AMGEN INC. (AMGN)
Hold

Amgen Answers the Quality Question: Product Sales Accelerate to 9%, the Raise Beats the Beat, and the Discount Closes

Published: By A.N. Burrows AMGN | Q2 2026 Earnings Analysis

This recap follows our Q1 2026 note (Hold, published May 1, 2026) and grades the commitments management made on that call.

Key Takeaways

  • The composition criticism from last quarter is answered. Product sales grew 9% to $9,537M, more than double Q1's 4%, driven by volume. The non-GAAP tax rate rose 1.4 points to 15.6%, so this beat was made against a tax headwind rather than with a tax tailwind. Non-GAAP EPS of $6.29 cleared consensus by roughly 12% and revenue of $10,054M cleared it by roughly 6.6%.
  • The guidance raise is bigger than the quarter's beat, which is the opposite of Q1. The FY26 revenue midpoint moved up $1.0B to $38.8B against a revenue beat of roughly $0.63B, and the tax-rate assumption was left unchanged. Implied full-year revenue growth over 2025 went from about 3% to about 5.6%.
  • But the guide still implies a soft second half, and the market is now paying full price for the good news. The FY revenue range leaves 2H growth at roughly 0.5% to 6.7% against 1H's 7.8%, and reaffirming the 45% to 46% margin guide implies a 2H operating margin near 43% to 45% against Q2's 48.4%. The stock closed the reaction day at $407.83, a 24% gain since our Q1 note and 17.8x the new EPS midpoint versus 14.7x then.
  • The two overhangs went quiet on the call and wider in the filings. Neither the IRS dispute nor Tavneos was mentioned by management or raised by a single analyst. Meanwhile the IRS reissued the 2016 to 2018 adjustment notice twice, opened a new audit of 2019 to 2022 on the same profit-allocation theory, and the Tax Court decision on the older years slipped to no earlier than late 2026 or early 2027.
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. The business earned an upgrade on execution, but the upgrade trigger we set in May was MariTide efficacy or overhang resolution at a still-discounted multiple. None of the three arrived, and the discount is gone. We raise conviction and our fair-value frame, not the rating.

Results vs. Consensus

MetricActual (Q2'26)ConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Total revenue$10,054M~$9,430MBeat+6.6%
Product sales$9,537Mn/a+9% YoYvolume-led
Non-GAAP EPS$6.29~$5.61Beat+12.1%
GAAP EPS$4.37n/a+65% YoYvs. $2.65
Non-GAAP op. income$4,612Mn/a+7.4% YoYvs. $4,293M
Non-GAAP op. margin48.4%n/a-0.5pp YoYof product sales
Non-GAAP tax rate15.6%n/a+1.4pp YoYheadwind, not tailwind
Free cash flow$3,489Mn/a+83% YoYvs. $1,911M

Year-over-year comparison (Q2'26 vs. Q2'25)

MetricQ2'26Q2'25Change
Product sales$9,537M$8,771M+8.7%
Other revenues$517M$408M+26.7%
Total revenues$10,054M$9,179M+9.5%
Non-GAAP cost of sales$1,874M$1,551M+20.8%
Non-GAAP cost of sales (% of product sales)19.6%17.7%+1.9pp
Non-GAAP R&D$1,851M$1,685M+9.9%
Non-GAAP SG&A$1,717M$1,650M+4.1%
Non-GAAP operating income$4,612M$4,293M+7.4%
Non-GAAP operating margin48.4%48.9%-0.5pp
GAAP operating income$3,514M$2,656M+32.3%
GAAP operating margin36.8%30.3%+6.5pp
Non-GAAP net income$3,423M$3,258M+5.1%
Non-GAAP EPS$6.29$6.02+4.5%
GAAP EPS$4.37$2.65+64.9%
Diluted shares544M541M+0.6%

Sequential comparison (Q2'26 vs. Q1'26): the composition swing

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Change
Product sales$9,537M$8,218M+16.0%
Product sales growth YoY+9%+4%+5pp
Other revenues$517M$400M+29.3%
Other revenue as % of total5.1%4.6%+0.5pp
Total revenues$10,054M$8,618M+16.7%
Non-GAAP EPS$6.29$5.15+22.1%
Non-GAAP operating margin48.4%45.3%+3.1pp
Non-GAAP tax rate15.6%13.6%+2.0pp
Six growth drivers, YoY+26%+24%+2pp
Free cash flow$3,489M$1,477M+136%

Q1'26 free cash flow derived as the 1H figure of $4,966M less the Q2 figure of $3,489M. Q1'26 product sales and other revenues taken from the Q1 income statement; Q1 plus Q2 ties exactly to the 1H totals of $17,755M and $917M.

Quality of the beat: the mirror image of last quarter. In Q1 we argued the $0.37 EPS beat was largely the arithmetic of a 13.6% tax rate and a 45% jump in other revenue while product sales grew only 4%, and that a beat built on tax and below-the-line items gets sold. It was. Q2 inverts every one of those inputs. Product sales grew 9% on volume. The non-GAAP tax rate went up 1.4 points to 15.6%, taking roughly 1.4 points off the pre-tax-to-EPS conversion rather than adding to it. Other revenue grew 27% rather than 45%, and at $517M it is 5.1% of the top line. Non-GAAP pre-tax income rose 6.8% to $4,055M while non-GAAP net income rose only 5.1%, which is exactly what a higher tax rate looks like. This beat is operational.

Quality of Beat/Miss

  • Revenue: High quality. Total revenue grew 9.5% and product sales grew 8.7%, so the gap between headline and underlying narrowed to less than a point, against roughly two points in Q1. Twenty-two products delivered at least double-digit growth and seventeen annualized above $1B on second-quarter sales, which is breadth rather than one launch carrying the quarter. Five of the largest products we can benchmark beat the Street's individual product lines, including Repatha at $953M against roughly $907M and Enbrel at $580M against roughly $466M.
  • Margins: Solid but with the pressure point moving. Non-GAAP operating margin of 48.4% was down only 0.5 points despite R&D growing 10%, and SG&A grew just 4%, which is real operating leverage on the commercial base. The deterioration is now in gross margin: non-GAAP cost of sales rose 1.9 points to 19.6% of product sales on profit-share and royalty expense plus mix. That is a structural drag tied to the growth of partnered and biosimilar volume, not a discretionary one that management can dial back.
  • EPS: Clean, and modest for the right reason. Non-GAAP EPS grew only 4.5% against 7.4% non-GAAP operating income growth, because the tax rate rose and non-GAAP other income fell to $116M from $197M. GAAP EPS of $4.37 grew 65%, flattered by acquisition-related amortization stepping down to $937M from $1,460M as Horizon intangibles age. The GAAP number will keep looking better than the business for the next several quarters; the non-GAAP number is the one that reflects the operating trajectory here.

Segment Performance

Amgen reports one segment, so the analytically useful cut is management's own six growth drivers against the loss-of-exclusivity base. The picture this quarter is a growth engine that both accelerated in aggregate and rotated internally: the general medicine and inflammation brands sped up while rare disease and oncology, the two engines that carried Q1, decelerated from very high bases.

Growth driverQ2'26 salesYoYQ1'26 YoYDirection
Repatha$953M+37%+34%Accelerating
EVENITY$714M+38%+27%Accelerating
TEZSPIRE$486M+42%+20%Accelerating
Rare Disease$1,610M+21%+25%Decelerating
Innovative Oncology$1,953M+18%+25%Decelerating
Biosimilars$855M+29%+14%Accelerating
Six drivers combined~70% of product sales+26%+24%Accelerating
Prolia + XGEVA (the drag)$1,111M(33%)(32%)Eroding to plan

Growth-driver groupings are management-defined and the aggregate dollars are the sum of the individual brands in the product-sales table. The Total product sales figure of $9,537M is the income-statement number.

ProductQ2'26Q2'25YoYNotable
Repatha$953M$696M+37%US new-to-brand >50%; positive CHMP opinion
EVENITY$714M$518M+38%>55% volume share in Japan
Prolia$759M$1,122M(32%)20% lower volume, 12% lower price
XGEVA$352M$532M(34%)22% lower volume, 8% lower price
TEPEZZA$576M$505M+14%Launched in 13 countries; 6 more planned
KRYSTEXXA$400M$349M+15%23% higher net price
UPLIZNA$335M$176M+90%US prescribers doubled QoQ in gMG
TAVNEOS$150M$110M+36%FDA withdrawal proceeding unresolved
TEZSPIRE$486M$342M+42%NBRx share leader among allergists
Otezla$491M$618M(21%)9% lower price, 6% lower volume
Enbrel$580M$604M(4%)22% lower net price on IRA Part D
PAVBLU$287M$130M+121%Only EYLEA biosimilar available in US in the period
BLINCYTO$472M$384M+23%64% growth outside the US
IMDELLTRA$288M$134M+115%>2,000 US accounts; EU and China approvals
Nplate$430M$369M+17%13% volume growth
Vectibix$338M$305M+11%Volume-driven
KYPROLIS$314M$378M(17%)Lower volume
Established products$632M$533M+19%15% higher net price
Total product sales$9,537M$8,771M+9%Income-statement figure

General Medicine: Repatha and EVENITY both step up a gear

Repatha delivered $953M, up 37%, with US new-to-brand prescriptions growing more than 50% year over year against 44% in Q1. Management gave a clean split of where that growth comes from, which is the single most useful commercial disclosure of the quarter: roughly half from cardiologists writing more prescriptions per physician, and roughly half from an expanding base of primary-care physicians treating high-risk primary prevention, with diabetes patients called out as the specific entry point. EVENITY grew 38% to $714M, an acceleration from 27%, and holds more than 55% volume share in Japan with one million patients treated there.

"Momentum continues to build for Repatha with new-to-brand prescriptions growing more than 50% year-over-year in the U.S., supported by increased urgency to treat both in secondary prevention and high-risk primary prevention patients." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

The offset behaved. Prolia fell 32% to $759M and XGEVA fell 34% to $352M, with the combined franchise down 33% to $1,111M. Management called the erosion "in line with our expectations given several biosimilar competitors have now launched." Both brands actually came in above the Street's individual estimates.

Assessment: This is the pillar working exactly as underwritten, and the primary-prevention conversion is now measurable rather than asserted. The more important point is on the other side of the ledger: after two quarters of "erosion will accelerate" language, the denosumab decline has settled into a 32% to 33% run-rate that is tracking to plan rather than deteriorating. A predictable cliff is a much smaller risk than an unpredictable one, and the market has been pricing the latter.

Inflammation: TEZSPIRE doubles its growth rate, legacy assets absorb the IRA

TEZSPIRE grew 42% to $486M, more than double Q1's 20%, aided by the Q1 channel-inventory burn rolling off and by expanded Medicare access including self-administration coverage. It is now the new-to-brand share leader in severe uncontrolled asthma among allergists. Underneath, the legacy franchise absorbed policy: Enbrel fell only 4% to $580M but did so on 22% lower net selling price, offset by 16% favorable changes to estimated sales deductions, with the price decline attributed to Medicare Part D price setting under the Inflation Reduction Act effective January 1, 2026 plus increased 340B mix. Otezla fell 21% to $491M on 9% lower price and 6% lower volume.

"In the second quarter, TEZSPIRE was the market leader in new-to-brand prescription share in severe uncontrolled asthma among allergists and continues to grow with pulmonologists." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The Enbrel line is the clearest read anywhere in the P&L on what IRA price setting actually costs, and a 22% net-price cut absorbed into a 4% revenue decline is a better outcome than feared. Otezla is the one place the volume story is genuinely soft, though management argued the new oral entrants are competing with each other after Otezla has been tried rather than displacing it, saying "overall, the volume in Otezla is actually holding up quite good." TEZSPIRE at 42% with eosinophilic esophagitis and COPD readouts ahead is now a top-three growth driver rather than a second-tier one.

Rare Disease: UPLIZNA keeps compounding, but the aggregate cooled

Rare disease grew 21% to $1,610M, a step down from 25% in Q1. UPLIZNA grew 90% to $335M with US prescribers doubling sequentially in generalized myasthenia gravis and an almost even mix of biologic-naive and switch patients. TEPEZZA grew 14% to $576M, decelerating from 29% as the Japan launch laps, and is now in 13 countries with six more planned. KRYSTEXXA grew 15% to $400M, though on 23% higher net selling price rather than volume. Ultra-rare products fell 19% to $149M.

"Uptake in gMG continues to build, supported by an almost even mix of bio-naive and switch patients with a doubling of U.S. prescribers since the previous quarter." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The deceleration from 25% to 21% is base effect rather than demand deterioration, and UPLIZNA remains the cleanest asset in the portfolio and the strongest retrospective justification for the Horizon deal. The composition is worth watching, though: KRYSTEXXA's growth is price, TEPEZZA's is decelerating, and ultra-rare is shrinking, so the segment is increasingly an UPLIZNA story with a TEPEZZA base. That concentration raises the stakes on the CD19 indication ladder discussed below.

Oncology: volume is fine, the growth rate is normalizing

Innovative oncology grew 18% to $1,953M, down from 25% in Q1. IMDELLTRA more than doubled to $288M with more than 2,000 US accounts now operationally ready, and picked up European Commission approval in second-line extensive-stage small cell lung cancer plus full approval in China in May. BLINCYTO grew 23% to $472M with 64% growth outside the US. The drag is KYPROLIS at $314M, down 17% on volume.

"We've got over 2,000 accounts in the U.S. currently using IMDELLTRA, the opportunity for growth is to treat even more patients in the second line in the near term." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The bispecific franchise is doing what it should and the geographic expansion adds a second growth vector to the US second-line ramp. The 18% aggregate understates it because KYPROLIS and legacy assets sit inside the same bucket. The genuine unlock, discussed at length in Q&A, is administrative rather than clinical: cutting the monitoring burden from sixteen hours toward one or two is what moves IMDELLTRA from academic centers into community practice.

Biosimilars: the quiet 29%

The biosimilar portfolio grew 29% to $855M, doubling Q1's 14% growth rate, led by PAVBLU at $287M (up 121%) as the only commercially available EYLEA biosimilar in the US during the period. Cumulative biosimilar sales have passed $15B since 2018. The next wave targets EYLEA HD, OPDIVO, KEYTRUDA and OCREVUS, all in late-stage development.

Assessment: This is the least-discussed and most reliable part of the story, and it is now growing faster than rare disease or oncology. It is also the largest single contributor to the gross-margin pressure through profit-share and royalty expense, which is the trade being made: revenue and cash today at a lower incremental margin. Given the size of the LOE base Amgen has to replace, that is a trade worth making.

Grading Last Quarter's Commitments

Our Q1 note carried eight items forward to grade. The scorecard:

Q1 commitmentQ2 outcomeGrade
MariTide pivotal efficacy or further tolerability dataNine ongoing Phase 3 studies, three planned; no efficacy, and a direct question on Phase 3 vomiting rates was not answeredNot delivered
IRS 2010 to 2015 Tax Court decision; quantification of 2016 to 2018Decision slipped to no earlier than late 2026 or early 2027; NOPA reissued twice, still unquantified; new 2019 to 2022 audit openedDeteriorated
TAVNEOS: resolution of the FDA withdrawal proposalHearing requested June 1, materials submitted July 23, no FDA response; not mentioned on the callUnresolved
Denosumab exit rate and pace of erosionProlia (32%), XGEVA (34%), combined (33%); "in line with our expectations"; both above Street estimatesMet, better than feared
Repatha sustaining 30%+ as the oral PCSK9 launches+37%; US new-to-brand >50%; competitor product approved and addressed directlyExceeded
Q2 operating margin in line with Q1; watch quality of earnings48.4% versus 45.3%, well ahead; tax rate rose to 15.6% so earnings quality improvedExceeded
Olpasiran OCEAN(a) event accrual or timeline7,297 patients enrolled "in record time"; still no readout timing givenPartial
Any business development (excluded from guide)A transaction with a $100M upfront lands in Q3 R&D; counterparty and asset not namedPartial

Net: three commitments exceeded, one met better than feared, three partial, one deteriorated. The pattern matters more than the tally. Everything management controls operationally was delivered or beaten. Everything that depends on a third party, the FDA, the IRS, or a Phase 3 readout, is exactly where it was in May or worse. That split is the entire rating debate.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Management was the most relaxed it has been across the three quarters we have covered, using durability language rather than defending a thesis, and framing the quarter as validation of a strategy rather than as a rebuttal. The confidence was strongest on commercial execution, where the disclosures were unusually specific, and thinnest on MariTide, where the one quantitative question asked was answered with process language rather than data. The call ran eleven questions with follow-ups actively discouraged, and the two live overhangs were not raised at all.

1. The composition problem from Q1 is fixed, and the fix is visible in three places

The single most important fact of this quarter is not the size of the beat but its construction. Product sales, the number that determines whether the franchise is durable, grew 9% against 4% in Q1, and management attributed it to volume rather than price. The non-GAAP tax rate rose to 15.6% from 14.2%, reversing the tailwind that flattered Q1. And other revenue, which jumped 45% in Q1 and drew our criticism, grew a more ordinary 27% to $517M. Twenty-two products grew at double digits and seventeen annualized above $1B.

"Total revenues exceeded $10 billion, a 10% year-over-year increase." — Robert Bradway, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: We wrote in May that a beat built on tax and below-the-line items delivered into a fully-positioned stock gets sold, and it did. The symmetrical conclusion applies now: a beat built on volume, delivered against a tax headwind, with breadth across twenty-two products, deserves to be bought. It was. The disagreement we have is not with the market's direction, it is with how much of the future the market bought at the same time.

2. The guidance raise is larger than the beat, which is the tell

Amgen raised 2026 revenue to $38.2B to $39.4B from $37.1B to $38.5B, and non-GAAP EPS to $22.30 to $23.50 from $21.70 to $23.10. The revenue midpoint moved up $1.0B against a quarterly revenue beat of roughly $0.63B versus consensus. The tax-rate assumption was left unchanged at 15.0% to 16.5%, as were capex at approximately $2.6B and the $3.0B buyback ceiling.

"We are pleased with our strong execution in the first half of the year, and we are raising our 2026 guidance ranges for both revenue and non-GAAP earnings per share." — Peter Griffith, EVP & CFO

Assessment: In Q1 the raise was roughly the size of the beat and partly funded by a lower tax assumption, which is why we called it cosmetic. This time the revenue raise exceeds the beat by roughly $370M with the tax assumption untouched, meaning management genuinely lifted its second-half revenue assumption. Implied full-year growth over 2025 moved from about 3% to about 5.6%. That is the difference between flowing a quarter through and changing your mind about the year.

3. What the raised guide still implies for the second half

Subtract first-half revenue of $18,672M from the new range and the second half is guided to $19.53B to $20.73B. Against 2H 2025 of $19,423M, that is growth of 0.5% to 6.7%, midpoint 3.6%, versus 7.8% in the first half. The margin arithmetic points the same way. Management reaffirmed a full-year non-GAAP operating margin of roughly 45% to 46% of product sales and guided full-year other revenue to approximately $1.9B. First-half margin was 46.9% and Q2 was 48.4%, so the reaffirmed full-year range implies a second-half margin near 43% to 45%.

"In addition to the third quarter business development transaction noted earlier, our strong revenue performance has enabled us to make incremental third quarter investments in the pipeline and our commercial brands to drive continued momentum into 2027. As a result and consistent with 2025, we expect a meaningful sequential increase in operating expenses in the third quarter." — Peter Griffith, EVP & CFO

Assessment: Some of this is Amgen's habitual conservatism, and the company has now beaten and raised for three consecutive quarters we have covered. But the margin step-down is not conservatism, it is a stated plan: a $100M business-development upfront plus discretionary reinvestment, deliberately taken in Q3 because the revenue performance funded it. Investors extrapolating Q2's 48.4% margin into a run-rate are extrapolating the best quarter of the year. The honest read is that management is spending the upside rather than dropping it to the bottom line, which is defensible strategy and a headwind to near-term EPS momentum at the same time.

4. Repatha: the growth split is the disclosure that matters

New-to-brand prescriptions grew more than 50% in the US, up from 44% last quarter, and management broke the growth into roughly half from cardiologists deepening use and roughly half from an expanding primary-care prescriber base treating high-risk primary prevention. The evidence base widened again: a Circulation publication in a 3,627-patient prior-PCI subgroup showed a 30% relative reduction in three-point MACE and a 50% reduction in heart-attack risk, and a Diabetes Care publication in a 6,002-patient high-risk diabetes subgroup showed a 29% reduction in three-point MACE. A positive CHMP opinion supporting a broader EU label followed.

"Repatha should be central to an aggressive LDL lowering strategy for the estimated 100 million patients worldwide who are still above their LDL-C goals." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The 50-50 split between depth and breadth is the answer to the question that has hung over this pillar since VESALIUS-CV read out: is the new-to-brand growth just cardiologists writing more, which caps out, or is it genuine primary-care adoption, which does not? It is both, in equal measure, and the primary-care half is the durable one. This pillar strengthened again and is now the most reliable thing in the company.

5. The oral PCSK9 arrives, and management's answer is narrower than its confidence

A competitor's oral PCSK9 inhibitor was approved during the quarter, which is the competitive event this pillar has been waiting on. Management's response leaned entirely on the evidence gap and on adherence, arguing the labels do not compare, that Repatha has more than 50,000 patients of trial experience across primary and secondary prevention, that every-two-week injection is an easy regimen to adhere to, and that the competing label carries food restrictions in the first thirty minutes after dosing.

"I think, though, what's important to remember is that this is a huge market with a lot of patients that are still not at their LDL cholesterol goal and additional therapies, much like when inclisiran entered the market, are treating other patients. They're not necessarily competing for share with Repatha." — Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The evidence argument is strong and the market-expansion analogy to inclisiran is fair on the historical record. What management did not address is the question the analyst actually asked second, which was contract dynamics now that a formulary has an oral option to negotiate against. Payer leverage, not physician preference, is where an oral entrant does its damage, and it goes unmentioned. At 37% growth this is not a 2026 issue, but it is the thing to watch in 2027 access negotiations.

6. MariTide: the story is reframed around persistence, and the one number asked for was not given

Management restructured the MariTide narrative into two propositions, "start and stay on MariTide" and "switch and stay on MariTide," with a three-step dose escalation reaching target dose in two months followed by monthly dosing, then maintenance extensions testing every-eight-week and quarterly schedules. The program is now nine ongoing Phase 3 studies with three more planned, up from six ongoing at Q1. The framing is explicit that the competitive claim is persistence rather than depth of weight loss.

"The next chapter in obesity treatment is not simply greater weight loss, but achieving long-term persistent benefit." — James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Asked directly how confident he was that Phase 3 vomiting rates would land in the mid-twenties or better, management gave no number and no commitment, describing instead a year of "disciplined data generation" and expressing confidence in the profile.

Assessment: The strategic reframe is intellectually honest and commercially shrewd: if MariTide cannot beat tirzepatide on weight loss, competing on dosing frequency and persistence is the right ground to choose. But it is also a tell. A company that expected to win on efficacy would not spend its pipeline airtime on schedule convenience. Combined with the refusal to quantify tolerability for a second consecutive quarter, the risk-reward on this pillar has not improved since May, and this pillar is the entire re-rating case.

7. AMG 513 is discontinued, and the bar is stated rather than explained

Amgen stopped development of AMG 513, a Phase 1 obesity asset, keeping the Phase 1 study open only to follow enrolled participants to completion. The rationale offered was a standard rather than a result.

"Closing out our cardiometabolic pipeline, we have decided to stop development of AMG 513, a Phase I asset. As I've said before, the bar is high at Amgen for obesity medicines." — James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: Killing a Phase 1 asset is small in itself and portfolio discipline is a virtue. The relevant fact is what it says about the depth of the obesity bench behind MariTide: the follow-on programs are now described as preclinical, incretin and non-incretin. If MariTide's pivotal data disappoint, there is no clinical-stage second shot. The obesity call option is a single-asset option.

8. UPLIZNA's indication ladder is the most underrated growth vector in the company

One-year open-label extension data from the Phase 3 MITIGATE study in IgG4-related disease showed 100% of continuing patients flare-free and 71.4% achieving complete remission without glucocorticoids, following an 87% flare-risk reduction versus placebo in year one. The registrational MERCURY study in autoimmune hepatitis has started, targeting a population management sized at as many as 150,000 US patients, and a Phase 3 in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy is planned for the second half of 2026 into the first half of 2027, targeting roughly 35,000 US patients.

"Building on the remarkable 87% reduction in flare risk versus placebo in year 1 of UPLIZNA therapy, 100% of patients who continued UPLIZNA treatment remained flare-free at year 2 and 71.4% achieved complete remission without glucocorticoids." — James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: A twice-yearly-dosed CD19 depleter with durable remission data and a widening set of autoantibody-mediated indications is the most extensible asset Amgen owns. At $335M in the quarter it is already annualizing above $1.3B with three approved indications and two more registrational programs starting. This is where the rare-disease pillar's next leg comes from, and it is not obviously in consensus numbers.

9. IMDELLTRA's real unlock is administrative, not clinical

Management described cutting the post-dose monitoring requirement from the sixteen hours used in the second-line Phase 3 down toward one to two hours in current studies, on the basis of accumulating real-world and trial safety data showing that neurotoxicity is infrequent and was predominantly seen at the 100mg dose. Three Phase 3 studies are advancing the drug into earlier lines, and management sized the early-stage opportunity at as many as 28,000 addressable US patients. Subcutaneous administration is being tested in the new Phase 3 DeLLphi-315.

"Success in these early-stage settings would allow IMDELLTRA to reach as many as 28,000 addressable patients in the U.S." — James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: Monitoring burden is why a drug with a demonstrated survival benefit sits at 2,000 accounts rather than 5,000. Every hour removed converts community oncology practices that cannot staff a sixteen-hour observation window. This is a more reliable source of the next $500M of IMDELLTRA revenue than any of the frontline readouts, and it is under-discussed relative to the trial program.

10. Two pipeline setbacks were disclosed in single clauses and drew no questions

The Phase 2 LEVANTE study of sunakiment, the inhaled anti-TSLP Fab partnered with AstraZeneca, did not hit statistical significance on its primary endpoint of composite asthma exacerbation events at twelve weeks. Amgen is nonetheless planning a Phase 3 program. Separately, both subcutaneous blinatumomab studies, the potentially registration-enabling Phase 2 in adults and adolescents and the Phase 1b/2 in pediatrics, have paused enrollment following a partial clinical hold by the FDA, an escalation from the voluntary enrollment pause disclosed at Q1.

"Although the primary endpoint was not statistically significant, we are encouraged by the overall profile and are planning a Phase III program with AstraZeneca." — James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: Advancing to Phase 3 after a missed Phase 2 primary endpoint on the strength of "numerical reductions" and dose-ranging information is a real decision that deserved a question and got none. The blinatumomab move from a company-initiated pause to an FDA partial clinical hold is a genuine deterioration in regulatory posture on a convenience-formulation program. Neither is thesis-breaking. Both are examples of how much a good headline quarter can carry through a call unexamined.

11. The margin pressure has migrated from R&D to cost of sales

Non-GAAP R&D grew 10% and SG&A grew 4%, both consistent with a business investing behind late-stage programs while levering the commercial base. The deterioration is one line higher: non-GAAP cost of sales rose to 19.6% of product sales from 17.7%, a 1.9-point increase.

"Our non-GAAP cost of sales as a percentage of product sales was 19.6%. The year-over-year increase primarily reflected higher profit sharing and royalty expenses as well as changes in sales mix." — Peter Griffith, EVP & CFO

Assessment: This is a mix consequence of the growth strategy working. TEZSPIRE is an AstraZeneca collaboration, the biosimilar portfolio carries royalty and profit-share economics, and both grew far faster than the corporate average. That means the fastest-growing revenue carries the lowest incremental margin, and unlike an R&D step-up, it does not reverse when a trial completes. Our Q1 read that the margin bear point had eased is still right at the operating line, but the source of pressure has changed shape and become more permanent.

12. Capital allocation, the balance sheet, and a CFO handover

Free cash flow of $3,489M nearly doubled from $1,911M, helped by the prior-year period carrying the final repatriation tax payment. Cash rose to $14.0B from $9.1B at year-end while debt rose to $57.3B from $54.6B, so net debt fell by roughly $2.2B over the half. There were no share repurchases in the quarter despite a $3.0B annual ceiling, and the dividend was $2.52, up 6%. Capex was $500M in the quarter against a $2.6B full-year plan directed at North Carolina, Ohio and Puerto Rico, explicitly including capacity for a MariTide launch. This was Peter Griffith's last earnings call as CFO.

"And that is indeed a fitting way for Pete to pass the baton to Thomas Dittrich, who will be in the CFO role for our next call." — Robert Bradway, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: Building MariTide manufacturing capacity ahead of pivotal efficacy data is a substantial, and revealing, capital commitment. Not buying back stock into a $3.0B authorization while generating $3.5B of quarterly free cash flow says the priority is balance sheet and pipeline, which is the right call with an unquantified tax exposure outstanding. The CFO transition is orderly and the successor is a returning Amgen finance veteran, so execution risk is low, but a new CFO's first guide is always worth reading closely.

Guidance & Outlook

Metric (FY2026)New (Aug)Prior (Apr)Change
Total revenues$38.2B–$39.4B$37.1B–$38.5BRaised ~$1.0B at midpoint
Non-GAAP EPS$22.30–$23.50$21.70–$23.10Raised $0.50 at midpoint
GAAP EPS$15.80–$17.08$15.62–$17.10Range narrowed
Non-GAAP tax rate15.0%–16.5%15.0%–16.5%Unchanged
GAAP tax rate14.5%–16.0%14.5%–16.0%Unchanged
Non-GAAP op. margin (% of product sales)~45%–46%~45%–46%Unchanged
Other revenue~$1.9B$1.7B–$1.8BRaised
Non-GAAP OI&E (expense)$2.1B–$2.2B$2.2B–$2.3BLowered ~$0.1B
Non-GAAP R&D growthHigh single digitsn/aNew disclosure
Capital expenditures~$2.6B~$2.6BUnchanged
Share repurchasesNot to exceed $3.0BNot to exceed $3.0BUnchanged

The shape of this raise is materially different from April's. The revenue midpoint moved a full $1.0B while the tax assumption stayed put, so none of the EPS raise is a tax artifact. Note also what did not move: the operating-margin range was reaffirmed rather than lifted despite a 48.4% quarter, which is management telling you in advance where the upside is going.

Implied second-half ramp: First-half revenue of $18,672M against the full-year range leaves $19.53B to $20.73B for the second half, or growth of 0.5% to 6.7% over 2H 2025's $19,423M, with a 3.6% midpoint. That compares with 7.8% growth in the first half. On margin, reaffirming 45% to 46% of product sales against a 46.9% first half implies roughly 43% to 45% in the second half.

Street at: The Street entered the print at roughly $9.43B and $5.61, so the revised guide sits comfortably above where consensus had the year. Post-print revisions ran higher and price targets moved up across the desks that acted, with the direction uniformly positive and no rating changes captured.

Guidance style: Classic Amgen, with one change. The company still raises early, keeps the operating assumptions conservative, and excludes business development from the guide. What is new is that management pre-announced the Q3 expense step-up in the same breath as the raise, including the $100M upfront, rather than letting it surprise. That is a company confident enough to tell you the next quarter's optics will be worse.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

MariTide Phase 3 tolerability: the question the whole thesis turns on

The most consequential exchange of the call asked management to commit to a quantitative expectation for vomiting rates in the Phase 3 program, offering a specific benchmark. Management did not engage with the number, redirecting to enrollment strength, program breadth and generalized confidence in the profile. This is the second consecutive quarter in which a direct request for tolerability quantification has gone unanswered.

Q: "Jay, I have 2, if I may, for you. One, based on everything you know right now and all the titration that's been put into place, how confident are you that the vomiting rates in Phase III trials of MariTide will be mid-20s or better?"
— Umer Raffat, Evercore ISI

A: "First, regarding the MariTide clinical development program, we are noses down delivering a very compelling Phase III data package right now. 2026 is a year of very disciplined data generation. Trial enrollment is strong. I think a clear sign of the remaining unmet need and also an interest in the MariTide profile. We're executing a broad therapeutic program very well, and we are very confident in the profile of this medicine."
— James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: A company holding good blinded tolerability data has every incentive to characterize it directionally, as management did last quarter when it said three-step escalation produced less nausea and vomiting than it had seen before. Declining to do so when handed a specific threshold is not proof of a problem, but it removes the one piece of evidence that would have de-risked this pillar further. The bull case on MariTide is unchanged from May and it remains unpriceable.

Repatha's response to a newly approved oral competitor

With a competing oral PCSK9 inhibitor approved during the quarter, a two-part question sought both the label differences and the contracting implications. Management answered the first part comprehensively and the second part not at all.

Q: "Just a 2-part question on PCSK9. Merck's oral PCSK9 recently got approved. Can you compare and contrast the key label language differences from Repatha's? And also, can you comment on the contract dynamics now that there's an oral option?"
— Chris (for Terence Flynn), Morgan Stanley

A: "Obviously, the 2 labels really just don't compare. You have Repatha, as Jay mentioned, over 50,000 patients on clinical trial experience reflected in a broad label that includes primary and secondary prevention. Repatha can be used as monotherapy or in combination with statins. 10 years of real-world experience reflected in data that we've presented at recent scientific meetings."
— Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: The clinical differentiation is genuine and the adherence argument against a food-restricted daily oral has merit. The unanswered half is the one that shows up in a P&L. Formularies do not need an oral to be clinically equivalent to use it as negotiating leverage on rebates, and the silence on contract dynamics is the gap in an otherwise complete answer. Watch net selling price on Repatha in 2027, not volume.

Decomposing Repatha's new-to-brand growth

A question pressed for the split between deeper prescribing by existing users and genuine expansion into primary care, which is the difference between a growth rate that plateaus and one that compounds. Management gave an unusually specific answer.

Q: "On Repatha, what portion of growth is coming from broader primary care adoption versus existing prescribers? And how do you see that changing over time?"
— Susan Chor (for Mohit Bansal), Wells Fargo

A: "We grew about 50% year-over-year in the quarter in new-to-brand prescriptions and it's being driven by 2 dynamics. One, cardiologists who already use Repatha for some patients are broadening their use of Repatha. So they're increasing the number of prescriptions they generate on a per-physician basis, treating more patients mostly in secondary prevention or in very high-risk primary prevention. So that's roughly about half of our growth. And then the other half of our growth is coming from primary care physicians and expansion in the number of primary care physicians, in particular, who are prescribing Repatha for their high-risk primary prevention patients."
— Murdo Gordon, EVP, Global Commercial Operations

Assessment: This is the most valuable disclosure on the call. An even split means half of Repatha's growth is coming from an expanding prescriber base rather than from deepening penetration of a fixed one, and prescriber expansion is the durable half. It also identifies the specific wedge, high-risk diabetes patients under primary-care management, which connects the Diabetes Care subgroup publication directly to a commercial mechanism. The pillar is confirmed on evidence rather than assertion.

MariTide's molecular construct and what it means for dose stretching

A question probed the mismatch between the short half-life of the GLP-1 peptide component and the long half-life of the antibody backbone, and whether the maintenance schedule would end up being patient-selected in practice. The first half drew the most substantive scientific answer of the call.

Q: "Regarding MariTide's construct, so it's GLP-1 peptides conjugated to a GIP antagonist antibody, of course. Could you discuss the duration of effect of each mechanism and potential implications for duration of efficacy, obviously, since the peptide component will last a lot shorter than the antibody."
— David Risinger, Leerink Partners

A: "MariTide is truly a singularity. It's the only of its kind antibody peptide conjugate. And because of the antibody design, unlike peptides that through miracle of chemistry last maybe a week in the bloodstream, the antibody design affords a half-life of approximately 21 days, and that's the half-life of the intact molecule, MariTide."
— James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: A 21-day half-life on the intact conjugate is the mechanistic basis for the entire "as few as 4 or 6 doses per year" claim, and it is the first time that number has been put on the record this plainly. It makes the dose-stretching strategy scientifically coherent rather than aspirational. It still says nothing about how much weight comes off, which is the variable that determines whether anyone stretches a dose in the first place.

Reducing IMDELLTRA's monitoring burden

A question asked what is being done to reduce the post-dose observation requirement that constrains where the drug can be given, and whether the lighter European requirement signals where the US is headed. Management quantified the trajectory.

Q: "So on IMDELLTRA, given you have a number of Phase II trials underway to bring it into earlier lines. Can you provide a little bit of detail on what Amgen is doing to kind of improve those monitoring requirements? Should we view the reduced monitoring in Europe as a good sign?"
— Alexandria Hammond, Wolfe Research

A: "The second-line Phase III used 16 hours of monitoring at that time appropriate for that stage of development. We now have real-world experience and ongoing clinical study experience all the way down to 1 to 2 hours of monitoring, say, in the context of our limited stage."
— James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: Sixteen hours to one or two is the difference between an inpatient-adjacent protocol and an ordinary infusion visit, and it is the constraint that has kept a survival-benefit drug at 2,000 accounts. The path runs through prospective study and regulatory engagement rather than a single filing, so it will arrive gradually, but it is the highest-confidence catalyst in the oncology franchise and it does not depend on any trial reading out positive.

Business development posture and what a deal would look like

A question tested whether the acquisition strategy is contingent on late-stage clinical outcomes and how size-agnostic the company really is. The answer moved the framing toward smaller assets.

Q: "On business development, you have reiterated a focus on securing the best innovation and a pure agnostic on size and structure as long as the deal meets your criteria. Walk us through how your latest thinking here is playing out currently and the capital allocation strategy more broadly? And how much of the near-term BD strategy depends on outcomes from clinical readouts from MariTide and Lp(a)?"
— Salveen Richter, Goldman Sachs

A: "I would just observe that we're seeing some exciting early-stage progress in our industry right now. So I suspect we're not the only ones that are interested in some of the emerging shoots that look intriguing. So we are looking, but primarily in smaller earlier-stage assets."
— Robert Bradway, Chairman & CEO

Assessment: The phrase "primarily in smaller earlier-stage assets" is a narrowing from the size-agnostic language the question quoted back, and it is consistent with the $100M upfront disclosed for Q3. With $57.3B of gross debt, an unquantified tax exposure and a manufacturing build underway, a transformational deal is not on the table, and management is signalling that clearly. That removes a source of tail risk and also removes a source of upside optionality.

The Lp(a) read-across from a competitor's imminent readout

With a rival Lp(a)-lowering agent expected to report outcomes shortly, a question asked how a modest event-reduction result there should be interpreted for olpasiran. Management pre-emptively distanced the two programs on both potency and design.

Q: "So there's competitor Lp(a) data that's expected shortly. What will you be looking for when this data set reads out? And specifically, if we do see a 13% to 15% type benefit from that study, how would you think about the potential read-throughs to Olpasiran?"
— Taylor Hanley (for Chris Schott), JPMorgan

A: "What can we expect from the pelacarsen data? We're following it with interest. We can expect perhaps some directional insight, but not decisional perspective owing to the superior properties of our molecule that delivers 95% Lp(a) reduction compared to, say, 70% with that molecule and also some differences in the study design, which we just described."
— James Bradner, EVP, R&D

Assessment: Setting expectations before a competitor's readout is prudent management of a binary the company does not control, and the differentiation on potency and on the higher Lp(a) enrollment threshold is real. The uncomfortable corollary is that a clean competitor win would validate the mechanism and compress olpasiran's differentiation to degree, while a competitor failure would raise questions about the target itself. Amgen has framed the asymmetry so that only the first outcome is discussed.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The IRS dispute, at all. Not one mention by management, and not one of the call's eleven questions touched it. In the same window the quarterly filing disclosed that the IRS reissued the 2016 to 2018 adjustment notice in both May and July, that it opened a new audit of 2019 to 2022 in the second quarter on the same profit-allocation theory, and that the Tax Court decision on 2010 to 2015 is now expected no earlier than late 2026 or early 2027. Three open windows and a slipped decision date, and a full call went by without the subject arising.
  2. Tavneos, also entirely absent from the call. The press release confirms a hearing was requested on June 1 and supporting materials submitted on July 23, with no FDA response. Management said nothing about it in prepared remarks and no analyst asked. Revenue is up 36%, which makes the silence easier, but an active proceeding to withdraw a marketed product is not a resolved matter.
  3. Any MariTide efficacy signal, for a third consecutive quarter. Every disclosure remains about dosing schedule, titration and study design. The one quantitative tolerability question asked was declined.
  4. What "encouraged by the overall profile" means for a missed Phase 2. Sunakiment did not achieve statistical significance on its primary endpoint and is going to Phase 3 anyway. No effect size, no dose selection rationale, no Phase 3 design or powering was offered, and no analyst asked.
  5. The escalation of the blinatumomab pause into a partial clinical hold. Disclosed only in the press release, not raised on the call. At Q1 this was described as a company-initiated enrollment pause; it is now an FDA action affecting two studies including a potentially registration-enabling one.
  6. The size of the Q3 expense step-up. Management flagged a "meaningful sequential increase" and named a $100M upfront, but did not size the discretionary reinvestment on top of it, did not name the business-development counterparty or asset, and did not say whether the spend recurs into 2027.
  7. A quantified denosumab exit rate. A third quarter of "in line with our expectations" without a 2026 exit-rate number for the largest declining line inside the guide. The Q1 note flagged this omission and it persists.
  8. Olpasiran readout timing. Enrollment is complete at 7,297 patients and described as achieved in record time, but OCEAN(a) is event-driven and management again gave no expected readout window.
  9. Why no buyback. A $3.0B authorization ceiling was reaffirmed and zero shares were repurchased against $3.5B of quarterly free cash flow. The reason is almost certainly the tax exposure and the capex build, but management was not asked and did not volunteer it.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: AMGN closed at $390.02 on 2026-08-04 entering the after-market print, up 19.2% year to date against the S&P 500's 13.0%, up 29.2% over the trailing twelve months and 4.2% over the trailing thirty days. The stock was already at the top of its 52-week closing range of $271.18 to $393.10, with the print-day session itself adding 2.9% before the release.
  • After-hours move: The initial reaction was muted, with shares adding roughly 0.5% to about $391.92 in after-hours trading, characterized in coverage as investors having already expected a strong quarter.
  • Next-day session: On 2026-08-05 the stock opened at $393.36, traded between $391.00 and $416.24, and closed at $407.83, up 4.6% or $17.81, on 5.8M shares against a 2.4M thirty-day average, or 2.4 times normal volume. The close set a new 52-week closing high.
  • Relative: The S&P 500 fell 0.2% on the reaction day, so AMGN outperformed the tape by roughly 4.8 percentage points.

The two-stage reaction is the informative part. A 0.5% after-hours move on a 12% EPS beat and a $1.0B guidance raise is a market that has stopped reading press releases carefully, or one that had positioned for a beat after a 2.9% pre-print session. The 4.6% move came the following day, on 2.4 times average volume, after the call had been digested and the desks had published. That sequencing says the re-rating was driven by the quality of the beat rather than its size, because quality is what you learn on the call and from the composition, not from the headline.

It is worth being precise about what the market repriced. This was not a stock recovering from the Q1 sell-off; it had already recovered, entering the print up 29% over twelve months and at the top of its range. The August 5 move took the stock to a new closing high and to 17.8 times the newly raised earnings midpoint. Every one of our Q1 criticisms was addressed in this quarter, and the market paid for all of them in a single session.

Street Perspective

Debate: Does a higher-quality beat justify a higher multiple, or has the multiple already moved too far?

Bull view: The bull case on the Street is that the market has been valuing Amgen as a melting ice cube and this quarter disproved it. Product sales at 9%, six growth drivers at 26% and nearly 70% of sales, a raise larger than the beat, and no tax help. A business with that profile does not belong at a low-teens multiple, so the move from roughly 15 times to roughly 18 times is a correction of a mispricing rather than an overshoot.

Bear view: The bear camp answers that the raise still implies second-half revenue growth of roughly 4% at the midpoint against 7.8% in the first half, and a second-half operating margin near 43% to 45% against Q2's 48.4%. On that trajectory an 18 times multiple is being paid for a mid-single-digit grower whose best quarter of the year is behind it.

Our take: The bull case is right about the business and the bear case is right about the price. The quality improvement is real and we said in May it was the missing ingredient. But the re-rating from 14.7 times to 17.8 times has captured essentially all of it in one quarter, which is what happens when a market that had discounted a franchise stops discounting it. At 17.8 times there is no longer a valuation cushion for a Phase 3 disappointment.

Debate: Is MariTide an option worth paying for, or a story that keeps getting reframed?

Bull view: The optimistic framing is that a 21-day half-life on the intact molecule is a genuine structural differentiator no peptide can match, that nine Phase 3 studies with strong enrollment is a company acting with conviction, and that competing on four to six doses a year rather than fifty-two is the right ground in a market where persistence, not peak weight loss, is the unsolved problem.

Bear view: The skeptical framing is that the narrative has now shifted twice, from weight loss to tolerability last quarter and to persistence and switching this quarter, that management has declined to quantify tolerability two quarters running, and that discontinuing the only other clinical-stage obesity asset leaves no fallback if the pivotal data disappoint.

Our take: The bear framing is closer to right on the evidence available. Reframing a program around convenience before the efficacy data are in is what a company does when it is managing expectations, not when it is confident of the headline number. The half-life disclosure is a real addition, but nothing this quarter changed the probability distribution on the readout that matters, and the AMG 513 discontinuation narrowed the fallback.

Debate: How much should the tax overhang weigh, given the market ignored it entirely?

Bull view: The dismissive view is that the dispute has been outstanding for years, is vigorously contested, is already reserved for in management's judgment, and cannot be resolved for at least another year, so it is a permanent feature of the story rather than an event, and pricing it repeatedly is double-counting.

Bear view: The concerned view notes the direction of travel. The asserted amounts on the litigated years run to roughly $3.6B of tax for 2010 to 2012 and roughly $5.1B plus $2.0B of penalties for 2013 to 2015, partly offset by repatriation tax already paid. The 2016 to 2018 notice has now been reissued twice without being quantified, a fresh 2019 to 2022 audit opened this quarter on the same theory, and the decision date slipped again.

Our take: The bear side has the better of it, and the striking thing is that a full earnings call passed without a single question on it. A dispute that expands to a fourth examination window while the trial decision slips is not static, and the offset is a $57.3B gross debt load against $11.7B of book equity. This is precisely the kind of risk that gets ignored while a stock is working and remembered abruptly when it is not.

Model Update Needed

ItemPrior FrameSuggested ChangeReason
2026 revenue$37.8B (mid)$38.8B (new mid)Raise exceeds the quarter's beat
2026 non-GAAP EPS$22.40 (mid)$22.90 (new mid)Raise net of Q3 reinvestment
Product sales growthLow single digitMid single digitQ2 at +9%; 1H at +6.7%
2H26 revenue growthn/a~4% YoY at guide midpointGuide implies deceleration from 1H's 7.8%
Non-GAAP gross marginStableCOGS 19.5%–20% of product salesProfit share, royalties and mix; structural
2H26 non-GAAP op. margin~45%–46% flat~43%–45%Reaffirmed FY guide against a 46.9% 1H
Non-GAAP tax rate15.0%–16.5%Unchanged; model to ~15.5%Q2 at 15.6%; guide untouched
Q3 operating expensesNormal seasonalityAdd $100M BD upfront plus discretionary step-upExplicitly guided
Prolia + XGEVA-30%+ trajectoryHold at -32% to -33%Erosion tracking to plan, not worsening
TEZSPIRE / biosimilarsSecond-tier growthRaise to primary growth drivers+42% and +29%, both accelerating
Tax/regulatory riskIRS NOPA plus Tavneos tailWiden: add 2019–2022 audit; push Tax Court to late 2026 / early 2027Fourth examination window opened
MariTideOptionality, pre-efficacyUnchanged; remove AMG 513 as fallbackPhase 1 asset discontinued

Valuation impact: At the reaction-day close of $407.83, AMGN trades at 17.8 times the raised 2026 non-GAAP EPS midpoint of $22.90, against 14.7 times the prior midpoint at the time of our Q1 note. The stock is up 23.7% from that $329.82 reference in three months while the earnings midpoint rose 2.2%, so essentially the entire move is multiple expansion. We are raising our fair-value frame to roughly $390 to $405, or about 17 to 17.7 times the new midpoint, reflecting the improved quality of growth, a full-year growth rate that moved from about 3% to about 5.6%, and a denosumab cliff that is now behaving predictably. That frame sits at or modestly below the current price. The upside case above it is MariTide, and it remains unmodellable until pivotal efficacy arrives.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

Scoring this quarter against the standing thesis carried since our initiation. Status tags reflect the direction of travel this quarter.

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull #1 — MariTide obesity optionalityNeutralNine Phase 3 studies ongoing versus six at Q1, and a 21-day half-life disclosed; still no efficacy, tolerability quantification declined again, and AMG 513 discontinued removes the only clinical-stage fallback. Tag holds at [AT RISK].
Bull #2 — Repatha VESALIUS-CV inflectionConfirmed+37%; US new-to-brand >50% and split evenly between cardiologist depth and primary-care breadth; Circulation and Diabetes Care subgroups; positive EU CHMP opinion. Strengthened. [ON TRACK]
Bull #3 — Rare disease / oncology growth engineConfirmedSix drivers +26% at ~70% of sales, up from +24%. Rare disease and oncology decelerated to +21% and +18%, but TEZSPIRE (+42%), EVENITY (+38%) and biosimilars (+29%) more than took up the slack. [ON TRACK]
Bear #1 — Denosumab (Prolia/XGEVA) LOEChallengedCombined (33%) and explicitly "in line with our expectations"; both brands above Street estimates. The erosion is proving predictable rather than accelerating, which lowers the risk premium it deserves. [MATERIALIZING]
Bear #2 — R&D-driven margin compressionNeutralOp margin 48.4% and R&D +10% with SG&A +4%, so the R&D-driven version of this risk is contained. But COGS rose 1.9pp to 19.6% on profit share, royalties and mix, and the reaffirmed FY guide implies a 2H margin near 43%–45%. The pressure migrated, it did not disappear. [CONTAINED]
Bear #3 — Leverage & policy/tax riskConfirmed (worse)IRS reissued the 2016–2018 NOPA twice and opened a 2019–2022 audit; Tax Court decision slipped to late 2026 / early 2027; Tavneos unresolved. Gross debt $57.3B (net debt down ~$2.2B in the half). Neither topic was raised on the call. [EMERGING]

Overall: Thesis strengthened on the operating side and unchanged on the risk side. Two of three bull pillars are confirmed and strengthening, one bear point is now materially better understood than we had assumed, and the earnings quality complaint that drove our Q1 caution has been answered convincingly. Against that, the pillar that would actually re-rate the stock produced nothing this quarter, the tax overhang widened to a fourth examination window, and the margin pressure changed from a temporary R&D step-up into a structural mix effect. Conviction in the Hold rises from 5 to 6, because the base business is now demonstrably more durable than we could argue in May.

Action: Maintain Hold. We set an explicit upgrade trigger in May: MariTide pivotal weight-management efficacy, or clear resolution of the IRS and Tavneos overhangs, at a still-discounted multiple. Not one of the three arrived, and the multiple went from 14.7 times to 17.8 times while we waited. Upgrading now would mean paying for a quality improvement that is already in the price and abandoning the standard we set one quarter ago. The trigger is unchanged, with one addition: a pullback toward the mid-$360s on no fundamental deterioration would restore enough cushion to reconsider on valuation alone.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in AMGN and has no plans to initiate any position in AMGN within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Amgen Inc. or any affiliated party for this research.