rating changes.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
We carry forward the bull and bear pillars established at our August 2025 initiation and graded at Q3 2025, Q4 2025 and Q1 2026, and re-grade each against the Q2 2026 evidence as of August 1, 2026. Two entries move: the aesthetics trigger reverses, and the valuation pillar returns from resolved to binding.
| Thesis point | Status | Notes (Q2 2026 evidence, as of Aug 1 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Skyrizi and Rinvoq are best-in-class and still taking share | Confirmed | Combined $8.030B (+24.5%), now 47.3% of revenue; new-to-brand trends accelerated through the competing oral's launch; Skyrizi FY guide raised again to ~$21.7B |
| Bull #2: The Humira cliff is de-risked and the platform grows through it | Confirmed | Humira $756M (−35.9%), now 4.4% of revenue; total revenue still +10.2%. This pillar is effectively closed out |
| Bull #3: Neuroscience is a genuine, under-modeled second engine | Confirmed | +20.3% reported to $3.228B; Vyalev +27.4% sequentially to $256M and on track for blockbuster status; oral Parkinson's launch pending in Q3; FY guide raised to ~$12.7B |
| Bull #4: Business development builds a de-risked next decade with no major LOE | Confirmed, at a higher cost | Apogee adds two late-stage immunology assets for $10.9B; near-$2B peak upgrade on Rinvoq vitiligo plus alopecia; but $0.14 dilution, +$200M interest, and 2–3 years of deleveraging |
| Trigger: Aesthetics returns to growth (the confirmed trough) | REVERSED | −0.9% operational after Q1's +5.1%; Botox Cosmetic decelerated from +17% to +3.4% as the price comp lapped; Juvederm decline widened to −6.6%; U.S. aesthetics −4.4%. Reclassified from confirmed to unproven |
| Trigger: Clean 2026 prints confirm ex-IPR&D earnings power | Confirmed | Q2 ex-IPR&D $3.82, $0.06 above the company midpoint; H1 ex-IPR&D EPS +15.1%; revenue guide raised twice |
| Bear #1: Valuation is full with the good news priced in | Re-emerged (binding) | 14.0x to 17.2x the ex-IPR&D guide midpoint in one quarter on a midpoint that fell $0.04; entered the print 2.2% off the 52-week closing high; fell 2.5% on a revenue beat |
| Bear #2: Aesthetics is in structural-for-now decline | Re-opened | The invalidation claimed at Q1 does not survive Q2. Franchise back to an operational decline with no full-year guide and no U.S. approval date for the market-expansion product |
| Bear #3: Oncology is a growth drag (Imbruvica erosion) | Confirmed (bounded) | −1.5% reported, −2.4% operational; second consecutive declining quarter; the rest of oncology added $196M against Imbruvica's $222M decline, so the drag is shrinking but has not inflected |
| Bear #4: Tariff, IRA and Section 232 policy overhang | Contained, undiscussed | IRA still visible in Imbruvica's 29.4% decline. No tariff or Section 232 commentary anywhere on the call. Risk unresolved rather than removed |
| Bear #5 (new): Balance-sheet flexibility is now committed | Emerging | $10.9B cash outlay, interim financing plus long-term debt to come, two-times net-leverage target 2–3 years out; capital-return language absent from the call entirely |
Overall: The operating thesis is intact and in two places stronger. Both growth engines compounded above 15% and 20%, the revenue guide rose for the second time this year, the largest asset held share through its most-feared competitive entry, and the near-$2B dermatology peak upgrade is genuine new value. What changed is not the business; it is the two things a rating actually depends on. The aesthetics trigger that carried the Q1 upgrade reversed, and the valuation pillar that had resolved favorably at 14x has re-emerged as binding at 17.2x. A fifth bear pillar was added, because the balance-sheet optionality that was an explicit part of the Q1 bull case is now spoken for. Four of the four original bull pillars still hold; three of the five bear pillars are live.
Action: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. We upgraded in April on three explicit conditions: a confirmed aesthetics trough, a clean 2026 print confirming ex-IPR&D earnings power, and a de-rated entry price. The second condition has held. The first has reversed. The third has been consumed, in full, by a 23.1% price move against a flat earnings base. Our fair-value anchor rises to roughly $258 on a higher revenue base and a rolled-forward multiple, which from $250.94 leaves about 3% of price and a 2.76% yield, a total return in line with rather than ahead of what we would expect from the market. That is the definition of a Hold in our framework, and it is the same discipline, applied in the same way, that kept us at Hold through three good quarters last year and then produced the upgrade when the price finally moved our way. We would return to Outperform on a genuine pullback toward the low $220s, on a confirmed aesthetics inflection sustained across two quarters, or on a 2027 guide that raises the earnings base rather than the multiple. We would move lower only on an operational crack in immunology, which is not remotely in evidence.
Bottom Line: A Good Quarter at a Fair Price
AbbVie delivered a strong second quarter. Revenue of $16.990B grew 10.2%, beat the Street by roughly $0.19B, and was carried by the two assets the entire thesis rests on: Skyrizi at $5.505B and Rinvoq at $2.525B, together adding $1.579B of year-over-year growth against a total company increase of $1.567B. Neuroscience grew 20.3% with a new Parkinson's therapy scaling 27% sequentially. Clean, ex-IPR&D earnings grew 12.7% in the quarter and 15.1% across the first half. Revenue guidance went up for the second time this year.
The stock fell 2.5%, and the reasons are worth separating carefully. Part is presentation: $0.17 of acquired IPR&D sits inside the reported $3.65, which left the Street's consensus split across three different bases and produced simultaneous "beat" and "miss" headlines from the same print. Part is real: the headline full-year range moved down for the first time in five quarters, and on a like-for-like ex-IPR&D basis it moved down too, by $0.04, as $0.14 of Apogee dilution swallowed a $0.10 operational raise. And part is the aesthetics franchise, which we described in April as a confirmed trough and which printed a 0.9% operational decline three months later, with the toxin line's growth falling from 17% to 3.4% the moment its favorable price comparison lapsed.
We are downgrading to Hold, and we are doing it because our own call worked rather than despite it. From the $203.89 close where we upgraded, the stock returned 23.1% plus a dividend in three months against an S&P 500 up roughly four points. Almost none of that came from earnings: the ex-IPR&D guide midpoint went from $14.59 to $14.55 over the same stretch. It came from the multiple, which moved from 14.0x to 17.2x. That was the specific inefficiency we identified in April, a de-rated price against improving fundamentals, and it has been arbitraged away. What is left is a very good pharmaceutical business, with a patent cliff behind it and its largest asset protected into the 2030s, trading at a fair multiple with a 2.76% yield, roughly 3% below our raised fair-value anchor, and with a newly committed balance sheet and one reversed thesis trigger. We held this stock through three quarters when it was good and expensive, upgraded it when it became good and cheap, and it is now good and fairly priced. Hold.