Marmaxx Comps to +1% and $0.14 of the $0.17 Beat Is a Tariff Refund: Downgrading TJX to Hold
Key Takeaways
- The division that carries the company stopped growing. Marmaxx comped +1% against +6% in Q1, with customer transactions down. It is 60% of consolidated sales and 64% of segment profit, and the 10-Q says both apparel and home performed in line with that +1%, and that every region did too. This was not a narrow miss in one category. The other three divisions comped +6% to +7% and carried consolidated comp to +4% against a +2% to +3% guide.
- $0.14 of the $1.36 reported EPS is a tariff refund, and the pool is finite. TJX collected $331 million of IEEPA refunds in the quarter and accrued $112 million of related bonus expense, for a $219 million net pretax benefit. The 10-Q discloses the total IEEPA tariffs paid at approximately $490 million, so roughly $159 million of recovery remains, unbooked as a receivable. Adjusted EPS of $1.22 is the operating number, and it grew 11%.
- The full-year raise is the Q2 beat and nothing more. Adjusted FY27 EPS went to $5.15-$5.20 from $5.08-$5.15, which is the $0.05 Q2 upside flowed through. No incremental operating dollars were added for the back half. Second-half adjusted EPS is now guided to $2.74-$2.79 against $2.71 last year, or +1% to +3% growth, after +19% in the first half. Both Q3 and Q4 adjusted pretax margins are guided down year over year on fuel and freight.
- Management diagnosed Marmaxx as self-inflicted and declined to time the fix. The CEO says the issues were "entirely self-inflicted and within our control," that comps at stores near off-price competitors are "pretty much identical" to those away from them, and that two systematic planning changes are in. He also says he is "most confident" of a return to a +2% to +3% Marmaxx cadence by Q4, then adds: "I hate to lock myself in on an exact number right now." The FY comp guide of +3% to +4% does not embed a Q4 acceleration.
- The long-term story got bigger, not smaller. The global store target went up 500 to 7,500, with Marmaxx +300 and HomeGoods +200, and annual unit growth accelerates to 4% from 3% beginning FY28. HomeGoods delivered a +7% comp with adjusted segment margin up 240bp to 12.4%, and TJX International comped +7% with constant-currency segment margin up 210bp to 7.3%. Neither the real estate runway nor the balance sheet is in question here.
- Rating: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. The pillar that justified Outperform for four straight quarters was broad-based comp strength compounding into margin expansion. Three divisions still deliver it; the one carrying two-thirds of the profit does not, and the back-half guide underwrites low-single-digit adjusted EPS growth. At $132.19 the shares trade at 25.5x the FY27 adjusted guide midpoint, which is not distressed enough to pay for an unquantified recovery. Fair value range moves to $130-$150 from $150-$175.
Coverage Update from Q1 FY27
Three months ago we maintained Outperform at roughly $138 and widened the fair value range to $150-$175. The Q1 FY27 print was the cleanest single quarter of the cycle: comp +6% against a +2% to +3% guide, pretax margin 12.0%, EPS $1.19 up 29%, HomeGoods comp +9% with segment margin up 270bp, and a full-year guide raised on every line. We wrote then that the Q2 guide of +2% to +3% comp and $1.15-$1.17 EPS reflected TJX's habitual conservatism and that the actual quarter would land at +3% to +4% comp. It landed at +4% comp and $1.22 adjusted EPS. The headline call was right.
The composition was not. Our Q1 note carried Marmaxx at +6% comp with segment margin up 100bp and described that as sustained strength, and the model behind our fair value range assumed the largest division would keep compounding at mid-single digits while HomeGoods and International closed the margin gap behind it. Marmaxx delivered +1%. That single line is the reason this report changes the rating rather than reiterating it, and it is worth being precise about why: the beat was real, the guidance raise was real, and the quarter still does not support the multiple, because the earnings power that justified the multiple was Marmaxx's.
Grading what management committed to on the Q1 call:
| Q1 FY27 commitment | Q2 FY27 outcome | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 comp +2% to +3% | +4% | Delivered |
| Q2 adjusted EPS $1.15-$1.17 | $1.22 | Delivered |
| Q2 pretax margin 11.4%-11.5% | 11.9% adjusted | Delivered |
| FY27 adjusted EPS $5.08-$5.15 | Raised to $5.15-$5.20 | Delivered |
| Additional Spain stores in FY27 | 2nd TK Maxx opened, "customer response was extremely positive" | Delivered |
| FY27 buyback $2.75-$3.0B | Reaffirmed; $1.4B repurchased in H1 | Delivered |
| Marmaxx sustained mid-single-digit comp | +1%, transactions down | Broken |
| Our own view: FY27 comp lands +4% to +5% vs. the +3% to +4% guide | H1 at +5%, Q3 guided +2% to +3%, FY guide held at +3% to +4% | At risk |
Six of eight delivered, and the one that broke is the one that mattered. That asymmetry is the quarter.
Results vs. Consensus
A note on basis before the tables. TJX received $331 million of IEEPA tariff refunds during the quarter and accrued $112 million of related incentive-compensation expense, for a net pretax benefit of $219 million and $0.14 of EPS. No pre-print Street model carried either item, so the reported $1.36 is not comparable to any published estimate. Every comparison below therefore runs on the adjusted basis unless the row says otherwise, which is also the basis management used for its own guidance on the call.
Q2 FY27 Scorecard
| Metric | Q2 FY27 actual | Company guide | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $15,180M | $15.0-$15.1B | ~$15.14-$15.17B | Beat |
| Consolidated comp sales | +4% | +2% to +3% | n/a | +100 to +200bp above guide |
| Gross margin (adjusted) | 31.4% | 30.9%-31.0% | n/a | +40 to +50bp above guide |
| SG&A rate (adjusted) | 19.7% | 19.6% | n/a | 10bp unfavorable |
| Pretax profit margin (adjusted) | 11.9% | 11.4%-11.5% | n/a | +40 to +50bp above guide |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | $1.22 | $1.15-$1.17 | $1.18-$1.19 | +$0.05 vs. guide high end |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | $1.36 | n/a | n/a | Includes $0.14 tariff refund benefit |
| Marmaxx comp | +1% | n/a | n/a | Below plan (company language) |
| HomeGoods comp | +7% | n/a | n/a | Above plan |
| TJX Canada comp | +6% | n/a | n/a | Above plan |
| TJX International comp | +7% | n/a | n/a | Above plan |
| Operating cash flow | $2.2B | n/a | n/a | Quarter record pace |
| Capital returned | $1.3B | n/a | n/a | $798M buyback, $529M dividends |
Management gave no division-level comp guidance, so the Marmaxx, HomeGoods, Canada and International rows are graded against the company's own characterization on the call rather than against a published number.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $15,180M | $14,401M | +5.4% |
| Consolidated comp sales | +4% | +4% | Flat two-year stack of +8% |
| Cost of sales, incl. buying & occupancy | $10,108M | $9,976M | +1.3% |
| Gross margin (reported) | 33.4% | 30.7% | +270bp |
| Gross margin (adjusted) | 31.4% | 30.7% | +70bp |
| SG&A | $3,085M | $2,805M | +10.0% |
| SG&A rate (reported) | 20.3% | 19.5% | +80bp |
| SG&A rate (adjusted) | 19.7% | 19.5% | +20bp |
| Net interest income | $31M | $27M | Neutral to margin |
| Pretax income | $2,018M | $1,647M | +22.5% |
| Pretax margin (reported) | 13.3% | 11.4% | +190bp |
| Pretax margin (adjusted) | 11.9% | 11.4% | +50bp |
| Effective tax rate | 24.7% | 24.5% | +20bp |
| Net income | $1,520M | $1,243M | +22.3% |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | $1.36 | $1.10 | +24% |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | $1.22 | $1.10 | +11% |
| Diluted shares | 1,117M | 1,128M | -1.0% |
| Merchandise inventories | $7,862M | $7,372M | +6.6% |
| Inventory per store | n/a | n/a | +2% reported, +3% constant currency |
| Cash and equivalents | $6,004M | $4,639M | +29.4% |
| Store count | 5,285 | 5,134 | +151 stores |
Sequential Comparison
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $15,180M | $14,323M | +6.0% |
| Consolidated comp | +4% | +6% | Decelerating |
| Gross margin (adjusted) | 31.4% | 31.3% | +10bp |
| SG&A rate (adjusted) | 19.7% | 19.5% | +20bp |
| Pretax margin (adjusted) | 11.9% | 12.0% | -10bp |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | $1.22 | $1.19 | +$0.03 |
| Marmaxx comp | +1% | +6% | -500bp |
| Marmaxx segment margin (adjusted) | 14.2% | 14.7% | -50bp |
| HomeGoods comp | +7% | +9% | -200bp |
| HomeGoods segment margin (adjusted) | 12.4% | 12.9% | -50bp |
| TJX Canada comp | +6% | +7% | -100bp |
| TJX International comp | +7% | +4% | +300bp |
| TJX International segment margin (cc, adjusted) | 7.3% | 4.7% | +260bp |
Q1 FY27 division figures are derived by subtracting the reported Q2 amounts from the reported first-half amounts in the 8-K exhibit, which is why Marmaxx Q1 segment margin computes to 14.67% against the 14.7% the company reported in May.
- Is the EPS beat operating? Partly. Adjusted EPS of $1.22 beat the $1.17 guide high end by $0.05 and grew 11% on a clean basis. The reported $1.36 and its 24% growth rate are not the operating result. Management itself framed the quarter as a "$0.05 beat" on the call.
- Is the margin expansion sustainable? Mixed. Adjusted gross margin gained 70bp, and management attributed it to merchandise margin "mostly due to tariff favorability." Adjusted SG&A deteriorated 20bp on store wage and payroll. The gross margin driver is the same tariff dynamic that reverses in the back half, which management explained in detail.
- Was the comp broad? No. Three divisions at +6% to +7% and the 60%-of-sales division at +1% is the opposite of the breadth that characterized Q1. Consolidated +4% is a genuine number, but it is now carried by the three smaller businesses.
- Was the inventory position clean? Yes. Balance sheet inventory +7% against +5.4% sales growth, and per-store inventory only +2% reported. This is not a company that has to mark down its way out of anything.
- Did the guide validate the print? No. Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.30-$1.32 sits below the $1.34 consensus standing at the print, Q3 sales of $15.6-$15.8B sit below the $15.85B consensus, and the FY27 raise is the Q2 flow-through with nothing added.
Revenue
Consolidated net sales of $15,180 million grew 5.4%, decomposing per the 10-Q into a 4% comp gain, a 2% contribution from non-comp stores, and a 1 point negative foreign-currency drag. On a constant-currency basis, sales grew 6%. That is a good absolute result and it beat both the company's $15.0-$15.1 billion plan and the roughly $15.14-$15.17 billion Street figure.
What the consolidated line conceals is a change in where the growth comes from. Marmaxx contributed $268 million of the $779 million year-over-year sales increase on a $8,841 million base, and two of its three points of growth came from new stores rather than comp. HomeGoods, Canada and International together contributed $511 million on a combined base less than two-thirds the size of Marmaxx's. A year ago the split was the reverse in kind: Marmaxx comped +3% with the company at +4%, so the largest division moved roughly with the whole. This quarter it did not.
The first half now reads $29,503 million, up 7.2%, with a +5% comp and neutral currency. That is a strong half. It also means the full-year comp guide of +3% to +4%, unchanged from May, embeds a materially slower back half than the first half produced, which is the arithmetic consequence of Q3 guided at +2% to +3% and a Q4 that, on the same sales weighting, works out to roughly +2% to +4%.
Assessment: The top line is fine and the mix is not. A +4% consolidated comp built on three divisions at +6% to +7% and the profit engine at +1% is a lower-quality +4% than last quarter's +6%, and it is the version of the number that gets extrapolated into the back half.
Margins
Reported gross margin of 33.4% expanded 270bp, but 200bp of that is the tariff refund landing in cost of sales. Adjusted gross margin of 31.4% expanded 70bp, and the company attributes the gain to merchandise margin. The CFO was specific on the call about what drove it: "Adjusted gross margin was 31.4%, up 70 basis points versus last year and driven by an increase in merchandise margin, mostly due to tariff favorability." That phrasing matters, because tariff favorability is not the same thing as buying better. The 10-Q's divisional bridges use the word "markon" repeatedly, which is initial markup rather than realized sell-through advantage.
Adjusted SG&A of 19.7% deteriorated 20bp on "incremental store wage and payroll costs." Against a +4% comp that is modest deleverage; against Marmaxx's +1% it is not, and the 10-Q says so explicitly, attributing part of the Marmaxx bridge to "expense deleverage on lower comp sales."
Netting to an adjusted pretax margin of 11.9%, up 50bp, and 40 to 50bp above the 11.4%-11.5% plan. Below the consolidated line the segment picture is the more useful one. Marmaxx's adjusted segment margin of 14.2% is exactly the 14.2% it earned a year ago, held flat only because favorable markon absorbed the deleverage. HomeGoods added 240bp to 12.4% adjusted. International added 210bp on a constant-currency basis to 7.3%, its strongest expansion of the cycle. Canada added 30bp to 16.3% constant currency.
Assessment: The consolidated 50bp of adjusted pretax expansion is honest, but it is entirely a mix outcome. The largest division delivered zero margin expansion at a +1% comp, and its ability to hold flat depended on a merchandise-margin tailwind that management has already told the market reverses in the second half.
EPS
Adjusted diluted EPS of $1.22 grew 11% and beat the $1.17 guide high end by $0.05. Below the operating line the contributions were small and mostly neutral: net interest income of $31 million against $27 million, a 24.7% tax rate against 24.5%, a 1.0% reduction in the diluted share count from buybacks, and a $0.01 positive foreign-currency effect. Roughly a penny of the beat is share count and the rest is operating.
Reported EPS of $1.36 and its 24% growth rate should be set aside for modeling purposes, with one caveat worth carrying forward. The $0.14 of Q2 benefit and the $0.06 expected in Q3 do not sum to the $0.16 of full-year benefit management guided to, because the fourth quarter absorbs roughly $0.04 of the related compensation accruals with no offsetting refund. The tariff recovery is not a $0.20 windfall; it is a $0.20 gross benefit with a $0.04 give-back, on a recovery pool the 10-Q caps at approximately $490 million of tariffs paid, of which $331 million is now in hand.
Assessment: $1.22 is a good number and a real beat. It is also the last quarter of double-digit adjusted EPS growth the company is currently guiding to. The second-half adjusted guide of $2.74-$2.79 against $2.71 a year ago implies +1% to +3%, which is the number that should anchor a forward multiple, not the +19% the first half produced.
Segment Performance
| Division | Q2 FY27 sales | Q2 FY26 sales | Sales growth | Comp FY27 | Comp FY26 | Adj. segment margin | Prior-year margin | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marmaxx (U.S.) | $9,109M | $8,841M | +3% | +1% | +3% | 14.2% | 14.2% | Flat |
| HomeGoods (U.S.) | $2,507M | $2,286M | +10% | +7% | +5% | 12.4% | 10.0% | +240bp |
| TJX Canada | $1,470M | $1,381M | +6% (+8% cc) | +6% | +9% | 16.3% cc | 16.0% | +30bp |
| TJX International | $2,094M | $1,893M | +11% (+10% cc) | +7% | +5% | 7.3% cc | 5.2% | +210bp |
| TJX consolidated | $15,180M | $14,401M | +5% (+6% cc) | +4% | +4% | 11.9% | 11.4% | +50bp |
Prior-year segment margins are computed from the reported Q2 FY26 segment profit and sales figures. There were no tariff-refund adjustments in the prior year, so the reported prior-year margin is the like-for-like comparison against this year's adjusted margin. Constant-currency margins are used for Canada and International because that is how the company reports them.
Sales Decomposition
The 10-Q breaks each division's sales growth into comp, non-comp and currency. This is the cleanest view of how much of the growth is being bought with new square footage.
| Division | Q2 sales growth | Comp | Non-comp | Currency | H1 comp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marmaxx | +3% | +1% | +2% | n/a | +3% |
| HomeGoods | +10% | +7% | +3% | n/a | +8% |
| TJX Canada | +6% | +6% | +2% | -2% | +7% |
| TJX International | +11% | +7% | +3% | +1% | +6% |
| Consolidated | +5% | +4% | +2% | -1% | +5% |
Marmaxx: +1% comp, transactions down, margin flat
Marmaxx comped +1% on $9,109 million of sales, its weakest quarter in years and a 500bp sequential deceleration from Q1's +6%. The composition is worse than the headline. The comp was driven entirely by a higher average basket with customer transactions down, which reverses Q1's pattern of both moving up together. The CFO said so on the call, and the 10-Q repeats it.
"At Marmaxx, comp sales increased 1% and were entirely driven by a higher average basket, partially offset by a small decrease in customer transactions. While sales were lower than we would have liked, comp sales increased across all region and income demographic bands. Adjusted segment profit was 14.2%, flat versus last year." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The CEO's diagnosis is that this was an assortment failure, not a demand or competitive failure, and he pressed the point hard enough on the call that it clearly anticipates the bear case.
"We have measured, we have actually gone out and measured where our stores are versus direct off price competitors, and our comps are actually at pretty much identical to wherever direct off price competitors are near us versus away from us. Our stores are comping identically. So which, by the way, the good and the bad of that is it tells us it is our own execution." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The 10-Q adds two facts the call did not. First, "Both apparel comp sales growth and home sales growth performed in line with the overall comp sales increase for the second quarter," meaning the weakness was not concentrated in apparel. Second, "Geographically, each region generally performed in line with comp sales growth," meaning it was not concentrated regionally either. A miss in "a handful of areas," as the CEO described it, that shows up evenly across both merchandise halves and every region is a harder story to tell than a category-specific stumble.
On margin, the adjusted 14.2% matches the prior year exactly. The 10-Q's bridge explains how: the increase was "driven by a net benefit from tariff refunds and favorable merchandise margin due to higher markon, partially offset by expense deleverage on lower comp sales and incremental store wage and payroll costs." Strip the refund and the flat result is markon offsetting deleverage. Marmaxx also absorbed $316 million of capital expenditure in the quarter and carries $16,737 million of identifiable assets, up 12.0% year over year, against a +1% comp.
Assessment: The self-inflicted diagnosis is probably right and it is not reassuring. If TJX's buying organization, which is the moat, produced a broad-based assortment miss across both apparel and home in every region, then the failure mode is process rather than market, and process failures at this scale take more than one selling season to prove fixed. Management's own timeline says Q4. We will not have evidence either way until the November print.
HomeGoods: +7% comp, adjusted margin to 12.4%
HomeGoods comped +7% on $2,507 million of sales, with the 10-Q reporting a higher average basket and growth in customer transactions, and "all regions saw strong comp sales growth." Adjusted segment margin of 12.4% expanded 240bp, following the +270bp in Q1. Reported segment margin of 17.6% against 10.0% is inflated by a 5.2 point tariff-refund benefit, the largest divisional benefit in the company, which reflects HomeGoods' import intensity.
"HomeGoods delivered an outstanding 7% comp sales increase primarily driven by higher average basket and customer transactions were also up. We are very pleased to see strength at both our HomeGoods and HomeSense banners across all regions and income demographic bands. Adjusted segment profit margin was 12.4%, up 240 basis points." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The CEO's explanation for the durability centres on a shift in what HomeGoods sells, from purely discretionary decor toward replenishable consumables that pull the customer back on a cycle rather than on impulse.
"They, and we have talked about this before. They are consumable business, items that get replenished You probably can guess what those categories are. This team has put in place something that I think is continuing to drive additional steady traffic because people are now aware not only all the impulse that, you know, everyone for years has written about in HomeGoods, they are getting day in, day out consumable staple product that they need to replenish on a regular basis." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The CFO's margin bridge was less romantic and more useful: "the biggest driver that Ernie mentioned was, again, the top line growth. I mean, we you know, a 7 comp is certainly gonna expand margin. We also had nice operational that we saw in the division. Then, of course, the largest item, which is the merchandise margin improvement, mainly driven by lower tariff costs." The 10-Q corroborates and adds that markdowns were higher, partially offsetting favorable markon and lower freight.
Assessment: This is the best business in the company right now and its long-term store target went up 200 to 2,000. The caveat is that the CFO names lower tariff costs as the largest margin driver, which puts a meaningful share of the 240bp in the same reversing bucket as the consolidated gross margin. Underlying, a +7% comp with transactions up is genuine share capture in a home category where the competitive set is weak.
TJX Canada: +6% comp, 16.3% constant-currency margin
Canada comped +6% on $1,470 million of sales, driven primarily by customer transactions, against a +9% comp a year ago. Reported segment margin of 15.6% fell 40bp from 16.0%, but the decline is entirely the tariff-related compensation accrual: adjusting for it lifts the margin to 16.3%, up 30bp, and currency was neutral. Currency cost the division 2 points of reported sales growth, so constant-currency sales grew 8%.
The CEO used an unprompted moment to note that Canada is approaching HomeGoods in scale and is compounding share in a market where a major department-store competitor has exited: "in Canada specifically is the size of getting close to the size of, HomeGoods. And those divisions, profit increases and sales increases Europe as well are continuing to just all those teams are executing at a very high level and taking market share in their geographies."
Assessment: Canada is the least-discussed and highest-margin division in the company at 16.3% constant currency, above Marmaxx. A +6% transaction-led comp against a +9% prior-year comp is a two-year stack of +15%, and the store base grew only 12 units year over year, so this is almost pure productivity.
TJX International: +7% comp, the margin inflection continues
International comped +7% on $2,094 million of sales, its best comp of the cycle and a 300bp sequential acceleration from Q1's +4%. Constant-currency adjusted segment margin of 7.3% expanded 210bp, second in the quarter only to HomeGoods' 240bp. The division opened its second TK Maxx in Spain.
"At TJX International, comp sales increased an outstanding 7%. This comp was also primarily driven by an increase in customer transactions. We were extremely pleased with the strong consistent sales performance in Europe and excellent sales in Australia. Adjusted segment profit margin on a constant currency basis was 7.3%, up 210 basis points. During the quarter, we opened our 2nd TK Maxx store in Spain and again customer response was extremely positive." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The 10-Q attributes the margin gain to favorable merchandise margin and expense leverage on higher comps, with higher markon "driven by the positive impact of transactional foreign exchange on the cost of merchandise." That last clause is worth flagging: a portion of the International margin expansion is a transactional currency benefit on the cost of goods, which is not a permanent structural gain. Australia grew from 85 to 91 stores and Europe from 738 to 759 across TK Maxx and Homesense.
Assessment: International at 7.3% constant-currency segment margin is the clearest evidence that the multi-year European margin framework is real, and the CEO's remark that the Spain reception has been "even stronger than we anticipated" is a live option that is not in anyone's numbers. Against that, transactional currency is doing some of the work, and the division is still 6.9 points of margin below Marmaxx on a base a quarter the size.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management came in prepared for the Marmaxx question and answered it directly rather than deflecting, which is a change from the uniformly celebratory posture of the past four calls and reads as credible. Confidence on everything other than Marmaxx was undiminished and if anything higher, with the store target raised and unit growth accelerated on the same call as the miss. The one place management was less convincing was timing: the recovery language moved through "improvement" in August, "greater improvement" by holiday, and "most confident" by Q4, and then declined to commit to a number.
1. The Marmaxx miss and the self-inflicted diagnosis
The CEO put the Marmaxx problem in the prepared remarks rather than waiting for Q&A, and framed it in three parts: it was an assortment execution failure, it was internal rather than competitive, and it is being fixed with senior involvement. He returned to the topic four separate times over the course of the call.
"At Marmaxx, we believe we could have executed our store mix better. And by that, I mean, we could have been sharper having the right goods in the right stores at the right time. We are convinced that the issues were self inflicted and within our control. And we have made good progress working through them. We are seeing improvement at Marmaxx to start the third quarter and are confident that we will see greater improvement by the holiday selling season." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Pressed on which categories, he declined for competitive reasons but characterized the magnitude: "we had a handful of areas that when they get hit, it pulls you down from what could be a 2 or 3 down to a 1 is what happens because in Marmaxx, as you know, in this and clearly, the street thinks this. The differences between a 1 and a 3 is just a very that is kind of what we are talking about here." He also anchored the frequency, saying "the last time maybe that we had something like this might have been about 8 years ago."
Assessment: The competitive-neutrality evidence is the strongest part of the argument, because a store-level comp comparison against nearby off-price competitors is a real test and it came back clean. But the honest reading of the same evidence cuts both ways, as the CEO acknowledged himself: if it is not the market, it is TJX. An eight-year gap between incidents makes this rare, and rare failures in a process-driven organization are precisely the ones with no established recovery playbook.
2. How Marmaxx held segment margin flat at a +1% comp
Marmaxx's adjusted segment margin came in at 14.2%, exactly matching the prior year, which is a better outcome than a +1% comp would normally produce. Asked directly whether any transitory benefit was in the number, the CFO said no.
"No. No. Nothing there. You know, we again, we have called this out in our in our prepared remarks. We did experience lower tariff costs in the second quarter. So I would say that, you know, what we what we put out there as far as our guidance is what we believe in, and we are gonna work hard to beat that guidance during the quarter." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The 10-Q, filed nine days later, describes the same bridge in more detail: the margin increase was "driven by a net benefit from tariff refunds and favorable merchandise margin due to higher markon, partially offset by expense deleverage on lower comp sales and incremental store wage and payroll costs." Markon is initial markup taken at the point of buying, and higher markon at a +1% comp with weaker transactions is the kind of thing that can surface later as markdown pressure if the goods do not clear.
Assessment: We do not read the CFO's answer as evasive; he immediately volunteered the tariff point, which is the largest item. But an answer of "No. No. Nothing there." and a filing that attributes the same flat margin to higher markon offsetting expense deleverage are different characterizations, and the filing version is the one that carries a forward implication. Watch Marmaxx markdowns in Q3.
3. The IEEPA tariff refund: $331 million collected against a $490 million pool
In February 2026 the Supreme Court invalidated tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. TJX received $331 million of refunds during the second quarter under phases 1 and 2 of the Customs and Border Protection administrative process, recognized in cost of sales, and accrued $112 million of incremental year-end incentive compensation and discretionary bonuses tied to the windfall. Net pretax benefit: $219 million, or $0.14 of EPS.
The number the call never mentioned is in the 10-Q: "The Company estimates it has paid an aggregate of approximately $490 million in IEEPA related tariffs." That caps the recovery. Roughly $159 million remains theoretically collectible, and the filing is explicit that "As of August 1, 2026 the Company has not recorded a receivable for any additional potential refunds," with any further recovery "subject to further legal, regulatory or administrative developments."
The full-year shape is worth laying out, because the quarterly pieces do not sum the way a casual read assumes. Q2 delivered $0.14 of net benefit. Q3 is guided to $0.06. Full-year net benefit is guided to $0.16. The reconciling item is the fourth quarter, which carries roughly $0.04 of the compensation accruals related to the Q2 and Q3 refunds with no refund against them.
Assessment: This is a one-time balance-sheet recovery being routed through the income statement, and it is not a quality-of-earnings problem so long as everyone works from the adjusted line, which management did. The forward point is that $0.16 of full-year reported EPS disappears in FY28 and takes the compensation accrual with it, and that the remaining $159 million is a contingency rather than a plan.
4. The raise that is only the flow-through
Full-year adjusted EPS guidance moved to $5.15-$5.20 from $5.08-$5.15, an increase of $0.05 to $0.07 depending on which end you take. That is the second-quarter beat and nothing else. The CFO said so plainly when asked whether the back half had improved.
"I know you are doing front half and back half. I mean our front half and back half is, again, is very similar to what we had guided to underlying, guided to at the second quarter, which is why the $0.05 beat, we flowed the $0.05 on the full year. So we are well, obviously, there is puts and takes, but for the most part, we are consistent." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
Working the arithmetic through: first-half adjusted EPS is $2.41, so the second half is guided to $2.74-$2.79. The comparable prior-year second half is $2.71, being Q3's $1.28 plus Q4's adjusted $1.43. That is growth of +1% to +3%, against +19% in the first half. Adjusted pretax margin is guided down 30 to 40bp year over year in Q3 and down 20 to 30bp in Q4.
Assessment: This is the single most important disclosure in the print and it received almost no airtime on the call. A company whose multiple rests on consistent high-single-digit to low-double-digit earnings growth has just guided two consecutive quarters to roughly no growth. Some of that is fuel and freight, which is genuinely transitory. Some of it is a +2% to +3% comp assumption that reflects no Marmaxx recovery. Neither is a disaster; together they remove the case for paying a premium multiple until the trajectory re-establishes.
5. Fuel, freight and the second-half gross margin bridge
Third-quarter adjusted gross margin is guided to 32.1%-32.2%, down 40 to 50bp against last year's 32.6%, which management attributes primarily to higher fuel costs. The CFO gave an unusually granular explanation of the three moving parts between the halves.
"So, Michael, if I if I am comparing the first half to the second half, you know, the biggest piece is gonna be the fuel and the fuel the freight rates that we are seeing. So in the first half, we had favorability on our freight accruals that we excuse me. The freight mark to market of our hedges that we had out there. And, again, we have to mark to market those at every quarter. So the back half, we are seeing higher fuel rates comparatively speaking. Freight rates also due to due to what we are what the trucking companies are seeing, they are seeing less driver availability, which is driving up price." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The third factor is the merchandise-margin anniversary, which is a genuine two-way tariff effect: "when look at the institution of the IEPA tariffs, last year, there were goods that were placed before the tariffs were put in place, so we did not have an opportunity to negotiate those tariffs. So we are anniversarying that. And that is the exact opposite happened this year where the we had goods that had negotiated a tariff out, and then the tariff was it was eliminated before the goods were landed."
Assessment: The fuel hedge mark-to-market swing was flagged at the Q1 call and is playing out as described, so this is not a surprise. The driver-supply commentary on trucking rates is new and structural rather than cyclical, and it is the kind of cost line that does not mean-revert on a schedule. The merchandise-margin anniversary is the honest admission that the first-half gross margin gain was partly a timing artifact of when goods were placed relative to the tariff regime.
6. HomeGoods as the second engine
HomeGoods delivered its fourth consecutive quarter of both comp outperformance and material margin expansion, with adjusted segment margin at 12.4% against Marmaxx's 14.2%. The gap between the two divisions has closed from roughly 420bp in the year-ago second quarter to about 180bp now. The CEO credited both the merchandising shift toward replenishable categories and, unusually candidly, weak execution by competitors.
"By the way, admittedly helped by, I think, the execution of competition in home, around the board. In every country and specifically in The United States, competition there is just not, I would say, up to par and does not give you the fashion utilitarian approach of goods that we deliver in home goods." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The long-term store target for the division rose 200 to 2,000, against 1,059 today across HomeGoods and Homesense.
Assessment: HomeGoods is now large enough and profitable enough to matter to the consolidated result, and the margin convergence toward Marmaxx is the most durable positive in the print. The dependence on competitor weakness is a fair thing for a CEO to name and a fragile thing to underwrite, because it is the one driver TJX does not control.
7. Store target raised to 7,500 and unit growth to 4%
The long-term global store target went up by 500 to 7,500 within the existing ten countries and existing banners, and annual unit growth accelerates to 4% from 3% starting in FY28.
"Today, we are increasing our long term store growth potential by 500 stores to a total of 7.5 thousand stores, or over 2.2 thousand more stores. With just our existing retail banners within our current 10 countries. This now reflects the long term potential for our TJ Maxx and Marshalls banners to expand an additional 300 stores to a combined 3.3 thousand stores And for the home goods division, expand an additional 200 stores to 2,000 stores. Further, we are planning to accelerate our store openings to 4% starting next year to take advantage of the growth opportunities we see out there." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The CFO named three sources of the increase: rural markets where department stores are closing, tighter store spacing enabled by sustained comp growth, and small-format stores for dense urban areas. He also said new-store productivity supports it: "We have been exceeding our expectations on our new store openings for quite a while. And so we see no concern there either." Neither Spain nor any future new country is in the 7,500.
Assessment: Raising the Marmaxx store target by 300 in the same quarter Marmaxx comped +1% is a deliberate signal, and the underlying logic about department-store closures creating rural whitespace is sound. It is also a reminder that a growing share of Marmaxx's growth is now units rather than comp: two of its three points of sales growth this quarter came from non-comp stores, and identifiable assets in the division grew 12% year over year.
8. Capital allocation and the price paid for stock
TJX returned $1.3 billion in the quarter, split $798 million of buyback covering 5.1 million shares and $529 million of dividends. First-half returns were $2.4 billion. The full-year buyback plan is unchanged at $2.75-$3.0 billion, with roughly $2.7 billion of authorization remaining as of August 1 under a new $3.0 billion program. Operating cash flow was $2.2 billion in the quarter and $3,345 million in the first half against $2,185 million a year ago, with the quarter-end cash balance at $6,004 million.
The prices are worth noting. First-half FY27 repurchases were 8.9 million shares for $1.4 billion, an average of roughly $157. The year-ago first half was 9.2 million shares for $1.1 billion, roughly $120. TJX bought back 3% fewer shares for 27% more money, and the stock closed at $132.19 on September 3. The Q1 framing of the raised buyback as an opportunity to buy more opportunistically at favorable stock price levels has not aged well over two quarters.
Assessment: The cash generation is excellent and unaffected by any of this: first-half free cash flow of roughly $2,186 million against $1,227 million a year ago, with $1,159 million of capital expenditure absorbed. The observation is narrower. Management's own repurchase pacing did not treat the first half as expensive, and the remaining $1.35-$1.6 billion of FY27 authorization now gets deployed at a materially lower price, which is a real if unglamorous positive from here.
9. Inventory and merchandise availability
Balance-sheet inventory finished at $7,862 million, up 6.6%, with per-store inventory up only 2% reported and 3% on a constant-currency basis. Against 5.4% sales growth and a division that just missed, that is a clean position with no visible markdown overhang.
"Moving to inventory. Second quarter balance sheet inventory was up 7% and inventory on a per store basis was up 2%. We feel great about our inventory levels and our convinced that we are well positioned to take advantage of the plentiful buying opportunities in the marketplace." — John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
The CEO's characterization of supply was, as usual, emphatic: "Third, product availability continues to be off the charts across all categories and from a wide range of brands. Further, there continues to be more availability in the marketplace than we could ever buy."
Assessment: This is the strongest single argument that Marmaxx is fixable. The failure was not a supply constraint; it was a decision about what to buy and where to send it. Abundant availability plus a lean inventory position means the raw material for a Q3 and Q4 correction is on hand.
10. Ticket growth moderating
Asked whether the multi-year run of average-ticket growth has further to go, the CEO stepped back from it in a way he has not before.
"Yeah. I yes. We have seen increases. I would tell you in this environment to what you said, I we are gonna moderate there. And I think it might you know, we might be up a few is the way it is been kind of tracking, but I do not see a long term trend there heading that way. it is probably gonna moderate a little bit, and that is our best guess." — Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
He attributed prior ticket growth to category mix rather than like-for-like price: "it is not like for like items or categories where the retail has changed. it is the mix within the store has changed to more higher average retail categories."
Assessment: This matters more than it sounds. Marmaxx's +1% comp this quarter was entirely basket with transactions negative. If ticket growth moderates as the CEO expects, Marmaxx needs transactions to turn positive for the comp to recover at all, which raises the bar on the assortment fix rather than lowering it.
11. Marketing spend and reach
The CEO volunteered a reach statistic that has not appeared in prior calls: "In the first half of the year, we had 1.1 billion paid video views across Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, YouTube, which shows you that would not have looked that way on the last couple of years, shows you how aggressive by the way, we had over 300 million in HomeGoods." He also claimed above-benchmark completion rates on TikTok and YouTube. On budget, the framing was that planning is consistent year over year with discretionary in-year additions "if we are having a strong year."
Assessment: Reach metrics are not sales and the company does not connect them to comp. The more informative part is the budget mechanism: incremental marketing dollars are added when the year is going well, which means marketing is not the lever being pulled to fix Marmaxx. Consistent with the assortment diagnosis, and a small point in its favor.
Guidance & Outlook
Guidance is presented on an adjusted basis, which is how management gave it. Reported figures are shown alongside where the tariff-refund gross-up is material.
Third Quarter FY27
| Metric | Q3 FY27 guide | Q3 FY26 actual | Implied change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated comp sales | +2% to +3% | +5% | Decelerating |
| Consolidated sales | $15.6-$15.8B | $15.1B | +3% to +5% |
| Gross margin (adjusted) | 32.1%-32.2% | 32.6% | -40 to -50bp |
| SG&A rate (adjusted) | 20.0% | 20.1% | -10bp |
| Pretax profit margin (adjusted) | 12.3%-12.4% | 12.7% | -30 to -40bp |
| Pretax profit margin (reported) | 12.8%-12.9% | 12.7% | Includes 0.5pt refund benefit |
| Net interest income | $28M | n/a | Neutral to margin |
| Tax rate | 24.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Diluted share count | ~1.11B | n/a | n/a |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | $1.30-$1.32 | $1.28 | +2% to +3% |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | $1.36-$1.38 | $1.28 | Includes $0.06 refund benefit |
Full Year FY27, Versus the Guide Issued in May
| Metric | FY27 guide (August) | FY27 guide (May) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated comp sales | +3% to +4% | +3% to +4% | Unchanged |
| Consolidated sales | $63.4-$63.8B | $63.2-$63.7B | Raised ~$150M at midpoint |
| Gross margin (adjusted) | 31.2%-31.3% | 31.2%-31.3% | Unchanged |
| SG&A rate (adjusted) | 19.5% | 19.5% | Unchanged |
| Pretax profit margin (adjusted) | 12.0%-12.1% | 11.9%-12.0% | Raised 10bp |
| Pretax profit margin (reported) | 12.3%-12.4% | n/a | Includes 0.3pt refund benefit |
| Net interest income | ~$131M | $122M | +$9M |
| Tax rate | 24.6% | 24.7% | -10bp |
| Diluted share count | ~1.12B | n/a | n/a |
| Diluted EPS (adjusted) | $5.15-$5.20 | $5.08-$5.15 | Raised $0.05-$0.07 |
| Diluted EPS (reported) | $5.31-$5.36 | n/a | Includes $0.16 refund benefit |
| Buyback | $2.75-$3.0B | $2.75-$3.0B | Unchanged |
Implied second half. First-half adjusted EPS was $2.41, so the full-year guide implies $2.74-$2.79 in the second half against $2.71 a year ago, or growth of +1% to +3%. That compares with +19% adjusted growth in the first half. The two guided quarters both show adjusted pretax margin declining year over year, 30 to 40bp in Q3 and 20 to 30bp in Q4, with fuel and freight named as the primary driver.
Implied fourth quarter. Management gave Q4 adjusted EPS of $1.44-$1.47, up 1% to 3% against last year's $1.43, and comp of +2% to +3%. On the full-year comp guide of +3% to +4% against a first half at +5% and a Q3 at +2% to +3%, the implied fourth-quarter comp on a sales-weighted approximation works out to roughly +2% to +4%. In other words, the annual guide does not embed the Marmaxx re-acceleration that management says it expects by the fourth quarter. Either the guide is conservative in the customary way, or the recovery is not yet underwritten.
Street position. The consensus standing at the print carried Q3 at $1.34 of EPS and $15.85 billion of sales, both above the adjusted guide of $1.30-$1.32 and $15.6-$15.8 billion. Full-year consensus of $5.19 sits inside the new $5.15-$5.20 range, near the top. On a reported basis the Q3 guide of $1.36-$1.38 is above the $1.34 figure, but no Street model carried the tariff refunds, so the adjusted comparison is the one the market traded.
Guidance style. TJX has beaten its own quarterly EPS guide in each of the last five quarters we have covered, and the Q2 beat of $0.05 against the high end is the smallest of them. The pattern argues that $1.30-$1.32 will prove low. The counter-argument is that the two headwinds management named, fuel and freight-driver supply, are cost inputs the company does not control, and the merchandise-margin tailwind that funded the first-half beats is explicitly anniversarying out.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Marmaxx cadence through the quarter and the timing of a recovery
The dominant topic of the call, raised in the first question and returned to by three more analysts. Management said Marmaxx started stronger in May with June and July consistent, and that all three months were positive comps. On recovery timing, the answer moved through a sequence of qualitative markers rather than a date or a number, and management explicitly declined to commit.
Q: "I was hoping to get a little more insight on what went wrong at Marmaxx. The steps you have taken to fix it. Yep. And then how quickly do you think you will be back to a more normal 2% to 3% comp cadence at Marmaxx specifically?"
— Lorraine Hutchinson, Bank of America
A: "I would say we are seeing a trend improvement already in August versus in Q2. I am most confident that we will be seeing what you are talking about by Q4. And I think a transition toward that over the next couple of. I hate to lock myself in on an exact number right now. But, we are feeling really good about it."
— Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Assessment: The most important sentence on the call is the refusal to lock in a number, and it is the right instinct from an operator. It is also why the stock traded the way it did. A management team that can quantify a recovery gives the market something to underwrite; one that cannot leaves the Q3 print as the only evidence, three months away. Note that the guide asks only for a return to +2% to +3% at Marmaxx, not to the +6% the division ran in Q1.
Whether the transaction decline was traffic, conversion, or assortment
A pointed line of questioning tried to separate three explanations for the negative transaction count: fewer visits, worse conversion of visits, or price points pushed too high. Management rejected all three in favour of a fourth, that the goods simply were not in the store, and volunteered a measurement limitation that matters for anyone modelling the recovery.
Q: "And then on the small decline in transactions that you referenced, Ernie, on the Marmaxx side, curious if that was traffic driven or conversion. And if there is anything that might be a little off from a price point perspective, that might be impacting your conversion, maybe going a little bit too high."
— Paul Lejuez, Citi
A: "The, decline in transactions from what we can see, had nothing to do with conversion. And more to do in cases of where we did not have-- we had it was not a like item where retails went up and the value was not good, We have comp shopped aggressively. Our values are really the best around. Nobody is underselling us. And what it is, without giving specifics, it is more about what we did not have in the mix."
— Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The CFO then added the caveat: "I mean, our transactions we quote our transactions through the register. Right. it is not footfall. We do not have we do not have people counters."
Assessment: The register-versus-footfall admission is the honest and slightly awkward part. Without door counters, TJX cannot distinguish a drop in visits from a drop in purchase rate among the same visitors, which means the conversion answer is inference rather than measurement. The pricing rebuttal is credible and specific, and the CEO's framing that the customer probably came in and could not find the item is the version most consistent with the assortment diagnosis. It is also unfalsifiable from outside.
What broke in the buying organisation and what changed
The buying organisation is the company's core competitive asset, so a question about how its judgment failed goes to the heart of the thesis rather than to one quarter. Management named two process changes in planning without describing them, and framed the failure as an inherent hazard of a merchandising art form rather than a systems gap.
Q: "Your buyers typically have a very strong knowledge in knowing exactly what the customer wants and what categories and items are trending. What do you think led to this miss step on their knowledge of the pulse of the customer And what changes are you implementing in buying and allocation to be a little bit more consistent as you move into that important holiday season?"
— Brooke Roach, Goldman Sachs
A: "We have instituted 2 more systematic changes. In planning. I cannot tell you what they are. But planning has a is putting in something that will help monitor the situation so that it does not happen to that degree. We are all again, remember, we are a bit of an art form secret sauce situation where things so rigid. Merchants are making their best calls at the time."
— Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Assessment: Two things are true at once. Monitoring changes in planning are the right response to a mix failure, and a monitoring change detects a problem faster rather than preventing it. The eight-year gap since the last comparable episode supports the "rare accident" reading, and the involvement of the CEO personally, alongside the buyers, merchandise managers, general merchandise managers and the division president, signals the company treats it as more than routine. That escalation is reassurance and evidence of severity at the same time.
Durability of the Marmaxx segment margin at a low comp
The most analytically useful question of the call asked whether holding Marmaxx's segment margin flat on a +1% comp involved anything transitory. Management said no and then immediately named the tariff item.
Q: "I was pretty pleasantly surprised to see Marmaxx able to hold the segment margin at the 1 comp Is there if you just let us know for our models, is there any shift or any transitory benefits we should be mindful of in the second half?"
— Michael Binetti, Evercore ISI
A: "No. No. Nothing there. You know, we again, we have called this out in our in our prepared remarks. We did experience lower tariff costs in the second quarter. So I would say that, you know, what we what we put out there as far as our guidance is what we believe in, and we are gonna work hard to beat that guidance during the quarter."
— John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The 10-Q filed nine days after the call attributes the Marmaxx bridge to a tariff-refund benefit plus favorable merchandise margin from higher markon, partially offset by expense deleverage on lower comp sales. That is a more textured answer than "nothing there," and the markon component is the one worth tracking, because initial markup taken on goods that then sell through slowly becomes a markdown in a later quarter. We do not read this as an attempt to mislead; we do read the filing as the better guide to the durability of that flat 14.2%.
The second-half gross margin bridge
With the first half running well ahead of plan, a natural question was why none of the upside carries into the back-half gross margin. The answer was the most detailed disclosure of the call and it identified three separate items, one of which is new.
Q: "I think with the strong start to the year before today, there is some potential for maybe upside to the gross margins that you guys are thinking about in the back half. Think you are more or less keeping the second half the same today for gross margin, maybe 10 basis points lower at the low end or something small like that. But can you maybe just walk us through the changes to the second half gross margin plan that net out to holding it flat?"
— Michael Binetti, Evercore ISI
A: "So in the first half, we had favorability on our freight accruals that we excuse me. The freight mark to market of our hedges that we had out there. And, again, we have to mark to market those at every quarter. So the back half, we are seeing higher fuel rates comparatively speaking. Freight rates also due to due to what we are what the trucking companies are seeing, they are seeing less driver availability, which is driving up price."
— John Klinger, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The hedge mark-to-market swing was pre-announced at the Q1 call and is behaving as described, so it is a timing item rather than a surprise. The trucking-capacity commentary is new and reads as structural rather than cyclical, which makes it a cost line that will not simply lap out next year. Taken with the merchandise-margin anniversary management described separately, the message is that the entire first-half gross margin tailwind was timing.
HomeGoods comp durability and the margin ceiling
With HomeGoods now compounding high-single-digit comps and closing the margin gap to Marmaxx, the question was whether the division has a structural ceiling short of the mid-teens. Management's answer credited assortment execution and, in the same breath, the weakness of the competitive set.
Q: "Could you maybe unpack that really strong comp result by traffic or ticket as well as the categories and whether you think it is sustainable for that business to continue doing high single digit comps into the back half? And similarly, just on this division as well, it is been delivering great substantial underlying margin expansion. Can you talk about what is driving that improvement? If there is any structural constraints as you think about that business potentially becoming a mid teens margin segment over time?"
— Alex Straton, Morgan Stanley
A: "I think we have, way more opportunity as we move ahead By the way, admittedly helped by, I think, the execution of competition in home, around the board. In every country and specifically in The United States, competition there is just not, I would say, up to par and does not give you the fashion utilitarian approach of goods that we deliver in home goods."
— Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Assessment: No ceiling was named, which is itself informative given the question invited one. The candour about competitor execution is unusual and probably accurate, and it also identifies the single variable in the HomeGoods story that TJX does not control. On the margin question the CFO was more literal than the CEO, naming top-line leverage first and lower tariff costs as the largest single item, which caps how much of the 240bp should be extrapolated.
Composition of the raised store target and new-country optionality
The store-target increase came with an unusually specific carve-out: the 7,500 covers existing banners in the current ten countries only. A question probing what sits outside that number drew confirmation that Spain, Mexico and any future market are incremental.
Q: "Ernie, I want to ask you about the 7.5 thousand long-term store target. Can you just tell us about Sierra? And also HomeSense? And maybe a little bit about Europe as well, how those fit into the plans. Then you I think you very specifically called out within your existing countries Why not sort of talk about maybe new potential countries that you know, the company might be going to over time?"
— Jay Sole, UBS
A: "Sierra is, you know, disproportionate that adds disproportionately into the growth, right? it is a higher growth rate Yes. Than the 4% by far. And so is HomeSense. So, those are both well above 4%. Growth because they are both doing well. And we are always looking at new market potential, so you know, because we have shown, as witnessed by Australia, also, any new market we have gone into, if we have, brought the TJX secret sauce and TJX tenured associates to lead it. We have done very well."
— Ernie Herrman, Chief Executive Officer and President
The CFO interjected to confirm that Spain sits outside the target: "that is not part of our that is not part of our no. Not even part of our numbers. Potential opportunity in the future."
Assessment: This is the genuinely constructive part of the print and the market gave it nothing. A 7,500-store target that excludes Spain, excludes Mexico, and excludes any future country is a conservative construction, and the fastest-growing banners inside it are the two smallest. Sierra went from 127 stores to 156 in a year. None of it changes the FY27 earnings trajectory, which is why it did not move the stock, and all of it matters to a five-year view.
What They're NOT Saying
- The size of the IEEPA recovery pool. The call discussed refunds received and refunds expected, but never the denominator. The 10-Q filed nine days later discloses that TJX estimates it paid approximately $490 million of IEEPA tariffs in total, of which $331 million has now been collected. That frames the remaining benefit as roughly $159 million and, more importantly, as finite. No receivable has been recorded against it.
- Which categories missed at Marmaxx, and the fact that it was not narrow. The competitive-secrecy refusal is defensible and consistent with past practice. What sits uncomfortably beside it is the 10-Q's disclosure that both apparel and home comps performed in line with the overall +1%, and that every region performed in line. A "handful of areas" that produces an evenly distributed result across the two merchandise halves and all geographies is a different shape of problem than the call's framing implies.
- Any quantified Marmaxx recovery. Management is confident of improvement in August, greater improvement by holiday, and a return to a +2% to +3% cadence by the fourth quarter, and then declined to commit to a number. The full-year comp guide of +3% to +4% does not appear to embed a fourth-quarter acceleration, which means the internal plan and the verbal confidence are not obviously the same document.
- What the two systematic planning changes actually are. Named, counted, and then withheld. For a merchandising failure attributed to process, the process fix is the only verifiable part of the remedy, and it was not described even in general terms.
- Marmaxx markdown exposure entering the second half. The 10-Q attributes part of the flat Marmaxx margin to higher markon. Neither the call nor the release addressed what happens to that markon if the assortment issues persist into the third quarter. Consolidated inventory is clean, which mitigates this, but the division-level markdown risk was never engaged.
- Any division-level guidance. TJX has never given it and did not start here. In a quarter where the consolidated comp and the largest division's comp diverged by 300bp, the absence means the Q3 guide of +2% to +3% cannot be decomposed into a Marmaxx assumption and a rest-of-company assumption.
- E-commerce. Not mentioned once. The 10-Q shows consolidated digital at approximately 2% of sales in both years, Marmaxx digital at approximately 2% in both years, and International at approximately 3% in both years. Flat penetration across every division and both periods, with no strategy discussion attached.
- The prices paid for stock repurchased in the first half. The release gives share counts and dollars, so the roughly $157 average is derivable, but neither the call nor the release addressed it, and the Q1 framing of the raised buyback as opportunistic deployment at favorable levels was not revisited.
- Spain economics. Two stores open, customer response described as extremely positive twice, and no sales productivity, capital cost, or ramp timetable. Spain is explicitly excluded from the 7,500-store target, so it is optionality with no disclosed unit economics.
- Shrink. A named margin driver in each of the prior three quarters, absent from this call and from the release. That is most likely because it has normalized and is no longer a variance item, but its disappearance from the narrative went unremarked.
- Mexico and the Middle East investments. The joint venture and the Brands for Less stake, both discussed at prior calls, went unmentioned. No quarterly contribution is disclosed for either.
- Any FY28 framing beyond store count. Unit growth accelerating to 4% is an FY28 statement about square footage. Nothing was said about what the acceleration costs in capital or pre-opening expense, or about the FY28 earnings algorithm into which it lands.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup. TJX closed at $150.85 on August 18, the session before the before-the-open release. The stock was down 1.8% year to date against the S&P 500's +12.4%, down 3.1% over the trailing 30 days, and up 12.1% over the trailing twelve months. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $132.62 to $168.41, so the shares came in roughly 10% below their 52-week closing high and already lagging the index by 14 points year to date.
- Reaction session. The stock gapped down to $144.14 at the open, a 4.4% gap, traded a range of $141.94 to $150.54, and closed at $144.50, down 4.2% or $6.35.
- Volume. 12.9 million shares against a 30-day average of 5.0 million, or 2.6 times normal.
- Index and peers. The S&P 500 closed up 0.2% that session. Ross Stores closed down 0.7% and Burlington closed up 0.2%. Neither off-price peer followed TJX down, which marks the move as company-specific rather than a sector read-across.
- Since the print. The shares have not recovered. TJX closed at $132.19 on September 3, down 8.5% from the reaction-day close and down 12.4% from the pre-print close. Over the same window the S&P 500 gained 0.7% and Ross Stores fell 2.0%. Burlington fell 23.3%, but on its own August 27 print rather than in sympathy.
The market did not trade the headline. Reported EPS of $1.36 beat every published estimate by a wide margin, sales came in above plan, comp beat the guide, and the full-year outlook went up. The stock fell 4.2% on 2.6 times volume anyway, and then closed lower in eight of the eleven sessions that followed.
Three things explain it, and they compound. The first is that the beat was correctly discounted: with $0.14 of the reported figure sourced from a tariff refund, the operating result was $1.22, a $0.03 beat against the $1.19 consensus, which is a normal quarter rather than an exceptional one. The second is composition. A +4% consolidated comp that requires three divisions at +6% to +7% to offset the 60%-of-sales division at +1% is a materially different quarter than the +6% consolidated comp Q1 delivered with every division participating, and positioning coming into the print was built on the Q1 shape. The third is that the guide confirmed the concern rather than dispelling it: Q3 adjusted EPS below the standing consensus, Q3 sales below it too, and a full-year raise that was only the flow-through of the quarter just reported.
The continued drift after the print is the more telling part. A one-day reaction to a mix disappointment is a positioning event; eight down sessions out of the eleven that followed, taking the shares 12.4% below the pre-print close while the index gained, is the market re-rating the earnings-growth assumption. That is consistent with what the guide actually says: second-half adjusted EPS growth of +1% to +3%. The de-rating has already happened, which is central to the rating decision below.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Marmaxx miss a merchandising accident or the start of share loss?
Bull view: Management measured comps at stores near direct off-price competitors against stores away from them and found them identical, which is the cleanest available test and it exonerates the competitive explanation. The last comparable episode was eight years ago, the company's record of self-diagnosing and repairing execution problems is strong, and inventory is clean with availability described as unlimited. The bull case is that a two-quarter fix is a buying opportunity in a compounder.
Bear view: A division at 60% of sales and 64% of segment profit does not comp +1% by accident, and the 10-Q shows the softness distributed evenly across apparel, home and every region rather than concentrated in the handful of areas management described. The CEO's personal involvement signals severity. And the comparison that matters is not to TJX's own history but to the peer that reported a day later and rallied.
Our take: The bulls have the better evidence and the bears have the better position. The store-proximity test is genuinely persuasive and we accept the self-inflicted diagnosis. But the distribution disclosed in the 10-Q is hard to reconcile with a narrow category miss, and a process failure that produces an even result across an entire division is a bigger thing to repair than a bad bet on one category. The decisive point is timing rather than diagnosis: nothing between now and the November print will resolve it, and the guide does not pay you to wait.
Debate: How much of the margin story survives the second half?
Bull view: The adjusted pretax margin expanded 50bp in a quarter where the largest division delivered no comp leverage at all. HomeGoods added 240bp, International added 210bp, and Canada added 30bp, which demonstrates that the margin thesis was never solely a Marmaxx story. Fuel and freight are cost inputs that lap, and the second-half guide is the customary conservatism the company beats every quarter.
Bear view: Both guided quarters show adjusted pretax margin declining year over year, the company named the first-half merchandise-margin gain as a tariff-timing artifact that anniversaries out, and the freight pressure was attributed to a structural shortage of drivers rather than a spot-rate cycle. The first-half margin expansion was borrowed from the second half, and the guide is management saying so.
Our take: The bear framing is closer to management's own words. The CFO named three separate reasons the first half will not repeat, one of which he described as the exact opposite of last year's dynamic. We would not model second-half margin expansion. We would also not extrapolate the compression past FY27, because the hedge mark-to-market is a timing item and the segment-level expansion at HomeGoods, Canada and International is real and independent of Marmaxx.
Debate: Does the raised store target change the long-term value?
Bull view: The global target went up 500 to 7,500 and annual unit growth accelerates to 4% from 3% beginning in FY28, and neither number includes Spain, Mexico, or any future country. Department-store closures are opening rural whitespace, small formats unlock dense urban markets, and new-store productivity has been exceeding plan for years. This is a multi-year revenue algorithm getting better while the stock de-rates.
Bear view: Unit growth is the cheapest kind of growth to promise and the most capital-intensive to deliver. Marmaxx is already growing assets 12% year over year and contributed two of its three points of sales growth from new stores this quarter, which is what a maturing comp base looks like. Raising a store target in the same quarter the flagship division comps +1% invites the question of whether square footage is being asked to do work that comp used to do.
Our take: Both are right and they operate on different horizons. The target increase is credible and conservative in construction, and it genuinely improves the terminal value. It does nothing for FY27 or FY28 earnings, which is what the multiple is currently arguing about. We treat it as support for the floor rather than a reason to pay up today.
Model Update
| Item | Prior estimate | Revised estimate | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 revenue | ~$63.5B | $63.5-$63.7B | Guide raised to $63.4-$63.8B; H1 delivered $29.5B |
| FY27 comp | +4% to +5% | +3% to +4% | Marmaxx at +1% removes the upside case; guide unchanged |
| FY27 adjusted EPS | $5.15-$5.25 | $5.18-$5.24 | Guide $5.15-$5.20; modest beat pattern intact but narrowed |
| FY27 adjusted pretax margin | ~13.5% EBITDA framing | 12.0%-12.2% pretax | Restated on the pretax basis the company guides to |
| FY28 revenue | ~$67-68B | $66.5-$67.5B | Unit growth to 4% supports the base; comp assumption lowered to +3% |
| FY28 adjusted EPS | $5.65-$5.85 | $5.55-$5.75 | Lower comp assumption and no tariff-refund tailwind in the base |
| FY29 adjusted EPS | $6.20-$6.40 | $6.00-$6.25 | Rolled forward off the lower FY28 base |
| Marmaxx segment margin | 14.7% and rising | 14.2%-14.5% through FY28 | Flat this quarter; recovery to +2-3% comp gives leverage, not expansion |
| HomeGoods segment margin | 13%-14% by FY28 | 12.5%-13.5% by FY28 | Trimmed for the tariff-cost share of the current expansion |
| International segment margin | Toward 10% long term | Unchanged | 7.3% cc this quarter, ahead of the multi-year path |
| FY27 capital return | $4.7-$5.0B | $4.8-$5.1B | $2.4B returned in H1; buyback plan unchanged at $2.75-$3.0B |
Valuation. At the September 3 close of $132.19 the shares trade at 25.5 times the FY27 adjusted guide midpoint of $5.175 and roughly 23 times our FY28 estimate. Entering the print at $150.85 the multiple was 29.5 times the then-standing FY27 guide midpoint, so the de-rating is about four turns. Applying 25 to 29 times FY27 adjusted earnings gives $129 to $150, and 23 to 26 times our FY28 estimate gives $131 to $148.
Fair value range moves to $130-$150, from $150-$175. The midpoint of $140 sits about 6% above the current price, which is a market-like expected return and is what our Hold rating means. The upper bound requires evidence that Marmaxx has returned to a +2% to +3% comp cadence, which the November print is the first opportunity to supply. The lower bound is close to the current price and to the 52-week closing low of $132.62, which limits how much of the downside case is still ahead rather than behind.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
Graded against the standing thesis carried since the Q2 FY26 initiation, not against a fresh set of pillars.
| Thesis point | Status | What this quarter showed |
|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Consistent comp growth across the cycle, driven by cross-demographic appeal | Challenged | Consolidated +4% held, but the largest division comped +1% with transactions negative. Breadth, which was the pillar's substance, is gone for now. Status moves from on track to at risk. |
| Bull 2: Off-price flexibility and third-party sourcing insulate the model from tariffs | Confirmed | $331M of IEEPA tariffs recovered and recognized, with $219M of net pretax benefit. The model absorbed the tariff regime and is now recovering the cost. Strongly confirmed, though the benefit is one-time. |
| Bull 3: Multi-year store growth runway | Confirmed | Global target raised 500 to 7,500, unit growth accelerating to 4% from FY28, and Spain and Mexico excluded from the number. Strengthened this quarter. |
| Bull 4: Margin expansion through the cycle from merchandise margin, shrink normalization and segment convergence | Neutral | Adjusted pretax margin +50bp, and HomeGoods, International and Canada all expanded. But both guided quarters show margin declining year over year, and management named the first-half merchandise-margin gain as a timing artifact. |
| Bull 5: Capital return framework compounding | Confirmed | $1.3B returned in the quarter, $2.4B in the half, $2.75-$3.0B FY27 plan reaffirmed, $6.0B of cash. Unaffected by the operating stumble. |
| Bear 1: Consumer spending deterioration | Challenged | Comps rose across all region and income demographic bands at Marmaxx and at HomeGoods, and three divisions comped +6% to +7%. This is not a demand problem. Remains contained. |
| Bear 2: Tariff escalation overwhelming mitigation | Challenged | The Supreme Court invalidated IEEPA tariffs in February and the refunds are arriving. The risk inverted into a benefit. Remains contained. |
| Bear 3: Competitive pressure from other off-price operators | Neutral | Management's store-proximity comp test found no competitive effect, which is real evidence. Against that, the closest peer rallied on its own print two days later while TJX fell. Unresolved rather than confirmed. |
| Bear 4: Comp deceleration as the +6% Q1 laps | Materializing | Flagged explicitly in our own backfill summary as the Q2 risk. It happened, at the division that matters, and the Q3 guide of +2% to +3% institutionalizes it. |
| Bear 5: Spain and international ramp execution | Challenged | Second Spain store opened with extremely positive reception, and International comped +7% with segment margin up 210bp constant currency. The best-executing part of the company. Remains contained. |
| Bear 6 (new): Execution risk inside the Marmaxx buying organisation | Emerging | New this quarter. A broad assortment failure in the division that generates 64% of segment profit, with no quantified recovery timetable and no disclosure of the remedy. |
Overall: Weakened. Four of five bull pillars survive intact or strengthened, and three of five bear points were pushed further into the contained category. But the pillar that carried the rating, broad-based comp growth compounding into margin expansion, is the one that broke, and a new execution risk enters the thesis at the division that generates most of the profit. The long-term asset is unchanged and arguably better. The two-year earnings algorithm is worse.
Action: Hold. Do not add at current levels ahead of the November print, and do not sell into a 12.4% post-print de-rating on a business generating $2.2 billion of quarterly operating cash flow with a raised store runway. The position size that was right at Outperform should come down; the position itself should not go to zero.
Rating & Action
Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. Fair value range $130-$150, down from $150-$175.
We have carried Outperform on TJX for four consecutive quarters, initiating at the Q2 FY26 print and maintaining through Q3 FY26, Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The argument each time was the same one: a company compounding mid-single-digit comps across four divisions, converting that into margin expansion, and returning the proceeds, deserved a premium multiple because the growth was broad and therefore durable. Three quarters ago that argument was correct. This quarter it stopped being fully true.
The downgrade rests on three facts, and none of them is the quarter's headline. First, Marmaxx comped +1%, with transactions down, softness spread evenly across apparel, home and every region, and adjusted segment margin flat. It is 60% of sales and 64% of segment profit. Second, the raise was $0.05, which is the second-quarter beat and nothing more, and the second half is now guided to $2.74-$2.79 of adjusted EPS against $2.71 last year. That is +1% to +3% growth after +19% in the first half, with adjusted pretax margin guided down year over year in both quarters. Third, management is confident about the recovery and unwilling to time it, and the full-year comp guide does not appear to embed the fourth-quarter acceleration the CEO described.
What the downgrade is not. It is not a call on the franchise, which remains the best operator in off-price by a distance, and it is not a call on the balance sheet, with $6.0 billion of cash, $2.2 billion of quarterly operating cash flow and inventory per store up only 2%. It is not a competitive-displacement thesis: management's store-level test against nearby off-price competitors came back clean, and we accept it. And it is not a downgrade on the long-term algorithm, which improved this quarter with the store target up 500 to 7,500 and unit growth accelerating to 4%.
It is a call on what an investor is paid to own over the next twelve months. At $132.19 the shares trade at 25.5 times the FY27 adjusted guide midpoint, against 29.5 times entering the print. Four turns of the de-rating are done, which is why this is not an Underperform. The remaining question is what re-rates them back, and the honest answer is one thing only: evidence that Marmaxx has returned to a +2% to +3% comp. That evidence arrives with the third-quarter print in November and not before. Paying 25.5 times for a business guiding to low-single-digit second-half earnings growth, in order to wait three months for a single data point, is a market-like proposition. That is what Hold means in our framework.
We would return to Outperform on a Q3 print showing Marmaxx at or above +2% comp with transactions positive, or on a further de-rating toward the low $120s that would price in a failed recovery we do not expect. We would move to Underperform if Marmaxx comps below +1% again in November, or if the markon that held segment margin flat this quarter converts into markdowns.