Everything Beat and the Stock Fell 9%: Gross Margin and a Lower FY27 Cash-Flow Guide Puncture a 79x Multiple. Downgrading PANW to Hold
Key Takeaways
- A clean sweep of the guide, and the stock still lost 9.3%. Revenue of $3,410M (+34%) cleared the $3,345–3,355M guide ceiling, non-GAAP EPS of $1.02 beat the ceiling by $0.04, NGS ARR of $9.10B (+63%) and RPO of $21.2B (+34%) both landed above their guided ranges, and FY27 revenue and EPS guidance came in above consensus. Shares closed at $328.48 on September 2, down $33.61 on 2.3x normal volume.
- The two numbers that broke it were both margin lines. Non-GAAP gross margin of 74.8% came in roughly 120bps below the Street's 76.0% bar and 100bps below last year, and the FY27 adjusted free-cash-flow margin guide of 38.0% sits below the 38.4% just delivered. Management named the causes plainly: cloud hosting costs growing faster than revenue as the SaaS mix expands, plus memory and storage inflation in hardware. That combination is a mix problem, not a quarter problem.
- FY27 revenue grows 23–24% and EPS grows 9%. The guide implies non-GAAP operating income up 24% but diluted share count up roughly 10.5% (844–847M versus 764M), so per-share economics compress by fifteen points against the operating result. Operating margin expands only 30bps to 29.5%, and the FY28 40% free-cash-flow target now needs a 200bp jump in a single year off a guide that goes backward first.
- Underneath the optics, the operating engine is the best it has been. Organic net-new ARR accelerated to roughly 45% year over year from about 17% last quarter, net-new NGS ARR of ~$970M nearly doubled, platformizations hit a record ~220 in the quarter (~2,500 cumulative, NRR above 120%), SASE displacement value more than doubled to ~$450M for the year with roughly $250M of it booked in Q4 alone, and CyberArk's standalone margin is up "1,000 basis points or more" in nine months. Nothing here is faltering.
- Rating: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. Our FQ3 note named exactly one condition for this move, "a clear multiple overshoot relative to the (rising) numbers," and it has now happened: since that note the shares ran from the low-to-mid $230s to $362.09 before the print while the forward earnings stream advanced under 10%. Even after the drawdown, PANW trades near 79x the FY27 EPS guide midpoint and roughly 52x implied FY27 adjusted free cash flow, for a company guiding single-digit per-share growth with gross margin under structural pressure. We are downgrading the price, not the business.
Results vs. Consensus
FQ4 FY2026 Scorecard (quarter ended July 31, 2026)
| Metric | FQ4 FY26 Actual | Consensus / Guide | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $3,410M | $3,350M cons.; $3,345–3,355M guide | Beat | +1.8% vs. cons.; above guide ceiling; +34% YoY |
| Product revenue | $738M | n/a | Beat | +28.6% YoY |
| Subscription & support | $2,672M | n/a | Beat | +36.2% YoY |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $1.02 | $0.98 cons.; $0.96–0.98 guide | Beat | +$0.04 above the guide ceiling |
| GAAP EPS (diluted) | $(0.35) | n/a | Net loss | vs. $0.36 a year ago; see convertible mark below |
| NGS ARR | $9.10B | $8.86B cons.; $8.90–8.95B guide | Beat | +63% YoY; above guide ceiling |
| Remaining performance obligations | $21.2B | $20.95B cons.; $20.9–21.0B guide | Beat | +34% YoY; first time above $20B |
| Current RPO | $9.3B | n/a | Beat | +34% YoY; duration steady |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 74.8% | 76.0% cons. | Miss | -120bps vs. cons.; -100bps YoY |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 29.6% | 29.3% cons. | Beat | +30bps vs. cons.; -60bps YoY |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $1,011M | n/a | Beat | +31.6% YoY; first $1B quarter |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $1,289M | n/a | Beat | +35.1% YoY; 37.8% margin |
Year-Over-Year Comparison
| Metric | FQ4 FY26 | FQ4 FY25 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $3,410M | $2,536M | +34.5% |
| Product | $738M | $574M | +28.6% |
| Subscription & support | $2,672M | $1,962M | +36.2% |
| GAAP gross profit | $2,304M | $1,857M | +24.1% |
| GAAP gross margin | 67.6% | 73.2% | -566bps |
| Research & development | $779M | $504M | +54.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $1,127M | $829M | +35.9% |
| General & administrative | $226M | $27M | see note |
| GAAP operating income | $172M | $497M | -65.4% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $1,011M | $768M | +31.6% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 29.6% | 30.3% | -64bps |
| Other income (expense), net | $(441)M | $95M | convertible mark |
| GAAP net income (loss) | $(282)M | $254M | net loss |
| GAAP EPS (diluted) | $(0.35) | $0.36 | net loss |
| Non-GAAP net income | $853M | $673M | +26.7% |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $1.02 | $0.95 | +7.4% |
| Non-GAAP diluted shares | 832M | 707M | +17.7% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $1,289M | $954M | +35.1% |
| Adjusted FCF margin | 37.8% | 37.6% | +18bps |
| NGS ARR | $9.10B | $5.58B | +63% |
Two lines in that table need a footnote before they can be read. General & administrative of $27M in the year-ago quarter is not a normal cost base: FQ4 FY2025 carried a $142M credit within acquisition-related costs (a contingent-consideration fair-value gain), which is why the non-GAAP reconciliation shows a negative add-back for that period. The $226M this quarter is closer to a clean run-rate, and the resulting "+737%" that a naive read produces is an artifact. Other income (expense), net of $(441)M is likewise almost entirely non-operating: $524M of it is the change in fair value of the convertible senior notes assumed from CyberArk and the related capped calls. Those instruments mark against the company as PANW's own equity rises, and PANW's equity rose hard during the quarter, closing the fiscal year at $331.83 on July 31 against $184.20 at the start of the calendar year. The GAAP net loss is, mechanically, a consequence of the share price going up.
Sequential Comparison
| Metric | FQ4 FY26 | FQ3 FY26 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $3,410M | $3,002M | +13.6% |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $1.02 | $0.85 | +20.0% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 29.6% | 27.1% | +250bps |
| NGS ARR | $9.10B | $8.13B | +11.9% |
| RPO | $21.2B | $18.4B | +15.2% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $1,289M | $910M | +41.6% |
| Net new platformizations | ~220 | 110 | 2.0x |
| Software firewall ARR growth | +29% | +25% | accelerating |
| Organic net-new ARR growth | ~+45% | ~+17% | accelerating |
Full-Year FY2026
| Metric | FY2026 | FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $11,480M | $9,221M | +24.5% |
| Product | $2,280M | $1,802M | +26.5% |
| Subscription & support | $9,200M | $7,419M | +24.0% |
| GAAP gross margin | 70.4% | 73.4% | -306bps |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 75.8% | n/a | -60bps |
| GAAP operating income | $695M | $1,243M | -44.1% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $3,356M | $2,652M | +26.5% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 29.2% | 28.8% | +47bps |
| GAAP net income | $307M | $1,134M | -72.9% |
| GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.40 | $1.60 | -75.0% |
| Non-GAAP net income | $2,931M | $2,345M | +25.0% |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $3.84 | $3.34 | +15.0% |
| Net cash from operations | $4,553M | $3,716M | +22.5% |
| Free cash flow | $4,113M | $3,469M | +18.6% |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $4,414M | $3,507M | +25.9% |
| Adjusted FCF margin | 38.4% | 38.0% | +40bps |
| Share-based compensation | $1,712M | $1,386M | 14.9% of revenue |
The four reported quarters of FY2026 ($2,474M, $2,594M, $3,002M and $3,410M) sum to $11,480M, exactly the full-year figure on the income statement. The four quarterly non-GAAP EPS prints ($0.93, $1.03, $0.85, $1.02) sum to $3.83 against the reported full-year $3.84, a one-cent rounding difference arising from the annual share-count denominator rather than any restatement.
Revenue
The 34% headline is roughly two-thirds acquisition and one-third core, and both halves did their job. Subscription and support grew 36.2% and product grew 28.6%, so the growth is not a services-only story: hardware demand is real, driven by Gen 5 appliances and a genuinely new buyer cohort. Geographically the quarter was broad, with the Americas up 33%, EMEA up 39% and JPAC up 34%, and there is no region carrying the print. The more important number is one the company did not print: organic net-new ARR accelerated to roughly 45% year over year, up from about 17% in FQ3, which is the second consecutive quarter of bookings acceleration and the cleanest available evidence that demand rather than consolidation accounting is doing the work.
Margins
This is where the quarter came apart against expectations. Non-GAAP gross margin of 74.8% missed a 76.0% bar by roughly 120bps and fell 100bps year over year; the full year at 75.8% was down 60bps. GAAP gross margin tells the same story more loudly, from 73.2% to 67.6% in the quarter, though that figure carries the full weight of purchase-accounting intangible amortization ($281M in the quarter against $37M a year ago) and is not the right lens for underlying unit economics. Non-GAAP operating margin of 29.6% still beat the Street's 29.3%, and the full year expanded 47bps to 29.2% while absorbing partial years of two large, lower-margin acquisitions. The read is that operating discipline is excellent and gross margin is under structural pressure, and management said as much: cloud hosting costs are expected to grow faster than revenue in FY27, and memory and storage inflation persists in hardware. Cost of revenue is now the line to watch, not operating expense.
EPS and Cash
Non-GAAP EPS of $1.02 grew 7.4% against non-GAAP net income growth of 26.7%, and the entire gap is the share count: 832M non-GAAP diluted shares against 707M, up 17.7% on the CyberArk consideration. For the full year the same wedge is narrower (EPS +15.0% on net income +25.0%) because the acquisitions were consolidated only partway through. Cash generation was the quarter's quiet strength: adjusted free cash flow of $1,289M grew 35.1% at a 37.8% margin, and the full year reached $4,414M at 38.4%, up 40bps with both deals in the base. Note the gap between free cash flow (+18.6%) and adjusted free cash flow (+25.9%) for the year: the adjusted figure adds back a $91M land purchase, $42M of corporate assets, $164M of acquisition-related payments and a $4M litigation payment. Those add-backs are defensible under the company's own definition, but the unadjusted line is the one that grew 18.6%, and it is the one the bear case on valuation anchors to.
Segment Performance
FQ4 introduced the revenue-by-platform disclosure management previewed last quarter. Three platforms are now broken out (Network and AI Security, Cortex, and Idira, the identity business built from CyberArk), with professional services and other items reported outside them. The disclosure is full-year only for FY2026, with historical periods provided in the earnings presentation appendix; management explicitly declined to guide revenue by platform going forward, offering directional modeling points instead.
Revenue by Platform, FY2026
| Platform | FY26 revenue | FY26 growth | FY27 modeling point | Composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network and AI Security | $8.35B | +17% | low double digits | NGFW hardware, software firewalls, SASE, Prisma AIRS, NGTS certificate lifecycle |
| Cortex | $1.92B | +25% | ~+30% | XSIAM, security operations, Cortex Cloud, observability |
| Idira | $1.26B (pro forma) | +21% (pro forma) | ~$1.5B, high teens to 20% pro forma | Identity security, excluding NGTS |
| Other | not broken out | n/a | n/a | Professional services and items outside the three platforms |
| Total company (income statement) | $11.48B | +24.5% | $14.10–14.20B (+23–24%) | Idira is consolidated only from its early-FQ3 close, so the platform figures do not sum to the total |
Platform KPIs
| KPI | FQ4 FY26 | Growth / Trend | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| NGS ARR | $9.10B | +63% | Net new in quarter ~$970M, nearly double last year |
| RPO / current RPO | $21.2B / $9.3B | +34% / +34% | Contract duration steady YoY |
| Total deferred revenue | $14.76B | +15.7% | $7.75B current, $7.01B long-term |
| XSIAM ARR | >$700M | ~+70% | Passed 1,000 customers |
| Observability ARR | >$500M | more than doubled since Q2 close | Includes a nine-figure migration benefit |
| Prisma AIRS ARR | ~$120M | from zero in four quarters | 800+ customers; fastest ramp in company history |
| Software firewall ARR | within NGS | +29% | Accelerated from +25% in FQ3 |
| SASE bookings (FY26) | n/a | +40% | ~100 displacement accounts, ~$450M TCV for the year |
| Net new platformizations | ~220 | record; 2x FQ3 | ~2,500 cumulative; target >4,000 by FY30 |
| Platformized cohort NRR | >120% | maintained | ~1,830 NetSec/Cortex, ~670 identity/observability |
| Customers >$5M NGS ARR | 223 | +45% | Large-deal cohort expanding faster than revenue |
| Customers >$10M NGS ARR | 78 | +50% | Same, at the top end |
| Annual billings share of bookings | ~30% | from 27% in FY25 | 6% in FY20; transition "largely stabilized" |
Network and AI Security — Growing, and Guided to Slow
The largest platform delivered $8.35B of FY26 revenue on 17% growth, with the quarter's strength spread across SASE, software firewalls and hardware. Software firewall ARR accelerated to 29% growth from 25% the prior quarter. Hardware, which management sizes at roughly 10% of total company revenue, drove accelerated full-year bookings on Gen 5 appliances. SASE bookings grew 40% for the year and the competitive displacement number is the standout: prepared remarks cited nearly 100 accounts and over $400M of total contract value, and the Q&A clarified the full-year figure at approximately $450M against $200M through the first nine months. That arithmetic puts roughly $250M of displacement value in Q4 alone, more than the first three quarters combined.
"our firewall execution drove accelerated bookings for the fiscal year fueled by robust demand for latest Gen 5 hardware and the continued momentum of our software offerings as customers scale their cloud and AI workloads."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
One adjustment matters for the growth rate. Approximately $85M of the platform's FY26 revenue came from NGTS, the certificate-lifecycle business acquired with CyberArk, which accounts for roughly one point of the reported 17%. The FY27 modeling point of "low double digits" therefore implies a deceleration of four to six points on an already-adjusted base.
Assessment: This is the single most important number in the guide and the one that most directly contradicts the quarter's own bookings data. Displacement TCV more than doubled, software firewalls accelerated, and a new buyer class (sovereigns, neoclouds and frontier labs) contributed multiple seven-figure bookings, yet the largest platform is guided to grow more slowly next year than it did this year. Either management is being conservative in the way it has been conservative for eight straight quarters, or the AI-driven hardware cycle is being modeled as a pull-forward rather than a run-rate. We think it is mostly the former, but the guide is what the market prices, and the guide says the core decelerates.
Cortex — XSIAM and Observability Cross the Billion Mark Together
Cortex revenue reached $1.92B on 25% FY26 growth, with the FY27 modeling point at roughly 30%, the only platform guided to accelerate. XSIAM closed the year above $700M of ARR growing about 70% and passed its thousandth customer, and the majority of that base now runs multiple modules, including exposure management and cloud security, off the shared data lake. Observability, acquired with Chronosphere in fiscal Q2, passed $500M of ARR and more than doubled since the close.
"In the fourth quarter, XSIAM maintained its exceptional momentum, concluding the year with over $700 million in ARR, up 70% while surpassing the thousandth customer milestone in the platform."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
The two together now exceed $1B of ARR, which management reasonably frames as a remarkable outcome for data-intensive platforms that did not exist in the portfolio a few years ago. The cross-sell is working in both directions: XSIAM contributed to 50% of net new cross-platform logos in the quarter through multiple seven-figure agreements, and a $20M observability deal landed at an AI inference provider processing tens of trillions of tokens a day.
Assessment: Cortex is the cleanest growth story in the portfolio and the only platform guided up. The caveat is that the observability half of it carries a benefit that will not repeat, discussed in detail below, so the 30% FY27 modeling point is doing more work on the XSIAM side than the headline suggests. We would treat Cortex as the platform with the most durable momentum and the least visibility into its own composition.
Idira — Nine Months, a Thousand Basis Points
The identity platform built from CyberArk generated $1.26B of pro forma FY26 revenue growing 21%, with bookings growing faster than revenue in Q4. The FY27 modeling point of approximately $1.5B implies high-teens to 20% pro forma growth, so identity is guided to hold its rate rather than accelerate. The integration numbers are the more interesting disclosure: synergy targets remain three to six months ahead of plan, and CyberArk's standalone operating margin is up by 1,000 basis points or more in roughly nine months. Go-to-market collaboration produced over 400 shared leads and more than 200 net new logos from the installed base, and $5M-plus TCV deals rose 50% year over year.
"our integration synergy targets remain 3 to 6 months ahead of plan."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
Assessment: The integration risk that gated our upgrade in February is now conclusively retired. Lifting a $1.2B-revenue acquisition's margin by a thousand basis points in three quarters while accelerating its bookings is a better outcome than we underwrote, and the modern-PAM launch plus the agentic-identity positioning give the asset a second growth vector. The rating change in this note has nothing to do with Idira.
Prisma AIRS and the Agentic Endpoint — Real ARR, Small Base
Prisma AIRS passed $100M of ARR within four quarters of general availability, reaching roughly $120M with more than 800 customers, and the majority of the largest deals now attach multiple modules. The Koi acquisition, integrated earlier in the year, has secured over 100 logos on the agentic endpoint, a 2.5x increase since integration. A $53M platformization with a global payments platform included a high-seven-figure Prisma AIRS commitment.
"Prisma AIRS achieved a remarkable milestone in Q4, surpassing $100 million in ARR, within just 4 quarters of general availability. Marking the most rapid scale out of any product in our history."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: The fastest product ramp in company history is a genuine achievement and the clearest expression of AI as a revenue tailwind rather than a narrative one. It is also roughly 1% of company revenue. Prisma AIRS is the right call option to own and the wrong reason to pay 79x for the whole company; a business this size cannot move the FY27 numbers regardless of how well it executes.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Confident on demand and noticeably more matter-of-fact on cost than at any point in the past four quarters. The prepared remarks were structured as a victory lap on the fiscal year and a thesis presentation on AI, while the financial section volunteered two forward cost headwinds without being asked, which is unusual and to management's credit. Where the posture thinned was on the bridge from those headwinds to the reiterated FY28 cash-flow target: the framing was directional rather than quantitative, and analyst questioning did not press it. Compared with the fully offensive posture of the prior call, this one was assured on the top line and careful on the middle of the P&L.
1. The Gross-Margin Break Is Structural, Not Seasonal
The single line that reframed the print. Non-GAAP gross margin fell 100bps year over year in the quarter and 60bps for the year, and the CFO attributed it not to a one-time event but to the composition of the growth itself.
"total gross margin in Q4 was 74.8%, down 100 basis points year over year. For the full fiscal year, gross margin was 75.8%, down 60 basis points year over year. This decline reflects a mix shift towards our faster growing SaaS offerings, which continue to scale with our platforms and have yet to reach their gross margin maturity."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
The forward guidance was more explicit still: "we anticipate that mix shift will drive our cloud hosting costs faster than total revenue" in FY27. Layered on top is a second, independent pressure in hardware.
"We expect rising commodity costs to persist in our hardware business particularly as it relates to memory and storage."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
Assessment: A company whose fastest-growing revenue carries its lowest gross margin has a mix problem that compounds with success. The mitigations are real (hardware is only about 10% of revenue, and SaaS margins should mature with scale) but they are multi-year, and management gave no timeframe for when the SaaS cohort reaches maturity. For a stock priced on terminal cash-flow margin, the direction of gross margin matters more than the size of any single quarter's move. This is the disclosure that changed our rating.
2. FY27 Guidance: Revenue Above the Street, Earnings Carried by Dilution
The FY27 frame is $14.10–14.20B of revenue growing 23–24%, non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5%, and non-GAAP EPS of $4.16–4.19 on 844–847M diluted shares. Both the revenue and EPS ranges came in above consensus, which is why the sell-side characterized the print as clean. The arithmetic underneath is less flattering: 29.5% on the midpoint implies non-GAAP operating income of about $4.17B, up roughly 24% from $3,356M, while the share count rises about 10.5% from 764M. Operating income compounding at 24% arrives at the shareholder as EPS compounding at 9%.
"Looking ahead to fiscal year 2027, we anticipate higher cost of goods sold will be more than offset by continued operating leverage as we scale efficiently and deliver on M&A synergies."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
The 30bps of guided operating-margin expansion is the smallest step-up in the company's recent record, and it is the number that quantifies "more than offset." Management is telling the market that gross-margin erosion will consume most, though not all, of next year's operating leverage.
Assessment: This is a good guide judged against consensus and a mediocre one judged against the price. A 23–24% revenue grower converting to 9% per-share growth is not a bad business, but it is a different business from the one the multiple was set on. The share-count step-up is a known, disclosed consequence of the CyberArk consideration and it anniversaries in FY28, so the compression is temporary. The multiple, meanwhile, is being paid today.
3. The Free-Cash-Flow Margin Guide Goes Backward
FY26 delivered a 38.4% adjusted free-cash-flow margin, up 40bps, with both acquisitions consolidated. FY27 is guided to 38.0%. This is the first time in the period we have covered that the metric is guided down, and it matters because the durability of this margin through the integration was the specific evidence that carried our Outperform. Management nonetheless reiterated the FY28 target unchanged.
"This cash flow visibility paired with our continued focus on margin expansion, and durable double digit bookings growth, reinforces our confidence in achieving our 40% free cash flow margin target in fiscal 2028."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
The supporting argument is the billings mix: annual billings rose from 6% of bookings in FY2020 to 27% in FY2025 and "to about 30% of total bookings" in FY2026, a transition management describes as largely stabilized, which removes a multi-year drag on cash conversion. That is a legitimate tailwind. It does not by itself explain a 200bp jump in one year off a guide that first steps down 40bps.
Assessment: Reiterating an FY28 target while guiding FY27 below the FY26 actual puts the entire burden of the target on a single year, and no bridge was offered. We do not think the target is fabricated; we think it is now back-end loaded in a way it was not three months ago, and back-end loaded targets are worth less than front-loaded ones. This is the second disclosure that changed our rating, and taken with the gross-margin commentary it is the same story told twice.
4. Organic Bookings Accelerated While the Headline ARR Decelerates
The FY27 NGS ARR guide of $11.075–11.175B implies 22–23% growth against 63% delivered in FY26, an optical cliff that is mostly the anniversary of two acquisitions entering the base. Beneath it, the organic signal moved the other way: net-new ARR excluding acquisitions accelerated to roughly 45% year over year from about 17% the prior quarter, and total net-new NGS ARR of approximately $970M nearly doubled. Bookings growth accelerated for the second consecutive quarter on a pro forma basis.
"We achieved record RPO, surpassing the $20 billion threshold for the first time, to close the year at $21.2 billion representing a growth rate of 34%."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
One complication: the company did not publish an organic-versus-reported NGS ARR split this quarter, having disclosed one as recently as FQ3 (organic $6.5B, +28%, against $8.13B reported). The 45% organic net-new figure entered the market through sell-side channels rather than company disclosure.
Assessment: The demand engine is accelerating, and that is the strongest argument against this downgrade. It is also the argument that requires the most trust, because the company chose this quarter, of all quarters, to stop publishing the organic split. When the organic number is the best number in the print, disclosing it is free; declining to disclose it invites the reader to wonder what the definition would have to be.
5. The Chronosphere Migration Benefit That Does Not Repeat
Observability ARR more than doubled to above $500M since the fiscal Q2 close, an outcome management called the most rapid post-acquisition scaling in its history. A material portion of it is one customer.
"Since finalizing the Chronosphere acquisition in Q2, our observable ARR has more than doubled eclipsing the $500 million mark."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
The CFO was more precise about what sits inside that figure, and about what happens next.
"Our outlook assumes the tail end of this migration will last through Q1 of fiscal 27, and that the net new ARR contribution from this migration will be less than what was added in Q4."
— Dipak Golechha, CFO
The benefit is described only as "9 figure," so it is somewhere between $100M and $999M of FY26 net-new NGS ARR, against roughly $3.5B of total net-new for the year. The consequence for FY27 seasonality is explicit: Q1 is larger than normal, and 60–61% of net-new NGS ARR is expected in the second half.
Assessment: A nine-figure single-customer migration inside a $500M ARR line is a concentration disclosure, not a growth disclosure, and refusing to size it more precisely than "9 figure" is the least helpful rounding in the release. The honest read is that observability's doubling is partly a one-time land, that the FY27 comparison for that line is difficult, and that the second-half-weighted ARR guide has a specific mechanical cause rather than a demand cause. Management deserves credit for flagging it unprompted; the market deserves the number.
6. CyberArk Integration: The Bear Case That Fully Closed
Nine months after the largest acquisition in company history, the integration is running ahead of every internal milestone. Margins have converged toward the parent's standalone level, bookings are growing faster than revenue, and the cross-sell motion is producing measurable installed-base penetration.
"So to be able to transform a large company like CyberArk in 9 months, and get their margins up by 1 thousand basis points or more, is already good work on the cost side."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
The revenue synergies are following the cost ones: over 400 shared leads, more than 200 net new logos into the installed base, $5M-plus TCV deals up 50%, and a new modern-PAM product positioned as an expansion category the acquired business had not pursued.
Assessment: This is a completed thesis point. The integration-execution risk that held our rating at Hold through FQ1 FY26 and justified the upgrade premium at FQ2 is now resolved favorably and permanently. It should be removed from the bear column rather than left there as a formality, and we do so in the scorecard below.
7. Platformization Hits a Record, and the Cohort Economics Hold
Net new platformizations reached approximately 220 in the quarter, roughly double the prior quarter and a record, taking the cumulative base to about 2,500 (approximately 1,830 in network security and Cortex, approximately 670 in identity and observability). The FY30 target of more than 4,000 was reiterated, as was the retention profile of the cohort.
"with NRR, or net revenue retention, exceeding 120% for our platformized cohort in Q4."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
The large-customer cohorts moved with it: 223 customers now carry more than $5M of NGS ARR (up 45%) and 78 carry more than $10M (up 50%), both growing faster than revenue, which is the arithmetic signature of a land-and-expand motion working. Named Q4 wins included a $126M telecom agreement, a $72M IT-services deal spanning all three platforms with eight-figure commitments in each, and a $53M payments platformization.
Assessment: Doubling the quarterly platformization rate while holding NRR above 120% is the cleanest confirmation available that the strategy compounds. At roughly 2,500 today against a 4,000 target for FY2030, the trajectory now looks comfortable rather than stretched. This pillar is confirmed and, if anything, strengthening.
8. The Three AI Inflections and the Long-Term Demand Case
The CEO structured the strategic portion of the call around three shifts observed within roughly six months: the arrival of autonomous agents replacing single-turn prompting, the demonstration that frontier models can weaponize vulnerabilities at scale, and an emerging move toward open-weight and sovereign model deployment. Each is argued to expand the attack surface PANW inspects.
"Q4 was the very first quarter in which we witnessed the profound implications of cyber capable models."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
The quantified expression of the thesis is a modernization backlog: "There is approximately $1 trillion of global cybersecurity debt that must be modernized to defend against automated threats." Supporting evidence from the quarter included agentic traffic across the SASE platform rising ninefold over nine months, and a new buyer class arriving in network security.
"we are seeing a new vanguard of buyers emerge, spanning sovereigns, neo clouds, and Frontier Labs."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: We continue to agree with the direction of this argument, which is the same one that flipped our view of AI from a derating risk to a demand tailwind two quarters ago. The ninefold agentic-traffic figure and the sovereign/neocloud buyer cohort are concrete rather than rhetorical. What has changed is not our confidence in the demand thesis but our willingness to pay for it: a rising tide that produces 9% guided per-share growth is a tide that arrives slowly at the shareholder.
9. Hardware Demand Is Real, and So Is Its Cost Base
The AI infrastructure build is the clearest single driver behind the hardware reacceleration that began last quarter. Full-year firewall bookings accelerated on Gen 5 demand, multiple seven-figure bookings came from sovereigns, neoclouds and frontier labs, and management framed every new data center as critical infrastructure requiring fortification. The problem is that the same supply chain feeding AI infrastructure is bidding up the components PANW buys.
Management's mitigations are the ones it has used before: strategic supplier relationships, selective pricing actions, and the structural shield of hardware being roughly 10% of revenue. The CFO was careful to redirect the discussion to the line that actually matters to him: "our primary focus remains on optimizing the business total operating income, and margin."
Assessment: The redirection is correct as a management principle and incomplete as an investor answer. Optimizing total operating income is the right objective, but a business whose gross margin declines while its operating margin expands is funding its leverage from operating expense discipline, and operating expense discipline has a floor. Two consecutive years of gross-margin decline with a third guided is a trend, and 30bps of operating-margin expansion in FY27 is what that trend costs.
10. The M&A Cadence Continues, Lightly Disclosed
Two more acquisitions closed around the print: Embrace, a real-user-monitoring capability that completes the observability stack alongside metrics, logs and traces, and Console, an AI-native agentic-workflow platform announced on the call itself and folded into Cortex. Both are described as immaterial to FY27 guidance. No purchase price, ARR contribution, or accretion detail was provided for either, and the same was true of Koi and Portkey a quarter ago.
On the strategic logic, management was consistent with its long-standing framing that acquisitions follow product-development conviction rather than substituting for it, and that the value of watching forty or fifty funded startups is the ability to buy the one that read a technology shift correctly.
Assessment: The cadence is a feature when the acquirer has just demonstrated a thousand-basis-point margin transformation on a $1.2B-revenue target. It is also a recurring disclosure gap: four tuck-ins across two quarters with no economics attached to any of them. The pattern is defensible individually and opaque cumulatively, and it makes organic-versus-inorganic attribution progressively harder for anyone building a model from the outside.
Guidance & Outlook
| Metric | FQ1 FY27 guide | FY27 guide | FY26 actual | Implied change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $3.300–3.310B (+33–34%) | $14.10–14.20B (+23–24%) | $11.480B (+24.5%) | Roughly flat growth rate |
| NGS ARR | $9.54–9.56B (+63%) | $11.075–11.175B (+22–23%) | $9.10B (+63%) | ~$2.03B net new vs. ~$3.5B in FY26 |
| RPO | $20.8–20.9B (+34–35%) | $25.2–25.4B (+19–20%) | $21.2B (+34%) | Decelerating with the M&A anniversary |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | n/a | 29.5% | 29.2% | +30bps |
| Non-GAAP EPS (diluted) | $0.96–0.98 | $4.16–4.19 | $3.84 | +8.3% to +9.1% |
| Diluted share count | 837–844M | 844–847M | 764M | +10.5% to +10.9% |
| Adjusted FCF margin | n/a | 38.0% | 38.4% | -40bps |
| Implied non-GAAP operating income | n/a | ~$4.17B | $3.356B | +24.4% |
| Implied adjusted free cash flow | n/a | ~$5.38B | $4.414B | +21.8% |
Read as a package, the FY27 guide raises the top line above where the Street sat, holds the revenue growth rate roughly flat year over year, and concedes the middle of the P&L. Revenue at the midpoint grows 23.3%, operating income grows 24.4%, and adjusted free cash flow grows 21.8%, which means cash grows slower than earnings and earnings grow slower than revenue. The 30bps of operating-margin expansion is what remains of the leverage after gross margin takes its cut, and the 40bp step down in cash-flow margin is what remains after cash costs take theirs.
Implied quarterly ramp: FQ1 revenue of $3.305B at the midpoint leaves $10.845B across the remaining three quarters, an average of $3.615B per quarter against $3.410B just delivered. That requires a roughly 9% sequential step in FQ2 followed by continued build, which is consistent with PANW's normal seasonality but leaves no slack. On EPS the shape is tighter: FQ1 at $0.97 leaves $3.205 across FQ2 through FQ4, an average of $1.07, versus $1.02 just delivered. FQ1 guided EPS of $0.96–0.98 sits below the $1.02 just reported, which is seasonally normal for PANW but reads poorly against a stock at 79x.
ARR seasonality is mechanically back-half weighted this year. Management guided 60–61% of net-new NGS ARR into the second half of FY27, explicitly because the Chronosphere migration tail inflates FQ1 and then stops. Investors should expect an unusually strong FQ1 net-new print followed by a soft FQ2, and should not read either as a demand signal.
Street at: Consensus entering the print sat near $13.84B of FY27 revenue and $4.11 of FY27 EPS, so the guide cleared both. The reaction says the buy-side bar was higher than the sell-side model, particularly on gross margin (76.0% versus 74.8% delivered) and on the cash-flow margin path.
Guidance style: Conservative, and unusually candid about the method. PANW has now beaten every guided metric for five consecutive quarters, and management described its process on the call in terms that make the pattern deliberate rather than lucky. We would continue to treat the FY27 guide as a floor. The problem is not that the floor is low. It is that even generous upside to this floor does not obviously justify the current multiple.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
How the FY27 Guide Was Constructed
The most revealing exchange of the call was also the most procedural. A question about how management approached the initial FY27 guide, given the number of AI inflection points still forming and the fact that customers have barely begun their 2027 budget cycles, produced an answer about consensus management rather than about business planning.
Q: "Maybe just on the initial fiscal 27 guide, I am curious how you approach that exercise given the inflection points taking shape across cyber. You mentioned 3 major AI inflections you have seen formed, and we are so early in the overall 2027 cybersecurity budget discussion. So maybe just walk us through what you are assuming as a baseline and any key drivers of up you see on the horizon we should focus on as well?"
— Michael Turrin, Wells Fargo
A: "we take the guidance very thoughtfully. And we look at where you are from a consensus perspective. We make sure we look at the underlying business plans of our businesses. Evaluate if we are able going to be able to meet beat, or exceed your consensus, We are delighted to see that we expect with our execution and the tailwinds, we are going to be able to exceed your consensus. And that is how we guide."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: This is the guidance philosophy stated without varnish, and it explains both the five-quarter beat streak and the shape of the FY27 numbers. A guide constructed to clear consensus by a defensible margin will do exactly that, which makes it a poor signal of underlying capacity in either direction. It also means the FY27 revenue "beat" of the Street is a design choice rather than a demand disclosure, and investors should weight the bookings and displacement data far more heavily than the guide when estimating what the business can actually do.
Cross-Selling Identity Into the Installed Base
A recurring interest on the call was how far the identity platform can penetrate the acquirer's existing customer base, and whether the revenue synergies are as real as the cost synergies. Management framed the first phase as protective (do not damage the acquired business) and the second as expansionary, with a new product category positioned to upgrade the legacy installed base.
Q: "it is great to see the acceleration in CyberArk performance. You know, in a only, you know, 200 net new logos from the Palo Alto install base. Would love to get a sense of, you know, what those conversations are like. How big are those deals relative to the rest of the CyberArk platform, and you still have a amount of your installed base. I think a lot of people, you know, focus on cost synergies. They forget about the revenue synergies. You know, how much penetration do you think you can get into your installed base with the CyberArk platform?"
— Brian Essex, JPMorgan
A: "I think the phase 1 from our perspective was do not break it, accelerate their momentum. And you have seen we have begun we have been able to do that. … We just launched a new product called Modern PAM. So CyberArk was in traditional PAM. Modern PAM is a expansion category for PAM. Something they had not spent a lot of time on before."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: Management answered the cost-synergy half precisely and the revenue-synergy half directionally, which is the correct honesty for nine months in. The concrete markers (over 200 net new logos from the installed base, $5M-plus TCV deals up 50%) are early but real. The unanswered question is what steady-state penetration looks like, and until identity revenue growth accelerates above its current high-teens pace, the cross-sell remains a promise rather than a number.
Whether the AI Threat Environment Is Changing Buying Behavior
A central question for the demand thesis is whether the frontier-model threat narrative translates into measurable deal dynamics: more willingness to consolidate onto a platform, faster pipeline, or reduced price sensitivity. Management's answer described a change in who is in the room rather than a change in price.
Q: "how are you seeing buying behavior change as the AI threat becomes the new normal? And what I mean by that is do you see more of a willingness to platformize? Do you see more pipeline growth than you would expect? Do you see more appreciation for value, less sensitivity in pricing?"
— Saket Kalia, Barclays
A: "I have strived for 8 years to go and get CEO's interest in cybersecurity. I could not. … every CEO now wants to talk about what does this mean to us, how do we get access to it, how do we test ourselves, from a vulnerability perspective? … And every conversation is not about fragmenting their estate and buying yet more smaller vendors. it is more about finding a consolidated way of sort of standardizing our platform"
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: Elevating the buyer from CISO to CEO is the most durable competitive advantage described on the call, because budget authority is the scarce resource in enterprise security, not product capability. Note what was not claimed: no reduction in price sensitivity and no shortening of sales cycles. The benefit shows up as consolidation preference, which favors scale incumbents structurally but converts to revenue over multi-year replacement cycles rather than quarters.
Observability Functionality Versus the Incumbents
A line of questioning probed how close the acquired observability platform is to feature parity with established leaders, and whether the growth is share capture or market expansion. The answer separated the current addressable segment from the intended one, and put a timeline on the gap.
Q: "you have had a lot of success obviously in observability with stand Chronosphere. You added Embrace, synthetics or you developed synthetics. You know, where are you from a functionality perspective now versus some of the historic market leaders there? And how much of this is share shift versus just, like, this market's just getting bigger with AI, and we think we can take a lion's share of it."
— Matthew Hedberg, RBC Capital Markets
A: "So Chronosphere is on average 30% or 40% cheaper than any of the leading incumbent observability solutions out there. … With the absorption of Embrace and the development of synthetics, that will put us at par with some of the leading players on a cross sort of capability perspective, which allows us to go after the enterprise space. … for now we are restricting Conosphere just to AI native sales because it is where it is more suited. But I expect the next 6 months, we will get to a point where Chronosphere will be a competitive product in its category"
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: This is a candid admission that the observability asset is not yet enterprise-ready and is deliberately being sold into a narrow AI-native segment. That reframes the $500M ARR: it was achieved without the general enterprise motion, which is bullish for the eventual TAM and bearish for reading the current growth rate as sustainable. Combined with the nine-figure single-customer migration inside that number, observability is the platform with the widest gap between reported momentum and understood run-rate.
Operational Technology and Coopetition With the Frontier Labs
One question tied the technical-debt argument to operational technology, an area historically underinvested and structurally hard to patch, and asked separately how the relationship with frontier model providers balances partnership against competition. The response drew a sharp distinction between finding vulnerabilities and being able to act on them.
Q: "now that we know what the models are capable of in terms of insane vulnerability chaining against a part of your technical environment that has historically been underinvested in, again, with a lot of technical debt. What are some of the gating factors here still for you to be able to accelerate wallet capture? And then relatedly, how does that cooperation versus competition continuum with some of the frontier lab partners that you have? Get expressed in this market opportunity with OT that seems like it would be ripe for more capture."
— Fatima Boolani, Citi
A: "In terms of OT specifically, I think the challenge even more pronounced because OT is hard to patch. … we have actually built a capability where we could build signatures for OT vulnerabilities and open source vulnerabilities and deploy them in under 4 hours. … The gating factor is really the customers taking the time to understand what major changes do they need to make, you know, doing POCs, assessing what the environment looks like"
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: The four-hour virtual-patching capability against a stated industry norm of 55 days is a genuine differentiator, and the coopetition answer (early model access, first certified commercial partner status) suggests the frontier labs currently see security platforms as complements rather than targets. The important qualifier is the one management volunteered: the gating factor is customer absorption capacity, not product. That is a rate limit on how quickly the trillion-dollar modernization backlog converts to revenue, and it is the reason the demand thesis should be modeled as a long tailwind rather than a step function.
How Fast Customers Can Actually Pay Down Technical Debt
A question about the mechanisms available to accelerate customer modernization, including staggered payments and professional services, produced the most useful pacing disclosure on the call.
Q: "You know, platforms can help enterprises pay for that in some ways. But just how do you think either about ways that you can help them in terms of professional services, investment, or other things that can help from just speeding up the amount of technical debt they can address in a compressed period of time."
— Meta Marshall, Morgan Stanley
A: "the customers always have a full deck. They are already working on a series of things that they would like to get done in their enterprise. And today, with AI, there is a very large contingent of AI transformation that is out there … So typically end up in the 1, 2, 3 range, but it is not something that gets done in 1 quarter."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: A one-to-three-year replacement cadence, competing for attention against every other AI transformation project in the enterprise, is the realistic conversion rate on the modernization opportunity. This is management arguing against its own most exciting narrative, which raises rather than lowers our confidence in the disclosure. It also caps how much of the trillion-dollar figure belongs in any twelve-month model.
The Five-Year Vision and the Console Rationale
The closing question asked what customers would stop doing entirely if the strategy succeeded, framed against the newly closed agentic-workflow acquisition. The answer set out the data-first positioning that underlies the whole platform argument.
Q: "today's console acquisition seems directionally consistent. With moving closer to autonomous security operations. And I could ask the simple 'why console, but if you fast forward 5 years and Palo Alto has succeeded beyond your wildest expectations, what is the most valuable activity that customers have completely stopped doing themselves because Palo Alto Networks is doing it for them."
— Brad Zelnick, Deutsche Bank
A: "You cannot deploy AI effectively until you have the right data in place. … If you see strategically where we have been pivoting the business over the last 2 or 3 years, is we are a very data first company. … We ingest 19 petabytes a day. … So we are becoming a data oriented AI first cybersecurity company. Our aspiration is to reduce the amount of human intervention in the act of detection, prevention, and remediation in the cyberspace."
— Nikesh Arora, Chairman & CEO
Assessment: The data-gravity argument is the strongest long-term moat case available to a scaled incumbent, and 19 petabytes of daily ingestion across roughly a thousand XSIAM customers is a defensible asset that a point-product competitor cannot replicate. It is also a five-year answer to a five-year question, and it does not bear on FY27. The gap between the quality of this strategic position and the modesty of the near-term per-share economics is the entire tension in the stock.
What They're NOT Saying
- No FY27 gross-margin guide. Operating margin was guided to 29.5% and free-cash-flow margin to 38.0%, but the line that actually missed this quarter and that management flagged as facing two independent headwinds was left unquantified for next year. Guiding the metric below the problem while declining to guide the problem is a conspicuous omission.
- No bridge to the FY28 40% free-cash-flow target. FY27 is guided at 38.0%, below FY26's 38.4%. Reaching 40% in FY28 therefore requires roughly 200bps in a single year, and no one on the call asked how, and management did not volunteer a walk. The target was reiterated as a statement of confidence rather than as a model.
- The organic NGS ARR split was discontinued. FQ3 disclosed organic NGS ARR of $6.5B against $8.13B reported. This quarter published only the $9.10B headline. The organic acceleration to roughly 45% net-new growth reached investors through sell-side interpretation, not through company disclosure, in the very quarter it was most favorable.
- The nine-figure Chronosphere migration was never sized. "9 figure" spans $100M to $999M. Inside a $500M observability ARR line and roughly $3.5B of full-year net-new NGS ARR, the difference between the low and high end of that range materially changes how much of FY26's ARR growth was recurring demand.
- Console and Embrace economics. Two acquisitions closed around the print with no disclosed price, ARR, headcount or accretion detail beyond "immaterial to our fiscal year 2027." That is now four tuck-ins in two quarters on the same terms of disclosure.
- No capital-return discussion. With $3.07B of cash and short-term investments ($7.9B including long-term investments), a share count rising 10.5% next year, and a stock that had nearly doubled year to date, buybacks came up neither in prepared remarks nor in Q&A. For a company whose EPS growth is being consumed by dilution, the absence of any offsetting capital-allocation commentary is notable.
- Why FQ1 EPS steps down from FQ4. The $0.96–0.98 guide sits below the $1.02 just delivered. Seasonality explains it, but no one walked the sequential bridge, and in a quarter where cost lines are the live issue, the composition of that step-down is exactly what a reader would want.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: PANW closed at $362.09 on September 1, the session of the release, having gained 96.6% year to date from $184.20 and 90.1% over the trailing twelve months from $190.52. The trailing thirty days added 9.1% from $331.83. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $141.67 to $396.00, so the stock sat roughly 9% below its own high after a near-doubling. The S&P 500 was up 11.5% year to date over the same stretch.
- Print-day session: shares fell 5.25% during the September 1 regular session ahead of the after-close release, then declined a further 1.78% in after-hours trading. The initial post-print reaction was mildly negative rather than violent.
- Next-day session: PANW gapped down 4.4% to open at $346.18 on September 2, traded a $321.39 to $350.67 range (-11.2% to -3.2% against the pre-print close), and closed at $328.48, down 9.3% or $33.61.
- Volume: 13.2M shares against a 5.8M thirty-day average, 2.3x normal.
- Relative: the S&P 500 rose 0.5% on the reaction day, so PANW underperformed the index by roughly 9.8 percentage points. The move was entirely idiosyncratic.
The two-stage shape of the decline is informative. The stock was already down more than 5% before the numbers landed, which suggests positioning had begun to unwind into the event. The after-hours reaction was small. The damage came the following session, once the earnings presentation appendix and the FY27 modeling points had been digested, which is the pattern of a market repricing detail rather than reacting to a headline. Nothing in the headline justified a 9.3% decline: revenue, EPS, ARR and RPO all beat, and forward guidance cleared consensus on both revenue and earnings.
What the market repriced was the margin structure. A 74.8% gross margin against a 76.0% expectation is a 120bp miss on the most valuation-sensitive line in a software P&L, and the FY27 free-cash-flow margin guide of 38.0% told investors that the cash consequence extends beyond one quarter. When a stock has doubled in eight months and trades at 79x forward earnings, the market does not need a bad quarter to reprice; it needs only evidence that the terminal margin assumption is lower than it was.
The second dynamic is expectation inflation. After a print that beat every guided metric and raised the following year above consensus, the shares fell 9.3%. That gap between result and reaction is the definition of a stock where the buy-side bar had detached from the published model, and it is the clearest possible signal that positioning, not fundamentals, was the marginal driver. Sell-side price targets moved up on the print into the $394 to $450 range against a $328.48 close, with the broader consensus target at $379.91, implying roughly 15.7% upside. The Street thinks this is a buying opportunity. The Street also had gross margin at 76.0%.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Gross-Margin Compression Mix Transition or Structural Erosion?
Bull view: The bull case being made is that this is the good kind of margin pressure. The fastest-growing revenue in the portfolio is SaaS that has not reached scale economics; as those cohorts mature, hosting cost per unit of revenue falls, and the mix that hurts today helps later. Hardware is only 10% of revenue, and the company has already demonstrated pricing power with a mid-year increase into strong demand.
Bear view: The bear camp contends that a SaaS cohort described as short of gross-margin maturity is what every software company says about a cost line that is structurally higher, and that AI-era workloads make hosting cost a permanent, scaling expense rather than a transitional one. Two consecutive years of decline with a third implied is a trend line, and management guided 30bps of operating-margin expansion precisely because it does not expect to recover the gross line.
Our take: The bears have the better of this for the next two years and the bulls may have it thereafter. What settles the argument is not the direction but the timeline, and management declined to give one. Absent a stated path to gross-margin stabilization, we underwrite continued compression and treat any reversal as upside rather than base case. This is a materially different modeling assumption than the one we carried a quarter ago.
Debate: Does 23% Revenue Growth With 9% EPS Growth Deserve 79x?
Bull view: The dilution is a known, one-time consequence of paying for an acquisition that is already running a thousand basis points better on margin than at close. It anniversaries in FY28, after which operating income growth passes through to EPS in full. Buying on the trough year of a mechanical share-count step-up is exactly the trade that worked in February, and cash flow, which the dilution does not touch, still compounds above 20%.
Bear view: A growing consensus view is simpler: at roughly 79x the FY27 EPS guide and roughly 52x implied FY27 adjusted free cash flow, PANW is priced for a business that compounds per-share value faster than this one is guiding to. The unadjusted free cash flow line grew 18.6% in FY26, and the adjustments that lift it to 25.9% include a land purchase and acquisition payments. Paying 50-plus times forward cash for 20% cash growth requires the multiple to hold, which is an assumption, not an analysis.
Our take: We side with the bears on the entry and with the bulls on the business. The dilution argument is correct in substance and irrelevant to a twelve-month horizon: FY28 pass-through does not help a holder who pays 79x today and watches the multiple normalize before the anniversary arrives. Our February upgrade worked because the price had de-rated 19% to roughly $150 while the numbers went up. The opposite has now happened, and the same discipline that produced the upgrade produces this downgrade.
Debate: Is the ARR Deceleration an Accounting Artifact or a Demand Signal?
Bull view: Some desks argue the 63% to 22% NGS ARR step-down is almost entirely the anniversary of two acquisitions entering the base, and that the number that matters, organic net-new ARR, accelerated to roughly 45% from about 17%. Bookings accelerated for a second consecutive quarter, displacement value more than doubled, and platformizations set a record. On the underlying metrics the business is speeding up, not slowing down.
Bear view: The skeptics point out that the FY27 modeling point for the largest platform is low double digits, below the 17% it just delivered, and that RPO growth is guided from 34% to 19–20%. If organic demand were genuinely accelerating, the largest platform would not be guided to decelerate. They also note the company stopped publishing the organic split in the quarter it most flattered them.
Our take: The bulls are right about the underlying trend and the bears are right about what is disclosed and guided. Our resolution is that the organic acceleration is real but was not made verifiable by the company, and that the guide reflects habitual conservatism rather than a demand view. That reading supports our confidence in the business and does nothing for the valuation question, which is why it is compatible with a downgrade.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior view (FQ3, June) | Updated view | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 revenue | not modeled | $14.15B (+23.3%) | Guide midpoint; above the $13.84B Street entering the print |
| FY27 non-GAAP EPS | not modeled | $4.175 (+8.7%) | Guide midpoint; operating income +24% offset by +10.5% shares |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | ~76% steady | 75.0–75.5%, drifting lower | SaaS mix plus cloud hosting growing faster than revenue; memory and storage inflation |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 28.9–29.2% (FY26) | 29.5% FY27; +30bps per year | Guided; gross-margin drag consumes most of the operating leverage |
| Adjusted FCF margin | 37.5% rising to 40% by FY28 | 38.0% FY27; 40% FY28 now back-end loaded | Guided down 40bps from the FY26 actual with no bridge to the target |
| Network and AI Security growth | raise on AI hardware tailwind | low double digits FY27 | Management modeling point; four to six points of deceleration |
| Cortex growth | not broken out | ~+30% FY27 | Only platform guided to accelerate; observability comp gets harder |
| Identity (Idira) revenue | ~$1.2B ARR, beating plan | ~$1.5B FY27, high teens to 20% pro forma | Management modeling point; integration ahead of plan |
| Diluted share count | 763–766M (FY26) | 844–847M FY27 | Full-year effect of the CyberArk consideration; anniversaries in FY28 |
| FY30 NGS ARR target | $20B | $20B, reiterated | ~2,500 platformizations against a >4,000 target; on track |
Valuation impact: At the September 2 close of $328.48, PANW trades at approximately 79x the FY27 non-GAAP EPS guide midpoint of $4.175 and approximately 52x implied FY27 adjusted free cash flow per share (38.0% of $14.15B across 845M shares). For context on the move that got us here, the shares stood in the low-to-mid $230s when we maintained Outperform on June 3, against an FY26 EPS guide of $3.77–3.79, a multiple near 61x on the then-current fiscal year. The current-year multiple has since expanded roughly 29% while the forward earnings stream advanced under 10%. That is the "clear multiple overshoot relative to the (rising) numbers" our prior note named as the sole condition for downgrading, and a 9.3% drawdown does not undo a 42% advance. We see fair value nearer the low $300s on 72–75x FY27 EPS, which is still a premium multiple for a premium franchise, and we would look to re-upgrade on a move toward the high $200s or on evidence that gross margin has stabilized.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis Point | Status | Status tag movement | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Platformization compounds (NRR, large deals) | Confirmed | ON TRACK, unchanged | Record ~220 net new, ~2,500 cumulative, NRR >120%; >$5M cohort +45%, >$10M +50% |
| Bull #2: Core reaccelerates under AI (NetSec, SASE, hardware) | Confirmed in the quarter, challenged in the guide | ON TRACK to AT RISK | SASE displacements ~$450M FY26 with ~$250M in Q4; software firewall +29%. But FY27 modeling point for the platform is low double digits, below FY26's +17% |
| Bull #3: New pillars (identity, observability, AI security) scale | Confirmed | ON TRACK, unchanged | Observability >$500M, XSIAM >$700M, Prisma AIRS ~$120M; observability figure includes a nine-figure one-time migration |
| Bull #4: FCF margin durable through integration | Challenged | ON TRACK to AT RISK | FY26 delivered 38.4% (+40bps), but FY27 is guided to 38.0% and the FY28 40% target now needs 200bps in one year with no bridge |
| Bear #1: M&A dilution crushes EPS | Confirmed as an FY27 constraint | CONTAINED to EMERGING | Share count +10.5% turns +24% operating income growth into +9% EPS growth; anniversaries in FY28 |
| Bear #2: Integration risk across multiple deals | Refuted | CONTAINED to RESOLVED | CyberArk margin up 1,000bps in nine months, synergies 3–6 months ahead, bookings growing faster than revenue |
| Bear #3: AI commoditizes security software | Refuted, remains a tailwind | CONTAINED, unchanged | Agentic SASE traffic up 9x in nine months; new sovereign/neocloud/frontier-lab buyer cohort; ~$1T stated modernization backlog |
| Bear #4: Valuation after the run | Confirmed, now binding | EMERGING to MATERIALIZING | ~79x FY27 EPS and ~52x forward adjusted FCF after a +78% year-to-date move, against +9% guided EPS growth |
| Bear #5 (new): Gross margin under structural pressure | New risk, initiated | EMERGING | -100bps in the quarter, -60bps for the year, 120bps below the Street; cloud hosting guided to grow faster than revenue and memory/storage inflation persists |
Overall: The operating thesis is unchanged to stronger, and the investment thesis is weaker. Six of the eight standing pillars either held or improved, and the one that most gated our original rating, integration execution, is now conclusively resolved. What deteriorated is the pair of pillars that justified paying a premium multiple: the durability of the free-cash-flow margin, which is guided backward for the first time, and the implicit assumption that gross margin was stable, which management explicitly retired. A ninth consideration, valuation, moved from a watch item to the binding constraint. This is a business we would happily own at a different price.
Action: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. We are taking the rating down on price and margin structure, not on execution: FQ4 was the strongest operating quarter in the four we have covered, and the demand metrics that lead revenue all accelerated. But our June note committed to a single downgrade trigger, a clear multiple overshoot relative to the rising numbers, and the shares have since advanced 42% against forward earnings that advanced under 10%, leaving 79x FY27 EPS and 52x forward adjusted free cash flow after the drawdown. Add the first guided step-down in free-cash-flow margin and a gross-margin decline management characterized as a mix consequence rather than an event, and the risk/reward that made this an Outperform in February is gone. Existing holders should not chase the bounce the Street is calling for; new capital should wait. We would return to Outperform on a move toward the high $200s, on a credible bridge to the FY28 cash-flow target, or on two quarters of gross-margin stabilization. We would move to Underperform only if the organic bookings acceleration reverses, which nothing in this print suggests.