A $9.1 Billion Expectation Meets an $8.1 Billion Guide, and the Gap Is a Calendar, Not a Downgrade
Key Takeaways
- Fiscal 2026 closed at $6.72B of net bookings, above the top of guidance and 19% ahead of fiscal 2025, with operating cash flow of $624.3M against a $450M forecast. Every quarterly guide in the year was beaten, and the full-year outlook was raised three times, finishing approximately $750M above the initial May 2025 guidance by management's own account.
- The first fiscal 2027 guide came in at $8.0B to $8.2B of net bookings against a consensus of $9.1B to $9.3B. The stock opened up 2.4% and closed down 4.4% at $227.55, which is the whole story of the session.
- The gap is largely a calendar, not a downgrade. A November 19 launch leaves roughly four and a half months of Grand Theft Auto VI inside fiscal 2027, and the guide implies 31 to 35 million units against one large desk's 40 million. Management also assumes recurrent consumer spending is flat and mobile declines, after guiding that line to 1%, 8% and 7% during a year in which it delivered 20%, 23% and 7%.
- Fiscal 2027 is guided to the first GAAP profit in this coverage window, with net income of $105M to $141M, diluted EPS of $0.55 to $0.75, operating cash flow above $1B and a net cash balance sheet by year end. A three-year pipeline of 29 titles through fiscal 2029 was disclosed for the first time.
- Rating: Maintaining Outperform. The February upgrade thesis is intact and the stock is 13.3% higher than where we made it. At $227.55 the enterprise value of $42.72B is 5.3 times the fiscal 2027 net bookings midpoint, on a guide from a management team that has beaten its own number every quarter of the past year.
Results vs. Consensus
Two marks circulated for this print and they are not the same number. The management-basis EPS mark was approximately $0.56, a positive figure computed on an 18% tax rate across 186.5 million diluted shares with deferral and non-cash items removed. A separate GAAP loss mark of approximately $(0.57) also circulated. The company delivered $0.80 on the first basis and $(0.32) on the second, beating both. Net bookings is the operational metric and the deferral this quarter released $99.5M of previously deferred revenue into the reported top line, which is why GAAP net revenue of $1,679.8M exceeded net bookings of $1,580.3M for the first time in the year.
| Metric | Actual | Consensus / Guide | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net bookings | $1,580.3M | $1,510M – $1,560M (guide); ~$1.55B (Street) | Beat | +$20.3M above the high end |
| GAAP net revenue | $1,679.8M | $1,573M – $1,623M (guide) | Beat | +$56.8M above the high end |
| GAAP gross margin | 55.9% | n/a | n/a | +512bps YoY |
| Cost of revenue | $741.1M | $675M – $692M (guide) | Miss | +$49.1M above the high end |
| Operating expenses | $927.8M | $973M – $983M (guide) | Beat | $45.2M below the low end |
| Income from operations | $10.9M | n/a | n/a | First positive operating quarter in this coverage window |
| Loss before income taxes | $(12.7)M | $(101)M – $(78)M (guide) | Beat | $65.3M better than the high end |
| EPS (GAAP) | $(0.32) | $(0.70) – $(0.54) (guide); ~$(0.57) (Street) | Beat | +$0.22 vs. the guide high end |
| EPS (management basis) | $0.80 | $0.56 | Beat | +42% |
| EBITDA (statement of operations basis) | $243.7M | $138M – $161M (guide) | Beat | +$82.7M above the high end |
| Recurrent consumer spending growth | +7% | ~+7% (guide) | In line | Mobile +7%, GTA Online +5%, NBA 2K +10% |
| FY2027 net bookings guide | $8,000M – $8,200M | $9,100M – $9,300M (Street) | Miss | -$1.0B to -$1.2B, -11.0% to -12.9% vs. the midpoint |
Fourth-quarter income statement
The prior-year quarter carried a $3,545.2M goodwill impairment, so the year-over-year comparisons on operating expenses, operating income and net loss are not meaningful without that context. They are shown as reported.
| $ in millions | FQ4 FY26 | FQ4 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Game revenue | $1,568.4 | $1,473.8 | +6.4% |
| Advertising revenue | 111.4 | 108.7 | +2.5% |
| Total net revenue | 1,679.8 | 1,582.5 | +6.1% |
| Product costs | 203.2 | 205.1 | -0.9% |
| Game intangibles | 184.8 | 303.0 | -39.0% |
| Licenses | 119.9 | 124.7 | -3.8% |
| Software development costs and royalties | 150.8 | (9.7) | Prior year was a net credit |
| Internal royalties | 82.4 | 156.1 | -47.2% |
| Total cost of revenue | 741.1 | 779.2 | -4.9% |
| Gross profit | 938.7 | 803.3 | +16.9% |
| Selling and marketing | 392.2 | 402.1 | -2.5% |
| Research and development | 262.5 | 297.8 | -11.9% |
| General and administrative | 223.8 | 230.2 | -2.8% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 50.2 | 87.8 | -42.8% |
| Goodwill impairment | n/a | 3,545.2 | Non-recurring |
| Business reorganization | (0.9) | 17.1 | Net credit |
| Total operating expenses | 927.8 | 4,580.2 | -79.7% |
| Income (loss) from operations | 10.9 | (3,776.9) | Turned positive |
| Interest and other, net | (23.6) | (25.0) | +$1.4M |
| Loss before income taxes | (12.7) | (3,801.9) | +$3,789.2M |
| Provision for (benefit from) income taxes | 46.8 | (75.7) | $122.5M swing |
| Net loss | (59.5) | (3,726.2) | +$3,666.7M |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $(0.32) | $(21.08) | +$20.76 |
| Weighted average basic shares | 185.3 | 176.8 | +4.8% |
Fiscal year 2026 income statement
| $ in millions | FY2026 | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net bookings | $6,721.0 | $5,648.0 | +19.0% |
| Game revenue | 6,162.1 | 5,167.5 | +19.2% |
| Advertising revenue | 494.3 | 466.1 | +6.1% |
| Total net revenue | 6,656.4 | 5,633.6 | +18.2% |
| Total cost of revenue | 2,846.7 | 2,571.4 | +10.7% |
| Gross profit | 3,809.7 | 3,062.2 | +24.4% |
| Gross margin | 57.2% | 54.4% | +287bps |
| Selling and marketing | 1,770.8 | 1,683.7 | +5.2% |
| Research and development | 1,074.6 | 1,005.2 | +6.9% |
| General and administrative | 874.4 | 883.3 | -1.0% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 198.5 | 229.4 | -13.5% |
| Goodwill impairment | n/a | 3,545.2 | Non-recurring |
| Total operating expenses | 3,913.9 | 7,453.3 | -47.5% |
| Loss from operations | (104.2) | (4,391.1) | +$4,286.9M |
| Loss before income taxes | (197.8) | (4,491.3) | +$4,293.5M |
| Provision for (benefit from) income taxes | 100.4 | (12.4) | $112.8M swing |
| Net loss | (298.2) | (4,478.9) | +$4,180.7M |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $(1.62) | $(25.58) | +$23.96 |
| Operating cash flow | 624.3 | (45.2) | +$669.5M |
| Capital expenditures | 162.8 | 169.4 | -3.9% |
| Management-basis EBITDA | 1,153.8 | n/a | Statement-of-operations EBITDA was $760.6M |
The four reported quarters foot to the year on every line we track: net bookings of $1,423.1M, $1,960.5M, $1,757.1M and $1,580.3M sum to $6,721.0M; net revenue of $1,503.8M, $1,773.8M, $1,699.0M and $1,679.8M sums to $6,656.4M; and net losses of $(11.9)M, $(133.9)M, $(92.9)M and $(59.5)M sum to $(298.2)M.
Quality of Beat/Miss
- Revenue: Net bookings were flat year over year at $1,580.3M against a quarter that a year earlier contained a larger release slate, and the composition improved. Mobile net bookings grew 13.6% and moved to 52% of the total from 46%. Console was flat at $602.1M. PC and other fell 40.3% to $149.1M against a prior-year quarter that contained a major PC release. The beat came from the Grand Theft Auto series, several mobile titles and the Red Dead Redemption series.
- Margins: Fourth-quarter gross margin of 55.9% and full-year 57.2% both expanded, and the drivers are mix and amortization run-off rather than price. Full-year operating expenses grew 7% on a management basis against 19% net bookings growth, which is the operating leverage the company has been promising and the first year it has clearly delivered it.
- EPS: $0.80 on the management basis against a $0.56 mark, and $(0.32) on GAAP against a $(0.57) mark. Both beat. Full-year management-basis EPS works out to $4.10 on 185.6 million diluted shares, against a GAAP loss of $(1.62). Investors modelling fiscal 2027 should note that the company guides to a GAAP profit next year, so the two bases converge for the first time.
Segment Performance
Net bookings by platform
| $ in millions | FQ4 FY26 | % of total | FQ4 FY25 | % of total | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | $829.1 | 52% | $730.1 | 46% | +13.6% |
| Console | 602.1 | 38% | 601.7 | 38% | +0.1% |
| PC and other | 149.1 | 10% | 249.7 | 16% | -40.3% |
| Total net bookings | 1,580.3 | 100% | 1,581.5 | 100% | -0.1% |
Net revenue by platform
| $ in millions | FQ4 FY26 | % of total | FQ4 FY25 | % of total | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | $843.9 | 50% | $747.7 | 48% | +12.9% |
| Console | 674.6 | 40% | 591.2 | 37% | +14.1% |
| PC and other | 161.3 | 10% | 243.6 | 15% | -33.8% |
| Total net revenue | 1,679.8 | 100% | 1,582.5 | 100% | +6.1% |
Mobile
Mobile net bookings grew 13.6% and mobile recurrent consumer spending grew 7%, both ahead of plan. For the full year mobile recurrent spending grew 13%. Toon Blast grew approximately 25% year over year in the quarter by management's account, on a title that has been in market since 2017. Match Factory! remained in growth mode two years after launch. The fiscal 2027 guide assumes mobile recurrent spending declines, on the twin reasoning that Color Block Jam's fiscal 2026 launch year does not repeat and that several mature Zynga titles moderate.
"We had a great year at Zynga. And I think it's more the way you characterize it, which is we're not prepared to guide to continually beating expectations materially at any business unit. So we do guide as we see it, and this is how we see it." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: A guided decline in mobile is the single most conservative assumption in the fiscal 2027 outlook, and management effectively said so. The same framework produced guides of 1%, 8% and 7% for total recurrent spending in fiscal 2026, against delivered results of 20%, 23% and 7%. We do not treat a guided mobile decline as a forecast of a mobile decline. What is genuinely uncertain is the new-title contribution, and management was explicit that the guide embeds essentially no new mobile hit.
Console
Console net bookings were flat at $602.1M with WWE 2K26 launching March 13. NBA 2K recurrent spending grew 10% in the quarter, which management called one of the strongest fourth quarters in franchise history but softer than anticipated, and grew over 30% for the full year. Grand Theft Auto Online recurrent spending grew 5% in the quarter and 6% for the year, against an original guide that assumed a decline. Grand Theft Auto V has now sold in 230 million units and Red Dead Redemption 85 million.
"NBA 2K increased 10%, which represented one of the strongest fourth quarters in franchise history, but was softer than anticipated as trends moderated from the extreme growth we achieved during the second and third quarters of the year." — Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This is the first disclosed shortfall against an internal expectation in our coverage window, and the explanation offered in the question-and-answer session is credible: a high concentration of spending from the most engaged players early in the year left less upside for the fourth quarter. That is a pull-forward, not a demand problem, and it is consistent with what we flagged two quarters ago about the early-access bundling mechanic. The fiscal 2027 guide assumes NBA 2K recurrent spending grows only high single digits after a year of over 30%, which is another conservative anchor.
PC and other
PC and other net bookings fell 40.3% to $149.1M against a prior-year quarter that carried a substantially larger PC contribution. Full-year PC and other net bookings still grew, to $733.1M from $608.6M.
Assessment: A single-quarter comparison on a line this small and this release-dependent carries little information. The full-year picture, up 20.5%, is the relevant one. This line is also where a Grand Theft Auto VI PC release would eventually land, and no PC date has been announced.
Geography and distribution channel
| Net revenue, $ in millions | FQ4 FY26 | % of total | FQ4 FY25 | % of total | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $991.7 | 59% | $946.1 | 60% | +4.8% |
| International | 688.1 | 41% | 636.4 | 40% | +8.1% |
| Digital online | 1,635.5 | 97% | 1,525.6 | 96% | +7.2% |
| Physical retail and other | 44.3 | 3% | 56.9 | 4% | -22.1% |
Assessment: International outgrew the United States for a third consecutive quarter, this time by 3.3 points, and physical retail continued its structural decline at 3% of revenue. Nothing here changes a thesis; the consistency of the international outgrowth is the item worth carrying forward, because the fiscal 2027 label mix moves to 36% Rockstar Games from 15%, and Rockstar's franchises are the most internationally weighted in the portfolio.
Key KPIs
| KPI | FQ4 FY26 | FY2026 | FY2027 guide | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurrent consumer spending growth | +7% | +17% | Flat | FY26 originally guided to +4% in May 2025 |
| Recurrent consumer spending, % of net bookings | 82% | 78% | 65% | The FY27 fall is the frontline launch, not a decline in the base |
| NBA 2K recurrent consumer spending | +10% | >+30% | High single digits | Q4 softer than internal plan on early-year pull-forward |
| Mobile recurrent consumer spending | +7% | +13% | Down | Color Block Jam launch year does not repeat |
| Grand Theft Auto Online recurrent spending | +5% | +6% | Up | FY26 original guide assumed a decline |
| Grand Theft Auto V units sold in, lifetime | 230M | n/a | n/a | Up from 225M at the prior quarter |
| Red Dead Redemption units sold in, lifetime | 85M | n/a | n/a | First disclosure in this coverage window |
| NBA 2K26 units sold in, lifetime to date | 10M | n/a | n/a | Up from ~8M at the prior quarter |
| Announced pipeline | n/a | n/a | 29 titles through FY2029 | 7 in FY27, 22 across FY28 and FY29 |
| Label mix of net bookings | n/a | ~46% Zynga / 39% 2K / 15% Rockstar | ~36% Rockstar / 35% Zynga / 29% 2K | Rockstar more than doubles its share |
| Net debt | $528.7M | n/a | Net cash by FY27 year end | Down from $2,195.6M at Mar 31, 2025 |
| Operating cash flow | $235.4M | $624.3M | Over $1,000M | FY26 forecast had been ~$450M |
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Deliberately unexcited on the one topic the market wanted excitement about. Management delivered a strong year and a first fiscal 2027 outlook without offering any commentary on how large the Grand Theft Auto VI launch could be, and repeatedly and explicitly declined to forecast upside on any line. The posture was most direct in the question-and-answer session, where a question about the accuracy of past launch forecasts drew an unusually candid answer about titles that have disappointed.
1. The fiscal 2027 guide and the $1B gap to consensus
Management guided fiscal 2027 net bookings to $8.0B to $8.2B, approximately 20% growth over fiscal 2026, against a Street consensus of $9.1B to $9.3B. The composition matters more than the headline. Recurrent consumer spending is assumed flat and falls to 65% of net bookings from 78%, mobile is assumed to decline, and NBA 2K is assumed to grow high single digits after growing over 30%. The entire growth increment is the frontline slate, of which Grand Theft Auto VI on November 19 is the dominant piece.
"We project net bookings to range from $8 billion to $8.2 billion, which reflects approximately 20% growth over fiscal 2026, primarily due to the launch of Grand Theft Auto VI on November 19, along with successful execution across our entire portfolio." — Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: Two structural facts explain most of the gap and neither is a downgrade. First, the calendar: a November 19 launch leaves roughly four and a half months inside a fiscal year ending March 31, so any model that had assumed a larger share of first-year monetization landing in fiscal 2027 was always going to be reset by the actual date. Second, the posture: this management team guided total recurrent spending to 1%, 8% and 7% in a year that delivered 20%, 23% and 7%, and now guides that same line to flat. A $9.1B to $9.3B consensus built on an $8.0B to $8.2B guiding convention was a consensus about the company's upside, not about its guidance. The genuine question is unit volume, and there the outside estimates diverge materially, from roughly 40 million fiscal 2027 units at one large desk against 31 to 35 million implied by the company's own guide at another.
2. The first three-year pipeline: 29 titles through fiscal 2029
The pipeline disclosure promised at the February results arrived. Fiscal 2027 carries Grand Theft Auto VI plus six additional titles: two mobile, three sports in NBA 2K27, PGA TOUR 2K27 and WWE 2K27, and one platform extension. Fiscal 2028 and 2029 together carry 22 titles, comprising one mobile, five sports, three core new intellectual properties and 13 core existing intellectual properties, of which seven are sequels and six are remakes, remasters or platform extensions.
"We are extremely optimistic about our upcoming pipeline, which includes 29 titles through fiscal 2029. In the interest of precision, we are now only counting mobile games in our pipeline that have been specifically scheduled for worldwide launch within the 3-year window." — Karl Slatoff, President
Assessment: This is the disclosure we said in November was missing and in February was scheduled, and it arrived on time and in more detail than expected. The counting-convention change matters: by excluding unscheduled mobile titles the company has made the number smaller and more credible, which is the right trade. The composition is the interesting part. Only three of 22 fiscal 2028 and 2029 titles are new intellectual property, and six are remakes, remasters or platform extensions. That is a low-risk, high-visibility slate that supports the "new baseline" argument, and it is also an admission that the years after the launch lean heavily on the existing catalogue.
3. Fiscal 2027 is guided to the first GAAP profit
The fiscal 2027 outlook calls for net income of $105M to $141M and diluted EPS of $0.55 to $0.75, against a fiscal 2026 GAAP net loss of $(298.2)M. Operating cash flow is forecast above $1B against approximately $200M of capital expenditure, and the company expects a net cash position by fiscal year end. Statement-of-operations EBITDA is guided to $1,013M to $1,070M against $760.6M delivered in fiscal 2026.
"We are forecasting operating cash flow in excess of $1 billion, and we expect to be in a net cash position by the end of the fiscal year." — Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: The transition from a loss-making, net-debt company to a profitable, net-cash one inside twelve months is the structural change in this story, and it received almost no attention on a call dominated by the top-line gap. Free cash flow above $800M on the guide, against $461.5M delivered in fiscal 2026, changes what a share repurchase or an acquisition looks like. It is also worth noting that this is guided profitability on the conservative bookings number; the upside case does not need a higher multiple to work.
4. Management on the artificial-intelligence debate, with a costed example
The question returned for a third consecutive quarter, this time framed around claims that these tools could produce a title of this scale in months. Management restated the asset-creation-is-not-hit-creation argument and, for the first time, gave a specific worked example of realized savings.
"The entire cost of making this spot was 0. And previously, we hired third-party companies to actually create those with human beings, and those spots could cost $25,000, $50,000, $100,000." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
The broader argument was that the underlying technology is broadly licensed rather than exclusive, so any capability available to a competitor is available to Take-Two, and that the constraint on hit creation is not asset production.
Assessment: The licensing argument is the strongest version of the bull case and it is correct as far as it goes: no one has exclusive access to these tools, so they do not create competitive asymmetry among incumbents. It does not address the argument that cheaper content production compresses the scarcity premium industry-wide. The costed example is honest and also small: a marketing team of two people saving five figures per spot is a real efficiency and not a line item that moves a $4.2B expense base.
5. Capital allocation, with the buyback reference price repeated
With cash flow inflecting and a net cash position guided by year end, the capital allocation question returned. The three-part framework was restated verbatim in substance, and the $158 buyback reference appeared for a second consecutive quarter, this time alongside an observation about the stock's recent low.
"Our last buyback was done at $158 a share. We'll see how the stock opens tomorrow. But I think, no matter what, that was a pretty good plan on our side. So look, like all stocks, they move around at different price points. Our stock traded down as low as, I think, $195 in the last 6 weeks. And there is an opportunity to return capital to the shareholders when it makes sense." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: Naming a recent low unprompted, in the context of a buyback answer, is closer to a signal than the same answer was in February. It is still not a commitment, and the stated priority order puts organic growth first and inorganic second. What has changed is capacity: with over $1B of operating cash flow guided and a net cash balance sheet ahead, a repurchase is affordable for the first time in this coverage window. We would treat an announced authorization as a genuine event rather than as something already priced.
6. Pricing philosophy, and what Mafia revealed
Asked how a smaller current-generation console installed base affects pricing and pre-order assumptions, management rejected the framing entirely and answered on value delivered rather than on market structure, using its own $50 release as the worked case.
"Probably a great example of that is Mafia: The Old Country, which is a terrific title. But it's not a 100-hour experience, it's not a 50-hour experience. And so we priced the title at $50 and consumers were thrilled, and we had a massive hit on our hands. I suspect we could have priced at a higher level." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The admission that Mafia was probably underpriced is more informative than the pricing philosophy around it. It suggests the company left money on the table on a title it described as a hit, and it is the clearest signal available on how Grand Theft Auto VI will be priced: on content volume, not on what the market will bear. For anyone modelling the launch, that argues against an aggressive price assumption and in favour of a volume one, which is consistent with the guide implying 31 to 35 million units rather than a higher price times a lower number.
7. Full-year operating leverage finally showed up in the numbers
Fiscal 2026 operating expenses grew 7% on a management basis against 19% net bookings growth. In the fourth quarter alone management-basis expenses declined 2%, helped by marketing that shifted out of the period. Fiscal 2027 guides to approximately 8% management-basis expense growth against approximately 20% bookings growth, with roughly half the $300M increase attributed to selling and marketing.
"For the $300 million higher for this coming year, about half of that is for selling and marketing expenses for the entire company as we have significant marketing for our entire pipeline of titles that are coming out this year." — Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This closes out the bear point we raised at initiation, when the fiscal 2026 expense guide had risen $144M against a $350M bookings raise. The full year delivered 12 points of leverage and fiscal 2027 guides to another 12. The caution is that only half the fiscal 2027 increase is marketing, meaning roughly $150M is research and development and personnel, which is structural and does not reverse after the launch year.
8. Margin recovery framed as a multi-year objective, not a fiscal 2027 event
Asked whether the company can return to its historic margin levels, management framed operating expense leverage as the largest lever, acknowledged that rising development costs pressure title-level gross margins, and named direct-to-consumer as a contributing factor.
"Margin improvement remains a key priority in our financial strategy, but we recognize that margins will fluctuate over time based on a variety of factors." — Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: A candid answer that declines to promise a level or a date. The honest read of the fiscal 2027 guide is that operating margin, computed on the guided net revenue and operating expense ranges, remains thin even in a launch year. The margin story here is a fiscal 2028 and 2029 story that depends on the pipeline sustaining the new revenue base, which is precisely the claim management is asking investors to underwrite.
9. Grand Theft Auto Online after the sequel launches
Asked what happens to Grand Theft Auto Online once Grand Theft Auto VI arrives, management declined to forecast and deferred to the label, while noting the resilience of the existing titles.
"It's difficult to know exactly how Grand Theft Auto Online will do after the release of Grand Theft Auto VI, but certainly, it will stay in market. And certainly, there are many, many consumers who love the title." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: This is a real unmodelled variable and management is right that it is unknowable. It cuts both ways: the existing title has proven far more durable than anyone forecast, growing recurrent spending 6% in fiscal 2026 against a guided decline, but it also becomes the direct substitute for the new release. The fiscal 2027 guide assumes the Grand Theft Auto series in aggregate grows, which folds both together and is the sensible way to model it.
10. Balance sheet completed its repair
The company repaid $1,150.0M of debt across fiscal 2026 and issued $1,247.5M of common stock. Short-term debt fell to $30.0M from $1,148.5M and total debt to $2,518.0M from $3,661.1M, while cash and short-term investments rose to $1,989.3M. Net debt closed the year at $528.7M against $2,195.6M twelve months earlier.
Assessment: A 75.9% reduction in net debt in one fiscal year, funded roughly half by equity issuance and half by operating cash flow. The dilution cost was real, with shares outstanding rising to 185.4 million from 177.1 million, and it was taken at prices above the current quote. With a net cash position guided for fiscal 2027 year end, the financing chapter of this story is closed and the remaining questions are all operational.
11. Management's own record at forecasting launches
A question asked directly how accurate the company has historically been at predicting the performance of its largest titles. The answer was more candid than the question required.
"So with regard to the titles you mentioned, as it happened, they all performed better than we had expected. We've had plenty of other titles that disappointed candidly. Thankfully, not of late, and they tend to be few and far between. But it would not be accurate to say that our expectations are always exceeded, not accurate in the least." — Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: Read carefully, this is a bullish disclosure delivered in a humble register. The specific comparison set raised in the question, Grand Theft Auto IV, Grand Theft Auto V and the two Red Dead titles, all beat internal expectations. Management then correctly disclaimed generalising from that, but the base rate on this company's four largest prior launches is four for four above plan. That is the strongest available argument that an $8.0B to $8.2B guide anchored on the same forecasting process is a floor.
Guidance & Outlook
Fiscal year 2027 (ending March 31, 2027), initial guide
| $ in millions except per share | FY2027 guide | FY2026 actual | Implied change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net bookings | $8,000 – $8,200 | $6,721.0 | +20.5% at midpoint |
| Total net revenue | $7,900 – $8,100 | 6,656.4 | +20.2% at midpoint |
| Cost of revenue | $3,504 – $3,626 | 2,846.7 | +25.1% at midpoint |
| Implied gross margin | 55.4% at midpoints | 57.2% | -179bps |
| Operating expenses | $4,180 – $4,200 | 3,913.9 | +7.0% at midpoint |
| Interest and other, net | $50 | (93.6) | Swings to income |
| Income before income taxes | $166 – $224 | (197.8) | Turns positive |
| Net income | $105 – $141 | (298.2) | First GAAP profit in the window |
| Diluted net income per share | $0.55 – $0.75 | $(1.62) | Turns positive |
| EBITDA | $1,013 – $1,070 | 760.6 | +36.9% at midpoint |
| Operating cash flow | Over $1,000 | 624.3 | +60% or better |
| Capital expenditures | ~$200 | 162.8 | +22.9% |
| Recurrent consumer spending growth | Flat | +17% | 65% of net bookings vs. 78% |
| Diluted share count | 189.7 | 185.6 (management basis) | +2.2% |
Fiscal first quarter 2027 (ending June 30, 2026), initial guide
| $ in millions except per share | FQ1 FY27 guide | FQ1 FY26 actual | Implied change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net bookings | $1,320 – $1,370 | $1,423.1 | -5.5% at midpoint |
| Total net revenue | $1,450 – $1,500 | 1,503.8 | -1.9% at midpoint |
| Cost of revenue | $578 – $594 | 558.8 | +4.9% at midpoint |
| Operating expenses | $926 – $936 | 923.4 | +0.8% at midpoint |
| Loss before income taxes | $(67) – $(43) | n/a | n/a |
| Net loss per share | $(0.23) – $(0.15) | $(0.07) | Wider |
| EBITDA | $155 – $179 | n/a | n/a |
| Recurrent consumer spending growth | ~-3% | +17% | NBA 2K up high single digits, mobile and GTA down |
Implied shape of the year: With the first quarter guided to $1,320M to $1,370M and the year to $8,000M to $8,200M, the remaining three quarters must deliver $6,630M to $6,880M, against $5,297.9M in the equivalent fiscal 2026 period. Nearly all of that increment sits in the third quarter ending December 31, which contains the November 19 launch and the holiday season. Investors should expect a first half that looks weak in isolation and a third quarter that is the single most important reporting period in the company's history.
Street at: Consensus fiscal 2027 net bookings sat between $9.1B and $9.3B across providers against the $8.0B to $8.2B guide, a gap of $1.0B to $1.2B, or 11.0% to 12.9% against the guide midpoint. Third-party unit estimates for Grand Theft Auto VI in fiscal 2027 ranged from roughly 40 million at one large desk to 31 to 35 million implied by the company's own guide at another, which frames the disagreement precisely: it is a units-and-window question, not a demand question.
Guidance style: Conservative to a degree that is now a documented pattern rather than an impression. In fiscal 2026 the company guided recurrent consumer spending to approximately 4% at the start of the year and delivered 17%; guided the three reported quarters to 1%, 8% and 7% and delivered 20%, 23% and 7%; delivered full-year net bookings approximately $750M above the initial May 2025 guidance; and guided operating cash flow to approximately $450M as recently as February and delivered $624.3M. The fiscal 2027 guide assumes recurrent spending is flat and mobile declines. We would not model those assumptions as outcomes.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
Whether the guided mobile decline reflects observed data or prudence
The most useful exchange on the call went straight at the guide's most conservative assumption, and drew an explicit statement of the company's guiding philosophy along with a concession about what the guide does and does not contain.
Q: "I wanted to ask in the context of your guidance at mobile you're assuming is down this year based on some attenuation in the performance of older games. Is that based on anything you're seeing in the year-to-date? Or is that more of a, hey, these are older titles, let's be prudent in our outlook."
— Douglas Creutz, TD Cowen
A: "So it's a very fair question. We had a great year at Zynga. And I think it's more the way you characterize it, which is we're not prepared to guide to continually beating expectations materially at any business unit. So we do guide as we see it, and this is how we see it. However, as you said, it is a reflection of the fact that some titles that were newer last year are older this year. Now all that said, Toon Blast was up 25% and it's a very old title."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: Management confirmed the guided mobile decline is prudence rather than observed deterioration, and added that the guide embeds essentially no contribution from a new mobile hit because hit ratios make that unforecastable. Two of the three legs of the fiscal 2027 conservatism are therefore explicitly acknowledged as posture. That does not make the consensus right, but it does mean the $8.0B to $8.2B range should be read as a floor built from what management can see rather than as a forecast of what the year will produce.
Why NBA 2K moderated in the fourth quarter
The only line that came in below internal expectations drew a direct question, and the explanation offered was a spending-concentration effect rather than a demand problem, which matters for how the fiscal 2027 assumption should be read.
Q: "I had 2 questions on NBA 2K. Clearly, I think, record year for the franchise this year. But hoping you could expand a bit on the trends you saw in the quarter. I think they moderated, as you said in the prepared remarks, a little more than you had expected. So what did you see there?"
— Cory Carpenter, JPMorgan
A: "In terms of looking at our expectations, this reflects the extreme growth of Q2 and Q3, where we saw a high concentration of spending from our most engaged players early in the year, which left less upside opportunity heading into Q4."
— Lainie Goldstein, Chief Financial Officer
Assessment: This is the same pull-forward mechanism we flagged two quarters ago when management disclosed that seven days of early access were bundled into premium editions with recurrent-spending content included. The consequence is now visible in the fourth quarter. It does not impair the franchise, which still delivered over 30% recurrent-spending growth for the year and 10 million units sold in to date, but it does mean that within-year phasing for NBA 2K27 should be modelled front-loaded, and that the high-single-digit fiscal 2027 assumption is against an inflated base rather than a soft one.
Capital allocation as cash flow inflects
With operating cash flow guided above $1B and a net cash position expected by year end, the question of what happens to the cash became live for the first time in this coverage window. The framework was restated and the buyback reference price surfaced again.
Q: "As cash flow inflects in the -- per the guidance for the coming fiscal year, how are you guys thinking about capital allocation between returning to shareholders versus other uses?"
— Colin Sebastian, Baird
A: "So this will sound boringly consistent with our answer to this question... And finally, we return capital to the shareholders when it makes sense. So far, we've done that through share buybacks, and they are opportunistic, and we believe that share buybacks make sense for our shareholders when they are executed at deep value. Our last buyback was done at $158 a share."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The framework is unchanged and organic growth still ranks first, but the answer went further than February's by naming the recent $195 low and adding that "assuming our balance sheet continues to improve, I think you could imagine more inorganic growth in the future as well." Read together, management is signalling that both the third and second uses of capital become live in fiscal 2027. We continue not to model a repurchase, and we would treat an authorization as a genuine surprise.
The company's historical accuracy at forecasting major launches
With the entire fiscal 2027 guide resting on one launch estimate, a question asked how well management has forecast comparable titles in the past. The answer conceded a broader record of disappointments while confirming that the four largest prior launches all beat plan.
Q: "In the past, when you've been confronted with these big titles like, I don't know, whether it's GTA IV or V or the last 2 Red Deads, how accurate would you say your firm, your management team was in terms of predicting how well these titles would do?"
— Jason Bazinet, Citi
A: "So with regard to the titles you mentioned, as it happened, they all performed better than we had expected. We've had plenty of other titles that disappointed candidly. Thankfully, not of late, and they tend to be few and far between. But it would not be accurate to say that our expectations are always exceeded, not accurate in the least."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The single most decision-relevant exchange of the call. The base rate on the exact class of title that drives this guide is four for four above internal plan, disclosed by management under a question it did not have to answer this candidly. The disclaimer that followed is appropriate and does not change the base rate. For an investor deciding whether an $8.0B to $8.2B guide is a ceiling or a floor, this is the best evidence available and it points at floor.
Whether generative artificial intelligence changes the competitive structure
The topic returned for a third consecutive quarter, this time framed around claims circulating that these tools could compress the development of a title of this scale into months. Management's answer moved to the licensing structure of the underlying technology, which is a different argument from the one it made in February.
Q: "There's been some conversations more recently around the ability for AI to perhaps create GTA VI in a couple of months... I thought it would be helpful to hear your latest views just around what you're seeing in AI and how you expect it to change the gaming industry in Take-Two in particular."
— Cory Carpenter, JPMorgan
A: "If you take a look at the tech in-market that is currently licensed for the creation of video games, it's licensed broadly. No one exclusively licensed this technology for video games. So if a competitor has access to AI and that allows someone to do something better, quicker, cheaper, then we would have access to the same thing. The second point that I've made that I would stand behind is that the asset creation is not the same as hit creation."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The strongest formulation of this argument management has produced across three quarters, because it is structural rather than aspirational. If no competitor obtains exclusive access, the technology cannot create relative disadvantage among incumbents, whatever it does to absolute costs. The unaddressed risk remains industry-wide margin compression from cheaper content supply, which is a scarcity argument the licensing point does not touch. The costed marketing example that followed is real and small.
Whether lower-priced games are habituating a cohort away from premium titles
A structural question probed whether the growth of low-priced and free-to-play experiences among younger players threatens future demand for eighty-dollar premium titles. Management rejected the feeder-market premise on demographic grounds.
Q: "I think the question is like what is the level of confidence that the newer cohort of gamers will graduate into more premium AAA experiences over time? Like I think the question is like, is the young person that's playing Roblox, are they going to want to play $80 Grand Theft Auto VI when they grow up? Or might they be habituated after lower fidelity titles?"
— Alec Brondolo, Wells Fargo
A: "So actually, it's the contrary. When entertainment properties are aimed at children, I don't know if you have children. But right around the age of like 10 or 11, they do not want to be children anymore. They want to be teenagers... it's not necessarily the case that something else is a feeder to it. It's a different business."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The answer argues that the children's segment is not a feeder in either direction, which cuts against the bear framing and also against the bull framing that a large young audience is a pipeline. It is an assertion about consumer psychology offered without data, and it is the weakest-supported answer of the call. The observation embedded in the question, that price points below the premium tier are where category growth has concentrated, went unaddressed.
The ceiling on the direct-to-consumer opportunity
For a third consecutive quarter the size of the direct channel was sought and for a third consecutive quarter it was withheld, though the strategic framing was sharper than before.
Q: "With respect to your approach to go-to-market with DTC, any new learnings about what the opportunity set might look like or the ceiling of that opportunity might be to grow the percentage of mix from DTC over time?"
— Eric Sheridan, Goldman Sachs
A: "We have said that, that share has been growing. We have not talked about what percent it is or where it's going. What we want to make sure, though, is two things. Number one, we want to be where the consumer is. The goal of this company is not to control distribution... We value our third-party retailers greatly. We especially value them when they provide marketing opportunities for us."
— Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO
Assessment: The new content is the explicit statement that the company does not intend to maximise the direct share, because platform partners deliver marketing value that offsets their take rate. That caps the theoretical prize below the naive calculation of mobile bookings times thirty percent, and it is a more honest framing than a pure fee-recapture story. Three quarters without a number is now a pattern, and we treat the whole item as unquantified optionality with a lower ceiling than we previously assumed.
What They're NOT Saying
- Any Grand Theft Auto VI unit or revenue assumption: The entire fiscal 2027 increment rests on one launch and the company disclosed no unit expectation, no price point and no split of first-year monetization between fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028. Asked directly about expectations for the franchise, management said it never opines on how high is up. Third parties are left to infer 31 to 35 million units from the guide.
- Fiscal 2028 or 2029 financial guidance of any kind: A 29-title pipeline through fiscal 2029 was disclosed with no revenue framework attached. The "new baseline" claim, which is the core of the long-term argument, remains unquantified for a third consecutive quarter.
- The direct-to-consumer share, for a third quarter: Management restated that the share is growing and again declined to size it, adding this quarter that maximising it is not the objective.
- Why the tax provision keeps exceeding pre-tax income: A $46.8M provision on a $12.7M pre-tax loss in the quarter and a $100.4M provision on a $197.8M pre-tax loss for the year. Neither the release nor the call explains the driver, and the fiscal 2027 guide implies an effective rate near 37% to reach $105M to $141M of net income from $166M to $224M of pre-tax income, which is high in absolute terms but is at least a rate on positive income rather than a charge against a pre-tax loss.
- Grand Theft Auto VI on PC: The announced platforms remain PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X and S. No PC date was given, despite PC and other being the fastest-growing platform line for most of fiscal 2026 and despite prior Rockstar titles reaching PC on a delayed schedule.
- Label-level profitability, for a third quarter: The fiscal 2027 label mix moves to approximately 36% Rockstar Games from 16%, a change that materially alters the company's cost and royalty structure, and no label-level margin or expense disclosure accompanies it.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: TTWO closed at $238.08 on May 21, down 7.0% year to date against an S&P 500 up 8.8%, up 5.0% over twelve months and up 9.4% over the trailing thirty days. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $189.69 to $262.29.
- Overnight reaction: The stock rose in the premarket session on the quarterly beat and the reaffirmed November 19 date before reversing as the fiscal 2027 guide was compared to consensus.
- Next-day session: The stock opened at $243.75, a gap of 2.4% higher, reached $247.00, then reversed through the session to a low of $220.56 and closed at $227.55, down 4.4% or $10.53. The S&P 500 rose 0.4% on the same session, so the entire move and more was company-specific.
- Volume: 7.0 million shares against a thirty-day average of 1.7 million, or 4.2 times normal, the heaviest of the three quarters we have covered.
The intraday shape is the information. A gap up of 2.4% to $243.75 and a high of $247.00 says the print itself was received as a beat, which it was on every quarterly line. The reversal to a $220.56 low and a $227.55 close, a 7.9% round trip from the high, is the market processing the fiscal 2027 number against a consensus of $9.1B or better. On 4.2 times normal volume that is a repositioning event, not a drift.
The distinction that matters for a holder is what actually changed. Nothing in the fiscal 2027 guide contradicts anything management has said since November. The launch date is the same date given in November. The label mix, the pipeline and the operating expense trajectory are all consistent with prior commentary. What moved was the collision between a guide built on the company's documented convention of guiding recurrent consumer spending below trend, and a consensus that had extrapolated the company's fiscal 2026 outperformance into its fiscal 2027 guidance. Those were never going to meet.
The valuation now reads as follows. At $227.55 on 185.4 million shares outstanding, equity value is $42.19B; adding $2,518.0M of total debt and subtracting $1,989.3M of cash and short-term investments gives an enterprise value of roughly $42.72B. Against the fiscal 2027 net bookings midpoint of $8.1B that is 5.3 times, against the fiscal 2027 EBITDA guide midpoint of $1,041.5M it is 41 times, and against guided free cash flow of more than $800M it is roughly 53 times. Every one of those is calculated on the company's conservative guide, not on the consensus that just got cut.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the $8.0B to $8.2B guide a ceiling or a floor?
Bull view: This management team guided fiscal 2026 recurrent consumer spending to approximately 4% and delivered 17%, guided three consecutive quarters of that line to 1%, 8% and 7% and delivered 20%, 23% and 7%, and raised the full-year outlook three times. It now guides that same line to flat and mobile to a decline, and management confirmed on the call that the mobile assumption is prudence rather than observed data. The four largest prior launches all beat internal expectations.
Bear view: A $1.0B gap to consensus is not explained away by a guiding convention. Management chose not to reaffirm post-launch-year growth two quarters ago and has not quantified the new baseline in three. The guide implies unit volumes well below what the most optimistic desks model, and the company knows more about its own launch than they do.
Our take: Floor, with a wide distribution. The bear is right that the guide is information about what management believes, and the bull is right that it is filtered through a documented convention of guiding below trend. The decisive fact is the disclosed base rate on comparable launches. We would model the guide and treat the consensus as the upside case rather than the reverse, which is the opposite of how the market treated it on the day.
Debate: Does the November date destroy value or defer it?
Bull view: A launch is a lifetime annuity, not a quarter. Grand Theft Auto V has sold in 230 million units over three console generations and its online mode still grew recurrent spending 6% in its thirteenth year. Whether the first four and a half months land in fiscal 2027 or fiscal 2028 changes almost nothing about the asset's value and changes the fiscal 2027 optics enormously.
Bear view: Investors do not own a perpetuity, they own a stock with a duration, and a year of deferred monetization is a year of deferred cash flow at a moment when the sector's multiple is under pressure from other directions entirely. The guide also implies fiscal 2027 free cash flow above $800M, which is a modest return on a $42.72B enterprise value.
Our take: Deferred, and the deferral is now fully in the price and in the guide. The valuable observation from this quarter is that the pre-launch period is itself monetizing, with the Grand Theft Auto series guided up in fiscal 2027 even before the sequel contributes materially. That was not obvious in November and it reduces the cost of the wait.
Debate: Can the "new baseline" survive fiscal 2028?
Bull view: Fiscal 2028 gets the first full year of Grand Theft Auto VI, plus a 22-title slate across fiscal 2028 and 2029 that is heavily weighted to sequels, remakes and sports annuals rather than to unproven new intellectual property. That is a low-variance way to hold a raised revenue base.
Bear view: Only three of those 22 titles are new intellectual property, which means the post-launch years depend on catalogue monetization and on a Grand Theft Auto Online transition management explicitly says it cannot forecast. Management also declined to reaffirm that non-GAAP earnings grow in the year after the launch.
Our take: This is the genuinely open question and it is a fiscal 2028 question, not a fiscal 2027 one. The pipeline composition is a reasonable answer to it and the refusal to reaffirm post-launch growth is a real concession. We would not underwrite fiscal 2028 today and we do not need to: the fiscal 2027 guide alone supports the rating at this enterprise value.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Company guide | Our estimate | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 net bookings | $8,000M – $8,200M | $8,400M | Above the high end. Recurrent spending guided flat and mobile guided down are both posture by management's own account; we add back a portion, not all, of the historical guide-to-actual gap |
| FY27 recurrent consumer spending | Flat | +4% | Guided flat after +17%. NBA 2K high single digits against a pulled-forward base is fair; the mobile decline is not our base case |
| FY27 Grand Theft Auto VI units | Not disclosed; 31M – 35M implied | 33M – 38M in FY27 | Roughly four and a half months of availability including a holiday quarter. We sit above the guide-implied range and below the most optimistic outside estimate |
| FY27 operating expenses | $4,180M – $4,200M | $4,220M | Slightly above the high end. About half the $300M increase is marketing and the rest is structural research and development and personnel |
| FY27 EBITDA | $1,013M – $1,070M | $1,120M | Flows from the higher bookings estimate at the guided incremental margin |
| FY27 free cash flow | Over $1,000M operating less ~$200M capex | ~$880M | Above $800M on the guide; we carry a modest premium consistent with our bookings estimate |
| FY27 diluted EPS | $0.55 – $0.75 | $0.85 | The guided range implies an effective tax rate well below the FY26 experience; we take the guide's rate assumption but a higher pre-tax base |
| Net cash at FY27 year end | Net cash position | Net cash of $300M – $500M | Net debt of $528.7M plus guided operating cash flow above $1,000M less ~$200M capex, before any repurchase |
| FY28 | Not guided | Not modeled | The first full year of the launch plus a 22-title FY28 to FY29 slate. Management declined to reaffirm post-launch-year earnings growth; we will not anticipate it |
Valuation impact: We are initiating a formal fair-value framework for the first time, because for the first time there is a guided year with GAAP profitability, positive free cash flow and a published pipeline to anchor to. On our fiscal 2027 estimates the enterprise value of $42.72B is 5.1 times net bookings and roughly 38 times EBITDA. Applying a 6.0 to 6.5 times multiple to our $8.4B fiscal 2027 net bookings estimate, a range consistent with where large-scale interactive entertainment assets with a compounding live-service base have traded, gives an enterprise value of $50.4B to $54.6B. Adjusting for net cash of roughly $350M at fiscal year end and 189.7 million diluted shares, that supports a fair value of $268 to $290 per share, which implies 17.8% to 27.4% upside from $227.55. We would not extend the framework to fiscal 2028 until management quantifies the baseline claim.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
| Thesis Point | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bull #1: Grand Theft Auto VI is a step-function event that resets the earnings base | Confirmed | Remains ON TRACK. The November 19 date held a second quarter, marketing begins this summer, and FY27 is guided to +20.5% net bookings, first GAAP profit and over $1B of operating cash flow. Still the source of the consensus gap |
| Bull #2: The mobile portfolio is a compounding annuity | Confirmed | Mobile net bookings +13.6% in the quarter and +13% recurrent spending for the year, with Toon Blast up approximately 25% in the quarter. Status moves ON TRACK to AT RISK on the guided FY27 decline, which management describes as prudence rather than observed data |
| Bull #3: NBA 2K has converted into a live-service asset | Confirmed | Over 30% recurrent-spending growth for the year and 10M units sold in. Remains ON TRACK, with the caveat that Q4 came in below internal plan on early-year spending concentration |
| Bull #4: The balance sheet is no longer a constraint | Confirmed | Net debt $528.7M, down 75.9% for the year, with net cash guided by FY27 year end and $1,150.0M of debt repaid. Remains ON TRACK and is now effectively resolved |
| Bear #1: Single-title schedule risk sits at the centre of the valuation | Challenged | Status improves from EMERGING to CONTAINED. The date has now held two quarters, marketing is scheduled, and the FY27 guide is built around it. The risk is unresolved until the title ships |
| Bear #2: The standalone business cannot support the enterprise value | Challenged | Remains CONTAINED. FY26 delivered $461.5M of free cash flow and FY27 guides to over $800M with a first GAAP profit. The gap between the business and the valuation has narrowed materially in two quarters |
| Bear #3: Operating expense growth absorbs the upside | Challenged | Remains CONTAINED. FY26 management-basis expenses grew 7% against 19% bookings growth, and FY27 guides to approximately 8% against approximately 20%. Caveat: roughly half the FY27 increase is structural rather than launch marketing |
| Bear #4: The multiple is hostage to a sector narrative the company cannot control | Neutral | Remains EMERGING. The artificial-intelligence de-rating did not recur this quarter and the stock recovered 13.3% from the February close, but the guide-versus-consensus gap produced the same outcome by a different route |
| Bear #5 (new): The post-launch baseline is asserted, not quantified | Confirmed | A 29-title pipeline was disclosed with no FY28 or FY29 financial framework, only three of 22 FY28 to FY29 titles are new intellectual property, and management has now twice declined to reaffirm post-launch-year earnings growth. Opens at EMERGING |
Overall: Thesis unchanged and better evidenced. Every original bull pillar was confirmed and three of the four original bear points weakened further. One bull pillar moves to AT RISK on a guided decline that management characterised as prudence, and a new bear point is opened for the unquantified post-launch baseline, which is now the principal open question in the story.
Action: Hold the position and add on weakness. Maintaining Outperform with a fair value range of $268 to $290. The February upgrade thesis, that the market had stopped paying for a business it could see, played out for 13.3% before the guide-versus-consensus gap reset it. The condition that made the upgrade right, a company guiding below its own trend into a launch year, is the same condition producing today's decline. The next checkpoint is the first quarter report in August, where the relevant tests are whether the November 19 date survives the start of launch marketing and whether the guided first-quarter decline proves as conservative as the rest of this management team's guides have been.