PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION (PH)
Hold

Backlog at a Record, Conversion at the Bottom of the Model, and a June Guide the Street Was Already Above

Published: By A.N. Burrows PH | FY26 Q3 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The first miss against Parker's own guide in this coverage, and it is the margin line. Adjusted segment operating margin of 26.7% landed 30bps below the 27.0% management guided in January, after beats of 130bps and 50bps in the two prior quarters. Adjusted EPS still cleared the guide at $8.17, but roughly two-thirds of that $0.42 beat is a 19.8% adjusted tax rate against the 22.5% the company guided for the second half.
  • Conversion has fallen to the bottom of the long-term model, one quarter after management put a floor under it. The adjusted incremental margin was 30%, against 44% in December and 73% in September, and against the 35% management guided for the second half. North America converted at 26% versus 52% a quarter ago. The unchanged 40% full-year assumption now implies roughly 30% again in June.
  • The order book is the best of the cycle and it is not what moved the stock. Orders were 9% with every business positive for a third consecutive quarter, total backlog reached a record $12.5 billion after a $0.8 billion sequential build, and the industrial book crossed $4 billion. What moved the stock was the June quarter guided to $8.16 against a Street already sitting at $8.36.
  • The capital-structure questions we flagged in January were answered, and mostly in our favour. Management published a leverage path for the first time (no higher than 3.0x at close, back toward 2.0x "faster than ever before"), repurchased $275 million in the quarter and $825 million year to date, and raised the quarterly dividend 11% to $2.00. The buyback was not suspended for the Filtration Group pendency, which restores part of the FY27 earnings algorithm we cut three months ago.
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. The January downgrade named two conditions for a revisit: a de-rating toward 26 times forward earnings, or evidence that second-half incrementals were running materially above the guided 35%. The shares have de-rated to 26.7 times our FY27 estimate, which is close. The incrementals came in five points below the guide rather than above it, which is not. Twelve-month target $938, from $952.

Results vs. Consensus

Parker reported fiscal 2026 third-quarter results before the open on April 30, with the call at 11:00 a.m. ET. Measured against the Street it was a clean beat on both lines. Measured against the plan the company itself published three months ago it was the first quarter of this coverage in which one of the four guided metrics came in below.

Q3 FY26 Scorecard

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Net sales$5,486M$5,370MBeat+2.2%
Adjusted EPS$8.17$7.85Beat+$0.32 / +4.1%
GAAP diluted EPS$7.06n/an/a-4.2% YoY
Adjusted segment operating margin26.7%n/an/a+40bps YoY
Organic sales growth+6.5%n/an/aThird straight quarter above 5%
Free cash flow (nine months)$2,342Mn/an/a+16.8% YoY
FY26 adjusted EPS guide$31.20$31.04Above+0.5%
FQ4 FY26 adjusted EPS guide$8.16$8.36Below-2.4%

Two consensus sources were captured and they agree within a cent on earnings: $7.85 and $7.84. On revenue one carried $5.37 billion and the other $5.40 billion; we have used the tighter figure, which scores the top line as a 2.2% beat rather than 1.6%. The distinction does not change the read. A third source is excluded: the market-data feed that supplies our calendar carried this print at $8.12 and $5,531M, figures that also appear against a quarter Parker has not yet reported, which is the signature of a forward estimate written onto the wrong period.

GAAP EPS again fails as a comparison. The March 2025 quarter carried a $180 million discrete tax benefit worth $1.37 of diluted EPS, which is why reported earnings fell 4.2% in a quarter when adjusted earnings rose 17.7%. The company excluded that benefit from its own adjusted figure last year. It has not excluded this year's discrete tax items, which is the subject of the quality discussion below.

Versus the Company's Own Q3 Guide

This is the comparison that carries information, because Parker guides the quarter explicitly and did so on January 29 alongside second-quarter results. Three of the four elements cleared. The fourth did not, and it is the one the entire operating-leverage argument runs through.

MetricGuided Jan 29, 2026 (midpoint)Q3 FY26 actualVariance
Reported sales growth+8.5%+10.6%+210bps
Net sales~$5.4B$5,486M+$104M
Organic sales growth+5.0%+6.5%+150bps
Adjusted segment operating margin27.0%26.7%-30bps
Adjusted EPS$7.75$8.17+$0.42 / +5.4%
Second-half incremental margin35%30%-5pts
North America second-half adjusted margin~26.5%25.3%-120bps

The sequence of beats against the company's own three-month-old plan now runs 10.9%, then 7.7%, then 5.4% on adjusted EPS. The direction has been consistent for three quarters and is worth logging on its own, because the November initiation rested on a management team that sets quarters conservatively and then leaves the balance of the year alone. That behaviour is intact. What has changed is how much room is left inside it.

Year-over-Year Income Statement

($M, except per share)Q3 FY26Q3 FY25Change
Net sales5,4864,960+10.6%
Cost of sales3,4693,130+10.8%
Gross profit2,0171,830+10.2%
Gross margin36.8%36.9%-13bps
Selling, general and administrative884785+12.6%
SG&A as % of sales16.1%15.8%+29bps
Segment operating income1,2821,152+11.3%
Segment operating margin23.4%23.2%+20bps
Adjusted segment operating income1,4641,304+12.3%
Adjusted segment operating margin26.7%26.3%+40bps
Corporate general and administrative5344+20.5%
Interest expense9996+3.1%
Other expense (income), net(85)(46)$39M more income
Income before income taxes1,119995+12.5%
Income taxes21533+551.5%
Effective tax rate (reported)19.2%3.3%+1,589bps
Net income attributable to common904961-5.9%
Adjusted net income1,046904+15.7%
Diluted EPS$7.06$7.37-4.2%
Adjusted diluted EPS$8.17$6.94+17.7%
Diluted weighted average shares128.0130.3-1.8%
Cash dividends per common share$1.80$1.63+10.4%

Gross profit is not a line Parker reports; the figures above are net sales less cost of sales. Two lines in that table did something they have not done in this coverage. Gross margin contracted 13bps after expanding 103bps in December, and SG&A rose 29bps as a share of sales after falling 31bps. Reported segment operating margin still expanded 20bps, because the amortization and realignment charges that sit between the two presentations grew by $30 million year over year, but the underlying cost lines moved the wrong way for the first time.

Nine-Month Comparison

With three quarters complete the year-to-date columns are the cleanest read on FY26, and they are excellent. The gap between them and the quarter just reported is the whole point of this note.

($M, except per share)9M FY269M FY25Change
Net sales15,74414,607+7.8%
Segment operating income3,7493,307+13.4%
Segment operating margin23.8%22.6%+120bps
Adjusted segment operating income4,2623,779+12.8%
Adjusted segment operating margin27.1%25.9%+120bps
Net income attributable to common2,5572,608-2.0%
Adjusted net income2,9532,567+15.0%
Diluted EPS$19.95$19.97-0.1%
Adjusted diluted EPS$23.05$19.68+17.1%
Cash flow from operations2,6282,309+13.8%
Capital expenditures(286)(304)-5.9%
Free cash flow2,3422,005+16.8%
Adjusted incremental margin42.5%vs. 30% in Q3 alone

Sequential Comparison

The March quarter is seasonally larger than December and it delivered the larger top line. Every margin line in the business went the other way.

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26QoQ
Net sales$5,174M$5,486M+6.0%
Organic sales growth+6.6%+6.5%-10bps
Segment operating margin23.9%23.4%-50bps
Adjusted segment operating margin27.1%26.7%-40bps
DI North America adjusted margin25.4%25.3%-10bps
DI International adjusted margin26.0%25.3%-70bps
Aerospace adjusted margin30.2%29.5%-70bps
Adjusted incremental margin44%30%-14pts
Adjusted EPS$7.65$8.17+6.8%
Company orders+9%+9%Flat
Total backlog$11.7B$12.5B+$0.8B
Payments for share repurchase~$145M$275MResumed

Quality of the beat. Three tests, and this is the first quarter in this coverage that fails one of them outright.

Breadth: passes. Every reported business grew organically for a third consecutive quarter, orders were positive in all three for a third consecutive quarter, and the industrial backlog built again. Nothing in the demand picture deteriorated.

Conversion: fails. Adjusted segment operating income rose $160 million on $526 million of reported revenue growth, a 30.4% incremental against 44% in December and 73% in September. That is below the 35% management guided for the second half in January and at the bottom of the stated 30% to 35% long-term model. North America converted at 26%, against 52% a quarter ago.

Tax: fails on quality, not on legitimacy. The adjusted effective tax rate was 19.8%, against 21.6% a year ago and against the 22.5% the company guided for the second half. Management's own bridge credits the tax line with $0.18 of the $1.23 of year-over-year adjusted EPS growth. Measured against the guided rate rather than the prior year, the tax line is worth roughly $0.28 of the $0.42 beat versus the company's own plan. Parker excluded a $180 million discrete tax benefit from adjusted EPS a year ago. It has not excluded this year's discrete items, and the June quarter is guided back to 22%.

Revenue

The $5,486 million print is a third-quarter record and the composition is the best of the fiscal year: 10.6% reported growth is 6.5 points of organic, 2.6 points of currency and 1.5 points of acquisition, with the divestiture drag now fully rolled off. Reported growth now runs 410bps ahead of organic against 250bps in December, and that widening splits evenly between a larger currency tailwind at March 31 spot and the divestiture drag disappearing. Neither is operating performance.

The organic 6.5% is essentially flat against December's 6.6%, which is itself the story after two consecutive quarters of acceleration. Underneath, the mix rotated hard. Aerospace went from 13.5% to 14.2% and now supplies more than half the company's organic growth. Diversified Industrial went from 3.4% to 3.0%, with North America at 2.8% and International at 3.3%. Within International, Europe fell from 2.1% organic growth to 0.1%, and Latin America deteriorated from a 3.3% decline to a 7.5% decline. Asia Pacific at 9.6% carried the segment.

Assessment: The top line beat the Street and beat the company's own guide, and it did so with a narrower base than the December quarter. Europe returning to flat one quarter after we called its turn the most durable improvement in the December print is the item to sit with. Management named the non-repeating EMEA project shipments in January and guided International back to 2%; the segment delivered 3.3%, so the guide was cleared. But the region that had stopped subtracting has stopped adding as well, and the industrial half of Parker is now growing at 3%, not the 6.5% on the headline.

Margins

Adjusted segment operating margin of 26.7% expanded 40bps year over year and missed the company's own guide by 30bps. Each business set a third-quarter record and each stepped down sequentially: North America 25.3% (up 10bps year over year, down from 27.0% in September), International 25.3% (up 20bps, down from 26.0% in December), Aerospace 29.5% (up 80bps, down from 30.2% in December). The CFO's own language was precise about the frame.

"Adjusted operating margins were up 10 basis points for a Q3 record of 25.3%."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Year-over-year expansion of 40bps compares with 150bps in December and 170bps in September. The deceleration is not a mix artifact of one segment: Diversified Industrial expanded 10bps in total and Aerospace 80bps, against 120bps and 200bps respectively three months ago. Management gave a specific and partly non-recurring explanation.

"We were below what we had forecasted in North America and international. In North America, this was driven by stronger OEM growth—notably off-highway and transportation. Distribution held steady but no real acceleration there yet."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
"While we are not in the excuse-making business, the teams always plan for contingencies. This quarter, we had to recover from more weather-related disruptions than normal, mainly in North America."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The weather item is real, is bounded, and does not repeat. The mix item is neither bounded nor non-recurring: management is simultaneously raising the transportation and off-highway outlooks, which are the OEM-weighted verticals, and describing distribution as steady with "no real acceleration there yet." Distribution is the high-margin channel and the CEO put the spread at "10 to 15 points" on the call. A recovery that arrives through OEM before it arrives through distribution is a lower-margin recovery, and that is what the March quarter looked like.

EPS

Adjusted EPS of $8.17 grew 17.7% on 10.6% revenue growth and crossed $8 for the first time. Management's bridge attributes $0.96 of the $1.23 increase to segment operating income dollars and $0.18 to income tax, with share count favourable, interest $0.02 unfavourable and corporate items $0.03 unfavourable.

"Main driver continues to be increased segment operating income dollars. That added $0.96, or 14% of the growth versus prior year. If you go to the next bar, income tax was favorable $0.18. There were a couple of discrete items that occurred within the quarter to drive the $0.18 favorable year-over-year comparison."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

That is a lower-quality mix than December, when operations contributed $1.15 of $1.12 of net growth and below-the-line items were a net drag. The $0.96 of operating contribution this quarter is 78% of the increase, against 103% three months ago. The adjusted effective rate of 19.8% is the lowest of the fiscal year and sits 270bps below the rate the company told us to expect in the second half.

Assessment: A $0.42 beat against the company's own guide, of which roughly $0.28 traces to a tax rate that is guided back up in the very next quarter, is a beat that does not extend. This is the mechanical reason the full-year raise was $0.50 rather than something larger, and it is the mechanical reason the June quarter is guided below where the Street already stood.

Segment Performance

Parker reports two segments, Diversified Industrial and Aerospace Systems, and splits the industrial segment into North America and International businesses for revenue and margin disclosure. Aerospace is now 33.1% of company revenue, up from 31.7% a year ago, and 36.6% of adjusted segment operating income.

BusinessSalesReported growthOrganic growthAdj. segment OIAdj. segment marginYoY change
Diversified Industrial, North America$2,141M+5.4%+2.8%$541M25.3%+10bps
Diversified Industrial, International$1,531M+12.7%+3.3%$387M25.3%+20bps
Diversified Industrial, total$3,672M+8.4%+3.0%$928M25.3%+10bps
Aerospace Systems$1,814M+15.5%+14.2%$536M29.5%+80bps
Total Parker$5,486M+10.6%+6.5%$1,464M26.7%+40bps

Orders and Backlog

The order book is the strongest part of this print and, unusually, the part the market ignored. Orders held at 9% with every reported business positive for a third consecutive quarter, and the backlog built by $0.8 billion sequentially with both segments contributing.

Order rates (YoY)Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Parker total+8%+9%+9%
Diversified Industrial, North America+3%+7%+7%
Diversified Industrial, International+6%+6%+6%
Aerospace Systems+15%+14%+14%
Total company backlog$11.3B$11.7B$12.5B (record)
Aerospace Systems backlogn/a$8.0B (record)$8.4B (record), +15%
Diversified Industrial backlog (implied)n/a~$3.7B~$4.1B

Industrial order comparisons are three-month averages at constant currency excluding divestitures; Aerospace comparisons are rolling twelve-month averages. The industrial figure is not disclosed directly but was put to the CFO and confirmed on the call, and it is the most important number in the backlog table: the industrial book has now risen for two consecutive quarters after a multi-year decline, and it grew by roughly the same dollar amount as Aerospace this quarter.

"If you look at orders, we were plus 9% in total, with positive order rates across all of our businesses. Backlog increased to a record level of $12.5 billion."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Diversified Industrial, North America

Sales of $2,141 million grew 5.4% reported and 2.8% organically, comfortably ahead of the roughly 2% embedded in the full-year plan. Adjusted segment operating margin was 25.3%, a third-quarter record and up 10bps year over year, against 27.0% in September and 25.4% in December. The 25.5% adjusted incremental is the number that matters: North America converted at 52% in the December quarter.

Order rates held at 7% for a second consecutive quarter, and the composition improved. In December the acceleration from 3% to 7% was attributed largely to multi-year aerospace and defense bookings landing inside industrial divisions. This quarter management widened the list.

"In Q3, we saw orders due beyond this fiscal year, including defense, energy, and even construction orders scheduled into FY 2027, which is usually shorter cycle."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

The full-year North American organic assumption was left at 2.5% and the fourth quarter is guided to 3%, which management called "the best performance so far this year."

Assessment: Revenue and orders both did their job and the margin did not. A 25.5% incremental in the segment that carries roughly 39% of company revenue is the single biggest contributor to the company-level conversion miss, and the second-half framing of roughly 26.5% now requires a June quarter above any margin this business has ever printed, including September's 27.0% record. Management attributed the shortfall to OEM mix and weather. Both are credible; only one of them stops.

Diversified Industrial, International

Sales of $1,531 million grew 12.7% reported and 3.3% organically, with 6.7 points of currency and 2.7 points of acquisition. Adjusted margin was 25.3%, a record for the quarter and up 20bps, but down 70bps sequentially from December's 26.0%. The regional decomposition is where the quarter turned.

DI International, Q3 FY26EuropeAsia PacificLatin AmericaTotal
Reported sales growth+11.9%+15.9%-1.4%+12.7%
Currency+9.7%+2.5%+6.1%+6.7%
Acquisitions+2.1%+3.8%0.0%+2.7%
Organic sales growth+0.1%+9.6%-7.5%+3.3%
"Asia Pac had another strong quarter of organic growth at plus 10%, EMEA was flat, and Latin America was down versus prior year."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Management raised the full-year International organic assumption to 2.5% from 2%, and moved Asia Pacific to positive high single digit from positive mid single digit while holding EMEA at slightly positive low single digit. Orders held at 6% for a third consecutive quarter on what management described as a difficult comparison.

"Total backlog coverage in industrial increased to the high 20s, and international orders were plus 6% for the third quarter in a row—driven by electronics and some defense bookings. EMEA was slightly negative on a tough comp for orders, but there is strength in aerospace and defense, mining, and in plant industrial."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The segment cleared the 2% it was guided to and the full-year assumption went up again, so on the company's own scoring this was a good quarter. On ours it was the weakest disclosure in the print. Europe at 0.1% organic, one quarter after 2.1%, means the European turn we scored as durable in January was a single quarter flattered by the project shipments management named. Latin America deteriorating from a 3.3% decline to a 7.5% decline compounds it. What is left is Asia Pacific, where electronics and semiconductor demand is genuinely strong and where the 9.6% is doing all the work. That is a narrower base than the January print, and 6.7 points of currency in a 12.7% reported number is not a durable substitute.

Aerospace Systems

Sales of $1,814 million grew 15.5% reported and 14.2% organically, the thirteenth consecutive quarter of double-digit organic growth. Adjusted segment operating margin reached 29.5%, up 80bps year over year and down 70bps from December's 30.2%. Backlog reached a record $8.4 billion, up 15% and up 5% sequentially, and the segment converted at 35.0%, the only business at or above the second-half incremental guide.

Aerospace sub-marketQ3 FY26 growthPrior FY26 organic guide (Jan)Revised FY26 guide (Apr)
Commercial OEM+22%~20%Low-20s
Commercial aftermarket / MRO+14%Low double digitLow-teens
Defense OEM+13%~Mid single digit~Mid single digit
Defense aftermarket+8%Low single digitLow single digit
Segment organic growth+14.2%+11%+12%
"Defense OEM was up 13%; demand for legacy programs continues. Defense aftermarket was up 8%—fleet upgrades and service extensions are contributing. Aftermarket mix was 49% and OE 51% in Q3."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

The fourth quarter is guided to roughly 9% organic growth, raised from 7.5%, on the easiest comparison of the year. Management was explicit that the deceleration is a comparison effect and not a demand call.

"I would say the aerospace Q4 forecast is approximately 9%, and that was raised from our previous Q4 guidance of 7.5%. We are not baking in any slowdown."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: This is the segment doing exactly what the structural-mix pillar predicts, and it is also the first quarter in which the Aerospace margin step-down we had modelled as unlikely actually happened. The January guide put the second half in a high-29% to mid-29.5% range, and 29.5% is the bottom of it. Both defense lines beating their guided rates while both were left unchanged is the small tell that the segment guide remains conservative. The larger point is composition: with defense OEM at 13% and both defense lines running above plan, the mix is shifting toward the lower-margin, longer-cycle half of Aerospace at the same time the company's overall conversion is compressing.

Key KPIs

KPIQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY25Trendvs. expectation
Organic sales growth+6.5%+6.6%n/aFlatGuide was +5.0%
Adjusted segment operating margin26.7%27.1%26.3%+40bps YoYGuide was 27.0%
Adjusted incremental margin30%44%n/aCompressingH2 guided at 35%
Adjusted effective tax rate19.8%n/a21.6%-179bpsH2 guided at 22.5%
Company order rate+9%+9%n/aFlat, all businesses positiveAgainst a 5.5% organic plan
Total backlog$12.5B$11.7Bn/aRecord+$0.8B sequentially
Aerospace backlog$8.4B$8.0Bn/aRecord, +15%+5% sequentially
Industrial backlog (implied)~$4.1B~$3.7Bn/aSecond sequential buildConfirmed on the call
Cash flow from operations (9M)$2,628Mn/a$2,309M+13.8%16.7% of sales
Free cash flow (9M)$2,342Mn/a$2,005M+16.8%14.9% of sales
Diluted share count128.0M128.1M130.3M-1.8% YoY$275M repurchased in the quarter
Net debt$9,106M$9,443Mn/aFallingPre-acquisition
Inventories$3,179Mn/a$2,839M (Jun 30)+12.0% since year-endAgainst 7.8% sales growth
Aerospace share of revenue33.1%33.0%31.7%Rising36.6% of adjusted segment OI

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: Management was confident and, for the first time in this coverage, mildly defensive on a specific number. The prepared remarks led with records and the order book and did not name the margin shortfall; the first analyst question of the call surfaced it, and the answer that followed was direct, quantified and unprompted in its detail. Posture on the acquisition changed markedly: after a January call on which financing drew no comment at all, the CFO volunteered a funding structure, a leverage ceiling and a deleveraging commitment. The one place the language moved without acknowledgement was cash conversion.

1. The Conversion Rate Reaches the Bottom of the Model

Adjusted segment operating income rose $160 million on $526 million of additional revenue, a 30.4% incremental. The series across this fiscal year now reads 73%, then 44%, then 30%. In January management guided the second half to 35% and we wrote that the number was the top of the stated 30% to 35% long-term model rather than an exception to it. The March quarter came in five points below that.

The full-year assumption was left unchanged at 40%, which is the item that deserves scrutiny. Nine months have delivered 42.5%. Holding the year at 40% therefore requires the June quarter to convert below the year-to-date rate, and on the fourth-quarter revenue and margin guidance the implied figure is roughly 30%, the same rate March just produced.

"The forecast for incrementals for the full year is 40%."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Asked whether 40% could be the model going forward, the CFO declined to extend it and pointed to a disclosure roughly two weeks away.

"We hold the team to a target of 30% to 35%, and obviously that varies based on where your business is. What we are focused on is growing those segment operating income dollars and compounding EPS. That has been very successful for us, and as a factor of that, I think if you just do the math, you are going to get incrementals somewhere where you are thinking. We will talk more about that in a couple of weeks."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: This is the number the January downgrade was built on and it has resolved against the bull case. We wrote three months ago that we expected Parker to beat 35% because it always does. It did not. The operating-leverage argument that carried the November initiation now has a demonstrated ceiling rather than a stated one, and the demonstration arrived in a quarter with 6.5% organic growth and no demand deterioration, which removes the easiest excuse.

2. The Margin Miss and Its Two Explanations

Adjusted segment operating margin of 26.7% is 30bps below the company's own January guide, the first quarterly guide miss in this coverage. The first question of the call went straight to it, and the answer separated the shortfall into a mix effect and a weather effect without being asked to.

"I will take that, Mig. No delays, no concerns there with price-cost management whatsoever. We were below what we had forecasted in North America and international. In North America, this was driven by stronger OEM growth—notably off-highway and transportation. Distribution held steady but no real acceleration there yet."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

The second explanation was volunteered later in the same answer, and the storm damage at the Mineral Wells, Texas facility was disclosed in the CEO's opening remarks as still being assessed, with no material company impact expected.

Assessment: Both explanations are credible and only one of them is temporary. The weather disruption does not repeat. The mix effect is the direct consequence of the guidance changes made on the same call: transportation was raised on heavy-truck OEM orders and off-highway on construction, while distribution, the channel the CEO put 10 to 15 margin points above OEM, is described as steady with no acceleration. Parker is being handed the recovery it asked for in the lower-margin half of the channel first. That is a real and durable drag on conversion, and it was named by management rather than inferred by us.

3. Orders Hold at 9% and the Industrial Backlog Builds Again

Company orders were 9% with all three businesses positive for a third consecutive quarter, and total backlog reached a record $12.5 billion. Aerospace accounts for $8.4 billion of it, leaving roughly $4.1 billion in industrial, up from roughly $3.7 billion in December. Both halves built.

"Todd, what was the industrial backlog? I am getting $4.0–$4.1 billion. Is that right?"
— Nigel Coe, Wolfe Research

"Your math is correct."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Management characterised the order cadence as even through the quarter and broader than earlier in the year.

"For your second question, Jamie, orders were strong throughout the quarter. The industrial recovery continues. We saw more broad-based positivity on both short and long cycle than we did earlier this year. We feel really good about the guidance."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: This is the strongest forward evidence in the print and it is the reason the rating is Hold rather than something worse. Two consecutive sequential builds in the industrial book, after the multi-year decline that defined the last cycle, is a cleaner signal than an order rate because it nets shipments against bookings. The qualifier we raised in January still applies and management widened it themselves: a meaningful share of the North American book is defense, energy and now construction work scheduled into fiscal 2027, which converts over years rather than quarters, and which converts at industrial OEM margins rather than distribution margins.

4. Europe Goes Flat and Asia Pacific Carries International

European organic growth was 0.1%, one quarter after 2.1%. In January we described that turn as the single most durable improvement in the print, and management immediately capped it by naming the non-repeating power-generation and commercial HVAC filtration project shipments behind it. The cap was correct and the turn was not durable. Latin America deteriorated further, from a 3.3% organic decline to a 7.5% decline. Asia Pacific at 9.6% supplied essentially all of the segment's organic growth.

The full-year International assumption still went up, to 2.5% from 2%, entirely on Asia Pacific.

"We are increasing full-year organic growth to 2.5% for international versus our prior guide of approximately 2%. In EMEA, we are maintaining slightly positive low single-digit. We are seeing gradual improvement in plant and in transportation—primarily heavy-duty truck. We have continued strength in mining and energy—both oil and gas and power gen. In Asia Pacific, we are increasing full-year to positive high single-digit versus positive mid single-digit in our prior guide. This is continued strength in electronics and semicon demand."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The segment beat its guide and raised its plan, and it is still narrower than it was. The bull case on International in January was that Europe had stopped subtracting; that has proven to be one quarter of project timing rather than a regional inflection. What remains is a semiconductor and electronics cycle in Asia, which is a genuine tailwind and also a cyclical one that Parker does not control, plus 6.7 points of currency in the reported number. We would not extrapolate the 12.7% headline and we would not have extrapolated the 11.8% headline in January either.

5. Aerospace Steps Down to the Guided Range for the First Time

Aerospace delivered 14.2% organic growth, a record $8.4 billion backlog and a 29.5% adjusted margin. The margin is the news. In September and December the segment printed 30.0% and 30.2% against a guide that called for a second-half step down, and we wrote that we modelled Aerospace above the guide and would treat a genuine step to 29.5% as the surprise rather than the base case. The step happened.

The revenue side went the other way. Full-year organic was raised to 12% from 11%, the third increase from an initial August plan of 8%, with both commercial sub-markets lifted again.

"Aerospace is increasing from 11% to 12% organic growth as we continue to see, as Todd said, strength in commercial OEM and aftermarket."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Management also addressed the supply chain, where a peer has continued to struggle.

"I remain confident in our ability to expand margins and committed to that as well. The aerospace supply chain is in much better shape than it has been. We have seen the big airframers increase their rates, which we are participating in. Over the last several years, we have invested quite a bit in our supply chain, and that has proved very beneficial. I do not have any concerns here."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: Aerospace remains the best business in the portfolio and it converted at 35% this quarter, the only segment at the guided second-half rate. The change worth logging is that its margin guide finally bound. Two quarters of upside surprise made the segment a source of unmodelled earnings; one quarter at the bottom of the guided range makes it a business performing in line. With commercial OEM at 22% and defense OEM at 13%, the OE half is outgrowing aftermarket and the mix is moving against the margin, which is the mechanism by which 30%-plus margins normalize.

6. Filtration Group: Financing, Leverage and a Timeline That Drifts to the Far End

Six months after the November 10 announcement, the $9.25 billion acquisition of Filtration Group has not closed. Management reiterated integration planning and, for the first time, answered the questions we said in January had gone unasked.

"And then on Filtration Group: initially talking about a six- to twelve-month window—some deals have taken a little longer to work through regulatory processes. Are you favoring the twelve-month side of that? And any color on priorities post close?"
— Joseph O'Dea, Wells Fargo

"We still anticipate closing within twelve months of the announcement date. Closing remains subject to customary conditions and receipt of pending regulatory clearances—progress is ongoing. Integration planning is underway."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

The financing answer is the material new disclosure of the call.

"I would add on funding: we have our funding plan in place. There is no prefunding required, so you will not see any interest before we close the transaction. We will do exactly what we have done on past transactions. A little over half will be serviceable debt; the rest will be short- to medium-term notes. We do not expect leverage to surpass 3x when we close, and our delevering plan will get us back to around 2x faster than ever before."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: This resolves two of the three complaints we filed in January. Pro-forma leverage now has a stated ceiling of 3.0x, which matches our own estimate, and a deleveraging commitment back toward the 2.0x target. The absence of prefunding interest is a genuine and quantifiable positive for fiscal 2027 earnings, because it means no carry cost accrues before the asset does. What is still missing is an accretion figure with a year attached, and the timing language moved: a six-to-twelve-month window in January became "within twelve months" here, with the question that prompted it asking specifically about the far end. Six months of regulatory pendency have produced no clearance and no narrowing.

7. Capital Returns Resume

In January we flagged the buyback falling to roughly $145 million from $522 million, called it a decision with a $0.16-per-quarter earnings footprint that was neither disclosed nor asked about, and cut our FY27 repurchase assumption accordingly. The March quarter reversed it.

"You saw last week our Board approved an 11% increase to our quarterly dividend. That quarterly dividend is now $2 per share, and that increase will extend our record of increasing annual dividends paid per share to an impressive 70 years. In addition, in the quarter, we repurchased another $275 million of shares, which brings our year-to-date share repurchases to $825 million."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Asked directly whether capital should be preserved through the acquisition close, the CFO framed the balance sheet as unconstrained.

"We have been very active and direct with our commitment to deploy capital. You saw us increase the dividend and do $825 million of share repurchases. Our leverage is very manageable. Even at full funding of Filtration Group, we may get near 3x, but we are not going to cross 3x. The pipeline is always active, being worked and measured."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: This is the clearest positive in the print for the twelve-month view and it is worth real money. A repurchase programme that continues through the pendency restores roughly half a point of annual share-count reduction to the FY27 algorithm, which is the assumption we cut in January. That an acquiring company would also raise its dividend 11% and keep an active pipeline while a $9.25 billion deal is unclosed says something about how management views the balance sheet, and the net debt reduction of roughly $337 million in the quarter supports it. The offsetting note is that the same statement rules out any prospect of an unusually large repurchase before the deal funds.

8. The Tax Line Does More Work Than It Did

The adjusted effective tax rate was 19.8%, against 21.6% a year ago and against a second-half rate of 22.5% the company set in January. Management's EPS bridge credits income tax with $0.18 of the $1.23 of year-over-year adjusted EPS growth and attributes it to discrete items, and the fourth quarter is guided back to 22%.

"Assumptions for corporate G&A, interest, and tax are all detailed in the appendix—no changes there."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Measured against the 22.5% the company guided rather than against last year, the rate is worth roughly $0.28 per share on the quarter's adjusted pre-tax income, or about two-thirds of the $0.42 beat versus Parker's own plan.

Assessment: There is nothing improper here and nothing hidden; the CFO named the item and the number in the prepared remarks. The relevant point is for the forward model rather than for the quarter. A beat delivered by a tax rate guided back up in the very next quarter does not carry, and it explains why a $0.42 quarterly beat produced only a $0.50 full-year raise. It is also worth noting the asymmetry in the non-GAAP treatment: a $180 million discrete tax benefit was excluded from adjusted EPS in the March 2025 quarter, and this year's discrete items run straight through it.

9. Cash Conversion Language Softens

Nine-month cash flow from operations of $2,628 million and free cash flow of $2,342 million are both records for the point in the year, up 13.8% and 16.8% respectively, and they repair the flat first half we flagged in January. The full-year range was raised at the low end.

"In addition, we are also raising our forecast for full-year free cash flow to $3.3 billion to $3.6 billion—that is $3.45 billion at the midpoint. That would be 16.2% of sales with conversion at approximately 100%."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

In January the commitment was to conversion above 100% for the year. It is now approximately 100%, and the change was not called out. Working capital is the reason: inventories are up 12.0% since June 30 against 7.8% sales growth over the nine months, and the year-to-date use of cash from receivables, inventories and trade payables was $301 million against $102 million a year ago.

Assessment: A raised range with a softened conversion commitment is a small negative dressed as a positive, and the inventory build is the honest explanation for both. Building inventory into a record backlog is defensible and is what a company positioning for fiscal 2027 shipments would do. But conversion is the metric Parker has used to distinguish itself, and replacing a commitment to convert above 100% with one to convert at approximately 100% is the kind of change that gets noticed a year later rather than on the day.

10. Distribution Still Has Not Restocked

Two separate lines of questioning probed whether the channel is beginning to build inventory ahead of the cycle. Management said no, for the third consecutive quarter.

"No, I would not say we are seeing any of that yet. They are still ordering to demand for rather quick consumption. We are not seeing any real acceleration or typical signs of restocking. We have not heard of any supply chain fears within the channel around the industrial side of the business."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

The follow-up drew out the margin consequence explicitly.

"When we talk about ordering to demand, we are not seeing the increase that would tell us there is restocking. Distributors have told us for quite some time that quoting activity is strong and sentiment has been positive, but their customers are being selective with capital investments and focused on automation and productivity. We are seeing an increase in OEM, with the raised transportation outlook and off-highway with construction. OEM is classically 10 to 15 points below distribution."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: This exchange ties the whole quarter together. The recovery Parker is now participating in is arriving through original-equipment customers, and management has quantified the margin gap between that channel and the distribution channel at 10 to 15 points. That is the mechanism behind the conversion compression, it is not weather, and it persists for as long as the restock stays ahead of the company rather than behind it. The optimistic reading is that a distribution restock, whenever it arrives, is pure upside to both revenue and mix. That has been the optimistic reading for three quarters.

11. Tariffs, Price and Geopolitics

Parker continues not to disclose price. Asked about the updated tariff framework and about Section 232, management reiterated that price-cost is managed rather than quantified, and disclosed the accounting posture on potential refunds.

"Mig, I would just add—this is Todd—it is a complex process. We will not recognize any income on those tariffs until we receive them. We are treating that as a contingency gain. You will not see us forecast or recognize any income until we actually receive any refunds."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer
"On the industrial side, especially with distribution, we are back to a normal pricing environment and will do that as we have in the past. In aerospace, there is still some opportunity for pricing and the teams are executing on that."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

On the Middle East, direct exposure was described as very small, primarily a sales organisation with no manufacturing, and no material demand impact was observed.

Assessment: Two things are worth extracting. First, "back to a normal pricing environment" on the industrial side is the closest thing to a price disclosure Parker has offered in this coverage, and normal means less than the elevated levels of the past three years. That is consistent with a conversion rate falling toward the long-term model. Second, treating tariff refunds as a contingency gain excluded from guidance creates an unquantified source of upside that will land in a future quarter without having been forecast. Both are analytically useful and neither is in the guide.

Guidance & Outlook

With one quarter left, Parker replaced its ranges with midpoints. Full-year adjusted EPS rose $0.50 to $31.20, sales growth was narrowed to roughly 7%, organic was lifted to 5.5%, and free cash flow was raised at the low end. The margin midpoint did not move.

FY26 metricPrior (Jan 29, 2026)New (Apr 30, 2026)Change
Reported sales growth5.5% to 7.5%~7%Narrowed above the midpoint
Organic sales growth4.0% to 6.0%~5.5%Raised (midpoint 5.0% to 5.5%)
Currency+1.5%+1.5%Maintained
Acquisitions / divestitures+1% / -1%+1% / -1%Maintained
Segment operating margin23.7% to 24.1%~23.9%Held at midpoint
Adjusted segment operating margin27.0% to 27.4%~27.2%Held at midpoint
GAAP EPS$26.26 to $26.86~$27.10Raised $0.54
Adjusted EPS$30.40 to $31.00~$31.20Raised $0.50
Free cash flow$3.2B to $3.6B$3.3B to $3.6BLow end raised
Incremental margin~40% (H2 at 35%)~40%Maintained
Free cash flow conversionAbove 100%~100%Softened
Corporate G&A, interest, tax~$200M / ~$415M / 22.1%UnchangedMaintained

The Fourth Quarter

The June quarter was guided explicitly, and it is the reason the shares fell.

Q4 FY26 metricCompany guideStreetGap
Reported salesNearly $5.5B, +5.5%$5.59B~1% below
Organic growth~4%n/an/a
Adjusted segment operating margin27.4%n/an/a
Effective tax rate22%n/aUp from 19.2% reported in Q3
Adjusted EPS$8.16$8.36-2.4%
"With respect to Q4 specifically, we are guiding reported sales to be nearly $5.5 billion—that is a 5.5% increase versus prior year. Organic growth will be approximately 4%. Adjusted segment operating margins will be 27.4%. The effective tax rate we are expecting is 22%, and for the second time ever adjusted EPS would be above $8—at $8.16."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Organic Growth by Market Vertical

Parker guides organic growth for six market verticals representing more than 90% of company revenue. Two moved up, and both moves are on the original-equipment side of the business.

Market verticalPrior FY26 guide (Jan)Revised FY26 guide (Apr)Change
Aerospace+11% organic+12% organicRaised
TransportationMid-single-digit declineLow-single-digit declineRaised
In-plant and industrial equipmentPositive low single digitPositive low single digitMaintained
Off-highwayPositive low single digitPositive low single digitMaintained
EnergyPositive low single digitPositive low single digitMaintained
HVAC and refrigerationPositive mid single digitPositive mid single digitMaintained
"As I mentioned earlier, we are raising our outlook on transportation from mid-single-digit organic decline to low-single-digit organic decline. This is driven by stronger heavy truck orders while automotive demand challenges persist."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Organic Growth by Business

BusinessInitial FY26 guide (Aug)NovJanApr
Aerospace Systems+8%+9.5%+11%+12%
Diversified Industrial, North America+1%+2%+2.5%+2.5%
Diversified Industrial, International~+1%~+1%+2%+2.5%
Parker totaln/a+4%+5%+5.5%

Where the Raise Actually Lands

Decomposing the $0.50. The March quarter beat the $7.75 guided by $0.42. The remaining $0.08 went to the June quarter, whose implied figure moves from roughly $8.08 to the $8.16 now guided. This is the third consecutive quarter in which essentially the entire raise is a quarter already banked, and the smallest forward increment of the three.

Implied fourth-quarter growth. Adjusted EPS grew 17.1% through nine months. The full-year guide of $31.20 is a 14.2% increase by management's own arithmetic against FY25 adjusted EPS of $27.33. The June 2025 quarter printed $7.69 adjusted, so the $8.16 guided is roughly 6% growth, against 16.5%, 17.2% and 17.7% in the three quarters just delivered.

Street at. Consensus for the June quarter stood at $8.36 on $5.59 billion. The guide is 2.4% below on earnings and roughly 1% below on revenue. For the full year the picture inverts: the $31.20 guide sits above a $31.04 consensus, because the Street's nine-month figure was below what Parker actually delivered. A model that simply rolled the March beat forward would have carried roughly $31.41 for the year, and against that the guide is $0.21 light.

Guidance style. Unchanged and now well documented: set the quarter conservatively, clear it, bank the beat, add pennies to the back half. The behaviour has produced beats of 10.9%, 7.7% and 5.4% against the company's own quarterly plan. On that record the June quarter should land above $8.16. The question the market answered on April 30 is what that pattern is worth once it is fully understood, and the answer was less than it was in November.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Thirteen questioners were taken inside the hour. The dominant line of questioning was margin conversion: it opened the session, returned in the second question, and shaped the exchanges on distributor mix and on the fiscal 2027 setup. Unlike January, the acquisition drew questions on timing, funding and leverage, and management answered all three.

Why industrial incrementals came in light

The first question of the call went to the margin shortfall and framed it as a possible price-cost lag. Management rejected the price-cost premise outright and substituted two different explanations: an original-equipment mix shift within North America, and weather disruption. The answer was more specific than the question required, which is usually a sign that management expected it.

Q: "Then my follow-up—sticking with your comments on price-cost—optically, even though this was a very good quarter, the incrementals on the industrial side looked a little bit lower than what we have seen of late. Is there any lag you are experiencing in terms of dealing with tariff dynamics or other inflationary aspects within your business? Any delay relative to implementing pricing to offset?"
— Mircea Dobre, Baird

A: "I will take that, Mig. No delays, no concerns there with price-cost management whatsoever. We were below what we had forecasted in North America and international. In North America, this was driven by stronger OEM growth—notably off-highway and transportation. Distribution held steady but no real acceleration there yet. While we are not in the excuse-making business, the teams always plan for contingencies. This quarter, we had to recover from more weather-related disruptions than normal, mainly in North America. We are very proud of the teams, as Todd mentioned, for responding and delivering to customers. We did have a Q3 record margin for North America, and we are going to finish the year strong."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The most useful answer of the call and the most damaging. Management confirmed the shortfall was below its own forecast in both industrial businesses, not one, and named channel mix as the leading cause. That is a structural explanation dressed in a quarterly frame, because the mix shift toward original equipment is the direct consequence of the vertical guidance raised on the same call. The weather item is genuine and does not repeat; the mix item does.

Whether 40% incrementals become the fiscal 2027 model

Asked for a third consecutive quarter whether the company's demonstrated conversion should replace its stated model, management again declined, held the 30% to 35% target, and deferred the forward framing to a disclosure roughly two weeks out. The answer did not contest that the arithmetic points higher; it declined to publish it.

Q: "First, on incremental margins: for the full year, you are still expecting 40% incremental margin, which is above a normalized range or what you laid out at the Analyst Day. While you do not want to talk about 2027, as we think about the setup for next year and over the longer term, is there any reason why we should not believe incremental margins could be in the 40% range, or does mix—unlike the mobile side or whatever—impact that? Or can incrementals be structurally better?"
— Jamie Lyn Cook, Truist Securities

A: "Jamie, thanks for the congrats. We have been trained here to finish strong, and we are focused on finishing FY 2026 strong—our focus right now is on Q4. I will tell you we like the setup for FY 2027. You have seen our orders and our margin expansion over time. We are very much focused on creating great incrementals. We hold the team to a target of 30% to 35%, and obviously that varies based on where your business is. What we are focused on is growing those segment operating income dollars and compounding EPS. That has been very successful for us, and as a factor of that, I think if you just do the math, you are going to get incrementals somewhere where you are thinking. We will talk more about that in a couple of weeks."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The question was built on a 40% full-year figure that the March quarter's 30% has already undercut, and the answer neither corrected the premise nor endorsed it. Holding a 30% to 35% target that the current quarter is sitting at the bottom of is no longer conservatism; it is now description. The two-week deferral is the substantive part of the exchange, because it is the first indication that the long-term framework, including the fiscal 2029 margin anchor Parker met three years early, is about to be restated.

The Aerospace fourth-quarter deceleration

Aerospace is guided to its slowest organic growth of the year against its easiest comparison, which invited a question about whether aftermarket softness was being embedded. Management raised the quarter rather than defending it, and rejected the premise directly.

Q: "Jennifer or Todd, could you spend a little more time on Aero? The organic growth in Q4 will be the slowest of the year against the easiest comp of the year. Are you dialing in some aftermarket pressure, or what is underneath that outlook in the fourth quarter?"
— Jeffrey Todd Sprague, Vertical Research Partners

A: "I would say the aerospace Q4 forecast is approximately 9%, and that was raised from our previous Q4 guidance of 7.5%. We are not baking in any slowdown. Orders and backlog continue to be very strong—record backlog here in this long-cycle business. This is going to be our fourth year in a row of double-digit organic growth for Aerospace. We are not building in any slowdown."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: A clean answer that resolves the revenue half of the Aerospace question and leaves the margin half open. The segment guide went up, the backlog is at a record and up sequentially, and the deceleration is a comparison effect. What was not addressed, and was not asked, is why a segment printing 30.0% and 30.2% in the two prior quarters landed at 29.5% here with commercial original equipment growing 22%. The mix answer is available and management did not offer it.

Whether industrial orders eventually become industrial sales

The structural question that has followed Parker for two years, asked again with the industrial book now building for a second consecutive quarter: if orders run in the mid-to-high single digits, does revenue eventually follow. Management said yes with no structural objection, and then supplied the caveat itself.

Q: "I understand that as the industrial businesses turn to be more longer-cycle exposure, there is a lag between when the orders convert to revenue. If we see industrial orders sustained in this mid-single-digit, maybe high-single-digit range for several quarters in a row, is there any structural reason why sales would not ultimately get to that same level of growth?"
— Christopher Snyder, Morgan Stanley

A: "Thanks for the question, Chris. I would not say there is any structural reason. In North America, orders have been plus 7% for the past two quarters. We noted in Q2 that these included long-cycle multi-year defense orders. In Q3, we saw orders due beyond this fiscal year, including defense, energy, and even construction orders scheduled into FY 2027, which is usually shorter cycle. We are guiding 3% organic growth for Q4, which would be the best performance so far this year. As Todd mentioned earlier, we like the way the setup is looking for fiscal year 2027."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The concession is real and the qualification is larger than it appears. Two consecutive quarters of 7% North American orders now include defense, energy and construction work scheduled into the next fiscal year, which is the second consecutive quarter in which the strength of the book has been attributed to bookings that convert beyond the guidance horizon. A backlog that lengthens is worth more for margin planning than for near-term revenue, and it converts in the original-equipment channel where the company just told us it earns 10 to 15 points less.

Distributor behaviour and the original-equipment mix

The sharpest question of the call connected two disclosures management had made separately: that distributor inventories are stable with strong quoting, and that original-equipment demand is improving. The questioner asked whether the combination has a margin consequence. Management confirmed it and put a number on the gap.

Q: "Jennifer, you made a comment about stable distributor inventories ordering to demand and strong quoting. I am trying to triangulate those items to understand the psychology around inventory stocking. Are distributors becoming more sophisticated around inventory management, and so maybe there is a mix more toward growth with OE, which has margin consequences?"
— Amit Singh Mehrotra, UBS

A: "Over the last several years, our distributors have become very sophisticated in inventory management—even coming out of COVID—managing cash and putting processes in place to order what they need and sell it for consumption. When we talk about ordering to demand, we are not seeing the increase that would tell us there is restocking. Distributors have told us for quite some time that quoting activity is strong and sentiment has been positive, but their customers are being selective with capital investments and focused on automation and productivity. We are seeing an increase in OEM, with the raised transportation outlook and off-highway with construction. OEM is classically 10 to 15 points below distribution."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: This is the exchange that explains the quarter and it drew no follow-up. Management has now stated, unprompted, that the growth it is guiding to arrives in a channel carrying 10 to 15 fewer margin points than the channel that is not yet accelerating. That is the conversion story in one sentence, and it is a mix effect with a multi-quarter duration rather than a one-quarter weather event. It also reframes the restock as the single largest unmodelled swing factor in the fiscal 2027 setup, in both directions.

Filtration Group timing, funding and pro-forma leverage

The acquisition drew a two-part question on regulatory timing and post-close priorities, and the CFO volunteered the financing structure that went entirely undiscussed on the January call. This is the largest single addition to the public record on the transaction since it was announced.

Q: "And then on Filtration Group: initially talking about a six- to twelve-month window—some deals have taken a little longer to work through regulatory processes. Are you favoring the twelve-month side of that? And any color on priorities post close?"
— Joseph John O'Dea, Wells Fargo

A: "I would add on funding: we have our funding plan in place. There is no prefunding required, so you will not see any interest before we close the transaction. We will do exactly what we have done on past transactions. A little over half will be serviceable debt; the rest will be short- to medium-term notes. We do not expect leverage to surpass 3x when we close, and our delevering plan will get us back to around 2x faster than ever before."
— Todd M. Leombruno, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: A leverage ceiling of 3.0x and a stated deleveraging path close the largest disclosure gap we identified in January, and the confirmation that no interest accrues before close removes a drag we had modelled into fiscal 2027. The timing answer moved the other way. The window that was six to twelve months in November is now framed as within twelve months, six months into the pendency, with no clearance obtained and none announced. There is still no accretion figure with a year attached to it.

Whether fiscal 2027 organic growth steps up from here

The last substantive exchange asked management to pre-frame the next fiscal year, which begins in two months. The answer was a refusal wrapped in an unusually strong forward statement.

Q: "I know we will get a guide in early August when you report. As you see your end markets now, you sound pretty sanguine on industrial. Is it fair to say that the expectation for next year would be at least a couple of points better than what you are seeing in 2026?"
— Joseph Alfred Ritchie, Goldman Sachs

A: "That is a fair question to try to get a guide. We purposely transformed Parker-Hannifin Corporation into a less cyclical, faster-growing, and more resilient company. Many of our industrial markets turned positive during this fiscal year and orders are strong. The Win Strategy is clearly working and will continue to drive growth, margins, and earnings higher. We will welcome Filtration Group this fiscal year. I am confident we will be able to guide fiscal year 2027 to another record year."
— Jennifer A. Parmentier, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: Two commitments are embedded in a non-answer. The first is that Filtration Group closes inside fiscal 2027, which begins July 1 and is a firmer statement than the twelve-month regulatory framing given earlier on the same call. The second is a record fiscal 2027, which for a company guiding 14.2% adjusted EPS growth this year is a low bar in dollars and says nothing about the rate. The question asked whether organic growth accelerates a couple of points and was not answered.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. The margin miss was not mentioned in the prepared remarks: adjusted segment operating margin of 26.7% came in 30bps below the company's own January guide, the first such miss in this coverage, and neither the press release nor the scripted portion of the call acknowledged it. The disclosure came only when the first questioner asked, at which point management confirmed the shortfall spanned both North America and International.
  2. No accretion figure for Filtration Group, six months in: the deal is still described as accretive to adjusted EPS with no year, no magnitude and no interest-rate assumption. Leverage and funding structure were finally given this quarter. The number an investor would actually model was not.
  3. No regulatory progress was quantified: the answer was that clearances remain pending and progress is ongoing, six months into a window that was originally six to twelve months and is now described as within twelve months. No jurisdiction, no filing milestone and no remedy discussion. The outside date under the merger agreement is February 2027.
  4. The free cash flow conversion commitment moved and was not flagged: from above 100% in January to approximately 100% here, on a raised dollar range. The change is arithmetically consistent with the guidance but was never named as a change.
  5. The inventory build has no bridge: inventories are up 12.0% since June 30 against 7.8% sales growth over the same nine months, and working capital consumed $301 million against $102 million a year ago. Neither figure was addressed. Building stock into a record backlog is a reasonable explanation and management did not offer it.
  6. Still no replacement long-term margin anchor: the fiscal 2029 target of 27% adjusted segment operating margin is now the full-year guide. Asked a version of this question for the third consecutive quarter, management deferred to a disclosure roughly two weeks away rather than restating anything on the call.
  7. Price remains undisclosed: the closest the company came was describing the industrial and distribution pricing environment as back to normal. An outsider still cannot decompose a 6.5% organic quarter into volume and price, and "normal" after three years of elevated pricing is a directional admission rather than a datum.
  8. The North American second-half margin commitment was not revisited: in January management guided the North American second half to roughly 26.5%. March printed 25.3%. Nobody asked whether the second-half figure still holds, and management did not volunteer it, which leaves an unreconciled commitment with one quarter to run.
  9. The Texas facility damage is unquantified: disclosed in the opening remarks as still being assessed at a site employing more than 300 people, and characterised as immaterial when asked. No revenue, cost or insurance figure was given, and the fourth-quarter guide carries no identified provision for it.
  10. Tariff refunds are excluded from guidance by policy: management confirmed it will not recognise income until cash is received and treats the exposure as a contingency gain. The size of that contingency has never been disclosed, so the potential benefit is unmodellable and will arrive, if it arrives, as an unforecast item.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: the shares closed at $947.50 on April 29, up 7.8% year to date, up 5.8% over the trailing thirty days and up 56.6% over the trailing twelve months. The trailing 52-week closing range was $597.09 to $1,023.02, so Parker entered the print below its high but with more than half a year of gains banked and the S&P 500 up 4.2% year to date over the same span.
  • Reaction session (April 30, a before-the-open report): the stock opened at $896.00 for a 5.4% downward gap, traded between $880.00 and $921.98, and closed at $909.42, down 4.0% or $38.08. The intraday low was 7.1% below the prior close, so roughly three points of the initial decline were recovered through the session.
  • Volume: 2.0 million shares against a 30-day average of 0.7 million, roughly 3.1 times normal.
  • Relative move: the S&P 500 rose 1.0% on the session, so Parker underperformed the index by roughly five points.

The move is not a verdict on the quarter. Revenue and adjusted EPS both beat, the full-year adjusted EPS guide went up $0.50 and cleared consensus, the backlog set a record, and the dividend was raised 11%. The stock fell 4% on triple normal volume anyway, and the arithmetic explaining it is narrow and specific.

What the market repriced. Consensus for the June quarter stood at $8.36. Parker guided $8.16 on revenue roughly 1% below where the Street sat. A model that took the $0.32 March beat and left the fourth quarter alone would have carried roughly $31.41 for the fiscal year; the company published $31.20. So the headline raise was a reduction to anyone who had already marked the quarter to actual, which is everyone. That is a $0.21 disappointment on a stock that entered the print at 30.9 times the guide it was then carrying, and at 30 times a $0.21 revision is worth several dollars of price.

Why the reaction was larger than the number. Two of the three things this multiple was paying for weakened at once. The conversion rate fell to 30% against a 35% commitment made three months earlier, and the margin missed the company's own quarterly guide for the first time in this coverage. Neither is large in isolation. Together they undercut the specific claim, the Win Strategy converting volume above the stated model, that separates Parker's multiple from its industrial peer group. The order book improved on the same day and did not offset, because a record backlog is a duration argument and duration is what a 30-times multiple has already capitalised.

What the recovery through the session says. The stock opened 5.4% lower, traded 7.1% below the prior close at the low, and closed down 4.0%. Roughly three points were bought back intraday on volume more than three times normal, which is participation rather than capitulation. That pattern is consistent with a holder base that treats the quarter as a repricing of the fourth quarter rather than of the franchise, and it is how we read it as well.

Street Perspective

Debate: Was the margin miss weather or mix?

Bull view: The optimistic reading on the Street is that a 30bp shortfall traceable to storm disruption in North America and to a quarter of unusually strong original-equipment shipments is noise, that the business still set third-quarter margin records in all three units, and that the fourth quarter is guided to 27.4%, the highest of the fiscal year. Weather does not compound.

Bear view: The skeptical read is that management itself named channel mix first and weather second, and then spent the call raising the outlook for exactly the original-equipment verticals that caused the mix, while describing distribution as steady with no acceleration. A margin drag caused by the shape of the recovery lasts as long as the recovery does.

Our take: The bears have the better of this. The weather component is real and bounded; the mix component was volunteered by management, quantified at 10 to 15 margin points between channels, and reinforced by two guidance raises on the same call. We treat roughly a third of the shortfall as non-recurring and the balance as a condition of this phase of the cycle.

Debate: Have incremental margins peaked?

Bull view: The bull argument is that a single 30% quarter containing a weather event and an unusual OEM skew does not define a trend, that the full-year figure is still guided to 40%, and that Parker has under-guided conversion for three years. Management also pointed to a disclosure roughly two weeks out at which it said it would address the forward framework.

Bear view: The bear case is now three data points rather than an argument: 73%, then 44%, then 30%, with the last one landing five points below a number management named in January and at the bottom of the stated 30% to 35% model. The unchanged 40% full-year assumption implies roughly 30% again in June. Conversion normalized exactly as the CFO said it would when the revenue base started growing.

Our take: We downgraded on this question in January and the quarter settled it in the bear's favour. We wrote then that we expected Parker to beat 35% because it always does; it did not, in a quarter with 6.5% organic growth and no demand problem. The forward question is no longer whether conversion normalizes but where it settles, and management has declined to say for three consecutive quarters.

Debate: Is the industrial recovery finally converting to revenue?

Bull view: The bull case is the order book. Nine percent company orders with all three businesses positive for a third consecutive quarter, a record $12.5 billion backlog, an industrial book that has now built sequentially twice after a multi-year decline, North American organic guided to its best quarter of the year in June, and a management team that says it likes the fiscal 2027 setup. The revenue follows the book with a lag; the lag is the opportunity.

Bear view: The bear camp notes that industrial organic growth actually decelerated this quarter, from 3.4% to 3.0%, that Europe fell from 2.1% to 0.1% and Latin America worsened, that the North American order strength is again attributed to long-cycle defense, energy and construction work scheduled into fiscal 2027, and that the distribution restock everyone is waiting for has failed to appear for three consecutive quarters.

Our take: Both are right about different horizons and the horizon is the whole disagreement. The book supports a better fiscal 2027 than fiscal 2026 and we underwrite that. It does not support the near-term revenue acceleration the multiple implies, and the composition of the book means the revenue it eventually delivers arrives at lower margin than the revenue distribution would deliver. The industrial recovery is real, later than hoped, and less profitable than assumed.

Debate: Does 29 times survive a 30% incremental?

Bull view: The argument for the multiple is that Parker is no longer a cyclical industrial. Aerospace is a third of revenue at a 29.5% margin with a record $8.4 billion backlog growing 15%, the portfolio keeps shifting toward aftermarket and long-cycle exposure, Filtration Group adds a higher-margin platform with $220 million of identified synergies, and management has now published a leverage ceiling and a deleveraging path. Quality of that composition re-rates once and stays re-rated.

Bear view: The bear case is that the multiple was underwritten on conversion, and conversion just printed at the bottom of the company's own model. At 29.1 times a full-year guide growing 14.2%, with the June quarter guided below consensus, the deal still unclosed six months in, and no long-term margin anchor in place, the shares still price a company that compounds earnings faster than it currently is.

Our take: The de-rating from 30.4 times to 29.1 times the raised guide is the right direction and not yet the right size. We have been on the bear side of this since January and the quarter did nothing to move us off it. What has changed is the distance: at 26.7 times our fiscal 2027 estimate the shares are within about three percent of the 26 times level we named in January as the point at which we would revisit. This is a Hold that is closer to interesting than it was.

Model Update

Three changes to the fiscal 2026 model and two to the fiscal 2027 bridge. The margin assumption comes down, the tax and buyback assumptions improve, and the net effect on the forward estimate is close to nil.

ItemPrior model (FY26E)New FY26EReason
Organic sales growth5.2%5.6%Nine months delivered 6.0% and the company raised the plan to 5.5% with the June quarter at ~4%
Reported sales growth6.8%7.2%Nine months at 7.8%, June guided +5.5%, currency held at March 31 spot
Adjusted segment operating margin27.4%27.2%Nine months printed 27.1% and March missed its own guide by 30bps; we no longer carry the top of the range
Adjusted incremental margin (FY27)37%36%March converted at 30% against a 35% second-half commitment; the June quarter implies roughly 30% again
Adjusted EPS$31.25$31.30Nine months delivered $23.05; we carry a modest beat against the $8.16 guided for June
Free cash flow$3.5B$3.5BRange raised at the low end to $3.3B–$3.6B; conversion commitment softened to approximately 100%
Interest expense$415M$410MNine months at $306M; management confirmed no acquisition financing interest accrues before close
Tax rate22.1%21.1%Nine-month effective rate 20.7% on discrete items, with the June quarter guided at 22%
Diluted shares127.8M127.5MRepurchase was not suppressed: $275M in the quarter and $825M year to date

Valuation

At the April 30 close of $909.42 on 128.0 million diluted shares, Parker carries a market capitalization near $116.4 billion and, adding $9.1 billion of net debt, an enterprise value near $125.5 billion. That is 29.1 times the fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guide of $31.20 and 33.3 times fiscal 2025's actual adjusted EPS of $27.33. Free cash flow yields 3.0% on the $3.45 billion guidance midpoint and the dividend, just raised 11%, yields 0.9%.

The comparison that matters is against our own January work. At the post-print close of $948.40 the shares traded at 30.9 times the then-current guide midpoint of $30.70. The guide has since risen 1.6% and the shares have fallen 4.1%, which is the first quarter in this coverage where the multiple compressed rather than expanded.

Our fiscal 2027 estimate builds from a fiscal 2026 estimate of $31.30 and continues to exclude Filtration Group, which had not closed as of this report and for which management has still published no accretion figure:

FY27E adjusted EPS bridge (excludes Filtration Group)Per share
FY26E adjusted EPS$31.30
Segment operating income on ~5.5% revenue growth at ~36% incrementals, after tax+$2.60
Share repurchase at ~1.0% of shares outstanding+$0.30
Interest and other expense-$0.10
FY27E adjusted EPS, ex-Filtration Group$34.10

Two changes from January's bridge, and they nearly cancel. We have cut the assumed incremental from 37% to 36% to reflect a March quarter that converted at 30% against a 35% commitment. We have doubled the buyback contribution from roughly 0.5% of shares to roughly 1.0%, because the repurchase we assumed would stay suppressed through the acquisition pendency instead ran at $275 million in the quarter. The estimate rises $0.10.

On Filtration Group the framework is unchanged in shape and improved in one input. Roughly $470 million of acquired adjusted EBITDA against roughly $460 million of annual pre-tax financing cost nets to approximately break-even before synergies and modestly accretive as the $220 million lands. What has improved is the phasing: management confirmed no interest accrues before close, so the drag we had modelled into the first months of fiscal 2027 does not exist. The deal still contributes close to nothing inside a twelve-month rating horizon and roughly $1.00 per share by the end of year three.

Valuation impact: we set a twelve-month target of $938, which applies 27.5 times to our FY27E adjusted EPS of $34.10. That multiple is half a turn below the 28.0 times used in January and equal to the 27.5 times used at initiation, and it sits about 0.8 turns above where the shares closed on this print. From $909.42 it implies 3.1% price appreciation and roughly 4.0% total return including the dividend.

ScenarioFY27E adjusted EPSMultipleImplied pricevs. $909.42
Bear: conversion settles near the 30% just delivered, the distribution restock keeps slipping, Filtration closes late and carries a full year of interest before synergies land$32.7525.0x$819-9.9%
Base: the order book converts at plan, conversion recovers toward the middle of the long-term model, multiple holds near the post-print level$34.1027.5x$938+3.1%
Bull: the distribution restock arrives, Aerospace holds near 30%, the long-term framework is reset upward and synergies pull forward$36.0029.5x$1,062+16.8%

The asymmetry improved from roughly one-to-one in January to roughly one-and-two-thirds-to-one here, on a base case that implies 3.1% rather than 0.4%. All of that improvement is price, none of it is operations, and it is not yet enough. A 4% expected total return is a Hold on any reading of the rating framework.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

The pillars below are the ones established at initiation in November and carried in our thesis of record. They are scored as stated, not restated.

Thesis pointStatusNotes
Bull #1: The Aerospace mix shift is structural, not cyclicalConfirmedAerospace is 33.1% of revenue, up 140bps year over year, and 36.6% of adjusted segment operating income. Thirteenth consecutive quarter of double-digit organic growth at 14.2%, backlog a record $8.4B and up 15%, full-year organic raised again to 12% from 11%, orders 14%. The one qualification is that the margin finally landed at the bottom of its guided range at 29.5% rather than beating it, and the segment was the only one to convert at the guided 35%.
Bull #2: The industrial cycle is inflecting and the plan does not reflect itHalf confirmed, unchangedThe inflection holds: orders positive in all three businesses for a third quarter, industrial backlog up sequentially for a second, North America guided to its best organic quarter of the year in June. The second half of the pillar remains broken, as it did in January: the plan reflects it, with organic guided to 5.5%. New this quarter, the industrial organic rate itself decelerated to 3.0% from 3.4% and Europe fell to 0.1%.
Bull #3: The Win Strategy converts volume at rates above the stated modelChallengedMoves from Neutral to Challenged. The adjusted incremental was 30%, at the bottom of the stated 30% to 35% model and five points below the 35% management guided for the second half in January. North America converted at 26% against 52% a quarter ago. The full-year 40% assumption is unchanged and implies roughly 30% again in June. This is the pillar the November Outperform was built on and it has now failed its own test.
Bull #4: Balance sheet optionality is real and under-deployedConsumedSpent on Filtration Group in November and carried forward as Bear #4. Partially rehabilitated this quarter in a different form: $275M of repurchase, an 11% dividend increase, net debt down roughly $337M sequentially, and a CFO describing leverage as very manageable with an active pipeline while a $9.25B deal is unclosed.
Bear #1: Valuation leaves no room for errorConfirmed, easingConfirmed by the reaction: a beat on both lines, a raised guide and a record backlog produced a 4.0% decline on 3.1 times normal volume against an index up 1.0%. Easing on the level: 29.1 times the guide against 30.9 times in January, and 26.7 times our FY27 estimate against 27.9 times. Our base case implies 3.1% against 0.4% three months ago.
Bear #2: The self-help margin lever is largely spentConfirmed and escalatingThe clearest confirmation yet. Adjusted segment margin missed the company's own quarterly guide for the first time in this coverage, year-over-year expansion decelerated to 40bps from 150bps, gross margin contracted 13bps and SG&A rose 29bps as a share of sales. The fiscal 2029 27% margin target is now the full-year guide and still has no replacement.
Bear #3: The industrial recovery has head-faked beforePartially reinstatedStrengthened from Challenged. Europe went from 2.1% organic growth to 0.1% one quarter after we called its turn the most durable improvement in the print, and management's January warning about non-repeating EMEA project shipments proved exactly right. Latin America deteriorated from -3.3% to -7.5%. Distribution has still not restocked in three quarters of asking.
Bear #4: Filtration Group integration and leverage riskContainedImproves from Emerging. Management published a leverage ceiling of 3.0x at close and a deleveraging path back toward 2.0x, disclosed the funding structure, and confirmed no interest accrues before close. Offsetting: six months of pendency with no clearance, timing language that drifted from six-to-twelve months to within twelve months, and still no accretion figure.

Overall: the thesis is unchanged in direction and better documented in both directions. Two pillars improved (Bull #4 partially rehabilitated by the resumed buyback, Bear #4 contained by the financing disclosure) and two deteriorated (Bull #3 challenged by a 30% incremental, Bear #3 partially reinstated by Europe). The pillar that decides the rating is Bull #3, and it failed the specific test we set for it three months ago. Bear #1 is the only pillar moving toward an upgrade, and it is moving because the price fell rather than because the business improved.

Action: maintain Hold. We would hold existing positions and would not add here. Parker remains the highest-quality industrial compounder in our coverage, the order book is the best of the cycle, and the capital-allocation posture is better than we assumed in January. The obstacle is the same one and it is now measured rather than argued: the conversion rate that justified the premium is running at the bottom of the company's own model, and the multiple has come down about a turn on our forward estimate against a pillar that has come down further. We would revisit at roughly 26 times our fiscal 2027 estimate, which is about $886, or on evidence in the June quarter that conversion is recovering toward 40% rather than settling near 30%. The next checkpoints are the long-term framework management deferred to a disclosure roughly two weeks out, the June quarter against a guide of $8.16 on a 27.4% adjusted segment margin, the North American second-half margin against the roughly 26.5% still on the record, and whether Filtration Group clears regulatory review before the twelve-month mark in November.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in PH and has no plans to initiate any position in PH within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Parker Hannifin Corporation or any affiliated party for this research.