Six Weeks Undid the Plan: lululemon Cuts the Year, and the Full-Price Schedule Breaks
Key Takeaways
- The quarter itself beat. Revenue of $2,471.6M cleared the top of the $2.400B to $2.430B guide and diluted EPS of $1.69 cleared the $1.63 to $1.68 range. Then management cut the year: revenue to $11.00B to $11.15B from $11.35B to $11.50B, and EPS to $10.95 to $11.15 from $12.10 to $12.30.
- Management attributed a six-to-seven-week trend break to two causes: spikes of negative media and social commentary tied to the proxy contest and questions about product composition, and product launches that missed, specifically a yoga campaign whose styles sold but produced no halo. The traffic decline was described as broad-based across all demographics and it hit China as well as the United States.
- The full-price schedule set in March has broken. Q2 full-price sales are now expected to decline in the mid-single digits against a March commitment of approximately flat, and the full year moves to flat-to-slightly-better from positive in the second half. North America is now guided down high single digits for the year, having been guided down 1% to 3% eleven weeks earlier.
- The largest overhang closed. Heidi O'Neill, a former Nike executive, was named CEO and starts September 8, and the proxy contest is behind the company. Gross margin guidance actually improved to a 90bps decline from 120bps on a lower assumed tariff rate, and management excluded any benefit from its own remediation actions from the guide.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. At $114.23 the stock trades near 10.3x the midpoint of the cut guidance with $1.5B of net cash, which is a genuinely low bar. We will not upgrade into a plan that just failed its first checkpoint with traffic still below pre-disruption levels and a CEO who has not yet arrived.
Results vs. Consensus
lululemon reported the first quarter of fiscal 2026, the thirteen weeks ended May 3, 2026, after the close on June 4. The reported quarter and the forward guidance point in opposite directions, and the guidance is what matters.
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $2,471.6M | $2,437.5M | Beat | +1.4% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $1.69 | $1.67 | Beat | +1.2% |
| Metric | Q1 guide (Mar 17) | Q1 actual | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $2.400B – $2.430B | $2.472B | Above the high end |
| Diluted EPS | $1.63 – $1.68 | $1.69 | Above the high end |
| Gross margin change vs. Q1 2025 | approx. (380)bps | (410)bps | (30)bps |
| SG&A rate change vs. Q1 2025 | approx. +330bps | +310bps | +20bps |
| Operating margin change vs. Q1 2025 | approx. (710)bps | (730)bps | (20)bps |
| Effective tax rate | approx. 31.5% | 31.8% | Slightly higher |
| North America revenue | Down mid-single digits | (3)%, or (4)% in constant dollars | Better than guided |
| China Mainland revenue | +25% to +30% | +30% | Top of the range |
| Rest of World revenue | Up mid-teens | +13% | Below |
| Inventory units | Flat to slightly down | (4)% | Leaner than guided |
First quarter, year over year
| Line ($M except per share) | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 2,471.6 | 2,370.7 | +4.3% |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,132.8 | 987.5 | +14.7% |
| Gross profit | 1,338.8 | 1,383.1 | (3.2)% |
| Gross margin | 54.2% | 58.3% | (410)bps |
| SG&A | 1,060.0 | 942.9 | +12.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 42.9% | 39.8% | +310bps |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.9 | 1.6 | +15.6% |
| Income from operations | 276.9 | 438.6 | (36.9)% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 18.5% | (730)bps |
| Other income, net | 9.1 | 11.8 | (22.5)% |
| Income before tax | 286.1 | 450.4 | (36.5)% |
| Income tax expense | 91.0 | 135.8 | (33.0)% |
| Effective tax rate | 31.8% | 30.2% | +160bps |
| Net income | 195.0 | 314.6 | (38.0)% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.69 | $2.60 | (35.0)% |
| Diluted weighted-average shares (000s) | 115,482 | 120,843 | (4.4)% |
Gross margin bridge
| Component | Impact | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Product margin | (330)bps | Tariffs and markdowns are the predominant drivers |
| of which gross tariff impact | (280)bps | n/a |
| of which efficiency offset | +100bps | Enterprise efficiency initiatives |
| of which markdowns | (40)bps | n/a |
| Fixed-cost deleverage | (140)bps | Store fleet investment and regional mix |
| Foreign exchange | +60bps | n/a |
| Total gross margin change | (410)bps | 54.2% vs. 58.3% |
Quality of Beat
- Revenue: Real but front-loaded and currency-assisted. Reported growth of 4.3% falls to 2% in constant dollars, and comparable sales were positive 1% reported but negative 2% in constant dollars. Management said February and March were the strongest months and that the trend broke at the end of April. China Mainland's 30% growth includes 8 percentage points from the Chinese New Year calendar shift into the quarter, which management disclosed unprompted.
- Margins: Worse than guided on both the gross and operating lines, which is a first for this management team across the three quarters we have tracked. The gross margin miss is not tariffs, which came in below the assumed rate, but 140bps of fixed-cost deleverage from store fleet investment and regional mix. That is a structural cost of the growth strategy showing up against a shrinking domestic base.
- EPS: Entirely operational and entirely bad. Operating income fell 36.9% on revenue that grew 4.3%. The tax rate rose 160bps on lower stock-based compensation deductions, a mechanical consequence of a falling share price. The 4.4% reduction in share count was the only line helping, and it did not come close to offsetting a 38.0% decline in net income.
Segment Performance
| Q1 2026 net revenue | Reported change | FX | Constant dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | (4)% | 0% | (4)% |
| Canada | (3)% | (3)% | (6)% |
| Americas | (3)% | (1)% | (4)% |
| China Mainland | +30% | (7)% | +23% |
| Rest of World | +13% | (4)% | +9% |
| Total international | +22% | (6)% | +16% |
| Total | +4% | (2)% | +2% |
| Q1 2026 comparable sales | Reported change | FX | Constant dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | (5)% | (1)% | (6)% |
| China Mainland | +20% | (7)% | +13% |
| Rest of World | +5% | (4)% | +1% |
| Total international | +13% | (5)% | +8% |
| Total | +1% | (3)% | (2)% |
North America
Americas revenue fell 3%, or 4% in constant dollars, which management said beat its own low-to-mid-single-digit expectation. Comparable sales fell 6% in constant dollars, worse than Q4's 2% decline. Canada deteriorated sharply to a 6% constant-dollar decline, consistent with the markdown-sensitivity warning management issued in March.
The genuine positive is price realization. Regular-price revenue rose high single digits globally in the quarter, and the United States, while still slightly negative, showed what management called a meaningful sequential improvement from Q4.
"So I was talking about reg price, which is the same in my mind as full price, in Q1. So that full price increase is high single digits for the full quarter globally. The U.S. was slightly negative but was a meaningful sequential improvement from what we saw in Q4." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Then the guidance. North America is now expected to decline in the low double digits in Q2, and in the high single digits for the full year, against a March guide of down 1% to 3%.
Assessment: The full-price mechanism is working and the volume is not. Regular-price growth of high single digits globally with a nearly flat United States is evidence the price-integrity half of the plan is doing what it was designed to do. It is being overwhelmed by a traffic decline management could not have modeled and, on its own account, still does not fully understand. Guiding the region from down 1% to 3% to down high single digits in eleven weeks is the single largest revision in this coverage.
China Mainland
China Mainland revenue grew 30%, or 23% in constant dollars, with comparable sales up 20% reported and 13% in constant dollars. Management disclosed that 8 percentage points of the 30% came from the Chinese New Year shift into the quarter, and that the region was tracking above guidance before the disruption. China was explicitly named as one of the two regions hit hardest by the negative commentary, alongside the United States.
"When we look back at the last 6- to 7-week period, which is really where we've seen the shift in the trend, we did experience an impact in China from some of the negative commentary that was out in the market, most pronounced at the end of April and early May. We have seen that business improve to a degree." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
The full-year China guide of approximately 20% was held, with Q2 guided to mid-to-high teens. Management also indicated China operating margin continues to expand.
Assessment: Holding the China full-year guide after a disruption is the most confident act of the quarter and the one most exposed if the recovery stalls. The 13% constant-dollar comparable-sales figure, stripped of the calendar shift and the currency benefit, is a meaningful step down from Q4's 26% and is the number that should be tracked. That said, an operating-margin-accretive segment growing 20% remains the strongest asset in the business.
Rest of World
Rest of World revenue grew 13%, or 9% in constant dollars, with comparable sales up 5% reported but only 1% in constant dollars, missing the mid-teens revenue guide. Management cited disruption in the Middle East franchise business from the conflict in Iran and softer tourism in Europe and Japan, describing both as temporary. The first Greek location opened with a franchise partner and India is planned for later this year.
Assessment: A 1% constant-dollar comparable-sales figure is the quietest bad number in the release. It means essentially all of Rest of World's growth is new doors, and it is the first quarter in this coverage where the segment's underlying same-store demand has been close to zero. The macro explanations are plausible and specific, but the segment is now guided to high single to low double digits in Q2 against a mid-teens full-year target that increasingly depends on the second half.
Channel, category, and fleet
| Cut (Q1 2026) | Change | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Store channel | +3% | 816 stores globally; 11 opened, 6 closed, 5 net new; 6 optimizations completed |
| Digital channel | +4% | $1.0B of revenue, 40% of total |
| Men's product | +7% | n/a |
| Women's product | +4% | n/a |
| Accessories and other | (1)% | n/a |
| Square footage | +11% | 3,788k gross sq ft; 46 net new stores since Q1 2025 |
| Inventory | +2% dollars, (4)% units | $1,687.1M; gap reflects tariff-inflated carrying cost and FX |
Assessment: Store channel revenue grew 3% against 11% square-footage growth, so productivity fell again but the channel returned to growth for the first time in this coverage. The category mix is the more interesting signal: men's grew 7% against women's 4% and accessories down 1%, and women's is where the underperforming yoga campaign sat. Six store closures in a single quarter, against 11 openings, is also the highest closure count in the periods we have tracked.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Candid and visibly unsettled, a clear break from the composed operator tone of March. Management led with the trend deterioration rather than the beat, volunteered that its own analysis is early and incomplete, and repeatedly declined to claim more than it could evidence. The one place confidence held was the China full-year guide, which was defended without hedging. The absence of a defensive posture is notable given that the same team is handing the business to an incoming CEO in three months.
1. The trend break and its two causes
The organizing disclosure of the call. Management said the business shifted over a six-to-seven-week window spanning late Q1 and early Q2, driven primarily by traffic and to a lesser degree conversion, and attributed it to two identified factors rather than to macro or category weakness.
"What we really experienced was a drop-off in -- primarily in traffic and, to a lesser degree, conversion over the last 6 to 7 weeks. And as I mentioned, our analysis indicated it came from 2 key areas. So the first being spikes in negative commentary around the brand, from a number of factors, really at the end of Q1 and entering Q2. I mentioned that's now subsided, but we do believe it impacted our traffic and top line to a degree." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Management stated the athletic category itself showed relative stability, so this is company-specific rather than sector-wide, and that the traffic decline was broad-based across all demographic cohorts rather than concentrated in the high-value guest.
Assessment: The honesty is genuine and the diagnosis is thin, which management conceded by calling it early analysis of a six-to-seven-week window. A broad-based traffic decline across all demographics, in a category the company says is stable, is a brand-perception event rather than a merchandising one. Naming it and sizing it are different problems, and the guide is built on the second being unsolved.
2. Where the negative commentary came from
Under direct questioning management identified the sources: the proxy contest itself, and questions raised in mid-April about the composition of some products. Both stories subsided, and the trend has not recovered to pre-disruption levels.
Q: "I'm just wondering if you can elaborate on the social media issues that you talked about. What did they stem from? How long did they last? Why did they end? Is there any lingering impact?"
— Jay Sole, UBS
A: "A couple to mention would be, obviously, we had the proxy contest during that period as well as we had some questions around the composition of some of our products in mid-April. As I mentioned, these stories have died down and subsided, but we have not yet seen a return to our pre-disruption, I'd say, trends."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The most important sentence in the transcript is the last clause. Stories that have ended, followed by demand that has not returned, is the outcome that distinguishes a temporary reputational shock from a permanent one. Product-composition questions at a premium technical-apparel brand attack the specific attribute customers pay the premium for, which makes that the more dangerous of the two sources.
3. The product launches that missed
The second cause, and the one within management's control. Management named the failure precisely: a "new look of yoga" campaign featuring away-from-body silhouettes across the Align and Groove franchises. The styles themselves sold; the campaign produced no lift elsewhere.
"Good response, I would say, to the away-from-body yoga styles, but didn't have the halo to the balance of the assortment that we expected." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Successful launches were also named: updates to the Fast & Free, Swiftly, and Metal Vent run franchises, plus Daydrift and Define with expanded silhouettes and new colors. Newness penetration currently sits at approximately 30% against the 35% full-year target, and management identified color as a contributing factor in the misses.
Assessment: An honest and specific post-mortem, and a diagnosis with an uncomfortable implication. A campaign built to reintroduce yoga, the brand's founding category, produced product sales without brand lift. That is a marketing and merchandising failure rather than a design failure, and it lands directly on the function the interim CFO took over in December.
4. Chase, and the pivot from plan to reaction
Management's primary near-term lever. The company is chasing 20% more volume this year than last, enabled by inventory units down 4% and shortened re-order cycles, and is prioritizing the styles that are working.
"We are chasing 20% more volume this year relative to last year, and we see this as an important capability going forward. And with inventory units down approximately 4%, when we see strong guest reaction to new styles, we can get back into them more quickly, which we expect can help accelerate our momentum." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: This is the chase capability being used exactly as designed, in exactly the scenario it was built for. It is also the first evidence that the capability is real rather than aspirational. The constraint is that chase amplifies what is already working, and in a quarter where the problem is traffic rather than assortment mix, its leverage is limited.
5. The guidance cut, in detail
The full-year revenue range moves to $11.00B to $11.15B from $11.35B to $11.50B, and EPS to $10.95 to $11.15 from $12.10 to $12.30, a 9.4% reduction at the midpoint. Operating margin is now guided down approximately 380bps against the 250bps guided in March.
The composition is worth separating. Gross margin guidance actually improved, to a 90bps decline from 120bps, because management cut its assumed incremental tariff rate for Q2 to 10% from approximately 20% while holding 20% for the second half. The entire deterioration is in SG&A, guided to 290bps of deleverage against 130bps in March, on lower sales, higher marketing, and proxy costs.
Assessment: A cut driven by revenue deleverage and discretionary reinvestment rather than by cost inflation is a better cut than the alternative, and the improving gross margin line inside a worsening guide is easy to miss. It does not change the fact that guided fiscal 2026 EPS has fallen from $13.26 of actual fiscal 2025 earnings to a midpoint of $11.05, a 17% decline, in a business management called the low waterline eleven weeks ago.
6. The incoming CEO
Heidi O'Neill, a former Nike executive, was named chief executive and starts September 8. Management opened the call with the announcement, said both interim co-CEOs have met her, and framed the interim period as preparation for her arrival.
"I would say we stay -- remain focused on our action plan. We're looking to have the same goals around restoring the full price health of the business. And obviously, we're pivoting based on current trends, but really trying to set the business up so that Heidi steps in, hits the ground running and builds on top of the actions that are already underway." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The single most consequential item in the release and the one the tape ignored. A CEO with senior operating experience at the one competitor that has consistently outgrown lululemon in North America is the right profile for the diagnosed problem. The timing is awkward: she inherits a cut year, a broken schedule, and a fall assortment she did not buy, and the first quarter she can meaningfully shape is well into fiscal 2027.
7. Board reconstitution
Esi Eggleston Bracey joined the board in April, with Laura Gentile and Marc Maurer joining after the annual meeting later in June. Combined with Chip Bergh's addition in March, that is four new directors inside four months.
Assessment: Four directors and a chief executive replaced in a single fiscal half is a wholesale governance reset, and it is the substantive resolution of the proxy contest whatever the vote tally showed. The composition change is more meaningful than the headline: this is now a board rebuilt around brand and consumer operating experience rather than continuity.
8. Marketing spend steps up
Marketing investment rises approximately 10% to 15% above last year, moving from 5.6% of sales in fiscal 2025 to a range of 6.0% to 6.5%. The named uses are activations rather than media buying: a yoga event on the Great Wall of China, the return of the SeaWheeze half marathon in Vancouver, a New York City yoga series, a US Open activation, collaborations, and a content series with elite athletes.
"We are now taking it to approximately 10% to 15% above last year. So it's in the range of 6% to 6.5% of sales versus last year at 5.6%." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: Spending into a brand-perception problem is the correct response and it is expensive. Roughly 50bps of sales is a meaningful share of the incremental SG&A deleverage in the revised guide. The choice of experiential activation over paid media is consistent with how the brand was built, and it is also slower to show up in a comp.
9. Store discipline and the fleet plan
Net new store openings move toward the low end of the 40 to 45 range, with 10 to 15 in North America of which 8 are Mexico, and 25 to 30 international with the majority in China. A few stores pushed into fiscal 2027. Capital expenditure guidance was reduced to $700M to $720M from $725M to $745M.
"We still see return on capital of 1 year for our new stores and then 2 to 3 years for our optimizations. Continue to keep a really close eye on that, and we'll continue to refine our plans for '27." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: Trimming capex and pushing stores into the next year is the correct reflex and it reverses the step-up guided in March, which we flagged at the time as the one item moving the wrong way. The North American fleet is now effectively frozen outside Mexico, with roughly 2 to 7 genuinely new domestic doors planned for the year.
10. In-store execution and the SKU reduction
The physical execution of the reset is now visible across the North American fleet: 15% fewer SKUs, merchandising split between performance and lifestyle, and a sharp reduction in in-store markdown activity. A smaller subset of doors is testing deeper SKU cuts, locally curated assortments, new fixtures, and updated imagery.
"We decided to have a less dense presentation of our products featuring these 15% fewer SKUs. And that, as a matter of fact, allows us to better highlight the new styles and innovation... And we drastically reduce any markdown activity in the stores to contribute to a more and definitely premium shopping experience for the guests." — Andre Maestrini, Interim Co-CEO, President and Chief Commercial Officer
Assessment: The 15% SKU reduction is a hard number attached to what had been a directional promise, and the high-single-digit global regular-price increase is the evidence it is working commercially. This is the part of the plan that is delivering. It is also the part that lowers reported revenue in the short term, which makes it harder to defend when traffic falls at the same time.
11. Speed to market, partially delivered
The product development cycle has come down to 15 to 16 months from 18 to 24, with 12 to 14 still the target. Management identified technology implementation as the gating factor and declined to date the completion.
"We have also reduced our mainline product development process from 18 to 24 months to 15 to 16 months, and we are working to further reduce it down to 12 to 14 months." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: Real, measurable progress on the structural change that matters most for the long-term thesis, and the first time a mid-point has been reported rather than a target restated. Compressing 18 to 24 months down to 15 to 16 inside roughly two quarters is faster than we expected. Management also declined to attribute any product cost inflation to the compression, which is the risk worth watching if air freight is doing the work.
Guidance & Outlook
| FY2026 guide | March 17 guide | June 4 guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $11.350B – $11.500B (+2% to +4%) | $11.000B – $11.150B (flat to (1)%) | Cut |
| Diluted EPS | $12.10 – $12.30 | $10.95 – $11.15 | Cut 9.4% at the midpoint |
| North America revenue | Down 1% to 3% | Down high single digits | Cut |
| China Mainland revenue | Up approx. 20% | Up approx. 20% | Maintained |
| Rest of World revenue | Up mid-teens | Up mid-teens | Maintained |
| Gross margin | approx. (120)bps | approx. (90)bps | Improved |
| Gross tariff impact to gross margin | approx. 90bps | approx. 30bps | Improved; almost entirely offset |
| Markdowns | Modest improvement | Flat to slightly improved | Slightly worse |
| SG&A rate | approx. +130bps | approx. +290bps | Worsened materially |
| Operating margin | approx. (250)bps | approx. (380)bps | Worsened |
| Effective tax rate | approx. 30% | approx. 30% | Maintained |
| Net new stores | approx. 40–45 | Closer to the low end of 40–45 | Trimmed |
| Inventory | Units flat to slightly down; dollars up mid to high single digits | Units slightly down; dollars up low to mid single digits | Leaner |
| Capital expenditures | $725M – $745M | $700M – $720M | Reduced |
| Share repurchase | In line with FY2025 | In line with FY2025 | Maintained; approx. $1B remaining |
| Q2 FY2026 guide | Value | vs. Q2 FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $2.450B – $2.475B | (3)% to (2)% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.76 – $1.81 | vs. $3.10 |
| North America revenue | Down low double digits | US also in that range |
| China Mainland revenue | Up mid to high teens | Deceleration from Q1 |
| Rest of World revenue | Up high single to low double digits | Below the mid-teens full-year target |
| Gross margin | approx. (410)bps | approx. 150bps gross tariff, approx. 100bps offset |
| Markdowns | Up approx. 50bps | The high-water mark for the year |
| SG&A rate | approx. +500bps | Sales deleverage, proxy costs, marketing, cost add-backs |
| Operating margin | approx. 11.6% | vs. 20.7% |
| Effective tax rate | approx. 30% | n/a |
| Net new stores | approx. 13 | approx. 13 optimizations |
Against the Street: the Q2 revenue guide midpoint of roughly $2.463B compares to expectations near $2.60B, and the EPS midpoint of $1.785 compares to roughly $2.68. The full-year cut lands about 3.5% below the Street's revenue expectation and about 10% below its EPS expectation. A one-third shortfall on a single quarter's earnings estimate is the proximate cause of the reaction.
What is deliberately not in the guide: management stated twice that no meaningful benefit from the remediation actions is embedded, covering the incremental marketing, the 20% chase increase, and the activation calendar.
"So I would say we're not assuming any meaningful impact from those initiatives at this point. So to the extent that they perform the way we would expect them to, we could potentially see upside to our range." — Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Guidance style: the posture is unchanged and the credibility is now damaged. Management has beaten its own quarterly revenue and EPS guides in all three quarters we have tracked, including this one. It has also now cut a full-year guide it set eleven weeks earlier and called a floor. Both facts are true, and they resolve into the same conclusion: the quarterly guides are reliable and the annual guide is only as good as the trend it was set against.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Whether the weakness is company-specific or category-wide
The opening question sought to separate a lululemon problem from an athletic-apparel problem, and to size how much of the decline is attributable to the assortment. Management stated the category is relatively stable, placing the entire gap on company-specific factors, and split the cause between the commentary spikes and the underperforming launches.
Q: "As you think about the product assortment, the brand, how much of the weakness in the top line is coming from maybe the shift to more fashion versus what lulu is doing? And how do you think of the new items that you've introduced?"
— Dana Telsey, Telsey Group
A: "I would say, overall, in terms of our performance relative to market... we're seeing relative stability in the trend of the athletic space. And what we really experienced was a drop-off in -- primarily in traffic and, to a lesser degree, conversion over the last 6 to 7 weeks."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: Refusing the macro excuse when one was offered is credible and it removes the cheapest available defense. The consequence is that everything in the revision is now management's to fix, which is better than the alternative and raises the bar on the remediation plan considerably.
Bridging the Americas trend from Q1 into the Q2 guide
A recurring line of questioning on the shape of the decline and the credibility of a second-half stabilization. Management disclosed that February and March were the strongest months, that the Q1 Americas result beat its own expectation, and that the deterioration ran from late April into May.
Q: "Could you speak to the progression of revenues in the Americas through the first quarter and elaborate on demand trends that you've seen in May, maybe relative to the outlook for low double-digit decline in the second quarter and just opportunities you see for sequential improvement in the back half?"
— Matthew Boss, JPMorgan
A: "So in the Americas, we did see a negative 4% trend in Q1 overall, which was ahead of our expectations for low mid-single digit. I would say February and March were our strongest months... I would say our expectation for North America in Q2, a decline of low double digits, and then generally in line in the second half of the year at this point."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The second half is guided at the current run rate rather than at a recovery, which is the conservative construction and the one that makes the range defensible. It also means the guide contains no assumption that the brand-perception damage reverses, only that it stops worsening. That is a low bar and it is the right one to have set.
Newness penetration and whether the problem is new product or core
Questioning pressed on where in the assortment the weakness sits, given the year's central bet on raising newness. Management put current newness at approximately 30% against the 35% target and declined to isolate the damage to either half of the assortment.
Q: "How much of the percent of assortment is new versus how much is core styles? And is the weakness in performance more related to core or the new? Is there a way to assess it?"
— Dana Telsey, Telsey Group
A: "As we set out this year, our aim was to increase our penetration of newness to -- from 23% last year to 35% over the course of this year. Right now, we sit at about 30%... I would say our recent performance is impacting all areas of our business from a product perspective."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The answer supports the traffic diagnosis over an assortment diagnosis, since a merchandising failure would show up unevenly rather than across the whole book. It also confirms that the 35% target is being reached gradually through the year rather than having landed with the spring assortment, which is a softer delivery than March's framing implied.
When full-price sales actually turn positive
The question that graded the March commitment directly. Management confirmed the schedule has moved: Q2 full-price sales now decline in the mid-single digits, against the March commitment of approximately flat, with the full year flat to slightly better rather than positive in the second half.
Q: "You talked a lot about markdowns. I want to ask about full price sales... Can you update us on the timing of when you expect full price sales to turn positive given some of the challenges on new launches?"
— Aneesha Sherman, Bernstein
A: "In Q2, we're expecting full price sales overall to decrease in the mid-single digits, given the top line trend and some of the seasonal clearance activities that we'll pursue to make sure we stay on top of inventory. When we look at the full year, our expectation is flat to slightly better in terms of full price, and I would expect that it will progress throughout the year."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: This is the checkpoint we identified in March as the thesis's load-bearing test, and it was missed before it was reached. The commitment moved from approximately flat in Q2 to a mid-single-digit decline, and the full year moved from positive in the second half to flat to slightly better. The mechanism still works, evidenced by high-single-digit global regular-price growth. The schedule does not.
Whether the traffic loss concentrates in any cohort
A short exchange with an outsized answer. Questioning probed whether the decline over-indexed to a specific demographic or guest type, which would point to a targeted brand problem. Management said it did not.
Q: "Is the change in traffic over-indexed to any specific consumer demographic cohort or guest type?"
— Brooke Roach, Goldman Sachs
A: "No. We really did see a broad-based traffic reduction, which was really all demographics."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The most diagnostic sentence in the Q&A. Broad-based across all demographics rules out a cohort-specific merchandising miss and points squarely at brand perception, which is slower and more expensive to repair than an assortment. It also means the high-value guest problem management has been chasing for a year is no longer the binding constraint, because the whole funnel narrowed.
The clean underlying trend in China
Questioning worked to strip the calendar shift and the disruption out of the China number to find the underlying rate, and to test how much of the maintained 20% full-year guide is comparable growth versus new doors. Management gave the components and held the guide.
Q: "On China, you talked about Chinese New Year shift adding to the Q1 growth rate. You also noted momentum slowed late in the quarter on the negative commentary before it subsided. So what's the clean underlying comp trend in China today? And as you hold the roughly 20% growth for the year... how much of that growth is comp versus new units?"
— Mark Altschwager, Baird
A: "So we were tracking, I would say, above our guide for Q1, prior to the disruption. So we did come in at 30%, 23% on a constant currency basis and did have 8 points within that 30% related to the new year shift... From a comp perspective, we haven't broken out the full year comp, but we did have a 13% comp in Q2 (sic) [ Q1 ] relative to the 30% total top line."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The arithmetic is now transparent enough to model. Roughly 30% reported becomes 23% in constant dollars, 8 points of which is calendar, against a 13% constant-dollar comparable-sales figure. That implies the majority of China's underlying growth is new doors, which is a materially different quality of growth from the 26% comparable-sales quarter reported three months earlier.
What changes in the design process after the launch misses
Questioning sought the process consequence of a campaign that failed, not just the diagnosis. The answer stayed at the level of learnings, naming color and activation as contributors and describing more time in front of the guest as part of the remedy.
Q: "I'd love your thoughts on the product design language and the learnings that you've realized from some of the new style launches that haven't resonated to your expectations. What changes should we be expecting in the way that you inform the way that you design and the new products that are coming to market on a go-forward basis?"
— Brooke Roach, Goldman Sachs
A: "I do think color is an aspect of that. I do think some of these things also will take a little bit more time in terms of continuing to get them in front of guests, making sure they're seeing the newness and building into them over time. And then I'd say in terms of how we activate just front and center in stores and online, that continues to be a focus for us as well."
— Meghan Frank, Interim Co-CEO and CFO
Assessment: The weakest answer of the call, and the one that most exposes the interim structure. A design-language failure met with a color observation and a request for more time is not a process change. This is precisely the decision that a permanent chief executive with product credentials should be making, and it is being deferred by three months.
What They're NOT Saying
- What the product-composition questions actually were. Management named mid-April "questions around the composition of some of our products" as a driver of the commentary spike and never explained what was questioned, by whom, whether it was substantiated, or whether any product was affected. For a premium technical-apparel brand this is the most sensitive possible category of allegation and it was left entirely undescribed.
- How far below pre-disruption levels the trend still sits. Management confirmed the stories subsided and that trends have not returned to pre-disruption levels. No magnitude, no direction of travel over the last few weeks, and no measure of how much recovery the guide assumes.
- The outcome of the proxy contest. Referenced repeatedly as a cost line and as a driver of negative commentary, described as a distraction that has been removed, with no statement of the result, the dissident's position, or what if anything was conceded. Three new directors are joining in the same window and the two facts were never connected.
- Any fiscal 2027 framing. In March fiscal 2026 was the "low waterline" to build from. That characterization was not repeated, not withdrawn, and not replaced. The incoming CEO arrives in September and no one asked what the handover implies for next year's plan or cost base.
- Free cash flow. First-quarter operating cash flow was $214.4M against capital expenditures of approximately $127M, with roughly $358.3M spent on buybacks in the quarter and cash down $292.5M. Neither a free cash flow figure nor a full-year outlook was offered, in a year with a cut earnings guide and an unchanged repurchase commitment.
- What happens to the buyback if the trend worsens. Repurchases are guided in line with fiscal 2025's $1.2B against roughly $1B of remaining authorization and a cash balance that fell to $1.5B from $1.8B in one quarter. No conditionality was expressed.
- Whether the 35% newness target still holds. Penetration sits at approximately 30% and management said it "will fluctuate" through the year. Whether 35% is still the exit target, and whether hitting it is now desirable given the launch misses, was not addressed.
- Any IEEPA refund quantification. The release states guidance assumes no recovery of tariffs paid under IEEPA and that the company is participating in the refund process. The amount at stake was not disclosed, so a potentially material contingent asset sits entirely outside the model.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: LULU closed at $124.92 on June 4, down 39.9% year to date and down 62.7% over the trailing twelve months, against an S&P 500 up 10.8% year to date. The stock had fallen 4.1% over the trailing 30 days from $130.21 and was trading above a 52-week closing range of $119.14 to $335.19 only at the very bottom of that band.
- After-hours move: shares fell sharply on the release, with the decline attributed to the full-year guidance cut and, more specifically, to a Q2 guide roughly one third below the Street's earnings expectation.
- Next-day session: the stock opened at $110.43 on June 5, an 11.6% gap lower, traded a $109.36 to $116.76 range, and closed at $114.23, down 8.6% or $10.69. Volume of 16.2 million shares was 4.6x the 30-day average.
- Relative move: the S&P 500 fell 2.6% on June 5, so the move was roughly 6.0 points of relative underperformance. The close of $114.23 is a new 52-week low, and commentary described the stock as reaching an eight-year low.
The intraday path is the least bad thing about the session. The stock gapped down 11.6%, traded to $109.36, then recovered through the day to close at $114.23, roughly 3.5% above its open. That is the second consecutive quarter in which buyers stepped in after the open, and it happened on 4.6x normal volume, which means the recovery absorbed real supply rather than drifting up on a thin tape.
The attribution is unambiguous and does not require interpretation. Revenue beat, EPS beat, and the stock fell 8.6%, because the Q2 earnings guide came in roughly one third below where the Street sat and the full year was cut for the second time in this coverage. When a company that has beaten every quarterly guide it set proceeds to cut an annual guide it called a floor eleven weeks earlier, the market reprices the guide's information content, not the quarter.
What the tape declined to price is the CEO appointment. A named chief executive with senior operating experience at the strongest competitor in the company's weakest region, arriving in three months, is the resolution of the overhang that has sat on this equity since December. It arrived on the same day as the cut and was, on the evidence of the reaction, worth nothing to the market. That asymmetry is the most interesting feature of the session and the reason we are not moving to a negative rating on a business trading near 10x its own reduced earnings guide.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the traffic decline a shock or a trend?
Bull view: The bull case on the Street treats this as an identifiable, dated, and largely exogenous disruption. Two named events, a proxy contest and a product-composition story, produced a six-to-seven-week traffic shock in a category management says is otherwise stable. Both stories ended; the demand recovery is a matter of time and marketing dollars, and the guide assumes no recovery at all, so the range is beatable.
Bear view: The bear camp contends that a brand losing traffic across all demographics simultaneously is describing erosion, not a news cycle, and points out that management itself said the trend has not returned even though the stories subsided. On this view the commentary was a catalyst that revealed weakness rather than a cause that created it, and the product misses are the real signal.
Our take: The bears have the stronger evidence and the bulls have the better structure. Traffic that has not recovered after the trigger disappeared is the single most damaging fact disclosed, and it argues the disruption exposed a brand-heat problem rather than causing one. But the guide genuinely does assume nothing improves, which caps how wrong the bull case can be on the numbers. This resolves in the second-quarter print, and only there.
Debate: Does the CEO appointment change the trajectory?
Bull view: Some desks argue this is the highest-quality catalyst available. An executive with senior operating experience at the competitor that has taken North American share is precisely the right profile, she inherits a de-risked guide and a cleaned inventory position, and any credible strategic reset lands against a valuation near 10x earnings.
Bear view: Skeptics note she does not start until September, will not have bought a season until well into fiscal 2027, and typically arrives with a reset of her own, which usually means another guidance rebase and restructuring costs. A new chief executive in a turnaround is a reason to wait, not a reason to buy.
Our take: Both are right on different horizons and the bears own the next two quarters. The appointment removes the governance discount and adds product-and-brand judgment the interim structure visibly lacks, which the design-language exchange on this call demonstrated. It also creates a live risk of a fiscal 2027 rebase, which is exactly what a Hold rating should express: a real catalyst arriving after a period of unattractive risk/reward.
Debate: Is 10x earnings a floor or a value trap?
Bull view: A growing consensus view holds that a debt-free business with $1.5B of cash, a continuing buyback, a franchise with the number one position in United States women's activewear, and a segment compounding at 20% should not trade at 10x its own conservatively-set earnings guide. Two guidance cuts are in the price; the third would need to be substantial to justify the multiple.
Bear view: The bear camp contends the denominator is the problem. Fiscal 2026 EPS of roughly $11.05 follows $13.26 and $14.64, and North America is guided to shrink high single digits, so the multiple is being applied to earnings that have declined for three consecutive years with no demonstrated inflection. On declining earnings, a low multiple is a warning rather than a discount.
Our take: The bears are right that the multiple cannot be assessed without a view on where earnings settle, and we do not have one we can defend. The plausible fiscal 2027 range is wide, roughly $9 to $13, depending almost entirely on whether North American traffic stabilizes. At $114.23 the stock discounts something near the low end of that range, which makes it inexpensive rather than a trap, but not cheap enough to pay for before the second-quarter print.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior assumption (post-Q4) | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | $11.35B – $11.50B | $11.00B – $11.15B | Guidance cut on the six-to-seven-week traffic break; North America now down high single digits |
| FY2026 diluted EPS | $12.10 – $12.30 | $10.95 – $11.15 | Cut 9.4% at the midpoint; treat the low end as the base case until traffic stabilizes |
| FY2026 gross margin | approx. (120)bps | approx. (90)bps | Improved. Q2 incremental tariff rate assumption cut to 10% from approximately 20%; H2 held at 20% |
| FY2026 SG&A rate | approx. +130bps | approx. +290bps | Sales deleverage plus a marketing step-up to 6.0%–6.5% of sales from 5.6%, plus proxy costs |
| FY2026 operating margin | approx. (250)bps | approx. (380)bps | Implies roughly 16.1% against 19.9% in FY2025 |
| Capital expenditures | $725M – $745M | $700M – $720M | Corrects the step-up flagged last quarter; a few stores pushed into FY2027 |
| FY2026 diluted share count | Down approx. 3% to 4% | Down approx. 4% to 5% | 2.2M repurchased in Q1 at a $165 average; roughly $1B of authorization remaining against a market value near $13.2B |
| FY2027 EPS | Recovery from a FY2026 trough | Wide range, approx. $9 to $13 | Depends almost entirely on North American traffic stabilization; an incoming CEO rebase is a live risk |
| IEEPA tariff refunds | n/a | Excluded, unquantified | Company is participating in the refund process; guidance assumes no recovery and no amount was disclosed |
Valuation: at the June 5 close of $114.23 and approximately 115.5 million diluted shares, the equity is valued near $13.2 billion, against $1.5 billion of cash and no debt, for an enterprise value near $11.7 billion. That is 8.6x reported fiscal 2025 EPS of $13.26 and roughly 10.3x the $11.05 midpoint of the reduced fiscal 2026 guide. Both are the lowest multiples in this coverage by a wide margin, and the stock has fallen 31% since our last note at $165.39.
Fair value: we move the band to $105 to $150 from $160 to $200. The width is the honest expression of the uncertainty: the low end applies roughly 11x to a fiscal 2027 outcome near the bottom of our range, and the high end applies roughly 12x to a stabilization case. At $114.23 the stock sits in the lower third of that band. The floor is supported by net cash, an ongoing buyback, and a guide built on no recovery. The ceiling requires evidence that traffic has returned, and that evidence does not exist yet.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
Scored against the standing thesis carried from the fourth quarter.
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: International compounding is a multi-year growth engine independent of the U.S. | Challenged | China grew 30% reported but 8 points was the Chinese New Year shift and constant-dollar comparable sales were 13%, down from 26% in Q4. China was named as hit by the same negative commentary as the U.S., so the segment is not independent of the brand problem. Rest of World comparable sales fell to 1% in constant dollars and missed its revenue guide. Full-year guides for both were held. Downgrade ON TRACK to AT RISK. |
| Bull #2: Balance sheet and buyback provide a valuation floor | Confirmed | $1.515B cash, no debt, $593.6M revolver capacity. 2.2M shares repurchased for $358.3M at a $165 average; roughly $1B of authorization remaining and FY2026 repurchases held in line with FY2025 against a market value near $13.2B. Share count down 4.4%. Offsetting: cash fell $292.5M in the quarter. Tag holds at ON TRACK. |
| Bull #3: The product-cycle reset is diagnosed, dated, and quantified | Challenged | Structural delivery continues: development cycle down to 15–16 months from 18–24, 15% fewer SKUs in stores, chase volume up 20%, inventory units (4)%, regular-price revenue up high single digits globally. But the schedule broke. Q2 full-price sales now decline mid-single digits against a March commitment of approximately flat, the full year moves to flat-to-slightly-better from positive in H2, newness sits at 30% against 35%, and the yoga campaign failed to produce its intended halo. Downgrade ON TRACK to AT RISK. |
| Bear #1: Americas demand erosion in the largest, highest-margin region | Confirmed | Americas comparable sales (6)% in constant dollars against (2)% in Q4. North America guided down low double digits in Q2 and high single digits for the year, from down 1% to 3% eleven weeks earlier. Canada deteriorated to (6)% in constant dollars. Traffic declined broad-based across all demographics. Escalate EMERGING to MATERIALIZING. |
| Bear #2: Structural margin reset from tariffs and the de minimis repeal | Challenged | The tariff line improved on every measure. Q2 incremental rate assumption cut to 10% from approximately 20%; full-year gross tariff impact to gross margin guided to approximately 30bps from 90bps and almost entirely offset; full-year gross margin guidance improved to (90)bps from (120)bps. An unquantified IEEPA refund sits outside the guide as a contingent positive. Downgrade EMERGING to CONTAINED. |
| Bear #3: Leadership vacuum during the reset | Challenged | Heidi O'Neill named CEO, starting September 8, with senior operating experience at the strongest competitor in the weakest region. Four new directors added inside four months. The proxy contest is resolved and described as a removed distraction. Residual risk is the three-month gap and the possibility of a FY2027 rebase on arrival. Downgrade MATERIALIZING to EMERGING. |
Overall: thesis weakened on operations and strengthened on structure. Both bear points that were about the company's environment, tariffs and governance, improved materially; the bear point about its customer got worse. The bull pillar that carried the investment case, a dated and quantified product reset, delivered every structural component and missed its first commercial checkpoint. That combination is why the stock is at 10x and why 10x is not obviously wrong.
Action: Hold. We considered both directions and neither survives contact with the evidence. An upgrade requires believing the traffic decline reverses, and management, which has more data than we do, says it has not reversed even though the causes have gone. A downgrade requires believing a debt-free business at 10.3x its own no-recovery guide, with a Nike-pedigree chief executive arriving in three months and roughly $1B of buyback authorization remaining, will underperform the market over twelve months. Neither is defensible today. The second-quarter print is the decision point: North America stabilizing near the guided low-double-digit decline with full-price sales tracking to flat-to-slightly-better for the year would make the upgrade straightforward.