Downgrading to Hold: The Cleanest Operating Quarter of This Coverage Meets a 45x Multiple and an FY27 Guide Set 5% Below the Street
Key Takeaways
- Gross margin and operating expense leveraged in the same quarter for the first time in this coverage. Gross margin rate rose 13 basis points to 23.98% while adjusted operating expenses leveraged 19 basis points to 20.3% of net sales. Adjusted operating income grew 10.5% in constant currency on constant-currency net sales growth of 4.9%, and all three segments grew profit faster than sales. Nothing in the quarter required an adjustment: reported and adjusted operating income are the same $8,708M.
- The sixth consecutive cleared guide, and the fifth quarter running in which management delivered what it promised. FY26 adjusted EPS of $2.64 finished a cent above the top of the $2.58 to $2.63 range raised in November, constant-currency net sales landed at the high end, and the Q4 operating income acceleration of 8% to 11% that we flagged three months ago as unbridged came in at 10.5%. Two of last quarter's open disclosure items closed: the pharmacy pricing headwind is now sized at roughly 100 basis points for FY27, and the buyback authorization arrived at $30 billion, the largest in company history.
- The non-digital contribution to the Walmart U.S. comp turned negative for the first time. E-commerce supplied roughly 520 basis points of the 4.6% comp, up from roughly 440 last quarter, which leaves the rest of the business contributing about negative 60 basis points. Grossing that up for the 77% of segment sales that is not digital implies an in-store comp near negative 0.8%. Transactions did re-accelerate to 2.6% from 1.8%, which reverses last quarter's ticket-led worry, so this is a channel-migration statistic rather than a demand statistic. It is still the wrong direction on a line we said we would track quarterly.
- The FY27 guide is the conservatism cadence working exactly as designed, and the market repriced it anyway. Adjusted EPS of $2.75 to $2.85 sits about 5% below the roughly $2.96 the Street carried, and the Q1 guide of $0.63 to $0.65 sits about 7% below. The gap is narrower than the equivalent opening gap a year ago, and management said the operating income guide "reflects a higher level of confidence relative to prior year's original guidance." The stock opened up 1.5% and closed down 1.4% at $124.87 anyway.
- Rating: Downgrading to Hold from Outperform. This is a price call, not a business call. Three months ago we named a re-rating above roughly 44x without a further step-up in the alternative profit pools as a downgrade trigger. At $124.87 the stock trades at 44.6x the FY27 guide midpoint against 41x at the November close, and advertising plus membership held at roughly a third of operating income rather than stepping up again. The franchise is executing better than at any point in this coverage. We are not paying 45x for a mid-single-digit earnings algorithm.
Results vs. Consensus
Walmart reported Q4 FY2026, the quarter ended January 31, 2026, before the open on Thursday, February 19, 2026. It was the first print under John Furner as CEO of Walmart Inc. and the first with David Guggina running Walmart U.S., Christopher Nicholas running International and Latriece Watkins running Sam's Club U.S. The headline beat was small. What the quarter actually delivered was a margin structure that has not appeared in this coverage before, and a full-year outlook that the market decided to discount rather than trust.
Q4 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $190.656B | $190.5B | Beat | +0.1% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.74 | $0.73 | Beat | +$0.01 |
| Walmart U.S. comp sales (ex-fuel) | +4.6% | +4.3% | Beat | +30 bps |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.53 | n/a | n/a | (18.5%) YoY |
| Gross margin rate | 23.98% | n/a | n/a | +13 bps YoY |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | $8,574M | n/a | n/a | +10.5% YoY |
| Free cash flow (FY26) | $14,923M | n/a | n/a | +17.9% YoY |
Consensus for revenue and adjusted EPS is the cross-referenced figure across three independent providers, which clustered at $0.73 and $190.4B to $190.6B. The Walmart U.S. comp consensus of 4.3% comes from a single provider and is shown on that basis. No published Street estimate was located for gross margin rate, adjusted operating income in dollars, or segment operating income, so those rows are graded against the prior-year comparative instead of a synthesized number.
The Sharper Test: Walmart's Own Bracket
Consensus is the noisier benchmark for this company, for a reason management stated on the call: the Street has learned that Walmart guides low, so it models a premium to the guide and then measures the print against its own premium. The tighter test is the bracket Walmart issued on November 20, 2025, alongside the Q3 print.
| Q4 FY26 metric | Company guide (issued 11/20/25) | Q4 FY26 actual | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +3.75% to +4.75% | +4.9% | Above high end by 15 bps |
| Operating income (cc), adjusted basis | +8% to +11% | +10.5% | Inside the range, upper half |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.67 to $0.72 | $0.74 | Above high end by $0.02 |
| FY26 metric | Guide as raised 11/20/25 | FY26 actual | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +4.8% to +5.1% | +5.1% | At the high end |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | +4.8% to +5.5% | +5.4% | Inside, near the high end |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.58 to $2.63 | $2.64 | Above high end by $0.01 |
Two observations sit inside those two tables and they point in different directions. The first is that the Q4 operating income guide, which we described three months ago as "a range the company has not fully bridged," was met at 10.5% against nine months that had averaged 3.6%. That is the single most important delivered commitment of the quarter, because the entire full-year promise of profit growing faster than sales was riding on it. The second is that Q4 operating income is the only guided metric in five quarters that finished inside its range rather than above it. The cadence is intact. It is no longer producing the kind of clearance that generates upside surprise.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric ($M except per-share) | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 188,913 | 178,830 | +5.6% |
| Membership and other income | 1,743 | 1,724 | +1.1% |
| Total revenues | 190,656 | 180,554 | +5.6% |
| Cost of sales | 143,615 | 136,172 | +5.5% |
| Gross profit | 45,298 | 42,658 | +6.2% |
| Gross margin rate | 23.98% | 23.85% | +13 bps |
| Operating, selling, general and administrative expenses | 38,333 | 36,523 | +5.0% |
| Operating expense rate | 20.29% | 20.42% | (13) bps |
| Operating income | 8,708 | 7,859 | +10.8% |
| Adjusted operating income | 8,708 | 7,760 | +12.2% |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | 8,574 | 7,760 | +10.5% |
| Operating margin (on net sales) | 4.61% | 4.39% | +21 bps |
| Interest, net | 621 | 602 | +3.2% |
| Other (gains) and losses | 2,117 | 294 | n/a |
| Income before income taxes | 5,970 | 6,963 | (14.3%) |
| Effective tax rate (reported) | 26.4% | 22.1% | +434 bps |
| Consolidated net income | 4,392 | 5,425 | (19.0%) |
| Net income attributable to Walmart | 4,237 | 5,254 | (19.4%) |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.53 | $0.65 | (18.5%) |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.74 | $0.66 | +12.1% |
| Diluted weighted-average shares | 8,009 | 8,078 | (0.9%) |
Q4 FY26 carried no adjustments to operating income, so reported and adjusted are identical at $8,708M. Q4 FY25 carried a $99M benefit from an opioid-related shareholder derivative settlement recorded in Corporate and support, which is why adjusted operating income for the comparative quarter is $99M below reported. The three published growth rates for operating income are all the same quarter viewed three ways: 10.8% is reported against reported, 12.2% is adjusted against adjusted, and 10.5% is adjusted against adjusted with the currency benefit removed. Management leads with 10.5%, which is the most conservative of the three, and we use that figure throughout.
Full-Year FY26
| Metric ($M except per-share) | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | 713,163 | 680,985 | +4.7% |
| Net sales | 706,413 | 674,538 | +4.7% (+5.1% cc) |
| Gross profit | 171,018 | 162,785 | +5.1% |
| Gross margin rate | 24.21% | 24.13% | +8 bps |
| Operating, selling, general and administrative expenses | 147,943 | 139,884 | +5.8% |
| Operating income | 29,825 | 29,348 | +1.6% |
| Adjusted operating income | 30,982 | 29,504 | +5.0% |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | 31,096 | 29,504 | +5.4% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $2.73 | $2.41 | +13.3% |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.64 | $2.51 | +5.2% |
| Operating cash flow | 41,565 | 36,443 | +14.1% |
| Capital expenditures | 26,642 | 23,783 | +12.0% |
| Free cash flow | 14,923 | 12,660 | +17.9% |
| Capital expenditures as % of net sales | 3.77% | 3.53% | +24 bps |
| Dividends paid | 7,507 | 6,688 | +12.2% |
| Share repurchases | 8,088 | 4,494 | +80.0% |
| Inventories | 58,851 | 56,435 | +4.3% (+2.6% cc) |
| Total assets | 284,668 | 260,823 | +9.1% |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,727 | 9,037 | +18.7% |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 15.1% | 15.5% | (40) bps |
| ROA (trailing twelve months) | 8.2% | 7.9% | +30 bps |
The four reported quarters of total revenue sum to the full-year figure exactly: $165,609M plus $177,402M plus $179,496M plus $190,656M equals $713,163M. Adjusted EPS by quarter sums to $2.65 against the reported full-year $2.64, a one-cent rounding difference the company discloses. Capital expenditures as a percentage of net sales is computed from payments for property and equipment over net sales and is shown because the company guides that ratio; the FY26 outcome of 3.77% sits above the approximately 3.5% ratio guided in November, which the Guidance section takes up.
Sequential Comparison (Q4 FY26 vs. Q3 FY26)
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues, YoY (cc) | +4.9% | +6.0% | Decelerating on BBD giveback |
| Adjusted operating income, YoY (cc) | +10.5% | +8.0% | Accelerating |
| Operating income as reported, YoY | +10.8% | (0.2%) | Sharp improvement |
| Gross margin rate, YoY change | +13 bps | +2 bps | Widening |
| Adjusted operating expense rate, YoY change | (19) bps | (4) bps | Leverage deepening |
| Global e-commerce growth | +24% | +27% | Decelerating |
| Global advertising growth (incl. VIZIO) | +37% | +53% | VIZIO lapped in December |
| Walmart Connect U.S. growth (ex-VIZIO) | +41% | +33% | Accelerating |
| Global membership fee revenue growth | +15.1% | +16.7% | Slight deceleration |
| Walmart U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +4.6% | +4.5% | Roughly flat |
| Walmart U.S. transactions | +2.6% | +1.8% | Accelerating |
| Walmart U.S. average ticket | +2.0% | +2.7% | Decelerating |
| Walmart U.S. e-commerce contribution to comp | ~520 bps | ~440 bps | Rising share of comp |
| Sam's Club U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +4.0% | +3.8% | Improving |
| Sam's Club U.S. average ticket | (1.3%) | (0.1%) | Worsening |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.74 | $0.62 | Seasonal |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 15.1% | 14.8% | Recovering |
Revenue: Good, with one disclosed distortion running the other way. Total revenues of $190.656B grew 5.6% reported but only 4.9% in constant currency, because a $1.3B currency tailwind flattered the reported line. Constant-currency growth therefore decelerated 110 basis points from Q3's 6.0%, and the reason is the Flipkart Big Billion Days giveback management pre-announced in November: the event ran nine days in Q3 and two days in Q4 this year against five and six a year ago. The company absorbed that timing headwind and still cleared the top of its own sales bracket, which is the right way to read the deceleration.
Margins: The highest-quality margin quarter of this coverage, and the reason is that both levers moved at once. Gross margin rate rose 13 basis points to 23.98% on inventory discipline and advertising mix, and adjusted operating expenses leveraged 19 basis points to 20.3% of net sales. Compare Q3, where gross margin added 2 basis points and reported operating expense deleveraged 28. There is no one-time item on either side: Q4 FY26 carried zero adjustments to operating income, so reported and adjusted operating income are the same $8,708M.
EPS: Adjusted EPS of $0.74 grew 12.1%, faster than adjusted operating income growth of 12.2% would imply after a higher tax rate, and the gap is closed by a 0.9% lower share count. The $0.01 beat is small. The GAAP line went the other way entirely: $0.53, down 18.5%, because $2,117M of losses on equity and other investments ran through other gains and losses and the reported effective tax rate rose 434 basis points to 26.4%. Anchor on $0.74. The 21-cent gap is a mark-to-market on investments management explicitly declines to forecast.
Revenue assessment. The top line is doing exactly what the algorithm says it should and the composition is unusually clean. Global e-commerce grew 24% and crossed $150B for the full year for the first time, reaching 23% of Q4 net sales, which management framed as up 550 basis points from two years ago. Walmart U.S. e-commerce mix of 23% is a record high for that segment. Walmart U.S. e-commerce grew 27%, its eighth consecutive quarter above 20%. International grew 7.5% in constant currency after giving back the Big Billion Days timing benefit it borrowed in Q3, led by China at 19.3% and Walmex at 4.5%. Sam's Club net sales ex-fuel grew 4.0%. The one number that should give a bull pause is not in the growth rate but in the channel split, which the segment section takes up: Walmart U.S. delivered a 4.6% comp of which roughly 520 basis points came from e-commerce.
Margin assessment. This is the quarter that changes what the margin argument is about. For six quarters the case for Walmart's multiple has rested on mix, meaning advertising and membership growing at several times the enterprise rate and dragging consolidated margin upward regardless of what merchandising does. Q4 delivered that, and it also delivered something the mix argument does not require: real operating leverage in the core. Adjusted operating expenses leveraged 19 basis points, which management attributed to supply-chain automation with approximately 60% of U.S. stores taking some freight from automated distribution centers, approximately 50% of e-commerce fulfillment centre volume automated, and 23 of 42 regional distribution centres in various stages of automation retrofit. Simultaneously, gross margin rose despite a category mix in which grocery and health and wellness outgrew general merchandise, because inventory grew 2.6% in constant currency against sales growing roughly twice that and markdowns fell. When both lines move together and neither is carrying a one-time item, the margin expansion is structural rather than borrowed.
EPS assessment. The full-year number is the one to hold onto. Adjusted EPS of $2.64 grew 5.2% against FY25's $2.51, and it beat the raised guide midpoint of $2.605, which had implied 3.8%. That is 140 basis points of upside to the company's own November arithmetic in a single quarter. It is also, in absolute terms, a mid-single-digit earnings growth rate, which is the number any valuation argument has to be built on. The GAAP figure of $2.73 for the year grew 13.3% and is not usable for that purpose: it contains a $2,075M full-year gain on equity and other investments that reverses direction quarter to quarter and produced a $2,117M loss in Q4 alone.
Segment Performance
| Segment | Net sales ($M) | Growth | Operating income ($M) | OI growth | OI margin | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart U.S. | 129,223 | +4.6% | 6,953 | +6.6% | 5.4% | Comp +4.6%; e-commerce +27%; gross profit rate +17 bps |
| Walmart International | 35,927 | +11.5% (+7.5% cc) | 1,910 | +36.0% | 5.3% | Adjusted OI (cc) $1,776M, +26.5%; BBD timing giveback |
| Sam's Club U.S. | 23,763 | +2.9% (+4.0% ex-fuel) | 596 | +3.8% | 2.5% | Ticket ex-fuel (1.3%); membership fee revenue +6.1% |
| Corporate and support | n/a | n/a | (751) | Loss widened 16.8% | n/a | Operating expenses +17.2% |
| Consolidated | 188,913 | +5.6% (+4.9% cc) | 8,708 | +10.8% | 4.6% | Adjusted OI (cc) $8,574M, +10.5% |
The three segments plus corporate sum exactly to consolidated operating income of $8,708M and consolidated net sales of $188,913M, so no reconciling item is hidden in the table. Operating income margins are shown on segment net sales.
Walmart U.S.
Net sales of $129.2B grew 4.6% and comp sales ex-fuel grew 4.6%, ahead of the 4.3% the Street carried. Gross profit rate rose 17 basis points on inventory management and advertising mix, partially offset by the category mix in which grocery and health and wellness outgrew general merchandise. Operating expenses leveraged 2 basis points on labour productivity, held back by higher depreciation and claims expense. Operating income grew 6.6% to $6.95B, faster than sales, with the margin up 10 basis points to 5.4%.
The composition underneath is where the segment gets interesting, and it is the thread we opened last quarter. The company discloses an e-commerce contribution to comp of roughly 520 basis points, up from roughly 440 in Q3, 420 in Q2, 350 in Q1 and 290 a year ago. Subtract it from the 4.6% comp and the rest of the business contributed roughly negative 60 basis points. Because e-commerce is now 23% of segment net sales, a record high, grossing that residual up over the non-digital 77% of the base implies an in-store comp of roughly negative 0.8%. The series of implied residual contributions across the last five quarters reads +170, +100, +40, +10 and now negative 60 basis points. Last quarter we wrote that if the e-commerce contribution kept climbing while the headline comp held flat, the physical base would start printing negative. One quarter later, it has.
Two things argue against reading that as a demand problem. First, transactions ex-fuel accelerated to 2.6% from 1.8% while average ticket decelerated to 2.0% from 2.7%, which reverses the ticket-led composition that concerned us in Q3 and puts the comp back on a traffic footing. Second, roughly 35% of store-fulfilled orders were delivered in under three hours, sales through expedited store-fulfilled delivery channels grew more than 50%, and the store network is doing the picking. A sale that a store fulfils and delivers is still a store sale in every operational sense that matters. What is not obsolete is the margin difference, and that is the part the bear case owns.
"Walmart U.S. achieved 4.6% comp sales with profits growing faster than sales."
— David Guggina, EVP, President and CEO, Walmart U.S.
Category detail supports the mix story. Grocery comped up mid-single digits with like-for-like grocery inflation of 0.6%, roughly 70 basis points lower than Q3, driven by deflation in eggs and dairy. Health and wellness comped up high single digits on script counts and a higher mix of branded drugs, absorbing roughly 200 basis points of negative impact from the Maximum Fair Pricing rules that took effect on January 1. General merchandise comped up low single digits, led by fashion and hardlines, with like-for-like general merchandise inflation of 3.2%, roughly 150 basis points higher than Q3, and marketplace categories including fashion, cook and dine, and home decor growing over 40%.
Assessment: The best Walmart U.S. quarter of this coverage on the P&L, with gross margin, expense leverage and traffic all moving the right way at once. The implied in-store comp turning negative is not yet a P&L problem, because the digital sale that replaced it now carries double-digit incremental margins by management's own account. It becomes a problem if the digital incremental margin stops improving before the in-store base stabilises, because at that point the segment is trading a higher-margin sale for a lower-margin one at scale. We are keeping this on the watch list and we now have five quarters of a clean monotonic series to track it against.
Walmart International
International produced the segment's best operating income quarter of this coverage and its weakest sales optics, both for the same disclosed reason. Constant-currency net sales grew 7.5%, down from 11.4% in Q3, because the Flipkart Big Billion Days event that inflated Q3 gave back in Q4. Reported net sales grew 11.5% to $35.9B on a $1.3B currency tailwind. Operating income grew 36.0% reported to $1.91B, and 26.5% on a constant-currency adjusted basis to $1.78B. Operating margin rose 96 basis points reported and 77 basis points in constant currency.
The drivers are the ones the thesis wants. Operating expense rate fell 76 basis points on format mix and cost control, e-commerce losses narrowed further, and the segment lapped last year's strategic investments. E-commerce grew 17% and now comprises 28% of segment net sales in constant currency, up roughly 260 basis points, with over 37% of e-commerce units delivered in under three hours. Membership fee revenue grew 31%, driving membership and other income up 16.3%. China grew 19.3% in constant currency with digital mix above 50% of sales, up 360 basis points, and opened six new clubs in the quarter. Walmex grew 4.5% in constant currency and has now grown same-store sales faster than the Mexican retail association benchmark for eleven consecutive quarters. Canada grew 5.0% with e-commerce up 31%.
The strategic development is organisational rather than operational. In January the company moved marketplace, VIZIO, advertising, data services and Walmart+ out of Walmart U.S. and into an enterprise role under Seth Dallaire.
"There was a structure change that we made in January, which is also really important. And I think that signals confidence that the capabilities we have built in the U.S. are exportable to other markets, and we can work with our other markets to accelerate these platforms to grow."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
Assessment: Confirmed and strengthened. The platform-export leg of the thesis stopped being an inference this quarter and became an org chart. One qualifier belongs on the record: for the full year International's constant-currency adjusted operating income grew 8.0% against constant-currency net sales growth of 9.3%, so profit still trailed sales at the segment level across FY26 even though Q4 inverted it decisively. International advertising grew 10% in Q4 against 19% for the full year, which is the one growth line in the alternative profit pools that decelerated hard, and management did not address it.
Sam's Club U.S.
Sam's comp ex-fuel of 4.0% improved sequentially from 3.8%, transactions ex-fuel accelerated to 5.3% from 3.9%, and e-commerce grew 23% to reach 19% of net sales ex-fuel, up roughly 300 basis points. Club-fulfilled express delivery sales grew 80%. Membership fee revenue grew 6.1% on counts, renewal rates and Plus members, with growth in member counts described as reflecting strength among Gen Z and Millennials. Operating income grew 3.8% to $596M, faster than net sales growth of 2.9%, though excluding fuel operating income of $447M grew only 1.1% and the ex-fuel operating margin fell 6 basis points.
Average ticket ex-fuel is the problem, and it got worse rather than better. It printed negative 1.3% against negative 0.1% in Q3 and positive 2.0% in Q2. Members are coming more often and buying less each time, which in a membership warehouse model is the wrong half of the equation to be winning. Last quarter we accepted management's framing that removing the curbside pickup minimum was a plausible self-inflicted and reversible cause, and said we would hold that interpretation loosely. It has not reversed, and the interpretation now needs a second explanation. Management supplied one, unprompted, in a different context.
"In the fourth quarter specifically, there was some sales impact early on that was driven by benefits during the government shutdown that affected Walmart U.S. and Sam's in the United States. For the most part, in Walmart U.S., that recovered as the quarter went on. There seems to be some impact to Sam's over time."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
The gross profit rate fell 16 basis points reported and 37 basis points excluding fuel, driven by channel mix as e-commerce penetration rose. Inventory grew 1.6%, below the rate of sales growth, with strong seasonal sell-through.
Assessment: The weakest of the three segments and the only one where the composition is deteriorating rather than improving. Applying the same arithmetic used at Walmart U.S., the roughly 380 basis point e-commerce contribution against a 4.0% comp leaves an in-club residual of roughly positive 20 basis points, so the physical club is close to flat too. What separates Sam's from Walmart U.S. is that the ticket decline is now two quarters old, has a named macro cause attached to the lower-income cohort, and management says the effect appears to be persisting at Sam's specifically. Membership economics remain the segment's ballast, and a 6.1% membership fee line on 5.3% transaction growth is a functioning flywheel. But this is a watch, not a win.
Key Operating Metrics
| KPI | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global e-commerce growth | +24% | +27% | n/a | Decelerating, 23% of net sales (record) |
| Walmart U.S. e-commerce growth | +27% | +28% | n/a | 8th straight quarter above 20% |
| Global advertising growth (incl. VIZIO) | +37% | +53% | n/a | VIZIO lapped in December |
| Walmart Connect U.S. (ex-VIZIO) | +41% | +33% | n/a | Accelerating |
| Walmart International advertising | +10% | +34% | n/a | Sharp deceleration; FY26 +19% |
| Global membership fee revenue | +15.1% | +16.7% | n/a | Slight deceleration |
| Sam's Club U.S. membership fee revenue | +6.1% | +7.1% | n/a | Decelerating |
| Advertising + membership share of operating income | ~1/3 | ~1/3 | n/a | Held, did not step up |
| Walmart U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.6% | Stable |
| Walmart U.S. transactions (ex-fuel) | +2.6% | +1.8% | +2.8% | Re-accelerating |
| Walmart U.S. average ticket (ex-fuel) | +2.0% | +2.7% | +1.8% | Decelerating |
| Walmart U.S. e-commerce contribution to comp | ~520 bps | ~440 bps | ~290 bps | Rising every quarter |
| Implied non-digital contribution to comp | ~(60) bps | ~+10 bps | ~+170 bps | Negative for the first time |
| Sam's Club U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +4.0% | +3.8% | +6.8% | Improving sequentially |
| Sam's Club U.S. transactions (ex-fuel) | +5.3% | +3.9% | +5.4% | Accelerating |
| Sam's Club U.S. average ticket (ex-fuel) | (1.3%) | (0.1%) | +1.3% | Worsening |
| Like-for-like inflation, Walmart U.S. | +1.1% | +1.3% | n/a | Grocery +0.6%, GM +3.2% |
| Active rollbacks, Walmart U.S. | 6,200 in quarter | ~7,400 active | n/a | Up ~23% YoY per management |
| Consolidated inventory | $58,851M | n/a | $56,435M | +4.3%; +2.6% cc |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 15.1% | 14.8% | 15.5% | Recovered 30 bps sequentially |
| ROA (trailing twelve months) | 8.2% | 8.4% | 7.9% | Up 30 bps YoY |
Two rows carry a basis caveat. The rollback figures are not directly comparable: Q3's approximately 7,400 was a count of active rollbacks at a point in time, while Q4's 6,200 is the count of rollbacks taken in the quarter, which management said was up about 23% year over year. The membership rows compare the Q4 release's membership fee revenue against the Q3 disclosure of membership income, which is the broader line; management characterised consolidated membership income as up more than 15% this quarter, so the two are close but not identical measures. Both are shown as management framed them.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was confident and specific on the quarter and deliberately unspecific on the year, and the two postures sat next to each other without apology. The FY26 review was delivered as a list of things that worked, with the claims-expense headwind quantified for the first time and the pharmacy pricing headwind sized after a quarter of refusing to size it. The FY27 outlook was framed almost entirely as a posture rather than a forecast, with the word "prudent" doing the load-bearing work and no attempt to bridge the gap to where the Street sat. Tone on the consumer was the most candid of this coverage: management volunteered a government-shutdown sales impact and a persisting effect at Sam's Club without being asked.
1. The Sixth Cleared Guide, and the First One That Cost the Stock
Walmart has now cleared its own bracket six quarters running, and the FY26 outcome cleared the raised full-year guide on all three metrics. What changed this quarter is the market's response function. In November a beat-and-raise produced a 6.5% session. In February a beat, a full-year clear, and a record buyback authorisation produced a 1.4% decline, because the guide that came with them sat below where the Street had already modelled the pattern.
"For the full year, we grew the top line by approximately 5% in constant currency, adding $35 billion in revenue, with sales exceeding $700 billion for the first time and we grew adjusted operating income 5.4%, even with a 300 basis point headwind from increased claims expenses and navigating a bumpy tariff environment."
— John David Rainey, CFO
That sentence contains the first quantification of the claims headwind at the full-year level. In Q2 it was disclosed as 620 basis points of operating income growth at Walmart U.S. and 710 at Sam's Club. In Q3 it vanished from the segment discussion entirely while the guidance language still cited it, which we flagged as a disclosure gap. It is now sized at 300 basis points of full-year adjusted operating income growth, which means the underlying FY26 growth rate was closer to 8.4% than the reported 5.4%.
Assessment: The cadence is intact and the disclosure improved. The problem is arithmetic rather than credibility. A pattern that is fully priced cannot generate surprise, and this is the first quarter in this coverage where the guide itself was the negative catalyst. We flagged that erosion at Q3 and said the pattern's ability to generate positive surprise was declining even as its reliability improved. This quarter turned that from a prediction into a price.
2. Gross Margin and Operating Expense Leveraged Together
For six quarters the margin story has been mix. This quarter it was mix and cost at the same time. Consolidated gross margin rate rose 13 basis points and adjusted operating expenses leveraged 19 basis points. Neither number is large in isolation. Together, and with no adjusting items on either side, they are the first evidence in this coverage that the automation programme has crossed from capital expenditure into operating leverage.
"We leveraged in SG&A for the fourth -- this fourth quarter, and that's the first time in a while. we're excited about that because you all are starting to see some of the benefits of the supply chain automation and productivity benefits that we've been implementing for years, and that's translating into improved financial performance."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The physical penetration behind it is now specific: approximately 60% of U.S. stores receive some freight from automated distribution centres, approximately 50% of e-commerce fulfilment centre volume is automated, and 23 of 42 regional distribution centres are in various stages of automation retrofit. The gross margin side came from the same programme by a different route, as fewer fresh throwaways, better inventory positioning and fewer markdowns, with consolidated inventory up 2.6% in constant currency against full-year constant-currency sales growth of 5.1%.
Assessment: This is the most consequential structural detail of the print and it is the reason the business case is stronger than it was in November. Automation-driven leverage compounds and does not require a pricing or payroll decision to sustain. The qualifier is that 23 of 42 regional distribution centres are still mid-retrofit, so the capital that produces the leverage has not stopped being spent, which is the tension the Guidance section returns to.
3. Advertising Accelerated Where It Counts and Decelerated Where It Was Reported
The global advertising line grew 37% against 53% in Q3, which reads as a sharp deceleration and is largely not one. VIZIO was acquired in December 2024 and lapped in December 2025, so Q4 is the first quarter in which the acquisition sits inside the base rather than adding to growth. The cleaner comparison is Walmart Connect in the U.S. excluding VIZIO, which grew 41% against 33% in Q3. That is an acceleration of eight points on the organic U.S. engine.
"Our advertising businesses globally increased 37%, including an acceleration in Walmart Connect in the U.S., up 41%. Importantly, we lapped the acquisition of VIZIO in December, so their performance will now be in our base."
— John David Rainey, CFO
For the full year the global advertising business grew 46% to nearly $6.4B and membership fees exceeded $4.3B. VIZIO itself grew triple digits in the quarter. The line that decelerated genuinely is international advertising, at 10% in Q4 against 19% for the full year and 34% in Q3, and nobody addressed it on the call. The composition statistic held rather than advanced: advertising plus membership fees represented "nearly 1/3" of operating income this quarter, against "approximately 1/3" in Q3.
Assessment: The engine is healthy and the organic U.S. acceleration is the number that matters. But the pillar that carries the multiple advanced from roughly a quarter to roughly a third of operating income across Q1 to Q3, and then stopped. One quarter of a plateau is not a trend. It is, however, precisely the condition attached to the valuation trigger we set in November, and it did not clear.
4. E-Commerce Profitability, Answered at Last and at the Segment Level
The Q1 FY26 print made first-ever consolidated e-commerce profitability the structural milestone of the year. Q3 then described direction rather than level, and we listed the unrestated consolidated figure as an omission. This quarter management answered, in the most expansive terms of the coverage, and the answer came with a margin number attached.
"we've reached a point where we don't even really talk about this internally anymore. We've far surpassed the breakeven level. We were profitable in each of the 4 quarters in the U.S. segment, and the momentum is only upward from here. We've been enjoying roughly double-digit incremental margins in eCommerce."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Read the qualifier. The question was about current profitability generally; the answer specifies the U.S. segment across four quarters. International e-commerce losses are described as narrowing, not eliminated, and the consolidated line is still not restated. That is a meaningful improvement in disclosure and still not the number Q1 put on the table.
Assessment: Confirmed for the segment that matters most, with a double-digit incremental margin figure that converts a directional claim into a modellable one. If U.S. digital sales carry double-digit incremental margins while consolidated operating margin is 4.6%, then every point of channel migration is accretive rather than dilutive, which reframes the negative in-store comp from a margin problem into a mix event. That reframing is the strongest single argument in the bull case, and it depends entirely on a number management gave verbally and does not report.
5. The Non-Digital Comp Went Negative
Walmart U.S. comped 4.6% with an e-commerce contribution of roughly 520 basis points, up from roughly 440 in Q3. The residual is roughly negative 60 basis points, the first negative reading in this coverage. Across five quarters the series reads +170, +100, +40, +10, then negative 60. The company does not disclose an in-store comp and never has, so this is derived from two figures it does disclose, and it should be read as a contribution to comp rather than as the in-store comp itself. Grossing up over the 77% of segment net sales that is not digital implies an in-store comp of roughly negative 0.8%.
"Having the U.S. with 5,200 locations between Walmart and Sam's where inventory is forward deployed is really helpful. And that's great for a customer who wants to shop in a store, pick up at the curb or have delivery and do it in a very fast way."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
Management's framing is that the channel split is an internal accounting distinction the customer does not experience, and on fulfilment economics it is increasingly right: roughly 35% of store-fulfilled orders arrive in under three hours and the store network does the picking. Where the framing understates the issue is the fixed-cost base. Fifty-two hundred physical locations require footfall to justify their operating leverage as retail selling space, not just as fulfilment nodes, and a negative in-store contribution is the first quantitative signal that the two roles are separating.
Assessment: Not yet a P&L problem, and the transaction re-acceleration to 2.6% argues it is a mix event rather than a demand event. It is a durable question that gets harder each quarter it continues, and it now has five clean data points behind it. We keep it on the watch list at elevated priority.
6. The Pharmacy Pricing Headwind Finally Gets a Number
Three months ago management raised the January Maximum Fair Pricing legislation three times unprompted, was asked about it directly once, and quantified it zero times. We called that the most conspicuous gap in the disclosure and the single largest known unknown in the FY27 setup. It is now sized.
"You mentioned one, the maximum fair pricing legislation around drugs, we expect to contribute to about 100 basis point headwind for the full year. Within the most recent quarter, having only 1 month of that is about 30 basis points."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The company also disclosed the category-level effect: Walmart U.S. health and wellness comped up high single digits in Q4 while absorbing roughly 200 basis points of negative impact from the rules. So the drag is real, concentrated, and modest at the enterprise level. Against an FY27 net sales guide of 3.5% to 4.5% in constant currency, a 100 basis point headwind is roughly a quarter of the guided growth rate, which is material but not thesis-altering.
Assessment: Watch-item resolved as a disclosure question and confirmed as a modest headwind. It also explains part of the conservatism in the sales guide: the FY27 range of 3.5% to 4.5% against FY26's actual 5.1% is a deceleration of roughly 110 basis points at the midpoint, and roughly 100 of those basis points are a statutory price cap the company neither controls nor earns a margin on.
7. The FY27 Guide: Floor, or Lower Ceiling?
The FY27 guide is adjusted EPS of $2.75 to $2.85 on constant-currency net sales growth of 3.5% to 4.5% and constant-currency adjusted operating income growth of 6.0% to 8.0%. Against a Street number of roughly $2.96, the midpoint sits about 5% low. Against last year's opening guide, which was $2.50 to $2.60 versus a Street around $2.76, the gap has narrowed from about 7.6% to about 5.4%.
"Operating income guidance reflects a higher level of confidence relative to prior year's original guidance that we can deliver growth in the upper half of the range depicted in our framework. Our goal is to outperform this guidance, but we believe it's prudent to start the year with a level of conservatism given the backdrop is still somewhat unstable."
— John David Rainey, CFO
There is an arithmetic check worth running on that guide, because the operating income range and the EPS range do not fit together comfortably. Take the operating income midpoint of 7.0% on the stated FY26 base of $31.0B, which gives roughly $33.2B. Subtract net interest of roughly $2.68B, using FY26's $2,431M plus the guided increase of $200M to $300M. Apply the guided tax rate midpoint of 24.0%, deduct roughly $0.45B of noncontrolling interest, and divide by a diluted share count of roughly 7,960M after a buyback in line with FY26's. The result is about $2.85, which is the top of the EPS range, not the middle of it. Run the same arithmetic from the low end of the operating income guide with the top of the tax range and the answer is about $2.80. In other words, the EPS midpoint corresponds to the bottom of the company's own operating income guide.
Assessment: On the company's own operating assumptions, the EPS guide is set conservatively even relative to its operating income guide, which is a sixth consecutive piece of evidence that the initial bracket is a floor. That is the bull reading and we accept it: we model FY27 adjusted EPS at $2.86, in the upper half of the range. It also does not change the conclusion, because at $124.87 the stock is 43.7x our own above-guide estimate. The guide being conservative is not the same as the stock being cheap.
8. Merchandise Category Mix Becomes a Tailwind
For four quarters, category mix has been a gross margin headwind, because grocery and health and wellness kept outgrowing general merchandise and carry lower rates. Management framed the same dynamic this quarter as a deliberate mechanism rather than a drag.
"As we lean into lower prices through rollbacks in EDLP and grocery categories, we're helping customers unlock purchasing power for general merchandise. We worked hard to mitigate grocery inflation as tariff-related costs lifted prices across many categories. We're seeing share gains in GM and in fashion, we've had several quarters in a row of mid-single-digit sales growth."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The evidence supports the framing. General merchandise comped up low single digits with share gains, fashion has now strung together several quarters of mid-single-digit growth, private brand mix rose more than 40 basis points, and about 100 new brands were added across FY26 including Fender, Kenmore, Weber and Stanley. Rollbacks in the quarter numbered 6,200, up about 23% year over year, and management named "less headwinds from merchandise category mix" as an FY27 gross margin assumption. The mechanism claimed is that grocery price investment frees household budget that migrates into higher-margin discretionary categories in the same basket.
Assessment: Plausible and partly demonstrated, but the causal claim is unfalsifiable from outside. General merchandise growing while grocery prices fall is consistent with the mechanism and equally consistent with a fashion assortment cycle and an easier general merchandise comparison. What is checkable is the FY27 guide's dependence on it: management is assuming category mix stops being a gross margin drag, and that assumption sits inside a 6% to 8% operating income guide with no separate quantification.
9. Sparky, Agentic Commerce and the Partnership Posture
Agentic commerce opened the Q&A and ran through it. The company's own assistant, Sparky, now reaches roughly half of app users, and management disclosed that customers who use it produce average order values about 35% higher than those who do not. Externally, Walmart named partnerships with OpenAI and Alphabet rather than an in-house model programme, which is a deliberate capital posture as much as a technology one.
"Roughly half of our app users have used Sparky. And when they use Sparky, it drives them to build bigger baskets. And John mentioned the 35% higher average order value. And what that's telling us is that it's helping customers convert with greater confidence."
— David Guggina, EVP, President and CEO, Walmart U.S.
The 35% figure needs a selection-bias caveat that management did not offer: customers who engage with a planning assistant are plausibly customers already planning larger baskets. Management was candid that the advertising consequences are undetermined, saying of the interaction between agentic commerce and advertising, "I think we're all learning as we go, and we'll figure that out."
Assessment: Directionally positive and not yet quantifiable. The strategically important part is the partnership choice, because it keeps model-training capital off Walmart's balance sheet in a year when the capital expenditure ratio is already the sharpest point of contention in the story. The risk that nobody raised is the other side of the same posture: if agentic interfaces owned by third parties become a meaningful demand channel, the retailer's direct relationship with the customer, and therefore its retail media inventory, is intermediated by someone else.
10. The Consumer, the Shutdown, and a Shrinking Sam's Basket
The consumer commentary was the most candid of the coverage. Share gains still skew to households above $100,000, households below $50,000 are described as stretched and in some cases managing paycheck to paycheck, and management volunteered a specific quarter-level sales impact.
"Again, this quarter, the majority of our share gains came from households making more than $100,000. For households earning below $50,000, we continue to see that wallets are stretched. And in some cases, people are managing spending paycheck to paycheck."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
The Q4 detail is that benefits disruption during the government shutdown hit sales early in the quarter at both U.S. banners, recovered at Walmart U.S. as the quarter progressed, and appears to be persisting at Sam's Club. That is the first management-supplied explanation for Sam's average ticket, which has now been negative for two consecutive quarters and worsened to negative 1.3%. Separately, management addressed the GLP-1 basket question and called the net effect "kind of a wash," on the basis that fresh purchases correlate with baskets larger by a double-digit percentage.
Assessment: The candour is welcome and the substance is a modest negative. A cohort-specific pressure that persists at a membership warehouse but resolves at a supercentre is a within-portfolio trade-down signal, not an enterprise demand signal, and Walmart is structurally advantaged in that environment. But the FY27 sales guide also assumes an increase in tax refunds flowing to exactly this cohort, which management confirmed is embedded without sizing it. That is an unquantified swing factor pointing the other way.
11. The $30 Billion Authorisation and the Capital Question It Does Not Answer
The Q3 report listed the buyback authorisation as an omission: $7.0B repurchased year to date left only $5.1B of the November 2022 programme, roughly two quarters of capacity, with no new authorisation and no question asked about one. That is now resolved, at a size beyond what the watch-item anticipated.
"Given our confidence in the ability to continue to generate strong cash flows and consistency in our multiyear capital investment plans, our Board authorized a $30 billion share repurchase program, our largest to date."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The FY26 capital record is genuinely strong on the cash line and genuinely unresolved on the investment line. Free cash flow grew 17.9% to $14.9B, operating cash flow grew 14.1% to $41.6B, the annual dividend was raised to $0.99 per share, and 85.0 million shares were repurchased for $8.1B. Against that, dividends and buybacks together totalled $15.6B, which exceeds free cash flow, and total debt rose to $51.5B from $45.8B computed on the same components a year earlier. Capital expenditures reached 3.77% of net sales against a ratio the company tightened to approximately 3.5% in November, and FY27 is guided at approximately 3.5% again while management describes the spending as peaking.
"We're really pleased with the capital investments and the returns we're getting on those in the supply chain, those investments probably peak this year and next year."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
Assessment: The shareholder-return half is delivered and then some. The investment half contains an unaddressed tension: a capital ratio guided flat at approximately 3.5% implies roughly $25.9B of capital expenditure on a reported net sales base grown at the guide midpoint plus the stated currency benefit, which is below FY26's actual $26.6B, in a year management describes as peak spending. Either the ratio guide is soft in the same direction it was soft last year, or the dollar spend genuinely declines. Both readings have consequences for the free cash flow that funds a $30B authorisation, and neither was put to management.
Guidance & Outlook
| FY27 metric | Guide (issued 2/19/26) | FY26 base | Implied |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +3.5% to +4.5% | $706.4B | $731.1B to $738.2B (cc) |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | +6.0% to +8.0% | $31.0B | $32.9B to $33.5B (cc) |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.75 to $2.85 | $2.64 | +4.2% to +8.0% |
| Interest, net | Increase ~$200M to $300M | $2,431M | ~$2.63B to $2.73B |
| Effective tax rate | ~23.5% to 24.5% | 23.9% adjusted | Modest headwind |
| Capital expenditures | ~3.5% of net sales | 3.77% actual | Ratio down ~27 bps |
| Currency effect at current rates | ~+70 bps to sales, ~+120 bps to OI | n/a | Reported OI growth ~7.2% to ~9.2% |
| Q1 FY27 metric | Guide | Q1 FY26 base | Street |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +3.5% to +4.5% | $164.0B | ~+5% |
| Operating income (cc) | +4.0% to +6.0% | $7.1B | n/a |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.63 to $0.65 | $0.61 | $0.69 |
| Currency effect at current rates | ~+150 bps to sales, ~+200 bps to OI | n/a | n/a |
The FY27 framework is set off a stated FY26 base of $706.4B net sales, $31.0B adjusted operating income and $2.64 adjusted EPS. Two features define it. The first is that the operating income guide is wider at the bottom and higher at the top than the sales guide by roughly 300 basis points at the midpoint, which is the profit-faster-than-sales algorithm restated for a fourth consecutive year. The second is that the earnings guide decelerates the year rather than the quarter: management said explicitly that Q1 operating income growth will be the lowest of any quarter in FY27, on expense timing and the lap of tariff impacts that began in Q2 FY26.
"Q1 operating income growth is expected to be lower than any other quarter in FY '27 due in part to timing of expenses and the year-over-year tariff impacts that started in last year's second quarter. Importantly, our first half results are expected to be in the range of our full year guide."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Implied quarterly ramp: the Q1 adjusted EPS midpoint of $0.64 is 4.9% above Q1 FY26's $0.61, at the bottom of the full-year 4.2% to 8.0% band, and the Q1 constant-currency operating income guide of 4.0% to 6.0% sits entirely below the full-year 6.0% to 8.0%. The first-half commitment that results land "in the range of our full year guide" therefore requires Q2 to carry the half. FY26 was shaped the same way and needed 8% to 11% in Q4 after three quarters averaging 3.6%; the company delivered. The shape is familiar, which is both the reassurance and the risk.
Street at: roughly $2.96 adjusted EPS for FY27 against a guide midpoint of $2.80, a gap of about 5.4%, with the range across providers running $2.92 to $2.97. On sales the Street sat near 5% growth against a guide of 3.5% to 4.5%. The Q1 gap is wider in percentage terms: $0.69 against a $0.64 midpoint, about 7.2%.
Guidance style: conservative, consistently and by design, and marginally less so than a year ago. The FY26 opening guide of $2.50 to $2.60 landed roughly 7.6% below the then-Street of about $2.76 and finished at $2.64, above the top of the original range. The FY27 opening guide sits roughly 5.4% below Street. Management put the pattern on the record explicitly, saying the company has effectively increased and then outperformed its guidance in each of the last three years, in some cases on operating income by several hundred basis points. Our modelling policy, set at Q3, is to carry the upper half of whatever range is standing. Applied here, that means $2.86.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
How Unknowns Were Built Into the FY27 Outlook
The dominant question of the call was why a company that has beaten its own guide six quarters running set the FY27 bracket where it did, and whether the buffer is macro insurance or embedded reinvestment. The answer was a history lesson rather than a bridge: three years of raised-then-outperformed guidance, an explicit statement that the posture is unchanged, and a list of macro indicators that justify caution without being sized. The follow-on request to quantify the degree of reinvestment embedded in the outlook was never returned to.
Q: "Last year was obviously marked by a number of unanticipated costs that impacted Walmart's profitability such as tariffs, the liability expense and others. How did you factor that there could be other unknowns into your outlook this year? What could those be? And if they do not occur, how would you frame or quantify the potential upside?"
— Michael Lasser, UBS
A: "If you rewind and you look back over the last 3 years prior to this one, we've increased our guidance -- effectively increased our guidance if you adjust for the VIZIO acquisition, each of those 3 years. And each of those years, we've outperformed that guidance. In some cases, with operating income by several hundred basis points."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The answer confirms the cadence and declines the quantification, which is the correct trade for management and an unsatisfying one for the model. The named risks (a hiring recession, subdued consumer sentiment, student loan delinquencies) are macro rather than company-specific, which supports the reading that the buffer is insurance rather than a hidden reinvestment programme. The stock's reaction says the market wanted the bridge.
What the FY27 Gross Margin Assumes
A direct question on the FY27 gross margin build produced the clearest statement of the P&L shape management expects: gross profit improving and SG&A leveraging in the same year, with business mix as the named driver of the former. The answer also contained the first public acknowledgement that the Q4 expense leverage was a first in some time, and tied it explicitly to the automation programme rather than to cost actions.
Q: "I wondered if you could focus on your outlook for gross margin for 2026. Can you maybe talk to what you're expecting to be the contribution from mix? And also, can you go into a little bit more detail about the inventory management enhancements you need? Is it all from automation? Or are there other initiatives here?"
— Katharine McShane, Goldman Sachs
A: "If I break down the P&L, generally speaking, we're expecting gross profit to improve next year. We're also expecting some leverage in SG&A."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: Both-lines-improving is a stronger commitment than the mix-only framing of the last six quarters, and it is the first time the company has guided to it. It is also unquantified, which matters because the entire 200 to 300 basis point spread between the sales guide and the operating income guide has to come from those two lines. This is the most checkable forward commitment of the call.
Sizing the Drug-Pricing Headwind
The disclosure gap this coverage has flagged since November closed inside a question about disinflation. Management sized the Maximum Fair Pricing impact at the enterprise level for the full year and at the quarter level for the single month it was in effect, and separately disclosed the category-level drag in the presentation materials. The framing is that health and wellness continues to comp strongly despite it.
Q: "I wanted to get a little deeper into disinflation. I think it was up a little bit over 1% this quarter, and maybe that was down a little bit sequentially. Can you just help us understand in your guide, what you're expecting from inflation or particularly disinflation, especially with drug prices coming down?"
— Gregory Melich, Evercore ISI
A: "You mentioned one, the maximum fair pricing legislation around drugs, we expect to contribute to about 100 basis point headwind for the full year. Within the most recent quarter, having only 1 month of that is about 30 basis points."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: Resolved, and smaller than the silence implied. A 100 basis point full-year sales headwind against a 3.5% to 4.5% guide is roughly a quarter of the guided growth rate, which explains most of the deceleration from FY26's 5.1% without requiring any demand deterioration. The useful modelling consequence is that FY27 comp growth should be read ex-health-and-wellness for the first three quarters, and the drag annualises in Q4 FY27.
E-Commerce Profitability and the Competitive Watch
The most informative exchange of the call, because it converted a directional claim into a number. Management went further than any prior quarter, describing internal breakeven as an obsolete topic and attaching a double-digit incremental margin to the digital business. The competitive half of the question drew a convenience-and-assortment answer, with fashion offered as evidence that share gains are not purely a speed story.
Q: "Impressive progress in eCommerce again. I was hoping that you could maybe update us on current profitability and how you're thinking about 2026. And then it pertains -- as it pertains to all this, you mentioned pace of change accelerating, competition in eComm certainly seems to be intense. Can you maybe just touch on what Walmart needs to be vigilant on to sustain share momentum?"
— Edward Kelly, Wells Fargo
A: "we've reached a point where we don't even really talk about this internally anymore. We've far surpassed the breakeven level. We were profitable in each of the 4 quarters in the U.S. segment, and the momentum is only upward from here. We've been enjoying roughly double-digit incremental margins in eCommerce."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: This is the single most valuable disclosure of the print. A double-digit incremental margin on digital against a 4.6% consolidated operating margin means channel migration is accretive at the margin, which is the analytical bridge between a negative in-store comp and an expanding operating margin. Note the scope: four profitable quarters in the U.S. segment, not the consolidated line that Q1 FY26 headlined. Nobody asked for the consolidated figure and management did not offer it.
Store Comps Versus E-Commerce, and Who Pays for the Mix
The channel-margin question was put directly, with the premise stated in the question itself that store margins exceed e-commerce margins. Management did not accept the premise or refute it. The answer redirected to the omnichannel system and closed with an explicit request to be judged on consolidated revenue and consolidated profit rather than on the channel split.
Q: "I wanted to ask about stores versus eCommerce and how you expect store comps to trend going forward and what the impact to margins will be as a result, given we know that the margins are better in stores versus eCommerce?"
— Corey Tarlowe, Jefferies
A: "So the best way to say it is, if you look at Walmart on the top line and you look at Walmart on the bottom line, those are where I would encourage you to just hold us accountable because we have a great team here with a lot of experience that can manage the pieces in the middle, ultimately driving at faster delivery speeds and more intuitive experiences so that customers can trust us to be a great place for a great assortment and great prices, deliver the way that they want it to be delivered."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
Assessment: A deflection, and a defensible one given the incremental margin disclosed elsewhere on the call, but a deflection nonetheless. The company will not forecast a store comp and will not accept the channel-margin premise, which means the only way to track the physical base is the derived residual. That residual went negative this quarter. Management being right that the split is an internal distinction does not make the trend line uninformative.
Advertising's Runway at $6.4 Billion
With the advertising business at nearly $6.4B for the year, the natural question is where the growth rate settles. Management conceded the law of large numbers, declined to guide deceleration, and named three sources of continued runway: marketplace advertisers displacing first-party brands, VIZIO's triple-digit quarterly growth off a small base, and a monetisation rate that remains well below best-in-class as a share of gross merchandise value.
Q: "Wanted to talk a little bit about advertising, $6.4 billion now. I was wondering if you could share with us just any color on what kind of growth you are planning for here? It's been very strong. Should we expect that to moderate a little bit?"
— Kelly Bania, BMO Capital Markets
A: "In terms of what to expect on advertising, you are right in terms of what you're applying, you get to a large numbers where it gets more challenging to enjoy those same growth rates. But in terms of overall progress that we're making with advertising, I really don't see that slowing down."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The runway argument is sound and the monetisation-gap framing is the right one, because a retail media business is bounded by gross merchandise value rather than by its own growth history. What the answer does not address is why international advertising decelerated to 10% in Q4 from 34% in Q3 while the U.S. accelerated. That is the one line inside the alternative profit pools that broke pattern, and it went unexamined.
Marketplace Profitability, and the Tax-Refund Assumption
A two-part question produced one refusal and one admission. Asked when marketplace and fulfilment services turn profitable in their own right, management declined to set a date and reframed the choice as growth over profitability. Asked whether elevated tax refunds are embedded in the FY27 guide, management confirmed they are, without sizing them.
Q: "Can you talk about the progression of marketplace growth in fulfillment services? How are you expecting the profitability of this alternate profit pool to progress from last year? And then as we look forward over the next couple of years?"
— Christopher Horvers, JPMorgan
A: "Marketplace, I would characterize as an area of ongoing investment. We haven't talked about when we expect that by itself to achieve profitability. This is something that as you think about the 2 legs of growth or profitability, we want to lean a lot more into growth right now."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The marketplace answer is strategically right and analytically inconvenient. Marketplace is the growth engine behind both advertising and fulfilment services, so investing rather than harvesting is the correct sequencing, but it also means a growing share of the alternative profit pool story sits in a business whose standalone economics are undisclosed. The tax-refund admission is the more immediately material one: an unsized macro assumption pointing up, inside a guide the company has framed as conservative.
Consumer Health Across Income Cohorts
The cohort question drew the most specific consumer disclosure of the coverage, including a quarter-level sales impact tied to benefits disruption during the government shutdown and an acknowledgement that the effect has not fully resolved at one banner. It also drew a dismissal of the GLP-1 basket concern on the grounds that fresh purchases correlate with larger baskets.
Q: "Could you talk about the health of the U.S. consumer across income cohorts at this point in time? Any surprises this past holiday season? And looking ahead, when you look at the baskets of GLP-1 users, how has their shopping behavior changed in terms of frequency and basket size?"
— Charles Grom, Gordon Haskett
A: "In the fourth quarter specifically, there was some sales impact early on that was driven by benefits during the government shutdown that affected Walmart U.S. and Sam's in the United States. For the most part, in Walmart U.S., that recovered as the quarter went on. There seems to be some impact to Sam's over time."
— John Furner, President and CEO, Walmart Inc.
Assessment: Volunteering an unquantified negative that the question did not specifically ask for is a credibility marker, and it supplies the missing explanation for two quarters of negative Sam's Club ticket. The analytical consequence is mildly negative: a cohort-specific pressure that resolves at the supercentre and persists at the club is a trade-down signal inside the portfolio, and Sam's is the segment least able to absorb it because the whole model is priced on basket size.
What They're NOT Saying
- PhonePe, for a second consecutive quarter: the word does not appear once in the prepared remarks or the Q&A. In Q3 the company took a $722M non-cash share-based compensation charge explicitly in anticipation of a potential initial public offering, large enough to invert consolidated operating income growth. This quarter it survives only as a footnote on the returns slide, as roughly 25 basis points of the 40 basis point decline in trailing return on investment. No timing, no valuation, no expected proceeds, and no question asked.
- The capital expenditure ratio that was missed: FY26 capital expenditures of $26,642M on net sales of $706,413M equal 3.77%, against a ratio the company tightened to approximately 3.5% at the Q3 print. Neither the release nor the call acknowledges the overshoot, and FY27 is guided to approximately 3.5% again, alongside a statement that supply chain and remodel spending peaks this year and next. Guiding a lower ratio into a peak spending year is a claim that deserved a question.
- Consolidated e-commerce profitability, still: asked about current profitability, management answered on the U.S. segment across four quarters. Q1 FY26 headlined first-ever consolidated e-commerce profitability, and that line has now gone two quarters without being restated while international losses are described as narrowing rather than eliminated.
- How a $30 billion authorisation gets funded: the new programme is roughly twice FY26 free cash flow of $14.9B and roughly 3.7 times the $8.1B actually repurchased in FY26. FY26 already returned $15.6B against $14.9B of free cash flow, with total debt up to $51.5B from $45.8B. No pace, no duration, and no FY27 free cash flow guide were provided.
- Any FY27 comp guidance: the company guides consolidated net sales and says nothing about Walmart U.S. or Sam's Club comparable sales, in a year containing a statutory pharmacy price cap, an embedded tax-refund assumption, and an in-store contribution that has just turned negative.
- The FY27 claims-expense assumption: the FY26 headwind was quantified for the first time at 300 basis points of adjusted operating income growth, which is genuinely useful. What was not given is any FY27 assumption, so it is impossible to tell how much of the 6% to 8% operating income guide is an easy lap of an anomalous expense and how much is underlying improvement.
- Why international advertising decelerated to 10%: the segment grew advertising 34% in Q3 and 19% for the full year, then printed 10% in Q4. In a quarter where the alternative profit pool argument is the load-bearing part of the valuation, a 24-point deceleration in one of its three legs passed without comment or question.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: WMT closed at $126.62 on Wednesday, February 18, up 13.7% year to date against the S&P 500's 0.5%, up 21.8% over trailing twelve months and up 6.7% over the trailing 30 days. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $81.79 to $133.89, so the stock came in about 5% below its 52-week closing high after a strong run into the event.
- Reaction session: the stock gapped open at $128.50, up 1.5%, traded a range of $124.40 to $130.10, and closed at $124.87, down 1.4% or $1.75. The full peak-to-close reversal from the $130.10 intraday high is 4.0%.
- Volume: 43.0M shares against a 30-day average of 40.3M, a multiple of 1.1x. This was a normal-volume repricing, not a capitulation or a squeeze.
- Relative performance: the S&P 500 fell 0.3% on the same session, so WMT underperformed by roughly 1.1 points on the day. The move is company-specific, not tape.
The intraday path is the whole story. The print itself was received well: revenue and adjusted EPS both beat, the Walmart U.S. comp beat, and the stock opened up. The reversal came during and after the call, as the FY27 framework was digested. The full-year adjusted EPS guide of $2.75 to $2.85 sits about 5% below where consensus had modelled the year, and the Q1 guide of $0.63 to $0.65 sits about 7% below. A company that has beaten its own bracket six quarters running set a bracket the Street had already assumed would be beaten, and then declined to bridge the gap.
What makes this reaction different from the last four is that the disagreement is no longer about the quarter. Every operating hinge in the print improved. The de-rating is a statement about the multiple carrying the next twelve months, and the setup explains why: the stock entered the print up 21.8% over twelve months against an index up a fraction of that, roughly 5% below its all-time closing high, and priced at about 45x a forward guide midpoint the company had not yet published. When the guide landed 5% below where the price implied, the price adjusted by less than the guide gap. That is not a punitive reaction. It is a partial one, and it leaves the valuation question open rather than resolved.
The $30B authorisation, announced in the same release, did not hold the tape. A buyback of that size against an $8.1B FY26 repurchase pace is a multi-year commitment rather than an immediate bid, and the market treated it accordingly.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the FY27 Guide Conservatism, or a Lower Ceiling?
Bull view: This is the same opening guide the company has issued for four consecutive years, and it has beaten it every time. The gap to consensus has actually narrowed, from roughly 7.6% last February to roughly 5.4% now, and management said the operating income guide reflects higher confidence than last year's original. The internal arithmetic corroborates it: run the operating income midpoint through the guided interest and tax assumptions and you get about $2.85, the top of the EPS range, which means the EPS midpoint is anchored to the bottom of the operating guide.
Bear view: The gap narrowed because the Street lowered its expectation of how much sandbagging is left, not because the company got bolder. Constant-currency sales growth is guided to decelerate from 5.1% to a 4.0% midpoint, and even crediting the 100 basis point pharmacy headwind, the underlying is flat at best. Meanwhile the alternative profit pools stopped stepping up as a share of profit, the in-store comp turned negative, and Q1 operating income growth is guided below every other quarter of the year. A guide can be conservative and still be describing a slower business.
Our take: The bull argument on the guide is right on the mechanics and the bear argument is right on the trajectory, and they are compatible. Our modelling policy is unchanged: we carry the upper half of the standing range, at $2.86. What has changed is that the conservatism no longer buys anything at this price. When the stock traded at 36x, an opening guide 5% below Street was an option you were given for free. At 45x it is the base case you are paying for.
Debate: Does 45x Survive a Mid-Single-Digit Earnings Algorithm?
Bull view: The multiple is not being paid on the reported growth rate; it is being paid on the composition and its direction. Advertising grew 46% to $6.4B for the year, membership fees exceeded $4.3B, U.S. digital now carries double-digit incremental margins on a business with a 4.6% consolidated operating margin, and Q4 showed gross margin and expense leverage arriving together for the first time. Strip the 300 basis point claims headwind and FY26 adjusted operating income grew closer to 8.4%. The earnings algorithm visible in the reported numbers understates the one the mix is building.
Bear view: FY26 adjusted EPS growth was 5.2% and the FY27 guide midpoint implies 6.1%. At $124.87 that is 44.6x the guide midpoint and 47.3x the year just reported. Even granting the entire bull case on composition, you are paying a multiple that requires the mix shift to run uninterrupted for years, in a quarter where the mix share of profit held flat rather than advancing and one of its three growth legs decelerated 24 points. There is no margin of safety for either the pace or the price.
Our take: The bear side wins on the arithmetic and this is what moves the rating. At 43.7x our own above-guide estimate of $2.86, a 12-month total return that beats the index requires the multiple to hold, because a 6% earnings algorithm plus a 0.8% dividend yield does not get there on its own. Multiple maintenance is not an unreasonable expectation for a franchise executing this well, but it is not an edge either. That is the definition of a Hold.
Debate: Is a Negative In-Store Comp a Mix Artifact or a Store Problem?
Bull view: It is an artifact of a reporting convention that has outlived the business model. Store-fulfilled delivery is booked as e-commerce, roughly 35% of store-fulfilled orders arrive within three hours, and the store does the picking, the packing and increasingly the delivering. Transactions accelerated to 2.6% from 1.8%, so more people are transacting with Walmart, not fewer. Measuring a store base by the sales that happen to be rung inside it is measuring an organisational boundary the customer stopped experiencing years ago.
Bear view: Fifty-two hundred physical locations carry fixed occupancy, labour and depreciation that are justified by selling-space productivity, not just by fulfilment throughput. Depreciation is already cited as a partial offset to Walmart U.S. expense leverage. If in-store sales flatten and then decline while capital keeps going into remodels at roughly 675 stores a year, the return on that spend depends entirely on the fulfilment role paying for the retail role, which is a different investment case than the one the multiple was set on.
Our take: The bull framing is right about the economics and the bear framing is right about the accounting risk. The reconciling fact is the double-digit incremental margin management disclosed on U.S. digital: as long as the migrating sale earns more at the margin than the sale it replaces, a negative in-store contribution is a mix event and nothing more. That condition is currently met and is not independently verifiable, because the company does not report the figure. We are tracking the derived residual quarterly and we would treat two more quarters of deterioration alongside any softening in the incremental-margin language as a genuine thesis problem.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior model | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 net sales growth (cc) | n/a (first FY27 guide) | +4.3%, upper half of the guide | Sixth consecutive cleared guide; carry the upper half per standing policy |
| FY27 adjusted operating income growth (cc) | n/a | +7.5%, upper half | Q4 delivered 10.5% with both margin lines improving; automation leverage is now visible |
| FY27 adjusted EPS | n/a | $2.86 | Upper half of $2.75 to $2.85; the guide's own operating and tax assumptions imply ~$2.85 at the OI midpoint |
| Q1 FY27 adjusted EPS | n/a | $0.65 | Top of the $0.63 to $0.65 guide; Q1 is the guided trough on expense timing and the tariff lap |
| Consolidated gross margin | Roughly flat | +10 to +15 bps annually | Q4 delivered +13 bps; management guides gross profit improvement with less category-mix drag |
| Operating expense ratio | Slight leverage from FY27 | 10 to 20 bps of annual leverage | Q4 adjusted leverage of 19 bps; automation penetration at ~50% of e-commerce fulfilment volume |
| Advertising + membership share of operating income | ~33% exiting FY26, rising toward high-30s | Hold at ~33%, revisit at Q1 | Share did not advance this quarter; international advertising decelerated to 10% |
| Walmart U.S. comp | Low-to-mid single digit with a January pharmacy drag | +3.5% to +4.0%, with ~100 bps of statutory pharmacy drag through Q3 FY27 | Headwind now sized; drag annualises in Q4 FY27 |
| Walmart U.S. non-digital contribution to comp | Roughly break-even | Negative 50 to 100 bps | Q4 printed roughly (60) bps; five-quarter trend is monotonic |
| Capital expenditures | 3.5% to 3.6% of net sales | 3.6% to 3.8% | FY26 actual was 3.77% against a ~3.5% guide; peak-spend commentary argues against a decline |
| Share count | Down ~1% annually, subject to a new authorization | Down 0.8% to 1.0% annually | $30B authorization removes the constraint; FY26 pace was $8.1B |
| Dividend | $0.94 declared FY26 | $0.99 FY27 | Announced with the print; 0.8% yield at $124.87 |
Valuation impact: at the $124.87 close the stock trades at 44.6x the FY27 adjusted EPS guide midpoint of $2.80, 43.7x our own above-guide estimate of $2.86, and 47.3x the $2.64 just reported. The comparable figure at the November close was approximately 41x the then-current-year guide midpoint. The forward earnings anchor moved up 7.5% between the two prints, from $2.605 to $2.80, while the price moved up 16.6%, so roughly half of the appreciation since our last note is multiple expansion. Our framework is unchanged in structure: the composition shift supports a premium to the pre-re-rating history, and a mid-single-digit earnings algorithm caps how far that premium can run. We set the fair band at 38x to 41x on $2.86, which is $109 to $117, against a spot of $124.87. That is roughly 6% above the top of our band and roughly 11% above its midpoint. We would return to Outperform on a retracement into the high $110s, or on evidence that the alternative profit pools have resumed taking share of operating income, whichever comes first.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
The pillars below are the standing thesis as last argued at Q3 FY2026, graded against this quarter's print and call. This is the first full-year print of the coverage, so several pillars are graded against FY26 outcomes as well as the quarter.
| Thesis point | Status | Status tag | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Multi-year algorithm, sales ~4% to 5% with operating income growing faster | Confirmed | ON TRACK, narrowing removed | FY26 finished net sales (cc) +5.1% with adjusted OI (cc) +5.4%, a third consecutive year of profit outgrowing sales. Q4 alone delivered +10.5% OI on +4.9% sales. The nine-month narrowing we flagged in November closed in the fourth quarter. |
| Bull 2: Alternative profit pool composition shift | Neutral | ON TRACK, step-up paused | Advertising plus membership held at nearly one-third of operating income rather than advancing. FY advertising $6.4B, +46%; Walmart Connect ex-VIZIO accelerated to +41%; global advertising +37% on the VIZIO lap; international advertising decelerated to +10%; membership +15.1%. |
| Bull 3: U.S. e-commerce profitability inflection | Confirmed | ON TRACK, disclosure restored | Management stated profitability in all four FY26 quarters for the U.S. segment with roughly double-digit incremental margins. Best disclosure of the coverage. Consolidated line still not restated. |
| Bull 4: Walmart U.S. comp and share-gain story | Challenged in composition | AT RISK (held) | Comp +4.6% beat the ~4.3% Street number and transactions re-accelerated to +2.6%, which reverses the Q3 ticket-led concern. But the e-commerce contribution rose to ~520 bps, taking the non-digital contribution to roughly (60) bps, negative for the first time. |
| Bull 5: International growth and platform export | Confirmed | ON TRACK, strengthened | Adjusted OI (cc) +26.5% with the operating margin up 77 bps (cc), and the January reorganisation moved marketplace, VIZIO, advertising, data services and Walmart+ to an enterprise role. Qualifier: FY26 segment OI (cc) +8.0% still trailed sales (cc) +9.3%. |
| Bull 6: Conservatism cadence | Confirmed | ON TRACK, sign flipping | Sixth consecutive cleared guide; FY26 adjusted EPS $2.64 beat the top of the raised range. But Q4 OI finished inside its bracket rather than above it, and the FY27 guide became a negative catalyst for the first time in this coverage. |
| Bull 7: Capital return discipline | Neutral | ON TRACK, capex on watch | FCF +17.9% to $14.9B, dividend raised to $0.99, $8.1B repurchased, and the $30B authorization closed the Q3 watch-item. Against that, capex ran 3.77% of net sales versus a ~3.5% guide, returns of $15.6B exceeded FCF, and total debt rose to $51.5B from $45.8B. |
| Bear 1: Consumer bifurcation and low-income pressure | Confirmed | CONTAINED → EMERGING | Share gains still skew above $100K; sub-$50K households described as stretched and paycheck to paycheck. New: a government-shutdown benefits disruption hit Q4 sales at both U.S. banners and, per management, appears to be persisting at Sam's Club. |
| Bear 2: Tariff exposure | Challenged | CONTAINED (held) | Absorbed inside FY26 adjusted OI growth of 5.4%. Converts to a lapping issue in FY27: management named the Q2 FY26 tariff onset as part of why Q1 FY27 operating income growth is the year's trough. |
| Bear 3: RIM accounting and markdown reversal | Closed at Q3 | RESOLVED | Not reopened. Q4 gross margin rose 13 bps with inventory up 2.6% (cc) against roughly twice that in sales, and management cited fewer markdowns. |
| Bear 4: Q4 concentration of the full-year profit promise | Challenged | EMERGING → RESOLVED | Q4 adjusted OI (cc) +10.5% landed in the upper half of the 8% to 11% guide after nine months averaging 3.6%, and the full-year profit-faster-than-sales commitment was met. |
| Bear 5: Valuation | Confirmed | EMERGING → MATERIALIZING | 44.6x the FY27 guide midpoint at $124.87, against ~41x the then-current guide midpoint at the November close. This is the pillar that drives the downgrade and the only one that does. |
| Bear 6: Unquantified January pharmacy pricing headwind | Challenged | EMERGING → CONTAINED | Sized at ~100 bps of FY27 sales growth, ~30 bps in Q4 from one month, and ~200 bps to the Walmart U.S. health and wellness category comp. Real, modest, and now modellable. |
| Bear 7 (new): Walmart U.S. non-digital comp turned negative | Emerging | EMERGING | Implied residual contribution of roughly (60) bps after five quarters of monotonic decline from +170. Benign only while U.S. digital incremental margins stay double-digit, a figure the company states verbally and does not report. |
Overall: the thesis is stronger than it was in November on every operating pillar and weaker on exactly one: price. Six of seven bull pillars are confirmed or on track, two bear points resolved outright, one was sized and downgraded to contained, and the alternative profit pool step-up paused for a quarter. Against that, the multiple went from roughly 41x to 44.6x on the forward guide midpoint while the earnings algorithm stayed at mid-single digits. The business case is the best it has been in this coverage. The investment case is the worst.
Action: trim into strength and hold the core. We are downgrading to Hold from Outperform on valuation, having named a re-rating above roughly 44x without a further step-up in the alternative profit pools as an explicit downgrade trigger three months ago. Both halves of that trigger were met this quarter. We would return to Outperform on a retracement into the high $110s, or on a resumption of alternative-profit-pool share gains within operating income. We would move to Underperform only on a break in the operating case: two further quarters of non-digital comp deterioration alongside any softening in the U.S. digital incremental-margin language, or a Q1 print that misses the guided 4% to 6% constant-currency operating income range management has already set as the year's floor.