Beat Was Real, the Rally Was About the Exit: Initiating lululemon at Hold
Key Takeaways
- A genuine operating beat: revenue of $2,565.9M rose 7% and cleared consensus by 3.4%, diluted EPS of $2.59 beat by 16.7%, and gross margin contracted 290bps against a guide for roughly 410bps. The upside was leverage on a higher top line plus a lighter net tariff bill, not a one-time credit.
- The composition is the problem. All of the growth is international: China Mainland revenue grew 46% and Rest of World 19%, while Americas revenue fell 2% and Americas comparable sales fell 5%. The largest, most profitable region is still contracting, and management confirmed guests are trading down.
- The Q4 guide is the real disclosure. Management guided operating margin to deleverage roughly 680bps, of which about 410bps is tariffs and the removal of the de minimis exemption, and told the Street plainly that 2026's negatives will outweigh its positives without putting a number on it.
- Calvin McDonald steps down as CEO on January 31 with no successor named, leaving the CFO and the Chief Commercial Officer as interim co-CEOs and putting product, design, and brand under the CFO during the exact quarter the assortment reset is supposed to land.
- Rating: Initiating at Hold. The stock has already de-rated 51% year to date and trades near 15.8x the midpoint of this year's guided EPS, which fairly prices a beat this clean; it does not yet discount a second year of margin compression run by an interim management team.
Results vs. Consensus
lululemon reported its third quarter of fiscal 2025, the thirteen weeks ended November 2, 2025, after the close on December 11. The print beat on both lines, and it beat by more than the headline suggests once the guidance bar is used instead of the consensus bar.
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $2,565.9M | $2,482.1M | Beat | +3.4% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $2.59 | $2.22 | Beat | +16.7% |
lululemon does not report a non-GAAP earnings measure, so the $2.59 is the only EPS figure in the release and the one consensus was struck against. The Street did not carry a published gross margin or operating income consensus of comparable quality this quarter, so the more informative comparison is against the company's own Q3 guidance, which is where the quarter genuinely surprised.
| Metric | Q3 guide | Q3 actual | Variance | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin change vs. Q3 2024 | approx. (410)bps | (290)bps | +120bps | Top-line leverage, lower net tariff, fixed-cost discipline |
| SG&A rate change vs. Q3 2024 | approx. +150bps deleverage | +50bps deleverage | +100bps | Top-line leverage and expense management |
| Implied operating margin | approx. 14.9% | 17.0% | +210bps | Both lines of the guide beaten |
Year-over-year income statement
| Line ($M except per share) | Q3 2025 | Q3 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 2,565.9 | 2,396.7 | +7.1% |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,140.0 | 995.1 | +14.6% |
| Gross profit | 1,425.9 | 1,401.6 | +1.7% |
| Gross margin | 55.6% | 58.5% | (290)bps |
| SG&A | 988.3 | 909.8 | +8.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38.5% | 38.0% | +50bps |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.8 | 1.1 | +58.8% |
| Income from operations | 435.9 | 490.7 | (11.2)% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 20.5% | (350)bps |
| Other income, net | 5.9 | 13.7 | (57.4)% |
| Income before tax | 441.7 | 504.4 | (12.4)% |
| Income tax expense | 134.9 | 152.5 | (11.6)% |
| Effective tax rate | 30.5% | 30.2% | +30bps |
| Net income | 306.8 | 351.9 | (12.8)% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.59 | $2.87 | (9.8)% |
| Diluted weighted-average shares (000s) | 118,552 | 122,803 | (3.5)% |
Sequential trend, fiscal 2025
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue ($M) | 2,370.7 | 2,525.2 | 2,565.9 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.60 | $3.10 | $2.59 |
The three quarters sum to the nine-month figures in the release, $7,461.8M of revenue and $8.29 of diluted EPS, which is the tie-out worth doing before trusting any sequential read. Revenue has ground higher each quarter while EPS has not, and that gap is the entire story of the year: the company is still growing units and geographies while the margin structure absorbs tariffs and a heavier markdown mix.
Quality of Beat
- Revenue: High quality but narrow. The $83.8M of upside versus consensus is overwhelmingly international, and inside international it is disproportionately China Mainland, where management flagged an earlier start to Singles' Day promotional events on third-party platforms as a contributor. That is a calendar benefit that reverses in Q4, and management said so on the call rather than letting the Street discover it later.
- Margins: Higher quality than expected. The 120bps beat against the gross margin guide came from three named sources, all operational: leverage on the higher top line, a lower net tariff impact than modeled, and fixed-cost management inside gross margin. There is no acquisition accounting, no reserve release, and no below-the-line rescue in the number. The offsetting fact is that markdowns still rose 90bps, so the underlying product margin is deteriorating even where the guide was beaten.
- EPS: Mostly operational, with a modest buyback assist. The 16.7% beat is carried by the operating line; the effective tax rate was 30bps higher year over year, so tax was a small headwind rather than a help. Share count fell 3.5% year over year, which flatters the per-share comparison against a net income line that fell 12.8%. Strip the buyback and EPS would have declined more than it did.
Segment Performance
lululemon reports revenue by geography and comparable sales on a constant dollar, one-week-shifted basis because fiscal 2024 contained a 53rd week. The thirteen weeks ended November 2, 2025 are compared against the thirteen weeks ended November 3, 2024. Both bases are shown below.
| Region | Revenue change | FX | Constant dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | (3)% | 0% | (3)% |
| Canada | (1)% | +1% | 0% |
| Mexico | +95% | (9)% | +86% |
| Americas | (2)% | 0% | (2)% |
| China Mainland | +46% | +1% | +47% |
| Rest of World | +19% | 0% | +19% |
| Total international | +33% | 0% | +33% |
| Total | +7% | 0% | +7% |
| Comparable sales | Change | FX | Constant dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | (5)% | 0% | (5)% |
| China Mainland | +24% | +1% | +25% |
| Rest of World | +9% | 0% | +9% |
| Total international | +18% | 0% | +18% |
| Total | +1% | +1% | +2% |
Americas
Americas revenue declined 2% and comparable sales declined 5%, with the United States down 3% and Canada down 1% on a reported basis. Mexico grew 95%, but that comparison is distorted by the September 2024 acquisition of the lululemon-branded retail locations previously run by a third party; before the acquisition those sales were recognized as wholesale revenue within Canada. Mexico stores became comparable only in October 2025, so the 95% is an ownership-structure artifact more than a demand signal.
Management characterized the quarter as landing where it expected, with August the strongest month and October the softest, and attributed the October softness to prior-year activity rather than a deterioration in trend.
"I would say in terms of U.S. demand, the quarter progressed pretty much as we expected. We did come in line with our Q3 expectation. The best month was August, the softest month was October, but that was planned just based on some activities last year and did come in overall in line with expectation." — Meghan Frank, CFO
The guest-count framing management offered is more encouraging than the revenue line. Total and retained guests are both growing, and the company is acquiring and retaining across all age demographics. The deficit sits in frequency and spend among the high-value cohort, which is the cohort the assortment reset is explicitly aimed at.
Assessment: A 5% Americas comp decline against a growing guest base is a basket and frequency problem, not a traffic collapse, and that is the more fixable of the two. But it is the fourth consecutive period of Americas underperformance and the region still carries the majority of revenue and the highest margin. Until the Americas comp turns, every quarter is international growth funding domestic decline.
China Mainland
China Mainland revenue grew 46%, or 47% in constant dollars, with comparable sales up 25% in constant dollars. Management raised the full-year China Mainland outlook to at or above the high end of the prior 20% to 25% range excluding the 53rd week. Outerwear was called out repeatedly as the driver, with both the existing Wunder Puff franchise and newer silhouettes performing.
"Overall, we're definitely gaining share, gaining momentum in that marketplace, and the team there is executing very well. And we're seeing success across all tier cities. And we definitely, as we enter into the Tier 2, Tier 3 deeper, see the business and the brand continue to resonate and perform well." — Calvin McDonald, CEO
Management was explicit that two calendar items flatter this number and reverse: Singles' Day events on third-party platforms started earlier and pulled revenue into Q3, and Chinese New Year falls later than last year. Both push against Q4.
Assessment: This is the most valuable asset in the print. A 25% comparable-sales increase in a market where the company simultaneously claims lower discounting than peers argues the brand still has genuine pricing power somewhere. The risk is that China is now doing so much of the work that any deceleration there, calendar-driven or not, is immediately visible at the consolidated line.
Rest of World
Rest of World revenue grew 19% with comparable sales up 9%, and management raised the full-year outlook for the segment to up in the high teens. The Gangnam store in Seoul opened during the period and was cited as an early proof point for a new store design language; a franchise partner opened a third store in Istanbul, and management flagged plans to enter several additional markets in 2026.
Assessment: Rest of World is the quieter international story and the more durable one, because it is growing off a smaller base with less dependence on a single promotional calendar. Its 9% comp against China's 25% also gives a cleaner read on underlying brand demand outside the Americas.
Channel and category
| Cut | Q3 2025 growth | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Store channel | Flat | 796 stores globally at quarter end; 12 net new opened, 16 optimizations completed |
| Digital channel | +13% | $1.1B of revenue, 42% of total |
| Men's | +8% | n/a |
| Women's | +6% | n/a |
| Accessories and other | +12% | n/a |
| Square footage | +12% | 3,630k gross sq ft at quarter end; 47 net new stores since Q3 2024 |
Assessment: Flat store sales against 12% square footage growth is the single most uncomfortable pair of numbers in the quarter. It means productivity per square foot fell materially, and it is the arithmetic reason management said it is "closely looking at all potential store openings as we plan for 2026." Digital carrying 42% of revenue and growing 13% is doing the work that the fleet is not.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Composed and unusually specific for a call that opened with a CEO resignation. Management chose to lead with the succession news, then spent the bulk of prepared remarks on a three-pillar operating plan with dates and quantified targets attached, which is a more concrete posture than the "we are working on it" framing the same team used a quarter earlier. Where the tone thinned was 2026 margin: repeatedly asked for a number, management gave direction and deferred the arithmetic to March.
1. The CEO transition
Calvin McDonald opened the call by announcing he will step down on January 31, 2026, after more than seven years. Board chair Marti Morfitt becomes Executive Chair; CFO Meghan Frank and Chief Commercial Officer Andre Maestrini serve as interim co-CEOs; McDonald stays on as an adviser through March. No permanent successor was named and the search has only just begun.
"In my conversations with the Board, we carefully considered what's ahead for the company and for my own journey. Together, we agreed that the timing is right for a change as we near the end of our 5-year plan cycle." — Calvin McDonald, CEO
The framing offered is cycle-completion rather than dissatisfaction, and the record supports part of it: revenue tripled since 2018, geographies went from 18 to more than 30, and EPS compounded at roughly 20% a year on the 2025 guide. It is also true that the departure lands after a year in which the U.S. business went negative and the stock lost half its value.
Assessment: A departure announced without a successor, effective in seven weeks, in the middle of an assortment reset, is a governance fact the market has to price. The interim structure is credible on paper because both co-CEOs are insiders with clear remits, but the arrangement puts the CFO in charge of product, merchandising, design, and brand at the exact moment those functions matter most.
2. The three-pillar action plan
Management formalized what had been described loosely last quarter into three pillars: product creation, product activation, and enterprise efficiency. The goals were stated plainly as accelerating the U.S. business, maintaining international momentum, and protecting operating margin near term while improving it long term.
"We began this work last year as we saw the U.S. business slow, and we expect to see the most significant benefits of our work streams in 2026." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: The value of this section is that it converts a vague turnaround into a datable one. Spring 2026 is now the checkpoint. That is useful for an investor and risky for management, because the plan is now falsifiable on a schedule they set.
3. Product creation: the 35% newness target and a shorter cycle
The most quantified commitment on the call. New-style penetration goes to 35% in spring 2026. The mainline product development process, currently 18 to 24 months, is being compressed to 12 to 14 months. Chase capability is being built to re-order strong performing styles within six to eight weeks. Named recent introductions include Milemaker, Shake It Out, Tumbled Fleece, and Scuba Waffle, with updates coming to Swiftly, Daydrift, Steady State, Scuba, and ABC.
"Finally, it's important to keep in mind that the assortments you currently see in stores and online include certain styles that are not representative of our go-forward vision for the brand... we've let product life cycles run too long within some of our key franchises. And we have not inspired our high-value guests to purchase as we had in the past." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: This is the most candid self-diagnosis the company has offered, and it is the right one. A 12 to 14 month development cycle would put lululemon within reach of the faster performance brands that have taken share from it. The caution is that halving a development cycle is an organizational change, not a merchandising decision, and it is being attempted during a CEO vacancy.
4. Tariffs and the de minimis repeal
The single largest quantified drag in the model. The full-year 2025 guidance now embeds an estimated reduction in income from operations of approximately $210 million net of anticipated mitigation, covering vendor savings and pricing actions. For Q4 alone, tariffs and the de minimis removal account for approximately 410bps of the guided 680bps of operating margin deleverage.
Q: "Last quarter, you gave us some dollar figures for gross and net this year and next year. It sounds like you're making some progress. I guess where are you seeing the progress? And would you be willing to share some updated figures on how you're thinking about the gross net impact both this year and next year?"
— Mark Altschwager, Baird
A: "So we -- our outlook has improved this year in terms of tariffs... When we think about next year, we offered a $320 million number. We're not giving a specific number update there. As I mentioned, we are making progress. I would say some of the areas we're working on still are in the vendor negotiation space as well as our DC network and inventory placement to offset some of those costs as well as just efficiencies across the business."
— Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: The 2025 impact improved, which is a real win and part of why the guide was beaten. The 2026 figure, previously framed at $320 million, was explicitly not updated. Declining to update a number you previously volunteered, while saying you are making progress against it, is a choice to preserve optionality rather than a signal of confidence.
5. Markdowns and the inventory posture for 2026
Markdowns rose 90bps in the quarter and are guided 100bps higher in Q4 and roughly 70bps higher for the full year against 2024. Inventory ended at $2.0 billion, up 11% in dollars but only 4% in units, with the gap attributed to higher tariff rates and foreign exchange in the carrying cost. Q4 inventory is guided to units up high single digits and dollars up high teens.
"As we started planning next year, we are taking a more conservative posture on inventory. We will manage inventory units below our sales plans in an effort to mitigate markdown exposure and use those chase capabilities I described to chase the trend on the upside." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: Units growing 4% against 7% revenue growth is healthy and better than management's own low-double-digit estimate. Planning units below sales for 2026 is the correct defensive move, and it is the operational counterpart to the chase capability. The tell to watch is whether that discipline survives a soft spring, because planning inventory light and then missing on the assortment produces stockouts on the winners and markdowns on the rest.
6. Thanksgiving and the intra-quarter slowdown
Management volunteered both halves of the holiday read. Black Friday was the biggest volume day ever on the company's e-commerce sites even though member access to Black Friday product opened a week earlier than last year, and the earlier start drove app downloads and membership sign-ups. Then trends slowed.
"I also want to acknowledge we have seen trends slow a bit since Thanksgiving, which we've taken into account in our Q4 guidance. However, despite this, we expect revenue trends in the U.S. in Q4 to be modestly improved relative to Q3." — Calvin McDonald, CEO
Assessment: Disclosing a post-Thanksgiving slowdown eight days into the quarter, unprompted, is the behavior of a management team that expects to be believed later. It also means the Q4 guide is built on a trend that was decelerating when it was set, which limits how much cushion is in it.
7. Pricing power and consumer trade-down
Management confirmed trade-down behavior persisting through the year and said it took a small portion of the assortment up modestly last quarter, with elasticity in line with expectations and no further pricing actions taken since.
"We're seeing a little bit in terms of how they're responding to the promotional activity in the marketplace today, and they're definitely looking for ways in which they can save in value. And it's behavior we've seen throughout the year and continued into Q3." — Calvin McDonald, CEO
Management also acknowledged holding share in premium athletic while losing slight share in performance apparel as guests trade down.
Assessment: Conceding share loss in performance apparel is the most important competitive admission on the call and it undercuts the cleanest version of the bull case. Pricing has been used sparingly, which preserves it as a tariff-mitigation lever, but a brand watching customers trade down has limited room to use that lever without accelerating the trade-down.
8. Capital allocation: the buyback and the balance sheet
The company repurchased approximately 1.0 million shares for $189.0 million during the quarter at an average price of $181. On December 3 the board approved a $1.0 billion increase to the repurchase program, leaving approximately $1.6 billion authorized as of December 11. The quarter ended with $1.0 billion of cash and no debt, and $593.0 million of capacity under the committed revolver.
"I will also note that we benefit from strong cash flow generation and a balance sheet with $1 billion in cash and no debt. This enables us to keep our eye on the long term and prudently invest in our growth initiatives while navigating the near term." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: The authorization increase is meaningful relative to the market value of the equity and was almost certainly the second-largest contributor to the reaction after the CEO news. Note the mechanics though: nine-month operating cash flow of $459.6 million is down from $871.3 million a year ago, and cash fell from $1,984.3 million at year end to $1,035.9 million. The buyback is being funded out of a shrinking cash balance, not out of expanding cash generation.
9. Distribution network and the de minimis fallout
A multi-year distribution center project continues, and the Canadian facility, understood by some to have been positioned for de minimis-driven cross-border flow, is now under review given the exemption's removal.
"I don't think it means we won't have a presence in Canada, but I do think it means some changes to our DC network, and we will make sure we're as most efficient as possible. I think we can share more as we move into '26 and the team is further along in that work stream." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: An honest non-answer. The de minimis repeal stranded a piece of network design, and the cost of re-architecting it is not yet in anyone's model, including management's. It is a small item against $11 billion of revenue but it is one more 2026 unknown on a list that is already long.
10. Store productivity and the 2026 opening plan
The company expects to open approximately 46 net new company-operated stores in 2025 and complete roughly 36 optimizations, with low-double-digit square footage growth. Of the roughly 15 Americas openings, 9 are in Mexico; the remainder are international with the majority in China.
"While stores remain an important part of our omni ecosystem, we acknowledge that revenue trends in the U.S. are not where we'd like, and we are closely looking at all potential store openings as we plan for 2026." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: A capex-light 2026 would help free cash flow and would also be an admission that the domestic fleet is at or past the right size. Capital expenditures are already guided near the low end of the $700 million to $720 million range for 2025. Watch this line in March: a materially lower 2026 capex plan is the cleanest available signal that management has stopped underwriting U.S. square-footage growth.
11. Guest engagement: membership and the Amex partnership
Two guest-engagement initiatives were highlighted, an update to the membership program and a new partnership with the Amex Platinum Card, both aimed at the high-value guest cohort where frequency has lagged.
"Yes. And I would say in terms of the numbers, it's a relatively small part -- exciting part, a small part of our business. We haven't broken out specifics. But I would say we're pleased overall with the profitability of the program. We do have a share in the credits, and that is a reduction to revenue." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: The disclosure that the credit share is booked as a reduction to revenue is the useful detail here. It means a successful Amex program shows up as gross demand that partially disappears before it reaches the reported top line. Small today, worth tracking if the program scales.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | Prior FY2025 guide | New FY2025 guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | n/a | $10.962B – $11.047B (+4%; +5% to +6% ex-53rd week) | Set |
| Diluted EPS | $12.77 – $12.97 | $12.92 – $13.02 | Raised |
| Gross margin change vs. 2024 | approx. (300)bps | approx. (270)bps | Improved |
| SG&A deleverage vs. 2024 | approx. 80–90bps | approx. 120bps | Worsened |
| Operating margin change vs. 2024 | approx. (390)bps | approx. (390)bps | Maintained |
| Effective tax rate | approx. 30% | approx. 30% | Maintained |
| Tariff / de minimis impact to operating income | n/a | approx. $210M net | Set |
| Capital expenditures | $700M – $720M | Near the low end of $700M – $720M | Trimmed |
| Q4 FY2025 guide | Value | vs. Q4 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $3.500B – $3.585B | (3)% to (1)%; +2% to +4% ex-53rd week |
| Diluted EPS | $4.66 – $4.76 | vs. $6.14 |
| Gross margin | n/a | approx. (580)bps |
| SG&A rate | n/a | approx. +100bps deleverage |
| Operating margin | n/a | approx. (680)bps, of which approx. 410bps tariffs and de minimis |
| Net new stores | approx. 17 | plus 8 optimizations |
The raise is small and it is mechanical. Lifting the full-year EPS floor by $0.15 and the ceiling by $0.05 against a Q3 beat of $0.37 versus consensus means the guide midpoint rose only $0.10, so management absorbed roughly three-quarters of the quarter's upside into a more cautious Q4 rather than flowing it through. The gross margin guide improved 30bps on lower estimated tariffs while the SG&A guide worsened by 30 to 40bps on incremental Q4 marketing spend, netting to an unchanged operating margin outlook. That is a company choosing to reinvest the beat.
Implied Q4 ramp: the guide midpoint of $3.543 billion is a 38% sequential step up from Q3's $2.566 billion, which is normal for the seasonality but implies the year lands at roughly $11.005 billion against nine-month revenue of $7.462 billion. On EPS, the $4.71 Q4 midpoint plus $8.29 of nine-month actuals reaches $13.00, the top half of the $12.92 to $13.02 range, so the guide has almost no room for a Q4 miss without breaching the low end.
Guidance style: historically conservative, and this quarter is consistent with that. Management guided Q3 gross margin down roughly 410bps and delivered 290bps. Applying the same posture to the Q4 guide for roughly 580bps of gross margin contraction suggests the real outcome is better than guided, though the 410bps tariff and de minimis component of the operating deleverage is contractual rather than discretionary and is unlikely to flex much.
On 2026: no guidance was given and the March call was named as the venue. What management did say is directionally unambiguous.
"In terms of 2026 operating margin, it is fair to assume that the negatives will outweigh the positives. The margin push though will be a multiyear effort looking at efficiencies. It will be our first full year of tariffs, and we are looking for offsets." — Meghan Frank, CFO
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Cadence of U.S. demand and the post-Thanksgiving slowdown
The opening question went straight to the intra-quarter shape of U.S. demand and to the quarter-to-date trend management had flagged in prepared remarks. The answer confirmed the quarter tracked plan with August strongest and October weakest, acknowledged a traffic pullback after Thanksgiving, and stated that pullback is already reflected in the Q4 guide. Management then pivoted to the spring newness ramp as the mechanism for improvement.
Q: "So in the U.S., could you speak to the cadence of demand that you saw in the third quarter, elaborate on trends quarter-to-date, maybe notably the slowing trend that you cited post Black Friday. And just larger picture, the time line that you see is reasonable for the product assortment to be fully optimized as we look to next year?"
— Matthew Boss, JPMorgan
A: "In terms of quarter-to-date, we're really pleased and saw a strong Thanksgiving period result. We have seen some pullback in demand post Thanksgiving in terms of traffic. We've reflected that in our guidance. And then in terms of the longer picture, we are, as we mentioned, focused on activating the newness that we have in the assortment as we move into Q1."
— Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: Management answered the near-term question and deflected the "fully optimized" half of it. There is still no date at which the assortment is finished, only a date at which newness penetration reaches 35%. Those are not the same commitment, and the difference matters for anyone modeling a 2026 comp inflection.
2026 operating margin and the reinstatement of suppressed costs
The dominant topic in Q&A, raised repeatedly in different forms. Management would not put a figure on 2026 margin but did enumerate the components: a full year of tariffs and de minimis, mitigation progress from vendor negotiation and network work, and the reinstatement of costs deliberately held back in 2025, incentive compensation named explicitly. The conclusion offered was directional and unhedged.
Q: "Are there any puts and takes for us to consider as we model operating margins relative to this year? Any reinvestments for us to think about maybe as it relates to your comments on experience and activating newness as you outlined as we think about next year?"
— Multiple analysts incl. Matthew Boss, JPMorgan; Adrienne Yih-Tennant, Barclays
A: "We will need to layer in back some certain expenses we reduced in '25, including incentive comp. And we're going after, I would say, expense savings overall and looking for efficiencies across the business. Bottom line, I would say that the negative factors would outweigh the positives as we move into '26, but the team continues to work on the efficiency side, and we'll give an update in March there."
— Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: The incentive-compensation detail is the one that should change models. A 2025 base flattered by suppressed variable comp means the 2026 SG&A comparison is harder than the revenue trajectory alone implies, before any tariff effect. Consensus that simply extends 2025's cost ratios into 2026 is too optimistic.
Whether the leadership change disturbs the product pipeline
A direct challenge to whether the CEO exit, arriving alongside an earlier design-leadership change, delays or dilutes the 2026 product launches. The response leaned on calendar mechanics rather than on reassurance: the decisions for the first half of 2026 are already made and the winter buy for 2026 is nearly complete, so the search overlaps a period in which the merchandising work is largely locked.
Q: "So with the leadership change, we've been talking for a while now about product refreshes and particularly a lot of new products set to hit in early '26. I mean, does the leadership change, change the timing or any aspects of those product launches?"
— Brian Nagel, Oppenheimer
A: "What I would want to just remind you of is the dates. A lot of the decisions around design, product merchandising, the team has made, in particular, through the first half of next year. The teams are just completing the winter buy for '26. So the work has happened and a lot of that foundation is in place as the search occurs."
— Calvin McDonald, CEO
Assessment: The strongest answer on the call and a genuinely reassuring one for the next two quarters. It is also self-limiting: locked buys protect the spring launch and constrain the incoming CEO's ability to change anything before the back half of 2026. Continuity now is inflexibility later.
Whether the core franchises need a deliberate reset
A question aimed at the heart of the merchandising problem: are the largest franchises big enough that they must be shrunk to let new product be seen. Management declined the framing of a reset and described a two-track approach instead, innovating within the core franchises while curating store assortments down so the newness is visible, citing in-store tests in Los Angeles and Miami and a website redesign as the mechanisms.
Q: "Are these businesses large enough that you think that they warrant a reset in order to let the new product innovation shine and the new design language pop out to the consumer in a bigger way in '26 and beyond? And what proof points in the new design language are you currently seeing that gives you confidence that the new styles launching in '26 will change the trend rate that you're seeing in the U.S. today?"
— Brooke Roach, Goldman Sachs
A: "There's a lot of work going on in terms of in-store visual merchandising. We have some small tests going on in L.A., Miami, they are very much focused on exactly what you said, curating the stores, de-assorting, taking product out so that we could put focus on the newness and the guests can see that. And we're seeing very good results, and we're excited and plan to roll that out."
— Calvin McDonald, CEO
Assessment: A merchandising answer to a portfolio question. De-assorting stores makes newness visible, which is necessary, but it does not address whether the core franchises are structurally too large. The proof points offered are test results in two markets, which is thin evidence for a company-wide trend change.
Markdown trajectory and confidence in full-price penetration
A pointed question on why markdowns ran ahead of plan in Q3 and step up again in Q4, and on the credibility of the full-price recovery. Management attributed the markdowns directly to sales missing plan and therefore leaving more seasonal inventory to clear, then described the 2026 posture as planning units below sales with chase used to capture upside, starting in Q1.
Q: "Can you speak to how you're thinking about markdowns? They came in a little bit higher than expected in Q3. It looks like they step up a bit in Q4... And then as you talk about aiming to increase full price penetration next year, just speak to your confidence in that?"
— Janine Hoffman Stichter, BTIG
A: "This year, as you know, sales haven't met our expectations, and therefore, we have more seasonal inventory that we're clearing through, and that's reflected in our markdown expectations... We are definitely taking, I would say, a more conservative prudent posture in terms of inventory management."
— Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: A clean causal admission, markdowns are a demand-miss symptom rather than a strategy. The 2026 fix depends entirely on chase working at scale, and chase has been described as a capability being built rather than one already proven. That makes the full-price recovery a plan, not yet a forecast.
Pricing as a tariff-mitigation lever
Questioning connected observed consumer trade-down to whether pricing can still be used to offset tariffs. Management said no further price actions have been taken since the modest increases discussed last quarter, that observed elasticity matched expectations, and that further moves would be assessed item by item against the competitive landscape.
Q: "Can you talk about kind of price increases, what you've done season to date and any additional price increases for spring?"
— Adrienne Yih-Tennant, Barclays
A: "We haven't taken any other further pricing actions relative to what we discussed last quarter. So we took a small amount of the assortment up modestly. We've been pleased with the price elasticity on those actions... It's an area we continue to keep our eye on, closely monitoring where the competitive landscape goes, but no imminent plans to go further there."
— Meghan Frank, CFO
Assessment: Restraint here is the right call and it is also a constraint. The pricing lever is being held in reserve precisely because the consumer is trading down, which means the $320 million 2026 tariff figure has to be met mostly through vendor negotiation and network cost, both slower and less certain than price.
China durability and the shape of the market opportunity
Questioning probed whether China's strength is channel mix, promotional timing, or genuine share capture, and whether the pattern holds across city tiers. The answer credited platform activation timing and a favorable outlet-to-store ratio, then claimed share gains across all tiers with particular traction as the company pushes into Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Q: "Curious if you could talk a little bit more about the China business, what you saw in e-comm performance versus stores. And also curious how you would characterize the athletic apparel market in China in general? And if there are any big differences by city tiers?"
— Paul Lejuez, Citi
A: "There were a couple of timing opportunities and shifts to platform activations that helped us in the quarter. But on those, when we activate, we show up as a brand with the least amount of discounting. We actually have a large number of reg sales as a percentage of our business."
— Calvin McDonald, CEO
Assessment: The full-price claim is the part that matters. If China's 25% comparable-sales growth is being achieved at low discount intensity, it is higher-quality growth than the Americas' decline is bad, and it argues the brand problem is regional rather than structural. The disclosure gap is that no China margin figures are given, so the claim cannot be verified from the outside.
What They're NOT Saying
- Any 2026 revenue or EPS guidance, or an updated 2026 tariff figure. The $320 million 2026 tariff number was volunteered last quarter and explicitly not updated this quarter, despite management describing "progress" against it. An improving number usually gets updated. Everything is deferred to March.
- Why the CEO is actually leaving now. "Near the end of our 5-year plan cycle" is a frame, not a reason. A planned succession produces a named successor; this one produced an interim co-CEO structure with a search that has only just begun.
- China Mainland profitability. China is now carrying consolidated growth and management claims low discount intensity there, but no segment margin is disclosed. Investors are asked to accept that the mix shift toward international is margin-neutral without evidence.
- Store-level productivity. The company gave store count, square footage growth of 12%, and flat store channel revenue, from which the direction of sales per square foot is obvious. It did not give the metric itself, and no one made it give one.
- What the 2026 store opening plan actually is. Management said it is "closely looking at all potential store openings" for 2026 without committing to a number or a range, which is unusual this late in the year for a business that has to sign leases well in advance.
- Free cash flow. The release gives nine-month operating cash flow of $459.6 million against $871.3 million a year ago and capital expenditures tracking near $700 million for the year, but no free cash flow figure or commentary was offered, and none was requested.
- The size of the cost base being reinstated in 2026. Incentive compensation was named as a 2025 suppression that comes back, without a magnitude. That single item could be worth a meaningful share of the SG&A step-up and it is unquantified.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: LULU closed at $187.01 on December 11, down 51.1% year to date and down 53.2% over the trailing twelve months, against an S&P 500 up 17.3% year to date. The stock had, however, already begun to recover, up 10.1% over the trailing 30 days from $169.81. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $159.87 to $421.16.
- After-hours move: shares rose roughly 10% to 11% in the after-hours session following the release, with the reaction attributed to three simultaneous disclosures rather than one: the earnings beat, the raised full-year EPS guide, and the $1.0 billion buyback authorization increase announced alongside the CEO succession plan.
- Next-day session: the stock opened at $204.58 on December 12, a 9.4% gap, traded a $202.11 to $213.22 range, and closed at $204.97, up 9.6% or $17.96 on the day. Volume of 20.3 million shares was 6.0x the 30-day average.
- Relative move: the S&P 500 fell 1.1% on December 12, so the move was roughly 10.7 points of relative outperformance in a down tape.
The shape of the session is more informative than its size. The stock gapped up 9.4%, ran to $213.22 intraday, and gave the entire intraday gain back to close at $204.97, effectively flat to its open. That is a market that bought the headlines at the bell and found nothing in the detail to justify pressing higher. A 6.0x volume day that closes at its opening level is a repositioning event, not a re-rating.
Attribution matters here because three things happened at once. The beat alone was worth something but modest: a 3.4% revenue beat and a $0.37 EPS beat against a stock that had lost half its value would not normally produce a 9.6% day. The full-year raise was small and largely absorbed into a cautious Q4. The two disclosures with real repositioning value were the $1.0 billion buyback increase, which puts approximately $1.6 billion of authorization against a market value near $24 billion, and the CEO departure, which converts a stalled turnaround into an open question with an identifiable catalyst. On a stock this heavily de-rated, an open question is worth more than a beat.
The counterweight is what the tape declined to do. Closing at the open, well off the intraday high, on the day the company beat, raised, expanded the buyback, and changed its CEO, suggests the market read the Q4 guide's 680bps of operating deleverage and the refusal to quantify 2026 as the binding constraints. The relief rally repriced the floor, not the trajectory.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the CEO exit a catalyst or a warning?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street is that seven years is a full tenure, the strategic plan cycle genuinely is ending, and a new leader arrives unencumbered by the merchandising decisions that created the current assortment problem. On this reading the departure removes an obstacle to a sharper reset and the search itself is a source of optionality.
Bear view: The bear camp contends that no board announces a January 31 departure without a successor unless the timing was not entirely the CEO's to choose, and that handing product, design, merchandising, and brand to the CFO during the most important product cycle in years is a risk that gets underpriced because the interim leaders are competent insiders.
Our take: The bears have the better of the mechanics and the bulls have the better of the arithmetic. A stock at 15.8x guided earnings, down 51% on the year, has priced disappointment; the CEO change genuinely does widen the distribution of 2027 outcomes in both directions. But the interim structure is a real cost for two to three quarters, and the incoming CEO inherits a first half already bought and committed.
Debate: Does international growth offset domestic decline?
Bull view: Some desks argue the geographic mix is the whole story: China Mainland comping 25% with low discount intensity and Rest of World comping 9% demonstrates that lululemon's brand equity is intact and that the U.S. problem is a fixable assortment issue in one region, not a franchise in decline. On this view the Americas trough is the buying opportunity.
Bear view: The bear camp contends the Americas is roughly the majority of revenue and almost certainly the highest-margin region, so a 5% Americas comp decline cannot be offset by international growth for long without operating margin compressing structurally, which is precisely what the 350bps of Q3 deleverage and the guided 680bps in Q4 show. They also note China's Q3 was calendar-flattered by management's own admission.
Our take: The bear framing is closer to right on this quarter and the bull framing may be right on the next cycle. The consolidated line already shows the answer: revenue grew 7.1% and net income fell 12.8%. International growth is currently funding domestic decline rather than offsetting it. This debate resolves in spring 2026 when the 35% newness penetration either moves the Americas comp or does not.
Debate: How much of the tariff drag is permanent?
Bull view: A growing consensus view holds that the 2025 impact already improved once, from a prior estimate to roughly $210 million net, and that vendor negotiation, distribution network redesign, and selective pricing have multi-year runway. On this argument the tariff drag is a transitory cost step that a premium brand with pricing power eventually passes through.
Bear view: Skeptics point out that the pricing lever is being deliberately withheld because the consumer is already trading down, which leaves vendor concessions and network cost as the mitigation, both slower and finite. They also note the 2026 gross figure of $320 million was pointedly not updated, and that de minimis repeal is a structural change to cross-border economics rather than a rate that can be renegotiated.
Our take: Partially permanent. Vendor and network mitigation is real and management has already demonstrated it can beat its own estimate. But a brand conceding share loss in performance apparel cannot price its way through a cost step, and the de minimis change is not reversible by negotiation. We would assume a durable operating margin reset of a few hundred basis points versus 2024 rather than a full recovery, which is the single most important assumption separating bull and bear 2027 earnings power.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior assumption | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 revenue | n/a (initiation) | approx. $11.00B | Nine-month actual of $7.462B plus the $3.543B Q4 guide midpoint |
| FY2025 diluted EPS | n/a (initiation) | approx. $13.00 | Nine-month actual of $8.29 plus the $4.71 Q4 guide midpoint; top half of the guided range |
| FY2026 revenue growth | n/a (initiation) | Low single digits | Americas still negative; China faces harder comparisons and calendar reversal; Rest of World the only clean grower |
| FY2026 gross margin | n/a (initiation) | Down again vs. FY2025 | First full year of tariffs and de minimis; markdown normalization uncertain and dependent on unproven chase capability |
| FY2026 SG&A rate | n/a (initiation) | Deleverage further | Incentive compensation reinstated after 2025 suppression, plus continued marketing investment |
| FY2026 diluted share count | n/a (initiation) | Down approx. 3% | $1.6B of authorization remaining against a market value near $24B, at the recent $181 average repurchase price |
| Capital expenditures | n/a (initiation) | Flat to lower in FY2026 | Management is reviewing all 2026 store openings; 2025 capex already tracking near the low end of $700M–$720M |
Valuation: at the December 12 close of $204.97 and approximately 118.6 million diluted shares, the equity is valued near $24.3 billion, with $1.0 billion of cash and no debt. That is roughly 15.8x the $12.97 midpoint of guided fiscal 2025 EPS. The forward multiple is the harder question because fiscal 2026 earnings should be lower, not higher: a full year of tariffs, reinstated incentive compensation, and continued Americas softness against a share count falling 3%. On our low-single-digit revenue growth and further margin compression assumptions, fiscal 2026 EPS lands meaningfully below fiscal 2025, which puts the stock closer to 17x to 18x forward than to 15.8x.
Fair value: we see fair value in a $190 to $215 band, which brackets the current price. The floor is supported by the balance sheet, the buyback authorization, and a valuation that already embeds a bad year. The ceiling is capped by a second consecutive year of declining earnings run by interim management. We are not prepared to underwrite a multiple expansion before the spring 2026 assortment produces a datapoint.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
This is our initiation on lululemon, so this quarter establishes the thesis pillars rather than grading a standing one. Status tags reflect where each pillar sits as of this print.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: International compounding is a multi-year growth engine independent of the U.S. | Confirmed | China Mainland revenue +46% with comparable sales +25% in constant dollars; Rest of World +19% revenue and +9% comps; full-year outlook raised for both. Management claims low discount intensity in China. |
| Bull #2: Balance sheet and buyback provide a valuation floor | Confirmed | $1.0B cash, no debt, $593.0M of revolver capacity. $189.0M repurchased in the quarter at a $181 average; authorization increased $1.0B to approximately $1.6B remaining. Share count down 3.5% year over year. |
| Bull #3: The product-cycle reset is diagnosed, dated, and quantified | Neutral | New-style penetration to 35% in spring 2026; development cycle compressing from 18–24 months to 12–14; chase capability targeting 6–8 weeks. All commitments, no results yet. First evidence arrives in Q1 fiscal 2026. |
| Bear #1: Americas demand erosion in the largest, highest-margin region | Confirmed | Americas revenue (2)%, comps (5)%, U.S. revenue (3)%. Trade-down confirmed by management, with share held in premium athletic and slight share lost in performance apparel. Store channel revenue flat against 12% square footage growth. |
| Bear #2: Structural margin reset from tariffs and the de minimis repeal | Confirmed | Approximately $210M net impact to fiscal 2025 operating income. Q4 guided to roughly 680bps of operating deleverage, of which approximately 410bps is tariffs and de minimis. The 2026 gross figure of $320M was explicitly not updated. |
| Bear #3: Leadership vacuum during the reset | Confirmed | CEO departs January 31 with no successor named and the search just beginning. Interim co-CEO structure places product, merchandising, design, and brand under the CFO. Design leadership had already changed earlier in the year. |
Overall: thesis established as balanced, with the bear points currently carrying more evidence than the bull points carry proof. Two of three bull pillars are confirmed by this quarter's results; the third, the one that actually determines 2026 earnings, is entirely forward-looking. All three bear points are confirmed by disclosure rather than inference.
Action: Hold. The de-rating has done most of the work of pricing a bad year, and the balance sheet plus the enlarged authorization limit downside. But the next two quarters carry a guided earnings decline, an unquantified 2026, and an interim management structure, and none of those resolve before March. We would want either a materially lower entry price or the spring assortment datapoint before underwriting upside.