BANK OF MONTREAL (BMO)
Underperform

Record PPPT in Every Segment and 87% of the Growth Now Operating, but the Multiple Rose as Fast as the Return

Published: By A.N. Burrows BMO | 2026_FQ3 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS of C$3.96 beat a C$3.75 consensus by 5.6% on record adjusted net income of C$2,859M, and the quality was the best of the three quarters we have covered: 87.2% of the C$586M increase in adjusted pre-tax income is pre-provision earnings, against 65.3% last quarter and 28% two quarters ago. Adjusted PPPT grew 12.9% with a record in all four operating segments.
  • The composition problem has moved rather than disappeared. Capital Markets and Wealth Management supplied C$288M of the C$460M increase in adjusted net income, or 62.6%, up from 47.7% last quarter, and 68.3% of the PPPT increase. Management now says explicitly that Capital Markets earning power is structurally higher than it was, which is the first time it has underwritten a number it had declined to raise.
  • U.S. Banking delivered the acceleration the thesis needed: adjusted ROE 9.8% and ROTCE 17.3%, record adjusted PPPT of US$972M, and average loans up 2.8% sequentially with the commercial book up 4%. Set against that, core net interest margin fell 3bp to 2.26% for a second consecutive quarterly decline, and Wealth Management's adjusted operating leverage turned negative at −1.4% without drawing a single question.
  • OSFI cut the Domestic Stability Buffer to 3.0% in June, lowering BMO's CET1 requirement to 11.0%, and BMO left its 12.5% to 13.0% operating target exactly where it was. The bank now carries roughly C$9.1B of surplus CET1 and announced a 25-million-share bid (3.6% of shares) that the CEO framed as "the leftover as opposed to the driver."
  • Rating: Maintaining Underperform. The operating case is now largely won, but at the C$239.94 reaction close on C$113.06 of book the shares trade at 2.12x and still exceed all twelve cells of the justified return grid, including the cell that assumes the 15% exit-2027 goal is already achieved at the lowest defensible cost of equity. The multiple expanded 4.6% this quarter and the justified multiple expanded 4.8%: the quarter earned its re-rating without closing the gap.

Results vs. Consensus

Bank of Montreal reported fiscal third-quarter 2026 results before the open on August 25, 2026, for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, with the call at 7:15 a.m. ET. All figures are Canadian dollars under IFRS unless marked otherwise. The reported line is dominated by a single item: a C$1,106M pre-tax (C$973M after-tax) divestiture charge, almost entirely the goodwill written down against the announced sale of the Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses. That charge takes reported EPS to C$2.38, down 24%, and reported ROE to 8.4%. It is pre-announced, non-cash and excluded from adjusted results, so the adjusted line is where the quarter actually lives.

Fiscal Q3 2026 Scorecard

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Adjusted diluted EPSC$3.96C$3.75Beat+5.6%
Revenue (reported)C$9,896M~C$9.7BBeat~+2%
Adjusted net incomeC$2,859Mn/aRecord+19% YoY
Adjusted PPPTC$4,487Mn/aRecord+12.9% YoY
Adjusted ROE14.0%n/a+200bp YoYvs 15% exit-FY27 goal
Provision for credit lossesC$722M (41bp)mid-40s bp guideBetterLowest impaired PCL in 10 quarters
Adjusted operating leverage+1.6%positive for FY26In lineDecelerated from +4.1%
CET1 ratio13.0%12.5–13.0% targetAt ceilingFlat QoQ
Reported diluted EPSC$2.38n/a−24% YoYC$1.58 of adjusting items

Year-Over-Year Comparison (C$M unless noted)

LineQ3 FY26Q3 FY25ChangeRead
Net interest income5,5675,496+1.3%Flattered down by a C$182M fall in Global Markets NII, offset in trading revenue
NII excluding Global Marketsn/an/a+C$253MThe number that reflects the banking book
Non-interest revenue (reported)4,3293,492+24.0%Trading NIR C$850M, up C$444M
Revenue (reported)9,8968,988+10.1%Growth in all four operating segments
Revenue (adjusted)9,9598,988+10.8%Adds back the Burgundy earnout mark
Provision for credit losses722797−9.4%41bp vs 47bp
Non-interest expense (adjusted)5,4725,012+9.2%+6% excluding FX and performance comp
Adjusted PPPT4,4873,976+12.9%Record in every segment
Adjusted pre-tax income3,7653,179+18.4%87.2% of the gain is PPPT
Adjusted net income2,8592,399+19.2%Record
Adjusted diluted EPS (C$)3.963.23+22.6%Buyback adds ~3pp
Adjusted ROE14.0%12.0%+200bpSecond consecutive quarterly improvement, from 13.5%
Adjusted ROTCE18.0%15.6%+240bp
Adjusted efficiency ratio54.9%55.8%−82bpImproved YoY, deteriorated 50bp QoQ
Core NIM (ex Global Markets and Insurance)2.26%2.21%+5bpYoY expansion halved again, from +12bp
Book value per share (C$)113.06108.29+4.4%
Average diluted shares (M)701.7720.8−2.6%

Quarter-Over-Quarter Comparison (C$M unless noted)

LineQ3 FY26Q2 FY26ChangeNote
Revenue (adjusted)9,9599,574+4.0%Three additional days in the quarter
Net interest income5,5675,268+5.7%Day count, balance growth, Global Markets recovery
Non-interest expense (adjusted)5,4725,208+5.1%Advertising, technology, employee costs
Adjusted PPPT4,4874,366+2.8%Expenses grew faster than revenue on a like-for-like basis
Provision for credit losses722739−2.3%41bp vs 45bp
Adjusted net income2,8592,733+4.6%
Adjusted diluted EPS (C$)3.963.67+7.9%Lower preferred distributions add to the gap
Adjusted ROE14.0%13.5%+50bp
Adjusted efficiency ratio54.9%54.4%+50bpDeteriorated
Adjusted operating leverage+1.6%+4.1%−250bpDecelerated sharply
Core NIM2.26%2.29%−3bpSecond consecutive sequential decline
Adjusted effective tax rate24.0%24.6%−60bpEarnings mix; worth ~C$0.03 of EPS
CET1 ratio13.0%13.0%Flat33bp generated, 21bp to buybacks, 12bp to RWA
Book value per share (C$)113.06111.17+1.7%

Where the Earnings Growth Actually Came From

BMO does not publish a pre-tax bridge or segment pre-provision earnings. Both are computed below from the disclosed segment revenue and adjusted expense lines, and they are the single most useful thing in this print because they answer the question that has defined the thesis for three quarters: is the improvement operating, or is it the provision?

The provision has stopped doing the work. Adjusted pre-tax income rose C$586M. Pre-provision earnings supplied C$511M of that, or 87.2%; the smaller credit provision supplied C$75M, or 12.8%. The same construction gave 65.3% operating last quarter and 28% the quarter before. On this measure the composition objection that opened our coverage is now retired.

But the growth relocated rather than broadened. Of the C$460M increase in adjusted net income, Capital Markets contributed C$203M and Wealth Management C$85M, together 62.6%, against 47.7% last quarter. On pre-provision earnings the concentration is worse: those two segments produced C$349M of the C$511M PPPT increase, or 68.3%. The bank has swapped a credit-driven earnings story for a markets-driven one.

SegmentAdj. net income Q3 FY26Adj. net income Q3 FY25ChangeShare of +C$460M
Canadian P&C983852+131+28.5%
U.S. Banking925829+96+20.9%
Wealth Management480395+85+18.5%
Capital Markets649446+203+44.1%
Corporate Services(178)(123)−55−12.0%
Total Bank2,8592,399+460100%

Quality of the Beat

Revenue. Adjusted revenue of C$9,959M grew 10.8%, and the growth is genuinely broad: all four operating segments set a pre-provision record and revenue rose in each. Three qualifications belong on it. The first is optical: headline net interest income grew only 1.3% because Global Markets net interest income fell C$182M, an amount that reappears inside trading non-interest revenue. Net interest income excluding Global Markets rose C$253M, which is the banking-book number and the honest one. The second is mix: non-interest revenue grew 24.0%, and trading alone contributed C$444M of the C$837M increase. Trading is real revenue, but it is the revenue line with the shortest memory. The third is currency: a weaker Canadian dollar, with the average rate at 1.4004 against 1.3730 a year ago, added C$74M of revenue and C$0.02 of EPS. None of these is a quality problem in itself. Together they mean the reported 10.8% overstates the growth rate a shareholder should capitalize.

Margins. The adjusted efficiency ratio improved 82bp year-over-year to 54.9%, and adjusted operating leverage was positive 1.6%. Both are the right sign and both are worse than last quarter, where the same figures were 54.4% and +4.1%. Adjusted expenses grew 9.2% against adjusted revenue growth of 10.8%, and the CFO's own bridge puts core expense growth at 6% once FX and higher performance-based compensation are removed. That is the correct way to read it, but note what the adjustment does: it removes the compensation cost of the trading and underwriting revenue that produced most of the earnings growth, which is a cost the bank genuinely incurred. The underlying operating picture is that Canadian P&C operating leverage turned positive for the first time in the period we have covered, at +1.6%, while Wealth Management's turned negative at −1.4%. Core net interest margin, which is the margin that reflects the deposit franchise rather than the trading book, fell 3bp to 2.26% and has now declined in two consecutive quarters from a 2.33% peak in the first quarter.

EPS. Adjusted EPS of C$3.96 grew 22.6% against adjusted net income growth of 19.2%. The 3.4pp gap is the buyback: average diluted shares fell 2.6% year-over-year, with 3.8 million shares retired this quarter at an average of C$239.37 and 15.8 million year to date at C$198.60. Below the operating line, the adjusted effective tax rate of 24.0% is 50bp below the prior year and 60bp below the prior quarter, worth roughly C$0.03 per share, which management attributes to earnings mix. Preferred and other-equity distributions of C$81M were C$58M lower than the prior quarter's C$139M, a semi-annual timing effect that flatters the sequential EPS comparison and not the year-over-year one. Netting it out: of the 22.6% EPS growth, roughly 19pp is net income and roughly 3pp is share count. That is a clean number by the standards of this sector.

Segment Performance

Every operating segment set a record for pre-provision pre-tax earnings, which is the claim the CEO led with and which the numbers support. The table below computes segment PPPT, which BMO does not disclose, from segment revenue less segment adjusted non-interest expense. The two figures management quoted on the call, C$903M for Capital Markets and US$972M for U.S. Banking, match this construction exactly.

Adjusted Pre-Provision Pre-Tax Earnings by Segment (C$M)

SegmentQ3 FY26Q3 FY25YoYDeltaShare of +C$511M
Canadian P&C1,8621,739+7.1%+12324.1%
U.S. Banking (C$)1,3611,244+9.4%+11722.9%
Wealth Management622527+18.0%+9518.6%
Capital Markets903649+39.1%+25449.7%
Corporate Services(261)(183)n/m−78−15.3%
Total Bank4,4873,976+12.9%+511100%

Segment Returns, Efficiency and Operating Leverage (adjusted)

SegmentAdj. ROE Q3 FY26Adj. ROE Q2 FY26Adj. ROE Q3 FY25Adj. efficiencyAdj. operating leverage
Canadian P&C22.9%21.5%19.9%42.8%+1.6%
U.S. Banking9.8%9.3%8.9%55.2%+1.7%
Wealth Management42.4%41.3%52.2%62.1%−1.4%
Capital Markets16.1%16.7%12.7%57.5%+11.1%
Total Bank14.0%13.5%12.0%54.9%+1.6%

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking

Revenue of C$3,257M rose 6% and adjusted net income of C$983M rose 15%, with adjusted ROE at 22.9%. The two things worth isolating are the margin and the operating leverage. Net interest margin of 2.90% rose 6bp year-over-year and 2bp sequentially, driven by deposit margins and partly given back on loan mix, which makes this the segment where the deposit-repricing trade is still working cleanly. Adjusted operating leverage printed positive 1.6%, the first positive quarter in the window we have covered and a reversal from −0.3% last quarter, on expense growth of 4% against revenue growth of 6%. Year to date the segment is still at −0.9%, so one quarter does not make the year.

Underneath, the deposit franchise continues to trade volume for spread. Average deposits of C$306.6B fell 1% year-over-year with personal and business banking down 5% and commercial up 7%, which is the deliberate term-deposit run-off management has described for three quarters. Average gross loans of C$347.5B rose 2%, with credit card balances down 8% year-over-year but up sequentially for the first time in five quarters. Non-interest revenue rose 13% on mutual fund distribution fees, card revenue and transaction and payment solutions fees.

"Mutual fund sales through our financial centers were up 33% over last year, with strong market share gains driving a higher penetration of investment products in our retail client base."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: This is the cleanest Canadian P&C quarter of our coverage: margin up, operating leverage positive, impaired provisions finally off the plateau. The caution is that the fee line has now been flattered for three consecutive quarters by card revenue with a revised redemption assumption inside it, and the AIR MILES to BMO Blue Rewards transition that runs through this summer disturbs exactly that accrual. The segment is executing, but the fee growth rate is not yet a clean read.

U.S. Banking

On a source-currency basis, revenue of US$2,167M rose 5% and adjusted net income of US$661M rose 9%, with adjusted ROE at 9.8% and ROTCE at 17.3%. Adjusted pre-provision earnings of US$972M set a record, up 7.6% year-over-year and 5.2% sequentially, against a base that had been flat for four quarters before this year. Net interest margin of 4.02% is 20bp above the prior year and 1bp below the prior quarter, the compression coming from loans growing faster than deposits rather than from pricing.

The volume line is the one the thesis rested on. Average gross loans of US$162.0B rose 2.8% sequentially, an 11.5% annualized rate, with commercial balances up 4% and Private Wealth up 2%. Year-over-year the average book is up only 0.9%, and year to date it remains down 1.6%, because the optimization programme was still removing balances through the first half. The exit rate is what matters now, and the exit rate is running well ahead of the mid-single-digit annual commitment. Deposits are the offset: average deposits of US$167.4B fell 3% year-over-year and 0.4% sequentially, so the loan-to-deposit ratio is rising and will keep pressing the margin if the pattern holds.

"In U.S. Banking, we've now made the transition from optimization to an inflection point where we can drive an acceleration in profitable growth."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: This is the strongest evidence yet for the segment that carries 46% of the bank's allocated common equity and effectively determines whether the 15% enterprise return arrives. Two hundred and twenty basis points of ROE still separate 9.8% from the 12% promised for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2027, and management's own decomposition assigns a third of that to credit normalization, which the tariff announcement has just made less certain. The operating third and the fee third are both delivering; the credit third is the one now in question.

Wealth Management

Adjusted net income of C$480M rose 22%, with Wealth and Asset Management up 31% to C$392M and Insurance down 8% to C$88M on the prior year's gain from selling a non-strategic insurance portfolio. Assets under management reached C$479.1B, up 33% year-over-year and 6% sequentially; assets under administration reached C$310.0B, up 18%. Adjusted ROE was 42.4%.

The number that did not get discussed is the operating leverage. Adjusted revenue grew 20.3% and adjusted expenses grew 21.7%, giving negative 1.4% against positive 7.2% last quarter. Reported operating leverage was −7.1%. The MD&A attributes the expense growth to employee-related costs including revenue-based compensation, plus the inclusion of Burgundy. Separately, the Burgundy contingent-consideration charge grew to C$63M this quarter from C$7M last quarter, a ninefold sequential increase that is excluded from adjusted results and was not mentioned on the call. A rising earnout is a sign the acquired business is beating its plan, which is good news, but it is good news the adjusted line does not carry.

Assessment: A 33% increase in assets under management on stronger global markets is the definition of an earnings stream that is rented rather than owned. When the revenue is market-driven and the cost base grows faster than the revenue, the segment has negative operating leverage in the good part of the cycle, which is precisely when it should have positive leverage. That no analyst asked about it is a reasonable measure of how much attention the market is paying to the composition of this quarter.

Capital Markets

Revenue of C$2,127M rose 20%, with Global Markets up 27% to C$1,337M on equities trading and Investment and Corporate Banking up 10% to C$790M on corporate banking and debt underwriting. Adjusted net income of C$649M rose 45%. Adjusted pre-provision earnings of C$903M is the third consecutive quarter near that level, after C$900M and C$893M, and adjusted operating leverage was positive 11.1%. Adjusted ROE was 16.1%, slightly below last quarter's 16.7% because allocated equity rose.

The significant development is not the number but the framing. For two quarters the segment has printed roughly C$900M of pre-provision earnings against management's own stated through-the-cycle framework of C$750M, and when asked directly last quarter whether that framework should be raised, the segment head declined. This quarter, asked the same question, the CEO answered it.

"Short answer is, yes, the earnings capacity is higher than it had been historically. We have had constructive markets. The teams have done a really good job serving our clients within those constructive markets. But at the same time, I remind us that over the course of the last few years, we've invested very heavily in the capabilities in this business on both sides of the border and internationally."
— Darryl White, CEO

The segment head added the supporting evidence: diversification across equity derivatives, issuance, commodities and metals-and-mining advisory, and a product set broadened by an investment cycle in people and technology. BMO also announced an agreement to acquire the capital markets business of Euroz Hartleys Group in Australia, extending the metals and mining franchise that is the segment's most defensible position.

Assessment: Management has now underwritten the higher run rate, which is more than it would do last quarter and which materially changes how the segment should be modeled. It does not change the arithmetic of what happens if the markets cycle turns. Reverting to the old C$750M framework removes C$153M of pre-tax income per quarter, C$465M annualized after tax, and 59bp of enterprise ROE. That single sensitivity takes a 14.0% return to roughly 13.4%, which is the difference between being on track for the goal and being a percentage point and a half away from it.

Corporate Services

The adjusted net loss widened to C$178M from C$86M last quarter and C$123M a year ago, on lower revenue and higher expenses. This is the reversal management guided to at the second-quarter call, when the segment's unusually small loss contributed roughly a tenth of that quarter's earnings growth. The revenue drag has two components the CFO separated: the carrying cost of deliberately elevated liquidity ahead of two pending disposals and some prefunded debt maturities, and ordinary volatility from hedges and rate positions. The expense increase was attributed to brand marketing spend, which is consistent with the World Cup campaign the CEO described. Guidance for the fourth quarter is "broadly consistent with third quarter."

Assessment: The C$55M year-over-year deterioration is a 12% drag on the earnings growth, and it is now a run rate rather than a one-off. The liquidity component should reverse once the disposals close, which management dates to after the fourth quarter. Take the guidance at face value and Corporate Services is a roughly C$180M quarterly headwind through the fiscal year end, easing in fiscal 2027.

Credit Quality

The best credit quarter of our coverage, and better than the bank guided. Total provisions of C$722M represent 41bp of average net loans against 47bp a year ago and 45bp last quarter, with impaired provisions at 41bp, which the CRO described as the lowest in ten quarters. The composition is what changed most.

MetricQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY25Read
Total PCL (C$M)72273979741bp vs 45bp vs 47bp
Impaired PCL (C$M)708734773Lowest in ten quarters
Performing PCL (C$M)14524Macro outlook on higher long rates
Canadian P&C impaired ratio0.52%0.57%0.57%First break below the 57–58bp plateau
Canadian P&C performing PCL (C$M)604276A build, not a release
U.S. Banking impaired ratio0.39%0.46%0.44%Consumer and commercial both lower
U.S. Banking performing PCL (C$M)(50)(53)(70)Third consecutive release
Gross impaired loans (C$M)6,8036,9396,9510.97% of loans, from 1.01%
New formations (C$M)1,4521,4291,796Up slightly; business and government
Performing allowance (C$M)4,7624,637n/a69bp coverage; up C$53M from year-end

Three things stand out. First, Canadian P&C impaired provisions finally moved off the 57 to 58 basis point plateau where they had printed for four consecutive quarters, falling to 52bp on lower losses in unsecured retail. Second, gross impaired loans fell in dollars for the first time in three quarters, to C$6,803M, and the ratio improved 4bp to 0.97%, with commercial watchlist balances down a further C$1B. Third, and against the improving narrative, Canadian P&C took a C$60M performing provision, up from C$42M last quarter though below the C$76M taken a year ago, while U.S. Banking released C$50M for a third consecutive quarter. The performing allowance now stands at C$4,762M, up C$53M from the October year-end after being down C$72M at the halfway mark; most of that swing is foreign-exchange translation on U.S. allowances rather than a deliberate build.

"While consumer insolvencies remain elevated, we are starting to see some signs of stabilization as a result of proactive risk management actions."
— Piyush Agrawal, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: The credit improvement is now real and no longer explained by the absence of a performing build, which is a genuine change from the first half. The offsetting development arrived three days before the print. New U.S. tariffs on Canadian exports, following the decision not to extend the initial USMCA terms on July 1, have caused the CRO to explicitly re-open the 2027 credit commitment that he firmed up last quarter. Direct exposure is small, at less than 1% of the loan book with a significant portion investment grade, and the second-order effects on Canadian growth and employment are the real variable.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: The most confident call of the four we have reviewed, and for the first time the confidence is anchored in the operating line rather than in a framework. Management volunteered the pre-provision record in every segment, quantified the liquidity drag on margin without being pressed twice, and answered the Capital Markets sustainability question it had deflected last quarter with a direct yes. The one place the posture weakened was credit beyond fiscal 2026, where a commitment made with conviction last quarter was withdrawn to "we'll continue to update that."

1. The Provision Stops Doing the Work

For two quarters the central objection to owning BMO on its earnings growth was that the growth was a credit story wearing operating clothes. In the first quarter, 72% of the increase in adjusted pre-tax income was the smaller provision. Last quarter that inverted to 65% operating. This quarter it is 87.2% operating, on adjusted pre-provision earnings growth of 12.9% and a record in all four segments.

"PPPT grew 13% year-over-year to $4.5 billion with record PPPT in all 4 operating segments and positive operating leverage of 1.6%."
— Rahul Nalgirkar, CFO

Assessment: This retires the objection. Three quarters of sequential improvement in the same measure, computed the same way, is a trend rather than a quarter. What replaces it is not a smaller concern but a different one, addressed in topic 5.

2. U.S. Banking Turns From Inflection to Acceleration

Last quarter the U.S. franchise delivered its inflection a quarter early, with record pre-provision earnings against a base that had been flat for four quarters and the first sequential loan growth of the programme. This quarter it accelerated: adjusted pre-provision earnings of US$972M, up 7.6% year-over-year and 5.2% sequentially, adjusted ROE of 9.8% and ROTCE of 17.3%, and average loans up 2.8% sequentially with commercial up 4%. The segment head framed the path to a 12% return as three equal parts.

Q: "U.S. ROE is progressing quickly now in the 10% range. Can you maybe rank the key drivers to go from 10% to 12%, whether that's accelerating core banking loan growth, growth in wealth, credit normalization or further balance sheet optimization? And just how has that ranking changed at all since Investor Day, just given the progress you made so far?"
— Matthew Lee, Canaccord Genuity

A: "So if you remember what we said in Investor Day and we repeated, the way to think about the path is really in 1/3, 1/3, 1/3, right? 1/3 client balance growth, 1/3 fee income growth and 1/3 efficiencies and PCL normalization."
— Aron Levine, Head, U.S. Banking

Assessment: Two of the three legs are visibly delivering, with transaction and payment solutions revenue up 15% on top of 23% the prior year and efficiency improved 90bp year-over-year and 300bp since 2024. The third leg is credit normalization, and the CRO withdrew his 2027 credit conviction later on the same call. The bridge to 12% is now two-thirds evidenced and one-third re-opened.

3. A Third Divestiture Appears and the Earnings Loss Stays Unquantified

The two disposals disclosed last quarter, Transportation and Vendor Finance and 138 U.S. branches, were joined this quarter by a third: Moneris Canada. Combined, they are now guided to add 50bp of CET1 on closing, against the 28bp attributed to the Transportation sale alone last quarter. The C$1,106M pre-tax goodwill charge for the Transportation sale landed this quarter as pre-announced. What has not been provided, through two quarters and a direct question, is the earnings the bank is selling.

Q: "I'm suspecting that Moneris was the bigger contributor to earnings that will be lost in the future. Can you just remind me where the earnings from Moneris in which segment is that reported? And are you willing to tell us how much of the lost earnings are by business unit at this time?"
— Darko Mihelic, RBC Capital Markets

A: "Moneris, in fact, was not the major part. As you are aware, we sold 138 branches. They had about $5 billion in deposits. So there's income related to that. Transportation finance was also a major part of it, almost USD 10 billion, CAD 15 billion -- CAD 16 billion in loan balances. So it was a mix. I would say, if you were to ask me, it's probably like 2/3, 1/3, 2/3 U.S. banking, 1/3 in Canadian P&C."
— Rahul Nalgirkar, CFO

Assessment: A segment split without a dollar amount. The CFO characterized the contribution as "modest" and reaffirmed that Investor Day commitments on EPS and pre-provision growth are unchanged, which is the reassurance that matters. The quantification sits in the MD&A rather than in the answer: roughly C$16B of loan balances and, on the branch sale, US$5.3B of deposits, which is C$7.4B, not the C$5B the spoken figure reads as. The fourth quarter is the first clean quarter of U.S. balance-sheet data on one measure and the last dirty one on another.

4. Core Margin Declines for a Second Consecutive Quarter

Core net interest margin, excluding Global Markets and Insurance, was 2.26%, down 3bp sequentially after falling 4bp last quarter. Year-over-year expansion has halved twice, from 20bp in the first quarter to 12bp in the second to 5bp now. Segment margins are not the problem: Canadian P&C rose 2bp sequentially to 2.90% and U.S. Banking fell only 1bp to 4.02%. The decline sits in Corporate Services, and the CFO quantified it when asked.

Q: "Can you quantify what the impact that had on NIMs this quarter? And is that something like at the all bank level, obviously? And then is this something a drag that should continue for a few more quarters?"
— Doug Young, Desjardins Capital Markets

A: "If I were to quantify of the 3 basis points NIM decline, which we had quarter-over-quarter, almost 2 basis points is related to higher liquidity, which we have in corporate. I think -- and if you think about it, I would characterize this as prudent liquidity management. You're aware, we've got some pending dispositions here, especially in the fourth quarter, macro geopolitical developments. And also we were opportunistic about prefunding some debt maturities... We do expect, though, largely a lot of this to normalize post fourth quarter once the dispositions are behind us."
— Rahul Nalgirkar, CFO

Assessment: The disclosure is good and the explanation is credible: two of the three basis points are a choice, and a reversible one. That still leaves core margin 7bp below its first-quarter peak with the year-over-year expansion decaying toward zero, and the loan-to-deposit dynamic in the U.S. pushing the other way. Margin is no longer a growth driver for this bank. It is a variable to defend, which is exactly how the CFO now describes it.

5. Nearly Two-Thirds of the Growth Came From Markets and Wealth

Capital Markets and Wealth Management together supplied C$288M of the C$460M increase in adjusted net income, 62.6%, up from 47.7% last quarter, and C$349M of the C$511M pre-provision increase, 68.3%. Wealth's assets under management rose 33% year-over-year, which the MD&A attributes primarily to stronger global markets. Capital Markets revenue rose 20% on equities trading. Neither is a business whose revenue the bank controls.

Assessment: This is the replacement objection, and it is sharper than the one it replaced. A credit-driven earnings improvement at least reverts predictably; a markets-driven one reverts on someone else's schedule. The Investor Day bridge to a 15% return contains no line for markets revenue, so the current 14.0% print should be read as flattered rather than understated. The counter, developed in the next topic, is that management has now committed to a structurally higher run rate.

6. Capital Markets: Management Raises Its Own Bar

Asked last quarter whether the segment's C$750M through-the-cycle pre-provision framework should be revised after two quarters near C$900M, the segment head declined. Asked this quarter, the CEO answered directly that earnings capacity is structurally higher, citing a multi-year investment cycle in people, technology and product breadth on both sides of the border. The segment head supplied the diversification evidence.

"You see that Doug, reflected in the diversity of our results, right? This quarter, we'll highlight strength around our equity derivative businesses and some of our issuance businesses. Earlier in the year, we talked about our strength in our commodities businesses and our metals and mining M&A. So that investment cycle and diversification of our business gives us confidence that these results are sustainable."
— Alan Tannenbaum, Head, BMO Capital Markets

Assessment: A real change from last quarter, and the right way to handle it: state the new capacity rather than let three quarters of beats sit against a stale framework. What management did not do is put a replacement number on it. A structurally higher capacity is a direction, not a level, and until there is a stated framework there is no way to grade a future quarter against it. Modeling this segment at C$903M and modeling it at C$750M are two different companies, and the bank has now told us only that the answer is somewhere between.

7. The Buffer Fell and the Capital Target Did Not

OSFI cut the Domestic Stability Buffer from 3.5% to 3.0% effective June 19, 2026, and narrowed the range from 0–4% to 0–3%. That lowers BMO's minimum CET1 requirement including buffers from 11.5% to 11.0%. BMO runs 13.0% on C$454.8B of risk-weighted assets, so surplus capital over the requirement went from roughly C$6.8B to roughly C$9.1B without the bank doing anything. Asked what would be done with it, the CEO declined to move the operating target.

"I think the short answer to your question is no change. You've seen with the lowering of the DSB, we have not outlined any change in our target capital levels. We had said at our Investor Day that we intend to operate between 12.5% and 13% -- pardon me, CET1. That is unchanged as we sit here today."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: Defensible in an environment where the same weekend produced new tariffs, and consistent with a management team that has been conservative on capital throughout. It is also a decision with a cost that nobody priced on the call: holding 200bp above requirement rather than 150bp is roughly C$2.3B of equity earning a portfolio return instead of being returned, which on our arithmetic is worth about 30bp of ROE at the bank's marginal return. Since the whole investment case is a 100bp ROE gap, that is not a rounding error.

8. Buybacks Framed as the Residual, Not the Plan

Internal capital generation net of dividends reached 33bp in the quarter, which the CEO contrasted with the "high teens, low 20s" of several quarters ago. Of that, 21bp went to buybacks and 12bp to risk-weighted asset growth. A new normal course issuer bid for 25 million shares, 3.6% of shares outstanding, was announced for September, replacing a 30-million bid of which 21.6 million had been used. Asked whether the split should invert toward balance-sheet growth, the CEO said it could and explained the priority order.

Q: "So this quarter, we saw 21 basis points go to share buybacks and 12 for RWA. I probably want to see that like inverse, right, more go to balance sheet growth, organic capital deployment and a little bit less to share buybacks... could we see RWA growth account for 20 basis points or more of CET1 consumption? And two, if it is a reasonable expectation, kind of could we get there in 2027?"
— Paul Holden, CIBC Capital Markets

A: "So I don't find myself in a position today of turning away a single good opportunity for client growth in favor of buying back a share. That's not the way it works. It works the other way around. So really, the market will drive the answer to your question, the market meaning the real economy. And to the extent that, that good growth is there, I mean, let's use commercial banking, for example, we've been pretty good at this, as you know, for decades in both countries, and we'll be there to support that growth, and we'll think about buybacks as the leftover as opposed to the driver."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: The right capital-allocation hierarchy stated plainly, and a smaller bid than the one it replaces. It also means the buyback is not a floor under the shares. At 2.12x book the bank is retiring stock at more than twice the capital it releases, which is accretive to earnings per share and dilutive to book value per share, and it is the component of capital return that management has just told the market is the first thing to be reduced if loan demand improves.

9. The Canadian Card Book Turns

Card provisions fell sharply year-over-year and sequentially, which drew a question about whether this is a read on the Canadian consumer or something specific to BMO. The answer was mostly the latter: a deliberate repositioning toward premium accounts that has suppressed balance growth for over a year and is now producing both better credit and returning volume.

"And just to build on the growth side for just a second, we've seen quarter-over-quarter balance growth for the first time in 5 quarters, which is excellent. And our premium account growth is up 47% year-over-year. So to Piyush's comments, the strategy is working. We've taken deliberate action to reposition the portfolio, and we're growing in the segments that we set out at Investor Day."
— Mathew Mehrotra, Head, Canadian Personal and Business Banking

Assessment: Credible and specific. Average card balances are still down 8% year-over-year, so the improvement in loss rates partly reflects a smaller and better book rather than a healthier borrower, which is exactly what management said. The forward risk is the loyalty programme transition running through this summer, which changes the reward accrual on the same portfolio that has flattered Canadian P&C fees for three quarters.

10. Credit Prints Its Best Quarter in Ten and the 2027 Commitment Is Reopened

Impaired provisions of 41bp were the lowest in ten quarters and better than the mid-40s guided for the year; gross impaired loans fell in dollars for the first time in three quarters; commercial watchlist balances fell a further C$1B. Fourth-quarter impaired provisions are guided in line with the third. The 2027 commitment made last quarter, that impaired provisions would reach the mid-30s by the end of fiscal 2027, did not survive the weekend's tariff announcement intact.

"I was just said 3 days ago, had you asked me on '27, I would have the conviction of the Investor Day that we would end '27 in the mid-30s, but we'll continue to update that as we go through the trade policy files and any second order impacts and come back to you at the end of fourth quarter."
— Piyush Agrawal, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: An honest answer, and a material one. The mid-30s target is roughly 6bp below the 41bp where provisions run today, worth about C$423M pre-tax on the C$704B average loan book, or about C$321M after tax at the 24.0% adjusted rate, which is roughly 41bp of return on equity on C$78,960M of average common equity. It is the credit leg of the bridge to 15%, and the leg that management had just converted from a hedge into a forecast. Reopening it four days after the tariff announcement is the correct disclosure; it also means one of three legs of the 15% goal now has no date attached to it.

11. Wealth Management's Operating Leverage Turns Negative and Nobody Asks

Wealth Management's adjusted operating leverage was negative 1.4%, against positive 7.2% last quarter, on adjusted expense growth of 21.7% against adjusted revenue growth of 20.3%. Reported operating leverage was negative 7.1%. The adjusted efficiency ratio deteriorated 70bp year-over-year to 62.1%. Nine analysts asked questions on this call and none raised it, and neither the prepared remarks nor the Q&A addressed it.

Assessment: In a quarter when assets under management rose 33% on stronger markets, a segment with negative operating leverage is telling you that its incremental margin is below its average margin. Revenue-based compensation is the honest explanation and part of the answer, but a fee business that cannot generate positive leverage on a 20% revenue increase will generate deeply negative leverage on a flat one. This is the single least-examined number in the print.

12. Tariffs Arrive Three Days Before the Print

The United States declined to extend the initial USMCA terms on July 1, 2026, and announced new tariffs on Canadian exports over the weekend preceding the call. The CEO's framing was clinical and quantitative rather than reassuring in tone, which is the right register for the topic.

"I will add to the clinicians' work, which is the difference between last weekend and today, if we bring to a status quo is the imposition of the 338 tariffs, which are acute, but they are, at the same time, applied to 5% of the exports that go from Canada to the U.S."
— Darryl White, CEO

The CRO put direct portfolio exposure at less than 1% of the loan book with a significant portion investment grade, said the areas most exposed to trade disruption have been stress tested, and stated that "we do not see this as a broad-based credit event today" while flagging second-order effects on Canadian growth, employment and business investment as the larger variable.

Assessment: The direct exposure genuinely is small and the framing is proportionate. The relevant risk is not the loan book; it is that the 2027 credit normalization the return bridge depends on now sits inside a Canadian macro path that has been repriced. The bank has already acted on that by withdrawing the 2027 guidance rather than defending it, which tells you how they weigh it.

Guidance & Outlook

BMO does not provide quantitative revenue or earnings guidance. What it provides is a set of dated commitments, most of them reaffirmed and one withdrawn.

ItemPriorNowChange
Impaired PCL, FY26Mid-40s bpQ4 in line with Q3 (41bp), FY26 guidance unchangedTracking better
Impaired PCL, exit FY27Mid-30s bpWithdrawn pending trade-policy assessmentReopened
Core expense growth, FY26Mid-single digitOn track; +6% ex FX and performance compMaintained
Operating leverage, FY26Positive for the yearOn track; +1.6% in Q, +1.0% YTDMaintained
U.S. loan growthMid-single digit for the year+2.8% sequential, +0.9% YoY on averagesExit rate ahead
All-bank NIMRelatively stableMargin trends "resilient" in Canadian P&C and U.S. Banking; quarterly NIM may "fluctuate modestly"Softened
Corporate ServicesTrend moderately higherQ4 broadly consistent with Q3 (C$178M adjusted loss)Maintained
CET1 operating range12.5–13.0%12.5–13.0%, unchanged despite the DSB cutMaintained
Divestiture capital benefit+28bp (one disposal)+50bp on closing (three disposals)Raised
NCIB30M shares, expiring Sept 4 2026New bid for 25M shares (3.6%) from SeptemberSmaller
DividendC$1.67C$1.71, unchanged QoQ, +5% YoYHeld
ROE, exit FY2715%, achieve and sustain15%, achieve and sustainFifth consecutive reaffirmation

Implied fourth quarter. Taking the guidance at face value: impaired provisions near 41bp, Corporate Services at roughly a C$178M adjusted loss, core expense growth in the mid single digits, and the liquidity drag on margin persisting until the disposals close. Year-to-date adjusted EPS is C$11.11. A fourth quarter that simply repeats the third would put fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS at about C$15.07, roughly 24% above fiscal 2025, with the caveat that repeating the third quarter requires Capital Markets to print near C$900M of pre-provision earnings for a fourth consecutive time.

Where the Street sits. Consensus entering the print was C$3.75 for the quarter. Post-print price targets published within a week span roughly C$174 to C$270, a 55% dispersion on the same stock, with three of the four raises we can identify landing at or below the C$239.94 reaction close.

Guidance style. BMO has now beaten its own impaired-provision guidance in three consecutive quarters and beaten consensus in three consecutive quarters. On expenses and operating leverage the bank guides to a range it is comfortably inside. The one place it has consistently declined to guide at all is the level of Capital Markets earnings, and that is the line that has driven the beats.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Nine analysts asked questions on a call that opened with an operator failure and then ran until the queue emptied. The questioning was notably light on the composition of the quarter and concentrated instead on capital deployment and the tariff backdrop.

Ranking the Path From a 10% to a 12% U.S. Return

The opening question asked management to rank the drivers of the remaining 220 basis points of U.S. Banking return improvement, and whether the ranking had shifted given the pace of progress. The answer reaffirmed the framework presented at the March investor day without re-ordering it, then supplied evidence for each leg.

Q: "Can you maybe rank the key drivers to go from 10% to 12%, whether that's accelerating core banking loan growth, growth in wealth, credit normalization or further balance sheet optimization? And just how has that ranking changed at all since Investor Day, just given the progress you made so far?"
— Matthew Lee, Canaccord Genuity

A: "So if you remember what we said in Investor Day and we repeated, the way to think about the path is really in 1/3, 1/3, 1/3, right? 1/3 client balance growth, 1/3 fee income growth and 1/3 efficiencies and PCL normalization. And across all 3 of those, we are really seeing some positive trends... And with the quarter now at 9.8% ROE and 17.3% ROTCE, we're clearly making progress, and we'll continue to work each quarter towards our ultimate goals."
— Aron Levine, Head, U.S. Banking

Assessment: The refusal to re-rank is itself informative. If balance growth is running at an 11% annualized sequential rate and fee growth at 15%, those two legs are ahead of a plan that assumed equal thirds, which should mean less is needed from credit. Management chose not to make that claim, and the risk officer's later withdrawal of the 2027 credit target explains why.

What the Lower Stability Buffer Buys

The regulator's reduction of the Domestic Stability Buffer in June created capital headroom the bank did not have to earn. The question presumed the surplus would be deployed into lending and asked which lending, framing a choice between higher-margin higher-risk assets and government-agenda infrastructure at lower spread and lower risk. Management rejected the premise of the choice by declining to move the target at all.

Q: "If you could just talk a little bit about the lowering of the DSB. This is going to obviously drive a little bit more excess capital hopefully into the loan book. So I'm just wondering where your focus is going to be. Is it going to be higher margin, possibly higher risk loans? Or are you going to kind of follow the government agenda with focus on defense infrastructure, which may have lower credit risk, but also lower margin."
— Stephen Boland, Raymond James

A: "I think the short answer to your question is no change. You've seen with the lowering of the DSB, we have not outlined any change in our target capital levels... There's certainly no change in risk appetite. There's certainly no change in going after chasing a different part of the risk curve or the yield curve. The strategy is exactly as we outlined it at Investor Day."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: A clear and conservative answer, and the most consequential unexamined decision on the call. The bank absorbed a 50 basis point reduction in its capital requirement and passed none of it through, which leaves roughly C$2.3B of additional equity sitting against the same balance sheet while the entire investment case turns on closing a 100 basis point return gap.

Whether Capital Markets Has Reset Its Own Trend Line

The same question that was deflected last quarter, asked again after a third consecutive quarter near C$900M of pre-provision earnings and a 16% segment return against a 15% target. This time it was answered.

Q: "I think you talked about the -- this quarter demonstrates the earnings capacity of the Capital Markets division. I know capital markets can be all over the map, but this quarter was over 16% ROE. I think you're targeting 15%. So can you talk about the sustainability of the earnings relative to the past? And is the earnings capacity of this division higher than it has been in the past? And maybe you can talk a bit about why?"
— Doug Young, Desjardins Capital Markets

A: "Short answer is, yes, the earnings capacity is higher than it had been historically. We have had constructive markets. The teams have done a really good job serving our clients within those constructive markets. But at the same time, I remind us that over the course of the last few years, we've invested very heavily in the capabilities in this business on both sides of the border and internationally. So what you're seeing is the combination of the market demand and our ability to service that demand, but also an elevation of our own capabilities."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: The most important answer of the call, and a genuine change of position from the prior quarter. It converts three quarters of beats from an anomaly into a stated capability. It stops short of replacing the C$750M framework with a new number, which means the segment still cannot be graded against anything, and it leaves the modelling question exactly where it was: the difference between the old framework and the current run rate is 59 basis points of enterprise return.

Quantifying the Liquidity Drag on Margin

A follow-up in the same exchange pressed on whether elevated liquidity explained the sequential margin decline and how long it would persist. The response supplied the decomposition unprompted, which is more disclosure than this bank has given on margin in the periods we have covered.

Q: "Can you quantify what the impact that had on NIMs this quarter? And is that something like at the all bank level, obviously? And then is this something a drag that should continue for a few more quarters?"
— Doug Young, Desjardins Capital Markets

A: "If I were to quantify of the 3 basis points NIM decline, which we had quarter-over-quarter, almost 2 basis points is related to higher liquidity, which we have in corporate... We do expect, though, largely a lot of this to normalize post fourth quarter once the dispositions are behind us."
— Rahul Nalgirkar, CFO

Assessment: Two of three basis points are reversible and dated. That leaves one basis point of genuine core compression in a quarter when both operating segments held or improved their own margins, and it leaves the year-over-year expansion at 5 basis points against 20 two quarters ago. The margin tailwind that carried the first half of the fiscal year is finished.

Whether Card Provisions Signal the Canadian Consumer or the Portfolio

A recurring interest across the Canadian bank reporting season was whether improving card losses reflect a genuine consumer recovery or portfolio-specific repositioning. The question drew a two-part answer separating the macro from the deliberate action, plus the first evidence that the repositioning is now producing growth as well as better credit.

Q: "Could we speak about -- could you speak about why that may have dropped so abruptly? And I'm referring to the decline in card PCLs year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter. Is there something special in the quarter? Or is that just a healing of the Canadian consumer?"
— Mario Mendonca, TD Securities

A: "What you're seeing is a combination of improvement over time in the Canadian macro environment. You saw unemployment tick down. There's been some seasonal changes in insolvencies that have been helpful. But really, it's a very deliberate set of actions we've been taking to proactively manage and reduce risk in our portfolio while refocusing on the premium segment. This has resulted in some moderation in the balance growth, which we believe is turning the corner."
— Piyush Agrawal, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: Honest sequencing, macro first and smallest, deliberate action last and largest. It also confirms that a meaningful part of the Canadian credit improvement is a smaller and better-selected book rather than a better borrower, which matters because the enterprise return bridge assumes credit normalization across the whole portfolio, not just the part that was pruned.

Whether Buybacks or Balance-Sheet Growth Should Consume the Capital

With internal generation running at 33 basis points a quarter and 21 of those going to repurchases, the question asked whether the split should invert toward organic deployment and by when. The answer set out an unambiguous priority order that makes the buyback the residual claimant on capital.

Q: "So this quarter, we saw 21 basis points go to share buybacks and 12 for RWA. I probably want to see that like inverse, right, more go to balance sheet growth, organic capital deployment and a little bit less to share buybacks, still on the buybacks. But I guess my question there, is that a reasonable expectation?"
— Paul Holden, CIBC Capital Markets

A: "So I don't find myself in a position today of turning away a single good opportunity for client growth in favor of buying back a share. That's not the way it works. It works the other way around... we'll be there to support that growth, and we'll think about buybacks as the leftover as opposed to the driver."
— Darryl White, CEO

Assessment: The correct hierarchy, stated without hedging, and a direct warning to anyone underwriting the buyback as a support for the shares. The new bid is 17% smaller than the one it replaces, and management has just said it shrinks further if loan demand improves. At 2.12x book, that is the right decision for the business and the removal of a prop from the stock.

Whether the 2027 Credit Target Survives the Tariffs

The final substantive credit question pressed on whether the fourth-quarter guidance held and what, if anything, was being said about fiscal 2027 given the trade dispute. The answer confirmed the near term with conviction and withdrew the medium term explicitly.

Q: "And just to the credit outlook, just to reiterate, do you expect a similar level of impaireds in Q4? And I'm not clear what you're saying about 2027, if you said anything at all? Is it kind of up in the air considering this tariff dispute?"
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial

A: "So too soon to give you '27 guidance... we have a high degree of conviction around where Q4 impaired should come out, which is in line with Q3... I was just said 3 days ago, had you asked me on '27, I would have the conviction of the Investor Day that we would end '27 in the mid-30s, but we'll continue to update that as we go through the trade policy files and any second order impacts and come back to you at the end of fourth quarter."
— Piyush Agrawal, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: Candid, and the single most negative disclosure in an otherwise strong quarter. The mid-30s basis point target was converted from a hedge into a dated forecast last quarter and is worth roughly 41 basis points of return on equity. It has now been suspended for a reason outside the bank's control, and the earliest it returns is the December call.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The dollar earnings being sold, on the call. Three divestitures are now announced, covering roughly C$16B of loan balances and C$7.4B of deposits. The MD&A sizes the current-quarter contribution at 5% of reported net income and 3% of adjusted, which on C$2,859M is about C$86M a quarter, roughly C$0.12 per share or C$0.49 annualized, and it dates the closings: branches and Transportation and Vendor Finance in fiscal Q4 2026, Moneris by the end of fiscal Q1 2027 with a C$620M pre-tax gain. None of that reached the call, where a direct question drew only a two-thirds/one-third segment split and the word "modest." What is still unstated anywhere is the offset: what the redeployed capital earns, and when, which is the whole of the "accretive to ROE" claim.
  2. Why the CET1 operating range did not fall with the requirement. The buffer cut of 50 basis points was absorbed entirely. The CEO said the target is unchanged; nobody asked why a target set against an 11.5% requirement should be the right target against an 11.0% one, and management did not volunteer it.
  3. A replacement framework for Capital Markets. Management confirmed earning power is structurally higher and declined to say how much higher. Three quarters near C$903M against a stated C$750M framework, and the framework was neither defended nor replaced.
  4. Wealth Management's negative operating leverage. Adjusted operating leverage of −1.4% in a quarter when assets under management rose 33% appeared nowhere in the prepared remarks and drew no question from nine analysts.
  5. The Burgundy earnout. The contingent-consideration charge rose to C$63M from C$7M sequentially, a ninefold increase excluded from adjusted results. Never mentioned on the call.
  6. Canadian P&C's performing build. A C$60M performing provision, up from C$42M last quarter, was taken in the same segment and the same quarter that management presented as evidence of improving Canadian consumer credit. The two facts were never placed side by side.
  7. What happens to the 15% goal if credit does not normalize. The 2027 credit target was withdrawn and the 2027 return target was reaffirmed on the same call, twenty minutes apart, with no discussion of how one survives the loss of the other.
  8. The cost of the loan-to-deposit gap. U.S. loans grew 2.8% sequentially while U.S. deposits fell 0.4%. Management named this as the cause of the segment's margin decline and offered a strategy for deposit gathering, but no quantification of how much margin the gap costs if loan growth continues at this pace.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: BMO.TO closed at C$238.63 on August 24, up 33.9% year to date against 11.8% for the S&P 500, up 51.2% over twelve months, and down 4.8% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range entering the print was C$156.52 to C$257.88. The stock had already given back about 5% from the C$251.47 fiscal-quarter-end close of July 31.
  • Reaction session (print day, before-open reporter): BMO.TO opened at C$242.00, a 1.4% gap, traded a C$235.01 to C$242.29 range, and closed at C$239.94, up 0.5% or C$1.31. Volume of 3.1 million shares was 1.3 times the thirty-day average.
  • New York listing: BMO closed at US$173.46, up 0.6% from US$172.35, on 1.3 million shares against a 0.8 million average. The 0.1 point gap versus Toronto is currency, not a different reaction.
  • Index context: The S&P 500 rose 0.3% on the session.
  • Peer context: All six Canadian banks beat consensus for the fiscal third quarter, on the same two drivers of capital markets strength and contained credit. BMO's 5.6% earnings beat was mid-pack against the group's range of roughly 5% to 12%, and Scotiabank posted a 14.2% adjusted return on equity, marginally ahead of BMO's 14.0%.

A 5.6% beat, a record in every segment, a 200 basis point improvement in return on equity and a new buyback produced half a percent. That is the reaction of a market that has already paid for the quarter. The stock entered the print having compounded 51% over twelve months and having faded 5% off its quarter-end level in the three weeks before reporting, which is the shape of a name where positioning is full and the marginal buyer is asking what the next catalyst is rather than what the last quarter was.

The intraday path is more informative than the close. The shares gapped up 1.4% on the headline, touched C$242.29, and gave back essentially all of it to finish at C$239.94. The overnight reaction was to a 22% increase in adjusted earnings per share; the session's reaction was to the call, on which the second-order margin decline was quantified, the 2027 credit target was withdrawn, and the buyback was described as the residual use of capital. Nothing in that sequence was alarming and none of it was in the press release.

The broader frame is that this was a good quarter inside a good season. When every bank in a six-name oligopoly beats on the same two drivers, the beat is a sector event rather than a company event, and it earns a sector multiple rather than a company re-rating. The six did not report on the same day, so there is no single session on which their reactions can be ranked against each other; what can be said is that BMO's own was half a percent.

Street Perspective

The dispersion in published price targets after this print is the widest we have seen on the name: roughly C$174 at the low end to C$270 at the high, on a stock that closed the reaction session at C$239.94. That is not a disagreement about the quarter, which nobody disputes. It is a disagreement about what a Canadian bank compounding at this return is worth.

Debate: Is a 14% Return the Run Rate or the Peak?

Bull view: Adjusted return on equity has improved for a second consecutive quarter, to 14.0% from 13.5%, and stands 200 basis points above a year ago, leaving it 100 basis points from a goal five quarters away, with the improvement increasingly operating rather than credit-driven and with two of three legs of the U.S. bridge visibly delivering. The bull case is that 15% arrives early and that management, having reached 14% with the U.S. franchise still at 9.8%, has room the market is not crediting.

Bear view: Capital Markets and Wealth supplied 62.6% of the earnings growth and 68.3% of the pre-provision growth, and both are market-linked. The investor day bridge to 15% contains no line for markets revenue. Reverting Capital Markets to the bank's own stated through-the-cycle framework costs 59 basis points of return, taking 14.0% to roughly 13.4%, before any consideration of what a flat market does to a wealth business growing assets 33% a year.

Our take: Both are right about different parts of the number. The core franchise is genuinely earning more than it was, with Canadian P&C at a 22.9% return, positive operating leverage and the first break in its impaired-provision plateau, and U.S. Banking accelerating on the operating line. But 14.0% is a flattered print, not an understated one, and the honest run rate is somewhere between 13.4% and 14.0%. That still represents a bank earning close to its target, which is a real achievement and roughly what the shares were already priced for.

Debate: Does the Regulator's Gift Reach the Shareholder?

Bull view: The buffer cut, the three disposals worth 50 basis points on closing and internal generation now running at 33 basis points a quarter give BMO more capital flexibility than at any point in the post-acquisition period. Capital returned or redeployed at incremental returns above the cost of equity is straightforwardly accretive, and the bank has the balance sheet to fund the loan growth that is finally arriving.

Bear view: The operating target did not move when the requirement did, the new share bid is 17% smaller than the one it replaces, and management explicitly described buybacks as "the leftover as opposed to the driver." Capital that stays inside a bank earning 14% while the market prices it at 2.12x book is capital being retained at a discount to what the shareholder could do with it.

Our take: The bear has this one on the arithmetic and the bull has it on the environment. Holding 200 basis points above requirement rather than 150 costs roughly 30 basis points of return on equity in a story where the entire debate is a 100 basis point gap. That said, retaining the buffer four days after a new round of tariffs is defensible risk management, and a bank that retains capital into an uncertain macro is a bank you can trust with the next downturn. It is the right call for the business and a real cost to the twelve-month return.

Debate: Does the Tariff Round Break the Credit Leg of the Bridge?

Bull view: Direct exposure is under 1% of the loan book and substantially investment grade. Impaired provisions just printed the lowest level in ten quarters, gross impaired loans fell, watchlist balances fell another billion, and the fourth quarter is guided flat. The Canadian economy entered this with growth improving and unemployment falling, and federal support measures were expected within hours of the call.

Bear view: The risk officer had converted the mid-30s basis point 2027 target from a hedge into a dated forecast one quarter ago and withdrew it three days after the tariff announcement. That target is worth roughly 41 basis points of return on equity and is one of three legs of the path to 15%. Meanwhile Canadian P&C's performing build rose again sequentially, to C$60M from C$42M, and the aggregate performing allowance grew mostly on currency translation rather than deliberate provisioning.

Our take: The bull is right about today's credit and the bear is right about the bridge. The withdrawal matters more than the tariffs themselves, because it tells you the bank's own risk function does not currently have the conviction to underwrite the credit assumption inside its return target. Nothing about the loan book looks impaired. The plan does.

Debate: What Is 2.12x Book Worth Against This Return?

Bull view: The shares deserve a premium multiple because the return is rising toward 15% and because the earnings base has been de-risked by three disposals of single-digit-return businesses. On a forward view the multiple compresses as book value compounds, and a bank that hits 15% and sustains it justifies 2.0x book at a 9% cost of equity before any credit for the operating momentum.

Bear view: At C$239.94 on C$113.06 of book the shares exceed all twelve cells of the justified price-to-book grid, including the cell that assumes the exit-2027 goal is already achieved and sustained at the lowest defensible cost of equity. The price implies a cost of equity of 8.18% on the delivered 14.0% return, or 8.65% on the goal, both below where any Canadian domestic systemically important bank has been valued for a sustained period.

Our take: The bear case is unchanged in substance and, importantly, no worse. The multiple went from 2.029x to 2.122x this quarter, an expansion of 4.6%, while the justified multiple at a 9% cost of equity went from 1.750x to 1.833x, an expansion of 4.8%. The quarter earned its re-rating almost exactly. What it did not do is close a gap that has now stood at roughly 16% above the justified level for two consecutive quarters. This is not a stock getting more expensive; it is a stock that is expensive and is running fast enough to stay that way.

Model Update & Valuation Framework

ItemPrior viewRevised viewReason
Sustainable adjusted ROE13.5%13.4–14.0%Delivered 14.0%, but 62.6% of the growth is market-linked; the bottom of the range is the Capital Markets reversion case
Adjusted PPPT growth, FY26Low double digitLow double digit, held+12.9% in Q3, record in all four segments
Capital Markets adjusted PPPT run rateC$750M framework, risk to upsideC$800–900MManagement confirms structurally higher capacity but supplies no replacement figure
Core NIM trajectoryPeaked at 233bp; drifting226bp; roughly 2bp of the QoQ decline reverses after Q4CFO decomposition of the liquidity drag
Impaired PCL, FY26Mid-40s bpLow 40s bp41bp printed; Q4 guided in line
Impaired PCL, FY27Mid-30s bp by exitNo estimateWithdrawn by the bank pending trade-policy assessment
U.S. Banking adjusted ROE9.3%, 270bp to go over six quarters9.8%, 220bp to go over five quartersAhead of the required pace
Share count−3.0% YoY−2.6% YoY, deceleratingSmaller new bid; buyback explicitly subordinated to loan growth
Corporate ServicesLosses trend higher in H2~C$178M adjusted loss per quarter through Q4CFO guidance, Q4 broadly consistent with Q3
Cost of equity9.0–10.0%9.0–10.0%, unchangedThe single assumption that decides this rating

Valuation: Price-to-Book Against Sustainable Return on Equity

The framework is unchanged from prior quarters so the comparison is like for like. Justified price-to-book equals (ROE − g) divided by (COE − g), with long-run growth at 3% and book value per share at the reported C$113.06. The reaction close of C$239.94 gives 2.122x, against 2.029x at the second-quarter print.

Sustainable adjusted ROECOE 9.0%COE 9.5%COE 10.0%
13.3% (fiscal year to date)1.717x → C$1941.585x → C$1791.471x → C$166
14.0% (this quarter, annualized)1.833x → C$2071.692x → C$1911.571x → C$178
14.5%1.917x → C$2171.769x → C$2001.643x → C$186
15.0% (exit-FY27 goal, achieved and sustained)2.000x → C$2261.846x → C$2091.714x → C$194

The C$239.94 close exceeds all twelve cells. The single most generous cell, which assumes the 2027 goal is already achieved and sustained at the lowest cost of equity in the range, gives C$226, a 5.8% price decline and a 2.9% negative total return with the 2.85% dividend yield. Our base case, a 14.0% to 14.5% sustainable return at a 9.0% to 9.5% cost of equity, spans C$191 to C$217 with a midpoint near C$204, a 15.0% price decline and a 12.1% negative total return.

Two things are worth stating plainly because they cut against the rating. First, the gap did not widen this quarter. Price divided by the justified value at a 9% cost of equity was 1.159x at the second-quarter print and is 1.158x now. The multiple expanded and the justified multiple expanded by very slightly more. The quarter paid for its own re-rating. Second, the entire call reduces to the cost of equity. Today's price is reproduced by a 14.0% return at an 8.18% cost of equity, or by the full 15% goal at 8.65%. If Canadian domestic systemically important banks have structurally repriced to an 8% cost of equity, this rating is wrong, and no amount of operating analysis will rescue it.

On earnings, the shares trade at 16.7x trailing four-quarter adjusted earnings of C$14.39, against 16.5x on the equivalent basis last quarter. The dividend of C$6.84 annualized yields 2.85% at the close, against an adjusted payout ratio of 43.1%, which leaves the distribution comfortably covered and growing at roughly the rate of earnings.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull 1: Deposit mix and repricing produce NII growth without balance-sheet growthChallengedCore NIM 2.26%, down 3bp sequentially for a second consecutive quarter and 7bp off its Q1 peak; year-over-year expansion decayed from 20bp to 12bp to 5bp. Segment margins held or improved and the CFO attributes 2 of the 3bp to reversible liquidity, so the franchise is intact. The margin tailwind is not. Tag moves AT RISK to BROKEN as a growth driver; margin is now defence.
Bull 2: The U.S. drag ends and volume returnsConfirmedAdjusted PPPT US$972M, a record, up 7.6% YoY and 5.2% QoQ. Adjusted ROE 9.8% from 9.3%, ROTCE 17.3%. Average loans +2.8% sequentially, commercial +4%. Exit rate running well ahead of the mid-single-digit annual commitment. Remains ON TRACK.
Bull 3: Surplus capital funds a steady buybackNeutralInternal generation 33bp, disposals now worth 50bp on closing, buffer cut adds roughly C$2.3B of headroom. Against that: the CET1 target did not move, the new bid is 25M shares against 30M, and the CEO called buybacks "the leftover as opposed to the driver." The capital exists; the commitment to returning it weakened. ON TRACK to AT RISK.
Bull 4: Fee businesses compound faster than the balance sheetConfirmedNon-interest revenue +24%, Wealth AUM C$479.1B (+33%), Capital Markets PPPT C$903M (+39%). But Wealth's adjusted operating leverage turned negative at −1.4%, and the concentration this creates is now the primary bear point rather than a caveat. Remains ON TRACK with the composition warning escalated.
Bear 1: The earnings improvement is a provision story, not an operating storyChallenged, retired87.2% of the C$586M pre-tax increase is pre-provision, against 65.3% last quarter and 28% two quarters ago. Adjusted PPPT +12.9% with a record in all four segments. This objection is closed. Remains CONTAINED, and no longer a live risk to the thesis.
Bear 2: Costs run ahead of revenue, and the headline metrics use a basis the statements do notNeutralAdjusted operating leverage +1.6% and efficiency 54.9%, both the right sign, both worse than last quarter's +4.1% and 54.4%. Canadian P&C leverage turned positive; Wealth's turned negative. Every headline figure still reconciles to disclosed adjusted results. Remains CONTAINED.
Bear 3: Valuation already underwrites the exit-2027 return targetConfirmed2.122x book at the C$239.94 close, still clearing all twelve grid cells including the 15%-achieved-at-9.0%-COE cell (C$226). Base case C$204 midpoint, −12.1% total return. Critically, the overvaluation ratio is unchanged at 1.158x versus 1.159x last quarter: the gap stopped widening. Remains MATERIALIZING, no longer escalating.
Bear 4: Canadian consumer credit is stable at an elevated level, not improvingChallengedCanadian P&C impaired provisions broke the 57–58bp plateau to 52bp; all-bank impaired PCL 41bp, the lowest in ten quarters; GIL fell in dollars for the first time in three quarters; card balances grew sequentially for the first time in five. Offsetting: a C$60M performing build, up from C$42M last quarter, and an allowance that grew mostly on currency. CONTAINED, improving.
Bear 5: Half the earnings growth is market-linked and management will not underwrite itConfirmed and escalatedMarket-linked share rose to 62.6% of net income growth and 68.3% of PPPT growth, from 47.7% last quarter. Management did partially underwrite it: the CEO stated Capital Markets earning power is structurally higher. No replacement framework was given, so the C$750M reversion case still costs 59bp of ROE. EMERGING to MATERIALIZING.
Bear 6 (new): The credit leg of the return bridge has lost its dateEmergingThe mid-30s basis point fiscal 2027 impaired-provision target, converted from hedge to dated forecast last quarter, was withdrawn three days after new U.S. tariffs on Canadian exports. It is worth about 41bp of ROE and is one of three legs of the path to 15%. Earliest reinstatement is the December call.

Overall: The thesis is strengthened on operations and unchanged on valuation. Two of the five standing bear points improved materially, one of them to the point of retirement, and both U.S. bull pillars were confirmed. Against that, the concentration risk escalated, the margin pillar broke as a growth driver, and a new bear point opened on the credit assumption inside the return bridge. The valuation objection, which is the one that determines the rating, sits exactly where it did: the price exceeds every defensible cell of the return grid by roughly 16%, the same premium as last quarter.

Action: Hold no position. For holders, this is a quarter that justifies patience with the business and not with the price. The operating case is now largely proven and it is proven at a valuation that already assumed it. We would revisit constructively on a de-rating toward 1.85x book, roughly C$210 on current book value, or on evidence that lifts sustainable return above 14.5% without leaning further on markets revenue.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in BMO and has no plans to initiate any position in BMO within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Bank of Montreal or any affiliated party for this research.