ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (RY)
Hold

Costs Behaved, the Regulator Freed the Capital Ceiling, and Wealth Management Took Back 57% of the Growth

Published: By A.N. Burrows RY | 2026_FQ3 Earnings Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The cleanest print of the coverage period on earnings quality. Pre-tax income rose C$877M year over year and pre-provision, pre-tax earnings rose C$996M, so the entire increase was pre-provision and higher provisions were a C$119M drag on top of it. Last quarter, a third of the pre-tax increase came from lower credit costs.
  • The expense commitment was delivered. Non-interest expense grew 6.0% against 9.1% revenue growth, the efficiency ratio improved 160bps year over year to 52.8%, and year-to-date expense growth of 5.4% sits inside the mid-single-digit full-year guide that looked stretched three months ago.
  • The capital ceiling moved. After the regulator cut the Domestic Stability Buffer in June, management reversed its February and May posture and now guides CET1 toward the 13.0% midpoint of its 12.5% to 13.5% range, with the CEO adding that "potentially even lower" is available. On a C$777,987M risk-weighted asset base, roughly 50bps is about C$3.9B of deployable capital before the Moneris proceeds land.
  • Wealth Management supplied C$346M of the C$610M year-over-year net income increase, or 57%, against 23% last quarter. The concentration problem that FQ2 appeared to solve is back, it is market-linked (assets under administration up 18.7%, assets under management up 16.0%), and it was flattered by a C$22M provision release.
  • Rating: Maintaining Hold. The operating case is the strongest it has been, but the multiple absorbed it again: price to book went from 2.79x to 2.98x in three months and the shares fell 1.6% on a third consecutive beat. The upgrade trigger set in May, a de-rating toward 2.4x book or the first hard dollar of realised AI benefit, has not fired.

Results vs. Consensus

Q3 FY26 Scorecard

Quarter ended July 31, 2026. Reported before the open on August 27, 2026. All figures in Canadian dollars, the currency of record for the company's financial statements.

MetricActualConsensusBeat/MissMagnitude
Total revenueC$18,538MC$18,140MBeat+2.2%
Adjusted diluted EPSC$4.28C$4.07Beat+5.2%
Reported diluted EPSC$4.23n/an/a+12.8% YoY
Net incomeC$6,024Mn/an/a+11.3% YoY
Pre-provision, pre-tax earningsC$8,749Mn/an/a+12.9% YoY
Adjusted ROE18.1%n/an/a+40bps YoY
Adjusted efficiency ratio52.2%n/an/a-130bps YoY
Total PCLC$1,000Mn/an/a+C$119M YoY
CET1 ratio13.5%n/an/aFlat QoQ

Adjusted-EPS consensus reads ranged from C$4.04 to C$4.08 across three independent captures, so the beat is between 4.9% and 5.9% depending on the source. The C$4.07 anchor used above sits mid-range. Revenue consensus ranged from C$18.07B to C$18.14B; the higher and more conservative figure is used. No published consensus was located for pre-provision earnings, provisions, capital, margin or operating leverage, so those lines are shown against prior periods rather than as beats.

Year-over-Year Comparison

C$ millions except per shareQ3 FY26Q3 FY25Change
Total revenue18,53816,985+9.1%
Non-interest expense9,7899,232+6.0%
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings8,7497,753+12.9%
Provision for credit losses1,000881+13.5%
Income before income taxes7,7496,872+12.8%
Effective income tax rate22.3%21.2%+110bps
Net income6,0245,414+11.3%
Diluted EPSC$4.23C$3.75+12.8%
Adjusted diluted EPSC$4.28C$3.84+11.5%
ROE17.9%17.3%+60bps
Efficiency ratio52.8%54.4%-160bps
Average diluted shares (000s)1,391,0741,409,680-1.3%

Sequential Comparison

C$ millions except per shareQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Change
Total revenue18,53817,453+6.2%
Non-interest expense9,7899,437+3.7%
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings8,7498,016+9.1%
Provision for credit losses1,000912+9.6%
Net income6,0245,509+9.3%
Adjusted diluted EPSC$4.28C$3.90+9.7%
ROE17.9%17.2%+70bps
Efficiency ratio52.8%54.1%-130bps
All-bank NIM on average earning assets1.49%1.58%-9bps
Gross impaired loan ratio0.91%0.90%+1bp
CET1 ratio13.5%13.5%Flat
Risk-weighted assets777,987748,590+3.9%
Quality of the beat. Income before income taxes rose C$877M year over year. Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings rose C$996M, so pre-provision earnings supplied 114% of the pre-tax increase and higher provisions took 14% of it back. That is the reverse of the prior quarter, when C$512M of a C$1,586M pre-tax increase, or 32%, came from lower credit costs. On top of that, the effective tax rate rose 110bps to 22.3%: taxed at the prior-year rate, the quarter would have carried about C$82M less tax, worth roughly C$0.06 of diluted EPS. Reported EPS grew 12.8% against net income growth of 11.3%, so the buyback contributed about 1.5 points, or roughly a tenth of the per-share growth. This is a quarter that earned its number.

Revenue

Total revenue of C$18,538M is the highest of the eight quarters the company shows in its trend table, ahead of the prior peak of C$17,960M set two quarters ago. Growth of 9.1% year over year was led by fee income: total non-interest income rose 13%, against all-bank net interest income growth of 5%. The net interest income figure is the one the Street pushed on, and it needs three adjustments to read properly. Excluding trading net interest income, which fell C$178M or 27% as financing volumes migrated into Capital Markets and re-appeared in trading non-interest income, growth was 7%. Excluding also the Capital Markets transactions that carry offsets elsewhere in non-interest income, and the roll-off of purchase-price accounting from the HSBC Canada acquisition, growth was 11%.

That last figure is the honest one for underlying spread income, and it is good. The problem is that two of the three adjustments are things the company chose to do, and the reported line is what the peer comparison uses. All-bank net interest margin fell to 1.49% from 1.58%, a 9bp sequential decline that management attributed to Capital Markets mix, including a shift toward investment-grade loans that carry thinner spreads.

Margins and Expenses

This is where the quarter turns. Non-interest expense of C$9,789M grew 6.0% against 9.1% revenue growth, producing 3.1 points of reported operating leverage and 2.5 points adjusted. The efficiency ratio improved 160bps year over year and 130bps sequentially to 52.8%, and the adjusted ratio improved 130bps on both comparisons to 52.2%. Year to date, expense growth is 5.4% reported, comfortably inside the mid-single-digit full-year guide that the first half had appeared to be running away from.

The composition matters. Variable compensation of C$2,898M rose C$383M year over year and accounts for 69% of the total C$557M expense increase, which means the cost growth is revenue-contingent and self-correcting if markets revenue slows. Working the other way, share-based compensation fell to C$135M from C$329M on the change in fair value of the U.S. plans, a benefit that is largely offset inside non-interest income and therefore does not flow to the bottom line. Salaries rose 7.1% and technology-related equipment spend rose 10.2%, so the underlying investment programme continued.

EPS and Credit

Adjusted diluted EPS of C$4.28 grew 11.5% year over year and 9.7% sequentially. Adjusting items were small and clean: C$103M of acquisition-related intangible amortisation before tax, with no specified items in either the current or the prior-year quarter. The gap between the C$4.23 reported and C$4.28 adjusted figures is five cents, the same as last quarter and the narrowest of the coverage period.

Credit is the one line that deteriorated. Total provisions of C$1,000M rose C$119M year over year and C$88M sequentially, and the provision ratio on loans of 36bps rose 1bp on both comparisons. Almost all of the sequential increase is one file: the Chief Risk Officer disclosed an additional C$120M of provisions on a former investment-grade borrower in the utility space, first impaired in the first quarter of 2025, where "changes in the political environment have significantly increased uncertainty around the path to resolution." Excluding that file, total provisions would have been about C$880M, roughly flat against the C$881M of a year ago and a provision ratio nearer 32bps. Gross impaired loans rose C$353M to C$10,143M and the ratio ticked up to 0.91%.

Segment Performance

SegmentRevenue (C$M)Rev YoYNet income (C$M)NI YoYNI QoQROEEfficiency
Wealth Management6,412+16.3%1,442+31.6%+21.7%21.5%29.3% pre-tax margin
Personal Banking5,285+4.4%1,923-0.8%+2.8%24.5%40.2%
Capital Markets4,212+12.1%1,544+16.3%+4.0%14.5%51.4%
Commercial Banking2,252+4.6%936+12.0%+9.6%18.6%32.2%
Insurance328-10.9%197-20.2%-9.6%22.1%n/a
Corporate Support49n/a(18)n/an/an/an/a
Total18,538+9.1%6,024+11.3%+9.3%17.9%52.8%
Where the growth came from. Of the C$610M year-over-year increase in net income, Wealth Management supplied C$346M (57%) and Capital Markets C$216M (35%). Commercial Banking added C$100M (16%) and Corporate Support C$13M (2%), while Personal Banking gave back C$15M and Insurance C$50M. Last quarter, the four largest segments each supplied 23% to 25% of the increase, which was the single strongest data point in the FQ2 note. That balance did not hold for one quarter.

Wealth Management

Record revenue of C$6,412M, up 16.3%, and record net income of C$1,442M, up 31.6%. Return on equity of 21.5% rose 450bps year over year and 290bps sequentially, and the pre-tax margin of 29.3% rose 380bps sequentially after falling in FQ2. Every sub-business grew: Canadian Wealth Management revenue rose 21% to C$2,095M, U.S. Wealth Management including City National rose 16% to C$2,739M (13% in U.S. dollars, with C$53M of the C$371M increase coming from currency translation), Global Asset Management rose 17% to C$1,001M, and International Wealth Management and Investor Services grew 4% and 3% respectively.

The engine is asset levels. Segment assets under administration of C$5,844,000M rose 18.9% and assets under management of C$1,695,100M rose 16.1%, both driven by market appreciation and net sales in that order. Non-interest income rose 16% and net interest income rose 16%, the latter on deposit and loan volume growth plus wider spreads.

"Canadian Wealth Management and U.S. Wealth Management AUA increased 20% and 14%, respectively, benefiting from both market appreciation as well as net new assets this quarter."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

Two qualifications belong on the number. First, the segment booked a C$22M provision release against a C$55M charge last quarter, a C$77M pre-tax swing worth roughly C$59M after tax, or about 23% of the C$257M sequential net income increase. Second, adviser headcount of 6,295 recovered 19 heads sequentially but remains below the 6,301 reported two quarters ago, against prepared remarks built on a "strong" hiring pipeline that carries no numbers.

Assessment: An excellent quarter for the segment and a problem for the thesis. Bear point three, that the earnings mix is increasingly levered to asset prices, was written off as challenged in May on the strength of one quarter of balance. It is back, and this time the beta is larger: 57% of group growth from a business whose revenue base moves with equity and credit markets, in a quarter where those markets appreciated. If the tape reverses, this is where it shows first.

Capital Markets

Record revenue of C$4,212M, up 12.1%, and record net income of C$1,544M, up 16.3%. Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings of C$2,048M is also a record and the efficiency ratio improved about three points to 51.4%. Corporate and Investment Banking revenue rose 16% to C$2,045M with investment banking revenue up 23%, and Global Markets rose 11% to C$2,152M on equity trading strength across all regions, partly offset by weaker fixed income.

Segment return on equity was 14.5%, down 30bps sequentially from 14.8%. That is the number to watch, because the segment added C$9.8B of average loans in the quarter (C$198.1B against C$188.3B) and C$119.9B of average total assets, and the FQ2 note recorded management's on-the-record commitment that the return would not deteriorate as the book grew. It deteriorated, by a little.

"As you'll recall, at Investor Day, we put out a target of 14% by 2027. We're operating well ahead of that this year. So we feel very pleased about how we've been able to continue on that trajectory."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Provisions were the offset. Segment PCL of C$269M more than doubled sequentially from C$117M, driven by the single C$120M utility file plus impairments in real estate and industrial products. Gross impaired loans in the segment rose C$466M or 16% to C$3,420M, the largest single-segment increase in the quarter, and the segment impaired-loan ratio rose to 1.69% from 1.52%.

Assessment: The revenue franchise is executing, and 14.5% against a 14% target for 2027 is genuinely ahead of plan. But the segment is now consuming balance sheet fast enough that its return is drifting the wrong way, and the credit line is where the group's deterioration is concentrated. Both facts sit inside a business that supplied 35% of group growth.

Personal Banking

Revenue of C$5,285M rose 4.4% and Personal Banking Canada revenue of C$4,954M was a record, but net income of C$1,923M fell 0.8% year over year. Non-interest expense rose 8.6% against 4.4% revenue growth, producing segment operating leverage of negative 4.2% and negative 4.5% in the Canadian business. Return on equity fell to 24.5% from 27.0%, and the efficiency ratio worsened 150bps to 40.2%.

Volume performance was the best in some time. Management called out sequential mortgage growth of 1.8%, the fastest since the HSBC Canada acquisition closed, credit card balances up 7%, and the aggregate of average retail deposits and mutual fund assets up 8% or C$47B. Provisions rose C$76M to C$520M, mostly on impaired Canadian credit card and personal balances.

"It's encouraging to see higher switch volumes and strong retention, driving a significant uptick in sequential mortgage growth to 1.8%, the highest since our acquisition of HSBC Bank of Canada."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: The first negative operating leverage print in the coverage period, in the segment that is supposed to be the structural cost advantage. Management's explanation, which is the roll-off of acquisition accounting plus regulatory changes to service charges plus investment timing, is credible and largely non-recurring. But the segment's earnings went backwards in a quarter with record revenue, and the combined Canadian Banking guide of 1% to 2% full-year operating leverage now depends on a fourth quarter that does not repeat this.

Commercial Banking

Record net income of C$936M, up 12.0% year over year and 9.6% sequentially, on revenue of C$2,252M and record pre-provision, pre-tax earnings of C$1,527M. Return on equity of 18.6% rose 230bps year over year and 120bps sequentially, the best trajectory of any segment. Deposits grew 9% year over year and 6% sequentially and the loan-to-deposit ratio improved three points to 58%.

Loans grew 4% year over year and 1.2% sequentially, which drew the quarter's second pointed question, because several peers reported faster commercial loan growth. Provisions fell C$66M to C$233M and the segment impaired-loan ratio fell to 0.48% from 0.62% a year ago, with gross impaired loans down C$241M sequentially.

"That was actually double the growth rate from our previous quarter with really strong exit momentum. July actually was our highest growth month that we've experienced in a year."
— Sean Amato-Gauci, Group Head, Commercial Banking

Assessment: The quietest quality in the results. Deposit-led growth at improving returns with credit going the right way is the highest-value combination available to a commercial bank, and this segment delivered all three. The loan-growth gap to peers is real but is the correct trade if the alternative is buying share on price late in a credit cycle.

Insurance

Revenue of C$328M fell 10.9% and net income of C$197M fell 20.2% year over year, on a weaker insurance service result against favourable longevity reinsurance adjustments and recaptures in the prior-year period, plus less favourable current-period claims. Sequentially, the C$21M decline came from a weaker investment result. Premiums and deposits of C$1,593M rose 9%.

Assessment: Immaterial to the quarter at 3% of group earnings, but the contractual service margin, which is the stock of unearned future profit, fell again to C$1,709M from C$1,759M last quarter and C$1,928M a year ago, an 11.4% annual decline. That is a second consecutive sequential decline in the segment's forward earnings reservoir, and a second consecutive quarter in which nobody mentioned it on the call.

Key Performance Indicators

KPIQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY25YoY
Assets under management (C$M)1,705,5001,630,3001,469,800+16.0%
Assets under administration (C$M)6,187,9005,865,5005,213,500+18.7%
Loans, net of allowance (C$M)1,108,7301,077,9491,025,460+8.1%
Deposits (C$M)1,644,5731,581,5461,481,477+11.0%
Risk-weighted assets (C$M)777,987748,590723,155+7.6%
Total assets (C$M)2,498,8172,396,0802,227,893+12.2%
All-bank NIM1.49%1.58%1.61%-12bps
Gross impaired loan ratio0.91%0.90%0.85%+6bps
Allowance on loans ratio0.70%0.72%0.74%-4bps
CET1 ratio13.5%13.5%13.2%+30bps
Liquidity coverage ratio125%126%129%-400bps
Wealth Management advisers6,2956,2766,218+1.2%
Insurance contractual service margin (C$M)1,7091,7591,928-11.4%
Book value per shareC$96.73C$93.28C$88.30+9.5%
Common shares outstanding (000s)1,384,5541,389,1371,405,044-1.5%

Book value per share is calculated as common equity divided by period-end common shares. The allowance ratio falling while the impaired ratio rises is the tension in this table: the coverage of the loan book is thinning at the same time the impaired stock is building.

Key Topics & Management Commentary

Overall Management Tone: The most relaxed posture of the coverage period, and the first call where the prepared remarks led with cost performance rather than defending it. Management volunteered the two soft spots, negative operating leverage in Canadian Banking and the single large provision, before anyone asked, which is a confidence signal. The pushback was narrow and technical, concentrated on net interest income relative to peers and on the capital intensity of Capital Markets, and the answers on both were framework-level rather than quantified.

1. The capital ceiling comes down

The most consequential disclosure of the quarter is a guidance reversal. In February the CET1 posture was undefined; in May management guided the ratio closer to the higher end of its target range, while the CEO said separately that he could see the bank running at a structurally lower level. In June the regulator lowered the Domestic Stability Buffer to 3.0% from 3.5% and narrowed the published range ceiling from 4% to 3%, taking the minimum CET1 expectation for the largest Canadian banks to 11.0%. Three months later, the posture has moved.

"Lastly, following the recent change in the Domestic Stability Buffer, we now expect the CET1 ratio to trend towards the midpoint of our 12.5% to 13.5% range over time, as we look to drive organic growth, increase our dividends, and execute share buybacks at a similar cadence to the last couple of quarters."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

The arithmetic is worth doing. The bank sits at 13.5% on C$777,987M of risk-weighted assets. Moving to the 13.0% midpoint releases roughly C$3.9B of capital. The CEO went further under questioning, saying the bank "would not have an adverse reaction" to going below the midpoint over two to three years. Add the roughly 10bps the Moneris disposal contributes in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and the deployable pool grows further.

Assessment: This is the single best news in the print and the reason the operating case is stronger than three months ago. It is also a sector-wide event rather than a company-specific one: every Canadian bank got the same buffer relief, so it should not, on its own, close a relative valuation gap. What it does is remove the ceiling on buyback capacity for several years, which materially improves the per-share compounding arithmetic.

2. Expenses finally land inside the guide

The FQ2 note recorded expense deceleration as the second item on the forward checklist, on the grounds that first-half adjusted expense growth was running well above the maintained mid-single-digit full-year guide and that meeting the guide required the second half to run several points lower. It did.

"Expense growth of 5% year-to-date remains consistent with our mid-single-digit range guidance. We continue to expect positive all-bank operating leverage for the full year, including 1% to 2% in Canadian Banking."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

Reported expense growth was 6.0% in the quarter and 5.4% year to date, against reported revenue growth of 9.1% and 9.2%. Year-to-date reported operating leverage is 3.8 points and adjusted is 3.0 points. The mechanism the FQ2 note identified is exactly what happened in reverse: variable compensation is 69% of the year-over-year expense increase, so the cost line tracks revenue and the guide is self-correcting.

Assessment: Commitment delivered. The caveat is that the delivery is largely mechanical rather than discretionary, because the bank did not slow variable compensation, it grew revenue faster. That is a good outcome and a fragile one: a flat revenue quarter would produce a very different expense ratio.

3. Canadian Banking prints negative operating leverage

Underneath the improved all-bank number sits the first negative operating leverage figure of the coverage period. The combined Canadian Banking segment produced revenue growth of 4.5% against expense growth of 7.4%, or negative 2.9 points, which management rounded to negative 3%. Personal Banking alone was negative 4.2%, and Personal Banking Canada negative 4.5%.

"This quarter's negative operating leverage of 3% largely reflected lower HSBC Canada-related PPA, the impact of regulatory changes and the timing of investments in Personal Banking. Our year-to-date operating leverage remained strong at 2%."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

Two of the three drivers are genuinely non-operating. The purchase-price accounting roll-off is a known headwind quantified elsewhere on the call at about C$100M of revenue per quarter, and the service-charge regulatory change was pre-guided. Investment timing is the discretionary piece.

Assessment: Defensible for the quarter, but the maintained full-year guide of 1% to 2% for Canadian Banking now sits below the 2.0 points already banked year to date, which means the guide is met even if the fourth quarter is roughly flat. That is not a demanding hurdle, and it should be read as such rather than as a commitment to a fourth-quarter recovery.

4. Net interest income against peers, and the accretion that ends in Q2

The most persistent line of questioning on the call was why a bank that markets its deposit franchise as a structural advantage is growing net interest income more slowly than peers. Management's answer was that the reported line carries two things that are not underlying: Capital Markets items with offsets elsewhere, and the roll-off of acquisition accounting.

"So the PPA was about $100 million headwind per quarter, and that translates into about a 4 basis point headwind. And so we will lap that when we head to Q2 next year."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

That is the first time the headwind has been sized and dated in one sentence. C$100M is about half a point of the quarter's C$18,538M revenue base, and four quarters of it is roughly C$400M. Lapping in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 means two more quarters of drag, then a mechanical step-up.

Assessment: The explanation holds and the disclosure is an improvement. But investors do not get to buy the adjusted line, and the all-bank margin fell 9bps sequentially and 12bps year over year on the reported basis. The guide for the fourth quarter is "relatively stable" Canadian Banking margins with structural tailwinds offset by competition for mortgages and term deposits, which is a hedge, not a promise.

5. One file, C$120M, and a political environment

Capital Markets provisions more than doubled sequentially, and the Chief Risk Officer attributed the bulk of the increase to a single account.

"The largest driver of provisions this quarter relate to a former investment-grade borrower in the other services sector, more specifically in the utility space, and we originally impaired in the first quarter of 2025. Recent changes in the political environment have significantly increased uncertainty around the path to resolution on this file. Accordingly, we are prudently taking an additional $120 million of provisions while recognizing that the ultimate outcome remains uncertain."
— Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

The file has now been impaired for six quarters. The disclosure gives the sector, the vintage and the incremental provision, but not the total exposure, the cumulative provision taken, or what "changes in the political environment" refers to. The same utility theme also appears in Wealth Management, where impaired loans rose C$114M and were described as "predominantly City National Bank" and "primarily driven by the utility sector."

Assessment: The provision itself is prudent and the transparency is above what most peers offer on a single name. The concern is that the same sector is now producing impairments in two segments in the same quarter, and neither the aggregate utility exposure nor the remaining unprovided balance on this file has been disclosed.

6. Commercial real estate is named for the first time

Three consecutive quarters passed without sub-sector detail on the roughly 40% of the commercial book that sits in real estate and related lending. This quarter produced the first substantive comment, prompted by the C$466M increase in Capital Markets impaired loans.

"These borrowers are part of a subset of our commercial real estate portfolio, which we expect will face continued impact from ongoing secular headwinds in the near term. The facilities impacted are structured to minimize losses and therefore, were not a key driver of PCL this quarter."
— Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

Two things are being said. The impairments are expected to continue, and they are expected not to cost much, because the structures protect the lender. Commercial Banking, meanwhile, went the other way: gross impaired loans fell C$241M with real estate cited as a source of improvement.

Assessment: Progress on disclosure, but the sizing is still absent. A subset of a portfolio is not a number, and after four quarters of asking, the position remains that the exposure is large, the impairments are rising, and the loss expectation is asserted rather than quantified. The offsetting improvement in Commercial Banking is the reason this is not yet a thesis-breaking issue.

7. Impaired-loan formations turn back up

The FQ2 note set the forward test explicitly: the impaired-loan ratio was guided higher on workout-timing grounds, and the leading indicator was new formations, which had declined. If formations turned up while the ratio rose, the timing explanation would fail. Formations rose to C$2,117M from C$1,888M, an increase of 12.1%, while the gross impaired ratio rose to 0.91% from 0.90%. Write-offs also rose to C$1,106M from C$861M.

The counterweight is that the increase is concentrated in the wholesale book, where management has consistently said impairments are episodic, and that the retail picture improved. Credit card delinquencies were described as elevated but levelling off, home equity finance formations improved, and Commercial Banking impaired loans fell.

"However, while risk continues to be elevated, we are seeing modest improvements in credit quality across the wholesale portfolio."
— Graeme Hepworth, Chief Risk Officer

Assessment: The specific test set three months ago failed. Formations rose and the ratio rose together, which is not what workout timing looks like. The mitigating facts are real, and 12% on a single quarter's formations is within the noise band for a wholesale book of this size, so this moves the bear point without breaking it. It is now the item to watch in the fourth quarter.

8. The performing reserve stays at the floor for a third quarter

Provisions on performing loans were C$21M, or 1bp, the third consecutive quarter of fiscal 2026 at that level. The allowance on performing loans rose C$55M to C$5,542M, which is 1% growth against loan growth of 2.9% sequentially, so the coverage ratio thinned. The overall allowance on loans fell to 0.70% of loans from 0.72%.

The Chief Risk Officer maintained that downside scenario weightings, including a trade-disruption scenario contemplating a North American recession, remain elevated. Management also noted the new Section 338 tariffs on Canadian exports, which the CEO sized at about 40bps of Canadian gross domestic product, with an average effective tariff rate still near 6% and over 80% of exports duty-free.

Assessment: The reserve has no capacity left. Three consecutive quarters at 1bp with a thinning coverage ratio means any macro deterioration flows to reported provisions immediately rather than being absorbed. The elevated downside weightings are the offsetting comfort, but they have been elevated for more than a year without producing a build, which makes them harder to treat as a buffer.

9. Global Transaction Banking: a new vertical without numbers

The quarter's strategic announcement is the consolidation of cash management, treasury and trade across Commercial Banking, Capital Markets and City National into a single global transaction banking business under one leader, with a fuller update promised for the fourth quarter.

"And we felt that we wanted to integrate that technology platform and bring it under one common leader to not only create efficiencies, but enable a more focused go-to-market strategy with our clients globally as we segment."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

The supporting facts offered were a Canadian deposit base approaching C$340B across segments, existing cash-management platforms in both countries, and a two-year track record in the U.S. build-out described as tracking ahead of plan. Organisational changes are expected over 60 to 90 days, and the business will continue to be reported inside existing segments.

Assessment: Strategically coherent and financially unmeasurable for now. Transaction banking is the right adjacency for a bank with this deposit franchise, and consolidating three platforms under one owner is the obvious first move. But no targets, no revenue base, no cost of the reorganisation and no reporting line means there is nothing to underwrite. Treat the fourth-quarter update as the first real disclosure.

10. The AI target, restated

The FQ2 note recorded the AI benefit finally acquiring a delivery window after two quarters undated. This quarter the framing shifted again.

"And third, we are also accelerating the execution around our AI ambitions as we build towards generating $700 million to $1 billion in enterprise value by the end of fiscal 2027."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

The magnitude and the date are consistent with May. The noun is not. In February and May the C$700M to C$1B was discussed as a benefit; it is now an "enterprise value", a measure that does not have to appear on the expense line or in the revenue line to be claimed. Wealth Management separately described funding its AI use cases inside the existing investment envelope with no step-up required, which is a cost statement rather than a benefit statement.

Assessment: Still zero disclosed dollars of realised benefit, now against a definition that is harder to verify. The bull pillar rests on self-help that remains entirely prospective, and the fiscal 2027 deadline is now fourteen months away. The metric that would settle this is a realised figure in the expense line, not another restatement of the target.

11. City National, the U.S. efficiency ratio, and the acquisition question

City National earned US$184M in the quarter on 8% loan growth and 5% deposit growth, and the U.S. region efficiency ratio was described as 75% year to date against a low-70s target. That is the same 75% cited three months ago, so the ratio has not moved in a quarter.

The follow-up question was whether the next leg of U.S. growth is organic or acquired. The answer was both, with a notable amount of detail on the acquisition side: new markets in the Southeast and potentially Texas, product cross-sell into the wealth franchise, and an explicit statement that the platform work has built the capability "to roll another bank on to those platforms."

"And yes, we're always thinking and talking about how can we add to that scale with a confident playbook like we had with HSBC, where we take out costs as a predominant driver of shareholder returns and then look to grow our footprint in the region."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: City National's recovery is real and the earnings contribution is now material. The efficiency ratio stalling at 75% for a quarter is the qualification, and it is the second self-help pillar that is not visibly progressing. The M&A commentary is more forward-leaning than in prior quarters, and combined with a capital ratio management now intends to run lower, it is worth noting that the released capital has two possible destinations.

12. Moneris and the balance-sheet tidy-up

On August 10, after the quarter closed, the bank and Bank of Montreal agreed to sell jointly owned Moneris Solutions to a technology investor for approximately C$2.0B in cash, split evenly, with both banks continuing to refer customers.

"Lastly, the previously announced sale of Moneris is expected to contribute approximately 10 basis points to CET1 in the first quarter of 2027, while the run rate earnings impact is not expected to be significant."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: Small and clean. Ten basis points on C$778B of risk-weighted assets is roughly C$780M of capital, and the earnings give-up is immaterial by management's own account. Read alongside the CET1 posture change, the direction of travel is unambiguous: the bank is assembling capital for deployment rather than for defence.

Guidance & Outlook

Metric (FY2026)Prior guidanceNew guidanceChange
All-bank NII growth, ex-tradingMid-single-digitMid-single-digit; 7% year to date, on trackMaintained
All-bank expense growthMid-single-digitMid-single-digit; 5% year to dateMaintained
All-bank operating leveragePositivePositiveMaintained
Canadian Banking operating leverage1% to 2%1% to 2%Maintained
Canadian Banking NIMLargely stable over the back halfRelatively stable in Q4; structural tailwinds offset by mortgage and term-deposit competitionMaintained
HSBC purchase-price accounting dragOver C$250M of lower benefits in FY26About C$100M per quarter, roughly 4bps; laps in Q2 FY27Quantified and dated
Adjusted effective tax rateHigher end of 21% to 23%Higher end of 21% to 23% over coming quarters; 22.3% deliveredMaintained
PCL on impaired loansWithin previously guided rangeWithin previously guided rangeMaintained
CET1 postureCloser to the higher end of the target rangeToward the midpoint of 12.5% to 13.5%, potentially lower over timeChanged
Capital returnNCIB for up to 45M shares; 2% annualised paceBuybacks at a similar cadence, accelerating where possible; C$1.6B repurchased in the quarterMaintained
Dividend per shareC$1.76/quarterC$1.76/quarter; payout 41%, growing toward the 45% midpointMaintained
AI targetC$700M to C$1B within 18 monthsC$700M to C$1B of enterprise value by end of fiscal 2027Restated
Moneris disposaln/aAbout 10bps to CET1 in Q1 FY27; run-rate earnings impact not significantNew

Every operating guide was maintained and the only guidance that moved is capital. That is the correct read of the quarter: the operating trajectory is where management said it would be, and the news is what the regulator did to the denominator of the capital-return equation. Note also what happened to the two guides that looked stretched in May. Expense growth landed inside the range without the guide being revised, and the effective tax rate came in at 22.3% inside the band with management still steering toward the top of it.

Implied fourth-quarter ramp: Nine-month adjusted diluted EPS is C$12.26 against C$10.58 a year ago. Holding the mid-single-digit full-year expense guide requires nothing further, because year-to-date growth of 5.4% is already inside it. The Canadian Banking operating leverage guide of 1% to 2% is met from the 2.0 points already banked even if the fourth quarter is flat, so the guide should not be read as a commitment to reverse this quarter's negative print. The genuine variable is Capital Markets revenue, which drives roughly two-thirds of the incremental expense line through variable compensation and therefore sets both sides of the operating leverage equation.

Street at: Consensus entering the print sat at C$4.07 adjusted for the quarter against C$4.28 delivered. No independently published full-year consensus was located, so no full-year comparison is offered here.

Guidance style: Conservative and, on three quarters of evidence, deliberately wide. Management guided mid-single-digit expense growth in February and printed 2.2% reported, guided the same in May and printed 8.1%, and has now printed 6.0% with the year to date at 5.4%. The guide has bracketed the outcome in both directions and then landed on it, which is consistent with a genuine full-year target rather than a quarterly steer. The one guide that behaves differently is capital, which has now been revised in the shareholder-friendly direction two quarters running.

Analyst Q&A Highlights

Whether the artificial-intelligence capital cycle is a durable revenue stream

The opening question asked whether the bank is a lasting beneficiary of the artificial-intelligence build-out beyond a few underwriting mandates, and specifically whether it reaches lending, deposits and wealth. The answer traced a chain from financing the build-out through to cash management, investment banking, trading and the wealth franchise, and asserted durability without offering a revenue figure or a target for any link in the chain.

Q: "So maybe for Dave or Derek, one, talk to us in terms of what the AI CapEx cycle means for Royal? Yes, you are on some of these IPOs, debt issuance, but is there something more lasting when we think about lending, deposits, wealth management, that this AI cycle can create?"
— Ebrahim Poonawala, Bank of America

A: "... obviously, there's a lot of financing required for the build-out, given our size and scale and AA balance sheet, it's an opportunity for us to support clients initially with lending, and you've seen that come through in some very strong loan growth for us year-over-year. But importantly, then anchoring that lending and those relationships into other businesses."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Assessment: The answer is the strategy in miniature, which is to lead with balance sheet and monetise the relationship afterwards. It also concedes the point that matters for the segment return: the lending comes first and the ancillary revenue comes later. That sequencing is precisely why Capital Markets return on equity slipped this quarter while its revenue set a record.

Whether Wealth Management margins require a step-up in investment

A question on the sustainability of the segment's pre-tax margin asked directly whether two years of asset growth now require a corresponding investment cycle, or whether the scale benefit compounds from here. The answer separated the Canadian franchise, where scale is claimed against the second and third competitors combined, from the technology envelope, and stated flatly that no step-up is coming. The questioner opened by flagging the provision release inside the margin, which management did not address.

Q: "Where I'm going with this is with this growth, are we going to see a necessary step of investment in the segment to perpetuate this? Or are we at a level now where we're actually going to see the scale benefiting and potentially see that margin continue to increase?"
— John Aiken, Jefferies

A: "Right now, we have been investing fairly consistently across our Wealth franchises in terms of technology. We do not expect to have a required sort of step-up in that investment... Within all of that, that's all within our existing funding envelope, and we do not see any required step up."
— Neil McLaughlin, Group Head, Wealth Management and Insurance

Assessment: An unusually firm commitment, repeated twice in the same answer, and the most gradeable forward statement made on the call. It also quietly places the segment's artificial-intelligence spending inside an envelope that is not growing, which is a useful cross-check on the enterprise-wide programme. The unaddressed half of the question, the provision release, is worth about 23% of the sequential earnings increase.

When the Capital Markets balance sheet stops consuming capital

The sharpest exchange of the call put the group's headline return against the segment that is diluting it, noting that peer capital-markets businesses have been enhancing group returns while this one has been absorbing balance sheet. The answer defended the trajectory rather than the level, pointed to the 2027 target as already exceeded, and split the loan book into a portion that monetises quickly and a portion that is building medium-term franchises. The questioner then noted, without receiving a direct response, that a rapidly growing corporate loan book has historically been followed by a reversal.

Q: "And what I mean by that is the Capital Markets business is unlike other banks, has not really been enhancing the ROE to the same degree. And that's because of the capital intensity of that business, we've seen over the past year or 2, more corporate lending, balance sheet expansion... I'm just wondering when do you expect the inflection point, the balance sheet intensity to maybe calm down a little bit and then the lower capital intensity revenue items moving higher and the ROE following that."
— Gabriel Dechaine, National Bank Financial

A: "I would just highlight that, again, if you come back to the very strong balance sheet growth we've seen year-to-date, some of that gets monetized in the very near term because there's a direct linkage between the capital you provide and ancillary business. But some of that is building for the long term... And we feel very confident that as we've seen in the last number of years, we'll continue to see that monetization ratio come through and strengthen our franchises over time."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Assessment: No inflection point was given, which is the honest answer to a question about a strategy that is still in its deployment phase. The exchange matters because the commitment made two quarters ago was that the return would not deteriorate while the book grew, and it did deteriorate, by 30bps, in a record revenue quarter. The defence has shifted from level to trajectory.

Why net interest income lags peers despite the deposit franchise

The dominant technical challenge of the call asked why a bank that promotes its funding advantage is growing spread income more slowly than competitors, given the deposit profile and the level of rates. The answer worked through the reported-to-underlying bridge and landed on a 7% underlying figure, then made a forward commitment on the fourth-quarter margin.

Q: "And I appreciate the bank's target is to grow NII, but your NII growth is lagging several of your peers. The reason I'm coming at it from this direction is, I would not have expected that given Royal's deposit profile and you tout that profile and the funding advantages regularly as you should. Why is that not driving better margin performance relative to your peers given the funding profile and the level of rates that we have in the market today?"
— Mario Mendonca, TD Securities

A: "As you pull those out and you look at the overall kind of underlying growth, the one thing that I would take you to is on the net interest income side, we have been earning through our purchase price equation. So that is the headwind that we've been earning through. So if you take that aside, as I referenced in my remarks, we are growing our net interest income at 7%, and that is underpinned by strong volume growth that we've seen in both our Commercial as well as in our Personal Bank."
— Katherine Gibson, Chief Financial Officer

Assessment: The follow-up produced the most useful number of the call, which is that the acquisition accounting headwind is about C$100M per quarter, worth roughly 4bps, and laps in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. That converts a vague explanation into a dated, sized item. It does not change the fact that the reported margin fell 12bps year over year, which is the figure the peer screen uses.

Whether commercial loan growth is falling behind the peer group

A follow-on question observed that several peers have shown accelerating commercial loan growth while this bank has not, despite strong deposit performance. The answer reframed the sequential figure as an acceleration off a low base, gave a month-level data point, and listed the sectors driving it.

Q: "Just looking at the NII growth, and I guess, loan growth specifically, we have seen some of the peers show accelerated commercial loan growth over the last couple of quarters. Not seeing that as much as for Royal, but obviously, it's still really good deposit growth. So just wondering if you could talk about that and what's going on in terms of the competitive dynamics there?"
— Paul Holden, CIBC

A: "We're pretty well balanced and steady through the cycle lenders, Paul, and have coming off of 12 of 13 consecutive quarters of outsized growth relative to the market. So we're happy with our growth, especially in this part of the cycle."
— Sean Amato-Gauci, Group Head, Commercial Banking

Assessment: The most defensible answer of the call, and supported by the segment's own credit data: impaired loans down C$241M sequentially and the impaired provision ratio down 14bps year over year. Declining to chase share when returns are improving and credit is healing is the right trade. The claim to 12 of 13 quarters of outsized growth was not sourced on the call and is management's own characterisation.

How far the capital ratio can fall now that the buffer has come down

A question on capital pressed on whether the bank was being unnecessarily cautious given the regulator's buffer reduction, and asked directly whether a 12% CET1 ratio is reachable within two to three years. The answer confirmed the direction and went beyond the prepared remarks.

Q: "Just wondering, it seems like there's a bit of a hesitation to fully incorporate the 100 basis point DSB range reduction into where you sort of want to be on the CET1 ratio... So can you get to sort of ballpark 12% flat on CET1 in, say, 2 to 3 years?"
— Mike Rizvanovic, Scotiabank

A: "But we do, as Katherine mentioned, foresee bringing that 13.5% down towards initially the mid of our range, 12.5% to 13.5% because we're at the high end now. And then potentially even lower to your point, because we have that ability to do so, whether it's organic growth or continuing share buyback. So I would say, yes, we would not have an adverse reaction to bringing it down consistently through the deployment of capital to somewhere near those ranges given the recent DSB pullback by OSFI."
— David McKay, President and Chief Executive Officer

Assessment: A direct answer to a leading question, and the most valuable single exchange in the transcript. The prepared remarks committed to the midpoint; this answer opened the door below it. On the current risk-weighted asset base, each 50bps of ratio is roughly C$3.9B, so the difference between the guided midpoint and the questioner's 12% is worth several years of buyback at the current pace.

How the new transaction banking business will be measured

A question on the newly announced global transaction banking initiative asked the practical thing: how will anyone outside the company tell whether it is working, given that the revenue will be reported inside existing segments. The answer promised targets and metrics later.

Q: "And how do we measure success in this initiative? Is it just going to be kind of buried in the loan growth numbers, maybe the deposit numbers? What metrics are you looking for to show that this initiative is actually taking traction?"
— Stephen Boland, Raymond James

A: "As we bring this business together, we will be crystallizing those targets. And over time, we'll look to come out with different KPIs to address your exact point. So I'd say stay tuned... while this will continue to be reported in the existing segments today, we will be coming out with KPIs to track how the broader GTB initiative is proceeding."
— Derek Neldner, Group Head, Capital Markets

Assessment: The question exposed the gap between the strategic framing in the prepared remarks and the absence of anything measurable behind it. Management conceded the point and deferred the metrics to the fourth-quarter update, alongside the reorganisation itself, which takes 60 to 90 days. Until then this is an announcement, not a disclosure.

What They're NOT Saying

  1. Any realised dollar of artificial-intelligence benefit: Three quarters into the disclosure and fourteen months from the stated deadline, the C$700M to C$1B remains entirely prospective, and the noun quietly changed from a benefit to an "enterprise value", a measure that never has to appear in the expense line to be claimed.
  2. The size of the commercial real estate portfolio at risk: The impaired increase was attributed to "a subset of our commercial real estate portfolio" facing "secular headwinds", with the loss expectation asserted rather than quantified. No sub-sector split, no sizing of the subset, and no update to the roughly 40% concentration figure disclosed at the start of the fiscal year.
  3. The total exposure on the C$120M utility file: The sector, the vintage and the incremental provision were all disclosed, which is more than most peers offer. The cumulative provision, the remaining unprovided balance, and what "changes in the political environment" actually refers to were not.
  4. Total exposure to the utility sector across segments: The same theme drove both the Capital Markets provision and the C$114M increase in Wealth Management impaired loans at City National. Nobody connected the two on the call, and no aggregate was given.
  5. The City National deferral book: Last quarter's C$224M of Wealth Management impaired formations came predominantly from City National clients that were subject to deferral programs. The remaining deferral population was never sized then and was not mentioned this quarter, while the segment's impaired loans rose again.
  6. The insurance contractual service margin: Down 11.4% year over year and C$50M sequentially to C$1,709M, a second consecutive quarterly decline in the stock of unearned future profit, and a second consecutive quarter without a mention on the call.
  7. The rise in new impaired formations: Formations rose 12.1% sequentially to C$2,117M and write-offs rose 28.5% to C$1,106M. Neither figure was mentioned in the prepared remarks, which discussed the impaired-loan balance and the provision ratio instead.
  8. Progress on the HSBC cross-sell target: The C$300M target described in May as a little over halfway complete received no update, no number and no mention, despite an extended and enthusiastic answer on HSBC client retention.
  9. Movement in the U.S. region efficiency ratio: Cited at 75% year to date, unchanged from the figure given three months ago, against a low-70s target with no timeline attached.
  10. Any full-year earnings framework: Management reiterated component guides for net interest income, expenses, operating leverage, tax and provisions, but has never offered a full-year earnings or revenue figure, which leaves the Street to assemble one from parts.

Market Reaction

  • Pre-print setup: The shares closed at C$288.11 on the Toronto exchange on August 26 (US$207.21 in New York), up 23.1% year to date and 44.0% over twelve months, against a 52-week closing range of C$188.88 to C$305.74. The stock had drifted 3.8% lower over the prior thirty days, so it entered the print off its highs but far ahead of the market: the S&P 500 was up 12.1% year to date on the same date.
  • Reaction session: The stock opened at C$286.08, traded as low as C$279.71, and closed at C$283.47, down 1.61% or C$4.64. In New York the move was 1.29% on a firmer Canadian dollar. Volume of 3.28M shares was in line with the 3.3M thirty-day average, so this was ordinary participation rather than a positioning event.
  • Peer session: Three banks reported that morning and split three ways. One rose 1.19%, this one fell 1.61%, and a third fell 2.84%. Across the full week all six of the country's largest banks beat consensus and three of the six fell on their reporting day, with the range running from plus 7.02% to minus 4.20%.
  • Since the print: The shares closed at C$284.17, C$283.40 and C$283.11 over the following three sessions before rallying 1.69% to C$287.89 on September 2, recovering essentially all of the reaction-day decline and ending just below the pre-print close.

The mechanical explanation for the decline is that the beat was among the smallest of the six, in a week when the group's average surprise was larger and the tape had already absorbed two days of bank results. That is true and insufficient. The more useful reading is the one this note has now made three quarters running: at 2.98 times book value entering the print, against 2.46 times in January and 2.79 times in May, the operating result is not the variable that sets the price. A 5% beat, an expense guide delivered, a record return on equity and a capital-posture upgrade produced a down day on average volume.

The second observation is about what the market did reward. The largest positive reaction of the week went to a bank whose story was restructuring, and the largest negative reaction went to one whose story was a good quarter at a full multiple. That is a market paying for change rather than for quality, which is the least comfortable environment for an incumbent that is already executing well and already priced as though it will continue to.

The recovery over the following four sessions is worth noting without over-reading. The stock ended September 2 at C$287.89, one-tenth of one percent below where it started the print, which is closer to a shrug than to a repudiation. The information content of the reaction is therefore not that the quarter was bad but that a very good quarter was worth approximately nothing to the multiple.

Street Perspective

Debate: Is the regulator's buffer cut a re-rating catalyst or already in the price?

Bull view: The bull case on the Street is that a permanent reduction in required capital, combined with management explicitly moving its own target down and leaving the door open to go lower, structurally raises the sustainable payout and therefore the sustainable return on equity. On this risk-weighted asset base the move to the midpoint alone frees roughly C$3.9B, and the bank is already repurchasing at a C$1.6B quarterly pace with authorisation for about 3% of the float.

Bear view: The bear camp points out that the buffer cut applies to every large Canadian bank equally, so it cannot explain relative outperformance, and that it was announced in June and has had two and a half months to be discounted. Buying back stock at three times book is also a low-return use of capital compared with lending it, which is what management said it will do first.

Our take: The bears have the better of the relative argument and the bulls have the better of the absolute one. Sector-wide relief does not create a company-specific edge, and the announcement is old news. But the change in this management's own stated posture is new information from this call, it went further under questioning than in the prepared remarks, and it removes a constraint on per-share compounding for several years. Call it worth a point or two of annual EPS growth, not a re-rating.

Debate: Is Wealth Management a franchise strength or a market-beta pass-through?

Bull view: The bull argument is that scale in Canadian wealth is close to unassailable, that the U.S. advisory business is now the sixth largest of its kind, that net new assets are contributing alongside market appreciation, and that management has committed to holding the margin without a step-up in investment. On this framing, 57% of group growth from the highest-return, lowest-capital business is the mix working as designed.

Bear view: The bear argument is arithmetic. Assets under administration rose 18.7% in a year when markets appreciated, revenue is 76% non-interest income, and the quarter's margin was flattered by a provision release. A business whose revenue base is a fixed percentage of asset values does not diversify a bank, it levers it to the same factor that already drives the multiple.

Our take: Both are describing the same business correctly. The franchise quality is real and the beta is also real, and the question is only what an investor is being asked to pay for it. Three months ago this note recorded the concentration risk as challenged because four segments each supplied roughly a quarter of growth. One quarter later the same business supplies well over half. The honest conclusion is that the FQ2 balance was the anomaly and this is the underlying mix.

Debate: Does the negative operating leverage in Canadian Banking matter?

Bull view: The bull position is that it does not, because two of the three drivers are non-operating: acquisition accounting that laps in two quarters and a pre-announced regulatory change to service charges. All-bank operating leverage improved to 3 points, the efficiency ratio improved 160bps year over year, and the year-to-date Canadian figure of 2 points is already at the top of the full-year guide.

Bear view: The bear position is that the domestic retail bank is the entire structural argument for the premium multiple, and it just produced negative 4.5% operating leverage with return on equity down 250bps year over year in a record revenue quarter. If the cost advantage is real, it should not disappear because a purchase-price adjustment rolled off.

Our take: The bulls are right about this quarter and the bears are right about the test. The specific drivers are genuinely temporary and the acquisition drag is now sized and dated. But the segment has two more quarters of the same headwind, and the fourth-quarter print will show whether investment timing was a one-quarter phasing item or the start of a spending cycle. This is a watch item, not yet a thesis change.

Model Update Needed

ItemCurrent modelSuggested changeReason
Revenue growth (FY26)High-single-digit total revenueRetain; year to date is 9.2%Nine-month revenue C$53,951M against C$49,396M. The trajectory is unchanged from the FQ2 update.
Expense growth (FY26)6% to 7%Lower to 5.5% to 6.0%Year-to-date reported growth is 5.4% and the quarter printed 6.0%. The FQ2 concern that the guide could not be met has resolved.
Operating leverage (all-bank)1% to 2%Raise to 2.5% to 3.5%Year to date is 3.8 points reported and 3.0 adjusted. The prior estimate was set off one weak quarter.
Canadian Banking operating leverage1% to 2%Retain 1% to 2%Year to date is 2.0 points but the quarter was negative 2.9. Two more quarters of acquisition-accounting drag remain.
All-bank NIM1.55% to 1.60%Lower to 1.48% to 1.53% through Q2 FY27Printed 1.49%, down 9bps sequentially. The C$100M quarterly purchase-price headwind laps in Q2 FY27, so the step-up is dated.
PCL on impaired loans34bps to 38bpsRetain 34bps to 38bpsPrinted 35bps. Excluding the single C$120M file the ratio would be nearer 31bps, and the company reiterated its full-year range.
PCL on performing loans1bp to 5bpsRaise floor to 2bps to 6bpsThird consecutive quarter at 1bp with the allowance ratio thinning to 0.70% while loans grew 2.9% sequentially. There is no reserve capacity left.
Effective tax rate22.5%Retain 22.5%Printed 22.3% with guidance still steering toward the higher end of 21% to 23%.
Share count-2.0% to -2.5% per annumRetain -2.0% to -2.5%, bias to the faster endC$1.6B repurchased in the quarter, 5.6M shares. Management committed to a similar cadence "and accelerate where possible" against a lower capital target.
CET113.4% to 13.6% near term13.2% to 13.5% near term, trending to 13.0%The guidance change is the material revision in this update. Add roughly 10bps from the Moneris disposal in Q1 FY27.
Capital Markets segment ROE14.5% to 15.0%Lower to 14.3% to 14.8%Printed 14.5%, down 30bps sequentially, while average loans grew another C$9.8B. The trajectory is flat to slightly down, not up.
Wealth Management pre-tax margin26% to 27%Raise to 27.5% to 28.5%Printed 29.3%, but about 35bps of that is the provision release. Management committed to no step-up in investment.

Valuation impact: The earnings revisions are modestly positive. Lower expenses and higher operating leverage outweigh a lower margin assumption and a slightly higher performing-provision floor, and the capital line adds optionality on the buyback rather than to near-term earnings. Against that, the shares closed the reaction session at C$283.47, or 2.93 times the C$96.73 book value per share implied by C$133,922M of common equity over 1,384,554 thousand shares, and closed at C$287.89 on September 2, or 2.98 times. Annualising nine-month adjusted diluted EPS of C$12.26 gives C$16.35 and a multiple of 17.6 times at that close, against 16.3 times on the equivalent calculation three months ago and a ten-year average nearer 12 times. The earnings revision is worth low-single-digit percent; the multiple moved more than that in the same three months. That is the same sentence this note wrote in May, and it is the reason the rating does not move.

Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings

Thesis PointStatusNotes
Bull 1: Structural scale advantage drives premium ROEConfirmed17.9% reported and 18.1% adjusted, against 17.3% and 17.7% a year ago and 17.2% and 17.4% last quarter, with the efficiency ratio at 52.8% and the adjusted ratio at 52.2%, improved 160bps and 130bps year over year. Delivered through a 110bp higher tax rate. Tag holds at ON TRACK.
Bull 2: Balanced capital-light fee / capital-intensive spread mixChallengedWealth Management supplied 57% of the year-over-year increase against 23% last quarter, and Personal Banking went backwards. Fee scale is genuinely at record levels (AUM C$1,705,500M, AUA C$6,187,900M), but the balance that confirmed this pillar in May did not persist. Tag moves ON TRACK to AT RISK.
Bull 3: Undelivered self-helpNeutralThe AI target held its magnitude and date but changed its noun to an "enterprise value" with still zero realised dollars. The U.S. efficiency ratio is unchanged at 75% against a low-70s goal. City National earned US$184M on 8% loan growth, which is the one piece that advanced. Tag holds at ON TRACK but the pillar did not progress.
Bull 4: Fortress capitalConfirmedThe strongest confirmation of the quarter. CET1 flat at 13.5% on 80bps of gross internal generation while absorbing C$29B of risk-weighted asset growth and C$1.6B of buyback. C$4.0B returned, total payout 69%, and the target ratio moved down toward 13.0% with the CEO opening the door below it. Tag holds at ON TRACK, materially strengthened.
Bear 1: Valuation leaves no room for errorConfirmedPrice to book expanded again, from 2.79x to 2.98x, and the multiple on annualised year-to-date adjusted earnings went from 16.3x to 17.6x. A roughly 5% beat with an expense guide delivered and a capital-posture upgrade produced a 1.61% decline on average volume. Third consecutive quarter of a beat going unrewarded. Tag holds at MATERIALIZING.
Bear 2: Credit deterioration masked by a depleted performing reserveNeutralMixed. Impaired provisions rose 1bp to 35bps, and excluding the single C$120M file the ratio would be nearer 31bps, so the underlying book improved. But the performing provision sat at 1bp for a third consecutive quarter, the allowance ratio thinned to 0.70% while loans grew 2.9%, and formations rose 12.1% while the impaired ratio rose. Tag moves CONTAINED to EMERGING.
Bear 3: Earnings mix increasingly levered to asset pricesConfirmedDirectly reversed from last quarter. Wealth Management supplied 57% of growth against 23% in FQ2, its return on equity rose 450bps to 21.5%, and its revenue is 76% non-interest income growing on 18.9% AUA appreciation. Tag moves CONTAINED to EMERGING.
Bear 4: Operating leverage compresses from hereChallengedRefuted at the all-bank level. Operating leverage improved to 3.1 points reported from 2.0, the efficiency ratio improved 160bps year over year, and year-to-date expense growth of 5.4% is inside the guide that looked unreachable in May. The qualification is Canadian Banking at negative 2.9 points. Tag moves EMERGING to CONTAINED.

Overall: Unchanged in aggregate, with substantial movement underneath. The two bear points that were retired in May are back, and the one that was escalating has been refuted. That churn is itself informative: three consecutive quarters have now each produced a different answer to the question of where this bank's earnings come from, which argues for treating any single quarter's mix as noise and the four-quarter average as the signal. On that basis the franchise is compounding at 17% to 18% return on equity with a fortress balance sheet and a newly enlarged capital-return runway, which is exactly the consensus view and exactly what the multiple says.

Action: Hold. The operating case improved and so did the price, in roughly the same proportion, for a third consecutive quarter. The upgrade triggers set in May were a de-rating toward 2.4 times book without operating deterioration, or the first hard dollar of realised artificial-intelligence benefit inside the stated window; neither has fired, and price to book moved further away from the first. A downgrade would require the wealth concentration to reverse into a market decline or the formations trend to persist, and neither has happened yet. The position is to hold and to watch the fourth quarter for two specific things: whether Canadian Banking operating leverage recovers once investment timing normalises, and whether new impaired formations continue to rise.

Independence Disclosure As of the publication date, the author holds no position in RY and has no plans to initiate any position in RY within the next 72 hours. Aardvark Labs Capital Research maintains a firm-wide policy of not trading any security we cover. No compensation has been received from Royal Bank of Canada or any affiliated party for this research.