Merchandise Mix Turns Positive for the First Time in 18 Quarters, and a $175 Million Fuel Bill Takes 7% Off a 47x Stock
Key Takeaways
- The structural win of the quarter is one line the company had not been able to produce since 2021. Merchandise category mix contributed favorably to Walmart U.S. gross margin for the first time in 18 quarters, helping lift the segment rate 29 basis points, and management put a number on U.S. e-commerce incremental margins for the first time at about 12%. Both were the specific unlocks the February guide was built on.
- An unbudgeted fuel bill took 250 basis points off operating income growth and the full-year guide was reiterated anyway. Roughly $175M of higher-than-planned fuel cost landed in distribution and fulfillment. Adjusted operating income still grew 5.1% in constant currency, inside the guided 4% to 6% range, on constant-currency net sales growth of 5.7% that cleared the top of its own bracket by 120 basis points. Reiterating a guide set before the fuel move is a real commitment, not a formality.
- Cash conversion went the other way, hard. Free cash flow was negative $1,946M against positive $425M a year ago, a $2.4B swing driven by capital expenditures up 34.1% to $6,684M, or 3.80% of net sales against a full-year guide of approximately 3.5%. Trailing return on investment slipped to 14.9% from 15.3%. Neither free cash flow nor capital expenditure was mentioned once on the call.
- The channel-migration line we have tracked for six quarters got worse and management addressed it head-on for the first time. E-commerce supplied roughly 530 basis points of the 4.1% Walmart U.S. comp, so the rest of the business contributed about negative 120 basis points, from negative 60 last quarter. Management said in-store comps would be positive absent the 100 basis point statutory pharmacy headwind. Credit the entire headwind and the residual is still about negative 20 basis points.
- Rating: Maintaining Hold. The 7.3% session closed roughly half the gap to our $109 to $117 fair band but neither upgrade condition we named in February cleared: the stock did not settle in the high $110s, and advertising plus membership held at roughly one-third of operating income for a third consecutive quarter. At $121.34 this is 43.3x the reiterated guide midpoint for a mid-single-digit earnings algorithm.
Results vs. Consensus
Walmart reported Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended April 30, 2026, before the open on Thursday, May 21, 2026. It was the second print under John Furner as CEO of Walmart Inc. and the first full quarter in which every segment leader named in the January reorganization was in seat. The headline was unremarkable: a revenue beat of 1.7%, adjusted earnings per share exactly in line. What sits underneath is a quarter with an unusually wide spread between the operating news, which was the best on the merchandising line in four and a half years, and the cash news, which was the worst of this coverage.
Q1 Scorecard
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Beat/Miss | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $177.751B | $174.84B | Beat | +1.7% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.66 | $0.66 | In line | $0.00 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.67 | n/a | n/a | +19.6% YoY |
| Walmart U.S. comp sales (ex-fuel) | +4.1% | n/a | n/a | vs. +4.5% a year ago |
| Gross margin rate | 24.26% | n/a | n/a | +6 bps YoY |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | $7,497M | n/a | n/a | +5.1% YoY |
| Free cash flow | ($1,946M) | n/a | n/a | from +$425M |
Consensus for revenue and adjusted earnings per share is the cross-referenced figure across three independent providers, which clustered at $174.8B to $174.9B and at $0.65 to $0.66. No Walmart U.S. comparable sales consensus could be sourced from two independent providers for this print, so the comp is graded against the company's own trailing five-quarter series rather than against a synthesized Street number. Gross margin rate, adjusted operating income in dollars and free cash flow carry no published Street estimate we could verify, so those rows are graded against the prior-year comparative.
The Sharper Test: Walmart's Own Bracket
As at each of the last five prints, the tighter benchmark is the bracket the company issued on February 19, 2026 alongside the Q4 FY26 result. This is the quarter management had already labelled the year's trough for profit growth.
| Q1 FY27 metric | Company guide (issued 2/19/26) | Q1 FY27 actual | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +3.5% to +4.5% | +5.7% | Above high end by 120 bps |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | +4.0% to +6.0% | +5.1% | Inside the range, upper half |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.63 to $0.65 | $0.66 | Above high end by $0.01 |
| Currency effect on sales growth | ~+150 bps at February rates | +140 bps | Broadly as guided |
| Currency effect on operating income growth | ~+200 bps at February rates | +250 bps | Larger tailwind than guided |
That is a seventh consecutive cleared bracket, and the composition of the clearance is worth naming precisely because it differs from the last two. Sales cleared decisively. Profit cleared narrowly, and only because the company absorbed a cost it had not budgeted for. Strip the $175M of unplanned fuel expense that management sized on the call and adjusted constant-currency operating income growth would have been roughly 7.6% rather than 5.1%, comfortably above the top of the guided range instead of in its upper half. That counterfactual is the single most important number for reading the guide reiteration that follows.
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric ($M except per-share) | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 175,684 | 163,981 | +7.1% |
| Membership and other income | 2,067 | 1,628 | +27.0% |
| Total revenues | 177,751 | 165,609 | +7.3% (+5.9% cc) |
| Cost of sales | 133,058 | 124,303 | +7.0% |
| Gross profit | 42,626 | 39,678 | +7.4% |
| Gross margin rate | 24.26% | 24.20% | +6 bps |
| Operating, selling, general and administrative expenses | 37,200 | 34,171 | +8.9% |
| Operating expense rate (reported) | 21.17% | 20.84% | +33 bps |
| Operating expense rate (adjusted) | 21.07% | 20.84% | +23 bps |
| Operating income | 7,493 | 7,135 | +5.0% |
| Adjusted operating income | 7,674 | 7,135 | +7.6% |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | 7,497 | 7,135 | +5.1% |
| Operating margin (on net sales) | 4.26% | 4.35% | (9) bps |
| Interest, net | 620 | 544 | +14.0% |
| Other (gains) and losses | (275) | 597 | n/a |
| Income before income taxes | 7,148 | 5,994 | +19.3% |
| Effective tax rate (reported) | 23.2% | 22.6% | +60 bps |
| Consolidated net income | 5,490 | 4,639 | +18.3% |
| Net income attributable to Walmart | 5,330 | 4,487 | +18.8% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.67 | $0.56 | +19.6% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.66 | $0.61 | +8.2% |
| Diluted weighted-average shares | 7,999 | 8,051 | (0.6%) |
| Dividends declared per share | $0.99 | $0.94 | +5.3% |
Three operating income growth rates appear above and they are the same quarter seen three ways. Reported growth of 5.0% compares as-filed to as-filed. Adjusted growth of 7.6% removes $181M of business reorganization charges taken this quarter, of which $126M sits in Walmart U.S. and the balance in Corporate and support, against a prior-year quarter that carried none. Adjusted constant-currency growth of 5.1% removes those charges and the $177M currency benefit. Management leads with 5.1%, the most conservative of the three, and this report follows that convention throughout.
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
| Metric ($M) | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 4,738 | 5,411 | (12.4%) |
| Payments for property and equipment | (6,684) | (4,986) | +34.1% |
| Free cash flow | (1,946) | 425 | ($2,371M) |
| Capital expenditures as % of net sales | 3.80% | 3.04% | +76 bps |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,821 | 3,369 | +13.4% |
| Inventory build (use of cash) | (3,833) | (807) | ($3,026M) |
| Dividends paid | (1,972) | (1,880) | +4.9% |
| Purchase of Company stock | (2,080) | (4,555) | (54.3%) |
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt | 4,230 | 3,983 | +6.2% |
| Net change in short-term borrowings | 4,130 | 2,521 | +63.8% |
| Inventories (period end) | 62,570 | 57,467 | +8.9% (+7.8% cc) |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period end) | 10,729 | 9,311 | +15.2% |
| Total debt (period end) | 58,129 | 52,869 | +9.9% |
| Total assets (period end) | 289,607 | 262,372 | +10.4% |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 14.9% | 15.3% | (40) bps |
| ROA (trailing twelve months) | 8.4% | 7.5% | +90 bps |
Total debt is computed on the same five components the company footnotes: short-term borrowings, long-term debt due within one year, finance lease obligations due within one year, long-term debt and long-term finance lease obligations. On that basis it stood at $51,523M at the January 31, 2026 year end, so the balance rose $6.6B in a single quarter. The company disclosed raising $4.25 billion of long-term debt "for general corporate purposes at favorable rates" and gave no further comment.
Revenue. The top line is the cleanest part of the print and the composition is better than the headline. Total revenues grew 7.3% reported and 5.9% in constant currency, with the 140 basis point gap being a $2,340M currency tailwind that reverses the $2,417M headwind carried in the year-ago quarter. Underneath, global e-commerce grew 26% and now represents 23% of total net sales, global advertising grew 37%, and membership fee revenue grew 17.4%. The Walmart U.S. comp of 4.1% was driven by transactions up 3.0% against a ticket up 1.1%, which inverts last year's 1.6% and 2.8% split and is the composition a retailer wants. Management called it the strongest U.S. transaction growth in six quarters. Set against that, the comp decelerated from a series that had printed 4.5%, 4.6%, 4.5% and 4.6% over the prior four quarters. The step down is 40 basis points against the year-ago quarter and 50 against Q4, while the statutory Maximum Fair Pricing cap on pharmacy that took effect on January 1 cost the comp 100 basis points. On that arithmetic the underlying comp accelerated, and the reported deceleration is a price cap rather than a demand signal.
Margins. Two things happened at once and they point in opposite directions. Gross margin rate rose 6 basis points, which is a smaller expansion than Q4's 13 basis points, and the mechanism inside it is qualitatively new: merchandise category mix contributed favorably for the first time in 18 quarters, because general merchandise and grocery outgrew health and wellness. That is precisely the reversal the February gross margin guide was built on, arriving in the first quarter of the year. Working the other way, operating expenses deleveraged 33 basis points reported and 23 basis points adjusted, on higher depreciation from the capital programme and higher U.S. healthcare costs from enrollment and medical inflation. Consolidated operating margin on net sales therefore fell 9 basis points to 4.26%. The company gave both halves of that on the same slide, which is the right disclosure posture and an uncomfortable one.
EPS. Adjusted earnings per share of $0.66 grew 8.2%, marginally ahead of adjusted operating income on a reported basis at 7.6%. The bridge between them is a 0.6% lower diluted share count and a broadly unchanged adjusted tax rate of 22.9% against 22.8%, covering the drag from net interest expense up 14.0% to $620M. The GAAP line of $0.67 grew 19.6% and is not the number to anchor on: it contains a $275M net gain on equity and other investments where the year-ago quarter carried a $597M loss, an $872M swing on a line management explicitly declines to forecast. The adjusted-to-GAAP reconciliation is small this quarter, a net one cent, which is the narrowest gap of this coverage and a welcome change from Q4's 21 cents.
Sequential Comparison (Q1 FY27 vs. Q4 FY26)
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues, YoY (cc) | +5.9% | +4.9% | Accelerating |
| Adjusted operating income, YoY (cc) | +5.1% | +10.5% | Decelerating on fuel and the guided trough |
| Gross margin rate, YoY change | +6 bps | +13 bps | Narrowing |
| Adjusted operating expense rate, YoY change | +23 bps | (19) bps | Leverage reversed to deleverage |
| Global e-commerce growth | +26% | +24% | Accelerating |
| Global advertising growth | +37% | +37% | Flat |
| Walmart Connect U.S. growth (ex-VIZIO) | +44% | +41% | Accelerating |
| International advertising growth | +32% | +10% | Sharp reacceleration |
| Global membership fee revenue growth | +17.4% | +15.1% | Accelerating |
| Walmart U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +4.1% | +4.6% | Decelerating on the pharmacy cap |
| Walmart U.S. transactions | +3.0% | +2.6% | Accelerating |
| Walmart U.S. average ticket | +1.1% | +2.0% | Decelerating |
| Walmart U.S. e-commerce contribution to comp | ~530 bps | ~520 bps | Still rising |
| Sam's Club U.S. comp (ex-fuel) | +3.9% | +4.0% | Roughly flat |
| Sam's Club U.S. average ticket (ex-fuel) | (2.2%) | (1.3%) | Worsening for a third quarter |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.66 | $0.74 | Seasonal |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 14.9% | 15.1% | Slipping again |
Revenue assessment. This is the best top-line quarter of the coverage on composition and the strongest evidence yet that the platform businesses have become the growth engine rather than a mix garnish. U.S. third-party marketplace net sales grew nearly 50%, which management said was the highest in two and a half years and the best marketplace quarter in ten. Units shipped same-day or next-day through Walmart Fulfillment Services grew nearly 150%. General merchandise comped up mid-single digits with the highest share gains in five years, and fashion delivered the category's strongest share growth in five years. Store-fulfilled delivery grew about 45% at Walmart U.S. and club-fulfilled delivery grew more than 90% at Sam's Club. The one caution management volunteered without being pressed is that tax refunds ran higher than expected and probably lifted general merchandise, which is a macro tailwind the second quarter will not repeat.
Margin assessment. The margin quarter is a genuine structural improvement running underneath a genuine cyclical cost. On the structural side, merchandise category mix turned from a four-year headwind into a tailwind, and the mechanism management has described for six quarters, that grocery price investment frees household budget which migrates into higher-margin discretionary categories, produced a checkable result for the first time. On the cyclical side, roughly $175M of unplanned fuel cost hit distribution and fulfillment and cost 250 basis points of operating income growth, and depreciation from the capital programme plus U.S. healthcare inflation drove 23 basis points of adjusted expense deleverage. The two-sided read matters: the expense deleverage is not a failure of the automation programme, it is the depreciation the automation programme creates arriving ahead of the productivity it buys. Q4's 19 basis points of leverage showed the productivity side can arrive. This quarter it did not arrive fast enough to cover the capital charge.
EPS assessment. A penny above the top of the company's own guide, delivered while absorbing a cost the guide did not contain, is a better result than the in-line consensus print reads. The honest counterweight is what it took. Currency contributed 250 basis points to operating income growth against roughly 200 guided, and the share count fell 0.6% on a repurchase pace less than half the year-ago quarter's. Neither is a quality-of-earnings problem. Both are reasons to be careful about extrapolating the eight percent adjusted growth rate into a year where the currency comparison flips at some point and where free cash flow, which funds the buyback, just printed negative.
Segment Performance
| Segment | Net sales ($M) | Growth | Operating income ($M) | OI growth | OI margin | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart U.S. | 117,169 | +4.5% | 5,897 | +3.5% | 5.0% | Comp +4.1%; adjusted OI $6,023M, +5.7%; gross profit rate +29 bps |
| Walmart International | 35,110 | +18.0% (+10.1% cc) | 1,602 | +23.9% | 4.6% | OI (cc) $1,425M, +10.2%; $2.3B currency benefit to sales |
| Sam's Club U.S. | 23,405 | +6.1% (+3.9% ex-fuel) | 674 | +1.2% | 2.9% | Ex-fuel OI $515M, (2.6%); ticket ex-fuel (2.2%) |
| Corporate and support | n/a | n/a | (680) | Loss widened 30.8% | n/a | Operating expenses +37.3% to $722M |
| Consolidated | 175,684 | +7.1% (+5.7% cc) | 7,493 | +5.0% | 4.3% | Adjusted OI (cc) $7,497M, +5.1% |
The three segments plus Corporate and support sum exactly to consolidated operating income of $7,493M and consolidated net sales of $175,684M, so no reconciling item is hidden in the table. Operating income margins are shown on segment net sales.
Walmart U.S.
Net sales of $117.2B grew 4.5% and comp sales ex-fuel grew 4.1%, with transactions up 3.0% and average ticket up 1.1%. Gross profit rate rose 29 basis points, the widest expansion of this coverage for the segment, on inventory management, advertising mix and, for the first time in four and a half years, a favorable merchandise category mix. Operating expenses deleveraged 56 basis points on higher depreciation tied to capital spending and higher healthcare costs, including 11 basis points from the business reorganization charge. Reported operating income grew 3.5% to $5,897M with the margin down 5 basis points, while adjusted operating income grew 5.7% to $6,023M with the margin up 6 basis points.
Category detail is where the mix argument gets its evidence. Grocery comped up mid-single digits with like-for-like grocery inflation of 60 basis points, including a 130 basis point drag from egg deflation. Health and wellness comped up low single digits while absorbing roughly 700 basis points of negative impact from Maximum Fair Pricing, with pharmacy script counts still growing mid-single digits. General merchandise comped up mid-single digits with the highest share gains in five years, like-for-like inflation of 4.4% that ran about 120 basis points above Q4, private brand mix up 175 basis points, and marketplace growth above 40% in hardlines, home and apparel. The category that carries the lowest gross margin decelerated because of a price cap, and the category that carries the highest accelerated because of assortment. That is the mix arithmetic working.
"Q1 marked the first time in 18 quarters that merchandise mix contributed favorably to Walmart U.S. gross margin expansion of 29 basis points."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The composition thread this coverage has tracked since November 2025 went the wrong way again. The company discloses an e-commerce contribution to comp of roughly 530 basis points, up from roughly 520 in Q4, 440 in Q3, 420 in Q2 and 350 in the year-ago quarter. Subtract it from the 4.1% comp and the rest of the business contributed roughly negative 120 basis points. The six-quarter series of implied residual contributions now reads +170, +100, +40, +10, (60) and (120) basis points. This is a contribution to comp, derived from two figures the company does disclose, and it is not the in-store comp itself, which Walmart has never published.
Assessment: The strongest gross margin quarter this segment has produced in the coverage and the weakest non-digital contribution, both at once, and both traceable to the same source. The pharmacy price cap took 100 basis points out of a comp that is disproportionately rung in store, and general merchandise, which is disproportionately digital and marketplace-fulfilled, is where the growth went. That makes the residual deterioration partly a statutory artifact this quarter rather than purely a channel-migration signal, which is a better read than Q4's. It does not make it benign: even crediting the entire pharmacy headwind to the physical base, the residual stays slightly negative, which is a first.
Walmart International
International produced 10.1% constant-currency net sales growth and 10.2% constant-currency operating income growth, the first quarter of this coverage in which the segment's profit and sales growth matched to within a tenth of a point on a currency-neutral basis. Reported figures are far larger, at 18.0% and 23.9%, because a $2.3B currency tailwind flattered the sales line and $177M flattered operating income. Constant-currency operating margin was flat at 4.3% while the reported margin rose 21 basis points. Operating expenses leveraged 28 basis points on cost control and format mix.
E-commerce grew 27% and now comprises 28% of segment net sales reported and about 29% in constant currency, up roughly 340 basis points. Membership income grew 31% and the advertising business grew 32%, led by Flipkart, which is a 22-point reacceleration from the 10% printed in Q4 that nobody explained then and nobody explained now. The market detail is where the segment splits in two. China grew 22.3% in constant currency with a 13.1% comp, e-commerce up 31%, digital mix at 50% and operating income up. Canada grew 7.4% with a 7.3% comp and e-commerce up 38%, but operating income fell on wage and technology investment. Walmex grew 4.1% with a 2.7% comp and a 3.1% comp in Mexico, and operating income fell on wage and new-store investment. Asia carried the segment; the Americas paid for growth.
"So 27% eCom growth in international is really powerful. But I would throw 3 other numbers out there. That's a 30% eCommerce penetration, and we saw 30% growth in membership and 30% growth in ads."
— Christopher Nicholas, EVP, President and CEO, Walmart International
Assessment: The platform-export leg of the thesis is now producing numbers rather than intentions, and the three thirty-percent growth rates are the cleanest evidence yet that the U.S.-built stack transfers. The qualifier is that the transfer is currently costing money in exactly the two markets where it is being installed. Mexico and Canada both grew sales and shrank operating income this quarter while China and India supplied the profit, so the segment's headline constant-currency profit growth is an average of a harvest and an investment. That is the right sequencing and it is a reason to read the 10.2% as the floor of a J-curve rather than as a run rate in either direction.
Sam's Club U.S.
Sam's is the segment where the fuel story is most visible in both directions. Net sales grew 6.1% reported and 3.9% excluding fuel, and comp sales ex-fuel of 3.9% were roughly flat against Q4's 4.0%. Transactions ex-fuel accelerated hard to 6.2% from 4.8% a year ago, while average ticket ex-fuel fell 2.2% after falling 1.3% in Q4 and 0.1% in Q3. E-commerce grew 23% to about 20% of net sales ex-fuel, up roughly 315 basis points, with scheduled club-fulfilled delivery up more than 90% and supplying about half of the e-commerce sales growth. Gross profit rate fell 26 basis points reported and 12 basis points excluding fuel. Operating income of $674M grew 1.2%, but excluding fuel it was $515M and fell 2.6%, with the ex-fuel operating margin down 17 basis points.
The membership line held up better than the merchandising line. Membership and other income grew 11.0%, with membership fee revenue up 5.6% on counts, renewal rates and Plus penetration, and management noted that half of member growth is coming from Millennial and Gen Z members. A membership fee increase took effect on May 1, immediately after the quarter closed, so none of it is in these numbers. Inventory grew 14.9%, which management attributed to higher fuel costs and volumes including a fuel-upstreaming arrangement with a strategic partner.
Applying the same decomposition used at Walmart U.S., the e-commerce contribution to the Sam's comp ex-fuel was roughly 400 basis points against a 3.9% comp, so the residual contribution is roughly negative 10 basis points. The series across six quarters reads +320, +240, +50, +20 and now (10) basis points. This is the first negative reading at Sam's and it arrives without a statutory price cap to explain it.
Assessment: The weakest segment of the quarter and the one where the ticket signal is hardest to dismiss. Three consecutive quarters of negative average ticket at a membership warehouse whose members skew higher-income than the Walmart U.S. base is a trade-down signal inside the portfolio, not a mix artifact. The offsetting fact is real and quantified: excluding fuel, operating income fell, which means the fuel business is currently carrying the segment's profit growth, and management disclosed that May gallons ran up 12% against an industry down 5%. Winning share of a low-margin commodity during a price spike is a legitimate traffic strategy for a warehouse club. It is not earnings quality.
Corporate and Support
The corporate operating loss widened 30.8% to $680M on operating expenses up 37.3% to $722M, the fastest growth of any line in the segment table. Part of it is the $55M residual of the $181M business reorganization charge that did not sit in Walmart U.S. The company described the charges as relating "to strategic efforts to align our global platforms," which is the same January reorganization that moved marketplace, advertising, data services and Walmart+ to an enterprise role. No further detail was given and no question was asked.
Key KPIs
| KPI | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global e-commerce growth | +26% | +24% | +22% | Ninth consecutive U.S. quarter above 20% |
| Global e-commerce as % of net sales | 23% | 23% | n/a | Holding at the record |
| Global advertising growth | +37% | +37% | +50% | Flat sequentially, VIZIO now fully lapped |
| Walmart Connect U.S. (ex-VIZIO) | +44% | +41% | n/a | Third consecutive acceleration, from +33% in Q3 |
| Global membership fee revenue | +17.4% | +15.1% | n/a | Accelerating; record Q1 Walmart+ net adds |
| Advertising plus membership share of operating income | ~1/3 | ~1/3 | ~25% | Third quarter at the plateau |
| U.S. marketplace net sales growth | ~+50% | n/a | n/a | Best in 2.5 years per management |
| U.S. e-commerce incremental margin | ~12% | "roughly double-digit" | n/a | First specific figure of the coverage |
| Walmart U.S. store-fulfilled delivery growth | ~+45% | >+50% (expedited) | n/a | Basis differs; both from management |
| Store-fulfilled orders delivered under 3 hours | >36% | ~35% | n/a | Improving |
| U.S. population reachable in 30 minutes | ~60% | n/a | n/a | New disclosure this quarter |
| Active rollbacks, Walmart U.S. | ~7,200 | 6,200 taken in quarter | n/a | Up more than 20% YoY; historical run rate 5,000 to 5,500 |
| Walmart U.S. like-for-like inflation | +1.2% | n/a | n/a | Grocery +0.6%, general merchandise +4.4% |
| Private brand penetration (total) | (40) bps | n/a | n/a | Food (100) bps on eggs, general merchandise +175 bps |
| Consolidated inventory | $62,570M | $58,851M | $57,467M | +8.9% YoY against net sales +7.1% |
| ROI (trailing twelve months) | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.3% | Down 40 bps YoY, ~45 bps of it discrete items |
Several rows carry a basis caveat and are shown as management framed them rather than normalized. The rollback figures are not directly comparable: Q1's approximately 7,200 is a count of active rollbacks at a point in time, while Q4's 6,200 was the count of rollbacks taken during that quarter. The store-fulfilled delivery growth rates measure different things across the two quarters, with Q1 disclosing growth in store-fulfilled delivery generally and Q4 disclosing growth in expedited store-fulfilled channels. Three cells are left blank rather than filled with a near-match: the year-ago membership disclosure was membership income at 14.7% on the enterprise, which is the broader line rather than the fee-revenue line shown here; the year-ago advertising disclosure ex-VIZIO was a global figure of 27% rather than a Walmart Connect U.S. figure; and Q4's private brand disclosure of more than 40 basis points was a general merchandise mix statistic, not the total-company penetration figure disclosed this quarter.
Key Topics & Management Commentary
Overall Management Tone: Management was specific where the news was bad and generous where the news was good, and the contrast was deliberate rather than defensive. The fuel headwind was sized to the dollar in the prepared remarks before anybody asked, the consumer commentary was volunteered with a concrete stress indicator attached, and the merchandise-mix win came with an explicit warning not to extrapolate it. Where the posture softened was on capital: free cash flow turned negative and neither the release commentary nor a single question addressed it, and when pressed on the multi-year profit ambition the framework was restated downward without the restatement being acknowledged as one. Tone was the most operationally confident and the most financially guarded of this coverage.
1. The Fuel Shock, Sized to the Dollar and Absorbed
The defining number of the quarter is a cost line that did not exist when the guide was written. Distribution and fulfillment fuel ran materially above plan, and management quantified it in the prepared remarks rather than waiting to be asked.
"We absorbed approximately $175 million or about 250 basis points of operating income growth from higher-than-planned fuel costs in our global distribution and fulfillment operations."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Two things follow from that number. The first is the counterfactual: adjusted constant-currency operating income grew 5.1%, so without the fuel cost the growth rate would have been roughly 7.6%, above the top of the guided 4% to 6% bracket rather than in its upper half. The second is the decision management made with it. Rather than reduce price investment to protect the quarter, the company increased it, taking active rollbacks to approximately 7,200 against a historical run rate of 5,000 to 5,500 and more than 20% above the year-ago count.
"Importantly, we're reiterating our original full year guidance that we provided in February before the significant increases in fuel cost."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The forward commitment attached to it is that fuel does not get better and the guide holds anyway. Management said the assumption embedded in guidance is "generally assuming the same environment that we're in right now" for both fuel and tariffs, and that the full-year framework is being kept "in the face of what are hundreds of millions of dollars of pressure from higher fuel prices." Against that, no Q2 or full-year fuel figure was given, so the $175M is the only sized data point in a series management has said will continue.
Assessment: This is a credible commitment and the most falsifiable thing management said. A company that has cleared its own bracket seven quarters running just declined to reset the bracket after an exogenous cost shock, which either reflects genuine confidence in the second-half acceleration or converts the eighth clearance into a much harder problem. The absence of a full-year fuel number is the gap: without it, an outside model cannot separate how much of the reiterated guide is offsetting productivity and how much is the same conservatism buffer that has funded the last six clearances.
2. Merchandise Category Mix Turns Positive After Four and a Half Years
For six quarters the gross margin argument has been that business mix, meaning advertising and membership, drags the consolidated rate upward regardless of what merchandising does, and that merchandise category mix works against it because grocery and health and wellness keep outgrowing general merchandise. This quarter the second half of that sentence stopped being true, and it happened in the first quarter of the year management guided it to happen.
"I think this is certainly the first time since I've been at Walmart, and I believe 18 quarters since we've seen merchandise category mix be a tailwind to gross profit. And really, when you consider the other dynamics in the quarter, the increase in fuel prices obscured some of the progress that was there."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The mechanics are visible in the category table. General merchandise comped up mid-single digits with the highest share gains in five years and like-for-like inflation of 4.4%. Health and wellness, the lowest-margin growth engine of the past two years, comped up only low single digits because the statutory price cap took roughly 700 basis points out of the category. Grocery comped up mid-single digits with inflation of just 60 basis points. So the mix improved partly because the company won in general merchandise and partly because a regulator capped the price of the category that had been crowding it out.
Management then removed the extrapolation before anyone could make it, twice: once by flagging that higher-than-expected tax refunds probably lifted general merchandise, and once directly.
"Probably in the next quarter, we're not going to see the same type of -- or the same level of improvement that we saw in the first quarter, at least that's our expectation."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The single most consequential structural item in the print, and management's own hedging is the right calibration rather than false modesty. A category-mix tailwind is worth more to the multi-year margin case than a fuel headwind costs it, because mix compounds and fuel mean-reverts. What is not yet established is durability: one quarter that coincided with an outsized tax-refund season and a one-time regulatory suppression of the competing category is consistent with the structural story and equally consistent with a favorable alignment. The FY27 gross margin guide depends on this recurring, so Q2 is the test.
3. U.S. E-Commerce Incremental Margins Finally Get a Number
Since the Q1 FY26 print made first-ever consolidated e-commerce profitability the milestone of the year, the disclosure has moved in one direction. Q3 described direction without level. Q4 said profitable in all four quarters at "roughly double-digit incremental margins," which converted a directional claim into a modellable one. This quarter it got a decimal point.
"U.S. eCommerce incremental margins, in particular, were about 12% in the quarter. So we're really pleased with that."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Twelve percent against a consolidated operating margin of 4.3% is the arithmetic that makes the entire channel-migration argument work. If every incremental dollar of U.S. digital sales earns roughly three times the consolidated operating margin, then a comp increasingly supplied by e-commerce is accretive to the enterprise even while the physical base contributes negatively. That is the reconciling fact this coverage has been waiting on since the non-digital residual first started falling.
The qualifiers remain. The figure is U.S. only, is stated verbally, is not reported in any filed document, and cannot be independently verified. The consolidated e-commerce profitability line headlined at Q1 FY26 has now gone five quarters without being restated, with international losses described as improving rather than eliminated.
Assessment: The strongest single fact in the bull case and still the least auditable. A twelve percent incremental margin is a number a model can use, and it is high enough that the negative in-store contribution reads as a mix event rather than a margin leak. It also means the entire reframing rests on a figure management chooses to disclose in speech and not in print, which is a disclosure asymmetry that should not survive another two quarters of the residual deteriorating.
4. The Non-Digital Comp Went to Negative 120 Basis Points, and Management Engaged It
The e-commerce contribution to the Walmart U.S. comp reached roughly 530 basis points against a 4.1% comp, leaving the rest of the business at roughly negative 120 basis points, from negative 60 in Q4. For the first time in this coverage management addressed the split directly rather than reframing it as an accounting boundary the customer does not experience.
"if you think about the health and wellness business, that is disproportionately in-store. And so as you think about the breakdown of eCommerce versus in-store, our in-store comps would actually be positive if not for that headwind."
— John David Rainey, CFO
That claim is checkable against the company's own decomposition, and it is close but does not fully clear. The disclosed Maximum Fair Pricing drag on the total Walmart U.S. comp is 100 basis points. Add every one of those basis points back to the non-digital residual of negative 120 and the residual improves to roughly negative 20. It is a much better answer than the raw series implies, and it does not reach positive.
The same decomposition at Sam's Club has no regulatory alibi at all. A 3.9% comp ex-fuel against an e-commerce contribution of roughly 400 basis points leaves the residual at roughly negative 10 basis points, the first negative reading for that segment, in a quarter where average ticket fell 2.2%.
Assessment: The engagement is progress and the arithmetic is a partial defense rather than a rebuttal. What changes this quarter is the direction of the underlying question. With transactions up 3.0% at Walmart U.S. and 6.2% at Sam's Club, more people are transacting with Walmart than at any point in this coverage, so this is not a traffic problem. It is a question about whether physical selling space keeps earning its fixed cost as its role shifts from selling to fulfilling, and it now has six clean data points at Walmart U.S. and a first negative at Sam's Club. It stays on the watch list at elevated priority.
5. Marketplace, Fulfillment Services and the Best Platform Quarter of the CFO's Tenure
The growth engine of the quarter was not the core comp. U.S. third-party marketplace net sales grew nearly 50%, which management described as the highest in two and a half years, with growth above 40% in hardlines, home and apparel. Units shipped same-day or next-day through Walmart Fulfillment Services grew nearly 150%. Third-party marketplace advertising revenue grew 50%, and marketplace sellers increased their advertising spend by more than 50%. Marketplace cross-border capability launched into Canada and Mexico during the quarter.
"if you just take like marketplace, advertising and fulfillment services, collectively as well as individually, those had their best quarter since I've been here."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The strategic point is the interlock rather than any single growth rate. Assortment expansion brings customers, faster delivery converts them, and both bring sellers who then buy advertising and fulfillment services, each of which carries a margin structure closer to a software business than to a retailer. Management was explicit that general merchandise growth, which is the gross margin lever, is delivered substantially through marketplace assortment rather than through owned inventory, which means the margin improvement arrives without a proportional working-capital or capital-expenditure commitment.
Assessment: This is the clearest articulation the company has given of how the alternative profit pools actually get built, and it materially strengthens the multi-year margin case. The tension with the reported numbers is that the composition statistic did not move: advertising plus membership remained at roughly one-third of operating income for a third consecutive quarter despite marketplace, advertising and fulfillment services all posting record growth. Either the base is growing fast enough to absorb it, or the profit contribution of these businesses is smaller relative to their revenue growth than the narrative implies. The company does not disclose enough to tell which.
6. The Alternative Profit Pools Held at One-Third for a Third Quarter
The composition shift is the pillar that carries the valuation, and it has now been flat for three quarters. Advertising grew more than 30% in every segment, with Walmart U.S. up 36% and Walmart Connect excluding VIZIO up 44%, its third consecutive acceleration. Global membership fee revenue grew 17.4% with record first-quarter Walmart+ net adds. International advertising grew 32%, reaccelerating 22 points from the 10% printed in Q4 that management never explained.
"those 2 combined comprise roughly 1/3 of our earnings today. That's very different from Walmart of 10 years ago."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The series is the point. Advertising plus membership represented approximately one-quarter of operating income at Q1 FY26, reached roughly one-third by Q3 FY26, and has sat at roughly one-third for Q3, Q4 and now Q1. Three quarters of growth rates in the thirties and forties that do not move the profit-share statistic means the denominator is growing at a similar clip, which is good news for the enterprise and neutral news for the mix thesis specifically.
Assessment: This is the condition attached to the upgrade trigger set in February, and it did not clear. The individual growth rates are excellent and the composition ratio is stalled, and the ratio is what the multiple is priced against. One more consideration belongs on the record: management characterizes "commerce solutions" as advertising, membership, marketplace and data ventures, while the one-third figure covers advertising and membership only. As the framing broadens, the profit-share statistic needs to broaden with it or the comparison across quarters stops being like-for-like.
7. The Consumer Bifurcation Sharpens, With a Number Attached
Consumer commentary was volunteered rather than extracted, and for the second consecutive quarter it came with a specific indicator rather than an adjective.
"we see with our customers that the high income customer is spending with confidence into many categories, while the lower income consumer is more budget conscious and perhaps navigating financial distress. And I'll give you an example, like we have a large fuel business, and we see that in the most recent period, the number of gallons that customers fill up with when they come to our fuel stations fell below 10 for the first time since 2022. That's an indication of stress."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The macro chain behind it was also named. Management tied prospective food cost pressure to fertilizer inputs and said that "nitrogen and phosphates are heavily dependent upon the Strait of Hormuz and the closure there," and warned that if elevated energy costs persist "we'd expect somewhat higher retail price inflation in Q2 and the second half of the year." Like-for-like inflation ran 1.2% in the quarter with egg deflation contributing roughly 100 basis points of drag, so the base effect alone pushes reported inflation up as that laps.
The offsetting disclosure is that Walmart is winning the fuel share fight. Management said Sam's Club gallons ran up 12% in May against an industry down 5%, and that a fuel member spends 1.6 times more in the rest of the basket than a non-fuel member.
Assessment: Directionally negative for the economy and directionally positive for this specific retailer, which is the same conclusion as last quarter with better evidence. The wrinkle worth holding is that the two forces do not net out symmetrically inside the P&L: the trade-down brings traffic into the lowest-margin categories, fuel and grocery, while the fuel spike simultaneously raises the cost of delivering everything. That is precisely the combination that produced a 4.1% comp with a 9 basis point decline in consolidated operating margin.
8. The Investor Day Framework Gets Restated From Double-Digit to Four-to-Eight
The most consequential exchange of the call was a direct challenge on whether the multi-year ambition set out at the Financial Community Meeting is still achievable in a world of repeated external shocks. The answer restated the framework at a materially lower level than the question assumed, and did so without flagging that a restatement had occurred.
"We talked about a multiyear plan of growing the top line roughly 4% and growing operating income faster than that. And we depicted that, I think, in a measured way on a graph that was roughly 4% to 8% operating income growth. It is true that if you look at the incremental margins of the business, you can get to the double-digit range, and you saw that in the U.S. eCommerce business this quarter."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Read the substitution carefully. The question was about consistent double-digit operating income growth at the enterprise. The answer relocates "double-digit" from the enterprise operating income line to the U.S. e-commerce incremental margin, and re-anchors the enterprise ambition to a 4% to 8% band that the FY27 guide of 6% to 8% already sits inside. Management then added that "we're not immune. We're not bulletproof to some of these things that are happening in the economy."
Assessment: The honest reading is that this is calibration rather than retreat, because a 4% to 8% operating income band on 4% sales growth is still the profit-faster-than-sales algorithm and the FY27 guide sits in its upper half. The less comfortable reading is that a company whose multiple embeds an accelerating earnings algorithm just publicly re-anchored the ceiling of that algorithm at 8%, and nobody followed up. At 43x, the difference between a business that compounds operating income at 8% and one that compounds it at double digits is most of the valuation argument.
9. Free Cash Flow Turns Negative on a 34% Capital Step-Up, and Nobody Asks
Free cash flow was negative $1,946M against positive $425M a year ago, a $2,371M swing. The mechanics are disclosed and unambiguous: operating cash flow fell 12.4% to $4,738M on a $3,833M inventory build against $807M a year ago, while payments for property and equipment rose 34.1% to $6,684M. That puts capital expenditure at 3.80% of net sales in a year guided to approximately 3.5%, following a FY26 that ran 3.77% against the same approximately 3.5% guide.
The balance sheet moved with it. Short-term borrowings rose $4,130M, the company issued $4,230M of long-term debt, and total debt reached $58,129M from $51,523M at the January year end. Share repurchases fell to $2,080M from $4,555M a year ago, leaving $28.2B of the $30B authorization approved in February.
The words "free cash flow," "capital expenditures" and "repurchase" do not appear anywhere in the call transcript, in either the prepared remarks or the fifteen analyst exchanges.
Assessment: First quarters are seasonally the weakest for Walmart's cash conversion and a negative print is not by itself alarming; the year-ago quarter generated only $425M. What is new is the scale of the capital step-up on top of it, and the fact that the shareholder-return side is being funded by the balance sheet while the ratio guide is missed for a second consecutive year. A $30B authorization announced three months ago has been drawn at less than half the prior year's pace in its first quarter, which is the correct decision given the cash position and a quiet contradiction of the confidence the authorization was meant to signal.
10. Price Investment Escalates and the Tariff Refunds Are Pre-Spent
The company disclosed for the first time that it expects to recover money under the IEEPA tariff refund process, excluded all of it from guidance, and told the market in advance where it intends to spend it.
"we believe that the maximum refunds we may be eligible to receive as the importer of record represent less than half of 1% of our U.S. annual sales."
— John David Rainey, CFO
That ceiling is worth sizing. FY26 U.S. segment net sales were $482,975M at Walmart U.S. plus $93,015M at Sam's Club U.S., or $575,990M combined, so half of one percent caps the recoverable amount below roughly $2.9B, and below roughly $2.4B if the base is Walmart U.S. alone. Against a full-year adjusted operating income guide of roughly $33B, that is a potential single-digit-percentage swing that is entirely outside the guide.
"we think the single best return that we can have on a $1 of capital right now is to invest in the customer and invest in price."
— John David Rainey, CFO
The intention is being executed already. Active rollbacks stand at roughly 7,200 against a 5,000 to 5,500 historical range, price gaps are described as a source of pride, and the company is doing this while carrying an unbudgeted fuel bill.
Assessment: Excluding a recoverable amount from guidance is conservative and correct. Pre-committing it to price before it arrives is a strategic choice with a real cost: it converts a potential earnings windfall into a share-gain program, which is the right long-run call for a company whose entire thesis is transaction-led share gain, and it removes the most obvious source of upside to a guide the Street already sits above. Investors expecting the refunds to close the gap between the $2.80 guide midpoint and the $2.91 consensus have been told, in advance, that they will not.
11. Sparky, Fast Delivery and the AI-Native Claim
The technology disclosures were more concrete than in prior quarters and pointed at conversion rather than at capability. Weekly active users of the Sparky assistant more than doubled in a single quarter, response quality is claimed up 40% year to date, the assistant is now live across app, web and in-store, and it speaks Spanish. The metric that matters most is basket depth.
"units purchased through Sparky have grown more than 4x since the previous quarter."
— David Guggina, EVP, President and CEO, Walmart U.S.
Management also disclosed that early Sparky engagement skewed to general merchandise discovery and has shifted toward food and consumables replenishment as personalization and meal-planning features shipped, which is the migration from a novelty to a habit. On the physical side, the company can now reach approximately 60% of the U.S. population within 30 minutes, fast delivery sales grew more than 50%, more than 36% of U.S. store-fulfilled orders arrived in under three hours, and the drone programme passed its one-millionth cumulative delivery with more than 40% of that total completed in this quarter alone across 66 locations in four states.
Assessment: The delivery-speed disclosures are the ones with a P&L consequence, because speed is what management credits for the marketplace acceleration, the membership utility and therefore the incremental margin. The Sparky figures remain unfalsifiable from outside and carry the same selection-bias caveat noted last quarter, that customers who use a planning assistant are plausibly customers already planning larger baskets. The strategically important fact is unchanged from Q4: Walmart is buying agentic capability through partnership rather than building foundation models, which keeps that capital off a balance sheet already absorbing a 34% increase in capital expenditure.
Guidance & Outlook
| Q2 FY27 metric | Guide (issued 5/21/26) | Q2 FY26 base | Implied |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +4.0% to +5.0% | $175.8B | $182.8B to $184.6B (cc) |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | +7.0% to +10.0% | $7.9B | $8.45B to $8.69B (cc) |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.72 to $0.74 | $0.68 | +5.9% to +8.8% |
| Currency effect at current rates | ~+90 bps to sales, ~+130 bps to OI | n/a | Reported OI growth ~8.3% to ~11.3% |
| FY27 metric | Original (2/19/26) | As of 5/21/26 | FY26 base | Implied |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (cc) | +3.5% to +4.5% | Unchanged, "toward the upper end" | $706.4B | $731.1B to $738.2B (cc) |
| Adjusted operating income (cc) | +6.0% to +8.0% | Unchanged | $31.0B | $32.9B to $33.5B (cc) |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.75 to $2.85 | Unchanged | $2.64 | +4.2% to +8.0% |
| Interest, net | Increase ~$200M to $300M | Unchanged | $2,431M | ~$2.63B to $2.73B |
| Effective tax rate | ~23.5% to 24.5% | Unchanged | 23.9% adjusted | Modest headwind |
| Capital expenditures | ~3.5% of net sales | Unchanged | 3.77% actual FY26 | Q1 ran 3.80% |
| IEEPA tariff refunds | n/a | Excluded from guidance | n/a | Capped below ~$2.9B |
The guide was reiterated rather than raised, which given a Q1 that cleared its sales bracket by 120 basis points and its earnings bracket by a cent is the conservatism cadence operating exactly as it has for six prior quarters. The one directional change is verbal: management now expects full-year sales growth "toward the upper end" of the 3.5% to 4.5% range rather than at its midpoint. That is a raise without a number.
Implied second-half ramp. Take the full-year adjusted earnings guide at its $2.80 midpoint, subtract the $0.66 delivered and the $0.73 Q2 midpoint, and the second half is left with $1.41 against $1.36 a year ago, or 3.7% growth. The first half on the same arithmetic grows 7.8%. So the full-year guide implies profit growth decelerating by more than four points across the year even as management describes the business as accelerating through it. On the sales line the same tension appears: with Q1 at 5.7% and Q2 guided at a 4.5% midpoint, hitting even the top of the full-year range requires roughly 4.0% constant-currency growth across the second half.
Street at. The full-year consensus stood at $2.91 into the print. The reiterated guide midpoint of $2.80 sits about 3.8% below it, a gap that has narrowed from roughly 5.4% in February as the Street took its number down rather than as the company raised its own. At the post-print close the shares trade at 41.7x the Street figure and 43.3x the guide midpoint.
Guidance style. Unchanged in posture and changed in circumstance. The company has cleared its own bracket seven quarters running and has now declined to widen or lower that bracket after absorbing an unbudgeted cost, which is a stronger form of the same behaviour. The unresolved question is the one the second-half arithmetic poses: the guide requires both a profit deceleration that management does not believe in and a sales deceleration it has just talked up, which means the range is either carrying a substantial buffer or carrying an unstated assumption about fuel and consumer conditions worsening.
"So let's take our operating income guide, which is on a currency-neutral basis. We guide 7% to 10%. We noted 130 basis points of FX tailwind. So if you take the top end of that guide, you're really talking about an operating income growth on a reported basis of almost 11.5%, which by my estimation, is double digits."
— John David Rainey, CFO
That framing deserves one qualification management supplied itself: Q2 laps a quarter that carried elevated self-insured general liability claims expense, so part of the acceleration is an easy comparison rather than underlying improvement. The size of that lap was not given, which leaves the same gap flagged in February, when the FY27 claims assumption was also withheld.
Analyst Q&A Highlights
What Would Let Incremental Margins Step Higher
The call opened on the question that decides the multiple: whether the incremental margins running through the business can move above the high-single to low-double-digit band delivered over the past two years, and what gates them besides fuel. The answer produced the quarter's most useful new number and located the constraint in the core rather than in the platforms.
Q: "It looks like your incremental margins both at the enterprise level and within Walmart U.S. eCom are consistent with the high single-digit and low double-digit ranges that you've delivered over the last couple of years. Also outside of fuel, what are the gating factors that can allow you to dial these up, the incrementals up? And what changes over time, especially if fuel stays elevated this year?"
— Simeon Gutman, Morgan Stanley
A: "you're right on the numbers on the incremental margins. U.S. eCommerce incremental margins, in particular, were about 12% in the quarter. So we're really pleased with that. And what we're seeing across the entirety of our formats is the improvements that come from better speed."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The most valuable disclosure of the call, given in the first answer. Twelve percent is a modellable number and it is high enough to reframe the negative in-store contribution as accretive mix. The gating-factor half of the question was answered with a mechanism rather than a quantity, that speed drives frequency which drives membership utility which drives advertising, which is coherent and unbounded. Nobody returned to what the ceiling is.
The Traffic Inflection and What the Tariff Refunds Are For
Transactions accelerated at both U.S. banners, to 3.0% at Walmart U.S. and 6.2% at Sam's Club, and a question on sustainability was paired with one on whether recoverable tariff money could be used to sustain it. The answer to the second half is the more consequential of the two, because it pre-allocates a windfall the guide excludes.
Q: "I'd love to dive deeper into the traffic acceleration, both at Walmart U.S. and at Sam's Club. I guess, the up 3% at Walmart U.S. and 6% at Sam's. What can you do going forward to continue that momentum because it is such an inflection upwards? And maybe linked to it, how are you thinking about any potential tariff rebates as a way to maybe keep up that momentum versus potentially offset rising energy costs?"
— Gregory Melich, Evercore ISI
A: "on tariffs, we are availing ourselves of the process to get refunds. We would definitely bias and try to prioritize price investment for that, given what we've seen both in terms of the pressure on consumers from fuel prices, but importantly, as well as the retention and the share gains that we've had, we think the single best return that we can have on a $1 of capital right now is to invest in the customer and invest in price."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: A clear, early and unambiguous answer that removes the single most obvious source of upside to the guide. Directing a potential multi-billion-dollar recovery into price rather than into earnings is consistent with everything the company says about its strategy and inconsistent with how the Street was likely to model it. The traffic half of the question got merchandising answers rather than a durability argument, which is fair given how recent the inflection is.
Whether Double-Digit Profit Growth Is Still the Ambition
The sharpest challenge of the call put a run of external shocks against the multi-year operating income aspiration set out at the Financial Community Meeting and asked whether outside expectations should be reset. The response restated the framework at a level the questioner had not proposed and did not describe the restatement as one.
Q: "If we look at Walmart's financial performance over the last few quarters, there's been a series of one-off external headwinds that have stood in the way from the business making progress towards that goal of generating consistent double-digit operating income growth that was outlined at the Financial Community Meeting a few -- some time ago. Now the outside world from here probably doesn't get any easier. So should we manage our expectations as outsiders that it's just going to be more difficult to achieve that double-digit operating income growth outcome in a world as dynamic as it is today?"
— Michael Lasser, UBS
A: "We talked about a multiyear plan of growing the top line roughly 4% and growing operating income faster than that. And we depicted that, I think, in a measured way on a graph that was roughly 4% to 8% operating income growth."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: The exchange that matters most for valuation and the one that generated the least follow-up. A 4% to 8% operating income band is a perfectly good algorithm and it is not the algorithm a 43x multiple is priced against. Management did not dodge; it answered a question about double-digit growth by relocating "double digit" to a segment-level incremental margin. That is a substantive answer and a materially different one from the premise, and it passed without challenge.
Reading the Consumer and the Inflation Path
A multi-part question on consumer bifurcation, the fading tax-refund tailwind and the risk that grocery price competition mutes any fuel-driven inflation produced the most candid macro commentary of this coverage, including a specific stress indicator management chose to volunteer.
Q: "How are you thinking about how the consumer behavior changed? John David, you talked about tax stimulus helping the first quarter, but now we're exiting that. Fuel prices are higher, that squeezes the lower end consumer. So can you talk about what are you seeing from a consumer perspective?"
— Christopher Horvers, JPMorgan
A: "increasingly, it depends upon which consumer you're talking about. We see with our customers that the high income customer is spending with confidence into many categories, while the lower income consumer is more budget conscious and perhaps navigating financial distress."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: Management engaged fully and gave more than was asked, including the gallons-per-fill-up statistic and the fertilizer-to-food cost chain. The disclosure quality is a genuine positive. The content is a genuine negative: an inflation path turning upward on base effects and energy pass-through, into a cohort management describes as navigating financial distress, is a poor setup for the second-half strength the sales commentary implies, even though the full-year range does not require it.
Whether the Category-Mix Tailwind Repeats
A direct question on how much gross margin the category mix has cost historically, and therefore how much recovery is available, drew the clearest statement of the multi-year margin mechanism and an equally clear instruction not to model the first quarter as a run rate.
Q: "I think this is one of the first times in a while the product category mix has been a margin source for Walmart. Can you help us think about the opportunity set here? In other words, how much has it held back U.S. gross margins over the past few years because of the gains in health and wellness and grocery?"
— Charles Grom, Gordon Haskett
A: "Probably in the next quarter, we're not going to see the same type of -- or the same level of improvement that we saw in the first quarter, at least that's our expectation. As I noted, I think we certainly probably saw some benefit from tax refunds."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: Management declined to size the historical drag, which was the actual question, and instead pre-empted the extrapolation. That trade is the right one for a CFO and it leaves the multi-year opportunity unquantified for a fourth consecutive quarter. The forward-looking content is the useful part: the mechanism named is marketplace assortment pulling general merchandise mix upward, which ties the gross margin case to the platform business rather than to a merchandising cycle.
Health and Wellness Under the Price Cap
The category most affected by the January legislation drew a question on what the underlying business is doing beneath the statutory noise. The answer supplied the ex-regulation growth rate and, in passing, the in-store comp claim that this report tests above.
Q: "I wanted to ask about health and wellness. It did moderate in the quarter. I know there's a lot of noise in that category. What is happening in the underlying business? And then if you focus specifically on GLP-1, can you talk about the impact that's having now?"
— Seth Sigman, Barclays
A: "Excluding the impact of MFP, the business would have grown mid- to high single digits for health and wellness. Importantly, the underlying business there remains incredibly strong. We're seeing prescription volumes grow. We continue gaining scripts."
— David Guggina, EVP, President and CEO, Walmart U.S.
Assessment: A clean answer that converts a reported low-single-digit comp into an underlying mid-to-high single-digit one and confirms the price cap is a revenue event rather than a share event. The GLP-1 half of the question was not addressed at all, which is the third consecutive quarter in which that topic has been raised and answered only glancingly.
Bridging the Q2 Operating Income Acceleration
The final substantive exchange asked how operating income growth accelerates from 5.1% to a guided 7% to 10% while fuel pressure runs for a full quarter and the merchandise-mix benefit is expected to shrink. The bridge given was currency, a claims-expense lap, and a restatement that the first quarter was always meant to be the trough.
Q: "I wanted to ask on the EBIT guide for the second quarter. It looks like the year-over-year growth is actually accelerating in Q2 versus Q1. And that's in spite of incremental fuel headwinds, I would assume, being captured in the duration of the full quarter. So could you talk a little bit about how to think about kind of the second quarter operating income growth, especially dovetailing off of the comment you just made about merch margins not moving in the same magnitude as Q2 versus Q1 as well?"
— Corey Tarlowe, Jefferies
A: "we're also lapping 2Q last year where we had higher claims expense. That's built into our base now, but there is a little bit of a tailwind there. But your assertion is correct in that we do think when we look at our business, particularly the performance of these areas that we called out in the first quarter, we're seeing an acceleration through the year."
— John David Rainey, CFO
Assessment: An honest answer that names the easy comparison without sizing it, which is the same disclosure gap flagged three months ago when the full-year claims assumption was withheld. The reported-basis arithmetic offered alongside it, that the top of the constant-currency range plus currency equals almost 11.5%, is accurate and is a currency argument rather than an operating one. The operating half of the Q2 bridge remains the merchandise mix that management has just guided lower and a fuel cost that runs for a full quarter.
What They're NOT Saying
- Free cash flow, in a quarter where it was negative $1.9B. The phrase does not appear once in the prepared remarks or in any of the fifteen analyst exchanges. Free cash flow swung $2,371M year over year to negative $1,946M, and neither management nor the sell-side raised it. The February release disclosed a $30B repurchase authorization on the strength of "confidence in the ability to continue to generate strong cash flows," and the first quarter under that authorization produced none.
- Capital expenditures, up 34.1% and running 30 basis points above the guided ratio. Payments for property and equipment reached $6,684M, or 3.80% of net sales, against a full-year guide of approximately 3.5% that follows an FY26 actual of 3.77% against the same guide. The word does not appear on the call. A ratio missed two years running, in a programme management calls peak spending, has now gone three consecutive quarters without a question.
- The buyback, halved in the first quarter of the largest authorization in company history. Repurchases fell to $2,080M from $4,555M, leaving $28.2B of $30B outstanding. No pace, no duration, no explanation. Read alongside the negative free cash flow and $6.6B of incremental debt in a single quarter, the deceleration is prudent and it is also a quiet answer to the question February's announcement was meant to settle.
- PhonePe, for a third consecutive quarter. The word appears zero times. A $722M non-cash share-based compensation charge was taken in Q3 FY26 explicitly in anticipation of a potential initial public offering. It survives only as a footnote on the returns slide, accounting for 23 basis points of the 40 basis point year-over-year decline in return on investment. No timing, no valuation, no proceeds, and no question asked in three quarters.
- Any full-year sizing of the fuel headwind. Q1 was quantified precisely at approximately $175M and 250 basis points of operating income growth. Management said the guide assumes the current environment persists and that it is being held "in the face of what are hundreds of millions of dollars of pressure," which is a range spanning a wide band of outcomes. Without a Q2 or full-year figure, the reiterated guide cannot be decomposed into offsetting productivity versus buffer.
- The FY27 claims-expense assumption, for a second consecutive quarter. Management named the lap of higher year-ago claims expense as part of the Q2 acceleration and did not size it, exactly as the full-year assumption was withheld in February. The FY26 headwind was disclosed at 300 basis points of adjusted operating income growth, so the omission matters: it is impossible to tell how much of the 6% to 8% guide is an easy comparison.
- Consolidated e-commerce profitability, five quarters after it was the headline. The disclosure has improved to a specific U.S. segment incremental margin of about 12%, and the consolidated line that Q1 FY26 announced as a first has still not been restated. International e-commerce losses are described as improving, not eliminated.
- Why international advertising swung from 10% to 32%. The Q4 deceleration to 10%, from 34% in Q3, passed without comment. The Q1 reacceleration to 32% passed without comment. Flipkart is named as the driver in the presentation and the volatility itself is unexplained in either direction, in the growth line the platform-export argument rests on.
- The $4.25B debt raise, described only as "general corporate purposes." Combined with a $4,130M increase in short-term borrowings, total debt rose $6.6B in one quarter to $58.1B. Neither the release commentary nor any question addressed the use of proceeds or the leverage trajectory.
- Any comp guidance, in a year with a statutory price cap running through Q3. As in February, the company guides consolidated net sales and says nothing about Walmart U.S. or Sam's Club comparable sales, in a year where the pharmacy cap costs 100 basis points until it annualizes.
Market Reaction
- Pre-print setup: WMT closed at $130.85 on Wednesday, May 20, up 17.4% year to date against the S&P 500's 8.6%, up 35.7% over trailing twelve months and up 1.0% over the trailing 30 days. The 52-week closing range entering the print was $94.25 to $134.20, so the stock came in about 2.5% below its 52-week closing high. At that level it carried 46.7x the $2.80 full-year guide midpoint, against 45.2x on the same anchor entering the February print.
- Reaction session: Walmart reports before the open, so the reaction is the same session. The stock gapped down to open at $124.41, off 4.9%, traded a range of $120.39 to $125.80, and closed at $121.34, down 7.3% or $9.51. There was no intraday recovery attempt: the high of the day was the first 40 minutes.
- Volume: 53.0M shares against a 30-day average of 16.5M, a multiple of 3.2x. That is a genuine repricing rather than a thin drift, and roughly three times the participation of February's 1.1x session.
- Relative performance: the S&P 500 rose 0.2% on the same session, so WMT underperformed the index by roughly 7.5 points on the day. The move is entirely company-specific.
Nothing in the print explains a 7.3% session on its own. Revenue beat by 1.7%, adjusted earnings per share matched, the company's own bracket was cleared on all three metrics, and the full-year guide was reiterated after absorbing a cost that did not exist when it was written. The explanation is the entry price. At $130.85 the stock carried 46.7x a guide midpoint that management had already declined to raise once and declined to raise again, against a Street number roughly 3.8% higher that the company has now spent two consecutive quarters not validating.
The specific triggers within the call are identifiable and all point at the same place. Reported operating income grew 5.0% against reported net sales growth of 7.1%, so the P&L optics were margin compression regardless of the constant-currency and fuel-adjusted story underneath. Management said retail price inflation would likely move higher and named a consumer cohort in financial distress. It pre-committed a multi-billion-dollar potential tariff recovery to price rather than to earnings. And when challenged on the multi-year profit ambition, it re-anchored the framework at 4% to 8%. Each of those is defensible on its own. Together, on a session where the index rose, they describe a business that is executing well and an earnings algorithm that is not accelerating, which is a different stock at 47x than it is at 36x.
What the reaction does not appear to reflect is the merchandise-mix inflection, which is the item in this print most likely to matter in three years. An 18-quarter reversal in the largest segment's gross margin composition, arriving in the first quarter of the year it was guided to arrive, went almost entirely unremarked in the day's price action and drew two of the fifteen analyst questions.
Street Perspective
Debate: Is the Fuel Headwind a One-Quarter Cost or a New Margin Regime?
Bull view: Fuel is the definition of a mean-reverting input, the company sized it precisely at $175M, and it still cleared its own operating income bracket while absorbing it. Excluding the cost, adjusted constant-currency operating income grew roughly 7.6%, above the top of the guided range. Walmart is also structurally advantaged during a fuel spike: it is winning gallons share at Sam's Club, fuel members spend 1.6 times more in the rest of the basket, and every trade-down cohort in a squeezed economy migrates toward the low-price operator.
Bear view: A retailer whose entire growth story is speed and last-mile density has built a cost structure with materially higher energy intensity than the store-only model it replaced, and this quarter is the first time the market has seen what that costs. The headwind sits in distribution and fulfillment, exactly the line that the e-commerce incremental margin depends on. Management assumes the environment persists, expects to pass some of it through as higher retail prices, and declined to size the full-year impact, which means the reiterated guide contains an unquantified assumption in its largest new variable.
Our take: The bull side is right that fuel mean-reverts and the bear side is right about where it lands. The point that decides it is one neither camp made on the day: fuel cost 250 basis points of operating income growth in a quarter where consolidated operating margin fell only 9 basis points, which means the underlying margin structure absorbed a shock of that size and stayed roughly flat. That is evidence of resilience, not fragility. We treat fuel as a two-to-three quarter earnings drag rather than a structural margin reset, and we treat the absence of a full-year figure as the disclosure item to press at Q2.
Debate: Does the 18-Quarter Mix Inflection Change the Earnings Algorithm?
Bull view: This is the unlock the whole margin case has been waiting for. Business mix, meaning advertising and membership, has been carrying gross margin uphill against a merchandise mix pulling the other way. With merchandise mix now contributing and marketplace assortment structurally tilting the basket toward general merchandise, both forces push the same direction for the first time. That is a step change in the slope of the margin line, not a quarter of noise, and it arrived alongside a 12% U.S. digital incremental margin and record marketplace growth.
Bear view: The inflection is one quarter, it coincided with an unusually large tax-refund season that management itself flagged as a general merchandise tailwind, and it was helped by a regulator suppressing the price of the competing category rather than by Walmart winning. Management guided the improvement lower for Q2 in the same breath as announcing it. Meanwhile the composition statistic that actually measures the mix thesis, advertising plus membership as a share of operating income, has not moved in three quarters.
Our take: The bear objections are all correct and none of them is disqualifying. A structural inflection that first appears in a favorable quarter is still an inflection, and the mechanism management named, marketplace assortment tilting the basket toward higher-margin general merchandise, is checkable and does not depend on tax refunds. What the bull case cannot yet claim is a change in the earnings algorithm, because the algorithm was just publicly re-anchored at 4% to 8% operating income growth by the CFO. We raise our conviction in the margin trajectory and leave our earnings estimate unchanged, which is the only consistent way to hold both facts.
Debate: Was a 7.3% De-Rate on an In-Line Quarter an Overreaction?
Bull view: The company beat revenue, matched earnings, cleared its own guide on all three metrics, reiterated a full-year outlook after an unbudgeted cost shock, and posted its best quarter in marketplace, advertising and fulfillment services. A seven-point single-day loss against a rising index on that set of facts is a positioning event, not an information event, and it has taken the multiple from 46.7x to 43.3x without any change to the earnings power.
Bear view: The de-rate is the market beginning to solve for the right multiple on a 4% to 8% operating income algorithm, and it is not finished. The stock is still at 43.3x a guide midpoint that implies 6.1% earnings growth, with a 0.8% dividend yield, negative first-quarter free cash flow, a capital ratio missed two years running, and a full-year consensus the company has now spent two quarters declining to validate.
Our take: The bear side has the better of it and by a smaller margin than three months ago. Our position has been unchanged since February: the operating case is excellent and the price assumes it gets better rather than merely continuing. A 7.3% move takes the stock from roughly 6% above the top of our fair band to roughly 4% above it, which is progress and not arrival. The right characterization is that the market did in one session most of what our downgrade said needed to happen, and stopped just short.
Model Update Needed
| Item | Prior model (February 2026) | Suggested change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 net sales growth (cc) | +4.3%, upper half | +4.5%, top of the range | Q1 delivered +5.7%; management now expects the year toward the upper end |
| FY27 adjusted operating income growth (cc) | +7.5%, upper half | +7.0% | Unbudgeted fuel cost of $175M in Q1 with management assuming the environment persists |
| FY27 adjusted EPS | $2.86 | $2.86, unchanged | Q1 came a cent above our $0.65; the fuel carry-through offsets it |
| Q2 FY27 adjusted EPS | n/a | $0.74 | Top of the $0.72 to $0.74 guide on the claims lap plus ~130 bps of currency |
| Consolidated gross margin | +10 to +15 bps annually | +5 to +10 bps | Q1 delivered +6 bps with merchandise mix positive; fuel is the offset and management guided the mix benefit lower for Q2 |
| Operating expense ratio | 10 to 20 bps of annual leverage | Flat to 10 bps of deleverage in H1, leverage resuming in H2 | Q1 adjusted expenses deleveraged 23 bps on depreciation and U.S. healthcare |
| Advertising plus membership share of operating income | Hold at ~33%, revisit at Q1 | Hold at ~33%, revisit at Q3 | Third consecutive quarter at roughly one-third despite 37% advertising and 17.4% membership growth |
| Walmart U.S. comp | +3.5% to +4.0% with ~100 bps pharmacy drag | Unchanged | Q1 printed +4.1% with the drag at exactly the guided 100 bps |
| Walmart U.S. non-digital contribution to comp | Negative 50 to 100 bps | Negative 100 to 150 bps | Q1 printed roughly (120) bps; six-quarter series is monotonic |
| Sam's Club U.S. non-digital contribution to comp | Not separately modelled | Zero to negative 25 bps | Q1 printed roughly (10) bps, the first negative reading, with no statutory explanation |
| U.S. e-commerce incremental margin | "Roughly double-digit," directional | ~12% | First specific figure disclosed; verbal only, not in any filed document |
| Capital expenditures | 3.6% to 3.8% of net sales | 3.7% to 3.9% | Q1 ran 3.80% against a ~3.5% guide; spend up 34.1% year over year |
| FY27 free cash flow | Not separately modelled | Below FY26's $14.9B | Q1 at negative $1.9B against positive $0.4B; no full-year free cash flow guide given |
| Share count | Down 0.8% to 1.0% annually | Down 0.5% to 0.8% | Q1 repurchase of $2.1B is less than half the year-ago pace despite a $30B authorization |
| Fuel | Not modelled | ~$150M to $175M per quarter through at least Q2 | Q1 sized at ~$175M; management assumes the current environment persists |
| IEEPA tariff refunds | Not modelled | Excluded from EPS; treat as price investment | Capped below ~$2.9B and explicitly pre-committed to price rather than earnings |
Valuation impact: at the $121.34 close the stock trades at 43.3x the FY27 adjusted earnings guide midpoint of $2.80, 42.4x our own above-guide estimate of $2.86, 41.7x the $2.91 the Street carried into the print, and 46.0x the $2.64 just reported for FY26. The comparable figure at the February close was 44.6x the guide midpoint. The forward earnings anchor has not moved since February, so the entire change in the multiple is price. Our framework is unchanged: the composition shift supports a premium to the pre-re-rating history, and a mid-single-digit earnings algorithm caps how far that premium can run, and the CFO has now put a number on that algorithm at 4% to 8% operating income growth. We hold the fair band at 38x to 41x on $2.86, which is $109 to $117, against a $121.34 spot. That is roughly 4% above the top of the band and roughly 7% above its midpoint, narrowed from 6% and 11% in February. The dividend yield at the close is 0.8%.
Thesis Scorecard Post-Earnings
The pillars below are the standing thesis as last argued at Q4 FY2026, graded against this quarter's print and call.
| Thesis point | Status | Status tag | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull 1: Multi-year algorithm, sales ~4% to 5% with operating income growing faster | Neutral | ON TRACK, fuel-qualified | Adjusted operating income (cc) +5.1% trailed net sales (cc) +5.7% by 60 bps. Ex-fuel it would have been roughly +7.6%, a positive spread of ~190 bps. The year-ago first quarter carried a wider negative spread of ~100 bps, so the seasonal comparison improved. |
| Bull 2: Alternative profit pool composition shift | Challenged | ON TRACK → AT RISK | Advertising plus membership held at roughly one-third of operating income for a third consecutive quarter despite global advertising +37%, Walmart Connect ex-VIZIO +44% and membership fee revenue +17.4%. The growth rates are excellent and the composition ratio has stopped moving, and the ratio is what the multiple is priced against. |
| Bull 3: U.S. e-commerce profitability inflection | Confirmed | ON TRACK, now quantified | U.S. e-commerce incremental margins disclosed at about 12%, the first specific figure of this coverage, against a 4.3% consolidated operating margin. Consolidated e-commerce profitability remains unrestated for a fifth quarter. |
| Bull 4: Walmart U.S. comp and share-gain story | Mixed | AT RISK (held) | Comp +4.1% with 100 bps of statutory pharmacy drag, so the underlying accelerated. Transactions +3.0% were the strongest in six quarters, general merchandise share gains the best in five years, fashion share growth the best in five years. Against that, the non-digital residual fell to roughly (120) bps from (60). |
| Bull 5: International growth and platform export | Confirmed | ON TRACK (held) | Constant-currency sales +10.1% and constant-currency operating income +10.2%, the first quarter of this coverage in which the two matched. E-commerce +27%, penetration ~30%, membership +30%, advertising +32%. Qualifier: China and Flipkart supplied the profit while Mexico and Canada grew sales and shrank operating income. |
| Bull 6: Conservatism cadence | Confirmed | ON TRACK (held) | Seventh consecutive cleared bracket, and the company declined to lower or widen the full-year guide after absorbing an unbudgeted $175M cost. The sign remains flipped: the reiteration was a negative catalyst on the day. |
| Bull 7: Capital return discipline | Challenged | ON TRACK → AT RISK | Free cash flow negative $1,946M against positive $425M. Capital expenditures +34.1% to 3.80% of net sales against a ~3.5% guide, a second consecutive year above the ratio. Total debt +$6.6B in one quarter to $58.1B. Repurchases halved to $2.1B. Trailing ROI down 40 bps to 14.9%. |
| Bear 1: Consumer bifurcation and low-income pressure | Confirmed | EMERGING (held) | High-income customers described as spending with confidence, lower-income as navigating financial distress. Gallons per fill-up fell below 10 for the first time since 2022. Management expects retail price inflation to move higher in Q2 and the second half. |
| Bear 2: Tariff exposure | Challenged | CONTAINED (held) | Converted from a cost to a recoverable, with IEEPA refunds capped below roughly $2.9B. Excluded from guidance and explicitly pre-committed to price investment rather than earnings, so the risk is contained and the upside is spoken for. |
| Bear 3: RIM accounting and markdown reversal | Closed at Q3 FY26 | RESOLVED | Not reopened. Inventory +7.8% in constant currency against net sales +5.7%, with management attributing the build to receipt timing and accelerated unit volumes in grocery. |
| Bear 4: Concentration of the full-year profit promise | Neutral | RESOLVED (held) | Reversed in shape rather than reopened: the FY27 guide midpoint implies first-half earnings growth of 7.8% and second-half growth of 3.7%, so the back half is now the easy half rather than the load-bearing one. |
| Bear 5: Valuation | Confirmed | MATERIALIZING (held) | 43.3x the guide midpoint after the de-rate, from 44.6x in February and 46.7x entering the print. Improved and still above our 38x to 41x band. This remains the only pillar holding the rating at Hold. |
| Bear 6: Pharmacy Maximum Fair Pricing headwind | Challenged | CONTAINED (held) | Landed at exactly the guided 100 bps of Walmart U.S. sales growth and roughly 700 bps of the health and wellness category comp, with the underlying category growing mid-to-high single digits ex-regulation. Annualizes in Q4 FY27. |
| Bear 7: Walmart U.S. non-digital comp negative | Confirmed | EMERGING (held) | Residual fell to roughly (120) bps from (60). Management engaged it directly for the first time and claimed in-store comps would be positive ex-pharmacy; crediting the full 100 bps leaves the residual at roughly (20) bps. Sam's Club printed its first negative residual at roughly (10) bps with no statutory alibi. |
| Bear 8 (new): Fuel and freight cost inflation | Emerging | EMERGING | $175M and 250 bps of operating income growth in Q1, landing in distribution and fulfillment, which is the line the e-commerce incremental margin depends on. Management assumes the environment persists and declined to size the full-year impact. |
Overall: unchanged in direction and more sharply split than in February. The operating case gained two things it did not have: a merchandise category mix that contributes for the first time in 18 quarters, and a specific 12% number under the U.S. digital incremental margin claim that carries the whole channel-migration argument. The financial case lost ground on the two pillars that fund everything else, with free cash flow negative and the capital ratio missed for a second consecutive year, and the composition ratio that the multiple is actually priced against has now been flat for three quarters. Two bull pillars moved to AT RISK and one bear point was added. Price improved by 7.3% and the gap to our fair band narrowed from roughly 6% to roughly 4%.
Action: hold the core, and start a watchlist alert in the high $110s. We are maintaining Hold. The two conditions we named in February for returning to Outperform were a retracement into the high $110s or a resumption of alternative-profit-pool share gains within operating income, and neither cleared: the stock traded as low as $120.39 intraday but closed at $121.34, and advertising plus membership held at roughly one-third of operating income for a third quarter. Those conditions are unchanged and we would now add a third: two consecutive quarters of merchandise category mix contributing positively, which would justify raising the fair band rather than waiting for the price to come to it. We would move to Underperform only on a break in the operating case, and we restate that test with this quarter's evidence: a further quarter of non-digital comp deterioration at Walmart U.S. combined with any softening in the 12% U.S. digital incremental-margin figure, a second consecutive negative residual at Sam's Club alongside a fourth quarter of negative average ticket, or a Q2 print below the guided 7% to 10% constant-currency operating income range.