Oura (OURA) S-1 Analysis: 74% Growth, a June-Quarter Operating Loss, and $210 Million of Equity Compensation Nobody Has Expensed
Key Takeaways
- Oura filed its public S-1 yesterday, September 3, 2026, for a Nasdaq listing under "OURA." The filing carries no price range and no share count. Every valuation figure now circulating is a market expectation, not a company statement. The last priced mark we can verify from the filing is Series E at $53.57 per share, roughly $908 million raised in September 2025. Both the company and selling stockholders are offering; the underwriters' greenshoe covers only selling-stockholder shares. Fiscal year ends September 30, so the most recent reported period is the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The engagement metrics are the best we have underwritten in consumer subscription, and the growth is real. Revenue of $1,214.5 million for the nine months, up 74.1%, on FY2025 revenue of $907.9 million, up 123.2%. Paid Members doubled to 5.0 million. Weighted-average 12-month retention approximately 85%, DAU-to-MAU approximately 65%, median wear approximately 23 hours a day, and over 94% of ring activations convert to a paid membership. Membership revenue grew 121% at an 89% gross margin, lifting consolidated gross margin from 51.9% to 54.5%.
- Our revenue bridge says the story being told about this company is the wrong one. Membership growth of 121% is the headline everyone has taken from the filing. Decomposed, hardware unit volume contributed 82.3% of the year-over-year revenue increase, with hardware average selling price down 3.9%, while the membership rate component contributed $14.2 million of a $516.9 million increase. Oura is a unit-growth business today wearing a subscription story's valuation clothes.
- The most recent quarter, which is what investors will annualize, posted a GAAP operating loss. The June 2026 quarter delivered $408.7 million of revenue, up 74.5%, and the highest gross margin in the disclosed series at 59.6%, and still lost $4.955 million at the operating line and $9.966 million at the bottom. Operating expenses rose 124.0% against 74.5% revenue growth, reaching 60.8% of revenue. Our margin bridge shows gross margin contributed 348 basis points and operating expenses took back 626, with the two largest drags, R&D and G&A, the two least likely to reverse.
- Three things sit entirely outside the reported numbers. Roughly $210.6 million of performance-award compensation has never been expensed and vests on this offering. Samsung has an ITC complaint pending since December 12, 2025 seeking relief that could restrict importing Oura Ring products into a market that is 80.4% of revenue. And Oura drew $375.0 million on its revolver to repurchase its own stock from insiders before offering shares to the public, leaving $350.0 million outstanding and a $1.618 billion stockholders' deficit.
- Rating: initiating at Hold. Fair value $10.5 billion to $14.5 billion equity value, midpoint approximately $12.5 billion. Against a reported market expectation of roughly $16 billion that is about 10% above our high case. The revenue multiple is arguable at 7.2x our FY2027 estimate against 6.7x trailing for Garmin and DexCom. The profit multiple is not: $16 billion would capitalise a 3.9% trailing operating margin at roughly ten times Garmin's multiple of operating profit. This deal is a bet on margin convergence, and the most recent quarter moved the wrong way.
Filing Snapshot: Results vs. Expectations
There is no consensus to beat. Oura has never reported as a public company and the S-1 contains no guidance of any kind, so the only meaningful comparison is against its own history. That comparison is unusually informative, because the filing includes seven quarters of unaudited detail that foot exactly to the reported annual and nine-month totals on every line we tested.
Oura Inc. is a Delaware holding company that became the parent of Oura Health Oy on March 31, 2026. The operating business began in Oulu, Finland in 2013 as JouZen Oy, founded by Petteri Lahtela, Kari Kivelä and Markku Koskela out of the engineering cluster Nokia and Polar Electro built. It sells a titanium smart ring at $399 to $499 and attaches a $5.99 monthly or $69.99 annual membership. As an emerging growth company it presents only two audited years.
The Print
| $ in thousands | 9M FY2026 | 9M FY2025 | YoY | FY2025 | FY2024 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware revenue | 973,980 | 588,726 | +65.4% | 749,393 | 331,203 | +126.3% |
| Membership revenue | 240,526 | 108,843 | +121.0% | 158,463 | 75,548 | +109.8% |
| Total revenue | 1,214,506 | 697,569 | +74.1% | 907,856 | 406,751 | +123.2% |
| Cost of revenue | 552,339 | 341,544 | +61.7% | 436,844 | 142,657 | +206.2% |
| Gross profit | 662,167 | 356,025 | +86.0% | 471,012 | 264,094 | +78.4% |
| Gross margin | 54.5% | 51.0% | +350bp | 51.9% | 64.9% | (1,300)bp |
| Sales and marketing | 257,858 | 140,273 | +83.8% | 202,217 | 108,410 | +86.5% |
| Research and development | 206,800 | 101,078 | +104.6% | 141,957 | 90,596 | +56.7% |
| General and administrative | 126,321 | 54,409 | +132.2% | 81,506 | 51,648 | +57.8% |
| Total operating expenses | 590,979 | 295,760 | +99.8% | 425,680 | 250,654 | +69.8% |
| Income from operations | 71,188 | 60,265 | +18.1% | 45,332 | 13,440 | +237.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 8.6% | (278)bp | 5.0% | 3.3% | +169bp |
| Provision for income taxes | 9,315 | 34,894 | n/a | 23,561 | 2,615 | n/a |
| Net income | 60,768 | 1,573 | n/m | 12 | 3,649 | n/m |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 106,650 | 83,505 | +27.7% | 74,866 | 36,972 | +102.5% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 8.8% | 12.0% | (319)bp | 8.2% | 9.1% | (84)bp |
| Operating cash flow | 328,008 | 135,315 | +142.4% | 121,693 | 28,227 | +331.1% |
| Rings Sold | 3.1M | 1.8M | +72% | 2.3M | 1.0M | +130% |
| Paid Members (period end) | 5.0M | 2.5M | +100% | 2.9M | 1.3M | +123% |
Revenue Assessment
The top line is not in question and the quality of it is better than the headline rate suggests in one respect and worse in another. Better, because a business that doubles its paid member base to 5.0 million while retaining approximately 85% of members at the twelve-month mark is compounding an annuity, not booking one-time transactions. Worse, because the growth is far more hardware-dependent than the membership growth rate implies. We decompose this fully in the Revenue Bridge below, and the answer is that 82.3% of the increase came from selling more rings.
The FY2025 comparison is flattered by a product cycle. Oura Ring 4 launched in October 2024, the first month of fiscal 2025, and unit volume rose 130% that year. The nine-month FY2026 comparison is cleaner and still shows 74.1%. Both periods, though, are launch-inflated: FY2026 contains the Ring 4 Ceramic launch in October 2025 and the Ring 5 launch in June 2026. Between cycles, units moderate.
Margin Assessment
Gross margin went 64.9% in FY2024, to 51.9% in FY2025, back to 54.5% over the first nine months of FY2026, reaching 59.6% in the June quarter. A 1,300 basis point collapse and a partial recovery inside two years is not normal, and the filing is unusually specific about why: an $84.4 million warranty charge related to Oura Ring 4 battery cohorts, plus roughly $14.8 million of higher per-unit cost from the Ring 4 bill of materials. We treat the recovery as roughly half durable, because the membership mix component is arithmetic and permanent while the warranty component is recovery from an abnormal base.
Operating margin is the problem. It fell 278 basis points to 5.9% despite the gross margin gain, and the June quarter turned negative. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 8.8% is worse than the 12.0% of the prior-year nine months and worse than the 9.1% of FY2024. On the measure management is actually paid against, Oura went backwards while growing 74%.
Earnings Assessment
Net income of $60.8 million against $1.6 million looks like an inflection and is partly an artifact of tax. The FY2025 figure of $12 thousand is not a rounding error in our table: pre-tax income of $23.573 million was almost exactly offset by a $23.561 million tax provision, a consequence of establishing a United States valuation allowance against deferred tax assets in a low-pre-tax-income year while Finland remained the primary tax jurisdiction. The same mechanic produced a $34.894 million charge on $36.467 million of 9M FY2025 pre-tax income. The 9M FY2026 rate of 13.3% is the first clean read on this company's tax profile, and it is not obviously the steady state either.
More importantly, every earnings figure in this filing describes a cost structure that will not exist as a public company, because roughly $210.6 million of performance-award compensation has never been recognised. We treat that as the single largest adjustment a reader must make, and we cover it as Key Topic 8.
Segment Performance
| Segment | 9M FY2026 | % of Total | YoY | June Qtr | % of Qtr | June Qtr YoY | Gross Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $973.980M | 80.2% | +65.4% | $315.812M | 77.3% | +66.2% | ~46.0% (derived) |
| Membership | $240.526M | 19.8% | +121.0% | $92.912M | 22.7% | +109.8% | 89% (disclosed) |
| Total | $1,214.506M | 100.0% | +74.1% | $408.724M | 100.0% | +74.5% | 54.5% |
Hardware
Oura sold 3.1 million rings over the nine months and 3.6 million over the trailing twelve, against 1.0 million in all of FY2024. Revenue of $974.0 million grew 65.4%. The derived gross margin of roughly 46% is the number that makes this whole business model work, and it deserves emphasis because it is unusual. Most consumer hardware attached to a subscription is sold at or below cost to buy the subscriber. Oura sells the device at a healthy profit and then earns an 89% margin annuity on top.
"Hardware economics recover customer acquisition costs on day one, after which members enter a highly retentive subscription model."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Prospectus Summary
The 46% figure is our derivation rather than a disclosure. Oura publishes an 89% membership gross margin for the nine months and a 54.5% consolidated margin; backing membership gross profit out of the total leaves about $448.1 million of hardware gross profit on $974.0 million of hardware revenue. The 89% input is rounded, so treat the result as carrying roughly 30 basis points of sensitivity.
Assessment: the hardware line is doing the heavy lifting on growth and doing it profitably, which is the best possible version of a hardware-led quarter. The blemish is price. Average selling price fell 3.9% year over year, from $327.07 to $314.19, as wholesale mix rose and category price competition intensified. A 46% gross margin on a falling average selling price is a strong position that is being slowly eroded, and it is the input we would most want to watch as Ultrahuman and Samsung compete on price.
Membership
Membership revenue of $240.5 million grew 121.0% and reached 22.7% of the June quarter, from 12.2% in the December 2024 quarter. At an 89% gross margin against roughly 46% for hardware, every point of mix shift toward membership is worth about 43 basis points of consolidated gross margin. This is the structural margin engine and it runs on arithmetic rather than on execution.
"Historically, over 94% of ring activations convert to Paid Members. As a result of this high conversion rate, growth in Paid Members has largely scaled with Rings Sold, reinforcing the efficiency of our integrated hardware-plus-software subscription model."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Management's Discussion and Analysis
That sentence contains both the bull case and the constraint. A 94% attach rate is exceptional and means the subscription is effectively free to acquire. It also means membership growth is mechanically derivative of hardware unit sales rather than independent. Membership is an annuity struck on each hardware cohort, not a separate growth engine.
Assessment: this is a genuinely high-quality revenue stream and we give it a premium multiple in our valuation, but not a full software multiple, for two reasons. It cannot grow without hardware feeding it. And it is not purely subscription: extended warranty service contracts, recognised at a point in time, are included in membership revenue in an amount the company does not disclose. A reader paying a software multiple for this line is paying it partly for a hardware-attached warranty product.
Channel and Geography
| Cut | 9M FY2026 | % of Total | 9M FY2025 | % of Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct-to-consumer | $723.791M | 59.6% | $420.457M | 60.3% | +72.1% |
| Wholesale (retail and enterprise) | $490.715M | 40.4% | $277.112M | 39.7% | +77.1% |
| United States | $976.677M | 80.4% | $559.933M | 80.3% | +74.4% |
| Rest of world | $237.829M | 19.6% | $137.636M | 19.7% | +72.8% |
Assessment: two things stand out and both are about what has not changed. Wholesale is growing slightly faster than direct-to-consumer, which is mildly negative for margin and materially negative for concentration, because the two largest customers were 12% and 10% of revenue. And the international mix has not moved at all: 80.4% United States this year against 80.3% last year. Oura is in 56 markets and describes international expansion as a core growth vector. As of this filing it is a plan, not a trend, and it means the ITC exposure discussed below is concentrated rather than diversified.
The Quarter the Annual Numbers Hide
The S-1 includes seven quarters of unaudited detail. Those quarters foot exactly to the reported nine-month and annual totals on every line we tested, so this is the company's own arithmetic. It is also where the interesting information lives.
| $ in thousands | Jun-26 (FQ3'26) | Mar-26 | Dec-25 | Sep-25 | Jun-25 (FQ3'25) | Mar-25 | Dec-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | 315,812 | 272,308 | 385,860 | 160,667 | 190,014 | 196,120 | 202,592 |
| Membership | 92,912 | 82,507 | 65,107 | 49,620 | 44,276 | 36,475 | 28,092 |
| Total revenue | 408,724 | 354,815 | 450,967 | 210,287 | 234,290 | 232,595 | 230,684 |
| Gross profit | 243,687 | 203,099 | 215,381 | 114,987 | 119,852 | 123,379 | 112,794 |
| Gross margin | 59.6% | 57.2% | 47.8% | 54.7% | 51.2% | 53.0% | 48.9% |
| Sales and marketing | 103,208 | 72,940 | 81,710 | 61,944 | 50,299 | 38,045 | 51,929 |
| Research and development | 88,661 | 63,477 | 54,662 | 40,879 | 40,081 | 31,775 | 29,222 |
| General and administrative | 56,773 | 44,227 | 25,321 | 27,097 | 20,630 | 17,670 | 16,109 |
| Total opex | 248,642 | 180,644 | 161,693 | 129,920 | 111,010 | 87,490 | 97,260 |
| Opex as % of revenue | 60.8% | 50.9% | 35.9% | 61.8% | 47.4% | 37.6% | 42.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,955) | 22,455 | 53,688 | (14,933) | 8,842 | 35,889 | 15,534 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,966) | 9,807 | 60,927 | (1,561) | 3,007 | 12,567 | (14,001) |
| Share-based compensation | 7,016 | 2,187 | 804 | 319 | 1,994 | 1,933 | 2,003 |
| Rings Sold | 1.0M | 0.8M | 1.4M | 0.5M | 0.6M | 0.6M | 0.6M |
| Paid Members (period end) | 5.0M | 4.6M | 3.4M | 2.9M | 2.5M | 2.1M | 1.5M |
| June quarter, $ in thousands | FQ3'26 | FQ3'25 | Growth | % of rev, FQ3'26 | % of rev, FQ3'25 | Reversible? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | 103,208 | 50,299 | +105.2% | 25.3% | 21.5% | Partly |
| Research and development | 88,661 | 40,081 | +121.2% | 21.7% | 17.1% | No |
| General and administrative | 56,773 | 20,630 | +175.2% | 13.9% | 8.8% | Largely |
| Total | 248,642 | 111,010 | +124.0% | 60.8% | 47.4% | About half |
Each line has a different explanation and a different degree of credibility. General and administrative is the most defensible as temporary; the filing attributes the March and June increases to "litigation-related legal expenses and costs incurred in preparation for our anticipated initial public offering." The IPO half genuinely recedes. The litigation half recedes when a docket of seven disclosed matters does. Sales and marketing is launch-weighted, driven by a $72.8 million increase in paid media over the nine months to support Ring 5, but a company arguing its United States aided awareness is only about 38% has committed itself to keep buying awareness. Research and development is the least likely to reverse: it is headcount for engineering, product development and international localisation, and it rose in every single quarter disclosed.
The December 2025 quarter is the mirror image and deserves equal attention. Revenue of $450.967 million was the largest in the series and 1.4 million rings shipped in a single quarter, but gross margin fell to 47.8%, the lowest of the seven, because holiday volume comes with promotional pricing and hardware-heavy mix. Operating expenses were only 35.9% of revenue and the quarter earned $53.688 million of operating income and $60.927 million of net income. Nearly all of Oura's nine-month profit was made in that one quarter.
Assessment: put those two quarters side by side and the seasonality is severe. Oura earns its year at Christmas on thin gross margins and high volume, then spends the proceeds in the spring and summer launching the next ring. That is a recognisable consumer-hardware rhythm and it is not what a 20% membership mix implies from the annual figures alone. We assume roughly half the June step-up is transitory and model the operating expense ratio settling in the mid-50s over FY2027 against 47% in FY2025. That is a judgement, not a disclosure, and it is the single assumption to which our valuation is most sensitive.
Revenue Bridge: Where the Growth Actually Came From
The decomposition below splits the nine-month revenue increase into hardware volume, hardware price and mix, membership base growth, and membership rate and mix. All inputs are S-1 figures. Rings Sold and Paid Members are disclosed rounded to 0.1 million, so the derived average selling price and revenue-per-member carry rounding sensitivity. The four components reconcile exactly to the reported total.
| Component | Impact ($M) | Impact (%) | Sustainable? | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9M FY2025 revenue | $697.6 | n/a | n/a | Starting point |
| Hardware volume | +$425.2 | +61.0% | Partially | Rings Sold 1.8M to 3.1M at the prior $327.07 average selling price. 82.3% of all revenue growth. Sustainable only while unit growth continues; a hardware refresh cycle, not an annuity |
| Hardware price / mix | -$39.9 | -5.7% | Yes, negative | Average selling price fell 3.9% from $327.07 to $314.19. Channel mix toward wholesale plus promotional intensity. We expect continued mild erosion |
| Membership base growth | +$117.4 | +16.8% | Yes | Average paid members 1.90M to 3.95M at the prior nine-month revenue per member of $57.29. The highest-quality component: 85% retention means these cohorts persist |
| Membership rate / mix | +$14.2 | +2.0% | Partially | Revenue per average member rose from $57.29 to $60.89 per nine months. Annual-plan mix and extended warranty attach, not a price increase; list pricing unchanged since 2021 |
| 9M FY2026 revenue | $1,214.5 | +74.1% | n/a | Components tie exactly to the reported total |
Assessment: this is the most important analysis in the report because it contradicts the way the company is being discussed. Membership growth of 121% is the headline everyone has taken from the filing. The bridge says membership contributed 25.4% of the revenue increase and hardware units contributed 82.3%, with price working against them. Oura is a unit-growth business today and the subscription is a very high-quality by-product rather than the engine.
That matters for the forward algorithm in a specific way. Hardware unit growth of this magnitude is a function of a product cycle: Ring 4 in October 2024 and Ring 5 in June 2026 both produced step-changes, and between cycles units moderate. The membership base, by contrast, only accretes, because it has never declined in any period disclosed and retains at approximately 85%. The correct forward model is decelerating hardware volume with a compounding membership annuity underneath, which is exactly what our FY2027 estimate assumes: hardware plus 35% and membership plus 60%. The mix crossover, where membership growth dollars exceed hardware growth dollars, is still several years away on our numbers.
Margin Bridge: Where the Operating Leverage Went
Operating margin fell 278 basis points despite gross margin expanding 348. The decomposition below identifies where the 626 basis points of operating expense deleverage came from. The gross margin move is split into mix and rate by holding segment margins at their nine-month FY2026 levels, which is an approximation because the S-1 discloses a membership gross margin only for that period.
| Component | Impact (bps) | Sustainable? | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9M FY2025 operating margin | 8.64% | n/a | Starting point |
| Membership mix shift | +181bp | Yes | Membership from 15.6% to 19.8% of revenue at an 89% margin versus roughly 46% for hardware. The highest-quality line in the bridge; it continues mechanically as the installed base accretes |
| Hardware margin and warranty rate | +168bp | Partially | Lower warranty rates on newer cohorts versus the Ring 4 battery cohorts, plus manufacturing scale. Real, but the accrual still grew 34.6% in nine months, so this is recovery from an abnormal base rather than structural gain |
| Sales and marketing deleverage | -112bp | Partially | 20.11% to 21.23% of revenue. A $72.8M increase in paid media for the Ring 5 launch. Launch-weighted, but a company at 38% aided awareness has committed to keep spending |
| Research and development deleverage | -254bp | Yes, negative | 14.49% to 17.03% of revenue. Headcount for engineering, product development and international localisation. Rose in every quarter disclosed. Headcount does not unwind after a launch |
| General and administrative deleverage | -260bp | No | 7.80% to 10.40% of revenue. Litigation expense and IPO preparation. The IPO half genuinely recedes; the litigation half recedes when the docket does |
| 9M FY2026 operating margin | 5.86% | n/a | Net change: -278bp |
Assessment: the conclusion is precise and it is not what the revenue growth rate suggests. Oura's gross margin recovery is real and largely durable, and 181 basis points of it is pure mix arithmetic that continues as long as rings sell. But the company spent 626 basis points of operating expense against 348 basis points of gross margin gain, and the two largest deleverage lines are the two least likely to reverse. Research and development at 17.0% of revenue is a permanent posture, not a launch expense. For the forward model this means margin expansion has to come from the gross line and from sales and marketing normalisation, because research and development will not help.
Key Topics from the S-1
1. The Flywheel Is Real, and the Filing Describes It Accurately
"Together, our integrated hardware and software platform creates a reinforcing flywheel that strengthens Oura's competitive advantage over time. Every day of wear deepens Oura's understanding of each member, enabling our models to deliver more precise and personalized insights."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Prospectus Summary
Most S-1 flywheel language is decoration. This one is supported by disclosed metrics that are difficult to fake: approximately 85% weighted-average 12-month retention, an approximately 65% DAU-to-MAU ratio, a median of roughly 23 hours of daily wear, and more than 3.5 app opens per day. The economic mechanism is data-accumulation switching cost. A member two years in has a longitudinal baseline that does not transfer to a competitor, and the product's core outputs, readiness, cardiovascular age and cycle prediction, are all comparisons against that member's own history.
Assessment: a 65% DAU-to-MAU ratio is a figure most consumer subscription applications will not publish because they cannot reach it. This is the single strongest element of the investment case and the reason we would own the business at the right price. It also strengthens with tenure, so it compounds as the base ages.
2. A 94% Attach Rate Is Exceptional and Also a Constraint
Oura converts more than 94% of ring activations to paid memberships through a 30-day trial. Paid Members scaled from 1.5 million at December 31, 2024 to 5.0 million at June 30, 2026, and the base has not declined in any period disclosed.
Assessment: the attach rate means the subscription is effectively free to acquire, which is why the hardware gross margin matters so much. It also means membership cannot outgrow hardware for long. Every forecast of membership revenue is really a forecast of ring units two quarters earlier. We size the membership multiple accordingly.
3. Pricing Has Been Held Constant Since 2021, Deliberately
"Since introducing our membership offering in 2021, we have maintained consistent pricing while continuing to invest in product enhancements and launching new features and integrations every quarter, increasing the value delivered to members over time. As member value continues to expand, we expect to have opportunities to evolve pricing and packaging over the long term in a manner aligned with delivered value, while preserving high retention and satisfaction."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Management's Discussion and Analysis
Membership has been $5.99 monthly or $69.99 annually across three ring generations and a large expansion of feature scope. The second sentence is management telling you the price will eventually rise.
Assessment: this is unexercised pricing power and it is worth real money. At 5.0 million members a $1 monthly increase would generate roughly $60 million of near-pure-margin annual revenue on today's base. We do not model it, and we regard it as free option value. The risk is a repeat of the 2021 backlash when features were first paywalled, which management absorbed and did not reverse.
4. The Ring 4 Battery Warranty Charge Was 9.3% of FY2025 Revenue
"Cost of revenue also increased due to an $84.4 million increase in warranty expense, driven by elevated warranty reserves related to battery performance issues affecting certain cohorts of Oura Ring 4 devices."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Management's Discussion and Analysis
Oura Ring 4 shipped in October 2024. A battery defect serious enough to require replacing rings free of charge, in some cases outside the warranty period, appeared within the first year of the flagship product and produced the majority of a 1,300 basis point gross margin decline.
Assessment: this is the most concrete evidence in the filing that Oura's manufacturing competence, which is genuinely a moat, is not absolute. It is also the reason we discount management's characterisation of the issue as closed, which is Key Topic 5.
5. Management Says the Warranty Issue Is Behind Them. The Accrual Disagrees.
"While warranty costs may continue to introduce near-term variability in gross margins, we view these impacts as attributable to backward-looking design, manufacturing and supplier dynamics."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Management's Discussion and Analysis
The balance sheet is less settled than that sentence. Accrued warranty stood at $132.301 million at June 30, 2026 against $98.320 million at September 30, 2025, an increase of 34.6% in nine months. Warranty costs still rose $28.6 million over the nine-month comparison. The reserve is being added to, not run off, and at 9.3% of trailing revenue it is a large accrual for a consumer electronics company.
Assessment: we treat the 59.6% June gross margin as a good quarter rather than a new floor. Oura Ring 5 launched June 4, 2026 and contributed one month. Ring 4 also looked fine for about two quarters before its battery cohorts surfaced. The company acknowledges it "continues to monitor product performance closely" for Ring 5 and can offer no assurance. On this specific record that is boilerplate worth reading.
6. Roughly Half the June Quarter Cost Increase Is Genuinely Non-Recurring
"General and administrative expense increased significantly in the three months ended March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, primarily due to litigation-related legal expenses and costs incurred in preparation for our anticipated initial public offering."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Management's Discussion and Analysis
General and administrative rose 175.2% in the June quarter to 13.9% of revenue. IPO preparation costs cease on completion. Litigation costs cease when a docket of seven disclosed matters does, which is a different timeline entirely.
Assessment: we credit management on this line specifically and not on the others. Research and development rose 121.2% and has risen in every quarter disclosed, which is headcount rather than event-driven. Sales and marketing rose 105.2% for a launch, but a company at 38% aided awareness will keep spending. Our model assumes about half the total step-up unwinds.
7. Membership Revenue Is Not Purely Subscription
"Revenue from extended warranty service contracts is recognized at a point in time upon sale to the customer and included in membership revenue in the consolidated statements of operations."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, notes to consolidated financial statements
Buried in the revenue recognition policy is a disclosure that changes how the 19.8% membership line should be read. Extended warranty service contracts, administered by a third-party provider and recognised at a point in time, sit inside the recurring line. The filing does not quantify how much.
Assessment: a recurring-revenue line containing a point-in-time, hardware-attached warranty product is not the same asset as a pure subscription stream, and it is worth less per dollar. This also explains why membership revenue per member computes above the $5.99 monthly list price. We cap the membership multiple at 14x rather than the mid-teens a clean stream of this quality would command, and we would revise upward on disclosure of the split. It is the cheapest thing Oura could do to improve its own valuation.
8. Roughly $210.6 Million of Equity Compensation Has Never Touched the Income Statement
Oura recognised $7.016 million of share-based compensation in the June quarter and $10.326 million over the last twelve months, against LTM revenue of $1.425 billion. That is 0.7% of revenue, which is implausible for a technology company with roughly 1,350 employees competing for engineers in San Francisco. The filing explains why.
"The performance vesting is satisfied immediately prior to either (i) a sale event or (ii) the first trading day following the effectiveness of the registration statement with respect to the Company's IPO, whichever occurs first."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, notes to condensed consolidated financial statements
"As of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, the PSU performance condition was not probable of being met and, accordingly, no share-based compensation expense related to these awards has been recognized as of these dates."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, notes to condensed consolidated financial statements
| Performance stock units, nine months ended June 30, 2026 | Awards | Weighted-average grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested at September 30, 2025 | 17,540,354 | $9.64 |
| Granted | 1,605,901 | $36.15 |
| Vested | 0 | n/a |
| Forfeited | (374,785) | $12.41 |
| Unvested at June 30, 2026 | 18,771,470 | $11.22 |
The company disclosed $169.1 million of unrecognised expense on these awards at September 30, 2025 and did not restate the figure at June 30, 2026. Multiplying the award count by the weighted-average grant-date fair value the filing does print gives roughly $210.6 million. That is the gross pool rather than the day-one charge; how much hits on the first trading day depends on service already rendered, with the remainder attributed over the residual service period.
Assessment: three consequences follow, and this is the largest adjustment a reader must make. First, Oura's historical GAAP profitability describes a cost structure that will not exist as a public company. Second, Adjusted EBITDA is unusually flattering here in a way that is easy to miss: the measure adds back share-based compensation, which normally overstates profitability, but in this case there is almost nothing to add back because the real cost has never been recognised. Third, the 18.8 million units are excluded from the historical share count, so the dilution is invisible in weighted-average shares outstanding too.
9. The Company Borrowed to Buy Out Insiders Before Inviting the Public
"During the nine months ended June 30, 2026, we drew $375.0 million under our Revolving Credit Facility. We used these borrowings primarily to fund repurchases of our common and redeemable convertible preferred stock and for other general corporate purposes."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Liquidity and Capital Resources
Oura raised approximately $908 million of Series E at $53.57 per share in September 2025 and held $860.5 million of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at September 30, 2025. Nine months later it held $371.8 million of cash and equivalents, a slightly narrower measure, having generated $328.0 million of operating cash flow in the interim. Net cash used in financing was $741.8 million, driven by an $873.6 million increase in repurchases relative to the prior-year period. FY2025 had already included $308.0 million of repurchases. The revolver was upsized twice in the run-up, from $250.0 million to $500.0 million in January 2026 and to $525.0 million in June 2026, and $350.0 million remained outstanding after a $25.0 million repayment on August 13, 2026.
The accounting consequence is a $985.0 million deemed dividend to preferred holders, which converts $60.8 million of net income into a $924.3 million net loss attributable to common stockholders and a reported loss per share of $89.53. Total stockholders' deficit was $1.618 billion at June 30, 2026. Both figures disappear on conversion at the IPO.
Assessment: a pre-IPO tender giving early investors and employees liquidity is ordinary and often healthy. Two features here are less ordinary. It was partly debt-funded, so Oura will list carrying $350 million of borrowings raised to buy back its own stock, and its use of proceeds does not name repaying them. And the sequencing means insiders sold at negotiated private prices while the company was preparing to list at what is expected to be a materially higher valuation. That is legal and common. It is also the exact fact pattern the former chief executive is litigating, covered in Key Topic 11. A reader who takes the $89.53 loss per share at face value will badly misread this company; a reader who ignores the $350 million and the governance sequencing will misread it in the other direction.
10. Samsung Is Seeking an Import Restriction, Not Damages
"On December 12, 2025, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics America, Inc. filed a complaint with the ITC alleging that certain Oura products infringe four patents, including patents relating to software and printed circuit board design, and seeking relief that could include restrictions on the importation of certain Oura Ring products."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Legal Proceedings
Section 337 investigations produce exclusion orders, not damages. Oura manufactures entirely outside the United States, across supply chains it identifies in Estonia, Finland, Mexico, South Korea, China and the Netherlands, and the United States is 80.4% of revenue. The complainant is a competitor that ships its own ring rather than a licensing entity seeking a cheque. The S-1 discloses no procedural schedule.
Against that, Oura is more often the plaintiff in this category. It describes "our seminal smart ring form factor patent family (the core patent of which has been found valid by both the ITC and PTAB)" among its most valuable intellectual property, and surviving both forums is a meaningfully stronger validation than an unlitigated grant.
Assessment: probability-weighted, the expected loss is modest. The tail is not. A discount rate cannot express a binary import ban on 80% of the revenue base, so we hold this as a rating constraint rather than a valuation input, and it is the single largest reason our rating is not Outperform at a lower price.
11. Seven Disclosed Legal Matters, Five of Them About the Company's Own Stock
| Matter | Filed | Forum | Relief sought |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics | Dec 12, 2025 | US International Trade Commission | Four patents; relief that "could include restrictions on the importation of certain Oura Ring products" |
| Omni MedSci | Dec 20, 2025 | E.D. Texas | Wearable health sensor patents; approximately $120 million in damages |
| Harpreet Singh Rai (former CEO) | May 29, 2026 | D. Delaware | Against Oura, its CFO and certain directors: equitable fraud, state and federal securities fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, negligent misrepresentation; rescission and restitution |
| Harpreet Singh Rai (former CEO) | Nov 7, 2025 | N.D. California | Additional equity compensation relating to his December 2021 departure |
| Peter Attia | Jul 10, 2023 | N.D. California | Equity compensation for purported advisory services; jury trial scheduled Aug 31, 2026 |
| Gurinder Bal / CTR Capital | Dec 5, 2025 | San Francisco Superior Court | Equity compensation for purported marketing and advisory services; jury trial scheduled Sep 13, 2027 |
| Brees Company Inc. | Sep 24, 2024 | San Francisco Superior Court | Equity compensation for purported marketing services; compelled to arbitration May 2025, not yet initiated |
Oura states it believes each matter is without merit and intends to defend vigorously. All are allegations; none has been adjudicated.
Assessment: the Rai Delaware action reads awkwardly against Key Topic 9. A former chief executive alleges securities fraud against the company, its sitting chief financial officer and certain directors over the terms on which his own equity was repurchased in September 2024, and seeks rescission. Set that beside a company that subsequently repurchased stock on a large scale and is now listing at an expected multiple of the Series E price. We take no view on the merits. We note that a cluster of five separate equity-compensation claims, two from the former chief executive, is unusual in volume and touches directly on how this company has historically handled its own stock. It is also a live drag on the general and administrative line.
What They're NOT Saying
- How much of membership revenue is subscription. Extended warranty contracts sit inside the line and are recognised at a point in time. The split is not disclosed, and it is the difference between an annuity and an attachment.
- Average revenue per member, or lifetime value. The filing gives Paid Members and membership revenue but never puts them together. With list pricing at $5.99 monthly and a rising annual-plan mix, the arithmetic is not flattering to a growth narrative.
- What the Ring 4 battery issue cost in total. We get an $84.4 million FY2025 warranty increase, a $28.6 million nine-month increase and a $132.3 million accrual, but no cumulative figure, no affected-unit count, and no statement that the affected cohorts have been fully remediated.
- Ring 5 unit economics. One month of sales, no disclosed bill of materials trend, no attach rate, no average selling price. The FY2025 lesson was that a new ring can cost 1,300 basis points of gross margin before it earns any back.
- The IPO-date share-based compensation charge. The $169.1 million figure is as of September 30, 2025. Nine months and 1.6 million additional units later at a $36.15 grant-date fair value, the filing offers no updated unrecognised-expense number and no estimate of the charge the offering triggers.
- Whether the revolver gets repaid. Use of proceeds names general corporate purposes, technology development, working capital, operating expenses, capital expenditures and RSU tax withholding. It does not name the $350.0 million drawn to fund buybacks.
- Any enterprise or healthcare revenue. Oura has bought capability for it, names LillyDirect, Dexcom and Resmed as partners, and folds it into a wholesale line without attribution. For a company whose strategic narrative leans on health plans, employers and care providers, that is the most conspicuous gap in the filing.
- Any procedural schedule for the ITC investigation. The single risk most capable of impairing the business is disclosed as a complaint with no timeline attached.
- Remaining performance obligations. Oura elects the practical expedient not to disclose them, which removes the one metric that would have quantified contracted subscription backlog.
Market Context
There is no market reaction to analyse. Oura has no public equity, no trading history and no consensus estimates. What exists instead is a private-mark history that is unusually informative, because the S-1 discloses every round price.
| Round | Timing | Price/share | Gross proceeds | Lead / notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series B | FY2020 | $0.77 (wtd-avg) | ~$29M | Forerunner Ventures |
| Series C | FY2021 | $4.33 | ~$255M | Bedford Ridge Investment Company I LP |
| Series C (add'l) | Mar 2022 – Mar 2024 | $14.20 (wtd-avg) | ~$75M | n/a |
| Series D | Nov–Dec 2024 | $25.69 | ~$200M | FMR LLC (Fidelity) $125.0M; Dexcom strategic |
| Series E | September 2025 | $53.57 | ~$908M | FMR LLC $629.6M |
| Series E (add'l) | Dec 2025 – Mar 2026 | $53.57 | $62.7M | FMR LLC $10.0M (Feb 2026) |
The per-share price rose roughly 70-fold from the Series B to the Series E in five years, and the Series E price was held flat across six months of follow-on issuance through March 2026. Fidelity is the anchor late-stage holder, having led both the Series D and the Series E. The other named 5% holders are Forerunner Ventures, Bedford Ridge and Lifeline Ventures. No founder appears as a named 5% holder.
Assessment: two observations. First, a flat Series E price from September 2025 through March 2026 is a mild negative signal about the private mark, though follow-on tranches at the round price are common. Second, and more usefully, the reported market expectation of roughly $16 billion needs to be treated as press commentary rather than a company statement, because the S-1 contains no range at all. Every "$__ per share" and "___ shares" on the cover, in Use of Proceeds, in Capitalization, in Dilution and in Principal and Selling Stockholders is blank. We anchor our own work on the filing's numbers and on comparable-company multiples, and use the ~$16 billion figure only as a reference point to test.
Competitive Position and Market
"Within the wearables market, we are the category leader in smart rings, a segment defined by continuous wear, comfort and holistic health and wellness insights."
— Oura Inc. Form S-1, Business
Oura names three competitive groups: general-purpose smartwatches from Apple, Google including Fitbit, and Samsung; wrist-based fitness wearables from Coros, Garmin and Whoop; and device-agnostic software players. Its serviceable addressable market claim of "exceeding $90 billion in 2026" aggregates five adjacent categories including ones it explicitly says it "may participate in" in future, such as digital therapeutics. We treat that as a statement of ambition and use the unit framing instead: 3.6 million rings against approximately 212 million global wearable units.
| Company | Revenue | Market cap | Growth | Gross margin | Operating margin | EV/Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oura (LTM to Jun-30-26) | $1.425B | Unpriced | +74% | 54.5% | 3.9% | 11.2x at ~$16B |
| Apple | n/a | $4,699.5B | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10.16x |
| Garmin | $7.246B FY25 | $53.43B | +15.1% | 58.7% | 25.9% | 6.68x |
| DexCom | $4.662B FY25 | $33.17B | +15.6% | 60.1% | 19.6% | 6.73x |
| Peloton | $2.446B FY26 | $2.25B | (1.8%) | 52.6% | 7.6% | 1.60x |
Oura's genuine competitive advantage is that it is not competing for the same wrist. Its own new-member survey reports that 33% of new members had never owned a wearable and 37% wear another wearable concurrently, choosing Oura as a complementary health-focused device for nighttime comfort and passive tracking. That is a better position than a share war, because it means Oura expands the category rather than fighting Apple for it.
Assessment: the comp table contains the report's central valuation observation. Garmin and DexCom both trade at roughly 6.7x trailing revenue on mid-teens growth with 20% to 26% operating margins. Oura grows about five times faster and earns roughly one-sixth the operating margin. Peloton at 1.6x is the cautionary case for connected hardware plus subscription whose growth stopped. The vulnerability is that Oura's position depends on the ring form factor staying distinct, and the largest smartwatch vendor in the world already ships a competing ring and has taken Oura to the ITC.
Leadership, Governance and Alignment
Thomas Hale has been chief executive since March 2022, arriving from Momentive AI (formerly SurveyMonkey) where he was President from 2016 to 2022, and before that chief operating and product officer of HomeAway from 2010 to 2016 and a senior vice president and general manager at Adobe from 2000 to 2007. That is a consumer-internet commercialisation background rather than a hardware or healthcare one, and it maps onto what has moved under him: retail doors to approximately 8,400, United States aided awareness from roughly 15% to 38%, and Paid Members to 5.0 million. Sean Brecker has been chief financial officer since October 2023, from Headspace and before that commodities trading roles at Citigroup, Nomura and Lehman Brothers. Michael Chapp has been chief operating officer since April 2019 and served as interim chief executive between Rai's December 2021 departure and Hale's arrival.
The board is the strongest element of the governance picture. Ten directors on completion, of whom the board has affirmatively determined eight are independent. Incumbents include Timo Ahopelto of Lifeline Ventures, also a Nokia director since 2023, Eurie Kim of Forerunner Ventures, Wen Hsieh, a Caltech electrical engineering PhD and former Kleiner Perkins general partner, and Dennis Durkin, formerly chief financial officer of Activision Blizzard. The four nominees are a notably strong slate: Leslie Kilgore, Netflix chief marketing officer from 2000 to 2012 and a Netflix director since 2012; Mikko Kuusi, co-founder of Wolt and now chief executive of Deliveroo; David Sze of Greylock; and Jason Warnick, chief financial officer of Robinhood from 2018 to 2026.
| Governance feature | Detail | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Share structure | Single class, one vote per share. No founder super-voting class, no controlled-company exemption | Materially better than a typical venture-backed consumer IPO |
| Board independence | 8 of 10 independent. Only Hale (CEO) and Shuman (Executive Chairman) are not | Strong |
| Board structure | Classified into three staggered classes with three-year terms | Entrenching. Offsets the single-class credit |
| Executive Chairman | David Shuman, director since 2016, chairman since Sep 2025, Executive Chairman since Sep 2026 | Influence concentrated at the top in the month of filing |
| CEO cash compensation FY2025 | $1,045,952 total ($550,000 salary, $495,000 incentive) | Modest for a company at $908M revenue |
| Reported stock awards | $0 for all three named executives, because the PSU performance condition was not probable under ASC 718 | Reported comp understates true economics, same mechanic as Key Topic 8 |
| Bonus plan metrics | Annual revenue targets and Adjusted EBITDA. FY2025 achievement determined at 120% of target | The metric excludes the largest unbooked cost, and pushes growth over margin |
| CFO loans | Three promissory notes totalling $3.5M, Dec 2025 to Apr 2026, settled July 8, 2026 | Correct pre-IPO cleanup |
| Founders | Lahtela, Kivelä and Koskela appear in no officer, director or 5% holder table | Not a founder-led company; do not underwrite it as one |
Assessment: above average, and supportive of a market multiple rather than a premium one. Confidence comes from the board, the single-class structure and modest cash pay. Nervousness comes from three places. The largest capital allocation decision of this tenure was a debt-funded pre-IPO buyback rather than investment in a business with 2% market penetration and a flat 80/20 international mix. The bonus plan is scored on a metric that structurally excludes the company's largest unbooked cost, which is a factual observation about plan design rather than an allegation about conduct. And a manufacturing quality failure on the flagship product cost $84.4 million with the accrual still building. We make no multiple adjustment for management in either direction.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the June Quarter Operating Loss a Launch Artifact or a New Cost Base?
Bull view. Ring 5 launched June 4, so the quarter absorbed a full launch marketing push against one month of associated revenue, while general and administrative carried IPO preparation and litigation costs that recede. On that reading the June quarter badly understates true earnings power, and the December quarter's 35.9% operating expense ratio is closer to the real operating model.
Bear view. Research and development rose 121% and has risen in every quarter disclosed, which is headcount rather than launch timing. A company arguing its brand awareness is only 38% has committed itself to sustained marketing. On that reading operating expenses reset permanently higher and the December quarter's ratio was flattered by a seasonal revenue peak.
Our take. Both are partly right, which is why we assume the ratio settles in the mid-50s rather than at either extreme. The margin bridge is the referee: it shows the two largest deleverage lines are the two least likely to reverse. The September quarter, the first full quarter of Ring 5 and not in this filing, will largely settle it.
Debate: Does the Membership Line Deserve a Software Multiple?
Bull view. An 89% gross margin, approximately 85% weighted-average 12-month retention, over 94% activation-to-paid conversion and a DAU-to-MAU ratio of roughly 65% that most subscription applications cannot match. Membership grew 121% and has climbed from 12.2% to 22.7% of revenue in seven quarters. Value it like software.
Bear view. The line contains extended warranty contracts recognised at a point in time, in an amount the company will not disclose. Its growth is a derivative of hardware units rather than independent. And the retention figure is measured at a 12-month interval inclusive of winbacks, which is reasonable but not conservative.
Our take. It deserves a premium multiple and not a full software multiple, which is why we use 10x to 14x rather than the mid-teens a clean subscription stream of this quality would command. Disclosure of the subscription-versus-warranty split would move this materially, and is worth two to four turns on the line, roughly $1.1 billion to $2.2 billion of equity value.
Debate: How Much Should the Samsung ITC Case Weigh?
Bull view. Patent skirmishing is routine in wearables. Oura is more often the plaintiff, its core form factor patent has survived both ITC and PTAB review, and these matters typically settle. Samsung's own Galaxy Ring successor is reported as delayed, which reduces the competitive threat.
Bear view. Section 337 relief is exclusionary rather than monetary. Oura imports 100% of what it sells into a market that is 80.4% of its revenue. The complainant is a competitor with its own ring rather than a licensing entity seeking a cheque, and a competitor that cannot beat you on product has an incentive to pursue an exclusion order.
Our take. Probability-weighted the expected loss is modest; the tail is not. A discount rate cannot express this properly, so we hold it as a rating constraint rather than a valuation input. It is the reason we would not go to Outperform on price alone without watching this docket.
Debate: Does the Pre-IPO Buyback Matter to a Public Investor?
Bull view. Pre-IPO liquidity is standard, it aligns and retains long-tenured employees, and a company generating $328 million of operating cash flow in nine months can comfortably carry $350 million of revolver debt at effectively zero net leverage.
Bear view. The borrowing was raised to buy stock rather than to build anything, the use of proceeds does not commit to repaying it, the stockholders' deficit is $1.618 billion, and the former chief executive is litigating the fairness of exactly this kind of transaction against the sitting chief financial officer and directors.
Our take. The leverage is manageable and is not the issue. The sequencing and the litigation it has attracted are governance facts a public buyer should price, and they sit oddly beside the genuinely shareholder-friendly single-class structure. We reflect it in the contingency deduction, not in the multiple.
Model Implications and Valuation Framework
Our Estimates
The S-1 contains no guidance. What follows is ours.
FY2026E, year ending September 30, 2026: approximately $1.58 billion, up roughly 74%. Nine months actual is $1,214.5 million. The September quarter is the first full quarter of Ring 5 against a $210.3 million comparative that was itself a post-Ring-4-launch trough. FY2026 quarterly growth ran 95.5%, 52.5% and 74.5%. Applying 60% to 85% gives $336 million to $389 million; our base case of 72% gives roughly $362 million.
FY2027E: approximately $2.22 billion, up roughly 40%. Membership decelerates from 121% to 60%, taking it from roughly $341 million to $546 million. Hardware decelerates from 65% to 35%, taking it from roughly $1,236 million to $1,669 million. The floor, if hardware units went flat, is roughly 13% total growth carried entirely by the membership annuity, because approximately 85% retention means about $460 million of FY2027 membership revenue is implied by existing cohorts before a single new ring sells.
What a ~$16 Billion Mark Would Price In
| Basis | Metric | Implied at ~$16B | Garmin | DexCom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue (LTM) | $1.425B | 11.2x | 6.68x | 6.73x |
| EV / Revenue (FY2026E) | $1.58B | 10.1x | n/a | n/a |
| EV / Revenue (FY2027E) | $2.22B | 7.2x | n/a | n/a |
| EV / Operating income (LTM) | $56.3M | ~284x | ~27x | n/a |
| EV / Adjusted EBITDA (LTM) | $98.0M | 163x | n/a | n/a |
| Price / FCF proxy (LTM) | $228.5M | 70x | n/a | n/a |
Work backwards. At $16 billion, applying the 6.7x trailing revenue multiple that both Garmin and DexCom carry, the market would need Oura to be generating $2.39 billion of revenue. Our FY2027 estimate is $2.22 billion. The gap is 7.8%, roughly one additional quarter of growth at Oura's current rate. On revenue, therefore, the reported expectation is not outlandish.
Now do the same exercise on profit and the picture inverts. Garmin's enterprise value of $51.27 billion against FY2025 operating income of approximately $1.877 billion is roughly 27x. Applying 27x to a $16 billion Oura implies $593 million of operating income. Oura's trailing operating income is $56.3 million. At our FY2027 revenue estimate, $593 million of operating income is a 26.7% operating margin, against 3.9% trailing.
Sum-of-the-Parts
We use a sum-of-the-parts on FY2027 estimates rather than an earnings multiple or a discounted cash flow. An earnings multiple is unusable because trailing operating income of $56.3 million is not representative of anything, and post-IPO GAAP earnings will be distorted by the performance-unit charge. A discounted cash flow requires a terminal margin assumption, and the terminal margin is precisely the contested variable. A single blended revenue multiple would ignore that Oura contains two businesses with 43 points of gross margin between them.
| Scenario | Membership FY27E | Multiple | Hardware FY27E | Multiple | Contingency | Equity value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $470M | 8x | $1,450M | 2.75x | ($1.5B) | $6.3B |
| Base | $546M | 12x | $1,669M | 4.0x | ($0.75B) | $12.5B |
| Bull | $620M | 15x | $1,850M | 4.75x | ($0.25B) | $17.8B |
Fair value range: $10.5 billion to $14.5 billion equity value, midpoint approximately $12.5 billion. Net cash is treated as zero throughout, because $371.8 million of cash at June 30, 2026 sits against $375.0 million drawn on the revolver, and the July SAFE funding of $50.0 million, the July office purchase of $41.5 million and the August repayment of $25.0 million leave the two sides approximately offsetting. Primary offering proceeds are excluded because the raise size is undisclosed. A per-share target is not computable until an amended filing discloses a share count.
| Blended EV / FY2027E revenue | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027E revenue | 4.5x | 5.0x | 5.6x (base) | 6.2x | 7.0x |
| $1.90B (bear) | $8.6B | $9.5B | $10.6B | $11.8B | $13.3B |
| $2.05B | $9.2B | $10.3B | $11.5B | $12.7B | $14.4B |
| $2.22B (base) | $10.0B | $11.1B | $12.4B | $13.8B | $15.5B |
| $2.40B | $10.8B | $12.0B | $13.4B | $14.9B | $16.8B |
| $2.60B (bull) | $11.7B | $13.0B | $14.6B | $16.1B | $18.2B |
Assessment: a ~$16 billion outcome appears only in the top-right corner of the matrix, requiring both above-base revenue and a premium multiple simultaneously. Nine of the twenty-five cells sit below $12 billion. The downside is bounded by a genuine business generating $228.5 million of trailing free cash flow, which is why even the bear case is $6.3 billion rather than a wipeout. But the upside from a $16 billion entry requires the bull column and the bull row together. Our largest analytical uncertainty is the operating expense assumption, not the revenue estimate or the multiple: a 500 basis point difference in the FY2027 operating expense ratio is worth roughly $111 million of operating income. We hold medium confidence that the ratio settles in the mid-50s, and low confidence in anything below 52% or above 58%.
Thesis Scorecard: Initiating Coverage
| Pillar | Evidence in the S-1 | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Category leadership and product quality | 3.6M rings LTM, ~2% of global wearable units; core form factor patent held valid by ITC and PTAB; 4.9 App Store rating; accuracy validated by an independent 2025 study | Strong |
| Engagement and retention | ~85% 12-month retention, ~65% DAU-to-MAU, ~23 hours median daily wear, >3.5 app opens per day, >94% activation-to-paid conversion | Strong |
| Revenue growth | +74.1% for 9M FY26 on +123.2% for FY25; membership +121%; Paid Members doubled to 5.0M | Strong |
| Growth quality | Bridge: hardware units 82.3% of the increase; ASP down 3.9%; membership rate component $14.2M of $516.9M | Weaker than the headline implies |
| Gross margin trajectory | 64.9% to 51.9% to 54.5%, with 59.6% in the June quarter; membership mix rising; warranty accrual still building at $132.3M | Improving, unproven |
| Operating leverage | Opex +99.8% against revenue +74.1%; June quarter opex at 60.8% of revenue and a GAAP operating loss; R&D up every quarter disclosed | Deteriorating |
| Reported profitability quality | $60.8M of 9M net income, but ~$210.6M of performance-award compensation unrecognised and triggered by the offering | Overstated |
| Cash generation | $328.0M operating cash flow over nine months; inventory down 29.6% while revenue grew 74%; net debt effectively zero | Strong |
| Capital allocation | $375.0M revolver drawn largely to fund buybacks; $350.0M outstanding; use of proceeds does not name repayment | Weak |
| Governance | Single class one vote, 8 of 10 independent directors, strong nominee slate; offset by a classified board, a new Executive Chairman, and five equity-compensation actions | Mixed |
| Legal and regulatory tail | Samsung ITC complaint seeking import restrictions; Omni MedSci at ~$120M; general wellness positioning outside FDA device regulation | Material risk |
| Diversification | US 80.4% of revenue and flat year over year; two customers at 12% and 10%; hardware 80% of revenue | Concentrated |
Signposts to Watch
| Signpost | What to watch | Bullish if... | Bearish if... |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating expense ratio | Total opex as a percentage of revenue, quarterly | Below 55% and falling | Above 58% for two consecutive quarters |
| Research and development | R&D as a percentage of revenue | Stabilises near 17–18% | Continues past 22%; it has risen every quarter disclosed |
| Warranty accrual | Accrued warranty balance and growth rate | Flattens or declines from $132.3M | Exceeds $150M, or a Ring 5 cohort is identified |
| Membership mix | Membership as a percentage of quarterly revenue | Above 25% and rising; 22.7% in the June quarter | Stalls near 22–23%, implying hardware dependence persists |
| Paid Member net adds | Sequential change in Paid Members | Above 400,000 per quarter; the June quarter added 400,000 | Below 300,000 while S&M stays above 25% of revenue |
| Hardware ASP | Hardware revenue divided by Rings Sold | Stabilises or rises on Ring 5 mix; $314.19 for the nine months | Falls below roughly $300, signalling category price competition |
| International mix | Rest-of-world as a percentage of revenue | Breaks above 22%; ~19.6% for a year | Stays at 80/20, leaving US concentration and ITC exposure intact |
| Share-based compensation | SBC as a percentage of revenue post-IPO | Settles below 6% after the catch-up charge | Runs above 10%, permanently resetting the GAAP margin |
| Samsung ITC | Any procedural schedule or determination | Settlement, narrowing or dismissal | Adverse determination on a shipping product |
What Would Change Our Rating
| Direction | Condition | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Upgrade to Outperform | Deal prices at or below approximately $13 billion, inside our fair value range | Immediate upgrade at pricing |
| Upgrade to Outperform | Two consecutive quarters with operating expenses below approximately 52% of revenue | Fair value toward $15–17B |
| Upgrade to Outperform | Samsung ITC matter resolves, settles or narrows without an import restriction | Contingency falls to ~$0.25B; fair value +$0.5B |
| Upgrade to Outperform | Disclosure separating subscription from extended warranty, if subscription is the large majority | Membership multiple to 14–16x; fair value +$1.1–2.2B |
| Downgrade to Underperform | Adverse ITC determination on any asserted patent covering shipping product | Fair value toward the $6.3B bear case |
| Downgrade to Underperform | Second consecutive GAAP operating loss with opex above 58% of revenue | Hardware multiple compresses toward 2.75x; fair value $8–9B |
| Downgrade to Underperform | Warranty accrual above approximately $150M or a disclosed Ring 5 defect cohort | Manufacturing capability re-rated; fair value -$1.5–2.5B |
| Downgrade to Underperform | Deal prices meaningfully above approximately $18 billion | No margin of safety against any of the above |
Bottom Line
Initiating coverage of Oura Inc. at Hold, with a fair value range of $10.5 billion to $14.5 billion equity value, midpoint approximately $12.5 billion.
This is one of the best consumer franchises we have underwritten. Approximately 85% twelve-month retention, an approximately 65% DAU-to-MAU ratio, 23 hours of median daily wear and an 89% gross margin on the subscription are not numbers most consumer companies can produce, and Oura produces them while earning roughly 46% gross margin on the hardware that acquires the customer. The problem is not the business. The problem is that at the valuation being discussed, roughly $16 billion, an investor pays about 1.7 times Garmin's multiple of sales and about ten times Garmin's multiple of operating profit for a company whose most recent quarter posted a GAAP operating loss, whose reported profits exclude roughly $210.6 million of equity compensation that this offering itself triggers, whose growth is 82% hardware units rather than the subscription story being told, and whose largest smartwatch competitor is seeking an order that would bar its product from 80% of its revenue base. We would own this business enthusiastically at $13 billion. At $16 billion we would rather watch the September quarter first.